Go!

Playlists with tracks by Pau Casals

Thursday 23rd April 2020
08:00
In Tune
Big Day In with the Kanneh-Mason family
6 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax sincera, RV 630
Olivia Chaney House on a Hill
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Eine kleine Gigue, K 574
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Much Ado about Nothing Suite, Op.11 (Hornpipe)
Sergey Rachmaninov Men's Dance (Aleko)
Antonio Salieri Falstaff (Overture)
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream, Op.61 (Scherzo)
Jaakko Mäntyjärvi Double, double, toil and trouble (4 Shakespeare Songs)
Pau Casals Sardana
Henry Purcell King Arthur (Overture)
Sheku Kanneh-Mason Melody
Benjamin Britten The Tournament (Gloriana - Symphonic Suite)
William Byrd Mass for 4 voices (Credo)
George Frideric Handel Endless pleasure, endless love (Semele)
William Walton Symphony No 1 in B flat minor (2nd mvt)
Leonard Bernstein Wonderful Town: A Little Bit In Love
Friday 10th April 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly with The Lass of Richmond Hill, Essential Trumpet Concertos, Monteverdi's Loveliest Nightingale
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, old and new.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A minor, K 511
Claude Debussy Petite suite arr Busser
Robert Schumann Symphony No.3 in E flat major (Op.97) "Rhenish"
Nick Drake Time Has Told Me
James Hook The Lass of Richmond Hill
Alexander Arutunyan Concerto for Trumpet and Orchestra
Felix Mendelssohn Wedding March (A Midsummer Night's Dream, Op 61)
George Frideric Handel Suite in F major, HWV 348, 'Water Music' (Aria)
Tomás Luis de Victoria Lamed (Lamentations of Jeremiah - Good Friday)
Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade arr for strings
Gustav Holst Good Friday (Six Choruses, Op 53)
Frédéric Chopin Study in A flat major, Op.25 no.1
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphony in D minor, 'Youth'
Antonio Vivaldi Cello Concerto in A minor, RV 419
Pau Casals Song of the Birds (El Cant del Ocells)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 49 in F minor 'La passione', Presto (Finale)
Clément Janequin Le chant des oiseaux
Astor Piazzolla Oblivion, arranged for Violin & Strings
Claudio Monteverdi Madrigals, book 8: Dolcissimo uscignolo [Loveliest nightingale]
Dobrinka Tabakova Nocturne
Thursday 23rd January 2020
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
30 minutes of classical inspiration
3 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune?s specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Pau Casals Song of the Birds
Hanne Hukkelberg Boble
Astor Piazzolla Fuga y Mistero
Muzio Clementi Piano Sonata in F sharp minor, Op 25 No 5 (3rd mvt)
Osvaldo Golijov Ayre (No 10, 'Yah, annah emtza'cha')
Ralph Vaughan Williams Dance of Job's comforters (Job: A Masque for Dancing)
Carlos Salzedo Seguidilla; Bolero; Rumba (Suite of Eight Dances)
Dmitry Shostakovich Waltz 2 (Suite no.2 for Jazz Band)
Thursday 26th December 2019
07:00
Slow Radio
Arctic Sound Walk, Melting and Changing
11 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Day three of Horatio Clare's immersive Sound Walk along Greenland's Arctic Circle Trail.

Pau Casals El Cant Dels Ocells [Song of the Birds]
Steve Reich Electric Counterpoint 3
Meredith Monk Ellis Island
Spiro The Darkling Plains
Mari Kalkun Riinukese Valss
Michael Gordon Timber - Part IV
John Luther Adams In the White Silence - Letter M
John Luther Adams In the White Silence - Letter O
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphony No 2 in E minor, Op 27 (2nd Mvt)
John Luther Adams In the White Silence - Letter Q
John Luther Adams In the White Silence - Letter S
Jonas Bonnetta All this here: Deep Bay
Jonas Bonnetta All this here: Interlude 1
Jonas Bonnetta All this here: Little seldom
Biosphere Stordjupta (From The Senja Recordings)
Biosphere Berg (From The Senja Recordings)
Maurice Ravel Daphnis and Chloe Suite No 2 – 'Lever du Jour'
Biosphere Gilberg (From The Senja Recordings)
John Luther Adams In the White Silence - Letter L
Saturday 9th November 2019
03:00
Record Review
Andrew McGregor with William Mival and Anna Lapwood
12 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Building a Library on Mahler's Symphony No 3, plus new choral releases.

