Go!

Playlists with tracks by Olivier Messiaen

Sunday 18th February 2018
11:00
Words and Music
The Fight Between Carnival and Lent
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Texts and music inspired by a 1559 Bruegel painting. Readers: Jenny Agutter, Peter Wight.

Robert Schumann Carnaval, op.9; Préambule
Richard Wagner Parsifal, Vorspiel – Prelude – Nicht Dank! Ha, ha! Was wird es helfen?
Bob Dylan Rainy Day Woman #12 And 35
Giuseppe Verdi La Traviata, “Libiamo ne’ lieti calici” (Brindisi)
Johann Sebastian Bach Musikalisches Opfer, BWV 1079; Canon 2 a 2 violini in unisono
Johann Sebastian Bach Musikalisches Opfer, BWV 1079; Canon 1 a 2 (Canon cancricans)
Johann Sebastian Bach The Art of Fugue, BWV 1080 - Contrapunctus 1
Gyorgy Ligeti Musica ricercata, Adaptation for Barrel Organ; IV. Tempo de Valse (pocco vivace – “à l’orgue de Barbarie”)
Johann Sebastian Bach Art of Fugue: 14th Contrapunctus
Johann Sebastian Bach Magnificat, BWV 243; 1. Magnificat, tutti
Johann Schelle Durch Adams Fall
Olivier Messiaen L’Ascension - (ii) Alléluias Serein D'Une Âme Qui Désire Le Ciel
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.40, K.550; I. Molto allegro
Armstrong, Lillian Hardin/Raye, Don Struttin’ With Some Barbecue
Karol Szymanowski Stabat Mater op.53; 4. ‘Spraw, niech p?acz? z Tob? razem’. Moderato
Franz Schubert String Quartet No.14 in D minor ‘Death & the Maiden’ D810; IV. Presto – Prestissimo
Johann Hermann Schein Cantional, ‘Vom Himmel hoch, da komm ich her’
Krzysztof Penderecki St Luke Passion, Part II; Popule Meus (Improperia)
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
0 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gabriel Pierné Scherzo-Caprice in D major, Op 25
Benjamin Britten 'How sweet the answer' from Folk-Song Arrangements Vol. 4
Gustav Holst A Hampshire suite in F major, orch. G Jacob (from Suite no.2 for military band)
Geraldine Mucha Songs Of John Webster: Call For The Robin-Red-Breast And The Wren
Edvard Grieg Violin Sonata No 2 in G major, Op 13 (3rd mvt)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Phaeton Op. 39
Kevin Volans Second Dance (String Quartet No 1, 'White Man Sleeps')
Jean Françaix Divertissement for bassoon and string quartet
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 32 in G major, K 318 (1st mvt)
Alexander Glazunov Grand Valse (Raymonda)
Johann Sebastian Bach Three-part inventions for keyboard: No.11 in G minor
Olivier Messiaen Louange à l'Éternité de Jésus (Quartet for the End of Time)
Aaron Copland Buckaroo Holiday (Four Dance Episodes from Rodeo)
Barbara Strozzi IWD 30on30 HANNAH KENDALL - Barbara Strozzi, Lagrime Mie
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op 20 No 4 (4th mvt)
Thursday 15th February 2018
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
John Wilson and the BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
2 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Wilson conducts the BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra in music by Elgar and Walton.

Irving Berlin Cheek to Cheek
Claude Debussy L'Isle joyeuse
John Cage 2 Pieces for Piano
Olivier Messiaen Pièce pour le tombeau de Paul Dukas
Elizabeth Maconchy Poco Presto
William Walton Symphony No.1
Claude Debussy Cloches a travers les feuilies (Images - Book II)
Edward Elgar Cockaigne (In London Town)
Claude Debussy Et la lune decend sur le temple qui fut (Images - Book II)
Edward Elgar Cello Concerto in E minor Op 85
Claude Debussy Poissons d'or (Images - Book II)
Leonard Elschenbroich encore
Anton Webern No.3 from 3 Lieder
Richard Strauss Zugemessne Rhythmen
Saturday 27th January 2018
12:00
Through the Night
BBC Proms 2015: BBC Philharmonic and Juanjo Mena
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents the BBC Philharmonic and Juanjo Mena in concert at the 2015 BBC Proms.

