Go!

Playlists with tracks by Nicolay Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov

Tuesday 16th January 2018
07:00
In Tune
Anna Fedorova, Gould Piano Trio
15 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Anna Fedorova, James O'Donnell and the Gould Piano Trio.

Hubert Parry I was Glad
Igor Stravinsky Circus Polka
Percy Grainger The Lads of Wamphray
Richard Strauss Der Rosenband Op.36, No.1
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No.2 in F major, Op.38
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude Op.32 No.12
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Regne, Amour (Pygmalion)
Ludwig van Beethoven Allegretto in B flat, Wo039
Träd Mouth Music and Tunes Set
Nicolay Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov The Maid of Pskov (Overture)
Frédéric Chopin Waltz Op.34, No.1 'Grand Valse Brillante'
Paule Maurice Tableaux de Provence (Le cabridan)
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Piano Trio in D minor Op.32 (2nd mvt), Scherzo
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in C minor, Op.1 No.3 (1st mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in C major, K373
Tuesday 9th January 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Handel's 'Israel in Egypt' from the 2017 BBC Proms
3 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Handel's 'Israel in Egypt' from the 2017 BBC Proms, conducted by William Christie.

Edvard Grieg Violin Sonata No.3 in C minor (Op.45)
William Kroll Banjo and Fiddle
Franz Schubert Sonata in A minor D.821 for arpeggione and piano
Armas Järnefelt Kanteletar
Giovanni Benedetto Platti Concerto in G minor for oboe, strings and bass continuo (Allegro; Largo; Presto)
David Wikander Kung Liljekonvalje (King Lily of the Valley)
Carl Friedrich Abel Trio in F major for 2 flutes and continuo
Sigurd Lie Symphony in A minor
George Frideric Handel The Alchymist - incidental music HWV.43
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Prelude for guitar no.3 in A minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in C K.330
Domenico Scarlatti 3 Sonatas for piano
Giuseppe Verdi Aria 'Di Provenza il mar' - from 'La Traviata'
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No.3 (BWV.1048) in G major
Richard Strauss Tod und Verklärung [Death and Transfiguration] (Op.24)
Nicolay Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Salieri's Aria from Mozart and Salieri - opera in 1 act (Op.48)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet no.4 in A major (K.298)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 2 horns and orchestra (TWV 52:D2) in D major
George Frideric Handel Israel in Egypt, oratorio - Part 1
Johann Strauss II Rosen aus dem Suden, waltz Op.388
George Frideric Handel Israel in Egypt - oratorio (original 1739 version) - Part 2
George Frideric Handel Israel in Egypt - oratorio (original 1739 version) - Part 3
Friday 5th January 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Ian Skelly - Harrison Birtwistle, Battles on Ice, New Year New Music
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with music that steps from the old to the new.

Anthony Holborne Muy linda
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo in B flat major for piano and orchestra, WoO 6
Franz Schubert Piano Trio in E flat major, D 897, 'Notturno'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia Concertante in E flat major, K 297b (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sie werden aus Saba alle kommen (Cantata No 65)
Yuri Shaporin Five Pieces for Cello and Piano op.25. Prelude
Julius Fucik Winterstürme
Linda Catlin Smith Gravity
Anon Suite from Stagecoach
Louis Couperin Prélude à l'imitation de Mr Froberger
Antonín Dvořák Song to the Moon (Rusalka)
Nicolay Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Quintet in B flat major (3rd mvt)
Claude Debussy Danse bohèmienne
Ottorino Respighi L'Adorazione dei Magi (Trittico Botticelliano)
Dag Wirén Serenade for Strings, Op. 11
Sergei Prokofiev Alexander Nevsky: The Battle on the Ice
Edvard Grieg Landkjenning
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto à 5 in F major, Op 9 No 10
Edward Elgar Bavarian Dance No 3
Vincenzo Bellini Casta diva... Ah! bello a me ritorno (Norma)
Wednesday 3rd January 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Ian Skelly - Harrison Birtwistle, New Year New Music, A Pirate's Life
8 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with music that steps from the old to the new.

Gioachino Rossini The Silken Ladder: Overture
Henry Purcell Funeral Sentences; Man that is born of a woman
Francis Poulenc Un soir de neige
Max Bruch Kol Nidrei
Maurice Ravel Valses nobles et sentimentales
Pauline Oliveros Bye Bye Butterfly
George Frideric Handel Zadok the priest - coronation anthem no. 1 HWV.258; extract
Giacomo Puccini Vogliatemi bene (Madam Butterfly)
Franz Schubert Gute Nacht, D 911 No 1 (Winterreise)
Nicolay Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade, Op 35 (The Sea and Sinbad's Ship)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No 118, 'O Jesu Christ, mein's Lebens Licht'
Charles Villiers Stanford Beati quorum via
Edward Elgar Chanson de matin for chamber orchestra, Op 15 No 2
Edvard Grieg Concerto for piano and orchestra (Op.16) in A minor, 3rd mvt; Allegro moderato..
William Walton Orb and Sceptre
Gabriel Fauré Berceuse, Op 16, arr for violin and orchestra
George Frideric Handel Zadok the priest - coronation anthem no. 1 HWV.258
Isaac Albéniz Iberia Book 1 (Fête-Dieu à Seville)
Harrison Birtwistle 9 Movements for String Quartet - Tondesfuge - Frieze 4
Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata XX à 22
Giuseppe Baldassare Sammartini Concerto in F major for recorder, strings and bc
William Mathias Serenade for small orchestra, Op 18
Frank Bridge Three Lyrics for piano (Heart's Ease)
Thursday 28th December 2017
10:00
Proms 2017 Repeats
Prom 62: Chineke!
1 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Chineke! - the UK's first Black and Minority Ethnic orchestra in their Proms debut.

