Go!

Playlists with tracks by Niels Wilhelm Gade

Sunday 18th April 2021
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with a refreshing musical mix
8 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning.

Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 2 in F major, BWV 1047
Sarah Vaughan Mean To Me
Josquin des Prez El grillo
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Storm
Ludwig van Beethoven Wind Octet in E flat major, Op 103
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for viola and piano in C major, K. 14
Niels Wilhelm Gade Scottish Overture, Op 7, 'In the Highlands'
Carl Stamitz Symphony in D major, 'La Chasse'
Claude Debussy Preludes, Book 1: La serenade interrompue
Richard Rodney Bennett Celebration
Claude Debussy Preludes, Book I: La fille au cheveux de lin
Roy Harris American Ballads, Set 1: i. Streets of Laredo; v. Cod Liver Ile
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata for harpsichord in C major, Kk 159/L104 'La Caccia'
Edward Elgar String Quartet in E minor: ii. Piacevole. Poco Andante.
Sean Rourke Bede's Death Song
Emmanuel Séjourné Concerto for Marimba Quartet "Gotan": Serenity
Toru Takemitsu 12 Songs for Guitar: No. 4 - A Song of Early Spring (after A. Nakada)
Georg Philipp Telemann Suite in A minor TWV 55:A2 - III. Air a l'italien
Toru Takemitsu Toward the Sea III for alto flute and harp: i. The Night
Trad. The Harp Without the Crown
Träd Dalecarlian Suite No. 1 for lute: iii. Ganglek
Friday 2nd April 2021
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical commute
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach St Matthew Passion: Mache dich, mein Herze, rein
George Frideric Handel All we, like sheep, have gone astray (Messiah)
Ralph Vaughan Williams 5 Variants of 'Dives and Lazarus'
Marin Marais Couplets de folies
George Gershwin Oh Lady, Be Good
Tom Davoren Valaisia Variants
Tomás Luis de Victoria Lamed (Lamentations of Jeremiah - Good Friday)
Alexander Gretchaninov Passion Week, Op. 58: The Lord is God ... Noble Joseph
Josef Strauss Music of the Spheres, Op 235
York Bowen Fragments from Hans Andersen, Op. 58: The Hardy Tin Soldier
Antonio Lotti Crucifixus a 10
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in C major, Op.33`3 'The Bird' (1st mvt)
York Bowen Fragments from Hans Andersen, Op. 58: Thumbelina
Claude Debussy Iberia: I. Par les rues, par les chemins
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in G major, Op.1`2 (4th mvt)
York Bowen The marsh-king's daughter (Fragments from Hans Andersen)
Deborah Pritchard Gethsemane
Fanny Mendelssohn Capriccio in A flat major
Niels Wilhelm Gade Mermaid Song
Fela Ransome-Kuti Quintet Great Kids
Pelle Gudmundsen-Holmgreen I Bring You a Small Ivy-vine
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in C major, Op 24 No 2
Richard Strauss Serenade in E flat
George Frideric Handel Concerto in F, 'The Cuckoo and the nightingale' (2nd mvt)
Sergei Prokofiev Violin Concerto No. 1 in D (1st mvt)
Wednesday 10th February 2021
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein
7 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Edward Gregson Festivo
Benny Goodman Slipped Disc
Patrick Hadley My beloved spake
John Ireland Her Song
Peteris Vasks Cantabile
Giovanni Paisiello King Theodore in Venice (overture)
Rebecca Dale Winter
Herbert Howells Patrick's Siciliano (Howells' Clavichord Book 1)
Richard Wagner Die selige Morgentraum (Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg)
Alexander Scriabin Waltz in A flat major Op.38
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dances Nos 12-15
Robert Schumann Chopin (Carnaval, Op 9)
André Previn Tango, Song and Dance (Song)
William Byrd La Volta for keyboard No. 2 in G minor, MB 9
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in A minor for recorder and 2 violins, RV 108
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges Violin Concerto in A major, Op.5'2 (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 39 in E flat major, K 543 (4th mvt)
Joseph Haydn Insanae et vanae curam
Cécile Louise Chaminade 6 Romances sans paroles Op.76 (Elevation)
Karl Goldmark Magische Töne, berauschender Duft (Die Königin von Saba)
Edward Elgar Enigma Variations, Op 36 (Variation 10, 'Dorabella')
Louis Spohr Nonet in F major, Op.31 (2nd mvt)
Niels Wilhelm Gade Hamlet - overture Op.37
Francis Poulenc Sonata, S 164
Gabriel Fauré Masques et Bergamasques
Friday 15th January 2021
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Schleswig-Holstein Music Festival 2020 (4/4)
1 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Highlights from last year's festival, celebrating the music of Carl Nielsen.

