Go!

Playlists with tracks by Nicolò Paganini

Saturday 13th July 2019
14:00
Through the Night
The 42nd Spoleto Festival USA
1 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Vivaldi, Kagel and Brahms from South Carolina's festival of the arts. John Shea presents.

Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet No. 1 in G minor, op. 25
Zoltán Kodály Missa brevis (... tempore belli)
Eugen Suchon Ballade for Horn and Orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for Violin and Piano No 9 in A major 'Kreutzer'
Johan Duijck Cantiones Sacrae in honorem Thomas Tallis, Op 26, Book 1
Johann Christoph Pezel Four Intradas for brass
Sergey Rachmaninov Vocalise (Op.34 No.14) [orig. for voice and piano]
Franz Liszt Tarantella from Venezia e Napoli (S.162)
Fernando Lopes-Graça 3 Portuguese Dances, Op 32 (1941)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin, Op 24 (Introduction & waltz)
Wilhelm Bernhard Molique Sonata for concertina and piano, Op 57
Gaspar Sanz Xácaras and Canarios (Instrucción de música sobre la guitara española" [1674])
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for Oboe and Violin in B flat, RV 548
Nicolò Paganini Moses fantaisie (after Rossini) for cello and piano
Mauricio Kagel Aus dem Nachlass
Godfrey Ridout Fall fair (1961)
Johannes Brahms 3 Hungarian Dances
Louis Spohr Nonet for wind quintet, string trio and double bass in F, Op 31
Franz Schubert 3 Songs - Liebesbotschaft, Heidenroslein & Litanei auf das Fest
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.99 (H.1.99) in E flat major
George Frideric Handel Suite No 2 in F, HWV427
Saturday 29th June 2019
14:00
Through the Night
20 Years of Casals Quartet
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Beethoven's String Quartets 1 and 8, part of the Casals Quartet anniversary celebrations.

Alexander Borodin Polovtsian dances from 'Prince Igor'
Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade
Igor Stravinsky Rag-time for 11 instruments
John B. Escosa Three Dances for 2 harps
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in A major (RV.335), "The Cuckoo"
Sergey Rachmaninov Vocalise, Op 34 No 14 for orchestra
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Concerto - Cantata for flute and orchestra, Op 65
Scott Joplin Gladiolus Rag (1909)
Heinrich Schütz Matthaus-Passion (SWV.479)
Karol Szymanowski Penthesilea, for soprano and orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven Adagio in E flat (WoO.43 No.2) for mandolin and piano
Benjamin Britten Choral dances from 'Gloriana'
Franz Schubert Eight Ländler (German dances) (from D.790)
Nicolò Paganini Violin Concerto No.2 in B minor, Op 7 - 3rd movement 'La Campanella'
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No 1 in F, Op 18 No 1
Grażyna Bacewicz Concerto for String Orchestra
Sir Harrison Birtwistle Night's Black Bird for orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in F, Op 14 No 1 (after the Piano Sonata)
Pierre Mercure Pantomime for wind and percussion
Claude Debussy La Cathedrale engloutie - from Preludes book 1
Aureliano Cattaneo String Quartet 'Neben'
Fernando Sor Introduction and variations on Mozart's 'O cara armonia' for guitar (Op 9)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No 8 in E minor, Op 59 No 2 'Razumovsky'
Gabriel Fauré Apres un reve, Op 7 No 1 arr. for cello & piano
Maurice Ravel Gaspard de la nuit (Scarbo)
Saturday 22nd June 2019
06:00
This Classical Life
Jess Gillam with Lucy Armstrong
6 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jess Gillam is joined by composer Lucy Armstrong to share the music they love.

Bedrich Smetana The Bartered Bride (Overture)
Francis Poulenc Flute Sonata
Kurt Weill Je ne t'aime pas
Oliver Knussen ...upon one note
Dobrinka Tabakova Nocturne
Tansy Davies Neon
Nicolò Paganini 24 Caprices Op.1 for violin solo; no. 6 in G minor
Henry Purcell Fantazia in F major upon one note
Lucy Armstrong The Executioner's Pond [extract]
Darius Milhaud Scaramouche - suite, arr. for saxophone/clarinet & orch.....: Brazileira
Lucy Armstrong 'Same Same But Different' - 3rd movement
Richard M. Sherman Chitty Chitty Bang Bang
Stephen Sondheim It's Hot Up Here
Friday 21st June 2019
15:00
Through the Night
A Resurrection in China
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Guangzhou Symphony Orchestra plays Mahler's Symphony No 2. Catriona Young presents.

Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 2 in C minor ('Resurrection')
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 9 Variations on a minuet by Duport for piano (K.573)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in C major, K465 'Dissonance'
Franz Schubert 6 Deutsche Tänze, D820
Frédéric Chopin Andante spianato and grande polonaise brillante in E flat major Op.22
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Miserere (Op.44)
Johann Christian Bach Quintet for flute, oboe, violin, viola & basso continuo (Op.11 No.2) in G major
Johann Sebastian Bach 4 Schemelli Chorales (BWV.478, 484, 492 and 502)
Alessandro Stradella Ardo, sospiro e piango
John Carmichael Trumpet Concerto (1972)
Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony in C major, Op 10 No 4
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto no 3 in C minor
Charles‐François Gounod Waltz (Faust)
Mirko Krajči Four Dances from the ballet 'Don Juan' (2007)
Chiel Meijering La vengeance d'une femme
Nicolò Paganini Duetto amoroso for violin and guitar
Ferruccio Busoni Sonatina super Carmen (Sonatina no.6) for piano 'Kammerfantasie'
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto a 5 for 2 oboes and strings in C major Op 9 No 9
Wednesday 19th June 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Three's company
3 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Piano trios by Amanda Maier-Rntgen, Mel Bonis, Haydn and Shostakovich.

