Go!

Playlists with tracks by Ottorino Respighi

Sunday 18th November 2018
17:00
Through the Night
Choirs of Finland
6 / 31 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Rautavaara, Part and Schutz sung by Finnish choirs. Catriona Young presents.

Johannes Brahms Symphony No.3 in F major (Op.90)
Maurice Ravel Miroirs
Ottorino Respighi Pini di Roma - symphonic poem
George Frideric Handel Chaconne in G HWV 435
Johann Georg Albrechtsberger Concerto for trombone and orchestra
Arvo Pärt Alleluia tropus
Branimir Sakač Serenade for strings (1947)
Heinrich Schütz Die mit Tränen säen, werden mit Freuden ernten, SWV 42
Antoine Reicha Trio for French horns (Op.82)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Oboe Concerto in C major (K.285d/314a)
Erkki-Sven Tüür Credo, from Missa Brevis
Aaron Copland El Salón México
Fredrik Sixten Jubilate Deo
Nicolò Paganini Duetto amoroso for violin and guitar
Jan Sandström Sloabbme-njunnje
Riikka Talvitie Mais je suis mort, from 'Même mort'
Sven-David Sandström Let him kiss me, from 'Four Love Songs'
Felix Mendelssohn Fantasia on an Irish song "The last rose of summer" for piano (Op.15)
Bengt Johansson Venus and Adonis Third Encounter
Heinrich Schütz Die Himmel erzählen die Ehre Gottes, BWV. 76
Anon. Tickle my toe
Einojuhani Rautavaara Fragmentos de Agonia from 'Canción de nuestro tiempo'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 12 Variations on 'Ah! Vous dirai-je, maman' (K.265)
Jukka Linkola Punapaula from 'Mieliteko'
Karol Szymanowski Sheherazade - no.1 of 'Masques' for piano, Op 34
Veljo Tormis Pulmaliste saabumine, from 'Vadja Pulmalau' (Unustatud rahva cycle)
Florian Leopold Gassmann Stabat Mater
Riikka Talvitie Mais je suis mort from 'Même mort'
Johann Sebastian Bach Lute Partita in C minor (BWV.997) (Prelude, Fuga, Sarabande, Gigue - Double)
Ion Dimitrescu Symphonic Prelude
Friday 16th November 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Suzy Klein - Parry's Jerusalem, Lenny Henry
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Hubert Parry Jerusalem
Johannes Brahms Rhapsody in B minor, Op 79 No 1
Jerome Kern Ol' Man River
Ottorino Respighi Fountains of Rome
Anon. The Willow Song
George Frideric Handel Gentle Morpheus (Alceste)
George Gershwin Little jazz bird arr Bennett
Alexander Glazunov Orientale from 5 Novelettes, Op 15 No 2
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in B flat major for 2 violins, RV 526
Francis Poulenc Les Biches - suite: Adagietto
Ólafur Arnalds Eyes Shut/Nocturne in C minor
Gustav Holst Ode to Death
Grażyna Bacewicz Overture for orchestra
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 92 in G major, 'Oxford' (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 6 in B flat major, BWV 1051
Claude Debussy Violin Sonata in G Minor, L. 140: III. Finale. Très animé
Ludwig Minkus Pas de deux (from Don Quixote)
Felix Mendelssohn Concert piece no. 2 in D minor Op.114
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki 3 Pieces in Olden Style
Jean Françaix Sonatine for trumpet and piano
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite, Op 40 (Air)
Francis Poulenc Kyrie (Mass in G major)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Havanaise, Op 83
Wednesday 14th November 2018
15:00
Through the Night
Bruckner's Ninth Symphony
2 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra at the 2017 BBC Proms. Catriona Young presents.

Ludwig van Beethoven Five Scottish and Irish songs
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasy in C minor (K.396)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in C minor, Op 48, No 1
George Frideric Handel Suite for keyboard in G minor - 1733 no.6 (HWV.439)
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance (Allegro marcato) (Op.35 No.1) [orig for piano duet]
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Concerto for Trumpet and Orchestra in E major (original version of E flat major)
Johann Friedrich Fasch Quartet in F major for horn, oboe d'amore, violin and basso continuo, FWV N:F3
Ernest Chausson Poeme de l'amour et de la mer Op.19 vers. for voice and orchestra
Enrique Granados La Maja y el Ruiseñor [The Maiden and the Nightingale] from Goyescas
Louis Vierne Cello Sonata in B minor (Op.27)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Sonata for bassoon and piano (Op.168) in G major
Stanislaw Moniuszko 4 Choral Songs (excerpts)
Johannes Brahms Variations on a theme by Haydn (Op.56a) vers. for orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for solo Cello, No.1 in G major, (BWV.1007)
Jānis Mediņš Flower Waltz - from the ballet 'Victory of Love'
Wilhelm Peterson‐Berger Frosoblomster [Flowers from Froson Island] for Piano, Book 2 (1900)
Andrew York Sanzen-in
Ottorino Respighi Impressioni Brasiliane [Brazilian Impressions] for orchestra (1928)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto VIII in A minor for 2 violins, strings and continuo, RV 522
Wolfgang Rihm In-Schrift
Anton Bruckner Symphony no 9 in D minor
Monday 5th November 2018
14:00
Through the Night
Pains and Hopes
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Mucha Quartet perform contemporary music in studio recordings from Slovakia.

