Go!

Playlists with tracks by Paul Dukas

Saturday 2nd March 2019
14:00
Through the Night
The Accursed Huntsman and other tales of woe
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Louis Langree and Sao Paulo Symphony Orchestra with works by Franck, Saint-Saens and Dukas

Dmitri Shostakovich 24 Preludes, Op 34
Robert Schumann Abegg variations Op.1 for piano
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.94 in G major, "Surprise"
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D minor (Op.3 No.11) from 'L'Estro
Robert Schumann Kinderszenen for piano (Op.15)
George Frideric Handel 3 Airs from Vauxhall Gardens
Karl Goldmark Scherzo for orchestra in E minor (Op.19)
Joseph Küffner Clarinet Quintet (Introduction, theme and variations) in B flat Op.32
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Tu es Petrus - motet for 6 voices [1572]
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in E minor, Kk81
César Franck Symphony in D minor, op. 48
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Violin Sonata in G major
César Franck Le Chasseur maudit (The Accursed Huntsman), symphonic poem
Toivo Kuula March of the Cudgelmen
Camille Saint‐Saëns Danse macabre, op. 40
Frédéric Chopin Introduction & variations on a theme from Herold's Ludovic (Op.12) in B flat major ('Varations brillantes')
Paul Dukas The Sorcerer's Apprentice, symphonic scherzo
Franz Schubert 6 Deutsche [German dances] for piano (D.820)
Carl Maria von Weber Quintet in B flat major Op.34 for clarinet and strings (J.182)
Frédéric Chopin Three Mazurkas, Op 59
Wilhelm Stenhammar String Quartet No.4 in A minor (Op.25)
John Dowland Thou mighty God; When David's life; When the poore criple for 4 voices
Wednesday 20th February 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Ian Skelly - Steven Isserlis, Monteverdi's Zefiro Torna, Welsh National Opera
9 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps (Overture)
Claude Debussy La fille aux cheveux de lin (Preludes, Book 1)
Robert Schumann Adagio and Allegro in A flat, Op 70
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 1 in G minor
Vincent Youmans Tea for Two
Paul Dukas Villanelle
Benjamin Britten Courtly Dances from Gloriana
Boris Ord Adam lay y-bounden
Florence Beatrice Price Dances in the Canebrakes (Arr. W.G. Still for Orchestra): No. 2, Tropical Noon
Florence Beatrice Price Dances in the Canebrakes (Arr. W.G. Still for Orchestra): No. 3, Silk Hat and Wa
Antonio Vivaldi Orlando furioso - Sinfonia
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto no. 5, Op.4`5
Michael Nyman Chasing Sheep is Best Left to Shepherds (The Draughtsman's Contract)
Jennifer Higdon Pale Yellow (Piano Trio)
Claude Debussy La Mer (Dialogue du vent et de la mer)
Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata a 22 S.241 [1615 no.20]
Edward Elgar O wild west wind, Op 53 No 3
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 1 in C major, BWV 1066 (Overture)
Antonín Dvořák Rondo in G minor, Op.94
Claudio Monteverdi Untitled
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 31 in D major, 'Hornsignal' (1st mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Triple Concerto in C Major for Piano, Violin and Cello, Op. 56: III. Rondo alla
Franz Schubert Das Wandern (Die schöne Müllerin)
John Dowland La Mia Barbara
Florence Beatrice Price Dances in the Canebrakes (Arr. W.G. Still for Orchestra): No. 1, Nimble Feet
Wednesday 13th February 2019
06:00
Afternoon Concert
The BBC Philharmonic perform Chaminade, Ravel and Dukas live from Salford
2 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Moritz Gnann and the BBC Philharmonic perform works by Chaminade, Ravel and Dukas.