Johann Sebastian Bach Komm, Jesu, komm, BWV 229
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Pezzo capriccioso, arr. for cello and piano
Robert Schumann Cello Concerto in A minor, Op 129
Clara Schumann Variations on a theme of Robert Schumann for piano in F sharp minor, Op 20
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Bachiana brasileira No 5
Clara Schumann Piano Trio in G minor, Op 17
Jean Sibelius Masonic ritual music, Op 113
Dmitry Shostakovich Piano Trio No. 2 in E minor, Op 67
Dragana Jovanovic Incanto d'inverno from Four Seasons, for viola strings and harp
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Trio in D, Hob XV:24
Francesco Cavalli Salve Regina (Hail, Holy Queen)
Mélanie Bonis Piano Trio, Op 76, 'Soir et matin'
Frank Bridge Valse Russe (Miniatures set 3)
Nicolò Paganini Cantabile
Amanda Maier-Röntgen Piano Trio in E flat
Giuseppe Tartini Violin Concerto in D major, D28
Antonín Dvořák Polonaise in E flat major
Grażyna Bacewicz Folk sketches for small orchestral ensemble (1948)
Carl Nielsen Symphony No 2, Op 16, 'The Four Temperaments'
Gunnar de Frumerie Pastoral Suite, Op 13b
Selim Palmgren Cinderella (Overture)
Christoph Willibald Gluck Dance of the Blessed Spirits - dance music from 'Orphée et Euridice'
Hans Gál Serenade for string orchestra, Op 46
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 12 Variations on 'Ah, vous dirai-je, Maman', K265
Christopher Simpson Summer (excerpt The Four Seasons)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Violin Sonata No 6 in C minor
Thursday 13th June 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Early music from Poland
4 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Improvisations on works by Vitali, Ortiz, Sandrin and Marais. Catriona Young presents.

