Playlists with tracks by Nikolai Karlovich Medtner

Monday 12th March 2018
In Tune Mixtape
Elgar, Schumann, Medtner
1 / 8 Tracks
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Eric Coates The Three Elizabeths - suite; No 3: Youth of Britain (The Princess Elizabeth)
Anonymous Gresley Dances (excerpt)
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner Primavera (Forgotten Melodies, Op 39)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Concerto in G, Wq 169, H445 (3rd mvt, Presto)
Edward Bairstow Jesu, the very thought of thee
Sergei Prokofiev The People's Dance (Romeo and Juliet)
Edward Elgar The Wand of Youth Suite No 1 (Overture)
Clara Schumann Horch! Welch ein süsses harmonisches Klingen
Saturday 3rd March 2018
Record Review
Andrew McGregor with Stephen Johnson
6 / 25 Tracks
Andrew McGregor presents, as Building a Library focuses on Mahler's Symphony No 7.

Nikolai Karlovich Medtner 9 Songs After Goethe, Op. 6, No. 2: Mailied
Vincenzo Ciampi Oh Dio, mancar mi sento (Adriano in Siria)
anon. Adoramus te (Chansonnier du XVe siècle)
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner 6 Poems After Pushkin, Op. 36, No. 4: Spanish Romance
anon. Hirmos Calophonique: Tin Déisin mu (XVe siècle)
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner 7 Poems After Pushkin, Op. 29, No. 3 Lines Written during a Sleepless Night
anon. Marche Ottomane Nikriz peşrev - Ali Ufki Bey
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner 7 Poems, Op. 28, No. 3: The Butterfly
Clément Janequin La Guerre: La Bataille de Marignan
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner 5 Poems, Op. 37, No. 4: Waltz
Florent Schmitt Symphony No. 2 Op. 137 ii. Lent sans excès
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner 4 Poems, Op. 45, No. 2 The Cart of Life
François‐Xavier Roth Te Deum i. Te Deum laudamus
Paul Hindemith Symphonic Metamorphosis on Weber ii. Scherzo
François‐Xavier Roth Te Deum ii. Te gloriosus
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No. 2 in C minor, Op. 18, I. Moderato
Guillaume Dufay Lamentio Sanctae Matris Ecclesiae Constantinopolitanae
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No. 2 in C minor, Op. 18, II. Adagio sostenuto
Joseph Haydn String Quartet In B minor Op. 64 No. 2 i. Allegro spiritoso
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No. 2 in C minor, Op. 18, III. Allegro scherzando
Aaron Copland Clarinet Concerto i. Slowly and expressively
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner 3 Romances (Op.3, No.2): I have outlived my desires
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No. 3 in D minor, Op. 30 II. Intermezzo. Adagio
anon. Chiave, chiave (Instrumental) [Début du XVe siècle]
Friday 23rd February 2018
Radio 3 in Concert
BBC Philharmonic
2 / 7 Tracks
The BBC Philharmonic and Ilan Volkov play music by Ravel, Tchaikovsky and Rachmaninov.

Maurice Ravel Mother Goose: Suite
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner Four Skazki Op 34
Sergei Rachmaninov Etude tableau Op 39 No 6
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphony No 2
Tchaikovsky (ed. Fitzenhagen) Variations on a Rococo Theme
Antonio Salieri Les Danaides (Overture)
Franz Danzi Wind Quintet in G minor, Op 56 No 2
Monday 27th November 2017
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
2 / 21 Tracks
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Giuseppe Verdi Addio del passato (La traviata)
Guillaume Dufay Apostolo Glorioso
Anon O Emmanuel
Arvo Pärt O Immanuel (Seven Advent Antiphons)
Anon Illuminare, Ierusalem
Johann Sebastian Bach Pastorale in F, BWV 590
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 4 in E major, Op 54
Franz Lehár Ballsirenen-Walzer (The Merry Widow)
Hugo Alfvén Shepherd Girl's Dance (The Mountain King)
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in F sharp minor, H XV 26
Aaron Copland Hoe-down (Rodeo - Four Dance Episodes)
Antonio Vivaldi Dorilla in Tempo, RV 709 (Dell'aura al sussurrar)
Joseph Boulogne, Chevalier de Saint‐Georges Violin concerto no.10 in D major (2nd mvt)
David Cain November (The Seasons)
Alexander Scriabin Mazurka in F sharp minor, Op 3 No 2
Dobrinka Tabakova Spinning a Yarn
Jan Dismas Zelenka Hipocondrie in A
Béla Bartók Two Pictures for orchestra (Village Dance)
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner 6 Märchen (Fairy Tales), Op 51; No 3 in A
Gustav Holst A Fugal Overture, Op 40 No 1
Alexander Borodin String Quartet No 2 in D major (3rd mvt)
Thursday 28th September 2017
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Artist Spotlight at LSO St Luke's: Olena Tokar
0 / 21 Tracks
Ukrainian soprano Olena Tokar & pianist Igor Gryshyn in songs from Schumann to Rachmaninov