Modest Mussorgsky Pictures from an Exhibition
Claude Debussy L'Isle Joyeuse
John Tavener The Hidden Treasure
Edvard Grieg Symphonic Dances (Op.64)
Ludwig van Beethoven Septet in E flat major Op.20
Ruth Watson Henderson Come Holy Spirit for SATB with organ accompaniment
Ilja Zeljenka String quartet no.6 'Magic Formulas' for string quartet and alto
Antonín Dvořák Scherzo Capriccioso Op.66
Leonardo Leo Cello Concerto in D minor (in three movements)
Johannes Brahms Five Choral Songs (Op.104)
Camilla de Rossi Duol sofferto per Amore' - Alessio's aria from the oratorio Sant'Alessio [1710]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet no.4 in A major (K.298)
Ottorino Respighi Ancient airs and dances for lute - suite no. 3 for strings [1932]
Peggy Glanville-Hicks Three Gymnopedies
Zoltán Kodály 4 Italian madrigals for female chorus
Joaquín Turina Circulo (Op.91)
Ignaz Moscheles La Gaité - Rondo brillant pour le Piano Forte in A major
Jean Sibelius Serenade No.1 in D major for violin & orchestra (Op.69a)
Johan Halvorsen Pictures from Norwegian Fairy-Tales (Op.37)
Mirko Krajči Pains and Hopes (Dolori e speranze)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto da Camera in G minor, RV 107
Tommaso Manera Quintet for piano and strings
Tuesday 30th October 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical alarm call
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Franz Berwald Play of the Elves
Claude Debussy Arabesque No 1 in E major
Maurice Ravel Le gibet (Gaspard de la nuit)
Peter Warlock Capriol Suite
Carlo Gesualdo Tribulationem et dolorem
Ottorino Respighi La Primavera (Trittico Botticelliano)
Fęlá Şowándé African Suite
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata in E major, Op 2 No 10
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto à 5 in F major, Op 9 No 3
Agustín Lara Granada
Arthur Bliss Things to Come (March)
Gabriel Fauré Fantaisie, Op 79
Thomas Morley Lamento Fantasie (First Book of Canzonets to Two Voyces)
Ivor Gurney Severn meadows (Only the wanderer)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Dardanus - suite: Act 5; Chaconne
Traditional English The Salley Gardens
Gabriel Fauré Piano Trio in D minor, Op 120 (2nd mvt)
Maurice Ravel Water Music: Suite No. 2 in D major HWV.349; Alla Hornpipe; Allegro
Johann Sebastian Bach Rest well, you blessed limbs (St John Passion, BWV 245)
Charles‐François Gounod Meditation sur le 1er prelude de Bach (Ave Maria)
Felix Mendelssohn Konzertstück No 2, Op 114
Alba Rosa Viëtor Canzonetta
Sunday 28th October 2018
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Mozart, Dvorak and Respighi
12 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Roxanna Panufnik Kyrie After Byrd
Johann Strauss II Tritsch-Tratsch Polka
Irving Berlin Puttin' on the Ritz
Franz Schubert Fantasia in F minor, D.940
Trad. King Arthur's Servants
Edvard Grieg En Svane (A Swan) Op. 25 no. 2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto no. 4 in E flat K. 495
Arnold Schoenberg Presto In C major
Francesco Canova da Milano Fantasia Sexta
Arnold Schoenberg String Quartet no. 3 Op. 30: iv. Rondo
William Byrd Mass for Five Voices: Kyrie
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G major K547
Antonín Dvořák In Folk Tone Op. 73: i. 1. Good night, my darling (Dobru noc, ma mila)
Träd Vishnja
Domenico Natale Sarro Concerto in A minor
Arthur Bliss Hymn To Apollo
Hans Bronsart von Schellendorf Piano Concerto in F sharp minor OP. 10 iii) Allegro con fuoco
Vincent d’Indy Chanson et Danses, Op. 50
Ignacy Jan Paderewski Humoresques de Concert Op 14. No 1: Menuet Celebre.
Cheryl Frances-Hoad Star Falling; Blurry Bagatelle
Karl Goldmark Merlin: Prelude
Ottorino Respighi Brazilian Impressions: Tropical Night
Isaac Albéniz Borne on the wings of the summering swallows!
Camille Saint‐Saëns The Carnival of the Animals R.125: XIII. The Swan
Thursday 25th October 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Ian Skelly - Ruth Padel, Bartok's Dance Suite, Dry stone walls
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in E major, K 380
Hamish MacCunn Land of the Mountain and the Flood
Johann Strauss II Roses from the South, Op 388
Ottorino Respighi Belkis, Queen of Sheba
George Gershwin Variations on 'I got rhythm' for piano and orchestra
George Enescu Aria and Scherzino
Jean Sibelius The Bard Op.64
Benedetto Marcello Oboe Concerto in C minor transc for trumpet (2nd mvt)
Frederick Delius Aquarelle No 1 for string orchestra
Giacomo Puccini Mi chiamano Mimi (La bohème)
Ambroise Thomas Mignon (Overture)
Frederick Delius Aquarelle No 2 for string orchestra
Eduard Kuenneke Dance Suite for jazz band and large orchestra, Op 26
Alessandro Stradella Sinfonia No 1 in C major
Sergei Rachmaninov Suite from Bach's Partita, BWV.1006
Muzio Clementi Keyboard Sonata in D major, Op 10 No 2
Enrique Granados La maja de Goya arr for guitar
Camille Saint‐Saëns Carnival of the Animals
Béla Bartók Dance Suite
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in E flat major for wind octet, K 375
Amy Beach Dreaming (Four Sketches, Op 15)
Tuesday 23rd October 2018
07:00
In Tune
Alisa Weilerstein, James Newby, The OAE
6 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Knockout live performances from the world's best musicians.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 6, Op. 74 'Pathetique' - ii. Allegro con Grazia
Ottorino Respighi The Fountains of Rome
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Serenade, Op. 37 (Version for Cello & Orchestra)
Gioachino Rossini Tancredi: 'Come dolce all'alma mia'
Giacomo Puccini Edgar - Prelude to Act 4
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No 4 in E-flat Major, BWV 1010; 1. Prelude
Johannes Brahms 21 Hungarian Dances, WoO 1 (Version for Orchestra): No. 1 in G Minor
David Cope Symphony (After Mozart - 1995); III. Allegretto
Camille Saint‐Saëns Symphony No. 3 in C Minor, Op. 78, "Organ Symphony": IIb. Maestoso
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio in E flat major Op.70`2; 4th movement; Finale (Allegro)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No.2 in D Minor, BWV 1008; 1. Prelude
George Frideric Handel Apollo e Dafne, HWV 122: Aria: Come rosa in su la spina (Like the rose on its stem)
George Frideric Handel Alexander's Feast, HWV 75; 'Revenge, Timotheus cries'
Antonín Dvořák Silent Woods (Waldesruhe)
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in G minor, Op 23 No 5
Bill Barclay Morning Song
Monday 22nd October 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Ian Skelly - Ravel's Alborada del gracioso, Ruth Padel, Superman vs the KKK
9 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Richard Strauss Also Sprach Zarathustra
Francisco Tárrega Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Ottorino Respighi Ancient Airs and Dances Suite No 3
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso (Miroirs)
John Sheppard Christ rising again
Germaine Tailleferre String Quartet
Thomas Arne The Morning
Jacques Ibert Escales
George Frideric Handel Tornami a vagheggiar (Alcina)
Olivier Messiaen Louange à l'Éternité de Jésus (Quartet for the End of Time)
Franz Schubert Impromptu in B flat major, D 935 No 3
Arthur Bliss Red (A Colour Symphony)
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Aria (Bachiana brasileira No 4)
John Williams Superman (main title)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita no. 1 in B flat, BWV. 825 - Praeludium
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No 3 in D major
Carl Nielsen Wind Quintet, Op 43 (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Komm, süsser Tod, komm, sel'ge Ruh, BWV 478
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet in G minor, Op 25 (Rondo alla Zingarese)
Georges Bizet L'Arlésienne Suite No 2
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Quartet movement in B flat major
02:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
8 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Claude Debussy La fille aux cheveux de lin (Preludes, Book 1)
Duke Ellington Isfahan (Far East Suite)
Claude Debussy La fille aux cheveux de lin
Percy Grainger Early One Morning
Felix Mendelssohn Rondo Capriccioso Op.14
Carlos de Seixas Harpsichord Concerto in A Major
Ottorino Respighi The Pines of the Appian Way (The Pines of Rome)
Henri Duparc Phidyle
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia Concertante in E flat major, K 364: III. Presto
Ralph Vaughan Williams The House Of Life: Silent Noon
Traditional Polish Kazimierz
York Bowen Viola Concerto in C minor, Op.25 (3rd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Grande Polonaise in E flat major, Op 22
Henry Purcell Sonata in two parts
Gabriel Fauré Les roses d'Ispahan, Op 39 No 4
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Sleeping Beauty (Waltz)
Reynaldo Hahn Etudes Latines: Tyndaris
Reynaldo Hahn Etudes Latines: Phyllis
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 3 in G major, BWV 1048
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Suite in A Minor: Allemande (Arr. R. Hekkema for Reed Quintet)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No 215, 'Preise dein Glücke, gesegnetes Sachsen'
Dora Pejačević Sonata for Violoncello & Piano, Op.35 in E minor: Scherzo allegro
Wilfred Josephs I Claudius (main title)
Friday 19th October 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Suzy Klein - Dog stars, Maggie Aderin-Pocock, Respighi's Ancient Airs and Dances
11 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major for 2 trumpets, RV 537
Ottorino Respighi Bergamasca (Ancient Airs and Dances Suite No 2)
Arvo Pärt Cantus in memoriam Benjamin Britten
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Variations on a Rococo Theme
Maurice Ravel Introduction and Allegro
John Adams China Gates
Benjamin Britten Courtly Dances from Gloriana
Claude Debussy Dr Gradus ad Parnassum (Children's Corner)
Béla Bartók Hungarian Sketches for orchestra
Franz Schubert String Quartet no.9 in G minor, D.173; 4th movt Allegro
Barbara Strozzi L'usignuolo
Peter Philips Ave verum corpus Christi
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 101 in D major, 'The Clock' (1st mvt)
Alexander Borodin In the Steppes of Central Asia (piano duet version)
George Gershwin Girl Crazy (Overture)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Dardanus (Act 5: Chaconne)
Anon. Italiana
Igor Stravinsky Pulcinella (Gavotta con due variazioni)
Muriel Herbert Loveliest of trees
Jean Sibelius Lemminkainen's Return (Lemminkainen Suite, Op 22)
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in E minor, Op 72 No 2
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in C minor for two keyboards, BWV 1062
Nicolò Paganini Caprice in E flat major, Op 1 No 8
Neville Bower Songs of Innocence, Op. 46: No. 2, Piping Down the Valley Wild
Wednesday 17th October 2018
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
The Colours of Autumn
3 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's Mixtape, inspired by the vibrant colours of Autumn