Pau Casals Song of the Birds
Clara Schumann 3 Romanzen, Op. 11: I. Romance in E flat minor
Lucy Parham In order to bring...
Johann Sebastian Bach Overture No. 4 in D BWV1069 i. Ouverture
Robert Schumann Album für die Jugend, Op. 68: XVI. Erster Verlust
Avet Terterian Symphony No. 3 (3rd mvt.)
Lucy Parham A few years later...
Sephardic folk song Durme, Durme
Johannes Brahms 6 Klavierstücke: I. Intermezzo in A
Juris Karlsons Ora Pro Nobis
Lucy Parham But as our life...
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Lectio III - Jerusalem, Jerusalem
Robert Schumann Faschingsschwank aus Wien, Op. 26: IV. Intermezzo in E flat minor
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Victimae paschali laudes
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 7 in D Op. 10 no. 3 i. Presto
Kenneth Leighton Magnificat from the Second Service
George Frideric Handel Otton qual portentoso fulmine (Agrippina)
Clara Schumann Konzertsatz in F Minor (extract)
George Frideric Handel Voi ch'udite il mio lamento (Agrippina)
Lucy Parham In our early years...
Johannes Brahms Piano Quintet in F minor Op. 34 iii. Scherzo: Allegro
Thursday 22nd August 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Vince Guaraldi Linus and Lucy
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream (Scherzo)
Irving Berlin Blue Skies
David Popper Dance of the Elves
Antonín Dvořák Cypresses (No 1, 'I know that my love to thee')
Henry Purcell O solitude, my sweetest choice Z.406
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in F major, K.213
Louise Farrenc Cello Sonata in B major, Op 46 (1st mvt)
Barbara Strozzi Salve sancta caro (Sacri musicali affetti, Libro 1)
Jean Sibelius Impromptu in B minor, Op.5 no.5
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op.76`5 (1st mvt)
Dmitry Shostakovich The Man with a gun, Op.53 no.1 (Overture)
Claude Debussy Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Bernard Herrmann Fahrenheit 451 (Prelude)
Franz Schubert On the River (Winterreise, D.911)
Frédéric Chopin Berceuse in D flat major, Op 57
Leo Friedman Meet Me Tonight In Dreamland
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No 1 in D major, Op 25, 'Classical' (4th mvt)
Pau Casals Sardana
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 1 in C major, Op 15 (3rd mvt)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Oboe Sonata, Op. 166
George Frideric Handel Thus saith the Lord; But who may abide (Messiah)
Johann Sebastian Bach Solo Violin Sonata no. 3 in C major BWV.1005 (Adagio)
Wednesday 21st August 2019
12:00
Post-Proms Music
0 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A wind-down selection of music following tonight's Prom.

Mieczyslaw Weinberg Sonata no. 2 Op.8 for piano
Yossef Hadar Evening Of Roses
Pau Casals El Cant dels ocells [The song of the birds] vers. cello & orchestra
Tuesday 30th July 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: The Maidstone Movement, Pekka Kuusisto, Bruch's Kol Nidrei
10 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, presented by Ian Skelly.

Aram Khachaturian Spartacus: Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite (for piano solo), Op. 40; V Rigaudon
Jonathan Dove Missa Brevis (Gloria)
Max Bruch Kol Nidrei, Op.47
Alonso Lobo Versa est in luctum
Josef Suk Fantastic Scherzo
Anton Bruckner Symphony No. 2 In C Minor, iii. Scherzo
Trad. Ruuneperin Katrilli
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G major for 2 mandolins, RV 532
Johannes Ockeghem Deo gratias - 36 part canon
Amy Woodforde-Finden Kashmiri Song (Four Indian Love Lyrics)
Franz Liszt Années de pèlerinage II, Supplément, S. 162: I. Gondoliera (From Venezia e Napol
Johann Strauss II Perpetuum mobile, Op 257
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia in D Major, BWV 1045
Maurice Ravel Prelude. Vif & Forlane. Allegretto (Le Tombeau de Couperin)
Ariel Ramírez Alfonsina y el mar (Mujeres Argentinas)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No. 16 in F Major, Op. 135: III. Lento assai, cantante e tranquil
John Dowland Fantasie, P1a
William Walton Spitfire Prelude
Leonard Bernstein Chichester Psalms: III. Psalm 131: Adonai, Adonai (Lord, Lord)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture to 'Le nozze di Figaro'
Pau Casals Song of the Birds (El Cant del Ocells)
Claude Debussy La cathédrale engloutie (Preludes, Book 1)
Sunday 30th June 2019
09:00
Choir and Organ
30/06/2019
1 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with an irresistible mix of music and singing.

