Go!

Playlists with tracks by Pablo de Sarasate

Monday 4th June 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
9 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johannes Brahms Rhapsodie in E flat major, Op 119 No 4
Fritz Kreisler Caprice Viennois Op.2
Duke Ellington It Don't Mean A Thing (If It Ain't Got That Swing)
Pablo de Sarasate Zigeunerweisen
Felix Mendelssohn Rondo capriccioso, Op 14
Johann Sebastian Bach Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme, BWV 645
George Walker Lyric for Strings
Arthur Benjamin Overture to an Italian Comedy
Michael Nyman The Engine Turns
Malcolm Arnold Four Cornish Dances, Op 91 (No 4)
Johann Christian Bach Quintet in G major, Op 11 No 2
Henry Purcell Fairest Isle (King Arthur, Z.628)
Antonio Vivaldi Mandolin Concerto in C major, RV 425
Alfredo Casella Scarlattiana, Op 44 (Minuetto)
Grażyna Bacewicz Folk Sketches for small orchestral ensemble
Gioachino Rossini Una voce poco fa (Il barbiere di Siviglia)
Carl Maria von Weber Der Freischütz (Schelm! Halt fest)
Zoltán Kodály Intermezzo for string trio
George Frideric Handel Leave me, loathsome light (Semele)
Arthur Bliss Blue (A Colour Symphony)
François Couperin Le Tic-Toc-Choc ou Les Maillotins (18e ordre)
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari Festive Morning (Suite Veneziana)
Niels Wilhelm Gade Hamlet - overture Op.37
Tuesday 22nd May 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Suzy Klein - Nellie Bly, Lalo's Symphonie Espagnole, Joyce DiDonato
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mezzo-soprano Joyce DiDonato reveals the people, places and ideas that have inspired her.

Sergei Rachmaninov Variations on a Theme of Corelli
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in A major, K 212
Duke Ellington Isfahan
Gregorio Allegri Miserere mei, Deus
Ludwig van Beethoven Egmont, Op 84 (Overture)
Claude Debussy Les Fées sont exquisies danseuses (Preludes, Book II)
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in A minor, Op 7 No 2
John Cage Sonata II (Sonatas and Interludes for prepared piano)
Charles Villiers Stanford Rondo in F major for cello and orchestra
Joseph Haydn Mass in F major, Hob 22:1 (Missa Brevis)
Aaron Copland The World feels Dusty (12 poems of Emily Dickinson)
Édouard Lalo Symphonie espagnole, Op 21 (5th mvt)
Robert Schumann String Quartet in A major, Op 41 No 3 (4th mvt)
Léo Delibes Pizzicato (Sylvia - ballet suite)
Edvard Grieg Die verschwiegene Nachtigall, Op 48 No 4
Pablo de Sarasate Zapateado, Op 23 No 2
Uuno Klami Suomenlinna - overture
Rita Strohl Great Dramatic Sonata, 'Titus & Bérénice' (2nd mvt)
Pietro Locatelli Introduttione teatrale in D major, Op 4 No 1
Amy Beach Trois morceaux caracteristiques, Op.28 - Barcarolle
Howard Skempton Lento for orchestra
Alexander Glazunov Meditation in D major, Op 32
Hector Berlioz Serenade d'un Montagnard des Abruzzes a sa maitresse from Harold en Italie Op.16
Wednesday 16th May 2018
15:00
Through the Night
European Soloists of Luxembourg with accordion player Richard Galliano
2 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young introduces a concert from the Philharmonie, Luxembourg.