Arcangelo Corelli Violin Sonata in D Minor 'La Folia'
Carl Nielsen Jens Vejmand
Carl Nielsen Quartet No. 1 in G Minor, Op.13
Niels Wilhelm Gade 4 Fantasy Pieces for clarinet and piano, op.43
Thursday 14th January 2021
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Nordic Sounds - Opera Matinee
1 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Verdi's Il Trovatore from the Swedish Royal Opera archives starring tenor Jussi Bjorling.

Franz Berwald Estrella de Soria i Overture
Giuseppe Verdi Il Trovatore - Act 1
Giuseppe Verdi Il Trovatore - Act 2
Giuseppe Verdi Il Trovatore - Act 3
Giuseppe Verdi Il Trovatore - Act 4
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 7 in A, op. 92 i Allegretto
Niels Wilhelm Gade Symphony no. 1 in C minor Op.5
Monday 4th January 2021
11:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Concerto Copenhagen
1 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Chamber music by Nielsen and Mendelssohn played by members of Concerto Copenhagen

Georges Bizet L'arlesienne: Suite No.1
Carl Nielsen Little Suite in A minor, Op.1
Felix Mendelssohn Octet in E flat, Op.20
Hector Berlioz Romeo et Juliette, Op.17: Juliet's Funeral Cortege & Romeo at the Capulet tomb
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor, B, Part 4, BWV. 232
Niels Wilhelm Gade Octet in F, Op.17
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show featuring New Year, New Music.

Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Violin concerto in B flat major
Esperanza Spalding Winter Sun
Georg Philipp Telemann Trumpet Concerto in D major
Lili Boulanger D'un matin de printemps
Ottorino Respighi Bergamasca (Ancient Airs and Dances Suite no.2)
Gioachino Rossini Awakening with a Start (Sins of Old Age, The Cottage Album)
Reinhold Moritzevich Glière Impromptu
Antonio Vivaldi Sileant zephyri (Filiae maestae Jerusalem, RV 638)
Trad. Pizzica di San Vito
Clive Jenkins Quicksilver
Jennifer Higdon Breeze Serenade (from Dance Card)
Dag Wirén Serenade (Prelude)
Johann Sebastian Bach Lasset dem Hochsten (Cantata BWV66 'Erfreut euch, ihr Herzen')
Erik Satie Gymnopédie no.1 in D major
Johann Strauss II Unter Donner und Blitz, Op. 324
Erno Dohnanyi Sextet in C major, Op.37 (4th mvt)
John McLaughlin Thousand Island Park
Leo Brouwer La ballade de la demoiselle amoureuse from El Decameron Negro
Felix Mendelssohn Andante with variations in D major
François Couperin Pieces de clavecin - ordre no. 8; Passacaille
Luigi Cherubini L'hôtellerie portugaise (Overture)
Franz Lehár Vilja-Lied (The Merry Widow)
Niels Wilhelm Gade String Quartet No 1 in D major, Op 63 (finale)
Sunday 1st November 2020
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with guest Sharuna Sagar
10 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning.

John Adams I. Shaking and Trembling (Shaker Loops)
Henry Mancini Moon River
Orlando Gibbons Hosanna to the Son of David
Duke Ellington Lotus Blossom
Igor Stravinsky Symphonies of Wind Instruments
Orlando Gibbons Go from my window
Muriel Herbert To Daffodils
Niels Wilhelm Gade String Quartet in A minor
Billy Mayerl Wedding of an Ant
Edvard Grieg Gade, Op 57 No 2
Sergei Prokofiev Juvenilia - II - Melody in E flat major
Edvard Grieg Lyric Pieces Book 2 - Op. 38 No. 6 - Elegy
Pink Floyd Echoes (excerpt)
Georges Bizet Carmen Suite No. 2 - 5 - Danse boheme
Francis Poulenc Hier soir, j'ai voulu prendre un comprimé from La Voix Humaine
Dorothy Howell Lamia (1918)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major, RV 87
Don Macdonald Moonset
Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto No. 4 in D major, Hob. VIIb/2
Chris Price Waiting
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in B minor, Wq 182 No. 5
Johannes Brahms Serenade No. 1 in D, Op. 11 - 1st movement - Allegro molto
Isaac Albéniz Torre bermeja Op. 92 No. 12
Johann Sebastian Bach Italian Concerto - III - Presto
Sunday 23rd August 2020
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with an intriguing musical mix
12 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning.