Paul Dukas The Sorcerer's Apprentice
Maurice Ravel Ma mere l'oye - ballet
Cécile Louise Chaminade Callirhoe - suite Op.37
Maurice Ravel Oiseaux tristes, orch. Colin Matthews from no.2 of "Miroirs"
Alberto Ginastera Panambi - Ballet Op.1
Isaac Albéniz Suite espanola no. 1, orch. Fruhbeck de Burgos; Sevilla (Sevillanas)
Friday 8th February 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Suzy Klein - Disney's Fantasia, Nicole Farhi, Respighi's Spring from 3 Botticelli Pictures
8 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Claude Debussy L'isle joyeuse
Paul Dukas The Sorcerer's Apprentice
Morten Lauridsen O Magnum Mysterium
Giacomo Puccini Crisantemi
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances, Op 45 (1st mvt)
Johannes Brahms Song of Destiny
Béla Bartók Music for Strings, Percussion and Celeste 4th mvt: Allegro molto
Georges Bizet Symphony No 1 in C major (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and Fugue in D minor BWV. 565
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 6 in D major, 'Le matin' (1st mvt)
Igor Stravinsky The Rite of Spring [Part 2 The sacrifice]
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Valse-fantasie in B minor
Franz Schubert Piano Trio in E flat major, D 897, 'Notturno'
Gabriel Fauré Valse-Caprice No 1 in A major
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker (Pas de deux)
Max Richter Spring 3 (Recomposed)
Ludwig van Beethoven Namensfeier Overture, Op 115
Enrique Granados Quejas o la Maja y el Ruiseñor (Goyescas)
Sergei Prokofiev Piano Concerto No. 1 in D-Flat Major, Op. 10: III. Allegro scherzando
Dmitri Shostakovich Tango (The Bolt)
Ottorino Respighi Spring (Three Botticelli Pictures)
Amy Beach Serenade after Richard Strauss's Ständchen
Cristóbal de Morales Parce mihi Domine
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Pygmalion (Overture)
Carl Nielsen Humoresque-Bagatelles, Op 11
Friday 25th January 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical alarm call
9 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides, Op 26
Giuseppe Verdi Brindisi (La traviata)
Hamish MacCunn The Land of the Mountain and the Flood
Paul Dukas Villanelle for horn and piano
Robert Burns My Love is Like a Red Red Rose
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D major, K 485
Gian Carlo Menotti Violin Concerto in A minor (2nd mvt)
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in A flat major, Op 46 No 3
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor, BWV 232 (Benedictus)
Arvo Pärt My heart's in the Highlands
Malcolm Arnold Tam O'Shanter
Clara Schumann Am Strande
Paul Dukas Les Sirenes
Edward Elgar Violin Concerto in B minor, Op 61 (2nd mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no 3, "Scottish" (4th mvt)
Paul Mealor Ae fond kiss
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody in C sharp minor, S.244 no.2
Robert Burns O, my luve's like a red, red rose
George Frideric Handel Alessandro (Overture)
Monday 21st January 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical commute
6 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in E flat major, Op 117 No 1
Paul Dukas The Sorcerer's Apprentice
Anton Webern Langsamer Satz
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari Festive Morning (Suite Veneziana)
William Hayes The Fall Of Jericho (extract)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Quintet in E flat major, K.452 (3rd mvt)
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Rhapsody in A flat major, Op.45 No.3
Robert Schumann Manfred, Op.115 (Overture)
Sergei Rachmaninov Cello Sonata in G minor, Op 19 (3rd mvt)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Piano Trio no. 1 in F major Op.18 (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorale-Prelude, 'Kommst du nun, Jesu, vom Himmel herunter', BWV 650
Albert Lortzing Zar und Zimmermann (Overture)
Nikolai Tcherepnin Grand valse noble (Le pavillon d'Armide)
Alexander Nikolayevich Tcherepnin Etude de Concert
Ralph Vaughan Williams Romance
Fanny Mendelssohn String Quartet in E flat major (2nd mvt)
Dame Ethel Smyth Symphonic Serenade (Finale)
Arthur Bliss Blue (A Colour Symphony)
Wednesday 2nd January 2019
10:00
Proms 2018 Repeats
Prom 66 repeat: Berlin Philharmonic, Kirill Petrenko, Yuja Wang
1 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Berlin Philharmonic, Kirill Petrenko and Yuja Wang perform Prokofiev's Piano Concerto No 3

