Go!

Playlists with tracks by Niccolò Jommelli

Friday 15th November 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Georgia's classical alarm call
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Leroy Anderson Bugler's Holiday
Maurice Ravel Pavane pour une infante defunte
William Byrd Vigilate
Galina Grigorjeva In Paradisum
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in D major Op.3`6
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Sonata in E flat major, K.481 (2nd mvt)
Alexander Glazunov Five Novelettes, Op.15 (Alla spagnuola)
Howard Goodall Russet Fall (The Seasons Suite, Autumn)
Alfredo Marceneiro Fado Das Águas [Fado Of The Waters]
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez (1st mvt)
Artie Matthews Pastime Rag No.4
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude & Fugue in G major, BWV.860 (Well-tempered Klavier, Bk 1)
Claudio Monteverdi Laudate pueri a 5
Kurt Weill My ship (Lady in the Dark)
Cole Porter I Get A Kick Out Of You (Anything Goes)
David Peebles Si quis diligit me (If Ye Love Me)
Ludwig van Beethoven Cello Sonata in D major, Op.102`2 (1st mvt)
Franz Schubert Symphony no.5 in B flat major, D.485 (1st mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in E flat major, Op.9 No.2
Niccolò Jommelli Periodical Overture
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise No. 6 in A flat major, Op. 53 'Heroique'
Sergey Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No.2 in C minor, Op.18 (2nd mvt)
Monday 14th October 2019
08:00
Early Music Now
From Schwetzingen Festival'19
0 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Jommelli, Lebrun and Gretry with the Camerata Villa Musica under Werner Ehrhardt.