Antonio Vivaldi Autumn, from The Four Seasons Op 8 No 3, RV 293
Richard Strauss September (Four Last Songs)
Ottorino Respighi Poema autunnale
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphony No 2 in E minor, Op 27 (3rd mvt)
Imogen Holst The Fall Of The Leaf: Vivace
Johannes Brahms Im Herbst
John McCabe Red Leaves
Lü Wencheng Autumn Moon over the Calm Lake
Wednesday 10th October 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Ian Skelly - Ingrid Fliter, Debussy Nocturnes, The Cathedral of Sewage
12 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Igor Stravinsky Petrushka (The Shrove-tide Fair)
Thomas Tallis Spem in alium
Pablo de Sarasate Zigeunerweisen, Op 20
John Field Nocturne No 5 in B flat major
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Running Set
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D major K.382 for piano and orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto no. 2 (BWV.1047) in F major
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo capriccio in G major, Op 129, 'Rage over a Lost Penny'
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in A minor, Op 34 No 2
Henry Purcell King Arthur (Chaconne)
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in A flat major, Op 46 No 3
François Couperin Le tic-toc-choc ou Les maillotins (Ordre No 18)
Anon. Cachua
Domenico Cimarosa Il matrimonio segreto (Overture)
Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No 5 in C major, Op 39
Johannes Brahms String Sextet No.1 in B Flat major, op.18 (2nd mvt)
Edward Elgar Chanson de nuit, Op. 15 No. 1
Anders Hillborg Oh those eyes
Richard Heuberger Der Opernball, Op. 40: Midnight Bells (Arr. F. Kreisler for Violin & Piano)
Florence Beatrice Price Songs to the Dark Virgin
Felix Mendelssohn Konzertstück No 1, Op 113
Florence Beatrice Price My Dream
Edward MacDowell Hexentanz, Op 17 No 2
Franz Schubert Moments Musicaux, D 784 (No 4 in C sharp minor)
Ottorino Respighi La Befana (Feste Romane)
Claude Debussy Nocturnes for orchestra: No.2 Fetes
John Wilbye Sweet hony-sucking bees
Thursday 4th October 2018
14:00
Through the Night
Schumann's Fantasiestcke
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Cellist scar Alabau accompanied by Jean-Slim Abdelmoula. Catriona Young presents

