Go!

Playlists with tracks by Otto Nicolai

Tuesday 6th August 2019
13:00
Through the Night
From Russia with Fate
3 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Glinka, Haydn and Tchaikovsky performed by the Novosibirsk Symphony Orchestra.

Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ruslan and Lyudmila Overture
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no. 5 in E minor Op.64
John B. Escosa Three Dances for 2 harps
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto in F minor, BWV.1056
Thomas Weelkes When David heard (O my son Absalom) - for 6 voices
Johannes Brahms Variations on a theme of Haydn (Op.56a) 'St Antoni Chorale' vers. for orchestra
Camille Saint‐Saëns Concerto for piano and orchestra no.5 in F major Op.103, "Egyptian"
Charles Avison Concerto Grosso No.4 in A minor (after Domenico Scarlatti)
Antonio Caldara Pietro & Maddalena's duet: 'Vi sento, o Dio' & Chorus 'Di quel sangue'
Johannes Brahms Hungarian dances for piano duet (Nos.1; 11; 13; 17; 8)
Gioachino Rossini Sonata No.1 in G major for string orchestra
Johann Hermann Schein No.26 Canzon for 5 instruments in A minor "Corollarium"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 9 Variations in C major on Dezede's arietta 'Lison dormait' for piano (K.264)
César Franck Sonata for violin and piano (M.8) in A major
Otto Nicolai Fenton's aria "Horch, die Lerch singt in Hain"
Johann Sebastian Bach Air from Suite for orchestra no.3 in D major (BWV.1068)
Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto no.1 in C major Hob VIIb:1
Daniel Bacheler Mounsiers almain for lute
Carlos Salzedo Variations sur un theme dans le style ancien, Op 30
Modest Mussorgsky A Night on the bare mountain, ed. Rimsky-Korsakov
Benjamin Britten Symphonic Suite from the Opera 'Gloriana'
Jacobus Gallus 2 Motets from Opus Musicum
Fanny Hensel Excerpts from Songs Without Words, Op 6 (1846)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Suite from Platee (Junon jalouse) - comedie-lyrique in three acts (1745)
Antonín Dvořák Overture to the "King and the Charcoal Burner" [Kral a Uhlir] (1874)
Wednesday 22nd May 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Clementi, Liszt and Debussy
4 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Piano music played by recent Radio 3 New Generation Artist Beatrice Rana.

Claude Debussy Pour le Piano
Muzio Clementi Sonata in B minor, Op 40 No 2
Franz Schubert Impromptu no 4 in A flat major - from 4 Impromptus (D.899) for piano
Ludwig van Beethoven 2 Sonatinas for mandolin: C minor WoO 43/1 and C major WoW 44/1
Gabriel Fauré La Bonne Chanson, Op 61
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no 1 in C major, Op 21
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio no 1 for recorder, oboe & basso continuo - from Essercizii Musici
Manuel Infante Three Andalucian dances
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata Polonaise in A minor for violin, viola and continuo TWV 42
Georges-Émile Tanguay Pavane
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Overture to The Maid of Pskov
Gioachino Rossini Quartet no 1 in F major for flute, clarinet, bassoon and horn
Otto Nicolai Overture, The Merry Wives of Windsor
Antonín Dvořák Symphony no 9 in E minor, Op 95 'From the New World'
Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata Pian'e forte alla quarta bassa a 8 (B.2.64) [1597 no.6] for wind
Richard Strauss Ariadne's aria "Es gibt ein Reich" - from "Ariadne auf Naxos"
Imants Zemzaris The Light springs
Richard Strauss Prelude (Introduction) [string sextet] from Capriccio - opera in 1 act (Op.85)
Claude Debussy Arabesque no 1 in E major [arr. for wind ensemble]
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite no 2 in B minor, BWV.1067
Felix Mendelssohn String Octet in E flat major, Op 20 [1825]
Johannes Verhulst Gruss aus der Fernen, Op 7
Franz Liszt Piano Sonata in B minor S.178
Khacadour Vartabed od Daron Khorhoort khoreen (You are a profound Mystery) - Hymn of Vesting
Wednesday 1st May 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein - Tarrega's Recuerdos de la Alhambra, Britten's Owen Wingrave
6 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Peter Maxwell Davies Farewell to Stromness
Otto Nicolai The Merry Wives of Windsor (Overture)
Francisco Tárrega Recuerdos de la Alhambra
John Ireland Sea Fever
Frederick Keel Trade Winds
Bernard Herrmann Souvenirs de voyage
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth The Wreckers (Overture)
John Ireland Sarnia: No. 2, In a May Morning (Arr. for String Orchestra)
Agustín Barrios Mangoré Una Limosna por el amor de Dios
Franz Schubert Piano Trio in One Movement in B flat major, D.28: Allegro
Mélanie Bonis Suite en forme de valses
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto Andaluz (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 1 in B flat major, BWV 825 arr for marimba (Courante)
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet No 12 in F major, Op 96, 'American' (4th mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Fantaisie-Impromptu in C sharp minor, Op. 66
Joseph Haydn Sinfonia Concertante in B flat major, H I 105
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker (Waltz of the Flowers)
Benjamin Britten Owen Wingrave, Act II There was a boy
Benjamin Britten Owen Wingrave, Act I At last it's out
Antonio Vivaldi Nisi Dominus, RV608: IV. Cum dederit delectis suis somnum
Gottfried Finger A Ground in D Minor
Benjamin Britten Owen Wingrave, Act I Your sherry, Mrs Coyle
Arnold Bax Winter Legends (3rd & 4th mvts)
Tielman Susato Suite from Danserye arr Steele-Perkins
Benjamin Britten Owen Wingrave, Act II Now save your scornful looks
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in B flat major, Op 130 (4th mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 4 in A major, Op 90, 'Italian' (1st mvt)
Monday 15th April 2019
14:00
Through the Night
St Petersburg Philharmonic and Nikolai Lugansky at the 2015 BBC Proms
4 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tchaikovsky, Rachmaninov and Rimsky-Korsakov at the 2015 BBC Proms.

Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for violin & orchestra (RV.315) (Op.8 No.2) in G minor 'L'Estate'
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in G major, Op 18 no 2
Johannes Brahms 4 Klavierstucke (Op.119)
André Caplet Divertissement No.1 - A la Francaise
Stevan Mokranjac Seventh Song-Wreath (Songs from old Serbia and Macedonia)
Hugo Wolf 8 songs from Morike lieder for voice and piano
Antonín Dvořák 4 Romantic pieces Op.75
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Overture (May Night)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio in B flat major (K.411)
Otto Nicolai Fenton's aria "Horch, die Lerch singt in Hain"
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trio for violin, viola and cello in G major
Ignaz Moscheles La Gaité - Rondo brillant pour le Piano Forte in A major
Joseph Haydn Sonata for piano (H.XVI.33) in D major [Allegro; Adagio; Tempo di menuetto]
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Francesca da Rimini - symphonic fantasia after Dante, Op.32
Karol Józef Lipinski Overture in D major (1814)
Bernhard Crusell Clarinet Concerto no 1 in E flat major, Op 1
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No. 2 in C minor (Proms 2015)
Nicolò Paganini Sonata for violin and guitar no 3 in C major from Centone di sonate, Op 64
Daniel Bacheler Mounsiers almain for lute
Sergei Rachmaninov Etude-tableau in G minor (Op.33 No.8)
Franz Schubert Hektors Abschied
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade - symphonic suite, Op.35
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No.4 in E minor, Op 54
Isaac Albéniz Tango No.2
Giovanni Benedetto Platti Concerto in G minor for oboe, strings and bass continuo (Allegro; Largo; Presto)
Thursday 11th April 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Trio Scandinavia in Sweden
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Albert Schnelzer, Brahms and Ravel presented by Jonathan Swain.

Maurice Ravel Piano Trio in A minor
Johannes Brahms Concerto in A minor Op.102 for violin, cello and orchestra
Johannes Brahms Piano Trio no 3 in C minor, op 101
Richard Addinsell Warsaw concerto for piano and orchestra
Franjo von Lucic Missa Jubilaris
Otto Nicolai Overture, The Merry Wives of Windsor
Frédéric Chopin Four Mazurkas
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin, Op 24 (excerpts)
Isaac Albéniz Suite espanola [Spanish Suite], Op 47
Jean Sibelius 4 Songs
Richard Rodgers Victory at Sea (suite)
Jean-Baptiste Barrière Sonata No 10 in G major for 2 cellos
Robert Schumann Piano Sonata no 1 in F sharp minor, Op 11
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no 1 in C major, BWV 1066
Albert Schnelzer Predatory Dances
Alessandro Scarlatti Sonata no 3 in C minor for flute, 2 violins, cello and continuo
Ferenc Farkas 5 Ancient Hungarian Dances for wind quintet
Leander Schlegel Violin Sonata, Op 34 (1910)
Francesco Cavalli Lauda Jerusalem (psalm 147, 'How good it is to sing praises to our God')
Marcel Grandjany Rhapsodie pour la harpe (1921)
Francis Poulenc Capriccio (excerpt Finale of 'Bal masque')
Thursday 28th March 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Georgia?s classical rise and shine
6 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Otto Nicolai The Merry Wives of Windsor (Overture)
Francesca Caccini La pastorella
John Tavener Love Bade Me Welcome
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphony in D minor, 'Youth'
Robert Schumann Phantasiestucke Op.73
Antonio Vivaldi Spring [suite]
George Frideric Handel Lascia ch’io pianga (Rinaldo)
Johannes Bedyngham O Rosa Bella
Claude Debussy Preludes Bk.1 no. VIII: La fille aux cheveux de lin
Charles‐François Gounod Symphony no. 2 in E flat major: IV. Finale
Carl Heinrich Biber Sonata Sancti Polycarpi
Luigi Boccherini Notturno 'La Bona Notte' (G.62): Amoroso; Rondo allegretto
Max Bruch Adagio non troppo from Concerto for 2 Pianos Op. 88a
Johann Sebastian Bach Chaconne from violin partita no.2 BWV 1004
Charles Avison Concerto Grosso in D major, Op 6 No 6
Ottorino Respighi Spring (Three Botticelli Pictures)
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Grand Fantasia Triumfal [Variations on the Brazilian National Anthem]
Felix Mendelssohn Die Primel
Monday 4th February 2019
14:00
Through the Night
It's all about Slovenia
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young celebrating Slovenia's music.

Gioachino Rossini Overture to La Gazza ladra [The thieving magpie]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.24 in C minor (K.491)
Jacques Ibert Trois Pieces Breves for wind quintet
Joseph Horovitz Music Hall Suite
Anton Bruckner Symphony no.4 in E flat major "Romantic"
Otto Nicolai Mass for soloists, chorus & orchestra in D major
George Frideric Handel Violin Sonata in A minor (Op.1 No.4) (HWV.362)
Antonín Dvořák Cello Concerto in B minor (Op.104)
Carl Reinecke Flute Concerto in D major (Op.283) (1908)
Ludwig van Beethoven 32 Variations in C minor (WoO.80)
Johann Sebastian Bach Chaconne from the Partita for solo violin No.2 in D minor (BWV.1004)
Josef Suk Elegy (Op.23) arr. for piano trio
Igor Dekleva The Wind Is Singing
Joseph Pranzer Concert Duo No.4
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia concertante in E flat major, K297b
Louis Spohr Harp Fantasia No 2 in C minor, Op 35
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 2 trumpets and orchestra in C major, RV.537
Frédéric Chopin Ballade for piano No.1 (Op.23) in G minor
Modest Mussorgsky Dance of the Persian Slaves (Khovanshchina)
Johann Sebastian Bach 4 Schemelli Chorales(BWV.478, 484, 492 and 502)
Carlos Salzedo Chanson dans la nuit (Study for harp)
Tuesday 22nd January 2019
13:00
Through the Night
From Russia with Fate
3 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Glinka, Haydn and Tchaikovsky at the Novosibirsk Symphony Orchestra presented by John Shea

Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ruslan and Lyudmila Overture
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no. 5 in E minor Op.64
John B. Escosa Three Dances for 2 harps
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto in F minor, BWV.1056
Thomas Weelkes When David heard (O my son Absalom) - for 6 voices
Johannes Brahms Variations on a theme of Haydn (Op.56a) 'St Antoni Chorale' vers. for orchestra
Camille Saint‐Saëns Concerto for piano and orchestra no.5 in F major Op.103, "Egyptian"
Charles Avison Concerto Grosso No.4 in A minor (after Domenico Scarlatti)
Antonio Caldara Pietro & Maddalena's duet: 'Vi sento, o Dio' & Chorus 'Di quel sangue'
Johannes Brahms Hungarian dances for piano duet (Nos.1; 11; 13; 17; 8)
Gioachino Rossini Sonata No.1 in G major for string orchestra
Johann Hermann Schein No.26 Canzon for 5 instruments in A minor "Corollarium"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 9 Variations in C major on Dezede's arietta 'Lison dormait' for piano (K.264)
César Franck Sonata for violin and piano (M.8) in A major
Otto Nicolai Fenton's aria "Horch, die Lerch singt in Hain"
Johann Sebastian Bach Air from Suite for orchestra no.3 in D major (BWV.1068)
Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto no.1 in C major Hob VIIb:1
Daniel Bacheler Mounsiers almain for lute
Carlos Salzedo Variations sur un theme dans le style ancien, Op 30
Modest Mussorgsky A Night on the bare mountain, ed. Rimsky-Korsakov
Benjamin Britten Symphonic Suite from the Opera 'Gloriana'
Jacobus Gallus 2 Motets from Opus Musicum
Fanny Mendelssohn Excerpts from Songs Without Words, Op 6 (1846)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Suite from Platee (Junon jalouse) - comedie-lyrique in three acts (1745)
Antonín Dvořák Overture to the "King and the Charcoal Burner" [Kral a Uhlir] (1874)
Wednesday 9th January 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Harpsichord virtuoso Enrico Baiano
7 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A recital from Munstersaal, Basel, including music by Frescobaldi, Strozzi and Scarlatti.

Franz Schubert Piano Sonata No.20 in A major (D.959)
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite (Op.40)
Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade
Richard Wagner Overture to Tannhauser S.442
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for oboe and strings in G minor
Robert Schumann Variations on a Theme by Clara Wieck
Otto Nicolai Overture to "The Merry Wives of Windsor"
Gregorio Strozzi Five Works
Johann Christoph Pezel Suite of German dances, arr for brass ensemble
Giovanni Salvatore Three Works
Alessandro Scarlatti Partite Sopra Follia
Girolamo Frescobaldi Canzona Terna
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 60 in C major 'Il distratto' (Hob. 1:60)
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani Laudate pueri - psalm for 8 voices
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Magnificat in D major (Wq.215)
Albertus Groneman Concerto in G major for solo flute, two flutes, viola & basso continuo
Giovanni de Macque Three Works
Ascanio Mayone Toccata Seconda - Canzona Francese Quarta
Janez Gregorc Sans respirer, sans soupir
Bohuslav Martinu 3 Czech dances for piano
Giovanni Maria Trabaci Three Works
Fernando Sor Introduction and variations on a theme from Mozart's Magic Flute (Op.9)
Antonio Cesti Tibrino and Gelone's duet 'Pur ti ritrovo alfine': from Orontea, Act 1 Scene 13
Girolamo Frescobaldi Three Works
Vagn Holmboe A Song at Sunset (Op.138b)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The tale of Tsar Saltan - suite Op.57
Girolamo Frescobaldi Four Works
Camille Saint‐Saëns Caprice for violin and piano, arr. Ysaye after Saint-Saens
Monday 7th January 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Suzy Klein - Shostakovich Preludes and Fugues, New Year, New Music: Cassandra Miller, Jennifer Pike
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Ralph Vaughan Williams Full fathom five (Three Shakespeare Songs, No 1)
Otto Nicolai The Merry Wives of Windsor (Overture)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 4 in F minor, Op. 36; 4th mvt - Finale, Allegro con fuoco
Gustav Holst Hammersmith, Op 52
Clara Schumann Piano Trio in G minor, Op.17 (1st mvt)
Herbert Howells Elegy for viola, string quartet and string orchestra
Isaac Albéniz Cataluna arr for guitar (Suite española No 1)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 24 in B flat major, K 182
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Totus tuus
Aaron Copland Buckaroo Holiday (Four Dance Episodes from Rodeo)
Cassandra Miller Duet for cello & orchestra
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin Toccatina for piano, Op 36
William Lawes Royal Consort Sett No 9 in F major
Johann Sebastian Bach Well-Tempered Clavier Book 1: Prelude No.1 in C major
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C minor (Well-Tempered Clavier, Book 1)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita no.3 in E, BWV.1006: i) Preludio
Richard Strauss Romanze in F Major, TrV 118 (Arr. for Violin & Orchestra)
Gioachino Rossini Introduction and Variations for clarinet and orchestra
Jean Sibelius Violin Concerto in D minor, Op 47 (3rd mvt)
Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude and Fugue in C major, Op 87 No 1
Franz Schubert Der Hirt auf dem Felsen, D 965
Friday 21st December 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Ian Skelly - Ian Bostridge, Midwinter Solstice
12 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Wilhelm Stenhammar Midvinter (Midwinter)
Serge Gainsbourg Je t'aime (moi non plus)
Harold Edwin Darke In the bleak midwinter
Maurice Ravel Menuet antique
Adolphe Adam O holy night (Minuit, chretiens)
Alexander Borodin Serenata alla spagnola
William Byrd The Bells
Modest Mussorgsky Scherzo in B flat major
Otto Nicolai Christmas Overture
Benjamin Britten A Ceremony of Carols (Deo Gracias)
Francis Poulenc Quem vidistis pastore (4 motets pour le temps de Noël)
Peteris Vasks White Scenery (Winter) [The Seasons]
Erland von Koch Nordic Capriccio
Alexander Glazunov Romantic Intermezzo, Op 69
Tarquinio Merula Ciaconna
Franz Schubert Winterreise: Gefrorne Trane
Edward Elgar Salut d'amour, Op 12 arr for cello and orchestra
Michael Praetorius Wachet auf (Christmas Vespers)
Mario Nascimbene Attack on the Castle (The Vikings - film score)
Béla Bartók Rhapsody no. 1 Sz.87, arr. for violin & orchestra (folk dances)
Ottorino Respighi Ancient Airs and Dances Suite No 1
Edvard Grieg Morning (Peer Gynt Suite No 1, Op 46)
Franz Schubert Scherzo. Presto (Sonata (Duo) in A major, D.574
Rebecca Dale Winter
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in B flat major, Op 7 No 1
Ludwig van Beethoven Zur Namensfeier overture, Op.115
Antonio Vivaldi Le Quattro Stagioni: Concerto no. 4 L'Inverno - Winter Op. 8 No. 4 RV 297
Henry Purcell King Arthur: 'What power art thou' from the Frost Scene
Tuesday 4th December 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Mozart's Coronation Mass
4 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mozart from the 2016 Wratislavia Cantans Festival in Poland. Jonathan Swain presents.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Vesperae solennes de confessore, K.339
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in C sharp minor, Op 131
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Mass in C major, K.317 'Coronation'
César Franck Prelude, Fugue and Variation [transc. for piano, originally for organ]
Manuel Infante Three Andalucian dances
Franz Schubert Symphony no 6 in C major, D.589
Otto Nicolai Overture, The Merry Wives of Windsor
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio No. 1 for recorder, oboe & basso continuo - from Essercizii Musici
Paul Juon Fairy Tale for cello and piano in A minor, Op 8
Georges-Émile Tanguay Pavane
Richard Strauss Ariadne's aria "Es gibt ein Reich" - from "Ariadne auf Naxos"
Imants Zemzaris The Light springs
Johann Sebastian Bach Der Geist hilft unser Schwacheit, BWV.226
Alexander Scriabin 15 Preludes (selection from Opp.11, 16, 17, 22, 27 & 31)
Johannes Verhulst Gruss aus der Fernen (Op.7)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ave verum corpus - motet, K.618 for chorus & strings
Ambroise Thomas Comme une pale fleur (from "Hamlet", Act 5)
Josef Myslivecek String Quintet No 2 in E flat major arr. orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in G major (K.283) arr. Grieg for two pianos
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No.9 in E minor (Op.95), 'From the New World'
Khacadour Vartabed od Daron Khorhoort khoreen (You are a profound Mystery) - Hymn of Vesting
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata for trumpet, two violins & continuo in D major
Béla Bartók Violin Concerto No.1 (Op.Post) (Sz.36)
Ludwig van Beethoven 2 Sonatinas for mandolin: C minor WoO 43/1 and C major WoW 44/1
Friday 19th October 2018
12:00
Through the Night
Love and Dread
8 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Swedish Radio Choir in works by Roxanna Panufnik. Presented by Jonathan Swain.

