Go!

Playlists with tracks by Nino Rota

Wednesday 23rd September 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Bach Weeks in Thun
4 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Akademie für Alte Musik Berlin performs Scarlatti, Vivaldi and Bach. With Catriona Young.

Maurice Ravel Introduction and allegro
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 1 in G minor 'Winter Daydreams'
Gaspar Sanz Suite española for guitar
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in E flat major (Hob.15.10)
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani O quam bonus es - motet for 2 voices
Karol Szymanowski Penthesilea, for soprano and orchestra
Clément Janequin La Chasse
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio no 5 in D major, Op 70 no 1 ('Ghost')
Franz Schubert 5 Deutsche [German dances] with 7 trios and coda (D.90)
Frédéric Chopin Andante spianato and grande polonaise brillante in E flat major, Op 22
Nino Rota Concerto for bassoon and orchestra
George Gershwin Love Walked In (transcribed for piano by Percy Grainger)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no.24 in C minor, K.491
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Vidit suum dulcem natem from 'Stabat Mater'
Alessandro Scarlatti Bella s'io t'amo - cantata
Gunnar de Frumerie The Lament
Alessandro Scarlatti Recorder Concerto in A minor
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Sonata in C minor for violin and bass continuo
Antonio Vivaldi All'ombra di sospetto - cantata, RV 678
Johann Sebastian Bach Non sa che sia dolore - cantata, BWV 209
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for Strings in E minor, RV134
Sunday 20th September 2020
01:00
Freak Zone Playlist
by AMMAR 808
10 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Apocalyptic music for the end of times compiled by the Tunisian musician.

Sepultura Territory
Nirvana Scentless Apprentice
Bill Laswell The Old Man Of The Mountain
Nino Rota Pin Penin
Aka Moon Li
Camille Pale Septembre
Jon Hassell Blues Nile
Kali Dass Arisothari yen devi
Mashuggah I Am Colossus
Salah el Ouergli Tabla
The Mahabharata The War
Friday 11th September 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Bella Italia
5 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A musical trip to Italy with operatic classics by Verdi and Mascagni. With John Shea.

Modest Mussorgsky A Night on Bare Mountain, symphonic poem
Richard Wagner Overture: Der Fliegende Hollander (The Flying Dutchman)
Luigi Denza Funiculì, Funiculà
Nino Rota Harp Concerto
George Frideric Handel Aria with Variations in D minor HWV 428
Giovanni Battista Viotti Duo concertante in C major
Robert Schumann Phantasiestucke Op 73 for clarinet & piano
Giuseppe Verdi Hymn and Triumphal March, from Aida
Vincenzo Bellini Introduction and Variations on Bellini's 'Norma', Op. 36, for harp
Bohuslav Martinu 2nd movement (Andante Moderato) from Cello Concerto No.1 (H.196)
Giuseppe Verdi Overture to 'Les Vêpres siciliennes'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 41 in C, K 551 'Jupiter'
Carl Ludwig Lithander Piano Sonata in C major, Op 8 No 1 'Sonate facile'
Johann Gottlieb Goldberg Sonata for 2 violins and continuo in C major
Carl Maria von Weber Divertimento assai facile for guitar and fortepiano (J.207)
Claude Debussy Preludes (excepts)
Costanzo Porta Sub Tuum Praesidium
Ennio Morricone Gabriel's Oboe, from the film 'The Mission'
Paolo Tosti Sempre Italia (medley)
Fanny Mendelssohn Trio (Op.11) in D minor
Pietro Mascagni Symphonic Interlude, from Cavalleria rusticana
Felix Mendelssohn Allegro vivace, 1st movement from 'Symphony No. 4 in A, op. 90 (Italian)'
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 6 in B minor Op. 74 'Pathetique'
Sunday 6th September 2020
06:00
Steve Wright's Sunday Love Songs
Songs by the Bee Gees, Taylor Swift and Aretha Franklin!
21 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A blend of classic love songs, dedications and real-life romance stories.