Jean Sibelius En Saga
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet in G K.285a
Ottorino Respighi Trittico Botticelliano
Toivo Kuula Festive March Op 13
Boris Papandopulo Tri Studije / Za B.J.M (3 Studies, dedicated to B.J.M)
Witold Lutoslawski 5 Bukoliki [Bucolics] for viola and cello
Antonín Dvořák Overture to the "King and the Charcoal Burner" [Kral a Uhlir] (1874)
Erno Dohnanyi Pierrette fatyla - keringo
Conrad Friedrich Hurlebusch Concerto in A minor for two oboes, solo violin, strings & basso continuo
Robert Schumann Arabeske for piano Op 18 in C major
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesu, meine Freude - motet BWV.227
Claude Debussy Cello Sonata in D minor L.135
Salamone Rossi Rimanti in pace for 5 voices [from 'Il primo libro della madrigali', 1600]
Robert Schumann Fantasiestücke, Op. 73
Albert Guinovart Nocturne to Moonlight
Maurice Ravel Sheherazade - 3 poems for voice and orchestra (1903)
César Franck Violin Sonata in A, arr. for cello
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Psalm 23, from the Genevan Psalter
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 1 in D major 'Titan'
Johannes Brahms Rhapsody for alto, male chorus and orchestra Op 53
Agostino Steffani Tassilone (comp. Dusseldorf 1709)- excerpts
Marin Marais 4 works for Viola da gamba & b.c. from Pieces de Viole, 5me livre, Paris 1725 EX
Tuesday 2nd October 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
BBC Philharmonic
3 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom McKinney presents the BBC Philharmonic performing Saint-Saens, Musgrave and Elgar

