Go!

Playlists with tracks by Nicola Porpora

Monday 8th October 2018
07:00
In Tune
Ivan Ilic, Harry Bicket, Georgia Mancio
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Knock-out live performances from the world's best musicians.

Giacomo Puccini O mio babbino caro (Gianni Schicchi)
Abbey Lincoln Bird Alone
Evaristo Felice Dall'Abaco Concerto a più istrumenti, Op. 5: No. 6 in D Major: I. Allegro
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto no.4 in G Op.58 iii) Rondo (Vivace)
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in C, No.60, Hob.XVI/50 iii) Allegro molto
Antonio de Salazar Salve Regina
Nicola Porpora Cello Concerto in G Major: I. Amoroso
Evaristo Felice Dall'Abaco Concerto a più istrumenti, Op. 5: No. 6 in D Major: V. Allegro
Moacir Santos April Child
Ralph Vaughan Williams A Sea Symphony iii) The Waves
Alan Broadbent Tell the River
Antoine Reicha Etude Opus 97 no. 4: Part 1: Lento in E minor; Part 2: Allegretto e sempre legata in E major
Frédéric Chopin Waltz No. 6 in D flat major, Op. 64 No. 1 'Minute Waltz'
Antoine Reicha Etude Opus 97 no. 7: Part 1: Allegretto ligato in A major; Part 2: Allegro in A major
George Frideric Handel Aria in F Major, HWV 410
Juan Madera Castro La pollera colora
Montserrat Caballé Barcelona
Tuesday 2nd October 2018
07:00
In Tune
Piano Special: Llyr Williams, Jeremy Denk, Katya Apekisheva and Charles Owen
11 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents a special piano edition with live music from four stellar pianists.

Jean Sibelius Humoresque No 2 in D major, Op 87
Maurice Ravel Gaspard de la nuit: Ondine
George Frideric Handel Eternal source of light divine (Ode for the Birthday of Queen Anne)
Ludwig van Beethoven Variations on Rule Britannia
Ralph Vaughan Williams March Past of the Kitchen Utensils (The Wasps)
Christoph Willibald Gluck La rencontre imprevue (Overture)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Phaëton, Op 39
Johannes Brahms Piano Sonata No. 3 in F Minor, Op. 5: Scherzo
Johannes Brahms Theme and Variations in D Minor, Op. 18b
William Bolcolm Graceful Ghost
Nicola Porpora In braccio a mille furie (Semiramide)
Josquin des Prez De profundis / Requiem aeternam
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Pezzo capriccioso, Op 62
Richard Wagner Tannhauser: Pilgrims' Chorus
Dmitri Shostakovich Hamlet: Flourish and Dance Music
Franz Schubert Moment musicaux: No. 2
Claude Debussy Petite Suite: Cortege
Tuesday 25th September 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gustav Holst Jupiter (The Planets)
Claude Debussy Pagodes (Estampes)
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream (Scherzo)
Francis Poulenc Les chemins de l'amour
René Clausen Tonight eternity alone
Richard Strauss Symphonic fragment from 'Die Liebe der Danae'
Frédéric Chopin Piano Concerto No 2 in F minor, Op 21 (3rd mvt)
Robert Schumann Genoveva, Op 81 (Overture)
George Frideric Handel Semele: 'Where e'er you walk'
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 1 in B flat, BWV 825
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Hippolyte et Aricie (instrumental excerpts)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 53 in D major, 'L'impériale' (4th mvt) second version
Eric Coates London Suite: III. Knightsbridge (March)
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges Violin concerto in D major Op. Post. no.2 - 1st movment, Allegro
Nicola Porpora Alto giove arr for cello (Polifemo)
Richard Rodgers Wait til you see her (By Jupiter)
Gabriel Fauré Requiem (Pie Jesu, Agnus Dei and Requiem aeternam)
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance, Op 35 No 2 arr harmonica and orchestra
Wednesday 12th September 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Ian Skelly - Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 4, Stephen Mangan, Student life in Rome
1 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Sergei Rachmaninov Elegiac trio no. 1 in G minor
Luigi Boccherini String Quintet No 11 in E major, G 275 (Minuet)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 4 in G major, BWV 1049
Antonín Dvořák Bagatelles for 2 vlns, cello & harmonium (Op.47), no.4; Canon (Andante con moto)
Felix Mendelssohn String Quintet No 2 in B flat major, Op 87 (2nd mvt)
Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes (Sunday Morning)
Johannes Brahms Der Gartner (4 Songs for women's voices, 2 horns and harp, Op 17 No 3)
Eduard Tubin Violin Concerto No 1 in D major (2nd mvt)
James P. Johnson Yamekraw - Rhapsody for piano & orchestra
Andrea Falconiero Battaglia de Barabasso yerno de Satanas
Gioachino Rossini Per lui che adoro (L'Italiana in Algeri)
Clara Schumann Die stille Lotosblume, Op 13 No 6
Leos Janáček Overture: Jealousy
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 82 in C major, H.1.82 (The Bear) (Finale - Vivace)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto 'con molti strumenti' in C major, RV 558
Nicola Porpora La gioia ch'io sento (Mitridate)
Sergei Prokofiev Piano Sonata No 6 in A major (4th mvt)
Antonín Dvořák Serenade in D minor, Op 44 (2nd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Mass in C major, K 66 (Dominicus) - Agnus Dei
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Serenade for Strings in C major, Op 28 (1st mvt)
Tanya Ekanayaka July 2016/17 (12 Piano Prisms, No 1 in E flat major)
Friday 7th September 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Prom 56 repeat: Mozart and Bruckner
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
BBC Symphony Orchestra and Sakari Oramo play Mozart and Bruckner at the Royal Albert Hall

