Go!

Playlists with tracks by Padre Antonio Soler

Wednesday 15th April 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Georgia Mann with essential Easter music and Farnon's Jumping Bean
9 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, old and new.

Claude Debussy La plus que lente
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Vesperae solennes de confessore (K.339), Laudate Dominum
Padre Antonio Soler Fandango
Robert Farnon Jumping Bean
Jacques Ibert Escales
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor, Op 64 (3rd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in D major, Op 70 No 1, 'Ghost' (3rd mvt)
Michael Torke Sky, Concerto for violin - 1st mvt 'Lively'
Antonio Vivaldi Filiae maestae Jerusalem, RV 638: II. Sileant Zephyri
Gerald Finzi Eclogue, Op.10
Franz Schubert Impromptu in A flat major, D 899 No 4
Johann Sebastian Bach Mir ekelt mehr zu leben (Cantata No.170, 'Vergnugte Ruh', beliebte Seelenlust')
Takeshi Furukawa Finale II - from the Last Guardian
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no.4 (K.19) in D major
Frédéric Chopin Waltz Op.64 no.3 in A flat major
Max Richter Spring (Recomposed)
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Symphony No 1, 'A Night in the Tropics' (2nd mvt)
Florence Price Symphony No.3 in C minor - 2nd movement Andante ma non troppo
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major, Kk.72
John Taverner Dum transisset sabbatum I
Monday 13th April 2020
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical picks
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents breakfast, with a complete Bach cantata and listeners' requests.

Burt Bacharach Raindrops Keep Falling on My Head
Harold Arlen Somewhere Over the Rainbow
George Butterworth Loveliest of trees (A Shropshire Lad)
Claude Debussy Danse profane
Ernest John Moeran Bank Holiday
Francisco Guerrero Maria Magdalene
Ralph Vaughan Williams March Past of the Kitchen Utensils (The Wasps)
Franz Liszt Sposalizio (Années de pèlerinage - Italie)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in E flat major, RV.253 'La Tempesta di Mare'
Padre Antonio Soler Keyboard Sonata no.90 in F sharp minor
Charles Avison Concerto grosso no. 6 in D major (1st & 2nd mvts)
Trad. Pace Egging Song
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in C sharp minor, Op.64 no.2
Malcolm Arnold 4 English Dances, Set 2, Op.33 (no 2)
Reinhold Moritzevich Glière Holiday at Ferghana, Op.75
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Sonata in G major, K.379 (1st mvt)
Amy Beach 2 Pieces, Op.102
Sigvaldi Kaldalóns Ave Maria
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata BWV.4 'Christ lag in Todesbanden'
Richard Strauss Frühling (4 Last Songs)
Aaron Copland Appalachian Spring Suite (7th section)
Thursday 5th March 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical mix
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show with 'Russian spring' music.

Pedro Iturralde Pequena Czarda
Graham Peel In summertime on Bredon
Traditional Welsh The Ash Grove
Katie Moss The Floral Dance (extract)
Tomás Luis de Victoria Salve Regina a 8
Joseph White Tryphena Trenery (extract)
Padre Antonio Soler Interludio 'The Tangle Falls Apart'
Malcolm Arnold 4 Cornish Dances Op.91
Padre Antonio Soler Sonata no.15 in C major
Helena Paish Twilight
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Gluckwunsch, Op.38 no.1
Fritz Kreisler Schön Rosmarin
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Suite Op.23 (4th mvt)
Sofia Gubaidulina Serenade
Edward Elgar Minuet (Severn Suite, Op.87)
Sergey Rachmaninov Piano Concerto no.4 in G minor, Op.40 (1st mvt)
Anonymous Chiaccona a 4 in C
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in E flat major, Op.70`2 (1st mvt)
Richard Rodgers It might as well be spring
Franz Schubert Sangers Morgenlied, D.165
Henry Purcell Chacony a 4 in G minor Z.730
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia & Fugue in A minor, BWV.904
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin Piano Quintet Op.89 (4th mvt)
Edvard Grieg Violin Sonata no.2 in G major, Op.13 (3rd mvt)
Wednesday 4th March 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Robena Anna Laidlaw, Bach's Sheep May Safely Graze, Essential Handel arias
7 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

William Byrd Miserere Nostri
George Frideric Handel All we, like sheep, have gone astray (Messiah)
Claude Debussy Jeux de vagues (La mer)
Trad. She moved through the fair
Gabriel Pierné Piano Concerto in C minor, Op 12 (2nd mvt)
Michael Daugherty Route 66 for Orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Sheep may safely graze arr for piano
Frédéric Chopin Impromptu in A flat major, Op 29
George Frideric Handel Alcina Act 2 sc.12; Verdi prati
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in C major, Op 53, 'Waldstein' (1st mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No 5 in A major, K 219 (3rd mvt)
Peggy Glanville-Hicks Promenade (Etruscan Concerto)
Johann Sebastian Bach Italian Concerto in F major - Andante
Traditional Scottish Mary Morrison
Arnold Bax Dance in the Sun (4 Orchestral sketches)
Richard Wagner Tannhäuser (Overture)
Max Richter Dream 3 (in the midst of my life)
Padre Antonio Soler Keyboard Sonata No 90 in F sharp minor
Trad. Hasapiko
Édouard Lalo Symphonie espagnole, Op 21 (5th mvt)
Richard Rodgers My Favourite Things (The Sound of Music)
Anton Bruckner String Quartet in C minor (3rd mvt)
Benny Andersson Money Money Money
Fanny Mendelssohn String Quartet in E flat major (4th mvt)
Gustav Mahler What the Wild Flowers Tell Me
Saturday 29th February 2020
13:00
Through the Night
90th Anniversary Concert of the Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
2 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Godar, Kodaly, Suchon, Novak and Moyzes. John Shea presents.