Roxanna Panufnik All Shall be Well
Wojciech Kilar Orawa
Maurice Ravel L'Heure Espagnole
Gaspar Sanz Suite espanola for guitar
Otto Nicolai Overture to "The Merry Wives of Windsor"
Charles Villiers Stanford The Bluebird
Jordi Cervello To Bach
Galina Grigorjeva In Paradisum
César Franck Prelude, Fugue and Variation [transc. for piano, originally for organ]
Ingvar Lidholm ...a riveder le stelle
Johann Sebastian Bach Furchte dich nicht, ich bin bei dir - motet (BWV.228)
Henricus Albicastro Trio Sonata Op 8 No 11
Wouter Hutschenruyter Ouverture voor Groot Orkest [1831, arranged 1841]
Grażyna Bacewicz Concerto for String Orchestra
Mihail Jora Sonatine for piano Op 44
Ingvar Lidholm De profundis
Johann Heinrich Schmeltzer Vesperae sollennes
Modest Mussorgsky A Night on the bare mountain, ed. Rimsky-Korsakov
Vagn Holmboe Four Songs from 'Lagerkvist Songs' Op 34
Krešimir Baranović Licitarsko srce (Gingerbread Heart) - Suite from the Ballet
Ludomir Różycki Stanczyk - Symphonic Scherzo
Erno Dohnanyi Im alten Stil, Op 24 (Suite)
Libby Larsen How It Thrills Us
Anton Bruckner Te Deum in C
Judith Bingham The Drowned Lovers
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Trumpet Concerto in B flat, Op.7 No.3
Tuesday 9th October 2018
07:00
In Tune
Kirill Karabits, Roderick Williams, Emmanuel Despax
6 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Knock-out live performances from the world's best musicians.

Aram Khachaturian Lezghinka (Gayane)
Claudio Monteverdi Laetatus sum
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in B flat major, K 269
Otto Nicolai Overture to The Merry Wives of Windsor
William Walton Symphony No 1 in B flat minor (2nd mvt)
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No 7 in C sharp minor, Op 131 (4th mvt)
Clément Doucet Isoldina for piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Magnificat: Quia fecit mihi magna
Johann Sebastian Bach Schlummert ein (from Ich habe genug)
Franz Schubert Sonata for piano in B flat, D 960 (2nd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Prelude No 24, Op 28 in D minor
Claude Debussy Sonata for flute, viola & harp (3rd mvt)
Hans Bronsart von Schellendorf Piano Concerto in F sharp minor (3rd mvt)
Richard Strauss Die Nacht Op. 10
Tomás Luis de Victoria Ave Maria à 4
Saturday 22nd September 2018
09:00
Opera on 3
Verdi's Falstaff
2 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Verdi's opera Falstaff from the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden starring Bryn Terfel.