Pau Casals Nigra Sum
Holst Singers Otche Nash (Our Father) Op.22 No.7 (feat. Holst Singers)
Jenny McLeod Cocks Crow and They Dance All Night from song cycle Childhood
Johann Sebastian Bach Sei nun wieder zufrieden from Cantata No. 21 Bwv.21
Louis Vierne Kyrie from Messe Solennelle In C sharp minor Op.16
Thomas Tallis Verily, Verily, I Say Unto You
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Misericordias Domini - Offertory K.222
Antonio Vivaldi Cum Sancto Spiritus - Gloria In D Major Rv.588
Dieterich Buxtehude Fugue In C Major Buxwv.174
Felix Mendelssohn Heilig ist der Gott, der Herr Zebaoth
Gioachino Rossini Quando corpus - Amen from Stabat Mater
Wednesday 12th June 2019
11:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Choral Classics
8 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Rutter conducts the Royal Birmingham Conservatoire Chamber Choir and Orchestra.

Antonio Lotti Crucifixus
Thomas Tallis In ieiunio et fletu
Orlande de Lassus Timor et tremor
Henry Purcell Remember not Lord our offences
Anton Bruckner Christus factus est
Pau Casals O vos omnes
Enrique Granados Goyescas (Love and Death)
Tom Misch Lost in Paris
Eugène Ysaÿe Etude posthume
Zoltán Kodály Sonata for solo cello in B minor op. 8
György Ligeti String Quartet No 2 (3rd mvt)
Johannes Brahms Trio for clarinet, cello & piano in A minor, Op 114 (2nd mvt)
John Rutter Requiem
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Piano Trio in A minor 'Patetica', Op 50 (2nd mvt)
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata op 2, no 12 (Ciacona)
Richard David James Girl/Boy Song
Claudio Monteverdi Christe adoramus te
Thursday 14th March 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
10 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ola Gjeilo Sanctus: London
Julius Fucik Florentiner-Marsch
Margaret Bonds Troubled Water
Quincy Jones The Midnight Sun Will Never Set
Pau Casals O vos omnes
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance No.2
Arthur Sullivan The Mikado (Overture)
Maurice Ravel Le tombeau de Couperin (Prelude)
George Frideric Handel May no rash intruder (Solomon)
Enrique Granados Piano Quintet in G minor, Op 49 (1st mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Serenade for Strings, Op 48 (4th mvt)
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata TWV 42:d10 for recorder, violins and continuo
Erik Satie Trois Melodies: Les Anges [a notre ami Charles Levade]
Jean Sibelius Humoresques, Op.89 (no.3 in G minor)
Nadia Boulanger Modère (Three Pieces for Cello and Piano)
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trumpet Concerto in E flat major (3rd mvt)
Giuseppe Verdi Les vêpres siciliennes (Overture)
Franz Liszt Consolations, S. 172: No. 3 in D-Flat Major. Lento placido (Arr. for Harp)
Helen Ostafew Requiem For Humanity; Lux Aeterna
Herbert Hughes She moved thro' the fair
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Sonata in G major K.301 (1st mvt)
Miklós Rózsa Concerto for Violin and Orchestra op.24. ii Lento cantabile
Sergei Rachmaninov To the children, Op 26 No 7
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations, BWV 988 (Aria and Variations 1-10)
Tuesday 12th March 2019
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Radio 3 Cello Festival, The opening concert
0 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sheku and Isata Kanneh-Mason perform Debussy, Offenbach and Brahms.

