Go!

Playlists with tracks by Nicolas Gombert

Wednesday 31st October 2018
15:00
Through the Night
Missa Solemnis
2 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A performance of Beethoven's Missa Solemnis from the Hamburg International Music Festival.

Jean Sibelius Symphony No.6 (Op.104) in D minor
Arthur Benjamin Overture to an Italian Comedy
Arcangelo Corelli Trio sonata (Op.3 No.8) in C major
Johannes Brahms Violin Sonata No 2 in A major
Jean Françaix Concerto (Divertissement) for bassoon and 11 String Instruments (1968)
Antonín Dvořák Cello Concerto in B minor (Op.104)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Dumka - Russian rustic scene for piano (Op.59)
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Suite No.4 for two pianos (Op.62)
Erkki Melartin Lohdutus (Consolation)
Michael Haydn Ave Regina for double choir (MH.140)
Nicolas Gombert Musae Jovis a 6
Blagoje Bersa Idila [Idyll] Op 25b (1902)
Ernest Chausson Chanson Perpetuelle (Op.37) vers. for voice and piano quintet
Frédéric Chopin Sonata in B flat minor (Op.35)
Johann Sebastian Bach Chaconne in D minor, from 'Partita No. 2, BWV 1004' arr. Brahms
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Concerto for trombone and military band in B flat major
Bernat Vivancos El cant del ocells
Ludwig van Beethoven Missa Solemnis (Mass in D major), Op.123
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (Suite) TWV.55:C3 in C major 'Hamburger Ebbe und Fluth'
Thursday 30th August 2018
15:00
Through the Night
Callirho - a ballet rarity
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents the world premiere recording of Cecile Chaminade's Callirhoe.

Gustav Mahler Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen
Johannes Ockeghem Missa prolationum
Johann Georg Albrechtsberger Concerto for trombone and orchestra
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne in B major Op 33 No 2
Moritz Moszkowski Concerto for piano and orchestra in E major Op 59
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for violin & orchestra RV.293 Op 8 No 3 in F major 'L'Autunno'
Juan Crisostomo Arriaga Los Esclavos Felices - overture
Cécile Louise Chaminade Automne Op 35 No 2
Giovanni Battista Bovicelli Diminutionen on Palestrina's 'Io son ferito' for cornet and bc
César Franck Cantabile in B major, M.36
Nicolas Gombert Credo a 8
Pancho Vladigerov Elegie d'automne - from 3 pieces pour piano Op 15
Joseph Haydn Trio for keyboard and strings H.15.28 in E major
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance in F major Op 50 (orig. for violin and orchestra)
Richard Strauss Ewig einsam/Wenn du einst die Gauen from "Guntram" Op 25
Manuel de Falla 'Vivan los que rien' - Salud's aria from Act I, scene 1 of La Vida Breve
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 4 in A major Op 90 "Italian"
Josef Suk Fantastic scherzo for orchestra Op 25
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Arthur Pryor La petite Suzanne Valse Caprice
Cécile Louise Chaminade Callirhoe - ballet symphonique, Op 37
Thursday 26th July 2018
14:00
Through the Night
Oh, stop thy singing, maiden fair
2 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert by the Quasars Ensemble at 2018's Radio_Head Awards Festival.

Maurice Ravel Gaspard de la nuit
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 4 (Op.58) in G major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 12 Variations for piano in B flat major K.500
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata in E flat major Op.12/3
Camille Saint‐Saëns The Carnival of the Animals
Horatio Parker A Northern Ballad (1899)
Oto Ferenczy Concertino per 10 stromenti (1948)
Miguel Yuste Estudio melodico for clarinet and piano (Op.33)
Alexander Moyzes Symphony no. 7 Op.50
Felix Mendelssohn Ruy Blas (overture) Op 95
Gyorgy Ligeti Quartet no. 1 (Metamorphoses nocturnes) for strings [1953-4]
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Nocturno for harp
Joseph Lauber Sonata Fantasia in una parte for flute & piano (Op.50)
Johann Michael Bach Liebster Jesu, hor mein Flehen - dialogue for 5 voices, 2vn, 2va & bc
Joseph Haydn Trio for keyboard and strings in G major (H. 15.25) 'Gypsy Rondo'
Sergei Rachmaninov 2 Songs - When Night Descends in silence & Oh stop thy singing maiden fair
Uuno Klami Revontulet [Aurora borealis] - Fantasy for orchestra, Op 38
Arcangelo Califano Sonata for 2 oboes, bassoon and keyboard in C major
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and Fugue in D minor (BWV.565) reconstsr. Manze for violin in A minor
Nicolas Gombert Elegie sur la mort de Josquin Musae Jovis (6 part)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Pachelbel Gott ist unser Zuversicht - motet for double chorus & bc
Antoine Dauvergne Concert de simphonies à IV parties in F major (Op.3 No.2)
Bohuslav Martinu The Kitchen Revue (La revue de cuisine) - suite from the ballet
Thursday 12th July 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Christian Zacharias in concert
6 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a recital from the International Chopin Piano Festival.

