Go!

Playlists with tracks by Nikolai Karlovich Medtner

Tuesday 15th September 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Georgia's classical alarm call
7 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

William Byrd Nunc dimittis for 5 voices
Claude Debussy Clair de lune (Suite Bergamasque)
Richard Strauss Im Abendrot (4 Last Songs)
Scott Joplin The Chrysanthemum
Aaron Copland Buckaroo Holiday (Rodeo - 4 dance episodes)
Joseph Haydn Divertimento in G major H.4.2 'London Trio'
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in A minor RV.356, Op.3`6
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner 6 Fairy tales Op.51 (no.1)
Cecilia McDowall Alma redemptoris Mater
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky String Quartet no.1 In D Major (2nd mvt)
Daniel Saleeb hello, world
Ron Goodwin Aces High March (The Battle of Britain)
Erik Satie Gymnopédie no.3 in A minor
Fanny Mendelssohn String Quartet in E flat major (4th mvt)
William Boyce Symphony no.7 in B flat major
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso no.11 in E major after Corelli
Frank Martin Pavane couleur du temps
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in B flat major D.960 (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata in C minor BWV.911
Saturday 29th August 2020
04:00
New Generation Artists
From twilight through to morning with the NGAs
0 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Kate Molleson presents the final Summer Showcase.

Béla Bartók Out of Doors
Gustav Mahler Fruhlingsmorgen (Lieder und Gesange - No.1)
Gustav Mahler Wer hat dies Liedlein erdacht (Das Knaben Wunderhorn - No.4)
Jean Sibelius Berceuse
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Gigue from Partita in E major
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner Twilight
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Pezzo capriccioso, Op.62
Wednesday 17th June 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein with Essential Sea Music and Balakirev's Islamey
5 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Peteris Vasks The Fruit of Silence
Béla Bartók Allegro Barbaro
Giacomo Puccini Crisantemi
Clara Schumann Konzertsatz in F minor
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner Fairy Tale, Op 51 No 1
Gabriel Fauré Fantaisie Op.79 for flute and piano
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major for strings, RV 114
George Frideric Handel Fra l'ombre e gl'orrori (Aci, Galatea e Polifemo)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker (Pas de deux)
August Klughardt Quintet in C Op.79 for flute, oboe, clarinet, horn and bassoon: 4th mvt
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Waves (A Sea Symphony)
Herbert Hughes She moved thro' the fair
Samuel Scheidt Galliarda battaglia à 5
Il Fásolo Ciaconna, 'Acceso mio core'
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach Symphony in B-Flat Major, F 71: I. Allegro
Dag Wirén Concert Overture No 2, Op 16
Joseph Haydn Insanae et vanae curam
Dmitry Shostakovich Prelude and Fugue in F sharp major, Op 87 No 13
Léo Delibes Flower Duet (Lakmé) arr Sparke
Eleanor Alberga Suite from 'Dancing with the Shadow' - Sextet
Max Bruch Romance in F major for viola and orchestra, Op 85
Frank Bridge Fantasy Piano Quartet in F sharp minor
Mikhail Ippolitov-Ivanov Procession of the Sardar (Caucasian Sketches, Op 10)
Franz Schubert Symphony No 3 in D major, D 200 (4th mvt)
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Islamey
Frédéric Chopin Prelude in D flat major, Op 28 No 15, 'Raindrop'
Monday 17th February 2020
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical commute
9 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Karl Jenkins Benedictus (The Armed Man)
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Adagio in G minor
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Rose Adagio (Sleeping Beauty)
Pierre Villette Hymne a la Vierge
William Cornysh Ah Robin
George Frideric Handel Water music - suite in D major HWV.349
Felix Mendelssohn Song without Words, Op.109
William Walton Johannesburg Festival Overture
Amy Beach Invocation Op.55
Roger Quilter Go, lovely rose, Op.24 no.3
Francis Poulenc Piano Concerto (2nd mvt)
Ron Goodwin 633 Squadron (main theme)
Sultan Abdülaziz Hicâz Mandira
Johann Sebastian Bach Italian Concerto in F major, BWV.971
Josef Myslivecek Overture in A major
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.93 in D major H.1.93 (1st mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Quintet in A major, K.581 (2nd mvt)
Leo Brouwer Omaggio a Szymanowski (Nuevos estudios sencillos)
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner 3 Arabesques Op.7 (no.2)
Thursday 6th February 2020
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Power through with classical music
1 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune?s specially curated mixtape, including music by Bach, Ravel and Florence Price