Anton Bruckner 3 Motets
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni (K.527) - Overture
John Foulds Three Mantras
Francis Poulenc Sextet for piano and winds
Richard Strauss No.4 Befreit from 5 Lieder (Op.39) [1898]
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Pygmalion - acte de ballet
Petar Yanev Rhythms in Re
Claude Debussy Hommage à Rameau - No.2 from Images (Set 1)
Béla Bartók Romanian folk dances (Sz.56) arr. Willner for strings
Edward Elgar Serenade for Strings in E minor, Op 20
Andreas Hammerschmidt Suite in G minor/G major for winds
Carl Nielsen Serenata in vano (FS.68)
Sergei Rachmaninov Suite No.2 (Op.17) for 2 pianos
Per Nørgård Pastorale for string trio
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.38 in D major K.504 "Prague"
Igor Stravinsky Suite italienne for violin and piano (1933)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Dario Castello Sonata XII, a due soprani e trombone
Olivier Messiaen Turangalîla Symphony
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet for strings (Op.18`6) in B flat major
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F (Rv.571) for violin, 2 oboes, 2 horns, bassoon & cello
Tuesday 16th January 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Swedish Radio Orchestra in 1961
4 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert of music recorded by the Swedish Radio Orchestra in 1961

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No.6 in B minor 'Pathetique' (Op.74)
Carl Maria von Weber Quintet for clarinet and strings in B flat major (Op.34)
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne (Danse) orch. Ravel
Olivier Messiaen Louange a l'Eternite de Jesus (Quatuor pour la fin du temps)
Louis Spohr Notturno for wind and Turkish band in C major, Op.34
Franz Schubert Overture to 'Des Teufels Lustschloss' [The Devil's Pleasure Castle]
Dieterich Buxtehude Nun freut euch lieben Christen g'mein - Chorale Fantasy (BuxWV 210)
Bálint Bakfark Fantasia and Je prens en gre for lute
Giuseppe Verdi Restate! Presso all mia persona, Duet between King of Spain and Posa, from Don Carlos (end of Act 2)
Mykhalo Verbytsky Choral concerto "The Angel Declared"
François Devienne Trio No.2 in C major
William Byrd The Earle of Oxford's March (MB.28 No.93) [orig. for keyboard]
Karl Goldmark Night and festal music - prelude to act II from the opera Die Konigin von Saba
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Carlo Gesualdo Two madrigals - Merce grido piangendo & Luci serene e chiari
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for lute, 2 violins & continuo (RV.93) in D major
Johan Helmich Roman Suite for orchestra (BeRI 6) in D minor
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo no.4 in E major
Trond H.F.Kverno Corpus Christi Carol: Missa Fidei Mysterii
Bernhard Crusell Concertante in B flat major Op.3 for clarinet, bassoon, horn and orchestra
Joseph Bologne Chevalier de Saint-Georges Overture to the opera "L'amant anonyme" (1780)
Kurt Atterberg Double Concerto for violin and cello, op. 57
Richard Wagner Prologue: Dawn music & Siegfried's Rhine journey from Gotterdammerung
Robert Schumann Symphonische Etuden for piano (Op.13) [1837]
Robert Schumann Widmung S.566, transcribed for piano
Sunday 7th January 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Elizabeth Alker
7 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Franz Schubert Impromptu in E flat major, D 899 No 2
Antonio Vivaldi The Four Seasons: Winter
John Dowland Lachrimae
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Marche slave, Op 31
Judith Bingham Epiphany
Olivier Messiaen Petites esquisses d'oiseaux: IV. La Grive musicienne
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in B flat major, Op 76 No 4, 'Sunrise' (1st mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in E major, Op 62 No 2
Emma Fielding The Darkling Thrush
J Swinscoe Dawn
Matt Molloy The Morning Thrush
Joseph Bologne Chevalier de Saint-Georges Violin concerto in A major, Op.5 no.2 - 3rd movement, Rondeau
Ralph Vaughan Williams English Folk Song Suite. III. Folk Songs from Somerset
Jonathan Dove The Three Kings
Hannah Peel Sunrise Through the Dusty Nebula
Ferde Grofé Sunrise (Grand Canyon Suite)
Johann Sebastian Bach English Suite No 2 in A minor, BWV 807 (Prelude)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 7 in D major, K 45
Saturday 6th January 2018
12:00
Through the Night
Piano duets from Minnesota
7 / 35 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A concert of piano duets from Minnesota including music from Beethoven, Bach and Bernstein