Georges Bizet Symphony in C major
Claude Debussy Premiere rapsodie for clarinet and orchestra
Felix Mendelssohn Concerto for violin, piano and string orchestra in D minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for oboe and strings in G minor
Malcolm Arnold Little Suite for brass band No.1 (Op.80)
Nikita Koshkin The Fall of Birds
Claude Debussy Prelude à l'apres-midi d'un faune
Maurice Ravel Sonatina
Kaspar Forster Dialogus a 5 'Quid faciam misera?'
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio for violin, cello and piano (Op.11) in B flat major, 'Gassenhauer-Trio'
Padre Antonio Soler Four Keyboard Sonatas
Tore Bjorn Larsen Tre rosetter [Three Rosettes]
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo no 1 in B minor Op 20
John Carmichael Trumpet Concerto (1972)
Frédéric Chopin Four Mazurkas
Willem de Fesch Concerto grosso for 2 violins, strings and continuo (Op.10 No.2) in B flat major
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo no 2 B flat minor op 31
Johan Svendsen Festival Polonaise - for orchestra (Op.12)
Frédéric Chopin Waltz no 7 C sharp minor Op 64 no 2
Christoph Graupner Flute Concerto in F, GWV 323
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G L.335 - Allegro
Carl Czerny Fantasie for 2 pianos in F minor (four hands)
Robert Schumann Arabesque op 18
Nicolas Gombert Benedicto mensae
Giovanni Maria Trabaci 2 works for Arpa Doppia [Double Harp]
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Domenico Scarlatti Five Keyboard Sonatas
Sunday 24th June 2018
16:00
The Glory of Polyphony
Tallis and Gombert
6 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Peter Phillips shares his love of the choral music of Thomas Tallis and Nicolas Gombert.

Thomas Tallis If Ye Love Me
Thomas Tallis Miserere Nostri
Nicolas Gombert Magnificat Primi Toni
Thomas Tallis Gaude Gloriosa Dei Mater
Nicolas Gombert Media Vita
Nicolas Gombert Magnificat Secundi Toni
Nicolas Gombert Magnificat Sexti Toni
Thomas Tallis In Jejunio Et Fletu
Thomas Tallis Spem In Alium For 40 Voices
Nicolas Gombert Lugebat David Absalon
Thursday 24th May 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Woodland scenes, Flower songs and the sea
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a programme of Gombert, Le Jeune and Lassus with Huelgas Ensemble.

Astor Piazzolla Adios nonino
Edward Elgar Variations on an original theme ('Enigma') Op.36 for orchestra
Franz Liszt Mephisto waltz no. 1 (S.514)
Carl Maria von Weber Quintet for clarinet and strings in B flat major (Op.34)
Robert Schumann Adagio and allegro in A flat (Op.70)
Nicolò Paganini Duetto amoroso for violin and guitar
Nicolas Gombert Tous les regretz a 6; Je prens congie a 8
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto da Camera in D major RV.95
Claude Le Jeune Cigne je suis de candeur; Povre coeur
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 3 oboes in B flat major
Orlande de Lassus Lamentationes Hieremiae Feria sexta in Parasceve a 5
Carl Nielsen Chaconne for piano (Op.32)
Robert Schumann Waldszenen - 9 pieces for piano (Op.82)
Benjamin Britten 5 Flower Songs for chorus (Op.47)
Claude Debussy La mer - three symphonic sketches (1902-05)
Franz Schubert Overture in C minor D.8 for strings
Franz Schubert Quartet for strings no. 13 (D.804) (Op.29) in A minor "Rosamunde"
Albertus Groneman Concerto in G major for solo flute, two flutes, viola & basso continuo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet for flute and strings (KA.171) in C major
Claude Debussy Chansons de Bilitis - 3 melodies for voice and piano
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata quasi una fantasia for piano (Op.27 No.2) in C sharp minor "Moonlight"
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Missa Ut ré me fa sol la a 6, from 'Missarum liber tertius'
Tuesday 22nd May 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Three Mazurkas, a pair of songs and a set of Enigma Variations
4 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a recital with Sarah Connolly and Malcolm Martineau.

Edward Elgar Variations on an original theme 'Enigma' for orchestra (Op.36)
Ottorino Respighi Concerto in modo misolidio for piano and orchestra
Giuseppe Verdi Ballet music from Otello, Act III
Franz Schubert Allegretto in C minor D.915
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for violin [or fl] and keyboard [vc ad lib] (K.15) in B flat major
Johannes Brahms Trio for piano and strings No.3 in C minor (Op.101)
Alexander von Zemlinsky 6 Maeterlinck Songs Op 13
Felix Mendelssohn Sonata No.5 in D major (Op.65) (1844)
Ennemond Gaultier Lute pieces in D minor
Hanns Eisler 5 Hollywood-Elegien
Michael Haydn Cantata: Lauft, ihr Hirten allzugleich (Run ye shepherds, to the light)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The tale of Tsar Saltan - suite Op.57
Erich Wolfgang Korngold 2 Songs
Aaron Copland 12 Poems of Emily Dickinson exceprts
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in D Op 6 No 4
Francis Poulenc Banalités FP 107 excerpts
Johannes Verhulst Overture in C minor, 'Gijsbrecht van Aemstel', Op 3
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio for strings (Op.9`1) in G major
Frédéric Chopin Three Mazurkas, Op 59
Nicolas Gombert Benedicto mensae
Ernest Bloch Suite for cello solo no.1
Jan van Gilse Nonet (4 wind and 5 strings) (1916)
Sebastian Bodinus Trio for oboe and 2 bassoons in G major
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann 4 Caprices (Op.18:I) (1835)
Richard Strauss 3 Lieder
Tuesday 24th April 2018
14:00
Through the Night
John Shea. Music Paradise Festival in Poland
8 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents music from around Europe.