Paul Dukas La Peri - Poeme Danse
Sergei Prokofiev Concerto No. 3 In C Major Op.26 For Piano And Orchestra
Sergei Rachmaninov 10 Preludes Op.23 For Piano, no 5
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo Alla Turca [3rd Mvt Of K.331], Transc. Arcady Volodos For Piano
Franz Schmidt Symphony No. 4 In C Major
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Georgia?s classical mix
11 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Robert Schumann Arabeske in C major, Op 18
Miles Davis Blue in Green
Eric Whitacre Sleep
Anton Bruckner Locus iste
Ludwig van Beethoven The Creatures of Prometheus: Overture
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D major K. 96
Paul Dukas The Sorceror's Apprentice
Rebecca Clarke Cello (or viola) sonata in E minor (1st mvt)
Claude Debussy Nocturnes for orchestra: No.2 Fetes
Percy Grainger Free Music No 1 for four theremins
Miriam Hyde Fire in my Heart (3 Mediaeval Latin Lyrics, No 1)
Camille Saint‐Saëns The Swan (The Carnival of the Animals)
Dimitris Fampas Sousta
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Overture on Three Russian Themes
Emmanuel Chabrier Scherzo-valse (Suite pastorale)
Michael Tippett Divertimento on Sellinger's Round (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorale-Prelude 'Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme', BWV 645 transc Busoni
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D minor, K 32
Johann Sebastian Bach Aria: Mir ekelt mehr zu leben (from Cantata Vergnügte Ruh, beliebte Seelenlust, BWV 1070)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio in F major, K 410
Jacques Offenbach Ballet des flocons de neige (Le voyage dans la lune)
George Frideric Handel He shall drink of the brook (Dixit Dominus)
Johann Strauss II The Blue Danube, Op 314
Sunday 23rd December 2018
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Dukas, Guaraldi and Shostakovich
9 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Vince Guaraldi Christmas is Coming
Mykola Leontovych Carol of the Bells
Paul Dukas The Sorcerer's Apprentice
Igor Stravinsky 3 Movements from Petrushka
Clara Schumann Liebst du um Schonheit
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata no. 2 in A
Aaron Copland Appalachian Spring: vi. Meno mosso, vii. Doppio movimento
Giovanni Gabrieli Quem Vidistis Pastores
William Walton The Wise Virgin Ballet Suite, movts 5 and 6 - Sheep May Safely Graze, Praise be to God
Arvo Pärt Bogoroditsye Dyevo
Ernest Chausson Piano Trio in G Minor Op. 3 Movement 4, Anime
Trad. Nowell, tidings true there be come new
Sergei Rachmaninov Vespers, Op. 37: Bogoroditse Devo
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Trois Noels H531 No.1 'A la venue de Noel'
George Frideric Handel Suite no. 5 in E major, HWV 430
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Concerto No. 2 in D major K.314/285d: iii. Rondo (Allegretto)
George Gershwin Piano concerto in F, movement 2, Adagio
William Byrd Fantasia II
Trad. Down In Yon Forest
William Byrd The Leaves be Green for Lute and Bass Viol
Michael Tippett Symphony No. 2 1st Movement
Dmitri Shostakovich Piano Concerto no 2. in F, Andante
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D RV 92
Saturday 17th November 2018
06:00
Sound of Cinema
Magic
0 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Film music that explores the idea of magic with Matthew Sweet.

Howard Shore Hugo (2011) - Papa Georges Made Movies
Alexandre Desplat Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: part 1 (2010) - Obliviate
Philip Glass The Illusionist (2006) - Main Theme
Nicholas Hooper Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince (2009) - In Noctem
Jerry Goldsmith Magic (1978) - Main Titles
John Williams Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets (2002) - The Chamber of Secrets
John Williams The Witches of Eastwick (1987) - The Dance of the Witches
Howard Greenfield Bewitched (1964) - TV Theme
Graeme Revell The Craft (1996) - Invocation
James Newton Howard Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindelwald (2018) - The Thestral Chase
Alan Silvestri Practical Magic (1998) - Amas Veritas
John Scott Satan's Slave (1976) - Titles
John Scott Satan's Slave (1976) - Evil Elevator
Matti Bye Häxan (1922)
Paul Dukas Fantasia (1939) - The Sorcerer's Apprentice
James Bernard The Devil Rides Out (1968) - The Power of Evil
Brian Tyler Now You See Me 2 (2016) - Fanfare
John Williams Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone (2001) - Hedwig's Theme
Tuesday 30th October 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Ian Skelly - Fleet weddings, Jessie Burton, Ravel Valle des cloches
10 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Paul Dukas The Sorcerer's Apprentice
Percy Grainger Blithe Bells
Hildegard von Bingen O Ecclesia
Giovanni Gabrieli Jubilate Deo
Clara Schumann Romance, Op 22 No 1
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer night's dream - incidental music (Op.61), no.9; Wedding march
Albert Ketèlbey Bells across the Meadows
Benjamin Britten Simple Symphony (Playful pizzicato)
Franz Schubert String Quartet in G major, D 887 (4th mvt)
Georg Philipp Telemann Quartet in G major for recorder, oboe, violin and continuo, TWV 43 G6
John Ireland A Downland suite for brass band (Elegy)
Henry Purcell The Married Beau, or The Curious Impertinent, Z. 603 - Hornpipe
Karl Goldmark Scherzo in E Minor, Op. 19
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in A minor, WoO 59, 'Für Elise'
Jean Sibelius Night-Ride and Sunrise, Op 55
Antonio Vivaldi Cello Concerto in A minor, RV 418
Claude Debussy La Cathedrale engloutie (Preludes Bk I, no. 10)
Rebecca Clarke Viola Sonata: II. Vivace
John Dowland Book of Songs, Book 1: Dear, if you change, I'll never choose again
Maurice Ravel La vallée des cloches
Manuel Ponce Scherzino mexicano
Franz Liszt Mephisto Waltz No 2 transc for piano
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Capriccio espagnol, Op.34
Joseph Haydn Te Deum in C major, H XXIIIc 2
Saturday 27th October 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Mahler, Chausson and Schumann Recital
3 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Volkhard Steude and Catalina Butcaru perform violin sonatas by Beethoven and Brahms.

