Go!

Playlists with tracks by Oliver Knussen

Monday 21st January 2019
06:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Leila Josefowicz and John Novacek
0 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Violinist Leila Josefowicz plays music spanning the last 12 decades from Mahler to Knussen

Oliver Knussen Reflection
Gustav Mahler Adagietto (Symphony no. 5 in C sharp minor)
Bernd Alois Zimmermann Sonata for violin and piano
Charlie Chaplin Smile (Modern Times)
Jean Sibelius Valse Triste (Kuolema - incidental music Op.44)
Sergei Prokofiev Sonata no.1 in F minor Op.80: 2nd movement ; allegro brusco
Sunday 20th January 2019
11:00
Words and Music
The Pre-Raphaelites
1 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A sonic painting inspired by the late 19th-century artistic revolutionaries.

Claude Debussy Extract from Nocturnes for orchestra, no.3; Sirenes [with female chorus]
Purcell King Arthur; or, The British Worthy Z628: Overture
Felix Mendelssohn Lieder ohne Worte - book 2 (Op.30), no.1; Andante espressivo in E flat major
Sciarrino Caprice pour violin, Andante
Felix Mendelssohn Lift Thine Eyes from Elijah
Strauss Extract from Der Rosenkavalier: Act 3 Conclusion
Florence Welch and Isabel Summers The Dog Days Are Over
Träd The Rose and the Lily
Gilbert and Sullivan Extract from Patience, Overture
Gracie Fields Lancashire Blues
Anon Italiana for Lute
Igor Stravinsky Extract from The Rite of Spring, Part 1 (Adoration of the Earth)
Bliss Extract from The Lady of Shalott, The Funeral Cortege and The Entry of Lancelot
Imogen Holst The Fall Of The Leaf: Poco Adagio
Brett Dean String Quartet No.2 "And once I played Ophelia" First movement
Kate McGarrigle Prosperpina
Camille Saint‐Saëns La mort d'Ophélie
Modest Mussorgsky Pictures from an exhibition for piano; Limoges (Le marche)
Claude Debussy Extract from La Damoiselle Elue
Oliver Knussen Extract from Ophelia’s Last Dance, Op. 32
Monday 31st December 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Suzy Klein - Judge Rinder, Maxwell Davies' Orkney Wedding and Sunrise, Wassail
9 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Johann Strauss II Thunder and Lightning, Op 324
Peter Maxwell Davies An Orkney Wedding, with Sunrise
Jean Sibelius Karelia Suite
Doreen Carwithen Suffolk Suite
Oliver Knussen Flourish with Fireworks
Edvard Grieg Wedding Day at Troldhaugen Op.65 No.6
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 27 in B flat major, K 595 (2nd mvt)
John Wilbye Adew sweet Amarillis
Emmanuel Chabrier Été; Poule (Souvenirs de Munich)
Erno Dohnanyi Variations on a Nursery Song, Op 25
Franz Schubert Octet in F Major D. 803: 4th mvt: Theme & Variations
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Finch' han dal vino (Don Giovanni)
Trad. Holey Ha'Penny / The Tyne Bridge Hornpipe
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata No 5 in F major, Op 24, 'Spring' (1st mvt)
Johannes Brahms Piano Trio No 1 in B major, Op 8 (4th mvt)
Peter Philips Gaude Maria virgo
Olivier Messiaen Quatuor pour la fin du temps - 8th mvt: Louange a l'immortalite de Jesus
Carl Maria von Weber Concertino in E flat major, Op 26
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto in B flat major, HWV 290
Sunday 9th December 2018
14:00
Radio 3 in Concert
British Composer Awards 2018
0 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The British Composer Awards 2018 hosted by Sara Mohr-Pietsch and Andrew McGregor

Emily Peasgood Halfway To Heaven
Harrison Birtwistle Deep Time
James Weeks Libro di di fiammelle e ombre
Judith Weir 'Job's Comforters', from In The Land Of Uz
Oliver Coates Shorelines
Oliver Knussen Trumpets
Rebecca Saunders Unbreathed (excerpt)
Sally Beamish Trumpet concerto (3rd movement)
Simon Lasky Close To Ecstasy
Cassie Kinoshi Afronaut
Trevor Wishart Globalalia
Dominic Murcott The Harmonic Canon
Saturday 1st September 2018
05:00
Inside Music
Inside Music with Javier Perianes
1 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Pianist Javier Perianes introduces a colourful selection of music - from the inside