Claude Debussy Cello Sonata L.135
Jacques Offenbach Les Larmes de Jaccqueline Op 76, No 2
Johannes Brahms Sonata for cello and piano No.2 in F major Op.99
Pau Casals Sardana
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Suzy Klein - Al Murray, Puccini's E lucevan le stelle, The Mystery of Elizabeth Canning
9 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Gioachino Rossini L'Italiana in Algeri (Overture)
Dmitri Shostakovich Romance (The Gadfly)
John Adams Lollapalooza
Ralph Vaughan Williams Five variants of Dives and Lazarus
Claudio Monteverdi Laudate pueri
Pau Casals Song of the Birds
John Cage Suite for Toy Piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in D minor for two violins, BWV 1043
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 2 in F major, K 280 (3rd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Tarantelle in A flat major, Op 43
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne for piano
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 4 in A major, Op 90, 'Italian' (4th mvt, Saltarello (Presto))
Antonio Vivaldi Flute Concerto in D major, RV 428, 'Il gardellino'
Johan Svendsen Norwegian Rhapsody No 3
Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No 1 in D major, Op 39
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Clarinet quintet in F sharp minor, Op.10 (1st mvt)
George Frideric Handel Love in her eyes sits playing (Acis and Galatea)
Thomas Arne Overture No 1 in E minor
Trad. Tarantella del Gargano
Johann Christian Bach Keyboard Sonata in C minor, Op 5 No 6 (1st mvt)
Trad. Tarantella Italiana
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G Major, Op. 64/4: IV. Finale. Presto
Aaron Copland Down a Country Lane
Franz Schubert Trio for piano and strings in B flat major D.898; 2nd movement; Andante un poco
Germaine Tailleferre Concertino (3rd mvt)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Barcarolle in F major, Op 108
Zoltán Kodály Intermezzo (Hary Janos Suite, Op 35a)
Tuesday 12th February 2019
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Celebrating the BBC Symphony Orchestra and BBC Singers
3 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Major works by Brahms and Schumann followed by a mass setting by Julian Anderson

Pau Casals Song of the Birds
Robert Schumann Cello Concerto Op.129
Julian Anderson Heaven is Shy of Earth
Uuno Klami The Cobbler on the Heath Overture
Leevi Madetoja Madetoja: Symphony No.3
Joseph Marx Barkarole
Richard Causton Ik Zeg Nu
Johannes Brahms Symphony No.3 in F Op.90
Tuesday 4th December 2018
07:00
In Tune
04/12/2018
7 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Erik Satie Gymnopedie No 3
Scott Joplin The Entertainer
Ralph Vaughan Williams Norfolk Rhapsody No. 1
Pau Casals song of the birds
Jonathan Dove Seek Him that maketh the Seven Stars
Joseph Haydn Il Mondo della Luna: overture
Robert Schumann Phantasiestücke Op.73; no.2; Lebhaft, leicht
Guy Barker The Lanterne of Light (extract)
John Cage The Seasons; Spring and Summer
Sergei Rachmaninov Cello Sonata in G minor Op.19; 3rd movement; Andante
Zoltán Kodály Intermezzo (Hary Janos Suite, Op 35a)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in F major, Op 10 No 2 (3rd mvt)
Maurice Ravel Gaspard de la nuit; no.1; Ondine
Olivier Messiaen Liturgie de cristal; Vocalise; Abîme des oiseaux (Quartet for the End of Time)
Bob Chilcott The Advent Candel
Gabriel Fauré Mi-a-ou (Dolly Suite orch Rabaud)
Raymond Yiu Chorale Reflected, and Travel
George Frideric Handel Va tacito (Giulio Cesare in Egitto)
Tuesday 13th November 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Ian Skelly - Esenvalds's Stars, Composers lost to World War 1, Lenny Henry
14 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Capriccio italien, Op 45
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart I. Allegro (Clarinet Concerto in A major)
Stevie Wonder Sir Duke
Stevie Wonder Contusion
Stevie Wonder Village Ghetto Land
Eriks Esenvalds Stars
Johan Halvorsen Entry March of the Boyars
Scott Joplin Magnetic Rag
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Polonaise (Eugene Onegin)
George Butterworth The Banks of Green Willow
Anthony Holborne Muy Linda
Ola Gjeilo Northern Lights (Pulchra es, amica mea)
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in E major, H.15.28 (1st mvt)
Marco Uccellini Aria sopra La Bergamasca, Op 3 No 5
Maurice Duruflé Requiem (In Paradisum)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 11 in B flat major, Op. 22 (4th mvt)
Claude Debussy Suite bergamasque (Passepied)
Franz Liszt Reitermarsch, from 4 Marches by Franz Schubert, S.363
Gioachino Rossini Variazioni a più strumenti obbligati
Johann Sebastian Bach A Musical Offering, BWV 1079 (Ricercar a 6 orch Webern)
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Nos 1 and 2 from Six Caprices, Op 43
Cecil Coles Behind the Lines
Pau Casals Sardana
Pietro Baldassare Sonata in F major for cornett, strings and continuo
Manuel Ponce Valse
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco Sonata for Violin & Cello, Op. 148: II. Cavatina. Andante
Benjamin Godard Suite de trois morceaux, Op 116 (No 3, 'Valse')
Herbert Howells Dance for violin and orchestra, Op 7 No 2
Saturday 13th October 2018
05:00
Inside Music
Conductor Alpesh Chauhan?s enthralling music selection
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Conductor Alpesh Chauhan leads us through his favourite music ? from the inside