Ottorino Respighi Concerto in modo misolidio for piano and orchestra
Albertus Groneman Concerto in G major for solo flute, two flutes, viola & basso continuo
Alexander Moyzes Pohronie Dances, op. 43
Frédéric Chopin Ballade no.1 in G minor (Op.23)
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Quintet in B flat major, Op 34
Heinrich Schütz Magnificat anima mea Dominum, SWV468
Ernest Bloch Suite for cello solo no.1
Felix Mendelssohn String Octet in E flat major, Op 20
Johann Strauss II Wienerblut (waltz) (Op 354)
George Frideric Handel Pensieri notturni di Filli: Italian cantata No 17, HWV 134
Frantisek Jiranek Bassoon Concerto in F major
Leopold Ebner Trio in B flat major
Louis Spohr String Sextet in C, Op 140
Väinö Haapalainen Lemminkainen Overture (1925)
Padre Antonio Soler Fandango for keyboard in D minor, R 146
Vladimír Godár Tombeau de Bartók
Richard Flury Three pieces for violin and piano
Claude Debussy Piano Trio in G major 'Premier Trio' (c.1879)
Zoltán Kodály Dances from Galánta
Anonymous Puse mis amores
Eugen Suchon Symfonietta rustica
Jean-Baptiste Arban Variations on "Casta diva - Ah! Bello" from Bellini's 'Norma'
Vítezslav Novák In the Tatras, op. 26
Monday 20th January 2020
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Essential Tchaikovsky, Bournemouth Winter Gardens, Saint-Saëns's Valse Nonchalente
10 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Erik Satie Je te veux
Padre Antonio Soler Fandango
Felix Mendelssohn The Fair Melusina, Op 32
Ned Rorem Early in the morning
James P. Johnson Drums - A Symphonic Poem
Isaac Albéniz Champagne (carte blanche), vals
Georges Bizet L'Arlésienne Suite No 1 (Carillon)
Bernhard Crusell Divertimento, Op.9
Camille Saint‐Saëns Valse nonchalante
Caroline Shaw Allemande [Partita for 8 Singers]
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 6 in B minor, Op 74, 'Pathétique'
Jan Dismas Zelenka Hipocondrie a 7 in A major
Gabriel Fauré Impromptu No 3 in A flat major, Op 34
Henri du Bailly Yo Soy la Locura (Arr. P.U. Johansen & A. Savall for Voice & Chamber Ensemble)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet No 14 in G major, K 387, 'Spring' (4th mvt)
Max Bruch Serenade in A minor, Op 75 (fourth movement - : Allegro energico e vivace)
Edward Elgar Romance, Op 62
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No 7 in C sharp minor, Op 131 (4th mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Vivaldi: Filiae maestae Jerusalem, RV 638: II. Sileant Zephyri
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart La clemenza di Tito (Overture)
Philip Glass Aguas da Amazonia: No. 2, Xingu River
Hannah Peel Sunrise through the Dusty Nebula
Jan Antonín Losy Chaconne in F Major
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in F major, Op 33 No 3
Henry Litolff Piano Trio No.1 in D minor op,47 iii Scherzo
Sunday 29th December 2019
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with a sparkling musical mix
11 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning.

William Byrd Nunc dimittis for 5 voices
Josef Myslivecek Symphony in G major
Mel Tormé The Christmas Song
Dave Brubeck Forty Days
Peter Warlock Bethlehem Down
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in D major, K.155
Padre Antonio Soler Fandango
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Die Fechtschule
Amy Beach Ballade, Op. 6
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Snow Maiden Suite
Traditional French Hört der Engel helle Lieder (Arr. for Choir)
Léo Delibes Coppélia Waltz arr Dohnanyi
Francis Poulenc Mélancolie
Henry Purcell Shepherd, shepherd, leave decoying from King Arthur, Z. 628
Luigi Boccherini Quintetto in C major 'La Musica Notturna delle Strade di Madrid'
Franz Krommer Partita for winds in E flat, Op. 71 - Allegro moderato
Claude Debussy Nocturnes, L. 91 - Fetes
Engelbert Humperdinck Hänsel und Gretel (Overture)
Leos Janáček Cunning Little Vixen - Suite No. 1
Gabriel Fauré Dolly Suite for piano duet, Op. 56 - Le Pas Espagnol
Ralph Vaughan Williams Folksongs of the Four Seasons - I - Children's Christmas Song
Thomas Tomkins Barafostus's dream
Trad. Angelus ad Virginem
Trad. The Seven Joys of Mary
Robert Schumann Symphony No. 4 - IV - Langsam - Lebhaft
Tuesday 3rd December 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Georgia's classical mix
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Breakfast, with our musical Advent Calendar and an American Portrait