Giacomo Puccini Tosca - Vissi d'arte
Robert Schumann Piano Concerto in A minor Op.54 1st movement
Tomás Luis de Victoria Officium defunctorum - Versa est in luctum
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne No.16 in E flat Op.55 No.2
Frédéric Chopin Mazurkas Op.68 No.4 in F minor
Isaac Albéniz Iberia - 'El Albayzin'
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No.6 4th movement - Finale
Manuel de Falla The Three Cornered Hat - Jota
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No.12 Op.26 in A flat major - Andante con variazioni
Franz Schubert String Quintet D 956 in C Major - Adagio
Oliver Knussen Songs for Sue Op.33 - W.H. Auden
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.104, 'London' Third movement, Menuetto-Allegro
Johann Sebastian Bach St. Matthew Passion - Kommt, ihr Tochter
Felix Mendelssohn Lieder ohne Worte Op.53 No.3 - Presto agitato
Sunday 26th August 2018
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Barber, Bernstein and Roussel.
9 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Giovanni Francesco Anerio Salve Regina
Samuel Barber Adagio For Strings
Luciano Berio Wasserklavier
Henry Purcell Strike The Viol
Frank Bridge Cherry Ripe
Ottorino Respighi Burlesca for Orchestra
Kenneth Leighton Symphony for Strings op. 3 mov. 1 Adagio
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita no. 3 in A minor BWV 827
Leonard Bernstein West Side Story: Maria
Felix Mendelssohn O Haupt voll Blut und Wunden: i. Chorale
Albert Roussel Symphony no. 1 "Le poème de la foret": iii. Soir d'été
Edward Elgar Sea Pictures Op.37 , No.s 3,4 & 5
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Il Sogno di Scipione K.126, No. 8: A chi sereno io miro (Aria)
William Walton Coronation March: Crown Imperial
Franz Schubert Symphony No. 9 in C Major, D. 944 "Great": iii. Scherzo
Richard Rodney Bennett Four Piece Suite: i. Samba Triste
Oliver Knussen ...Upon One Note (Fantazia after Purcell)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in G K.80
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Seasons: No. 8 in B minor, August, the Harvest
Judith Weir Magnificat & Nunc Dimittis
Friday 10th August 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Prom 28 repeat: National Youth Orchestra performs Mussorgsky, Ligeti and Debussy
3 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The National Youth Orchestra under George Benjamin performs Mussorgsky, Ligeti and Debussy

Claude Debussy La Mer
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No 1 in B flat minor, Op 23
Modest Mussorgsky A Night on the Bare Mountain
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in D major (Left Hand)
Oliver Knussen Prayer Bell Sketch
György Ligeti Lontano
Arthur Sullivan Hark, the hour of ten is sounding (Trial by Jury)
Geirr Tveitt Hardanger Fiddle-Song, Op 150 No 15
George Benjamin Dance Figures
Saturday 4th August 2018
10:00
BBC Proms
2018, Prom 28: National Youth Orchestra performs Mussorgsky, Benjamin, Ravel, Ligeti and Debussy
3 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live at the BBC Proms: National Youth Orchestra, George Benjamin, Tamara Stefanovich.

Claude Debussy La mer
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto for the Left Hand
Louis Spohr Rondo al espagnol (Clarinet Concerto No 4 in E minor)
Oliver Knussen Prayer Bell Sketch
Gyorgy Ligeti Lontano
Saturday 14th July 2018
03:00
Record Review
Summer Record Review, Andrew McGregor with Jeremy Sams and Katy Hamilton
2 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jeremy Sams chooses five indispensable recordings of works by Claude Debussy.

