Go!

Playlists with tracks by Paul Dukas

Saturday 14th April 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
6 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Florence Price Concerto in One Movement
Giuseppe Verdi Luisa Miller (Overture)
Kaitlyn Aurelia Smith Stratus
Laurie Anderson Another Long Evening
George Frideric Handel Chaconne in G major HWV 435
Jean Sibelius Valse, Op 81 No 3 (Five Pieces for violin and piano)
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in G major, H XV 25, 'Gypsy' (3rd mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for viola d'amore in D minor, RV.394
Carl Nielsen Serenade FS. 300
Antonín Dvořák Piano Quartet in D major, Op. 23: III. Finale
Traditional Norway Old Reinlender (Sonndala)
Paul Dukas Les Sirenes
Frederick Delius The March of Spring [North Country Sketches]
Einojuhani Rautavaara Cantus Arcticus (Concerto for birds and orch.) Op.61; 3rd mvt; Swans migrating
Bria Skonberg Time to Go
Friday 13th April 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Ian Skelly - Nose Art, Stewart Lee, Schubert's Trout Quintet
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Erik Satie Je te veux
Paul Dukas The Sorcerer's Apprentice
Witold Lutoslawski Little Suite
Johann Strauss II Roses from the South, Op 388
Robert Parsons Ave Maria
Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No 2 in A minor, Op 39
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'Trout' (4th mvt)
Antonín Dvořák Prague Waltzes, B99
Johann Sebastian Bach O ewiges Feuer, o Ursprung der Liebe (Cantata No 34)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Much Ado About Nothing Suite, Op 11
Gabriel Fauré Fantaisie, Op 79
Francis Poulenc Concert champêtre (3rd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in E flat major, Op 9 No 2
Richard Strauss Festliches Präludium, Op 61
Alfredo Casella La donna serpente (The Snake Woman) - Sinfonia (overture)
Claude Debussy Images - set 2 for piano, no.3; Poissons d'or
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet in E flat major for piano and wind, K 452 (3rd mvt)
Joseph Haydn Horn Concerto No. 1 in D Major, Ist mvt. Allegro
Improvisation Canários
Amy Woodforde-Finden Kashmiri Song (Four Indian Love Lyrics)
Gabriela Montero Hallelujah (Improvisation on the Theme of the Hallelujah Chorus from Messiah)
Tuesday 27th March 2018
13:00
Through the Night
John Shea with music from Kiev and around Europe
7 / 37 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a Gala Concert tribute to Mozart recorded in Kiev, Ukraine.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Le Nozze di Figaro (Overture)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet no.15 in A minor, Op.132
Maurice Ravel Miroirs
Paul Dukas Fanfare pour preceder la Peri
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonore Overture No. 1, Op. 138
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Prelude and Fugue in C, K. 394, for piano
Claude Debussy Khamma, legende dansee
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Dalla sua pace (Don Giovanni)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Là ci darem la mano (Don Giovanni)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Der Holle Rache (Magic Flute)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Le Nozze di Figaro (Finale)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Silence and Music - madrigal for chorus
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Dorabella's and Guglielmo's duo (Così fan tutte)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ach ich liebte (Die Entführung aus dem Serail)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 4 Kontratanze (K.267)
Genevieve Calame Sur la margelle du monde
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni (Finale)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Tu es Petrus - motet for 6 voices [1572]
Ildebrando Pizzetti Requiem mass, for a capella choir
Pieter Hellendaal Sonata for cello and continuo (Op.5 No.5)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ah guarda sorella (Cosi fan tutte)
Jean‐Marie Leclair Concerto for violin and string orchestra (Op.10 No.3) in D major
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Karol Szymanowski The Fountain of Arethusa from Myths for violin and piano (Op.30)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Non piu andrai (Le Nozze di Figaro)
Benjamin Britten To lie flat on the back for voice and piano [1937]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Magic Flute, K 620 (Overture)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 134 BWV.134: 'Wir danken und preisen' (duet)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Dove sono i bei momenti (Le Nozze di Figaro)
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No.1 for Orchestra in F minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Magic Flute (Three Ladies' trio) and Don Giovanni (Madamina, il catalogo)
Thea Musgrave Loch Ness - a postcard from Scotland for orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Der Schauspieldirektor (Trio)
Uuno Klami Sérénades joyeuses
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Papageno and Papagena's duo (The Magic Flute)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Non so piu cosa son (Le Nozze di Figaro)
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Prelude for guitar no.3 in A minor
Saturday 24th March 2018
06:00
Saturday Classics
Debussy's Paris - Yan Pascal Tortelier
4 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Conductor Yan Pascal Tortelier chooses music from Paris in the Belle poque.