Francisco Tárrega Gran Vals
George Gershwin Love walked in
Gabriel Fauré Élégie in C minor, Op.24
Dieterich Buxtehude Trio Sonata in E minor, BuxWV.258
Padre Antonio Soler Sonatas 17 and 18 in A minor
William Alwyn Winter Landscape (3 Winter Poems)
Adolphus Hailstork Kum ba yah (3 Spirituals)
Louise Farrenc Nonet in E flat major, Op.38 (3rd mvt)
George Gershwin Piano Concerto in F major (3rd mvt)
Gerry Mulligan Jeru
Johann Sebastian Bach Solo Cello Suite no.3 in C, BWV.1009 (Bourree 1 & 2)
Anna Meredith Moonmoons
Richard Strauss Waltz Sequence no.1 (Der Rosenkavalier)
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no.5 in D major, Op.107 'Reformation' (2nd mvt)
François Couperin Trio Sonata in A major 'La Superbe'
Henry Purcell Three Parts upon a Ground, Z.731
Charles Villiers Stanford Justorum animae (3 Motets, Op.38)
Arnold Bax Nonet (2nd mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Bassoon Concerto in G minor, RV.495
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in D flat, Op.27 no.2
Trad. A Meeting: Searching For Lambs
Johann Sebastian Bach Meine Seele sei vergnügt (Cantata 204, Ich bin in mir vergnügt)
Wednesday 27th November 2019
01:00
Through the Night
Virtuosic Beethoven and Tragic Schubert
3 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Augustin Hadelich joins the Lausanne Chamber Orchestra for Beethoven's Violin Concerto.

Hildegard von Bingen Instrumental piece
Claude Debussy 3 Chansons de Charles d'Orleans
Claude Debussy Danse sacree et danse profane for harp and strings
Giacomo Puccini Excerpts from "La Boheme"
Padre Antonio Soler Four Keyboard Sonatas
Luigi Boccherini Concerto for cello and orchestra no.6 (G.479) in D major
Leos Janáček Glagolitic mass
Robert Schumann 5 Gedichte der Konigen Maria Stuart (5 Poems of Queen Mary Stuart) (Op.135)
Frédéric Chopin Three Polonaises
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and rondo for glass harmonica/accordion, flute, oboe, vla & vcl, K617
Johann Sebastian Bach Sarabande from Suite for solo cello in C (BWV.1009)
Rued Langgaard 3 Rose Gardens Songs (1919)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Antar - symphonic suite (Op.9) (aka. Symphony No 2 in F sharp major Op 9)
Christoph Willibald Gluck Ballet music from 'Paris e Helena'
Erik Gustaf Geijer Piano Quartet in E minor [1825]
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Concerto in D major, Op 61
Andrzej Panufnik Concerto festivo for orchestra (Pomposo; Lirico; Giocoso)
Nicolò Paganini Caprice in A minor, Op 1 no 24
Gabriel Fauré Suite from Pelléas et Mélisande, Op 80
Johan Svendsen Norwegian artists' carnival (Op.14) [Norsk kunstnerkarneval]
Franz Schubert Symphony No. 4 in C minor, D. 417 ('Tragic')
Thursday 26th September 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Berlioz's Roman Carnival, Rachel Riley, Ethyl and the Empress
10 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Oboe Quartet in F major, K 370
Claude Debussy Clair de lune (Suite bergamasque)
Padre Antonio Soler Fandango
Hector Berlioz Le carnaval romain
Maurice Ravel Sérénade grotesque
George Gershwin Lullaby
Percy Grainger Scotch Strathspey and Reel
Alexander Borodin Serenata alla spagnola
Franz Schubert 6 German Dances, D 820
Darius Milhaud Le carnaval d'Aix
Clara Schumann Piano Concerto in A minor Op.7 (1st mvt)
George Frideric Handel Se pieta di me non senti (Guilio Cesare)
Alexander Glazunov The Sea, Op 28
Peteris Vasks Cantabile for string orchestra
Dame Ethel Smyth Serenade in D: 2nd mvt Scherzo
Erland Cooper Tapestry
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth Kyrie (Mass in D major)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in E major, Wq 182 No 6
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth Benedictus (Mass in D major)
Gioachino Rossini The Barber of Seville (Overture)
Ludwig van Beethoven Duo for clarinet and bassoon No 1, WoO 27 (3rd mvt)
Louis Couperin Prélude à l'imitation de Mr Froberger
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon No. 1 a 4, 'La spiritata'
Tuesday 27th August 2019
11:00
Through the Night
In Mahler's night garden
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
São Paulo Symphony Orchestra takes a journey through the night in Mahler's Symphony No 7.