Claude Debussy En blanc et noir for 2 pianos
Claude Debussy L'Isle Joyeuse
Hugo Wolf Italian serenade
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Exsultate, jubilate - motet for soprano and orchestra (K 165)
Clara Schumann Prelude and Fugue (Op.16 No.2) in B flat major
Zoltán Kodály 4 Italian madrigals for female chorus
Józef Wieniawski Symphony in D (Op.49)
Claude Debussy Arabesque no 1 in E major [arr. for wind ensemble]
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet in F major Op.135 for strings
Marin Marais Improvisation on 'Ciaccona in C'
Diego Ortiz Improvisations on Ortiz and Sandrin
Nicolò Paganini From 24 Caprices for violin solo, Op 1: no 11 in C major
Dmitry Shostakovich Piano Trio no 2 in E minor Op 67
Pierre Sandrin Improvisations on 'Toccata'; 'La Spagna'; H. Butler's Theme; 'Passamezzo antico'; 'Ciaccona'
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in E minor (Op.46 No.2)
Engelbert Humperdinck Dream Scene from "Hansel und Gretel"
Richard Strauss Don Juan, Op 20
Antonio Valente Improvisations on Valente's 'Tenore Grande alla Napolitana and Ortiz's 'Folis' and 'Passamezzo modern'
Felix Mendelssohn 4 songs from Im Grünen, Op 59 - Nos 1, 4, 5 & 6
Richard Wagner Prelude (Act 1 'Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg')
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for lute, 2 violins & continuo in D major, RV.93
George Gershwin 3 Songs - The Man I Love; I Got Rhythm; Someone To Watch Over Me
Trad. Improvisation on the Armenian Folk Tune 'Dle Yaman'
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G minor 'per l'Orchestra di Dresda'
Giovanni Battista Vitali Improvisations on Passacaglia, Toccata and Canario
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo concertante in B flat major, K269
Astor Piazzolla Milonga del Angel, arr. for string quartet
Hugo Alfvén King Gustav II Adolf, Op 49 (Suite)
Tuesday 4th June 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical alternative
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Maurice Ravel Introduction and Allegro
John Wilbye Draw on, Sweet Night
David Popper Dance of the Elves
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Le rappel des oiseaux (Pieces de clavecin)
Jim Parker A Shropshire Lad (Banana Blush)
Herbert Howells Missa Sabrinensis (Benedictus)
Alessandro Striggio Mass "Ecco si beato giorno" (Agnus dei)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata no.24 in F sharp major Op.78
Richard Rodgers June is bustin' out all over (Carousel)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Papillons
Erik Satie Chapitres tournés en tous sens
Franz Schubert String Quartet 'Death and the Maiden' (4th mvt)
George Frideric Handel What though I trace (Solomon)
Jean Louis Nicodé Äusserst lebhaft und markirt (6 Phantasiestucke, Op.6)
Derek Holman Midnight on the Great Western
Nicola Porpora In braccio a mille furie (Semiramide)
William Hurlstone Phantasie
Karin Rehnqvist Var inte rädd för mörkret [Do not be afraid of the Dark]
David J. Marshall Saint Petroc
Trad. Dromte mig en drom [I had a Dream]
Nicolò Paganini Tarantella in A minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto no.5, BWV.1050 (3rd mvt)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in D Major, TWV.54:D3
Monday 3rd June 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical mix
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Astor Piazzolla Fuga y misterio
Orlando Gibbons Go from my window
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in C major, HWV 318, 'Alexander's Feast'
Francis Lai La Bicyclette
Jean Coulthard Bicycle Parade; The Departure (Excursion)
Jean Sibelius Lemminkainen's Return (Lemminkainen Suite, Op.22)
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in C major, Op 72 No 7
Ralph Vaughan Williams Suite for viola and piano (Ballad)
Bedrich Smetana Vltava (Má vlast)
Gioachino Rossini The Barber of Seville (Largo al factotum)
Andrea Gabrieli Felici d'Adria e dilettose rive
František Benda Flute Concerto in E minor (1st mvt)
Chiquinha Gonzaga Gaucho - tango brasileiro
Jules Massenet Thaïs (Meditation)
John Field Air du bon Roi Henri IV
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Sleeping Beauty (Waltz)
Dmitro Bortnyansky Sacred Concerto No 13
Alexei Lvov God save the Tsar
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations, BWV.988 (Variations 26-28)
Nicolò Paganini Violin Concerto No.6 in E minor (3rd mvt)
Trad. Scarborough Fair
Arthur Sullivan Love unrequited... When you're lying awake (Iolanthe)
Friday 31st May 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Holst?s Military Band Suite No 1, Strange Historical Deaths, Celia Imrie
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, presented by Ian Skelly.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Capriccio italien, Op 45
Reynaldo Hahn A Chloris
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and Fugue in D minor, BWV565
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento (K.138) in F major
Gustav Holst Suite for Military Band, Op.28 No.1
Gerald Finzi Elegy for Orchestra, Op.20, 'The Fall of the Leaf'
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Trio sonata no. 3 in D major
Florence Price Dances in the Canebrakes
Claude Debussy Les parfums de la nuit (Ibéria)
George Enescu Orchestral Suite No 3 in D major, Op 27, 'Villageoise' (5th mvt)
Franz Schubert Standchen (after Schubert)
Johan Svendsen Romeo og Juliet, Op 18
Gustav Holst A Moorside Suite for brass band
Thomas Newman Second Best Exotic
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in F minor, Op.55/1
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in F minor, Op.55/2
William Schuman To all, to each (3 Carols of Death)
Nicolò Paganini Sonata in E minor, Op 3 No 6
Franz Schubert Violin Sonata in D major, D 384, 'Sonatina'
Tuesday 28th May 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
3 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Henry Purcell Fairest isle (King Arthur)
Johann Sebastian Bach The cat does not give up catching mice (Coffee Cantata, BWV.211)
Nicolò Paganini Moto perpetuo, Op.11
Alan Hovhaness Prayer of St Gregory Op.62
Georg Philipp Telemann Paris Quartet No 1 in G major, TWV 43:G1
Camille Saint‐Saëns Caprice after Etude en forme de valse, Op.52`6
György Ligeti Romanian concerto (4th mvt)
Traditional Irish Dúlamán
Franz Schubert Erlkönig, D 328
Giuseppe Verdi String quartet in E minor (1st mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in E flat major, K 160
Madeleine Dring Italian Dance
Alexander Alexandrovich Alyabiev The Nightingale
Traditional Portuguese Alborada
Traditional Finnish Joudu, satakiel [Hasten, nightingale]
Artur Fonesca Uma Casa Portuguesa [A Portuguese House]
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in A flat major, Op.34 no.1
Claude Debussy Danse profane (Danse sacrée et danse profane)
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Islamey
Vincenzo Albrici Sonata à 5
Anon. Galliard and Allemande
Granville Bantock The Pierrot of the Minute
Frédéric Chopin Fantaisie-impromptu in C sharp minor, Op.66
Wednesday 22nd May 2019
09:00
In Tune
Elias String Quartet. Alexander Joel, Los Angeles Master Chorale
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Giacomo Puccini Tre sbirri... Te Deum (Tosca)
Richard Wagner Lohengrin - Act 3; Prelude
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on Greensleeves
Leonard Bernstein Symphonic Dances from West Side Story
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 1 in D major 'Titan' (2nd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Quartet No. 1 in G Minor, K. 478: III. Rondo. Allegro moderato
Orlande de Lassus Tre volte haveva (Lagrime Di San Pietro)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in C minor for oboe and violin, BWV 1060
Billy Mayerl Honky-Tonk arr Jeanneau
Robert Schumann String Quartet No 3 in A major (3rd mvt)
Orlande de Lassus Ma gli archi (Lagrime Di San Pietro)
Robert Laidlow Aroha (excerpt)
Orlande de Lassus Come falda di neve (Lagrime Di San Pietro)
Nicolò Paganini La Campanella
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in B flat K 458 'Hunt' (4th mvt)
George Gershwin Strike up the band! (The George Gershwin Songbook for piano)
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Liquid Air, Tchaikovsky's Pas de Deux, Sally Phillips
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Claudio Monteverdi Pur ti miro, pur ti godo (L'incoronazione di Poppea)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D major K.382 for piano and orchestra
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Sugar Rum Cherry
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker (Pas de deux)
Don Macdonald When the Earth Stands Still
James Whitbourn Lux in tenebris (Luminosity)
Ottorino Respighi Pines of Rome (The Pines of the Appian Way)
Alessandro Marcello Adagio (from Oboe Concerto in D Minor)
Joseph Haydn Parthia in B flat major for wind ensemble
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in C sharp minor Op.26 No.1
Antonín Dvořák Scherzo capriccioso, Op. 66
Georges Bizet Jeux d'enfants (Petite Suite) for orchestra
Franz Schubert Impromptus D.935: No.4 in F minor
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Trio No 1 in D minor, Op 49 (1st mvt)
Edward Elgar Symphony No 1 op. 55: Adagio
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart La clemenza di Tito (Overture)
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez (1st mvt)
Franz Liszt Deuxième Valse oublieé, S 215/2
Richard Strauss Schlagobers - ballet in 2 acts (Op.70), Schlagobers-Walzer
Sir James MacMillan Lassie, wad ye loe me?
Maurice Ravel Une barque sur l'océan (Miroirs)
Igor Stravinsky The Firebird (Final section)
Nicolò Paganini Cantabile for violin and guitar, Op 17
Edna Bentz Woods Valse Phantastique
Sunday 19th May 2019
18:00
Through the Night
Kamerata Stradivarius
6 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Tchaikovsky, Paganini and Wieniawski for violin and piano.

Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in E minor for recorder, transverse flute, strings and continuo
Astor Piazzolla Oblivion
Igor Stravinsky Petrushka (1947)
Astor Piazzolla Vuelvo al Sur
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trumpet Concerto in E flat major
Francis Poulenc Petites voix pour voix egales a capella
Bedrich Smetana Sonata movement in E minor (B.70) for 2 pianos, 8 hands
Robert Schumann Symphony no 3 in E flat major, Op 97 "Rhenish"
Igor Dekleva The Wind Is Singing
Luigi Boccherini Quintet for guitar and strings in D major, G448
Astor Piazzolla Escuela de tango
Gioachino Rossini Prelude, theme and variations for horn and piano in E major
Ciprian Porumbescu Ballade
Gordon Jacob 5 Pieces arranged for harmonica and strings
Joseph Haydn Symphony no 73 in D major 'La Chasse' (H.1.73)
Giuseppe Verdi Rigoletto (paraphrase de concert for piano) (S.434)
Jean Françaix 11 Variations on a theme by Haydn for 9 wind instruments and double bass (1982)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Sérénade mélancolique in B flat minor, Op 26
François Couperin La Francoise, Suite from 'Les Nations'
Nicolò Paganini Variations on 'I Palpiti', Op 13
Frédéric Chopin Two Nocturnes, Op 32
Béla Bartók Suite for piano (Sz.62) (Op.14)
George Enescu Ballade, Op.4
Flor Alpaerts Romanza for Violin and Orchestra (1928)
Pablo de Sarasate Andalusian Romance, Op 22'1
Franz Schubert Eine Leichenfantasie D.7
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 5 movements from "Les petits riens" ballet music (K.299b)
Henryk Wieniawski Variations in A on an Original Theme, Op 15
Pietro Andrea Ziani Sonata XI in G minor for 2 violins & 2 violas
Thursday 16th May 2019
07:00
In Tune
Ex Cathedra, Francesca Dego, Allan Clayton and Christopher Purves
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Astor Piazzolla Oblivion
Juan de Araujo Ay andar!
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo in B flat major for piano and orchestra, WoO 6
Madeleine Dring Festival Scherzo for piano and strings
Eugène Ysaÿe Sonata No .2 - mvts. i and ii
Henry Purcell I come to sing great Zempoalla's story
Nicolò Paganini Violin Concerto No. 1 in D Major Op. 6
Henry Purcell I attempt from love's sickness
Nicolò Paganini Sarabande from Violin Partita No.2 in D minor, BWV 1004
Henry Purcell We the spirits
Antonín Dvořák Polonaise in E flat major
ANON Dulce, Jesus mio
Joseph Haydn Overture in D major H.1a.7
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Souvenir de Florence, Op. 70 - III. Allegretto moderato
ANON. Hanac pachap cussicuinin (vv1 and 20)
John Foulds Le cabaret, Op 72a
Francisco Hernández Sancta Maria, e!
Hector Berlioz Damnation of Faust - Serenade de Mephistopheles "Devant la maison"
George Frideric Handel Tu vivi e punito from Ariodante
Peter Gabriel Washing of the Water
Thursday 9th May 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Three violin concertos by Tan Dun
1 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Oslo Philharmonic with Eldbjorg Hemsing in three violin concertos. With Catriona Young

