Go!

Playlists with tracks by Nicolas Gombert

Saturday 9th January 2021
03:00
Record Review
Rachmaninov's Third Piano Concerto in Building a Library with David Owen Norris and Andrew McGregor
2 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
David Owen Norris chooses his favourite recording of Rachmaninov's Third Piano Concerto.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Laudate Dominum (Vespers K339)
Claudio Monteverdi Ave maris stella (Vespro della Beata Vergine)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 83 in G Minor, Hob. I:83 "The hen" (1st mvt)
Kaikhosru Shapurji Sorabji 100 Transcendental Studies, KSS 66 (Nos. 86 & 89)
César Franck Violin Sonata in A major (4h mvt)
Mieczyslaw Weinberg String Quartet No. 8 in C Major, Op. 66
Nicolas Gombert Kyrie (Missa a la Incoronation)
Edward Elgar From the Bavarian Highlands, Op. 27
Paul Ben-Haim Pan Op. 17 (1st mvt)
Franz Schubert Violin Sonata in A Major, Op. 162, D. 574 "Grand Duo" (2nd mvt)
Richard Strauss Divertimento aus Klavierstücke von François Couperin, Op. 86 (5th mvt)
Heinrich Schütz Erhöre mich SWV 289
Heinrich Schütz Herr, auf dich traue ich SWV 377
Johann Kuhnau Ich habe Lust abzuscheiden (mvts 7 & 8)
Johann Sebastian Bach 'Pan ist Meister'; 'Wie Midas' (Geschwinde)
Johann Sebastian Bach Schübler Chorales BWV645 & 646
Monday 28th December 2020
08:00
Early Music Now
European Summer Festivals
0 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Utopia vocal ensemble in 16th-century polyphony by Palestrina, Morales, Lasso and Gombert.

Cristóbal de Morales Salve regina
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Pulchra es amica
Nicolas Gombert Magnificat secundi toni
Orlande de Lassus Nisi Dominus, from Sacrae cantiones, Nürnberg 1562
Friday 4th December 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein
5 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Frederick Delius On hearing the first cuckoo in spring
Vincenzo Bellini Norma (Overture)
Igor Stravinsky Firebird Suite (1919 Version): VII. Finale [Live]
Nicola Matteis Grave / Ground after the Scotch Humour (Ayres for the Violin)
Jean Villard Gilles Les Trois Cloches
Nicolas Gombert Missa Media Vita (Kyrie)
Aaron Copland Saturday Night Waltz (4 Dance Episodes from 'Rodeo')
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in G minor, BWV 861 (The Well-Tempered Clavier, Book 1)
Nicolò Paganini Violin Concerto No 2 in B minor, Op 7 'La campanella' (3rd mvt, Rondo)
Alessandro Scarlatti Dormi, o fulmine di guerra (La Giuditta)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude in G minor, BWV 861 (The Well-Tempered Clavier, Book 1)
Olivier Messiaen Le baiser de l'Enfant-Jésus (Vingt Regards sur l'enfant Jésus)
Anonymous Concerto in E flat major for horn, two oboes and continuo
John Dowland Time stands still in gazing on her face [1603] arr. for voice and orchestra
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 1 in G minor, Op 13 'Winter Daydreams' (1st mvt, Reveries of a Winter Journey)
Antonio Bazzini La ronde des lutins, scherzo fantastique for violin and piano, Op 25
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 9 in C major H.1.9
Trad. Sevillanas
Felix Mendelssohn Song Without Words in D major, Op. 109
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 6 in F Major, Op 68 'Pastoral' (2nd mvt, Szene am Bach) arr. for four hands
Florence Price Organ suite no.1 (Toccato)
Marc-André Hamelin Study No 3 after Paganini-Liszt
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet No 8 in F Major, K 168 (1st mvt)
Franz Schubert String Quartet in C Minor, D. 703 "Quartettstatz": I. Allegro assai
Matthew Martin O Oriens
Meredith Monk On Behalf of Nature (Eon)
George Gershwin Girl Crazy (Overture)
Modest Mussorgsky The Old Castle (Pictures at an Exhibition)
Friday 28th August 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Beethoven's Kreutzer Sonata, Kate Romano
8 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Jean Sibelius Karelia Suite (Intermezzo)
Caroline Shaw Dolce Cantavi
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni (Overture)
Georges Bizet Au fond du temple saint (The Pearl Fishers)
Gaetano Donizetti Amor marinaro
Johannes Brahms Symphony No 4 in E minor, Op 98 (1st mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata No 9 in A major, Op 47, 'Kreutzer' (3rd mvt)
Carl Maria von Weber Concertino in E flat major, Op 26 for clarinet and orchestra
Nicolas Gombert Media vita in morte sumus
Robert Schumann Humoreske (Phantasiestücke, Op.88)
Edward Elgar Fairies and Giants (The Wand of Youth Suite no.1)
T. J. Anderson Grace (1st mvt, Meditations)
Enrique Granados Goyescas: Quejas, o La Maja y el Ruiseñor
William Alwyn Bicycle Ride
Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides, Op. 26, MWV P 7 "Fingal's Cave"
Franz Schubert String Quartet no.14 in D minor 'Death and the Maiden' (4th mvt)
Tuesday 11th August 2020
13:00
Through the Night
L'Olimpiade
2 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Love, lust and death at the Olympics in Vivaldi's rousing opera. Catriona Young presents.

Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in A minor, BWV 543
Karol Szymanowski Prelude and fugue in C sharp minor
Franz Schubert Auf dem Flusse - No.7 from Winterreise (song-cycle) (D.911)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Andante Cantabile (String Quartet, Op 11)
Franz Schubert Gefror'ne Tranen - No.3 from Winterreise (song-cycle) (D.911)
Richard Strauss Festmusik der Stadt Wien AV.133 for brass and percussion [1943]
Alexander Borodin Notturno (Andante) - 3rd mvt from String Quartet No 2 in D major
Franz Schubert Gute Nacht - No.1 from Winterreise (song-cycle) (D.911)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture to La Clemenza di Tito (K 621)
Andreas Hammerschmidt Suite in D minor for gambas, 'Erster Fleiss'
George Frideric Handel The Arrival of the Queen of Sheba (Solomon, HWV 67)
Antonio Vivaldi L'Olimpiade, RV 725 (Act 1)
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trio for violin, viola and cello in G major
Antonio Vivaldi L'Olimpiade, RV 725 (Act 2)
Antonio Vivaldi L'Olimpiade, RV 725 (Act 3)
John Blow Venus and Adonis (dance extracts)
Claude Debussy Rondes de Printemps, 'Images
David Horne Daedalus in flight for orchestra
Leó Weiner Serenade for small orchestra in F minor, Op 3
Einojuhani Rautavaara Anadyomene
Luigi Dallapiccola 2 Cori di Michelangelo Buonarroti il Giovane - set 1 for unaccompanied chorus
Ernest Bloch Suite for cello solo no.1
Nicolas Gombert Musae Jovis a6
12:00
Night Tracks
Night music
8 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hannah Peel with a magical sonic journey for late-night listening

Nine Inch Nails A Warm Place
Max Richter Shadow Journal
Claude Debussy Reverie
Nicolas Gombert Ave Maria
Joseph Haydn String Quartet Op 20 No 3 (3rd mvt)
Joseph Marx Venetian Lullaby
Blondel de Nesle Ma joie me semont
Melody Gardot Baby, I'm a Fool
Disjecta Ms Meteo (Poolside Mix) (feat. Disjecta)
Michael Brook These Waves
Eliot Moss Dogcatcher (instrumental)
Esbjörn Svensson Trio The Childhood Dream
Foals Moon (instrumental)
Viragi Slowtide
GoGo Penguin Don't Go
James Else A View from Elsewhere
Johannes Brahms Clarinet Quintet (2nd mvt)
Wednesday 29th July 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Georgia?s classical picks
10 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Django Reinhardt Django's Tiger
Hoagy Carmichael Georgia On My Mind
John Tavener The Tyger
Jack Strachey In Party Mood (Housewives' Choice)
Nicolas Gombert La rose
Johann Jakob Froberger Toccata in E minor
Owain Park Above the stars my Saviour dwells
Charles Williams Devil's Gallop (Dick Barton - Special Agent)
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trumpet Concerto in E major (3rd mvt)
Richard Rodgers With a song in my heart (Family Favourites)
Claude Debussy Estampes (Pagodes)
Johann Sebastian Bach Re-invention No. 4 for tenor recorder
Sandy MacPherson I'll Play To You
Johann Sebastian Bach Two-part Invention No. 1 in C, BWV772
Trad. Oranges and Lemons
Edward Elgar Softly and gently (The Dream of Gerontius, Op.38)
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in G minor after BWV 1056
Traditional Vietnamese Loi Lo (Theatre music)
Emily Hall Salley Gardens
Johannes Brahms String Quartet in G major, Op 111 No 2
Will Todd Tantum Ergo
Franz Lehár Gold and Silver, Op 79
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 2 Flutes, Violin & Cello in D Major, TWV 54:D1: I. Vivace
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 1 (1st mvt)
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Concerto for oboe and strings
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G major (1st mvt)
Mikis Theodorakis Choros 1 and 2
Tuesday 7th July 2020
13:00
Through the Night
German Romance, Lithuanian Thrills
3 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
German choral tradition alongside contemporary Lithuanian works. With John Shea.