Niccolò Jommelli AC Wk42 Mon 7of9 - EMN Jommelli : Ferma! ... Senti, from 'Zemira e Azore'
Ludwig August Lebrun Concerto no. 6 in F major for oboe and orchestra
André-Ernest-Modeste Grétry L'usignuolo che al nido, from 'Zemira e Azor'
Wednesday 25th September 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical alternative
5 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Peter Warlock Capriol Suite
George Walker Lyric for Strings
Harold Arlen Come Rain or Come Shine (St Louis Woman)
Sergey Rachmaninov Vocalise, Op.34 no.14
Aaron Copland The promise of living (The Tender Land)
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in A major, BWV.234 (Gloria; Et in terra pax)
Tessa Lark Appalachian Fantasy
Anonymous Appalachian Barn Dance
Johann Strauss II Roses from the South, Op.388
Traditional English The water is wide
Carl Nielsen Like a fleet ready to set sail (The Mother)
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in C major, Op.119 no.3
Traditional Tibetan Ema Linchey (Tibetan religious folk dance)
Claude Debussy Pour remercier la pluie au matin (6 Épigraphes Antiques)
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in E minor, Op.119 no.2
Traditional Tibetan Trad. Conch Shell Blowing - a call to worship
Constant Lambert Valse for the Gemini (Horoscope)
John Mundy Lightly she whipped o'er the dales
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony no. 6 in B minor Op.54 (3rd mvt)
John Williams The Young Dali Lama & Ceremonial Chant (Seven Years in Tibet)
Edward German Merrie England (Dances)
Kurt Atterberg Symphony No.4 in G minor, Op.14 (2nd mvt)
Franz Schubert 'Trout' Quintet in A major, D.667 (4th mvt)
Niccolò Jommelli Periodical Overture
Frédéric Chopin Fantasy Impromptu in C sharp minor, Op.66
Paul Spicer Paean Oxoniensis
Thursday 11th April 2019
07:00
In Tune
Red Priest, Mark Elder, Leonard Elschenbroich
3 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Gaspar Sanz Canarios
Carlos Gardel Tango - Por una cabeza
George Gershwin Concerto in F (3rd mvt, Allegro agitato)
Giuseppe Tartini The Devil's Trill Sonata, iii. signi dell autore
Amy Beach Violin Sonata in A minor, Op. 34 (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata in G minor BWV1029
Antonia Vivaldi Concerto in A minor (orig B minor) RV580
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata in G minor BWV 1029; adagio
Ludwig van Beethoven Cello sonata no.4 in C major Op.102'1; i.Andante: Allegro vivace
Charles Villiers Stanford 8 Partsongs, Op. 119: No. 3. The blue bird
Ludwig van Beethoven Cello Sonata No.5 in D major Op.102'2, iii Allegro fugato (last movement)
Francis Poulenc Rag-Mazurka (Les biches)
Niccolò Jommelli Attilio Regolo: 'Par che di giubilo'
Gaetano Donizetti L'Ange de Nisida: Prelude
Gaetano Donizetti L'Ange de Nisida: Et vous Mesdames (Don Casper; Chorus)
George Frideric Handel Air with variations, 'The Harmonious Blacksmith' (Suite No 5 in E major)
Friday 5th April 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Suzy Klein - Glenn Gould, Martha Lane Fox, The Essential Classics Playlist
5 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Carl Maria von Weber Der Freischutz - Overture
Francisco Guerrero Laudate Dominum à 8
Emmanuel Chabrier Feuillet d'album
Sergei Rachmaninov Rhapsody on a theme of Paganini Op.43 for piano and orchestra
Henry Purcell Man that is born of a woman from Funeral Music for Queen Mary
Steve Reich New York Counterpoint - 1st mvt
Antonín Dvořák Piano Trio No.4 in E minor. op.90 'Dumky' - 4th mvt 'Andante'
Igor Stravinsky Petrushka, Pt.1; The Shrove-tide fair
Trad. Los Guisados De La Berenjena
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations, BWV 998
Wendy Carlos Theme from A Clockwork Orange (Beethoviana)
Carl Nielsen Helios, Op 17
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in E flat major, Op 71 No 3 (4th mvt)
William Mathias A Dance overture (Dawns agored) Op.16
Dmitri Shostakovich Waltz from Cheryomushki Suite
Léo Delibes Sous le dôme épais (Lakmé)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Concerto in G major, K 313 (3rd mvt)
Elena Kats‐Chernin Eliza's Aria (Wild Swans)
Leonard Bernstein West Side Story Suite arr Eric Crees (Cool Fugue)
Elena Kats‐Chernin Green Leaf Prelude
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.6 in F major, 'Pastoral': I. Allegro ma non troppo
Niccolò Jommelli Periodical Overture
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Concerto No. 1 in G minor, Op. 25: finale
Philip Glass Aguas da Amazonia: No. 2, Xingu River
Francesco Cavalli La Rosinda, Act 3: "Vieni, vieni in questo seno"
Sergei Rachmaninov Vocalise, Op.34
Monday 18th March 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Ian Skelly - Shostakovich's Fifth Symphony, Lady Liverpool's Shawl, Marcus du Sautoy
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Claude Debussy L'isle joyeuse
Igor Stravinsky Circus Polka
Bedrich Smetana Prague Carnival
John Sheppard Ave maris stella
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Roland (Prologue)
Béla Bartók Concerto for Orchestra (Intermezzo interrotto)
Johann Sebastian Bach Harpsichord Concerto no.1 in D minor, BWV.1052: i) Allegro
Louis Spohr Sextet, Op.140: ii) Larghetto
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No 5 in E minor - 2nd mvt
Louise Farrenc Clarinet Trio in E flat major, Op 44 (1st mvt)
Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No 3 in C minor, Op 39
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo No 1 in C major, Op 51
Franz Liszt Sardanapalo: Conclusion
Niccolò Jommelli Periodical Overture
Franz Schubert String Quartet in B flat major, D 68
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Allegro (Les Vendredis)
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto in B flat major, HWV 290
Sergei Rachmaninov Vesna Op.20
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique (Un bal)
Takashi Yoshimatsu Dream Coloured Mobile II, Op.58a
Sunday 30th December 2018
07:00
The Early Music Show
Los Hermanos Pla
1 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hannah French explores the lives and music of three 18th-century Catalonian brothers.

The Brothers Pla Sonata No 5 in G major (2nd mvt)
Thomas Arne There honour comes, a pilgrim grey (Alfred)
Domenico Sarro Overture (Achille en Scrio)
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in D minor, K.141
Josep Pla Stabat Mater (1st mvt)
Josep Pla Concerto in B-flat major (1st mvt)
Juan Bautista Pla Trio Sonata in D minor (1st mvt)
Juan Bautista Pla Sonata for Oboe and Basso Continuo in C minor (3rd mvt)
Manuel Pla Salve Regina (1st mvt)
Niccolò Jommelli Lo Seguitai Felice (L'Olimpiade)
The Brothers Pla The Favourite Concerto (3rd mvt)
Sunday 9th December 2018
07:00
The Early Music Show
Seductive, Voluptuous and Profane - Portuguese Love Songs
1 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lucie Skeaping talks to Zak Ozmo about his project based on old Portuguese love songs.

