Go!

Playlists with tracks by Orlande de Lassus

Monday 5th February 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Krzysztof Penderecki
7 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert from Warsaw celebrating the music of Krzysztof Penderecki.

Krzysztof Penderecki Largo for cello and orchestra
Krzysztof Penderecki Flute Concerto
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No.10 in C (K.330)
Edvard Grieg Ballade in G minor (Op.24)
Benjamin Godard Berceuse de Jocelyn
Carl Maria von Weber Konzertstuck in F minor for piano and orchestra (Op.79)
Matthias Weckmann Komm, Heiliger Geist, Herre Gott
Karol Rathaus Nokturne (Op.44)
Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax sincera for soprano and orchestra (RV.630)
Marcin Lukaszewski De Profundis clamavi
Gertrude van den Bergh Lied fur pianoforte
Robert Schumann Dichterliebe for voice and piano (Op.48)
Antonín Dvořák Notturno in B major (Op. 40)
Francesco Cavalli Sonata à 8 - from "Musiche sacre concernenti messa' (Venice 1656)
Mogens Pederson 3 songs for 5 voices
Arcangelo Corelli Violin Sonata in A major (Op.5 No.6)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Orlande de Lassus 3 motets: Jubilate Deo; Io ti voria; Tristis est anima mea
Jules Demersseman Italian Concerto (Op.82 No.6) in F major
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture to Egmont - incidental music Op.84
Hugo Alfvén Midsummer vigil - Swedish rhapsody no.1 (Op.19)
Krzysztof Penderecki De Natura Sonoris III for orchestra
George Frideric Handel Passacaglia in G minor arr. Halvorsen for violin and cello
Wilhelm Stenhammar Florez and Blanzeflor (Op.3)
Johannes Brahms Trio for violin, French horn and piano in E flat major (Op.40)
Krzysztof Penderecki Symphony No.8 ('Lieder der Vergänglichkeit')
Giuseppe Maria Cambini Trio for flute, oboe and bassoon (Op.45 No.1)
Friday 2nd February 2018
07:00
In Tune
Arcus Quartet, Vladimir Jurowski, Benjamin Baker, Jonathan Bloxham, Daniel Lebhardt
2 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean's guests include Vladimir Jurowski and the Northern Chords Festival Ensemble.

Josquin des Prez Praeter rerum seriem
Paul Dukas La Péri (The fairy); 1. Fanfare
Enrique Granados El fandango de candil (Fandango by candlelight), from Goyescas Bk 1
Igor Stravinsky Violin Concerto in D major (4th mvt, 'Capriccio')
Joseph Haydn String Quartet No. 62 in C, Op.76 'Emperor', (2nd mvt), Poco adagio, cantabile
François Couperin Les baricades mistérieuses
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Trio in C minor, Op.66 (2nd mvt), andante espressivo
Dmitri Shostakovich String Quartet No.7 in F sharp minor, Op.108 (1st mvt), Allegretto
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorale-Prelude 'Nun freut euch, lieben Christen g'mein', BWV 734
Johannes Brahms Academic Festival Overture, Op 80
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in C major, Op 46 No 1
Gabriel Fauré Clair de lune
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Trio in C minor Op.66 (3rd mvt), Scherzo, Molto Allegro quasi Presto
Dmitri Shostakovich Nocturne from The Gadfly Suite
Orlande de Lassus Tre volte aveva (Three times had he sworn), from Lagrime di San Pietro
Johann Sebastian Bach 'Geschwinde, ihr wirbelnden Winde', from The Contest between Phoebus and Pan
Leos Janáček Violin Sonata (1st mvt), Con moto
Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet No.4 in E minor, Op.44 No.2 (2nd mvt), Scherzo. Allegro di molto
Monday 8th January 2018
07:00
In Tune
The King's Singers. Karen Cargill, The Revolutionary Drawing Room
1 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents, with live music from choral group The King's Singers.

Billy Joel And So it Goes
Bob Chilcott We Are
Johannes Brahms Intermezzi, Op. 116 - VII. Capriccio
Orlande de Lassus Dessus le Marche d'Arras
Frances Cook Don't Worry About Me
Christoph Willibald Gluck Che farò senza Euride (Orfeo ed Euridice)
Alexandre Desplat The Shape of Water
Gaetano Donizetti String Quartet No.7 in F minor, 3rd Mvt: Presto
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 101 in D major, 'The Clock' (4th mvt)
Michael Tippett A Child of our Time - "How can I cherish my man"... & "Steal Away"
Träd The Cuckoo
Gustav Mahler Ging heut' Morgen übers Feld (Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen)
Juan Crisóstomo Arriaga String Quartet No.3 in Eb major, 2nd mvt: Pastorale Andantino
Hector Berlioz Le spectre de la rose from Les nuits d'ete
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in E minor Op.59 No.2, 3rd Mvt: Allegretto
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in F Major - 3rd mvt. - Allegrezzo
Jacob Obrecht Salve regina a 6 - 2: Ad te clamamus
Thursday 28th December 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Ian Skelly - Bruch's Violin Concerto No 1, Griff Rhys Jones, What's in a Name?
4 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The best in classical music with Ian Skelly.