Richard Galliano Valse à Margaux
Francisco Tárrega Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Johannes Brahms An die Nachtigall, Op 46 No 4
Rebecca Clarke 4 Songs
Andrejs Jurjāns Beggar's Dance - from Latvian Dances
Joaquín Turina La Oración del Torero, Op 34 (arr. for string orchestra)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in G minor, RV 315, "Summer"
Johann Gottfried Müthel Polonaise for bassoon, strings and continuo in G major
Richard Galliano Fou rire
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in F major, RV 293, "Autumn"
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in A minor, BWV 1041, arr. for accordion
Robert Schumann Piano Quintet in E flat major Op.44
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Partita No 6 in E minor, BWV 830
Salamone Rossi Sinfonia grave a 5 for violin, viols, double harp and lute
Dieterich Buxtehude Alles, was ihr tut mit Worten oder mit Werken, BuxWV 4
Sergei Ivanovich Taneyev Symphony No 4 in C minor, Op 12
Ester Mägi Ballad 'Tuule Tuba' ('House of Wind')
Josquin des Prez Motet Inviolata, integra et casta es (5 part)
Sofia Gubaidulina Meditation on Bach's Chorale 'Vor deinen Thron trete ich'
Lodewijk Mortelmans Lyrisch gedicht voor klein orkest [Lyrical Poem for small orchestra]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in B flat major, K 333
Georg Philipp Telemann Fantasia No 8 in E minor from 12 Fantasies for flute
Ludwig van Beethoven 12 Variations on 'Ein Madchen oder Weibchen' for cello and piano, Op 66
Giuseppe Tartini Concerto for violin and strings in D minor, D 45
Pablo de Sarasate Concert fantasy on Carmen for violin and orchestra, Op 25
Henri Vieuxtemps Cello Concerto No.1 in A minor (Op.46)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Souvenir de Florence (4th mvmt, 'Allegro vivace') Op 70
Alexander Scriabin Sonata No 4 in F sharp minor, Op 30
Jan Wanski Symphony in D major on themes from the opera "Pasterz nad Wisla"
Tuesday 15th May 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Georgia Mann
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Aram Khachaturian Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia (Spartacus)
Reynaldo Hahn A Chloris
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 1 in G minor
Hector Berlioz Waverley Overture
Bohuslav Martinu Piano Trio No 3 in C major (3rd mvt)
Michael William Balfe The Bohemian Girl (Overture)
Brian Eno The Chill Air
Oscar Lorenzo Fernández Batuque - danza di negri (Reisado do Pastoreio)
Claudio Monteverdi Zefiro torna, e' I bel tempo rimena
Pablo de Sarasate Concert fantasy on 'Carmen'
George Frideric Handel Endless pleasure, endless love (Semele)
Rebecca Clarke Sonata for viola or cello in E minor (2nd mvt)
Henriette Renié Danse des Lutins
Reynaldo Hahn Romance in A major
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Marche en rondeau 'Les Combattants' (Alceste)
Robert Schumann Träumerei, Op 15 No 7 (Kinderszenen)
Johann Christian Bach Magnificat in C major
Samuel Scheidt Canzona super cantionem gallicam, 'Est-ce Mars?'
Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No 6 in E major, BWV 817 (Gavotte)
William Grant Still Symphony no.1 'Afro American' (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 39 in E flat major, K 543 (3rd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 1 in C major, Op 15 (3rd mvt)
Wednesday 9th May 2018
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
Byrd, Humperdinck, Sarasate
1 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist, including music by Byrd, Humperdinck and Sarasate.

William Byrd Christe qui lux es et dies
Engelbert Humperdinck Hansel Und Gretel (Overture)
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture-Suite in E major (Overture)
Hector Berlioz Zaïde
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in C major, H XV 27 (3rd mvt)
Pablo de Sarasate Romanza andaluza, Op 22 No 1 orch Hohn
Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude in E flat major, Op 34 No 19
Wednesday 2nd May 2018
08:00
BBC Young Musician
Young Musician Keyboard Finalists
1 / 1 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Penny Gore presents highlights from this year's BBC Young Musician keyboard finalists.

Pablo de Sarasate Zigeunerweisen, Op 20
Wednesday 11th April 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Ian Skelly - Bartok's Romanian Dances, Blaguaridana, Stewart Lee
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Gustav Mahler Piano Quartet in A minor
David Popper Dance of the Elves
Alma Mahler Die stille Stadt
Joseph Haydn Variations in F minor (un piccolo divertimento)
Sergei Prokofiev March for a Spartakiade, Op 69 No 1
Leos Janáček The Saws (Lachian Dances)
Juan de Araujo Silencio
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G major for viola d'amore and harpsichord, K 91
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 2 in B flat major, Op 19 (3rd mvt)
Traditional The Rich Irish Lady / Jeff Sturgeon
Francis Poulenc Mélancolie
Sergei Prokofiev Lieutenant Kije Suite, Op 60
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances for orchestra
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor 4 African dances, Op.58 - no.2, Andantino molto sostenuto e dolce
Alma Mahler Laue Sommernacht (Five Songs)
An-Lun Huang Saibei Dance (Saibei Suite no. 2)
Francis Poulenc Concerto for 2 pianos in D minor (2nd mvt)
Franz Schubert Rosamunde (Overture)
Alberto Ginastera Panambi - Ballet suite
Pablo de Sarasate Introduction and Tarantelle, Op 43
Béla Bartók Sonata for two pianos and percussion (3rd mvt)
Tuesday 10th April 2018
08:00
In Tune
Sir Roger Norrington, Roger Montgomery, Patricia Ward Kelly, Matthew Whitaker
7 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Sir Roger Norrington, Roger Montgomery and Matthew Whitaker

Jorge Ben Jor Mas Que Nada
Pablo de Sarasate Zigeunerweisen
Georg Philipp Telemann Trumpet Concerto in D major
Benjamin Britten Hymn to St Cecilia, Op.27
Richard Rodgers My Favourite Things
Zez Confrey Dizzy Fingers
Antonín Dvořák Suite in A major, Op 98b, 'American' (2nd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo for Horn and Orchestra in E flat major, K371
George Gershwin An American in Paris vers. for orchestra (conclusion)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 25 in G minor, K 183 (4th mvt)
Gioachino Rossini William Tell, Act II scene 2: "Sombre foret"
Giovanni Puzzi Air Varie pour Corno (Variation on a theme of Mozart)
Henry Purcell King Arthur (Overture)
Johan Svendsen Last year I was herding the mountain goats - Norwegian Folk Melody
Matthew Whitaker Matt's Blues
Alexander Gretchaninov Cherubic Hymn
Nacio Herb Brown Singin' in the Rain: Singin' in the Rain
Wednesday 14th March 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Ian Skelly - Sophie Germain, Rossini's Largo al Factotum, Kate Adie
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Kate Adie reveals her sometimes surprising cultural inspirations.

Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor, BWV 232 (Sanctus)
Gioachino Rossini Largo al factotum (The Barber of Seville)
Tom Lehrer The Elements
Thomas Tallis In ieiunio et fletu
Peteris Vasks Cantabile
Ludwig van Beethoven Die Ruinen von Athen, Op 113 (Overture)
Robert Schumann Blumenstück, Op 19
Pablo de Sarasate Concert fantasy on 'Carmen'
Claude Debussy Images - set 2 for piano, no.3; Poissons d'or
Frank Martin Deuxième étude, pour le pizzicato (Études for string orchestra)
Modest Mussorgsky Song of the Flea
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sull' aria... Che soave zeffiretto (The Marriage of Figaro)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Fantasia in F major, Wq 59 No 5
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Amadis (Chaconne)
Juan Crisostomo Arriaga String Quartet No 3 in E flat major (2nd mvt - Pastorale, Andantino)
Anna Thorvaldsdottir Hear us in heaven, O God
Ferenc Farkas Aria e Rondo all'ungherese
Franz Schubert Rondo in A major for piano duet, D 951
Gabriel Fauré Mazurka in B flat major, Op 32
Modest Mussorgsky Sorochinsky Fair (Overture)
Anton Bruckner Helgoland
Joan Tower Fanfare No 1 for the Uncommon Woman
Takashi Yoshimatsu Leeward (Wind Color Vector)
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Overture in D major, S 148
Elisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Sarabande in G major (Pièces de clavecin, 1707)
Thursday 1st March 2018
13:00
Through the Night
BBC Proms 2016: Chloe Hanslip with the BBC National Orchestra of Wales
4 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents the world premiere of Michael Berkeley's Violin Concerto.

Hubert Parry I was glad (Psalm 122)
Benjamin Britten Sweet Polly Oliver [English]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in F major (K.533)
Maurice Ravel Gaspard de la nuit for piano
Sergei Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet - ballet, Op.64 (excerpts)
George Frideric Handel Lascia la spina - from Il Trionfo del Tempo e del Disinganno
Väinö Raitio Maidens on the Headlands - symphonic poem
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sinfonia in D major (Wq.183 No.1)
Gioachino Rossini Quartet for flute, clarinet, horn and bassoon no.6 in F major
Claude Debussy Piano Trio in G major 'Premier Trio' (c.1879)
Clément Janequin Four Renaissance chansons
Ivo Parac Andante amoroso for string quartet
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Joseph-Hector Fiocco Sonata in G minor (in four movements)
Elisabeth Kuyper Zwischen dir und mir; Herzendiebchen (Op.17 Nos.4 & 5)
Luigi Boccherini Cello Concerto in D, G.478
Emīls Dārziņš Melanholiskais valsis (Melancholy waltz) for orchestra
François Couperin Pieces de clavecin: ordre No.8 in B minor
Michael Berkeley Violin Concerto (Proms 2016)
Franz Schubert Overture in D major D.590 (in the Italian style)
Pablo de Sarasate Introduction and tarantella Op.43 for violin and piano
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in C minor, Op.40 No.2
Paul Dukas La Péri - Fanfare and Poème dansé
Benjamin Britten Early one morning for voice and piano
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne for piano no.6 (Op.63) in D flat major
Monday 12th February 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Monday - Georgia Mann
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann with Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Jean Sibelius Romance, Op 78 No 2
Violeta Parra Gracias a la vida
Pablo de Sarasate Zigeunerweisen, Op 20
Alberto Ginastera Danza de la moza donosa (Danzas argentinas, Op 2)
George Gershwin Piano Concerto in F major (3rd mvt)
Alexander Glazunov Rêverie, Op 24
Giuseppe Martucci Novelletta, Op 82 No 2 (arr. for orchestra)
Antonio Restucci Coihues
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in F minor, RV 297, 'Winter'
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in D major, H.15.24
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne orch Ravel
Ludwig van Beethoven Lebens-Genuss, Op 82 No 5
Dame Ethel Smyth March of the Women
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari I quattro rusteghi (Prelude)
Francisco Tárrega Adelita
Wilhelm Friedrich Ernst Bach Vater Unser (Lord Our Father)
Franz Liszt Liebesträume (No 3 in A flat major)
Franz Schubert Overture in C major, D 591, 'In the Italian style'
Aaron Copland Appalachian Spring Suite (No 6; No 7; No 8)
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso Op. 3 No. 4 in F major
Friday 9th February 2018
07:00
In Tune
Shai Wosner, Aurora Orchestra, Ray Chen
2 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include pianist Shai Wosner with players from Aurora Orchestra.