Johannes Brahms Quartet for piano and strings No.1 (Op.25) in G minor
Felix Mendelssohn Laudate Pueri (motet, op.39 no.2)
Nicolò Paganini Violin Concerto No. 1 in D, op. 6
Karol Rathaus Prelude and Gigue in A major for orchestra (Op.44)
Bozidar Sirola Missa Poetica
Grzegorz Gerwazy Gorczycki Litaniae de Providentia Divina
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne no.2 in D flat major, Op.27
Ferruccio Busoni Sonatina super Carmen (Sonatina No.6) for piano "Kammerfantasie"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and fugue for strings (K.546) in C minor
Georg Druschetzky Sextet for 2 clarinets, 2 french horns and 2 bassoons in E flat major
Frano Parac Scherzo for Winds
Jan Ladislav Dussek Sonata for piano (Op.35 No.1) in B flat major
Astor Piazzolla Tango Suite for two guitars (Parts 2 and 3)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Concerto for 2 harpsichords in F major (Wq.46/H.410)
Alexander Scriabin Fantasy in A minor for two pianos
Tan Dun Passacaglia: Secret of Wind and Birds for Cellphones and Orchestra
Johann Christian Bach Quintet for flute, oboe, violin, viola & basso continuo (Op.11 No.2) in G major
Tan Dun Violin Concerto No. 1 & 2: Rhapsody and Fantasia
Antonio Lotti Sonata for 2 oboes, bassoon and continuo in F major, 'Echo sonata'
Tan Dun Violin Concerto No. 3: Fire Ritual - a music ritual for the victims of war
Joseph Haydn Sonata in G minor H.16.44 for piano
Friday 3rd May 2019
08:00
In Tune
Jan Vogler, Benson Wilson, Fumiya Koido
7 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major for 2 trumpets, RV 537
Eric Whitacre Leonardo dreams of his flying machine
George Gershwin The Man I Love
Grace Williams Calm Sea in Summer (Sea Sketches)
George Butterworth Is my team ploughing (A Shropshire Lad)
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite No 2 in D minor, BWV 1008 (1st mvt)
Richard Strauss Allerseelen (8 Lieder aus Letzte Blätter, Op 10)
Nicolò Paganini Cantabile in D major, Op. 17, MS 109
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite No 2 in D minor BWV 1008 (7th mvt)
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in E minor (4 pieces Op 119: No 2)
Anthony Holborne The Fairie-Round Galliard
Alexander Scriabin Vers La Flamme Op. 72
Vivien Ellis Coronation Scot (Paul Temple)
Alessandro Marcello Adagio (from Oboe Concerto in D Minor)
Antonín Dvořák Serenade for Strings in E major, Op 22 (3rd mvt)
Arthur Sullivan The Gondoliers (Overture)
Jacob van Eyck The English Nightingale
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in B minor (4 pieces Op 119: No 1)
Monday 15th April 2019
14:00
Through the Night
St Petersburg Philharmonic and Nikolai Lugansky at the 2015 BBC Proms
4 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tchaikovsky, Rachmaninov and Rimsky-Korsakov at the 2015 BBC Proms.

Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for violin & orchestra (RV.315) (Op.8 No.2) in G minor 'L'Estate'
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in G major, Op 18 no 2
Johannes Brahms 4 Klavierstucke (Op.119)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio in B flat major (K.411)
Bernhard Crusell Clarinet Concerto no 1 in E flat major, Op 1
Karol Józef Lipinski Overture in D major (1814)
Daniel Bacheler Mounsiers almain for lute
Franz Schubert Hektors Abschied
Nicolò Paganini Sonata for violin and guitar no 3 in C major from Centone di sonate, Op 64
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No.4 in E minor, Op 54
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade - symphonic suite, Op.35
Giovanni Benedetto Platti Concerto in G minor for oboe, strings and bass continuo (Allegro; Largo; Presto)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Overture (May Night)
Hugo Wolf 8 songs from Morike lieder for voice and piano
Otto Nicolai Fenton's aria "Horch, die Lerch singt in Hain"
Ignaz Moscheles La Gaité - Rondo brillant pour le Piano Forte in A major
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Francesca da Rimini - symphonic fantasia after Dante, Op.32
Isaac Albéniz Tango No.2
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No. 2 in C minor (Proms 2015)
André Caplet Divertissement No.1 - A la Francaise
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trio for violin, viola and cello in G major
Sergei Rachmaninov Etude-tableau in G minor (Op.33 No.8)
Antonín Dvořák 4 Romantic pieces Op.75
Stevan Mokranjac Seventh Song-Wreath (Songs from old Serbia and Macedonia)
Joseph Haydn Sonata for piano (H.XVI.33) in D major [Allegro; Adagio; Tempo di menuetto]
Thursday 11th April 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical alternative
8 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

John Barry The Ipcress File
Giacomo Puccini Crisantemi
John Ireland A Downland Suite
Doreen Carwithen Suffolk Suite
Gustav Holst A Fugal Concerto, Op.40 no.2
Edward Elgar Bavarian Dance No 1
Robert Schumann Six Etudes Concertantes Sur un Theme de Paganini Op. 10; No. 1 In A flat major
Jules Massenet Thaïs (Meditation)
Nicolò Paganini Moto Perpetuo (Bluegrass version)
Sir Hamilton Harty In Ireland
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Sleeping Beauty (Waltz)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in D Major KV 7; 2nd mvt Adagio
Belle Chen Departure
Maurice Ravel Concerto for Piano and Orchestra in G, 2nd Movement
Toni Iordache Variatiuni Pe Tema "Foaie Verde Si-O Craita"
Charles‐François Gounod O Dieu! Que de bijoux (Faust)
Francis Poulenc Sonata for flute and piano; 1st mvt Allegro malinconico
Georg Philipp Telemann Die Tageszeiten (Der Morgen)
Ludwig van Beethoven The Consecration of the House, Op 124
Ottorino Respighi Serenata (Six Pieces for violin and piano)
Johann Sebastian Bach Nun komm der Heiden Heiland, Chorale Prelude BWV 659 (Trans. Ferruccio Busoni)
Jean‐Joseph Mouret Rondeau (Sinfonies de fanfare)
Florence Price Fantasie negre
Wednesday 10th April 2019
15:00
Through the Night
One bowed the other plucked
9 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Early violin and guitar sonatas. Presented by Jonathan Swain.

