Go!

Playlists with tracks by Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin

Saturday 10th August 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
3 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gioachino Rossini William Tell (Overture)
Hubert Parry I was glad
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No 5 in F minor, BWV 1056
Richard Strauss Wiegenlied (Op.46 No.1)
Joseph Haydn Sonata for Piano in C major, Hob. XVI:46 [original in A-flat] - Presto
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin Pastoral, Op 40 No 6 (Eight Concert Etudes)
Amy Beach Piano Quintet in F sharp minor, Op 67 (2nd mvt)
Maurice Ravel Laideronnette, impératrice des Pagodes (Ma mère l'oye)
Franz Schubert String Quartet in G major, D 887 (4th mvt)
Arthur Sullivan Pineapple Poll (Reconciliation and Grand Finale)
Lilian Elkington Out of the Mist
Arthur Honegger Souvénir de Chopin
Ludwig van Beethoven Horn Sonata in F major, Op 17
Georges Bizet Jeux d'enfants (Le volant)
Wilhelm Kaiser-Lindemann Bossa-Nova-Philharmonica
Monday 29th July 2019
08:00
In Tune
National Youth String Orchestra, Angelique Kidjo
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Sonny Kompanek Killer Tango
Gerald Finzi God is gone up
Igor Stravinsky Apollon Musagete: Coda
Arnold Bax Dance in the Sun (4 Orchestral sketches)
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin Pastoral, Op 40 No 6 (Eight Concert Etudes)
Edvard Grieg Symphonic dance Op.64 no.1
George Frideric Handel Scherza infida (Ariodante)
Benjamin Britten Variations on a theme by Frank Bridge: Romance
Emmanuel Chabrier Scherzo-valse (Suite pastorale)
Frank Bridge Suite for string orchestra (1st & 4th mvts)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in C minor Op 1 No 3 (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in G major, BWV 577, 'Alla gigue'
Modest Mussorgsky Pictures at an Exhibition: Il vecchio castello
Lëtzebuerger philharmoneschen Orchester Awalole (feat. Lëtzebuerger philharmoneschen Orchester)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Calme des nuits, Op 68 No 1
Monday 22nd July 2019
08:00
In Tune
Laura van der Heijden and Jms Coleman, Omer Meir Wellber, Jackie Oates and Hannah James
1 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Johann Strauss II Mein Herr Marquis (Die Fledermaus)
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin Nearly Waltz
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Valse-Scherzo in C major, Op 34
Traditional Danish Walking in the Woods
Dmitry Shostakovich Piano Concerto No 2 in F major, Op 102 (3rd mvt)
Träd Brigg Fair
Frédéric Chopin Cello Sonata in G minor, Op.65; 3rd movement
Träd Worthy Wood Carol
George Gershwin Girl Crazy (Overture)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no.36 in C 'Linz', 4th movement (excerpt)
Germaine Tailleferre Quadrille (Les Mariés de la Tour Eiffel)
Zoltán Kodály Sonatina
Hannah James Tuulikki's Tune
Johannes Brahms Serenade No 2 in A major, Op 16 (2nd mvt)
Joseph Haydn The Creation [Die Schopfung] 18. Terzett "In holder Anmut stehn" - 19. Chor mit Soli "Der Herr ist groß in seiner Macht"
Monday 15th July 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Dame Emma Kirkby, Sargent's An Impression on a Windy Day, Marin Alsop at the Proms
5 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Antonio Vivaldi Agitata da due venti (Griselda)
Orlande de Lassus Exaltabo te Domine
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin Toccatina for piano, Op 36
Hans Gál Sonata for Oboe and Piano, Op. 85: II. Pavane. Allegretto
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Allegro (Les Vendredis)
Dag Wirén Marcia (Serenade for Strings in C major, Op 11)
Havergal Brian Symphony No 11 (1st mvt)
Franz Schubert Credo (Mass No 6 in E flat major, D 950)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata BWV 78 'Jesu, der du meine Seele' - Aria, duetto; "Wir eilen"
Nikolai Yakovlevich Myaskovsky Lyric concertino in G major op.32 no.3 for orchestra: 3rd mvt Allegro giocoso
Felix Mendelssohn Prelude and Fugure in E minor, Op 35 No 1
Paz Abreu Quejas for guitar
Johannes Brahms Cello Sonata No 1 in E minor, Op 38 (2nd mvt)
Anthony Holborne The Honeysuckle
César Franck Les Djinns
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia (Cantata No 146, 'Wir müssen durch viel Trübsal')
Claude Debussy La Mer (Dialogue du vent et de la mer)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No. 5 in G Major, K. 283: I. Allegro
Gabriel Fauré Après un rêve, Op 7 No 1 arr for violin and piano
Amy Beach 2 Songs Op.100 for soprano and piano trio: i. A Mirage. ii. Stella Viatoris
Malcolm Sargent An Impression on a Windy Day
Alessandro Scarlatti O cessate di piagarmi (Il Pompeo)
Johannes Brahms Variations on a Theme by Haydn, Op. 56a "St. Anthony Variations"
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto no. 2 in B flat major Op.19 for piano and orchestra (3rd mvt)
Wednesday 26th June 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Gorecki's Third Symphony, Britten's Storm from Peter Grimes, Clare Balding
6 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music. Presented by Ian Skelly.

Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes (Dawn)
Steven Stucky O Sacrum Convivium
Harold Arlen Stormy Weather
Frank Bridge The Sea
George Enescu Cantabile and Presto
Franz Schubert Impromptu in C minor, D 899 No 1
Leos Janáček The Makropoulos Case (Overture)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Valse carnavalesque for two pianos, Op 73
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in D major, H.15.8
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Chaconne (Dardanus - suite)
Malcolm Arnold Little Suite for Brass Band No 1 (Siciliano)
Erno Dohnanyi Wedding Waltz (The Veil of the Pierrette)
George Frideric Handel Zadok the priest HWV.258
Gabriel Fauré Piano Quartet No 1 in C minor, Op 15 (3rd mvt)
Claude Debussy L' Isle joyeuse for piano
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Symphony No. 3 (extracts)
George Frideric Handel 'Revenge, Timotheus cries' (Alexander's Feast)
Grażyna Bacewicz Concerto for String Orchestra: Vivo
Arthur Sullivan The Tempest (Act 4: Overture)
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin 24 Preludes in Jazz Style Op.53: No.17
Sir James MacMillan Ave maris stella
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 7 in D minor, Op 70 (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 39 in E flat major, K 543 (4th mvt)
Bohuslav Martinu Le Jazz
Ralph Vaughan Williams To the green meadow; An acre of land (Folk Songs of the Four Seasons)
Alexander Glazunov The Seasons Op 67:Summer
Sunday 16th June 2019
18:00
Classical Fix
Grace Dent
1 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemmie tries out a classical playlist on restaurant critic and broadcaster Grace Dent.

Ola Gjeilo Northern Lights
Caroline Shaw Partita for 8 voices: Sarabande
Francisco Tárrega Capricho arabe - serenata for guitar
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations: Variation 30 (Quodlibet); Aria da capo
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin 24 Preludes and Fugues, Op. 82: no.3 in F major; Fugue
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Deep River
Thursday 13th June 2019
07:00
In Tune
Take Five: Soraya Mafi
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Knock-out performances from the best musicians on the planet.