Pau Casals El Cant Dels Ocells
Anton Webern Passacaglia
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No.10
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No.13 in B flat major - Op.130, II. Presto
Giacomo Puccini Turandot - Signore, ascolta and Non piangere Liu
Anton Bruckner Symphony No.4 - Scherzo
Frédéric Chopin Preludes Op.28 - No.21
Benjamin Britten Sinfonia da Requiem - movement 3 - Requiem Aeternam
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No.6 in B minor 'Pathetique' - III. Allegro Molto Vivace
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue Book 1 No.20 in A minor - BWV865
Astor Piazzolla Four Seasons - Verano Portena
Leonard Bernstein West Side Story - Overture
Max Bruch Scottish Fantasy - movement 3 - Andante Sostenuto
Franz Schubert String Quintet in C major D.956 - movement 4 - Allegretto
Sergei Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet - Act 1 Scenes 19, 20, 21
Tuesday 2nd October 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
9 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Charles Aznavour La Boheme
Harold Arlen Stormy Weather
Herbert Howells King David
Pau Casals Song of the Birds
George Gershwin Lullaby
Lili Boulanger Nocturne and Cortège
Hugo Alfvén The Mountain King, Op 37 (Shepherd Girl's Dance)
Antonín Dvořák Carnival Overture, Op 92
Franz Schubert Die Nachtigall, D 724
Johann Strauss II Lagunenwalzer, Op 411
Eric Whitacre October
Edvard Grieg Piano Concerto in A minor, Op 16 (2nd mvt)
Alexander Borodin String Quartet No 1 in A major (3rd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Sempre dolci ed amorose (Berenice, regina d'Egitto)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Dardanus (Chaconne)
Ulysses Kay 6 Dances for String Orchestra (Polka)
Maurice Ravel Le jardin féerique (Ma Mère l'Oye)
Josef Suk 5 Pieces for piano "Moods" (Bagatela)
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in G major, H.16.40
Alexander Glazunov Autumn (The Seasons)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no.30a BWV.30a "Angenehmes Wiederau" (Final Chorus)
Tuesday 12th June 2018
07:00
In Tune
Jakub Józef Orli?ski and Micha? Biel, Alpesh Chauhan, the Schubert Ensemble
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Alpesh Chauhan and the Schubert Ensemble.

Franz Schubert Abschied (Schwanengesang)
Leonard Bernstein Mambo
Samuel Scheidt Galliard Battaglia xxi
Henry Purcell Strike the viol
Gabriel Fauré Piano Quartet No. 1, in C minor, Op. 15 i) Allegro molto moderato
Reynaldo Hahn Mai
Antonín Dvořák Legends, Op.59 No.3
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Scherzo (Souvenir d'un lieu cher, Op 42)
Judith Weir A Song of Departure for violin, viola, cello, double bass and piano
Pau Casals El Cant dels Ocells (Song of the birds)
Henry Purcell If music be the food of love (Z379 C)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude in A minor BWV543
Max Bruch Violin Concerto no 1: ii Adagio
George Frideric Handel Athalia: Gentle Airs Melodious Strains
Andrzej Panufnik Cenar; Wyrwany; Hayduk (Old Polish Suite)
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D. 667 iii) Scherzo
Tadeusz Baird Słodka Miłości
Sunday 27th May 2018
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with a 20th-century focus
14 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a 20th-century focus, including works by Berio and Reich.

Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt Suite no. 1
Steve Reich Nagoya Marimbas
Luciano Berio Folk Songs
Morton Gould Boogie Woogie Etude
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata in E for flute and continuo BWV 1035
Percy Grainger Brigg Fair - Folksong from Lincolnshire arranged for Tenor and Chorus
Georges Bizet L'Arlesienne Suite No.1: Adagietto
Richard Strauss Verführung, Op.33/1
Ignacy Jan Paderewski Caprice in G Major Op. 14
Richard Strauss Liebeshymnus, Op.32/3
Igor Stravinsky Apollon musagète: VIII. Pas de deux - Adagio
Richard Strauss Das Rosenband, Op.36/1
Igor Stravinsky Symphonies of Wind Instruments (1920)
Robert Mackintosh Solo
Joan Ambrosio Dalza Saltarello & Piva
Stevie Wishart Iste Confessor
Johann Strauss II Vergnugungszug Polka, Op.281
Béla Bartók Bluebeard's Castle: Door 6
Domenico Cimarosa Il Credulo Overture
Pau Casals Sardana
Ernest Chausson Poeme for violin and orchestra, op.25
Sunday 11th February 2018
04:00
Sunday Morning
11/02/2018
14 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
This week, Sarah Walker's Sunday escape is Handel's Largo, Ombra mai fu.

Ludwig van Beethoven Egmont Overture
Maurice Ravel Tombeau de Couperin
Leroy Anderson Bugler's Holiday
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream: Scherzo
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegel's lustige Streiche
Henry Purcell The Fairy Queen: Symphony
Orlando Gibbons O Clap Your Hands Together
Neal Hefti Lil' Darlin'
François Couperin Les Ombres errantes
George Frideric Handel Serse: Frondi Tenere; Ombra mai fu
John Tavener The Protecting Veil: Movement. 1
Leos Janáček Romance, JW VII/3
Pau Casals Sardana
Erik Satie Trois Gymnopédies
Elena Kats-Chernin Eliza's Aria
Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March no. 3 in C minor
Claude Debussy Preludes Book 1: La Danse de Puck
George Frideric Handel Symphony no. 93 in D
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.5: Adagietto
Träd Black Brittany
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance no 5 in F-sharp minor
Guillaume IX de Poitiers Ab la dolchor del temps novel
Monday 22nd January 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Monday - Clemency Burton-Hill
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill with Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Judith Bingham The darkness is no darkness
Charles Ives Charlie Rutlage
Jean Françaix L'heure du berger
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ruslan and Ludmila (Overture)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in F, Op 54
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in F minor, Op 55 No 2, 'Razor' (4th mvt)
Joan Brudieu Oíd, Oíd (Hearken, hearken)
Richard Strauss Le bourgeois gentilhomme (Le diner (The dinner))
Pau Casals Sardana
Nicholas Lanier Symphonia in G major
Benjamin Britten The Holy sonnets of John Donne, Op.35 (Since she whom I loved)
Cecilia McDowall Church Bells Beyond the Stars
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Manfred Symphony, Op 58 (2nd mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Dance of the Floreadores (Nutcracker Suite)
Johann Strauss II Pizzicato-Polka
Camille Saint‐Saëns Piano Concerto No 2 in G minor, Op 22 (2nd mvt)
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in E major, H.15.28 (1st mvt)
Johan Svendsen Romance in G major, Op 26
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in F minor, Op 55 No 1
Johann Sebastian Bach Fürchte dich nicht, ich bin bei dir, BWV 228
Tuesday 16th January 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Lucerne Festival 2017: Mirga Grazinyte-Tyla conducts the City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
3 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mirga Grazinyte-Tyla conducts the City of Birmingham SO at the 2017 Lucerne Festival.

Edward Elgar Cello Concerto in E minor, Op 85
Pau Casals Song of the Birds
Peteris Vasks Cantabile
Leonard Bernstein Waltz, from Divertimento
Bernd Alois Zimmermann Contrasts (Kontraste)
Béla Bartók The Wooden Prince
Michel van der Aa Hysteresis
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphony No 3 in A minor, Op 44
Sunday 9th April 2017
16:00
Music for Holy Week
2017, Barcelona, Ljubljana, Sofia, London
14 / 32 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly presents concerts from Barcelona, Ljubljana, London and Sofia.