Ottorino Respighi Gli Uccelli [The birds] - suite
Hector Berlioz Le Carnaval romain - overture Op.9
Edward Elgar Symphony no. 1 in A flat major Op.55
Andrea Tarrodi Paradisfaglar II
Jean Sibelius Kuolema - incidental music Op.44
Minna Leinonen Kaarne
Einojuhani Rautavaara Cantus arcticus (Concerto for birds and orchestra) Op.61
Camille Saint‐Saëns Concerto no. 2 in G minor Op.22
John Foulds Sicilian aubade
Thea Musgrave 5 Songs for spring
Juan Crisostomo Arriaga Symphony in D major/minor: Minuet (Allegro)
Sunday 30th September 2018
19:00
Through the Night
Sweeter than a Rose
8 / 44 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Carolyn Sampson gives a recital of flower songs. Presented by Catriona Young.

Emmanuel Chabrier Toutes les fleurs
Richard Strauss Morgen! Op.27 No.4
Lili Boulanger Les lilas qui avaient fleuri
Ottorino Respighi Stornellatrice
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and Allegro in E flat major (K.Anh.C 17.07) for wind octet
Roger Quilter Damask Roses (Seven Elizabethan Lyrics, Op.12)
Francis Poulenc Fleurs from Fiancailles pour rire
Hugo Alfvén Aftonen (evenings) for mixed choir (R.187) (1941)
Dimitar Tapkov First Suite for String Quartet (1957)
Benjamin Britten The Nightingale and the Rose (The Poet's Echo)
Gabriel Fauré Le papillon et la fleur, Op.1 No.1
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for lute, 2 violins & continuo (RV.93) in D major
Ludwig van Beethoven 7 Variationen uber 'Kind willst du ruhig schlafen' (WoO 75)
Charles‐François Gounod Le temps des roses
Gabriel Fauré Fleur jetée, Op.39 No.2
Marian Sawa Dance Pictures
Johann Gabriel Meder Sinphonia no.4 from 6 Sinphonie (Op.1 No.4)
Gabriel Fauré Les roses d'Ispahan, Op 39 No 4
Reynaldo Hahn Offrande
Hildegard von Bingen Alma Redemptoris Mater & Ave Maria, O auctrix vite
Francis Poulenc Figure humaine - cantata for double chorus
Richard Strauss Das Rosenband, Op.36 No.1
Claude Debussy De fleurs (Proses lyriques)
Henri Duparc L'invitation au voyage (1894)
Richard Wagner Traume and Im Treibhaus (Wiesendonck Lieder )
Grażyna Bacewicz Symphony No 3 [1952]
Richard Strauss Mädchenblumen, op.22
Richard Wagner Prologue: Dawn music & Siegfried's Rhine journey from Gotterdammerung
Ottorino Respighi Deita Silvane (excerpts)
Franz Schubert Die Blumensprache, D.519
Trad. Sakura (Cherry Blossoms) from Uta - songs for chorus
Franz Schubert Im Haine, D.738
Ivo Parac Andante amoroso for string quartet
Henry Purcell Sweeter than Roses (Pausinius)
Robert Schumann Jasminenstrauch, Op.27 No.4
Federico Mompou Damunt de tu només les flors (Combat del somni)
George Frideric Handel Oboe Sonata in A minor Op.1 No.4
Robert Schumann Meine Rose (Six Poems by Lenau and Requiem, Op.90)
Robert Schumann Die Blume der Ergebung, Op.83
Andrzej Panufnik Quartet no 1 (Prelude, transformation and postlude)
Fanny Mendelssohn Excerpts from Songs Without Words (Op.6) (1846)
Robert Schumann Roselein, Roselein! Op.89 No.6
Robert Schumann Schneeglöckchen
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.5 in C minor (Trauermarsch; Scherzo; Adagietto; Rondo-finale)
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Debussy, Piazzolla and Respighi
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Richard Rodgers Little Girl Blue
Ottorino Respighi Poema autunnale
Claude Debussy Danse
Gavin Bryars The Company of the Blind
Wilhelm Stenhammar Symphony No. 2 in G minor OP. 34 i) Allegro energico
Georg Philipp Telemann Suite in D TWV55 D:18
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no.20 in D minor, K.4666 ii. Romance
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Assumpta est Maria in caelum
Guillaume de Machaut Gais et jolis
Leos Janáček Mladi
Armas Järnefelt Praeludium
Ludwig van Beethoven 7 Variations on 'Bei Männern, welche Liebe fuhlen' WoO 46 for cello and piano
Arnold Schoenberg Scherzo for String Quartet in F major
Maurice Ravel Trois Poèmes de Stéphane Mallarmé
Astor Piazzolla Escualo
Orlando Gibbons Fantasia in 4 parts for the 'Great Dooble Base' (MB48 No. 24)
Bedrich Smetana Fantasia on Czech Folksongs
Franz Schubert Das Lied im Grunen D.917
Träd Eg ser deg utfor gluggjen
Friday 28th September 2018
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Italian Moments
5 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Alpesh Chauhan conducts the CBSO ? featuring the pianist Pavel Kolesnikov.