Jean Sibelius Karelia Suite (Intermezzo)
Francis Poulenc Flute Sonata
Giuseppe Verdi La forza del destino: Overture
George Gershwin Someone to Watch Over Me
Henry Litolff Concerto symphonique No 4 in D minor, Op 102 (3rd mvt)
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin 24 Preludes in Jazz Style Op.53: No.17
Edward Elgar Three Bavarian Dances: No 3
Trad. Irish My Lagan Love
Camille Saint‐Saëns Tournoiement (Melodies peranes)
Tobias Hume Harke, Harke; Loves Farwell
Benny Goodman Sing, Sing, Sing (opening)
Rebecca Rowe Journeying
Sir James MacMillan Lassie, wad ye loe me?
Henry Purcell King Arthur (Overture)
Carl Friedrich Abel Adagio in D major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Il re pastore: "Aer tranquillo e di sereni"
Alonso Lobo Jerusalem, Jerusalem, convertere (Lamentations)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold String Quartet No 2 (2nd mvt)
Monday 28th January 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Suzy Klein - Lily Cole, Gershwin's Promenade, the Atlantic cable
6 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Patrick Doyle Potter Waltz (Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire)
Olivier Messiaen O sacrum convivium
Felix Mendelssohn Die Schone Melusine - overture (Op.32)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Serenade to Music for 16 solo voices and orchestra
Giovanni Bottesini Duetto for clarinet, double bass and orchestra
Louise Farrenc Piano Quintet in A minor, Op 30 (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 7 after J.S. Bach's cantatas
Johannes Brahms Concerto for Violin, Cello and Orchestra in A minor, Op.102; Vivace
Ernst Bacon Ford's Theatre: A few glimpses of Easter Week, 1865 - Preamble
Michael Torke An Italian Straw Hat; Act 1, Opening scene; horse duet
Ernst Bacon The Telegraph Fugue (Ford's Theatre - A Few Glimpses of Easter Week 1865)
Sigfrid Karg-Elert Arabesque No 1 in G flat major, Op 5, 'Filigran'
César Franck Symphony in D minor (2nd mvt)
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin Pastoral, Op 40 No 6 (Eight Concert Etudes)
Arnold Bax Four Orchestral Sketches (Dance in the Sun)
Edward Elgar Enigma Variations, Op 36 (Variation 11, 'G.R.S')
Louis Vierne Pieces de fantaisie - suite no. 3 Op.54 for organ: Carillon de Westminster
Henryk Wieniawski Polonaise Brillante No.1 in D major, Op. 4
Ferde Grofé Grand Canyon Suite: III. On the Trail
George Frideric Handel Alessandro (Overture)
Richard Rodney Bennett Murder on the Orient Express (Waltz)
George Gershwin Walking the Dog (Shall we Dance)
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances arr Szekely
Graeme Koehne The Persistence of Memory
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in B flat major, Op 97, 'Archduke' (2nd mvt)
Monday 7th January 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Suzy Klein - Shostakovich Preludes and Fugues, New Year, New Music: Cassandra Miller, Jennifer Pike
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Ralph Vaughan Williams Full fathom five (Three Shakespeare Songs, No 1)
Otto Nicolai The Merry Wives of Windsor (Overture)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 24 in B flat major, K 182
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Totus tuus
Aaron Copland Buckaroo Holiday (Four Dance Episodes from Rodeo)
Cassandra Miller Duet for cello & orchestra
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin Toccatina for piano, Op 36
William Lawes Royal Consort Sett No 9 in F major
Johann Sebastian Bach Well-Tempered Clavier Book 1: Prelude No.1 in C major
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C minor (Well-Tempered Clavier, Book 1)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita no.3 in E, BWV.1006: i) Preludio
Richard Strauss Romanze in F Major, TrV 118 (Arr. for Violin & Orchestra)
Gioachino Rossini Introduction and Variations for clarinet and orchestra
Jean Sibelius Violin Concerto in D minor, Op 47 (3rd mvt)
Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude and Fugue in C major, Op 87 No 1
Franz Schubert Der Hirt auf dem Felsen, D 965
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 4 in F minor, Op. 36; 4th mvt - Finale, Allegro con fuoco
Gustav Holst Hammersmith, Op 52
Clara Schumann Piano Trio in G minor, Op.17 (1st mvt)
Herbert Howells Elegy for viola, string quartet and string orchestra
Isaac Albéniz Cataluna arr for guitar (Suite española No 1)
Thursday 1st November 2018
07:00
In Tune
Crispian Steele-Perkins, Olivia Jageurs, Khyam Allami
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Knockout live music from the finest musicians on the planet.

Leroy Anderson The Syncopated Clock
Howard Goodall Shackleton's Cross
Hans Christian Lumbye Champage Galop, Op 14
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin Pastoral, Op 40 No 6 (Eight Concert Etudes)
George Frideric Handel Ode for St Cecilia's Day: As from the Pow'r of Sacred Lays
Jeremiah Clarke A set of original editions of the 'Trumpet Tunes'
Igor Stravinsky The Soldier's Tale (The Devil's Dance)
Dmitri Shostakovich Hamlet: Ball at the Palace
Igor Stravinsky The Soldier's Tale (The Little Concert)
Leonard Salzedo Chanson dans la nuit
Camille Saint‐Saëns Le rouet d'Omphale, Op. 31, R. 169
Olivia Jageurs Suite of 15-second pieces
Khyam Allami Taqasim Segah
Henry Balfour Gardiner Evening Hymn
Khyam Allami Kawalees
Claudio Monteverdi Il ritorno d'Ulisse in patria (conclusion)
John Stanley Voluntary in D
Thursday 20th September 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Giuseppe Verdi Luisa Miller (Overture)
Edvard Grieg Homage March (Sigurd Jorsalfar)
Constant Lambert Saraband (Summer's Last Will and Testament)
Charles Villiers Stanford Te Deum in B flat major, Op 66
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in C major, Op 119 No 3
Francesco Geminiani The Inchanted forrest - ballet-pantomime: Act V
Anthony Payne Adlestrop
Robert Keane The Tiger Tango (Save the Animals Suite)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Danses caractéristiques, Op 71 (The Nutcracker)
Carl Nielsen An Imaginary Journey to the Faroes
Ralph Vaughan Williams Oboe Concerto in A minor (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Erbarm' dich mein, o Herre Gott - chorale-prelude BWV.721 for organ
Rufus Wainwright A woman's face (Shakespeare Sonnets)
Carl Orff Dance; Floret silva (Carmina burana)
Franz Liszt Concert-Study No 2, 'Gnomenreigen'
Gustav Mahler Wenn mein Schatz Hochzeit macht (Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen)
Franz Liszt Berceuse S.174
Bob Chilcott Lovely tear of lovely eye (Salisbury Motets)
George Frideric Handel Suite in D major, HWV 349, 'Water Music' (Allegro; Alla hornpipe)
Libby Larsen Shall I compare thee to a summer's day (A Lover's Journey)
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin Concert Study No 1, Op 40 (Prelude)
Friday 17th August 2018
07:00
In Tune
Simone Porter, Chineke! Junior Quartet, Robert Carsen, Ariel Lanyi
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham presents a lively mix of music, conversation and arts news.