Claude Debussy La plus que lente
Lili Boulanger Psalm 24
Claude Debussy 12 Studies for Piano, No 7; Pour les degrés chromatiques
Royal Javanese Court Gamelan Ladrang Liwung
Claude Debussy Arabesque No 2 in G major
Florent Schmitt Psalm 47 (excerpt)
Ernest Chausson Poeme de l'amour et de la mer (conclusion)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Wedding-Cake: Caprice-Valse in A flat Major, Op 76
Gabriel Fauré Cello sonata No 1 (1st mvt)
Jacques Offenbach Duo du Concerto (Orphée aux enfers, Act I, excerpt)
Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloe (Interlude and Dance Guerrière)
Maurice Ravel Valses nobles et sentimentales arr for orchestra
Paul Dukas Polyeucte
Claude Debussy Le matin d'un jour de fete (Iberia, 3rd mvt)
Wednesday 21st March 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Wednesday - The Ulster Orchestra
2 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Penny Gore showcases the Ulster Orchestra performing Dukas, Debussy and Ravel's La valse.

Maurice Ravel La Valse - choreographic poem for orchestra
Claude Debussy La Mer - 3 symphonic sketches for orchestra
Paul Dukas The Sorcerer's apprentice - symphonic scherzo for orchestra
Henri Dutilleux Concerto (Tout un monde lointain ...) for cello and orchestra
Wednesday 14th March 2018
15:00
Through the Night
Mahler's Sixth Symphony
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea introduces the Warsaw Philharmonic performing Mahler's 6th Symphony.

Claude Debussy String Quartet in G minor (Op.10)
Jean Sibelius Concerto for violin and orchestra in D minor (Op.47)
Paul Dukas Villanelle for horn and orchestra
Felix Mendelssohn Meeresstille und gluckliche Fahrt - Overture (Op. 27)
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso in G minor [after Corelli Op.5 No.5]
Hector Berlioz Le Carnaval romain - overture (Op.9)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Voyevoda - Symphonic Ballad (Op.78)
Johannes Brahms Nanie Op.82 for chorus and orchestra
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Bachiana brasileira no.5 vers. for soprano & cellos
Nicolaus Bruhns Cantata: "O werter heil'ger Geist"
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio for clarinet, cello and piano (Op.11) in B flat major, 'Gassenhauer-Trio'
Alphons Diepenbrock Maanlicht (song)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Overture from Ruslan i Lyudmila
Johan Helmich Roman Suite (sonata) for clavichord no.11 (IB.235) in F minor
Manuel Ponce Preludes Nos. 1, 2, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11 for guitar
Robert Schumann Hor' ich das Liedchen klingen - from Dichterliebe (Op.48 No.10)
Benjamin Britten Canadian Carnival, Op.19
Johannes Brahms Gesang der Parzen [Song of the fates] Op.89 for chorus and orchestra
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in D major (original in E flat) (Op.9 No.2)
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 6 in A minor, 'Tragic'
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann 4 Caprices (Op.18:I) (1835)
Teresa Carreño Valse Petite in D major
Sunday 11th March 2018
17:00
Through the Night
Mahler's 'Resurrection' Symphony
9 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a performance of Mahler's Second Symphony from the 2014 BBC Proms.

Maurice Ravel Bolero
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Marche Slave
Franz Liszt Mephisto waltz no. 1 (S.514)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for piano and orchestra No. 20 in D minor (K.466)
Georges Bizet Au fond du temple saint (from 'The Pearl Fishers')
John Dowland Lamentatio Henrici Noel
Gioachino Rossini Overture to L'Italiana in Algeri (Italian Girl in Algiers)
Franz Schubert Octet in F major, D.803
Giuseppe Baldassare Sammartini Sinfonia in F major
Anton Bruckner 2 graduals for chorus: Locus iste & Christus Factus est
Paul Dukas The Sorcerer's apprentice - symphonic scherzo for orchestra
Alessandro Stradella Fulmini quanto sa for voice and accompaniment
Camille Saint‐Saëns Danse macabre - symphonic poem (Op.40)
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for cello solo, No.1 in G major, (BWV.1007) arranged for viola
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Jean-Baptiste Arban Le Carnaval de Venise - variations for cornet and piano
Sergei Rachmaninov Vespers (All-night vigil) Op.37 for chorus
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in A major H.15.18
Georg Philipp Telemann Quadro for 2 violins, viola & continuo in B flat major
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo no 1 in B minor Op 20
Jacob Gade Jalousie - tango tzigane
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture - The Abduction from the Seraglio (appl)
Thursday 1st March 2018
13:00
Through the Night
BBC Proms 2016: Chloe Hanslip with the BBC National Orchestra of Wales
4 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents the world premiere of Michael Berkeley's Violin Concerto.