Gustav Mahler Symphony no 7 in E minor
Claudio Monteverdi Lamento della ninfa
Ralph Vaughan Williams Romance for viola and piano
Johannes Brahms Piano Trio No 3 in C minor, Op 101
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 3 Pieces for piano
William Walton Johannesburg Festival Overture
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 1 in B flat major, BWV 825
Ignacy Jan Paderewski 6 Lieder, Op 18 (arranged for choir)
Michael Haydn Missa Tempore Quadragesimae, MH 553
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D major K 96 'La Chasse'
Anonymous Toccata; Angelus pastoribus [from the Warschauer Organ Tabulator (1650)]
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 73 in D major, Hob.1.73, 'La Chasse'
Graeme Koehne Unchained Melody [1990]
Pietro Locatelli Concerto grosso in E flat major, Op 7 No 6, 'Il Pianto d'Arianna'
Carl Nielsen Serenata in vano, FS 68 (for clarinet, horn, bassoon, cello & d.bass)
Franz Schreker Symphonic Interlude from The Treasure-Seeker
Robert Schumann Wehmut (No 9) & Im Walde (No 11) from Liederkreis, Op 39
Padre Antonio Soler Fandango for keyboard in D minor, R 146
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet for strings in C major, Op 59 No 3 'Rasumovsky'
Vatroslav Lisinski Grand Overture No 7
Blagoje Bersa Suncana Polja [Sunny Fields]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No 5 in A major, K 219 'Turkish'
Thursday 22nd August 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Prokofiev's Piano Concerto No 3 with Aleksander Gad?ijev
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra perform Beethoven, Prokofiev and Brahms.

Josquin des Prez Missa de Beata Virgine
Johannes Brahms Symphony No. 2 in D, op. 73
Claude Debussy L'Isle Joyeuse
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso in G minor [after Corelli Op.5 No.5]
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for orchestra no.3 in D major (BWV.1068)
Johannes Verhulst Overture in C minor, 'Gijsbrecht van Aemstel', Op 3
Francesco Cavalli Lauda Jerusalem (psalm 147, 'How good it is to sing praises to our God')
Antoine Reicha Clarinet Quintet in B flat major (Op.89)
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in E minor, H.16.34
Richard Strauss Le Bourgois Gentilhomme - suite Op.60
Ernest Bloch Suite for cello solo no.1
Arcangelo Califano Sonata for 2 oboes, bassoon and keyboard in C major
Ferenc Farkas 5 Ancient Hungarian Dances for wind quintet
John Foulds Holiday Sketches (Op.16)
Johann Christoph Pezel Suite of German dances, arr for brass ensemble
Padre Antonio Soler Four Keyboard Sonatas
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonore Overture No. 3, op. 72b
Wilhelm Stenhammar Varnatt (Spring Night)
Sergei Prokofiev Piano Concerto No. 3 in C, op. 26
John Field Andante inédit in E flat major for piano
Sergey Rachmaninov Etude-Tableau in E flat minor, op. 39/5
Johan Svendsen Violin Romance in G major, Op 26
Frédéric Chopin Prelude No. 25 in C sharp minor, op. 45
Tuesday 20th August 2019
04:00
Edinburgh International Festival
2019 Queen's Hall Series, Doric Quartet and Brett Dean
1 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A swan song, politics and a joke from the Doric Quartet, live at Edinburgh's Queen's Hall.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ch'io mi scordi di te?
Padre Antonio Soler Sonata No. 2 in C Major
Johannes Brahms String Quintet No.2 in G Op.111
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in E flat Op.33 No.2 'The Joke'
Brett Dean String Quartet No.3 'Hidden Agendas'
Arcangelo Corelli Violin Sonata Op. 5 No. 1 in D major
Padre Antonio Soler Sonata No. 1 in C Major
Thursday 8th August 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Soler's Fandango, Liszt's Irish Extravaganza
7 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music. With Ian Skelly.

Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps (Overture)
Padre Antonio Soler Fandango
Ernest Bloch Prayer
Eva Dell'Acqua Villanelle
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in C minor, Op 13, 'Pathétique' (2nd mvt)
Arthur Sullivan Imperial March
Ola Gjeilo The Spheres - Kyrie from Sunrise Mass
Antonín Dvořák Carnival Overture, Op 92
Emilie Mayer Piano Concerto in B flat major: I. Allegro
Dmitry Shostakovich Folk Festival (The Gadfly)
Luigi Boccherini Quintet No 4 in D major, G 448 (Fandango)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in G major op 37 no 2
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude & Fugue in C Major, BWV 531
Alexander Borodin String Quartet No 2 in D major (3rd mvt)
Friday 5th July 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
10 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Ola Gjeilo Serenity (O Magnum Mysterium)
Dave Brubeck Kathy's Waltz
Reynaldo Hahn L'heure exquise
Hector Berlioz Le carnaval romain
Giuseppe Tartini Trumpet Concerto in D major
Haydn Wood The Horse Guards, Whitehall (London Landmarks Suite)
Vincenzo Calestani Damigella tutta bella
Josquin des Prez Quant de vous seul
Claude Debussy Sirènes (Nocturnes)
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata No 3 in E flat major, Op 12 (1st mvt)
Dame Ethel Smyth Piano Suite in E Major (3rd mvt)
Ned Rorem Sing my soul his wondrous love
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for Violin and Traverso in E Minor, TWV 52:e3
Padre Antonio Soler Sonata No 118 in A minor
Germaine Tailleferre Perpetuum Mobile (Harp Sonata)
Stephen Sondheim The Boy From...
Trad. Three Little Boats
Alexander Glazunov Polka (Les Vendredis)
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Three Vocal Quartets Op.57 (Serenade)
Isaac Albéniz Sevilla (Suite Espagnola, Op.47)
Antonín Dvořák Silent Woods
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Partita no. 2 in C minor BWV.826 (Sinfonia)
Arturo Márquez Danzón No 2
Wednesday 26th June 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Cimarosa's Requiem
0 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From Moldova, Handel's Concerto Grosso in D and Cimarosa's Requiem.

Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Souvenir d'une nuit d'ete a Madrid, 'Spanish overture No 2'
Robert Schumann Symphonische Etuden, Op.13 [1837]
Arnold Bax Legend for viola and piano
Toivo Kuula Sorrow for cello and orchestra
Antoine Reicha Trio for French horns (Op.82)
Blind Tom Wiggins Battle of Manassas (1861) [aka. "First Bull Run"]
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 4 in D major, BWV.1069
Louis Spohr Harp Fantasia No 2 in C minor, Op 35
Padre Antonio Soler Four Keyboard Sonatas
Joseph Haydn Divertimento 'Feldpartita' in B flat major, Hob.2.46
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio in B flat major, Op 11, for clarinet, cello and piano
Felix Mendelssohn 3 Studies for piano Op 104b
Johannes Brahms 3 Hungarian Dances
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in Dmajor, HWV 323
Willem de Fesch Concerto No.3 in G major - from Six Concerti Opera Quinta (Op.5)
Domenico Cimarosa Requiem in G minor (Missa pro Defunctis)
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 3 in C sharp minor, Op 39
Wilhelm Stenhammar String Quartet No.2 in C minor, Op 14
Jean Coulthard Four Irish Songs
Witold Maliszewski Symphony no 1 in G minor, Op 8
Wednesday 5th June 2019
09:00
In Tune
Elizabeth Kenny, Kamilla Arku, Kenneth Woods
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Padre Antonio Soler Fandango
Gioachino Rossini The Thieving Magpie (Overture)
Philip Sawyer Fanfare
Claude Debussy Reflets dans l'eau (Images, Bk. 1)
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet No.2 in A - 4th mvt: Finale
Charles Villiers Stanford 3 Motets (Op.38), no.3; Beati quorum via
Robert de Visée Prelude & Allemande tombeau pour Mesdemoiselles de Visée
Sergei Prokofiev Dance with Mandolins (Romeo and Juliet)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Carnival of the Animals (Finale)
Giuseppe Verdi Va, pensiero (Nabucco)
William Walton Spitfire Prelude
Claude Debussy Les sons et les parfums tournent dans l'air du soir (Preludes, Bk 1)
Alessandro Piccinini Toccata Cromatica
Fred Onovwerosuoke Pende (from 24 Studies in African Rhythms)
Hieronnymus Kapsberger Canario; Capona
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Giunse alfin il momento (The Marriage of Figaro)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.3 'Eroica'
Monday 3rd June 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Alistair McGowan, Leonardo?s Last Work, Delius?s Summer Night on the River
9 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Erik Satie Gnossienne No 5
Eric Whitacre Leonardo dreams of his flying machine
George Gershwin Summertime
John Dowland Lachrimae
Frederick Delius Summer Night on the River
Padre Antonio Soler Fandango
George Butterworth The Banks of Green Willow
Edward Elgar Chanson de nuit, Op. 15 No. 1, arr. Cassidy
Dorothy Howell The Moorings for violin and piano
Roxanna Panufnik Deus est Caritas
Isaac Albéniz Suite española (Sevilla)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Exsultate, jubilate, K165 (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia from Cantata No 29 arr Kempff
Léo Delibes Sous le dôme épais (Lakmé)
Carl Nielsen Dance of the Cockerels (Maskarade)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Paladins (Air gay)
Richard Strauss Capriccio (Sextet)
Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata a 22 S.241 [1615 no.20]
Franz Schubert Rosamunde, D 797 (Ballet in G major)
Frederic Lamond Aus dem Schottischen Hochlande, Op 4 [ From the Scottish Highlands]
Claude Debussy Petite Suite orch Busser (En bateau)
Frédéric Chopin Ballade in F major, Op 38
Friday 12th April 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Ian Skelly - Messiaen's Catalogue d'oiseaux, Alpesh Chauhan, Copland's El Salon Mexico
10 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No 1 in G major, BWV 1007 (Gigue)
George Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue
Eriks Esenvalds Stars
Silvestre Revueltas Sensemaya
Aaron Copland El Salon Mexico for orchestra
Padre Antonio Soler Fandango
Lü Wencheng Autumn Moon over the Calm Lake
Amy Beach Romance, op.23
Bruce Miller Tossed Salads and Scrambled Eggs (Frasier theme)
Jean Sibelius Spring Song
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D major, K 491
Sergey Taneyev Piano Quintet in G minor, Op 30 (2nd mvt)
Georges Bizet Carmen Suite No 2 (Danse bohème)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Dove sono (The Marriage of Figaro)
Justinian Tamusuza On the way of the cross (1st mvt)
Franz Schubert Rosamunde, op.26 - Ballet no.1 in B minor
Gerald Finzi Prelude in F minor, Op 25
Olivier Messiaen Catalogue d'Oiseaux Book 1 - 2. Le loriot
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Concerto No 1 in F minor, Op 73 - 3rd mvt 'Rondo'
Elmer Bernstein Magnificent Seven - title
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (Suite) (TWV.55:D6) in D major - 1st movement, Ouverture
François Couperin Les baricades mistérieuses (Pieces de clavecin - ordre no. 6)
Gustav Holst Venus, the Bringer of Peace (The Planets, Op 32)
Wednesday 3rd April 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Suzy Klein - Martha Lane Fox, Beethoven's Waldstein Sonata, Tippett's Midsummer Marriage
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in A major, Op 118 No 2
Giovanni Gabrieli Jubilate Deo
Jean Sibelius The Oceanides Op.73
Michael Tippett Ritual Dances from The Midsummer Marriage
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances Op. 45 (No. 1)
John Foulds Oriental Nocturne 'Arabian Night'
Dmitri Shostakovich Piano Quintet in G minor, Op 57 (3rd mvt)
Joseph Haydn Quartet Op. 20 No. 4 in D major (final movement)
Franz Schubert Der Leiermann (Winterreise)
Louis Spohr Nonet in F major, Op 31
Franz Schubert Octet in F major, D 803 (3rd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Septet in E flat major, Op 120 (5th mvt)
Gasparo Zanetti Il Cerferino [Il Scolaro, 1645]: Dances
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon vigesima settima à 8
Michael Tippett The Midsummer Marriage (excerpts)
Padre Antonio Soler Keyboard Sonata No 90 in F sharp minor
Giuseppe Verdi I vespri siciliani: La primavera
Percy Grainger Ramble on Love (after the Love Duet from Richard Strauss's 'Der Rosenkavalier')
Aaron Copland Danzón cubano
Henri Vieuxtemps Violin Concerto No 4 in D minor, Op 31 (2nd mvt)
Robert Schumann Fantasy for violin and orchestra, Op.131
Anonymous El cant dels ocells
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Twelve Variations on Folie d'espagne
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ch'io mi scordi di te? - recitative and rondo for soprano, piano & orch (K.505)
Clara Schumann Ihr Bildnis
Tuesday 19th February 2019
13:00
Through the Night
In Mahler's night garden
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Sao Paulo Symphony Orchestra and Marin Alsop perform Mahler's Symphony No 7.

