Go!

Playlists with tracks by Oliver Knussen

Sunday 15th April 2018
11:00
Words and Music
The Long and Winding Road
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Words and Music on the theme of The Long and Winding Road.

William Harris Faire is the Heaven
Ralph Vaughan Williams Songs of Travel: The Vagabond
Oliver Knussen The Way to Castle Yonder (excerpt)
Leos Janáček On an Overgrown Path: In Tears
Igor Stravinsky Oedipus rex, Act II (excerpt)
Anders Hillborg O dessa ogon
Ivor Novello Keep the Home-Fires Burning
Franz Schubert arr. N. Forget Winterreise: Der Wegweiser
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Stabat mater: Quis est homo
Joby Talbot Path of Miracles: Leon
Antonín Dvořák Goin’ Home
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 59 ‘Fire’: 4th mvt
Enoch Mankayi Sontonga Nkosi Sikelel' iAfrica
Andrjez Panufnik Landscape
Bobby Scott and Bob Russell He ain’t heavy He’s my brother
Sunday 4th March 2018
10:00
The Listening Service
The French Horn Unwound
8 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom Service on the enduring appeal of the 12-foot metal tube that is the French horn.

Igor Stravinsky The Firebird
Richard Strauss Ein Heldenleben
Carl Maria von Weber Oberon Overture
Oliver Knussen Horn Concerto
Donald Swann Ill Wind
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Quintet in E flat, K.407 (1st movement)
Denis King Galloping Home (Black Beauty Theme)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 92 in G major 'Oxford' (3rd movement)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Aprite un po'quegli occhi (Le nozze di Figaro, K.492, Act 4)
Julian Anderson Imagin’d Corners
François-Joseph Gossec Symphony in D Op. 13 No. 3 Rh 41 'La Chasse' (1st movement)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 5 in C minor, Op. 67 (4th movement)
George Frideric Handel Io seguo sol fiero (Partenope, HWV. 27, Act I Scene 13)
Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 5 in C sharp minor (3rd movement)
Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 7 (2nd movement)
Richard Strauss Horn Concerto No. 2 in E flat major, AV.132
Richard Wagner Das Rheingold (beginning)
Jean‐Joseph Mouret Suite des Symphonies No. 2 (1st and 2nd movements)
Richard Wagner Siegfried's horn call (Siegfried, Act 2)
Benjamin Britten Serenade for Tenor, Horn & Strings, Op. 31 (Prologue)
Johannes Brahms Horn Trio in E flat major, Op. 40 (1st movement)
Robert Schumann Konzertstuck for four horns, Op. 86 (1st movement)
Bob Marley Hamburg Concerto (3rd movement)
Johannes Brahms Horn Trio in E flat major, Op. 40 (3rd movement)
Thea Musgrave Horn Concerto
Johannes Brahms Brahms: Symphony No. 1 in C minor, Op. 68 (4th movement)
Saturday 10th February 2018
11:00
Hear and Now
Scottish Inspirations
0 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Kate Molleson presents recordings from the BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra.

Thanos Chrysakis Gnomon (for 4 bass clarinets)
Oliver Knussen Symphony No.3 (Scottish premiere)
Anna Clyne Beltane
Christian Wolff Isn't This a Time (version for 5 bass clarinets)
John McLeod The Gokstad Ship
William Sweeney Eolas nan Ribheid (The Wisdom of the Reeds)
Sunday 5th November 2017
04:00
Sunday Morning
05/11/2017
9 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker's Sunday escape features music by Beethoven, Handel, Brahms and Mozart.

Peteris Vasks Pater Noster
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart La ci darem la mano (Don Giovanni)
Richard Wagner Tannhauser Overture
Samuel Barber Summer Music
Gabriel Jackson O Sacrum Convivium
Claude Debussy Cello Sonata
Emmanuel Chabrier Habanera
Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade
Oliver Knussen Flourish with Fireworks
Gustav Holst Second Suite for Military Band Op.28/2
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle, op. 119 no. 3: a l'Allemande
George Frideric Handel Pena Tiranna (Amadigi di Gaula)
Antonio Vivaldi Ottone in Villa, Act III: Cleonilla... O che dolore & Guarda in quest'occhi
Robert Schumann Vogel als Prophet (Waldszenen)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for Harpsichord in G, BMV 980 (from Vivaldi's La Stravaganza)
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance in F Op. 50
Madeleine Dring Festival Scherzo
Erik Satie Le fils des Etoiles: Prelude 1
Anonymous Mors (Clausula)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Sound Sleep
Claude Debussy Feux d'artifice, Preludes Book II
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dances nos. 1, 3. 2
George Frideric Handel See, the Conquering Hero comes
William Boyce Symphony no. 7 in B flat major
Sunday 29th October 2017
04:00
Sunday Morning
29/10/2017
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker shares a Haydn symphony, a Corelli sonata and Rameau's opera Les Boreades.