Hubert Parry I was glad (Psalm 122)
Benjamin Britten Sweet Polly Oliver [English]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in F major (K.533)
Maurice Ravel Gaspard de la nuit for piano
François Couperin Pieces de clavecin: ordre No.8 in B minor
Emīls Dārziņš Melanholiskais valsis (Melancholy waltz) for orchestra
Ivo Parac Andante amoroso for string quartet
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in C minor, Op.40 No.2
Elisabeth Kuyper Zwischen dir und mir; Herzendiebchen (Op.17 Nos.4 & 5)
Franz Schubert Overture in D major D.590 (in the Italian style)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sinfonia in D major (Wq.183 No.1)
Pablo de Sarasate Introduction and tarantella Op.43 for violin and piano
Joseph-Hector Fiocco Sonata in G minor (in four movements)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Gioachino Rossini Quartet for flute, clarinet, horn and bassoon no.6 in F major
Clément Janequin Four Renaissance chansons
Paul Dukas La Péri - Fanfare and Poème dansé
Benjamin Britten Early one morning for voice and piano
Claude Debussy Piano Trio in G major 'Premier Trio' (c.1879)
Michael Berkeley Violin Concerto (Proms 2016)
Sergei Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet - ballet, Op.64 (excerpts)
Väinö Raitio Maidens on the Headlands - symphonic poem
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne for piano no.6 (Op.63) in D flat major
Luigi Boccherini Cello Concerto in D, G.478
George Frideric Handel Lascia la spina - from Il Trionfo del Tempo e del Disinganno
Friday 2nd February 2018
07:00
In Tune
Arcus Quartet, Vladimir Jurowski, Benjamin Baker, Jonathan Bloxham, Daniel Lebhardt
2 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean's guests include Vladimir Jurowski and the Northern Chords Festival Ensemble.

Josquin des Prez Praeter rerum seriem
Johannes Brahms Academic Festival Overture, Op 80
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in C major, Op 46 No 1
Gabriel Fauré Clair de lune
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Trio in C minor Op.66 (3rd mvt), Scherzo, Molto Allegro quasi Presto
Dmitri Shostakovich Nocturne from The Gadfly Suite
Orlande de Lassus Tre volte aveva (Three times had he sworn), from Lagrime di San Pietro
Johann Sebastian Bach 'Geschwinde, ihr wirbelnden Winde', from The Contest between Phoebus and Pan
Leos Janáček Violin Sonata (1st mvt), Con moto
Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet No.4 in E minor, Op.44 No.2 (2nd mvt), Scherzo. Allegro di molto
Paul Dukas La Péri (The fairy); 1. Fanfare
Enrique Granados El fandango de candil (Fandango by candlelight), from Goyescas Bk 1
Igor Stravinsky Violin Concerto in D major (4th mvt, 'Capriccio')
Joseph Haydn String Quartet No. 62 in C, Op.76 'Emperor', (2nd mvt), Poco adagio, cantabile
François Couperin Les baricades mistérieuses
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Trio in C minor, Op.66 (2nd mvt), andante espressivo
Dmitri Shostakovich String Quartet No.7 in F sharp minor, Op.108 (1st mvt), Allegretto
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorale-Prelude 'Nun freut euch, lieben Christen g'mein', BWV 734
Thursday 1st February 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
11 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Claude Debussy Pagodes (Estampes)
Igor Stravinsky Fireworks
Paul Dukas The Sorcerer's Apprentice
George Gershwin Love walked in
Giuseppe Torelli Trumpet concerto in D major
Jonathan Dove In Beauty May I Walk
Michael Tippett Dance, Clarion Air
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky February: Carnival (The Seaons, Op 37b)
Franz Schubert Quartet in D minor, D810: Death and the Maiden (4th mvt)
Johann Schop Lachrimae Pavan
Clara Schumann Geheimes Flüstern, Op 23 No 3 (Lieder aus Jucunde)
Henry Leslie Annabelle Lee
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet No.4 in C, K.157
Felix Mendelssohn Concert Piece No 2 in D minor, Op 114
Maurice Ravel Sonatine for piano (3rd mvt)
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Le Mancenillier, Op 11
John Ireland What art thou thinking of?
George Frideric Handel Rodelinda (Vivi, tiranno)
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne No 6 in D flat major, Op 63
Francesco Maria Veracini Violin Sonata in G minor, Op 2 no 5 (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 2 in B minor, BWV 1067 (Overture)
Wednesday 17th January 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Suzy Klein - Mae West and Ho Chi Minh, David Nicholls
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Percy Grainger Spoon River
Felix Mendelssohn Rondo capriccioso, Op 14
Maurice Ravel Jeux d'eau
Paul Dukas Villanelle
Francis Poulenc Hotel
Gabriel Fauré Masques et Bergamasques
Michael Tippett Concerto for Double String Orchestra (2nd mvt)
Franz Schubert Arpeggione Sonata, D 821 (1st mvt)
Hector Berlioz Béatrice et Bénédict (Overture)
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No 5 in F minor, BWV 1056
Frédéric Chopin Impromptu in A flat major, Op 29
Cécile Louise Chaminade Rondeau, Op 97
Max Bruch String Octet (3rd mvt)
Hector Berlioz Adieu, fiere cité
Henry Purcell Dido's Lament arr Rees-Williams
Philip Glass Akhnaten (Act 2: Dance)
Josef Fiala Cor anglais concerto in E flat major
Sergei Prokofiev Sinfonietta (Op.48) in A major rev. from Op.5, [complete]
Henry Purcell Thy hand Belinda ... When I am laid in earth (from Dido and Aeneas)
James Oswald Polwart on the Green (Sonata on Scots Tunes)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 45 in F sharp minor, 'Farewell' (4th mvt)
Tuesday 16th January 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Suzy Klein - David Nicholls, Dukas' The Sorcerer's Apprentice, The Irish Giant
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