Maurice Ravel Chanson française (Chants populaires)
Johann Sebastian Bach Was Gott tut, das ist wohlgetan (Cantata No 99)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold String Quartet No 2 in E flat major, Op 26 (4th mvt)
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner Forgotten melodies [Zabitiye motivi], vol 2 Op.39 for pf: no.4; Canzona matinata
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Andante in C major, K 315
Trad. Lady Mary Hey's Scots Measure
Florence Price Symphony no.3 in C minor (3rd mvt)
Wednesday 29th January 2020
07:00
Choral Evensong
Cathedral and Abbey Church of St Alban
2 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From the Cathedral and Abbey Church of St Alban (recorded 22nd October).

Herbert Howells Magnificat: Gloucester Service
Herbert Howells Nunc dimittis: Gloucester Service
Peter Hurford Prelude: Meditation
Peter Hurford The holy Son of God most high
Charles Hylton Stewart Psalm 142, 143
John Joubert Lord, make me an instrument of thy peace
Peter Hurford Exurgat Deus
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner When Roses Fade, Op.36 no.3
Thursday 16th January 2020
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
16/01/2020
1 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Claude Debussy En bateau (Petite suite)
Uuno Klami Sea pictures for orchestra - 1.The Foggy Morning
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner Meeresstille, Op 15 No 7 (12 Lieder von Goethe)
Judith Weir Storm; Shipwreck (Storm)
Claude Debussy Voiles (Preludes, Book 1)
Benjamin Britten Peter Grimes (Sea Interlude No 3)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Full Fathom Five (Three Shakespeare Songs)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Captain Blood: Main Title
Monday 6th January 2020
06:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Songs of the north
3 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Soprano Louise Alder performs songs by Russian, British and Scandinavian composers.

Edvard Grieg 6 Songs, Op.48
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner Mailied, Op.6 No.2
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner Meeresstille, Op.15 No.7
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Serenade, Op.65 No.1
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Les Larmes, Op.65 No.5
Benjamin Britten The Poet's Echo, Op.76
Sergey Rachmaninov Sing not to me, beautiful maiden Op.4 No.4
Sergey Rachmaninov Here it's so fine, Op.21 No.7
Jean Sibelius Sav, sav, susa, Op.36 No.4
Jean Sibelius Varen flyktar hastigt, Op.13 No.4
Wednesday 1st January 2020
09:00
New Generation Artists
Eric Lu plays Chopin's Funeral March Sonata
1 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The five newest BBC New Generation Artists in their first visits to the BBC Studios.

