Go!

Playlists with tracks by Nicola Porpora

Saturday 23rd January 2021
05:00
Record Review
Vaughan Williams's Songs of Travel in Building a Library with Mark Lowther and Andrew McGregor
0 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mark Lowther picks his favourite recording of Ralph Vaughan Williams's Songs of Travel.

John Adams Harmonielehre (1st mvt)
Josquin des Prez 'Allegez moy' and 'Douceur me bat' (Septiesme Livre de Chansons)
Modest Mussorgsky Pictures at an Exhibition (from Promenade III onwards)
Nicola Porpora Torbido intorno al core (Meride e Selinunte, Act 2)
Nicolò Paganini Caprice Op. 1 No. 1 in E major
Alexander Scriabin Symphony No 4, Op 54 "Le poème de l'extase" (Arr. Y. Ahronovitch)
Nicolò Paganini Caprice Op. 1 No. 24 in A minor
Antonio Salieri Strappami il cuor dal seno (Armida, Act 3 Scene 5)
Richard Strauss String Quartet in A major (2nd mvt)
Arthur William Foote Suite for String Orchestra (2nd mvt)
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphony No 1 in D minor, Op 13
David Matthews A Vision of the Sea, Op 125 (opening)
York Bowen Fragments from Hans Andersen Nos. 1-3
Hans Rott Symphony No 1 in E Major, Nowak 35 (3rd mvt)
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez (3rd mvt)
Friday 15th January 2021
08:00
In Tune
Ilan Eshkeri, Nathalie Stutzmann
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

George Gershwin S'wonderful
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps (Overture)
Franz Liszt Piano Sonata in B minor
Maurice Ravel Une barque sur l'océan
Eric Coates Television March
Ilan Eshkeri A Perfect Planet; Silver Ants
Ilan Eshkeri A Perfect Planet; Title track
Ilan Eshkeri Nureyev (from 'The White Crow', original sound track)
Felix Mendelssohn Scherzo in A minor Op.81`2
Jules Massenet Je suis gris! (Chérubin)
Frank Bridge Vignettes de Marseille (En fête)
Nicola Porpora Statira (Act I, Scene 13); Mira d'entrambi il ciglio
Franz Schubert Schwanengesang, D. 957: No. 4, Ständchen [sung in Portuguese]
George Frideric Handel Arminio HWV 36 (Act I, Scene 6); Sento il cor per ogni lato
Thomas Arne Rise, Glory, rise (Rosamond)
Trad. Rew di ranno
Giovanni Battista Bononcini Griselda (Act II, Scene 10); Caro Addio, dal labbro amato
Trad. The Wellerman
Ilan Eshkeri A Perfect Planet: Volcanoes
Vittorio Monti Czardas arr Parhamovsky
Thursday 3rd December 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Sandrine Piau sings Handel, Torelli and Hasse
6 / 31 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Basel Chamber Orchestra and conductor Anne Katharina Schreiber in Gstaad. With John Shea.

Edward Elgar Violin Concerto in B minor, Op 61
Claude Debussy Images
Franz Liszt Orpheus
Franz Liszt Mephisto waltz no 1
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 7 in A
Frédéric Chopin Rondo in C for Two Pianos, Op 73
Sinfonia di genere Orientale in A minor
George Frideric Handel Ah crudel (Rinaldo)
Nicola Porpora Festa d'Imeneo (Sinfonia)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto da Camera in C, RV 87
George Frideric Handel Sen' vola lo sparvier (Admeto)
Nicola Porpora Mentre rendo a te la vita (Angelica e Medoro)
Christoph Willibald Gluck Dances of the Furies - ballet music from 'Orphee et Euridice'
George Frideric Handel Verso già l'alma col sangue (Aci, Galatea e Polifemo)
Nicola Porpora Smanie d'affanno (Polifemo)
Giuseppe Torelli Concerto grosso in D, op 8 no 12
Richard Wagner Funf Lieder von Mathilde von Wesendonck
Dmitry Shostakovich 7 Dances of the Dolls, Op 91b
Giuseppe Torelli Concerto grosso in G, op 8 no 5
Ruth Watson Henderson Magnificat
Johann Adolf Hasse Cleofide (Overture)
Einojuhani Rautavaara Cello Concerto No 1
Johann Adolf Hasse Faro ben io fra poco (Ruggiero)
Felix Mendelssohn Hora est
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no 114 'Wo wird in diesem Jammertale'
Leonardo Leo Rendimi il figlio mio (Il Ciro riconosciuto)
Wednesday 25th November 2020
09:00
In Tune
Katharine Dain and Sam Armstrong
9 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No. 3 in D Major, K. 40
Bob Marley Redemption Song
Francisco Guerrero Maria Magdalene
George Butterworth The Banks of Green Willow
Jonathan Leshnoff Piano Concerto: IV. Finale. Fast (Live)
Kilema Tambanivolo
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in A flat major, Op 110 (1st mvt)
Claire Delbos L'âme en bourgeon: I. Dors
Luigi Boccherini String Quintet No. 60 in C Major, G. 324 - "La musica notturna delle strade di Madrid" (Arr. J. Azkoul) - - mov.5: La ritirata
Claude Debussy Proses lyriques, L. 84: II. De grève
Marguerite Monnot Hymne a l'amour (orch Jerome Ducros)
Claudio Monteverdi O dolce anima mia, dunque è pur vero (from Il Terzo Libro de Madrigali)
Matthew Hindson Maralinga (Version for Violin & Orchestra)
Erik Satie Gymnopédie No 1 in D major
Nicola Porpora Nell' attendere mio bene (Polifemo)
Olivier Messiaen Poèmes pour Mi: V. L'épouse
Gareth Farr Mondo Rondo (Arr. J. Azkoul): III. Mambo Rambo
Robert Schumann String Quartet No. 2 in F major, Op. 41 No. 2 - first mov
Turlough O'Carolan Planxty Irwin
George Frideric Handel Pensieri, voi mi tormentate (Agrippina)
Sunday 6th September 2020
07:00
The Early Music Show
Caffarelli
4 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lucie Skeaping on the life and performances of the 18thC castrato Caffarelli.