Herbert Howells Requiem
Einojuhani Rautavaara Cantus Arcticus
Judith Weir String quartet
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis for double string orchestra
Georg Philipp Telemann 3 arias
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia in G major BWV.572 for organ
Johann Sebastian Bach Musical Offering in C minor, BWV 1079
Igor Stravinsky Concerto in E flat 'Dumbarton Oaks' arr. for two pianos
Georg Philipp Telemann Fantasy in E minor TWV 40:28
Frano Matusic Two Croatian Folksongs
Georg Philipp Telemann Fantasy in B flat TWV 40:30
Nicolas Gombert Credo a 8
Georg Philipp Telemann Fantasy in G minor TWV 40:32
Richard Wagner Prelude to Act 1 from Lohengrin
Georg Philipp Telemann Fantasy in C TWV 40:34
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C sharp, BWV 848
Georg Philipp Telemann Fantasy in E TWV 40:35
Georg Philipp Telemann Fantasy in D minor TWV 40:36
John Thomas The minstrel's adieu to his native land for harp
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita in D minor, BWV 1004 (Ciaconna)
Ruth Watson Henderson Gloria for SSAA, brass quintet, timpani & percussion
Thomas Tallis Gloria from Mass Puer natus est nobis for 7 voices
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ludwig van Beethoven Mass (Op.123) in D major "Missa solemnis"
Arvo Pärt Fratres
Georg Philipp Telemann Fantasy in C minor TWV 40:26
Wednesday 4th April 2018
15:00
Through the Night
National Opera of Ukraine perform Rossini
9 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a Rossini gala concert given by the National Opera of Ukraine.

Gioachino Rossini William Tell: overture
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite (Op.40)
Max Bruch Kol Nidrei Op 47
Anton Webern Passacaglia Op.1
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Romeo and Juliet - fantasy overture
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance in G major for Violin and Orchestra (Op.40)
Claude Debussy No.1 Danseuses de Delphes (Preludes book 1)
Gioachino Rossini La gazza ladra (The Thieving Magpie): overture
Astor Piazzolla Las cuatro estaciones portenas (1969) Otoño Porteño (Buenos Aires Autumn)
Gioachino Rossini Scene from Il Signor Bruschino, ossia il figlio per azzardo
Gabriel Pierné Konzertstuck for harp & orchestra (Op.39) (1903)
Henry Purcell Pavan (Z.752) and Chacony (Z.730) for 4 instruments in G minor
Gioachino Rossini L'italiana in Algeri: Act 1 finale
Alessandro Scarlatti Toccata in F major
Gioachino Rossini Un soave non so che from La Cenerentola
Jean Sibelius Luonnotar, tone poem (Op.70) [1913] for soprano and orchestra
Andreas Hammerschmidt Suite in D minor for gambas, ('Erster Fleiss')
Gioachino Rossini Cessa de piu' resistere from The Barber of Seville
Richard Strauss Festmusik der Stadt Wien AV.133 for brass and percussion [1943]
Ernest Chausson Poeme, Op.25 (version for violin, string quartet and piano)
Gioachino Rossini Stabat mater: Inflammatus et accensus; Amen
Franz Schubert Quartet for strings in C minor (D.703) [fragment]
Gioachino Rossini Il Viaggio a Reims: overture
Bedrich Smetana Sonata movement in E minor (B.70) for 2 pianos, 8 hands
Gioachino Rossini Il Viaggio a Reims: finale
Nicolas Gombert Musae Jovis a6
Frédéric Chopin Study Op.10'2 in A minor
Robert Hughes Essay II
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Monday 15th January 2018
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
The Sixteen at Kings Place
1 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Monteverdi, Guerrero and Victoria interleaved with the poetry of Seamus Heaney.

Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin
Claudio Monteverdi Agnus Dei from Missa 'In Illo Tempore'
Plainsong Ad te levavi
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Ad Te Levavi
Isaac Albéniz Selection from Iberia
Nicolas Gombert In Illo Tempore Loquente Jesu
Francisco (16th C) Guerrero Maria Magdalena
Claudio Monteverdi Kyrie from Missa "In Illo Tempore"
Franz Liszt Annees de pelerinage - Deuxieme annee: Italie, No.7 Apres une Lecture du Dante
Claudio Monteverdi Gloria from Missa 'In Illo Tempore'
Francisco (16th C) Guerrero Ego Flos Campi
Tomás Luis de Victoria Vidi Speciosam
Plainsong Oculi mei semper ad Dominum
Plainsong Iustitiae Domini rectae
Tomás Luis de Victoria Nigra Sum Sed Formosa
Tuesday 24th October 2017
01:00
Through the Night
Christian Zacharias
6 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a recital with Christian Zacharias.

