Go!

Playlists with tracks by Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov

Wednesday 22nd March 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2015: St Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra - Tchaikovsky, Rachmaninov, Rimsky-Korsakov
4 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From Proms 2015, St Petersburg Philharmonic in Tchaikovsky, Rachmaninov, Rimsky-Korsakov.

Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No. 2 in C minor
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for violin & orchestra (RV.315) (Op.8 No.2) in G minor 'L'Estate'
Johannes Brahms 4 Klavierstucke (Op.119)
Antonin Dvorak 4 Romantic pieces Op.75
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio in B flat major (K.411)
Otto Nicolai Fenton's aria "Horch, die Lerch singt in Hain"
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trio for violin, viola and cello in G major
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ignaz Moscheles La Gaité - Rondo brillant pour le Piano Forte in A major
Joseph Haydn Sonata for piano (H.XVI.33) in D major [Allegro; Adagio; Tempo di menuetto]
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Francesca da Rimini - symphonic fantasia after Dante, Op.32
Karol Józef Lipinski Overture in D major (1814)
Bernhard Crusell Concerto for Clarinet and Orchestra No.1 (Op.1) in E flat
Nicolò Paganini Sonata for violin and guitar No.3 in C major from Centone di sonate (Op.64)
Daniel Bacheler Mounsiers almain for lute
Sergei Rachmaninov Etude-tableau in G minor (Op.33 No.8)
Franz Schubert Hektors Abschied (D.312b, Op.58 No.1)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade - symphonic suite, Op.35
Fryderyk Chopin Scherzo for piano No.4 (Op.54) in E major
Camille Saint‐Saëns Danse macabre - symphonic poem (Op.40)
Isaac Albéniz Tango No.2
Giovanni Benedetto Platti Concerto in G minor for oboe, strings and bass continuo (Allegro; Largo; Presto)
André Caplet Divertissement No.1 - A la Francaise
Stevan Mokranjac Seventh Song-Wreath (Songs from old Serbia and Macedonia)
Hugo Wolf 8 songs from Morike lieder for voice and piano
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet for strings (Op.18`2) in G major
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov May Night - overture
Monday 20th March 2017
16:30
In Tune
Anne Sophie Duprels, Kieran Hodgson, Leon McCawley
8 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein's guests include Anne Sophie Duprels, Kieran Hodgson and Leon McCawley.

Johannes Brahms Intermezzo Op. 117 No. 1
Johann Sebastian Bach Harpsichord Concerto No. 5 in F Minor, BWV 1056: III. Presto
Edvard Grieg Gavotte; Musette (Holberg Suite, Op 40)
Dmitri Shostakovich Cheryomushki Suite (Waltz)
Tarquinio Merula Ruggiero
Manning Sherwin A Nightingale Sang In Berkeley Square
Thomas Tallis O salutaris hostia
Francis Poulenc Priez pour paix
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 1 in D major, 'Titan' (2nd mvt)
Edward Elgar Where Corals Lie - from Sea Pictures Op.37
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata, K282 - 1st mvt
Francis Poulenc La voix humaine (excerpt)
Francis Poulenc Banalités - Sanglots
Noam Pikelny Waveland
Margaret Hubicki Rigaudon (Lonely Mere and Rigaudon)
Franz Schubert Three Piano Pieces D946- No. 3 Allegro
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in E major RV.269, Op.8`1 (La Primavera) - 3rd mvt
Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloé, M. 57, Acte I, Troisième partie: Animé - Danse générale
Gustav Mahler Symphony no.7 - 1st mvt (excerpt)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Concerto in B flat major for trombone and military band (1st mvt0
Thursday 16th March 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
14 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Friedrich Fasch Trumpet Concerto in D major
Maurice Ravel Noctuelles (Miroirs)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in B flat major, RV 362, 'La caccia'
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 5 in F sharp minor
Michael Head Sweet chance, that led my steps abroad
Barbara Strozzi I baci
Sir Arthur Sullivan Ruddigore (Overture)
Frederick Delius An Arabesque
Franz Schubert Impromptu in F minor, D 935 No 4
Frederick Delius On Hearing the First Cuckoo in Spring
George Gershwin Variations on 'I got rhythm' for piano and orchestra
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances Op. 45 (No. 1)
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dance in B flat minor, Op 72 No 5
Eric Coates Mayfair (London Again)
Nicolò Paganini Moto perpetuo in C major, Op 11
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Tsar's Bride (Overture)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No.6 in D BWV1012; Gavottes 1&2, Gigue
Graham Fitkin Danse Real
Joseph Haydn The countryman has paid his dues ... Heav'n be gracious (The Seasons)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart E Susanna non vien! ... Dove sono (Le Nozze di Figro)
Monday 13th March 2017
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
BBC NOW - Britten, Shostakovich, Rimsky-Korsakov
3 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Xian Zhang conducts the BBC NOW in music by Britten, Shostakovich and Rimsky-Korsakov.