Nicola Porpora Oh se fosse il mio core (a cantata)
Michael Nyman If (from The Diary of Anne Frank)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony No 8 in D minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no 21 in C major, K.467
Sergei Rachmaninov 'Lilacs', Op 21 no 5
Anton Bruckner Symphony no 5 in B flat major
Thomas Arne Alfred (Overture)
Tuesday 4th September 2018
07:00
In Tune
Fidelio Trio, Enda Walsh and Donnacha Dennehy, Antoine Tamestit
7 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents, with live music from the Fidelio Trio and Antoine Tamestit.

Hector Berlioz Harold in Italy
Carl Maria von Weber Oberon: Overture
Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet No 3 in D major, Op 44 No 1 (4th mvt)
George Frideric Handel Suite in F major, HWV 348, 'Water Music' (Bourrée)
Giovanni Gabrieli Sacrae symphoniae: Canzona da sonar II
Johannes Brahms Capriccio in B minor, Op. 76 No. 2
Gabriel Fauré Piano Trio in D Minor- Allegro ma non troppo
Josquin des Prez Missa L'ami Baudichon: Gloria
Carlo Gesualdo Madrigals, Book 6: Se la mia morte brami
Astor Piazzolla Tanguedia I
Donnacha Dennehy He wishes his beloved were dead (That the Night Come)
Richard Wagner Magic Fire Music (from Die Walkure)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite in G Major BWV 1007: Prelude
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto in F major, HWV 293
Erik Satie Prière pour le salut de mon âme (from Messe des Pauvres)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite in G Major BWV 1007: Sarabande/Gigue
Giovanni Battista Fontana Sonata Seconda from Sonate a 1.2.3
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in A major, K 212
Nicola Porpora In procella sine stella (opening aria)
Igor Stravinsky Sinfonia (Pulcinella)
Thursday 16th August 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Ian Skelly - Sibelius's Karelia Suite, Bus tickets
3 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Jean Sibelius Karelia Suite (Intermezzo)
Lili Boulanger Nocturne
Hector Berlioz Les Troyens: Royal Hunt and Storm
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 4 in G major, Op 58 (3rd mvt)
Malcolm Arnold Four Cornish Dances for orchestra, Op 91
André Messager Solo de concours for clarinet and piano
Nicola Porpora Sonata for 2 Cellos No. 3 in G Major
Antonín Dvořák Carnival Overture, Op 92
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Serenade in C major Op.48 for string orchestra: 4th movement (Tema Russo)
Édouard Lalo Symphonie espagnole, Op 21 (5th mvt)
George Frideric Handel Felicissima quest'alma (Apollo e Dafne)
Josquin des Prez Missa di Dadi (The Dice Mass): Agnus Dei I
Ludwig Thuille Quartettsatz
Saturday 11th August 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
5 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Nicola Porpora Alto Giove (Polifemo)
Richard Rodgers Carousel Waltz
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Suite no. 4 in G major, Op. 61 'Mozartiana': IV. Theme & Variations
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on 'Greensleeves' for solo violin, harp and string orchestra
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sinfonia in E flat major, Wq. 183/2
Christoph Willibald Gluck Orpheus's Lament transc. by Wilhelm Kempff
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ave verum corpus, K 618
Claude Debussy String Quartet in G minor, Op. 10: 3rd mvt
Francis Poulenc Novelettes Nos 1, 2 and 3
George Antheil Serenade no. 1: II. Andante molto
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in F major, Op 6 No 2
Germaine Tailleferre Concertino for flute, piano and chamber orchestra (4th mvt)
Leonard Bernstein West Side Story: I feel Pretty
Tuesday 10th July 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Suzy Klein - Stabat mater, Dame Felicity Lott and terrible newspapers
10 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Stabat mater dolorosa (Stabat mater in F minor)
George Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue
Hamish MacCunn The Land of the Mountain and the Flood
Igor Stravinsky 3 Movements from Petrushka
Malcolm Arnold A Sussex Overture
Edward Elgar La Capricieuse, Op. 17
Nicola Porpora Carlo il Calvo (Overture)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The tale of Tsar Saltan - suite Op.57; The Three Wonders
Richard Rodney Bennett Partita: 3rd mvt Finale
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Stabat mater for soprano, alto & orchestra in F minor: Stabat mater dolorosa
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in B flat major, K 361 (3rd mvt)
Alessandro Scarlatti Variations on 'La Follia'
Giuseppe Sarti Now the powers of heaven
Alexander Glazunov Novelettes for string quartet, Op 15 (No 4, 'Valse')
Arvo Pärt Fratres (version for string quartet)
Ignacy Jan Paderewski Piano Concerto in A minor Op.17 (3rd mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn Concerto in D minor for violin, piano and strings (3rd mvt)
Josef Suk A Summer's tale [Pohadka leta] (Op.29), 3rd mvt; Intermezzo - Blind players
Francis Poulenc Stabat Mater - i. Stabat Mater Dolorosa
Joseph Haydn Concerto no. 2 in D major H.7b.2 for cello & orchestra 1st mvt; Allegro moderato
Frédéric Chopin Grande valse brillante in E flat major, Op 18
George Frideric Handel Berenice, regina d'Egitto (Overture)
Thursday 31st May 2018
07:00
In Tune
Hyeyoon Park and Benjamin Grosvenor, Katarina Karnus, Tabea Debus
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Hyeyoon Park and Benjamin Grosvenor.