Georges Bizet Symphony in C major
Claude Debussy Premiere rapsodie for clarinet and orchestra
Felix Mendelssohn Concerto for violin, piano and string orchestra in D minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for oboe and strings in G minor
Malcolm Arnold Little Suite for brass band No.1 (Op.80)
Nikita Koshkin The Fall of Birds
Claude Debussy Prelude à l'apres-midi d'un faune
Maurice Ravel Sonatina
Kaspar Forster Dialogus a 5 'Quid faciam misera?'
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio for violin, cello and piano (Op.11) in B flat major, 'Gassenhauer-Trio'
Padre Antonio Soler Four Keyboard Sonatas
Tore Bjorn Larsen Tre rosetter [Three Rosettes]
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo no 1 in B minor Op 20
John Carmichael Trumpet Concerto (1972)
Frédéric Chopin Four Mazurkas
Willem de Fesch Concerto grosso for 2 violins, strings and continuo (Op.10 No.2) in B flat major
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo no 2 B flat minor op 31
Johan Svendsen Festival Polonaise - for orchestra (Op.12)
Frédéric Chopin Waltz no 7 C sharp minor Op 64 no 2
Christoph Graupner Flute Concerto in F, GWV 323
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G L.335 - Allegro
Carl Czerny Fantasie for 2 pianos in F minor (four hands)
Robert Schumann Arabesque op 18
Nicolas Gombert Benedicto mensae
Giovanni Maria Trabaci 2 works for Arpa Doppia [Double Harp]
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Domenico Scarlatti Five Keyboard Sonatas
Sunday 22nd October 2017
02:00
Through the Night
The Labeque Sisters
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert given by the Labeque sisters.

Modest Mussorgsky Pictures from an Exhibition
Richard Strauss 6 Lieder
Claude Debussy Cello Sonata in D minor
Johann Strauss II Overture to 'Die Fledermaus'
Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides (Fingal's Cave) - overture Op.26
Antoine Reicha Trio for French horns (Op.82)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 6 in B minor, Op 74, 'Pathetique'
Francis Poulenc Concerto in D minor for 2 pianos
Maurice Ravel Le Jardin feerique from Ma Mere Loye
Dietrich Buxtehude Toccata and Fugue in F (BuxWV.156)
Nicolas Gombert Tous les regretz a 6; Je prens congie a 8
Anonymous Branles de Bourgogne; A la claire fontaine
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 2 chalumeaux and strings in D minor (c.1728)
Carl Maria von Weber Canzonettas - songs with guitar/piano
Philip Glass Four Movements for Two Pianos: 4th movement
Joseph Haydn Quartet for strings (Op.64`5) in D major "Lark"
Jacob Obrecht J'ay pris amours for ensemble
Igor Stravinsky Mass for chorus and wind instruments
Joseph Haydn Sinfonia concertante in B flat major (Hob.1:105)
Ture Rangström Suite for violin and piano No.2 (in Modo barocco)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Frédéric Chopin Rondo in E flat major, Op.16
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Missa Ut ré me fa sol la a 6, from 'Missarum liber tertius'
Francis Poulenc Les Animaux modeles - suite from the ballet
Saturday 21st October 2017
01:00
Through the Night
A world premiere symphonic ballet by Cecile Chaminade
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a recording of Cecile Chaminade's symphonic ballet Callirhoe.

Gustav Mahler Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen
Johannes Ockeghem Missa prolationum
Johann Georg Albrechtsberger Concerto for trombone and orchestra
Claude Debussy Images - set 1 for piano
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne in B major (Op.33 No.2)
Moritz Moszkowski Concerto for piano and orchestra in E major (Op.59)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for violin & orchestra (RV.293) (Op.8 No.3) in F major 'L'Autunno'
Juan Crisostomo Arriaga Los Escalvos Felices - overture
Cécile Louise Chaminade Automne (Op.35 No.2)
Giovanni Battista Bovicelli Diminutionen on Palestrina's 'Io son ferito' for cornet and bc
César Franck Cantabile in B major, M.36
Nicolas Gombert Credo a 8
Pancho Vladigerov Elegie d'automne - from 3 pieces pour piano (Op.15)
Joseph Haydn Trio for keyboard and strings (H.15.28) in E major
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance in F major (Op.50) (orig. for violin and orchestra)
Richard Strauss Ewig einsam/Wenn du einst die Gauen (from "Guntram" Op.25)
Manuel de Falla 'Vivan los que rien' - Salud's aria from Act I, scene 1 of La Vida Breve
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No.4 in A major (Op.90), "Italian"
Josef Suk Fantastic scherzo for orchestra (Op.25)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Arthur Pryor La petite Suzanne Valse Caprice
Franz Xaver Sterkel Duet no.3 for 2 violas
Cécile Louise Chaminade Callirhoe - ballet symphonique, Op 37
Thursday 12th January 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Mozart from the Danish National Chamber Orchestra
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents an all-Mozart concert from the Danish National Chamber Orchestra.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony in G minor No. 25 (K.183)
George Gershwin Lullaby for string quartet
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 35 in D major K.385 (Haffner)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 39 in G minor
Felix Mendelssohn Concerto for violin and orchestra in E minor (Op.64)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Exsultate, jubilate- motet for soprano and orchestra (K.165)
Franz Schubert Sehnsucht (D.123) (Longing)
Fritz Kreisler Variations on a Theme of Corelli in the style of Tartini for violin and piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture to Le Nozze di Figaro - opera in 4 acts K.492
Giuseppe Verdi Pater noster for chorus
Johannes Brahms Sonata for piano no. 3 in F minor Op.5
Nicolas Gombert Musae Jovis a 6
Sergei Rachmaninov The Bells (Kolokola) for soloists, chorus and orchestra (Op.35)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major, RV.444 for recorder, strings & continuo
Trad. Hungarian 18th Century Dances for recorder and ensemble
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Friday 30th December 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Schubert's Die schne Mllerin
2 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Schubert's Die schne Mllerin by tenor Mauro Peter and pianist Helmut Deutsch.