Paul Dukas Villanelle for horn and orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven 8 Variations on Mozart's 'La ci darem la mano'
Claude Debussy Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune arr. for chamber ensemble
Camille Saint‐Saëns Concerto for cello and orchestra No 1 in A minor Op 33
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonate de Concert for trumpet in C and organ
Carl Nielsen Aladdin - suite from incidental music Op 34
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Dardanus (orchestral suites) - tragedie en Musique (1739)
Juan Crisostomo Arriaga Symphony in D major/minor ok
André Messager Solo de concours
Robert Schumann Piano Sonata No.1 in F sharp minor Op 11
Ester Mägi Bucolic
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata No 10 in G
Felix Mendelssohn Die schone Melusine [The Fair Melusine] - overture Op 32
Robert Schumann Violin Sonata No 1 in A minor
François Couperin Les Fastes de la grande et ancienne Menestrandise
Ernest Chausson Poeme Op 25
Clément Janequin La Chasse
Johannes Brahms Violin Sonata No 3 in D minor
Gustav Mahler Adagietto from Symphony No 5 arr for violin and piano
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto for piano and orchestra No 2 Op 19 in B flat major
Monday 1st October 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Idomeneo (Overture)
Claudio Monteverdi Laetatus sum
Paul Dukas Villanelle
Krzysztof Penderecki 3 Miniatures for clarinet and piano
Antonín Dvořák Piano Quintet No. 2 in A major Op.81 (3rd mvt)
Amy Beach Romance for violin and piano, op.23
Bedrich Smetana Vltava (Má vlast)
George Frideric Handel I rage, I melt... O ruddier than the cherry (Acis and Galatea)
Robert White Portio mea, Domine à 5
Hannah Kendall Mindplay (On the Chequere'd Field Array'd)
Sergei Rachmaninov Barcarolle in G minor, Op 10 No 3 (Morceaux de salon)
Claude Debussy Premiere Suite d'Orchestre - Reve
Leos Janáček On an Overgrown Path, Book 1 (No 2, A Leaf Blown Away)
Johann Sebastian Bach Capriccio in E major BWV.993 (In honorem Johann Christoph Bachii Ohrdruf)
Mélanie Bonis Suite en forme de valses for orchestra
Edward Elgar Sospiri, Op.70
John Philip Sousa When my dreams come true
Enrique Granados Danzas Espanolas no.7: Valenciana
Alessandro Stradella Sinfonia No 22 (Concentus musicus)
Aram Khachaturian Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia (Spartacus Suite No 2)
Friday 14th September 2018
12:00
Through the Night
Rhapsody in Blue
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Gershwin's music in a concert by pianist Josep Colom and Barcelona Symphonic Wind Band.

George Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue
Darius Milhaud Scaramouche
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Concerto in D major Op.35 for violin and orchestra
Thea Musgrave Loch Ness - a postcard from Scotland for orchestra
John Dowland Thou mighty God; When David's life; When the poore criple for 4 voices
Francesca Caccini Excerpts from Act One of La Liberazione di Ruggiero
Paul Dukas The Sorcerer's apprentice - symphonic scherzo for orchestra
Fernando Sor Introduction, Theme and Variations on Marlborough s'en va-t-en guerre, (Op. 28)
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata for trumpet, two violins & continuo in D major
George Gershwin Porgy and Bess (excerpts)
Hector Berlioz Le Carnaval romain overture Op 9
Grace Williams Sea Sketches (1944)
Isabella Leonarda Sonata Prima a 4 (Opera Decima Sesta)
George Gershwin The Man I Love - improvisation
Johannes Brahms 3 Songs for chorus, Op.42
George Gershwin Fascinating Rhythm - Improvisation
César Franck Piece in D flat (1863)
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances Op 45
Vaino Haapalainen Lemminkainen Overture (1925)
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 7 in D minor Op 70
Franz Schubert Piano Trio D.897 in E flat major, "Notturno"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet No 4 in A major K.298
Dora Pejačević Life of Flowers, Op 19
Tuesday 4th September 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Georgia Mann
9 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents the Breakfast show, including the Wednesday Artist at 8.00am.

