Go!

Playlists with tracks by Nico Muhly

Wednesday 25th December 2019
10:00
BBC Proms
2019 Repeats, Prom 71: Bach Night
0 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From the 2019 BBC Proms, John Butt directs the Dunedin Consort in Bach's Orchestral Suites

Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no. 4 in D major BWV.1069 for orchestra
Nico Muhly Tambourin
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no. 1 in C major BWV.1066 for orchestra
Stevie Wishart The Last Tango
Ailie Robertson Chaconne
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no. 2 in B minor BWV.1067 for orchestra
Stuart MacRae Courante
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no. 3 in D major BWV.1068 for orchestra
Wednesday 18th December 2019
07:00
Choral Evensong
Exeter Cathedral
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From Exeter Cathedral (recorded 12th November).

Elizabeth Poston Jesus Christ the apple tree
Annabel McLauchlan Rooney Misterium mirabile
Richard Woodward Psalms 93, 94
Nico Muhly The Exeter Service (Magnificat)
Nico Muhly The Exeter Service (Nunc dimittis)
Richard Shephard The Burning Bush
Flor Peeters Toccata, Fugue et Hymne sur 'Ave Maris Stella'
Sunday 8th December 2019
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with an inspiring musical mix
8 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning

Claude Debussy The Snow is Dancing (Children's Corner)
Felix Mendelssohn Hear My Prayer
Claude Debussy Cello Sonata
Thad Jones A Child is Born
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Canite tuba (1572)
Fredrik Sjölin Shore and Polska from Dorotea
Antonio Vivaldi Improvisation on Vivaldi's Winter from The Four Seasons
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 8 in D major, KV 48
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance in F, Op. 50
Henry Mancini Man meets Girl from Days of Wine and Roses
Trad. While Shepherds Watched (Lyngham)
Hugo Alfvén Shepherd-Girl's Dance (The Mountain King)
Michael Praetorius Glorie sei Gott
Igor Stravinsky The Rite of Spring - II - Le Sacrifice
Hector Berlioz L'adieu des bergers from L'Enfance du Christ
Nico Muhly Four Studies - Fast Canon
Sergei Prokofiev 10 Pieces for Piano, Op. 12 No. 7 - Prelude (arr. for 2 harps)
Frederic Lamond Aus dem Schottischen Hochlande, Op 4 [ From the Scottish Highlands]
Julie Fowlis The Snow Hare
Trad. On Ilkley Moor Baht 'at
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto in G minor, Op. 6 No. 8 'Christmas Concerto'
Antonín Dvořák The Noonday Witch, Op. 108
Judith Weir Drop down, ye heavens, from above
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata in A minor - Presto
George Frideric Handel Keyboard Suite No. 7 in G minor, HWV 432: VI - Passacaille
Frederick Delius North Country Sketches - III - Dance
Thursday 5th December 2019
13:00
Unclassified
Thom Yorke and Edward Norton in New York
7 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents a New York special plus an interview with Radiohead's Thom Yorke.

Nico Muhly Howards End (opening)
Qasim Naqvi Preamble
Daniel Wohl Melt
Aaron Shragge & Ben Monder There is Always One You Follow
Caroline Shaw Plan & Elevation III: The herbaceous border
Julianna Barwick Morning / Noon
Daniel Pemberton Sharp on the Line (from Motherless Brooklyn)
Thom Yorke Daily Battles (Wynton Marsalis version)
Thom Yorke Daily Battles
Lea Bertucci Wind Piece
Christopher Tignor A Mirrored Reliquary
Angélica Negrón Bob & Miguel / End Credits (from the soundtrack for Memories of a Penitent Heart)
Lotte Anker Great White Heron
L'Rain Alive and a Wake
12:00
Night Tracks: The Archive Remix
Music for the night
2 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A magical sonic journey conjured from the BBC music archives.