Pietro Mascagni Cavalleria rusticana (Intermezzo)
John Dowland Lady Hunsdon's Puffe
George Frideric Handel Where'er you walk (Semele)
Joseph Boulogne Quartet for Strings
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet Op.18 No.1: II. Adagio affettuoso ed appassionato
Émile Paladilhe Psyché
Manuel de Falla La VIda breve: Danse espagnole No.1 arr. Kreisler for violin and piano
Ernest Bloch Baal Shem (3 pictures from Chassidic life): Nigun
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin Etude Op.40, No.7
Florence Beatrice Price Quartet for strings in G
Franz Liszt Annees de pelerinage - premiere annee, Suisse: 'Les cloches de Geneve'
Richard Strauss Waltz Sequence No 1 (Der Rosenkavalier)
Fritz Kreisler Slavonic Fantasy on 'Songs my Mother Taught Me'
Traditional Catalan Song of the Birds (El Cant del Ocells)
Träd Cease your funning
Jean Sibelius Humeresques op.89 (no.5)
Johann Christoph Pepusch The Beggar's Opera (Overture)
Wednesday 15th August 2018
09:00
In Tune
Sakari Oramo, Kadialy Kouyate, Benjamin Grosvenor, Guy Barker
6 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include conductor Sakari Oramo and kora player Kadialy Kouyate.

George Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue
Cole Porter Always true to you in my fashion
Maurice Ravel Ondine (Gaspard de la nuit)
Morgana King A Taste of Honey
John Plummer Anna Mater matris Christi
Joseph Haydn Concerto No 1 in C majorfor cello and orchestra, H.7b.1 (3rd mvt)
Kadialy Kouyate Kouyate Nana
Anton Bruckner Symphony No 3 in D minor, 'Wagner', 1899 version (3rd mvt)
Kadialy Kouyate Ifango Ji - llegada
Carl Czerny Sonatina for Piano Trio in G Major, Op 104 No 1 (1st mvt)
Kadialy Kouyate Kanu Foro
Edward Elgar Sospiri for strings, harp and organ, Op 70
Francis Poulenc Hôtel
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin Etude, Op 40 No 7
Träd Elegie
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 2 in D major, Op 43 (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Angenehmes Wiederau, Cantata BWV 30a (Opening Chorus)
Wednesday 1st August 2018
09:00
In Tune
The Binchois Consort, Ade Solanke, Musicians from the National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain
3 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Guests include The Binchois Consort, Ade Solanke and National Youth Orchestra musicians.

