Go!

Playlists with tracks by Olivier Messiaen

Monday 22nd October 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Ian Skelly - Ravel's Alborada del gracioso, Ruth Padel, Superman vs the KKK
13 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Richard Strauss Also Sprach Zarathustra
Francisco Tárrega Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Ottorino Respighi Ancient Airs and Dances Suite No 3
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso (Miroirs)
John Sheppard Christ rising again
Germaine Tailleferre String Quartet
Thomas Arne The Morning
Jacques Ibert Escales
Carl Nielsen Wind Quintet, Op 43 (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Komm, süsser Tod, komm, sel'ge Ruh, BWV 478
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet in G minor, Op 25 (Rondo alla Zingarese)
Georges Bizet L'Arlésienne Suite No 2
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Quartet movement in B flat major
George Frideric Handel Tornami a vagheggiar (Alcina)
Olivier Messiaen Louange à l'Éternité de Jésus (Quartet for the End of Time)
Franz Schubert Impromptu in B flat major, D 935 No 3
Arthur Bliss Red (A Colour Symphony)
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Aria (Bachiana brasileira No 4)
John Williams Superman (main title)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita no. 1 in B flat, BWV. 825 - Praeludium
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No 3 in D major
Friday 19th October 2018
07:00
In Tune
Into the Forest: Live from Pleasant Valley Wildlife Sanctuary, Massachusetts
21 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents a special edition live from autumnal Massachusetts.

Maurice Ravel Tzigane
Robert Frost The Road not taken
Olivier Messiaen L'Alouette calandrelle
Charles Ives 3rd Mvt - The Call of the Mountains from String Quartet No. 2
Leonard Bernstein Tempo di Marcia from Piano Trio
Sergei Prokofiev Allegro con brio from Sonata No. 2 op. 94a in D Major
Gity Razaz Cadenza for the Once Young
Daniel Read Windham
Andreia Pinto Correia Litania
Shaker Trad The Lark
Shaker Trad Shaker March
Shaker Trad The Mourning Dove
Shaker Trad Cuba March
Anon Honor to the Hills
Jeremiah Ingalls The Apple Tree
Träd The Bright Sunny South
Shaker Trad In Yonder Valley
Träd Lazy John
Jeremiah Ingalls Lovely Vine
Anon Greenfields + Boston March
Franz Schubert Piano Trio No. 1 in B-flat major i) Allegro Moderato
Ludwig van Beethoven 4th movement Finale from String Quartet (Op.127) in E flat major
Tuesday 16th October 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Early music from Poland
3 / 31 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Telemann with the Wroclaw Baroque Orchestra, presented by Jonathan Swain.

Engelbert Humperdinck Overture from Hansel and Gretel
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.7 in A major (Op.92)
Joseph Horovitz Music Hall Suite
Johannes Brahms Theme with variations from Sextet in B flat major (Op.18)
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (Suite) TWV 55:B1 in B flat major for 2 oboes, strings & b.c.
Jean‐Philippe Rameau La Poule - from Novelles suites de Clavecin
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No.1 in G minor Op.23
Georg Philipp Telemann Conclusion in B flat TWV.50:10 [Tafelmusik, 3eme production]
Joseph Küffner Clarinet Quintet (Introduction, theme and variations) in B flat Op.32
Claude Debussy Chansons de Bilitis - 3 melodies for voice & piano (1897)
Georg Philipp Telemann Quartet in D major TWV.43:D1 for flute, violin, viola da gamba and continuo
Giuseppe Verdi Va Pensieri chorus from Nabucco
Zoltán Kodály Psalm 150
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 3 Violins, TWV 53:F1
Gioachino Rossini Concert transcription of 'Largo al factotum' from Rossini's Barber of Seville
Charles Villiers Stanford O living will - motet for unaccompanied chorus
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for Flute, Violin and Cello, TWV 53:A2
August de Boeck Fantasy on two Flemish Folk Songs (1923)
George Enescu Concertstuck for viola and piano (1906)
Georg Philipp Telemann Conclusion in E minor for 2 flutes, strings and continuo TWV 50:e5 [Tafelmusik - 1st production]
Alfred Grünfeld Soirees de Vienne for piano, Op 56
George Frideric Handel Trio Sonata in C minor (Op. 2 no. 1)
Francis Poulenc Litanies à la Vierge Noire version for women's voices and organ (1936)
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio No.7 from Essercizii Musici
Franz Schubert Die Burgschaft (D.246)
Olivier Messiaen Louange à l'Éternité de Jésus (No.5, Quatuor pour la fin du temps)
César Franck Choral No.3 in A minor (M.40) from Trois Chorales pour grande orgue
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No. 6 in D major
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Ces oiseaux ('Le Temple de la gloire')
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Matthäus Waissel Three Polish Dances for lute
Sunday 14th October 2018
19:00
Through the Night
Spoleto Festival USA
4 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Messiaen, Schumann and Bach. Presented by Jonathan Swain.