DNCE Cake By The Ocean
Aretha Franklin I Say A Little Prayer
Starship Nothing's Gonna Stop Us Now
Randy Newman You've Got A Friend In Me
Jon Secada Just Another Day
Take That Greatest Day
Nino Rota Love Theme From The Godfather
Bee Gees How Deep Is Your Love
Tammi Terrell Ain't Nothing Like The Real Thing
Josh Groban February Song
Dan Fogelberg Leader Of The Band
Luther Vandross If Only For One Night
Dusty Springfield I Close My Eyes And Count To Ten
Frank Sinatra Once Upon A Time
Amii Stewart Friends
Marvin Gaye You Are Everything
The Mindbenders A Groovy Kind Of Love
Bertie Higgins Casablanca
Champaign How 'Bout Us
Gregory Porter Concorde
Taylor Swift cardigan
The Shires Crazy Days
Charlie Puth Attention
Robbie Williams Strange Days
Saturday 8th August 2020
04:00
New Generation Artists
Alessandro Fisher sings songs by Federico García Lorca
1 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
New Generation Artist Alessandro Fisher sings songs by Federico García Lorca.

Johann Sebastian Bach Sheep may safely graze (arr. Egon Petri)
Nino Rota Viola Sonata no. 2 in C major
Rob Luft One Day in Romentino
Rob Luft Sad Stars
Federico García Lorca La Tarara
Federico García Lorca Las Morillas de Jaen (Canciones espanolas antiguas)
Federico García Lorca Sevillanas del siglo VXII (Canciones espanolas antiguas)
Saturday 4th July 2020
14:00
Freak Zone Playlist
by Anna Homler and Alessio Capovilla
5 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Meditative introspection, obsessive melodies and simple sounds with big emotions

Ann Peebles I Can't Stand The Rain
Köhn Transported Man
Mica Levi & Oliver Coates Bless Our Toes
Motohiko Hamase Intermezzo
A. R. Luciani Desol 2
Nino Rota Casanova (Main Theme)
Alessio Capovilla Bread Dance
Nino Rota Juliet of the Spirits
Alessio Capovilla De'la Cocce
O Yuki Conjugate dusk, dead heart
Amália Rodrigues Coimbra
Carola Baer See The Lights Again
Ghédalia Tazartès Novita
Irene Papas Little Orange Tree
05:00
This Classical Life
Jess Gillam with... Cecilia Bignall
5 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jess and Cecilia swap music from Verdi and Prokofiev to Mica Levi and Nino Rota.

St. Vincent Marrow
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis
Darius Milhaud Scaramouche
Sulkhan Tsintsadze 5 Pieces on Folk Themes; No.4 Nana & No.5 Dance Tune
Caroline Shaw Partita for 8 Voices 1. Allemande
Cecilia McDowall Colour of Blossoms
Giuseppe Verdi Requiem - Dies Irae
Mica Levi Pre-Barok
Mosaic Interlude 1
Nino Rota Prelude No.13
Wednesday 3rd June 2020
14:00
Night Tracks
Around midnight
8 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

George Shearing Lullaby of Birdland
Joseph Tawadros The End of it All
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No 28 in A, Op 101 (1st mvt)
Nino Rota Lullaby
Dan Michaelson Colourfield: Prelude
Paul Weller Lullaby fur Kinder
Edmund Finnis Parallel Colour (4th mvt)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Three Shakespeare Songs: No 1 Full fathom five
Friedrich Gulda Quintet
Robert Schumann Wiegenlied Op.78 No.4 arr. for female voices and harp
Roger Marsh Lullaby
Harold Arlen This Time the Dream's on Me (Blues in the Night)
Simon Jeffes Isle of View (Music for Helicopter Pilots)
Jennifer Higdon Concerto for harp and orchestra: III. Lullaby
Stephan Moccio Sea Change
Johann Sebastian Bach Chaconne from Partita in D minor, arranged for solo violin and 4 voices
Jonathan Dove Into thy hands
Saturday 9th May 2020
07:00
Sound of Cinema
Armchair Cinema
0 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Matthew Sweet on music for films to be enjoyed from home

