Go!

Playlists with tracks by Orlando Gibbons

Wednesday 14th October 2020
07:00
Choral Evensong
Canterbury Cathedral
0 / 1 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from Canterbury Cathedral.

Orlando Gibbons Nunc Dimittis (The Second Service)
Sunday 11th October 2020
15:00
Transcribe, Transform with Vikingur Olafsson
Old and New
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Pianist Víkingur Ólafsson explores the art of musical transcription.

Luigi Boccherini Ritirata notturna di Madrid
Orlando Gibbons Hosanna to the Son of David
Henry Purcell Hornpipe
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in D minor, BWV 974 - Adagio
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in D minor, BWV 974 - Adagio (rework)
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet No. 1 in G minor - Rondo alla Zingarese
John Dowland In darkness let me dwell (excerpt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Beethoven Pastorale Song (Collage by Martin Stadtfield from Symphony No. 6, in an arrangement of Franz Liszt)
Mauricio Kagel Ludwig Van IV
Antonio Vivaldi The Four Seasons - Spring 0 and Spring 1
Arvo Pärt Mozart Adagio (excerpt)
Thomas Adès Arcadiana (String Quartet Op. 12) - O Albion
Thomas Adès Darkness Visible (excerpt)
Johann Sebastian Bach 6 Preludes and Fugues, K. 404a - Fugue No. 3
Sunday 4th October 2020
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with guest Gary Raymond
8 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning.

