Go!

Playlists with tracks by Nino Rota

Wednesday 13th June 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo in G major, Op 129, 'Rage over a lost penny'
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani Laudate pueri
David Matthews Y Deryn Du (The Blackbird)
Johann David Heinichen Dresden Concerto in G major, S 214
Billy Mayerl Song of the Fir Tree - a Swedish Impression
Zoltán Kodály Intermezzo for string trio
Franz Bendel Hommage à Chopin, Op.111, no.1
Gustav Holst Jupiter, the Bringer of Jollity (The Planets)
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique (A Ball)
Alexander Scriabin Etudes, Op.65 (nos 2 & 3)
Guillaume Dufay Mass for St. Anthony of Padua (Gradual. Os justi meditabitur sapientiam)
Richard Strauss Aber der Richtige, wenn’s einen gibt für mich (Arabella)
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 3 in D major, BWV 1068 (Air)
Anton Vranicky Grand Characteristic Symphony...: iv. The Prospects of Peace and Rejoicing at the Achievement of Peace
Jules Massenet Thaïs (Meditation)
Gustav Mahler Des Antonius von Padua Fischpredigt (Des Knaben Wunderhorn)
Charles Villiers Stanford Fantasie No 1 in G minor for clarinet and string quartet
Anon. Kemp's Jig
George Frideric Handel La réjouissance (Music for the Royal Fireworks, HWV 351)
Nino Rota The Taming of the Shrew (Overture)
Xiaogu Zhu Love in Spring
Monday 16th April 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Ian Skelly - Lucy Worsley, Molucca Beans
9 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Edvard Grieg Wedding Day at Troldhaugen, Op 65 No 6 (Lyric Pieces)
Gerald Finzi Dies Natalis (The Salutation)
Pietro Mascagni Intermezzo (Cavalleria rusticana)
Duke Ellington Sophisticated Lady
Steve Reich Duet for 2 violins and strings
Robert Farnon Jumping Bean
Richard Wagner Parsifal, Act 3: Good Friday Music (concert version)
Henry Purcell Sonata in four parts No 9 in F major, 'Golden Sonata'
Maurice Ravel Shéhérazade, ouverture de féerie, M. 17
Nino Rota The Godfather- Love theme
Francis Poulenc Rag-Mazurka (Les biches)
Charlie Chaplin Modern Times - Opening, Assembly Line
Antonín Dvořák Bagatelle No 2 for two violins, cello and harmonium, Op 47
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina O magnum mysterium à 6
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 16 in C major, K 545
Claudio Monteverdi Laetatus sum à 5, SV 199
Robert Schumann Konzertstück in F major, Op 86: Concertstuck for 4 horns and orchestra (Op.86) in F major, 3rd mvt; Sehr lebhaft
Jean‐Philippe Rameau L'Amour est le dieu de la paix (Anacréon)
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto à 5 in C major, Op 9 No 5
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances, Op. 45 - no.1
Franz Schubert Im Abendrot, D799
Wednesday 21st February 2018
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
Bennett, Chopin, Mozart
1 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist including music by Richard Rodney Bennett and Mozart.

Dmitri Shostakovich Hypothetically Murdered, Op 31a (Galop)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A major, K 386
Giles Farnaby Dreame; A Toye (Six Dances by Giles Farnaby)
Simon Jeffes Giles Farnaby's Dream
Frédéric Chopin Tarantelle in A flat major, Op 43
Edward Elgar Death on the hills, Op 72
Nino Rota Death on the Nile - Main Titles
Sunday 11th February 2018
11:00
Words and Music
Seven Ages of Love
7 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Samuel West and Hattie Morahan with poems and prose on love from young to old.