Josef Suk Elegie, Op 23
Grigoras Dinicu Hora Staccato
Giovanni Battista Fontana Sonata seconda
Hendrik Andriessen Variations and fugue on a theme by Kuhnau
Antonio Salieri Sinfonia in D major 'Veneziana'
Johann Sebastian Bach Musical Offering in C minor, BWV 1079
William Walton Where does the uttered music go?
Ján Levoslav Bella Solemn Overture in E flat major
Filippo Gragnani Guitar Sonata No. 3
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F, Rv 571 for violin, 2 oboes, 2 horns, bassoon & cello
Dario Castello Sonata XVII in ecco
Nicolò Paganini Guitar Sonata No 1 in A minor, 'Centone di sonata'
Orlande de Lassus Omnia tempus habent
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Quartet in E flat major, K493
Arcangelo Corelli Prelude. Adagio, (excerpt Violin Sonata in F, Op 10, No 5)
Stevan Mokranjac First Song-Wreath
Giuseppe Baldassare Sammartini Recorder Concerto in F
Franz Schubert Symphony No 9 in C major, D944, 'Great'
Dario Castello Sonata prima
Johan Svendsen Romeo and Juliet, fantasy, Op 18
Charles‐François Gounod Ah leve toi soleil (excerpt 'Romeo et Juliette')
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Toccata III, Corrente cromatica, Gagliarda II and XIII
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 3 in C sharp minor, Op 39
Johann Gottlieb Goldberg Sonata in C minor for 2 violins and viola
Antonio Vivaldi Sonata in C minor 'per Monsieur Pisendel', RV 6
Ion Dimitrescu Symphonic Prelude
Bernhard Crusell Sinfonia concertante in B flat major, Op 3
Nicolò Paganini Violin and Guitar Sonata No 3 in C, 'Centone di sonata'
Joseph Haydn Divertimento for 2 flutes and cello in C major , Hob.4.1, 'London trio' No 1
Monday 8th April 2019
08:00
In Tune
Anoushka Shankar, Joyce El-Khoury, Florian Mitrea
3 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Aram Khachaturian Masquerade Suite (Waltz)
Maurice Ravel Pavane pour une infante défunte
Anoushka Shankar Voice of the Moon
Gaetano Donizetti Les Martyrs (Act 2: 'Sévère existe! ... Un Dieu sauveur')
Nicolò Paganini Moto perpetuo
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture in D major, TWV 55 D18 (Ouverture)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue (Prelude and Fugue in D major, BWV 532)
Sergei Prokofiev Sonata No 6 in A major op 82 (2nd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 29 in A major, K 201 (4th mvt)
Paul Constantinescu Variations on a Romanian folk song
Jonathan Dove Into thy hands
George Gershwin It ain't necessarily so (Porgy and Bess Suite arr Heifetz)
Emmanuel Chabrier Gwendoline (Overture)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Scherzo (Souvenir d'un lieu cher)
Anoushka Shankar Shiraz - A Romance of India
Joseph Haydn Sonata in E-flat major Hob.XVI:52 (4th mvt)
Franz Liszt Ahi! Nell'ansio rapimento (Sardanapalo)
Thursday 4th April 2019
14:00
Through the Night
From Beethoven to Beat Furrer
2 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra performs Penderecki's Concerto grosso.

Orlande de Lassus Missa Osculetur me
Johannes Brahms 2 Motets, Op 29
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita for keyboard no 5 in G major, BWV 829
Georg Philipp Telemann Flute Concerto in D major
Ernst Mielck String Quintet in F major, Op 3
Richard Strauss Suite in B flat major, Op 4 [1883]
Nicolò Paganini Moses fantaisie (after Rossini) for cello and piano
Ludomir Różycki Symphonic Poem: Mona Lisa Gioconda Op 31 [1911]
Andrea Gabrieli Diminution on Orlando Lassus's 'Susanne un jour' for organ
Augustin Dautrecourt de Sainte-Colombe Concert à Deux Violes no 44, "Tombeau des Regrets"
Lars Johan Werle Sonetto 292 (Sonnet 292 - Petrarch)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in F minor, Op 55 no 1
Franz Liszt Sonetto 123 di Petrarca (S.158 No.3): Io vidi in terra angelici costumi
Väinö Raitio Moonlight on Jupiter (Kuutamo Jupiteressa), Op 24
Karol Szymanowski String Quartet no 1 in C major, Op 37
Franz Schubert Du bist die Ruh (D.776), arr. Reger for voice and orchestra
Uuno Klami Sérénades joyeuses
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major, Kk.132
Beat Furrer Strane Costellazioni
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 12 Variations for piano in B flat major K.500
Stanislaw Moniuszko Bajka [The fairy tale] - concert overture
Krzysztof Penderecki Concerto grosso for 3 cellos and orchestra
Anthony Holborne Muy linda, Pavan, Gallliard (Pavans, Galliards)
Frederick Delius Violin Concerto (1916)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no 4 in B flat major, Op 60
Peter Warlock Serenade (to Frederick Delius on his 60th birthday) for string orchestra
Tuesday 19th March 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Georgia?s classical alternative
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Leonard Cohen Hallelujah
Percy Grainger Mock Morris
Eva Dell'Acqua Villanelle
Max Reger Schweigen [Silence]
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Trio Sonata No.3 in D major
Leon René When The Swallows Come Back To Capistrano
Maurice Ravel Le jardin féerique (Ma mère l'oye)
Meredith Willson Symphony No 2 in E minor, 'The Missions of California' (3rd mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Flute Concerto in A minor, RV 440
William Byrd Peccantem me quotidie for 5 voices
Samuel Barber Nocturne - Homage to John Field
George Enescu Romanian rhapsody no. 1 in A major Op.11`1
Felix Mendelssohn Scherzo in G minor
Waclaw of Szamotul In Te Domine speravi
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in D minor, Op 31 No 2, 'Tempest' (3rd mvt)
Leos Janáček On an Overgrown Path (A Blown-Away Leaf)
Frederick Delius Late Swallows (String Quartet, original version)
Charles‐François Gounod Faust: Act II Waltz
Johann Sebastian Bach Kommt, eilet und laufet (Easter Oratorio, BWV 249)
Nicolò Paganini Caprice in A minor, Op 1 No 5
Antonín Dvořák Serenade in D minor, Op 44 (2nd mvt)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 98 in B flat major (4th mvt)
Thursday 14th March 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Tchaikovsky's 'Polish' Symphony
3 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Santander Orchestra in concert in Warsaw performing works by Paderewski and Tchaikovsky.