Mykola Leontovych Carol of the Bells
Michael Praetorius Es ist ein Ros entsprungen
Astor Piazzolla Fuga y Misterio
Franz Schubert String Quintet in C major, D 956
Juan García de Zéspedes Convidando está la noche
Max Bruch Violin Concerto No 1 in G minor (3rd mvt)
Claude Debussy Bruyères arr for orchestra
Orlande de Lassus Videntes stellam magi
Gabriela Montero Winter after Vivaldi's Four Seasons
Maurice Ravel Ma mère l'oye
Adolf Strauss Ich weiss bestimmt, ich werd Dich wiedersehen
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in E flat major, RV 253, 'La tempesta di mare'
Cécile Louise Chaminade Concertino for flute and orchestra, Op 107
Frédéric Chopin Impromptu in A flat major, Op 29
Sergei Rachmaninov Moments musicaux, Op.16 - No.6 in C minor
Ephrem Podgaits The Moon-Pipes (Fairy Tale Cantata)
Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No 5 in G major, BWV 816 (Gavotte)
Carl Nielsen Violin Concerto Opus 33: IV. Part 2: Rondo: Allegretto scherzando
John Foulds April- England
Marc-André Hamelin Étude No 11 in C sharp minor, 'Minuetto' (12 Études in all the minor keys)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Sarabande et rigaudon, Op. 93
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 22 in E flat major, 'The Philosopher' (4th mvt)
George Frideric Handel Semele: 'Where e'er you walk'
Jean Sibelius Finlandia, Op 26
Saturday 9th December 2017
05:00
Saturday Classics
Ailish Tynan
3 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Soprano Ailish Tynan explores the effect different languages have on songs and vocal works

Ralph Vaughan Williams The Sky Above the Roof
Reynaldo Hahn A Chloris
Benjamin Britten The Last Rose of Summer
Francis Poulenc La Dame d'Andre (Fiançailles pour rire)
Charles Villiers Stanford La belle dame sans merci
Sergei Rachmaninov Vocalise, Op 34 No 14, arr Arcady Dubensky
Aaron Copland Vocalise for flute and piano
Aaron Copland Little Horses (Old American Songs, Set II)
Reinhold Moritzevich Glière Concerto for coloratura soprano and orchestra, Op 82
George Frideric Handel Messiah (Part III: He that dwelleth in heaven...Thou shalt break them)
Orlande de Lassus Aurora lucis rutilat, for 10 voices
Franz Schubert Die Forelle, Op 32, D 550
Carl Orff Carmina Burana (Fortune, Empress of the World; Spring)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 9, Op 125 (4th mvt: Presto; Allegro assai)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka A Greeting to My Native Land (4th mvt, Variations on a Scottish Theme)
Herbert Hughes The Gartan Mother's Lullaby / The Roving Dingle Boy
Sunday 3rd December 2017
16:00
Through the Night
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra with Beethoven, Debussy and Haydn
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra in a programme of Beethoven, Debussy and Haydn.

Orlande de Lassus Magnificat 'Praeter rerum seriem'
Johann Friedrich Fasch Sonata in D minor
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 1 in C major Op.21
Juliusz Zarębski Piano Quintet in G minor (Op.34) (1885)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 5 movements from "Les petits riens" ballet music (K.299b)
Max Bruch Scottish fantasy for violin and orchestra (Op.46)
Zoltán Kodály Adagio for viola and piano in C major (1905)
Bedrich Smetana 2 Dances from "Czech Dances, Book II"
Georg Philipp Telemann Septet for 3 oboes, 3 violins and continuo (TWV.44:43) in B flat major
Julius Röntgen Piano Trio in C minor (Op.50 No.4)
Nicolò Paganini Moses fantaisie (after Rossini) for cello and piano
Jean-Baptiste Cardon Sonata IV for harp (Op.7 No.4)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Flite Concerto in G major (Wq.169)
Georges Hüe Phantasy vers. flute and piano
Claude Debussy 6 Epigraphes antiques, arr. for orchestra [orig for piano]
Νικόλαος Μάντζαρος Sinfonia di genere Orientale in A minor
Joseph Haydn Mass in C major (Missa in tempore belli (Paukenmesse)) H.22.9
Johann David Heinichen Concerto in G major for flute, bassoon, cello, double bass and harpsichord
Constantin Régamey Quintet for clarinet, bassoon, violin, cello and piano
Frédéric Chopin 4 Mazurkas for piano (Op.33)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Bo Holten Alt har sin tid (There's a time for everything)
Sunday 19th November 2017
02:00
Through the Night
Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra. Debussy, Ibert & Holst
4 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert of Debussy, Ibert and Holst.

Gustav Holst The Planets - suite Op.32
Robert Schumann Abegg variations Op.1
Claude Debussy Nocturnes for orchestra
Uuno Klami Kalevala Suite (Op. 23)
Giacomo Puccini Crisantemi (Chrysanthemums) for string quartet
Alexander Scriabin Sonata No.9 "Black Mass"
Frédéric Chopin 3 pieces for piano
Jacques Buus Ricercare
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet in E flat major K.452 for piano, oboe, clarinet, bassoon and horn
Ralph Vaughan Williams Norfolk Rhapsody No 1 in E minor
Vaino Haapalainen Lemminkainen Overture (1925)
Franz Schubert An den Mond (Geuss, lieber Mond) D.193
Orlande de Lassus 3 motets: Jubilate Deo; Io ti voria; Tristis est anima mea
Johann Joachim Quantz Trio Sonata in E flat major
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G major Kk.13
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 2 violins, 2 cellos & orchestra (RV.564) in D major
Igor Stravinsky Divertimento (1931) arr. for violin & piano by Stravinsky and S. Dushkin
Ferenc Farkas 5 Ancient Hungarian Dances for wind quintet
Karl Goldmark Scherzo for orchestra in E minor (Op.19)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Poco Adagio (first movement) from Sonata in A minor Wq.132 for flute solo
Georges Bizet L'Arlesienne - suite no.2
Franz Liszt La Lugubre gondola S.200
Gregorio Allegri Miserere mei Deus (Psalm 51) for 9 voices
Tuesday 7th November 2017
01:00
Through the Night
BBC Proms 2015: Beethoven Piano Concertos with Leif Ove Andsnes
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With John Shea. Leif Ove Andsnes performs all the Beethoven Piano Concertos 1 of 3.