Dmitri Shostakovich Piano Concerto No 1 in C minor, Op 35
Maurice Ravel Ondine (Gaspard de la nuit)
Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes
Alexander Scriabin Piano Sonata No 4 in F Sharp Major, Op 30
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Sheherazade, Op 35
Georg Philipp Telemann Suite for Recorder, Strings & Continuo in A Minor, TWV 55:A2
Sunday 12th March 2017
09:00
Sunday Morning
James Jolly
8 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain celebrates sunlight in music by Delius, Sibelius, MacMillan and CPE Bach.

Jean Sibelius Night Ride and Sunrise
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford The Blue Bird
Frederick Delius Twilight Fancies
Michael Tippett Piano Concerto
Richard Wagner Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg (excerpt)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Morgengesang am Schopfungsfeste, Wq. 239, H. 779
Cyril Scott Bumblebees
James MacMillan Mairi
Claudio Monteverdi Secondo libro de madrigali: Ecco mormorar l'onde (Hear the gentle breezes murmuring)
Elena Kats-Chernin Eliza's Aria (from the ballet 'Wild Swans')
Arnold Schoenberg Gurrelieder: Tauben von Gurre (Song of the Wood Dove)
Arnold Schoenberg Herr Gott, weisst du, was du tatest
Arnold Schoenberg Der Sommerwindes wilde jagd
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Tale of the Tsar Saltan: The Flight of the Bumble Bee
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Pezzo capriccioso Op.62 for cello & orchestra
Camille Saint‐Saëns Phaeton
Judith Bingham The Drowned Lovers
Alessandro Scarlatti Cantata Correa nel seno amato: aria 'Ombre opache'
Sunday 26th February 2017
09:00
Sunday Morning
James Jolly
3 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
James Jolly presents a full performance of Charles Ives's Second Symphony.

Charles Ives Symphony No 2
Johann Sebastian Bach Coffee Cantata
Fryderyk Chopin Ballade No 2 in F, Op 38
Anthony Burgess Marche pour une révolution 1789-1989
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Regina Coeli in C, K108
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Quintet for piano and winds in B flat
Ferruccio Busoni Sarabonde and Cortege
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner Sonata reminiscenza in A Minor
Anton Bruckner Overture in G Minor
Thursday 23rd February 2017
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
BBC SSO - Edmund Finnis, Rachmaninov, Rimsky-Korsakov
1 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ilan Volkov conducts the BBC SSO in Edmund Finnis, Rachmaninov and Rimsky-Korsakov.

Sergei Rachmaninov Etude Tableau
Edmund Finnis The Air, Turning
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade Op. 35
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No.2, Op.18
Sunday 19th February 2017
17:30
Words and Music
Life on the Ocean Wave
6 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and readings reflecting nautical life, read by Lesley Sharp and John Shrapnel.

Benjamin Britten Storm (Peter Grimes)
Sir Arthur Sullivan When I was a lad (HMS Pinafore)
Maurice Ravel Une barque sur l'ocean (Miroirs)
John Ireland Sea Fever
Chris Wood Turtle soup
Charles Dibdin Tom Bowling
Henry Purcell They that go down to the sea in ships (excerpt)
Trad. English The Greenland Whale Fishery
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Sea and Sinbad’s ship (Sheherazade)
Felix Mendelssohn Meeresstille und glückliche Fahrt (Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage) (excerpt)
Tom Waits Shore leave (excerpt)
Trad. English Blow the man down
Trad. English Blow the wind southerly
Saturday 18th February 2017
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
3 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in F sharp major, Op 78
Alexander Borodin In the Steppes of Central Asia
Jocelyn Pook How sweet the moonlight
Joaquín Rodrigo Villano y ricercare (Fantasía para un gentilhombre)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G major for 2 mandolins, RV 532
Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber von Bibern Plaudite tympana
Robert Schumann Violin Concerto in D minor (2nd movement)
Mira Calix Metamorphoses
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 3 in G major, BWV 1048
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Flight of the Bumblebee (The Tale of Tsar Saltan)
Claude Debussy Fêtes (Nocturnes)
Monday 30th January 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Monday - Sarah Walker with Hugh Sykes
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artists of the Week: Chicago Symphony Orchestra, playing Rimsky-Korsakov's Scheherazade.