Franz Schubert Auf dem Wasser zu singen
Wilhelm Stenhammar Two Sentimental Romances, Op. 28 no.2
Frédéric Chopin Piano Sonata No 2 in B flat minor, Op 35
George Frideric Handel Chaconne, HWV435
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Viola Sonata in d minor
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner Twilight
Rob Luft One Day in Romentino
Rob Luft Snow Country
Rob Luft Synaesthesia
Samuel Barber A Green Lowland of Pianos
Traditional Macedonian You sit by the Varda
Monday 4th November 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical alarm call
7 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach Organ Concerto in A minor BWV 593, after Vivaldi
Franz Biebl Ave Maria
Doreen Carwithen Suffolk Suite
Felix Mendelssohn String Symphony No.10 in B minor
George Frideric Handel Sento la gioia (Amadigi di Gaula)
Alexander Moyzes The Little Bear from Rejdová (Gemer Dances, Op.51)
Heinrich Schütz Die Himmel erzählen die Ehre Gottes, SWV.386
Carlo Domeniconi Koyunbaba, Op.19 (1st mvt)
Hilary Tann Herons; Goldfinches (In the Theater of Air)
Carlos Valdes Que Linda Va
Juan Crisistomo de Arriaga Overture in D major, Op.20
Elgar Howarth Red Sky at Night
Juan Gutiérrez de Padilla Credo (Missa Ego flos campi)
Enrique Granados Spanish Dances, Op.37 (Oriental)
Léo Delibes Sous le dôme épais (Lakmé)
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner Danza Festiva (Forgotten Melodies)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Concerto in A major, K.622 (1st mvt)
Gabriel Fauré Piano Trio in D minor, Op.120 (1st mvt)
Georg Philipp Telemann Paris Quartet no. 9 in G major TWV.43:G4 (Lentement)
Thursday 20th June 2019
08:00
BBC Cardiff Singer of the World
2019, Song Prize Final
9 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live coverage of the BBC Cardiff Singer of the World Song Prize Final 2019

Anton Bruckner Symphony No 7 in E major
Gustav Mahler Ich atmet einen Linden Duft
Richard Strauss Four Last Songs
Franz Schubert Du bist die Ruh
Ralph Vaughan Williams Silent Noon
John Ireland Sea Fever; The Vagabond
Eva Dell'Acqua Villanelle
Gabriel Fauré Le Papillon et la fleur Op 1 No 1
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Lubov mertvetsa, Op38 No 5
Gabriel Fauré Serenade Toscane
Gabriel Fauré Serenade Toscane, Op3 No2
Richar Strauss Du meines Herzen Kronelein Op 21
Alma Mahler Funf Lieder (In meines Vaters Garten)
Gustav Mahler Hans und Grete - Lieder und Gesange
Robert Schumann Waldegesprach Op 39
Ho Wai-On On the Other Side of the River
Sergey Rachmaninov O cease they singing Op 4
Franz Liszt Vidi in terra angelici costume
Sergey Rachmaninov Otrivok iz A Myusse Op21 No 6
Franz Schubert Am bach im Fruhling D361
Jules Massenet Elegie Op 10 No 5
Franz Schubert Der Blumenbrief D622
Ludwig van Beethoven An die ferne Geliebte, Op 98
Franz Schubert Der Einsame, D 800
Ludwig van Beethoven Aus Goethe's Faust Op 75 No 3
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner Zimniy vecher Op13 No 1
Saturday 18th May 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Jonathan Dove Seek Him that maketh the seven stars
John Dowland Time stands still
Amanda Maier-Rontgen 6 Pieces for violin and piano (no.1)
Josef Suk Serenade in E flat, Op. 6 - 1st movt
Biagio Marini Romanesca, Op 3
Leos Janáček The Street Leading to the Castle (Sinfonietta)
Charles Trenet Jardin du Mois de Mai
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner Canzona matinata in G major, Op. 39, No. 4
Claude Debussy Rondes de printemps (Images)
Robert Johnson Have you seen but a bright lily grow?
Dag Wirén Serenade, Op. 11, iv: Marcia
Robert Schumann Toccata in C major, Op 7
Darius Milhaud Duo concertant
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony K.135+61h
Dieterich Buxtehude Ciacona in C minor, BuxWV 159
Franz Lehár Hör ich Cymbalklange (Gypsy Love)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No 50, 'Nun ist das Heil und die Kraft'
Tuesday 7th May 2019
07:00
In Tune
Radio 3 New Generation Artists 2019-2021
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Robert Schumann Adagio and Allegro in A flat, Op 70
George Gershwin Cuban Overture
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 39 In E Flat Major K.543
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture in F major, TWV 55:F3 (Fanfare)
Carl Nielsen Aladdin: Oriental Festive March; Aladdin's Dream and Dance of the Morning Mist
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 2 in B flat major, Op 19 (3rd mvt)
Luigi Boccherini String Quartet in E minor, Op 33 No 5, G 211: 1st mvt Allegro brillante
Joaquín Rodrigo Adela
Manuel de Falla El amor brujo: Scene I (1915 Version): No. 4, Danza del fin del día
Gustav Mahler Des Knaben Wunderhorn: Wer hat dies Liedlein erdacht?
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No 140 (Opening chorus, Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme)
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner 7 Songs on poems by Pushkin Op 52: The Raven
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet no 10 in E flat major, Op 74 'The Harp': 2nd mvt Adagio ma non troppo
Stephen Foster Jeanie with the light brown hair
Pablo de Sarasate Romanza andaluza, Op 22 No 1 orch Hohn
François Couperin Les baricades mistérieuses arr Williams
Frank Bridge Pensiero for viola and piano
Friday 19th April 2019
08:00
In Tune
Fenella Humphreys, Nicola Eimer, Peter Whelan, Jayson Gillham
1 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Johann Sebastian Bach Matthauspassion BWV.244 (Mache dich, mein Herze)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 3 for violin in E major, BWV 1006 (1st mvt)
Johannes Brahms Symphony No 3 in F major, Op 90 (3rd mvt)
Aram Khachaturian Dance of the Gaditanae (Spartacus Suite No 1)
Lennox Berkeley Sonatina for violin and piano, Op 17 (3rd mvt)
Charles Villiers Stanford A March-Jig 'Maguire's Kick' (Four Irish Dances: No 1)
Louis Vierne Feux follets (Pièces de fantaisie Suite No 2)
Edward Elgar Softly and gently (The Dream of Gerontius, Op 38)
Matthew Dubourg Eileen Aroon, with variations set by Mr Dubourg
Eric Coates London Suite: III. Knightsbridge (March)
Matthew Dubourg Hibernia's sons, your voices raise (from Ode for Dublin Castle, 1753)
George Frideric Handel Messiah: Part 1, Symphony
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner 8 Mood Pictures, Op 1 No 1: Prologue
George Gershwin Prelude No 2 (3 Preludes)
Sir James MacMillan Tenebrae Responsories: No.2 Tradiderunt me
Georges Bizet Petite Suite 'Jeux d'enfants' (Trompette et tambour)
Takashi Yoshimatsu Bird Circuit (Digital Bird Suite, Op 15)
Jean Sibelius Mazurka and Rondino (5 pieces for violin and piano, Op 81)
Saturday 6th April 2019
07:00
Inside Music
Music illuminated from within by pianist Boris Giltburg
1 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hear a leading musician open up a colourful selection of music from the inside.