George Frideric Handel Serse - Ombra mai fu
Johann Adolf Hasse Cajo Fabricio: Se tu non senti
Johann Adolf Hasse Siroe, re di Persia: Fra l'orror della tempesta
Nicola Porpora Germanico in Germania: Empi, se mai disciolgo
Nicola Porpora La Semiramide riconosciuta: Passagier che sulla sponda
Domenico Natale Sarro Il Valdemaro: Un cor ben ama
George Frideric Handel Faramondo: Poi che pria de morire
George Frideric Handel Serse: Overture
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Adriano in Siria: Lieto cosi talvolta
Johann Adolf Hasse Antigono: Non partir bell'idol mio
Monday 17th August 2020
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Kats-Chernin's Pitter Patter and Vasily Petrenko
8 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Vesperae solennes de confessore (K.339), Laudate Dominum
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne
Nicola Porpora Alto giove (Polifemo)
Franz Schubert Symphony no.5 in B flat major, D.485 (1st mvt)
Frederick Loewe With a Little Bit of Luck - from My Fair Lady
Hector Berlioz Messe solenelle - Gloria
Jean Sibelius Finlandia, Op 26
Alessandro Scarlatti O cessate di piagarmi (Il Pompeo)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita for Solo Violin No.3 in E. BWV 1006 - Preludio & Gavotte en Rondeau
Andrea Falconieri Ciaccona
Leo Brouwer Cuban Landscape with rain
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in E flat major, RV 253, 'La tempesta di mare'
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata no.21 'Waldstein' - 3rd mvt 'Rondo'
Charles Villiers Stanford A Soft Day
Clarence Cameron White Levee Dance, Op. 26 No. 2
Claude Debussy Estampes for piano, no.3; Jardins sous la pluie
Sunday 16th August 2020
12:00
The Listening Service
Extreme Voices
16 / 36 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom Service discovers some of the most extreme vocals in music.