Miles Davis Blue in Green
Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 5 - Adagietto
Rufus Wainwright Vibrate
Stephen Sondheim Send in the Clowns
John Tavener To a Child Dancing in the Wind
Dmitri Shostakovich Nocturne for Cello and Orchestra from The Gadfly
Toru Takemitsu Towards the Sea – The Night
Edward Elgar Salut d’amour Op. 12
Gabriel Fauré Après un rêve ("Dans un sommeil"), song for voice & piano, Op. 7/1
Leos Janáček Quartet no. 2 "Lettres intimes" - Moderato
Maurice Ravel String Quartet in F Major, 1903 – Assez vif – Très Rythmé
Alexander Borodin String Quartet no. 2 in D Major – Allegro moderato
Nino Rota Romeo and Juliet – Their First Meeting
Alfred Reynolds Suite: Marriage à la Mode - Gavotte
Antonín Dvořák Love Songs, Op. 83 – No.4, 'I know that on my love to you'
Monday 5th February 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Claudio Monteverdi Beatus vir (Selva morale e spirituale)
Alexander Borodin Polovtsian Dances (Prince Igor)
Alexander Borodin Prince Igor: Polovtsian Dances
Gerald Finzi Romance for string orchestra, Op. 11
Anonymous Jag haver ingen kärare
Nicolò Paganini Violin Concerto No 1 in D major, Op 6 (3rd mvt)
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Concert Waltz
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Tsar's Bride (Overture)
Nino Rota Toccata for bassoon and piano
Frédéric Chopin Prelude in A major, Op 28 No 7
Ole Bull Andante cantabile
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in A major, Op 40 No 1, 'Military'
Robert Dauber Serenade
Toshiro Mayuzami Concertino for xylophone and orchestra (3rd mvt)
Gustav Mahler Wenn mein Schatz Hochzeit macht (Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 39 in E flat major, K 543 (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in D major for three violins, BWV 1064
Włodek Pawlik Sonnet 33: Full many a glorious morning have I seen
Johannes Brahms Rhapsody in E flat major, Op 119, No 4
Léo Delibes Les Filles de Cadix
Anonymous Brabanschen ronden dans ofte Brand
Louise Farrenc Clarinet Trio in E flat major, Op 44 (2nd mvt)
Friday 2nd February 2018
10:00
Today
02/02/2018
4 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Yesterday in Parliament, Sports Desk, Weather and Thought for the Day.

Frank Sinatra Strangers In The Night
Nino Rota Main Title (The Godfather Waltz)
Ennio Morricone Chi Mai
Original London Cast Overture to Phantom of the Opera
Vladimir Vysotsky Koni priveredlivye
Georges Bizet Prélude to Carmen
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 40, K.550 in G Minor, 1st Movement: Molto Allegro
Frédéric Chopin Etudes, Op.10 - No. 12 in C minor "Revolutionary"
Sunday 28th January 2018
23:00
Desert Island Discs
Garry Kasparov
4 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Garry Kasparov, chess grandmaster, is interviewed by Kirsty Young for Desert Island Discs.

Frank Sinatra Strangers In The Night
Nino Rota Main Title (The Godfather Waltz)
Ennio Morricone Chi Mai
Original London Cast Overture to Phantom of the Opera
Vladimir Vysotsky Koni priveredlivye
Georges Bizet Prélude to Carmen
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 40, K.550 in G Minor, 1st Movement: Molto Allegro
Frédéric Chopin Etudes, Op.10 - No. 12 in C minor "Revolutionary"
Saturday 27th January 2018
06:00
Sound of Cinema
Nation
0 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Matthew Sweet shares film music inspired by the theme of patriotism.

Dario Marianelli Darkest Hour (2018): Winston and George
Vangelis Chariots of Fire (1981): Main Title
David Arnold Independence Day (1996): End Titles
Eric Rogers Carry on Up The Khyber (1968): Title
Frank Skinner Sherlock Holmes The Voice of Terror (1942): End Title
Georges Auric Passport to Pimlico (1949): The Siege of Burgundy
Graham Reynolds Last Flag Flying (2017): Drive to Dover
James Horner Braveheart (1995): Main Title
M.K. Jerome Yankee Doodle Dandy (1942): Yankee Doodle Boy
Anoushka Shankar Shiraz (2018): Extract
Maurice Jarre Lawrence of Arabia (1962): Overture
Arthur Honegger Napoleon (1927): Theme / Les Mendiants de la Gloire
Mychael Danna Ride with the Devil (1999): The Ambush
Bert Kalmar Duck Soup (1933): Freedonia Hymn
Nino Rota Il Gattopardo (1963): Titoli di Testa
Wednesday 17th January 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Georgia Mann
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann with Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Claire M. Singer Wrangham
Franz Schubert Marche militaire No 1 in D major, D 733
Kurt Weill September Song
Clarence Cameron White Basque Folk Song
Giuseppe Verdi La forza del destino (Overture)
Nino Rota Trio for Flute, Violin and Piano (1958) (2nd mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin (Act 3, Sc 1: Polonaise)
Pérotin Mors
John Dowland Lachrimae Pavan arr for viola and accordion
Claude Debussy Les parfums de la nuit (Ibéria)
Benjamin Britten King Arthur Suite (Scherzo)
Robert Schumann Die Lotosblume, Op 25 No 7 (Myrthen)
Traditional Portuguese Olhos Estranhos (Fado Corrido)
Ludwig van Beethoven Variations and Fugue on a theme from Prometheus, Op 35 (Fugue)
François-Joseph Gossec Long live Liberty/Entry of the people/Final dance (Le Triomphe de la Republique)
Frank Bridge Fantasy Piano Quartet in F sharp minor
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Suite from Dardanus (Overture)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Sinfonia antartica (Symphony no.7) (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Magnificat in E flat major BWV 243a (Mvts 9-16)
Robert Carver Missa L'Homme armé (Gloria)
Wednesday 10th January 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Suzy Klein - Sue MacGregor, Mac an t-Sronaich, Maple Leaf Rag
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music, plus Sue MacGregor's cultural inspirations.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni - Opera In 2 Acts K.527 - Overture
Scott Joplin Maple Leaf Rag
Robert Schumann Widmung
Emmanuel Chabrier Larghetto for horn and orchestra
George Frideric Handel As steals the morn (L'Allegro, il Penseroso ed il Moderato)
Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides (Fingal's Cave) - overture Op.26
Zoltán Kodály Dances of Marosszék
Ralph Vaughan Williams A London symphony (Symphony no.2), 3rd movement; Scherzo - nocturne
William Byrd Haec dies (Cantiones sacrae, 1591)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in B flat major, op.76 no.4 'Sunrise' - 1st mvt
John Taverner Gloria (Missa Corona spinea)
Nino Rota Concerto Soiree for piano and orchestra
Antonín Dvořák Bagatelles for 2 vlns, cello & harmonium (Op.47), no.4; Canon (Andante con moto)
Frédéric Chopin Study in A flat major, Op 10 No 10
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No 170 - 'Vergnugte Ruh', beliebte Seelenlust'
Jennifer Higdon All Things Majestic: String Lake
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Baba-Yaga, Op 56
Darius Milhaud Biguine (Le bal martiniquais)
Francesco Cavalli Che città (L'Ormindo)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in G minor, RV 331
Aaron Copland Buckaroo Holiday (Rodeo)
William Bolcom The Graceful Ghost (Three Ghost Rags)
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture in D major, TWV 55 D6 (Sarabande)
George Botsford Black and White Rag
Sunday 3rd December 2017
11:00
Jarvis Cocker's Sunday Service
With the artist Miranda July
8 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
As part of Art is Everywhere, Jarvis presents an interview with the artist Miranda July.