George Frideric Handel Messiah: Pt.1, no.16a; Rejoice greatly
George Frideric Handel Messiah – 'Rejoice greatly'
George Frideric Handel Keyboard Suite No 3 in D minor, HWV 428 (Presto)
George Walker Lyric for Strings (Proms 2017)
Antonín Dvořák Rondo in G minor, Op 94 (Proms 2017)
Hannah Kendall The Spark Catchers
Antonín Dvořák Rondo In G Minor Op.94, arr. for cello & orchestra
Joseph Bologne de Saint‐Georges Au penchant qui nous entraîne
Chevalier de Saint-Georges Joseph Boulogne Au penchant qui nous entrâine (orch. Mauricio Rodriguez) (Proms 2017)
Nicolay Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Capriccio Espagnol Op.34
David Popper Hungarian Rhapsody Op.68 vers. for cello and orchestra
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Capriccio espagnol, Op 34
David Popper Hungarian Rhapsody, Op. 68
George Frideric Handel Giulio Cesare In Egitto: Act 3; Da tempeste il legno infranto
George Frideric Handel Julius Caesar – 'Da tempeste il legno infranto'
Wednesday 27th December 2017
14:00
Through the Night
A concert of wind chamber music from the 2015 Torroella de Montgri Music Festival in Spain
5 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A concert of wind chamber music from the 2015 Torroella de Montgri Music Festival in Spain

Johannes Brahms Double Concerto in A minor for Violin and Cello (Op.102)
Francis Poulenc Trio for Piano, Oboe and Bassoon
Ernest Bloch Meditation and processional
Antonio Caldara Stabat mater
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet for Piano, Oboe, Clarinet, Horn and Bassoon in E flat major, K.452
Carl Nielsen Symphony No.5 (Op.50)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
John Carmichael A Country Fair arr. Hurst for orchestra
Darius Milhaud Segoviana for guitar (Op.366)
Ludwig van Beethoven Quintet for Piano, Oboe, Clarinet, Horn and Bassoon in E flat major, Op.16
Dieterich Buxtehude Ciaccona "Quemadmodum desiderat cervus" (BuxWV.92)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto no.4 in G major (Op.58)
Anthoni van Noordt Psalm 6 (Vers 1 a 3; Vers 2 a 3; Vers 3 a 3 [In de Bas]; Vers 4 a 4; Vers 5 a 4)
Enrique Granados La Maja y el Ruisenor [The Maiden and the Nightingale] - from Goyescas
Nicolay Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Svetliy prazdnik [Russian Easter festival] overture (Op.36)
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Suite No.1 in F major for 2 pianos (Op.15)
Sergei Rachmaninov Pieces for four hands (Op.11)
François Francœur Sonata in E major (arr. Trowell for cello and piano)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C minor for treble recorder (RV.441)
Francesco Geminiani Concerto no.1 in D major (after Corelli's op.5)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 4 Kontratanze (K.267)
Arnold Schoenberg (3) Folksongs for chorus (Op.49)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Le Cygne (The Swan) - from 'Le Carnaval des Animaux'
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No.170 "Vergnugte Ruh', beliebte Seelenlust" (BWV.170)
Carl Maria von Weber Rondo brillante in E flat "La gaiete for piano" (J.252) (Op.62) [1819]
Johann Sebastian Bach Flute Sonata in A major, BWV 1032
Tuesday 19th December 2017
14:00
Through the Night
John Shea with concert music and opera, recorded from locations throughout Europe
2 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea with concert music and opera, recorded from locations throughout Europe.