Otto Nicolai The Merry Wives of Windsor (Overture)
Giuseppe Verdi Falstaff Act II
Giuseppe Verdi Falstaff Act III
Giuseppe Verdi Macbeth (Act 3: Ballet Music)
Monday 10th September 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Ian Skelly - Knossos, Wiren's Serenade for Strings, Stephen Mangan
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Idomeneo (Overture)
Otto Nicolai The Merry Wives of Windsor (Overture)
Hamish MacCunn The Land of the Mountain and the Flood
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet for Piano, Violin, Viola and Cello in G minor k 478 - Rondo
John Foulds Keltic Overture, Op 28
Richard Wagner Siegfried's Rhine Journey (Götterdämmerung)
Heitor Villa‐Lobos O Canto do Cisne Negro, W122 (Arr. R. Bonfiglio for Harmonica & Orchestra)
Franz Schubert Credo (Mass No 6 in E flat major, D 950)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata no. 24 in F sharp major Op.78 for piano
George Frideric Handel Welcome as the dawn of day (Solomon)
Franz Liszt Les jeux d'eaux à la Villa d'Este (Années de pèlerinage III)
Trevor Duncan March (Little Suite) aka Dr. Finlay's Casebook
Johannes Brahms Serenade No 2 in A major, Op 16 (5th mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Introduction et Polonaise brillante, Op 3
Zoltán Kodály Intermezzo for string trio
Ruth Gipps Song for Orchestra op 22 (1948)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Lacrimosa (Requiem in D minor, K 626)
Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude and fugue for piano no. 7 (Op.87`7) in A major
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in D major for three violins, BWV 1064
Dag Wirén Serenade, Op. 11, iv: Marcia
Gabriel Fauré Fantaisie Op.79 for flute and piano
Monday 27th August 2018
14:00
Through the Night
A Humlet, Flirtibird and Tales of Lost Times
4 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ellen Nisbeth and Bengt Forsberg with music by Bach, Grainger, Delius and Ellington.

Otto Nicolai The Merry wives of Windsor (overture)
Percy Grainger To a Nordic Princess
Robert Schumann Piano Trio No.1 in D minor (Op.63)
Zoltán Kodály Summer evening (Nyari este)
Johann Sebastian Bach Gigue, Partita No. 2 In D Minor, Bwv.1004
Girolamo Frescobaldi Canzona sesta, detta "L'Altera" for sackbut, organ and chitarrone
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Partita No 1 in B flat major, BWV.825
Percy Grainger Arrival Platform Humlet (1908)
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in D Op 6 No 4
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 26 in D minor, 'Lamentatione', H.1.26
August Söderman Three songs from 'Idyll and Epigram'
Edvard Grieg Violin Sonata No.3 in C minor (Op.45), version for viola
Edvard Grieg Wedding Day at Troldhaugen (No.6 from Lyric pieces, Op.65)
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Roadside Fire, No. 3, Songs of Travel
Wilhelm Stenhammar Adagio, Five Songs, Op 20
Gioachino Rossini Concert transcription of 'Largo al factotum' from Rossini's Barber of Seville
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Benedict Anton Aufschnaiter Ouverture & Entree from Serenade No.3 in G minor
Percy Grainger Scandinavian Suite 'La Scandanavie'
Franz Schubert "Death and the Maiden" - quartet arr. Mahler for string orchestra from D.810
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No.4 in E minor, Op 54
Katarina Leyman Tales of Lost Times
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in D minor BWV.1052R
Richard Strauss Don Juan, Op 20
Frederick Delius Violin Sonata No.2 in C major,version for viola
Franz Schubert Impromptu No 2 in E Flat, D899
Johannes Brahms 3 Songs for chorus, Op 42
Duke Ellington 2 pieces from 'Anatomy of a Murder' Suite
Gioachino Rossini Overture from Il Barbiere di Siviglia (The Barber of Seville)
Monday 16th July 2018
08:00
In Tune
Ann Liebeck, Marcos Madrigal, Omar Puente, Julian Rowlands, Angela Hewitt and Anne Denholm
6 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A lively mix of chat, arts news and live performance.

Erik Satie 3 Gymnopedies
Carlos Gardel Por una Cabeza
Astor Piazzolla Balada para mi muerte
Otto Nicolai Horch, die Lerche (The Merry Wives of Windsor)
Ernesto Lecuona A la Antigua
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'Trout' (4th mvt)
Georg Philipp Telemann Fantasia No 11 in D minor (3rd mvt)
Gioachino Rossini Una voce poco fa (The Barber of Seville)
Grace Williams Hiraeth
Isaac Albéniz Suite espanola no. 1, orch. Fruhbeck de Burgos; Sevilla (Sevillanas)
Antonio Vivaldi Nell'orrido albergo ricetto di pene (Cantate "Cessate, omai cessate" RV 684)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude in D major, BWV 874 (Well-Tempered Clavier, Book II)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No 29 in B flat major, Op 106 (2nd mvt)
Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony in E flat major, Op 7, No 6 (1st mvt)
Sally Beamish Awuya (extract)
Traditional Welsh folk song David of the White Rock
Friday 13th July 2018
12:00
Through the Night
Predatory Dances and Piano Trios
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a programme of Schnelzer, Brahms and Ravel with Trio Scandinavia.