Billie Eilish No Time To Die (2020) No Time To Die
Randy Newman Marriage Story (2018)
Christopher Young Set it off (1996) Buttercrunch
Ryuichi Sakamoto Proxima (2019) Launch and Stella
Howard Shore Lord of the Rings; The Two Towers (2002) Riders of Rohan
Toru Takemitsu Ran (1985) Assault and Ending Credits
Ibrahim Maalouf Who you Think I am (2019) Celle que vous croyez
Jesper Kyd Tumbbad (2019) Birth of Hastar
John Williams The Rise of Skywalker (2019) The Rise of Skywalker
Mark Mothersbaugh The Willoughbys (2020) Titles, The Willoughby Boogie & Nanny's Arrival
Matthew Margerson Eddie the Eagle (2016) Eddie the Eagle
Mica Levi The Fall (2019) 'Radio Mix'
Nathan Barr The Hunt (2019) Randy is Awake
Nino Rota La Strada (1954) Nozze in campagna and I tre suonatori e il 'Matto' sul filo
Tuesday 7th April 2020
13:00
Through the Night
Modern and Romantic works for cello
2 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Marc-Andre Hamelin and Stephane Tetreault at Orford Music Festival. John Shea presents.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet No. 4 in C, K. 157
Franz Schubert Symphony No.9 (D.944) in C major "The Great"
Dmitry Shostakovich Cello Sonata in D minor, Op 40
Joaquín Turina Homenaje a Navarra
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue, BWV 542
Johannes Brahms Cello Sonata No 2 in F, Op 99
Joseph Haydn The Seasons H.21/3 (Winter)
Joseph Haydn Trumpet concerto in E flat (1st mvt 'Allegro')
Marc-André Hamelin Four Perspectives
Antonio Vivaldi Mandolin Concerto in C major, RV 425
Nicolas Gilbert Portrait
Benjamin Britten Choral dances from 'Gloriana'
Nino Rota Otto e mezzo (Eight and a Half)
Dmitry Shostakovich 2 Pieces (Prelude and scherzo) Op 11
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche, Op 28
Saturday 21st March 2020
07:00
Sound of Cinema
The Unreliable Narrator
0 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Matthew Sweet explores the world of film through its music.

Klive Humberstone The Cabinet of Dr Caligari (1920): Opening / Act 1
Leighton Lucas Stage Fright (1950): Stage Fright Rhapsody
Leo Erdody Detour (1945): Titles
Alexei Aigui The Truth (2020): Promenade De Fabienne Et Toto
M. J. Mynarski American Psycho (2000): Monologue 3
Danny Elfman The Girl on the Train (2016): Resolution / Main Titles
Nino Rota Amarcord (1973): Suite
David Julyan Memento (2000): Opening Titles / Polaroid fades
Philip Glass Notes on a Scandal (2006): I knew her
Franz Waxman Possessed (1947): Suite
Roy Webb Cat People - Main Title
Fumio Hayasaki Rashomon (1950): Suite (1st mvt & final mvt)
Trent Reznor Gone Girl (2004): Still Gone
Georges Auric The Innocents (1961): O Willow Waly
Hans Zimmer The Lone Ranger (2013): Ride
John King Fight Club (1999): Corporate World
Sunday 1st March 2020
17:00
Through the Night
Romeo and Juliet
7 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music inspired by Shakespeare's tragic tale. John Shea presents.

Elton John Your Song
Ludwig van Beethoven Triple Concerto for violin, piano and orchestra in C major (Op. 56)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.23 in A major (K.488)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet in G major (K.387)
Pablo de Sarasate Zigeunerweisen for violin and orchestra (Op.20)
Bozidar Sirola Missa Poetica
Giovanni Valentini Fra bianchi giglie, a 7
Vincenzo Bellini Sinfonia, from 'I Capuleti e i Montecchi'
Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony in C major, Op 10 No 4
Hitoshi Sakimoto Excerpts from 'Romeo x Juliet'
Wilhelm Stenhammar Florez and Blanzeflor, Op 3
Carl Nielsen Quintet for wind (Op.43)
Hugo Wolf Intermezzo for string quartet in E flat major (1886)
Carlos Salzedo Variations sur un theme dans le style ancien, Op 30
Leonard Bernstein Highlights from 'West Side Story'
David Popper Hungarian rhapsody, Op 68
Nino Rota Love Theme from 'Romeo and Juliet'
Fanny Mendelssohn Excerpts from Songs Without Words, Op 6 (1846)
Franz Schubert 6 Deutsche Tanze, D820
Peter Maxwell Davies A Sad paven for these distracted tymes for string quartet
Frédéric Chopin 12 Studies Op 25 for piano
Richard Strauss Festmusik der Stadt Wien AV.133 for brass and percussion [1943]
Frederick Delius The Walk to the Paradise Garden, from 'A Village Romeo and Juliet'
Richard Strauss Funeral March , from 'Romeo and Juliet, incidental music, AV 86'
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne no 1 in E flat minor, Op 33 No 1
Sergei Prokofiev Excerpt from 'Romeo and Juliet, op. 64'
Friday 14th February 2020
09:00
In Tune Mixtape
Soaring classical music for Valentine?s Day romance
6 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mahler's musical SWALK to his beloved Alma wraps up Bollywood's most cherished love song.