Philip Glass Violin Concerto No. 1
Traditional Swedish Swedish Folk Dance
Juan Carlos Cirigliano El sonido de la ciudad
Sergei Rachmaninov Moments musicaux, Op.16 (Adagio sostenuto)
Milton Barnes Three Folk Dances
Saint John of Damascus Funeral Stichera according to the tones
Sergei Prokofiev Piano Sonata No.7 in B flat, Op.83 (Precipitato)
Traditional Korean Traditional Korean folk dance melody
Edgard Varèse Ionisation
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No.6 in B flat, BWV.1051
Claude Debussy Jeux arranged for 8 hands
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in C sharp minor (Op.131)
Karel Husa Concerto for Wind Ensemble [1982] (Drum Ceremony;Elegy; Perpetual Motion)
Grażyna Bacewicz Krakowiak for orchestra [1949]
Krzysztof Penderecki De Natura Sonoris III for orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Gavotte from Partita No. 3 in E major BWV 1006
Dmitri Shostakovich Waltz no.2 from Suite for jazz band no. 2 (1938)
Barbara Strozzi "Hor che Apollo" - Serenade for Soprano, 2 violins & continuo
Franz Schubert Gretchen am Spinnrade D.118, arr. Reger for voice and orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No.24 in F sharp major (Op.78)
Charles‐François Gounod Waltz (Faust)
Arvo Pärt Passio Domini nostri Jesu Christi secundam Joannem
Frédéric Chopin Grand duo in E major on themes from Meyerbeer's 'Robert le Diable'
Olivier Messiaen Abîme des oiseaux (Quatuor pour la fin du temps)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G minor 'Rider', Op 74, No 3
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Tu es Petrus - motet for 6 voices [1572]
Robert Schumann Fantasiestücke, Op.73
Saturday 13th October 2018
12:00
Through the Night
The Calm of the Night, a Valley of Bells and the Song of Songs
4 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Swedish Radio Chorus in with a floral spring concert. Presented by Jonathan Swain.