Morley Calvert Suite 'From the Monteregian Hills'
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A, D667 ('Trout'): III. Scherzo (presto)
Igor Stravinsky The Firebird: Game of the Princesses with the Golden Apples
Ottorino Respighi The Birds
Johann Sebastian Bach Trio Sonata for organ No 5 in C major, BWV 529
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G minor, K.30 'Cat's Fugue'
Paul Hindemith Kammermusik No.1
Edvard Grieg Album for Males Voices, Op.30 No.2 Children's Song
Philip Glass Koyaanisqatsi (Koyaanisqatsi)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Sugar Rum Cherry (Dance of the Sugar-Plum Fairy from The Nutcracker)
Franz Schubert Piano Trio in One Movement in B flat major, D.28: Allegro
Wilhelm Peterson‐Berger Froso-Flowers, Op. 16: No.4 To the Roses
Fryderyk Chopin 3 Nocturnes for piano (Op.15), no.1 in F major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute: Act 1, Sc.1 - 'Dies Bildnis ist bezaubernd schön'
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance No.1 in G, Op.40
Thursday 19th January 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Arvo Pärt Cantus in Memoriam Benjamin Britten
Gustav Holst The Planets - suite Op.32: Mars
John Philip Sousa The Stars and Stripes Forever
Carl Maria von Weber Der Freischutz - Overture
Kurt Weill Pirate Jenny (from The Threepenny Opera)
Fryderyk Chopin Impromptu in G flat major, Op 51
Rued Langgaard The Star in the East, BVN 180
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 68 BWV.68..: Mein glaubiges Herze, frohlokke (Aria)
John Joubert Lyric Fantasy on Themes from the opera Jane Eyre, Op 144
Alan Hovhaness Symphony No 50 (Mount St. Helens), Op 360 (3rd movement: Volcano)
Josef Suk Lullabies [Ukolebavky] ..., no.1; To the sleeping twins [Nad spicimi decky]
Billy Mayerl Railroad rhythm for piano
Joseph Haydn Concerto no. 2 in D major H.7b.2 for cello and orchestra: 3rd movement; Rondo (Allegro)
Chiquinha Gonzaga Gaucho - Tango Brasileiro
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Tale of Tsar Saltan (No. 3: The Three Wonders)
Paul Dukas The Sorcerer's apprentice - symphonic scherzo for orchestra
George Frideric Handel "Per le porte del tormento" (Sosarme, Act 2)
William Byrd Christe Redemptor a 4
James Oswald The Golden Rod, from Airs for the Seasons (Winter)
William Byrd Cristo Redentor
Friday 13th January 2017
16:30
In Tune
Michael Barenboim, Mark-Anthony Turnage, Classical Opera
8 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly's guests include violinist Michael Barenboim and Mark-Anthony Turnage.

Dmitri Shostakovich Jazz Suite No 2: Waltz 2
Carl Friedrich Abel Frena le belle lagrime (Sifari)
Jean Sibelius Karelia - suite (Op.11), Intermezzo
Philippe de Monte Lungo le chiare linfe
Claudio Monteverdi Beatus Vir (primo)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz (Swan Lake; Act I)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart O Himmel, was ein traurig Licht (Grabmusik)
George Gershwin Second Prelude
Maurice Ravel Danse générale (Daphnis et Chloé)
Mark-Anthony Turnage Trim (Scorched)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Snow maiden - suite: Dance of the tumblers
Mark-Anthony Turnage Speranza (1st mvt, 'Amal')
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Sonata no.3 in C major, BWV 1005 - 'Largo'
Béla Bartók Violin Sonata (2nd mvt)
Shoshanah Sievers Les nuances de la lumiere
Camille Saint‐Saëns Piano Concerto No. 2, Op. 22: II. Allegro scherzando
Peter Warlock Capriol suite for strings or full orchestra, Pieds en l'air
Trad The Wassail Song / All through the Night
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Partita no.3 in E major, BWV 1006 - Gavotte et rondeau
Monday 9th January 2017
16:30
In Tune
Renee Fleming, Yvonne Howard, Oliver Wass
6 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include opera stars Renee Fleming and Yvonne Howard.