George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in A minor, Op 6 no 4
Ottorino Respighi Concerto in modo misolidio for piano and orchestra
Fredrik Pacius Overture from the Hunt of King Charles (1852)
Nicolas Gombert Elegie sur la mort de Josquin Musae Jovis (6 part)
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (Suite) in G minor for oboe & basso continuo, TWV.41:g4
Béla Bartók Six Romanian Folk dances (Sz.56) arr. Szekely for violin and piano
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Voyevoda - Symphonic Ballad Op 78
Carl Nielsen Symphony No 2, Op 16, 'The Four Temperaments'
George Frideric Handel Water Music - suite (HWV 350) in G major
Vaclovas Augustinas Trepute martela (The Stomping Bride)
Claude Debussy Printemps - symphonic suite (orch. Busser)
Gustav Holst The Perfect Fool, Op 39, ballet music
Vaclovas Augustinas Tykus tykus
Felix Mendelssohn Denn er hat seinen Engeln befohlen
Jacobus de Kerle Agnus Dei from Missa ut-re-me-fa-sol-la for 7 voices
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D (K.485) [1786]
Felix Mendelssohn Richte mich, Gott (Psalm 43), from 3 Psalmen, Op.78
Johannes Brahms Fest- und Gedenksprüche, Op.109
Felix Mendelssohn Trauergesang, op. 116
Johannes Brahms String Quintet no.1 in F, Op.88
Franz Berwald Septet in B flat major (1828)
Jonny Greenwood Water
Franz Schubert 4 Impromptus for piano, D 899 (No 4 in A flat)
Juste Janulyte Aquarelle
Frédéric Chopin Rondo in E flat major, Op.16
Max Reger Excerpts from 8 geistliche Gesänge, Op.138
Thursday 23rd April 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Georgia's classical mix
9 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Fats Waller Honeysuckle Rose
Francis Poulenc Trio for oboe, bassoon and piano
Pablo de Sarasate Zigeunerweisen, Op 20
Josquin des Prez El grillo
Thomas Arne The Morning
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka In C, Op. 33/3
Ruth Gipps Horn Concerto, Op 58 (2nd mvt)
Robert Fayrfax That was my woo
John Kirkpatrick St George
Joseph Haydn Fantasia in C major H.17.4
John Blow Venus and Adonis (Venus! Adonis!)
Ignaz Friedman Klavierstücke Op 33: III. Tabatière à musique
Gustav Holst Venus, the Bringer of Peace (The Planets, Op 32)
Henry Purcell Sonata in 3 parts No 12 in D major, Z 801
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue No. 12 in F minor (Well-Tempered Clavier, bk 2)
Frederick Loewe I could have danced all night
Nicolas Gombert La Rose (Chanson)
Johannes Brahms Ballade in B major, Op 10 No 4
Herbert Brewer Marche Heroique
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in B flat major, Op 97, 'Archduke' (2nd mvt)
António da Silva Leite Minuete
Dieterich Buxtehude Trio Sonata in E minor, BuxWV.258
Thursday 16th April 2020
07:00
In Tune
The Gesualdo Six and Laurence Perkins
11 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Gioachino Rossini Largo al Factotum (The Barber of Seville)
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique, Op. 14 - March to the Scaffold
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 5
Giuseppe Verdi La Forza del Destino: Overture
Nicolas Gombert Media Vita
Benjamin Britten Greensleeves
Giacomo Puccini Turandot, SC 91: Nessun dorma
Take That Shine (Stay inside)
Franz Ignaz Beck Symphony in G Minor, Op. 3, No. 3: IV. Presto
Luca Marenzio Potrò viver io più se senza luce
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin Piano Concerto No. 2, Op. 14 (finale)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Trio in G Major, Op. 9 No. 1: IV. Presto
Joseph Wölfl Sonata, Op. 33 No. 3: Allegro (1st mov)
Carlo Gesualdo Illumina faciem tuam
Maurice Ravel Romance, Op 62
Owain Park Phos hilaron
Francis Chagrin Deux Pièces for solo bassoon- Mov 1 - Souvenir Lointain (Memories of long ago)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No. 1 in G Major, BWV 1007: V. Menuets I & II
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto in D Major, Op. 61a: III. Rondo. Allegro
Kurt Weill Suite from Die Dreigroschenoper The Ballad Of Mack The Knife
Saturday 28th March 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
11 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Classical music for breakfast time plus found sounds and the odd unclassified track.

Francis Poulenc Mass in G (Sanctus)
Steve Reich Nagoya Marimbas
Jacques Offenbach Les Contes d'Hoffmann; Barcarolle (Belle nuit, o nuit d'amour)
Nicolas Gombert Ave Maria
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in D major for 3 horns (1st mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Bassoon Concerto in B flat major, K 191 (1st mvt)
Georges Auric Moulin Rouge
Zoltán Kodály Nine Epigrams (No 4)
Amy Beach 3 Morceaux Caracteristiques, Op.28 (Barcarolle)
Carl Nielsen Maskarade (Overture)
Jean Marion Bouquet de Paris [from the film "Le Roi"]
Cyril Scott Lullaby
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto in D minor, BWV 974: II. Adagio
Daniel Avery Illusion of time
Dmitry Shostakovich Concerto in C minor for piano, trumpet and strings, Op.35 (4th mvt)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Maid of Pskov (Overture)
Edward MacDowell Forest Spirits (Suite No 1)
Nils Frahm Black Notes
Edward MacDowell To a Wild Rose (10 Woodland sketches)
Ray Tico Eso es imposible
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Nonet in F minor, Op 2 (3rd mvt)
François Couperin Le Tic-Toc Choc ou les Maillotins [18th Ordre]
Friday 7th February 2020
14:00
Through the Night
L'Olimpiade
2 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Love, lust and death in Vivaldi's opera performed at Herne Early Music Days festival.

Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in A minor, BWV 543
Karol Szymanowski Prelude and fugue in C sharp minor
Claude Debussy Rondes de Printemps, 'Images
Luigi Dallapiccola 2 Cori di Michelangelo Buonarroti il Giovane - set 1 for unaccompanied chorus
Andreas Hammerschmidt Suite in D minor for gambas, 'Erster Fleiss'
Leó Weiner Serenade for small orchestra in F minor, Op 3
Antonio Vivaldi L'Olimpiade, RV 725 (Act 1)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Andante Cantabile (String Quartet, Op 11)
Antonio Vivaldi L'Olimpiade, RV 725 (Act 2)
Richard Strauss Festmusik der Stadt Wien AV.133 for brass and percussion [1943]
Antonio Vivaldi L'Olimpiade, RV 725 (Act 3)
George Frideric Handel 'The Arrival of the Queen of Sheba' (from 'Solomon', HWV.67)
David Horne Daedalus in flight for orchestra
John Blow Venus and Adonis (dance extracts)
Alexander Borodin Notturno (Andante) - 3rd mvt from String Quartet No 2 in D major
Ernest Bloch Suite for cello solo no.1
Franz Schubert Gute Nacht - No.1 from Winterreise (song-cycle) (D.911)
Franz Schubert Gefror'ne Tranen - No.3 from Winterreise (song-cycle) (D.911)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture to La Clemenza di Tito (K 621)
Franz Schubert Auf dem Flusse - No.7 from Winterreise (song-cycle) (D.911)
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trio for violin, viola and cello in G major
Nicolas Gombert Musae Jovis a6
Saturday 18th January 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Classical music for breakfast time plus found sounds and the odd unclassified track.

Claude Debussy D'un cahier d'esquisses
Henry Purcell Rondeau (Abdelazar)
Nicolas Gombert Ave Maria
Peter Warlock An Old Song for small orchestra
Andrea Falconieri Passacalle à 3
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 3 in D major, BWV 1068 (Air)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Three Wonders (The Tale of Tsar Saltan Suite, Op 57)
Gioachino Rossini The Italian Girl in Algiers (Overture)
Ciaran Algar De Gule Huis
Pierre Larrieu Nuit d'Alger
Rachel Portman Meters are longer than yards [Race - Original Soundtrack]
Camille Saint‐Saëns Reverie du soir [Suite Algerienne, Op.60]
Giancarlo Bigazzi Le petit pain au chocolat
Grażyna Bacewicz Partita for violin and piano (Rondo)
Felix Mendelssohn Song without Words in A major, Op 62 No 6, 'Frühlingslied'
Gyda Valtysdottir Unborn
Gustav Holst Country Song [2 Songs without Words, Op.22 No.1]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto in C major for flute and harp, K 299 (3rd mvt)
Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt, Suite No.2: Arabian Dance
Astrid Sonne Strong, Calm, Slow
Ulysses Kay 6 Dances for String Orchestra (Polka)
Wednesday 25th December 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical Christmas
10 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Christmas Breakfast with Petroc Trelawny

Donovan Catch The Wind
Franz Xaver Gruber Silent Night
Alessandro Marcello Oboe Concerto in D minor
Judith Weir Illuminare Jerusalem
Trad. Sussex Carol
John Dowland Come again, sweet love doth now invite
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Straussiana
Franz Schubert Piano Trio in E flat major, D 929 (2nd mvt)
Trad. O come all ye faithful
Alan Charlton Gaudete! Gaudete! Christus est natus
Martin Luther Från himlens höjd
Chris Black Breakfast Carol Competition 2019; No.1 Go to the Child
Richard Pearce Christmas Flourish
Nicolas Gombert La rose
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Beatlecracker Suite: Miniature Overture (Help!)
Johann Sebastian Bach Gelobet seist du, Jesu Christ BWV 91
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Beatlecracker Suite: Dance of the Sugar Plum Fairy (Can't buy me love)
Rued Langgaard String Quartet No. 2, BVN 145: III. Skumrende landskab
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Beatlecracker Suite: Dance of the Reed Flutes (She loves you)
Trad. Von Himmel Hoch
Frédéric Chopin Barcarolle, Op 60
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in C major, Op 33 No 3, 'The Bird' (1st mvt)
Orlando Gibbons Fantasia V a 6
Trad. Lamorna
Saturday 20th July 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
9 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

John Dowland Lachrimae Pavan
Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt - incidental music Op.23: no.8; In the hall of the Mountain King
Nicolas Gombert Ave Maria
Douglas Lilburn A Song of Islands
Kaija Saariaho Aure
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in C sharp minor, Op 27 No 2, 'Moonlight' (1st mvt)
Antonín Dvořák Polka (Czech Suite, Op 39)
Manu Delago Base Camp
Chilly Gonzales The Tearjerker Returns
Constant Lambert Horoscope: Invocation to the Moon and Finale
Philip Glass Truman Sleeps (The Truman Show)
Robert Schumann Adagio and Allegro In A Flat Major Op.70 for Horn and Piano
Sergey Rachmaninov Vocalise, Op 34 No 14
George Frideric Handel Dove sei, amato bene (Rodelinda)
Johann Sebastian Bach Triple Concerto in A minor, BWV 1044 (2nd mvt)
Johannes Brahms Symphony No 4 in E minor, Op 98 (3rd mvt)
Wednesday 12th June 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Harmonies du matin
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sebastian String Quartet perform Schubert and contemporary music in Zagreb.