Erich Wolfgang Korngold Much Ado about Nothing, Op 11 (Overture)
Dieterich Buxtehude O Fröhliche Stunden, BuxWV 84
Träd Suite of Irish Folk Tunes (Air)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto in E flat major, K449 (2nd mvt, Andantino)
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D667 (3rd mvt, Scherzo - Presto)
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D667 (5th mvt, Allegro giusto)
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 1 in E minor, Op 39 (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No 1 in D minor, BWV 1052 (3rd mvt)
Jonathan Dove Magic Flute Dances; I. Light - Tentative, getting faster and bolder
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 103 in E flat ('Drum Roll'); 2nd mvt, Andante piu tosto allegretto
Jules Massenet Méditation (Thaïs)
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata in D major, Op 12 No 1 (1st mvt, Allegro con brio)
Dag Wirén Serenade for string orchestra, Op 11 (4th mvt, Marcia)
Pablo de Sarasate Spanish Dances, Op 21 (No 2, Habanera)
Tuesday 9th January 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Suzy Klein - Sarasate's Zigeunerweisen, A Strange Meeting, Sue MacGregor
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A sequence of great music in classic recordings.

Claude Debussy La fille aux cheveux de lin (Preludes, Book 1)
Guillaume de Machaut Kyrie (Messe de Nostre Dame)
Richard Strauss Don Juan
Pablo de Sarasate Zigeunerweisen, Op 20
Henryk Wieniawski Violin Concerto No. 2 in D minor, Op. 22
John Adams Tromba lontana
Giuseppe Verdi Luisa Miller (Overture)
Antonín Dvořák My Homeland, Op 62
Nicolas Vallet Onder de linde groene
Johannes Brahms Piano Trio in C major, Op 87 (4th mvt)
Carl Nielsen Wind Quintet, Op 43 (1st mvt)
Teresa Carreño Le sommeil de l'enfant, Op 35
Ottorino Respighi La nascita di Venere (Trittico Botticelliano)
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso (Op.3`3) in G major
Reinhold Moritzevich Glière Concerto for Coloratura Soprano, Op 82
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G major, Op 77 No 1 (1st mvt)
Orlando Gibbons Great King of Gods
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Tristes apprêts (Castor et Pollux)
Ludwig van Beethoven Six Variations in F major, Op 34
Franz Liszt Au bord d'une source (Années de pèlerinage I)
Giuseppe Torelli Sonata in D major for trumpet, strings and continuo
Manuel de Falla Danza espanola No 1 (La vida breve)
Thursday 14th December 2017
07:00
In Tune
Thomas Gould and Tim Garland, Alexandra Dariescu
7 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include violinist Thomas Gould and pianist Alexandra Dariescu.

Gustav Holst The Planets Suite, Op 32 (Mercury, the winged messenger)
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor, BWV 232 (Sanctus)
Juan de Araujo Los coflades de la estleya
Pablo de Sarasate Zigeunerweisen
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Dance of the Sugar Plum Fairy
Franz Schubert An die Laute D.905
Lili Boulanger Psalm 24
Frédéric Chopin Prelude in G major, Op 28 No 3
Diego Schissi Tongo 6
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto à 5 in D minor, Op 9 No 2 (Adagio)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 19 In F Major K459 (3rd mvt)
King Michael I of Romania Elegy
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for Strings in G Minor
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Scene
Johann Sebastian Bach Italian Concerto, BWV 971 (3rd mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Intermezzo
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 1 in G minor, "Winter Daydreams" (3rd movement, Scherzo)
Monday 4th December 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Rob Cowan - Antonio Pappano, Corinthian Spirit, Rimsky-Korsakov's Capriccio Espagnol
2 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Musical Director Antonio Pappano lists his cultural influences and inspirations.

Richard Rodgers My Funny Valentine
Pablo de Sarasate Playera, Op 23 No 1
Giacomo Puccini Manon Lescaut: Fra le tue braccia amore
Claudio Monteverdi Laudate pueri a 5 SV 196
Franz Schubert String Trio in B flat major, D 471
Gabriel Fauré Après un rêve, Op. 7 No. 1 (Arr. M. Knight for Brass Septet)
Roxanna Panufnik Magnificat (St Pancras Service)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Capriccio espagnol, Op 34
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata quasi una fantasia in C sharp minor Op.27`2 (Moonlight) for piano (Piano sonata no.14)
Claude Debussy En blanc et noir, No 1
François Couperin Passacaille (Pièces de violes No 1)
Giuseppe Torelli Sinfonia in C, G.33
Josef Suk Serenade for Strings, Op 6 (3rd mvt)
Philip Glass Akhnaten (Act 2, Sc 3: The City)
Claude Debussy Premiere Suite d'Orchestre - Reve
Johan Svendsen Romance in G major, Op 26
Gioachino Rossini Le siège de Corinthe (Overture)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in D flat major, Op 27 No 2
Eric Coates Concert Waltz 'Footlights'
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Jota aragonesa (Capriccio brillante)
Friday 1st December 2017
04:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Suzy Klein - Pig on the Thames, Rick Stein, Ponchielli's Dance of the Hours
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Restaurateur Rick Stein discusses the ideas and influences that inspired him.

Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata octavi toni a 12
Amilcare Ponchielli Dance of the Hours (La Gioconda)
Allan Sherman Hello Muddah Hello Fadduh
Felix Mendelssohn Hear my prayer
Erno Dohnanyi Sphärenmusik (Winterreigen - 10 Bagatelles, Op 13 No 5)
Ross Edwards Arafura Dances (Second Maninya)
Giuseppe Verdi Il finto Stanislao - Overture
George Frideric Handel Suite in G major, HWV 350, 'Water Music'
Franz Schubert Overture in the Italian Style, D.591
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op 50 No 6, 'The Frog' (4th mvt)
François-Joseph Gossec Quartet for flute and strings No 3 in G major
John Dowland The Frog Galliard, P 23a
Antonín Dvořák The Water Goblin, Op.107
Silvestre Revueltas The Wandering Tadpole
Svante Henryson Melting Ice
Pauline Viardot Berceuse (from Chopin Mazurka in C major, Op 33 No 3)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Passacaglia for solo violin
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Minuet in C major K.409 for orchestra
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 101 in D major, 'Clock' - 2nd movement, Andante
James P.Johnson Drums - A Symphonic Poem
Pablo de Sarasate Navarra, Op 33 for 2 violins and orchestra
Claude Debussy Première rhapsodie for clarinet and piano
Tuesday 28th November 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Stabat mater dolorosa (Stabat mater in F minor)
Philip Glass Etude No. 14
John Tavener The Lamb
Pablo de Sarasate Zigeunerweisen
Lili Boulanger D'un matin de Printemps
Emmanuel Chabrier Bourree Fantasque
Francesca Caccini Io mi distruggo
Lucrezia Vizzana O invictissima
Carl Nielsen Saul og David (Act 2: Prelude)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 1 in B flat major for keyboard, BWV 825
Henry Purcell Oh, fair Cedaria, hide those eyes
Claude Debussy Suite bergamasque (Menuet)
Benjamin Britten Courtly Dances (Gloriana Suite, Op 53a)
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Phaeton (Act 2 Chaconne)
Jules Massenet Celle Qui Vient Est Plus Belle (Thais)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Scherzo for string quintet
Isaac Albéniz Iberia Suite (El Puerto)
Errollyn Wallen I wouldn't normally say
Edward Elgar Enigma Variations, Op 36 (Variation 14, 'E.D.U.')
Frank Martin Pavane couleur du temps (Polyptyque)
Donald Swann Margate 1940
Friday 24th November 2017
12:00
Through the Night
Richard Galliano
2 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young introduces a concert featuring accordion player Richard Galliano.

Richard Galliano Valse à Margaux
Francisco Tárrega Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Johannes Brahms An die Nachtigall, Op 46 No 4
Pablo de Sarasate Concert fantasy on Carmen for violin and orchestra (Op.25)
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in A minor, BWV 1041, arr. for accordion
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in B flat major, K 333
Rebecca Clarke 4 Songs
Sofia Gubaidulina Meditation on Bach's Chorale 'Vor deinen Thron trete ich'
Giuseppe Tartini Concerto for violin and strings in D minor, D 45
Jan Wanski Symphony in D major on themes from the opera "Pasterz nad Wisla"
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in G minor, RV 315, "Summer"
Alexander Scriabin Sonata No.4 in F sharp minor (Op.30)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Souvenir de Florence (4th mvmt, 'Allegro vivace') Op 70
Georg Philipp Telemann Fantasia No.8 in E minor from 12 Fantasies for flute
Josquin des Prez Motet Inviolata, integra et casta es (5 part)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in F major, RV 293, "Autumn"
Henri Vieuxtemps Cello Concerto No.1 in A minor (Op.46)
Lodewijk Mortelmans Lyrisch gedicht voor klein orkest [Lyrical Poem for small orchestra]
Joaquín Turina La Oración del Torero, Op 34 (arr. for string orchestra)
Johann Gottfried Müthel Polonaise for bassoon, strings and continuo in G major
Richard Galliano Fou rire
Ludwig van Beethoven 12 Variations on 'Ein Madchen oder Weibchen' for cello and piano, Op.66
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Partita No 6 in E minor, BWV 830
Andrejs Jurjāns Beggar's Dance - from Latvian Dances
Dietrich Buxtehude Alles, was ihr tut mit Worten oder mit Werken, BuxWV 4
Salamone Rossi Sinfonia grave a 5 for violin, viols, double harp and lute
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Sergei Ivanovich Taneyev Symphony No.4 in C minor, Op 12
Tuesday 14th November 2017
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Dvorak, Gershwin, Tchaikovsky
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: including Thomas Quasthoff singing Gershwin.