Maurice Ravel Pavane pour une infante defunte
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet No. 4 in C, K. 157
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No.2 in F major, BWV.1047
Edward Elgar Froissart - concert overture Op.19
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Quartet No.1 in C minor, Op.1
Traditional Swedish En gang I bredd med mig (Side by side one day)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Calme des nuits
Camille Saint‐Saëns Les fleurs et les arbres
Johann Stadlmayr Ave Maris Stella
Maurice Ravel Soupir, 'Trois Poèmes de Stéphane Mallarmé'
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise-fantasy in A flat major, Op 61
David Wikander Förvårskväll (An early spring evening)
Wilhelm Stenhammar Excelsior! Op 13 (symphonic overture)
Charles‐François Gounod Waltz (Faust)
Sven-David Sandström April och tystnad (April and Silence)
Sergei Rachmaninov Polka of V. R. for piano in A flat major
Pieter Hellendaal Cello Sonata, Op 5, No.7 (1780)
David Wikander Kung Liljekonvalje (King Lily of the Valley)
Christian Frederik Emil Horneman Overture (Aladdin)
Jean-Yves Daniel-Lesur Le Cantique des cantiques (The Song of Songs)
Carl Maria von Weber The Ruler of the spirits, Op 27, (Overture)
Olivier Messiaen Louange à l'Éternité de Jésus (No.5, Quatuor pour la fin du temps)
Hugo Alfvén King Gustav II Adolf, Op 49 (Suite)
Franz Schubert Quintet for 2 Violins, Viola and 2 Cellos in C major (D.956)
Traditional Swedish Jag unnar dig anda allt gott (I wish you well)
Maurice Ravel La vallée des cloches
Camille Saint‐Saëns Symphony No.3 in C minor, Op 78, "Organ Symphony"
Traditional Swedish O tysta ensamhet (Oh silent loneliness)
Claude Debussy Trois Chansons de Charles d'Orléans
Monday 1st October 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Suzy Klein - Fake news, Bizet's Arlesienne Suite, John Simpson
9 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Robert Schumann Arabeske in C major, Op 18
Edward Elgar La Capricieuse
John Dowland The Frog Galliard
Olivier Messiaen O sacrum convivium
William Byrd The Bells
Francesco Geminiani Concerto grosso in D minor, after Corelli's Op 5 No. 12
Benjamin Britten The Turn of the Screw: Tower Scene
Sally Beamish Gaudent in coelis for chorus
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 86 in D major (4th mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Variations on an original theme in G major, WoO 77
Antonín Dvořák The Noonday Witch, Op.108
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 2 in B minor arr Klengel
Johann Sebastian Bach Lute Partita in C Minor, BWV 997: III. Sarabande
Aaron Copland El salón México
Franz Liszt Rigoletto paraphrase de concert
Henry Purcell The Fairy Queen (Act 4: Symphony)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major, K 420
Marin Marais Sonnerie de Ste Geneviève du Mont-de-Paris
Benjamin Britten 4 Sea interludes from Peter Grimes - no.2 Sunday Morning
Johan Halvorsen Passacaglia after Handel
Alexander Borodin Scherzo in D major
Claude Debussy La cathédrale engloutie (Preludes, Book 1)
Georges Bizet L'Arlésienne Suite No 1 (Carillon)
Franz Schubert Rosamunde: Ballet Music No.9 in G major
Sunday 30th September 2018
11:00
Words and Music
In Flux
7 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Owen Teale and Thalissa Teixeira with a programme linked to the 2018 National Poetry Day.

Sandy Denny Who Knows Where The Time Goes
Philip Glass Metamorphosis Two
Aphex Twin Bucephalus Bouncing Ball
Steve Reich Piano Phase
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata & Fugue in D minor BWV 565
Sunn O))) The Grimm Robe Demos: Black Wedding
Gustav Holst The Planets: Mars, Bringer of War
William Blake, The Fugs The Fugs First Album: Ah Sunflower, weary of time…
Johann Strauss II Blue Danube Reprise
Joseph Haydn Symphonie No.45 in F sharp minor: 1. Allegro assai
Olivier Messiaen Quartet for the End of Time: Vocalise pour l’ange qui announce la fin du temps
Peter Westergaard Mr & Mrs Discobbolos: First Recitative
Richard Wagner Das Rheingold: Prelude
Francis Poulenc Les Mamelles de Tiresias, from Acte 1
Saturday 29th September 2018
09:00
Quartet for the End of Time
2 / 2 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Messiaen's masterpiece performed by Radio 3 New Generation Artists

Olivier Messiaen Quartet for the end of time
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasia in C minor K.475
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
3 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gustav Holst Mars, the Bringer of War (The Planets, Op 32)
Hildegard von Bingen Favus Distillans
Anna Meredith Honeyed Words
William Walton 5 Bagatelles for guitar solo: nos. 1-3
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in D flat major, op. 27 no. 2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Quintet in A major, K 581 (2nd mvt)
Gabriel Fauré Requiem: Agnus Dei
Georg Philipp Telemann Suite in G major: Don Quichotte
Igor Stravinsky Danse russe (3 Movements from Petrushka)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 211 'Coffee Cantata': 'Ei! wie schmecht der Coffee susse
Maurice Ravel Five O'Clock Foxtrot orch Palmer (L'enfant et les sortilèges)
Max Bruch Scottish Fantasy for violin and orchestra, Op 46 (Finale)
Olivier Messiaen Quatuor pour la fin du temps: Louange a l'immortalite de Jesus
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in C sharp minor, Op 27 No 1
Thursday 27th September 2018
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Wagner, Beethoven, Rollins
5 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Claude Debussy La fille aux cheveux de lin (Preludes, Book 1)
Giuseppe Verdi Dies irae (Requiem)
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor BWV. 232 - Sanctus
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet for strings (Op.132) in A minor, 3rd mvt; Canzona di ringraziamento
Olivier Messiaen Transports de joie (L'Ascension)
Richard Wagner Siegfried, Act 3 (opening)
Sonny Rollins Quartet B. Swift
Sunday 23rd September 2018
11:00
Words and Music
The Plastic Tide
12 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Poetry and music inspired by the environment. With Fiona Shaw and Robert Glenister.