Nikolai Karlovich Medtner When roses fade, Op. 36 No.3
Robert Schumann Die Blume der Ergebung, Op.83 No.2
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner Elfenliedchen, Op.6 No.3
Robert Schumann Die Lotosblume, Op.25 No.7
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner Nahe des Geliebten, Op.15 No.9
Robert Schumann Singet nicht in Trauertonen, Op.98 No.7
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner Sie liebt mich, Op.15 No.4
Pauline Viardot-Garcia Der Gartner
Sergei Rachmaninov Lilacs, Op.21 No.5
Pauline Viardot-Garcia Tell me, why, beautiful maiden
Sergei Rachmaninov They answered, Op.21 No.4
Pauline Viardot-Garcia The Hills of Georgia
Sergei Rachmaninov The Dream, Op.38
Pauline Viardot-Garcia Two Roses
Sergei Rachmaninov In the silence of the night, Op.4 No.3
Pauline Viardot-Garcia Nixe Binsefuss
Sergei Rachmaninov I wait for you, Op.14 No.2
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner The Singer, Op. 29 No.2
Robert Schumann Liebeslied, Op.51 No.5
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner The Flower, Op.36 No.2
Robert Schumann Aus dem ostlichen Rosen, Op.25 No.25
Sunday 2nd April 2017
Through the Night
Proms 2011: Mahler's Ninth Symphony conducted by Sir Roger Norrington
5 / 15 Tracks
Catriona Young presents Mahler's Ninth Symphony from the Stuttgart Symphony Orchestra.

Modest Mussorgsky Pictures from an exhibition for piano
Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 9
Igor Stravinsky Pulcinella - ballet
Johann Strauss II Rosen aus dem Suden, waltz (Op.388)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in D (Op.3 No.9) (RV.230)
Clara Schumann Variations on a theme of Robert Schumann for piano (Op.20) in F sharp minor
Johann Baptist Vanhal Stabat Mater in F minor, for 2 soloists, female chorus and orchestra
Joseph Haydn Der Sturm (The Storm) - madrigal for chorus and orchestra (H.24a.8)
Albertus Groneman Flute Sonata in E minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Four Notturni
Fredrik Pacius Overture from the Hunt of King Charles (1852)
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner 3 Fairy Tales
Arcangelo Corelli Trio sonata (Op.1 No.8) in C minor
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Christian Bach Quintet in F major for flute, oboe, violin, viola and continuo (Op.11 No.3)
Friday 17th March 2017
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Russian Revolutionaries, Vadym Kholodenko
2 / 8 Tracks
Vadym Kholodenko (piano) performs Rachmaninov and Medtner at LSO St Luke's in London.

Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in B major, Op 32 No 11
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in C major, Op 32 No 1
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner Fairy Tale in D minor, Op 51 No 1
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in B flat minor, Op.32 No 2
Sergei Rachmaninov Etude Tableaux, Op 33 - Nos 2-4
Sergei Rachmaninov Etude Tableaux, Op 39 - Nos 6-9
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner Fairy Tale in C major, Op 9 No 2
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner Fairy Tale in B minor, Op 20 No 2
Wednesday 15th March 2017
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Russian Revolutionaries, Alexei Volodin
3 / 5 Tracks
Alexei Volodin (piano) plays Prokofiev, Medtner and Rachmaninov at LSO St Luke's, London.

Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Sonata No 1 in D minor, Op 28
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in D major, Op 23 No 4
Sergei Rachmaninov Fragments
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner Fairy Tale in C sharp minor, Op 35 No 4
Sergei Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet Before Parting (No 10 of Ten Pieces from Romeo and Juliet)
Monday 27th February 2017
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
12 / 22 Tracks
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

John Adams Absolute Jest (II Presto)
Franz Schubert Adagio in E flat major, D 897, 'Notturno'
Johann Sebastian Bach Flute Sonata in C major, BWV 1033
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Giunse alfin ... Deh vieni, non tardar (Le nozze di Figaro)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in A major, Wq 182, No 4
Eric Coates The Merrymakers (Overture)
Johannes Brahms Gesang der Parzen, Op 89
Claude Debussy Clair de lune (Suite bergamasque)
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 7
Haydn Wood The Horse Guards, Whitehall (London Landmarks Suite)
Traditional Scottish The sweetest lad was Jamie
Sergei Rachmaninov Men's Dance (Aleko)
Gabriel Fauré Les roses d'Ispahan, Op 39 No 4
Antonin Dvorak Mazurek for violin and orchestra, op.49
Robert Mackintosh Scottish Reels
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner Fairy Tale, Op 51 No 1
John Cage Sonata No.5 for prepared piano
Camille Saint‐Saëns Danse macabre
Fanny Mendelssohn String Quartet in E flat major (18340 (2nd mvt)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Cyclopes arr Hekkema
Hubert Parry Long since in Egypt's plenteous land (from Judith)
Claudio Monteverdi Laudate Dominum for 5 voices, chor, 2vn, 4vdg/trb [1640]
Sunday 26th February 2017
Sunday Morning
James Jolly
3 / 9 Tracks
James Jolly presents a full performance of Charles Ives's Second Symphony.

Charles Ives Symphony No 2
Johann Sebastian Bach Coffee Cantata
Fryderyk Chopin Ballade No 2 in F, Op 38
Ferruccio Busoni Sarabonde and Cortege
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner Sonata reminiscenza in A Minor
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Quintet for piano and winds in B flat
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Regina Coeli in C, K108
Anthony Burgess Marche pour une révolution 1789-1989
Anton Bruckner Overture in G Minor
Saturday 4th February 2017
Through the Night
Igor Levitt plays Tchaikovsky and Shostakovich
1 / 9 Tracks
Jonathan Swain presents pianist Igor Levit in music by Tchaikovsky and Shostakovich.

Dmitri Shostakovich 24 Preludes, Op 34
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Giovanni Battista Viotti Duo concertante in D minor
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner 3 Fairy Tales
Pierre de la Rue Missa Sancto Job (complete)
Pyotr Tchaikovsky The Seasons Op.37b for piano
Väinö Raitio Joutsenet [The Swans] (Op.15) (1919)
Adolf Fredrik Lindblad Quartet for strings no. 3 in C major
Bohuslav Martinu Symphony no.1
Monday 10th October 2016
In Tune
Lucas Debargue, Glyndebourne's Louise Alder and Duncan Rock
7 / 16 Tracks
Sean Rafferty presents music and guests, including pianist Lucas Debargue.

Ludwig van Beethoven Cello Sonata No 1 in F Major, Op 5 No 1 (Rondo - Allegro vivace)
Giuseppe Verdi La Traviata; Act 1 - Libiamo, libiamo ne' lieti calici [Brindisi]
Scott Joplin The Entertainer
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni - (K.527), Overture
George Butterworth The Banks of green willow - idyll for orchestra
Vincenzo Calestani Damigella tutta bella
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in B flat major, Kk 202
Alex Horne Record Player
Alex Horne The Police
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni-(K.527), Act 1, no.7; La ci darem la mano [duettino
Johann Sebastian Bach Lobet den Herrn, alle Heiden - motet (BWV.230)
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner Piano Sonata in F Minor, Op 5 (Allegro - Maestoso, ma a tempo - Alla breve) (extract)
Pyotr Tchaikovsky Symphony no. 4 (Op.36) in F minor, 3rd movement; Scherzo (Pizzicato ostinato)...
Alex Horne Chris Hoy loves a saveloy
Ralph Vaughan Williams Dona nobis pacem - extract from Reconciliation
Alex Horne Seasons
Thursday 7th July 2016
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
St Magnus Festival 2016, Episode 3
4 / 5 Tracks
Pianist Alexei Volodin in Mendelssohn, Medtner and Rachmaninov at St Magnus Festival 2016.

Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in D, Op. 23, No. 4
Felix Mendelssohn Scherzo from A Midsummer Night's Dream
Sergei Rachmaninov Sonata for Piano No. 1, Op. 28
Manuel de Falla Asturiana
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner Four Fairy Tales, Op. 35, No. 4 in C-sharp minor
Wednesday 6th July 2016
In Tune
Clare Hammond, David Bednall
1 / 8 Tracks
Suzy Klein's guests include pianist Clare Hammond and composer David Bednall.

David Bednall Ave Maria
Josquin des Prez Missa L'homme arme sexti toni for 4 voices, Agnus Dei
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto no. 4 (BWV.1049) in G major, 3rd movement; Presto
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner Scherzo from Sonata Romantica, Op. 53 No. 1
David Bednall Stabat Mater - vi. Eia, Mater, fons amoris
Johann David Heinichen Concerto in F Seibel 235 - iii. Presto
Ken Hesketh ‘Scorrevole (ma meccanico)’ No. 10 from Horae (pro clara)
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo from Sonata in C minor, Op. 13 ‘Pathétique’
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Sarah Walker with Chris Riddell
9 / 19 Tracks
Artist of the Week: pianist Marc-Andre Hamelin, featured playing his own compositions.

John Adams I. Shaking and Trembling (Shaker Loops)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Lacrimosa (Requiem in D minor, K.626)
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche, Op. 28
John Dowland If my complaints
Edward Elgar Give unto the Lord
Claude Debussy Danse sacree et danse profane
Henry Purcell Te Deum & Jubilate Deo in D Major Z. 232
Franz Schubert Sonata for arpeggione and piano in A minor, D.821
Franz Schubert Die Vogel, D.691
Marc-André Hamelin Etude No.9 in F minor after Rossini
Strauss Geschichten aus dem Wienerwald - waltz (Op.325)
Marc-André Hamelin Etude No.10 in F sharp minor after Chopin
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for viola solo, two violins, viola & basso continuo, TVW51:G9
Marc-André Hamelin Etude No.3 in B minor after Paganini-Liszt
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio for 2 clarinets & 3 basset horns, K.411
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Overture to Ruslan & Ludmila
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner Danza Festiva from Forgotten Melodies Op.38
Claude Debussy Prelude a l’apres-midi d’un faune
Claude Debussy Dance bohemienne
Wednesday 11th May 2016
In Tune
Budapest Cafe Orchestra, Debbie Wiseman, Martin Roscoe
6 / 19 Tracks
Suzy Klein presents, with guests including Budapest Cafe Orchestra and Debbie Wiseman.

Claude Debussy Petite Suite; Cortege
Robert Lucas Pearsall Lay a garland
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Four Early Pieces: Andante molto in G
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in A major Op.118 No.2
Max Reger Scherzino for horn and string orchestra
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in D major, Op.3 No.6
Debbie Wiseman Dickensian (theme)
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner No.2 in E flat major (Four Fairy Tales, Op.26)
Debbie Wiseman Beginnings (from soundtrack to Wolf Hall)
Debbie Wiseman The 90th Birthday Celebration Suite; Finale
Ralph Vaughan Williams This is the hour, oh soul
Dmitri Shostakovich String Quartet No 9 in E Flat Major, Op 117; 3rd mvt
Sine NicFhionnlaigh Fear a Bhata
Gerald Finzi Let Us Garlands Bring, Op. 18: O Mistress mine; Who is Sylvia?
Trad. The Ballad of Stepan Razin
Henry Purcell King Arthur, or The British worthy Z.628: Act 4 sc.2, no.30; How happy the lover
Isaac Albéniz Concerto in A minor Op.78 for piano and orchestra - 2nd mvt ‘Reverie et Scherzo’
Isaac Albéniz Cordoba from Chants d'Espagne
Claude Debussy La fille aux cheveux de lin; Minstrels
Tuesday 12th April 2016
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Leeds International Chamber Series 2016, Episode 1
1 / 4 Tracks
Music by Berg, Prokofiev and Crumb from the 2016 Leeds International Chamber Series.