Orlando Gibbons O clap your hands together
John Dowland If my complaints
Paul Dukas The Sorceror's Apprentice
Michiru Oshima Memories
Traditional Irish The Lark in the Clear Air/Brother James Air
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in F minor, K. 185
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Overture on Three Russian Themes
William Walton Violin Concerto in B minor (2nd mvt)
Francis Poulenc Sonata for Two Clarinets - Andante
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in D major for trumpet, violin, strings and continuo, TWV53:D5
George Frideric Handel Rigaudon I & II from Water Music Suite No. 3 in G major, HWV350
Percy Grainger The Lost Lady Found for chorus and orchestra
George Frideric Handel Sarabande from Water Music Suite No. 3 in G major, HWV350
Pierre Certon Je ne l'ose dire
Gioachino Rossini Overture - La scala di seta
Richard Strauss Introduction and Fugue from Suite in B flat, Op. 4 for wind instruments
Ron Grainer Tales of the Unexpected Theme
Alexander Vassiliev 3 Forest Paintings - No. 2, Snowdrops
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in E flat, Hob 15:30
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Deep River
Alphonse Hasselmans Concert Study for harp 'La Source'
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 9, 2nd movement (end of Scherzo)
Scott Joplin Solace: Mexican Serenade
Ballet Dance Company Tango 1 - Tango Steps 4/4
Manuel Ponce Allegro moderato e festivo from Concierto del sur
Sergei Prokofiev Cinderella's Arrival at the Ball; Grand Waltz (Cinderella)
Claudio Monteverdi Lasciatemi Morire
Thursday 1st October 2020
07:00
In Tune
Diana Damrau, Samson Tsoy & Erica Davies
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Le nozze di Figaro (Overture)
Hamish MacCunn Land of the Mountain and the Flood
Will Todd Christ Is the Morning Star
Gustav Holst St Paul's Suite, Op 29 No 2 (Finale)
Johann Sebastian Bach St. John Passion, BWV 245: No. 39, Ruht wohl, ihr heiligen Gebeine
Orlando Gibbons The Silver Swanne arr for brass
Paul Dukas Symphonic scherzo 'The Sorcerer's Apprentice'
Percy Grainger Rufford Park Poachers (A Lincolnshire Posy for two pianos)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Scherzo humoristique, Op.19 no.2
Arthur Sullivan HMS Pinafore; Act 2 no.16; Never mind the why and wherefore [trio]
Richard Rodgers The Lonely Goatherd (The Sound of Music)
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor, Op.64 (3rd mvt)
Richard Strauss Ständchen, Op 17 No 2
Gaetano Donizetti Anna Bolena; Act 2 Al dolce guidami
Sergey Rachmaninov Etudes-tableaux Op.39 for piano; no.1 in C minor
Gaetano Donizetti Maria Stuarda; Act 3 Deh! Tu di un umile
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical mix
13 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Giuseppe Verdi Di quella pira (Il trovatore)
Duke Ellington The Mooche
Orlando Gibbons Hosanna to the Son of David
Paul Dukas Villanelle
Meredith Monk Early Morning Melody
Frederick Loewe I could have danced all night (My Fair Lady)
Frederick Loewe Get me to the church on time (My Fair Lady)
Richard Strauss Capriccio (Sextet)
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata in A minor TWV.42:a4
Robert Schumann Widmung (Dedication)
George Frideric Handel Atalanta, HWV 35 (Excerpts): Non sarà poco
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No. 1 in D Major, Op. 25 "Classical": I. Allegro
Traditional English The Lincolnshire Poacher
Henri Tomasi Trumpet Concerto: II. Nocturne
William Byrd Ground, MB43
Amy Beach Piano Concerto in C Sharp Minor, Op.45 (4th mvt.)
Johann Sebastian Bach English suite no.2 in A minor BWV.807 (Prelude)
William Walton Music for Children (excerpt)
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto grosso No. 4 in D Major, Op. 6
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio No. 31 in G
Benjamin Britten Early Morning Bathe
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 7 in A Major, Op. 92: II. Allegretto
Christopher Simpson October (The Monthes)
Thursday 24th September 2020
07:00
In Tune
Gautier Capuçon, Kate Ashby, Richard Egarr
8 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty with music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Serge Gainsbourg La Javanaise
Claude Debussy Clair de lune from Suite bergamasque
George Frideric Handel Zadok the Priest
Leroy Anderson Bugler's Holiday
Jacques Offenbach Can-Can (Orpheus in the Underworld)
Orlando Gibbons Hosanna to the Son of David
Orlando Gibbons O clap your hands together
Thomas Tomkins O Sing unto the Lord a new song
Jan Ladislav Dussek Messe Solemnelle - Gloria
Jean d'Estrée The Buffens
Johann Sebastian Bach Sheep May Safely Graze (Was mir behagt, ist nur die muntre Jagd), BWV 208
Ludwig van Beethoven 3rd mvt from 'Ghost' Piano Trio
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 3 in E flat major, Op 55, 'Eroica' (3rd mvt)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Sea and Sinbad's Ship (Scheherazade Op.35)
Aaron Copland Simple Gifts (Appalachian Spring)
Wednesday 16th September 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Essential Piano Studies, Mozart's Prague Symphony, Ben Parry
7 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Scott Joplin Peacherine rag
Richard Wagner Siegfried Idyll
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Voi che sapete (The Marriage of Figaro)
Paul Dukas The Sorcerer's Apprentice
Gabriel Jackson O sacrum convivium
Orlando Gibbons The Silver Swan
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in E flat major, Op.70`2 (3rd mvt)
Edward Elgar Enigma Variations Op.36 (Variation 14, 'E.D.U.')
Maurice Ravel Piano Trio (Pantoum)
Franz Schubert Am Tage aller Seelen [Litanei auf das Fest Aller Seelen] D.343
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon a 10 S.137 [1615 no.15]
Paul Hindemith Symphonic Metamorphosis (Turandot)
György Ligeti Studies - Bk.1 (Fanfares)
György Ligeti Studies - Bk.2 (The Sorcerer's Apprentice)
Henry Purcell Fantazia no.2 in F major Z.733
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no.38 in D major K.504 'Prague' (3rd mvt)
Albert Roussel Divertissement Op.6
Joachim Raff Prelude to Shakespeare's Romeo and Juliet
Antonio Vivaldi Oboe Concerto in C major RV.450
Johann Sebastian Bach Lute Suite in E minor BWV.996 (Allemande)
Benjamin Britten Now the Great Bear and Pleiades (Peter Grimes)
Joseph-Nicolas-Pancrace Royer L'Aimable (Premier livre de pieces de clavecin)
Caroline Shaw Partita (Allemande)
Thursday 10th September 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Essential mezzo sopranos, Nicholas Collon
9 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Jean Sibelius Symphony No 7 in C major, Op 105
Steve Reich Clapping Music
Gaetano Donizetti Una furtiva lagrima (L'elisir d'amore)
Henri Duparc Chanson triste
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 5 in D major, BWV 1050 - 3rd movement, Allegro
François Couperin Les baricades mistérieuses (Pièces de clavecin, Ordre no.6)
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Concerto in D major, H XVIII 2 (3rd mvt)
Franz Liszt Transcendental Study No 5 in B flat major
Joseph Haydn Quartet Op. 20 No. 4 in D major (final movement)
Luiz Bonfá Manhã de Carnaval
George Gershwin Clap Yo' Hands
Orlando Gibbons Italian Ground in C major, MB.20.27
Gerald Finzi Eclogue, Op.10
Orlando Gibbons O clap your hands; God is gone up
Gioachino Rossini La Silken Ladder (Overture)
Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 2 in C minor; 4th movement; Urlicht (Sehr feierlich, aber schlicht)
Turlough O'Carolan Carolan's Cup
Amy Beach Romance Op.23
William Byrd Mass for 4 voices (Gloria)
Antonio Vivaldi Cello Concerto in G minor, RV416
Henry Purcell Strike the viol (from Come, ye sons of art away)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No. 1 in B-Flat Major, K. 207: III. Presto
Dmitri Kabalevsky Colas Breugnon - opera in 3 acts Op.24: Overture
Enrique Granados Danza española, Op. 37 No. 5 'Andaluza'
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
1 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests..