Giovanni Gabrieli Canzona 9 a 10
George Gershwin They All Laughed
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 1 in G minor, "Winter Daydreams" (3rd movement, Scherzo)
Pablo de Sarasate Introduction et Tarentelle
Nikolai Golovanov Cherubic Hymn, Op 1 No 1
Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloé Suite No 2 (Danse générale)
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in C major, Op 72 No 7
Thursday 9th November 2017
01:00
Through the Night
BBC Proms 2015: Beethoven Piano Concertos with Leif Ove Andsnes
4 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With John Shea. Leif Ove Andsnes performs all the Beethoven Piano Concertos. 3 of 3.

Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto no. 2 in B flat major Op.19 for piano and orchestra
Carl Nielsen Overture to Maskarade
Pablo de Sarasate Zigeunerweisen for violin and orchestra (Op.20)
Ludwig van Beethoven 12 German dances WoO.13
János Fusz Quartet for flute, viola, cello and guitar
Igor Stravinsky Octet (Proms 2015)
Willem de Fesch Concerto for 2 flutes and orchestra in G minor (Op.5 No.2)
Johann Michael Bach Liebster Jesu, hor mein Flehen - dialogue for 5 voices, 2vn, 2va & bc
Jean Sibelius 5 Esquisses for piano (Op.114)
Fęlá Şowándé African suite for harp and strings (1944)
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto no. 5 in E flat major Op.73 (Emperor) for piano and orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata no. 18 in E flat major Op.31`3 for piano
Johan Svendsen Festival Polonaise - for orchestra (Op.12)
Ludvig Norman Rosa rorans bonitatem Op.45
Adolf Fredrik Lindblad String Quartet No.6 in E flat major
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne in C sharp minor (Op.74)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Magnificat in D major (Wq.215)
Peter Warlock Serenade (to Frederick Delius on his 60th birthday) for string orchestra
Johannes Brahms Quartet for piano and strings No.3 (Op.60) "Werther" in C minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and Allegro in E flat major (K.Anh.C 17.07) for wind octet
Jean-Baptiste Barrière Sonata No.10 in G major for 2 cellos
Joaquín Turina Homenaje a Navarra
Gabriel Fauré Pavane for orchestra (Op.50)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Gerónimo Giménez La Boda de Luis Alonso
Wednesday 18th October 2017
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
Bach, Soler, Bartok
2 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A specially-curated classical playlist, including Rossini, Bach and Count Basie.

Leonard Bernstein Rondo for Lifey
Pablo de Sarasate Zigeunerweisen
Béla Bartók Transylvanian Dances for orchestra
Gioachino Rossini Allegro (finale) from Duetto in D major for cello and double-bass
Neal Hefti Li'l Darlin'
Padre Antonio Soler Keyboard Sonata No 84 in D major
Monday 9th October 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Monday - Georgia Mann
4 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ludwig van Beethoven The Creatures of Prometheus, Op 43 (Overture)
Johann Pachelbel Canon and Gigue in D major
Percy Grainger Handel in the Strand
Michael Praetorius Volta (Terpsichore)
Heino Eller Videvik (Twilight) - tone poem
Meredith Monk Dawn (Book of Days, album version)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Havanaise, Op 83
Franz Liszt Concert Study No 2, Gnomenreigen
Edvard Grieg Morning (Peer Gynt Suite No 1, Op 46)
Giuseppe Verdi Non sapete quale affetto (La traviata)
Robert Schumann Toccata in C major, Op 7
Bedrich Smetana The Bartered Bride (Polka)
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor, BWV 232 (Qui sedes ad dexteram Patris)
Hugo Distler Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied (Geistliche Chormusik)
Pablo de Sarasate Navarra, Op 33 for 2 violins and orchestra
Tan Dun Eight Memories in Watercolour, Op.1: No.7 Floating Clouds
Tan Dun Eight Memories in Watercolour, Op.1: No.8 Sunrain
William Grant Still Cumbia y Congo (Danzas de Panama)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 39 in E flat major, K 543 (4th mvt)
Henry Litolff Concerto symphonique No 4 in D minor (2nd mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major, RV 98, 'La tempesta di mare'
Sulpitia Cesis Cantate Domino
Johann Strauss II Neue Melodien-Quadrille, Op 254
Andrzej Panufnik Andante from Autumn Music
Tuesday 4th April 2017
16:30
In Tune
Olivia Jageurs, National Youth Chamber Choir, Andrew Gourlay, Joseph Middleton, Mary Bevan
5 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Olivia Jageurs and Andrew Gourlay.