Claude Debussy Apparition
Oliver Knussen Horn Concerto
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart La Clemenza di Tito (end of Act 2 Nos 24-26)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Concerto in A Major, K. 622
Claude Debussy String Quartet in G minor, Op.10; 2nd mvt, Assez vif et bien rhythme
Claude Debussy Bruyeres & General Lavine - eccentric (Preludes, Book 2)
Claude Debussy La Mer, 3rd mvt jeux de vagues
Claude Debussy Cello Sonata in D minor (3rd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.8 in F Op.93: i. Allegro vivace
Friday 13th July 2018
09:00
BBC Proms
2018, Prom 1: First Night of the Proms: Holst, Vaughan Williams, Meredith
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live at BBC Proms, the BBC Symphony Orchestra and choral forces conducted by Sakari Oramo.

Gustav Holst The Planets
Ralph Vaughan Williams Toward the Unknown Region
Oliver Knussen Flourish With Fireworks
Anna Meredith Five Telegrams
Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude and fugue for piano no. 7 (Op.87`7) in A major
Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude and Fugue in B minor, Op 87 No 6
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in F major Kk82
Tuesday 10th July 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Georgia Mann
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Edvard Grieg Wedding Day at Troldhaugen, Op 65 No 6
Tina Davidson Blue Curve of the Earth
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata in D for trumpet, strings and continuo
Oliver Knussen ...upon one note
Ambroise Thomas Raymond (Overture)
Dobrinka Tabakova Alma Redemptoris Mater
Carl Orff Dance; Floret silva (Carmina burana)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for oboe d'amore after BWV 209 (1st mvt)
Maya Youssef Syrian Dreams
Emmanuel Chabrier España
Henryk Wieniawski Légende, Op 17
Traditional Sephardic Los Paxaricos - Macico de Rosas - Sepharde
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 23 in A major, K 488 (3rd mvt)
Antonín Dvořák Serenade for Strings in E major, Op 22 (3rd mvt)
Edward Elgar Nimrod (Enigma Variations, Op. 36)
Franz Schubert Des Baches Wiegenlied (Die schöne Müllerin)
Gaspar Cassadó Requiebros
Johann Christian Bach Symphony in G minor Op.6 no.6
Maurice Ravel Les entretiens de la belle et de la bête (Ma mère l'oye)
Frédéric Chopin Piano Concerto No.1 in E minor, Op. 11 (2nd mvt)
Monday 9th July 2018
07:00
In Tune
Curtis Stigers, Sofka Zinovieff, Aquarelle Guitar Quartet, and a tribute to Oliver Knussen
7 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Curtis Stigers and the Aquarelle Guitar Quartet.

George Gershwin They Can't Take That Away From Me
Astor Piazzolla La muerte del Angel
John Dowland Come again, sweet love doth now invite
Oliver Knussen Flourish with Fireworks
Ludwig van Beethoven The Creatures of Prometheus, Op 43: Overture
Harold Arlen One for My Baby (and One More for the Road)
Ottorino Respighi Preludio (The Birds)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.26 in D, K537 "Coronation" - 3rd mvt: Allegretto
Ariel Ramírez Alfonsina y el mar
Oliver Knussen Where the Wild Things Are - Overture and I am Max
Oliver Knussen Violin Concerto, Op. 30: II. Aria
Igor Stravinsky The Rite of Spring (Part 2: Sacrifical Dance)
George Frideric Handel Concerto for organ and orchestra no. 5 (Op.4`5) in F major
Alberto Ginastera Danza de la moza donosa (Danzas Argentinas, Op 2)
Rube Bloom Don't Worry 'Bout Me
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Orchestre de la Suisse Romande with Tom McKinney
6 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom McKinney introduces concert recordings of performances by the Suisse Romande Orchestra

Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique
Richard Strauss Also sprach Zarathustra
Johann Strauss II The Blue Danube
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto for the Left Hand
Maurice Ravel Menuet sur le nom d'Haydn
Oliver Knussen Choral
Édouard Lalo Symphonie espagnole, Op. 21
Christoph Willibald Gluck Dance of the Blessed Spirits (Orfeo ed Euridice, Act 2 Scene 2)
Saturday 23rd June 2018
05:00
Inside Music
Inside Music with Martin Owen
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
French horn player Martin Owen introduces a colourful selection of music - from the inside