William Grant Still In Memoriam
Paul Dukas The Sorcerer's Apprentice
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in B flat major, K 269
William Walton Portsmouth Point
Carl Maria von Weber The Ruler of the Spirits, Op 27
Dieterich Buxtehude Ich sprach in meinem Herzen, BuxWV 49
Reinhold Moritzevich Glière Impromptu
Joseph Haydn Trio in C major, H15 No 7
Gabriel Fauré Impromptu No 3 in A flat major, Op 34
Franz Schubert Prometheus, D 674
Lilian Elkington Out of the Mist
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No 8 in E minor, Op 59 No 2 (Razumovsky) (2nd mvt)
Padre Antonio Soler Sonata No 84 in D major
Franz Schubert Symphony No 4 in C minor, D 417, 'Tragic' (4th mvt)
Charles-Valentin Alkan Alleluia
Henry Purcell Dido & Aeneas Act II (The Witches’ Cave)
George Frideric Handel Brilla nell'alma (Alessandro)
Jules Massenet Eau courante
Felix Mendelssohn Scheidend, Op 9 No 6
Dmitry Borisovich Kabalevsky Fantasy in F minor after Schubert (3rd mvt)
Maurice Jarre Lawrence of Arabia (Overture)
Marin Marais Suitte d'un goût étranger No 9 - Rondeau le bijou
Edvard Grieg God's Son hath set me free (4 Psalms)
Wednesday 10th January 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Wednesday - BBC Philharmonic
2 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom Redmond presents more performances from the BBC Philharmonic.

Paul Dukas The Sorcerer's apprentice
Anton Webern Passacaglia Op.1
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Two Novelletes Op 52 Nos 1 and 4
Arnold Schoenberg Notturno for violin and strings
Anton Berg 3 Fragments from 'Wozzeck'
Joseph Marx Feste im Herbst
Tuesday 9th January 2018
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
The National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain plays music by Liadov, Dukas and Bartok.
1 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain plays music by Liadov, Dukas and Bartok.

Paul Dukas The Sorcerer's apprentice
Sergei Prokofiev Piano Sonata No 8 in B flat major, Op 84
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov The Enchanted lake Op.62
Béla Bartók Mikrokosmos - volume 6 Sz.107 (selection)
Béla Bartók Duke Bluebeard's castle Sz.48
Sunday 31st December 2017
16:00
Through the Night
01/01/2018
3 / 32 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert from the 2014 Poznan Baroque Festival.