Edvard Grieg Haugtussa - song cycle
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Missa sine nomine
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 3 Pieces for piano
Franz Schubert Sonata (Op.53) in D major (D.850)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D major (RV.208) "Grosso mogul"
George Frideric Handel Lascia ch'io pianga from Act 2 Sc.2 of Rinaldo (HWV.7)
Sanda Majurec Harmonies du matin
Wojciech Kilar Little Overture (1955)
Gustav Holst Wind Quintet Op 14 in A flat major
Claude Debussy Jeux - Poème Dansé
Ivan Jarnovic Fantasia and Rondo in G major
Domenico Scarlatti 3 Sonatas for piano
Jean Sibelius Lemminkainen Suite: 4 Legends from the Kalevala for orchestra (Op 22)
Marc-André Hamelin Variations on a Theme by Paganini for piano
Ermanno Wolf‐Ferrari Two orchestral intermezzi from "Il Gioielli della Madonna" (Op.4)
Max Bruch Symphony no 1 in E flat major, Op 28
Franz Schubert Overture in C minor, D.8
Nenad Firšt Fourth Day
Franz Schubert Rondo in A major for violin and strings, D.438
Nicolas Gombert Elegie sur la mort de Josquin Musae Jovis (6 part)
Paul Dukas The Sorcerer's apprentice - symphonic scherzo for orchestra
Franz Schubert String Quartet no.13 in A minor D.804 'Rosamunde'
Sunday 24th March 2019
18:00
Through the Night
The peril of Harmonia's necklace
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
World premiere of Cecile Chaminade's symphonic ballet Callirhoe. Catriona Young presents.

Gustav Mahler Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen
Johannes Ockeghem Missa prolationum
Johann Georg Albrechtsberger Concerto for trombone and orchestra
Claude Debussy Images - set 1 for piano
Richard Strauss Ewig einsam/Wenn du einst die Gauen (Guntram, Op 25)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for violin & orchestra RV.293 Op 8 No 3 in F major 'L'Autunno'
Arthur Pryor La petite Suzanne Valse Caprice
Josef Suk Fantastic scherzo for orchestra Op 25
Cécile Louise Chaminade Callirhoe - ballet symphonique, Op 37
Joseph Haydn Trio for keyboard and strings H.15.28 in E major
Cécile Louise Chaminade Automne Op 35 No 2
Juan Crisostomo Arriaga Los Esclavos Felices - overture
César Franck Cantabile in B major, M.36
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance in F major Op 50 (orig. for violin and orchestra)
Manuel de Falla 'Vivan los que rien' - Salud's aria from Act I, scene 1 of La Vida Breve
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 4 in A major Op 90 "Italian"
Moritz Moszkowski Concerto for piano and orchestra in E major Op 59
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne in B major Op 33 No 2
Nicolas Gombert Credo a 8
Giovanni Battista Bovicelli Diminutionen on Palestrina's 'Io son ferito' for cornet and bc
Pancho Vladigerov Elegie d'automne - from 3 pieces pour piano Op 15
Saturday 16th February 2019
04:00
Record Review
Berlioz ? The Ultimate Romantic
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The best classical releases and Jeremy Sams chooses his five must-have Berlioz recordings.

Nicolas Gombert Media Vita
Carl Maria von Weber Sonata No.2 in A flat major, Op.39: III. Menuetto capriccioso
Friedrich Gulda Concerto for Cello, Wind & band Op.129: V. Finale
Hubert Parry Piano trio, No.3 in G major: III. Lento
Johannes Brahms Piano quartet in G minor, Op.25: IV. Rondo
Robert Schumann Grande sonate No.3, Op.14: I. Allegro
Sebastian Koolhoven Au Suivant
Friday 18th January 2019
14:00
Through the Night
A Hungarian Triptych from Russia
1 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Chamber works by Bartok, Dohnanyi and Kodaly. Jonathan Swain presents.

Claude Debussy Pour le piano
Felix Mendelssohn Ruy Blas (overture) Op 95
Zoltán Kodály Five Songs, Op.9
Ferenc Farkas 5 Ancient Hungarian Dances for wind quintet
Alexander Scriabin Piano Sonata No 2 in G sharp minor (Op.19)
Franz Liszt Hungarian Coronation Mass for SATB, chorus & orchestra
Anonymous Bassa danza (from Faenza Codex)
George Frideric Handel Ombre pallide, Alcina's aria from 'Alcina' (HWV.34/II,13)
Béla Bartók Sonata for Two Pianos and Percussion, Sz. 110 - Finale
Hubert Parry Songs of farewell for mixed voices: no.6 Lord, let me know mine end [chorus a 8]
Béla Bartók Contrasts for violin, clarinet and piano, Sz.111
Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No 5 in G major, BWV 816
Johannes Verhulst Overture in C minor, 'Gijsbrecht van Aemstel', Op 3
Domenico Cimarosa Trumpet Concerto in C minor
Luigi Boccherini Cello Concerto no.1 in E flat major
Domenico da Piacenza Pizochara - for treble viol, small lute and tambourine
Nicolas Gombert Agnus Dei from Missa tempore paschali for 6 voices (1564)
Erkki Melartin Symphony No.6 (Op.100) [1924]
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Sheherazade - symphonic suite (Op.35)
Erno Dohnanyi Adagio from Piano Quintet in C minor Op.1
Ottorino Respighi Antiche Arie e Danze - Suite no.3 (1932)
Saturday 1st December 2018
03:00
Record Review
Andrew McGregor with Sarah Devonald
12 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
New classical releases and Building a Library on Dvorak's Wind Serenade in D minor.