Andy Williams Moon River
Black Sabbath Changes
Blancmange Living on the Ceiling
Kraftwerk Neon Lights
Grace Jones Art Groupie
Rockabye Baby! Enter Sandman
Luke Haines Art Will Save The World
Martin Creed Alphabet
Daryl Hannah Put Out The Fire
Rosebud Money
James Holden Incantation For An Inanimate Object / Spinning Dance
Joseph Beuys Sonne Statt Reagan
Benjamin Clementine Quintessence
Melodians Steel Orchestra The Man Who Sold The World
Bob Dylan Here's That Rainy Day
Royal Family and the Poor Art On 45
Gloria Hunniford How Are Things In Glocca Morra?
John Baker Christmas Commercial
Liza Minnelli The Way He Makes Me Feel / Don't Drop Bombs - Mega-Mix
The Joy Strings Little Town of Bethlehem
Ronnie Hazlehurst and His Orchestra Are You Being Served? (Theme)
Malcolm Mooney She Brings The Rain
Nils Frahm Re (Helios Rework)
JD Twitch Psylent Night
Baxter Dury Prince of Tears
Miranda July Rock Intro
Nino Rota The Awards (From the "Toby Dammit" Soundtrack)
Siouxsie Sioux Interlude
Saturday 4th November 2017
06:00
Sound of Cinema
Whodunnit?
0 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Matthew Sweet looks at music for whodunnits in the week of Murder On The Orient Express.

Alexei Aigui Le Grandi Alibi (2008) - Title
Krishna Lévy 8 Women (2002): 8 Femmes 8 Fleurs
André Popp 8 Women (2002): mon amour mon ami
Patrick Doyle Gosford Park (2001): Inspector Thompson
Michael Nyman The Draughtsman's Contract (1982): An Eye for Optical Theory
John Addison Sleuth (1972): Overture / Milo's Theme
Richard Rodney Bennett Murder on the Orient Express (1974): Orient Express
Patrick Doyle Murder on the Orient Express (2017): Orient Express Suite
Christopher Gunning Agatha Christie's Poirot (1989-2013): The Death of Mrs Inglethorpe
Ron Goodwin Miss Marple (1961-64): Theme
Nino Rota Death on the Nile (1978): Nile Journey
Alfred Zabel Kaleidoscope (2017): Marguerite douloureuse au rouet
Cole Porter Evil Under The Sun (1982): Hotel Exterior / Main Titles
Tuesday 31st October 2017
01:00
Through the Night
Vox Luminis Schutz and Bach family
4 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Vox Luminis and Lionel perform music from the early German Baroque. With Jonathan Swain.