Maurice Ravel La valse
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Overture to 'The Tsar's Bride'
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude Op.3 No.2 and Prelude Op.32 No.13
Sergei Rachmaninov Vespers - 'Blessed art Thou, o Lord'
Anzor Erkomaishvili Tu Ase Turpa Ikavi
Dmitri Shostakovich Cheryomushki - Excursion around Moscow
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet 'Trout' D.667, 1st movement
George Frideric Handel Arrival of the Queen of Sheba from Solomon - arr. for recorders
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata BWV 39 'Brich dem Hungrigen dein Brot' - Part 1
Johannes Brahms German Requiem 3rd movement - Herr, lehre doch mich
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner Sonata in G minor Op.22
Friday 18th January 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show with 'Russian Winter' music.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Linden Lea
Frederick Delius La calinda
Charles Ives Crossing the Bar
Emmanuel Chabrier Danse villageoise (Suite pastorale)
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner Canzona Matinata, Op.39 no.4
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in D flat major, Op 27 No 2
Traditional Russian Valenki, valenki
Aaron Copland Buckaroo Holiday (Four Dance Episodes from Rodeo)
Gustav Holst St Paul's suite Op.29`2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 13 in B flat major, K 333 (3rd mvt)
Anonymous Appalachian Barn Dance
Igor Stravinsky Danse russe (3 Movements from Petrushka)
Baltasar Martinez Companon Dennos lecencia señores
Imogen Holst A Hymn to Christ
Cesar Antonovich Cui Scherzo, Op.82 no.1
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations, BWV.988 (Aria and Variation 1)
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 21 in E minor
Clémence de Grandval Romance
Joseph Canteloube Pastourelle (Chants d'Auvergne Set 2)
Dieterich Buxtehude Trio Sonata in B flat, BuxWV255
Joseph Haydn Parthia in B flat
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G minor
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no.6, Op.68 "Pastoral" (2nd mvt)
Wednesday 28th November 2018
09:00
In Tune
Justina Gringyte, Dmytro Popov, Iain Burnside, Mariam Batsashvili, John Lubbock
8 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the finest musicians on the planet.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture to Marriage of Figaro
Jules Massenet Elegie
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner Sleeplessness
Antonín Dvořák Serenade en mi majeur pour cordes, Op.22 - i. Serenade Moderato
Peter van Maldere Sinfonia in D Op.5-1 - first movement
Franz Schubert Impromptu f Minor, Op 142 no.1
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Otchevo? (Why? - Op.6 no.5)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne No. 2 in E-Flat Major, Op. 9
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The lights were being dimmed op 63/5
George Frideric Handel Messiah: And the glory of the Lord
Raimondo Boucheron Messa per Rossini: Confutatis
Ignacy Jan Paderewski Minuet G Major, Op 14 No 1
Sergei Rachmaninov Song of the Young Gipsy (from Aleko)
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto no.2 in E BWV 1042 - final movement
The Furrow Collective The Dark Eyed Gypsies
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No 1 in G major, BWV 1007 (Allemande)
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for cello solo no. 1 (BWV.1007) in G major, Allemande
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no.3 'Eroica' - scherzo
Thursday 27th September 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Suzy Klein - Pepys's Parmesan, Jane Glover, Mozart's Ave verum corpus
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Mass in C minor - K427 Et incarnatus est
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Marriage of Figaro - Overture
Anton Bruckner Locus iste
Richard Strauss Beim Schlafengehen (Four Last Songs)
Einojuhani Rautavaara Adagio celeste
Alexander Glazunov Symphony No 4 in E flat major, Op 48 (2nd mvt)
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Chõro No 1 for guitar
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 2 in B minor, BWV 1067
Antonín Dvořák Violin Concerto in A Minor, Op. 53, B. 108: III. Finale. Allegro giocoso, ma non
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in B flat major, Op 76 No 4, 'Sunrise' (1st mvt)
Bastian Chilese Canzon in echo à 8
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner Canzona Serenata Op. 38 No. 6
César Franck Symphony in D minor (2nd mvt)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Quintet in B flat major (3rd mvt)
Dora Pejačević Overture in D minor, Op 49
Trad. Italian rant
Felix Mendelssohn Caprice in E major, Op 33 No 2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ave verum corpus, K 618
Frank Bridge Valse intermezzo
Frédéric Chopin Grande Polonaise brillante
Gabriel Fauré Masques et bergamasques
Saturday 15th September 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
6 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gustav Holst The Perfect Fool
Eriks Esenvalds Stars
Vernon Duke Autumn in New York
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 1 in G minor
Hieronymus Praetorius Surge, propera, amica mea
Élisabeth-Claude Jacquet de La Guerre Violin Sonata No 2 in D major
Reynaldo Hahn Romance in A major
Con Conrad Crazy Feet
Sylvius Leopold Weiss Passacgalia in D major (WeissSW 18/6)
Frank Martin Mass for double choir - Gloria
William Walton Spitfire Prelude and Fugue - concert version
Franz Lehár The Land of Smiles: 'You are my Heart's Delight'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 32 in G major, K 318 (Overture)
Franz Liszt Au bord d'une source (Années de pèlerinage I)
Isaac Albéniz Aragon (Suite espanola)
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner Danza Festiva (Forgotten Melodies)
Wednesday 4th July 2018
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Chamber Music from Castle Coole, Enniskillen
0 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Chamber music recitals from Castle Coole in Enniskillen, County Fermanagh.