Joni Mitchell Big Yellow Taxi
Samuel Barber Sure on this shining night
Einojuhani Rautavaara Cantus Arcticus
Tobias Picker Old and Lost Rivers
John Luther Adams Dream in White on White
Toru Takemitsu Rain Tree Sketch II
George Benjamin At First Light
Alan Hovhaness And God Created Great Whales
Harrison Birtwistle Earth Dances
Henry Purcell Cold Song
Jean Sibelius The Tempest Suite no 2 – Chorus of the Winds
George Butterworth Six Songs from A Shropshire Lad – Loveliest of Trees
David Byrne Nothing but Flowers
Elizabeth Maconchy Reflections – con allegrezza
Olivier Messiaen Des canyons aux etoiles – Les Orioles
Tuesday 11th September 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Georgia Mann
8 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Amilcare Ponchielli Dance of the Hours (La Gioconda)
Claude Debussy Premiere Rhapsodie
Claudio Monteverdi Laudate pueri
Arnold Bax The Happy Forest
Olivier Messiaen Rondeau
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Oboe Concerto in F, Op. 9 No. 3
Maurice Ravel Piano Trio in A minor (1st mvt)
Nicolò Paganini Violin Concerto No 1 in D major, Op 6 (3rd mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Sérénade mélancolique, Op 26
Eugen d'Albert Serenata
Ruth Gipps Symphony No.4, Op. 61 (3rd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Barcarolle in F sharp major, Op 60
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for Brass
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in G major BWV 577 (A la Gigue)
Johann Strauss II Wine, women and song, Op.333
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 4 in F sharp minor
Leonard Bernstein Overture (Wonderful Town)
Andy Razaf On Revival Day
Saturday 25th August 2018
05:00
Inside Music
Bernstein 100: Inside Music with Kent Nagano
1 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Conductor Kent Nagano introduces a colourful selection of music, from the inside.

Edvard Grieg Lyric Piece Op.54 No.3 Trolltog
Franz Schubert Sonata in A 958 Scherzo
Johann Sebastian Bach 'Goldberg' Variations - Aria and 5 variations
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D minor Op.76 No.2 'Fifths'
Leonard Bernstein A Quiet Place - Postlude to Act I
Leonard Bernstein A Quiet Place - Act 3
Leonard Bernstein Symphony No.2 'Age of Anxiety' - Finale
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No.11 in F minor Op.95 'Serioso' - 4th movement finale
Olivier Messiaen Vingt Regards sur l'enfant Jesus - No.9 Regard du temps
Anton Bruckner Symphony No.5 - 2nd movement
Arnold Schoenberg Variations Op.31 - Introduction, theme and first 5 variations
Friday 24th August 2018
04:00
Edinburgh International Festival
2018 Queen's Hall Series, Pierre-Laurent Aimard and Tamara Stefanovich
1 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Pianists Pierre-Laurent Aimard and Tamara Stefanovich play Brahms and Messiaen.

Olivier Messiaen Visions de L'Amen
Johannes Brahms Sonata for Two Pianos
Ludwig van Beethoven Octet (1st Movement)
Monday 20th August 2018
16:00
Through the Night
Beethoven, Ravel and John Adams for four hands
7 / 35 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert of piano duets from Minnesota.