Orlande de Lassus Magnificat 'Praeter rerum seriem'
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto no. 1 in C major Op.15 for piano and orchestra
Carl Maria von Weber Quintet for clarinet and strings in B flat major (Op.34)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for flute and continuo (BWV.1034) in E minor
Franz Schubert Allegretto in C minor D.915
Benjamin Britten Symphonic Suite from the Opera 'Gloriana'
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Tatyana's Letter Scene from the opera "Eugene Onegin" (Act I Scene 2)
William Byrd Pavana lachrimae (after John Dowland) for keyboard (MB.28.54)
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No.2 in F major (Op.38)
Heinrich Bach Ich danke dir, Gott - cantata for 5 voices, strings and continuo
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Bachiana brasileira no.5 vers. for soprano & cellos
Claude Debussy Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Fredrik Pacius Overture from the Hunt of King Charles (1852)
Arvo Pärt Magnificat for chorus
Fritz Kreisler String Quartet in A minor (1919)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Indes Galantes (excerpts)
Nicolay Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov The tale of Tsar Saltan - suite Op.57
Igor Stravinsky Apollon musagete - ballet in 2 scenes for string orchestra vers. rev. 1947
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto no. 4 in G major Op.58 for piano and orchestra
George Frideric Handel Sinfonia, from 'Orlando' (HWV.31)
Ludwig van Beethoven 2 Bagatelles: Op.119 no.8 and Op.33 no.7
André Messager Solo de concours (for clarinet and piano)
Edvard Grieg Lyric Pieces - selection from Books 1 & 2
John Jenkins The Siege of Newark (Pavan and Galliard)
Wednesday 25th October 2017
01:00
Through the Night
The Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra plays Penderecki
3 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents the Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra playing Penderecki.

Orlande de Lassus Missa Osculetur me
Johannes Brahms 2 Motets Op.29
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 4 in B flat major Op.60
Richard Strauss Suite in B flat major (Op.4) [1883]
Ludomir Różycki Symphonic Poem: Mona Lisa Gioconda (Op.31) [1911]
Augustin Dandrecourt de Sainte-Columbe Concert à Deux Violes no.44, "Tombeau des Regrets"
Lars Johan Werle Sonetto 292 (Sonnet 292 - Petrarch)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in F minor (Op.55 No.1)
Franz Liszt Sonetto 123 di Petrarca (S.158 No.3): Io vidi in terra angelici costumi
Väinö Raitio Moonlight on Jupiter (Kuutamo Jupiteressa) (Op.24)
Karol Szymanowski String Quartet No 1 in C major, Op 37
Franz Schubert Du bist die Ruh (D.776), arr. Reger for voice and orchestra
Uuno Klami Sérénades joyeuses
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major Kk.132
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 12 Variations for piano in B flat major K.500
Stanislaw Moniuszko Bajka [The fairy tale] - concert overture
Beat Furrer Strane Costellazioni
Anthony Holborne Muy linda, Pavan, Gallliard (Pavans, Galliards)
Frederick Delius Violin Concerto (1916)
Krzysztof Penderecki Concerto grosso for 3 cellos and orchestra
Peter Warlock Serenade (to Frederick Delius on his 60th birthday) for string orchestra
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for flute and orchestra in D major
Ernst Mielck String Quintet in F major, Op 3
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita for keyboard No. 5 in G major (BWV.829)
Nicolò Paganini Moses fantaisie (after Rossini) for cello and piano
Tuesday 24th October 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
3 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Marche slave, Op 31
King Henry VIII of England Helas Madame
Charles Ives The Things our Fathers Loved
Felix Mendelssohn The Bees' Wedding, Op 67 No 4
Kurt Weill Knickerbocker Holiday: September Song
Joaquín Turina Escena andaluza, Op 7 (1st mvt)
Takashi Yoshimatsu Dream Coloured Mobile II, Op.58a
Nicola Valente Torna!
Mikhailov-Shalayev Fantasy on Volga Melodies
Richard Wagner Wie Todesahnung... O du mein holder Abendstern (Tannhäuser)
Zoltán Kodály Esti dal (Evening darkness)
Sofia Gubaidulina Serenade for solo guitar
Luciano Berio I wonder as I wander (Folk Songs, No 2)
Jean-Baptiste Accolay Violin Concerto No 1 in A minor
Nicolay Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Nocturne (Pan Voyevoda Suite)
Luciano Berio Loosin yelav (Folk Songs, No 3)
Isabella Leonarda Sonata duodecima, Op 16
Frédéric Chopin Preludes, op.28: Nos 4, 10 & 17
Luciano Berio Rossignolet du bois (Folk Songs, No 4)
Orlande de Lassus Lamentations of Jeremiah for Maundy Thursday : 1st Lesson
Carl Maria von Weber Rondo brillant, 'Invitation to the Dance'
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata sopr'il soggetto reale, BWV 1079 (Allegro 1)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 6 in F major, Op 68, 'Pastoral' (1st mvt)
Saturday 14th October 2017
01:00
Through the Night
Mahler in Monte-Carlo
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Featuring Mahler's second symphony from the Monte-Carlo Philharmonic.