Aaron Copland Fanfare for the Common Man
Paul Dukas The Sorcerer's Apprentice
Darius Milhaud Scaramouche
Anton Bruckner Virga Jesse floruit
George Frideric Handel Water music - suite in D major HWV.349
Anton Bruckner Evening Magic
Chiquinha Gonzaga Gaucho - Tango Brasileiro
Joseph Tawadros Jerusalem
Robert Schumann Adagio and Allegro in A flat major, Op 70
Jennifer Higdon Quiet Art (Impressions)
Johannes Brahms Wie lieblich; Ihr habt nun Traurigkeit (Ein deutsches Requiem)
Johann Sebastian Bach Viola da gamba sonata No 1 in G major, BWV 1027 (3rd & 4th mvts)
Felix Mendelssohn The Fair Melusine, Op 32
Robert Schumann Concertstuck in F major Op.86 (1st mvt)
Louis Spohr 6 German songs Op.103 (No.4)
Léo Delibes Flower duet (Lakmé)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 12 Variations on 'Ah vous dirai-je, Maman', K 265
Saturday 1st September 2018
09:00
BBC Proms
2018, Prom 66: Berlin Philharmonic, Kirill Petrenko, Yuja Wang perform Dukas, Schmidt and Prokofiev
2 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Yuja Wang performs Prokofiev's Piano Concerto No 3 with the Berlin Philharmonic.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Oboe Concerto, K.314
Claude Debussy Danse Profane
Paul Dukas Fanfare and Poeme danse (La Peri)
Sergei Prokofiev Piano Concerto No 3 in C major
Franz Schmidt Symphony No 4 in C major
Thursday 23rd August 2018
14:00
Through the Night
A celebration of Andrea Falconieri
3 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert from the 2014 Poznan Baroque Festival.

Einojuhani Rautavaara Cantus Arcticus
Paul Dukas Villanelle for horn and orchestra
Vincenzo Calestani Damigella tutta bella
Léo Delibes Couplets de Nilacantha de l'acte II de l'opera "Lakme"
Frédéric Chopin Sonata for cello and piano (Op.65) in G minor
Andrea Falconiero Quando il labbro ti bacio; Fantasia; Nudo Arciero; Galliarda
Andrea Falconiero Bella fanciulla; Il Rosso, Brando; Cara è la rosa; L'Eroica
Leonardo de Lorenzo Capriccio brillante for 3 flutes, Op 31
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in E minor, Op.72 no.2
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto no 5 in A major, K219
Tarquinio Merula Violin Sonata No.1 a 2 (Op.6)
Andrea Falconiero Folias para mi Señora Doña Tarolilla de Garallenos; Begli occhi Lucent
Bartlomiej Pekiel I Missa senza le cerimonie
Andrea Falconiero Pastorella ove t'ascondi
Andrea Falconiero Alemana dicha la Ciriculia; Canciona dicha la Pretiosa
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.4 in G major for soprano and orchestra [in 4 movements]
Franz Schubert Trio for piano and strings (D.897) in E flat major 'Notturno'
Andrea Falconiero Dolci sospiri passacalle
Franz Liszt Liebestraume (orig. for piano solo)
François-Joseph Gossec Symphony (Op.5 No.3) in D major, 'Pastorella'
Andrea Falconiero Battalia de Barabaso yerno de Satanas; Sentirete una canzonetta
Thomas Tallis Loquebantur variis linguis for 7 voices
Benjamin Britten Hymn to St Cecilia for chorus (Op.27)
Andrea Falconiero Non più d'amore; Se ben rose; Corriente dicha la cuella (instrumental)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto IX in D major (RV.230), from 'L'Estro Armonico' (Op.3)
Otto Olsson Gregorian melodies for organ (Op.30) (1910)
Andrea Falconiero La Suave Melodia y su corrente; Si dolce è'l tormento
Robert Schumann Gesange der Fruhe - Songs of Dawn (Op.133)
Andrea Falconiero O bellissimi capelli; Rimirate luci ingrate; Brando dicho el Melo
Wednesday 22nd August 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Ian Skelly - Bernstein 100
7 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Bernstein 100. Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