Alban Berg Piano Sonata, Op.1
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner Alla Reminiscenza
Max Reger 12 Pieces for organ (Op.59), no.5; Toccata
Sergei Prokofiev Piano Sonata No.8 in B flat major, Op.84
Friday 1st April 2016
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 21 Tracks
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Francis Poulenc Chemins de l’amour
Leos Janacek Adagio
Madeleine Dring Crabbed age and youth
Giacomo Puccini Humming Chorus (Madame Butterfly)
Dmitri Shostakovich 4 Waltzes arr. Atovmyan for flute, clarinet & piano, no.1; Springtime waltz [from Michurin]
Engelbert Humperdinck Dornroschen - tone-pictures from the opera, no.1; Prelude (Introduction)
Maurice Ravel L' Aurore for tenor, chorus and orchestra
Fanny Mendelssohn Das Jahr: April & May
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner Forgotten Melodies Op 39: Primavera (Vivace)
Ferruccio Busoni Lustspiel ouverture (Op.38) [1897, rev.1904]
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Valse-scherzo in C major Op.34 for violin and orchestra
Richard Rodgers Oklahoma! - musical: Overture
George Frideric Handel Water music - suite (HWV.349) in D major
Sergei Rachmaninov 5 Morceaux de fantaisie for piano (Op.3), no.4; Polichinelle in F sharp minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 41 (K.551) in C major "Jupiter", 4th movement; Molto allegro
Jean-Philippe Rameau Les Boreades or Abaris..., Act 4 sc.4; Entree de Polimnie
Zoltán Kodály Hary Janos - suite (Op.35a) [1927], Viennese musical clock
Johann Sebastian Bach French suite for keyboard no. 5 (BWV.816) in G major, Gigue
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D major RV.564 for 2 violins, 2 cellos and orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita no. 1 in B flat major BWV.825 for keyboard: Sarabande
Bernard Herrmann Souvenirs De Voyage - Quintet For Clarinet And Strings (3. Andantino: Canto amoroso)
Thursday 31st March 2016
In Tune
Royal Philharmonic Society Music Awards Shortlist
5 / 11 Tracks
Sean Rafferty announces the artists shortlisted for the 2016 RPS Awards.

James Baillieu I'll walk beside you
James Baillieu To Gratiana Dancing and Singing
Jean Sibelius Finlandia Hymn
Jean Sibelius Karelia - suite (Op.11), Alla marcia
Michael Stimpson Dylan (The Beginning)
Isata Kanneh-Mason Cello Sonata Op. 40 (2nd movt)
James Baillieu Cara Speme from Giulio Cesare
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner No.2 in E flat major (Four Fairy Tales, Op.26)
Richard Wagner Tristan und Isolde - an orchestral passion; no. 7; Isoldes Liebestod
Gavin Higgins Dark Arteries: Salt. Dirt. Blood.
George Frideric Handel Saul - oratorio in 3 acts: Act 1; O Lord whose mercies [recit and aria]
Tuesday 15th March 2016
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Rob Cowan with Tracy Chevalier
3 / 17 Tracks
With Rob Cowan. Including Artists of the Week: Concerto Koln in Eberl: Symphony in E flat.