Robert Schumann Symphony No.3 in E flat major (Op.97) "Rhenish"
Bernat Vivancos Nigra sum
Antonín Dvořák Piano Quintet No.2 in A major, Op.81
Alberta Suriani Partita for harp
Franz Schubert Overture (Rosamunde, D644)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in E minor (K. 81) for recorder and harpsichord
George Enescu Konzertstuck in F for viola and piano (1906)
Denes Agay 5 Easy Dances for flute, oboe, clarinet in Bb, bassoon, horn
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for violin and orchestra no. 1 (K.207) in B flat major
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Herman Meulemans Five Piano Pieces
Bohuslav Martinu Trois Fresques de Piero della Francesca (1955)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Havanaise (Op.83) arr. for violin and piano (orig. violin and orchestra)
Nicolay Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov The tale of Tsar Saltan - suite Op.57
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 3 in C minor op 37
Claude Debussy Des pas sur la neige - no.6 from Preludes book 1
Robert Schumann Des Abends (no 1 from Fantasiestucke op 12)
Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach Sinfonia for strings and continuo in D minor
Paul Hindemith Geschwindmarsch by Beethoven, paraphrase from 'Symphonia Serena' movement no 2
Johan Svendsen Norwegian artists' carnival (Op.14) [Norsk kunstnerkarneval]
Paul Hindemith Symphony Mathis der Maler
Frédéric Chopin Rondo for piano (Op.1) in C minor
Francesco Mancini Missa Septimus
Claudin de Sermisy 5 Chansons (Paris 1528-1538)
Friday 15th December 2017
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
VOCES8 sing Christmas music at the Temple Winter Festival
2 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lullabies to an Infant King: VOCES8 sing Christmas music at the Temple Winter Festival.

Franz Biebl Ave Maria
Samuel Scheidt Puer Natus in Bethlehem
Traditional arr. Geoff Lawson The snow it melts the soonest
Traditional German arr. Stefan Claas Maria Durch ein Dornwald Ging
Dmitri Shostakovich String Quartet No.8 in C minor, Op.110
Felix Mendelssohn Denn Er hat Seinen Engeln beföhlen über dir
Johannes Brahms Five Songs arranged for Cello and Piano
Nicolay Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Christmas Eve Suite
Olafur Arnalds & Arnur Dann arr. G Lawson For now I am Winter
Sunday 10th December 2017
02:00
Through the Night
10/12/2017
7 / 37 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Baltic Youth Philharmonic and Kristjan Jarvi. With Jonathan Swain.

Arvo Pärt Cantus in memoriam Benjamin Britten
Jacob Gade Tango Jalousie
Wojciech Kilar Orawa
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 41 in C major K.551 (Jupiter)
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture to 'The Creatures of Prometheus, op. 43'
Edvard Grieg Triumphal March from "Sigurd Jorsalfar"
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Dance of the Jesters, from The Snow Maiden Op. 12
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Hugo Alfvén Finale, from The Prodigal Son
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Overture - from Ruslan & Lyudmila
Imants Kalniņš First Movement (Allegretto), from 'Rock Symphony' (Symphony No.4)
Nicolay Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Capriccio espagnol Op.34
Edvard Grieg In Autumn - concert overture (Op.11)
Niels Gade Morning Hymn from Elverskud (The Elf King's Daughter) Op.30
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance (Allegro marcato) (Op.35 No.1) [orig for piano duet]
Jazeps Vitols Jewels suite Op. 66
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F (Rv.574) for violin, 2 oboes, 2 horns, bassoon & cello
Erkki Salmenhaara Adagietto for Orchestra (1981)
Jean Sibelius Ballad (Karelia suite, Op 11)
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata da chiesa in D major (Op.1 No.12)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz of the Flowers (from The Nutcracker)
Ferenc Farkas 5 Ancient Hungarian Dances for wind quintet
Jean Sibelius No.4 Lemminkainen's Return from Lemminkainen Suite (Op.22)
Armas Järnefelt Berceuse
Wilhelm Stenhammar Mellanspel ur Sången Op. 44
Franz Schubert Nacht und Träume, D827
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C sharp, BWV 848
Gedimas Gelgotas Never Ignore the Cosmic Ocean
Joseph Haydn Trio for keyboard and strings in G major (H. 15.25) 'Gypsy Rondo'
Benjamin Britten Canadian Carnival, Op.19
George Frideric Handel Water Music, extract from Suite
Joseph Martin Kraus Sinfonie in E flat (Vb.144)
Benjamin Britten Missa Brevis in D (Op.63)
George Frideric Handel Lascia la spina, from Il Trionfo del tempo e del disinganno
Krzysztof Penderecki Adagio, from Symphony No. 3
Carl Nielsen An Imaginary journey to the Faroes, FS 123
Healey Willan Symphony No.2 in C minor (B.74)
Sunday 3rd December 2017
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Elizabeth Alker
4 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker with the Breakfast Advent Calendar and a JS Bach prelude and fugue.

Wilhelm Stenhammar Midvinter (Midwinter)
Irving Berlin White Christmas
Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax sincera, RV 630
Frank Bridge Sir Roger de Coverley
You Are Wolf Little Wren
Leos Janáček The Cunning Little Vixen - Suite: Movement II
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto no. 2 in F major, BWV 1047: (Movement I)
Claudio Monteverdi Ave Maris Stella (1610 Vespers)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in B flat major, Op. 130: Cavatina
Ephrem Podgaits The Moon-Pipes (Fairy Tale Cantata)
Nicolay Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Flight of the Bumblebee transc for piano
Johann Sebastian Bach The Well-Tempered Clavier: No. 3: Prelude and Fugue in C Sharp major, BWV 872
Thursday 30th November 2017
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Alexander Vedernikov conducts Shostakovich and Tchaikovsky
3 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Alexander Vedernikov conducts the BBC SSO in music by Tchaikovsky and Shostakovich.

Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No.11
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No.1
Артур Сергеевич Лурье The Voice of the Muse
Galina Ustvolskaya Piano Sonata No.4
Nicolay Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Russian Easter Festival Overture
Thursday 23rd November 2017
07:00
In Tune
Imogen Cooper, Bryn Terfel, Timothy Ridout
4 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Imogen Cooper, Bryn Terfel and Timothy Ridout.

James MacMillan A Child's Prayer
Leroy Anderson The Typewriter
John Sheppard Libera nos, salva nos
Emmanuel Chabrier España
Giuseppe Verdi Falstaff, Act I: "Ehi! paggio... L'Onore! Ladri!"
Ernesto de Curtis Non ti scordar di me! (Do not forget me!)
Leos Janáček Jealousy
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso (Op.3`3) in G major,
Robert Schumann Symphony No. 1 in B flat 'Spring': IV Allegretto animato e grazioso
Nicolay Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Scherzino (Four Pieces, Op 11)
Thursday 16th November 2017
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Halle, Elder: Wagner, Strauss, Verdi
1 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Halle Orchestra and choir depict the conflicts of love in Wagner, Strauss and Verdi.

Richard Strauss Don Juan Op.20
Giuseppe Verdi 4 Pezzi sacri
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka A Life for the Tsar (Ivan Susanin), opera: Act IV: Susanin's aria & scene (They
Nicolay Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Christmas Eve, Opera in 4 Acts - Oksana's Aria (Act 1, Scene 2)
Nicolay Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Fantasia on Russian Themes, Op 33
Richard Wagner Tannhäuser: Overture and Venusberg music
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Rob Cowan - Handel's Va tacito, Vladimir Jurowski, Tom Service in Russia
3 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Conductor Vladimir Jurowski lists his inspirations and influences.

Robert Schumann Manfred Overture
Hans Rott Symphony No 1 in E major - 3rd movement, Scherzo - frisch und lebhaft
Suor Leonora d'Este Sicut Lilium Inter Spinas
Ildebrando Pizzetti September Rhapsody (Piano Trio in A major)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ave verum corpus, K 618
Johann Sebastian Bach Laudamus te, from Mass in B minor, BWV 232
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op 64 No 5, 'The Lark' (1st mvt)
Alexander Glazunov Five Novelettes, Op 15 (Alla spagnuola)
Max Reger The Hermit with the Violin (from Four Tone Poems after Böcklin, Op 28)
Benjamin Britten Hymn, Sonnet and Epilogue, from Serenade for Tenor, Horn and Strings
Nicolay Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov The Tale of Tsar Saltan: Flight of the Bumble Bee
Edward Elgar Incidental Music and Funeral March from Grania and Diarmid, Op 42
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Tale of Tsar Saltan (No. 3: The Three Wonders)
Franz Schubert Impromptu in C minor, D 899 No 1
R. Nathaniel Dett 8 Bible vignettes for piano: no.3; As his own soul
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in D flat major, Op 64 No 1, 'Minute'
George Frideric Handel Va tacito (from Giulio Cesare)
Sergei Prokofiev Departure (Winter Bonfire, Op 122)
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 2, 'Resurrection' (3rd mvt)
Sir George Dyson Hierusalem
Wednesday 15th November 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Rob Cowan - Scriabin and fake synaesthesiacs, Prokofiev's Dance of the Knights, Vladimir Jurowski
12 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Conductor Vladimir Jurowski lists his inspirations and influences.

Johann Sebastian Bach Herr, unser Herrscher (St John Passion, BWV 245)
Franz Schubert Rondo brillant in B minor, D 895
Antonio Bazzini La ronde des lutins, scherzo fantastique for violin and piano
Johann Strauss II Tritsch-Tratsch Polka
Michael Torke Bright Blue Music
Madeleine Dring Trio for flute, oboe and piano
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture in C major, Op 115, 'Zur Namensfeier'
Coleridge-Taylor Perkinson Generations: Sinfonietta no.2 for strings; 3. Alla Burletta
Alexander Glazunov Waltz (Scènes de ballet, Op 52)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Fidicinium sacro-profanum (Sonata No 4 in G minor)
Alexander Gretchaninov Nine sili nebesniya
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in G minor, Op 23 No 5
Dmitry Borisovich Kabalevsky Lyrical Dance (Romeo and Juliet Suite, Op 56)
Franz Schubert Die Forelle, D 550
Arthur Bliss Checkmate - The Red Knight's Mazurka
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka How sweet to be with you
Franz Schubert Du bist die Ruh, D 776
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo for Piano and Orchestra in D major, K 382
Nicolay Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Overture on Russian Themes, Op 28
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in A major, Op 40 No 1, 'Military'
Sergei Prokofiev Montagues and Capulets (Romeo and Juliet)
Gustav Mahler Des Antonius von Padua Fischpredigt (Des Knaben Wunderhorn)
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto in B flat major, Op. 4 No. 6
M. Camargo Guarnieri Brazilian Dance (Dances for Orchestra)
Friday 10th November 2017
01:00
Through the Night
Breaking Free: A Century of Russian Culture. Archive performances by The Moscow Philharmonic and Kiril Kondrashin
3 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents archive perfomances by the Moscow Philharmonic and Kiril Kondrashin.

