Go!

Playlists with tracks by Oliver Leith

Monday 12th October 2020
14:00
Night Tracks
Immerse yourself
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Terje Rypdal If Mountains Could Sing
Miriam Makeba Pula Kgosi Seretse
Trad. The Cuckoo
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in D Minor for 2 Chalumeaux TWV 52:D1 (3rd mvt)
Traditional Gaelic The Martyrdom Variations (mvts 4&5)
Hesitation Three Brains Thinking as None
Traditional Swedish Du Ar Den Forsta
Johannes Brahms Cello Sonata no. 2 in F Major Op.99 (2nd mvt)
Ustad Saami True Notes ["Happy Morning"]
Martin Glass Okinawa Fantasia
Yaffle Constrained
Michael Parsons Highland Variations
Oliver Leith Good day good day bad day bad day
Alexandre Danilevski Oda an die Traurigkeit (Prelude)
Saito Koji Mountain Front
Amy Beach Young Birches (3 Pieces Op.128)
Antonio Vivaldi Vedrò con mio diletto (Giustino, RV.717)
Trad. His Eye is on the Sparrow
Electric Capablanca Zugzwang
Saturday 10th October 2020
11:00
New Music Show
Sentinels and elemental realities
3 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom Service presents the latest in new music performance

Oliver Leith Balloon I
Oliver Leith Uh huh, yeah
Salvatore Sciarrino Hermes
Tomoko Sauvage 'Exit' and 'Flying Vessels'
Tomoko Sauvage Deluge
William Cole Absence
Eva Reiter Wächter
Garth Knox Quartet For One
Jürg Frey Elemental Realities
Linda Buckley Kyrie
Tuesday 29th September 2020
12:00
Night Tracks
The late zone
6 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hannah Peel with an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Silvia Tarozzi Sembra neve
Franz Schubert Standchen [S.560] (Schwanengesang D.957)
Tenzin Choegyal Emptiness
Friendly Donut Shop Tuna Sandwich
Trad. My Son John
Giovanni Sollima Sonata 2050 (Andante Calmo)
Kaitlyn Aurelia Smith Remembering
Lauren Doss Voices1
Max Bruch String Quintet in E flat major (1st mvt)
Meara O'Reilly Hockets for Two Voices (2nd mvt)
Anne Hytta Kivlemøyane fyrispel
Michael Harrison The Acoustic Constellation [Spring] (Just Constellations)
Brooks Frederickson Lag
Michel Massot L'acrobate
Catriona McKay Kaus Borealis
Oliver Leith Honey Siren (Like Slow Dancing in Honey)
Comtessa de Diá Estat ai en greu cossirier
Sunday 23rd August 2020
14:00
Classical Fix
Georgia
4 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Guest presenter Jules Buckley tries out his playlist on Mercury-nominated singer, Georgia.

Claude Debussy Clair de Lune (Suite Bergamasque)
Oliver Leith Honey Siren: Like dancing in slow honey
Robert Schumann Kreisleriana Op.16 : IV Sehr langsam
Thomas Adès 3 Studies from Couperin: No. 1. Les Amusemens
Anna Clyne Cello Concerto 'Dance' (When You're Broken Up)
Georgia Started Out
Joseph Haydn Concerto for trumpet and orchestra in E flat major, 3rd mvt; Finale
Saturday 22nd August 2020
11:00
New Music Show
Sparrow, Salamander and Sonic Leak
0 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Kate Molleson presents the latest in new music performance.

Lola de la Mata [LAND] & OTHER HAZARDS
Michael Finnissy Janne
Oliver Leith Good Day Good Day Bad Day Bad Day (parts 1 - 4)
Zoë Martlew Salamander
Bérangère Maximin Walking barefoot, Imaginary quintet
Joseph Bates Sparrow
Juliet Fraser Loop 2 (Wallace Stevens)
Lee Fraser Pline Expol A
Saturday 25th July 2020
05:00
This Classical Life
Jess Gillam with... Sergio Serra
4 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jess Gillam and cellist Sergio Serra share the music they love.

Joni Mitchell Amelia
Antônio Carlos Jobim The Girl from Ipanema
Jean Sibelius 5 Pieces Op.81 for violin and piano: no.1 Mazurka
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez (excerpt)
Kurt Weill It Was Never You
Laura Jurd Set Free
Oliver Leith Honey Siren: Like dancing in slow honey
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 5 in E minor, Op 64 (4th mvt)
Richard Strauss Rosenkavalier-Suite
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Cello Concerto in A major, Wq 172: II. Largo maestoso
Stan Getz Pan
Darius Milhaud Brazileira from Scaramouche suite
Tarquinio Merula Ciaconna
Estrella Morente La Gazpacha - La Repompa - La Tía Concha
Tuesday 21st July 2020
13:00
Night Tracks
The late zone
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hannah Peel with a magical sonic journey for late-night listening.

Anna Meredith Fin like a Flower
George Walker Lyric for Strings
Trad. Blow the Wind Southerly
Ekin Fil Senses
Tuulikki Bartosik Reflections
Erik Satie Gymnopedie No. 3. - Lent Et Grave
Úna Monaghan Namhog
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Trio No. 2 in C Minor, Op. 66: II. Andante espressivo
Giacinto Scelsi Pranam II - Live
John Baldwin A Browning of 3 Voc
Maurice Ravel Trois poemes de Stephane Mallarme: I. Soupir
Sand Storm Won't Cover It
Oliver Leith Uh Huh Yeah
Ai Messiah Cosmic Attractor
Oumou Sangaré Mali Niale
Andrew Tuttle Sun At 5 In 4161
Shane Thomas Without a Lion
Saturday 6th June 2020
11:00
New Music Show
Until the dust settles
1 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The latest in new music performance with Kate Molleson.