Dmitri Shostakovich Festive Overture, Op.96
Henry Purcell Remember not, Lord, our offences
Jonathan Dove Seek Him that maketh the Seven Stars
William Walton Orb and Sceptre coronation march
Antonín Dvořák Rondo in G minor for cello and piano, Op 94
Jean‐Féry Rebel Fantaisie
Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No. 6, BWV 817: Gigue
Karol Szymanowski Love songs of Hafiz: Eternal Youth
Joseph Haydn Overture in D major H.1a.7
Gustav Mahler Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen (Rückert-Lieder)
Nicola Porpora Come nave in mezzo all'onde (Siface)
Sergei Prokofiev Peter and the Wolf: Triumphal March
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in D major, Op 6 No 4 (4th mvt)
Georg Philipp Telemann Fantasia per il Flauto senza Basso No. 10, TWV 40:11 - Presto
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata No. 8 for violin and piano iii) Allegro vivace
Georg Philipp Telemann Recorder Concerto in C major, TWV.51.C1 (4th movement)
Maurice Ravel Sonata in G major for violin and piano i) Allegretto
Emmanuel Chabrier Gwendoline (Overture)
Tuesday 29th May 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Ian Skelly - Jackie Kay, Chopin Polonaise in A flat, Celebrity Endorsement
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Gaetano Donizetti Una furtiva lagrima (L'elisir d'amore)
Giuseppe Verdi La forza del destino: Overture
Francesca Caccini Io mi distruggo
Johann Pachelbel Jauchzet dem Herrn
Uuno Klami The Cobblers on the heath - overture
Clara Schumann Romance in A flat major, Op 11 No 3
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise No.6 in A flat major, Op.53 'Heroic'
Herbert Howells Quasi lento, quieto (3 Dances, Op 7 No 2)
Isaac Albéniz Tango ('Espana', no.2)
Felix Mendelssohn Song without Words in G major, Op 62 No 4
Nicola Porpora Mira in cielo (Arianna e Teseo)
Joseph Martin Kraus Sinfonia per la chiesa in D major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and Fugue in C minor, K 546
Wilhelm Stenhammar Fantasy in B minor, Op 11 No 1
Ludwig van Beethoven Prelude in F Minor, WoO 55
Stanislaw Moniuszko Mazurka (Halka, Act 1)
Richard Strauss Aus Italien, Op 16 (2nd mvt - In Rome's Ruins)
Felix Mendelssohn St Paul, Op 36 - Overture
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in A flat major, Op 53, 'Eroica'
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in A minor, Op 132, 'Heiliger Dankgesang'
Johannes Brahms Symphony No 4 in E minor, Op 98 (3rd mvt)
Sergei Prokofiev Sinfonietta in A major, Op 48 (3rd mvt)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Clarinet Sonata in E flat major, Op 167
Tuesday 15th May 2018
13:00
Through the Night
2015 Actus Humanus Festival, Poland
13 / 36 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Franco Fagioli with Il Pomo d'Oro. Catriona Young presents.