Claude Debussy Suite bergamasque
Dmitri Shostakovich Piano Quintet in G minor, Op 57
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in A minor (Op.42) (D.845)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Automne Op 35 No 2
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No.3 in A minor Op 56 "Scottish"
Percy Grainger 4 Folk Songs
Erik Satie Three melodies with texts by J.P.Contamine de La Tour
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 4 violins, cello and orchestra in F, Op.3 No.7
Jean Sibelius 5 Esquisses for piano (Op.114)
Richard Wagner Concert Prelude to Tristan und Isolde arranged Kocsis for piano
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Etude no.4 in G major - from [12] Studies for guitar
Richard Strauss Der Abend (Op.34 No.1) for 16 part choir
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D minor, Kk.417
Benjamin Britten Serenade for tenor, horn and string orchestra, Op 31
Zygmunt Noskowski The Steppe, Op 66 - symphonic poem
George Frideric Handel Gentle Morpheus, son of night (Calliope's song) from Alceste
Ignacy Jan Paderewski Polish Fantasy, Op 19
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo no 1 in B minor, Op 20
George Gershwin Prelude No 3 in A flat
Nicolò Paganini From 24 Caprices for violin solo, Op 1: no 11 in C major
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 3 in D, Op 29 ('Polish')
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in D major, K 155
Johann Strauss II An der schonen Blauen Donau [Blue Danube] (Op.314)
Wednesday 13th March 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical commute
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Alexander Borodin Polovtsian Dances (Prince Igor)
Tom Lehrer The Elements
Maurice Ravel Introduction and Allegro
Hugo Wolf Auch kleine Dinge (Italienisches Liederbuch)
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor, Op 64 (3rd mvt)
William Herschel Symphony No 12 in D major (1st mvt)
Teng Yu-Hsien Four Taiwanese Songs: Rain Night Flower
Thomas Tallis In jenunio et fletu
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker (Waltz of the Flowers)
Guy Woolfenden Illyrian Dances
Traditional American Black Is The Colour Of My True Love's Hair
Camille Saint‐Saëns Allegro appasionato Op.70
Arthur Bliss 2 Studies for Orchestra Op.16, no.2 - Adagio ma non troppo
Hugo Wolf Und willst du deinen Liebsten sterben sehen (Italienisches Liederbuch)
Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude and Fugues no.7 Op.87 in A major
Jean‐Féry Rebel Le Chaos from Les Elements
Nicolò Paganini Sonata No 4 in A major (Centone di sonate)
Zara Levina Klaviersonate No. 1
Johann Sebastian Bach St Matthew Passion, BWV244: Make me clean, my heart, from sin
Marianna Martines Overture in C major (3rd mvt)
Gustav Holst The Planets - suite (Op.32), Neptune, the mystic
Pauline Viardot The Rose Duet (The Last Sorcerer)
Friday 8th March 2019
15:00
Through the Night
King of the cimbalom, Sandu Sura
7 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert from Chisinau in Moldova by Sandu Sura and friends.