Franz Schubert Der Muller und der Bach, S.565 No.2
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D minor, K32
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in B flat major, K.589
Robert Schumann Der Dichter spricht (Kinderszenen, Op.15 No.13)
Bernhard Crusell Concert Trio for clarinet, bassoon and horn
Sir Peter Maxwell Davies Symphony No. 1: III. Adagio
Thomas Tallis In jejunio et fletu (In fasting and weeping)
William Byrd O lux beata Trinitas (O light, blessed Trinity)
Fryderyk Chopin Ballade No.4 in F minor, Op.52
Jeremiah Clarke Suite for trumpet and strings in D maj "Suite de Clairque", Rondeau:The Prince..
Julius Fucik Miramare, Op.247
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in F major (arr. of Piano Sonata in E major, Op.14 No.1)
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner No.2 in E flat major (Four Fairy Tales, Op.26)
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner Sonata Reminiscenza in A minor (Forgotten Melodies, Op.38 No.1)
Antoine Forqueray La Tronchin, from 3rd Suite for viol with basso continuo
Robert Schumann Von fremden Landern und Menschen (Kinderszenen, Op.15 No.1)
Anton Eberl Symphony in E flat major, Op.33
Thursday 18th February 2016
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 21 Tracks
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Maurice Ravel Violin Sonata in G major; II. Blues: Moderato
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto no. 5 in E flat major Op.73 (Emperor); II. Adagio un poco moto
Louis Spohr Nonet in F major, Op.31 - Finale
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 2 trumpets and orchestra (RV.537) in C major
Claude Debussy Preludes - book 1, no.10; La Cathedrale engloutie
Germaine Tailleferre Partita; Notturno
Arvo Pärt The Deer's Cry
Malcolm Arnold 3 Shanties for wind quintet (Op.4), no.1; Allegro con brio
Edward Elgar 3 Bavarian Dances: No.1 & No 3
Marc-Antoine Charpentier Te Deum (H.146), Prelude
Felix Mendelssohn Konzertstuck for clarinet, basset horn and orchestra No.1, Op.113
Marin Marais La Sonnerie de Sainte-Genevieve du Mont de Paris
Giacomo Puccini La Fanciulla del West; "Risparmiate lo Scherno...Ch'ella mi creda libero"
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Overture to The Tsar's Bride
Johann Sebastian Bach Andante from Flute Sonata No.5 in E minor, BWV1034
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner Danza Festiva from Forgotten Melodies Op.38
Johann Strauss II Pizzicato-Polka
Sir Lennox Berkeley Six Preludes, Op. 23; 5. Allegro
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 101 (H.1.101) in D major "Clock"; 2nd movement; Andante
Antonin Dvorak Twelve Cypresses for String Quartet; XI. Nature is Held in Light Sleep
Léo Delibes Le Roi s'amuse - Ballet Music
Saturday 13th February 2016
Record Review
Building a Library: Guillaume de Machaut
2 / 14 Tracks
With Andrew McGregor. Including Building a Library: the music of Guillaume de Machaut.

Nitin Sawhney Water - Transition 2
William Byrd Christe qui lux es et dies
Gabriel Fauré Barcarolle No. 5 In F Sharp Minor Op.66 For Piano
William Byrd Ave Verum Corpus For 4 Voices [gradualia Vol.1, 1605]
Joseph Haydn Concerto No. 1 In D Major H.7d.3 For Horn And Orchestra (ii. Adagio)
Marin Marais Suite - Book 1 No. 5 In D Minor For 2 Viols And Continuo
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner 8 Stimmungsbilder [8 Kartin Nastroyeniy] Op.1 For Piano
Robert Schumann Introduction And Allegro Appassionato In G Major Op.92 (ii)
Robert Schumann Concerto In A Minor Op.54 For Piano And Orchestra
Roderick Williams Ave Verum Corpus Re-Imagined
Thomas Tallis Miserere Nostri For 7 Voices
Arvo Pärt The Deer's Cry For Chorus
Toru Takemitsu Rain Tree Sketch Ii - In Memoriam Olivier Messiaen For Piano
Edward C. Bairstow Blessed City, Heavenly Salem Vers. For Chorus And Organ
Friday 12th February 2016
Friday - Clemency Burton-Hill
4 / 22 Tracks
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