Manuel de Falla Spanish Dance No 1 (La Vida Breve)
Giacomo Puccini Gianni Schicchi: 'O mio babbino caro'
Björk All is full of love
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Der Schauspieldirektor, Overture
Maurice Ravel Prélude
Richard Wagner The Pilgrim's chorus from Tannhauser
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Prologue: Scene of the Spring Fairy with the birds - Aria
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Act IV: Spring Beauty's Arietta
Alessandro Scarlatti Sinfonia di concerto grosso no. 12 in C minor "La Geniale"
Pyotr Tchaikovsky The Seasons for piano (Op.37b), January (By the hearth)
Anders Hillborg The Strand Settings. No 4 Dark Harbour XI
Richard Strauss 4 Letzte Lieder for voice and orchestra (AV.150), Fruhling
Ferenc Farkas Three Ancient Hungarian Dances
Ruggero Leoncavallo La Boheme - Act I; Musette svaria sulla bocca viva; (Mimi)
Franz Schubert Auf dem Wasser zu singen (D.774) arr. Hope. for violin & piano...
Sam Rudd-Jones Angry (Proms Inspire Competition Category Winner)
Fryderyk Chopin Fantaisie-impromptu for piano (Op.66) in C sharp minor
Sunday 8th January 2017
23:20
Recital
BBC Philharmonic
1 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Philharmonic performs music by Stravinsky and Rimsky-Korsakov.

Igor Stravinsky Scenes De Ballet
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Sheherazade
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The flight of the bumblebee
Thursday 5th January 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Breaking Free: Thursday - Rob Cowan with Susie Orbach
7 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Rob Cowan. Includes the Prazak Quartet performing Schoenberg's String Quartet No 3.

Philip Glass Satyagraha, Act 3 Part 3
Anton Webern Five Movements for String Quartet
Alban Berg Wozzeck, Op 7
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni - (K.527), Overture
Dmitri Shostakovich Festive Overture, Op.96
Claude Debussy Sonata for flute, viola and harp
Arnold Schoenberg Pierrot Lunaire, Part 2: Nacht; Gebet an Pierrot; Raub; Rote Messe
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Incidental music to Much Ado About Nothing: Scene in the Garden
Franz Schubert German Dance, D.820 No.2
Max Bruch In Memoriam, Op.65
Pierre Certon La, la, la, je ne l'ose dire [I dare not say it]
Arnold Schoenberg String Quartet No.3, Op.30
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in G major, Op.49 No.2
Albert Roussel Le festin de l'araignee, Op.17: Symphonic fragments
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Tale of Tsar Saltan: Flight of the Bumble Bee
Aldemaro Romero Suite for Strings No.1: Fuga con Pajarillo
Thursday 29th December 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Clemency Burton-Hill
7 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Judith Weir Illuminare, Jerusalem
Alfred Schnittke Choir Concerto IV. (Complete this work which I began)
Luciano Berio Wasserklavier
Sir Arthur Sullivan Patience - Overture
Edward Elgar Cockaigne (In London town) - overture (Op.40)
Francis Poulenc Melancolie for piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no 9 in E flat major K.271 "Jeunehomme" III. Rondo
Malcolm Arnold Sonatina for clarinet and piano (Op.29)
Guirne Creith Concerto in G Minor for Violin and Orchestra - II.Adagio con intimo sentimento
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Snow maiden - suite, Dance of the tumblers
Edward Kennedy 'Duke' Ellington Black, Brown and Beige: Work Song
Frederick Hymen Cowen The Butterfly's Ball - Overture
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata BWV 93 - Opening Chorus & Aria "Ich will auf den Herren schaun"
Bedrich Smetana The Bartered bride - opera B.143..: Act 3 sc.2; Skocna [Dance of the comedians]
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dance no. 10 in E Minor Op.72`2
Fryderyk Chopin Ballade for piano no. 2 (Op.38) in F major
György Ligeti 6 Bagatelles for wind quintet: No. 1
Jean Françaix Sonatine
Maurice Ravel Miroirs for piano, no.4; Alborada del gracioso
Peter Warlock 3 Carols for chorus and organ, no.3; The Sycamore tree
Sunday 25th December 2016
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley with a Christmas Day edition, including the winner of the Carol Competition