Benjamin Britten 6 Metamorphoses after Ovid
Maurice Ravel Miroirs
Alessandro Marcello Concerto in D minor for oboe and strings
Francis Poulenc Concerto in D minor for 2 pianos and orchestra
Johannes Brahms 3 Lieder, arr. for cello and piano
Carl Maria von Weber Arias: 'Wie nahte mir der Schlummer' and 'Leise, Leise, fromme Weise'
Hector Berlioz Les nuits d'ete (Op.7) (Six songs on poems by Theophile Gautier)
Marjan Mozetich "Postcards from the Sky" for string orchestra (1997)
Grażyna Bacewicz Folk sketches for small orchestral ensemble (1948)
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic dance no.10 (Op.72 No.2) in E minor for piano duet
Joel Martinson Aria on a Chaconne for organ
Alexander Glazunov Reverie for horn and piano in D flat major (Op.24)
Johann Ernst Bach Ode on 77th Psalm 'Das Vertrauen der Christen auf Gott'
Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony (K.24) (Op.10 No.6) in A major
Joseph Haydn Concerto for cello and orchestra in D major (H.7b.2)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
George Frideric Handel Lascia la spina - from Il Trionfo del Tempo e del Disinganno
Gustav Mahler Symphony no 2 in C minor ('Resurrection')
Friedrich Kuhlau Trylleharpen (The Magic Harp) for orchestra (Op.27)
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for solo Cello No.3 in C major (BWV.1009)
Adam Jarzębski Venite Exsultemus - concerto a 2
Orlande de Lassus 3 motets: Jubilate Deo; Io ti voria; Tristis est anima mea
Robert Schumann Arabeske for piano (Op.18) in C major
Wednesday 11th October 2017
01:00
Through the Night
Mezzo-soprano Anita Rachvelishvili at the Peralada Festival
6 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Featuring a Peralada Festival recital with mezzo-soprano Anita Rachvelishvili.

Maurice Ravel Tzigane
Orlande de Lassus Magnificat 'Praeter rerum seriem'
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No 2 in C sharp minor
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for piano No.30 in E (Op.109)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Sonata in C (K.296)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in C major (K.465) "Dissonance"
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 5 in D major, BWV 1050
Otar Taktakishvili Mzeo Tibatvis (June Sun)
Max Bruch Scottish fantasy for violin and orchestra (Op.46)
Sergei Rachmaninov Three Songs
Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach Pygmalion, cantata for bass and orchestra W. 18/5, B. 50
Jean Coulthard Four Irish Songs orch. Michael Conway Baker
Gabriel Fauré Two Songs
Joseph Haydn 2 Marches for wind band
Juliusz Zarębski Polonaise triomphale in A major, op. 11
Camille Saint‐Saëns Two arias from Samson et Dalila - Act 2
Franz Schubert Eight Landler (German dances) (from D.790)
Agustín Lara Granada
Giuseppe Tartini Symphony in A major
Manuel de Falla Seven Spanish Popular Songs
Fernando Sor Introduction, Theme and Variations on Marlborough s'en va-t-en guerre, (Op. 28)
Johannes Brahms Trio for violin, French horn and piano in E flat major (Op.40)
Georges Bizet Two arias from Carmen
Johann Christian Bach Quintet in F major for flute, oboe, violin, viola and continuo (Op.11 No.3)
Georges Bizet Prés des remparts de Séville from Carmen
Manuel de Falla 7 Canciones populares espanolas arr. for trumpet and piano
Camille Saint‐Saëns Mon coeur s'ouvre à ta voix, from 'Samson et Dalila'
Grażyna Bacewicz Suite for chamber orchestra (1946)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
George Frideric Handel Ombra mai fu (Serse, HWV 40 Act 1)
Sunday 1st October 2017
07:00
The Early Music Show
Queen Mary's Big Belly
4 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lucie Skeaping with music surrounding Queen Mary I's 'phantom pregnancy' of 1555.

Thomas Tallis O Sacrum Convivium
John Sheppard Sacris solemniis
William Mundy Vox patris caelestis
Philip van Wilder Pater Noster
Antonio de Cabezón Pange Lingua (Interludium)
Orlande de Lassus Te spectant, Reginalde Poli
Christopher Tye Peccavimus cum patribus for 7 voices
Anon. Renaissance Sarum litany Kyrie eleison
John Sheppard Te Deum
John Sheppard Vain all our life
Friday 17th March 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Sarah Walker with Joan Bakewell
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Artist of the Week: Dinu Lipatti, featured in Schumann's Piano Concerto in A minor.