Maurice Ravel La Valse
John Adams Hallelujah Junction
Maurice Ravel Gaspard de la nuit for piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Double Concerto in C minor (BWV.1060)
Judith Weir String quartet
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in A major (RV.335), "The Cuckoo"
Witold Lutoslawski Dance Preludes, for clarinet and piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonatina, from 'Gottes Zeit ist die allerbeste Zeit', BWV 106
Renaat Veremans Nacht en Morgendontwaken aan de Nete [Night and Dawn at the Nete]
Richard Wagner Im Treibhaus (Wesendonck-Lieder)
John Lennon Let It Be
August de Boeck Ave Maria
Richard Strauss Trio from Der Rosenkavalier Act III, final scene "Maria Theres ..."
Astor Piazzolla Three works: Primavera Porteña, Oblivion, Libertango
Paul Gilson Andante and Scherzo for cello and orchestra [1906]
Olivier Messiaen Le Loriot [Golden Oriole] (No.2 of Catalogue d'Oiseaux)
Christoph Willibald Gluck Ballet, from 'Orpheus and Eurydice'
Eugène Ysaÿe Prelude from Sonata no. 2 in A minor Op.27`2 (Obsession) for violin solo
César Franck Pastorale in E major (Op.19) (1863)
Lili Boulanger Nocturne for flute and piano
Leonard Bernstein Mambo, from 'West Side Story'
Ernest Chausson Chanson Perpetuelle (Op.37) vers. for voice and piano quintet
Aaron Copland Hoe Down - from "Rodeo" arr. for 4 guitars
Isaac Albéniz Cuba
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Iet Stants String Quartet No.2
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorale Prelude: Komm, Gott Schopfer, heiliger Geist, BWV 631 [orig for organ]
Joaquín Rodrigo Cuatro madrigales amatorios
Ludwig van Beethoven Allegretto, from Symphony no 6 in F, op 68
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.88 (H.1.88) in G major
Antonín Dvořák Quartet no. 12 in F major Op.96 (American) for strings
Maurice Ravel Piece en forme de habanera arr. Neuberth for viola and piano
Ruth Watson Henderson Missa Brevis (1976)
Leonard Cohen Hallelujah Variations
Wilhelm Stenhammar Varnatt (Spring Night)
Thursday 4th January 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Ian Skelly - Saint-Saens Organ Symphony, Collecting things, New Year New Music, Harrison Birtwistle
5 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with music that steps from the old to the new.

Charles Ives The Unanswered Question
Giacomo Puccini Crisantemi
Olivier Messiaen Le merle noir
Giovanni Gabrieli Jubilate Deo
Granville Bantock Song to the Seals
Teresa Carreño Un bal en rêve
Gioachino Rossini The Barber of Seville (Overture)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 6 in B flat major, BWV 1051
Harrison Birtwistle Harrison's Clocks - I
Fęlá Şowándé African Suite (Joyful Day)
Percy Whitlock Spade and Bucket Polka (Holiday Suite)
Charles Ives Symphony No. 2, mvt. V: allegro molto vivace
Aaron Copland 3 Latin American Sketches: No. 3, Danza de Jalisco
Harry Partch The Wayward: U.S. Highball
Antonio Vivaldi Mandolin Concerto in C major, RV 425
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet No. 12 in F Major, Op. 96 "American" - 1st mvt
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata No 5 in F major, Op 24, 'Spring' (2nd mvt)
Donnacha Dennehy Tessellatum - 12 Letter UU
Steve Reich New York Counterpoint (2nd mvt)
Dmitri Shostakovich Nastya's Quick Dance (Orango)
Robert Schumann Symphony No 3 in E flat major, Op 97, 'Rhenish' (2nd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Exsultate, jubilate, K 165
George Antheil Ballet mecanique for pianola, 8 pianos and percussion [complete]
Franz Schubert Standchen, D.957
Olivier Messiaen Joie du sang des étoiles (Turangalîla-Symphonie)
Karlheinz Stockhausen Helikopter-Streichquartett
Camille Saint‐Saëns Symphony No 3 in C minor, Op 78, 'Organ Symphony' (Finale)
Claude Debussy Petite suite (Ballet)
Tuesday 26th December 2017
10:00
Proms 2017 Repeats
Proms at... Wilton's Music Hall
3 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sian Edwards conducts the Birmingham Contemporary Music Group.

Peter Maxwell Davies 8 Songs For A Mad King
Peter Maxwell Davies Eight Songs for a Mad King
Olivier Messiaen Le Merle noir
John Luther Adams songbirdsongs: No.1 Wood thrush
Rebecca Saunders Molly's Song 3 - Shades Of Crimson
Rebecca Saunders Molly's Song 3
Unknown Mad Maudlin's Search for Her Tom O'Bedlam (Proms 2017)
George Frideric Handel Rinaldo: Act 1 sc.6; Augellette, che cantate
George Frideric Handel Rinaldo – 'Augelletti, che cantate'
John Luther Adams songbirdsongs: No.3 Meadowdance
John Luther Adams songbirdsongs: No.2 Morningfieldsong
John Luther Adams Meadowdance
John Luther Adams songbirdsongs
Anonymous Poor Tom Of Bedlam: Mad Maudlin's Search for Her Tom of Bedlam
Dmitri Shostakovich The Counterplan, Op 33 (Nos 1 and 2)
Friday 22nd December 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny announces the winner of Radio 3's Breakfast Carol Competition.