Einojuhani Rautavaara Cantus Arcticus
Paul Dukas Villanelle for horn and orchestra
Vincenzo Calestani Damigella tutta bella
Andrea Falconiero Non più d'amore; Se ben rose; Corriente dicha la cuella (instrumental)
Andrea Falconiero La Suave Melodia y su corrente; Si dolce è'l tormento
François-Joseph Gossec Symphony (Op.5 No.3) in D major, 'Pastorella'
Robert Schumann Gesange der Fruhe - Songs of Dawn (Op.133)
Andrea Falconiero O bellissimi capelli; Rimirate luci ingrate; Brando dicho el Melo
Franz Liszt Liebestraume (orig. for piano solo)
Tarquinio Merula Violin Sonata No.1 a 2 (Op.6)
Andrea Falconiero Quando il labbro ti bacio; Fantasia; Nudo Arciero; Galliarda
Franz Schubert Trio for piano and strings (D.897) in E flat major 'Notturno'
Thomas Tallis Loquebantur variis linguis for 7 voices
Andrea Falconiero Bella fanciulla; Il Rosso, Brando; Cara è la rosa; L'Eroica
Frédéric Chopin Sonata for cello and piano (Op.65) in G minor
Andrea Falconiero Pastorella ove t'ascondi
George Frideric Handel 3 Airs from Vauxhall Gardens
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto no 5 in A major, K219
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in E minor, Op.72 no.2
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.4 in G major for soprano and orchestra [in 4 movements]
Andrea Falconiero Folias para mi Señora Doña Tarolilla de Garallenos; Begli occhi Lucent
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto IX in D major (RV.230), from 'L'Estro Armonico' (Op.3)
Johann Strauss II Entrance March from the operetta 'The Gypsy Baron'
Andrea Falconiero Alemana dicha la Ciriculia; Canciona dicha la Pretiosa
Bartlomiej Pekiel I Missa senza le cerimonie
Léo Delibes Couplets de Nilacantha de l'acte II de l'opera "Lakme"
Andrea Falconiero Dolci sospiri passacalle
Benjamin Britten Hymn to St Cecilia for chorus (Op.27)
Leonardo de Lorenzo Capriccio brillante for 3 flutes (Op.31)
Andrea Falconiero Battalia de Barabaso yerno de Satanas; Sentirete una canzonetta
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Otto Olsson Gregorian melodies for organ (Op.30) (1910)
Tuesday 12th December 2017
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Tuesday - The BBC Concert Orchestra, live from Watford Colosseum
1 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
BBC Concert Orchestra live from Watford Colosseum, London, with music by Dvorak and Bartok

Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto no. 3 in C minor Op.37 for piano and orchestra
Alfred Grünfeld Soirees de Vienne Op.56 for piano - concert paraphrase on themes of Johann Strauss (Son)
Antonín Dvořák The Noon Witch
Béla Bartók Concerto for Orchestra
Paul Dukas La Peri
Arnold Bax Tintagel - symphonic poem
Monday 4th December 2017
07:00
In Tune
Joglaresa, Juliette Bausor, Nicholas Collon
2 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Joglaresa, Juliette Bausor and Nicholas Collon.

Robert Lucas Pearsall Lay a garland on her hearse
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Kings Row (Main title)
Traditional Ave rosa novella (Mash-up)
Paul Dukas The Sorcerer's Apprentice arr Staub
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Il nascimento dell'Aurora: "Aure andate e baciate"
Alexander Glazunov Concert Waltz No 1 in D major, Op 47
Francis Poulenc Flute Sonata (1st mvt, Allegro malinconico)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata in G major for flute and continuo, 'Hamburger' (1st mvt)
Traditional Personent hodie; Unto Us Is Born a Son
Richard Wagner Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg: Act II 'Fliedermonolog'
Traditional Veni Emmanuel; Boar's Head Carol
Sofia Gubaidulina Allegro rustico
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Abduction from the Seraglio (Overture)
Antonín Dvořák Czech Suite, Op 39 (Furiant)
Aaron Copland Appalachian Spring (No 7; No 8)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les trois mains (Nouvelles suites de pièces de clavecin)
Monday 20th November 2017
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
BBC Singers: Durufle's Requiem
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Stephen Cleobury conducts Durufle's Requiem with the BBC Singers and BBC Concert Orchestra

Hubert Parry Songs of Farewell
Paul Dukas The Sorcerer's Apprentice
Ralph Vaughan Williams On Wenlock Edge
Maurice Duruflé Requiem
Gustav Holst A Somerset Rhapsody, Op 21 No 2
Thomas Simaku The Scream
Maurice Duruflé Notre Père
Friday 6th October 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Rob Cowan - Lakme's Flower Duet, Christine Rice, Stoke Potteries
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rob Cowan is joined by leading British mezzo-soprano Christine Rice.

Richard Strauss Morgen, Op 27 No 4
Paul Dukas The Sorcerer's Apprentice
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in D, K136
Georges Bizet Au fond du temple saint (The Pearl Fishers)
Giuseppe Tartini Trumpet Concerto in D major
Léo Delibes Sous le dôme épais (Lakmé)
Harry Bellstedt Napoli, Air and Variations for brass band
Henry Purcell King Arthur (Chaconne)
Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude and Fugue in E minor, Op 87 No 4
Antonín Dvořák The Noonday Witch, Op 108
Arthur Sullivan Iolanthe (Overture)
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No 2 in F major, Op 38
Vincent Youmans Tahiti trot (Tea for two) (Op.16) [from 'No, no, Nanette']
Léo Delibes Coppélia (Mazurka)
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture in D major, TWV 55 D18 (Ouverture)
Franz Schubert Adagio and Rondo concertante, D 487
Richard Wagner Festive March (Parsifal)
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 2 in D minor (Allegro non assai)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 93 in D major
Tuesday 28th March 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Mahler's Sixth Symphony
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea introduces the Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra playing Mahler's Sixth Symphony.

Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 6 in A minor 'Tragic'
Claude Debussy String Quartet in G minor (Op.10)
Jean Sibelius Concerto for violin and orchestra in D minor (Op.47)
Paul Dukas Villanelle for horn and orchestra
Felix Mendelssohn Meeresstille und gluckliche Fahrt - Overture (Op. 27)
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso in G minor [after Corelli Op.5 No.5]
Hector Berlioz Le Carnaval romain - overture (Op.9)
Johannes Brahms Nanie Op.82 for chorus and orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio for clarinet, cello and piano (Op.11) in B flat major, 'Gassenhauer-Trio'
Alphons Diepenbrock Maanlicht (song)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Overture from Ruslan i Lyudmila
Pyotr Tchaikovsky Voyevoda - Symphonic Ballad (Op.78)
Johan Helmich Roman Suite (sonata) for clavichord no.11 (IB.235) in F minor
Manuel María Ponce Preludes Nos. 1, 2, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11 for guitar
Robert Schumann Hor' ich das Liedchen klingen - from Dichterliebe (Op.48 No.10)
Benjamin Britten Canadian Carnival, Op.19
Johannes Brahms Gesang der Parzen [Song of the fates] Op.89 for chorus and orchestra
Fryderyk Chopin Nocturne in D major (original in E flat) (Op.9 No.2)
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann 4 Caprices (Op.18:I) (1835)
Teresa Carreño Valse Petite in D major
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Bachiana brasileira no.5 vers. for soprano & cellos
Nicolaus Bruhns Cantata: "O werter heil'ger Geist"
Friday 24th March 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Hail! Bright Cecilia by Purcell
7 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With John Shea. Includes Collegium Vocale Gent performing Purcell's Hail! Bright Cecilia.

Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No.1 in B flat major (BWV 825)
Henry Purcell Funeral Sentences
Paul Dukas Villanelle for horn and orchestra
Antonin Dvorak Symphony No.8 in G major (Op.88)
Henry Purcell O, I'm sick of life, Z.140
Robert Schumann Abegg variations Op.1 for piano
Henry Purcell Rejoice in the Lord alway, Z.49 (Bell Anthem)
Henry Purcell Hail, Bright Cecilia: Ode for St Cecilia's Day, Z.328
Léo Delibes Les Filles de Cadix
Daniel Purcell Sonata in F for recorder and harpsichord
Claude Debussy Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune arr. for chamber ensemble
Hyacinthe Jadin Trio No. 3 in F (1797)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for bassoon and orchestra (RV.497) in A minor
Henry Purcell Let mine eyes run down with tears, Z.24
Manuel María Ponce Preludes Nos. 1, 2, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11 for guitar
Enrique Granados No.2 Oriental in C minor - from Danzas espanolas (Set 1) for piano
Pablo de Sarasate Concert fantasy on Carmen for violin and orchestra (Op.25)
Friday 17th March 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Sarah Walker with Joan Bakewell
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Artist of the Week: Dinu Lipatti, featured in Schumann's Piano Concerto in A minor.

Henry Purcell Come Ye Sons of Art: See nature rejoicing
Thomas Tallis In ieiunio et fletu
Robert Schumann Piano Concerto in A minor, Op.54
Ernest John Moeran Lonely Waters
Benjamin Britten Fanfare for St Edmundsbury
Robert Schumann Hermann und Dorothea: Overture
Anton Bruckner Ecce Sacerdos Magnus
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesu bleibet meine freunde
Erno Dohnanyi The Veil of Pierette Op.18: Wedding Waltz
Richard Strauss Der Rosenkavalier: Act 3 Conclusion
Franz Schubert 6 German Dances D.820 for piano: No.2 in A flat major
Fryderyk Chopin Waltz in E flat major Op.18 'Grande valse brillante'
Sergei Rachmaninov Ya Tebe Nichego (Nothing shall I say to you)
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme: Air: di Rigori Armata Il Seno
Sergei Rachmaninov Ti pomnish il vecher (Do you remember the evening)
Joaquín Turina Homage à Tárrega, Op.69
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata BWV54, 'Widerstehe doch der Sünde'
Béla Bartók 14 Bagatelles Op.6: Nos.10-14
Johannes Brahms Waltz No.6 in C sharp major, Op.39
Orlande de Lassus Aurora lucis rutilat à 10
Paul Dukas Vilanelle for horn and piano
Thursday 16th March 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2016: Chloe Hanslip with the BBC National Orchestra of Wales
3 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a performance of Michael Berkeley's Violin Concerto.