James MacMillan The Gallant Weaver
King Henry VIII of England Helas Madame
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Vorrei spiegarvi, oh Dio
John Bedyngham Superno nunc emittitur
John Cooke Stella celi extirpavit
John Forest Qualis est dilectus
Anon. Virga Jesse floruit (contrafactum of a lost ballade)
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in C major, Op 46 No 1
Marco Uccellini Aria sopra La Bergamasca
Carl Nielsen Wind Quintet: Minuet
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin Pastoral, Op 40 No 6 (Eight Concert Etudes)
Francis Poulenc Novelette No 1 in C major
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Slavonic March, Op 31
György Ligeti 6 Bagatelles: No. 1, No. 3 & No. 4
Thomas Damett Salve porta paradisi
Walter Frye So ys emprentid, contrafacted as Sancta maria succurre miseris
Jean Sibelius Ballade (King Christian II, Op 27)
William Byrd The Battle arr. for brass ensemble (No 15, The Earl of Oxford's March)
Johannes Brahms Double Concerto for violin and cello (3rd mvt)
Wednesday 11th July 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Felicity Lott on Glyndebourne, Poulenc's Flute Sonata, and a concert in the catacombs of Paris
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Richard Strauss Capriccio: Moonlight Music
Claude Debussy Syrinx
Max Bruch Kol Nidrei, Op.47
Francis Poulenc Les chemins de l'amour
Trad. She moved through the fair
Richard Wagner The Flying Dutchman (Overture)
George Frideric Handel Behold, I tell you a mystery; The trumpet shall sound (Messiah)
Giovanni Sgambati Symphony no 1 op 16 in D major iii Scherzo
William Sterndale Bennett Caprice in E major for piano and orchestra, Op 22
Alexander Glazunov Concert Waltz No 1 in D major, Op 47
Hubert Parry Lady Radnor's Suite
Anonymous Nobody's Jig; Mr Lane's Maggot; Black and Grey
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in G major, BWV 577
Antonín Dvořák Polonaise in E flat major
Maddalena Laura Sirmen String Quartet No 2 in B flat major (2nd mvt)
Carl Nielsen Serenata in vano for clarinet, horn, bassoon, cello and bass
Manuel de Falla Miller's Dance (The Three-Cornered Hat)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Concertino for flute and orchestra, Op 107
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin Concert Study, Op 40 No 7, 'Intermezzo'
Dora Pejačević Symphony in F sharp minor, Op 41 (3rd mvt)
Paul Jeanjean Clair matin
Francis Poulenc Sonata for flute and piano, 1st movement; Allegro malinconico
Tuesday 24th April 2018
09:00
In Tune Mixtape
Massenet, Kapustin, Pergolesi
2 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist, with music by Massenet, Kapustin and Pergolesi.

Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Stabat mater dolorosa (Stabat mater in F minor)
Dmitri Shostakovich Festive Overture, Op 96
Arvo Pärt Da pacem Domine arr for string quartet
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Bassoon Concerto in F major arr for trumpet (3rd mvt)
Jules Massenet Le Cid - ballet suite: no.1 Castillane
Manuel de Falla La Vida breve (Danse espagnole no.1)
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin Pastoral, Op 40 No 6 (Eight Concert Etudes)
Rodolphe Kreutzer Study No 3 for solo violin
Monday 23rd April 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
2 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gordon Langford Rhapsody on Sea Shanties
Felix Mendelssohn Variations concertantes in D Major, Op. 17, MWV Q19
Nicolò Paganini Moto perpetuo in C major, Op 11
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 97 in C Major (3rd mvt)
Dame Ethel Smyth Symphonic Serenade (Finale)
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin Burlesque, Op. 97
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Poema singelo
Edward Elgar Sospiri for strings, harp and organ, Op 70
Yasushi Akutagawa Trinita Sinfonica (Finale)
William Boyce Symphony no.1 in D major
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto no. 2 in B flat major Op.19 (3rd mvt)
R. Nathaniel Dett Magnolia - suite for piano: Part 1; Magnolias
Edvard Grieg Varen (Spring), Op.33 no.2
Lars‐Erik Larsson A Winter's Tale - 4 vignettes for orchestra, Op 18
Richard Strauss Piano trio no.2 in D major (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach English Suite No 2 in A minor, BWV 807 (Prelude)
Antonín Dvořák Polonaise in E flat major, B100
Andrew Lloyd Webber With one look (Sunset Boulevard)
Claudio Monteverdi Eri già tutta mia (Scherzi musicali)
William Byrd Mass for 5 voices (Agnus Dei)
Gerald Finzi Eclogue for piano and strings
William Hurlstone Rustic Song (5 Miniatures)
Friday 5th January 2018
07:00
In Tune
Paul Lewis, Poul Ruders, Bjarte Eike, Jon Balke
2 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham's guests include pianist Paul Lewis, Poul Ruders, Bjarte Eike and Jon Balke.