Johann Friedrich Fasch Concerto in D major
Johann Sebastian Bach Nun du wirst mein Gewissen stillen (Cantata BWV.78)
Karen Tanaka Water Dance no.3
Lennox Berkeley Toccata
Mariano Mores El Firulete - tango milonga
Orlando Gibbons Short Service for 4 voices (Magnificat)
Reynaldo Hahn Douloureuse rêverie dans un bois de sapins (Le Rossignol éperdu)
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto grosso in B flat major Op.6`11
Santiago de Murcia Jotas
Caroline Shaw And the Swallow
Stanley Jordan Flying Home
Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet no. 3 in D major Op.44`1 (2nd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto in C major for flute and harp, K 299 (Rondo)
Joaquín Rodrigo Canario (Fantasía para un gentilhombre)
Saturday 5th September 2020
06:00
Inside Music
Conductor Sir Mark Elder finds ecstasy and compassion in music
2 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hear a leading musician open up a colourful selection of music from the inside.

Richard Wagner Tristan und Isolde - End of Act I
Edward Elgar Chanson de Nuit, Op. 15 No. 1
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No. 2 in F, Op. 38
Gioachino Rossini 'La dal Gange a te primiero...' from Semiramide, Act I
Giuseppe Verdi Simone Boccanegra - Excerpt from finale of Act I
Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 3 - II - Tempo di Menuetto
Hector Berlioz 'Demain soir, mardi gras...' from Benvenuto Cellini, Act 1 Scene 3
Igor Stravinsky Marche Royale from Soldier's Tale Suite
André Previn The Pleasure of your Company from The Good Companions
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No. 4, BWV 1049 - 1st mvt - Allegro
Claude Debussy La Mer - II - Jeux de vagues
Noël Coward There are bad times just around the corner - from the 'Globe' review
Dmitry Shostakovich Quintet for piano and strings in G minor, Op. 57 - III - Scherzo
Orlando Gibbons O clap your hands together (Psalm 47)
Duke Ellington I got it bad and that ain't good
Tuesday 18th August 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical mix
8 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in A major, Op 118 No 2
Orlando Gibbons Go from my window
Isabella Leonarda Sonata duodecima
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Gluckwunsch, Op.38 no.1
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in E flat, Op 9 no 2
George Frideric Handel Thus When the Sun from's Wat'ry Bed (Samson)
Giovanni Picchi Canzon decima sesta
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata No.1 in E flat major, BWV.525
A Shrimpton The Irish Guards
Antonio Salieri Falstaff (Overture)
Tan Dun Concerto for String Orchestra & Pipa - III. Adagio
Edward Elgar Violin Concerto in B minor, Op. 61 ii) Andante
Valentin Silvestrov Piano Concertino: II. Pastorale
Emily Hall I Am Happy Living Simply
Sunday 16th August 2020
06:00
BBC Proms
2020, Stile Antico and Fretwork celebrate a Shakespearean anniversary
8 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Stile Antico and viol consort Fretwork celebrate a Shakespearean anniversary.