Franz Liszt La Campanella
Claude Debussy Cello Sonata in D minor
Igor Stravinsky Symphony in C
Johann Christoph Bach Der Mensch, vom Weibe geboren
Barbara Strozzi "Begl'occhi, bel seno" Costumo de grandi for Soprano, 2 violins and continuo
Johann Michael Bach Halt, was du hast - motet
Carlo Gesualdo 2 Motets arr. Maxwell Davies for brass quintet
Uuno Klami Nummisuutarit (suite for orchestra)
Johann Michael Bach Ich weiss, dass mein Erloser lebt - motet
Francesco Cavalli Salve Regina (Hail, Holy Queen)
Frédéric Chopin Impromptu in G flat major, Op 51
Johan Svendsen Violin Romance in G major, Op 26
Johannes Brahms Gesang der Parzen (Song of the Fates), Op 89
Johann Christoph Bach Lieber Herr Gott - motet
Samuel Capricornus Sonata (Continuation der neuen wohl angestimmten Taffel-Lustmusic (1671))
Johann Ludwig Bach Das Blut Jesu Christi (motet)
Gaetano Donizetti Edgar's aria ('Lucia di Lammermoor')
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G minor 'Ridr', Op 74, No 3
Johann Michael Bach Unter Leben wahret siebenzig Jahr
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Trio sonata in D Major, Wq 83, H505
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Oboe Concerto in D minor, Op 9, No 2
Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No 5 in G major, BWV 816
Juozas Naujalis Caligaverunt mei oculi (My eyes are blinded by tears), motet
Heinrich Schütz Musikalische Exequien, SWV 279-81
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 6 in B minor (Op. 74) 'Pathetique'
Daniel‐François‐Esprit Auber Guoracha - Ballet music no.1 from "La Muette de Portici"
Johann Bach Sei nun wieder zufrieden - motet
Antoine Dauvergne ballet music (Les Troqueurs)
Nino Rota Trio for clarinet, bassoon (orig cello) and piano [1973]
Johann Michael Bach Herr, ich warte auf dein Heil - motet
Sunday 29th October 2017
02:00
Through the Night
Federico Colli at the 71st International Chopin Piano Festival in Poland.
4 / 32 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a piano recital by Federico Colli in Poland.

Ralph Vaughan Williams A London Symphony (Symphony no.2)
Enrique Granados Quejas o la maja y el ruisenor (The Maiden and the Nightingale)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento (K.138) in F major
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia for organ in G major (BWV.572)
Edvard Grieg Fra ungdomsdagene (From early years) from Lyric Pieces Book 8(Op.65 No.1)
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesu bleibt meine Freude, BWV.147
Henricus Albicastro Trio Sonata (Op.8 No.11)
George Frideric Handel Lascia ch'io pianga from Act 2 Sc.2 of Rinaldo (HWV.7)
Johann Sebastian Bach Nun freut euch, liebe Christen g'mein, BWV.734
Guillaume-Gabriel Nivers Officium Defunctorum
François Devienne Trio No.2 in C major
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka no 41 and Waltzes nos 7 & 6
Jean‐François Dandrieu Rondeau 'L'Harmonieuse' from Pieces de Clavecin Book I
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Rondo brillant for piano and orchestra in A major (Op.56)
Robert Schumann Papillons, Op 2 for piano
Valborg Aulin Quartet for strings in F major (1884)
Robert Schumann Faschingsschwank aus Wien - Phantasiebilder, Op 26
Antonín Dvořák V prirode (In Nature's Realm) Op.63
George Frideric Handel Lascia la spina cogli la rose, from 'Il Trionfo del Tempo e del disinganno'
Otto Nicolai Fenton's aria "Horch, die Lerch singt in Hain"
César Franck Cello Sonata in A major
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in G major, L.349
Johann Friedrich Fasch Concerto for lute, strings and basso continuo in D minor
Frano Matusic Two Croatian Folksongs
Johann Sebastian Bach Italian Concerto in F major, BWV.971
Anthony Payne Of land, sea and sky for chorus and orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for oboe d'amore and string orchestra No.4 (BWV.1055) in A major
Johannes Brahms Theme and Variations in D minor, Op 18b
Nino Rota Concerto for bassoon and orchestra
Erkki Melartin Karelian Scenes (Op.146)
Johann Sebastian Bach Ich ruf zu dir, Herr Jesu Christ, BWV.639
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Monday 3rd April 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2016: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents Haydn's Paukenmesse and Faure's Requiem from the 2016 Proms.