Maurice Ravel La Valse
John Adams Hallelujah Junction
Maurice Ravel Gaspard de la nuit for piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Double Concerto in C minor (BWV.1060)
Judith Weir String quartet
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in A major (RV.335), "The Cuckoo"
Witold Lutoslawski Dance Preludes, for clarinet and piano
Isaac Albéniz Cuba from Suite espanola No.1 (Op.47 No.8)
Lili Boulanger Nocturne for flute and piano
Joaquín Rodrigo Cuatro madrigales amatorios
Ludwig van Beethoven Allegretto, from Symphony no 6 in F, op 68
Astor Piazzolla Three works: Primavera Porteña, Oblivion, Libertango
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonatina, from 'Gottes Zeit ist die allerbeste Zeit', BWV 106
August de Boeck Ave Maria
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorale Prelude: Komm, Gott Schopfer, heiliger Geist, BWV 631 [orig for organ]
César Franck Pastorale in E major (Op.19) (1863)
Maurice Ravel Piece en forme de habanera arr. Neuberth for viola and piano
Christoph Willibald Gluck Ballet, from 'Orpheus and Eurydice'
Olivier Messiaen Le Loriot [Golden Oriole] (No.2 of Catalogue d'Oiseaux)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
John Lennon Let It Be
Paul Gilson Andante and Scherzo for cello and orchestra [1906]
Ernest Chausson Chanson Perpetuelle (Op.37) vers. for voice and piano quintet
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.88 (H.1.88) in G major
Renaat Veremans Nacht en Morgendontwaken aan de Nete [Night and Dawn at the Nete]
Eugène Ysaÿe Prelude from Sonata no. 2 in A minor Op.27`2 (Obsession) for violin solo
Richard Strauss Trio from Der Rosenkavalier Act III, final scene "Maria Theres ..."
George Gershwin Symphonic Suite from Porgy and Bess
Leonard Bernstein Mambo, from 'West Side Story'
Aaron Copland Hoe Down - from "Rodeo" arr. for 4 guitars
Richard Wagner Im Treibhaus (Wesendonck-Lieder)
Iet Stants String Quartet No.2
Leonard Cohen Hallelujah Variations
Antonín Dvořák Quartet no. 12 in F major Op.96 (American) for strings
Wilhelm Stenhammar Varnatt (Spring Night)
05:00
Edinburgh International Festival
2018 Queen's Hall Series, Pierre-Laurent Aimard in recital
3 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Pianist Pierre-Laurent Aimard performs Chopin, Debussy and Messiaen live from Edinburgh.

Olivier Messiaen Le Loriot
Claude Debussy 5 Études; Nos 2,3,4,7,11
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in E Op 62 No 2
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in B flat minor Op 9 No 1
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in F sharp minor Op 48 No 2
George Enescu Carillon Nocturne Opus 18
Gustav Mahler Rückert-Lieder
Nikolai Obukhov Two Pieces Op 57 and Poeme-Nocturne Op 61
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov In Moments To Delight Devoted, Op.26, No.1
Alexander Scriabin Two Pieces: Désir and Caresse dansée Op 57
Olivier Messiaen L'alouette lulu
Alexander Scriabin Poeme-nocturne Op 61
Saturday 21st July 2018
06:00
BBC Proms
2018, Proms at ... The Roundhouse: George Benjamin conducts the London Sinfonietta
1 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live at the BBC Proms: the London Sinfonietta perform Ives, Stravinsky and Messiaen.

Igor Stravinsky Symphonies of Wind Instruments
Isabel Mundry Gefallen
Luca Francesconi We Wept
Olivier Messiaen Et exspecto resurrectionem mortuorum
Thomas Adès In Seven Days: Contemplation
Georg Haas the last minutes of inhumanity
Hannah Kendall Verdala
Friday 20th July 2018
07:00
In Tune
Anna Prohaska, Iveta Apkalna, Peter Donohoe
4 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean's guests are soprano Anna Prohaska, organist Iveta Apkalna and pianist Peter Donohoe.

Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in B flat major, Op 23 No 2
Robert Schumann Der Soldat
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Piano Sonata in G major, Op.37: III. Scherzo
Charles‐Marie Widor Organ Symphony No 5: Toccata
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No.16 in C major, K545
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in E flat BWV 522 'St Anne': Fugue
Enrica Sciandrone 'Cat and Mouse' from The Grimms Fairy Tale suite
Orlande de Lassus Sibylla Agrippa (Sibylline Prophecies)
Paul Constantinescu Dobrogean dance: Toccata
George Frideric Handel Dopo notte (Ariodante)
Gustav Mahler Wo die schonen Trompetten
Dmitri Shostakovich Waltz of the Flowers (Moscow Cheryomushki)
Giuseppe Torelli Trumpet Concerto in D major (3rd mvt)
Georg Philipp Telemann Geliebter Aufenthalt begluckter Stille (1st mvt)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Bacchanale (Samson et Dalila)
Olivier Messiaen L'Ascension: III. Alleluia sur la trompette
Johann Adolf Hasse Antonio e Cleopatra: "Morte col fiero aspetto"
Orazio Benevoli Missa si Deus pro nobis: Kyrie I
Sergei Rachmaninov Polyubila Ya Na Pechal' Svoyu (The Soldier's Wife)
Thursday 5th July 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Padre Antonio Soler Fandango
Andrea Gabrieli La Battaglia
Alexander Borodin String Sextet
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trumpet Concerto in E flat major (3rd mvt)
Anton Bruckner Locus iste - gradual for chorus
Johann Sebastian Bach Komm, susses Kreuz (St Matthew Passion)
Béla Bartók Hungarian Peasant Songs (Hungarian Peasant Dances)
Julie Fowlis Camarinas
Camille Saint‐Saëns Valse-caprice in A flat major, Op 76, 'Wedding Cake'
Michael Tippett A Birthday Suite for Prince Charles (Berceuse)
Charles Villiers Stanford Fantasie No 1 in G minor for clarinet and string quartet
Olivier Messiaen Turangalila Symphony (Finale)
David Dubery Swans in Flight (3 Songs)
Edvard Grieg Sarabande (Holberg Suite, Op 40)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Partita for double string orchestra (1st & 2nd mvts)
Franz Liszt Les jeux d'eaux à la Villa d'Este (Années de pèlerinage - 3me annee)
Scott Joplin The Sycamore
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in A major, Op 40 No 1, 'Military'
Trad. Mylecharaine's March
Gioachino Rossini The Barber of Seville (Overture)
Harold Arlen Come Rain or Come Shine (St Louis Woman)
Saturday 30th June 2018
10:00
Gruppen
0 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Gruppen - Stockhausen's avant-garde work for three orchestras from Tate Modern, London.

Olivier Messiaen Et Exspecto Resurrectionem Mortuorum i: Out of the depths have I cried unto thee, O Lord. Lord hear my voice.
Olivier Messiaen Et Exspecto Resurrectionem Mortuorum ii: Christ being raised from the dead dieth no more; death hath no more dominion over him.
Olivier Messiaen Et Exspecto Resurrectionem Mortuorum iii: The hour is coming, and now is,when the dead shall hear the voice of the Son of God
Olivier Messiaen Et Exspecto Resurrectionem Mortuorum v: And I heard as it were the voice of a great multitude.
Iannis Xenakis Pleiades (Melanges)
Karlheinz Stockhausen Gruppen For 3 Orchestras
05:00
Inside Music
Inside Music with Sofi Jeannin
8 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Conductor Sofi Jeannin introduces a colourful selection of music - from the inside.

Jules Massenet Meditation from 'Thais'
Iannis Xenakis Rebonds B
Jan Johansson Visa fran Utanmyra
Anders Hillborg En Midsommarnattsdrom
Sam Cooke I'm gonna build on that shore
Edward Elgar Symphony No.1 - Lento Allegro
Wilhelm Stenhammar Sverige
Elfrida Andrée Symphony No.2 - Moderato
Emmanuel Chabrier Le roi malgre lui - Fete polonaise
Francis Poulenc Mass in G - Gloria
Johann Sebastian Bach B minor Mass - Et resurrexit
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in G minor Op.6 No.8
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata no.15 in D major 'Pastorale' - Scherzo
Claude Debussy Trois Chansons de Charles d'Orleans - 1. Dieu! qu'il la fait bon regarder!
Olivier Messiaen Trois petites Liturgies de la Presence Divine - 2nd movement
Clément Janequin Le chant du Rossignol
Monday 18th June 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Into the Forest, Monday
2 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents a programme devoted to the magic of forests.

Benjamin Britten Violin Concerto Op.15
Olivier Messiaen Le merle noir
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 6 'Pastoral' Op.68
Bedrich Smetana From Bohemia's Woods and Fields (Má vlast)
Alexander Glazunov Les [The Forest] - fantasy Op.19
Alan Abbott Alla caccia arr for horn and piano
Arnold Bax Bax Spring Fire
Charles‐François Gounod Suite concertante in A major (2nd mvt)
Anna Clyne This Midnight Hour
Sunday 17th June 2018
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with works by Ravel, Messiaen and Debussy
9 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a wide range of music including works by Ravel and Messiaen.