Dmitri Shostakovich Concerto for piano and orchestra No.2 in F major (Op.102)
Franz Schubert Die Forelle, D.550 (The Trout)
George Frideric Handel Gentle Morpheus, son of night (Calliope's song) from Alceste (HWV.45)
Franz Schubert Der Jüngling an der Quelle, D.300
Joseph Haydn Trio in E flat major (H.15.10) for keyboard and strings
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No.1 in D major (Op.25) "Classical"
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata no. 15 in D major Op.28 (Pastoral) for piano
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata da chiesa in C major (Op.1 No.7)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Partita in E flat (K.Anh.C 17`1)
Fanny Mendelssohn Excerpts from Songs Without Words (Op.6) (1846)
Carl Nielsen Symphony no.6 (FS.116) 'Sinfonia semplice'
Fryderyk Chopin Meine Freuden
Jacques Aubert Amuzette IV
Nicolas Gombert Musae Jovis a6
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and Fugue in D minor (BWV.565) reconstructed Manze for violin solo
Franz Schubert Die schöne Müllerin - song-cycle, D.795
Friday 27th May 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Danish National Chamber Orchestra
4 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents an all-Mozart concert from the Danish National Chamber Orchestra.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony in G minor No. 25 (K.183)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 35 in D major K.385 (Haffner)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 39 in G minor
Felix Mendelssohn Concerto for violin and orchestra in E minor (Op.64)
Joseph Haydn Sonata for piano (H.16.29) in F major
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio for piano and strings (Op. 1'1) in E flat major
Nicolas Gombert Musae Jovis a 6
Saint-Georges Violin Concerto in D major (Op.3, No.1) (1774)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Exsultate, jubilate- motet for soprano and orchestra (K.165)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture from Die Zauberflote [The Magic Flute] (K.620) Marriage of Fig surely?
Tuesday 2nd February 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Sarah Walker with David Gower
8 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Artist of the Week Martin Frost, in Saint-Saens's Clarinet Sonata.

Alfonso X el Sabio Por nos de dulta tirar (Cantigas de Santa Maria)
Robert Schumann I. Allegro affettuoso (Piano Concerto in A minor)
Peter Warlock Bransles (Capriol Suite)
Johann Sebastian Bach Vor deinen Thron tret' ich, BWV668
George Frideric Handel Arrival of the Queen of Sheba (Solomon)
Franz Schubert Der Lindenbaum (Winterreise)
Frederick Delius Dance (North Country Sketches)
Franz Liszt Tarantella (Annees de Pelerinage: Venezia e Napoli)
Leos Janacek I. Andante (On an Overgrown Path, Book 2)
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in E flat major, Op.33 No.1; Bagatelle in E flat major, Op.126 No.6
Camille Saint‐Saëns Clarinet Sonata in E flat major, Op.167
Nicolas Gombert Magnificat No.6 (sexti et primi toni)
George Frideric Handel My heart is inditing (Coronation anthem No.4, HWV261)
Jean Sibelius The Tempest Suite No.1, Op.109 (excerpt)
Aaron Copland El Salon Mexico
Johann Strauss II Tarantella (Cinderella, Act III)
Alexander Konstantinovich Glazunov Violin Concerto in A minor, Op.82
Wednesday 8th July 2015
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Rob Cowan with David Quantick
8 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: violinist Nathan Milstein, featured in Bach's Partita in E, BWV1006.

Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending
Ralph Vaughan Williams Serenade to Music
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita in E major for solo violin, BWV1006
Aaron Copland Red Pony - Film Music (Suite)
Nicolas Gombert Media Vita
Amy Beach Chanson d'amour
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No.6 in D major
Pablo de Sarasate Introduction and Tarantelle, Op.43
Andrew Lloyd Webber Variations for Cello and Orchestra: Introduction, Theme and Variations 1-4
César Franck Symphony in D minor
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford Beati quorum via, Op.38 No.3
Concerto Köln Concerto a piu istrumenti, Op.5 No.3 in E minor
Fryderyk Chopin Nocturne in E flat, Op.55 No.2
Greg Roberts A Canterbury Tale (album: Second Light)
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Fantasia on Russian Themes, Op.33
Sunday 28th June 2015
09:00
Sunday Morning
Rob Cowan
8 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rob Cowan explores dance in music and presents Beethoven's Second Cello Sonata.

Johannes Brahms Symphony No. 3 in F major, Op. 90
Ludwig van Beethoven Cello Sonata No. 2 in G minor, Op. 5 No. 2
Sir Malcolm Arnold Scottish Dances, Op. 59
[anonymous] A que as cousas coitadas
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in E major K381
Nicolas Gombert Tous les regretz
Eric Coates Dancing Nights
Aleksander Zarzycki Mazurka Op. 26
Benjamin Britten Hymn to St Cecelia
Ferenc Farkas Old Hungarian Dances for oboe and string orchestra
Girolamo Frescobaldi Five Galliards
Jón Leifs Viking's Answer (Vikingasvar)
Johan Halvorsen 3 Norwegian Dances
Morton Gould Boogie-Woogie Etude
anon. Rumba
06:05
Something Understood
The Enclosed Garden
5 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Composer Michael Zev Gordon reflects on the enclosed garden.

Bruce Springsteen Secret Garden
Joni Mitchell Woodstock
Manuel de Falla Nights in the Gardens of Spain
Toru Takemitsu Spirit Garden
Anton Webern String Trio
James Weeks Veni In Hortum Meum
Nicolas Gombert Hortus Conclusus Es
Sunday 4th January 2015
09:00
Sunday Morning
Rob Cowan
13 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rob Cowan introduces a new Sunday Supplement feature and a season of Mozart piano sonatas.

Bedrich Smetana Vltava
Richard Wagner Im Treibhaus
Aaron Copland Old American Songs: I bought me a cat
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dance Op. 46 No. 4 in F major
Karol Szymanowski Demeter
Gustav Mahler Des Knaben Wunderhorn: Revelge
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata No. 1 in C major, K279
Hubert Parry Lady Radnor’s Suite
Modest Petrovich Mussorgsky Song of the Flea
Charles Ives Charlie Rutlage
Edward Elgar Sea Pictures: iii Sabbath Morning at Sea
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford Songs of the Sea: Homeward bound
Edvard Grieg Symphonic Dances, Op. 64: No. 1
Henri Dutilleux Deux poèmes de Jean Cassou: J’ai rêve que je vous portais entre mes bras
Antonio Vivaldi Caprice No. 12 in A Flat Major
Joaquín Turina Canto Sevilla: La Giralda
Aram Khachaturian Gayaneh: Scene 4 – Crime
Nicolas Gombert In te Domine speravi
Charles-François Gounod Faust: Le veau d’or
Nicolò Paganini Caprice No. 12 in A Flat Major
Franz Peter Schubert Die Forelle D.550
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Allegro in C K9a
Alfred Garyevich Schnittke String Quartet No.3
Monday 1st December 2014
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Clemency Burton-Hill
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents the breakfast show, with the Best of British Music Playlist.

Giacomo Puccini Madama Butterfly - Act 2; Un Bel di vedremo [Butterfly]
Jeremiah Clarke Prince of Denmark's March (Trumpet Voluntary)
Nicolas Gombert Ave Maria
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio for Violin and Orchestra in E major K.261
Emil Nikolaus von Reznicek Donna Diana - Overture
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony no.6 in E minor – 1. Allegro
Johannes Brahms 4 Pieces for piano (Op.119), no.4; Rhapsodie in E flat major
Claudio Monteverdi L' Incoronazione di Poppea - Act 3 sc.8; Pur ti miro, pur ti gotto...
Juan Crisóstomo de Arriaga Los Esclavos Felices (The Happy Slaves) – pastoral overture
Dieterich Buxtehude Herr, wenn ich nur dich hab (BuxWV.38)
Léo Delibes Sylvia - suite from the ballet, Cortege de Bacchus (Finale)
Edvard Grieg Lyric pieces - book 7 for piano (Op.62), no.6; Hjemad [Homeward]
Leopold Godowsky Alt Wien - trad., arr. for string quartet
Leos Janacek Kozich – Moravian Dance
Frank Bridge The Dusk – no.1 from The Hour Glass (suite for piano)
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto for piano and orch no. 1 (Op.15) in C major, 3rd mvt; Rondo
Frédéric Chopin Grande valse brillante in F major, Op.34 no.3
Fritz Kreisler Liebesfreud' - old Viennese dance no. 1 for violin and piano
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Snow maiden - suite: Dance of the tumblers
Ottorino Respighi Ancient airs and dances for lute - suite no. 3..., no.3; Siciliana[anon. c.1600]
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto ‘ La pastorella’ in D major RV.95
Johann Sebastian Bach Gigue from Partita BWV.1006ª
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Snow on the window (Andante dolce) from Winter bonfire Op.122
Christoph Willibald Gluck Overture to La rencontre imprévue, ou Les pèlerins de la Mecque Wq. 32
Saturday 1st November 2014
01:00
Through the Night
Strauss Tone Poems, Episode 5
3 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea's selection includes Strauss's tone poem Eine Alpensinfonie.