Frank Ocean Thinkin Bout You
Daft Punk One More Time
Kate Bush Wuthering Heights
Daft Punk Harder Better Faster Stronger
James Brown Get Up Offa That Thing
Tom Waits Little Drop of Poison
Bee Gees Tragedy
Tom Waits Underground
Minnie Riperton Loving You
Ella Fitzgerald Bewitched, Bothered and Bewildered
Nicola Porpora Alto Giove (Polifemo)
Jonathan Harvey Mortuos plango, vivos voco
Eminem Rap God
Van Morrison Born to Sing
Alash IGIL/XOOMEI SOLO
Vladimir Vysotsky La chasse aux loups
Napalm Death Silence is Deafening
Alash My Throat the Cuckoo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Alles fühlt der Liebe; Der Hölle Rache (The Magic Flute)
Giovanni Aldega Domine Salvum Fac Pontificem Nostrum Leonem
Alexander Gretchaninov Now the Powers of Heaven, Op.58
Gordon Sandison Ruddigore - My Eyes are Fully Open
Nicola Porpora Nell' attendere il mio bene (Polifemo)
Pampidoo Synthesiser Voice
Björk It's Oh So Quiet
Joaquín Rodrigo Invocación y danza (Homenaje a Manuel de Falla)
Phil Minton The Feral Choir
Björk Triumph of a Heart
John Zorn Six Litanies For Heliogabalus
Sergey Rachmaninov Nunc dimittis (Vespers)
Thomas Adès The Tempest
Karlheinz Stockhausen Gesang Der Jünglinge
Diamanda Galás Wild Women with Steak Knives
Karlheinz Stockhausen Stimmung (conclusion)
Thursday 6th August 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Essential Tone Poems, Kathryn Rudge, Ibert's Ports of Call
8 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Arnold Bax Tintagel
Francisco Guerrero Maria Magdalene
Benjamin Britten Young Apollo
John Field Kamarinskaya
Jacques Ibert Escales
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor, Op 64 (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Vergnügte Ruh', beliebte Seelenlust (Cantata No 170)
Francis Poulenc Rag-Mazurka (Les biches)
John Foulds Impressions of time and place (Isles of Greece, Op 48)
Fredrik Sjölin Intermezzo and Shine you no more
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G major, Op 77 No 1 (4th mvt)
George Frideric Handel Art Thou Troubled (Rodelinda)
Juan García de Zéspedes Convidando está la noche
Gerald Finzi Romance Op.11
Nicola Porpora Carlo il Calvo (Overture)
Isaac Albéniz Suite española No 1 (Sevilla)
Peter Howells Fancy Fish
Träd Barbara Allen
Delia Derbyshire Mattachin
Jean Sibelius Symphony No.5 in E flat - 3rd mvt: Allegro molto
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in D major for two pianos, K 448 (3rd mvt)
Edmond Dédé Mephisto Masque for orchestra
Jennifer Higdon Blue Cathedral
Emmanuel Chabrier 10 Pièces pittoresques: No. 1 Paysage
Johann Sebastian Bach Aria from Goldberg variations BWV.988
Wednesday 5th August 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Clyne's Dance, Essential Tone Poems, Nicholas Collon
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Felix Mendelssohn Hear my prayer
Scott Joplin Elite Syncopations
Hector Berlioz Les nuits d'été
Ernest Bloch Schelomo
Nigel Hess Thames Journey
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 10 in C major, K 330
Jacques Aubert Concerto for four violins, cello and continuo, Op 26 No 4, 'Le carillon'
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 4 in F sharp minor
John Tavener The Protecting Veil: opening
John Taverner Western Wynde Mass (Agnus Dei)
Anna Clyne In your blood (mvt 4 from 'Dance')
Nicola Porpora Cantata V: Scrivo in te l'amato nome
Changjian Xu Sword Dance
Clara Schumann Piano Sonata in G minor (1st mvt)
William Grant Still Suite for Violin & Piano (3rd mvt, Gamin)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 21 in C major, K.467
Gerald Finzi Music for Love's Labour's Lost - 7. Soliloquy I
Sunday 28th June 2020
10:00
The Listening Service
Music and breathing
9 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
How is the rhythm and physicality of our breathing reflected in music?

Cornelius Cardew The Great Learning, Paragraph 7
Kenny G Songbird
Richard Reed Parry Quartet for Heart and Breath
Gustav Holst The Planets - suite Op.32
Benjamin Britten Serenade Op.31 for tenor, horn and string orchestra
Giuseppe Verdi La Traviata - opera in 3 acts
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto no. 3 in G major BWV.1048
Richard Wagner Tristan und Isolde - opera in 3 acts
Ambroise Thomas Mignon - opera in 3 acts
Luciano Berio Sequenza 12 for bassoon solo
Nicola Porpora La Festa d'Imeneo - serenata
William Barton Didgeridoo solo no. 2
Éric Serra Leon (Music from the film Leon)
Richard Strauss 4 Letzte Lieder AV.150 for voice and orchestra
Gioachino Rossini La Donna del lago - opera in 2 acts
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue from Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.1 no. 19 in A major BWV.864
Philip Glass Concerto no. 1 for violin and orchestra
Richard Reed Parry For Heart, Breath And Orchestra
Robert Schumann Toccata in C major Op.7 for piano
Leif Oliver Coates and chrysanthemum bear
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto no. 6 in B flat major BWV.1051
Karlheinz Stockhausen Aus den sieben Tagen No.26
Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 3 in D minor for alto, female chorus, boys' chorus and orchestra
Pauline Oliveros Sonic Mediation
Brian Ferneyhough Unity capsule for flute solo
Monday 15th June 2020
04:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein
11 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Stabat mater dolorosa (Stabat mater in F minor)
Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes (Dawn)
Reynaldo Hahn A Chloris
Henry Purcell When I am laid in earth (Dido and Aeneas)
Claude Debussy Masques
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 1 in C major, Op 15 (3rd mvt)
Florence Price Five Folksongs in Counterpoint (No 3, Drink to Me Only with Thine Eyes. Andante
Morten Lauridsen Sure on this shining night (Nocturnes)
Franz Schubert Moments musicaux, D.780 (No.1 in C major)
Nicola Porpora Vaghi amori, grazie amate (from La festa d'Imeneo)
Peter Gregson Lullaby
Johann Christian Bach Symphony no. 4 for wind instruments in B flat major T.285/3`4
Richard Strauss Violin Concerto in D Minor, Op. 8, TrV 110: III. Rondo. Presto
Johann Joseph Fux Rondeau à 7 in C major
Théodore Dubois Toccata in G major (12 Pieces for organ)
Carlos Guastavino Tres Romances Argentinos:No 3 Baile en Cuyo
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Canario
Träd Gregorian chant - Vêpres de la Trinité - Antienne: Gloria laudis + Ps. 111
Joseph Phibbs Cantus, after Bach
Domenico Cimarosa Il matrimonio segreto (Overture)
Léo Delibes Coppélia Suite (Prelude; Mazurka)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold The Sea Hawk: Rose Garden (Complete Score Restored by J. Morgan)
Ludwig August Lebrun Oboe Concerto No 3 in C major (3rd mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 3 in A minor, Op 56, 'Scottish' - 4th movement, Allegro un poco
Monday 18th May 2020
08:00
Early Music Now
The Basel Chamber Orchestra at Sommets Musicaux 2019
0 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Operatic overtures and arias by Torelli, Porpora, Hasse and Leo with soprano Sandrine Piau