Nicola Porpora Passaggier che sulla sponda (Semiramide riconosciuta)
Nicola Fiorenza Violin Concerto in A
Arnold Schoenberg Verklarte Nacht Op.4
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz from Sleeping Beauty
Giuseppe Verdi Di quella pira (from Il Trovatore)
Edward Elgar In the South (Alassio) - overture Op.50
Gustav Mahler Ich ging mit lust durch einen grunen Wald
Johann Adolf Hasse Organ Concerto in D major
Johannes Brahms 2 Motets Op.29
Johann Adolf Hasse Fra l'orror della tempesta (Siroe)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Giuseppe Avitrano Sonata in D, Op 3, No 2 'L'Aragona'
Ignacy Jan Paderewski Caprice Valse, Op 10 No 5, 'Album de Mai'
Angelo Ragazzi Sonata in G minor, Op. 1, No. 8
George Frideric Handel Crude furie degli orridi abissi (from Serse)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G Kk.91
Johannes Brahms Schicksalslied [Song of destiny] Op.54
George Frideric Handel Dopo notte (from Ariodante)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D minor for strings and basso continuo RV.128
Carleton L. Colby Ragtime Travesty on "Il Trovatore"
Johann Adolf Hasse Ebbi de te la vita (Siroe, Re di Persia)
Leonardo Vinci Fra cento affanni e cento (from Artaserse)
Edvard Grieg In Autumn - overture Op.11
Alessandro Scarlatti Sonata no 3 in C minor for flute, 2 violins, cello and continuo
Domenico Cimarosa Trumpet Concerto in C minor
Leonardo Leo Misero pargoletto Timante's aria (Demafoonte, re di Tracia)
Francesco Durante Concerto per quartetto for strings No 5 in A major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Basta vincesti ... Ah, non lasciarmi K.486a
Othmar Schoeck Concerto quasi una fantasia for violin and orchestra in B flat major Op.21
Francesco Durante Concerto per quartetto for strings no.1 in F minor
Pasquale Cafaro Rendimi più sereno (L'Ipermestra)
Ottorino Respighi Rossiniana - suite from Rossini's "Les riens"
George Frideric Handel Se bramate damar (from Serse)
Angelo Ragazzi Violin sonata in F minor Op. 1, No. 4
Alessandro Scarlatti Sinfonia (Amore, Pace e Providenza (Al fragor di lieta tromba))
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Lieto così talvolta (Adriano in Siria)
Sunday 6th May 2018
07:00
The Early Music Show
Ariadne
0 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lucie Skeaping presents a musical exploration of the Greek myth of Ariadne in early music.

Jiří Antonín Benda Ariadne auf Naxos (excerpt)
Benedetto Marcello Viva il forte, viva il grande: excerpt (Arianna: Act 1)
Nicola Porpora Mira in cielo (Arianna e Teseo)
Nicola Porpora Overture (Arianna in Nasso: Act 1)
George Frideric Handel Overture (Arianna in Creta: Act 1)
George Frideric Handel Mira ad esso questo seno (Arianna in Creta: Act 3)
Benedetto Marcello Come mai puoi vedermi piangere? (Arianna)
Claudio Monteverdi Lamento d'Arianna: a voce sola (excerpt)
Claudio Monteverdi Lamento d'Arianna: 1. Lasciatemi morire, 2. O Teseo mio
Pietro Locatelli Concerto Grosso in E flat major, Op 7 No 6 (5th mvt)
Wednesday 11th April 2018
09:00
In Tune
Kate Rusby, Nathalie Stutzmann, Benjamin Nabarro
2 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean's guests include Kate Rusby, Nathalie Stutzmann and Benjamin Nabarro.

Edward Elgar Salut D'amour
Henry Purcell Beati omnes qui tinment Dominum
Damien O'Kane (guitar) We Will Sing
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Non che non sei capace, K 419
Nicola Porpora Sonata a 3, Op. 2 No. 3: I. Adagio - Allegro
George Frideric Handel Giulio Cesare in Egitto - Act 3; Piangero la sorte mia [aria]
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka In B Flat Minor, Op. 24/4
Claudio Monteverdi L' Orfeo - Sinfonia
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne orch Ravel
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No. 3 in A Minor, Op. 56, "Scottish": II. Vivace non troppo
Joseph Haydn Te Deum in C major, H XXIIIc 2
Damien O'Kane (guitar) Benjamin Bowmaneer
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 1 in C major, Op 15 (3rd mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 4 in F minor, Op. 36; 4th mvt - Finale, Allegro con fuoco
Johannes Brahms Sonata in G major Op. 78 1st mvt
Damien O'Kane (guitar) Bitter Boy
Thursday 15th March 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Ian Skelly - Kate Adie, Milhaud's Le Boeuf sur le Toit, Traffic Lights and Roundabouts
7 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Kate Adie reveals her sometimes surprising cultural inspirations.

Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No 7 in G minor, BWV 1058
Ralph Vaughan Williams Five Variants of Dives and Lazarus
Jacobus Clemens non Papa O Maria vernans rosa
John Ireland Bagatelle for violin and piano
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in C minor, Op 13, 'Pathétique' (2nd mvt)
Darius Milhaud Le boeuf sur le toit
Michael Haydn Trumpet Concerto No 2 in C major
Camille Saint‐Saëns Sonata in G for bassoon and piano, Op 168
Georg Philipp Telemann Quartet in G major for recorder, oboe, violin and continuo, TWV 43 G6
Leonard Bernstein Come up to my place (from On The Town)
Aaron Copland El salón México
Georges Bizet Carmen Suite No 1 (Les toréadors)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in E major, K 206
Florence Beatrice Price Fantasie negre
Pauline Hall Julius Caesar Suite
Wilhelm Stenhammar Excelsior!, Op 13
Nicola Porpora Cantata V: Scrivo in te l'amato nome
Friday 23rd February 2018
08:00
In Tune
Alondra de la Parra, Chi-chi Nwanoku, Hyejin Kim
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham's guests are Nicolas Altstaedt, Alondra de la Parra and Hyejin Kim.