John Adams The Chairman Dances
Michael Nyman MGV
Paul Dukas The Sorcerer's Apprentice
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No. 1 in G Minor
Trad. Down by the Salley Gardens
Ernest John Moeran Cello Concerto - 2nd mvt: Adagio
Hector Berlioz Harold in Italy, op.16: 3rd mvt Allegro Assai
Georges Bizet L'Arlésienne Suite No 2
Fanny Mendelssohn Die Nonne, Op 9 No 12
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for 2 harpschords in C Major BWV 1061 - Ist mvt: Allegro
Fanny Mendelssohn Song without Words, Op 6 No 2
Antonín Dvořák When thy sweet glances fall on me (Cypresses)
Thomas Campion Never weather-beaten sail
Johannes Brahms Symphony no. 4 in E minor - i) Allegro non troppo
Hubert Parry Songs of Farewell: III. Never weather-beaten sail
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Trio in E major, K 542 (2nd mvt)
Sunday 22nd July 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
8 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Charles Trenet La Mer
Arvo Pärt Cantus in memoriam Benjamin Britten
Eric Whitacre Her sacred spirit soars
Claude Debussy Premiere rhapsodie for clarinet and orchestra
Richard Strauss Dance of the Seven Veils (Salome)
Maria Theresia von Paradis Sicilienne in E flat major
Ralph Vaughan Williams Bird of the Sea Rocks (Iphigenia in Tauris) real. Alan Tongue
Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan Sea of Vapours
Arthur Sullivan The Gondoliers (Overture)
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance in G major for violin and orchestra, Op 40
Paul Dukas The Sorcerer's Apprentice arr Staub
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in E flat BWV 522 'St Anne': Fugue
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream, Op 61 (Nocturne)
Gustav Mahler Das Lied von der Erde: IV. Von der Schönheit
Saturday 21st July 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
3 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Felix Mendelssohn On wings of song
Paul Dukas Villanelle
Carl Nielsen Studie efter naturen (Study after Nature)
Johann Sebastian Bach Allegro from Cantata BWV 146
John Mayer Dhammapada: v.Bhikkhu
Luigi Cherubini L'hôtellerie portugaise (Overture)
George Enescu Wind Decet, Op 14 (2nd mvt)
Doreen Carwithen Morris Dance (Suffolk Suite)
Ester Mägi Bukoolika
Walter Leigh Concertino for keyboard and strings
Anton Bruckner Symphony No 4 in E flat, 'Romantic' (3rd mvt)
Antonín Dvořák My Homeland, Op 62
Francis Poulenc Mélancolie
Monday 16th July 2018
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides, Op 26
Benjamin Britten Serenade for Tenor, Horn and Strings (Nocturne)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 2 in F major, BWV 1047
Ralph Vaughan Williams O taste and see
Igor Stravinsky Scherzo à la russe
William Walton Crown Imperial
Richard Addinsell Blithe Sprit (Waltz Theme arr Isaacs)
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Bachiana brasileira No 5
Sylvius Leopold Weiss Ciacona
Henry Purcell Suite in G major
William Byrd Rorate coeli for 5 voices
Antonín Dvořák Scherzo capriccioso, Op. 66
Zoltán Kodály Romance lyrique
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorale-Prelude 'Komm, Gott, Schöpfer, Heiliger Geist', BWV 667 transc Busoni
Cécile Louise Chaminade Valse romantique, op 115
Joseph Haydn L'incontro improvviso, Hob. XXVIII:6: Overture, Hob. Ia:6
Elena Kats‐Chernin Butterflying
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet no.2 in G, Op.18/2 - iii) Scherzo
Eric Coates London Suite: III. Knightsbridge (March)
Max Bruch 8 Pieces Op.83 No.1
Felix Mendelssohn Konzertstück No 1, Op 113
Paul Dukas The Sorcerer's Apprentice arr Staub
Giuseppe Sarti Now the powers of heaven
Monday 25th June 2018
07:00
In Tune
Imogen Cooper, Daisy Evans, Bukolika Piano Trio
2 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham presents live music from the Bukolika Piano Trio and Imogen Cooper.

Paul Dukas The Sorcerer's Apprentice
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in C Major HXVI: 50
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in C Major Hob.XV Allegro Moderato
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelles, Op. 119 No. 1 & No. 2
Antonín Dvořák Piano Trio in E Minor 'Dumky' 5th Movement, Allegro
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelles, Op. 119 No. 3, No. 4 & No. 5
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in E flat major, RV 253, 'La tempesta di mare' (3rd mvt)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Symphony No.3 in C minor, 'Organ Symphony': IV: Maestoso - Allegro
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no. 5 (Op.64) in E minor, 3rd movement; Valse (Allegro moderato)
Carl Nielsen Maskarade (Overture)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Turkish March (Rondo alla Turca from Piano sonata no.11)
Claude Debussy Nocturnes for orchestra: No.2 Fetes
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for flute, harp and orchestra in C major, K.299 (Rondo. Allegro)
Franz Schubert Piano Trio in E-Flat Major, D.929
Gabriel Fauré Cantique de Jean Racine for chorus and organ, Op.11
Johann Sebastian Bach Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied, BWV 225 (1st mvt)
Monday 18th June 2018
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Knussen conducts Birtwistle
3 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Aldeburgh Festival Ensemble live from Snape Maltings. Presented by Ian Skelly.