Elaine Mitchener Freeing Our Agaric Tongues
Ellie Slorach Until the dust settles
Guðmundur Steinn Gunnarsson Yfirvegun og ofsi
Jonty Harrison Some of its parts
Kyohei Hayashi Iris Mugen Sky
Naomi Pinnock I am, I am
Oliver Leith Craquelure
Aki Onda Köln (2012)
Susan Alcorn Broken Obelisk
Andrew Hamilton The Spirit of Art
Ashley Paul Window Flower
Burd Ellen Griogal Cridhe
Saturday 16th May 2020
11:00
New Music Show
664 Love Songs and A Sense Of Coming Back
2 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The latest in new music performance, presented by Kate Molleson

James Tenney Koan
Lucy Railton Lysekil
Oliver Leith 664 love songs guaranteed to cure heartache
Oliver Leith Blurry Wake Song
Roger Smalley Pulses
Ryoko Akama A sense of coming back
Simon Emmerson Ophelia's Dream II (extract)
Aisha Orazbayeva Ring
Simon Emmerson Piano Piece IV
Blair Boyd Juncture
Simon Emmerson Stringscape
Errollyn Wallen gun gun gun
Sofia Jernberg Inhale, Exhale
Georges Aphergis 3 'Études' (IV, V & VI)
Thursday 7th May 2020
13:00
Unclassified
Sonic escape
6 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker with music that defies classification including Mogwai and Olafur Arnalds.

Darkstar Jam
Flying Lotus Black Balloons Reprise
Ian Chang Zoetrope
Kassia Flux Love
Keeley Forsyth Mosquito
Mogwai Visit Me
Ólafur Arnalds Defending Jacob Theme
Astrid Sonne Strong Calm Slow
Oliver Leith Blurry Wake Song
Christopher Tignor A Mirrored Reliquary
Ricardo Donoso Data Lake
Christopher Tignor Flood Cycles
Sandrayati Fay Segala
Dan Michaelson Colourfield - Prelude
Tuesday 10th March 2020
12:00
Night Tracks
The constant harmony machine
10 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Eric Whitacre Sleep
Paul Robeson Deep River
Franz Schubert Winterreise: Gute Nacht
Terje Isungset Ocean Memories
Franz Liszt No. 6, Sonetto 123 del Petrarca (Années de pèlerinage, 2ème année, Italie (7 pieces), S. 161
Trad. Sing Ivy
Hans Abrahamsen String Quartet No.4: II. With Motion (Dance of Light)
Johann Sebastian Bach Trio Sonata in C major, BWV.529: Largo
Josef Suk Elegie (Pod dojmem Zeyerova Vysehradu) (Op.23) [original version for vn, vc, str 4tet, harmonium & hp]
Louis Couperin Les Carillons de Paris
Ludwig van Beethoven Waltz in E flat major WoO 84
Chartwell Dutiro Mahohoro
Oliver Leith Honey Siren: II (Full, like drips & then globs)
Dai Fujikura Manayachana (The Mystery of Things)
Éliane Radigue Occam River I
Robert Lowry Shall We Gather At The River
Wednesday 15th January 2020
14:00
Night Tracks
Around midnight
6 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin: Forlane
Väsen Stråkmakarns polska
Frederick Loewe 'I've grown accustomed to her face' - My Fair Lady
William Walton Cello Concerto: 1st Mvt
George Frideric Handel "Fra l'ombre e gl'orrori" (Aci, Galatea e Polifemo)
Gjermund Larsen Polonaise
John Cage Story
Julia Kent Crepusculo
Marcus Eoin Sundown
Antonio Vivaldi Cum dederit dilectis (Nisi Dominus, RV 608)
Michael Tippett The Blue Guitar (Dreaming)
Billy Moll I Want a Little Girl
Oliver Leith Honey Siren: Like dancing in slow honey
Enrique Granados Piano Quintet In G minor, Op. 49 (2nd mvt)
Sir James MacMillan Changed
Erland Cooper Haar
Saturday 22nd September 2018
11:00
Hear and Now
Open Ear: The Hermes Experiment, Apartment House, Severine Ballon, Joseph Havlat
1 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Open Ear concert with The Hermes Experiment, Apartment House and Severine Ballon

Gerald Barry Triorchic Blues
Iannis Xenakis Bohor (1962) (extract)
Joel Rust Pack of Orders
Josephine Stephenson Tanka
Julius Aglinskas String Quartet
Meredith Monk Double Fiesta
Oliver Leith Grinding-Bust-Turning
Adrian Democ Modre kvety (Les fleurs bleues)
Séverine Ballon Paroles
André Souris 3 Inventions for Organ
Seán Clancy Four Pieces of Music Lasting Thirty Seconds Each
Anna Meredith Untitled
William Marsey Dutch Indoor Subjects (Boy Bringing Pomegranates, Family Group, The Sick Child, Dutch Indoor Subjects)
Chaya Czernowin Songs of the Muted One
Saturday 10th December 2016
22:00
Hear and Now
British Composer Awards 2016
1 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Highlights from the 2016 British Composer Awards held at BFI Southbank in London.

Anna Meredith Honeyed Words
Mark Bowden Five Memos, no. 4: Visibility
Matt Kaner Dance Suite
Oliver Leith A Day at the Spa
Rebecca Saunders Alba
Roderick Williams Ave Verum Corpus Re-Imagined
Tansy Davies Between Worlds
Claudia Molitor Sonorama
Joe Cutler Karembeu's Guide to the Complete Defensive Midfielder
Leo Chadburn Freezywater