Henry Purcell Come Ye Sons of Art: See nature rejoicing
Thomas Tallis In ieiunio et fletu
Robert Schumann Piano Concerto in A minor, Op.54
Ernest John Moeran Lonely Waters
Benjamin Britten Fanfare for St Edmundsbury
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesu bleibet meine freunde
Robert Schumann Hermann und Dorothea: Overture
Anton Bruckner Ecce Sacerdos Magnus
Franz Schubert 6 German Dances D.820 for piano: No.2 in A flat major
Paul Dukas Vilanelle for horn and piano
Sergei Rachmaninov Ya Tebe Nichego (Nothing shall I say to you)
Sergei Rachmaninov Ti pomnish il vecher (Do you remember the evening)
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme: Air: di Rigori Armata Il Seno
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata BWV54, 'Widerstehe doch der Sünde'
Fryderyk Chopin Waltz in E flat major Op.18 'Grande valse brillante'
Richard Strauss Der Rosenkavalier: Act 3 Conclusion
Johannes Brahms Waltz No.6 in C sharp major, Op.39
Erno Dohnanyi The Veil of Pierette Op.18: Wedding Waltz
Orlande de Lassus Aurora lucis rutilat à 10
Joaquín Turina Homage à Tárrega, Op.69
Béla Bartók 14 Bagatelles Op.6: Nos.10-14
Tuesday 14th February 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2015: Beethoven Piano Concertos
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents Leif Ove Andsnes playing Beethoven's Piano Concertos Nos 1 and 4.

Orlande de Lassus Magnificat 'Praeter rerum seriem'
Franz Schubert Allegretto in C minor (D.915)
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto no. 1 in C major Op.15 for piano and orchestra
Carl Maria von Weber Quintet for clarinet and strings in B flat major (Op.34)
Benjamin Britten Symphonic Suite from the Opera 'Gloriana'
William Byrd Pavana lachrimae (after John Dowland) for keyboard (MB.28.54)
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Bachiana brasileira no.5 vers. for soprano & cellos
Fredrik Pacius Overture from the Hunt of King Charles (1852)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Pieces from Les Indes Galantes
Igor Stravinsky Apollon musagete - ballet in 2 scenes for string orchestra vers. rev. 1947
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto no. 4 in G major Op.58 for piano and orchestra
George Frideric Handel Sinfonia, from 'Orlando' (HWV.31)
Ludwig van Beethoven 2 Bagatelles: Op.119 no.8 and Op.33 no.7
André Messager Solo de concours (for clarinet and piano)
Edvard Grieg Lyric Pieces - selection from Books 1 & 2
John Jenkins The Siege of Newark (Pavan and Galliard)
Sunday 12th February 2017
01:00
Through the Night
Krzysztof Penderecki
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert from Warsaw celebrating the music of Krzysztof Penderecki.

Krzysztof Penderecki Largo for cello and orchestra
Krzysztof Penderecki Flute Concerto
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No.10 in C (K.330)
Edvard Grieg Ballade in G minor (Op.24)
Matthias Weckmann Komm, Heiliger Geist, Herre Gott
Karol Rathaus Nokturne (Op.44)
Marcin Lukaszewski De Profundis clamavi
Robert Schumann Dichterliebe for voice and piano (Op.48)
Francesco Cavalli Sonata à 8 - from "Musiche sacre concernenti messa' (Venice 1656)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Orlande de Lassus 3 motets: Jubilate Deo; Io ti voria; Tristis est anima mea
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture to Egmont - incidental music Op.84
Krzysztof Penderecki De Natura Sonoris III for orchestra
George Frideric Handel Passacaglia in G minor arr. Halvorsen for violin and cello
Krzysztof Penderecki Symphony No.8 ('Lieder der Vergänglichkeit')
Wednesday 8th February 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Rob Cowan with Simon Callow
8 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: Thomas Beecham, featured conducting Bizet's L'Arlesienne Suite No 2.

Gioachino Rossini The Silken Ladder: Overture
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphony No. 3 in A minor: II. Adagio ma non troppo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Bassoon Concerto K191
Jules Massenet Papillons blancs
Johann Sebastian Bach Organ Concerto in A minor BWV 593, after Vivaldi
Guillaume de Machaut Riches d'amour
Hector Berlioz Les Troyens: Act 1 March
George Gershwin It Ain't Necessarily So (From Porgy and Bess)
Orlande de Lassus Se si alto pon gir mie stanche rime
Reynaldo Hahn Offrande
Béla Bartók Allegro Barbaro
Béla Bartók String Quartet No.5
Georges Bizet L'Arlésienne: Suite No.2
Tomaso Antonio Vitali Parte del Tomaso Vitalino
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata No.2 in A major BWV1015
George Frideric Handel Love in Bath arr Beecham (Hornpipe)
Tuesday 31st January 2017
16:30
In Tune
Mahan Esfahani, Daniele Rustioni, Moira Smiley, Crispin Lewis
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch include Mahan Esfahani, Daniele Rustioni, Moira Smiley, Crispin Lewis.

Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No 1 in G major, BWV 1007 (Prelude)
Philip Glass Etudes No 14
Ernesto Lecuona Danzas Cubanas: Interrumpida
Sergei Prokofiev Waltz Suite: Happiness (from Cinderella)
Maurice Ravel Menuet (Le tombeau de Couperin)
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in G major, K 470
Marianna Martines Overture in C major (3rd mvt)
Aaron Copland Saturday Night Waltz - 4 Dance Episodes from 'Rodeo'
Vincenzo Bellini Adelson e Salvini (Act 3: Si cadro... ma estinto ancora)
Vincenzo Bellini Adelson e Salvini (Act 1: Die piacer la voce...)
Justinian Tamusuza Ekitundu Ekisooka ('first movement')
Johannes Brahms Symphony No 3 (3rd mvt)
Trad. Bulgarian Izgrejala/Lamentatio Prima
Celso Garrido‐Lecca Danzas Populares Andinas (No 5: Alegre)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia concertante in E flat major, K 364 (3rd mvt)
Franz Schubert Scherzo and trio from Piano Quintet (D.667) in A major "Trout"
Orlande de Lassus Lamentatio Secunda
Orlande de Lassus A Što Ćemo/Lamentatio Tertia
Sunday 22nd January 2017
01:00
Through the Night
Paganini and Tchaikovsky from the Romanian Radio National Orchestra
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert of Paganini and Tchaikovsky from Romanian Radio.

Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Sonata no 3 in C BWV 1005 - Largo
Francis Poulenc Litanies a la vierge noire
Alexander Arutiunian Concerto for trumpet and orchestra
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Capriccio Italien Op.45
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Romeo and Juliet - fantasy overture
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 4 Mozart Songs
Fryderyk Chopin Four Mazurkas
Johannes Brahms Quartet for piano and strings No.1 (Op.25) in G minor
Sergei Rachmaninov Concerto for piano and orchestra No.3 in D minor
Arcangelo Califano Sonata for 2 oboes, bassoon and keyboard in C major
Claude Debussy Quartet for strings (Op.10) in G minor
Hermann Ambrosius Suite (Andante con moto; Fuga poco vivace; Vivo e giocoso)
Orlande de Lassus Pelli meae consumptis carnibus
Clara Schumann Variations on a theme of Robert Schumann for piano (Op.20) in F sharp minor
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Anonymous Middle Ages Suite (Petrone; La Rotta; Estampie)
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Suite No.4 for two pianos (Op.62)
Nicolò Paganini Concerto no. 1 in D major Op.6 for violin and orchestra
Petko Stainov Horsemen, ballad for men's choir
Felix Mendelssohn Quartet no. 1 in C minor Op.1 for piano and strings
Gabriel Fauré Fantasy for flute and piano
Nicolò Paganini Variations on 'Nel cor piu non mi sento'
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 3 oboes and orchestra in B flat major
Richard Strauss Love Scene - from the opera 'Feuersnot' (Op.50)
Saturday 24th December 2016
09:00
Record Review
Building a Library: Mozart: Piano Concerto No 21
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Andrew McGregor. Including Building a Library: Mozart: Piano Concerto No 21.

Hector Berlioz Symphonie Fantastique - Songe d'une nuit de sabbat
Christina Pluhar Cubramonos Con Cenizas
Christina Pluhar Zumba Che Zumba
James MacMillan O Radiant Dawn
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker - Ballet Op.71
Leonel Power Beata Progenies - Motet Oh.49 For 3 Voices [lp.1.1]
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 31 In D Major H.1.31 (Hornsignal)
Gothic Voices Stond Wel, Moder, Under Rode
Robert Schumann Symphony No. 4 In D Minor Op.120 Vers. Standard [1851]
Hector Berlioz Romeo Et Juliette - Symphonie Dramatique. Serment et reconciliation
Emiliano Gonzalez-Toro Aristeo Intento
Jesse Reeves Alleluia! A new voice is come on hand
Giardini Quartet Quelle Force Inconnue (La Belle Au Bois Dormant)
Alison Balsom Sonata In D (G1)
Jacques Offenbach On prend un age d'innocence (Barbe-Bleue)
Engelbert Humperdinck 'Abendsegen' from Hansel und Gretel
Giardini Quartet L'Amour? Qu-Est-Ce Donc... (Le Petit Poucet)
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Pastorale Sur La Naissance De Notre Seigneur Jesus Christ H.483
Mark Bowden Lyra For Cello And Orchestra
Orlande de Lassus Omnes De Saba Venient For 8 Voices [1604]
Hector Berlioz L' Enfance Du Christ, Op.25
Sunday 18th December 2016
09:00
Sunday Morning
James Jolly
8 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
James Jolly presents music by Lassus and Lili Boulanger.

Morten Lauridsen Madrigali No 4
Morten Lauridsen Madrigali 6
Bohuslav Martinu 3 Madrigals: 2
Bohuslav Martinu 3 Madrigals: 3
Johannes Brahms Liebeslieder-Walzer
Bohuslav Martinu 3 Madrigals: 1
Francisco Tárrega Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Erno Dohnanyi Pastorale (Hungarian Christmas Song)
Johann Sebastian Bach Christmas Oratorio - Jauchzet, frohlocket
Morten Lauridsen Madrigal 5
Victor Hely-Hutchinson A Carol Symphony
Max Reger Improvisation über den Walzer 'An der schönen blauen Donau'
Joaquín Rodrigo Invocacion y Danza
Orlande de Lassus Lagrime di San Pietro - No 12-21
Lili Boulanger Du fond de l'abîme
Monday 12th December 2016
00:30
Through the Night
The Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
2 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents performances by the Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra.

Orlande de Lassus Magnificat 'Praeter rerum seriem'
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 1 in C major Op.21
Juliusz Zarębski Piano Quintet in G minor (Op.34) (1885)
Max Bruch Scottish fantasy for violin and orchestra (Op.46)
Bedrich Smetana 2 Dances from "Czech Dances, Book II"
Georg Philipp Telemann Septet for 3 oboes, 3 violins and continuo (TWV.44:43) in B flat major
Nicolò Paganini Moses fantaisie (after Rossini) for cello and piano
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Georges Hüe Phantasy vers. flute and piano
Νικόλαος Μάντζαρος Sinfonia di genere Orientale in A minor
Claude Debussy 6 Epigraphes antiques, arr. for orchestra [orig for piano]
Joseph Haydn Mass in C major H.22.9 (Missa in tempore belli (Paukenmesse))
Constantin Regamey Quintet for clarinet, bassoon, violin, cello and piano
Saturday 10th December 2016
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
7 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's breakfast show, with a musical advent calendar.