William Byrd Ave verum corpus
Benjamin Britten Antiphon
Maurice Ravel Pièce en forme d'habanera
Robert Schumann Overture, Scherzo and Finale
Kurt Weill Nanna's Lied
Jimmy Forrest Night Train
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No 5 in F minor, BWV 1056 arr Avital (3rd mvt)
Sergei Prokofiev The Love for 3 Oranges, Op. 33 - Scherzo & The Prince and the Princess
Astor Piazzolla Tango Etudes - No. 4
John Dowland Fancy (fantasia) in G major, P. 73
Traditional Welsh Dafydd y Garreg Wen
Karol Szymanowski Study in B flat minor, Op 4 No 3
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G major, Kk 13 - Presto
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart "Cinque... dieci... venti..." from Le nozze de Figaro
Edmar Castañeda Zeudi
Luigi Boccherini Menuett aus Streichquartett, Op. 13, No. 5
Eric Coates London Suite: Covent Garden (Tarantelle)
Errollyn Wallen Concerto Grosso (1st mvt)
Maurice Ravel Rapsodie Espagnole, M. 54: III Habanera
Franz Liszt Ce qu'on entend sur la montagne, Symphonic Poem No. 1, S95 - Final
Miriam Hyde Forest Stream
George Frideric Handel Trio Sonata for 2 violins and continuo in G, Op. 5 No. 4, HWV 399 - III - Passacaille
Niels Wilhelm Gade Novelletten, Op. 29 - II - Andantino con moto
Hugo Alfvén Swedish Rhapsody No.1, Op.19 'Midsummer Vigil'
Pawel Lukaszewski Beati
Monday 30th March 2020
04:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly with Essential Vivaldi, Spring from the Four Seasons, Fayrfax in St Albans
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, old and new.

Frederick Delius On hearing the first cuckoo in spring
Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax sincera, RV 630
Ottorino Respighi La Primavera (Trittico Botticelliano)
Richard Strauss Wiegenlied, Op 41 No 1
Amilcare Ponchielli Dance of the Hours (La Giaconda)
Peter Maxwell Davies Lullabye for Lucy
Christian Sinding Rustle of Spring, Op 32 No 3
Ralph Vaughan Williams March (English Folk Song Suite for military band)
George Frideric Handel Keyboard Suite in E major, HWV 430
Niels Wilhelm Gade String Sextet in E flat major, Op 44 (2nd mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in E major, RV 269, 'Spring'
Christoph Willibald Gluck Sinfonia in A major, 'Regensburger'
Clara Schumann Piano Trio in G minor, Op 17 (1st mvt)
Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto in C - 3rd mvt: Allegro molto
Galina Grigorjeva Salve Regina
Johannes Brahms Ballade in B major, Op.10 no.4
Aaron Copland An Outdoor Adventure
Leonard Bernstein CBS Music
Felix Mendelssohn Songs WIthout Words, Op.62: No.6, 'Spring Song'
Ludwig van Beethoven The Ruins of Athens, Op 113 (Overture)
Saturday 28th March 2020
03:00
Record Review
Bach's Violin Concerto in E in Building a Library with Mark Lowther and Andrew McGregor
6 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mark Lowther recommends a recording of Bach's Violin Concerto in E, BWV1042.

Gabriel Fauré Barcarolle No. 10 in A minor Op. 104 No. 2
Johann Sebastian Bach Harpsichord Concerto No. 1 in D Minor, BWV 1052: I. Allegro
Adolf Busch Saxophone Quintet: II. Scherzo
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in C Minor, Op. 1 No. 3: II. Andante cantabile con variazioni
Antonio Draghi 'A Adorar las Cenizas de Mi Amada' (El Prometeo, Act II)
Morton Gould Symphonette No. 4 "Latin-American": IV. Conga
Antonio Draghi 'Ay de la Vida' (El Prometeo, Act II)
Niels Wilhelm Gade Novelletten Op. 29: I - Allegro scherzando
Arvo Pärt The Woman with the Alabaster Box
Bruno Mantovani String Quartet No. 6 "Beethoveniana"
Claude Debussy Prelude from La Damoiselle élue
Edvard Grieg Violin Sonata No. 2 in G Major, Op. 13: I. Lento doloroso - Allegro vivace
Edvard Grieg Violin Sonata No. 3 in C Minor, Op. 45: III. Allegro animato
Eugène Damaré Fleurs et papillons: Polka.Trio-Polka. Coda
Monday 16th March 2020
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Essential music for spring, Lang's light moving, Red Rob Mackintosh
9 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, old and new.