George Gershwin Lullaby for string quartet
Edward Elgar Cockaigne (In London Town)- overture Op. 40
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Exsultate, jubilate - motet for soprano and orchestra K 165
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo for violin and orchestra in C major (K.373)
Gabriel Fauré Cantique de Jean Racine Op 11
Jelly Roll Morton Frog-I-More Rag (1908-18)
Gabriel Fauré Requiem Op 48
Richard Strauss 3 Lieder - Standchen (Op.17/2); Morgen (Op.27/4); In goldener Fulle (Op.49/2)
Joseph Haydn Divertimento (Feldpartita) (H.2.46) in B flat major arr. for wind quintet
Cécile Louise Chaminade Concertino Op.107
George Frideric Handel Lascia la spina, from Il Trionfo del tempo e del disinganno
Arvo Pärt Magnificat
Flor Alpaerts Capriccio - Luim [Merriment] (1953)
Charles-Valentin Alkan Le Festin d'Esope (Op.39 no.12) in E minor, from '12 studies'
Toivo Kuula Prelude and Fugue for orchestra (Op.10) (1909)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Le Temple de la Gloire, orchestral suites opera-ballet (1745)
Nino Rota Concerto for bassoon and orchestra
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Frigyes Hidas Adagio for orchestra
Joseph Haydn Mass in C major (Missa in tempore belli (Paukenmesse)) H.22.9
Gabriel Fauré Pavane for orchestra Op 50
Sunday 19th March 2017
17:00
The Listening Service
Music - It's About Time
7 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom Service explores how music warps and changes our sense of how time is flowing.

Nino Rota Love theme from Romeo and Juliet
Anton Bruckner Symphony no 5
G Dub & Taxman Dub and Taxman Warp Speed
Anton Webern 6 Bagatelles for String Quartet, Op. 9 - No. 1
Franz Ferdinand Take me Out
Richard Wagner Parsifal
Wagner Die Walkure: Act 3, "Magic Fire Music"
Hildegard von Bingen O virtus Sapientie - antiphon
Bach arr Webern Fuga (Ricercata) a 6 (Musical Offering, BWV1079)
George Frideric Handel Fugue in E minor: Allegro
Fryderyk Chopin Waltz in D-Flat Major, Op. 64, No. 1 "Minute Waltz"
Sibelius Symphony No. 7 In C Major Op.105
Ravi Shankar And Yehudi Menuhin Prabhati (based on Raga Gunkali)
Gottfried Michael Koenig Kontakte
Grieg Peer Gynt - suite no. 1 (Op.46), In the hall of the mountain king
Johannes Ciconia Le ray au soleil
Anon Sur toute fleur la est rose colourie
Cozy Powell The Drums are back
György Ligeti Poeme Symphonique
Saturday 25th February 2017
15:00
Sound of Cinema
The Family
0 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Matthew Sweet with film music inspired by family matters.

Marc Shaiman/Vic Mizzy The Adams Family (1991) "Finale"
Gustavo Santaolalla August: Osage County (2016) "Riding"
Nino Rota The Godfather (1972) "The Godfather Waltz"
Benjamin Wallfisch Bitter Harvest (2016) "Bitter Harvest"
Nino Rota The Godfather (1972) "The Love Theme"
Richard Richards The Sound of Music (1965) "The Sound of Music"
Thomas Newman Little Women (1994) "Under the Umbrella"
Richard and Robert Shermann Mary Poppins (1965) "The Life I Lead"
John Williams Star Wars - Return of The Jedi (1983) "Luke and Leia"
Mark Isham A River Runs Through It (1992) - "Haunted By Waters"
Jerry Goldsmith The Waltons (1971) "Theme"
Paul McCartney The Family Way (1966) "Main Theme and variation"
Mark Mothersbaugh The Royal Tenenbaums (2001) "Lindbergh Palace Hotel Suite"
Alfred Newman How Green Was My Valley (1941) "Twentieth Century Fox Fanfare"
Michael Giacchino The Incredibles (2004) "The Incredits"
Gabriel Yared It's Only The End of The Word (2017) "Louis et sa mere"
Monday 20th February 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Monday - Sarah Walker with Maggi Hambling
6 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artists of the Week: London Sinfonietta, featured playing Stravinsky's Histoire du soldat.

Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No 1 in G major, BWV 1007 (Gigue)
Nino Rota Legend of the Glass Mountain (from The Glass Mountain)
Henry Purcell Come, ye sons of art, away: Come, ye sons of art, away; Sound the trumpet
Benjamin Britten War Requiem: Lacrimosa; Move him into the sun
Igor Stravinsky Histoire du Soldat
Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes: The Storm
Sir Harrison Birtwistle Virelai (sus une fontayne)
Franz Schubert Imromptu No.1 in F minor D.935
Isaac Albéniz Prelude from Asturias from Cantos de Espana
Sir Harrison Birtwistle Silbury Air
Richard Strauss Alphorn Op.15, No.3
Anonymous My Lady Carey'S Dompe [c.1525]
Oliver Knussen Two Organa Op.27: No.1 Notre Dame des Jouets
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No.30 in E Op.109
anon. Vetus abit lettera
Elisabeth Jacquet de la Guerre Violin Sonata No.2 in D
Georges Bizet L'arlesienne: Suite No.11
Sunday 5th February 2017
01:00
Through the Night
Berlioz, Mozart and Stravinsky from the Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
2 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents archive recordings from the Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra.