Colin Stetson Won't be a thing to become
Gustav Mahler Ich atmet einen Linden Duft
Jacques Brel La Valse a mille temps
Jean Sibelius Valse Triste
Maurice Ravel Pavane pour une infante défunte
Peter Warlock A Cornish Christmas Carol
Anna Meredith Heal You
Giacomo Puccini Crisantemi (Chrysanthemums)
Fryderyk Chopin Waltz in C sharp minor Op.64'2
Alan Bullard This is the truth sent from above
William Grant Still Africa: Land of Peace
Orlande de Lassus Descendit sicut pluvia
Alexander Glazunov Concert Waltz No.1 in D, Op.47
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata for 2 chalumeaux in F major 2nd mvt.
Jacob van Eyck Der fluyten lust-hof; Engels nachtigaeltje (English Nightingales)
César Franck Les eolides
Thursday 17th November 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Thursday - Rob Cowan with Clare Teal
4 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: soprano Victoria de los Angeles, featured in Berlioz: Les nuits d'ete.

Richard Wagner The Mastersingers of Nuremberg: Prelude
Felix Mendelssohn Rondo Capriccioso
Igor Stravinsky Circus Polka
Hector Berlioz Les nuits d'ete
Orlande de Lassus De profundis clamavi
Orlande de Lassus Vignon, vignon, vignette
Orlande de Lassus Allala, pia Calia (Italian Madrigal)
Modest Mussorgsky Pictures from an exhibition for piano; Ballet of the unhatched chicks
Gabriel Fauré Les Roses d'Ispahan
John Dowland 'Now, oh now I needs must part' with the Frog Galliard
Wednesday 16th November 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Salieri's Prima la musica, poi le parole
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea with an archive performance of Salieri's opera Prima la musica, poi le parole.

Orlande de Lassus Magnificat 'Praeter rerum seriem'
Emmanuel Chabrier Espana - rhapsody
Pyotr Tchaikovsky Three Characteristic Pieces
Richard Wagner Prelude to Act 1 from 'Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg'
Hugo Wolf 3 Songs
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for cello and piano (Op.102`2) in D major
Frederick Converse Festival of Pan, op.9
Fryderyk Chopin Scherzo No.2 in B flat minor (Op.31)
Johann Joachim Quantz Concerto in G minor, for 2 flutes, 2 oboes & bassoon
Alexander Glazunov Albumblatt for trumpet and piano in D flat major
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Jean Françaix L'Heure du berger
Antonio Salieri Prima la Musica, Poi le Parole [First the music then the words] Opera in 1 Act
Jean-Philippe Rameau Ces oiseaux from Le Temple de la gloire - opera-ballet
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture from Der Schauspieldirektor - singspiel in 1 act (K.486)
Fryderyk Chopin Sonata no. 3 in B minor Op.58 for piano
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.95 (H.1.95) in C minor
Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony (Op.10 No.2)
Monday 7th November 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents, with a new piece by Composer in 3 Matthew Kaner.

Trad. The Salley Gardens
William Alwyn Autumn Legend
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto no. 6 (BWV.1051) in B flat major
Claude Debussy Ballade slave (Ballade) for piano
Germaine Tailleferre Valse de depeches
Toru Takemitsu Waltz (Face of Another)
Edward Elgar Cockaigne (In London town) - overture (Op.40)
Johann Sebastian Bach Allegro from Prelude, fugue and allegro in E flat major BWV.998
Orlande de Lassus Il magnanimo Pietro from Lagrime di san pietro
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto No. 23 in A major K.488 for piano and orchestra (1st movement)
William Boyce Symphony no.1 in D major
Antonin Dvorak Serenade for string orchestra (Op.22) in E major, 1st movement; Moderato
Alessandro Striggio Kyrie from Missa Ecco si beato giorno
Robert Schumann Aveu from Carnaval, Op.9
Béla Bartók Rondos on Folk Tunes, Sz. 84
Johann Strauss II Nun's chorus [from 'Casanova'] arr. D Gamley for soprano & orch
Jürg Frey Extended Circular Music no. 6
Camille Saint‐Saëns Introduction and rondo capriccioso for violin and orchestra (Op.28)
Matthew Kaner Echoes in the Stillness
Thursday 18th August 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Clemency Burton-Hill
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Philip Glass Etude No. 1
Traditional Malian Ichichila
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and Fugue in D minor, BWV 565
Percy Grainger Country Gardens
Edward Elgar Serenade in E minor Op.20 for string orchestra
Orlande de Lassus Timor et tremor
Franz Schubert Heidenroslein D.257
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Allegro (1st movement, Concerto for flute, harp and Orchestra in C major, K.299)
Henry Purcell In nomine (Z.746) in G minor for 6 instruments
Aaron Copland Rodeo - 4 dance episodes, no.1; Buckaroo holiday (Allegro con spirito)
Henry Mancini The Great Race March from The Great Race
Amy Beach Piano quintet in F sharp, OP 67 2nd mvt: Adagio espressivo
Christoph Willibald Gluck Overture mit Konzertschluss from Iphigenie en Aulide
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov 4 songs (Op. 3), no. 4; Na kholmakh Gruzii [On the hills of Georgia]
Trad. Tarantella del Gargano
Gabriel Fauré Masques et bergamasques - suite (Op.112), Overture
Fryderyk Chopin Barcarolle for piano (Op.60) in F sharp major
Stephen Hough Valse enigmatique for piano no. 1
Ferdinand Hérold La Fille mal gardee - suite arr. Lanchbery, Clog dance
Antonio Vivaldi Sinfonia in G major RV.149 for string orchestra
Karl Goldmark In the Garden: Andante; poco più lento from Rustic Wedding Symphony
Thursday 14th July 2016
16:30
In Tune
Septura, Chi-chi Nwanoku, Fidelio Trio
4 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with live music from brass ensemble Septura and the Fidelio Trio.