Edward Elgar Introduction and Allegro for Strings
Traditional Malian Ichichila
Eric Whitacre Lux aurumque
David Lang Light Moving
Steve Reich Duet for 2 violins and strings
Francis Poulenc Les chemins de l'amour
Georges Hüe Chansons lointaines: IV. Soir Païen for voice, flute and piano
Robert Mackintosh Miss Campbell's Reel; A Minuet; Quickstep
Jennifer Higdon Harp Concerto (Lullaby)
Stefano Landi Augellin
Cheryl Frances-Hoad Homages: III. Lullaby
Johann Sebastian Bach Unaccompanied Cello Suite No.2 in D Minor, BWV 1008: Gigue
Claude Debussy Toccata
Josef Fiala Concerto in C major for cor anglais
Dame Ethel Smyth Serenade in D: 2nd mvt Scherzo
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata No 10 in C major, H XVI 1
Traditional Polish Kazimierz
Julius Röntgen Serenade in E Major: I. Moderato
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata No 5 in F major, Op 24, 'Spring' (1st mvt)
Niels Wilhelm Gade Scottish Overture, Op 7, 'In the Highlands'
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Capriccio espagnol, Op 34
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in A major, D 959 (3rd mvt)
Richard Strauss Duett-Concertino (3rd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in D major Op.3`6
Robert Mackintosh Lady Emelia Ker's Minuet
Wednesday 19th February 2020
11:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Haydn and Schubert symphonies in Poole
1 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Kirill Karabits conducts the Bournemouth SO in Haydn, Mendelssohn and Schubert.

Joseph Haydn Symphony No 102 in B flat major, H.1.102
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Concerto No 1 in G minor, Op 25
Niels Wilhelm Gade String Quartet in F minor
Franz Schubert Symphony No 5 in B flat major, D 485
George Enescu Symphonie concertante in B flat minor, Op.8
Jean Sibelius Romance, Op.24 No.2
Wednesday 29th January 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Mariam Batsashvili, Couperin's Les Barricades Mystérieuses, Moeran in Kerry
7 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Franz Schubert Marche militaire No 1 in D major, D 733
Francis Poulenc Trois mouvements perpetuels
Ernest John Moeran Violin Concerto
Ernest John Moeran Now, O now, in this brown land (Seven Poems by James Joyce, No 7)
George Frideric Handel Air with 5 variations, 'The Harmonious Blacksmith' (Suite in E major)
Johann Strauss II Perpetuum mobile, Op 257
Hector Berlioz Trojan March (Les Troyens, Act 1, No 11)
César Franck Cello Sonata in A major (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied, BWV 225 (1st mvt)
Franz Liszt Consolation No 3, S. 172
Charles Ives The Unanswered Question (2 Contemplations)
Ludwig van Beethoven Septet, Op. 20: V. Scherzo & Trio
Niels Wilhelm Gade Capriccio in A Minor (Arr. for Violin & Orchestra)
Julian Joseph Carry That Sound
François Couperin Les Barricades Mysterieuses
Franz Liszt Benediction de Dieu dans la solitude (Harmonies poétiques et religieuses, S. 173 No. 3)
Joseph Haydn Sinfonia Concertante in B flat major, H.I.105 - 1st movment, Allegro
Ludwig August Lebrun Oboe Concerto No 2 in G minor (3rd)
Carl Nielsen Bohemian-Danish Folktune
Fredrik Sjölin Intermezzo and Shine you no more
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in E flat major, Op.9 no.2
Jacques Offenbach La belle Hélène (Overture)
Gavin Bryars Sub Rosa for viola, cl, d bass, recorder, vibes & pf
Sunday 1st December 2019
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with guest Robbie Collin
5 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning.

Kate Rusby Underneath the Stars
Michael Praetorius Es ist ein Ros entsprungen
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegel
Arnold Bax Oliver Twist - Fagin's Romp
Hubbell Poor Butterfly
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No 3 in A flat major, Op 47
Gabriel Fauré Papillon
Armas Järnefelt Praeludium
Toru Takemitsu All in Twilight - IV - Slightly Fast
Franz Liszt Mephisto Waltz No. 1 S. 110 - The Dance in the Village Inn
Jean‐Féry Rebel Trio Sonata in B flat major: L'Apollon
Tielman Susato 3 Dances from the 'Danserye' - Allemaigne & Recoupe
London Jazz Quartet Copper on the Beat
Tielman Susato 3 Dances from the 'Danserye' - Passe et medio
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 6 in D major 'Le matin'
Robert Schumann Glückes genug (Kinderszenen, Op 15)
Michael Praetorius Rauschpfeife - Three Bransles Doubles from Terpsichore, 1612
Johann Sebastian Bach 'Wo soll ich fliehen hin' from Schübler Chorales (BWV646)
Robert Schumann Wichtige Begebenheit (Kinderszenen, Op 15)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 6 in B Minor, "Pathétique": III. Allegro molto vivace
Gioachino Rossini Overture from The Thieving Magpie
Émile Waldteufel The Skater's Waltz Op. 183
Darius Milhaud Scaramouche - Suite for 2 pianos Op. 156b - III - Brazileira
Claude Debussy La fielle aux cheveux de lin
Niels Wilhelm Gade Echoes of Ossian Op. 1
Louise Farrenc Symphony No. 2 in D major Op. 35 - III - Scherzo
Rachel Stott Fugue in Bulgarian Rhythm
Saturday 30th November 2019
01:00
Through the Night
Rest! That's an order!
4 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music on the theme of calm from the opening concert of the 2018 Davos Festival.