Richard Wagner 'Wie Todesahnung... O du mein holder Abendstern' (Tannhauser, Act III)
Niel Gow Lament for the Death of his Second Wife
Edvard Grieg Symphonic Dance No 1, Op 64
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin Bagatelle, Op 59 No 9
Léo Delibes Sylvia: Pizzicato Polka
Louis Andriessen Anachronie II (1969)
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle, Op. 126 No. 3 in E flat
Antonio Vivaldi Oboe Concerto in C major, RV 447 (1st mvt)
Henry Purcell Fantazia No 7 in C minor
Heinrich Biber Rosary Sonata No. 1 'Annunciation'
Poul Ruders Concerto in Pieces (Purcell Variations for Orchestra)
Joseph Haydn Armida - dramma eroica in 3 acts (H.28.12), Overture
Poul Ruders Piano Concerto: Rondo prestissimo
Johann Sebastian Bach Der Geist hilft unsrer Schwachheit auf, BWV 226
Dieterich Buxtehude Fugue 'alla gigue' in C major, BuxWV 174
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle, Op. 126 No. 5 in G
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle, Op. 126 No. 6 in E flat
Thursday 16th November 2017
04:00
Composer of the Week
Composer of the Week: Soviet Russia (1953-1991), A Tale of Dmitri and Dmitry: Shostakovich and Kabalevsky
0 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Donald Macleod explores music by Russians determined to reach beyond the Iron Curtain.

Alfred Schnittke Concerto Grosso no 1
Alfred Schnittke Suite in the Old Style - Pastorale
Edison Denisov Sun of the Incas - Song about a Finger
Edison Denisov Bagatelles no 3
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin Variations Op 41
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Thomas Tallis Salvator Mundi I
Ralph Vaughan Williams 5 Variants of 'Dives and Lazarus'
Johann Strauss II Die Fledermaus (Overture)
Josef Suk Love Song
Anton Rubinstein Danses des fiancées de Cachemir (Feramors)
Sergei Rachmaninov Ave Maria (Vespers)
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin Toccatina for piano, Op 36
Camille Saint‐Saëns Phaëton, Op 39
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle (fur Elise) woO. 59
Camilla de Rossi Credi, o bella, ch'io t'adoro (Oratorio Sant'Alessio)
Traditional English Blow the wind southerly
Michael Tippett 5 Spirituals from A Child of our Time arr. for chorus, No 1: Steal Away
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata in A major, Op 47, 'Kreutzer' (3rd mvt)
Michael Tippett 5 Spirituals from A Child of our Time arr. for chorus, No 2: Nobody Knows
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto 'con molti strumenti' in D major, RV 566
Michael Tippett 5 Spirituals from A Child of our Time arr. for chorus, No 3: Go Down, Moses
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia (Easter Oratorio, BWV.249)
Friedrich Kuhlau The Robbers' Castle (Overture)
Juan García de Zéspedes Ay que me abraso
Xaver Scharwenka Piano Quartet in F major, Op 37 (3rd mvt)
Richard Rodgers Oh, what a beautiful mornin' (Oklahoma!)
Bishop Hilarion Alfeyev Stabat Mater (Virgo Virginum)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Concerto in A major, K 622 (3rd mvt)
Wednesday 15th November 2017
04:00
Composer of the Week
Composer of the Week: Soviet Russia (1953-1991), Church, State and Spirit
1 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Spiritual themes find their way into Soviet music from the 1970s. With Donald Macleod.

Vladimir Martynov The Beatitudes
Galina Ustvolskaya Composition 1 - Dona Nobis Pacem III
Sofiya Gubaidulina In Croce
Alfred Schnittke Choir Concerto - 1st movement
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin Aquarela do Brasil
Tuesday 7th November 2017
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Breaking Free: Schnittke, Rachmaninov, Shchedrin
0 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A selection of music to mark the anniversary of the Russian Revolution.