Judith Weir Illuminare, Jerusalem
Hugh Martin Have yourself a merry little Christmas
Franz Xaver Gruber Silent Night
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake
Orlando Gibbons This is the record of John
Ralph Vaughan Williams A Sea Symphony
Joseph Haydn Lark Quartet Op.64 No.5 in D major: I. Allegro moderato
Richard Dering Quem vidistis, pastores?
Träd Don oíche ùd I mBeithil
Anon Nowell, tidings true there be come new
Julian Anderson Heaven Is Shy of Earth: VI. Agnus Dei
Träd Maria durch ein Dornwald ging
David Bednall Noe noe
Louis-Claude Daquin Noël Suisse
Franz Schubert Sonata in A Minor, D821 "Arpeggione": I. Allegro Moderato
Masato Suzuki Hark! The herald angels sing
Michael Praetorius Nun komm der Heiden Heiland
Georg Philipp Telemann Oratory for Christmas Day, Twv 1:1251: Aria. 'Mein Herze wallett'
Nicolas Gombert Musæ Jovis
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Le Coq D'Or - Suite: I. Tsar Dodon in his palace
James MacMillan O Virgo Prudentissima
Johannes Eccard Resonet in laudibus
John Rutter Dormi, Jesu
Wednesday 31st October 2018
15:00
Through the Night
Missa Solemnis
2 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A performance of Beethoven's Missa Solemnis from the Hamburg International Music Festival.

Jean Sibelius Symphony No.6 (Op.104) in D minor
Arthur Benjamin Overture to an Italian Comedy
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (Suite) TWV.55:C3 in C major 'Hamburger Ebbe und Fluth'
Jean Françaix Concerto (Divertissement) for bassoon and 11 String Instruments (1968)
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Suite No.4 for two pianos (Op.62)
Antonín Dvořák Cello Concerto in B minor (Op.104)
Johann Sebastian Bach Chaconne in D minor, from 'Partita No. 2, BWV 1004' arr. Brahms
Arcangelo Corelli Trio sonata (Op.3 No.8) in C major
Johannes Brahms Violin Sonata No 2 in A major
Ludwig van Beethoven Missa Solemnis (Mass in D major), Op.123
Bernat Vivancos El cant del ocells
Michael Haydn Ave Regina for double choir (MH.140)
Blagoje Bersa Idila [Idyll] Op 25b (1902)
Nicolas Gombert Musae Jovis a 6
Erkki Melartin Lohdutus (Consolation)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Concerto for trombone and military band in B flat major
Ernest Chausson Chanson Perpetuelle (Op.37) vers. for voice and piano quintet
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Dumka - Russian rustic scene for piano (Op.59)
Frédéric Chopin Sonata in B flat minor (Op.35)
Thursday 30th August 2018
15:00
Through the Night
Callirhoë - a ballet rarity
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents the world premiere recording of Cecile Chaminade's Callirhoe.

Gustav Mahler Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen
Johannes Ockeghem Missa prolationum
Johann Georg Albrechtsberger Concerto for trombone and orchestra
Richard Strauss Ewig einsam/Wenn du einst die Gauen from "Guntram" Op 25
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for violin & orchestra RV.293 Op 8 No 3 in F major 'L'Autunno'
Arthur Pryor La petite Suzanne Valse Caprice
Josef Suk Fantastic scherzo for orchestra Op 25
Cécile Louise Chaminade Callirhoe - ballet symphonique, Op 37
Joseph Haydn Trio for keyboard and strings H.15.28 in E major
Cécile Louise Chaminade Automne Op 35 No 2
Juan Crisostomo Arriaga Los Esclavos Felices - overture
César Franck Cantabile in B major, M.36
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance in F major Op 50 (orig. for violin and orchestra)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Manuel de Falla 'Vivan los que rien' - Salud's aria from Act I, scene 1 of La Vida Breve
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 4 in A major Op 90 "Italian"
Moritz Moszkowski Concerto for piano and orchestra in E major Op 59
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne in B major Op 33 No 2
Nicolas Gombert Credo a 8
Giovanni Battista Bovicelli Diminutionen on Palestrina's 'Io son ferito' for cornet and bc
Pancho Vladigerov Elegie d'automne - from 3 pieces pour piano Op 15
Thursday 26th July 2018
14:00
Through the Night
Oh, stop thy singing, maiden fair
2 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert by the Quasars Ensemble at 2018's Radio_Head Awards Festival.

Maurice Ravel Gaspard de la nuit
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 4 (Op.58) in G major
Johann Michael Bach Liebster Jesu, hor mein Flehen - dialogue for 5 voices, 2vn, 2va & bc
Oto Ferenczy Concertino per 10 stromenti (1948)
Johann Pachelbel Gott ist unser Zuversicht - motet for double chorus & bc
Sergei Rachmaninov 2 Songs - When Night Descends in silence & Oh stop thy singing maiden fair
Alexander Moyzes Symphony no. 7 Op.50
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and Fugue in D minor (BWV.565) reconstsr. Manze for violin in A minor
Uuno Klami Revontulet [Aurora borealis] - Fantasy for orchestra, Op 38
Antoine Dauvergne Concert de simphonies à IV parties in F major (Op.3 No.2)
Joseph Haydn Trio for keyboard and strings in G major (H. 15.25) 'Gypsy Rondo'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 12 Variations for piano in B flat major K.500
Arcangelo Califano Sonata for 2 oboes, bassoon and keyboard in C major
Joseph Lauber Sonata Fantasia in una parte for flute & piano (Op.50)
Bohuslav Martinu The Kitchen Revue (La revue de cuisine) - suite from the ballet
Camille Saint‐Saëns The Carnival of the Animals
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata in E flat major Op.12/3
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Felix Mendelssohn Ruy Blas (overture) Op 95
Miguel Yuste Estudio melodico for clarinet and piano (Op.33)
Gyorgy Ligeti Quartet no. 1 (Metamorphoses nocturnes) for strings [1953-4]
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Nocturno for harp
Horatio Parker A Northern Ballad (1899)
Nicolas Gombert Elegie sur la mort de Josquin Musae Jovis (6 part)
Thursday 12th July 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Christian Zacharias in concert
6 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a recital from the International Chopin Piano Festival.