Robert Ramsey Sleep, fleshly birth
Thomas Tomkins Be strong and of a good courage
John Wilbye Draw on, sweet night
Robert Johnson Full fathom five
William Byrd O Lord, make thy servant Elizabeth
Thomas Morley It was a lover and his lass
William Byrd Browning a 5, 'The leaves be green'
William Byrd Fantasia a 5, Two parts in one in the fourth above
Huw Watkins The Phoenix and the Turtle
Nico Muhly Gentle sleep
Orlando Gibbons In nomine No. 1
Tuesday 11th August 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Steve Reich Nagoya Marimbas
Orlando Gibbons Almighty And Everlasting God
Giacomo Puccini Humming Chorus (Madame Butterfly)
Bedrich Smetana Dance of the Comedians (The Bartered Bride)
Johann Wilhelm Hertel Trumpet Concerto in D major
Sergei Prokofiev Peter and the Wolf (excerpt)
Percy Grainger Walking Tune no.1
Frédéric Chopin Piano Sonata no.3 in B minor Op.58 (4th mvt)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Old King Cole (Jolly Thresherman & Solo Jig)
Gabriel Fauré Pavane, Op.50
George Frideric Handel Samson (Thus when the sun from's watery bed)
Tan Dun Wolf Totem [The Wolf] - Double Bass Concerto (3rd mvt)
Gustav Holst Japanese Suite, Op.33 (Dance of the Marionette; Song of the fisherman; Dance under the Cherry Tree)
Teresa Carreño Le sommeil de l'enfant, Op.35
Hubert Parry Violin Sonata no.2 in D major (1st mvt)
Trad. Early One Morning (Folksong Arrangements Vol.5)
Johann Sebastian Bach St Mark Passion BWV.247 (Welt und Himmel nehmt zu Ohren)
Anton Bruckner Mass in F minor (Benedictus)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Sheherazade, Op.35 (The Young Prince and Princess)
Felice Anerio Stabat Mater
Felix Mendelssohn Prelude and fugue in C minor Op.37`1
Wednesday 5th August 2020
14:00
Night Tracks
Soundtrack for night
11 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with a magical sonic journey for late-night listening.

Thomas Tallis Spem in alium
Alice Coltrane Journey In Satchidananda
Naseer Shamma Discurso Del Alma
Erlend Apneseth Tundra
Turlough O'Carolan Loftus Jones
Eumir Deodato Razão de Viver
Granville Bantock Hamabdil for Cello and Harp (Hebrew Melody)
Joanna Brouk Mary's Watch - part 3
Johannes Brahms Trio for violin, horn and piano in E-Flat Major, Op. 40: I. Andante
Kkyung Lee Then, There
Mica Levi Solos
Angélica Negrón The Little Things
Orlando Gibbons Silver Swan
Benge Wire and Dots
Ros Bandt Returning Home
Cyril Tawney The Grey Funnel Line
Sunday 2nd August 2020
06:00
BBC Proms
2020, A celebration of Henry Purcell
3 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Richard Egarr directs a concert marking the 350th anniversary of Henry Purcell?s birth.

Henry Purcell Sweeter than roses (Pausanias)
Henry Purcell Music for a while (Oedipus)
Henry Purcell Suite in G, Z770
Henry Purcell Suite No. 6 in D major, Z667
John Blow Mark How the lark and the linnet sing - Ode on the death of Mr Henry Purcell
Orlando Gibbons Galliard à 6
Henry Purcell 'Tis Nature's voice' (Hail, bright Cecilia)
Henry Purcell A New Ground in E minor, ZT682
Henry Purcell Now that the sun hath veiled his light (An Evening Hymn)
Thursday 30th July 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Gabriella Swallow, Essential Schumann, Walton's Spitfire Prelude and Fugue
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