Duke Ellington The Nutcracker Suite; Toot toot tootie toot
John Rutter Blow, blow, thou Winter Wind (When Icicles Hang)
Traditional Carol Deck the Halls
Kenneth Leighton Coventry Carol
Claude Debussy Children's corner for piano, The Snow is dancing
Sergei Prokofiev Lieutenant Kije - suite for orchestra, with baritone ad lib. (Op.60), Troika
Trad. Joy to the world! arr. Denson for brass sextet [orig. for chorus]
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no.110, BWV.110 (Unser Mund sei vill Lachens) - Opening chorus
John Gardner Tomorrow shall be my dancing day Op.75`2
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Polonaise from Christmas Eve
Victor Hely-Hutchinson A Carol symphony
Malcolm Archer A child is born in Bethlehem (Come and Sing Event)
Jessica Reeves Alleluia! A new work is come on hand. (2016 BBC Radio 3 Carol Competition Winner)
Michael Head The Little road to Bethlehem for a capella choir
Frank Bridge Sir Roger de Coverley - Christmas dance arr. for full orchestra
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in G minor Op.6 No.8 "Christmas Concerto"
Johann Sebastian Bach In dulci jubilo [BWV.751] arr. Kempff for piano
Émile Waldteufel Les Patineurs [The skaters] - waltz (Op.183)
Friday 23rd December 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's breakfast show, with a musical advent calendar.

Philip Glass Mishima
Edward Elgar Introduction and Allegro for Strings
Mykola Leontovych Carol of the Bells
Jean-Philippe Rameau La Poule
James Lord Pierpont Jingle Bells
Alec Templeton Bach Goes to Town
Fanny Mendelssohn December (Das Jahr)
Nicolò Paganini Concerto for violin and orch no.2 (Op.7)..., 3rd mvt; Rondo "La campanella"...
Jessica Reeves Alleluia! A new work is come on hand. (2016 BBC Radio 3 Carol Competition shortlist)
Herbert Howells 3 Carol-anthems, no.2; A Spotless rose [chorus]
Johann Strauss II Champagner-Polka (Op.211)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Sheherazade - symphonic suite (Op.35), The Story of the Kalendar Prince
Johann Sebastian Bach 'Schliesse, mein Herze, dies selige Wunder' from Cantata 3 of Christmas Oratorio
Johann Sebastian Bach Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied - motet BWV.225: Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied
Pyotr Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker - suite (Op.71a); no.1; Miniature overture
Johannes Brahms Piano Trio in B Major, Op. 8, last Movement
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata in F major Op.17
Michael c.1571-1621) Praetorius Es ist en ros entsprungen
Carl Nielsen Concerto for Clarinet and Orchestra, 1st Movement
Monday 19th December 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Monday - Rob Cowan with Ray Mears
8 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: pianist Claudio Arrau, featured performing Liszt's Hungarian Fantasy.

Edward Elgar Enigma Variations: IX. Nimrod
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on Greensleves
Dmitri Shostakovich The Golden Age, Act II: Polka
Aaron Copland Fanfare for the Common Man
Gustav Holst The Planets: Jupiter
Olivier Messiaen O sacrum convivium
Jorge Cardoso Milonga
Gustav Mahler Des Knaben Wunderhorn: Urlicht
Franz Liszt 12 Etudes D'Execution Transcendante: No.1 Prelude
Clive Osgood Alleluia! A new work is come on hand. (2016 BBC Radio 3 Carol Competition shortlist)
Fryderyk Chopin Nocturne in A flat major, Op.32 No.2
Joy Williams Alleluia! A new work is come on hand. (2016 BBC Radio 3 Carol Competition shortlist)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.41 in C major, 'Jupiter': IV. Molto allegro
Jean Sibelius Lemminkainen Suite: No.3 The Swan of Tuonela
George Frideric Handel Semele: 'Where e'er you walk'
Dieterich Buxtehude Ciacona in C minor, BuxWV159
Franz Liszt Fantasy on Hungarian folk-melodies S.123 for piano and orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Quartet Op.16c
Robert Schumann The Bride of Messina: Overture
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Overture on Russian Themes, Op.28
Sunday 11th December 2016
17:30
Words and Music
A String of Pearls
11 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Texts and music on the theme of pearls, with readings by Aysha Kala and Jude Akuwudike.