Hubert Parry I was glad (Psalm 122)
Benjamin Britten Sweet Polly Oliver [English]
Maurice Ravel Gaspard de la nuit for piano
François Couperin Pieces de clavecin: ordre No.8 in B minor
Emīls Dārziņš Melanholiskais valsis (Melancholy waltz) for orchestra
Ivo Parac Andante amoroso for string quartet
Fryderyk Chopin Polonaise in C minor, Op.40 No.2
Elisabeth Kuyper Zwischen dir und mir; Herzendiebchen (Op.17 Nos.4 & 5)
Franz Schubert Overture in D major D.590 (in the Italian style)
Pablo de Sarasate Introduction and tarantella Op.43 for violin and piano
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Gioachino Rossini Quartet for flute, clarinet, horn and bassoon no.6 in F major
Paul Dukas La Péri - Fanfare and Poème dansé
Benjamin Britten Early one morning for voice and piano
Michael Berkeley Violin Concerto
Sergei Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet - ballet, Op.64 (excerpts)
Väinö Raitio Maidens on the Headlands - symphonic poem
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne for piano no.6 (Op.63) in D flat major
Luigi Boccherini Cello Concerto in D (G.478)
George Frideric Handel Lascia la spina - from Il Trionfo del Tempo e del Disinganno
Thursday 19th January 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Arvo Pärt Cantus in Memoriam Benjamin Britten
Gustav Holst The Planets - suite Op.32: Mars
John Philip Sousa The Stars and Stripes Forever
Carl Maria von Weber Der Freischutz - Overture
Rued Langgaard The Star in the East, BVN 180
Kurt Weill Pirate Jenny (from The Threepenny Opera)
Fryderyk Chopin Impromptu in G flat major, Op 51
George Frideric Handel "Per le porte del tormento" (Sosarme, Act 2)
William Byrd Christe Redemptor a 4
James Oswald The Golden Rod, from Airs for the Seasons (Winter)
William Byrd Cristo Redentor
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 68 BWV.68..: Mein glaubiges Herze, frohlokke (Aria)
John Joubert Lyric Fantasy on Themes from the opera Jane Eyre, Op 144
Alan Hovhaness Symphony No 50 (Mount St. Helens), Op 360 (3rd movement: Volcano)
Josef Suk Lullabies [Ukolebavky] ..., no.1; To the sleeping twins [Nad spicimi decky]
Billy Mayerl Railroad rhythm for piano
Joseph Haydn Concerto no. 2 in D major H.7b.2 for cello and orchestra: 3rd movement; Rondo (Allegro)
Chiquinha Gonzaga Gaucho - Tango Brasileiro
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Tale of Tsar Saltan (No. 3: The Three Wonders)
Paul Dukas The Sorcerer's apprentice - symphonic scherzo for orchestra
Wednesday 28th December 2016
17:45
New Generation Artists
Couperin, Duparc, Franck, Debussy and Dukas
4 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Radio 3 New Generation Artists in music by Couperin, Duparc, Franck, Debussy and Dukas.

Henri Duparc Chanson triste
Paul Dukas Villanelle
Henri Duparc Le Manoir de Rosemonde
Louis Couperin Tombeau de M. de Blancrocher in F major
César Franck Sonata in A major
Henri Duparc Phidylé
Friday 23rd December 2016
20:00
Radio 3 in Concert
An Evening with David Sedaris
2 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From the Barbican in London, an evening of music and comedy with humorist David Sedaris.

Leroy Anderson Sleigh Ride
Paul Dukas The Sorcerer's Apprentice
BBC Symphony Orchestra conducted by Giancarlo Guerrero Santa Baby
David Sedaris From Santa's Mailbag
Sergei Prokofiev Troika and Funeral of Kije from Lieutenant Kije
David Sedaris Spirit World
Gary Carpenter Front Row Center Overture
David Sedaris with the BBC Symphony Orchestra conducted by Giancarlo Guerrero Front Row Center
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 2 violins and cello in D Minor, RV565
David Sedaris Let It Snow
Sergei Rachmaninov Little Red Riding Hood and the Wolf
David Sedaris Nuit of the Living Dead
Tuesday 13th December 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
10 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's breakfast show, with a musical advent calendar.