Johann Adolf Hasse Cleofide i Overture
Nicola Porpora Mentre rendo a te la vita, from 'Angelica e Medoro'
Giuseppe Torelli Concerto grosso No. 5 in G, op. 8 No. 5
Leonardo Leo Rendimi il figlio mio, from 'Il Ciro riconosciuto'
Sunday 17th May 2020
17:00
Through the Night
Sandrine Piau sings Handel, Torelli and Hasse
6 / 31 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Basel Chamber Orchestra in concert in Gstaad, Switzerland. Presented by John Shea.

Edward Elgar Violin Concerto in B minor, Op 61
Claude Debussy Images
Franz Liszt Orpheus
Franz Liszt Mephisto waltz no 1
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso
Christoph Willibald Gluck Dances of the Furies - ballet music from 'Orphee et Euridice'
Nicola Porpora Smanie d'affanno (Polifemo)
Giuseppe Torelli Concerto grosso in D, op 8 no 12
Felix Mendelssohn Hora est
George Frideric Handel Sen' vola lo sparvier (Admeto)
George Frideric Handel Ah crudel (Rinaldo)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto da Camera in C, RV 87
George Frideric Handel Verso già l'alma col sangue (Aci, Galatea e Polifemo)
Sinfonia di genere Orientale in A minor
Giuseppe Torelli Concerto grosso in G, op 8 no 5
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 7 in A
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no 114 'Wo wird in diesem Jammertale'
Leonardo Leo Rendimi il figlio mio (Il Ciro riconosciuto)
Einojuhani Rautavaara Cello Concerto No 1, Op 41
Nicola Porpora Mentre rendo a te la vita (Angelica e Medoro)
Dmitry Shostakovich 7 Dances of the Dolls, Op 91b
Richard Wagner Funf Lieder von Mathilde von Wesendonck
Johann Adolf Hasse Cleofide (Overture)
Ruth Watson Henderson Magnificat
Johann Adolf Hasse Faro ben io fra poco (Ruggiero)
Frédéric Chopin Rondo in C for Two Pianos, Op 73
Nicola Porpora Festa d'Imeneo (Sinfonia)
Wednesday 6th May 2020
09:00
In Tune
Christophe Rousset, Julian Bliss
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham is joined by Christophe Rousset and Julian Bliss.

David Bruce Gumboots: Dance V
Astor Piazzolla Libertango
Leonardo Leo Beatus vir
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto in D Major, Op. 61a: III. Rondo. Allegro
André Messager Solo de Concours
Malcolm Arnold Tam O'Shanter
Aram Khachaturian Variation of Aegina and Bacchanal (Spartacus Suite No 1)
Michel Camilo Tropical Jam (Suite for piano and strings orch Gianono)
Nicola Porpora Salve Regina
Sergei Prokofiev Death of Tybalt (Romeo and Juliet Suite No 1)
Franz Schubert The Shepherd on the Rock, D.965
Thomas Adès O Albion (Arcadiana)
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in D flat major, Op 64 No 1, 'Minute'
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Stabat mater dolorosa from Stabat mater in F minor
Ian Venables In the Grip of Their Season from Remember This, Op. 40
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg variations BWV.988 - Variations 3, 4 & 5
Sunday 12th April 2020
12:00
Record Review Extra
Schubert's 'Trout' Quintet
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hannah French presents more music from the freshest recordings in classical music.

Franz Liszt Étude in G sharp minor 'La campanella' arr. Busoni
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major 'Trout', D 667
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No 1 in G Major, BWV 1007
Nicola Porpora Salve Regina in G major
Ronald Stevenson 9 Haiku (Arr. for Solo Piano): No. 8, Hiroshima
Ronald Stevenson 9 Haiku (Arr. for Solo Piano): No. 9, Epilogue
Wednesday 1st April 2020
11:00
Radio 3 in Concert
The Amorous Duel
0 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Arcangelo are joined by Louise Alder and Tim Mead in Handel's Cantata, The Amorous Duel.