Erik Satie Je te veux
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Soave sia il vento (Così fan tutte)
Khayyam Kabhi kabhi mere dil mein
Nino Rota Romeo and Juliet: Love theme
Robert Wright Stranger in Paradise
Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 5 in C-Sharp Minor, Pt. 3: IV. Adagietto
Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 5 in C sharp minor: Adagietto
Claudio Monteverdi Lamento della ninfa: Amor, dicea
Sergey Rachmaninov Lilacs Op.21`5
Thursday 13th February 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Georgia's classical rise and shine
3 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Claudio Monteverdi Cantate Domino
Peter Warlock Capriol Suite
George Gershwin Walking the Dog (Shall we Dance)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor African Dance no.4
George Lloyd John Socman (Overture)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no.20 in D minor, K.466 (2nd mvt)
Henry Lawes Love's Sweet Repose: Amidst the myrtles as I walk
Alexander Borodin Prince Igor (Overture)
Henry Purcell Sonata in four parts no.9 in F major Z.810 'Golden'
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major RV.100
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations, BWV.988 (Variations 27 - 30 and Aria da capo)
Ariel Ramírez Alfonsina y el mar (Mujeres Argentinas)
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in G major, Op.126 no.5
Bernhard Crusell Divertimento, Op.9
Madeleine Dring Festival Scherzo
Charles Wood Sunlight all golden
Nino Rota Concerto for harp and orchestra; 1st mvt Allegro moderato
Frank Bridge Heart's Ease (3 Lyrics)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker (Dance of the Mirlitons)
Frédéric Chopin 24 Preludes Op.28 (nos 4, 10 & 13)
Robert Russell Bennett Schottische (Suite of Old American Dances)
Saturday 8th February 2020
07:00
Sound of Cinema
The Oscars
8 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Matthew Sweet explores the world of film music.

Henry Mancini The Pink Panther
Max Steiner Gone with the Wind
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Captain Blood
Richard A. Whiting Hooray for Hollywood
Philip Glass The Hours; Morning Passages
Mica Levi Jackie; Intro
Bernard Herrmann Citizen Kane; Aria from Salammbo
Alexandre Desplat Little Women
Max Steiner Casablanca; Medley (At La Belle Aurore)
Thomas Newman 1917
Leonard Bernstein On the Waterfront; Main Title
John Williams Star Wars; The Rise of Skywalker; Finale
Randy Newman Marriage Story; What I Love About Charlie
Nino Rota The Godfather
Hildur Guðnadóttir Joker; Call Me Joker
Richard Rodney Bennett Murder on the Orient Express - Overture
John Corigliano Altered States; Love Theme
John Williams The Empire Stikes Back
James Horner Braveheart
Wednesday 29th January 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Bartok, Mozart and Gorecki
8 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Camerata Zurich in concert, with two keyboard concertos written nearly 200 years apart.

August Enna The Match Girl: overture
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne
Wojciech Kilar Orawa
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento (K.136) in D major
Richard Wagner Overture to Tannhauser S.442
William Lawes Suite a 4 in G minor
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegel - Einmal Anders!
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Three Marches (K.408)
Thea Musgrave Loch Ness - a postcard from Scotland for orchestra
Carlo Gesualdo 2 Motets arr. Maxwell Davies for brass quintet
Olivier Messiaen Louange à l'Éternité de Jésus (No 5, Quatuor pour la fin du temps)
Béla Bartók Ten Excerpts from For Children, Sz 42
Nino Rota Divertimento Concertante for double Bass and orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 12 in A, K 414
Marcel Tournier Sonatine for harp (Op.30)
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Harpsichord Concerto
Ralph Vaughan Williams Silence and music - madrigal for chorus
Béla Bartók Excerpts from '44 Duos for Violin, Sz 98' and 'Mikrokosmos, Sz 107'
Dmitry Shostakovich Two Pieces for String Octet, Op 11
MAias Alyamani Warda
Zygmunt Noskowski Symphony no 3 in F major, 'From Spring to Spring'
Arvo Pärt Fratres
Boris Papandopulo Croatian Mass in D minor, Op 86
Johannes Brahms Two Hungarian Dances - no 11 in D minor, no 5 in G minor
Tuesday 28th January 2020
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
BBC Radio 3 New Generation Artists at Royal Birmingham Conservatoire 1/4
0 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Violist Timothy Ridout performs works by Schumann and Nino Rota, live from Birmingham.

George Enescu Konzertstuck for viola and piano (1906)
Nino Rota Viola Sonata (1945)
Robert Schumann Dichterliebe, Op.48 arranged for viola and piano
Thursday 16th January 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Lyric Song at the Schubertiade
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mezzo-soprano Sarah Connolly performs at the Vilabertran Schubertiade. John Shea presents.