Gareth Williams Lyrics from the Chinese (To the Northern Irish)
Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No.2 in C minor Bwv.813 arr. for guitars
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner Seven Poems after Pushkin, Op 29 - Nos. 3, 7. 6
Simon Holt 4th Quartet: "Cloud House"
Sir Hamilton Harty A cradle song for voice and piano
Sir Hamilton Harty Blue hills from 3 Traditional Ulster Airs arr. for voice and piano
Sir Hamilton Harty Flame in the skies from the 6 Songs Of Ireland Op.18
Sir Hamilton Harty Scythe song for voice and piano
Sir Hamilton Harty The Sea Gypsy for voice and piano
Thursday 22nd March 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in A major, Op 118 No 2
Edward Elgar Salut d'amour
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz (Swan Lake)
Alice Mary Smith Andante for clarinet and orchestra
Andrew Lloyd Webber As if we never said goodbye (Sunset Boulevard)
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.104 in D 'London' (4th mvt)
Anon. La Furstemberg
Marianna Martines Overture in C major
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance No. 9 in B major, Op 72 No 1
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner Folk Tale, Op 26 No 1
Arthur Pryor La petite Suzanne Valse Caprice
Peter Philips Jubilate Deo omnis terra
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No 9 in E flat major, Op 70 (4th mvt)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Hiawatha Overture, Op.30
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez (2nd mvt)
Sergei Rachmaninov Spring Waters, Op 14 No 11
Johann Sebastian Bach Willkommen! will ich sagen (Cantata no.27, BWV27)
Thomas Arne Overture No 2 in A major
Johann Strauss II Vergnügungszug Polka, Op 281
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 16 in C major, K 545
Johannes Brahms Capriccio in G minor, Op.116 no.3
Monday 12th March 2018
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Elgar, Schumann, Medtner
1 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Eric Coates The Three Elizabeths - suite; No 3: Youth of Britain (The Princess Elizabeth)
Anonymous Gresley Dances (excerpt)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Concerto in G, Wq 169, H445 (3rd mvt, Presto)
Clara Schumann Horch! Welch ein süsses harmonisches Klingen
Edward Bairstow Jesu, the very thought of thee
Edward Elgar The Wand of Youth Suite No 1 (Overture)
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner Primavera (Forgotten Melodies, Op 39)
Sergei Prokofiev The People's Dance (Romeo and Juliet)
Saturday 3rd March 2018
03:00
Record Review
Andrew McGregor with Stephen Johnson
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Andrew McGregor presents, as Building a Library focuses on Mahler's Symphony No 7.