Georges Bizet Symphony in C major
Claude Debussy Premiere rapsodie for clarinet and orchestra
Felix Mendelssohn Concerto for violin, piano and string orchestra in D minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for oboe and strings in G minor
Malcolm Arnold Little Suite for brass band No.1 (Op.80)
Nikita Koshkin The Fall of Birds
Frédéric Chopin Four Mazurkas
Maurice Ravel Sonatina
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo no 2 B flat minor op 31
Nicolas Gombert Benedicto mensae
Carl Czerny Fantasie for 2 pianos in F minor (four hands)
Frédéric Chopin Waltz no 7 C sharp minor Op 64 no 2
Christoph Graupner Flute Concerto in F, GWV 323
Padre Antonio Soler Four Keyboard Sonatas
Giovanni Maria Trabaci 2 works for Arpa Doppia [Double Harp]
Robert Schumann Arabesque op 18
Claude Debussy Prelude à l'apres-midi d'un faune
Johan Svendsen Festival Polonaise - for orchestra (Op.12)
Tore Bjorn Larsen Tre rosetter [Three Rosettes]
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Willem de Fesch Concerto grosso for 2 violins, strings and continuo (Op.10 No.2) in B flat major
Domenico Scarlatti Five Keyboard Sonatas
John Carmichael Trumpet Concerto (1972)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G L.335 - Allegro
Kaspar Forster Dialogus a 5 'Quid faciam misera?'
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio for violin, cello and piano (Op.11) in B flat major, 'Gassenhauer-Trio'
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo no 1 in B minor Op 20
Sunday 24th June 2018
16:00
The Glory of Polyphony
Tallis and Gombert
6 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Peter Phillips shares his love of the choral music of Thomas Tallis and Nicolas Gombert.

Thomas Tallis If Ye Love Me
Thomas Tallis Miserere Nostri
Nicolas Gombert Magnificat Primi Toni
Thomas Tallis Gaude Gloriosa Dei Mater
Nicolas Gombert Media Vita
Thomas Tallis Spem In Alium For 40 Voices
Nicolas Gombert Lugebat David Absalon
Nicolas Gombert Magnificat Secundi Toni
Nicolas Gombert Magnificat Sexti Toni
Thomas Tallis In Jejunio Et Fletu
Thursday 24th May 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Woodland scenes, Flower songs and the sea
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a programme of Gombert, Le Jeune and Lassus with Huelgas Ensemble.

Astor Piazzolla Adios nonino
Edward Elgar Variations on an original theme ('Enigma') Op.36 for orchestra
Franz Liszt Mephisto waltz no. 1 (S.514)
Carl Maria von Weber Quintet for clarinet and strings in B flat major (Op.34)
Robert Schumann Adagio and allegro in A flat (Op.70)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Robert Schumann Waldszenen - 9 pieces for piano (Op.82)
Albertus Groneman Concerto in G major for solo flute, two flutes, viola & basso continuo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet for flute and strings (KA.171) in C major
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto da Camera in D major RV.95
Franz Schubert Quartet for strings no. 13 (D.804) (Op.29) in A minor "Rosamunde"
Franz Schubert Overture in C minor D.8 for strings
Benjamin Britten 5 Flower Songs for chorus (Op.47)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 3 oboes in B flat major
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Missa Ut ré me fa sol la a 6, from 'Missarum liber tertius'
Carl Nielsen Chaconne for piano (Op.32)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata quasi una fantasia for piano (Op.27 No.2) in C sharp minor "Moonlight"
Claude Debussy La mer - three symphonic sketches (1902-05)
Nicolas Gombert Tous les regretz a 6; Je prens congie a 8
Claude Debussy Chansons de Bilitis - 3 melodies for voice and piano
Nicolò Paganini Duetto amoroso for violin and guitar
Claude Le Jeune Cigne je suis de candeur; Povre coeur
Orlande de Lassus Lamentationes Hieremiae Feria sexta in Parasceve a 5
Tuesday 22nd May 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Three Mazurkas, a pair of songs and a set of Enigma Variations
4 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a recital with Sarah Connolly and Malcolm Martineau.

Edward Elgar Variations on an original theme 'Enigma' for orchestra (Op.36)
Ottorino Respighi Concerto in modo misolidio for piano and orchestra
Giuseppe Verdi Ballet music from Otello, Act III
Franz Schubert Allegretto in C minor D.915
Francis Poulenc Banalités FP 107 excerpts
Nicolas Gombert Benedicto mensae
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The tale of Tsar Saltan - suite Op.57
Aaron Copland 12 Poems of Emily Dickinson exceprts
Frédéric Chopin Three Mazurkas, Op 59
Alexander von Zemlinsky 6 Maeterlinck Songs Op 13
Richard Strauss 3 Lieder
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in D Op 6 No 4
Hanns Eisler 5 Hollywood-Elegien
Sebastian Bodinus Trio for oboe and 2 bassoons in G major
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Jan van Gilse Nonet (4 wind and 5 strings) (1916)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for violin [or fl] and keyboard [vc ad lib] (K.15) in B flat major
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann 4 Caprices (Op.18:I) (1835)
Ennemond Gaultier Lute pieces in D minor
Johannes Brahms Trio for piano and strings No.3 in C minor (Op.101)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold 2 Songs
Johannes Verhulst Overture in C minor, 'Gijsbrecht van Aemstel', Op 3
Ernest Bloch Suite for cello solo no.1
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio for strings (Op.9`1) in G major
Felix Mendelssohn Sonata No.5 in D major (Op.65) (1844)
Michael Haydn Cantata: Lauft, ihr Hirten allzugleich (Run ye shepherds, to the light)
Tuesday 24th April 2018
14:00
Through the Night
John Shea. Music Paradise Festival in Poland
8 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents music from around Europe.

