Go!

Playlists with tracks by Nick Hart

Wednesday 8th May 2019
14:00
Late Junction
Rokia Traore performs live
8 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Verity Sharp presents the sublime sound of Rokia Traore singing and playing live.

Kate Tempest Firesmoke
Rokia Traoré Kélé Mandi (Live for Late Junction)
Rokia Traoré Lalla
Teju Cole Wild Geese
Rokia Traoré M'Bifo
Lady Vendredi Dream of the Sea
C Joynes & The Furlong Bray Triennale
Ayub Ogada Waritarita
Normand Miron Le Batteux; Le Petit Cheval Rouge
Kyoto Imperial Court Music Orchestra Etenraku
高橋祐次郎 Nambu Ushi Oi Uta
Tim Hecker You never were
Ran Blake Spring Can Really Hang You Up The Most
Samuel Rohrer Child of Folly
Ana Roxanne Slowness
Nick Hart The Two Sisters
11:00
The Folk Show with Mark Radcliffe
Kate Rusby
6 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The unique Kate Rusby chats about all sorts, including her new album.

Leonard Cohen So Long, Marianne
Kate Rusby The Squire and the Parson
Kate Rusby Jenny (Ordinary Remix)
Kate Rusby Halt the Wagons
Le Vent du Nord Evolution Tranquille
Nick Hart The Lakes of Cold Finn
Sam Sweeney The Battle of the Somme
The Changing Room Hal-an-Tow
Elephant Sessions What Makes You
Aisling Urwin Mist Covered Mountains / Sheep on the Boat
Wednesday 24th April 2019
14:00
Late Junction
Electronic landscapes and John Cage
9 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Verity Sharp with electronic visions of England and Japan.

Juhani Silvola Post-Biological Wildlife
Ustad Saami Twilight
Brìghde Chaimbeul Tornala Maika
Yuko Araki Hainish Hinterland
Alessandra Eramo I cannot neglect the sea
Ma Polaine's Great Decline Fisherman's Fury
John Cage Bacchanale
Hannah Peel Change
Anton Eger datn +++ oS
Louis Andriessen Chorale No. 2 for Hand-Operated Music Box
A·H·E·O Salilento
Sons of Kemet My Queen Is Albertina Sisulu
Saulo Duarte Estrela D'Água
Mary Halvorson Seven of Strong
Joe Snape Behind Glass
Nick Hart A Ship to Old England Came
Wednesday 26th September 2018
09:00
The Folk Show with Mark Radcliffe
Karine Polwart
6 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mark talks to Scottish singer-songwriter Karine Polwart

Steeleye Span The Blacksmith
Luke Daniels Three Servants
Dhun Dhora Jog Yer Bones
Nick Hart The River Don't Run
Karine Polwart Laws Of Motion
Goitse Ireland's Green Shore
Sam Sweeney The Wellesley
We Banjo 3 Haven
Chumbawamba Hull Or Hell
Wednesday 23rd May 2018
09:00
The Folk Show with Mark Radcliffe
23/05/2018
7 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The best folk and acoustic music from Britain and beyond.

Mike Vass Settled in Clay
Karine Polwart Rivers Run
Memphis Jug Band He's In The Jailhouse Now
Nick Hart Turpin Bold
Old Swan Band The Sloe
Pendevig Lliw Gwyn
The Corries Skye Boat Song
The Rails Late Surrender
Blair Dunlop Green Liquor
The Rheingans Sisters This Forest
Delyth & Angharad Duddanwch Gruffydd Ap Cynan
The Unwanted Don't Know Where I'm Going
Diz Disley Hens March To The Middens
Tuesday 2nd January 2018
17:00
Radio 2 Playlists
Radio 2's Folk Playlist
2 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jim Moray and Sam Carter of False Lights pick a selection of folk and acoustic music.

June Tabor I Will Put My Ship In Order
Dick Gaughan Games People Play
Emily Portman Hide
Jim Moray Sweet England
Jonathan Byrd Poor Johnny
Matt Berninger A Lyke Wake Dirge
Nic Jones The Jukebox As She Turned
Nick Hart The Pressgang
Rayna Gellert Grey Bird
Cahalen Morrison & Eli West Sinner Come Home
Sam Amidon Pretty Fair Damsel
Chris Foster The Banks of Newfoundland
Sam Carter Dreams Are Made Of Money