William Walton 'Spitfire' Prelude and Fugue
Robert Schumann Konzertstuck in F major for 4 horns and orchestra, Op. 86
George Gershwin Summertime (Porgy & Bess)
John Dowland Come again, sweet love doth now invite
Orlando Gibbons Go from my window
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Trio sonata no. 3 in D major
Franz Schubert String Quartet in D minor, D 810, 'Death and the Maiden' (3rd mvt)
Peter Lieberson Amor mio si muero y tu no mueres (Neruda Songs, No 5)
Frédéric Chopin Barcarolle in F sharp major op.60 for piano
Richard Wagner The Ride of the Valkyries (Die Walküre)
George Walker Lyric for Strings (vers. for string quartet)
Iain Hamilton Clarinet Concerto, Op.7: 2) Adagio sereno
William Walton Battle in the Air (Battle of Britain Suite)
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in C major, Op 119 No 3
Arvo Pärt Magnificat
Josef Myslivecek Wind Octet No 2 in E flat major
Domenico Cimarosa Concerto for Oboe and Strings in C major
Lili Boulanger Vieille prière bouddhique
Maurice Duruflé Prélude et fugue sur le nom d'Alain, Op 7 (Fugue)
Franz Schubert Impromptu in C minor, D 899 No 1
Tuesday 28th July 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein
8 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Franz Schubert 6 Moments musicaux, Op. 94, D. 780: No. 1 in C Major: Moderato
Marin Marais Les voix humaines
Orlando Gibbons O clap your hands together
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 1 in G minor
George Gershwin Lullaby
Ernest John Moeran Lonely Waters
Johann Sebastian Bach Heute noch, heute noch (Cantata no.211 "Kaffee-Kantata")
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 15 in F major, K 533/494 (3rd mvt)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G major, K 427
Elizabeth Maconchy String Quartet No 3, 'In one continuous movement'
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in D minor, H XV 23 (3rd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Zartliche Liebe (Ich liebe dich, so wie du mich) WoO.123
Errollyn Wallen Favourite Things (More Light)
Modest Mussorgsky Dawn over the Moscow River (Khovanshchina)
Franz Schubert Ständchen (Schwanengesang)
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in A minor, Op 7 No 2
Ottorino Respighi Pini di Roma IV I pini della Via Appia (The pines of the Appian Way)
Alessandro Striggio Ecce beatam Lucem
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Sérénade mélancolique, Op.26
Anna Thorvaldsdottir Aequa: Fields
Gerald Finzi A Severn Rhapsody, Op.3
Robert Schumann Symphony No 3 in E flat major, Op 97, 'Rhenish' (1st mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in G Minor, Op 8 No 2, RV 315 'Summer'
Giuseppe Verdi Concert Fantasy on Verdi's Rigoletto
Trad. Down to the River to Pray
Charles Villiers Stanford 8 Partsongs, Op. 119: No. 3. The blue bird
Wednesday 15th July 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical commute
6 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Maurice Ravel Sonatine
Ronald Binge The Water Mill
Judith Bingham The darkness is no darkness
Louis Couperin Tombeau de M. de Blancrocher in F major
Johann Sebastian Bach English Suite No. 2 in A minor, BWV807 - Sarabande
Lucas Ruiz de Ribayaz Danza (La púrpura de la rose)
Orlando Gibbons O clap your hands, God is gone up
Anna Clyne When You're Broken Up - 1st mvt from Dance
Sir Harrison Birtwistle Virelai [Sus une fontayne]
Anne Dudley Jeeves and Wooster (Theme)
Vicente Martín y Soler In quegli anni (Una cosa rara)
Georges Bizet Carmen Suite No 1 (Intermezzo)
Henry Purcell Sonata in two parts
Monday 13th July 2020
04:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Gioachino Rossini William Tell (Overture)
George Frideric Handel Zadok the priest, HWV 258
Fritz Kreisler Caprice viennois, Op 2
Richard Wagner Parsifal (Act 1 Prelude)
Sergey Rachmaninov Rhapsody on a theme of Paganini, Op. 43
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 2 Flutes & Bassoon in G Major - Presto
Shirley Thompson New Nation Rising: Mvt 1; Marshes, Hamlets and Roaming Cows
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 2 Flutes & Bassoon in G Major, TWV 53:G1: III. Largo
William Byrd I will give laud
William Grant Still Symphony no. 1 (Afro-American) (2nd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No 1 in D major, K 412
Johannes Brahms Serenade No 1 in D major (6th mvt, Rondo (Allegro))
Nicolò Paganini Sonata in A major, Op 2 No 4 (2nd mvt)
Claudio Monteverdi Confitebor tibi, Domine (Selva morale e spirituale)
Nigel Hess Congestion Charge (New London Pictures)
Ellen Taaffe Zwilich Quintet for Alto Saxophone & String Quartet in A Minor: III. Quarter Note Equals
Orlando Gibbons The Cryes of London, Part Two
Franz Schubert Piano Trio in B flat D.898 (4th mvt)
R. Nathaniel Dett In the Bottoms: Morning-Barcarolle
Frédéric Chopin 3 Waltzes for piano (Op.34), no.2 in A minor
Wednesday 8th July 2020
15:00
Through the Night
The Brandenburgs in New York
5 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Bach Brandenburg Concertos from Lincoln Center Chamber Music Society. With John Shea.