Franz Schubert Quartet No.14 in D minor 'Death and the Maiden' (D.810)
Igor Stravinsky Petrushka (Burlesque in Four Scenes)
Rudolf Escher Arcana Suite for piano
Nino Rota Divertimento Concertante for double Bass and orchestra
Heinrich Albert Musikalische Kurbishutte - songcycle for 3 voices and continuo
George Frideric Handel Aria: Mi lusinga il dolce affetto (Act 2 Sc 3 Alcina)
Claude Debussy Hommage à Rameau - No.2 from Images (Set 1)
Zoltán Kodály Ave Maria
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Cyrillus Kreek Taaveti laul (David's psalm), "Onnis on inimene"
Hector Berlioz Ballet des Sylphes; Menuet des Follets; Marche hongroise
Sir Arthur Sullivan In memoriam - overture in C major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for violin and orchestra No.3(K.216) in G major
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance in G (Op. 40) arr. for viola and piano
Tuesday 13th December 2016
14:00
Afternoon on 3
BBC Performing Groups Live, The Ulster Orchestra Live
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from the Ulster Hall in Belfast, the Ulster Orchestra in Mozart, Rota and Poulenc.

Nino Rota Trombone Concerto
Francis Poulenc Sinfonietta
Sergei Prokofiev Winter Bonfire Op.122 for orchestra
Modest Mussorgsky Pictures from an exhibition, orch. Ravel
Alberto Ginastera Concierto Argentino for piano and orchestra
George Frideric Handel Messiah: Glory to God
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no 31 in D Major "Paris" K297/300a
Wednesday 7th December 2016
14:00
Afternoon on 3
BBC Concert Orchestra, Episode 3
3 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Concert Orchestra performs music by Rossini, Rota, Beethoven and Mendelssohn.

Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 4 'Italian'
Gioachino Rossini Overture - Italian Girl in Algiers
Nino Rota Rota Bassoon Concerto
Martyn Brabbins Like to the Damask Rose
Edward Elgar Song Cycle Op.59
Thursday 24th November 2016
16:45
In Tune
Catrin Finch, Rumon Gamba and Scott Dunn, Leonardo Capalbo
8 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Catrin Finch, Rumon Gamba and Leonardo Capalbo.

Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 11 in B flat major, Op. 22 - iv. Rondo
Cy Coleman Witchcraft
Claude Debussy La Fille aux Cheveux de Lin
Giacomo Puccini E lucevan le stelle from Tosca
Pietro Mascagni Serenata
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia in G major BWV 572
Michael Head Foxgloves
Catrin Finch Clear Sky
Pyotr Tchaikovsky Symphony no. 5 in E minor Op.64: 3rd mvt Valse (Allegro moderato)
Nino Rota Sarabande from 'Sarabande and Toccata'
Sir Richard Rodney Bennett Tender is the Night: Nicole's Theme
Sir Richard Rodney Bennett Partita for orchestra - Finale
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in F major Wq.183 no.3 - 3rd mvt
Trad. The Green Groves of Erin / The Flowers of Red Hill
Jacques Offenbach Chanson de Kleinzach from Les Contes d'Hoffmann
Dmitri Shostakovich Suite for jazz band no. 2 [1938], Dance 1
Saturday 19th November 2016
13:00
Saturday Classics
Rick Stein
7 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rick Stein presents music associated with Europe's greatest cultural and culinary cities.

Giuseppe Verdi Rigoletto - La Donna e Mobile
David Bowie Where Are We Now?
Danny Kaye Wonderful Copenhagen
Carl Nielsen Helios Overture
Johann Strauss I Radetzky March Op.228
Vincenzo Bellini Norma - Norma viene: le cinge la chioma
Georges Bizet Carmen - Pres des remparts de Seville
Richard Strauss Daphne - Introduction and orchestral prelude
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 7 - 1st mvt.
Leopold Mozart La Tartine de Beurre/Das Butterbrot
Nino Rota Dances from The Leopard
Mikis Theodorakis Zorba - Ballet Suite (extracts)
Trad Estranha Forma de Vida & Libertacao
Hafliði Hallgrímsson Mini Stories -18 The Ship Sails North
Saturday 17th September 2016
15:00
Sound of Cinema
Gangsters
0 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Matthew Sweet introduces film music inspired by gangsters.