Louis Prima Sing, Sing, Sing (with a Swing)
Michael Nyman Full Fathom Five
Igor Stravinsky Firebird: Infernal Dance of all Kashchei’s subjects
Enya Less Than A Pearl
Claude Debussy Sonata for Cello and Piano
Anoushka Shankar Naked
Claude Debussy La Cathedrale Engloutie
Capercaillie An Eala Bhan (The White Swan)
Igor Stravinsky Ave Maria
Anton Bruckner Os Iusti
Ustad Amir Khan Raga Marwa
TRAD The Song to the Seals
Alexander Scriabin Five Preludes Op74 - No 3 Allegro
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Kashey the Immortal Tableau One
Eddie Grey / Jerry Delange A String of Pearls
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Song of India from the Opera Sadako
Roque Baños The White Whale Chant
Béla Bartók Harvest Song
Benjamin Britten Peter Grimes Four Sea Interludes Op33: Dawn
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Elizabeth Alker
9 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's breakfast show, with a musical advent calendar.

Michael Praetorius Es ist ein Ros' entsprungen
Ruth Crawford Seeger Theme and variations
Oswald von Wolkenstein Nu rue mit sorgen
Pee Wee Ellis The Chicken
Einojuhani Rautavaara Sommarnatten
Maurice Ravel Rhapsodie Espagnole
Peggy Seeger The First Time Ever I Saw Your Face
David Fennessy The first thing, the last thing and everything in between
Jean Sibelius Scene with cranes [Kuolema]
Ottorino Respighi Gli Uccelli [The birds] - suite, no.3; La Gallina (Allegro vivace)
Hector Berlioz Overture: Le Corsaire, Op.21
Philipp Friedrich Böddecker Natus est Jesus
Johannes Brahms Es ist ein Ros entsprungen, Op.122; No.8
Joseph Haydn Baryton Trio No.58 in D major
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Tsar Dodon in his Palace [The Golden Cockerel Suite]
Tuesday 6th December 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
3 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Nils Frahm Wintermusik: Ambre
Igor Stravinsky Divertimento arr. from 'Le baiser de la fee', Danses suisses
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne (Danse), orch. Ravel
Jean Sibelius Overture in A minor, JS144
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelles, Op. 119 - nos.6 - 10
John Field Nocturne No.10 in E Major "Nocturne Pastorale", H.54
Hector Berlioz Harold en Italie - symphony Op.16 for viola and orchestra: 3rd mvt; Serenade
Franz Schubert Concertstück in D Major for Violin and Orchestra, D. 345
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for violin in tromba marina in D, RV221
Johann Sebastian Bach O Jesu Christ, Meins Lebens Licht, BWV 118 (zweite Fassung)
Leos Janacek Sinfonietta, 5th movement; Allegro
Robert Schumann Album fur die Jugend Op.68 for piano: no.12; Knecht Ruprecht
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 59 (H.1.59) in A major "Fire"
Vardapet Komitas Yerginkin Ambel A
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Mlada - Procession of the nobles
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Missa Papae Marcelli for 6-7 voices: Agnus Dei
Thomas Adès O Albion from Arcadiana
Meredith Monk Ellis Island for two pianos
Johannes Brahms 16 Waltzes for piano duet (Op.39), no.15 in A flat major
Ralph Vaughan Williams Sinfonia Antartica - 5th movement, Epilogue (Alla marcia moderato [ma non troppo])
Monday 28th November 2016
16:30
In Tune
The Prince Regent's Band, Sebastian Knauer
6 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham's guests include the Prince Regent's Band and pianist Sebastian Knauer.

Franz Schubert Impromptu in A flat major, Op. 142 No. 2
Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 2 in C minor "Resurrection": 4th movement; Urlicht
Ruth Crawford Seeger Rissolty Rossolty
Francesco Cavalli L'Ormindo (Che citta)
Johann Sebastian Bach Praeludium No. 4 in C sharp minor BWV 849
Pauline Oliveros In Memoriam Mr. Whitney
Jean-Baptiste Lully Les Vents, La Fête Infernale - 1er Air & Les Démons - 2me Air from Alceste
Dieterich Buxtehude Der Herr ist mit mir...(BuxWV.15), Alleluia
Giacomo Meyerbeer Coronation March from Le Prophète
Arash Safaian 1st Concerto: Infinite Games - i. Halleluja
George Frideric Handel Let the Bright Seraphim from Samson
Edvard Grieg Pictures from Country Life, Op.19 - ii. The Bridal Procession Passes
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Mlada - suite from the opera-ballet [1889-90]: Indian dance
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances, Sz 56
Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 2 in C minor 'Resurrection' - v. [excerpt] Etwas bewegter; Pesante
Friday 25th November 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Rob Cowan with Vikki Stone
7 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Artist of the Week: Karel Ancerl, featured conducting Stravinsky's Petrushka.