George Gershwin Two waltzes in C
Carl Maria von Weber Invitation to the Dance, op. 65
Judith Bingham The Darkness is no darkness
Franz Schubert Der Hirt auf dem Felsen, D.965
Oliver Knussen The Ride to Castle Yonder
Karol Szymanowski Nocturne and Tarantella
John Dowland Now O Now I Needs Must Part
Anonymous O Jesu Dulcissime
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Boreades: Entrée de Polymnie
Eric Coates London Suite: Covent Garden (Tarantelle)
Ólafur Arnalds Written In Stone
Claude Debussy Nocturnes: iii. Sirenes
Frédéric Chopin Prelude in D flat Op. 28 NO. 15 "Raindrop"
François Couperin Pieces en Concert
Gabriel Fauré Morceau de concours
Traditional Ole Bull-vals
Rodrigo Martínez La Folia - Improvisations D'Apres le Villancico du CMP
John Bull English Toy
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 24 in D
Benjamin Britten An American In England parts 1-4: i) London by Clipper, ii) Dover to London; iii) Ration Island; iv) Women of Britain
Arcangelo Corelli Violin Sonata in D minor Op.5 No.12 "Follia"
Aaron Copland Short Symphony (Symphony no 2)
Monday 20th February 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Monday - Sarah Walker with Maggi Hambling
6 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artists of the Week: London Sinfonietta, featured playing Stravinsky's Histoire du soldat.

Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No 1 in G major, BWV 1007 (Gigue)
Nino Rota Legend of the Glass Mountain (from The Glass Mountain)
Henry Purcell Come, ye sons of art, away: Come, ye sons of art, away; Sound the trumpet
Benjamin Britten War Requiem: Lacrimosa; Move him into the sun
Igor Stravinsky Histoire du Soldat
Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes: The Storm
Richard Strauss Alphorn Op.15, No.3
Anonymous My Lady Carey'S Dompe [c.1525]
Oliver Knussen Two Organa Op.27: No.1 Notre Dame des Jouets
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No.30 in E Op.109
anon. Vetus abit lettera
Elisabeth Jacquet de la Guerre Violin Sonata No.2 in D
Georges Bizet L'arlesienne: Suite No.11
Sir Harrison Birtwistle Virelai (sus une fontayne)
Franz Schubert Imromptu No.1 in F minor D.935
Isaac Albéniz Prelude from Asturias from Cantos de Espana
Sir Harrison Birtwistle Silbury Air
Thursday 12th January 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Peteris Vasks The Fruit of Silence
Judith Weir All the Ends of the Earth
Johann Strauss II Rosen aus dem Suden - waltz (Op.388) [from "Das Spitzentuch der Konigin"]
Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan - overture (Op.62)
Oliver Knussen Upon one note (Fantazia after Purcell)
Aaron Copland Fanfare for the common man for brass and percussion
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto in F Major, Op. 4, No. 4
Antonio Vivaldi L' Incoronazione di Dario - opera RV.719: Sinfonia
Jean-Philippe Rameau Overture to Castor et Pollux
Alexander Mosolov Zavod (Iron Foundry)
Fryderyk Chopin 6 Polish songs (S.480) transc. for piano, no.2; Fruhling [Wiosna]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for flute, harp and orchestra, K.299; 3rd mvt Rondo
Henri Büsser Appassionato
Johann Sebastian Bach Magnificat in E flat major BWV.243a: Esurientes implevit bonis (Aria)
Peter Cornelius The Three Kings arr. Atkins for bar. & chorus [orig. no.3 of 'Weihnachtslieder']
Aram Khachaturian Spartacus - suite no. 3, Sword dance of the young Thracians
Louis Vierne March of the Three Kings for organ
Peter Warlock Capriol suite for strings or full orchestra
André Messager Solo de concours for clarinet and piano
Sergei Rachmaninov Etude-tableau in A minor, op.39 no.2
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth March of the Women
Monday 5th December 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Monday - Sarah Walker with Vivienne Parry
10 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: flautist Aurele Nicolet, featured in Mozart's Sinfonia Concertante.