Nicola Porpora Lasciovi al fin grandezze (Il ritiro) - cantata for soprano, strings and continuo
Nicola Porpora Sinfonia da camera (Sonata) in G minor Op.2`3
George Frideric Handel Amarilli vezzosa (Il duello amoroso) - cantata HWV.82 for soprano, alto, 2 violins and continuo
George Frideric Handel Giulio Cesare in Egitto - opera i Act 3; Caro!... Bella! [duet]
Jonathan Dove The Star-Song
Alessandro Scarlatti Piango, sospiro, e peno - cantata
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations, BWV 988; variations 28-30
Alessandro Scarlatti Mentre sul carro aurato (Clori e Mirtillo) - cantata for soprano, alto and continuo
Edward Elgar The Merry Doll (Nursery Suite)
George Frideric Handel Trio sonata in B minor Op.2`1 [HWV.386] [HG Op.2`1b]
Nicola Porpora Ecco che il primo albore - cantata for alto, 2 violins and continuo
Lodovico Giustini Sonata no. 1 in G minor Op.1`1 for piano
Domenico Paradies Sonata no. 10 in D major for harpsichord
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical mix
2 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Francis Poulenc Les chemins de l'amour
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Concerto in F major H.18.3 (1st mvt)
Anne Dudley Strange Capers
Christopher Simpson The Four Seasons suite (Spring: Galliard)
Sergey Rachmaninov Suite no.2 Op.17 (Introduction)
Teresa Carreño La Corbeille de Fleurs, Op.9
Jean-Henri d'Anglebert Chaconne Rondeau in D major (Pieces de Clavecin)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Quintet in A major, K.581 (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach 'Fugue a la gigue' in G major, BWV. 577
Trad. Shenandoah
Cheryl Frances-Hoad Even You Song (Psalmody)
Jennifer Higdon Harp Concerto (3rd mvt)
Ferruccio Busoni Sonatina No.3 'ad usum infantis'
Goff Richards Barnard Castle
Michael Haydn Bassoon Concertino in B flat major
Anton Bruckner Symphony no.7 in E major (3rd mvt)
Nicola Porpora Silvio amante disperato (Destatevi, o pastori)
Franz Schubert Hungarian Melody in B minor D.817
Anoushka Shankar Lasya
Duchess Maria Antonia of Bavaria Talestri, regina delle Amazzoni (Sinfonia)
Monday 23rd March 2020
04:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein with Essential Brahms, Caedmon's Hymn, Porpora Alto Giove
10 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, old and new.

Johann Sebastian Bach Ich habe genug (Cantata No 82)
Emmanuel Chabrier Larghetto for horn and orchestra
Ralph Vaughan Williams 5 Variants of 'Dives and Lazarus'
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso (Miroirs)
Nicola Porpora Alto Giove (Polifemo)
Benedetto Marcello In omnem terram exivit sonus eorum
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Polonaise (Eugene Onegin)
Francesco Cavalli Che città (L'Ormindo)
Franz Schubert Sonata in A Major D.664 - 3rd mvt (Allegro)
George Frideric Handel O ruddier than the cherry (Acis & Galatea)
Giovanni Gabrieli Sanctus and Benedictus à 12
Sergey Rachmaninov 3 Symphonic dances for orchestra (Op.45), no.1; Non allegro - lento - tempo 1
Gustav Holst Jupiter, the Bringer of Jollity (The Planets, Op 32)
Traditional Italian Chi passa per 'sta strada
Amy Beach Romance, Op.23
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 1 in D major, 'Titan' (2nd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto in C major for flute and harp, K 299 (2nd mvt)
Hannah Peel Sunrise through the Dusty Nebula
Colm Mac Con Iomaire The Finnish Line
Duke Ellington Far East Suite: Mount Harissa
Johannes Brahms Violin Concerto in D major, Op.77 (3rd mvt)
Justinian Tamusuza On the way of the cross (1st mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn Concerto No 1 in E major for two pianos (3rd mt)
Thursday 12th March 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Georgia's classical alarm call
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Jean Sibelius Karelia Suite (Intermezzo)
Benjamin Britten Playful Pizzicato (Simple Symphony)
Amilcare Ponchielli Dance of the Hours (La Gioconda)
John Field Nocturne no.5 in B flat major
Stefano Landi Passacaglia della vita
Gerald Finzi Romance, Op.11
Johann Christoph Pepusch Venus and Adonis (Overture)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in B flat major, K.361, 'Gran Partita' (3rd mvt)
John Field Nocturne No.12 in G
Arvo Pärt Summa
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite no.3 in D major BWV.1068 (Overture)
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani Tu dulcis, O bone Jesu
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.104 in D major 'London' (4th mvt)
William Alwyn Sonatina
Michael Praetorius Dances from Terpsichore (Suite de Ballets)
Franz Schubert Symphony no.5 in B flat major (4th mvt)
Nicola Porpora Nell' attendere mio bene (Polifemo)
Leonard Bernstein Psalm 'A Simple Song' (Mass)
Richard Wagner The Ride of the Valkyries (Die Walküre)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Romance of the Prairie Lilies, Op.39
Herbert Howells Magnificat (Worcester Service)
Wednesday 12th February 2020
14:00
Night Tracks
Soundtrack for night
2 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