Anton Bruckner Symphony No 7 in E major (Scherzo)
Pablo de Sarasate Zapateado, Op 23 No 6
Robert Schumann Cello Concerto in A minor
Antonin Dvorak Song to the Moon (Rusalka)
Ernest John Moeran Serenade in G major - Galop
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G major (3rd mvt)
Anthony Holborne The Honie-suckle; The Fairie-round
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Clarinet Quintet - 3rd movement; Scherzo (Allegro leggiero)
Richard Wagner Das Rheingold (Scene 4, excerpt)
Edward Elgar Cello Concerto in E minor, Op 85 (2nd mvt)
Marianna Martines Overture in C major (3rd mvt)
Wednesday 29th March 2017
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
Joshua Bell & Sam Haywood
2 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Joshua Bell and Sam Haywood - Beethoven, Brahms, Ysaye, Rachmaninov, Sarasate.

Johannes Brahms Scherzo from Violin sonata F.A.E.
Luciano Berio Folk songs
Ludwig van Beethoven The Kiss, Dear Maid - Irish Song WoO.153 no.9
Johannes Brahms Violin sonata no.3 in D minor Op.108
Ludwig van Beethoven The Parting Kiss - Welsh Song WoO.155 no.25
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin concerto no.1 in A minor BWV.1041
Ludwig van Beethoven Morning a Cruel Turmoiler is - Irish song WoO.125 no.21
Eugène Ysaÿe Sonata for solo violin in D minor Op.27 no.3 (Ballade)
Sergei Rachmaninov Vocalise Op.34 no.14 for violin & piano
Pablo de Sarasate Concert fantasy on 'Carmen' Op.25
Fryderyk Chopin Nocturne in C sharp minor arr. violin & piano
Henryk Wieniawski Scherzo-tarantelle in G minor Op.16
Ludwig van Beethoven The Sweetest Lad was Jamie - Scottish song Op.108 no.5
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin sonata in D major Op.12 no.1
Ludwig van Beethoven The Elfin Fairies - Irish Song WoO.154 no.1
Monday 27th March 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Monday - Rob Cowan with Ken Hom
7 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Artist of the Week: Nikolaj Znaider, featured performing Korngold's Violin Concerto.

Pablo de Sarasate Romanza Andaluza
Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata octavi toni a 12
Giuseppe Verdi Nabucco: Overture
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin
Maurice Ravel Pavane pour une infante défunte
Gerald Finzi Romance
Erich Wolfgang Korngold VIolin Concerto
Leos Janacek 'Zdenka' Variations
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford Eternal Father, Op 135 No 2
Pablo Ortiz Gallos y Huesos: Si cuando cae la noche
anon. Jag haver ingen kärare
Reinhold Moritzevich Glière Holiday at Ferghana, Op 75
Franz Anton Hoffmeister Quintet No.6 for oboe, violin, 2 violas & bassoon
Hector Berlioz Harold in Italy, Op.16 - ii. March of the Pilgrims
Camille Saint‐Saëns Samson et Dalila: Mon coeur s'ouvre à ta voix
George Frideric Handel Concerto a due cori No.3 in F major HWV 334
Friday 24th March 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Hail! Bright Cecilia by Purcell
7 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With John Shea. Includes Collegium Vocale Gent performing Purcell's Hail! Bright Cecilia.

Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No.1 in B flat major (BWV 825)
Henry Purcell Funeral Sentences
Paul Dukas Villanelle for horn and orchestra
Antonin Dvorak Symphony No.8 in G major (Op.88)
Henry Purcell O, I'm sick of life, Z.140
Robert Schumann Abegg variations Op.1 for piano
Henry Purcell Rejoice in the Lord alway, Z.49 (Bell Anthem)
Henry Purcell Let mine eyes run down with tears, Z.24
Manuel María Ponce Preludes Nos. 1, 2, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11 for guitar
Enrique Granados No.2 Oriental in C minor - from Danzas espanolas (Set 1) for piano
Pablo de Sarasate Concert fantasy on Carmen for violin and orchestra (Op.25)
Henry Purcell Hail, Bright Cecilia: Ode for St Cecilia's Day, Z.328
Léo Delibes Les Filles de Cadix
Daniel Purcell Sonata in F for recorder and harpsichord
Claude Debussy Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune arr. for chamber ensemble
Hyacinthe Jadin Trio No. 3 in F (1797)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for bassoon and orchestra (RV.497) in A minor
Thursday 23rd March 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Thursday - Rob Cowan with Jocelyn Bell Burnell
8 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Artist of the Week: Arturo Toscanini, featured conducting Wagner's Gotterdammerung.