Peter Warlock Capriol Suite: Pavane
Frederick Delius A Village Romeo and Juliet: The Walk to the Paradise Garden
Fryderyk Chopin Nocturne in C minor, Op.48 No.1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia Concertante in E flat major, K.297b
George Frideric Handel Music for the Royal Fireworks
Edward Elgar La Capricieuse
Josquin des Prez El Grillo
Oliver Knussen Flourish with Fireworks
Johannes Brahms Serenade No.2 in A major, Op.16
Carl Nielsen Snefrid Suite: Snefrid's sleep
Franz Schubert Impromptu in G flat major, Op.90 No.3
Robert Schumann Albumblatter, Op.124: No.6 Wiegenliedchen
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No.2 in B minor, BWV1067: VI. Menuet
John Dowland Lachrimae Pavan, P.15
Camille Saint‐Saëns Samson & Delilah: "Mon Coeur s'ouvre a ta voix"
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in G major, Wq.183 No.4
Percy Grainger The Lonely desert-man sees the tents of the happy tribes
Friday 30th September 2016
12:00
Composer of the Week
Oliver Knussen (1952-), Sound Frontiers: Commemorations
3 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Donald Macleod hears about some of Knussen's many musical memorials.

Oliver Knussen Violin Concerto
Oliver Knussen Requiem - songs for Sue
Oliver Knussen Secret psalm
Oliver Knussen Sonya's lullaby Op.16
Thursday 29th September 2016
12:00
Composer of the Week
Oliver Knussen (1952-), Sound Frontiers: Music About Music
1 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Composer Oliver Knussen explains to Donald Macleod drives him to write music.

Oliver Knussen ...Upon one note
Oliver Knussen Concerto for Horn and Orchestra Op.28
Oliver Knussen Flourish with fireworks Op.22
Oliver Knussen Music for a puppet court Op.11
Oliver Knussen Two Organa Op.27
09:00
Essential Classics
Sound Frontiers: Thursday - Sarah Walker with John Finnemore
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: Andrew Manze, featured conducting Vaughan Williams's Symphony No 8.

Johan Helmich Roman Royal Wedding Music: Allegro
Johann Sebastian Bach St Matthew Passion: Mache dich, mein Herze, rein
Jake Thackray The Statues
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony No.8 in D minor
Judith Weir Ascending into Heaven
Johann Rosenmüller Sonata da Camera No.11
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.25 in C major
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Russlan & Ludmilla: Overture
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata da Camera in E minor, Op.2 No.4
Muzio Clementi Piano Sonata in B flat major, Op.13 No.4
Doreen Carwithen Men of Sherwood Forest: Overture (1954 film)
Nick Hallam Dance Suite
Ernest Moeran Rhapsody No.2 in E major
Oliver Knussen A variation on Sumer is lcumen in
Jean Sibelius The Tempest, Op.109: Suite No.2
Stephen Sondheim Sunday in the Park with George: Finishing the hat
Wilhelm Peterson-Berger Flowers of Froso, Suite No.1: Congratulation
Wednesday 28th September 2016
12:00
Composer of the Week
Oliver Knussen (1952-), Sound Frontiers: Working with Maurice Sendak
2 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Donald Macleod focuses on Oliver Knussen's long-time friendship with Maurice Sendak.

Oliver Knussen Where the wild things are Op. 20
Oliver Knussen Higglety pigglety pop!
Oliver Knussen Vivace - Three Little Fantasies Op.6a
Oliver Knussen Songs and a sea-interlude from "Where the wild things are" Op.20a
Tuesday 27th September 2016
12:00
Composer of the Week
Oliver Knussen (1952-), Sound Frontiers: About Ophelia
1 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Donald Macleod explores a literary character whose influence is in several Knussen works.

Oliver Knussen Ophelia's last dance
Oliver Knussen Trumpets Op.12
Oliver Knussen Symphony No. 3 Op.18
Oliver Knussen Ophelia's last dance - Book 1 Op.13
Monday 26th September 2016
12:00
Composer of the Week
Oliver Knussen (1952-), Sound Frontiers: Early Notoriety
1 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Donald Macleod explores Knussen's early steps towards the composer he would become.