Otto Nicolai The Merry wives of Windsor (overture)
Maurice Ravel Piano Trio in A minor
Johannes Brahms Concerto in A minor Op.102 for violin, cello and orchestra
Johannes Brahms Piano Trio no 3 in C minor, op 101
Richard Addinsell Warsaw concerto for piano and orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no.1 in C major (BWV.1066)
Jean Sibelius 4 Songs
Ferenc Farkas 5 Ancient Hungarian Dances for wind quintet
Robert Schumann Sonata no. 1 in F sharp minor Op.11 for piano
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Introduction and waltz from "Eugene Onegin" - lyric scenes in 3 acts (Op.24)
Marcel Grandjany Rhapsodie pour la harpe (1921)
Francesco Cavalli Lauda Jerusalem (psalm 147, 'How good it is to sing praises to our God')
Leander Schlegel Sonata for piano and violin (Op.34) (1910)
Jean-Baptiste Barrière Sonata No 10 in G major for 2 cellos
Isaac Albéniz Suite espanola [Spanish Suite] (Op.47)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Richard Rodgers Victory at Sea (suite)
Albert Schnelzer Predatory Dances
Francis Poulenc Capriccio (from Finale of 'Bal masque') vers. for 2 pianos (1952)
Alessandro Scarlatti Sonata no 3 in C minor for flute, 2 violins, cello and continuo
Franjo von Lucic Missa Jubilaris (Kyrie; Gloria; Credo; Sanctus; Benedictus; Agnus Dei)
Frédéric Chopin Four Mazurkas
Sunday 24th June 2018
17:00
Through the Night
Slovenian Independence
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a programme of music to celebrate Slovenia's National Day.

Gioachino Rossini Overture to La Gazza ladra [The thieving magpie]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.24 in C minor (K.491)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 2 trumpets and orchestra (RV.537) in C major
Jacques Ibert Trois Pieces Breves for wind quintet
Joseph Horovitz Music Hall Suite
Anton Bruckner Symphony no.4 in E flat major "Romantic"
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Louis Spohr Fantasia for harp No 2 in C minor , Op 35
Frédéric Chopin Ballade for piano No.1 (Op.23) in G minor
Ludwig van Beethoven 32 Variations in C minor (WoO.80)
George Frideric Handel Violin Sonata in A minor (Op.1 No.4) (HWV.362)
Modest Mussorgsky Dance of the Persian Slaves (Khovanshchina)
Otto Nicolai Mass for soloists, chorus & orchestra in D major
Igor Dekleva The Wind Is Singing
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia concertante in E flat major, K297b
Johann Sebastian Bach 4 Schemelli Chorales(BWV.478, 484, 492 and 502)
Antonín Dvořák Cello Concerto in B minor (Op.104)
Johann Sebastian Bach Chaconne from the Partita for solo violin No.2 in D minor (BWV.1004)
Josef Suk Elegy (Op.23) arr. for piano trio
Carl Reinecke Flute Concerto in D major (Op.283) (1908)
Carlos Salzedo Chanson dans la nuit (Study for harp)
Joseph Pranzer Concert Duo No.4
Wednesday 20th June 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Into the Forest with Petroc Trelawny
4 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Join Petroc Trelawny for Breakfast, live from Gwydyr Forest in the Snowdonia National Park

Otto Nicolai The Merry Wives of Windsor (Overture)
Traditional Welsh The Ash Grove
Billy Mayerl Bats in the Belfry
Grace Williams Penillion (1st mvt)
Thomas Tomkins Adieu, ye city-prisoning towers! - To the shady woods now wend we
Gwydion Powel Rhys Y Pibydd Llon (The joyful piper)
Trad. Caru yn y Coed / Cerdd y Gog Lwydlas (Courting in the Woods / The Grey Cuckoo's Song)
Henry Purcell Hush no more (The Fairy Queen)
Trad. Mae'r Ddaear yn Glasu (The Earth is Greening)
Henry Purcell A Bird's Prelude (The Fairy Queen)
Howard Shore Lord of the Rings (Rivendell)
Traditional Welsh Myfanwy
Isaac Albéniz The Magic Opal Suite (Prelude and Ballet)
Traditional Welsh Beth yw'r haf i mi? (What is the summer to me?) and Yr hwch yn yr haidd (The sow in the barley)
Arwel Hughes Tydi a Roddaist
Jean Sibelius Kuusi ("The Spruce")
Traditional Welsh Dau A Dwy
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in G minor after BWV 1056
Traditional Welsh Nos Galan yr Hen Ffordd (New Year's Eve, the old way)
Dario Castello Sonata No.6 for cornetto and violetta
Ludwig van Beethoven String quartet no.1 in F major (1st mvt)
William Mathias Dance Overture, Op.16
Engelbert Humperdinck The Sandman, and the Evening Prayer (Hansel & Gretel)
Orlando Gibbons Variations on The Woods So Wild
Francesco Geminiani The Enchanted Forest (Act V)
Saturday 9th June 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
5 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Otto Nicolai The Merry Wives of Windsor (Overture)
Giovanni Sollima Lamentatio
Bedrich Smetana Macbeth and the Witches
Ruth Gipps Horn Concerto, Op 58 - 2nd movement; Scherzo
Ernest John Moeran Songs from Kerry: The Roving Dingle Boy; The Tinker's Daughter
Franz Schubert String Quartet in D minor, D 810, 'Death and the Maiden' (2nd mvt)
Carl Nielsen Saul og David (Act 2: Prelude)
Minna Leinonen Lat mig vara - Anna mun olla: IV. Hon ar vacker
Engelbert Humperdinck Evening Prayer arr Roberts (Hänsel und Gretel)
Eduard Tubin Violin Concerto no. 1 in D major: II. Andante sostenuto
Manuel de Falla Montañesa (Cuatro piezas españolas)
Cole Porter You'd be so nice to come home to
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G minor for 2 cellos, RV 531
William Grant Still Incarnation for oboe and piano
Sunday 15th April 2018
17:00
Through the Night
Mozart from 2016 Wratislavia Cantans Festival
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents choral music by Mozart from the 2016 Wratislavia Cantans Festival.