Edward Elgar Violin Concerto in B minor, Op 61
Django Reinhardt Minor Swing
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance in F, Op 50
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne
Dorado Schmitt Bossa Dorado
Johannes Brahms Seven Songs
Chick Corea Got a Match
Pál Esterházy Harmonia Caelestis (excerpts)
Trad. Lumps of cold ice
Carl Czerny Etude in G flat
Jean Sibelius Belshazzar's feast suite, Op.51
Sandu Sura Suite of Three Pieces
Antonio Salieri La grotta di Trofonio (Overture)
Trad. Hei, Buzau, Buzau
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Io ti lascio, K245
Sandu Sura Sweet Youth
Albertus Groneman Flute Sonata in D major
Toni Iordache Hora and Breaza
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Dumka, Op 59 'Russian rustic scene'
Nicolò Paganini La Campanella, from 'Violin Concerto No. 2 in B minor, Op.7'
Sandu Sura Love song and Banatean dance
Camille Saint‐Saëns Introduction and Rondo capriccioso in A minor, Op 28
Trad. Traditional unnamed piece
Arvo Pärt The Woman with the Alabaster box
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 8 in G major, Op 88
Eduard Tubin Ballade on a theme by Mart Saar [1945]
Dinu Lipatti 3 Romanian Dances for 2 pianos
Francesco Manfredini Symphony No 10 in E minor
Django Reinhardt Tears
Wednesday 27th February 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Ian Skelly - Paganini's Caprice Op 1 No 9 'La Chasse', Anneka Rice, The history of Aldeburgh Festival
10 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Gerald Finzi Farewell to Arms
Edward Elgar La Capricieuse, Op.17
George Frideric Handel Let the Bright Seraphim (Samson)
John Taverner Audivi vocem de caelo
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Trio No 1 in D minor, Op 49 (4th mvt)
Giovanni Pacoloni Passamezzo di Zorzi
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto da camera in F major, RV 100
Johannes Brahms How lovely is thy dwelling place (Ein Deutsches Requiem)
Wilhelm Stenhammar Excelsior!, Op 13
Richard Strauss Macbeth, Op 23
Benjamin Britten Saint Nicolas - i. Introduction
Gioachino Rossini Una voce poco fa (The Barber of Seville, Act 1)
Benjamin Britten Saint Nicolas - vii. Nicolas and the Pickled Boys
Moritz Moszkowski Spanish Dance in E flat major, Op 65 No 1
Benjamin Britten Saint Nicolas - v. Nicolas comes to Myra and is chosen Bishop
Roxanna Panufnik Tibetan Winter (Four World Seasons)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in F sharp major, Op. 15 No. 2
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor BWV. 232 - Sanctus
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 16 in C major, K 545
Leos Janáček Pohadka
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D Major Op.71 No.2 (4th Mvmt.)
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 2 in D major, Op 43 (1st mvt)
Clément Janequin La Chasse
Nicolò Paganini Caprice in E major, Op 1 No 9, 'La chasse'
Leonard Bernstein Candide (Overture)
Thursday 21st February 2019
13:00
Through the Night
THAT famous love story
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A performance of Berlioz's Romeo and Juliet from the 2016 BBC Proms.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in C major K.545
Gustav Holst Ave Maria
Uuno Klami Kalevala Suite (Op. 23)
Ottorino Respighi Pini di Roma - symphonic poem
Gabriel Fauré Piano Quartet No.2 in G minor (Op.45)
Hector Gratton Legende - symphonic poem
Laszlo Sary Kotyogo ko egy korsoban [Pebble Playing in a Pot] (1976)
Jean Sibelius Danses champetres Op.106 for violin and piano (nos 1 & 2)
Joseph Haydn 2 Marches for wind band
Frédéric Chopin Sonata for piano no. 2 (Op.35) in B flat minor
Richard Wagner Isolde's Liebestod transc. Liszt for piano, S447
Toivo Kuula Sorrow for cello and orchestra
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony for strings in B flat. (Wq.182 No.2)
Francesco Geminiani Concerto grosso in Eminor, Op 3, No 6
Hector Berlioz Romeo et Juliette - symphonie dramatique Op.17 for soloists, chorus and orchestr
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Suite No.2 for 2 pianos (Op.23), "Silhouettes"
Johann Sebastian Bach 4 Schemelli Chorales (BWV.478, 484, 492 and 502)
Nicolò Paganini Duetto amoroso for violin and guitar
Sunday 17th February 2019
07:00
Berlioz - The Ultimate Romantic
Berlioz and his contemporaries
0 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker presents a concert of music by Berlioz, and his friends and admirers.

Richard Wagner Prelude - Tristan and Isolde
Franz Liszt Symphonic poem Hamlet
Nicolò Paganini Cantabile
Hector Berlioz Romeo and Juliet - Introduction; Romeo Alone - Festivities at the Capulets
Wednesday 6th February 2019
09:00
In Tune
Sonia Prina, Will Todd and Ning Feng
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Hector Berlioz Marche au supplice (Symphonie Fantastique)
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 5
Gordon Langford Rhapsody on Sea Shanties
Antonio Vivaldi Sol da Te Mio Dolce Amore (from Orlando furioso)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in E flat major, K.282
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in C minor, Op 119 No 5
Amy Beach Pastorale for Woodwind Quintet, Op. 151
Edvard Grieg Piano Concerto in A minor, Op 16 (3rd mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Summer (The Four Seasons) - 3rd mvt
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No.3 in E major, BWV.1006: Gavotte en Rondeau
Antonio Vivaldi Agitata infido flatu from Juditha
Francisco Tárrega Memories of the Alhambra
Franz Schubert Symphony No 1 in D major, D 82 (3rd mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 2 in C minor, Op 17 (2nd mvt)
Will Todd Jazz Missa Brevis: Gloria
Nicolò Paganini Caprice No.24
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in D major RV234 "L'inquitudine"
Sunday 3rd February 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
1 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Felix Mendelssohn Concerto No 1 in E major for two pianos (3rd mt)
Alfonso X el Sabio Penintentes Orate (Mozarabic Prayer) & Ductia (from Cantigas De Santa Maria)
Robert Schumann String Quartet Op. 41, No. 1 in A minor: 1st mvt
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Suite In G Minor for keyboard [from "Pieces De Clavecin" 1687]: vii. 2e Gigue
George Gershwin Of thee I sing - Overture
Isabella Leonarda Sonata duodecima (3rd mvt)
Luigi Boccherini Symphony No 4 in D minor (3rd mvt)
William Byrd O lux, beata Trinitas for 6 voices
Alessandro Scarlatti Gloria (Dixit Dominus II)
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata No 42 in G major, H XVI 27 (1st mvt)
Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude and Fugue in D major, Op 87 No 5
Nicolò Paganini Sonata in E minor, Op 3 No 6 (2nd mvt)
Georges Bizet L'Arlésienne Suite No 1 (Carillon)
Paul Hindemith Symphonic Metamorphoses on Themes of Weber: iii. Andantino; iv: Marsch
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No 6 in D major, BWV 1012 (Prelude)