Aaron Copland Clarinet Concerto i. Slowly and expressively
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner 3 Romances (Op.3, No.2): I have outlived my desires
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No. 3 in D minor, Op. 30 II. Intermezzo. Adagio
anon. Chiave, chiave (Instrumental) [Début du XVe siècle]
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner 9 Songs After Goethe, Op. 6, No. 2: Mailied
Vincenzo Ciampi Oh Dio, mancar mi sento (Adriano in Siria)
anon. Adoramus te (Chansonnier du XVe siècle)
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner 6 Poems After Pushkin, Op. 36, No. 4: Spanish Romance
anon. Hirmos Calophonique: Tin Déisin mu (XVe siècle)
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner 7 Poems After Pushkin, Op. 29, No. 3 Lines Written during a Sleepless Night
anon. Marche Ottomane Nikriz peşrev - Ali Ufki Bey
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner 7 Poems, Op. 28, No. 3: The Butterfly
Clément Janequin La Guerre: La Bataille de Marignan
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner 5 Poems, Op. 37, No. 4: Waltz
Florent Schmitt Symphony No. 2 Op. 137 ii. Lent sans excès
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner 4 Poems, Op. 45, No. 2 The Cart of Life
François‐Xavier Roth Te Deum i. Te Deum laudamus
Paul Hindemith Symphonic Metamorphosis on Weber ii. Scherzo
François‐Xavier Roth Te Deum ii. Te gloriosus
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No. 2 in C minor, Op. 18, I. Moderato
Guillaume Dufay Lamentio Sanctae Matris Ecclesiae Constantinopolitanae
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No. 2 in C minor, Op. 18, II. Adagio sostenuto
Joseph Haydn String Quartet In B minor Op. 64 No. 2 i. Allegro spiritoso
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No. 2 in C minor, Op. 18, III. Allegro scherzando
Friday 23rd February 2018
10:00
Radio 3 in Concert
BBC Philharmonic
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Philharmonic and Ilan Volkov play music by Ravel, Tchaikovsky and Rachmaninov.