Johann Sebastian Bach Der Geist hilft unser Schwacheit BWV 226
Otto Nicolai The Merry wives of Windsor (overture)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Vesperae solennes de confessore, K.339
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Mass in C major, K.317 'Coronation'
Franz Schubert Symphony no.6 in C major, (D.589)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in G major (K.283) arr. Grieg for two pianos
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata for trumpet, two violins & continuo in D major
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No.9 in E minor (Op.95), 'From the New World'
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio No. 1 for recorder, oboe & basso continuo - from Essercizii Musici
Paul Juon Fairy Tale for cello and piano in A minor, Op 8
Khacadour Vartabed od Daron Khorhoort khoreen (You are a profound Mystery) - Hymn of Vesting
Josef Myslivecek String Quintet no.2 in E flat major arr. orchestra
Imants Zemzaris The Light springs
Alexander Scriabin 15 Preludes (from Opp. 11, 16, 17, 22, 27, 31
Ludwig van Beethoven 2 Sonatinas for mandolin: C minor WoO 43/1 and C major WoW 44/1
Béla Bartók Violin Concerto No.1 (Op.Post) (Sz.36)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ambroise Thomas Comme une pale fleur (from "Hamlet", Act 5)
Johannes Verhulst Gruss aus der Fernen (Op.7)
César Franck Prelude, Fugue and Variation [transc. for piano, originally for organ]
Richard Strauss Ariadne's aria "Es gibt ein Reich" - from "Ariadne auf Naxos"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ave verum corpus - motet, K.618 for chorus & strings
Manuel Infante Three Andalucian dances
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet in C sharp minor Op.131 for strings
Georges-Émile Tanguay Pavane
Monday 19th March 2018
13:00
Through the Night
St Petersburg Philharmonic. Nikolai Lugansky
3 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
St Petersburg Philharmonic in Stravinsky, Rachmaninov and Rinsky-Korsakov. With John Shea.

Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for violin & orchestra (RV.315) (Op.8 No.2) in G minor 'L'Estate'
Johannes Brahms 4 Klavierstucke (Op.119)
Isaac Albéniz Tango No.2
Giovanni Benedetto Platti Concerto in G minor for oboe, strings and bass continuo (Allegro; Largo; Presto)
André Caplet Divertissement No.1 - A la Francaise
Stevan Mokranjac Seventh Song-Wreath (Songs from old Serbia and Macedonia)
Hugo Wolf 8 songs from Morike lieder for voice and piano
Antonín Dvořák 4 Romantic pieces Op.75
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet for strings (Op.18`2) in G major
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Overture (May Night)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio in B flat major (K.411)
Otto Nicolai Fenton's aria "Horch, die Lerch singt in Hain"
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trio for violin, viola and cello in G major
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ignaz Moscheles La Gaité - Rondo brillant pour le Piano Forte in A major
Joseph Haydn Sonata for piano (H.XVI.33) in D major [Allegro; Adagio; Tempo di menuetto]
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Francesca da Rimini - symphonic fantasia after Dante, Op.32
Karol Józef Lipinski Overture in D major (1814)
Bernhard Crusell Concerto for Clarinet and Orchestra No.1 (Op.1) in E flat
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No. 2 in C minor (Proms 2015)
Nicolò Paganini Sonata for violin and guitar No.3 in C major from Centone di sonate (Op.64)
Daniel Bacheler Mounsiers almain for lute
Sergei Rachmaninov Etude-tableau in G minor (Op.33 No.8)
Franz Schubert Hektors Abschied
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade - symphonic suite, Op.35
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo for piano No.4 (Op.54) in E major
Sunday 11th February 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
2 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Otto Nicolai The Merry Wives of Windsor (Overture)
Alissa Firsova Stabat Mater
Florence Price Piano Sonata in E minor (2nd mvt)
Edvard Grieg Morning Mood (Peer Gynt Suite No 1, Op 46)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Norfolk Rhapsody No 2
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata No 41 in A major, H.16.26
Edward Elgar Incidental music to Grania and Diarmid
Malcolm Arnold Quintet for flute, violin, viola, horn and bassoon
Antonín Dvořák Sonatina in G major, Op 100 (1st mvt)
Carl Ditters von Dittersdorf Double Bass Concerto No 2 in D major (1st mvt)
Franz Schubert Symphony No 5 in B flat major, D 485 (2nd mvt)
Astor Piazzolla Otoño porteño (Cuatro estaciones porteñas)
John Ireland A Downland Suite (Round)
Thursday 11th January 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Suzy Klein - The Banks of Willow Green, Sue MacGregor, Van Gogh
3 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music, plus Sue MacGregor's cultural inspirations.

Otto Nicolai The Merry Wives of Windsor (Overture)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Linden Lea
George Butterworth The Banks of Green Willow
Dmitrie Cantemir Der makam-i Muhayyer usules Muhammes
Ernest John Moeran Lonely waters (Two Pieces for small orchestra)
Franz Schubert Violin Sonata in D major, D 384, 'Sonatina'
Richard Wagner Entrance of the Gods into Valhalla (Das Rheingold)
Gabriel Fauré Valse-Caprice No 2 in D flat major, Op 38
William Herschel Symphony No 13 in D major
Georg Philipp Telemann 'La Bizarre' in G Major - i. Overture + Rossignol
Antonín Dvořák String Quintet No. 3, Op. 97: IV. Finale. Allegro giusto
Giovanni Paisiello Il re Teodoro in Venezia - opera in 2 acts: Overture
Antonio Vivaldi Vedrò con mio diletto (Giustino)
Henry Cowell Hymn and fuguing Tune no 10
Édouard Lalo Symphonie espagnole, Op 21 (5th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and Fugue in D minor, BWV 565 arr Cortot and Hough
César Franck Les Éolides
Johann Sebastian Bach Wir eilen mit swachen, doch emsigen Schritten (Cantata No 78)
Charles‐François Gounod Petite symphonie in B flat major
Maurice Ravel L'Aurore
Monday 20th November 2017
13:00
Through the Night
Piano music by Mompou, Albeniz and Granados
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a recital of piano music by Mompou, Albeniz and Granados.