Nitin Sawhney The Conference
Maurice Ravel Pavane pour une infante defunte
Benjamin Britten Les Illuminations Nos.1&2 Fanfare and Villes
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.2 - 4th movement
Johannes Brahms Trio for violin, horn and piano - 3rd movement - Adagio mesto
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari Violin Concerto - 1st movement Fantasia
Franz Schubert Octet in F major - 5th movement (Minuetto - allegretto)
Henry Purcell Dido and Aeneas - Dido's Lament 'When I am laid in earth'
Béla Bartók Music for strings percussion and celeste - Adagio
Oliver Knussen Horn Concerto Op.28
Sergei Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet - Death of Tybalt
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier 3 Noels H.531 - A la venue de Noel
Michael Corette Tous les bourgeois de Chatres
Leos Janáček The Excursions of Mr Broucek
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto no 4 K495
Sunday 15th April 2018
11:00
Words and Music
The Long and Winding Road
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Words and Music on the theme of The Long and Winding Road.

William Harris Faire is the Heaven
Ralph Vaughan Williams Songs of Travel: The Vagabond
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Stabat mater: Quis est homo
Joby Talbot Path of Miracles: Leon
Antonín Dvořák Goin’ Home
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 59 ‘Fire’: 4th mvt
Enoch Mankayi Sontonga Nkosi Sikelel' iAfrica
Andrjez Panufnik Landscape
Bobby Scott and Bob Russell He ain’t heavy He’s my brother
Oliver Knussen The Way to Castle Yonder (excerpt)
Leos Janáček On an Overgrown Path: In Tears
Igor Stravinsky Oedipus rex, Act II (excerpt)
Anders Hillborg O dessa ogon
Ivor Novello Keep the Home-Fires Burning
Franz Schubert arr. N. Forget Winterreise: Der Wegweiser
Sunday 4th March 2018
10:00
The Listening Service
The French Horn Unwound
8 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom Service on the enduring appeal of the 12-foot metal tube that is the French horn.

Igor Stravinsky The Firebird
Richard Strauss Ein Heldenleben
Carl Maria von Weber Oberon Overture
Oliver Knussen Horn Concerto
Donald Swann Ill Wind
Johannes Brahms Horn Trio in E flat major, Op. 40 (3rd movement)
Thea Musgrave Horn Concerto
Johannes Brahms Brahms: Symphony No. 1 in C minor, Op. 68 (4th movement)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Quintet in E flat, K.407 (1st movement)
Denis King Galloping Home (Black Beauty Theme)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 92 in G major 'Oxford' (3rd movement)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Aprite un po'quegli occhi (Le nozze di Figaro, K.492, Act 4)
Julian Anderson Imagin’d Corners
François-Joseph Gossec Symphony in D Op. 13 No. 3 Rh 41 'La Chasse' (1st movement)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 5 in C minor, Op. 67 (4th movement)
George Frideric Handel Io seguo sol fiero (Partenope, HWV. 27, Act I Scene 13)
Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 5 in C sharp minor (3rd movement)
Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 7 (2nd movement)
Richard Strauss Horn Concerto No. 2 in E flat major, AV.132
Richard Wagner Das Rheingold (beginning)
Jean‐Joseph Mouret Suite des Symphonies No. 2 (1st and 2nd movements)
Richard Wagner Siegfried's horn call (Siegfried, Act 2)
Benjamin Britten Serenade for Tenor, Horn & Strings, Op. 31 (Prologue)
Johannes Brahms Horn Trio in E flat major, Op. 40 (1st movement)
Robert Schumann Konzertstuck for four horns, Op. 86 (1st movement)
Bob Marley Hamburg Concerto (3rd movement)
Saturday 10th February 2018
11:00
Hear and Now
Scottish Inspirations
0 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Kate Molleson presents recordings from the BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra.