Orlando Gibbons Drop, Drop, Slow Tears
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto no 4 in G, BWV 1049
Richard Strauss 6 Lieder
Claude Debussy Cello Sonata in D minor
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegel - einmal anders!
Joseph Haydn Overture to [Lo] Speziale (H.28.3)
Francesco Durante Concerto per quartetto No 6 in A major for strings
Léo Delibes Fantaisie aux divins mensonges (from "Lakmé", Act 1)
Franz Liszt Sonetto 123 di Petrarca (S.158 No.3): Io vidi in terra angelici costumi
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 2 in D major, Op 36
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No 4 in F minor Op 52
Fritz Kreisler Four works
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin, Op 24 (Act 2: Introduction & waltz)
Jean Sibelius 10 Pensées lyriques for piano, Op 40
Johann Baptist Georg Neruda Concerto for horn or trumpet and strings in E flat major
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Vesperae sollennes
Stanislaw Moniuszko Ballet Music for the Merry Wives of Windsor by Otto Nicolai
Carl Friedrich Abel Trio for 2 flutes and continuo in G major Op 16 No 4
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto no 2 in F, BWV 1047
Tor Aulin Violin Concerto no 3 in C minor Op 14
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach 6 Little sonatas for 2 flutes, 2 clarinets, 2 horns and bassoon (Wq.184)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Nonet, based on Piano Quintet in E flat, K.452
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto no 5 in D, BWV 1050
Zoltán Kodály Faj a szivem [My heart is breaking] - No.4 of 4 Songs for voice and piano
Erik Satie Poudre d'or, waltz for piano
Friday 3rd July 2020
08:00
In Tune
Mark Elder, Matthew Sharp
6 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Alberto Ginastera Malambo (Estancia)
Claude Debussy La plus que lente
Pietro Locatelli Concerto grosso in F major Op.1`7
Richard Strauss Four Songs No 4, Op 27 ('Morgen!')
Edward Elgar Pomp and circumstance marches Op.39: no.4 in G major
François Couperin Les baricades mistérieuses (from Pièces de clavecin II: Ordre 6ème in B flat)
Franz Schubert Romanze "aus Rosamunde" (D.797)
George Gershwin Summertime (Porgy and Bess: Act 1, Sc 1)
Gioachino Rossini O mattutini albori (La donna del lago)
Johann Friedrich Agricola Der Gottmensch jauchzt: No. 1, Der Gottmensch jauchzt
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 1 in B flat major for keyboard, BWV 825: Gigue
Barbara Barbara / Arr Tharaud: J'ai tué l'amour (Arr. Tharaud for Piano)
Ola Gjeilo Serenity (O magnum mysterium) for chorus and cello
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Concerto no.1 in F minor Op.73 (3rd mvt)
Orlando Gibbons O clap your hands; God is gone up
César Franck Violin Sonata in A major - IV. Allegretto poco mosso
Wednesday 17th June 2020
11:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Byrd watching: Exploring English Renaissance polyphony
10 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Peter Phillips directs the BBC Singers in a programme of English Renaissance polyphony.