Antonio Salieri Les Danaides (Overture)
Franz Danzi Wind Quintet in G minor, Op 56 No 2
Maurice Ravel Mother Goose: Suite
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner Four Skazki Op 34
Sergei Rachmaninov Etude tableau Op 39 No 6
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphony No 2
Tchaikovsky (ed. Fitzenhagen) Variations on a Rococo Theme
Monday 27th November 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
2 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Giuseppe Verdi Addio del passato (La traviata)
Guillaume Dufay Apostolo Glorioso
Aaron Copland Hoe-down (Rodeo - Four Dance Episodes)
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 4 in E major, Op 54
Alexander Borodin String Quartet No 2 in D major (3rd mvt)
Alexander Scriabin Mazurka in F sharp minor, Op 3 No 2
Anon O Emmanuel
Gustav Holst A Fugal Overture, Op 40 No 1
Anon Illuminare, Ierusalem
Hugo Alfvén Shepherd Girl's Dance (The Mountain King)
Antonio Vivaldi Dorilla in Tempo, RV 709 (Dell'aura al sussurrar)
Jan Dismas Zelenka Hipocondrie in A
Arvo Pärt O Immanuel (Seven Advent Antiphons)
Johann Sebastian Bach Pastorale in F, BWV 590
Béla Bartók Two Pictures for orchestra (Village Dance)
Joseph Boulogne, Chevalier de Saint‐Georges Violin concerto no.10 in D major (2nd mvt)
David Cain November (The Seasons)
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in F sharp minor, H XV 26
Dobrinka Tabakova Spinning a Yarn
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner 6 Märchen (Fairy Tales), Op 51; No 3 in A
Franz Lehár Ballsirenen-Walzer (The Merry Widow)
Thursday 28th September 2017
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Artist Spotlight at LSO St Luke's: Olena Tokar
0 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ukrainian soprano Olena Tokar & pianist Igor Gryshyn in songs from Schumann to Rachmaninov

Nikolai Karlovich Medtner Elfenliedchen, Op.6 No.3
Robert Schumann Aus dem ostlichen Rosen, Op.25 No.25
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner Nahe des Geliebten, Op.15 No.9
Robert Schumann Die Blume der Ergebung, Op.83 No.2
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner Sie liebt mich, Op.15 No.4
Robert Schumann Die Lotosblume, Op.25 No.7
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner The Flower, Op.36 No.2
Robert Schumann Liebeslied, Op.51 No.5
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner The Singer, Op. 29 No.2
Robert Schumann Singet nicht in Trauertonen, Op.98 No.7
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner When roses fade, Op. 36 No.3
Sergei Rachmaninov I wait for you, Op.14 No.2
Pauline Viardot-Garcia Der Gartner
Sergei Rachmaninov In the silence of the night, Op.4 No.3
Pauline Viardot-Garcia Nixe Binsefuss
Sergei Rachmaninov Lilacs, Op.21 No.5
Pauline Viardot-Garcia Tell me, why, beautiful maiden
Sergei Rachmaninov The Dream, Op.38
Pauline Viardot-Garcia The Hills of Georgia
Sergei Rachmaninov They answered, Op.21 No.4
Pauline Viardot-Garcia Two Roses
Sunday 2nd April 2017
01:00
Through the Night
Proms 2011: Mahler's Ninth Symphony conducted by Sir Roger Norrington
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents Mahler's Ninth Symphony from the Stuttgart Symphony Orchestra.