Herbert Howells Requiem
Einojuhani Rautavaara Cantus Arcticus
Judith Weir String quartet
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis for double string orchestra
Georg Philipp Telemann 3 arias
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia in G major BWV.572 for organ
Johann Sebastian Bach Musical Offering in C minor, BWV 1079
Georg Philipp Telemann Fantasy in E TWV 40:35
Ludwig van Beethoven Mass (Op.123) in D major "Missa solemnis"
Georg Philipp Telemann Fantasy in D minor TWV 40:36
Nicolas Gombert Credo a 8
Arvo Pärt Fratres
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Richard Wagner Prelude to Act 1 from Lohengrin
Igor Stravinsky Concerto in E flat 'Dumbarton Oaks' arr. for two pianos
Ruth Watson Henderson Gloria for SSAA, brass quintet, timpani & percussion
Frano Matusic Two Croatian Folksongs
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita in D minor, BWV 1004 (Ciaconna)
Thomas Tallis Gloria from Mass Puer natus est nobis for 7 voices
Georg Philipp Telemann Fantasy in C minor TWV 40:26
Georg Philipp Telemann Fantasy in E minor TWV 40:28
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C sharp, BWV 848
Georg Philipp Telemann Fantasy in B flat TWV 40:30
Georg Philipp Telemann Fantasy in G minor TWV 40:32
John Thomas The minstrel's adieu to his native land for harp
Georg Philipp Telemann Fantasy in C TWV 40:34
Wednesday 4th April 2018
15:00
Through the Night
National Opera of Ukraine perform Rossini
9 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a Rossini gala concert given by the National Opera of Ukraine.

Gioachino Rossini William Tell: overture
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite (Op.40)
Max Bruch Kol Nidrei Op 47
Anton Webern Passacaglia Op.1
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Romeo and Juliet - fantasy overture
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance in G major for Violin and Orchestra (Op.40)
Claude Debussy No.1 Danseuses de Delphes (Preludes book 1)
Franz Schubert Quartet for strings in C minor (D.703) [fragment]
Gioachino Rossini Il Viaggio a Reims: finale
Frédéric Chopin Study Op.10'2 in A minor
Henry Purcell Pavan (Z.752) and Chacony (Z.730) for 4 instruments in G minor
Alessandro Scarlatti Toccata in F major
Gabriel Pierné Konzertstuck for harp & orchestra (Op.39) (1903)
Jean Sibelius Luonnotar, tone poem (Op.70) [1913] for soprano and orchestra
Andreas Hammerschmidt Suite in D minor for gambas, ('Erster Fleiss')
Gioachino Rossini La gazza ladra (The Thieving Magpie): overture
Gioachino Rossini Scene from Il Signor Bruschino, ossia il figlio per azzardo
Astor Piazzolla Las cuatro estaciones portenas (1969) Otoño Porteño (Buenos Aires Autumn)
Gioachino Rossini L'italiana in Algeri: Act 1 finale
Nicolas Gombert Musae Jovis a6
Bedrich Smetana Sonata movement in E minor (B.70) for 2 pianos, 8 hands
Gioachino Rossini Un soave non so che from La Cenerentola
Gioachino Rossini Cessa de piu' resistere from The Barber of Seville
Richard Strauss Festmusik der Stadt Wien AV.133 for brass and percussion [1943]
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Robert Hughes Essay II
Gioachino Rossini Stabat mater: Inflammatus et accensus; Amen
Ernest Chausson Poeme, Op.25 (version for violin, string quartet and piano)
Gioachino Rossini Il Viaggio a Reims: overture
Monday 15th January 2018
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
The Sixteen at Kings Place
1 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Monteverdi, Guerrero and Victoria interleaved with the poetry of Seamus Heaney.

Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin
Nicolas Gombert In Illo Tempore Loquente Jesu
Plainsong Oculi mei semper ad Dominum
Claudio Monteverdi Kyrie from Missa "In Illo Tempore"
Plainsong Ad te levavi
Claudio Monteverdi Gloria from Missa 'In Illo Tempore'
Plainsong Iustitiae Domini rectae
Claudio Monteverdi Agnus Dei from Missa 'In Illo Tempore'
Tomás Luis de Victoria Nigra Sum Sed Formosa
Francisco (16th C) Guerrero Maria Magdalena
Tomás Luis de Victoria Vidi Speciosam
Francisco (16th C) Guerrero Ego Flos Campi
Franz Liszt Annees de pelerinage - Deuxieme annee: Italie, No.7 Apres une Lecture du Dante
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Ad Te Levavi
Isaac Albéniz Selection from Iberia