Gustav Mahler Kindertotenlieder
Edward Elgar Variations on an original theme ('Enigma') Op.36 for orchestra
Erik Satie La Belle Excentrique
Jean Sibelius Rakastava - suite for string orchestra (Op.14)
Franz Schubert Sonata in C minor D.958 for piano
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C minor for treble recorder (RV.441)
Henry Purcell Pavan (Z.752) and Chacony (Z.730) for 4 instruments in G minor
Wilhelm Stenhammar Three choral songs
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in F major, Op 6, No 9
Ivor Gurney 2 Songs
Camille Saint‐Saëns Etude in D flat, Op 52, No 6 (Etude en forme de valse)
Johannes Brahms 2 Songs Op.91 for alto, viola and piano
Johannes Brahms 5 Lieder
Frank Bridge Come to me in my dreams, H. 71
Maurice Ravel Tzigane - rapsodie de concert arr. for violin & orchestra
Frank Bridge Music, when soft voices die
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Nocturno for harp
Nino Rota Concerto for bassoon and orchestra
George Frideric Handel Gentle Morpheus, son of night (Calliope's song) from Alceste
Petar Dinev Ottsa i Sina & Milost mira No.7 (The Father & the Son & A Mercy of Peace No.7)
Richard Rodney Bennett A History of the Thé Dansant for voice and piano
Heinrich Schütz Magnificat anima mea Dominum, SWV468
Uuno Klami Revontulet [Aurora borealis] - Fantasy for orchestra, Op 38
Saturday 7th December 2019
05:00
This Classical Life
Jess Gillam with... Bartosz Glowacki
6 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jess and her guest Bartosz Glowacki listen to music by Piazzolla, Chopin and Gubaidulina.

Astor Piazzolla Libertango
Darius Milhaud Scaramouche
Maurice Ravel Piece en forme de habanera
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations Bwv.988
Astor Piazzolla Whisky (from Lumiere)
Nino Rota The Godfather- Love theme
Sofia Gubaidulina Concerto for orchestra and jazz band
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No.1 in G minor
Trad. She's like the swallow (from album At The Wood's Heart)
Johann Sebastian Bach Aria and 1st Variation (Goldberg Variations, BWV.988)
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations, BWV 988
Aram Khachaturian Violin Concerto in D minor (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations, BWV 988 (Arr. P. Navarro-Alonso): Var. 1
Armas Järnefelt Symphonic Fantasy
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations, BWV.988 (Aria & Variations 1-4)
Astor Piazzolla Double Concerto 'Homage a Liege'
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations: Variation 1 (BWV.988)
Saturday 30th November 2019
07:00
Sound of Cinema
The "Sound" of Cinema
1 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Matthew Sweet explores the world of film music

Bernard Herrmann Citizen Kane (1941): Aria from Salammbo
Nino Rota The Godfather (1972) "The Godfather Waltz"
Carmine Coppola Apocalypse Now (1979): The Delta
John Williams Imperial Attack
Barbra Streisand A Star is Born (1976): Evergreen
John Williams Jurassic Park (1993): End Credits
Ludwig Göransson Black Panther (2018): End Titles
Hans Zimmer The Rock (1996): Hummel gets the rockets
Trevor Rabin Armageddon (1998): Theme
John Zamecnik Wings (1927): Overture
Max Steiner KING KONG (1933) Titles/Jungle Dance/Entrance of Kong/King Kong March/Aeroplanes
Friday 15th November 2019
01:00
Through the Night
Shostakovich's Leningrad
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra in concert with Shostakovich's 'Leningrad' Symphony.

Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo a capriccio in G major Op.129 (Rage over a lost penny)
Francesco Geminiani Concerto grosso in E minor, Op 3 no 6
Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan Overture, Op 62
Peteris Vasks Pater noster
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Pezzo capriccioso, arr. for cello and piano
Joseph Martin Kraus String Quartet No.2 in B flat major
Jānis Mediņš Aria, 'Suite No 1'
Rudolf Tobias Julius Caesar, overture
Kaspar Forster Viri Israelite (dialogus de Juditha e Holoferne for chorus and instruments)
Zygmunt Noskowski The Highlander's Fantasy, Op 17
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony No 7 in C major, Op 60, 'Leningrad'
Krzysztof Penderecki Symphony No 3 (3rd mvt)
Česlovas Sasnauskas Requiem
Edvard Grieg Lyric Pieces - selection from Books 1 & 2
Leos Janáček Mladi (Youth)
Edward Elgar Serenade for strings Op 20
Lepo Sumera Symphony No 2 (dedicated to Peeter Lilje) (1984)
Jean Françaix Serenade for small orchestra
Jean Sibelius Finlandia, Op 26
Nino Rota Concerto for bassoon and orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in G minor (BWV.542) 'Great' (orig. for organ)
Peteris Vasks Laudate Dominum
Johann Sebastian Bach O Jesu Christ, meins Lebens Licht, BWV.118 (excerpt)
Tuesday 12th November 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Georgia's classical mix
9 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Robert Jones Farewell, Dear Love
Alexander Borodin String Sextet
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto no.2, BWV.1047 (1st mvt)
Nino Rota Allegro Danzante
Claude Debussy The Girl with the Golden Hair (Preludes Bk.1)
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony no.10 in E minor, Op.93 (2nd mvt)
Dame Ethel Smyth Violin Sonata in A Minor, Op.7 (3rd mvt)
Edward Elgar Harmony Music no.1
Santiago de Murcia Tarentelas
Édith Piaf La Vie en Rose
Antonín Dvořák Song to the Moon (Rusalka)
Morten Lauridsen Contre qui, rose (Les chansons des roses)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Carnival Waltz, Op.73
Carl Czerny Andante & Rondo, Op.213 (Rondo)
Traditional Persian Ahouye Vahshi [Wild Gazelle]
Trad. Swing Low, Sweet Chariot
Bellerofonte Castaldi Mascherina Canzone
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet in G minor Op.25 (4th mvt)
Vincenzo Albrici Sonata à 5
Ola Gjeilo Northern Lights (Pulchra es, amica mea)
Ivor Gurney Tears; Under the Greenwood Tree (5 Elizabethan Songs)
Franz Schubert Piano Trio in E flat major D.897 "Notturno"
Johann Georg Pisendel Allegro [concerto movement] in A minor
Tuesday 8th October 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny's classical rise and shine
11 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Max Bruch Kol Nidrei
Arnold Bax Elegiac trio
Franz Liszt Valse impromptu S.213
Ralph Vaughan Williams Over Hill, Over Dale (Three Shakespeare Songs)
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer night's dream , Op.61 (Nocturne)
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in E flat major, H.15.10
Gerald Finzi Childhood among the ferns (Before and After Summer, Op.16)
Heinrich Schütz Deutsches Magnificat (Meine Seele erhebt den Herren) SWV.494
Edward Elgar Romance, Op 62
Marin Marais Alcione (Overture)
Benjamin Britten Si come nella penna (Seven Sonnets of Michelangelo)
Alexander Glazunov Chant du menestrel Op.71
Charles‐François Gounod Suite concertante (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach O Mensch, bewein' dein' Sunde gross, BWV.622
Paolo Russo The Elegant Jester
Thomas Arne Away With Our Sorrow and Care
Nino Rota La Strada
François‐Adrien Boïeldieu Harp Concerto in C major (3rd mvt)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Fileuse (Etudes de concert, Op.35)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major, Kk.72
Jacques Offenbach O mon cher amant (La Perichole)
Franz Schubert The Shepherd on the Rock, D.965
Toru Takemitsu Tsubasa [Wings] (Uta)
Sunday 29th September 2019
02:00
Through the Night
Artis Quartet in France
2 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Mozart, Kreisler and Brahms at the Pau Casals Festival. Catriona Young presents.

Wojciech Kilar Orawa
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis for double string orchestra
Bohuslav Martinu Symphony No.5 (H.310) [1946]
Dora Pejačević Four piano pieces
Selim Palmgren Cinderella (Overture)
Fritz Kreisler String Quartet in A minor
Stefan Kisielewski Suite from the ballet "Fun Fair"
Giovanni Picchi 3 Ballos - Ballo alla Polacca; Ballo Ongaro; Ballo ditto il Pichi
Thomas Tallis Loquebantur variis linguis for 7 voices
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Magnificat primi toni for 4 voices
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Missa Alleluja a36
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet no.19 in C major K.456, 'Dissonance'
Jean Sibelius 13 Pieces for piano (Op.76)
Johannes Brahms String Quartet no.2 in A minor
Alexander Scriabin Poeme de l'extase for orchestra (Op.54) [1908]
Joseph Haydn Divertimento in C major, aka London Trio No 1 (Hob.4 No 1)
Antonín Dvořák Symphony no 5 in F major, Op 76
Leopold Ebner Trio in B flat major
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for lute, 2 violins & continuo in D major, RV.93
Nino Rota Concerto for bassoon and orchestra
Saturday 21st September 2019
02:00
Through the Night
Star-crossed Lovers
6 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music inspired by the tragic story of Romeo and Juliet. John Shea presents.