John Cage In a Landscape
Franz Schubert Fantasie in F minor, D.940
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture from Die Zauberflote (K.620)
Max Bruch Allegro vivace ma non troppo in C major (Op 83, No 7)
Georges Bizet Adagietto (Excerpt L' Arlesienne Suite No 1)
Antonín Dvořák Violin Concerto in A minor, B108, Op 53
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 12 Variations on 'Ah, vous dirai-je, Maman', K265
Niels Wilhelm Gade Ved solnedgang (At sunset) for choir and orchestra Op 46
Johannes Brahms Four Songs. Op 17
Charles‐François Gounod Waltz (Faust)
Felix Mendelssohn Meeresstille und gluckliche Fahrt - Overture, Op 27
Dobrinka Tabakova Such Different Paths
Tarquinio Merula Ciaccona for 2 Violins and basso continuo, Op 12
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in C minor, Op 17 no 4
Olivier Messiaen L'Alouette calandrelle
Antonín Dvořák Scherzo Capriccioso Op 66
Claude Debussy Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Frédéric Chopin Rondo à la Mazur in F major, Op 5
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 4 in G major
Hector Berlioz Overture to Les Troyens a Carthage
Gabriel Fauré En sourdine
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Missa Salisburgensis
Ludwig van Beethoven 12 Variations on 'Ein Madchen oder Weibchen' for cello and piano, Op 66
Edgar Tinel Overture (Polyeucte)
Edward Elgar Serenade for Strings Op 20
Monday 23rd September 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Rachel Riley, Yeats's Salley Gardens, Grieg's Wedding Day at Troldhaugen
11 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Traditional Irish Salley Gardens
Nils Frahm Ambre
Ivor Gurney Down by the Salley Gardens
Rebecca Clarke Down by the Salley Gardens
Trad. Down by the Salley Gardens
Edvard Grieg Wedding Day at Troldhaugen Op.65 No.6
Franz Reizenstein Cyrano de Bergerac Overture, Op. 28
Martin Peerson The Fall of the Leafe, FWB CCLXXII (Fitzwilliam Virginal Book)
Franz Schubert Litanei auf das Fest Aller Seelen 'Am Tage Aller Seelen D343
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ruslan and Ludmila (Overture)
Alexander Glazunov Waltz (Scènes de ballet, Op 52)
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture in C major, 'Hamburger Ebb' und Fluth'
Niels Wilhelm Gade String Sextet in E flat major, Op 44 (2nd mvt)
Édouard Lalo Symphonie espagnole, Op 21 (5th mvt)
George Lloyd Symphony No 5 in B flat major (3rd mvt)
Nikos Skalkottas Four Greek Dances (from 36 Greek Dances for Orchestra arr Farmakis)
Bohuslav Martinu Spalicek (Fairy tale of Cinderella, Waltz, Wedding, Polka)
Hector Berlioz Waverley Overture, Op.1
César Franck Symphonic Variations
Igor Stravinsky Les noces (1923 Version): Scene 3: The Departure of the Bride (Chorus, Bride, Pa
Charles Villiers Stanford Irish Rhapsody No 3 in D major
Richard Rodgers The King and I
Claude Debussy Le vent dans la plaine (Preludes, Book 1)
Jaromír Weinberger Schwanda the Bagpiper (Polka)
Derek Bourgeois Serenade, Op 22
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for 4 harpsichords BWV 1065 Arr. for 8 Marimbas and Orchestra
Josef Myslivecek Wind Octet No 1 in E flat major (2nd mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn Herbstlied, Op 63 No 4
Joseph Haydn Sinfonia Concertante in B flat major, H.I.105 - 1st movment, Allegro
Wednesday 8th May 2019
09:00
In Tune
Chloe Hanslip and Danny Driver, Elliot Gresty, Gareth Mattey
2 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Louis Moreau Gottschalk Manchega, Op 38
Claude Debussy Premiere Rhapsodie
Gabriel Fauré In Paradisum (Requiem)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G minor for 2 cellos, RV 531
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata in A major, Op 30 No 1 (1st mvt)
Niels Wilhelm Gade Fantasy Piece No 1 - Andantino con moto
Josef Suk Un poco triste (4 pieces)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 4 in G major, BWV 1049 (3rd mvt)
Joseph Haydn On mighty pens (The Creation)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No. 1 in B flat minor: II. Andantino semplice
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Regina caeli laetare à 8
Claude Debussy Pelléas et Mélisande, Act 4 Sc 4
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Melodie (from Souvenir d'un lieu cher)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade D Major, K. 320 "Posthorn": I. Adagio maestoso - Allegro con spirito
Dmitry Shostakovich Suite for jazz band (Waltz 2)
Franz Lehár Meine Lippen, sie küssen so heiss (Giuditta)
Sunday 21st April 2019
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Sibelius, Borodin and Gade
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Vincenzo Bellini Oboe Concerto in E flat major
Jean Sibelius Finlandia
Sergei Prokofiev Piano Sonata no. 7
Alexander Borodin String Quartet no. 2 in D major: iii. Notturno
Franz Schubert Die Forelle Op. 32 D.550 transcr. for arpeggione and piano
Felix Mendelssohn String Symphony no. VI in E flat
Gabriel Fauré Sicilienne for cello and piano
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio Sonata in E flat (Essercizii Musici)
Gustav Holst Venus
Anonymous Forte si dulce Stigium Boantum
Milton Ager Hard Hearted Hannah
Thomas Morley Frog Galliard, P.23A
Niels Wilhelm Gade A Summer's Day in the Country: iii. Solitude of the woods
Clara Schumann Piano Concerto in A minor Op. 7 iii) Allegro non troppo
Johann David Heinichen Concerto in G major, S215
John McCabe Amen/Alleluia
Liza Lehmann Ah, Moon of My Delight
Astor Piazzolla History of the Tango i. Bordel 1900
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata No. 33 in D major Hob. XVI:37
Johann Sebastian Bach Markus Passion BWV247 Recitativo "Und etliche, die dabei stunden" and Chor "Bei deinam grab under Leichenstein"
Monday 18th March 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Thomas Dausgaard conducts Sibelius
1 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra performs two Sibelius symphonies at the 2015 BBC Proms.