Gerald Finzi Eclogue for piano and string orchestra
Antonin Dvorak Rondo in G minor, Op. 94
Alexander Kopylov Polka
Domenico Cimarosa Overture to Il Matrimonio Segreto [The Secret Marriage]
Piers Hellawell Up By The Roots - 4th movement
Antonio Vivaldi Nisi Dominus, RV 608. iv. Cum dederit delectis suis somnum
Florence Price Symphony in E minor - Movement III
François Couperin Pieces de clavecin - ordre no. 6, La Commere
John Playford The [English] Dancing master - Part 2 [1651], Kettle drum
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue for organ (BWV.577) in G major "A la Gigue"
Biréli Lagrène Made in France arr. Safhill for guitar quartet [orig. for two guitars]
Henry Purcell March and Hornpipe on a Ground from The Curious Impertinent
Erik Satie Le piège de Méduse
Maurice Ravel Nicolette from Trois Chansons
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No. 6: Vivace - Molto sostenuto
Orlande de Lassus Vide Homo from Lagrime di San Pietro
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture from Les Petits riens - ballet music K.299b
Teresa Carreño Kleiner Waltzer
Piers Hellawell Up By The Roots - 3rd movement
Tuesday 21st June 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
9 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

William Byrd Fantasia ‘The Leaves be Green’
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 1 (K.16) in E flat major
Alan Hovhaness Fanfare for the New Atlantis, Op. 281
Giovanni Legrenzi La cetra, Op. 10; Sonata prima a 4 violini
Frederick Delius La Calinda
Margaret Hubicki From the Isles of the sea
Henry Purcell Trumpet Overture (The Indian Queen, Act III)
Emil Nikolaus von Reznicek Donna Diana - opera: Overture
Charles Edward Horn Cherry Ripe
Elfrida Andrée Fritiof's Sea Journey (Allegro agitato) from Fritiof Suite
Meredith Monk Ellis Island for two pianos
Orlande de Lassus Vide homo (Lagrime di S Pietro)
Franz Schubert Concertstück in D Major for Violin and Orchestra, D. 345
Fryderyk Chopin 12 Etudes Op.10; No.11 in E flat major & No.12 in C minor “Revolutionary”
Georgy Sviridov Romance from Musical Illustrations to Pushkin's Story ‘The Snowstorm’
Algernon Ashton Arioso Op.43
Bedrich Smetana Polka for piano (B.90) in A major
Johann Sebastian Bach Variation 13 from Goldberg variations BWV988
Camille Saint‐Saëns Les Cloches du soir Op.85
Johann Strauss II Schatz-Walzer (Treasure Waltz), Op.418
Tuesday 17th May 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Beethoven: Piano Concertos Nos 1 and 4
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Leif Ove Andsnes in Beethoven's Piano Concertos Nos 1 and 4 at the 2015 Proms.

Orlande de Lassus Magnificat 'Praeter rerum seriem'
Franz Schubert Allegretto in C minor (D.915)
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto no. 1 in C major Op.15 for piano and orchestra
Carl Maria von Weber Quintet for clarinet and strings in B flat major (Op.34)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for flute and continuo (BWV.1034) in E minor
Jean-Philippe Rameau Pieces from Les Indes Galantes
Fredrik Pacius Overture from the Hunt of King Charles (1852)
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto no. 4 in G major Op.58 for piano and orchestra
Fritz Kreisler String Quartet in A minor (1919)
Ludwig van Beethoven 2 Bagatelles: Op.119 no.8 and Op.33 no.7
Fryderyk Chopin Ballade No.2 in F major (Op.38)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The tale of Tsar Saltan - suite Op.57
George Frideric Handel Sinfonia, from 'Orlando' (HWV.31)
Heinrich Bach Ich danke dir, Gott - cantata for 5 voices, strings and continuo
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Tatyana's Letter Scene from the opera "Eugene Onegin" (Act I Scene 2)
André Messager Solo de concours (for clarinet and piano)
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Bachiana brasileira no.5 vers. for soprano & cellos
William Byrd Pavana lachrimae (after John Dowland) for keyboard (MB.28.54)
Benjamin Britten Symphonic Suite from the Opera 'Gloriana'
Igor Stravinsky Apollon musagete - ballet in 2 scenes for string orchestra vers. rev. 1947
Claude Debussy Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Edvard Grieg Selected Lyric Pieces - Walz (Op.12 No.2); Norwegian
John Jenkins The Siege of Newark (Pavan and Galliard)