Franz Schubert 4 Impromptus, Op. 90, D. 899: No. 3 in G flat major
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture 'Leonore' No 3 (Op 72b)
Henry Purcell Canzona Z.860ii (for the Funeral of Queen Mary)
Henry Purcell March Z860i (for the Funeral of Queen Mary)
Paul Dukas The Sorcerer's apprentice
Hubert Parry I was glad
Franz Schubert Piano Trio No. 2 in E flat, Op. 100 D.929: Andante con moto
Francis Poulenc Fiancailles pour Rire no. 5: Violon
Fryderyk Chopin Scherzo in B minor, Op. 20
Johann Sebastian Bach Gloria (Mass in G, BWV 236)
Jean-Baptiste Arban Variations on a Tyrolian theme arr. Harvey for horn and brass ensemble
Traditional Swedish Himlen hänger stjärnsvart (The Sky is Starry Black)
Hjort-Anders Olsson Trettondagsmarschen
Dan Locklair Cluster's Last Stand
Anonymous Lulajze, Jezuniu (Sleep Jesus) arr. Bob Chilcott
Michael Praetorius Dances from 'Terpsichore': La Bourrée (XXXII a 4)
Hector Berlioz Les Troyens a Carthage..., Intermezzo; Chasse royale...[Royal hunt & storm]
Sergei Prokofiev Overture on Hebrew Themes, Op.34b
Henry Purcell Thou know'st Lord Z.58C (for the Funeral of Queen Mary)
Trad. Folkefrelsar, Til Oss Kom (Saviour of the Nations, Come)
Josef Lanner Die Mozartisten - waltz Op.196
Thomas Morley The Frogge galliard for consort a 6 [after Dowland; 1st Booke of Consort...]
Josef Suk Serenade for Strings in E flat major Op.6 (1st movement; Andante con moto)
Sunday 20th November 2016
09:00
Sunday Morning
Jonathan Swain
5 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain focuses on how Bach inspired other composers.

Paul Hindemith Kammermusik No. 1
Johann Sebastian Bach Sanctus in D Major BWV 238
Paul Dukas La Peri: Fanfare and Poeme Danse
Maurice Ravel Bolero
Joseph Haydn String Quartet, Op. 74 No. 3 in G minor 'The Rider'
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Bachianas Brasilleiras No.5
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass (Missa Brevis) in G Minor BWV235
Maurice Ravel Bolero (arr. Salinger-Shilkret)
César Franck Troiseme Choral (arr. Hough)
Charles-François Gounod Ave Maria
Sven-David Sandström Komm, Jesu, komm
Clément Janequin La Chasse
Thierry Escaich Trois Danses Improvisees: Troiseme danse, sur le choral finale de la Passion selon saint Jean et le choral Herzliebster Jesu
Federico Mompou Variations on a Theme by Chopin
Saturday 29th October 2016
18:30
Words and Music
Witches and Sorcerers
11 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Texts and music about witches and sorcerers. Readings by Juliet Stevenson, Henry Goodman.

Hector Berlioz Symphony Fantastique
Benjamin Britten Storm from Four Sea Interludes, Op. 33a (Peter Grimes)
(Trad.) Wade in the Water
Gioachino Rossini Duetto buffo di due gatti
Antonin Dvorak The Noonday Witch Op. 108
Mussorgsky arr. Rimsky Korsakov A Night on the Bare Mountain
Screamin’ Jay Hawkins I Put a Spell on You
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending
Paul Dukas The Sorcerer's Apprentice
Giuseppe Verdi Che faceste? Dite Su! from Macbeth
Antonio Vivaldi The Four Seasons, Winter, Allegro con molto.
Frank Morgan (Wizard of Oz), Judy Garland (Dorothy) The Wizard of Oz – excerpt of spoken words from the film, from a commercial soundtrack CD
Thomas Adès Five Fathoms deep from The Tempest
Harburg/Arlen We're off to see the Wizard, the Wonderful Wizard of Oz
Tom Williams Devil's Dance from The Witches of Eastwick
James Rhodes Sirènes
John Dowland Galliard
N/A The Wizard of Oz – excerpt of spoken words from the film, from a commercial soundtrack CD.
Benjamin Britten The Turn of the Screw, Act II, scene IV The Bedroom.
Betty Garrett/Gerald Dolin I'd Rather be Burned as a Witch
Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky Dance of the Sugar Plum Fairy from The Nutcracker
Tuesday 18th October 2016
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
BBC National Orchestra of Wales - Debussy, Ravel, Ibert, Stravinsky
1 / 1 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Thomas Sondergard conducts the BBC NOW in music by Debussy, Ravel, Ibert and Stravinsky.

Paul Dukas Villanelle in F