Eriks Esenvalds O salutaris
William Byrd Mass for four voices: Credo
William Byrd Ne irascaris, Domine - Civitas sancti tui
John McCabe Woefully arrayed
John Blow My God, my god
Josef Gabriel Rheinberger Mass in E flat Op 109 'Cantus missae'
Thomas Weelkes Hosanna to the Son of David
Orlando Gibbons Hosanna to the Son of David
Thomas Tallis Salvator mundi
Thomas Tallis O sacrum convivium
Francis Poulenc Vinea mea electa
Francisco Guerrero Ave Maria
Anton Bruckner Pange Lingua
Pau Casals O vos omnes
Josef Gabriel Rheinberger Suite for organ, violin and cello, Op.149
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford 3 Motets Op.38
Arvo Pärt The Woman With the Alabaster Box
Joseph Haydn The Seven Last Words of Christ on the Cross: Sonata VII & Il Terremoto
Ekaterina Zaytseva Via Crucis (1972)
Olivier Messiaen Jesus accepte la souffrance, No.7 from La Nativite du Seigneur
Olivier Messiaen Institution de l'Eucharistie, No.8 from Livre du Saint Sacrement
Olivier Messiaen Les Tenebres, No.9 from Le Livre Du Saint Sacrement
Tomás Luis de Victoria Pueri Hebraeorum
Olivier Messiaen Combat de la mort et la vie, No.4 from Les Corps Glorieux
Johann Christoph Bach Furchte Dich Nicht - motet
Olivier Messiaen Offrande et alleluia final, No.18 from Le Livre Du Saint Sacrement
Johann Christoph Bach Ich lasse dich nicht - motet (attrib. J S Bach)
Anonymous O salutaris (plainsong)
Pandolfo Zallamella Ingrediente Domino
Anonymous Pange lingua (plainsong hymn)
Anton Bruckner Vexilla Regis (The Royal Banner), WAB 51
Polona Gantar Gloria Op.70 (premiere)
Wednesday 29th March 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Rob Cowan with Ken Hom
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Artist of the Week: Nikolaj Znaider, featured performing Brahms's Violin Sonata No 1.

Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata in D minor, BWV 913
Francesca Caccini Il primo libro delle musiche: No. 3 Lasciatemi qui solo
Percy Grainger A Lincolnshire Posy
Pau Casals O vos omnes
Hector Berlioz Les Troyens: Royal Hunt and Storm
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Rhapsody in A flat major, Op.45 No.3
Ambroise Thomas Mignon: Overture
Antonio Vivaldi Mandolin Concerto in C major RV 425
Franz Schubert Piano Trio No.2 in E flat, D 929
Johannes Brahms Symphony No.3 in F major, Op.90: III. Allegretto
Muzio Clementi Rondo in B flat major, WO8
Edna Bentz Woods Valse Phantastique
Alexander Glazunov Saxophone Concerto
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Valse Fantaisie
Tomás Luis de Victoria O vos omnes
Johannes Brahms Sonata No.1 in G major
Sunday 2nd October 2016
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
Schumann, Mozart, Ravel, Massenet and Smetana
3 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly presents music by Schumann, Mozart, Ravel, Massenet and Smetana.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata In A Major K.331
Bedrich Smetana String Quartet No. 2 In D Minor
Pau Casals El Cant Dels Ocells [Song of the Birds]
Robert Schumann Cello Concerto In A Minor Op.129
Antonin Dvorak Waltz in A Op.54 No.1 (orig for piano)
Maurice Ravel Kaddisch arr. Wallfisch for cello and piano
Friday 15th July 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
3 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations: Aria
Gabriela Montero Sonando Contigo (Improvisation)
Thomas Tomkins Galliard a 6
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 5 in C minor Op.67, 1st Mvt.
George Frideric Handel Serse: "Frondi tenere... Ombra ma fu"
Maurice Ravel Modere (first movement) from Sonatine
Gioachino Rossini Kyrie eleison & Christie eleison from Petite Messe Solennelle
Pau Casals El Cant des Ocells (The Song of the Birds)
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Bachianas Brasileiras No.1, Introduction. Embolada
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony no. 5 in D major, 4th movement; Passacaglia (Moderato)
Henry Purcell Come all ye Songsters & Prelude from Act 2 of The Fairy Queen
William Byrd Rorate coeli for 5 voices [1605]
Johann Sebastian Bach Matthauspassion (BWV.244), no.47; Erbarme dich [aria]
Johannes Brahms Last movement from Symphony No. 1 in C minor
Arnold Schoenberg Five Orchestral Pieces Op.16, "Summer Morning by a Lake”
John Tavener The Protecting Veil (movements 1-2)
Arvo Pärt Nunc dimittis
Ludwig van Beethoven Prisoner’s Chorus from Leonore
Fryderyk Chopin 3 Nocturnes for piano (Op.9), no.2 in E flat major
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for piano no. 23 (Op.57) in F minor "Appassionata", 3rd movement; Allegro ma non troppo
Sunday 5th June 2016
17:00
The Listening Service
How Do You Make a National Anthem?
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom Service on the music, meaning and occasional madness of national anthems.