Sergei Rachmaninov Rhapsody on a theme of Paganini
Jules Massenet Meditation (Thais)
Ottorino Respighi Feste Romane
Franz Schubert String quintet In A Major, D667 (Trout)
Giacomo Puccini Madama Butterfly (Intermezzo)
Giacomo Puccini Manon Lescaut (Intermezzo)
Philip Glass Etudes Nos.6 & 5
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Romeo and Juliet (Fantasy Overture)
Frédéric Chopin Waltz In A Minor Op.Posth.
Anna Meredith Solistice (Light Out)
Issie Barratt Der Onkel
Monday 24th September 2018
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
BBC Philharmonic
2 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
BBC Philharmonic in music by Respighi, Walton and Sibelius. Conducted by John Storgards.

William Walton Cello Concerto
Ottorino Respighi Fountains of Rome
Ottorino Respighi Ancient Airs and Dances
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 2 in D
George Frideric Handel Tu fidel? tu constante?, HWV 171
Friday 21st September 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Ian Skelly - Sakari Oramo, Royal Variety Shows, Beethoven Symphony No 9
3 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Ottorino Respighi Bergamasca (Ancient Airs and Dances Suite No 2)
Aram Khachaturian Sabre Dance (Gayane)
Amanda Maier-Rontgen 6 Pieces for violin and piano (no.6)
Franz Danzi Wind Quintet in B flat Op.56: No.1
Johannes Brahms Symphony No 1 in C minor, Op 68 (4th mvt)
Dmitri Shostakovich Violin Concerto No 1 in A minor - 4th mvt: Burlesque
Gustav Holst Hammersmith Scherzo, Op 52
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Quintet in E flat major, K 407
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade No. 10 in B flat, K.361 'Gran Partita' - 3rd movement, Adagio
Camille Saint‐Saëns Calmes des nuit, Op 68 No 1
Leos Janáček Glagolitic Mass: Credo
Charles Villiers Stanford The Blue bird
Bedrich Smetana String Quartet No 1 in E minor, 'From my life' (2nd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Ballade in F major, Op 38
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 9 in D minor, Op 125, 'Choral'
Johann David Heinichen Dresden Concerto in F major, S 231
Gustav Mahler Lied des Verfolgten im Turm (Des Knaben Wunderhorn)
Wednesday 19th September 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Ian Skelly - Sakari Oramo, Elizabethan scandal, Gianni Schicchi
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Aaron Copland Letter from Home
Giacomo Puccini Senza mamma (Suor Angelica)
Harl McDonald Concerto for 2 pianos (2nd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No 3 in G major, K 216 (1st mvt)
Johannes Brahms Song of Destiny
Jonathan Dove An Airmail Letter From Mozart
Anon. Danza de las espadas (Sabre Dance)
Edvard Grieg Gade, Op 57 No 2
Gaspar Fernandes Tleycantimo choquiliya
Hildegard von Bingen Karitas habundat - Antiphon
Peter Warlock Serenade
Camille Saint‐Saëns Bacchanale (Samson et Dalila)
Sergei Prokofiev Happiness (Waltz Suite)
Padre Antonio Soler Sonata No 84 in D major
Frank Bridge When You Are Old and Grey
Franz Schubert String Quartet in E major, D 353 (4th mvt)
George Frideric Handel Let thy hand be strengthened, HWV 259
Felix Mendelssohn Greeting, Op 63 No 3
Umberto Giordano Amor ti vieta (Fedora)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Violin Concerto in D major, Op 35 (3rd mvt)
Louis Moreau Gottschalk El Cocoye, Op 80
Ottorino Respighi The Fountain of Valle Giulia at Dawn (Fountains of Rome)
Ludwig van Beethoven Twelve Variations on 'Ein Mädchen oder Weibchen', Op 66
Louis Spohr Nonet in F major, Op 31 (Finale)
Tuesday 18th September 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents the Breakfast show, including the Wednesday Artist at 8.00am.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker, Act II: Pas de Deux
George Walker Lyric for Strings
Maurice Ravel Piano trio in A minor (3rd mvt)
Johannes Brahms Serenade No 2 in A major, Op 16 (5th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Nun komm, der Heiden Heiland, BWV 659
Gaspar Sanz La Tarantella
François‐Adrien Boïeldieu Harp Concerto in C major (3rd mvt)
Georges Bizet Menuet; Farandole (L'Arlésienne Suite No 2)
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No. 2: Lento a capriccio
Franz Schubert Erlkönig, D 328
Ottorino Respighi Belfagor (Overture)
Kurt Weill Symphony No 2 (3rd mvt)
Gabriel Fauré Papillon, Op 77
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto à 5 in F major, Op 7 No 9
Max Bruch Kol Nidrei - Adagio on Hebrew Melodies Op. 47
George Gershwin The man I love (The George Gershwin Songbook for piano)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 23 in D major, K 181
William Walton Granada - Prelude for orchestra
Betty Roe Goe and catch a falling starre
Friday 14th September 2018
08:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Leeds International Piano Competition 2018 - Finals 1/2
2 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The first round of the concerto finals live from Leeds Town Hall

Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No. 1 in C major Op. 15
Ottorino Respighi The Birds
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No. 24 in C minor K491
Sergei Prokofiev Piano Concerto No. 3 in C major Op. 26
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in E major RV.269, Op.8`1 (La Primavera) for violin and orchestra
Arthur Bliss A Colour Symphony (2nd mvt, Red)
Thursday 13th September 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Georgia Mann
8 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Errollyn Wallen Beehive
Franz Schubert Der Musensohn, D764
Fritz Kreisler Liebesleid; Tambourin chinois
M. Camargo Guarnieri Danza Brasileira
Barbara Strozzi Parasti cor meum
Heinrich Isaac Palle, palle
Ildebrando Pizzetti The Quayside at the port of Famagusta
Ottorino Respighi Adagio with variations
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Quintet in A major, K 581 (3rd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in C minor, Op 13, 'Pathétique' (2nd mvt)
Kathryn Tickell New Minuet / Confluence
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in F major, K 138 (3rd mvt)
Anonymous Cachua a voz y bajo Al Nacimiento de Christo Nuestro Señor, E 177
Pietro Locatelli Concerto grosso in F major Op.1'7
Sandy Wilson Only a Passing Phase (Valmouth)
Julius Fucik Miramare, Op 247
Anonymous Adew Dundee
Louis Vierne Piano Quintet in C minor Op.42 (2nd mvt)
Maurice Jarre Lawrence of Arabia (Overture and main title)
Johann Sebastian Bach Christ lag in Todesbanden BWV.625
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no. 4 in A major Op.90 "Italian" (1st mvt)
Bohuslav Martinu Dance of the Bumblebee (Spalicek)
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Schottische (Suite populaire bresilienne)
Thursday 6th September 2018
14:00
Through the Night
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents studio recordings from Slovakia, including Berg's Violin Concerto.