Oliver Knussen The Ride to Castle Yonder
Oliver Knussen Symphony No. 2 Op.7
Oliver Knussen Hums And Songs Of Winnie-The-Pooh Op.6
Oliver Knussen Frammenti Da Chiara
Tuesday 20th September 2016
13:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Leicester International Music Festival 2016, Episode 1
3 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elgar, Oliver Knussen, Holst and Finzi from 2016's Leicester International Music Festival.

Gustav Holst The Planets - suite Op. 32: Mars
Edward Elgar Andante and Allegro
Oliver Knussen Elegiac arabesques
Herbert Howells Rhapsodic quintet Op.31
Gerald Finzi Interlude in A minor Op.21
Edward Elgar La Capricieuse Op.17
Sunday 28th August 2016
18:15
Words and Music
Pilgrimage
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Texts and music on the theme of pilgrimage. Readers: Robert Powell and Josette Simon.

Mickey Newbury American Trilogy
Hector Berlioz Harold in Italy – 1. “Harold In The Mountains”
Ralph Vaughan Williams Pilgrim's Progress – Prologue
Guillaume Dufay O gemma, lux et speculum
Paul Simon Graceland
Oliver Knussen Variations on Sumer Is Icumen In - Theme
William Corkine Walsingham
Richard Wagner Tannhauser – Act 2. Entry of the Guest
Robin Holloway Variations on Sumer Is Icumen In – Variation 2
Piotr Tchaikovsky Souvenir de Florence op70 – 1st mvt
Trad Walsingham
Francis Poulenc Improvisation No 15 in C minor - "Homage a Piaf".
William Byrd Walsingham (MB8)
Sir George Dyson The Canterbury Pilgrims – 1. Prologue
Trad (arr Martin Simpson) To Be A Pilgrim
Anon Llibre Vermell de Montserrat - I)Procession des Pelerins II) Cucti Simus Concanentes
Arne Sandström The Voyage of the Mayflower 1620
George Frideric Handel Rinaldo - Act 1: "Combatti da forte"
Harry Gregson-Williams The Kingdom of Heaven (OST) – “Saladin”
Anon Llibre Vermell de Montserrat - Bal Redon
James Ashley Franklin Peace Bell
Sir George Dyson The Canterbury Pilgrims – 6. Wife of Bath
André Previn 3 Dickinson Songs - 2. "Will there really be a morning?"
Friday 12th August 2016
14:00
Afternoon on 3
Proms 2016 Repeats, Prom 26: Brahms, Reinbert de Leeuw
2 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From Proms 2016, the BBC Symphony Orchestra performs music by Brahms and Reinbert de Leeuw

Johannes Brahms Piano Concerto No.2 in B flat major
Barber Cello Sonata in C minor
Reinbert de Leeuw Der nachtliche Wanderer
Ireland Cello Sonata
Oliver Knussen Cantata Op.15
Johannes Brahms Quintet in F minor Op.34
13:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Manchester Chamber Concerts Society 2015/16, Episode 4
0 / 2 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Brahms Knussen from the Manchester Chamber Concerts Society at the RNCM.

Johannes Brahms Quintet in F minor Op.34
Oliver Knussen Cantata Op.15
Saturday 23rd July 2016
22:00
Hear and Now
BCMG - Judith Weir, Howard Skempton
2 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BCMG plays Judith Weir, Luke Bedford, Richard Baker, Howard Skempton and John Woolrich