Morgan Feldman Mary Anne Theme
Paul Dukas La plainte, au loin, du faune
Percy Grainger Free Music No 1 for four theremins
Béla Bartók Sostenuto rubato
Sir Eugene Goossens Hommage a Debussy
Debussy arr. Boulez Chansons de Bilitis
Vassos Nicoaou Frames
Doreen Carwithen Sonata for violin & piano
Veera Lumi 12 Seconds of Light
Gian Francesco Malipiero Lento
Harrison Birtwistle Three Songs from The Holy Forest
Harrison Birtwistle Keyboard Engine, Construction for two pianos
Igor Stravinsky Fragments des Symphonies pour instruments a vent a la memoire de Debussy
John Parry Lesson No 1 in D major
Thursday 10th May 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Ian Skelly - Dr Christian Jessen, Bach's Air on the G string
10 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Erik Satie Gnossienne No 5
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Peccantem me quotidie
Paul Dukas The Sorcerer's Apprentice
Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan Overture, Op. 62
Igor Stravinsky Tango
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphony in D minor, 'Youth'
Ester Mägi Bukoolika
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D minor, RV 129, 'Concerto madrigalesco'
Johannes Brahms Die Mainacht, Op 43 No 2
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Caprice fantastique
Hans Pfitzner Palestrina; Prelude to Act 3
Maurice Ravel Blues (Sonata in G major arr for string quartet)
Joseph Haydn Fantasia in C major, Hob.XVII:4
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto TWV 51:D8 (2nd mvt)
William Byrd Laudibus in sanctis (Cantiones Sacrae Vol 2)
Benjamin Britten Passacaglia from Peter Grimes, Op 33b
Alexander Borodin Scherzo in D major
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 3 in D major, BWV 1068 (Air)
Etienne Mehul Symphony No 1 in G minor (4th mvt)
Max Bruch Scottish Fantasy for violin and orchestra, Op 46 (Finale)
Arnold Krug String Sextet, Op. 68: III. Finale. Allegro
Louis Couperin Passacaille from Suite in G minor
Carl Maria von Weber Concertino in E flat major, Op 26
Saturday 14th April 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
6 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Florence Price Concerto in One Movement
Giuseppe Verdi Luisa Miller (Overture)
Jean Sibelius Valse, Op 81 No 3 (Five Pieces for violin and piano)
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in G major, H XV 25, 'Gypsy' (3rd mvt)
Antonín Dvořák Piano Quartet in D major, Op. 23: III. Finale
Kaitlyn Aurelia Smith Stratus
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for viola d'amore in D minor, RV.394
Laurie Anderson Another Long Evening
Bria Skonberg Time to Go
Paul Dukas Les Sirenes
Carl Nielsen Serenade FS. 300
Traditional Norway Old Reinlender (Sonndala)
Einojuhani Rautavaara Cantus Arcticus (Concerto for birds and orch.) Op.61; 3rd mvt; Swans migrating
Frederick Delius The March of Spring [North Country Sketches]
George Frideric Handel Chaconne in G major HWV 435
Friday 13th April 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Ian Skelly - Nose Art, Stewart Lee, Schubert's Trout Quintet
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Erik Satie Je te veux
Paul Dukas The Sorcerer's Apprentice
Witold Lutoslawski Little Suite
Johann Strauss II Roses from the South, Op 388
Robert Parsons Ave Maria
Gabriel Fauré Fantaisie, Op 79
Francis Poulenc Concert champêtre (3rd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in E flat major, Op 9 No 2
Richard Strauss Festliches Präludium, Op 61
Alfredo Casella La donna serpente (The Snake Woman) - Sinfonia (overture)
Claude Debussy Images - set 2 for piano, no.3; Poissons d'or
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet in E flat major for piano and wind, K 452 (3rd mvt)
Joseph Haydn Horn Concerto No. 1 in D Major, Ist mvt. Allegro
Improvisation Canários
Amy Woodforde-Finden Kashmiri Song (Four Indian Love Lyrics)
Gabriela Montero Hallelujah (Improvisation on the Theme of the Hallelujah Chorus from Messiah)
Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No 2 in A minor, Op 39
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'Trout' (4th mvt)
Antonín Dvořák Prague Waltzes, B99
Johann Sebastian Bach O ewiges Feuer, o Ursprung der Liebe (Cantata No 34)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Much Ado About Nothing Suite, Op 11
Tuesday 27th March 2018
13:00
Through the Night
John Shea with music from Kiev and around Europe
7 / 37 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a Gala Concert tribute to Mozart recorded in Kiev, Ukraine.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Le Nozze di Figaro (Overture)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet no.15 in A minor, Op.132
Maurice Ravel Miroirs
Paul Dukas Fanfare pour preceder la Peri
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonore Overture No. 1, Op. 138
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Prelude and Fugue in C, K. 394, for piano
Claude Debussy Khamma, legende dansee
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 4 Kontratanze (K.267)
Genevieve Calame Sur la margelle du monde
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni (Finale)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Tu es Petrus - motet for 6 voices [1572]
Ildebrando Pizzetti Requiem mass, for a capella choir
Pieter Hellendaal Sonata for cello and continuo (Op.5 No.5)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ah guarda sorella (Cosi fan tutte)
Jean‐Marie Leclair Concerto for violin and string orchestra (Op.10 No.3) in D major
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Karol Szymanowski The Fountain of Arethusa from Myths for violin and piano (Op.30)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Non piu andrai (Le Nozze di Figaro)
Benjamin Britten To lie flat on the back for voice and piano [1937]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Magic Flute, K 620 (Overture)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 134 BWV.134: 'Wir danken und preisen' (duet)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Dove sono i bei momenti (Le Nozze di Figaro)
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No.1 for Orchestra in F minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Magic Flute (Three Ladies' trio) and Don Giovanni (Madamina, il catalogo)
Thea Musgrave Loch Ness - a postcard from Scotland for orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Der Schauspieldirektor (Trio)
Uuno Klami Sérénades joyeuses
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Papageno and Papagena's duo (The Magic Flute)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Non so piu cosa son (Le Nozze di Figaro)
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Prelude for guitar no.3 in A minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Dalla sua pace (Don Giovanni)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Là ci darem la mano (Don Giovanni)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Der Holle Rache (Magic Flute)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Le Nozze di Figaro (Finale)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Silence and Music - madrigal for chorus
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Dorabella's and Guglielmo's duo (Così fan tutte)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ach ich liebte (Die Entführung aus dem Serail)
Saturday 24th March 2018
06:00
Saturday Classics
Debussy's Paris - Yan Pascal Tortelier
4 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Conductor Yan Pascal Tortelier chooses music from Paris in the Belle poque.