George Gershwin The Man I Love
Francisco Guerrero Ave virgo sanctissima
Robert Brown Altibzz
Scott Herren Let it ring ensembles
Andrzej Panufnik Concerto Festivo (2nd mvt)
Stephen Wilkinson Petals (instrumental)
Carlo Gesualdo Moro lasso (6th Book of Madrigals)
Timothy Laverack Piano Monody
Eugène Ysaÿe Sonata for solo violin No 5 (1st mvt)
Will Gregory Felt Mountain
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in D, K 576 (2nd mvt)
Franz Schubert 6 Moments musicaux for piano (D.780), no.4 in C sharp minor
Joseph Haydn String Quartet Op 71 No 2 (2nd mvt)
Nicola Porpora 'Alto Giove' (Polifemo)
Philip Glass The Gambia
Wednesday 25th December 2019
05:00
Sean Rafferty at Home
At the piano with Lang Lang
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean visits Lang Lang in Amsterdam to discover his life on the road.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No.1 in B flat minor, Op.23
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No.2 in C sharp minor
Robert Schumann Abegg variations, Op.1
Nicola Porpora Nobil onda (Adelaide)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude in C major, BWV.846 (Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, Book 1)
Teng Yu-Hsien Spring Wind
Huang Hai Hwai Horses
Trad. Jasmine Flower
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano sonata in A major, K.331 (3rd mvt - alla turca)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.17 in G major, K.453 (3rd mvt)
Euphemia Allen The Celebrated Chop Waltz (aka 'Chopsticks')
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No.23 in F minor, Op.57 (Appassionata)
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in A minor, WoO.59 (Fur Elise)
Frédéric Chopin Etude in G sharp minor, Op.25 No.6
Sergey Rachmaninov Rhapsody of a Theme of Paganini, Op.43
Frédéric Chopin Piano Concerto No.2 in F minor, Op.21 (3rd mvt)
Saturday 21st December 2019
05:00
This Classical Life
Jess Gillam with... Milo? Karadagli?
3 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jess and Milo? Karadagli? share some of their favourite tracks.

Paul McCartney Blackbird
Melody Gardot Your Heart is as Black as Night
Nicola Porpora Alto Giove (Polifemo)
Vicente Amigo Callejón de la luna
Jean Sibelius Impromptu in B minor, Op.5 no.5
Camille Saint‐Saëns Danse macabre
Darius Milhaud Scaramouche - suite, arr. for saxophone/clarinet & orch.....: Brazileira
Isaac Albéniz Asturias (Suite española)
Jórunn Viðar Vökuró
Sergei Prokofiev The Hunters; Procession (Peter and the Wolf)
Friday 6th December 2019
08:00
In Tune
Quatuor Van Kuijk, Anthony Marwood, Cardinall?s Musick
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Ivor Cutler Jam
Claudio Monteverdi Hodie Christus natus est
Franz Schubert Der Lindenbaum, D 911, No 5 (Winterreise)
Lead Belly Cotton Fields
Gabriela Montero Improvisation on Hark the Herald Angels Sing
Johann Joachim Quantz Flute Concerto no. 236 in A minor - first movement
Francis Poulenc Hôtel
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet no.15 in D minor K.421 - movement 1
Tomás Luis de Victoria Missa O magnum mysterium - Sanctus and Benedictus
Johannes Brahms String Quartet no.2 in A minor Op.51 no.2 - movement 2
Claude Debussy En bateau arr Galway
Nicola Porpora Nell' attendere mio bene (from Polifemo)
Antonio Rosetti Symphony in C Major, Op. 3, No. 1, A6 / I:11 - finale
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet no.15 in D minor K.421 - movement 3
Charles‐Marie Widor Bach's Memento - 4. Marche du Veilleur de Nuit
Robert Schumann Violin Concerto in A minor, Op. 129 (arranged from the Cello Concerto) - finale
György Ligeti Car Horn Prelude (Le grand macabre)
Thomas Adès Rounds (Concentric Paths)
Benjamin Britten Night mail
Tomás Luis de Victoria Missa O magnum mysterium - Kyrie and Gloria
Friday 13th September 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny with Radio 3's classical breakfast show, live from the Royal Albert Hall.