Judith Weir Illuminare Jerusalem
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concert Rondo K.382
Peter Warlock Bethlehem Down
Ralph Vaughan Williams Linden Lea
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Dardanus (Prologue: Overture)
Felix Mendelssohn Capriccio in E minor, Op 81 No 3
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Air en rondeau (Dardanus)
John Foster While shepherds watched their flocks by night
Johann David Heinichen Pastorale in A major
Dieterich Buxtehude Der Herr ist mit mir, BuxWV 15 (Alleluia)
Jonathan Carne Lannanta Carol
Gabriel Fauré Cantique de Jean Racine, Op 11
Johann Sebastian Bach The Well-Tempered Clavier: No. 22: Prelude and Fugue in B flat minor, BWV 891
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for violin and orch (RV.297) (Op.8`4) in F minor "L'Inverno" [complete]
Olivier Messiaen La Nativite Du Seigneur: VI - Les Anges
Traditional El Decembre Congelat
Edward Elgar Chanson De Nuit, Op. 15 No. 1
Johann Sebastian Bach Nun komm, der Heiden Heiland (Cantata No 62)
Richard Wagner Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg (Prelude)
Matthew Curtis Christmas Rush for orchestra
Sunday 10th December 2017
16:00
Recital
Quatuor pour la fin du temps
1 / 1 Tracks
This
Broadcast
New Generation Artists Annelien Van Wauwe and the Amatis Piano Trio perform Messiaen.

Olivier Messiaen Quartet for the end of time
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley with the Breakfast Advent Calendar and a JS Bach prelude and fugue.

Gioachino Rossini La Cenerentola (Overture)
Hildegard von Bingen Alma Redemptoris Mater
Charles Trenet Le Jardin Extraordinaire
Ralph Vaughan Williams English Folk Song Suite
Johann Sebastian Bach The Well-Tempered Clavier: No. 10: Prelude and Fugue in E minor, BWV 879
Judith Weir Blackbird and Thrushes
Jules Massenet La Vierge: La dernier sommeil de la Virge
Olivier Messiaen Turangalila Symphony: VI. Jardin du sommeil d'amour
Alexander Glazunov The Seasons: Autumn
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker Suite: Overture
Fernando Sor Variations on a theme by Mozart, Op. 9
Thomas Morley Galliard (complete version)
Frank Bridge Capriccio No 2 in F sharp minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in D major, 'Serenata notturna' D. 239: I. Marcia
George Frideric Handel Messiah: Thus said the Lord - But who may abide the day of His coming
Sunday 26th November 2017
04:00
Sacred River
17 / 50 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Neil MacGregor introduces a celebration of the spiritual side of life through music.

Johann Sebastian Bach Erbarme dich (St Matthew Passion, BWV 244)
Claude Debussy Images, Book 2: Et la lune descend sur le temple qui fut
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor, BWV 232 (Sanctus)
Joseph Haydn The Creation: Einleitung, 'Die Vorstellung des Chaos'
Arvo Pärt Spiegel im Spiegel
Thomas Tallis Spem in alium
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis
Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan Allah Hoo Allah Hoo
Max Bruch Kol Nidrei
Eric Whitacre This Marriage
Gregorio Allegri Miserere mei Deus
John Ireland Greater love hath no man
Henry Purcell My beloved spake
Edward Elgar Softly and gently (The Dream of Gerontius)
Anton Bruckner Ave Maria
Frederick Delius The Song of the High Hills
Olivier Messiaen Quartet for the End of Time: 2. Vocalise pour l'Ange qui annonce la fin du Temps
Jeanne Demessieux Te Deum, Op 11
Paul Winter Consort Missa Gaia (Kyrie)
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 2 in C minor, 'Resurrection' (5th mvt)
Sergei Rachmaninov Nunc dimittis (Vespers)
Gustav Holst Hymn to Vena (Choral Hymns from the Rig Veda, Set 3)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in G minor, Op 37 No 1
Joseph Shabalala Inkanyezi Nezazi
Trio Da Kali and Kronos Quartet God Shall Wipe All Tears Away
Claudio Monteverdi Nigra sum (Vespro della Beata Vergine)
Leonard Bernstein Chichester Psalms (III. Psalm 131 [complete] and Psalm 133 [verse 1])
George Frideric Handel Eternal source of light divine (Birthday Ode for Queen Anne)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 6 in B minor, Op 74 'Pathetique' (Adagio lamentoso)
Carl Heinrich Biber Mystery (Rosary) Sonata No 4 (The Presentation in the Temple)
Benjamin Britten War Requiem, Op 66 (Agnus Dei)
Ernest Bloch Prayer (From Jewish Life arr Palmer)
Plainchant Veni creator
Franz Liszt Via crucis (Station XIV: Jesus est mis dans le sepulcre)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 41 in C major, K 551, 'Jupiter' (4th mvt)
Tarik O'Regan Triptych (From Heaven Distilled A Clemency)
Johann Sebastian Bach Bin ich gleich von dir gewichen (St Matthew Passion, BWV 244)
Roxanna Panufnik Westminster Mass (Gloria)
John Tavener A Buddhist Miniature
Joseph Haydn String Quartet, Op 51 'Seven Last Words from the Cross' (Pater, in manus tuas)
Charles‐Marie Widor Toccata (Organ Symphony No 5 in F minor, Op 42)
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 5 in D major, Op 107, 'Reformation' (4th mvt)
Traditional Agun Pani Akosh Matya
Trad. Firn Di Mekhutonim Aheym
Iannis Xenakis Pleiades (Melanges)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Sicut Cervus / Sitivit Anima Mea - motet for 4 voices
Maurice Duruflé Requiem (In Paradisum)
Jean‐Féry Rebel Le chaos (Les élémens)
Plainchant Dies irae
Traditional Dervish Prayer Music On Maqam Segah
Friday 24th November 2017
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Friday - BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
2 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly presents concert performances by the BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra.