Giacomo Puccini La Boheme: 'O soave fanciulla'
Benjamin Britten Simple Symphony, Op.4
Johannes Brahms FAE Sonata: Scherzo in C minor
Arcangelo Corelli Sinfonia to Santa Beatrice d'Este in D minor
Henry Purcell Chacony à 4 in G minor
Johannes Brahms Academic Festival Overture
Richard Strauss Salome: Dance of the Seven Veils
Simon Holt A Book of Colours: 4. Some distant chimes
Joseph Haydn 'London' Trio No.4
Johann Friedrich Fasch Concerto in D for 2 horns, 2 oboes, bassoon and strings
Richard Wagner Götterdämmerung: Dawn and Duet
Fryderyk Chopin Berceuse in D flat major, Op.57
Carlos Verardi Viva la gran Re Don Fernando
Benjamin Britten Suite Op.6: Waltz - Alla valse, vivace e rubato
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Choros No.10 "Rasga o Coracao"
Pablo de Sarasate Playera, Op.23 No. 1
Camille Saint‐Saëns Allegro appassionato Op.70
Franz Schubert Duo in A minor D.947 'Lebensstürme
Thursday 16th March 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2016: Chloe Hanslip with the BBC National Orchestra of Wales
3 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a performance of Michael Berkeley's Violin Concerto.

Hubert Parry I was glad (Psalm 122)
Benjamin Britten Sweet Polly Oliver [English]
Maurice Ravel Gaspard de la nuit for piano
Paul Dukas La Péri - Fanfare and Poème dansé
Benjamin Britten Early one morning for voice and piano
Michael Berkeley Violin Concerto
Sergei Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet - ballet, Op.64 (excerpts)
Väinö Raitio Maidens on the Headlands - symphonic poem
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne for piano no.6 (Op.63) in D flat major
Luigi Boccherini Cello Concerto in D (G.478)
George Frideric Handel Lascia la spina - from Il Trionfo del Tempo e del Disinganno
François Couperin Pieces de clavecin: ordre No.8 in B minor
Emīls Dārziņš Melanholiskais valsis (Melancholy waltz) for orchestra
Ivo Parac Andante amoroso for string quartet
Fryderyk Chopin Polonaise in C minor, Op.40 No.2
Elisabeth Kuyper Zwischen dir und mir; Herzendiebchen (Op.17 Nos.4 & 5)
Franz Schubert Overture in D major D.590 (in the Italian style)
Pablo de Sarasate Introduction and tarantella Op.43 for violin and piano
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Gioachino Rossini Quartet for flute, clarinet, horn and bassoon no.6 in F major
Friday 10th March 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
10 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Dmitri Shostakovich Jazz Suite No 2: Waltz 2
Giuseppe Verdi Addio del passato (La traviata)
Edward Elgar Serenade in E minor, Op 20
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dances Nos 4 and 5
Fryderyk Chopin Prelude in D flat major, Op 28 No 15, 'Raindrop'
William Cornysh A Robyn, gentyl Robyn
Pablo de Sarasate Zigeunerweisen, Op 20
Orlando Gibbons This is the record of John
James MacMillan So Deep
Margaret Hubicki From the Isles of the Sea
John Blow I was glad when they said unto me (opening)
Erik Satie Trois morceaux en forme de poire - no.1, Maniere
Errollyn Wallen Horseplay (2nd mvt)
Otilie Sukova-Dvorakova Pepca riding his hobbyhorse
Richard Rodgers My Funny Valentine (extract)
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Marche des Combattants en rondeau; Menuet (Alceste)
Richard Wagner Dawn and Siegfried's Journey (Götterdämmerung)
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Octet-Partita in E flat major
Sir Arthur Bliss In green pastures (Meditations on a theme by John Blow)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for Viola da Gamba, No.3, in G minor, BMV 1029 (1st movement)
Johann Sebastian Bach Magnificat (opening)
Thursday 9th March 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Goldmark's Violin Concerto from the Romanian Radio National Orchestra
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents music by Goldmark, Brahms, Dvorak and Borodin.

Antonin Dvorak Three Slavonic Dances
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia concertante for oboe, clarinet, horn, bassoon and orchestra (K.297b)
Robert Schumann Variations on a Theme by Clara Wieck
Pablo de Sarasate Romanza Andaluza (Op.22)
Karl Goldmark Violin Concerto No.1 in A minor, Op.28
Béla Bartók Melodia, from 'Sonata for Solo Violin', Sz.117
Joaquín Rodrigo Cuatro madrigales amatorios
Johannes Brahms Three Hungarian Dances: No.1 in G minor; No.5 in G minor; No.6 in D major
Antoni Haczewski Symphony in D major
Fryderyk Chopin Prelude for piano (Op.45) in C sharp minor
Alexander Borodin Polovtsian dances, from 'Prince Igor' for orchestra & chorus
Eugen Suchon Ballade for Horn and Orchestra
Fryderyk Chopin 24 Preludes Op.28 for piano
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford The Blue Bird, from 8 Partsongs (Op.119 No.3)
Nicolas Vallet Carillon de village
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for flute in D major RV.428, (Op.10 No.3), 'Il Gardellino'
Benjamin Ipavec Lahko Noc [Goodnight]
Georg Philipp Telemann Grand Motet "Deus judicium tuum regi da" (Psalm 71)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ave Verum Corpus (K.618) (motet for chorus and strings)
Josip Raffaelli Introduction and theme with variations in A major
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ambroise Thomas O Vin, dissipe ma tristesse - from the opera 'Hamlet'