Erroll Garner Misty
Frédéric Chopin Etude in E major, Op 10 No 3
Linda Perhacs You Wash my Soul
Clara Schumann 'Ich stand in dunklen Traumen' from 6 Songs, Op 13
Johannes Brahms 'Ich schwing mein Horn ins Jammertal' from 5 Lieder, Op 41 No 1
Max Richter Wershe and Son
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Second Movement from String Quartet No 1
Nico Muhly Howards End (opening)
Wednesday 20th November 2019
14:00
Night Tracks
A little night music
8 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
An adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Ludwig van Beethoven Triple Concerto
Tom Waits Midnight Lullaby
Claude Debussy Preludes - book 2, no.5; Bruyeres
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D major, Kk.491
Valgeir Sigurðsson Dust i. cosmos
Johann Rosenmüller Sonata Seconda
Traditional Zimbabwe Kusanga
Belle Chen Tito Tries to Light a Fire (Homage to Modest Mussorgsky and Tito Puente
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No. 14 in C-Sharp Minor, Op. 131: I. Adagio ma non troppo e molto
Alice Coltrane Turiya & Ramakrishna
Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 2 "Resurrection": IV. Urlicht
Thomas Tallis In jejunio et fletu for 5 voices
Trad. Highland Soldier
Einojuhani Rautavaara Harp Concerto: II. Adagietto
Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan Sea of Vapours
Nico Muhly Rev'D Mustard His Installation Prelude
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne No.1 in B flat minor, Op.9 No.1
Nérija Blume
Tuesday 12th November 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Alec Shaw, the bird man, Claire Skinner, Korngold's Robin Hood
9 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Lucio Dalla Caruso
Maurice Ravel La Valse
Richard Strauss Im Abendrot (Four Last Songs)
Jorge Cardoso Milonga
Joseph Haydn Il Mondo della Luna: overture
Moritz Moszkowski Caprice espagnole Op.37
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Marietta's Lute Song (Die tote Stadt)
Frederic Curzon Robin Hood Suite: March Of The Bowmen
Richard Strauss Capriccio (Sc 13: Introduction)
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Islamey orch Lyapunov
Franz Schubert Entr'acte No 3 (Rosamunde)
William Walton Touch her soft lips, and part (Henry V Suite)
Judith Weir All the ends of the earth for chorus
Tomás Luis de Victoria Ave Maria à 4
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Love Scene (The Adventures of Robin Hood)
Harald Sæverud The Devil's Five-Hop (Peer Gynt Music, Op 28)
François Couperin Pieces de clavecin - ordre no. 8; Passacaille
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances (Nos 2-6)
Franz Schubert Die Forelle, D 550
Johannes Brahms String Sextet No 2 in G major, Op 36 - 2nd movement, Scherzo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Andante in C major, K 315
Nico Muhly Slow (In Nomine in 5 parts)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major , Rv 569 for violin, 2 Oboes, 2 Horns and continuo
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in A major, K 279
Tuesday 15th October 2019
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Waltzing with Beethoven
4 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from the Royal Festival Hall, Paul Lewis performs Beethoven's 'Diabelli' Variations.

Franz Schubert Abschied (Schwanengesang)
Nico Muhly Senex puerum portabat
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations, BWV 988 (Aria)
Johannes Brahms 3 Intermezzi, Op 117
Joseph Haydn Sonata in E minor, Hob XVI/34
Franz Schubert Auf dem Strom, D 943
Franz Schubert Ständchen (Schwanengesang)
Ludwig van Beethoven 33 Variations on a waltz by Diabelli, Op.120
Antonín Dvořák The Wild Dove, Op 110
Monday 14th October 2019
01:00
Classical Fix
Mim Shaikh
4 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Broadcaster, actor and writer Mim Shaikh tries Clemmie's classical playlist.

Eric Whitacre Lux aurumque
Nico Muhly A Hudson Cycle
Amy Beach Dreaming
Florence Price Symphony No 1 in E minor - iii Juba Dance
Frédéric Chopin 24 Preludes Op 28: No 15 in D flat major, "Raindrops"
George Frideric Handel Arrival of the Queen of Sheba, from Solomon
Saturday 28th September 2019
11:00
Freak Zone Playlist
by Bent Knee
7 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Exploring experimental compositional techniques in pop, rap, classical and rock.