Nino Rota The Godfather (1972) - The Godfather Finale
Ennio Morricone The Untouchables (1987) - The Untouchables (End Title)
Scott Joplin The Public Enemy (1930) - Maple Leaf Rag
Christopher E. Hajian The Infiltrator (2016) - I'm Going To Miss Bob Musella
Ray Heindorf The Roaring Twenties (1939) - Incidental Music
Paul Williams Bugsy Malone (1976) - Bad Guys
Ennio Morricone Once Upon a Time in America (1984) - Childhood Memories
Craig Armstrong Bridget Jones's Baby (2016) - Race to Mark's Flat
Francis Monkman The Long Good Friday (1980) - End Title
Michael Kamen The Krays (1990) - Shall I Tell You My Dream
Roy Budd Get Carter (1971) - Main Theme
Roy Budd Get Carter (1971) - The Girl in the Car
Jerry Ross Goodfellas (1990) - Rags to Riches
Roy Budd Get Carter (1971) - Goodbye Eric!
Howard Shore Gangs of New York (2002) - Brooklyn Heights I
Marco Beltrami Mesrine: Public Enemy Number One (2008) - Prison Shoot Out
Massive Attack Gomorrah (2008) - End Titles
Thomas Newman Road to Perdition (2002) - Dirty Money
Saturday 10th September 2016
15:00
Sound of Cinema
Dario Marianelli
0 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Matthew Sweet meets film composer Dario Marianelli.

Dario Marianelli Pride and Prejudice (2005) - Dawn
Dario Marianelli Pride and Prejudice (2005) - Stars and Butterflies
Dario Marianelli The Brothers Grimm (2005) - Dickensian Beginnings
Dario Marianelli Agora (2009) - As Christian As You Are
Dario Marianelli Jane Eyre (2011) - Wandering Jane
Dario Marianelli Atonement (2007) - Briony
Dario Marianelli Atonement (2007) - Elegy for Dunkirk
Nino Rota The White Shiek (1952) - Titles
Dario Marianelli Pride and Prejudice (2005) - Postcard to Henry Purcell
Dario Marianelli Boxtrolls (2015) - Slap Waltz
Dario Marianelli Anna Karenina (2012) - Overture
Dario Marianelli Kubo and the Two Strings (2016) - Story Time
Dario Marianelli The Warrior (2001) - Main Theme
Nick Cave Hell or High Water (2016) - Mama's Room
Wednesday 17th August 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Elizabeth Alker
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 7, Allegretto
Nino Rota The Godfather– Love theme
Ralph Vaughan Williams Serenade to Music (orchestral version)
Hildegard von Bingen Nunc gaudeant materna
Bedrich Smetana Ma vlast [My country] - cycle of symphonic poems, Vltava [Moldau]
Morten Lauridsen O Magnum Mysterium for chorus
Johann Sebastian Bach Selig ist der Mann, der die Anfechtung erduldet from Selig ist der Mann BWV 57
Francis Poulenc Rapsodie négre
Claude Debussy Sarabande from "Pour le piano"
Robert Schumann Studies 1 & 2 from Six Studies in Canon Form op 56
Nicola Porpora Dall'amor piu sventurato from Orfeo
John Dowland Flow my tears (Lachrimae) [1600]; Can she excuse my wrongs (arr. Harle/Lenehan)
Gabriel Fauré Les Roses d’Ispahan Op.39 No. 4
Lubomyr Melnyk Sunshimmers
Darius Milhaud Suite for Clarinet, Vioin and Piano: I. Ouverture & II. Divertissement
Angenor de Oliveira Senhora Tentação -Meu Drama-
Erich Wolfgang Korngold The Sea Hawk - film score, Rose garden
Henry Purcell Sonata for trumpet, strings and continuo (Z.850) in D major
Franz Schubert D.897 Trio for piano and strings (D.897) in E flat major "Notturno"
Tuesday 5th July 2016
14:00
Afternoon on 3
BBC Concert Orchestra, BBC Concert Orchestra - music from films of Shakespeare
6 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From the Royal Festival Hall, the BBC Concert Orchestra in music from films of Shakespeare

Nino Rota Romeo and Juliet - A Time for Us
Elliot Goldenthal Titus - finale
Stephen Warbeck Suite: Shakespeare in Love
Patrick Doyle Much Ado About Nothing Overture
William Walton Hamlet
Nino Rota Taming of the Shrew Overture
Shaun Davey Suite: Twelfth Night mvt 2
Michael Nyman Suite: Prospero's Books No 1
Michael Nyman Suite: Prospero's Books No 5 - Miranda
Paul Lewis An Optimistic Overture
Patrick Doyle Much Ado About Nothing - It must be requited
David Matthews Norfolk March
Shaun Davey Suite: Twelfth Night mvt 1
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Petite Suite de Concert
Saturday 7th May 2016
15:00
Sound of Cinema
The Entertainer
0 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Matthew Sweet introduces film music inspired by the idea of the entertainer.