Orlando Gibbons Hosanna To The Son Of David
Franz Schubert String Quintet in C major, D 956
William Byrd Tristitia Et Anxietas
William Byrd O Lord, Make Thy Servant Elizabeth
Orlando Gibbons O Clap Your Hands/God Is Gone Up
Orlando Gibbons The Silver Swanne
Thomas Weelkes Alleluia. I Heard A Voice
Thomas Weelkes Harke All Ye Lovely Saints Above
Thomas Weelkes O How Amiable Are Thy Dwellings
Thomas Weelkes O Lord, Arise
William Byrd Prevent Us, O Lord
Graham Fitkin Flak
William Byrd The Great Service: Magnificat
Jay Capperauld What the Bird Said
William Byrd The Great Service: Nunc dimittis
Monday 25th May 2020
14:00
Night Tracks
Immerse yourself
12 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hannah Peel with an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Nobukazu Takemura Kepler
9Bach Llwynog
Orlando Gibbons This is the record of John
the innocence mission John as Well
Galina Grigorjeva In Paradisum
Thomas Lupo Fantasia a 6 no. 9 in G major
Jim Perkins Tribute
Wilma Archer Cures and Wounds
Jóhann Jóhannsson Form
Jonny Greenwood House of Woodcock
Kimmo Pohjonen Sensitive Skin
Max de Wardener Star Song
Michael A. Muller Lower River
Andy Akiho Haiku 2
Black String Sureña
Ravi Shankar Tenderness
Eik Octobre What Will Never Be
Friday 15th May 2020
08:00
In Tune
Chi-chi Nwanoku, Sean Shibe
7 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Robert Schumann Symphony No 2 in C major (Scherzo. Allegro vivace)
Will Todd The Call of Wisdom
Orlando Gibbons O clap your hands together
Ralph Vaughan Williams Five variants of Dives and Lazarus
Claudio Monteverdi Si ch'io vorrei morire
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture-Suite in G minor, TWV 55 g2, 'La Changeante' (Overture)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in G major, K 525, 'Eine kleine Nachtmusik' (4th mvt)
Tony Hiller Save your kisses for me
Richard Strauss Der Rosenkavalier - Final Scene
Alexander Borodin Symphony No.2 in B minor (2nd mvt)
Anonymous (Scottish Lute Manuscript) Ladie lie neer me
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude in E flat major BWV.998
Anonymous (Wemyss Manuscript) Holi and Faire
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Othello Suite Op79: 1st Mvt: Dance
John Dowland Praeludium
Errollyn Wallen Concerto Grosso (1st mvt)
Anonymous (Scottish Lute Manuscript) A Scotts Tune
Luigi Boccherini Guitar Quintet No 4 in D, G448 "Fandango"
Friday 24th April 2020
09:00
In Tune Mixtape
Classical music for focus and inspiration
5 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist, with music by Bach, Chopin and Finzi.

Talvin Singh Heaven
Orlando Gibbons The Silver Swan
Luigi Boccherini Guitar Quintet No. 4 in D Major, G. 448: I. Pastorale
Trad. Old Miner
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in E minor, Op 72 No 1
Gerald Finzi Farewell to Arms, Op. 9: II. Aria: His golden locks
Germaine Tailleferre Harp Sonata: III. Perpetuum mobile
Johann Sebastian Bach Flute Sonata in E major, BWV 1035 (1st mvt)
Tuesday 21st April 2020
07:00
In Tune
Owen Rees, Amy Schroeder and Felix Umansky
11 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Eric Coates Calling all the workers
Vincent Youmans Tea for Two
Frank Bridge Summer
Orlando Gibbons Galliard à 6
Tomás Luis de Victoria Missa Gaudeamus: I. Kyrie
Frédéric Chopin Impromptu No. 1 in A-Flat Major, Op. 29
Tomás Luis de Victoria Missa Gaudeamus: V. Agnus Dei
Fritz Kreisler Quartet in A minor for string; 2nd movement; Scherzo: Allegro vivo con Spirito
Traditional Irish Down by the Salley Gardens
Herbert Howells Magnificat (Gloucester Service)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No. 1 in G Major, BWV 1007: VI. Gigue
Johann Sebastian Bach Invention No 1 in C major, BWV 772
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 98 in B flat major (4th mvt)
Arthur Sullivan Three little maids from school (The Mikado)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No. 4 in G Major, Op. 58: III. Rondo. Vivace
Malcolm Arnold A Flourish for Orchestra, Op 112
Felix Mendelssohn Octet in E flat major, Op 20 (Scherzo, arr for string orchestra)
Maurice Ravel Sonata for Violin and Cello (2nd mvt)
Francisco Guerrero Surge propera amica mea
Tuesday 7th April 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly with Eleanor's Troubadours, Essential Trumpet Concertos, Strauss's Thunder Polka
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, old and new.