Gustav Mahler Symphony no 7 in E minor
Claudio Monteverdi Lamento della ninfa
Ralph Vaughan Williams Romance for viola and piano
Johannes Brahms Piano Trio No 3 in C minor, Op 101
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 3 Pieces for piano
William Walton Johannesburg Festival Overture
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 1 in B flat major, BWV 825
Ignacy Jan Paderewski 6 Lieder, Op 18 (arranged for choir)
Michael Haydn Missa Tempore Quadragesimae, MH 553
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D major K 96 'La Chasse'
Anonymous Toccata; Angelus pastoribus [from the Warschauer Organ Tabulator (1650)]
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 73 in D major, Hob.1.73, 'La Chasse'
Graeme Koehne Unchained Melody [1990]
Pietro Locatelli Concerto grosso in E flat major, Op 7 No 6, 'Il Pianto d'Arianna'
Carl Nielsen Serenata in vano, FS 68 (for clarinet, horn, bassoon, cello & d.bass)
Franz Schreker Symphonic Interlude from The Treasure-Seeker
Robert Schumann Wehmut (No 9) & Im Walde (No 11) from Liederkreis, Op 39
Padre Antonio Soler Fandango for keyboard in D minor, R 146
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet for strings in C major, Op 59 No 3 'Rasumovsky'
Vatroslav Lisinski Grand Overture No 7
Blagoje Bersa Suncana Polja [Sunny Fields]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No 5 in A major, K 219 'Turkish'
Saturday 9th February 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
3 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Franz Liszt Un sospiro
Modest Mussorgsky Scherzo in B flat major
Arcangelo Corelli Trio sonata in B minor Op.2`8
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major for flute, oboe, violin and bassoon, RV 99
Henry Litolff Concerto Symphonique No 2 in B minor, Op. 22: Scherzo
Jacques Offenbach Ballet des flocons de neige (Le voyage dans la lune)
Johann Sebastian Bach Two-part Inventions Nos 1-4, BWV772-775
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Trio for piano, clarinet and viola K498, 'Kegelstatt': II. Menuetto
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Octcego eto prezde ne znala (Iolanta)
Douglas Lilburn Aotearoa
Alban Berg Seele, wie bist du schöner, Op 4 No 1 (Altenberg Lieder)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Introduction et rondo capriccioso, Op 28
Joseph Haydn Quartet Op. 33, No. 6 in D - I: Vivace assai
Padre Antonio Soler Keyboard Sonata No 90 in F sharp minor
Don Byas St Louis Blues
Emmanuel Chabrier Scherzo-valse (Suite pastorale)
Sunday 27th January 2019
07:00
The Early Music Show
The Fitzwilliam Collection
1 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sophie Yates visits the Fitzwilliam Musem to explore a priceless collection of manuscripts