Erich Wolfgang Korngold Violin Concerto in D (Op. 35)
Anton Vranicky Cello Concerto in D minor
Franz Schubert Impromptu No 2 in E Flat, D899
Gioachino Rossini String Sonata No 5, in E flat major
Jean Sibelius Jordens sang (Song of the Earth), Op 93
Gioachino Rossini Concert transcription of 'Largo al factotum' from Rossini's Barber of Seville
Giuseppe Baldassare Sammartini Recorder Concerto in F
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture (Coriolan, Op 62 (1807))
Jan Dismas Zelenka E voi siete d'altri, o labra soavi, ZWV 176
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck O Domine Jesu Christe
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture (Die Zauberflote [The Magic Flute], K620)
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No 1 in D major, Op 25, 'Classical'
Ignacy Jan Paderewski Menuet in G (Humoresques de Concert, Op.14 no.1 (1886))
Rodion Shchedrin Piano Concerto No 2
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in A minor, Op 6, No 4
Gabriel Fauré Sonata for cello & piano No. 2 in G minor (Op. 117)
Igor Stravinsky Petrushka (1911)
Friedrich Kunzen Overture (Erik Ejegod)
Stanislaw Moniuszko Overture (Paria)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata, No.17 in D minor, Op 31, No 2 'Tempest'
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in B minor, Kk 87
Aram Khachaturian Concerto-Rhapsody for cello and orchestra
August de Boeck Dahomeyse Rapsodie [Dahomeyan Rhapsody] (1893)
Carl Maria von Weber Symphony No 1, in C major, Op 19
Nicolay Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Overture (May Night)
Tuesday 7th November 2017
07:00
In Tune
Lydia Kavina, Semyon Bychkov, Bibs Ekkel, Yevgeny Sudbin
3 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham's guests include Lydia Kavina, Bibs Ekkel, Semyon Bychkov and Yevgeny Sudbin.

Sergei Rachmaninov Kolokola (The Bells), Op. 35 - III. The Loud Alarm Bells
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in G major, K 427
Georgy Sviridov A Winter's Morning (Pushkin's Garland)
Pierre Degeyter The Internationale
Nicolay Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Dance of the Tumblers (Snow Maiden Suite)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Nocturne in F major, Op. 10 No. 1
Traditional Svetit mesyats (Moon is Shining Brightly)
Traditional Step da step krugom (Only steppes all around)
Traditional Volga Boatman song
Traditional Korobushka
Joseph Schillinger "The First Airphonic Suite" for theremin and orchestra
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Seasons 'Barcarolle' June
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Final Duet from Eugene Onegin
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Nocturne in C-sharp minor, Op.19 No.4
Richard Wagner Prelude to Act III (Lohengrin)
Sergei Prokofiev March (The Love for Three Oranges)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Manfred Symphony, Op 58 (2nd mvt)
01:00
Through the Night
BBC Proms 2015: Beethoven Piano Concertos with Leif Ove Andsnes
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With John Shea. Leif Ove Andsnes performs all the Beethoven Piano Concertos 1 of 3.

Orlande de Lassus Magnificat 'Praeter rerum seriem'
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto no. 1 in C major Op.15 for piano and orchestra
Carl Maria von Weber Quintet for clarinet and strings in B flat major (Op.34)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for flute and continuo (BWV.1034) in E minor
Franz Schubert Allegretto in C minor D.915
Heinrich Bach Ich danke dir, Gott - cantata for 5 voices, strings and continuo
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Bachiana brasileira no.5 vers. for soprano & cellos
Claude Debussy Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Fredrik Pacius Overture from the Hunt of King Charles (1852)
Arvo Pärt Magnificat for chorus
Fritz Kreisler String Quartet in A minor (1919)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Indes Galantes (excerpts)
Nicolay Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov The tale of Tsar Saltan - suite Op.57
Igor Stravinsky Apollon musagete - ballet in 2 scenes for string orchestra vers. rev. 1947
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto no. 4 in G major Op.58 for piano and orchestra
George Frideric Handel Sinfonia, from 'Orlando' (HWV.31)
Ludwig van Beethoven 2 Bagatelles: Op.119 no.8 and Op.33 no.7
André Messager Solo de concours (for clarinet and piano)
Edvard Grieg Lyric Pieces - selection from Books 1 & 2
John Jenkins The Siege of Newark (Pavan and Galliard)
Benjamin Britten Symphonic Suite from the Opera 'Gloriana'
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Tatyana's Letter Scene from the opera "Eugene Onegin" (Act I Scene 2)
William Byrd Pavana lachrimae (after John Dowland) for keyboard (MB.28.54)
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No.2 in F major (Op.38)
Wednesday 1st November 2017
01:00
Through the Night
Italian Opera Arias
3 / 38 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert of Italian opera arias from Moscow.