Richard Strauss Eine Alpensinfonie (Op.64)
Johannes Brahms 3 Intermezzi Op.117 for piano
Carl Nielsen Wind Quintet (Op.43)
Percy Grainger To a Nordic Princess (bridal song) vers. piano
Frederick Delius To be sung of a summer night on the water; On Craig Dhu
Pierre Hantaï Maske (MB.24.31) & Fantasia (MB.24.12)
George Frideric Handel Alpestre monte (HWV.81) for soprano, 2 violins & basso
Gioachino Rossini Sonata for strings No.5 in E flat major
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No.5 in F minor (BWV.1056) (Moderato; Largo; Presto)
John Bull [The] King's hunt for keyboard (MB.19.125) [FWB.135]
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major (Op.64, No.5) (Hob.III.63) "Lark"
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture from the Incidental music to König Stephan
Maksim Sozontovich Berezovsky Choral concerto "Cast Me Not Off in the time of Old Age"
Nicolas Gombert Credo a 8
Ferruccio Busoni Suite No.2 for orchestra (Op.34a)
Thursday 30th October 2014
09:00
Essential Classics
Thursday - Rob Cowan with Susan Hill
10 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Rob Cowan. Including Rob's Essential Choice: Mahler: Adagio (Symphony No 10).

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute: Overture
Alexander Borodin Nocturne
Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt Suite No.1: Morning
Gustav Mahler Adagio (Symphony No.10)
Nicolas Gombert Magnificat primi toni
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin: Letter Scene
Ludwig van Beethoven Consecration of the House: Overture
John Philip Sousa Sabre and Spurs
Hector Berlioz Romeo et Juliette: Queen Mab Scherzo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in D major, K.499 ‘Hoffmeister’
Zoltán Kodály 9 Epigrams, No. 2
Zoltán Kodály Epigram No.1
Erno Dohnanyi Konzertstuck in D, Op.12
anon Find the Fourth
Sunday 28th September 2014
16:00
The Choir
Helen Chadwick, Cantatrice, Debussy's Sirenes
7 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch explores the world of choral music with guest Helen Chadwick.

George Frideric Handel Dixit Dominus
Henry Purcell To The Hills and the Vales
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorus: Lobet Gott in seinen Reichen, BWV 11
Jean Mouton Celeste beneficium
Will Todd Sanctus
Johannes Brahms Rosmarin Op.62
Claude Debussy Sirenes from Nocturnes
Sir George Dyson Praise
Traditional When the Boat Comes In
Lili Boulanger Renouveau
Matthew Bailey TC_Spring Rain
Nicolas Gombert TC_Mille Regretz
Ralph Vaughan Williams no.5 Let All the World from 5 Mystical Songs
Antoine de Fvin Adiutorium nostrum
Shlomo She Lost my crossed heart
Tuesday 8th July 2014
16:30
In Tune
Clare Teal, Stile Antico, Ralph Kirshbaum
7 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly is joined by jazz singer Clare Teal, Stile Antico and cellist Ralph Kirshbaum.

Billy Joel And So It Goes
James MacMillan Factus est repente
Emmanuel Chabrier Joyeuse Marche
Pierre de la Rue Absalon fili mi
Nicolas Gombert Mille Regretz
Sir William Walton Cello Concerto - Allegro appassionato
Felix Mendelssohn Scherzo from a Midsummer Night's Dream
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Allegretto leggero e scherzando (from Five Melodies, Op.35bis)
Cristbal de Morales Jubilate Deo
Edward Elgar III - Adagio - Cello Concerto in E minor, Op.85
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite No.6 in D major, BWV.1012 - Prelude
Niccol Jommelli Periodical Overture
Andrzej Panufnik Hommage a Chopin, No.4 - Vivo
Antonin Dvorak Dunmka (Slavonic Dance in E minor, Op.72 No.2)
Monday 29th April 2013
16:30
In Tune
Monday - Sean Rafferty
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents a selection of live music and guests from the arts world.