Christian Wolff Isn't This a Time (version for 5 bass clarinets)
John McLeod The Gokstad Ship
William Sweeney Eolas nan Ribheid (The Wisdom of the Reeds)
Thanos Chrysakis Gnomon (for 4 bass clarinets)
Oliver Knussen Symphony No.3 (Scottish premiere)
Anna Clyne Beltane
Sunday 5th November 2017
04:00
Sunday Morning
05/11/2017
9 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker's Sunday escape features music by Beethoven, Handel, Brahms and Mozart.

Peteris Vasks Pater Noster
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart La ci darem la mano (Don Giovanni)
Richard Wagner Tannhauser Overture
Samuel Barber Summer Music
Gabriel Jackson O Sacrum Convivium
Claude Debussy Cello Sonata
Emmanuel Chabrier Habanera
Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade
Oliver Knussen Flourish with Fireworks
George Frideric Handel See, the Conquering Hero comes
William Boyce Symphony no. 7 in B flat major
Gustav Holst Second Suite for Military Band Op.28/2
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle, op. 119 no. 3: a l'Allemande
George Frideric Handel Pena Tiranna (Amadigi di Gaula)
Antonio Vivaldi Ottone in Villa, Act III: Cleonilla... O che dolore & Guarda in quest'occhi
Robert Schumann Vogel als Prophet (Waldszenen)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for Harpsichord in G, BMV 980 (from Vivaldi's La Stravaganza)
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance in F Op. 50
Madeleine Dring Festival Scherzo
Erik Satie Le fils des Etoiles: Prelude 1
Anonymous Mors (Clausula)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Sound Sleep
Claude Debussy Feux d'artifice, Preludes Book II
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dances nos. 1, 3. 2
Sunday 29th October 2017
04:00
Sunday Morning
29/10/2017
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker shares a Haydn symphony, a Corelli sonata and Rameau's opera Les Boreades.

George Gershwin Two waltzes in C
Carl Maria von Weber Invitation to the Dance, op. 65
Judith Bingham The Darkness is no darkness
Franz Schubert Der Hirt auf dem Felsen, D.965
Karol Szymanowski Nocturne and Tarantella
Oliver Knussen The Ride to Castle Yonder
Eric Coates London Suite: Covent Garden (Tarantelle)
Ólafur Arnalds Written In Stone
Claude Debussy Nocturnes: iii. Sirenes
Frédéric Chopin Prelude in D flat Op. 28 NO. 15 "Raindrop"
François Couperin Pieces en Concert
Gabriel Fauré Morceau de concours
Traditional Ole Bull-vals
Rodrigo Martínez La Folia - Improvisations D'Apres le Villancico du CMP
John Bull English Toy
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 24 in D
Benjamin Britten An American In England parts 1-4: i) London by Clipper, ii) Dover to London; iii) Ration Island; iv) Women of Britain
Arcangelo Corelli Violin Sonata in D minor Op.5 No.12 "Follia"
Aaron Copland Short Symphony (Symphony no 2)
John Dowland Now O Now I Needs Must Part
Anonymous O Jesu Dulcissime
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Boreades: Entrée de Polymnie
Monday 20th February 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Monday - Sarah Walker with Maggi Hambling
6 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artists of the Week: London Sinfonietta, featured playing Stravinsky's Histoire du soldat.

Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No 1 in G major, BWV 1007 (Gigue)
Nino Rota Legend of the Glass Mountain (from The Glass Mountain)
Henry Purcell Come, ye sons of art, away: Come, ye sons of art, away; Sound the trumpet
Benjamin Britten War Requiem: Lacrimosa; Move him into the sun
Igor Stravinsky Histoire du Soldat
Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes: The Storm
Elisabeth Jacquet de la Guerre Violin Sonata No.2 in D
Georges Bizet L'arlesienne: Suite No.11
Sir Harrison Birtwistle Virelai (sus une fontayne)
Franz Schubert Imromptu No.1 in F minor D.935
Isaac Albéniz Prelude from Asturias from Cantos de Espana
Sir Harrison Birtwistle Silbury Air
Richard Strauss Alphorn Op.15, No.3
Anonymous My Lady Carey'S Dompe [c.1525]
Oliver Knussen Two Organa Op.27: No.1 Notre Dame des Jouets
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No.30 in E Op.109
anon. Vetus abit lettera
Thursday 12th January 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Peteris Vasks The Fruit of Silence
Judith Weir All the Ends of the Earth
Johann Strauss II Rosen aus dem Suden - waltz (Op.388) [from "Das Spitzentuch der Konigin"]
Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan - overture (Op.62)
Oliver Knussen Upon one note (Fantazia after Purcell)
Peter Warlock Capriol suite for strings or full orchestra
André Messager Solo de concours for clarinet and piano
Sergei Rachmaninov Etude-tableau in A minor, op.39 no.2
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth March of the Women
Aaron Copland Fanfare for the common man for brass and percussion
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto in F Major, Op. 4, No. 4
Antonio Vivaldi L' Incoronazione di Dario - opera RV.719: Sinfonia
Jean-Philippe Rameau Overture to Castor et Pollux
Alexander Mosolov Zavod (Iron Foundry)
Fryderyk Chopin 6 Polish songs (S.480) transc. for piano, no.2; Fruhling [Wiosna]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for flute, harp and orchestra, K.299; 3rd mvt Rondo
Henri Büsser Appassionato
Johann Sebastian Bach Magnificat in E flat major BWV.243a: Esurientes implevit bonis (Aria)
Peter Cornelius The Three Kings arr. Atkins for bar. & chorus [orig. no.3 of 'Weihnachtslieder']
Aram Khachaturian Spartacus - suite no. 3, Sword dance of the young Thracians
Louis Vierne March of the Three Kings for organ
Monday 5th December 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Monday - Sarah Walker with Vivienne Parry
10 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: flautist Aurele Nicolet, featured in Mozart's Sinfonia Concertante.

Peter Warlock Capriol Suite: Pavane
Frederick Delius A Village Romeo and Juliet: The Walk to the Paradise Garden
Fryderyk Chopin Nocturne in C minor, Op.48 No.1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia Concertante in E flat major, K.297b
George Frideric Handel Music for the Royal Fireworks
Edward Elgar La Capricieuse
Josquin des Prez El Grillo
Oliver Knussen Flourish with Fireworks
Johannes Brahms Serenade No.2 in A major, Op.16
Carl Nielsen Snefrid Suite: Snefrid's sleep
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No.2 in B minor, BWV1067: VI. Menuet
John Dowland Lachrimae Pavan, P.15
Camille Saint‐Saëns Samson & Delilah: "Mon Coeur s'ouvre a ta voix"
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in G major, Wq.183 No.4
Percy Grainger The Lonely desert-man sees the tents of the happy tribes
Franz Schubert Impromptu in G flat major, Op.90 No.3
Robert Schumann Albumblatter, Op.124: No.6 Wiegenliedchen
Friday 30th September 2016
12:00
Composer of the Week
Oliver Knussen (1952-), Sound Frontiers: Commemorations
3 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Donald Macleod hears about some of Knussen's many musical memorials.

Oliver Knussen Violin Concerto
Oliver Knussen Requiem - songs for Sue
Oliver Knussen Secret psalm
Oliver Knussen Sonya's lullaby Op.16
Thursday 29th September 2016
12:00
Composer of the Week
Oliver Knussen (1952-), Sound Frontiers: Music About Music
1 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Composer Oliver Knussen explains to Donald Macleod drives him to write music.

Oliver Knussen ...Upon one note
Oliver Knussen Flourish with fireworks Op.22
Oliver Knussen Music for a puppet court Op.11
Oliver Knussen Two Organa Op.27
Oliver Knussen Concerto for Horn and Orchestra Op.28
09:00
Essential Classics
Sound Frontiers: Thursday - Sarah Walker with John Finnemore
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: Andrew Manze, featured conducting Vaughan Williams's Symphony No 8.