Jacques Offenbach Can-Can (Orpheus in the Underworld)
Emmanuel Chabrier Joyeuse marche for orchestra
Tomás Luis de Victoria Responses for Holy Saturday: O vos omnes
Jean Sibelius Finlandia, Op 26
Sergei Rachmaninov Moments musicaux, Op. 16: No. 4 Presto in E minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No.3 mvt Courante
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in C, K. 330 (2nd mvt)
Francis Poulenc Voyage à Paris (Banalités)
Sergei Prokofiev Violin Concerto No 1 in D major (3rd mvt)
Christoph Willibald Gluck La rencontre imprévue (Overture)
James MacMillan Mouth of the Dumb (Os mutorum)
Henry Purcell Fantazia No 9 in A minor for four instruments
Ida Presti Etude de matin
Nicola Porpora Nobil onda (Adelaide)
Johannes Brahms Piano Pieces, Op. 118: No. 2 Intermezzo in A major
Juventino Rosas Sobre las Olas
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No. 3 in A flat major
Igor Stravinsky Capriccio for Piano and Orchestra (3rd mvt)
Sunday 18th February 2018
07:00
The Early Music Show
Opera of the Nobility - 18th Century Disruptors
1 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The war of two 18C London opera companies - the Royal Academy & the Opera of the Nobility.

Nicola Porpora Alto giove (Polifemo)
Nicola Porpora Mira in cielo (Arianna e Teseo)
Nicola Porpora Germanico in Germania (I. Sinfonia)
Nicola Porpora Arianna in Nasso (I. Overture)
Nicola Porpora Va'per la vene il sangue (Il trionfo di Camilla)
Nicola Porpora Vaghi amori (La festa d'Imeneo)
Nicola Porpora Sento pietade (Oh se fosse il mio core)
Francesco Maria Veracini Se mai piagato (Adriano in Siria)
Träd Cold and raw (The Beggar's Opera)
George Frideric Handel Al lampo dell'armi (Giulio Cesare)
George Frideric Handel Vorrei poterti amar (Orlando)
Johann Adolf Hasse Va' tra le selve ircane (Artaserse)
Tuesday 21st November 2017
07:00
In Tune
Trio Isimsiz, Andrew Manze, Christophe Coin and Maggie Cole
3 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Trio Isimsiz and cellist Christophe Coin with Maggie Cole.

Nicola Porpora Come nave in ria tempesta (Semiramide)
Maurice Ravel Miroirs: Alborada del gracioso
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Concerto in D major, Op 61 (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No 1 (Sarabande)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Nocturne in E flat major
Alfredo Piatti Notturno
William Byrd Tollite portas for 5 voices
Henry Purcell The Fairy Queen (Act 4 Symphony)
Claudio Monteverdi Chiome d'oro, SV 143
Erik Satie Gnossienne No 5 (Gnossiennes Set 2)
John Foulds Sicilian Aubade
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in D minor for two violins, BWV 1043 (1st mvt)
Joseph Haydn Te Deum in C major, H XXIIIc 2
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in C minor, Op 1 No 3 (3rd mvt)
Bernhard Romberg Praeludium
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Trio in C minor Op 66 (2nd mvt)
Jean-Louis Duport Etude
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 3 in A minor, Op 56 'Scottish' (2nd mvt)
Sunday 12th February 2017
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
3 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Nicola Porpora Come nave in ria tempesta (Semiramide)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in A minor
Ludwig van Beethoven Adelaide Op. 46
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo for Piano and Orchestra in D major K382
Gabriel Fauré Apres un reve
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata 'Ich bin vergnugt mit meinem Glucke' BWV084
Leon Rosselson The World is Turned Upside Down
Marin Marais La sonnerie de Sainte-Geneviève du Mont de Paris
Muzio Clementi Symphony No 3 in G major 'The Great National' (4th mvt)
Aaron Copland Appalachian Spring (Nos 6, 7 and 8)
Ralph Vaughan Williams A London Symphony (No. 2 - 2nd movement)
Thomas Campion Move now with measured sound arr. for instr. consort
Enoch Mankayi Sontonga Nkosi Sikelel 'IAfrica
Trad The World is Turned Upside Down
Franz Schubert String Quartet in A minor D804 'Rosamunde' (4th movement)
Monday 30th January 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
3 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Caroline Shaw Dolce cantavi
Nicola Porpora Arianna e Teseo; Mira in cielo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Soave sia il vento from Cosi fan tutte
George Gershwin 3 Preludes, arr. for ensemble [orig. piano]: no.1; Allegro ben ritmato e deciso
Giaches de Wert Vox in Rama audita est for 5 voices [1581]
Hector Berlioz Symphonie funebre et triomphale Op.15 - 3rd mvt: Apotheose
Antonin Dvorak Quartet for strings no.12 (Op.96) in F major "American", 4th movement; Finale
Johann Joachim Quantz Flute Quartet no.1 in D Major
Arvo Pärt Da pacem Domine arr. for string quartet [orig. for chorus ]
Johann Sebastian Bach Musikalisches Opfer BWV.1079: no.5; Ricercare a 6
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in G major, Hob.XVI:40
Edvard Grieg Wedding Day at Troldhaugen, no.8 from Lyric pieces - book 8 Op.65
Edward Elgar The Dream of Gerontius (Op.38), Pt.2; Angel's farewell (Softly and gently)...
Robert Schumann Symphony no. 2 in C major Op.61: 3rd mvt Adagio espressivo
Frank Martin Pavane couleur du temps vers. for orchestra
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Petite suite de concert Op.77: no.1 La Caprice de Nanette
Gabriel Fauré Ballade in F sharp major for solo piano, Op. 19
Thomas Adès Powder Her Face: Overture
George Enescu Romanian rhapsody no. 2 (Op.11`2) in D major
Tuesday 17th January 2017
00:30
Through the Night
In the footsteps of castrato Caffarelli
7 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert given by countertenor Franco Fagioli with Il Pomo d'Oro.