Claude Debussy Petite suite for piano duet
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki O Domina Nostra Op 55 (1982-85)
Robert Schumann Hor' ich das Liedchen klingen - from Dichterliebe Op 48 No 10
Jean Sibelius Finlandia Op 26 for orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Aria: Ein Madchen oder Weibchen - from Die Zauberflote
Alexis Contant L'Aurore - Symphonic Poem (1912)
Jean Sibelius Symphony no.1 in E minor, Op.39 (Proms 2015)
Zvonimir Ciglič Concertino for harp and orchestra
Anon. Daphne
Jean Sibelius Symphony no.2 in D major, Op.43 (Proms 2015)
Anonymous Middle Ages Suite (Petrone; La Rotta; Estampie)
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges Symphony in G major Op 11 No 1 (1779)
Archduke Rudolf of Austria Trio for clarinet, cello and piano
Joseph Haydn Trio for strings in B flat major, Op 53 No 2
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio for piano and strings Op 1`1 in E flat major
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G Kk 91
Ludwig van Beethoven Duet for viola and cello WoO.32 in E flat major
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Sonata in E major, Op 6
Niels Wilhelm Gade Ved solnedgang (At sunset) for choir and orchestra Op 46
Franz Liszt Orpheus - symphonic poem S.98 for orchestra
Percy Grainger To a Nordic Princess (bridal song) vers. piano
Gwilym Simcock Improvisation on a 'plain-chant like' melody
Pieter Hellendaal Concerto grosso for strings and continuo in E flat major Op 3 No 4
Tuesday 19th February 2019
07:00
In Tune
Albion Quartet, Andrew Tyson, Amy Dickson
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Maurice Ravel La valse
Isaac Albéniz Iberia Suite orch Arbos (El Puerto)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 99 BWV.99 (Was Gott tut, das ist wohlgetan): Opening Chorus
Alan Baker Headmaster Scrupulous
Johannes Brahms 21 Hungarian Dances, WoO 1: No. 4 in B Minor
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet No 10 in E flat major, Op 51 - 2nd mvt: Dumka
Joseph Haydn String Quartet Op 20 No 2 in C major - 1st mvt: Moderato
Camille Saint‐Saëns Piano Concerto no. 2 (op. 22); Allegro scherzando (2nd movement)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D minor, K 9
Niels Wilhelm Gade Erlkönigs Tochter, Op. 30 (1864 Version): Prologue. Herr Oluf Abends hielt an se
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in A major K 322
Ross Edwards Yanada
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata K 20 in E major
Felix Mendelssohn Concerto for violin and orch (Op.64) in E minor, 3rd mvt; Allegro molto vivace
George Frideric Handel Dopo notte (Ariodante)
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon duodecimi toni a 10 C.179 [1597 no.2]
Friday 25th January 2019
07:00
In Tune
Band of Burns, Simply Quartet, Anstey Harris
8 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top class live music from some of the world's finest musicians. A Burns Night special.

Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No 1 in G major, BWV 1007 (Prelude)
Eric Coates By the Sleepy Lagoon
Sharon Shannon Gaffo's Ball
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Deuxième Entrée; La Musique (Les Indes galantes)
Albert Lortzing Der Wildschütz, LoWV 58: Overture
Joseph Haydn String Quartet Op 33 No 5 (1st mvt)
Arcangelo Corelli La Folia arr. for cello by Maurice Gendron
Joseph Haydn String Quartet Op 33 No 5 (4th mvt)
Astor Piazzolla Libertango (arranged by Matthew Sharp)
Niels Wilhelm Gade Folk Dances Op.31 no.1
Clara Schumann Romance Op 22 No 3
Robert Burns Ca' the Yowes
Robert Burns Scots Wha Hae
Franz Schubert Du bist die Ruh, D. 776: Langsam (Arr. For Orchestra)
Robert Burns Parcel o' Rogues
Franz Schubert String Quartet No 14 in D minor, "Death and the Maiden" (3rd mvt)
Hector Berlioz Marche troyenne (arrangement pour les concerts des Troyens) H133b (1864)
Hugo Wolf Italienisches Liederbuch: No 35, Benedeit die sel'ge Mutter
Monday 14th January 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Ian Skelly - Sir Mark Elder, Holst's The Planets - Mercury, A medieval mouse
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Gustav Holst Mercury, the Winged Messenger (The Planets, Op 32)
Edward Elgar Serenade in E minor for strings, Op 20
Franz Schubert Marche militaire No 1 in D major, D 733
John Adams Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Benjamin Britten Hymn to St Cecilia
Claude Debussy Masques
George Butterworth The Banks of Green Willow
Franz Schubert Symphony No 6 in C major, D 589 (4th mvt)
Manuel de Falla Danses espagnoles 'La vida breve' arr Samazeuilj
Max Bruch Concerto in E minor for clarinet, viola and orchestra, Op 88 (2nd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Study in G sharp minor, Op 25 No 6
Niels Wilhelm Gade String Sextet in E flat major, Op 44 (2nd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in E-Flat Major, K. 563: VI. Allegro
Arthur Bliss Purple (A Colour Symphony)
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Bachiana brasileira No 5 (Aria)
Arvo Pärt Cantus in Memory of Benjamin Britten
Johann Sebastian Bach Kommt, ihr Töchter (St Matthew Passion, BWV 244)
Johannes Brahms Serenade no. 2 in A major Op.16: 5th movement; Rondo
Claude Debussy Petite suite orch Busser
John Eccles Symphony for Mercury (The Judgment of Paris)
Josef Fiala Concerto in C major for cor anglais
Thursday 29th November 2018
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Bach, Susato, Niels Gade
0 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist with music by Bach, Mozart and Niels Gade

Alash Kara Kush (The Black Bird)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in E flat major, Op 9 No 2
Johann Sebastian Bach Vergnügte Ruh', beliebte Seelenlust (Cantata No 170)
Niels Wilhelm Gade Spring Fantasy (3rd mvt)
Thoinot Arbeau Basse Danse, 'Jouyssance vous donnera' (Henry VIII and his Six Wives)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in B flat major, K 361, 'Gran Partita' (3rd mvt)
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Georgia?s classical commute
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Duke Ellington Caravan
Franz Schubert Auf dem Wasser zu singen D.774
Joseph Haydn Insanae et vanae curae
Ronald Binge The Water Mill
George Frideric Handel Oh, the pleasure of the plains (Acis and Galatea, orch Mozart)
Grażyna Bacewicz Sonatina for Piano (2nd mvt)
Alan Abbott Alla caccia arr for horn and piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Herr Gott, dich loben alle wir, BWV 130
Arthur Bliss The Red Knight's Mazurka (Checkmate)
Johannes Brahms Piano Quintet in F minor, Op 34 (2nd mvt)
Derek Bourgeois Serenade, Op 22 arr for brass band
Kurt Atterberg A Värmland Rhapsody
Edward Bairstow Lord, thou hast been our refuge
Niels Wilhelm Gade Octet for strings in F major, Op 17 (3rd mvt)
Franz Doppler Rigoletto Fantasie, Op 38
Traditional Polish If I had a guitar
Frédéric Chopin Berceuse in D flat major, Op 57
Wilhelm Stenhammar Serenade in F major, Op.31 (Notturno)
Gaetano Donizetti Spargi d'amaro pianto (Lucia di Lammermoor)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 24 in B flat major, K 182
Wednesday 28th November 2018
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Belfast International Arts Festival, Danish Clarinet Trio, Nicolas Dautricourt
2 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Danish Clarinet Trio with French violinist Nicolas Dautricourt.