Muhal Richard Abrams Cycles Five
Bent Knee Hold Me In
Fever Ray To The Moon And Back (To The Moon and Back)
Harry Partch Emergence of the Spirit
Ringo Sheena Religion
The Fall In These Times
Daughters Satan In The Wait
John Luther Adams The Wind In High Places: II. Maclaren Summit
Tobe Nwigwe Chill
Cardiacs Two Bites of Cherry
Nico Muhly The Only Tune Pt. 1: The Two Sisters
James Ferraro Ten Songs of Humanity
John Luther Adams The Wind In High Places: III. Looking Toward Hope
07:00
Inside Music
Singing piano lines with composer and conductor Graham Ross
3 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hear a leading musician open up a colourful selection of music from the inside.

William Byrd Diliges Dominum
Johannes Brahms Geistliches Lied
Leos Janáček Sinfonietta - movement 1 - Allegro
Claude Debussy Ballet from Petite Suite
Johannes Brahms Six Piano Pieces Op.118, No.2 - Intermezzo in A
Dmitry Shostakovich 'Symphony for strings' (Quartet No.10) Op.118a - movement 2 - Allegretto furioso
William Walton Henry V: A Shakespeare Scenario VI Agincourt from 'We few, we happy few'
Imogen Holst Welcome Joy and Welcome Sorrow - V. Lullaby
Joseph Haydn Horn Concerto No.1 in D major - movement 3 - Allegro
Edward Elgar Symphony No.2 in E flat major, Op.63 - movement 4 - Moderato e maestoso
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No.13 Op.130 - V. Cavatina
Nico Muhly Bow thine ear
Leonard Bernstein Symphony No.1 'Jeremiah' - movement 3 - Lamentation
Sir James MacMillan Tryst (closing section)
Dieterich Buxtehude Membra Jesu - Cantata - VI. Ad Cor
Friday 9th August 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical picks
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Reynaldo Hahn A Chloris
Francis Poulenc Trio for oboe, bassoon and piano
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Straussiana
François Couperin Le reveil-matin (Pièces de clavecin, Ordre No 4)
Germaine Tailleferre Concertino for flute, piano and chamber orchestra (4th mvt)
Noël Coward Lorelei
Mason Bates Siren Music: III. Stelle, vostra merce l'eccelse sfere
Ralph Vaughan Williams Pavane of the Sons of the Morning (Job)
Edward Elgar Introduction And Allegro Op.47 For String Orchestra
Dmitry Shostakovich Hamlet: Ball at the Palace
Claude Debussy Sirènes (Nocturnes)
Frédéric Chopin Prelude in F# major
Johann Sebastian Bach Widerstehe doch der Sunde, BWV 54 (Opening aria)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Flight of the Bumble Bee (The Tale of Tsar Saltan)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 18 in E-Flat Major, Op. 31 No. 3 "La chasse": IV. Presto con fu
Harold Arlen A Sleepin' Bee
Robert de Visée Suite in C minor: Courante
Nico Muhly First Berceuse (Berceuse with seven variations)
Johann Michael Bach Ach, bleib bei uns, Herr Jesu Christ
Alessandro Piccinini Ciaconna
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorale-Prelude 'Ach bleib' bei uns, Herr Jesu Christ', BWV 649
Ned Rorem Concertino da camera: II. Molto moderato
Trad. Gaudete (Rejoice)
Dieterich Buxtehude Trio Sonata in G Major, Op. 1 No. 2, BuxWV 253
Marco Uccellini Sonate, correnti et arie, Op. 4: Aria No. 13 "Questa bella sirena"
Sunday 30th June 2019
18:00
Classical Fix
Rebecca Lucy Taylor aka Self Esteem
2 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemmie tries out a classical playlist on singer Rebecca Lucy Taylor aka Self Esteem.

Barbara Strozzi L'amante segreto
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in A minor for oboe and orchestra, RV 463: 2nd mvt Largo
Nico Muhly Étude 3
Edvard Grieg Piano Concerto in A minor, Op 16 (2nd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in B flat major, K 254
Amelia Warner Acres and Acres
Wednesday 12th June 2019
14:00
Late Junction
Attack, resonance and decay
7 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Half a tonne of Double Bell and percussive textures, with Verity Sharp.