Giuseppe Verdi Chorus of the Hebrew slaves (Nabucco)
Vincenzo Bellini Casta Diva (Norma)
Johannes Brahms Piano Quintet in F minor, Op 34
Giuseppe Verdi Overture (La Forza del Destino)
Giuseppe Verdi Lina pensai che un angelo (Stiffelio, Act III)
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Sonata No.52 in E Flat Hob XVI/52
Giuseppe Verdi Overture, Act III (La Traviata)
Franz Schubert Overture (Rosamunde, D644)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ave Verum Corpus (K.618) (motet for chorus and strings)
Giuseppe Verdi Son io mio Carlo (Rodrigo's Death Scene) (Don Carlos Act III)
Kaspar Forster Dulcis amor Jesu (KBPJ.16)
Edvard Grieg Symphonic dance no.2 (Allegro grazioso) (Op.64 No.2)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in D Flat major, Op 27 No 2
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Wilhelm Stenhammar Varnatt (Spring Night)
Giuseppe Verdi D'amor sull'ali rosee (Il Trovatore)
David Popper Hungarian rhapsody, Op 68
Vincenzo Bellini Overture (Norma)
Antonín Dvořák Serenade in D minor (Op.44) [1878]
Giuseppe Verdi Mira, di acerbe lagrime (Il Trovatore)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in B flat major, K 137
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for violin, strings and continuo (Op.8 No.12) (RV.178)
Giuseppe Verdi Anvil Chorus (Il Troviatore)
Giles Farnaby Fancies, toyes and dreames (A Giles Farnaby suite) arr. for brass quintet
Giuseppe Verdi Overture (Attila)
Sérgio Assad Brazilian Scenes: Pinote; Recife dos Corais
Giuseppe Verdi Miserere (Il Trovatore)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata, 'O Jesu Christ, mein's Lebens Licht', BWV 118
Giuseppe Verdi Di Provenza il mar, il suol - 'La Traviata' (Germont's aria)
Johannes Brahms Waltz No.11 in B minor & Waltz No.12 in E major (arranged for chamber orchestra)
Ruggero Leoncavallo Zazà piccola zingara (Zazà)
Felix Mendelssohn Rondo capriccioso in E major/minor, Op 14
Giacomo Puccini Intermezzo (Manon Lescaut, Act III)
Franciszek Lessel Piano Concerto in C, Op 14
Francesco Cilea Ecco: respiro appena (Adriana Lecouvreur)
Jean Sibelius Music to a Scene [original version of Dance Intermezzo]
Giacomo Puccini Sola perduta, abbandonata (Manon Lescaut)
Nicolay Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Concert Fantasia on two Russian themes for violin and orchestra, Op 33
Tuesday 31st October 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Suzy Klein - Saint-Saens's Danse Macabre, Armando Ianucci, The Celestial Bed
3 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Armando Ianucci lists his cultural influences, and new companion pieces for Danse Macabre.

Carl Nielsen Maskarade: Overture
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Trio in E flat "Kegelstatt" K498
Arnold Bax Oliver Twist - Fagin's romp
Nicolay Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade, Op 35 (The Story of the Kalendar Prince)
Richard Strauss Sextet (Capriccio)
Henry Purcell Dido and Aeneas - Act 2 Scene 1
Darius Milhaud Duo concertante for clarinet and piano
Fanny Mendelssohn Character Piece in E flat major
Carl Maria von Weber Der Freischütz (Overture)
Felix Mendelssohn Wedding March (A Midsummer Night's Dream, Op 61)
Arthur Sullivan When the night wind howls (Ruddigore)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 3 in G major, BWV 1048
Joseph Haydn Divertimento in C major, H IV 1
Malcolm Arnold Tam O'Shanter, Op 51
Henry Purcell Sonata No 5 in G minor, Z 806
William Bolcom The Graceful Ghost (Three Ghost Rags)
Georg Matthias Monn Cello Concerto in G minor - 1st mvt
Camille Saint‐Saëns Danse macabre
Giuseppe Verdi Macbeth - Act 1 Witches' chorus
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No 1 in G major, BWV 1007 arr for guitar (Sarabande)
Giuseppe Verdi Macbeth - Act 3 ballet
Friday 27th October 2017
08:00
In Tune
Vienna Piano Trio, David Lol Perry, The Prince Regent's Band
0 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham's guests include Vienna Piano Trio, and The Prince Regent's Band.

Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in G major op. 1 No.2 (4th mvt, Finale, Presto)
Gaetano Donizetti Fra poco a me ricovero (Lucia di Lammermoor)
Nicolay Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov The Tale of Tsar Saltan (Tsar's Departure and Farewell)
Edvard Grieg Holberg suite (Op.40), 'Rigaudon'
Oskar Böhme Trumpet Sextet in E flat minor (4th mvt, Allegro con Spirito)
George Frideric Handel Un pensiero voli in ciel (Delirio amoroso, HWV 99)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Trio in G major K 564 (2nd mvt, Andante)
Victor Ewald Quintet no. 1, op. 5 (2nd mvt)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Overture to Nais
Grażyna Bacewicz Overture for orchestra
David Lol Perry Missa de Angelis: Agnus Dei
Alexander Glazunov "In Modo Religioso" Op. 38
Anon Creator Alme Siderum
Victor Ewald Quintet no. 1, op. 5 (3rd mvt, Allegro moderato)
Emmanuel Chabrier España
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 1 in D major (3rd mvt)
Johannes Brahms Piano Trio in C minor, op.101 (3rd mvt, Andante grazioso)
Tuesday 24th October 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
3 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Marche slave, Op 31
King Henry VIII of England Helas Madame
Charles Ives The Things our Fathers Loved
Nicola Valente Torna!
Mikhailov-Shalayev Fantasy on Volga Melodies
Richard Wagner Wie Todesahnung... O du mein holder Abendstern (Tannhäuser)
Zoltán Kodály Esti dal (Evening darkness)
Sofia Gubaidulina Serenade for solo guitar
Luciano Berio I wonder as I wander (Folk Songs, No 2)
Jean-Baptiste Accolay Violin Concerto No 1 in A minor
Nicolay Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Nocturne (Pan Voyevoda Suite)
Luciano Berio Loosin yelav (Folk Songs, No 3)
Isabella Leonarda Sonata duodecima, Op 16
Frédéric Chopin Preludes, op.28: Nos 4, 10 & 17
Luciano Berio Rossignolet du bois (Folk Songs, No 4)
Orlande de Lassus Lamentations of Jeremiah for Maundy Thursday : 1st Lesson
Carl Maria von Weber Rondo brillant, 'Invitation to the Dance'
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata sopr'il soggetto reale, BWV 1079 (Allegro 1)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 6 in F major, Op 68, 'Pastoral' (1st mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn The Bees' Wedding, Op 67 No 4
Kurt Weill Knickerbocker Holiday: September Song
Joaquín Turina Escena andaluza, Op 7 (1st mvt)
Takashi Yoshimatsu Dream Coloured Mobile II, Op.58a
Monday 23rd October 2017
01:00
Through the Night
BBC Proms 2015: Elgar's Dream of Gerontius conducted by Simon Rattle
7 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents Elgar's Dream of Gerontius performed by the Vienna Philharmonic.

Edward Elgar The Dream of Gerontius Part 1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Marriage of Figaro - overture
Edward Elgar The Dream of Gerontius Part 2
Maurice Ravel Une Barque sur l'ocean
Jean Sibelius Finlandia Op.26 for orchestra
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no. 3 in A minor Op.56 (Scottish)
Robert Schumann Piano Trio No.1 in D minor (Op.63)
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Rondo in B minor (Op.109)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 74 BWV.74: 'Kommt! eilet' (aria)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Partita in B flat (K.Anh.C 17`2)
Antonio Bertali Ciacona in C for violin solo
Johannes Brahms Gesang der Parzen [Song of the fates] Op.89 for chorus and orchestra
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Henri Duparc La Vague et la cloche [The Wave and the Bell] for voice and piano [1871]
Edward Elgar To her beneath whose steadfast star, for chorus
Claude Debussy Ondine - from Preludes Book 2 (1912)
Henry Purcell Sonata No.7 for 2 violins and continuo in E minor (Z.796)
Franciszek Scigalski Symphony in D major
Franz Schubert Auf dem wasser zu singen (D.744) arr. Liszt for piano
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in F major, Op 6, No 9
Nicolay Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov The Three Wonders from The tale of Tsar Saltan - suite (Op.57)
Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax sincera for soprano and orchestra (RV.630)
Frédéric Chopin Ballade no. 3 in A flat major Op.47 for piano
Jean Sibelius No.4 Lemminkainen's Return from Lemminkainen Suite (Op.22)
Johann Heinrich Schmeltzer Vesperae sollennes
Edward Elgar Serenade for Strings Op 20
Wednesday 18th October 2017
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Wednesday - BBC National Orchestra of Wales
1 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC National Orchestra of Wales feature in a 2017 concert given in Newtown, Powys.

Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ruslan and Ludmila: Overture
Dmitri Shostakovich Concerto No.1 in E-flat major for cello and orchestra
Nicolay Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Sheherazade - symphonic suite Op.35
Sergei Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet - suite no. 3 Op.101: no.6 - The Death of Juliet
01:00
Through the Night
Ginastera, Lalo and Tchaikovsky from Monte-Carlo
2 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert from the Monte-Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra.