Jacques Duphly La Pothouin
George Frideric Handel Praise him, all ye that in his house [Chandos anthem No.9]
Lord Fitzwilliam Courante
Domenico Paradies Sonata No.1 (Allegro)
Padre Antonio Soler Sonata in C major
Peter Phillips Amarilli
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata in D minor, Op.5 No.7 ((1st movement)
Francesco Geminiani Sonata in E minor, Op.4 No.10 (1st movement: Andante)
John Keeble Voluntary No.3 in F (4th movement: Fugue)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Ouverture: Castor et Pollux
Saturday 19th January 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
8 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Maurice Ravel Piece en forme de habanera
Padre Antonio Soler Fandango
Emil Nikolaus von Reznicek Donna Diana Overture
Charlotte Bray On the other shore
Claude Debussy La Martyre de St Sebastien: Act II. 'Qui pleure mon enfant si doux'
Johann Sebastian Bach English Suite no. 3 in G minor, BWV 808: Gavottes I & II
Clive Richardson Beachcomber
Arthur Bliss Things to come: March
Philip Glass 'Heroes' Symphony: VI. V2 Schneider
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ch'io mi scordi di te?, K 505
François‐Adrien Boïeldieu Harp Concerto in C major: III. Rondeau
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto in F major, HWV 293 (Allegro)
Robert Schumann Piano Sonata no. 1 in F sharp minor, Op. 11: I. Introduzione
Josef Suk Fantastic Scherzo, Op 25
Thursday 10th January 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Suzy Klein - New Year, New Music: Anna Thorvaldsdottir, Jennifer Pike
8 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ch'io mi scordi di te, K 505
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 3 in D major, BWV 1068 (Overture)
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Agnus Dei I & II
James MacMillan O radiant dawn (Strathclyde Motets)
Padre Antonio Soler Fandango
William Byrd The Bells
Claude Debussy La cathédrale engloutie (Preludes, Book 1)
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in F sharp minor, Op 44
Marin Marais La Sonnerie de Sainte-Geneviève du Mont de Paris
Franz Liszt Liebesträume (No 3 in A flat major)
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata No 2 in A major, Op 12 (3rd mvt)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Africa Fantasie, Op 89
Carl Maria von Weber Der Freischütz (Overture)
Jón Leifs Icelandic Folk Dances, Op. 11 - No. 4
Georges Bizet Carmen (Entr'actes 2 and 3)
Teresa Carreño Intermezzo scherzoso, Op 34
Anna Sigríður Þorvaldsdóttir Aeriality
Steve Martland Re-Mix
Alexander von Zemlinsky Entbietung (from Lieder Op.7)
Giacomo Puccini Preludio sinfonico for orchestra
Alexander von Zemlinsky Irmelin Rose (from Lieder Op.7)
Isaac Albéniz Iberia Suite orch Arbos (Triana)
Wilhelm Stenhammar Serenade in F Major, Op. 31: I. Overtura
Saturday 22nd December 2018
03:00
Record Review
22/12/2018
9 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Building a Library on Vivaldi's Gloria RV589.

Igor Stravinsky The Firebird
Olivier Messiaen Dieu parmi nous (La nativite du seigneur)
Hector Berlioz L'adieu des Bergers (l'Enfance du Christ)
César Franck Pieces posthumes: Allegretto non troppo
Trad. Christmas Eve Reel/Christmas in America/Old Christmas
Julius Reubke Sonata on the 94th Psalm
Joan Alfonso Nadalenca
Arthur Sullivan The Light of the World: Part 1. Bethlehem
Johann Sebastian Bach Trio Sonata No. 4 BWV.528
Cecilia McDowall O Oriens
Paul Edwards Contemplation
Charles Wesley Hark! The Herald Angels Sing
Olivier Messiaen Messe de la Pentecote
Anonymous Chiaccona a 4 in C
Franz Tunder Ein kleines Kindelein (Aria)
Claude Debussy Nocturnes: 1. Nuages
Ralph Vaughan Williams Christmas Overture
Johann Ludwig Krebs Toccata and Fugue in A minor
Claude Debussy Nocturnes: 2. Fêtes
Trad. Dives and Lazarus
Padre Antonio Soler Concerto No. 1 in C major
Claude Debussy Nocturnes: 3. Sirènes
Dieterich Buxtehude Cantata 'das neugeborne Kindelein' BuxWV 13
César Franck Chorale No. 1
Monday 3rd December 2018
04:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein
8 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Edward Elgar In the South 'Alassio'
Richard Wagner Flying Dutchman - overture
Herbert Howells King David
Padre Antonio Soler Fandango
Gordon Langford Rhapsody on Sea Shanties
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in C for Violin and Orchestra K373
Ralph Vaughan Williams Sea Songs (March)
Edward Elgar Where corals lie (Sea Pictures, Op 37)
Adolf Schulz-Evler Arabesques on themes from the waltz 'On the Beautiful Blue Danube'
Nikolai Sokoloff Polka (Les Vendredis)
George Frideric Handel No, di voi non vo' fidarmi, HWV 189
Sir Hamilton Harty An Irish symphony - 3rd movement; In the Antrim Hills [Lento]
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Piano Trio in E flat major, Op 12 (1st mvt)
Gabriel Fauré Cantique de Jean Racine
Johannes Brahms Symphony No 4 in E minor, Op 98 (4th mvt)
Scott Joplin Solace (Mexican Serenade)
Edward Elgar The Wild Bears (Wand of Youth suite No 2, Op 1b)
Charles Villiers Stanford Songs of the sea (Op.91), no.1; Drake's drum
Giovanni Battista Grillo Sonata primo à 7 (Venice, 1618)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in D minor for two violins, BWV 1043 (3rd mvt)
Sergei Prokofiev Montagues and Capulets (Romeo and Juliet)
David Bedford Symphony No 1 (Presto)
Malcolm Arnold Four Scottish Dances
François Couperin Les Nations, Troisième Ordre, L'Impériale: I. Sonade
Saturday 24th November 2018
03:00
Record Review
Andrew McGregor with Harriet Smith
3 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Building a Library on Mendelssohn's String Quartet No 2 in A minor, Op 13.