Public Service Broadcasting Gagarin
Nicola Porpora Carlo il Calvo (Overture)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in B flat major, Kk.550
Edvard Grieg 4 Pieces, Op.1 (no.1)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Andante cantabile (String Quartet no.1 in D major Op.11)
Frank Bridge Blow Out You Bugles
Robert Schumann Mondnacht Op.39'5
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in G flat major, Op 70 No 1
Robert Schumann Piano Concerto in A minor (3rd mvt)
George Gershwin An American in Paris transc Heifetz
Traditional Irish The Last rose of summer
Ambroise Thomas Mignon (Overture)
Johann Sebastian Bach Double Violin Concerto in D minor, BWV.1060
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Alleluia (Exsultate, jubilate K165)
Antonín Dvořák Songs my mother taught me, Op.55`4
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and in D minor, BWV.565 (Fugue)
Charles Dibdin Tom Bowling (The Oddities)
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and Fugue in D minor, BWV.565 (Toccata)
Christopher Simpson Ayre (Autumn)
Johannes Brahms Scherzo in C minor (F.A.E. Sonata)
Clara Schumann An einem lichten Morgen (Sechs Lieder aus Jucunde, Op.23)
Ludwig van Beethoven Wind Octet in E flat major, Op.103 (4th mvt)
Daniel Kidane Aria antica
Thursday 29th August 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein
9 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, presented by Suzy Klein.

Gerald Finzi Dies Natalis (The Salutation)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G major, RV 150
Ottorino Respighi La boutique fantasque (Tarantella)
Pietro Mascagni Intermezzo (Cavalleria rusticana)
Duke Ellington Do Nothing Till You Hear from Me
Nicola Porpora Alto Giove (Polifemo)
Fritz Kreisler Marche miniature viennoise
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Straussiana
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in F, Op 54
Mary Lattimore Hello From the Edge of the Earth
François Couperin Le tic-toc-choc (Pièces de clavecin, Ordre No 18)
Franklin Ardelle Won't You Come Over and Play Croquet
Franz Schubert Quintet in C major D.956 for 2 violins, viola and 2 cellos - Adagio
Frédéric Chopin Study in C major, Op 10 No 1
Richard M.Sherman Mary Poppins - Feed The Birds
Antonín Dvořák Piano Trio in F minor, op.65 - 2nd mvt
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances Op. 45 (No. 1)
George Gershwin Three Preludes: No.2
Thomas Tallis In jejunio et fletu
Christina Pluhar Hicâz Mandira
William Byrd Bow thine Ear, O Lord
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 5 in E flat major, Op 82 (3rd mvt, Allegro molto)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 35 in D major, K 385, 'Haffner' (1st mvt)
Einojuhani Rautavaara Cantus Articus - Melankolia
John Adams Grand Pianola Music – Final mvt (On the Dominant Divide)
Elena Kats‐Chernin The Witching Hour - Concerto for 8 double-basses & orchestra (1st mvt)
Wednesday 7th August 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: The Shetland Bus, Barber's Adagio
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music. With Ian Skelly.

Samuel Barber Adagio for Strings
Johann Sebastian Bach Wachet Auf, ruft uns die Stimme, BWV 645
Francisco Guerrero Laudate Dominum à 8
Traditional Swedish Tusen Tankar (A Thousand Thoughts)
Gaspar Sanz Maricapalos
Edward Elgar Nimrod (Enigma Variations, Op. 36)
Nino Rota La Dolce Vita Suite (excerpts)
Billy Mayerl Shallow Waters
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in B flat major, Op 7 No 1
Antonio Vivaldi Dell'aura al sussurrar (Dorilla in Tempe)
Hannah Peel Sunrise through the Dusty Nebula
Camille Saint‐Saëns Symphony No.3 in C minor, Op.78 'Organ Symphony' (3rd mvt)
Klaus Egge Symphony No 1, Op 17 (1st mvt)
Lá Lugh Shetland Bus Waltz
Sergey Taneyev Concert Suite, Op. 28 - 5th mvt Tarantella
Jenna Reid Escape / The Double Cross
Nicola Porpora Carlo il Calvo (Overture)
Michael Daugherty Sunset Strip - 7AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 9 in E flat major, K 271 - 3rd movement, Rondeau (Presto – menuetto – presto)
Thomas Adès Arcadiana (O Albion)
Antonín Dvořák Bagatelle for 2 violins, cello and harmonium, Op 47 No 5
Monday 29th July 2019
09:00
In Tune Mixtape
Music for a sultry summer evening
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A mixtape of classical, alternative and folk music perfect for a sultry summer evening.