Igor Stravinsky Three movements from Petrushka: I. Russian Dance
Fanny Mendelssohn Notturno in G minor
Steve Reich Music for mallet instruments, voices and organ
Igor Stravinsky Petrushka (1947 version)
Joseph Horovitz Music Hall Suite
Benjamin Britten Peter Grimes, Act 1: 'Now the Great Bear and Pleiades'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in B flat major for violin and orchestra, K.269
Jan Dismas Zelenka Hipocondrie, ZWV187
Johann Sebastian Bach The Art of Fuguing: No.8 Allegro molto
Béla Bartók Three Village Scenes for female voices
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade, Op.35: IV. Festival at Bagdad - The Sea - The Ship
Felix Mendelssohn Octet in E flat major, Op.20: IV. Presto
William Byrd Circumdederunt me dolores mortis, for 5 voices
François Couperin Les Folies francoises, ou les Dominos, from 3rd Book of Harpsichord Pieces
Fryderyk Chopin Ballade in A flat major, Op.47
Zoltán Kodály Dances of Marosszek
Fryderyk Chopin Etude in E major, Op.10 No.3 'Tristesse'
Friday 18th November 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
9 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents, with a new piece by Composer in 3 Matthew Kaner.

Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia and Fugue in G minor, BWV.542
Franz Schubert Winterreise, No 5: Der Lindenbaum
Vernon Duke Autumn in New York
Frederick Delius La Calinda
Jan Dismas Zelenka Trio Sonata No 3 in B flat major
Arnold Bax November woods
George Frideric Handel Semele - Act 2; Where'er you walk
John Marsh Conversation Symphony for Two Orchestras
Clarence Cameron White Basque Folk Song
Aaron Copland At the River from Old American Songs – set 2
Aaron Copland Simple Gifts from Old American Songs – set 1
Alexander Borodin Quartet for strings no. 2 in D major, 3rd movement; Nocturne (Andante)
Matthew Kaner Reframe
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Dance of the Birds from the Snow maiden suite
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Dance of the Tumblers from the Snow maiden suite
Dr John Marsh Fantasy on David of the White Rock
Sergei Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet - suite no. 2 (Op.64b), Montagues and Capulets
Fryderyk Chopin 3 Waltzes for piano (Op.64), no.1 in D flat major; "Minute"
Wednesday 16th November 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents, with a new piece by Composer in 3 Matthew Kaner.

Johann Sebastian Bach The Art of Fugue - Contrapunctus 3
Antonio Salieri Les Danaides: Overture
Johann Sebastian Bach Chaconne (from JS Bach's Partita No. 2 for violin solo in D minor, BWV 1004)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Mass (K.317) in C major "Coronation", Gloria
John Dowland Time stands still
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Polonaise (Eugene Onegin)
Johannes Brahms 2 Rhapsodies for piano (Op.79) no.2 in G minor
Joseph Haydn Lo Speziale - dramma giocoso in 3 acts (H.28.3), Overture
Darius Milhaud Scaramouche - no.3; Brazileira [Mouvement de Samba]
Joseph Haydn Quartet in C major, Op76 no 3 (Emperor) – 2nd movement
Felix Mendelssohn 12 Songs (Op.9) ;no.5; Im Herbst
Malcolm Arnold 4 English dances - set 2 for orchestra (Op.33)
Florence Price Symphony in E minor (4th movement)
Matthew Kaner Reframe
Gabriel Fauré Pavane for orchestra (with chorus ad lib) (Op.50)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Capriccio espagnol
Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata Pian e forte; Canzon duodecimi toni a 10; Canzon septimi toni a 8 (No. 2)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 140 (BWV. 140)..., Mein Freund ist mein! (duet)
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps - Aristophanic suite (from incidental music) [1909], no.1; Overture
Sir Arthur Sullivan The Flowers that bloom in the spring from The Mikado
Thursday 10th November 2016
16:30
In Tune
Anne Sofie von Otter, Balletboyz, Joey Alexander
9 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Anne Sofie von Otter, the Balletboyz and Joey Alexander.