Roy Williamson Flower of Scotland
Ludwig van Beethoven Ode to Joy (From Beethoven Symphony no 9)
Hubert Parry Jerusalem
John Stafford Smith The Star-Spangled Banner
James James Hen Wlad Fy Nhadau
Pau Casals Hymn to the United Nations
Edward Elgar Land of Hope and Glory
Rabindranath Tagore The National Anthem of India - Jana Gana Mana
Francisco José Deballi National Anthem of Uruguay (arr Peter Breiner)
Hiromori Hayashi The National Anthem of Japan - Kimigayo
Samuel Cohen National Anthem of Israel - Hatikvah (arr Peter Breiner)
Trad. National Anthem of Mauritania (arr Peter Breiner)
James James Land Of My Fathers (Hen Wlad Fy Nhadau)
Unknown God Save the Queen (arr Gordon Jacob)
Unknown National Anthem of Micronesia (arr Peter Breiner)
Unknown The National Anthem of Bahrain - Bahrainona
Karlheinz Stockhausen Hymnen - Region 3
Unknown God Save the Queen arr Britten
Alexander Vasilyevich Alexandrov The Russian National Anthem
Karlheinz Stockhausen Hymnen - Region 4
Antonio Neumane National Anthem of Ecuador - Salve, Oh Patria! (arr Peter Breiner)
Claude-Joseph Rouget de l'Isle La Marseillaise, arr. for double chorus and orchestra, arr Berlioz
Friday 20th May 2016
16:30
In Tune
Nikita Boriso-Glebsky, Annabel Arden, Branford Marsalis
7 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein presents, with live music from Nikita Boriso-Glebsky and Branford Marsalis.

George Gershwin There's a Boat Dat's Leavin' Soon for New York (Porgy & Bess)
Hoagy Carmichael Stardust
Gioachino Rossini Il Barbiere di Siviglia - Overture
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No.10 in E minor (Allegro)
Pau Casals Song of the Birds
Gioachino Rossini Largo al Factotum from The Barber of Seville
Gioachino Rossini Il Barbiere di Siviglia – Trio: Ah! qual colpo inaspettato!
W. Pigg Carrick Hornpipe
George Frideric Handel Tune your harps to cheerful strains from Esther
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for flute, violin, kbd and strings (BWV.1044) ..., 1st mvt; Allegro
Édouard Lalo Symphonie espagnole for violin and orchestra (Op.21), 3rd mvt; Intermezzo
John Williams Escapades for alto saxophone and orchestra - iii. Joy Ride
Eugène Ysaÿe Sonata No. 2 in A minor, Op. 27 - iv. Les furies: Allegro furioso
Sergei Rachmaninov Elegie, Op.3 No.1
Fritz Kreisler Recitative and Scherzo-Caprice, Op.6
Monday 16th May 2016
16:30
In Tune
Mahan Esfahani, Sheku Kanneh-Mason, Riccardo Minasi
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein presents, with guests including harpsichordist Mahan Esfahani performing live.

Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique Op 14 (Un Bal - Valse allegro non troppo)
Pau Casals Song of the Birds
George Gershwin Variations on 'I got rhythm' for piano and orchestra
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach Polonaise in F
George Frideric Handel Aggrippina, HWV6 (Ogni vento)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for violin and keyboard in B flat major, K454 (Allegretto)
Ghazalaw Teri aankhon mein - Seren syw
Giuseppe Maria Orlandini Nerone (Tutta furie e tutta sdegno)
Jean-Philippe Rameau Les Trois Mains
Johan Severin Svendsen Norwegian artists' carnival (Op.14)
Dmitri Shostakovich Cello Concerto no. 1 (Op.107), 4th movement
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for cello solo No 2 in D minor, BWV1008 (Sarabande)
Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No.5 in C major, Op.39
Joseph Haydn Quartet in E major Op.54`3 for strings: 3rd movement; Menuetto
Froberger Toccata in A minor from the Bauyn MS, ca 1661
Fryderyk Chopin Waltz for piano(Op.42)in A flat major