George Gershwin Summertime
Nicola Porpora Alto giove (Polifemo)
Le Vent du Nord Le Soir Arrive
Aaron Copland Buckaroo Holiday (Four Dance Episodes from Rodeo)
Aidan O'Rourke Scottish Literary Connections
Antonín Dvořák Notturno in B major, Op 40
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in E major, KK.531
Tuesday 4th June 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical alternative
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Maurice Ravel Introduction and Allegro
John Wilbye Draw on, Sweet Night
David Popper Dance of the Elves
Jim Parker A Shropshire Lad (Banana Blush)
Herbert Howells Missa Sabrinensis (Benedictus)
Alessandro Striggio Mass "Ecco si beato giorno" (Agnus dei)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata no.24 in F sharp major Op.78
Richard Rodgers June is bustin' out all over (Carousel)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Papillons
Erik Satie Chapitres tournés en tous sens
Franz Schubert String Quartet 'Death and the Maiden' (4th mvt)
George Frideric Handel What though I trace (Solomon)
Jean Louis Nicodé Äusserst lebhaft und markirt (6 Phantasiestucke, Op.6)
Derek Holman Midnight on the Great Western
Nicola Porpora In braccio a mille furie (Semiramide)
William Hurlstone Phantasie
Karin Rehnqvist Var inte rädd för mörkret [Do not be afraid of the Dark]
David J. Marshall Saint Petroc
Trad. Dromte mig en drom [I had a Dream]
Nicolò Paganini Tarantella in A minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto no.5, BWV.1050 (3rd mvt)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in D Major, TWV.54:D3
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Le rappel des oiseaux (Pieces de clavecin)
Thursday 23rd May 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Sally Phillips, Mrs Salmon's Waxworks, Strauss's Also sprach Zarathustra
8 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Kyrie (Mass in C minor, K 427)
Ryuichi Sakamoto Merry Christmas Mr. Lawrence
Johann Strauss II The Blue Danube
Giacomo Puccini O mio babbino caro (Gianni Schicchi)
Jean Sibelius Pohjola's Daughter
Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides (Fingal's Cave) - overture Op.26
Jean‐Philippe Rameau L'Amour est le dieu de la paix (Anacréon)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major, RV 433 'La tempesta di mare'
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D major, K 491 arr Carlos
George Gershwin Summertime/Sometimes I feel like a Motherless Child
Claude Debussy La Mer - Jeux de vagues
Margaret Hubicki Rigaudon (Lonely Mere and Rigaudon)
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in E major, BWV 1042 (1st mvt)
Michael Torke Tahiti, Papeete (Tahiti)
Nicola Porpora Carlo il Calvo (Overture)
Ty Jeffries English Dance and Brazilian Waltz
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in B flat major, Op 130: 5th movement, Cavatina
Robert Schumann Symphony No. 1 in B flat Major, Op. 38 "Spring" - 3rd mvt 'Scherzo'
Frédéric Chopin Study in F major, Op 10 No 8
Leos Janáček Fanfare (Sinfonietta)
Antonín Dvořák In nature's realm [V prirode] - overture Op.91
Jean-Baptiste Krumpholz Concerto for Harp and Orchestra, Op 5 No 7 (Rondeau - Allegro)
Adolf Strauss Ich weiss bestimmt, ich werd Dich wiedersehen
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in E flat major Op.20 No.1 - 3rd mvt
Richard Strauss Also Sprach Zarathustra, op.30 - Introduction
Tuesday 21st May 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Pook's How Sweet the Moonlight, Sally Phillips, William Dunbar's Thistle
9 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in E flat major, Op 117 No 1
Fritz Kreisler Tambourin chinois, Op 3
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Marriage of Figaro (Overture)
Manuel de Falla Ritual Fire Dance (El amor brujo)
Nicola Porpora Alto giove (Polifemo)
Richard Wagner Good Friday Music (Parsifal)
Philip Glass Satyagraha - opera in 3 acts: Act ?; Evening song
Jean Sibelius Symphony no. 5 (Op.82) in E flat major, 3rd movement; Allegro molto
Gabriel Fauré Piano Trio in D minor, Op 120 (2nd mvt)
Spike Milligan Ying Tong Song
Astor Piazzolla Verano Porteño (Summer) - from Las Cuatro Estaciones Portenas
Frédéric Chopin Study in E major, Op 10 No 3
Claude Debussy Fantaisie for piano and orchestra - 1st mvt
Anonymous In a Glorious Garden Green (16th century)
Michael Daugherty Route 66 (1998) for Orchestra
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Symphony No 1, 'A Night in the Tropics' (2nd mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz of the Flowers arr Ellington (The Nutcracker)
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream (Overture)
Trad. The New Town of Edinburgh
Leonid Desyatnikov Yiddish - no.5 Ikh vel shoyn mer nit ganvenen
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 6 in F major, Op 68, 'Pastoral' (2nd mvt)
Thomas Adès Arcadiana (O Albion)
Gabriela Montero Improvisation on Vivaldi's Winter
Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes (Moonlight)
Nicola Conforto La festa cinese (Overture)
Antonio Vivaldi Cum dederit dilectis (Nisi Dominus, RV 608)
Tomás Luis de Victoria Gloria (Missa Vidi speciosam)
Jocelyn Pook How sweet the moonlight (The Merchant of Venice)