Miles Davis Blue in Green
Claude Debussy La Cathedrale Engloutie
Frederick Delius On hearing the first cuckoo in Spring
Felix Mendelssohn Scherzo from A Midsummer Night's Dream
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 5 Contredanses, K. 609
Olivier Messiaen Catalogue d'Oiseaux 1/42 no. 8: L'Alouette Calandrelle
Isaac Albéniz Merlin: Orchestral Prelude
Louis-Claude Daquin Premier Livre de pièces de clavecin, troisième suite: Le coucoû: Rondeau
Zdenek Fibich Toman und die Waldnymphe
Alexander Glazunov The Sea, Fantasy in E major Op. 28
Dmitri Shostakovich Cello Sonata in D minor, Op.40: I. Allegro non Troppo
Dmitri Shostakovich Suite for Jazz Orchestra No.1
Marianne Martines Concerto per cembalo in E major
Stephen Sondheim Company: The Ladies Who Lunch
Tomás Luis de Victoria Ascendens Christus in altum
Franz Schubert Sonata in A D.959: ii. Andantino
Alonso Lobo Ave Regina Coelorum
Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 2 "Resurrection": iii In ruhig fliessender Bewegung
Trent Freeman June Tune
Üzeyir Hacıbəyov Shikasta (Minstrel's Song)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita no. 3 in E: Preludio
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Lullaby
Sunday 10th June 2018
05:00
Private Passions
Richard Smith
1 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Michael Berkeley's guest is Dr Richard Smith.

Stan Tracey Starless and Bible Black
Hermann von Reichenau Salve Regina
Dmitri Shostakovich String Quartet no. 15 in E flat minor (1st mvt: Elegy)
Olivier Messiaen Quartet for the End of Time (2nd mvt: Abyss of the birds)
Joseph Haydn Sonata in D major, H.16.42 (1st mvt)
Deborah Pritchard River Above
Johann Sebastian Bach Gigue (Cello Suite no 3)
Sunday 3rd June 2018
09:00
Choir and Organ
Roderick Williams presents an hour of organ music for Sunday afternoon
0 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Roderick Williams presents his selection of music for the King of Instruments.

Modest Petrovich Musorgsky Promenade, arr. Wills (Pictures From An Exhibition)
François Couperin Elevation (Tierce en taille)
Olivier Messiaen Joie et clarte des corps glorieux (Les corps glorieux)
Julius Reubke Sonata on Psalm 94 in C minor
Maurice Greene Voluntary in G major
Marcel Dupré Adagio (Symphony in G minor for organ and orchestra)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in G major for organ, BWV 592 (1st movement)
Paul Hindemith Interlude No. 8 (Ludus Tonalis)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Romanza (The White Rock)
Modest Petrovich Musorgsky Baba Yaga; The Great Gate of Kiev (Pictures from an Exhibition)
Joseph Haydn III. Presto (Pieces for a Musical Clock)
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Idomeneo (Overture)
Samuel Barber Agnus Dei
Hildegard von Bingen O viridissima virga
Johann Sebastian Bach Was mein Gott will, das g'scheh allzeit (Cantata No 111)
Olivier Messiaen Le rouge gorge (Petites esquisses d'oiseaux)
Jennifer Higdon Blue Cathedral, for orchestra
Gene de Paul Barn Dance (Seven Brides for Seven Brothers)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op 64 No 5, 'The Lark' (1st mvt)
Charles‐François Gounod Suite concertante in A major (2nd mvt)
Clarence Cameron White Levee Dance, Op.27 no.4
Arvo Pärt Silouan's Song
Dmitri Shostakovich Moscow-Cheryomushki (Suite from the operetta, op 105): III. Dances (Polka - Galop)
Nicolaus a Kempis Sinfonia in G minor
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in A major, Op 40 No 1, 'Military'
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Cello Concerto No 2 in B flat major, Wq 171 - 3rd movement, Allegro assai
John Ireland Ballerina
Friday 1st June 2018
07:00
Afternoon Concert
Celebrating the BBC National Orchestra of Wales
3 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
BBC National Orchestra of Wales in works by Strauss, Brahms and B Tommy Andersson.

Richard Strauss Four Last Songs
William Walton Portsmouth Point
Johannes Brahms Symphony No 4 in E minor, Op 98
Simon Holt St Vitus in the Kettle
B. Tommy Andersson Violin Concerto (Homage to Michelangelo)
Olivier Messiaen Le Tombeau resplendissant
John Joubert Piano Concerto, Op 25
Sarah Lianne Lewis Is there no seeker of dreams that were?
Luciano Williamson Electric Bagatelle
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture (Le nozze di Figaro)
Saturday 26th May 2018
05:00
Inside Music
Inside Music with Owain Park
6 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Composer Owain Park introduces a colourful selection of music - from the inside.