Ernest Bloch Prayer (From Jewish Life)
Felix Mendelssohn Concerto in E minor Op.64 for violin and orchestra
Olivier Messiaen L' Ascension - 4 meditations symphoniques for orchestra
Johannes Brahms Variations on a theme by Haydn Op.56a vers. for orchestra
Richard Strauss Aus Italien, Op 16
Antonín Dvořák Vanda - opera B.55 Op.25 i Overture
Leos Janáček Suite for strings
Antonín Dvořák The Wild dove [Holoubek] - symphonic poem Op.110
Monday 13th November 2017
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
BBC Philharmonic: Messiaen and Shostakovich
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Philharmonic perform Messiaen's Quartet for the End of Time and Shostakovich.

Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No 14
Olivier Messiaen Quartet for the End of Time
Nikolai Obukhov Adorons Christ - Fragment du troisième et dernier Testament
Leos Janáček String Quartet No 1 (Kreutzer Sonata)
Nikolai Obukhov Aimons-nous les uns les autres
Nikolai Obukhov La paix pour les réconciliés - vers la source avec le calice
Nikolai Obukhov Le Temple est mesuré, l'Esprit est incarné
Sunday 12th November 2017
10:00
The Listening Service
The Synthesizer. Hannah Peel, Peter Zinovieff
13 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom Service investigates the rise of the synthesizer, now a common musical instrument.

John Williams Star Wars theme
Pierre Boulez Repons
Michael Jackson Thriller
Harold Faltermeyer Axel F
Kraftwerk Autobahn
Enya The Celts
Hawkwind Silver Machine
Gary Numan Cars
Depeche Mode Never Let Me Down Again (Aggro mix)
Olivier Messiaen Oraison
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Valse sentimentale
Herbert Eimert Klangstudie II
VCS3 Sound Demo
Unknown Theremin Sound Demo
Hannah Peel WASP Demo
Harald Genzmer Concerto for Trautonium & Orchestra
Paul Hindemith Concertpiece for trautonium & strings
Frank Zappa G Spot tornado
Richard Maxfield Sine Music
Olivier Messiaen Turnagalila: Joy of the Blood of the Stars
Hannah Peel Sunrise Through the Dusty Nebula
Hannah Peel Life is on the Horizon
MINIMOOG Sound Demo
Vangelis Deckard and Roy's Duel (from Bladerunner)
Saturday 11th November 2017
03:00
Record Review
Andrew McGregor with Gerard McBurney and Laura Tunbridge
3 / 32 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Gerard McBurney discusses Shostakovich Symphony 11, and Laura Tunbridge talks Lieder.

Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No. 11 In G Minor Op.103 (The Year 1905)
Olivier Messiaen Quatuor Pour La Fin Du Temps For Clarinet, Piano, Violin And Cello
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No. 11 in G minor, Op. 103 'The Year 1905'
Felix Mendelssohn Quartet No. 4 In E Minor Op.44 For Strings
Hasan Ucarsu Quartet No. 2 (The Untold) For Strings
Henri Duparc L' Invitation Au Voyage Vers. For Voice And Piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No. 115 BWV.115 (Mache Dich, Mein Geist Bereit)
Johannes Brahms Trio No. 3 In C Minor Op.101 For Piano And Strings
André Messager Le jour sous le soleil béni (Madame Chrysantheme)
Charles Ives Sonata No. 4 K.W.22 (Children's Day At The Camp Meeting) For Violin And Piano
Claudio Monteverdi Dixit Dominus Secondo
Dmitri Shostakovich Suite No. 1 For Jazz Band
Wednesday 1st November 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Suzy Klein - Morten Lauridsen's O Magnum Mysterium, Armando Iannucci, The Telediphone
9 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein takes us through the morning with the best in classical music.

Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Adagio in G minor for organ and strings
Franz Schubert Marche militaire No 1 in D major, D 733
Clara Schumann Abendfeier in Venedig
Ronald Binge Sailing By
Morten Lauridsen O magnum mysterium
Carl Nielsen Helios Overture
Olivier Messiaen O sacrum convivium
Barbara Strozzi Che si puo fare
Eleanor Alberga Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs; Celebration Dance
George Frideric Handel Piangero la sorte mia (Giulio Cesare)
Arnold Bax Walsinghame
Antonín Dvořák Serenade for Strings in E major, Op 22 (1st mvt)
Elisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Trio Sonata No 4 in G minor
Rued Langgaard "Behind The Wall Stand The Little Roses" (Rose Garden Songs, No 2)
Charles Koechlin La méditation de Purun Baghat
Cécile Louise Chaminade Guitare, Op 32
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata in C major for viola da gamba and continuo, Wq 136
Claude Debussy Feux d'artifice (Fireworks), from Preludes, Book 2
William Byrd Mass for 4 voices (Agnus Dei)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Andante in C major, K 315
Bill Frisell Oh Well, from One Week
Louise Farrenc Overture in E flat major, Op 24
Sunday 15th October 2017
03:00
Breakfast
Why Music? The Key to Memory
4 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents the Breakfast programme, live from London's Wellcome Collection.

Joseph Haydn String Quartet in B flat, Op 33 No 4
John Adams Roadrunner (Chamber Symphony)
Franz Liszt Rhapsodie espagnole
William Byrd Lullaby, my sweet little baby
Anon. Ave maris stella
Unsuk Chin Piano Concerto (4th mvt)
Charles‐François Gounod Faust, Act II: Waltz
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 3 in E flat major, Op 55, 'Eroica' (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Liebster Gott, wann werd ich sterben (Cantata No 8)
Olivier Messiaen Pièce pour le tombeau de Paul Dukas
Dmitri Shostakovich The Storming of Krasnaya Gorka (The Unforgettable Year 1919)
Sunday 8th October 2017
11:00
Words and Music
I Robot
1 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Kenneth Colley and Yolanda Kettle in an exploration of robots and automata.

Olivier Messiaen Le merle noir
Steve Reich Music for 18 Musicians 1. Pulses
Aphex Twin To Cure A Weakling Child: Contour Regard
Conlon Nancarrow Study for Player Piano No. 21
n/a HAL 9000
Johann Sebastian Bach Modulating canon from A Musical Offering
Karlheinz Stockhausen Tierkreis, Pisces & Aries
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 101 in D ‘Clock’, 2. Andante
Georgy Ligeti Etudes for Piano arranged for Player Piano, no. IX Vertige
Mozart Piano Sonata no. 11 in A major K.331, 3. Alla Turca, Allegrino
Friday 6th October 2017
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Friday - Radio France Philharmonic
2 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Radio France Philharmonic in Mozart's thrilling overture to his opera, Don Giovanni.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano concerto no. 24 in C minor K.491
Franz Schubert Symphony no. 5 in B flat major D.485
Olivier Messiaen Hymne au Saint-Sacrement (1922)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture to Don Giovanni, K.527O
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 35 in D major K.385 ('Haffner')
Robert Schumann Symphony no. 3 in E flat major Op.97 ('Rhenish')
César Franck Excerpt from 'Rebecca, M. 54' : Finale
César Franck Choral no. 2 in B minor M.39 for organ
Wednesday 4th October 2017
11:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Rhythm of Life: Kirill Karabits conducts Messiaen's Turangalila-symphonie
1 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra in Messiaen's Turangalila-symphonie.

Georges Bizet Symphony in C
Franz Schubert Variations on an original theme in A flat major, D 813
Olivier Messiaen Turangalîla Symphony
Reynaldo Hahn L'Heure Exquise arr. violin & piano
Friday 22nd September 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Vivienne Westwood, Debussy, and mesmerising cows
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein looks at companion pieces for Debussy's 'Prelude a l'apres midi d'un faune'.

Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in A major, Op 118 No 2
Erik Satie Je te veux
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Much Ado About Nothing
Michael Torke Bright Blue Music
Frederick Delius The Walk to the Paradise Garden
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 8 (Op.93) in F major, 1st mvt; Allegro vivace e con brio
Luigi Boccherini Guitar Quintet no. 9 in C major G.453 `La ritrata di Madrid` - 4th mvt
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 2 in C minor, 'Resurrection' (4th mvt; Urlicht)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and rondo in C minor K.617 for glass harmonica, flute, oboe, vla & vcl
Gabriel Pierné Scherzo-caprice, Op 25
Giuseppe Verdi Grand March (Aida)
Giovanni Gabrieli Suscipe clementissime Deus
George Gershwin Stairway to Paradise; The man I love
Sergei Rachmaninov Moments musicaux, Op.16 - No.6 in C minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet No 17 in B flat major, K 458, 'The Hunt' (4th mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Flute Concerto in D major, RV 428
Olivier Messiaen Joie du sang des étoiles (Turangalîla-Symphonie)
Claudio Monteverdi Vespro della Beata Vergine - Laetatus Sum
Georg Philipp Telemann Trumpet Concerto in D major (2nd mvt)
Claude Debussy Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Antonín Dvořák Bagatelle for 2 violins, cello and harmonium, Op 47 No 5
Margaret Hubicki Rigaudon (Lonely Mere and Rigaudon)
Sunday 9th April 2017
16:00
Music for Holy Week
2017, Barcelona, Ljubljana, Sofia, London
14 / 32 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly presents concerts from Barcelona, Ljubljana, London and Sofia.