Nicola Porpora Passaggier che sulla sponda (Semiramide riconosciuta)
Leonardo Vinci Fra cento affanni e cento (Artaserse)
Nicola Fiorenza Violin Concerto in A
Arnold Schoenberg Verklarte Nacht Op.4
Gustav Mahler Ich ging mit lust durch einen grunen Wald
Domenico Cimarosa Concerto for Trumpet and Strings in C minor
Johann Adolf Hasse Fra l'orror della tempesta (Siroe)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Giuseppe Avitrano Sonata in D, Op. 3, No. 2 (L'Aragona)
Ignacy Jan Paderewski Caprice Valse from "Album de Mai" (Op.10, No.5)
Angelo Ragazzi Sonata in G minor, Op. 1, No. 8
George Frideric Handel Crude furie degli orridi abissi (Serse (HWV.40))
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G (Kk.91) (arranged for mandolin and harpsichord)
George Frideric Handel Dopo notte (Ariodante (HWV. 33))
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D minor for strings and basso continuo (RV.128)
Johann Adolf Hasse Ebbi de te la vita (Siroe, Re di Persia)
Edvard Grieg In Autumn - overture (Op.11)
Alessandro Scarlatti Sonata no. 3 in C minor for flute, 2 violins, cello and continuo [1725]
Leonardo Leo Misero pargoletto Timante's aria (Demafoonte, re di Tracia)
Francesco Durante Concerto per quartetto for strings No.5 in A major
Othmar Schoeck Concerto quasi una fantasia for violin and orchestra in B flat major (Op.21)
Pasquale Cafaro Rendimi più sereno (L'Ipermestra)
George Frideric Handel Se bramate damar (Serse (HWV.40))
Angelo Ragazzi Violin sonata in F minor Op. 1, No. 4
Johannes Brahms 2 Motets (Op.29)
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Lieto così talvolta (Adriano in Siria)
Pyotr Tchaikovsky Waltz from Sleeping Beauty (Op.66)
Wednesday 11th January 2017
16:30
In Tune
Wednesday - Sean Rafferty
8 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents a selection of music and guests from the arts world.

Leonard Bernstein West Side Story: Something's Coming
Edvard Grieg 4 Norwegian dances Op 35, No 3 Allegro moderato
Robert Johnson Where the bee sucks
Thomas Morley O mistress mine
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor, Op 64 (3rd mvt)
Richard Rodgers Oklahoma! - musical: Oh, what a beautiful mornin'
Claude Debussy La Puerta del Vino (from Preludes Book 2)
George Gershwin Second Prelude
Hans Christian Lumbye Champagne galop (Op.14)
Gerardo Núñez Buleria: Calima
The Wallbangers If I were King
The Wallbangers Boogie Nights
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for oboe d'amore, strings and continuo (from BWV. 209), 1. Allegro
The Wallbangers Sunny Side of the Street
Julian Anderson In Lieblicher Bläue
Joseph Haydn String Quartet Op 54 No 1 in G major (1st mvt)
Nicola Porpora Silvio amante disperato - aria from Cantata no.9 "Destatevi, o pastori"
Thursday 8th December 2016
16:30
In Tune
Concerto Italiano, Charles Hazlewood, The Gesualdo Six
6 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With guests Concerto Italiano, conductor Charles Hazlewood and the Gesualdo Six.

Merula Chiacona
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Voi avete un cor fedele
Trad. Es ist ein Ros' entsprungen
John Taverner Audivi vocem
(Trad) O Waly, Waly
Terry Riley In C (excerpt)
Philip Glass "Heroes" Symphony, 1st movement: Heroes
Philip Glass "Low" Symphony, 1st movement: Subterraneans (extract)
Anon. There is no rose (English, 15th Century)
Richard Strauss Salome op. 4 - Der Tanz der sieben Schleier (The Dance of the Seven Veils)
Antonio Vivaldi Allegro from Sonata in C major RV 60
Sergei Rachmaninov Spring Waters, Op.14 no.11
Fryderyk Chopin Contredanse for piano in G flat major
Henri Vieuxtemps Violin Concerto No 4 in D minor Op 31; 3rd movt: Scherzo
Jean Sibelius Scenes historiques - suite no. 1 Op.25 : no.3; Festivo
Trad. O my love is like a red, red rose
Matthew Kaner The Third Programme takes to the Skies
Nicola Porpora Giga from Sonata in e minor n. 5 op.2
Wednesday 30th November 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Sarah Walker with Lynne Truss
7 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: pianist Moura Lympany, featured in Mendelssohn's Piano Concerto No 1.