Duke Ellington Take the 'A' Train
Igor Stravinsky 3 Pieces for clarinet solo: No 3
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasia in D minor K.397 for piano
Hugo Wolf Italian serenade for string quartet
Nicolas Gombert Dezilde al caballero - cancion for 5 voices
Benjamin Britten Albert Herring - comic chamber opera in 3 acts Op.39: Act 2 - Albert?
Philip Glass Einstein on the beach - opera: Act 4 scene 2 - Bed
Erno Dohnanyi Humoreskes in the form of a suite Op.17: no.2; Toccata
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet in C major K.465 (Dissonance) for strings: 2nd movement; Andante cantabile
Franz Schubert 6 Moments musicaux D.780 for piano: no.1 in C major
Zoltn Kodly Sonata Op.8 for cello solo: 3rd movement - Allegro molto vivace
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata no. 2 in D major BWV.1028 for viola da gamba and keyboard: 1st movement - Adagio
Johannes Brahms 4 Pieces Op.119 for piano: no.4; Rhapsodie in E flat major
Johannes Brahms Sonata in F minor Op.120`1 for clarinet or viola, orch. Berio for clarinet and orchestra (1986)
Benjamin Britten Albert Herring - comic chamber opera in 3 acts Op.39: Act 1 - Hi Sid! You forgot to pay for the herbs
Joseph Haydn Quartet in C major Op.54`2 for strings: 1st movement; Vivace
Benjamin Britten Albert Herring - comic chamber opera in 3 acts Op.39: Act 2 sc.1 - I'm full of happiness [Lady Billows]
Saturday 13th April 2013
01:00
Through the Night
13/04/2013
6 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a programme of French music performed at St Eustache in Paris.

John Dowland Mr. Dowland's midnight
Franz Schubert Fischerweise (D.881)
Jacques Offenbach Belle Nuit (Barcarolle from Contes d'Hoffmann)
Richard Strauss Traum durch die Dammerung (Op.29 No.1)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for violin and orchestra (RV.234) in D major "L'Inquietudine"
Marcel Tournier Au Matin - etude de concert
Johannes Brahms Schicksalslied (Song of destiny) for chorus and orchestra (Op.54)
Oskar Merikanto Summer night waltz (Op.1) & Summer night idyll (Op.16 No.2)
Pierre de Manchicourt Nunc enim si centum lingue sint (Antwerp 1547)
Benjamin Britten Early one morning for voice and piano
John Wilbye Draw on sweet night for 6 voices (1609)
Camille Saint-Sans Concerto for violin and orchestra no. 3 in B minor (Op.61)
Joseph Haydn Concerto for Trumpet & Orchestra in E flat major (H.7e.1)
Richard Wagner Prologue: Dawn music & Siegfried's Rhine journey from Gotterdammerung
Claude Debussy Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 6 in D major (H.1.6) "Le Matin"
Robert Schumann Manfred - Overture to the Incidental Music (Op.115)
Eugne Ysae Malinconia (Poco lento) from Sonata no. 2 in A minor Op.27`2 (Obsession)
Lorenzo Allegri Primo Ballo della notte d'amore & Sinfonica (Spirito del ciel)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Duos from "Don Giovanni" arranged Danzi for 2 cellos
Ludwig van Beethoven Adagio in E flat (WoO.43 No.2) for mandolin and piano
Zoltn Kodly Summer evening (Nyari este)
Fritz Kreisler Recitativo and scherzo-caprice for violin solo (Op.6)
Gabriel Faur Requiem Op.48 for soprano, baritone, chorus and orchestra
Michael Praetorius Renaissance Concerto for brass ensemble
Gerald Finzi White-flowering days for chorus (Op.37), no.8 in 'A Garland for the Queen', 1953
Nicolas Gombert Credo a 8
Albert Roussel Trio for piano and strings (Op.2) in E flat major
Orlande de Lassus Toutes les nuits
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic dance no.10 (Op.72 No.2) in E minor for piano duet
Sunday 20th January 2013
18:30
Words and Music
Tucked up by Mum and Dad
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Texts and music about parents, with readings by Harriet Walter and James Garnon.

[anonymous] O Maria, stella maris
Jonathan Harvey mortuos plango, vivos voco
Tom Lehrer Oedipus Rex
Sir Arthur Sullivan Onward Christian Soldiers
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in E major, K. 531
Tim Minchin Telly (from Matilda)
Engelbert Humperdinck Evening Prayer & Dream Pantomime (from Hnsel und Gretel)
Frdric Chopin Prelude in C sharp minor, op. 45
George Frideric Handel As with rosy steps the morn (from Theodora)
Gyrgy Ligeti Continuum
Johann Sebastian Bach Andante (from Keyboard Concerto No. 7 in G minor, BWV 1058)
John Cage First Interlude (from Sonatas and Interludes for Prepared Piano)
Nicolas Gombert La chasse au lievre
Adrien le Roy Allemande du pied du cheval
Samuel Scheidt Canzona super cantionem gallicam ?Est-ce Mars??
Arvo Prt Silentium (from Tabula rasa)
Sunday 21st October 2012
13:00
The Early Music Show
Charles V, Holy Roman Emperor
2 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tracing the life of Charles V through music he would have heard and been associated with.

Josquin des Prez Mille Regretz
Josquin des Prez Guillaume se va Chaufer
Fernando de las Infantas Parce Mihi Domine
Jacob Obrecht Salve crux arbor vitae: Prima Pars
Marbrianus de Orto Lamentatio Jeremie Prophete Incipit - Aleph, Beth, Ghimel
Marbrianus de Orto Lamentatio Jeremie Prophete: Incipit - Aleph, Beth, Ghimel
Nicolas Gombert Tulerunt Dominum meum
Orlande de Lassus Heroum soboles
Antonio de Cabezn Un Gay Bergier
Cornelius Canis Chanson: Pour parvenir bon pied bon oeil