Modest Mussorgsky Pictures from an exhibition for piano
Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 9
Igor Stravinsky Pulcinella - ballet
Johann Strauss II Rosen aus dem Suden, waltz (Op.388)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in D (Op.3 No.9) (RV.230)
Albertus Groneman Flute Sonata in E minor
Joseph Haydn Der Sturm (The Storm) - madrigal for chorus and orchestra (H.24a.8)
Arcangelo Corelli Trio sonata (Op.1 No.8) in C minor
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner 3 Fairy Tales
Clara Schumann Variations on a theme of Robert Schumann for piano (Op.20) in F sharp minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Four Notturni
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Fredrik Pacius Overture from the Hunt of King Charles (1852)
Johann Baptist Vanhal Stabat Mater in F minor, for 2 soloists, female chorus and orchestra
Johann Christian Bach Quintet in F major for flute, oboe, violin, viola and continuo (Op.11 No.3)
Friday 17th March 2017
13:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Russian Revolutionaries, Vadym Kholodenko
2 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Vadym Kholodenko (piano) performs Rachmaninov and Medtner at LSO St Luke's in London.

Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in B major, Op 32 No 11
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in C major, Op 32 No 1
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner Fairy Tale in C major, Op 9 No 2
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner Fairy Tale in B minor, Op 20 No 2
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner Fairy Tale in D minor, Op 51 No 1
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in B flat minor, Op.32 No 2
Sergei Rachmaninov Etude Tableaux, Op 33 - Nos 2-4
Sergei Rachmaninov Etude Tableaux, Op 39 - Nos 6-9
Wednesday 15th March 2017
13:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Russian Revolutionaries, Alexei Volodin
3 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Alexei Volodin (piano) plays Prokofiev, Medtner and Rachmaninov at LSO St Luke's, London.

Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Sonata No 1 in D minor, Op 28
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in D major, Op 23 No 4
Sergei Rachmaninov Fragments
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner Fairy Tale in C sharp minor, Op 35 No 4
Sergei Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet Before Parting (No 10 of Ten Pieces from Romeo and Juliet)
Monday 27th February 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
12 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

John Adams Absolute Jest (II Presto)
Franz Schubert Adagio in E flat major, D 897, 'Notturno'
Johann Sebastian Bach Flute Sonata in C major, BWV 1033
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Giunse alfin ... Deh vieni, non tardar (Le nozze di Figaro)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in A major, Wq 182, No 4
Johannes Brahms Gesang der Parzen, Op 89
Eric Coates The Merrymakers (Overture)
Claude Debussy Clair de lune (Suite bergamasque)
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 7
Haydn Wood The Horse Guards, Whitehall (London Landmarks Suite)
Sergei Rachmaninov Men's Dance (Aleko)
Traditional Scottish The sweetest lad was Jamie
Antonin Dvorak Mazurek for violin and orchestra, op.49
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Cyclopes arr Hekkema
Camille Saint‐Saëns Danse macabre
Claudio Monteverdi Laudate Dominum for 5 voices, chor, 2vn, 4vdg/trb [1640]
John Cage Sonata No.5 for prepared piano
Fanny Mendelssohn String Quartet in E flat major (18340 (2nd mvt)
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner Fairy Tale, Op 51 No 1
Robert Mackintosh Scottish Reels
Gabriel Fauré Les roses d'Ispahan, Op 39 No 4
Hubert Parry Long since in Egypt's plenteous land (from Judith)