George Gershwin Funny Face - overture
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ruslan i Lyudmila - Overture
Gioachino Rossini Elisabetta, regina d'Inghilterra – Overture
Giuseppe Martucci Theme and Variations in E flat, Op.58; Fugue – Allegro con spirito
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude in C minor for solo lute BWV999 (in D minor for solo guitar)
Friedrich Kuhlau Lulu - (Op.65), Overture
Joly Braga Santos Symphony no. 2 in B minor; 3rd movement Allegretto pastorale
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (Suite) (TWV.55:D6) in D major..., 1. Ouverture
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 1 (Op.21) in C major, 4th movement; Finale
George Frideric Handel Trio sonata for 2 oboes & bc no. 2 (HWV.381) in D minor, 4th movement; Allegro..
Maurice Ravel Concerto for piano and orchestra in G major, 2nd movement; Adagio assai
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner Piano Concerto no. 2 in C minor Op.50; 2nd movement; Romanza (Andante con moto)
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon noni toni a 12 (C.183) [1597 no.14]
Pablo de Sarasate Romanza andaluza (Op.22`1) orch. Otto Hohn [orig. vn & pf]
Roger Quilter Come away, Death from Three Shakespeare Songs
Grażyna Bacewicz Concerto No.1 for Violin and Orchestra - 1st movement
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for violin and keyboard (K.379) ..., 1st movement; Adagio - allegro
Hubert Parry I was glad vers. for chorus & orch.
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 25 in G minor K.183; 1st movement; Allegro con brio
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic dances - series 1 for piano duet (Op.46), no.8 in G minor;
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for Solo Cello no. 5 in C minor BWV.1011; Prelude
Francis Poulenc 15 Improvisations for piano, no.2 in A flat major [1932];
Monday 4th January 2016
Through the Night
New Year New Music: Choral Music by Schnittke and Penderecki
6 / 22 Tracks
John Shea introduces a performance of Schnittke's Faust Cantata from Poland.

Gustav Mahler Kindertotenlieder
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Stabat Mater
Maurice Ravel Gaspard de la nuit for piano
Ture Rangstrom Partita for Violin and Orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.2 in D major, Op.36
Frank Bridge The Sea - suite for orchestra
Johannes Brahms 5 Hungarian dances (nos.17-21) orch. Dvorak (orig. pf duet)
Benjamin Britten Choral Dances from Gloriana - Coronation opera for Elizabeth II (Op.53)
Karol Szymanowski Preludes for piano, Op.1
Charles Avison Concerto Grosso No.4 in A minor (after Domenico Scarlatti)
Krzysztof Penderecki Song of the Cherubim, for chorus
Dom André Laberge Sonata for recorder/oboe and continuo (HWV.362) (Op.1 No.4) in A minor
Krzysztof Penderecki De Profundis, from 'The Seven Gates of Jerusalem'
Ernest Chausson Poeme, Op.25 (version for violin, string quartet and piano)
Franz Liszt Hymne de l'enfant a son reveil for female chorus, harmonium and harp (S.19)
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner 3 Fairy Tales
Stanislaw Moniuszko Bajka (The fairy tale) - concert overture (1848)
Giuseppe Verdi "Caro nome" Gilda's aria from Act I, scene ii of Rigoletto
Vincenzo Bellini Concerto in E flat for oboe (arranged for trumpet)
Alfred Garyevich Schnittke Seid nüchtern und wachet (Faust Cantata) for soloists, chorus & orchestra
Jean Sibelius Masonic ritual music (Op.113)
Alfred Garyevich Schnittke Concerto for Mixed Chorus
Tuesday 10th November 2015
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
New Generation Artists, Episode 1
1 / 7 Tracks
Radio 3 New Generation Artists perform music by Rachmaninov, Medtner, Bridge and Mozart.

Hubert Parry Armida's Garden
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner 12 Goethe-Lieder Op.15, no. 4; Sie Liebt Mich
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner 12 Goethe-Lieder Op.15, no. 8; Glucklische Fahrt
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner 12 Goethe-Lieder Op.15, no. 9; Nahe des Geliebten
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Vocalise (Op.34`14)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet in A major K.464 for strings
Frank Bridge Two pieces for viola and piano
Wednesday 19th August 2015
Through the Night
Amore Siciliano
1 / 15 Tracks
Jonathan Swain introduces Italian madrigals performed by Cappella Mediterranea.

Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto for violin and orchestra (Op.61) in D major
Dario Castello Sonata XII, a due soprani e trombone
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner 3 Fairy Tales
Dieterich Buxtehude Prelude and Fugue in G minor (BuxWV.149)
Ottorino Respighi Ancient airs and dances for lute – suite no. 3 for strings [1932]
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite (Op.40) for string orchestra
Franz Schubert Der Hirt auf dem Felsen for voice, clarinet and piano (D.965)
Franz von Suppé Overture from Die Leichte Kavallerie (Light cavalry) - operetta
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso (HWV. 322) in A minor Op.6`4
Gioachino Rossini Aria: Non piu mesta from 'La Cenerentola' Act II
Jean-Marie Leclair Badinage & Chaconne from Deuxieme Recreation de musique d'une execution facile
Leonardo García-Alarcón Amore siciliano - Act 2
Anonymous U Ciucciu, canzona calabrese
Leos Janacek Pohadka [Fairy tale] for cello and piano [1910]
Anonymous Tarentelle
Tuesday 18th August 2015
In Tune
British Youth Opera, Irina Brown
1 / 16 Tracks
Sean Rafferty presents. Including live music from singers from British Youth Opera.