Giuseppe Verdi Overture - Nabucco
Alban Berg Violin Concerto
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 39 in G minor
Engelbert Humperdinck Dream Pantomime from Hansel and Gretel
Srul Irving Glick Sonata for oboe and piano
Ottorino Respighi Ancient Airs and Dances - Suite No.2
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody no.6 in D flat major
George Frideric Handel Cantata Delirio amoroso: "Da quel giorno fatale" (HWV.99)
Franz Schubert Gesang der Geistern über den Wassern, Op 167
Mihaly Mosonyi Unnepi zene [Festival Music]
Leonel Power Salve Regina
Camille Saint‐Saëns Symphony no. 3 in C minor Op.78 (Organ symphony)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Antoine Reicha Trio for French horns (Op.82)
Peter Kolman Funeral Music
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto da Camera in C major (RV.87)
Jozef Sixta Symphony no.2
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance No.1 (Op.35) for piano duet
Vladimír Godár Lyric Cantata
Fredrik Pacius Overture for Large Orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in F major K 322
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major (K.460) [Allegro]
Tuesday 28th August 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Aaron Copland Hoe-Down (Four Dance Episodes from Rodeo)
Jeremiah Clarke Trumpet Voluntary, 'The Prince of Denmark's March'
Franz Liszt Spinning Chorus from The Flying Dutchman
Bedrich Smetana Furiant in A minor (Czech Dances)
Boris Blacher Concertante Musik, Op 10
Johannes Brahms Song of the Fates, Op 89
Franz Schubert Erlkönig, D 328
George Gershwin The man I love (The George Gershwin Songbook for piano)
George Gershwin Porgy and Bess - A Symphonic Picture
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia in D major, BWV 1045
Ottorino Respighi Tarantella puro sangue (Rossiniana)
Giovanni Bottesini Gran Concerto in F sharp minor (3rd mvt)
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No 1 in D major, Op 25 (Classical) arr. 2 pianos (4th mvt)
Rabih Abou-Khalil In Search of the Well
Derek Bourgeois Serenade, Op 22 arr for brass band
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Chaconne (L'amour médécin)
Eugène Gigout Toccata in B minor
Joachim Raff Piano Trio No 4 in D major, Op 158 (1st mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo Concertante in B flat major, K 269
George Frideric Handel Va tacito (from Giulio Cesare)
Sunday 26th August 2018
09:00
BBC Proms 2018
Prom 37 repeat: Orchestra of the Academy of Santa Cecilia and Sir Antonio Pappano
1 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Orchestra of the Academy of Santa Cecilia, Rome, plays Mahler at the Royal Albert Hall.

Gustav Mahler Symphony No 1 in D major
Joseph Haydn Representation of Chaos (from 'The Creation')
Leonard Bernstein Symphony no 1 (Jeremiah)
Ottorino Respighi Danza Italiana (from Suite no 3 of Ancient Airs and Dances)
Gioachino Rossini 'Galop' from William Tell Overture
Gioachino Rossini Le siège de Corinthe (Overture)
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Barber, Bernstein and Roussel.
9 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Giovanni Francesco Anerio Salve Regina
Samuel Barber Adagio For Strings
Luciano Berio Wasserklavier
Henry Purcell Strike The Viol
Frank Bridge Cherry Ripe
Ottorino Respighi Burlesca for Orchestra
Franz Schubert Symphony No. 9 in C Major, D. 944 "Great": iii. Scherzo
Richard Rodney Bennett Four Piece Suite: i. Samba Triste
Oliver Knussen ...Upon One Note (Fantazia after Purcell)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in G K.80
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Seasons: No. 8 in B minor, August, the Harvest
Judith Weir Magnificat & Nunc Dimittis
Kenneth Leighton Symphony for Strings op. 3 mov. 1 Adagio
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita no. 3 in A minor BWV 827
Leonard Bernstein West Side Story: Maria
Felix Mendelssohn O Haupt voll Blut und Wunden: i. Chorale
Albert Roussel Symphony no. 1 "Le poème de la foret": iii. Soir d'été
Edward Elgar Sea Pictures Op.37 , No.s 3,4 & 5
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Il Sogno di Scipione K.126, No. 8: A chi sereno io miro (Aria)
William Walton Coronation March: Crown Imperial
Monday 20th August 2018
09:00
In Tune
Matthew Kelly, David Yelland and Philip Franks, David Quigley, Alice Coote and Julius Drake
9 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham's guests include Matthew Kelly, David Yelland and Philip Franks.

Henry Purcell Fairy Queen: 'If Love's a Sweet Passion'
Grigoras Dinicu Hora Staccato
Reynaldo Hahn Fumee
Francis Poulenc Les Chemins de l'amour
Francis Poulenc Hotel
Francis Poulenc Voyage a Paris
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in E flat major, op.55 no.2
Ottorino Respighi Notturno
Edvard Grieg Wedding Day at Troldhaugen (Lyric Pieces)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No 118, 'O Jesu Christ, mein's Lebens Licht'
Louis James Alfred Lefébure-Wély Sortie in E flat major for organ
Dmitri Shostakovich Suite for Jazz Band No 2 (March)
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique: Marche au supplice
John Field Nocturne no. 5 in B flat major
Edward Elgar Sea Slumber Song (Sea Pictures)
Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto in D (3rd mvt)
Benjamin Britten On this island: As it is, plenty
Benjamin Britten Suite from Death in Venice (conclusion)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major, RV 433 'La tempesta di mare'
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Valse-scherzo in C major, Op 34
Saturday 11th August 2018
10:00
BBC Proms
2018, Prom 39: the John Wilson Orchestra performs Leonard Bernstein's West Side Story.
2 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live at the BBC Proms: John Wilson Orchestra performs Leonard Bernstein's West Side Story.

Ottorino Respighi Ancient Airs and Dances Suite No 3
Maurice Ravel Tzigane
Leonard Bernstein West Side Story (Concert Performance)