Eriks Esenvalds O salutaris
William Byrd Mass for four voices: Credo
William Byrd Ne irascaris, Domine - Civitas sancti tui
John McCabe Woefully arrayed
John Blow My God, my god
Josef Gabriel Rheinberger Mass in E flat Op 109 'Cantus missae'
Thomas Weelkes Hosanna to the Son of David
Orlando Gibbons Hosanna to the Son of David
Thomas Tallis Salvator mundi
Thomas Tallis O sacrum convivium
Francis Poulenc Vinea mea electa
Francisco Guerrero Ave Maria
Anton Bruckner Pange Lingua
Pau Casals O vos omnes
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford 3 Motets Op.38
Pandolfo Zallamella Ingrediente Domino
Polona Gantar Gloria Op.70 (premiere)
Olivier Messiaen Jesus accepte la souffrance, No.7 from La Nativite du Seigneur
Tomás Luis de Victoria Pueri Hebraeorum
Olivier Messiaen Institution de l'Eucharistie, No.8 from Livre du Saint Sacrement
Olivier Messiaen Les Tenebres, No.9 from Le Livre Du Saint Sacrement
Arvo Pärt The Woman With the Alabaster Box
Joseph Haydn The Seven Last Words of Christ on the Cross: Sonata VII & Il Terremoto
Olivier Messiaen Combat de la mort et la vie, No.4 from Les Corps Glorieux
Olivier Messiaen Offrande et alleluia final, No.18 from Le Livre Du Saint Sacrement
Josef Gabriel Rheinberger Suite for organ, violin and cello, Op.149
Johann Christoph Bach Furchte Dich Nicht - motet
Anonymous O salutaris (plainsong)
Ekaterina Zaytseva Via Crucis (1972)
Johann Christoph Bach Ich lasse dich nicht - motet (attrib. J S Bach)
Anton Bruckner Vexilla Regis (The Royal Banner), WAB 51
Anonymous Pange lingua (plainsong hymn)
Saturday 8th April 2017
01:00
Through the Night
Proms 2015: Bruckner's Seventh Symphony
1 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents the Royal Scottish National Orchestra in Bruckner's Symphony No 7.

Anton Bruckner Symphony No.7 in E major
Maurice Dela Sonatine
Richard Strauss Four Last Songs (Vier letzte Lieder) for voice & orchestra (AV.150) (1948)
Henri Marteau String Quartet No.3 in C major
George Frideric Handel Ombra mai fu - from the opera "Xerxes" arr. Gothoni for piano
Claude Debussy Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Johann Joseph Fux Laudate Dominum
Johann Sebastian Bach Preludio from Partita for solo violin no.3 in E major, BWV.1006
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture to The Marriage of Figaro (K.492)
Olivier Messiaen Hymne au Saint Sacrament for orchestra
James MacMillan O Radiant Dawn (from the Strathclyde motets)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto No. 27 in B flat major K.595 for piano and orchestra
Jan Ladislav Dusík Sonata for piano (C.133) (Op.31 No.2) in D major
Sunday 26th March 2017
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Tom McKinney
7 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom McKinney presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 45 in F sharp - Finale: Presto
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for Two Recorders in B flat TWV 52:B1
Benjamin Britten Winter Words, Op. 52: Proud Songsters
Howard Skempton Lento
Grace Williams Fantasia on Welsh Nursery Tunes
Olivier Messiaen Le Merle Noir
Adolphus Hailstork A Carol For All Children
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin Sonatina op. 54 No. 2 (4th mvt.) Allegro
Karl Atterberg Sinfonia for Strings Op. 53
Johannes Brahms Madchenlied op.107 No.5
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 6 in F (Op.67) 2nd mvt; "Pastoral"
Johannes Brahms Von Ewiger Liebe op.43 No.1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No. 27 in B K595 - Finale
Charles Trenet La Jardin Extraordinaire
Alex North A Streetcar Named Desire (1951) "Main Title"
Wednesday 22nd March 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Rob Cowan with Jocelyn Bell Burnell
7 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: Arturo Toscanini, conducting Tchaikovsky's Piano Concerto No 1.