Owain Park Upheld by Stillness
Emmanuel Chabrier Espana
Darius Milhaud Scaramouche
Franz von Suppé Light Cavalry Overture
Herbert Howells Te Deum
James MacMillan Father, forgive them... 1st Movement - Seven Last Words from the Cross
Sofia Gubaidulina Piano Quintet 4th Movement - Presto
Joby Talbot Alice's Adventures in Wonderland
Eriks Esenvalds Passion and Resurrection - Part 2 'O dulce lignum'
ELizabeth Purnell Fanfare for The 'Matthew'
Olivier Messiaen La Nativite de Seigneur IX Dieu parmi nous
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in A major K322 (L483)
Aaron Copland When they come back
Benjamin Britten Curlew River - 'Curlew River, smoothly flowing' & 'Today is an important day'
Johann Sebastian Bach Christ lag in Todes Banden BWV4 no.2. 1
Charles‐François Gounod Je veux vivre (Romeo et Juliette)
Saturday 12th May 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
2 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Orlando Gibbons This is the record of John
Louis Andriessen M is for Man, Music, Mozart: Instrumental I
Olivier Messiaen Tarangalila Symphony: Finale
George Frideric Handel BK 120518 Handel Organ Concerto
George Frideric Handel Sarabande from Suite no. 4 in D minor
Gabriel Fauré Requiem. In Paradisum
Franz Liszt 3 Concert studies S.144 for piano no. 2 "La Leggierezza"
Joseph Martin Kraus Sinfonia buffa VB 129: III. Presto assai
Antonín Dvořák Symphony no.6 in D major: 3rd mvt "Furiant"
Leonard Bernstein Glitter and be gay (Candide)
Manuel de Falla Nights in the Gardens of Spain: Danza Lejana & En los jardines de la Sierra de Córdoba
Richard Wagner Festgesang: ' Der Tag erscheint'
Alfonso X el Sabio Cantiga de Santa Maria
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni: La ci darem la mano; Fin Ch'han dal Vino
Thursday 10th May 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Catriona Young presents a concert from Polish Radio
9 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Songs by Wagner and Mahler with Agata Zubel and Mahler 6th Symphony. With Catriona Young.

Gustav Mahler Nun seh'ich wohl warum so dunkle Flammen (Kindertotenlieder)
Johann Sebastian Bach Komm, Jesu, komm, BWV 229
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne
Richard Wagner Träume (Wesendonck-Lieder)
Domenico Scarlatti Sinfonia in G major
Gustav Mahler Oft denk' ich, sie sind nur ausgegangen (Kindertotenlieder)
Olivier Messiaen Louange a l'Eternite de Jesus (Quatuor pour la fin du temps)
Robert Schumann Toccata in C major, Op 7
Richard Wagner Im Treibhaus (Wesendonck-Lieder)
Henry Purcell Sonata No 2 in B flat major, Z.791
Franz Schubert Standchen, D957
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C sharp, BWV 848
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 8 in F major, Op 93
Gustav Mahler Liebst du um Schönheit (Rückert Lieder)
George Frideric Handel Overture (Agrippina); 'Son contenta di morire' (Radamisto)
Trad. Skålhalling & Guds sønn har gjort meg fri from Grieg 4 Psalms
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance No 10 in E minor, Op 72, No 2, 'Starodavny'
Gustav Mahler Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen (Rückert Lieder)
Franz Doppler L'oiseau des bois (Bird in the woods) - idyll for flute and 4 horns, Op 21
Mieczyslaw Karlowicz Smutna opowiesc (Preludia do wiecznosci), Op 13
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 6 in A minor, 'Tragic'
Johan Svendsen Norsk kunstnerkarneval (Norwegian artists' carnival), Op 14
Franz Schubert Rosamunde (Ballet Music No 2 (D.797))
Johan Svendsen Octet for strings in A major, Op 3
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in B minor, Kk 87
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia concertante in E flat major, K297b
Joaquín Rodrigo Cuatro madrigales amatorios
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Edvard Grieg Last Spring (Letzter Fruhling), Op 33, No 2
Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto in D major, Hob. 7b:2