Elton John Your Song
Ludwig van Beethoven Triple Concerto for violin, piano and orchestra in C major (Op. 56)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.23 in A major (K.488)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet in G major (K.387)
Pablo de Sarasate Zigeunerweisen for violin and orchestra (Op.20)
Franz Schubert 6 Deutsche Tänze, D820
Peter Maxwell Davies A Sad paven for these distracted tymes for string quartet
Frédéric Chopin 12 Studies Op 25 for piano
Richard Strauss Festmusik der Stadt Wien AV.133 for brass and percussion [1943]
Frederick Delius The Walk to the Paradise Garden, from 'A Village Romeo and Juliet'
Richard Strauss Funeral March , from 'Romeo and Juliet, incidental music, AV 86'
Bozidar Sirola Missa Poetica
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne no 1 in E flat minor, Op 33 No 1
Sergei Prokofiev Excerpt from 'Romeo and Juliet, op. 64'
Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony in C major, Op 10 No 4
Giovanni Valentini Fra bianchi giglie, a 7
Sergei Prokofiev Excerpts from 'Romeo and Juliet, op. 64'
Carl Nielsen Quintet for wind (Op.43)
Hitoshi Sakimoto Excerpts from 'Romeo x Juliet'
Vincenzo Bellini Sinfonia, from 'I Capuleti e i Montecchi'
Carlos Salzedo Variations sur un theme dans le style ancien, Op 30
Hugo Wolf Intermezzo for string quartet in E flat major (1886)
Vladimir Ruždjak 5 Folk Tunes for baritone and orchestra
Charles‐François Gounod Juliet asleep, from 'Roméo et Juliette'
Leonard Bernstein Highlights from 'West Side Story'
Wilhelm Stenhammar Florez and Blanzeflor, Op 3
David Popper Hungarian rhapsody, Op 68
Nino Rota Love Theme from 'Romeo and Juliet'
Fanny Hensel Excerpts from Songs Without Words, Op 6 (1846)
Wednesday 7th August 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: The Shetland Bus, Barber's Adagio
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music. With Ian Skelly.

Samuel Barber Adagio for Strings
Johann Sebastian Bach Wachet Auf, ruft uns die Stimme, BWV 645
Francisco Guerrero Laudate Dominum à 8
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in B flat major, Op 7 No 1
Antonio Vivaldi Dell'aura al sussurrar (Dorilla in Tempe)
Hannah Peel Sunrise through the Dusty Nebula
Camille Saint‐Saëns Symphony No.3 in C minor, Op.78 'Organ Symphony' (3rd mvt)
Klaus Egge Symphony No 1, Op 17 (1st mvt)
Lá Lugh Shetland Bus Waltz
Sergey Taneyev Concert Suite, Op. 28 - 5th mvt Tarantella
Jenna Reid Escape / The Double Cross
Nicola Porpora Carlo il Calvo (Overture)
Michael Daugherty Sunset Strip - 7AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 9 in E flat major, K 271 - 3rd movement, Rondeau (Presto – menuetto – presto)
Thomas Adès Arcadiana (O Albion)
Antonín Dvořák Bagatelle for 2 violins, cello and harmonium, Op 47 No 5
Traditional Swedish Tusen Tankar (A Thousand Thoughts)
Gaspar Sanz Maricapalos
Edward Elgar Nimrod (Enigma Variations, Op. 36)
Nino Rota La Dolce Vita Suite (excerpts)
Billy Mayerl Shallow Waters
Wednesday 24th July 2019
09:00
In Tune
Amatis Piano Trio, Toby Hughes, Daniel King Smith
3 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Nino Rota Amarcord
Orlando Gibbons The Silver Swan
Jean Sibelius Spring Song, Op. 16
Johannes Brahms Piano Trio No 2 in C major, Op 87 (2nd mvt)
John Dowland The King of Denmark's Galliard/M. Giles Hobie's Galliard
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in E major, H.XV.28 (2nd mvt)
Claude Debussy Piano Trio in G major (3rd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No 10 in G major, Op 14 No 2 (3rd mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn Lord God of Abraham (Elijah: Part 1, No 17)
Felix Mendelssohn St Paul, Op.3 (Overture)
Franz Schubert Symphony No 6 in C major D589 (4th mvt)
Traditional Italian Passai te lu ciardinu
George Frideric Handel Placa l'alma (Alessandro, HWV21)
Vilmos Montag Sonata in E minor (1st mvt)
Giovanni Bottesini Elegy
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 2 in F major K280 (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo for Violin and Orchestra in B flat major (K269)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 3 in G major, BWV 1048 arr Mowat (3rd mvt)
Saturday 20th July 2019
07:00
Inside Music
Liquid sounds (and a marvellous party) with countertenor Anthony Roth Costanzo
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Countertenor Anthony Roth Costanzo opens up a colourful selection of music from the inside