Rodgers and Hammerstein South Pacific: Younger Than Springtime
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in B flat major, K.333
Richard Rodgers On Your Toes: Slaughter on 10th Avenue
Alexander Borodin Symphony No. 2 in B minor
Antonin Dvorak Carnival Overture
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Concerto No.1 in G minor, Op.25
Mark-Anthony Turnage Another Set To
Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt, Suite No.1: Morning Mood
Felix Mendelssohn Six Choruses, Op. 88: No.4 Die Waldvogelein
anon S'on me regarde
Jean-Philippe Rameau Les Boreades, Act IV: Gavottes pour les Heures et les Zephirs
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in E flat major, Hob.XV:11
Cecilia McDowall Church Bells Beyond The Stars
Erik Satie Les Fleurs from Trois Autres Melodies
Nicola Porpora Oh se fosse il mio core (a cantata)
Fryderyk Chopin Nocturne in E flat major, Op.9 No.2
Edward Elgar Elegy for string orchestra, Op.58
Sunday 20th November 2016
22:50
Early Music Late
Giuliano Carmignola at the 2016 Aschau Festival
4 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A concert from the Aschau Festival featuring baroque violinist Giuliano Carmignola.

Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in B minor Kk.27
Nicola Porpora Sonata no. 2 in G major
Francesco Maria Veracini Sonata No 5 in G
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D minor Kk.141
Antonio Vivaldi Sonata in D major RV.10
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D minor Kk.1
Emanuele Barbella Sonata Arlecchino, Arlecchinessa, Rosetta e Pulcinella con Ninna Nanna e Minuet
George Frideric Handel Theodora: Overture; Trio; Courante; As With Rosy Steps
Nicola Matteis Ayres for the Violin: Passaggio rotto; Sarabanda amorosa; Fantasia
Monday 17th October 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Clemency Burton-Hill
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents. Including a new piece by Composer in 3 Matthew Kaner.