Robert Schumann Adagio and Allegro, Op.70
Alban Berg Adagio for Violin, Clarinet and Piano
Niels Wilhelm Gade Fantasiestücke for Clarinet and Piano, Op.43
Per Nørgård Trio No.2, 'Spell'
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Georgia?s classical alarm call
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Edward Elgar Chanson de matin, Op 15 No 2
Maurice Ravel Jeux d'eau
Hamish MacCunn The Land of the Mountain and the Flood
Johann Sebastian Bach Sheep May Safely Graze (Cantata No 208)
Toru Takemitsu Waltz (Face of Another)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Mitridate, Re di Ponto: Overture
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Amadis (Chaconne)
Alban Berg Die Nachtigall, from 'Seven Early Songs'
Astor Piazzolla Otono porteño
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations (Aria and Variation I)
Benjamin Britten She's like the swallow that flies so high
Lennox Berkeley Sonatina in E flat major for piano duet, Op 39
Claude Debussy Etudes, Book 1 No 3
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 5 in E flat major, Op 73, 'Emperor' (3rd mvt)
Margaret Hubicki Lonely Mere and Rigaudon
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream, Op 61 (Nocturne)
Franz Schubert Rondo in A major for piano duet, D 951
Niels Wilhelm Gade String Sextet in E flat major, Op 44 (2nd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Dixit Dominus Domino meo (Dixt Dominus)
Suor Leonora d'Este Angustiae Mihi Sunt
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.4: IV. Sehr behaglich
Wednesday 7th November 2018
15:00
Through the Night
Resurrection
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mahler's Symphony No 2, 'Resurrection', from the 2014 BBC Proms. Presented by John Shea.

Gustav Mahler Symphony No 2 in C minor 'Resurrection'
Franz Schubert Symphony no. 8 in B minor D.759 (Unfinished)
Gustav Mahler Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in C major (K.373)
Henri Duparc L'invitation au voyage [Invitation to a Journey]
Franz Schubert Wandererfantasie transcribed from the piano solo for piano and orchestra (S.366)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.35 in D major (K.385), "Haffner"
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in F sharp minor (Op.44)
Alfred Grünfeld Soirees de Vienne for piano, Op 56
Alfred Kalnins Ballad for cello and piano
Antonín Dvořák Quartet No 13 in G major Op 106
Bohuslav Martinu Sonatina for clarinet & piano (1956)
Jan Dismas Zelenka E voi siete d'altri, o labra soavi, ZWV 176
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony for strings in B flat. (Wq.182 No.2)
Johan Wagenaar "Frithjof's Meerfahrt" - Concert piece for orchestra (Op.5)
François Couperin La Francoise, Suite from 'Les Nations'
Lars‐Erik Larsson Pastoral Suite (Op.19) (1938)
František Xaver Pokorný Concerto for Horn, Timpani and Strings in D major
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture from "Fidelio" (Op.72b)
Franz Schubert An den Mond (Fullest wieder Busch und Tal), D259, (To the Moon)
Niels Wilhelm Gade Ved solnedgang (At sunset) for choir and orchestra (Op.46)
Tuesday 11th September 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Ian Skelly - Stephen Mangan, Hans Christian Andersen, Mozart Sonata in C K545
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Arnold Bax Tintagel
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in G major, Op 49 No 2
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata da camera in E flat major, Op 2 No 11
Henry Purcell King Arthur - Suite
Frédéric Chopin Fantaisie-impromptu in C sharp minor, Op 66
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 16 in C major, K 545
Gaetano Donizetti Il dolce suono (Lucia di Lammermoor)
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in C major, Op 72 No 7
George Frideric Handel Serse, HWV 40; Act 1 – ‘Ombra mai fu’
Johann Sebastian Bach Trio Sonata No 5, BWV 529 arr for chamber ensemble
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances, Sz.56 for piano
John Dowland The Earl of Essex his Galliard
Camille Saint‐Saëns Valse-caprice in A flat major, Op 76, 'Wedding Cake'
Dmitri Shostakovich The Age of Gold, Op. 22 (Introduction)
Niels Wilhelm Gade Wedding waltz (from A Folk Tale)
Edward Elgar Cockaigne Overture "In Old London Town" Op. 40
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Dance of the Tumblers (The Snow Maiden)
Fanny Mendelssohn Piano Trio in D minor, Op 11 (2nd mvt)
Percy Grainger Irish Tune from County Derry for wind band
Franz Schubert Symphony No 3 in D major, D 200 (4th mvt)
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances, Op. 45: I. Non allegro
Wednesday 22nd August 2018
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
Byrd, Toumani Diabate, Chopin
0 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist with music by Byrd, Toumani Diabate and Chopin

Franz Schubert Erlkönig, D 328 arr Reger
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in D flat major, Op 30 No 3
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op 76 No 5
Marlene Dietrich Ich bin von Kopf bis Fuss auf Liebe Angestellt
Niels Wilhelm Gade Symphony No 1 in C minor, Op 5 (2nd mvt)
Toumani Diabaté & Sidiki Diabaté Toguna Industries
William Byrd Mounsier's Almaine (arr. Thomas Morley)