Bedrich Smetana Vltava (Moldau) - from 'Ma Vlast'
Robert Schumann Liederkreis (Op.24)
Firminus Caron [Caron] Helas que pora advenire (in 3 parts)
Robert Schumann 4 Nachtstucke for piano (Op.23)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in F sharp minor for piano (Op 48 no 2)
Frédéric Chopin Barcarolle (Op.60)
Sergei Prokofiev Balcony Scene from the ballet suite Romeo and Juliet arr. Borisovsky
Georg Philipp Telemann Affetuoso & Wandelt in der Liebe, gleich wie Christus uns geliebt! (aria)
Stan Golestan Arioso and Allegro de concert
Alberto Ginastera Concert Suite from the ballet 'Estancia', Op 8a
Johann Sebastian Bach Andante from Violin Sonata no 2 in A minor, BWV.1003
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in G major (K.156)
Antonio Lotti Sonata for 2 oboes, bassoon and continuo in F major, 'Echo sonata'
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No.2 in E major (BWV.1053)
Zoltán Kodály Missa brevis (... tempore belli)
Antonio Rosetti Concerto for horn and orchestra (C. 38) in D minor
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.4 (H.1.4) in D major
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for flute in D major RV.428, (Op.10 No.3), 'Il Gardellino'
Leó Weiner Serenade for small orchestra in F minor (Op.3) (1906)
Édouard Lalo Symphonie espagnole in D minor, Op 21
Michael Haydn Ave Regina for double choir (MH.140)
Nicolay Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Sleep my beauty (cradle song from "May Night")
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no 5 in E minor, Op 64
Wednesday 27th September 2017
01:00
Through the Night
BBC Proms 2015: Alice Coote sings Handel arias
6 / 31 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a Late Night BBC Prom featuring mezzo-soprano Alice Coote in Handel.

Claude Debussy Six Epigraphes Antiques
Marin Marais Les Folies d'Espagne
Richard Wagner Prelude and Isolde's Liebestod - from "Tristan & Isolde"
Joseph Martin Kraus Symphony in C minor
Richard Strauss 5 Songs
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondino in E flat (WoO 25)
François‐Adrien Boïeldieu Concerto for harp and orchestra in C major
George Frideric Handel Aria 'Myself I shall adore' from Act 3 of the opera 'Semele'
Vatroslav Lisinski Overture: Porin
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for oboe and keyboard (BWV.1030) (originally in B minor)
George Frideric Handel Aria 'Se pieta di me non senti' from Act 2 of the opera 'Giulio Cesare in Egitto
George Frideric Handel Aria 'Dopo notte, atra e funesta' from Act 3 Scene 8 of the opera 'Ariodante'
Ignacy Jan Paderewski Menuet celebre in G major (Op.14 No.1) "à l'antique"
George Frideric Handel Air 'There in myrtle shades reclin'd' from Act 1 of the musical drama 'Hercules'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.5 in B flat major K.22
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for solo violin No.2 (BWV.1003)
George Frideric Handel Aria 'Sta nell'Ircana pietrosa tana' from Act 3 Scene 3 of the opera 'Alcina'
Wilhelm Kienzl Selig sind, die Verfolgung leiden, from Act 2 of 'Der Evangelimann'
George Frideric Handel Aria 'Resign thy club and lion's spoils' from Act 2 of 'Hercules'
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Six Pieces, Op 19
George Frideric Handel Passacaglia in G minor arr. Halvorsen for violin and cello
George Frideric Handel Aria 'E vivo ancore...Scherza infida' from Act 2 Scene 3 of the opera 'Ariodante'
Nicolay Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Antar - symphonic suite (Op.9) (Symphony no. 2 in F sharp op. 9)
George Frideric Handel Air 'Oh that I on wings could rise' from Act 2 Sc 2 of the oratorio 'Theodora'
Adam Jarzębski Diligam Te Domine from Canzoni e concerti
George Frideric Handel Ballet music and recitative 'What horror! Oh heavens!' from 'Ariodante'
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Psalm 110: Le Toutpuissant a mon Seigneur et maistre
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne for piano no.6 (Op.63) in D flat major
George Frideric Handel Air 'He was despised' from the oratorio 'Messiah'
Josef Suk Elegie (Pod dojmem Zeyerova Vysehradu), Op 23, arranged for piano trio
Sunday 24th September 2017
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Richard Strauss All' mein Gedanken, Op. 21 No. 1
Duke Ellington Sophisticated Lady
Eric Whitacre Lux aurumque
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov The Enchanted Lake
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin Concert Study No 1, Op 40 (Prelude)
Richard Wagner Huldigungsmarsch for military band
Pauline Hall Suite for wind quintet (Pastorale)
Dag Wirén Serenade in C major, Op 11 (Preludium)
Sverre Bergh Norwegian Dance No.2 "Gamel-Holin" (Old Holin)
Felix Mendelssohn Overture in C major for wind instruments, Op 24
Robert Schumann Toccata in C major, Op 7
Ethel Smyth Prelude and Fugue in F sharp major
Amilcare Ponchielli Il convegno
Nicolay Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Capriccio espagnol, Op 34
Carl Nielsen Funeral Music (Snefrid)
Johann Sebastian Bach Schlummert ein (Cantata No 82)
Friday 22nd September 2017
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Friday - BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
1 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Verity Sharp with pieces by Rachmaninov, Rimsky-Korsakov and Walton.

William Walton Concerto in B minor for violin and orchestra
Edmund Finnis The Air, turning for orchestra
Sergei Rachmaninov Concerto no. 2 in C minor Op.18 for piano and orchestra
Sergei Rachmaninov 13 Preludes Op.32: No.5 in G major
Nicolay Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Sheherazade - symphonic suite Op.35
Cécile Louise Chaminade Concertstuck in C sharp Minor, Op.40