Charlie Chaplin Limelight (1952) - The Sardine Song
Ronan Maillard Marguerite (2015) - Hommage a Mozart: Atos chez Marguerite
Charlie Chaplin Limelight (1952) - Limelight Theme
Scott Joplin The Sting (1973) - The Entertainer
George M. Cohan Yankee Doodle Dandy (1954) - Yankee Doodle Dandy
Sylvain Chomet L'Illusioniste (2010) - The Clown
Hanon Townsend Knight of Cups (2016) - Water Music No.1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Marguerite (2015) - Overture: The Magic Flute
Irving Berlin Annie Get Your Gun (1950) - Main Title
Irving Berlin Annie Get Your Gun (1950) - Colonel Buffalo Bill
Liberace Behind the Candelabra (2013) - The Liberace Boogie
Nacio Herb Brown Singin' in the Rain (1952) - Good Morning from Babes in Arms (1939)
Al Hoffman Singin' in the Rain (1952) - Main Title
Nacio Herb Brown Singin' in the Rain (1952) - Singin' in the Rain from Hollywood Review 1929
Al Hoffman Singin' in the Rain (1952) - Fit as a Fiddle (And Ready for Love)
Nino Rota La Strada (1954) - Il Circo Giraffa
Alexandre Desplat Florence Foster Jenkins (2016) - Carnegie Hall
Nino Rota La Strada (1954) - Tema della Strada
Thursday 28th April 2016
21:00
Gideon Coe
A Sheffield Special ahead of the 147 show at the Crucible
18 / 45 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Gideon Coe presents a Sheffield special ahead of the 147 show at the Crucible.

Three Trapped Tigers Engrams
Monkey Swallows the Universe Sheffield Shanty II
Nino Rota Toby Dammit (Main Titles)
B.E.F. Optimum Chant
Pulp Babies
Richard Hawley Coles Corner
Pulp She's A Lady
Slow Club Giving Up On Love
The Long Blondes Once And Never Again
Caitlin Rose Piledriver Waltz
Dave Berry My Baby Left Me
Artery Into The Garden
65daysofstatic Piano Fights
The Move The Last Thing On My Mind
High Hazels Hearts Are Breaking
Lou Rhodes All The Birds
Maurice Jarre The Bargain
The Great Electric M.O.P.E
The Human League Being Boiled (Radio 1 Session, 8 Aug1978)
One Thousand Violins If I Were A Bullet (Then For Sure I'd Find A Way To Your Heart)
The Human League Blind Youth (Radio 1 Session, 8 Aug1978)
Bromheads The Witch (6 Music Session, 18 Aug 2010)
Jealous of The Birds Purple Octopus
The Human League No Time (Radio 1 Session, 8 Aug1978)
Bromheads Magic Number (6 Music Session, 18 Aug 2010)
Joana Serrat Flags
Pulp Lip Gloss
Cabaret Voltaire Kino - BBC Session 10/10/1984
Joe Cocker Change In Louise (Radio 1 Session, 7 Oct 1968)
Cabaret Voltaire Digital Rasta - BBC Session 10/10/1984
Joe Cocker Delta Lady (Radio 1 Session, 7 Oct 1968)
Reverend and The Makers La Cabrera
The Parrots Let's Do It Again
The Suncharms Sparkle
Clock DVA Beautiful Losers (Radio 1 Session, 25 May 1983)
The Comsat Angels Waiting For A Miracle - BBC Session 29/04/1980
Tommy McCook & Richard Hall Dirty Harry
Derek Bailey Body & Soul
Nat Johnson and the Figureheads Book Club - 6 Music Session 05/03/2010
The Funky Worm Hustle To The Music
Anchorsong Oriental Suite (alternate version)
Wussy Ceremony - Riley Session 280416
Eccentronic Research Council feat. Maxine Peake One Mans Rubbish (6 Music Session, 10 Feb 2014)
Nat Johnson and the Figureheads Wasted - 6 Music Session 05/03/2010
Henri Herbert She Think She Do
Saturday 23rd April 2016
15:00
Sound of Cinema
Sounds of Shakespeare: Shakespeare on the Screen
6 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Matthew Sweet joins the BBC Concert Orchestra for film music inspired by Shakespeare.

Jocelyn Pook Merchant Of Venice - "How Sweet The Moonlight"
Nino Rota Romeo and Juliet - "Renaissance Timepiece"
William Walton Henry V - "Agincourt Song"
Dmitri Shostakovich Hamlet - "Palace Ball"
Patrick Doyle Much Ado About Nothing - "Overture"
William Walton Henry V - "Touch Her Soft Lips and Part"
Jocelyn Pook Mechant Of Venice - "Bridal Ballad"
Michael Nyman Prospero's Books - "Miranda"
Miklós Rózsa Julius Caesar - "Finale - Caesar Now Be Still"
Felix Mendelssohn / Erich Korngold A Midsummer Night's Dream - "Scherzo"
Felix Mendelssohn / Erich Korngold A Midsummer Night;s Dream - "Fighting Rivals"