Edgelarks Spencer the Rover
Paco Rossique The Associative Unknowledge
Erlend Apneseth Trio Cirkus
Jack Body Musik Mulut (Mouth Music)
Toshi Ichiyanagi Cloud Atlas
Greg Saunier Walken's Syndrome
So Percussion Drumkit Quartet #1
Dominic Murcott The Harmonic Canon: Part II
Mahmoud Gunia Bolila Ya Bolila
Kris Drever The Viking's Bride
Nico Muhly Drones and Viola da Gamba
Sarah Angliss Raven (Thought)
Wednesday 22nd May 2019
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
Largo to Presto
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
An unpresented sequence of music, starting slowly and gradually gathering speed.

Claude Debussy Pour le piano (Toccata)
Nico Muhly Four Studies: Mov. 3, 'Slow Canons'
Ralph Vaughan Williams Tuba Concerto in F minor (2nd mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Serenade for Strings, Op 48 (2nd mvt)
Dmitry Shostakovich Cello concerto No 1 op 107: i. Allegretto
Steve Reich Mallet Quartet: III. Fast
Grigoras Dinicu Hora staccato arr Mondvay for cimbalom and ensemble
Wednesday 15th May 2019
09:00
In Tune
Alexander Sitkovetsky, Musicians from the Catskill Jazz Factory, Liam Byrne
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Screamin’ Jay Hawkins I Put a Spell on You
Richard Strauss Wiegenlied, Op 41 No 1
Giuseppe Verdi Rigoletto: La donna è mobile
Joseph Haydn String Quartet No 3, Op 33 (The Bird) - 4th mvt
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in D minor for 2 violins, BWV 1043 (3rd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 3 in E-Flat Major, Op. 55 "Eroica": IV. Finale. Allegro molto
Nico Muhly Long Phrases for the Wilton Diptych
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet in F major, Op 96, 'American' (Finale)
Jean de Sainte-Colombe Sarabande
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in B flat major for 2 violins, RV 530
Jean de Sainte-Colombe Chaconne
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Concerto No 1 in G minor, Op 25 (3rd and 4th mvts)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sarabande (Partita in D minor, BWV 1004)
Kurt Weill Mack the Knife / Saint James Infirmary Blues
Manuel de Falla Suite populaire espagnole (5th & 6th mvt)
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Concerto No 1 in F minor, Op 73 (3rd mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Melodie (Souvenir d'un lieu cher, Op 42)
Gustav Holst Mercury (The Planets)
Sunday 5th May 2019
09:00
Choir and Organ
05/05/2019
3 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch presents a selection of organ favourites and new discoveries