Guillaume Dufay Vasilissa ergo Gaude
Michael Torke Ash
Gioachino Rossini The Thieving Magpie: Overture
Guillaume Dufay Apostolo Glorioso
Claude Debussy Sonata for Flute, Viola and Harp
Karol Szymanowski Roxana's Song arr Kochanski
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No.1
Olivier Messiaen Book 5: VIII. L'Alouette Calandrelle (The Short-toed Lark)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in B flat major for 3 oboes, 3 violins and basso continuo
Francesco Landini Per seguir la speranca
Carl Maria von Weber Was gleicht wohl auf Erden (Der Freischütz)
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Symphony No 3, 'Sorrowful Songs' (2nd mvt)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Variations on a theme of Mozart in E flat major for piano solo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in F for wind, No.8 K213
Guillaume Dufay Moribus et genera
George Frideric Handel Violin Sonata in G HWV 358
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude Op.32 No.8 in A minor: Vivo
Cyril Scott 3 Symphonic Dances Op.22: No.1
Sunday 19th March 2017
09:00
Sunday Morning
The Speed of Life
5 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live at Sage Gateshead, Jonathan Swain presents an edition for Free Thinking Festival 2017

Olivier Messiaen Quartet for the End of Time (Quatuor pour la fin du temps)
William Bolcom Waitin'
Benjamin Rowarth The Evening Watch
John Jacob Niles I Wonder As I Wander
Rued Langgaard The Time of the End: Prelude (The Antichrist)
Einar Englund Symphony No.4 'Nostalgic': mvt.2 'Tempus Fugit'
George Frideric Handel Il trionfo del tempo e del disinganno: Overture
Joaquín Turina Circulo
Josef Haydn Symphony no 101 in D 'Clock'
Paul Moravec Time Gallery: No.3 'Pulse: The feeling of what happens'
Ernest Chausson Chanson perpetuelle Op.37
Maria Huld Markan Sigfúsdóttir Clockworking
François Couperin Pièces de clavecin, 18th Ordre - Le Tic-Toc-Choc ou les Maillotins
Gabriel Jackson To Morning 'O holy virgin! clad in purest white'
Saturday 18th March 2017
01:00
Through the Night
Proms 2015: BBC Philharmonic in Mozart, Ravel and Stravinsky
8 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents the BBC Philharmonic in concert at the 2015 Proms.

Maurice Ravel Oiseaux tristes (Miroirs)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Idomeneo – ballet music
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G major
Igor Stravinsky Symphony in Three Movements
Maurice Ravel La Valse - choreographic poem for orchestra
Jean Sibelius Finlandia Op.26 for orchestra
Wilhelm Stenhammar Excelsior! - symphonic overture (Op.13)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in D K.136
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 74 BWV.74: 'Kommt! eilet' (aria)
Henri Dutilleux Metaboles for orchestra
Louis Vierne Clair de lune - No.5 from Pieces de fantaisie: suite for organ no.2 (Op.53)
Pyotr Tchaikovsky Symphony no. 2 in C minor Op.17 (Little Russian)
Alexander Glazunov Concerto in E flat major Op.109 for alto saxophone and orchestra
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Trio pathetique for clarinet, bassoon and piano in D minor
Fryderyk Chopin Waltz for piano (Op.34 No.1) in A flat major
Olivier Messiaen Un Oiseau des arbres de vie (Oiseau tui)
Friday 3rd March 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Stravinsky's Symphony of Psalms
3 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert from the Croatian Radio-Television Symphony Orchestra.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in C major, K.545
Igor Stravinsky Symphony of Psalms
Olivier Messiaen Quatuor pour la fin du temps for clarinet, piano, violin and cello
Ester Mägi Duo rahvatoonis for flute and violin
Trad. Ack Varmeland du skona [O Varmeland so beautiful] (Swedish Folk Melody)
Richard Strauss Oboe Concerto in D major (1945, rev. 1948)
Wilhelm Stenhammar Three choral songs
Sergei Rachmaninov 3 Pieces from Morceaux de salon for piano (Op.10)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Quartet no.3 in G major (Wq.95/H.539)
Franz Schubert Overture in B flat major D.470
Franz Schubert Memnon (D.541), arr. Reger for voice and orchestra
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Jazeps Vitols Romance for violin and piano
Blagoje Bersa Una notte in Ellade (sull'Acropoli), orchestral notturno, Op.31
John Dowland Thou mighty God; When David's life; When the poore criple for 4 voices
Bozidar Sirola Notturno, symphonic poem for soprano and orchestra
Wawrzyniec Żuławski Suite in the Old Style
Johann Christoph Pezel Suite of German dances arr. Romm for brass ensemble