Alexander Mosolov A Tractor column arrives at the village [1930]
Alfred Schnittke The Clerks (extract The Census List)
Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude and Fugue in A minor, Op 87 No 2 (Prelude)
Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude and Fugue in A minor, Op 87 No 2 (Fugue)
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin Concert Study, Op 40 No 7, 'Intermezzo'
Rodion Shchedrin The Sealed Angel (excerpt)
Sergei Prokofiev Alexander's Entry in Pskov (Alexander Nevsky)
Sergei Rachmaninov Sad night, Op.26 no.12
Monday 16th October 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Suzy Klein - Kwame Kwei-Armah, Farewell to Stromness, The Early Modern Exercise Revolution
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein's guest Kwame Kwei-Armah reveals the cultural influences that have shaped him.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Oboe Quartet in F major, K 370
Peter Maxwell Davies Yesnaby Ground
Willie Hunter Leaving Lerwick Harbour
Richard Wagner The Flying Dutchman (Die Frist ist um)
Johann Christian Bach Symphony for wind instruments no. 4 (T.285/3`4) in B flat major
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Sinfonia in G minor
Joseph Haydn Scherzando in A major, H II 38
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata no 26 "Les Adieux" First movt
Alessandro Marcello Trumpet Concerto in D minor
Michael Tippett 5 Spirituals from 'A Child of our Time' arr. for chorus, no.1; Steal away
Camille Saint‐Saëns Romance in F major, op 36
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin Concert Study, Op 40 No 7, 'Intermezzo'
Claude Debussy Petite Suite, L. 88: I. En Bateau
Peter Maxwell Davies Farewell to Stromness (The Yellow Cake Revue)
Doreen Carwithen Piano Concerto (2nd mvt)
Edward Elgar Introduction And Allegro Op.47 For String Orchestra
Peter Sculthorpe Maranoa Lullaby
Franz Berwald Symphonic Poem 'Wettlauf'
Philip Glass Dance 8 for ensemble
Franz Schubert Symphony No 5 in B flat major, D 485 (1st mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Valse-scherzo in C major, Op 34 arr for violin and piano
Giacomo Puccini Tosca: Act 1 - Aria. 'Vissi d'arte'
Sunday 24th September 2017
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Richard Strauss All' mein Gedanken, Op. 21 No. 1
Duke Ellington Sophisticated Lady
Eric Whitacre Lux aurumque
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov The Enchanted Lake
Richard Wagner Huldigungsmarsch for military band
Pauline Hall Suite for wind quintet (Pastorale)
Dag Wirén Serenade in C major, Op 11 (Preludium)
Sverre Bergh Norwegian Dance No.2 "Gamel-Holin" (Old Holin)
Felix Mendelssohn Overture in C major for wind instruments, Op 24
Robert Schumann Toccata in C major, Op 7
Ethel Smyth Prelude and Fugue in F sharp major
Amilcare Ponchielli Il convegno
Nicolay Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Capriccio espagnol, Op 34
Carl Nielsen Funeral Music (Snefrid)
Johann Sebastian Bach Schlummert ein (Cantata No 82)
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin Concert Study No 1, Op 40 (Prelude)
Thursday 13th April 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Thursday - Rob Cowan with Kasper Holten
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: tenor Franco Corelli, in music by Stefano Donaudy and Agustin Lara.

Alban Berg Violin Concerto: Andante - Allegretto
Otto Nicolai The Merry Wives of Windsor
Girolamo Nicolo Laurenti Violin Concerto in E minor, Lau 6
Massimiliano Neri Sonata Sesta a 5
Giuseppe Verdi La Forza del destino: Overture
Stefano Donaudy Vaghissima sembianza [Very charming image]
Zoltán Kodály Intermezzo for string trio
Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber von Bibern The Rosary Sonatas: The Agony in the Garden
Agustín Lara Granada
John Taverner Dum transisset Sabbatum I for 5 voices
Léo Delibes Coppelia Suite
Franz Schubert Tantum ergo in E flat major, D962
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in C minor, Op.30 No.1
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Fragments from the incidental music for Prince Kholmsky
Frédéric Chopin Grande valse brillante in E flat major, Op.18
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin 24 Preludes in Jazz Style Op.53: No.17
Frédéric Chopin Grande valse brillante in E flat major, Op 18
George Benjamin Written on Skin: Scene 15
Robert Schumann Dichterliebe, Op.48: songs 1-7
Giacomo Puccini Turandot: "Nessun Dorma"
Monday 27th March 2017
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
BBC Symphony Orchestra - Joanna Marsh, Mozart, Mendelssohn, Elgar
3 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
BBC Symphony Orchestra at Proms Dubai. With Joanna Marsh, Mozart, Mendelssohn and Elgar.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 20 in D minor
Felix Mendelssohn Overture - Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage
Edward Elgar Enigma Variations
Nikos Skalkottas 5 Greek Dances (from 36 Greek Dances Op.11)
Joanna Marsh Flare
Moritz Moszkowski Etude in A Flat Major Op.72 No.11
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin Toccatina Op.40 No.3
Modest Mussorgsky Hopak from The Fair at Sorochyntsi
Béla Bartók Hungarian folksongs for violin and piano
16:30
In Tune
Joshua Bell, Graham Ross, His Majestys Sagbutts and Cornetts
9 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Joshua Bell and His Majestys Sagbutts and Cornetts.

Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in E major, BWV 1042
Sergei Rachmaninov Vocalise
Gustav Holst The Planets Suite, Op 32 (Mercury, the winged messenger)
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzona seconda à 6
Giovanni Cavaccio Giunta qui Dori, e pastorelli amanti
George Gershwin The Man I Love
Johannes Brahms Scherzo in C minor (from F-A-E Sonata)
Cole Porter Just one of those things
William Byrd Cibavit eos
Orlando Gibbons In nomine a6
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 79 BWV.79 - Gott, der Herr, ist Sonn' und Schild - opening chorus
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.84 in E flat major - 1st mvt
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin Concert Study, Op 40 No 7, 'Intermezzo'
Isaac Albéniz Torre bermeja
Andrea Gabrieli O sacrum convivium a5
Trad Axerico de quinze años
Johan Halvorsen Violin Concerto, Op. 28 - 3rd mvt Allegro moderato
Sunday 26th March 2017
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Tom McKinney
7 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom McKinney presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 45 in F sharp - Finale: Presto
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for Two Recorders in B flat TWV 52:B1
Benjamin Britten Winter Words, Op. 52: Proud Songsters
Howard Skempton Lento
Grace Williams Fantasia on Welsh Nursery Tunes
Olivier Messiaen Le Merle Noir
Adolphus Hailstork A Carol For All Children
Johannes Brahms Von Ewiger Liebe op.43 No.1
Karl Atterberg Sinfonia for Strings Op. 53
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 6 in F (Op.67) 2nd mvt; "Pastoral"
Alex North A Streetcar Named Desire (1951) "Main Title"
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin Sonatina op. 54 No. 2 (4th mvt.) Allegro
Charles Trenet La Jardin Extraordinaire
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No. 27 in B K595 - Finale
Johannes Brahms Madchenlied op.107 No.5
Wednesday 18th January 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Pyotr Tchaikovsky Pezzo capriccioso
John Philip Sousa Semper Fidelis
Harold Arlen Over the Rainbow
Franz Schubert Quartettsatz, D703
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in C, K.373
Tarquinio Merula Ciaccona
George Enescu Romanian Rhapsody No.1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo for piano (K.485) in D major
Girolamo Frescobaldi Canzon Vigesimanona a 8; Canzon a 4
Ignacy Jan Paderewski Humoresques de concert... (Op.14`1-3) "a l'antique", no.1; Menuet celebre
Anon. There is no rose for chorus
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for oboe d'amore, strings and continuo (from Cantata BWV54)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in B flat major RV.359, Op.9`7 for violin and orchestra
Camille Saint‐Saëns Le Rouet d'Omphale - symphonic poem (Op.31)
Joseph Haydn Notturno no. 6 (H.2.30) in G major
Fanny Mendelssohn Piano Trio op.11 - Finale: Allegretto moderato
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture: Zur Namensfeier
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin Toccatina for piano (Op.36)
Fritz Kreisler String Quartet in A minor (2nd movement)
Gabriel Pierné Scherzo-Caprice, Op.25
Stephen Sondheim 'Finishing the Hat' (Sunday in the Park with George)
Monday 9th January 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Monday - Sarah Walker with Beeban Kidron
8 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: pianist Steven Osborne, featured in Beethoven's Piano Sonata No 29.

Dmitri Shostakovich Jazz Suite No 2: Waltz 2
Michael Tilson Thomas The Swan (The Carnival of the Animals)
anon. Pange lingua gloriosi
Gioachino Rossini Il Signor Bruschino: Overture
Benjamin Britten A Hymn of St Columba
Anton Webern Im Sommerwind - idyll for orchestra
Henry Purcell I was Glad
Olivier Messiaen Quartet for the End of Time: 2. Vocalise pour l'Ange qui annonce la fin du Temps
Thomas Weelkes O care thou wilt dispatch mee arr. Kroll for brass ensemble [1600]
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin 24 Preludes in Jazz Style Op.53: No.17
Anon. c.1340 Os mutorum, lux cecorum (Office of St Columba)
George Gershwin An American in Paris vers. for orchestra
Anon. c.1340 Sanctorum piisime Columba (Office of St Columba)
Anon. c.1340 Carne solutus pater Columba (Antiphon with Psalm 100)
James MacMillan Mouth of the Dumb (Os mutorum)
Charles Avison Trio Sonata in G major, Op.5 No.1
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 29 in B flat, Op.106 'Hammerklavier'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for horn and orchestra No. 2 in Eb major, K.417