Kate Bush Pi
John Coltrane Countdown
George Frideric Handel Water music suite in D
Björk Cover Me
John Dowland Can she excuse my wrongs [1597]
Johann Strauss II Klipp Klapp - Galopp, Op. 466
John Foulds Le Cabaret, Op. 72a
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 2 (Capriccio)
Robert Schumann Scenes of Childhood, Op 15 No 13 (The Poet Speaks)
William Grant Still Symphony No 1 'African-American' (Animato)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Snow maiden - suite; Dance of the tumblers
Joey Alexander City Lights
Fryderyk Chopin 3 Nocturnes for piano (Op.15), no.1 in F major;
Michel Lambert Vos mepris chaque jour for voice and continuo
Sunday 6th November 2016
01:00
Through the Night
Kristjan Jarvi conducts the Baltic Sea Youth Philharmonic Orchestra
10 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain with a concert from Warsaw by the Baltic Sea Youth Philharmonic Orchestra.

Pyotr Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker: Waltz of the Flowers
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C sharp (BWV 848)
Arvo Pärt Cantus in memoriam Benjamin Britten
Franz Schubert Nacht und Traume (D.827)
Jacob Gade Tango Jalousie
Wojciech Kilar Orawa
Gediminas Gelgotas Never Ignore the Cosmic Ocean
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture to 'The Creatures of Prometheus, op. 43'
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Dance of the Jesters, from The Snow Maiden Op. 12
Edvard Grieg Triumphal March from "Sigurd Jorsalfar"
Erkki Salmenhaara Adagietto for Orchestra (1981)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Imants Kalniņš First Movement (Allegretto), from 'Rock Symphony' (Symphony No.4)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F (Rv.574) for violin, 2 oboes, 2 horns, bassoon & cello
Jean Sibelius Ballad from Karelia suite Op.11
George Frideric Handel Water Music, extract from Suite
Edvard Grieg In Autumn - concert overture (Op.11)
Hugo Alfvén Finale, from The Prodigal Son
Krzysztof Penderecki Adagio, from Symphony No. 3
Jazeps Vitols Jewels suite Op. 66
Wilhelm Stenhammar Mellanspel ur Sången Op. 44
Carl Nielsen An Imaginary journey to the Faroes - rhapsodic overture FS.123
Healey Willan Symphony No.2 in C minor (B.74)
Benjamin Britten Canadian Carnival, Op.19
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Capriccio espagnol Op.34
Sunday 30th October 2016
01:00
Through the Night
Rimsky-Korsakov's Sheherazade
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a performance of Rimsky-Korsakov's Sheherazade from Romanian Radio

Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No.3 in A minor (Op.56), "Scottish"
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Sonata No.3 in C (BWV.1005)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Overture to the opera 'Ruslan i Lyudmila'
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Sheherazade
Wilhelm Stenhammar String Quartet No.3 in F major (Op.18)
Edvard Grieg 4 Psalms for baritone and mixed voices (Op.74)
Wednesday 26th October 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Rob Cowan with Al Murray
7 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artists of the Week: Academy of St Martin in the Fields, featured in music by Mendelssohn.

Witold Lutoslawski Variations on a Theme by Paganini for 2 pianos
Josquin des Prez Missa Di dadi: Gloria
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.10 in D
Ludwig van Beethoven An die ferne Geliebte
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Concerto No.2 in D minor, Op.40
Turina Piano Trio No 1, Op 35
Richard Wagner Parsifal, Act 3: Good Friday Music (concert version)
Nicolò Paganini Caprice in G minor, Op.1 No.10
Jenkins Fancy and Ayre divisions No 4 in C
Johann Sebastian Bach Harpsichord Concerto No.7 in G minor, BWV1058
Manuel de Falla Miller's Dance (Three-Cornered Hat)
Johannes Brahms Ein Deutsches Requiem, Op.45: 'Wie lieblich sind deine Wohnungen'
Vincent d’Indy Tableaux de Voyage, Op.33: Beuron (B-A-C-H); Depart Matinal
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade: II. The Story of the Kalender Prince
after Vivaldi Bach Concerto in D, BWV 977