Steve Reich Duet for two violins and string orchestra
Kurt Weill Mack the Knife (from The Threepenny Opera)
David Bruce Gumboots: Dance I
David Bruce Gumboots: Dance V
Giovanni Gabrieli Jubilate Deo
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer night's dream - incidental music (Op.61), no.1; Scherzo
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances Op. 45 (No. 1)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major RV.551 for 3 violins and orchestra
William Mathias Dance Overture, Op.16
Ludwig van Beethoven 7 Bagatelles for piano (Op.33), no.1 in E flat major; Andante grazioso...
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Concerto for violin and orchestra (Op.35) in D major, 3rd mvt; Allegro assai
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo (Concert rondo) in E flat major K.371 for horn and orchestra
Fryderyk Chopin Nocturne for piano (Op.posth) in C sharp minor [1830]
Clara Schumann Romance in B major Op 5 no 3
Sergei Rachmaninov All-Night Vigil, Op.37: To Thee, the Victorious Leader
Sir Arthur Bliss 2 Studies for Orchestra Op.16, no.2 - Adagio ma non troppo
Graham Fitkin Aract - for solo piano
Albert Roussel Serenade Op.30 for flute, harp and string trio (1st movement)
Nicola Porpora Overture to Carlo il calvo
Johann Sebastian Bach Vergnugte Ruh', beliebte Seelenlust (Aria) - from Cantata no.170
Jean Sibelius Valse chevaleresque Op.96`3
György Ligeti Sonatina for piano duet
Henri Dutilleux Métaboles: I. Incantatoire
Anton Bruckner Os justi - gradual for 8 voices
Matthew Kaner Fixations for piano
Thursday 8th September 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Peter Maxwell Davies Farewell to Stromness
John Barry Girl with the Sun in Her Hair
Lili Boulanger D'un jardin clair
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Vesperae solennes de confessore (K.339), Laudate Dominum
Claude Debussy Danse sacree et danse profane for harp and strings
Hector Berlioz Overture to Béatrice et Bénédict
Sergei Rachmaninov Moments musicaux for piano (Op.16): no.6 in C major; Maestoso
Thomas Tallis Miserere nostri for 7 voices
Gustav Holst Beni Mora - oriental suite (Op.29`1); no.3; In the street of the Ouled Nails (Finale)
Nicola Porpora Alto giove – from Polifemo (arr. for cello)
Franz Xaver Richter Grande Sinfonie no.7 in C major
Joaquín Turina Danzas fantasticas for orchestra (Op.22), no.3; Orgia
Max Reger A Romantic Suite Op. 125: mvt. II - scherzo. vivace
Alfred Schnittke Music from the film The Waltz – ‘The building site’
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin - lyric scenes in 3 acts Op.24: Act 3 sc.1, no.19; Polonaise
Ludwig van Beethoven Triple Concerto in C major Op.56 for violin, cello, piano and orchestra, mvt. 3 - Rondo alla Polacca
Léo Delibes Pizzicati from Sylvia
Isaac Albéniz Iberia - book 1 for piano; no.2; El Puerto
Felix Mendelssohn Clavierstucke - 2 musical sketches for piano, no.1; Andante cantabile in Bb maj
Alexander Glazunov Valse from 5 Novelettes for string quartet (Op.15)
Antonin Dvorak Song to the Moon – from Rusalka Act 1
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for orchestra no. 1 (BWV.1066) in C major, Overture
Wednesday 17th August 2016
16:30
In Tune
James Pearson Trio, Rafael Payare, Lorna McGhee
8 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein's guests include the James Pearson Trio, Rafael Payare and Lorna McGhee.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Marriage of Figaro – Overture
Cole Porter Ridin' High
Dudley Moore Before Love Went Out of Style
Nicola Porpora Polifemo: Alto Giove
Giuseppe Verdi Overture: La Forza del Destino
Adrian Willaert Vecchie letrose
Philippe Gaubert Ballade
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no.4 Menuet
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no.4 - final movement
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no. 11 in F major K.413 – 2nd mvt ‘Larghetto’
Rodion Shchedrin Carmen - ballet suite for strings and percussion [after Bizet]: Bolero & Torero
James Pearson Minor Waltz
Philippe Taffanel Trois Morceaux
Galina Grigorjeva In Paradisum
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No.11 in D minor
Fryderyk Chopin Mazurka in B flat minor Op.24 no.4
Dave Heath Coltrane
James Pearson Just Like That Then
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Elizabeth Alker
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 7, Allegretto
Nino Rota The Godfather– Love theme
Ralph Vaughan Williams Serenade to Music (orchestral version)
Hildegard von Bingen Nunc gaudeant materna
Bedrich Smetana Ma vlast [My country] - cycle of symphonic poems, Vltava [Moldau]
Morten Lauridsen O Magnum Mysterium for chorus
Francis Poulenc Rapsodie négre
Claude Debussy Sarabande from "Pour le piano"
Robert Schumann Studies 1 & 2 from Six Studies in Canon Form op 56
Nicola Porpora Dall'amor piu sventurato from Orfeo
John Dowland Flow my tears (Lachrimae) [1600]; Can she excuse my wrongs (arr. Harle/Lenehan)
Gabriel Fauré Les Roses d’Ispahan Op.39 No. 4
Lubomyr Melnyk Sunshimmers
Darius Milhaud Suite for Clarinet, Vioin and Piano: I. Ouverture & II. Divertissement
Angenor de Oliveira Senhora Tentação -Meu Drama-
Erich Wolfgang Korngold The Sea Hawk - film score, Rose garden
Henry Purcell Sonata for trumpet, strings and continuo (Z.850) in D major
Franz Schubert D.897 Trio for piano and strings (D.897) in E flat major "Notturno"
Johann Sebastian Bach Selig ist der Mann, der die Anfechtung erduldet from Selig ist der Mann BWV 57
Thursday 28th July 2016
16:30
In Tune
Diana Ambache, John Storgards, Vadim Gluzman and Lera Auerbach
3 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents, with live music from Diana Ambache and Vadim Gluzman.

Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No. 3 for Violin Solo in E major, BWV 1006 - iii. Gavotte
Christoph Willibald Gluck Orfeo ed Euridice: Overture
Lera Auerbach Ballet for a Lonely Violinist (Lonely Suite)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in G major TWV.50:1 (Grillen-Symphonie): 1st mvt; Etwas lebhaft
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 27 (K.199) in G major, 3rd movement; Presto
Elizabeth Maconchy Movements from A Country Town
John Lanchbery Mrs. Tiggywinkle's Laundry from Tales of Beatrix Potter
Einojuhani Rautavaara Rubaiyat - Song cycle for baritone and orchestra - i. Awake
Sergei Prokofiev Violin Concerto No.1 in D major op.19 - ii. Scherzo
Carl Nielsen Symphony No. 2, Op.16 (The Four temperaments) - iv. Allegro sanguineo
Trad. Jack Robinson / Argiers / Old Tom of Oxford
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Missa Papae Marcelli for 6-7 voices, Kyrie
Einojuhani Rautavaara 2nd movement, Melankolia (Melancholy) from Cantus Arcticus Op 61
Ferenc Farkas Romanian Folk Dances from Bihar County
Nicola Porpora Mitridate - opera in 3 acts: La Gioia ch'io sento
Fryderyk Chopin 4 Mazurkas for piano (Op.33), no.2 in D major;
Marianna Martines Andante from Sonata in G
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No.2 in D minor BWV1004 - iii. Sarabande
Mélanie Bonis Scenes de la foret - iv. Pour Artemis
Frank Loesser Fugue for Tinhorns from Guys and Dolls