Gioachino Rossini La scala di seta: Overture
Francesco Bianchi La Morte di Cesare: Aria. 'Sapro d'ogn'alma..'
Gioachino Rossini Ave Maria su due note
Niccolò Piccinni Cesare in Egitto: Aria. 'Spargi omai...'
Gioachino Rossini Gioachino Rossini (musical signature)
Padre Antonio Soler Dixit Dominus (opening)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Mass in C minor: Sanctus
Padre Antonio Soler Lamentations
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Mass in C Minor: V. Benedictus
György Ligeti Sonata for Solo Cello: I. Dialogo
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata No.20 in A D959: III. Scherzo
Giovanni Sollima Citarruni
Aaron Copland Symphony No.3 (Original version): IV. Fanfare
Johann Sebastian Bach G major Suite BWV1007: Sarabande
Leonardo Vinci Didone abbandonata: Aria. 'Son Regina'
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.5, Part III: V. Rondo-Finale. Allegro - Allegro giocoso. Frisch
Leonardo Vinci Didone abbandonata (ending)
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.5, Part III: IV. Adagietto. Sehr langsam
Giuseppe Zamponi Dies irae dies illa
George Frideric Handel Ode for St Cecilia's Day
Henry Mancini Moon River (Arr. T. Poster for 2 Violins & Piano)
George Frideric Handel Ode for St Cecilia's Day: 'But bright Cecilia...'
Claude Debussy arr Jascha Heifetz Beau Soir
Thursday 22nd November 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Russian heavyweights
3 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Pianist Leif Ove Andsnes joins the Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra and Vasily Petrenko.

Erik Satie Gnossienne No.1
Padre Antonio Soler Fandango
Richard Strauss Ein Heldenleben Op.40
Lars‐Erik Larsson De nakna tradens sanger (Songs of the Naked Trees) (Op.7)
Ludwig van Beethoven Adagio in E flat (WoO.43 No.2) for mandolin and piano
Franz Schubert 6 Deutsche [German dances] for piano (D.820)
Max Reger Praludium in D minor, op.65/6
Frédéric Chopin Waltz for piano (Op.18) in E flat major 'Grande valse brillante'
Orlande de Lassus 3 motets: Jubilate Deo; Io ti voria; Tristis est anima mea
Fritz Kreisler Chinese Tambourine op 3
Georg Muffat Suite for Orchestra
Pierre Agricola Genin Fantasie sur Rigoletto (Op.19)
Georges Bizet L'Arlesienne, Suite No.1
Giuseppe Verdi Duet: Tardo per gli anni, e tremulo (Attila & Ezio) from the prologue to Attila
Roger Matton Danse bresilienne for 2 pianos (1946)
Anton Bruckner Symphony No 2 in C minor
Igor Stravinsky The Firebird, suite (1919)
Sergei Rachmaninov Concerto no. 4 in G minor Op.40 for piano and orchestra
Benjamin Britten Phantasy for string quintet in F minor [1932]
Jean Sibelius Romance in D flat major Op. 24, No. 9 (encore)
Trad. Hei, Buzau, Buzau
Dieterich Buxtehude Frohlocket mit Handen, BuxWV 29
Joaquín Rodrigo 3 Piezas espanolas for guitar
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Duet: Bei Mannern, from Die Zauberflote
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony no. 12 in D minor Op.112 (The Year 1917)
Friday 9th November 2018
12:00
Through the Night
Rhapsodie espagnole
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents music for two pianos by Debussy, Ravel and Bartok.

Maurice Ravel La Valse
Johann Sebastian Bach Komm, Jesu, komm, BWV 229
Padre Antonio Soler Fandango
Richard Strauss Symphonia Domestica (Op. 53)
Claude Debussy En Blanc et Noir
Zoltán Kodály Hary Janos Suite (Op.35a)
Carl Maria von Weber Aufforderung zum Tanz [Invitation to the dance]: rondo brillant for piano Op.65
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.49 in F minor (Hob.1.49) "La Passione"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Mentre ti lascio, o figlia - aria for bass and orchestra (K.513)
Leos Janáček Glagolitic mass
Erik Satie Jack-in-the-box pantomime [orig. for piano duet] (Prelude; Entr'acte; Finale)
Franz Berwald String Quartet No 2 in A minor (1849)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Indes Galantes (excerpts)
Pavle Dešpalj String Whim No.2 for violin solo
Igor Stravinsky Serenade in A major for piano (1925)
Zygmunt Noskowski Overture to Sir Zolzikiewicz
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for bassoon and orchestra (RV.497) in A minor
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Prelude for guitar no.3 in A minor
Maurice Ravel Rhapsodie espagnole arr for 2 pianos and percussion
Thomas Tallis Suscipe, quaeso Domine à 7
Béla Bartók Sonata for two pianos and percussion, Sz.110