George Frideric Handel Gigue (Tunes for Clay's Musical Clock)
Herbert Murrill Carillon for organ
Robert Schumann 4 Sketches for pedal organ, Op 58 No 4
Louis Vierne Toccata (Pieces de Fantaisie, Op 53)
Nico Muhly The Reverend Mustard his installation prelude
Claude Debussy Danse sacree et danse profane (arr. for harp and organ)
Jehan Alain Variations on a theme of Clement Jannequin
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Church Sonata in C major, K 336
Lūcija Garūta Meditation
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C major, BWV 547
John McCabe Sinfonia for organ, Op 6 (Capriccio & Cadenza II)
Sunday 28th April 2019
16:00
Classical Fix
Lolly Adefope
3 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Comedian Lolly Adefope tries Clemmie's classical playlist.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Letter Scene (Eugene Onegin)
Leonard Bernstein Mambo from Symphonic dances from 'West Side story'
Manuel de Falla Jota (Suite populaire espagnole arr Kochanski)
Frédéric Chopin Piano Concerto No 1 in E minor, Op 11 (2nd mvt)
Nico Muhly Set me as a seal
Amy Beach Romance for violin and piano, Op.23
Tuesday 26th March 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Ian Skelly - Lost Jobs of London, Dobrinka Tabakova, Delibes' Pizzicato
14 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Nico Muhly Quiet Music
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in D minor (Allegro)
Sergei Prokofiev Toccata in D minor, Op 11
George Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue
Gioachino Rossini William Tell (Overture)
Edvard Grieg Anitra's Dance (Peer Gynt Suite No 1)
George Frideric Handel Zadok the priest, HWV 258
Eric Coates Calling All Workers
Henri Duparc L' Invitation Au Voyage
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto grosso in B flat major, Op 6 No 11
Gerald Finzi Grand fantasia and toccata, Op 38
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in E flat major, Op 74 (4th mvt)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Fossils (Carnival of the Animals)
Dobrinka Tabakova Frozen River Flows
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Beata Barbara
Robert Schumann Fantasy Pieces, Op.73
Doreen Carwithen One Damn Thing After Another
Henry Cotter Nixon Dance of the Sea Nymphs
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 34 in C major, K 338 (3rd mvt)
Elizabeth Raum Waltzin' Matuba & A Hard Knight's Day (Sweet Dances)
Jean Sibelius Cassazione, Op.6
Josef Myslivecek Octet no 1 in E flat major (1st mvt)
Joseph Haydn Sonata No 7: In manus tuas (The Seven Last Words of Christ on the Cross)
Frédéric Chopin Piano Sonata No 2 in B flat minor, Op 35 (3rd mvt, 'Marche funèbre')
Léo Delibes Pizzicato (Sylvia)
Leos Janáček Saw dance (Lachian dances)
Leos Janáček Adagio II
Friday 15th February 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Suzy Klein - Elgar's Sun Dance, Tippett's A Child of Our Time, Ben Schott
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D, K.485
Jean Sibelius The Oceanides
Nico Muhly Wish You Were Here
Felix Mendelssohn Variations concertantes Op.17
Ludwig van Beethoven Die Ruinen von Athen, Op 113 (Overture)
Arnold Bax Dance in the Sun (4 Orchestral sketches)
Claudio Monteverdi Zefiro torna e di soavi accenti (Madrigals, book 9)
Leos Janáček Mladi (Youth Suite); 3rd mvt, Vivace
Amy Beach Violin Sonata in A minor, Op. 34 (2nd mvt)
Robert Schumann Konzertstück in F major, Op 86 (1st mvt)
Claude Debussy Violin Sonata in G minor (3rd mvt)
Orlando Gibbons Fantasia à 6, MB.48.31
Joseph Haydn Scherzando No.5 in E major Hob. 2/37
Edward Elgar Sun Dance (The Wand of Youth Suite No 1)
Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt Suite No 1, Op 46
Madeleine Dring Tarantelle for piano duet
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor, BWV 232 (Dona nobis pacem)
Antonio Vivaldi Flute Concerto in F major, RV 434
Antonín Dvořák Quartet movement in F major
Isaac Albéniz Tango (España arr Williams)
Isabella Leonarda Sonata duodecima, Op 16
George Enescu Romanian rhapsody no. 1 in A major Op.11`1
Sunday 10th February 2019
16:00
Classical Fix
James Acaster
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemmie tries out her classical playlist on stand-up comedian James Acaster.

Richard Strauss Metamorphosen
Antonín Dvořák Serenade for Strings in E major, Op. 22: 3rd mvt Scherzo (Vivace)
Teresa Carreño Mi Teresita (Little Waltz)
Charlotte Bray Agnus Dei
Henryk Wieniawski Légende, Op 17
Antonio Valente Gallarda; Jarabe loco (Folías criollas)
Nico Muhly Printer In The Morning
Saturday 5th January 2019
05:00
Inside Music
Expand your musical horizons with viola player Nadia Sirota
6 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hear a leading musician open up a colourful selection of music from the inside.

Hildegard von Bingen O ignis spiritus paracliti
Hector Berlioz Symphonie Fantastique - March to the Scaffold
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations, variation 29 - end
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Quartet in G minor K.478 - Allegro
Johannes Brahms Sonata in E flat for Viola - first movement
Nico Muhly Viola Concerto Part 1
Nico Muhly Beaming Music
Donnacha Dennehy Tessellatum - Letter D
Sam Amidon Saro
Igor Stravinsky Firebird Suite - Lullaby and Finale
Donnacha Dennehy That The Night Come: Her Anxiety
Luciano Berio Sinfonia - movement 3
Olivier Messiaen La Nativite du Seigneur - Les Anges
Caroline Shaw Partita for 8 Voices 1. Allemande
Saturday 29th December 2018
05:00
Inside Music
Get inside Jacob Collier?s musical mind
7 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The multi-talented multi-instrumentalist takes us inside some of his favourite music.