Johannes Brahms Clarinet Quintet in B minor, Op 115
Enrique Granados Goyescas Book 1
Otto Nicolai The Merry wives of Windsor (overture)
Emmanuel Chabrier Espana
Henry Purcell Chacony in G minor, Z730
Frédéric Chopin Bolero in A minor, Op 19
Enrique Granados Intermezzo (Goyescas, Book 2)
Jean Sibelius Ballad (Karelia suite, Op 11)
Federico Mompou Cançó i dansa, no 6 (Song and Dance)
Giuseppe Tartini Symphony in A major
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in C sharp minor op posth
Frédéric Chopin Three Mazurkas, Op 59
Giacches de Wert Qual musico gentil [As cunning singers]
Ilmari Hannikainen Piano Concerto, Op 7
Giovanni Battista Viotti Serenade for 2 violins in A major, Op 23, No 1
Antonín Dvořák Klid [Silent woods], B182
Joaquin Nin Seguida Espanola
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Clément Janequin Escoutez tous gentilz (La bataille de Marignon/La guerre)
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet No 12 in F major, Op 96, 'American'
Federico Mompou Scènes d'enfants
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No 23 in F Minor, Op 57, 'Appassionata'
Isaac Albéniz Ibéria (excerpts)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto da Camera in G minor, RV 107
Sunday 29th October 2017
02:00
Through the Night
Federico Colli at the 71st International Chopin Piano Festival in Poland.
4 / 32 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a piano recital by Federico Colli in Poland.

Ralph Vaughan Williams A London Symphony (Symphony no.2)
Enrique Granados Quejas o la maja y el ruisenor (The Maiden and the Nightingale)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento (K.138) in F major
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia for organ in G major (BWV.572)
François Devienne Trio No.2 in C major
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka no 41 and Waltzes nos 7 & 6
Jean‐François Dandrieu Rondeau 'L'Harmonieuse' from Pieces de Clavecin Book I
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Rondo brillant for piano and orchestra in A major (Op.56)
Robert Schumann Papillons, Op 2 for piano
Valborg Aulin Quartet for strings in F major (1884)
Robert Schumann Faschingsschwank aus Wien - Phantasiebilder, Op 26
Antonín Dvořák V prirode (In Nature's Realm) Op.63
George Frideric Handel Lascia la spina cogli la rose, from 'Il Trionfo del Tempo e del disinganno'
Otto Nicolai Fenton's aria "Horch, die Lerch singt in Hain"
César Franck Cello Sonata in A major
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in G major, L.349
Johann Friedrich Fasch Concerto for lute, strings and basso continuo in D minor
Frano Matusic Two Croatian Folksongs
Johann Sebastian Bach Italian Concerto in F major, BWV.971
Anthony Payne Of land, sea and sky for chorus and orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for oboe d'amore and string orchestra No.4 (BWV.1055) in A major
Johannes Brahms Theme and Variations in D minor, Op 18b
Nino Rota Concerto for bassoon and orchestra
Erkki Melartin Karelian Scenes (Op.146)
Johann Sebastian Bach Ich ruf zu dir, Herr Jesu Christ, BWV.639
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Edvard Grieg Fra ungdomsdagene (From early years) from Lyric Pieces Book 8(Op.65 No.1)
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesu bleibt meine Freude, BWV.147
Henricus Albicastro Trio Sonata (Op.8 No.11)
George Frideric Handel Lascia ch'io pianga from Act 2 Sc.2 of Rinaldo (HWV.7)
Johann Sebastian Bach Nun freut euch, liebe Christen g'mein, BWV.734
Guillaume-Gabriel Nivers Officium Defunctorum
Saturday 7th October 2017
05:00
Saturday Classics
Rob Cowan's Gold Standard
1 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rob Cowan's selection includes Bach, Haydn, Beethoven and Dobrinka Tabakova.

Bedrich Smetana The Bartered Bride (Overture)
George Frideric Handel Silent Worship (Tolomeo, Re Di Egitto)
Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No. 2 in C minor, BWV.813
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 12 In E major
Leonard Bernstein West Side Variants
Ludwig van Beethoven Grosse Fuge, Op 133
Nicholas Lebègue Symphonie Sur Le Fa Bémol
Édouard Lalo Vainement ma bien aimee (Le Roi d'Ys)
Otto Nicolai Psalm 97: Der Herr Ist König
Dobrinka Tabakova Fantasy Homage to Schubert
Franz Liszt 5 Hungarian Folksongs
Frederick Delius Palmyra's aria (Koanga)
Thursday 13th April 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Thursday - Rob Cowan with Kasper Holten
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: tenor Franco Corelli, in music by Stefano Donaudy and Agustin Lara.

Otto Nicolai The Merry Wives of Windsor
Alban Berg Violin Concerto: Andante - Allegretto
Girolamo Nicolo Laurenti Violin Concerto in E minor, Lau 6
Massimiliano Neri Sonata Sesta a 5
Giuseppe Verdi La Forza del destino: Overture
Frédéric Chopin Grande valse brillante in E flat major, Op 18
George Benjamin Written on Skin: Scene 15
Robert Schumann Dichterliebe, Op.48: songs 1-7
Giacomo Puccini Turandot: "Nessun Dorma"
Stefano Donaudy Vaghissima sembianza [Very charming image]
Zoltán Kodály Intermezzo for string trio
Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber von Bibern The Rosary Sonatas: The Agony in the Garden
Agustín Lara Granada
John Taverner Dum transisset Sabbatum I for 5 voices
Léo Delibes Coppelia Suite
Franz Schubert Tantum ergo in E flat major, D962
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in C minor, Op.30 No.1
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Fragments from the incidental music for Prince Kholmsky
Frédéric Chopin Grande valse brillante in E flat major, Op.18
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin 24 Preludes in Jazz Style Op.53: No.17