Jean-Philippe Rameau Chaconne from Dardanus
Manuel María Ponce Estrellita [Little star] arr. Heifetz for violin and piano ...
Dmitri Shostakovich Orango – Nastya’s quick dance
Michael Praetorius Nigra sum sed formosa
Edvard Grieg Lyric pieces - book 3 for piano (Op.43), no.1; Sommerfugl [Butterfly]
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner 4 Folk Tales no.1 – Allegretto frescamente
Felix Mendelssohn Lieder ohne Worte - book 3 (Op.38), no.4; Andante in A major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto no.2 1st movement Allegro
Frank Bridge Berceuse for orchestra
Franz Schubert 3rd movement "Scherzo and trio (Allegro vivace)" from Piano sonata in B flat major, D.960
Gioachino Rossini Il Turco in Italia - Se ho da dirla avrei molto iacere
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon XII in 8 parts
Joseph Haydn Concerto for trumpet and orchestra (H.7e.1) in E flat major, 3rd mvt; Finale
Antonio Salieri La scuola de’ gelosi: Sinfonia
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 3 (Op.55) in E flat major "Eroica", 3rd movement; Scherzo
Dmitri Shostakovich Orango – Zveni Orango
Thursday 13th August 2015
In Tune
Gesualdo Six, Thomas Dausgaard, Osmo Vanska
3 / 11 Tracks
Presented by Sean Rafferty. Including conductors Thomas Dausgaard and Osmo Vanska.

Jean Sibelius Karelia - suite (Op.11), Intermezzo
Maurice Ravel Tombeau de Couperin iv) Rigaudon
Johan Svendsen Polonaise No 2 Op 28
Jean Sibelius Symphony no. 5 in E flat major Op.82: 3rd movement; Allegro molto
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in C minor Op 10 No1; 1st mvt: Allegro molto e con brio
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 8 (Op.93) in F major, 3rd movement; Tempo di menuetto
Marcel Dupré Placare Christe Servulis Op. 38 no 16
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner Sonata in B flat minor iv) Finale: Allegro non troppo
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford Ye Choirs of New Jerusalem
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in A minor RV358 - 3rd mvt
Carl Nielsen Maskarade - opera in 3 acts FS.39: Overture
Monday 3rd August 2015
Afternoon on 3
Proms 2015 Repeats, 03/08/2015
1 / 4 Tracks
Mark Elder conducts the Halle in music by Debussy, Vaughan Williams and Elgar.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Sancta civitas
Sir Edward Elgar Symphonhy No.2 in E flat major
Claude Debussy Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner Violin Sonata No.1 in B Minor Op.21
Wednesday 24th June 2015
In Tune
Nikolai Lugansky, Stuart Skelton, Anna Devin
4 / 15 Tracks
Guests include pianist Nikolai Lugansky, tenor Stuart Skelton and soprano Anna Devin.

Terry Riley A Rainbow in Curved Air
Giuseppe Verdi Il Trovatore - Squilli, ... (Soldiers' chorus)
Richard Wagner Wintersturme from Die Walkure
Franz Schubert Scherzo D.593
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Mitridate, Re Di Ponto K.87; Act 1 Aria 'L’odio nel cor frenate'
George Frideric Handel Feramondo; Act II Combattuta da due venti
Jean-Baptiste Lully Suite from 'Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme'
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata in E minor BWV.1034 for flute and continuo: 3rd movement; Andante
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner Autumn from The Seasons
Paul Hindemith Marsch from Symphonic Metamorphosis of Themes by Carl Maria von Weber
Richard Wagner Preislied from Die Meistersinger
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Etude Tableau op.33 no.8 in G minor
Charles-François Gounod Faust: Act II Waltz