Dai Fujikura MINA
Oliver Knussen Secret Psalm
Melinda Maxwell Solo improvisation
Howard Skempton Field Notes
John Woolrich Swan Song
Zoë Martlew Broad St Burlesque
Howard Skempton One For The Road
Charles Avison Concerto in 4 parts for str and bc (Op.9`2) in D maj, 1st mvt; Largo
Judith Weir Blue-Green Hill
Luke Bedford In Black Bright Ink
Richard Baker Hwyl fawr ffridiau
Wednesday 10th February 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata BWV 33; Aria: Wie furchtsam wankten meine Schritte
Maurice Ravel Jeux d'eau for piano
Johann Christian Bach Symphony in G minor
Emmanuel Chabrier Joyeuse Marche
Claude Debussy Preludes - book 1, no.10; La Cathedrale engloutie
Ralph Vaughan Williams Ballet and Final Tableau (The Wasps: Aristophanic Suite)
Oliver Knussen Upon one note (Fantazia after Purcell)
Pablo de Sarasate Spanish dances for violin and piano (Op.23) [nos.5-6], no.6; Zapateado
George Frideric Handel Suite for keyboard - Air with 5 variations "The harmonious blacksmith"
Grace Williams Sea Sketches. 5th movt : Calm Sea in Summer
Henry Purcell A Prince of glorious race descended from Who can from Joy refrain? (Z.342)
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Pushkin waltz for orchestra no. 1 (Op.120`1) in F major
Howard Hanson Symphony no. 2 (Op.30) "Romantic", 3rd movement; Allegro con brio
Thomas Tallis Miserere nostri for 7 voices
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in D major K.575: 1st mvt: Allegretto
Aaron Copland 3 Latin-American sketches, no.3; Danza de jalisco
Antonin Dvorak Prague waltzes [Prazske valciky] (B.99)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major RV.561
Orlando Gibbons The Silver swanne for 5 voices/voice and viols [1612]
Ottorino Respighi Belkis, regina di Saba - suite: The Dance of Belkis at dawn
Felix Mendelssohn Octet for strings (Op.20) in E flat major, 3rd movement; Scherzo
Friday 8th January 2016
14:00
Afternoon on 3
New Year New Music, Episode 4
5 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain's selection includes Tippett's A Child of Our Time.

Sir Michael Tippett A Child of Our Time
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto no. 4 in G major Op.58
Bo Holten First Snow
Judith Weir Judith Weir Welcome Arrival of Rain
Oliver Knussen The Way to Castle Yonder
Simon Holt St Vitus in the Kettle
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Rob Cowan with Mark Anthony Turnage
8 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Bach: Chromatic Fantasia and Fugue and Pierre Monteux in Haydn: Symphony No 101.

Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan Overture
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No.2 in B flat major, Op.19
Ralph Vaughan Williams Serenade to Music
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.101 in D major, ‘The Clock’
Wilhelm Bernhard Molique Concertino for oboe and orchestra in G minor
Oliver Knussen Flourish with Fireworks
Johann Sebastian Bach Chromatic Fantasia and Fugue, BWV903
Alec Templeton Bach goes to town (Prelude and Fugue in swing)
Mark-Anthony Turnage Your Rockaby (extract)
Robin Holloway Aria & Variations 1-2 (Gilded Goldbergs after J.S. Bach)
Béla Bartók Contrasts for violin, clarinet and piano
Jacques Offenbach Galop from Genevieve de Brabant
Jean Sibelius Sonatine in F sharp minor, Op.67 No.1
Sunday 8th November 2015
23:05
Recital
BBC Symphony Orchestra and Guildhall New Music Ensemble
1 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC SO in Ayres and Debussy. Plus the Guildhall New Music Ensemble in Dean and Knussen

Oliver Knussen Songs Without Voices
Brett Dean Polysomnography
Claude Debussy The Matyrdom of St Sebastian- Symphonic Frangments
Richard Ayres No. 48 (Night Studio)
Monday 26th October 2015
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
Britten Sinfonia - Mozart, Knussen, Berg
4 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Oliver Knussen conducts the Britten Sinfonia in music by Mozart, Knussen and Berg.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia Concertante in E flat K364
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade In C Minor K.388
Alban Berg Chamber Concerto For Violin, Piano And 13 Wind Instruments
Oliver Knussen Requiem - Songs For Sue
Saturday 24th October 2015
22:00
Hear and Now
Knussen and Ryan Wigglesworth from the BBC SSO
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra in music by Oliver Knussen and Ryan Wigglesworth.

Oliver Knussen Flourish with Fireworks
Toru Takemitsu The Seasons
Ryan Wigglesworth Violin Concerto
Ryan Wigglesworth Augenlieder
Ryan Wigglesworth Études-Tableaux
Oliver Knussen Music for a Puppet Court (Puzzle pieces for 2 chamber orchestras)
Oliver Knussen Songs and a Sea Interlude from Where The Wild Things Are
Thursday 25th June 2015
19:30
Radio 3 Live in Concert
London Sinfonietta - Birtwistle, Knussen, Saed Haddad, Benjamin, Ligeti
1 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The London Sinfonietta in Birtwistle, Knussen, Saed Haddad, George Benjamin and Ligeti.