Gregory Spears Requiem - 'Swans Prelude'
Johann Sebastian Bach BWV 903 Chromatic Fantasy - Prelude
Kaija Saariaho Terrestre
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov 3 Morceaux Op.11 - Prelude in B minor (arr for cello)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto no.3 in C minor Op.37 - movement III
Béla Bartók Music for strings, percussion and celesta - movement II
Nino Rota La Passarella d'addio from 8 1/2
Bobby Worth Don't You Know? ('Quando M'en vo')
Noël Coward Marvellous Party
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in D Wq 183 No.1
Philip Glass Liquid Days
Christoph Willibald Gluck Orfeo et Euridice - 'Chi mai dell'erebo'
Vincent Youmans Time on my hands
Gabriel Fauré Pavane in F sharp minor
George Frideric Handel La Lucrezia 'Alla Salma'
Giuseppe Verdi Rigoletto - 'Cortigiani Vil Razza'
Wednesday 17th July 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Lyric Song at the Schubertiade
8 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mezzo-soprano Sarah Connolly performs romantic songs at the Vilabertran Schubertiade.

Gustav Mahler Kindertotenlieder
Edward Elgar Variations on an original theme ('Enigma') Op.36 for orchestra
Erik Satie La Belle Excentrique
Jean Sibelius Rakastava - suite for string orchestra (Op.14)
Ernest Chausson Symphony in B flat Op.20
Franz Schubert Sonata in C minor D.958 for piano
Uuno Klami Revontulet [Aurora borealis] - Fantasy for orchestra, Op 38
Ivor Gurney 2 Songs
Wilhelm Stenhammar Three choral songs
Johannes Brahms 2 Songs Op.91 for alto, viola and piano
Frank Bridge Come to me in my dreams, H. 71
Johannes Brahms 5 Lieder
Frank Bridge Music, when soft voices die
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G major Op 77 No 1
Maurice Ravel Tzigane - rapsodie de concert arr. for violin & orchestra
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo for piano no. 2 (Op.31) in B flat minor
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Nocturno for harp
George Frideric Handel Gentle Morpheus, son of night (Calliope's song) from Alceste
Nino Rota Concerto for bassoon and orchestra
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C minor for treble recorder (RV.441)
Petar Dinev Ottsa i Sina & Milost mira No.7 (The Father & the Son & A Mercy of Peace No.7)
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in F major, Op 6, No 9
Heinrich Schütz Magnificat anima mea Dominum, SWV468
Richard Rodney Bennett A History of the Thé Dansant for voice and piano
Camille Saint‐Saëns Etude in D flat, Op 52, No 6 (Etude en forme de valse)
Henry Purcell Pavan (Z.752) and Chacony (Z.730) for 4 instruments in G minor
Saturday 29th June 2019
04:00
Record Review
Andrew McGregor with Laura Tunbridge and Jeremy Summerly
3 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Building a Library on Mozart?s piano quartets and new recordings of baroque music reviewed

Franz Schubert Der Lindenbaum (Winterreise)
Gottfried Heinrich Stölzel Hirte, der aus Liebe stirbt
Jan Dismas Zelenka Miserere I
Jean Sibelius Lemminkainen's Return (Lemminkainen Suite)
Béla Bartók The Wooden Prince (conclusion)
Johann Adolf Hasse Miserere mei Deus
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani Domine ad adjuvandum me festina (Vespers)
John Mackey Asphalt Cocktail
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani Salve, o regina
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Death of Saul & Jonathan
Franz Liszt St Francis of Assisi's sermon to the birds (2 Legends)
Maurice Ravel Valses nobles et sentimentales (extract)
Franz Schubert Am Feierabend (Die schone Mullerin)
Michel Delalande Exaltabo te, Domine
Nino Rota Parlami di me (La Dolce Vita - Suite)
Franz Schubert Der Neugierige (Die schone Mullerin)
George Frideric Handel Sprichst du denn