John Adams Short Ride In A Fast Machine
Peter Warlock Capriol Suite
Jonathan Dove Seek Him That Maketh the Seven Stars
Robert Schumann Traumerei - Kinderszenen, Op.15
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Magic Flute - Bald Prangt, den Morgen zu verkunden
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations, BWV 988 Variations 12-14
Jacob Collier Djesse
John Lennon Martha My Dear
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No.3 in G Major BWV 1048
Tim Garland Sanctuary for a Living Memory - The Power of Now
Benjamin Britten Turn of the Screw - Act 1 scene 4 The Tower (How Beautiful it is)
Trad. Kaval Sviri
Nico Muhly Etude 1
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances arr. for String Orchestra
Benjamin Britten Violin Concerto - 1st movement
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata No.1 in G Minor, BWV 1001 - Adagio
Claude Debussy Passepied
Thursday 13th December 2018
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Christmas with the Tallis Scholars
4 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Tallis Scholars perform Christmas music at Temple Winter Festival

John Tavener The Lamb
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Hodie Christus natus est
William Byrd Lullaby
Joy Williams 2018 Breakfast Carol Competition No. 5 The Bee Carol
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Missa Hodie Christus natus est (Kyrie and Gloria)
Nico Muhly Rough notes (UK premiere)
John Nesbett Magnificat
Arnold Bax Christmas Eve - tone poem
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Missa Hodie Christus natus est (Credo, Sanctus and Agnus dei)
Hieronymus Praetorius Magnificat V (with carol interpolations)
Victor Hely-Hutchinson A Carol Symphony
Matthew Jackson 2018 Breakfast Carol Competition No. 3 The Bee Carol
Sunday 18th November 2018
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Satie, Berlioz and Holst
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

William Walton Spitfire Prelude and Fugue
Gioachino Rossini William Tell: Overture
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Der holle Rache (Die Zauberflote)
Igor Stravinsky Chanson Russe (from Mavra)
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon a 9 a 10
Pérotin Beata Viscera
Claude Debussy Images for orchestra: ii. Iberia
Hector Berlioz La Damnation de Faust: Hungarian March
Alfonso X of Castile (El Sabio) Ductia and Rota
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Quintet in Bb Major: Rondo
Alfonso X of Castile (El Sabio) Cantiga 419: Des quando Deus sa madre
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in A major K. 12
Espen Eriksen Above The Horizon
Nico Muhly Bright Mass with Canons
Gustav Holst The Planets, Op. 32: VII. Neptune, the Mystic
Felix Mendelssohn Seven Character Pieces Op. 7 - No. 7 Presto
Charlotte Bray Agnus Dei
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Concerto no 1 in G minor, Op. 25
Johann David Heinichen Alma Redemptoris Mater, S.22
Aaron Copland Symphony No. 3 iv) Molto Deliberato (Freely, at First)
Erik Satie Pieces Froids: Danses de travers
Friday 12th October 2018
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Rossini, Bach, Triebensee
1 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Nico Muhly Wish You Were Here
Béla Bartók 4 Old Hungarian folk songs
Benjamin Britten Hail Bounteous May (Spring Symphony, Op 44)
Felix Mendelssohn Song without Words in F sharp minor, Op 19 No 5
Gioachino Rossini William Tell - Galop
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 1 in B flat major for keyboard, BWV 825 (Gigue)
Maurice Ravel Le jardin féerique (Ma mère l'oye)
Rued Langgaard String Quartet No 5 (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Madamina, il catalogo è questo (Don Giovanni)
Wednesday 10th October 2018
09:00
In Tune
Louise Alder, Jeremie Rhorer, Ashley Solomon
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Knock-out live performances from the world's best musicians.

Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G major, K 455
Gaetano Donizetti L'amor funesto
Lili Boulanger D'un matin de printemps
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita in A minor; Sarabande & Bourrée anglaise
Franz Lachner Er, der Herrlichste von allen (Frauenliebe und Leben)
Antonio Vivaldi Gloria Patri (from Laudate Pueri RV601)
Robert Schumann Symphony No. 1 "Spring" (3rd mvt)
Claude Debussy C'est l'extase (from Ariettes oubliées)
Nico Muhly Four Studies: Mov. 3, 'Slow Canons'
Georg Philipp Telemann Fantasia No.6 in D minor
Francis Poulenc Stabat Mater Dolorosa (from Stabat Mater)
Frank Bridge Threads (Intermezzo No 2)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart La Clemenza di Tito, k. 621, act i scenes 11-12: no. 12, Quintetto con coro "deh Conservate, Oh Dei"
Camille Saint‐Saëns Tarantelle for flute, clarinet and orchestra, Op 6
Darius Milhaud La Libertadora, Op 236a (5th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No 5 in F minor, BWV 1056 (3rd mvt)
William Walton Scapino (Overture)
Thursday 13th September 2018
12:00
Late Junction
An exclusive mixtape from James Holden at End of the Road Festival
8 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Verity hosts a live mixtape by James Holden looking at the idea of trance in music.

The Animal Spirits The Animal Spirits
Ex-Pylon Cad-Emote-Flow
Maviango (Ted Nguimbi) Mugongo Na Nzambé
Miquette Giraudy Garden Of Paradise
L'Ocelle Mare 2
Robert Een Long Shadows 1
Co La Sensory Dub Example (Excerpt)
Robert Wyatt Tree at the end of the world (feat. Robert Wyatt)
Jockstrap Hayley
Timothy Hill Arc Hive
Julia Wolfe LAD (For Nine Bagpipes) Part 1
Nico Muhly Balthasar
Caterina Barbieri Scratches On The Readable Surface
Sam Sweeney Highland Soldier
The Pyramids Queen Of The Spirits Part 3
Sarah Davachi Evensong
Unknown Sigromangsah
Abdoulaye Traoré Dankoroba Nyansan
Szun Waves Fall Into Water
Saturday 14th July 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Anton Bruckner Locus iste
Anna Meredith Nautilus
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin: Polonaise
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute (Overture)
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in E minor, Op.72 No.2
R. Nathaniel Dett Cinnamon Grove - suite for piano: 1; Moderato molto grazioso ma con moto
Franz Liszt Années de pèlerinage I, S. 160 "Suisse": No. 4, Au bord d'une source
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in C major, Op. 76 no. 3 'Emperor': II.Poco adagio: Cantabile
Johann Sebastian Bach A Musical Offering, BWV 1079 (Ricercar a 6 orch Webern)
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in A flat major, Op 42
Nico Muhly Fielding Dawson in Franz Kilne's Studio
Bernhard Crusell Clarinet Concerto No.1 in E flat Op.1 iii Rondo
Charles Villiers Stanford The Blue Bird
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No. 25 in C K503 ii.Andante
Maurice Jarre Lawrence of Arabia (Lawrence and the Desert)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Nais Prologue Nos. 1-6
Gerald Finzi Romance for strings, Op 11
Ralph Vaughan Williams 5 Mystical Songs: III. Love bade me welcome
Grażyna Bacewicz Piano Quintet no. 1: III. Grave
Wednesday 23rd May 2018
13:00
6 Music Recommends
With Mary Anne Hobbs
7 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Beautiful new music of every texture, colour and origin.

Nico Muhly Balthasar
Portico Quartet Dust
Ryuichi Sakomoto Life, Life (Andy Stott Remodel)
Anderson .Paak Bubblin'
The Last Poets Understand What Black Is
GDFX Young Ox Restraint
Thugwidow Inverted
Goat Friday Pt 1.
Jonah Levine Collective A Metallick Taste (feat. Jonah Levine Collective)
Jordan Rakei Wildfire
Mahalia Water (feat. Mahalia)
Max Richter A Catalogue Of Afternoons
Mogwai Donuts