Johann Strauss II Thunder and Lightning, Op 324
Johann Sebastian Bach Komm, Jesu, komm, BWV 229
Orlando Gibbons Go from my window
Malcolm Arnold A Sussex Overture
Eric Coates The Three Bears
George Frideric Handel Water music - suite in D major HWV.349
Franz Schubert Symphony No 5 in B flat major, D 485
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake Suite (No 3, 'Dance of the Swans and Cygnets')
Gerald Finzi Welcome sweet and sacred feast Op.27 No.3
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ave verum corpus, K 618
Giovanni Battista Bononcini La conversione di Maddalena: In tepidi fiumi
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in D Major, K. 136 "Salzburg Symphony No. 1"
Johann Baptist Georg Neruda Trumpet Concerto in E flat major
Johann Pachelbel Canon in D'
Antonio Vivaldi Trio Sonata in D minor, RV 63, 'La Follia'
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth String Quartet in E minor (1st mvt)
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Scherzo romantique for piano
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 6 in F major, Op 68, 'Pastoral'
Felix Mendelssohn Variations concertantes, Op 17
Sunday 5th April 2020
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
8 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Breakfast, including a Sounds of the Earth slow radio soundscape.

Giacomo Puccini La Boheme: 'O soave fanciulla'
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo in G major, Op 129, 'Rage over a lost penny'
Bedrich Smetana Vltava (Ma Vlast)
Orlando Gibbons The Silver Swan
Hamish MacCunn The Land of the Mountain and the Flood
Vincent Youmans Tea for Two
Robert Schumann String Quartet No.1 - 2nd mvt: Scherzo
Claudio Monteverdi Nisi Dominus (Vespro della Beata Vergine)
Thomas Campion Never weather-beaten sail
Ferde Grofé On the Trail (from Grand Canyon Suite)
George Gershwin Piano Concerto in F (Jazz band version), 3rd mvt; Allegro
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 38 in D major, K 504, 'Prague' (2nd mvt)
John Ireland The Hills
Anon. Grimstock
Malcolm Arnold The Padstow Lifeboat
Arthur Sullivan HMS Pinafore: Act I, Song. When I was a lad
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Theme (Swan Lake)
Catriona McKay Swan LK243
Saturday 4th April 2020
06:00
Inside Music
Intimate music-making with cellist Andrew Yee
7 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Cellist Andrew Yee opens up a colourful selection of music from the inside.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni - Overture
Bernard Herrmann Vertigo - Scene d'amour
Gillian Welch Dear Someone
Meredith Willson My White Knight (The Music Man)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata No. 1 in G minor - IV - Presto
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet Op. 59 No. 2 - 1st movement
Nathan Shram Oyelo
Orlando Gibbons Fancies for viols: Fantasia in G minor a 6
Richard Strauss Wiegenlied from Orchesterlieder
Robert Schumann Arabesque in C minor Op. 18
Caroline Shaw Entr'acte
The Secret Sisters You don't own me anymore
Francis Poulenc Organ Concerto in G minor - Mvts 1 & 2
Vittorio Monti V: Csardas
Franz Schubert Gesang der Geister uber den Wassern Op. 167 D 714
Thursday 2nd April 2020
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
The perfect classical half hour
2 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Orlando Gibbons O clap your hands together
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in E major, H.15.28 (1st mvt)
Eric Coates By the Sleepy Lagoon ('Desert Island Discs' Theme Tune)
Francis Poulenc Flute Sonata (1st mvt)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Sonata Sancti Polycarpi
Henry Purcell Three Parts upon a Ground, Z 731