Oliver Knussen Songs without Voices
György Ligeti Piano Concerto
London Sinfonietta conducted by George Benjamin At First Light
Saed Haddad In Contradiction for two cellos and ensemble (UK premiere)
Sir Harrison Birtwistle Carmen Arcadiae Mechanicae Perpetuum
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ruhe Sanft from Zaide
Saturday 28th March 2015
14:00
Saturday Classics
Zoe Martlew, Episode 2
7 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Zoe Martlew presents favourite music, including Schoenberg, Busoni, Knussen and Sibelius.

Arnold Schoenberg Gurrelieder: Part One Prelude
Jean Sibelius Symphony no.7
Robert Schumann Piano Quartet, Op.47: iii
Oliver Knussen Requiem - Songs for Sue
Jacques Ibert Escales: i
Arnold Schoenberg Gurrelieder: Part One interlude
Ferruccio Busoni Berceuse elegiaque
György Ligeti Lontano
Arnold Schoenberg Six Pieces, Op.19
Conlon Nancarrow Studies nos.2, 5 & 6
Franz Liszt Via Crucis: nos.13 & 14
Saturday 17th January 2015
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Victoria Meakin
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Victoria Meakin presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt - Morning Mood
Johann Sebastian Bach Wachet Auf, Ruft uns Die Stimme
Ottorino Respighi Ancient Airs and Dances Suite No 2 iv. Bergamasca
Leonard Bernstein Prelude, Fugue and Riffs
Bizet/Waxman Carmen Fantasy
Schubert arr. Zender The 23rd Psalm D706
Franz Lehár Donaulegenden
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjeuz-Allegro con Spirito
Maurice Ravel Miroirs - iv. Albarado del Gracioso
Oliver Knussen Two Organa - No 1 Notre Dame de Jouets
Aaron Copland The Red Pony - 1. Morning On The Ranch
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto for Oboe and Strings - v.Giga
Robert Schumann Sonata No 1 in F sharp minor - 1st mvt
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto for Oboe and String ii. Allemande and Allegro (arr. Barbirolli)
Robert Schumann Piano Sonata No 1 in F sharp minor - 1st mvt
Thursday 30th October 2014
13:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Lammermuir Festival 2014, Episode 3
2 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Knussen, Beethoven and Bartok featuring oboist Francois Leleux and the Heath Quartet.

Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet Op95
Oliver Knussen Cantata for oboe and string trio
Béla Bartók String Quartet No.3
Tuesday 7th October 2014
06:30
Breakfast
Ten Pieces: Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Presented by Petroc Trelawny. With the Best of British Playlist, requests and Ten Pieces.

Alberto Ginastera Estancia - Danza final (Malambo)
Carl Maria von Weber Oberon - Overture
Johann Sebastian Bach Fuga (Ricercata) a 6 voci (Musical Offering BWV 1079)
Bedrich Smetana Vltava [Moldau] from Ma vlast [My country]
Georges Bizet L' Arlesienne - suite no. 1, Minuetto
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 96 (H.1.96) in D major "Miracle", 4th movement; Finale
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo for piano (Op.51`1) in C major
Claude Debussy L' Isle joyeuse for piano
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin for orchestra - no.2; Forlane
Erik Satie 3 Gnossiennes - set 1 for piano: no.1 in F minor; Lent
Moritz Moszkowski Concerto in E major Op.59 for piano and orchestra: 3rd mvt; Scherzo: Vivace
Erkel Ferenc Czardas from Bank ban
Oliver Knussen Requiem - songs for Sue for mezzo-soprano and chamber orchestra: Song 3 (W.H. Auden) & Song 4 (Rainer Maria Rilke)
Frédéric Chopin 4 Mazurkas for piano (Op.24), no.4 in B flat minor;
Peter Warlock Capriol suite for strings or full orchestra, Pieds en l'air
George Frideric Handel Belshazzar - oratorio: Act 3; Great victor, at your feet I bow (duet)
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Suite for 2 pianos no. 2 (Op.17), Tarantella
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no. 4 in E flat major K.495 for horn and orchestra: 3rd movement; Rondo
Jean-Philippe Rameau Nais - pastorale-heroique in a prologue and 3 acts, Prologue; Overture
Antonin Dvorak Trio no. 2 in G minor Op.26 for piano and strings: 3rd movement; Scherzo (Presto - poco meno mosso - presto)
Antonio Vivaldi Gloria ... (RV.589) in D major, Gloria in excelsis Deo
Johannes Brahms 21 Hungarian dances orch. Schollum [orig. for piano duet], no.8 in A minor;