Johan Helmich Roman Royal Wedding Music: Allegro
Johann Sebastian Bach St Matthew Passion: Mache dich, mein Herze, rein
Jake Thackray The Statues
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony No.8 in D minor
Judith Weir Ascending into Heaven
Wilhelm Peterson-Berger Flowers of Froso, Suite No.1: Congratulation
Johann Rosenmüller Sonata da Camera No.11
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.25 in C major
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Russlan & Ludmilla: Overture
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata da Camera in E minor, Op.2 No.4
Muzio Clementi Piano Sonata in B flat major, Op.13 No.4
Doreen Carwithen Men of Sherwood Forest: Overture (1954 film)
Nick Hallam Dance Suite
Ernest Moeran Rhapsody No.2 in E major
Oliver Knussen A variation on Sumer is lcumen in
Jean Sibelius The Tempest, Op.109: Suite No.2
Stephen Sondheim Sunday in the Park with George: Finishing the hat
Wednesday 28th September 2016
12:00
Composer of the Week
Oliver Knussen (1952-), Sound Frontiers: Working with Maurice Sendak
2 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Donald Macleod focuses on Oliver Knussen's long-time friendship with Maurice Sendak.

Oliver Knussen Where the wild things are Op. 20
Oliver Knussen Higglety pigglety pop!
Oliver Knussen Vivace - Three Little Fantasies Op.6a
Oliver Knussen Songs and a sea-interlude from "Where the wild things are" Op.20a
Tuesday 27th September 2016
12:00
Composer of the Week
Oliver Knussen (1952-), Sound Frontiers: About Ophelia
1 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Donald Macleod explores a literary character whose influence is in several Knussen works.

Oliver Knussen Ophelia's last dance
Oliver Knussen Trumpets Op.12
Oliver Knussen Symphony No. 3 Op.18
Oliver Knussen Ophelia's last dance - Book 1 Op.13
Monday 26th September 2016
12:00
Composer of the Week
Oliver Knussen (1952-), Sound Frontiers: Early Notoriety
1 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Donald Macleod explores Knussen's early steps towards the composer he would become.

Oliver Knussen The Ride to Castle Yonder
Oliver Knussen Hums And Songs Of Winnie-The-Pooh Op.6
Oliver Knussen Frammenti Da Chiara
Oliver Knussen Symphony No. 2 Op.7
Tuesday 20th September 2016
13:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Leicester International Music Festival 2016, Episode 1
3 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elgar, Oliver Knussen, Holst and Finzi from 2016's Leicester International Music Festival.

Gustav Holst The Planets - suite Op. 32: Mars
Edward Elgar Andante and Allegro
Oliver Knussen Elegiac arabesques
Edward Elgar La Capricieuse Op.17
Herbert Howells Rhapsodic quintet Op.31
Gerald Finzi Interlude in A minor Op.21
Sunday 28th August 2016
18:15
Words and Music
Pilgrimage
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Texts and music on the theme of pilgrimage. Readers: Robert Powell and Josette Simon.

Mickey Newbury American Trilogy
Hector Berlioz Harold in Italy – 1. “Harold In The Mountains”
Ralph Vaughan Williams Pilgrim's Progress – Prologue
Guillaume Dufay O gemma, lux et speculum
Paul Simon Graceland
Oliver Knussen Variations on Sumer Is Icumen In - Theme
William Corkine Walsingham
Arne Sandström The Voyage of the Mayflower 1620
George Frideric Handel Rinaldo - Act 1: "Combatti da forte"
Harry Gregson-Williams The Kingdom of Heaven (OST) – “Saladin”
Anon Llibre Vermell de Montserrat - Bal Redon
James Ashley Franklin Peace Bell
Sir George Dyson The Canterbury Pilgrims – 6. Wife of Bath
André Previn 3 Dickinson Songs - 2. "Will there really be a morning?"
Richard Wagner Tannhauser – Act 2. Entry of the Guest
Robin Holloway Variations on Sumer Is Icumen In – Variation 2
Piotr Tchaikovsky Souvenir de Florence op70 – 1st mvt
Trad Walsingham
Francis Poulenc Improvisation No 15 in C minor - "Homage a Piaf".
William Byrd Walsingham (MB8)
Sir George Dyson The Canterbury Pilgrims – 1. Prologue
Trad (arr Martin Simpson) To Be A Pilgrim
Anon Llibre Vermell de Montserrat - I)Procession des Pelerins II) Cucti Simus Concanentes