Claude Debussy La plus que lente
Lili Boulanger Psalm 24
Ernest Chausson Poeme de l'amour et de la mer (conclusion)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Wedding-Cake: Caprice-Valse in A flat Major, Op 76
Gabriel Fauré Cello sonata No 1 (1st mvt)
Jacques Offenbach Duo du Concerto (Orphée aux enfers, Act I, excerpt)
Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloe (Interlude and Dance Guerrière)
Maurice Ravel Valses nobles et sentimentales arr for orchestra
Paul Dukas Polyeucte
Claude Debussy Le matin d'un jour de fete (Iberia, 3rd mvt)
Claude Debussy 12 Studies for Piano, No 7; Pour les degrés chromatiques
Royal Javanese Court Gamelan Ladrang Liwung
Claude Debussy Arabesque No 2 in G major
Florent Schmitt Psalm 47 (excerpt)
Wednesday 21st March 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Wednesday - The Ulster Orchestra
2 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Penny Gore showcases the Ulster Orchestra performing Dukas, Debussy and Ravel's La valse.

Maurice Ravel La Valse - choreographic poem for orchestra
Claude Debussy La Mer - 3 symphonic sketches for orchestra
Paul Dukas The Sorcerer's apprentice - symphonic scherzo for orchestra
Henri Dutilleux Concerto (Tout un monde lointain ...) for cello and orchestra
Wednesday 14th March 2018
15:00
Through the Night
Mahler's Sixth Symphony
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea introduces the Warsaw Philharmonic performing Mahler's 6th Symphony.

Claude Debussy String Quartet in G minor (Op.10)
Jean Sibelius Concerto for violin and orchestra in D minor (Op.47)
Paul Dukas Villanelle for horn and orchestra
Felix Mendelssohn Meeresstille und gluckliche Fahrt - Overture (Op. 27)
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso in G minor [after Corelli Op.5 No.5]
Hector Berlioz Le Carnaval romain - overture (Op.9)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Voyevoda - Symphonic Ballad (Op.78)
Johannes Brahms Nanie Op.82 for chorus and orchestra
Johan Helmich Roman Suite (sonata) for clavichord no.11 (IB.235) in F minor
Manuel Ponce Preludes Nos. 1, 2, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11 for guitar
Robert Schumann Hor' ich das Liedchen klingen - from Dichterliebe (Op.48 No.10)
Benjamin Britten Canadian Carnival, Op.19
Johannes Brahms Gesang der Parzen [Song of the fates] Op.89 for chorus and orchestra
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in D major (original in E flat) (Op.9 No.2)
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 6 in A minor, 'Tragic'
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann 4 Caprices (Op.18:I) (1835)
Teresa Carreño Valse Petite in D major
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Bachiana brasileira no.5 vers. for soprano & cellos
Nicolaus Bruhns Cantata: "O werter heil'ger Geist"
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio for clarinet, cello and piano (Op.11) in B flat major, 'Gassenhauer-Trio'
Alphons Diepenbrock Maanlicht (song)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Overture from Ruslan i Lyudmila