Marcos António da Fonseca Portugal Matinas do Natal (Responsorio 1)
Marcos António da Fonseca Portugal Voce trata amor em brinco
Niccolò Jommelli Tito Manlio - Spezza lo stral piagato
Nicolo Jomelli Spezza lo stral piagato [Tito Manlio]
Os Musicos do Tejo Fenece doce esperanca
A Corte Musical Lundu da corte
Os Musicos do Tejo Foi por mim, foi pela sorte
Anon. Os Me Deixas Que Tu Das
António da Silva Leite Tempo que breve passaste
Ângelo Freire Boa Noite Solidao
Jorge Fernando Boa noite solidao
L'Avventura London Ganinha, minha Ganinha
Thursday 6th September 2018
07:00
In Tune
Pavel Kolesnikov, Viviana Durante, Sam Stadlen and Reiko Ichise
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests are Pavel Kolesnikov, Viviana Durante, Sam Stadlen and Reiko Ichise

Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz (Swan Lake)
Johannes Brahms Intermezzi Op. 117, No 2: Andante non troppo e con molto espressione
Jules Massenet Meditation (Thaïs)
Antonio Valente Gallarda; Jarabe loco (Folías criollas)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata In C Sharp Minor, Op. 27/2, 'Moonlight' iii) Presto Agitato
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G major for 2 mandolins, RV 532 (3rd mvt)
Niccolò Jommelli Attilio Regolo: 'Par che di giubilo'
Astor Piazzolla Milonga Loca
Robert Schumann Intermezzo, Op 39 No 2 (Liederkreis)
François Couperin XIIIeme Concert: Vivement, Air Agréablement, and Sarabande
Zack Browning Unrelenting Universe
Jean de Sainte-Colombe Le Trembleur
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Chaconne des Scaramouches (Le bourgeois gentilhomme)
Johann Sebastian Bach Magnificat in D major, BWV 243 (Magnificat anima mea)
Johannes Brahms Intermezzi Op. 117: No 1 Andante moderato
Wednesday 9th May 2018
15:00
Through the Night
Andras Schiff at the 2017 BBC Proms. Presented by Catriona Young
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sir Andras Schiff plays the complete JS Bach's Well-Tempered Clavier Book 1.

Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trumpet Concerto in E flat major
Johann Adolf Hasse Organ Concerto in D major
Henry Purcell Rejoice in the Lord alway, Z.49 (Bell Anthem)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 4 Mozart Songs
Johann Sebastian Bach Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, book.1 No 1 in C major BWV.846
Johannes Brahms 3 Hungarian Dances (originally for piano duet) arr. for string orchestra
Albert Roussel Bacchus et Ariane - Suite No 2, Op 43
Joseph Haydn Trio in E flat major (H.15.10) for keyboard and strings
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Leonardo de Lorenzo Capriccio brillante for 3 flutes, Op 31
Edward MacDowell Suite for large orchestra in A minor, Op 42
Louis Spohr Sechs Deutsche Lieder for soprano, clarinet and piano (Op.103)
Felix Mendelssohn Ruy Blas (overture) Op 95
Niccolò Jommelli Sonata in D major
Frigyes Hidas Adagio for orchestra
Petko Stainov Symphonic Scherzo
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Romeo and Juliet - fantasy overture vers. standard
Jean Sibelius Serenade No.2 in G minor for violin & orchestra
Robert Schumann Phantasiestucke Op 73 for clarinet & piano
Veljo Tormis Jaanilaulud (St. John's Day Songs) (1967)
Veselin Stoyanov Rhapsody (1956)
Friday 4th May 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Ian Skelly - By any other name, Bernard MacLaverty
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Author Bernard MacLaverty talks about his cultural influences and inspirations.

Richard Wagner The Mastersingers of Nuremberg: Prelude
Enrique Granados Allegro de concierto
Reynaldo Hahn A Chloris
Richard Strauss Im Abendrot (Four Last Songs)
Johann Sebastian Bach Wachet Auf, ruft uns die Stimme, BWV 645
Granville Bantock Song to the Seals
Thomas Selle Veni Sancte Spiritus
Gustav Mahler Rückert-Lieder - IV. Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto no. 4 in D major K.218 - 1st mvt
Antonín Dvořák Bagatelle for 2 violins, cello and harmonium, Op 47 No 5
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major, RV 433 'La tempesta di mare'
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 4 in G major, Op 58 (3rd mvt)
Claude Debussy Nocturnes (No 3, 'Sirènes')
Niccolò Jommelli Periodical Overture
Dmitri Shostakovich Jazz Suite No 2 (Little Polka)
Percy Grainger When the World was Young for two pianos
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no. 5 in E Minor Op.64: 4th mvt; Finale
Francis Poulenc Les animaux modèles Suite - Le petit jour
Franz Schubert 4 Impromptus for piano (D.899) (Op.90), no.4 in A flat major;
Georges Auric Roman Holiday - Main Title
Georgs Pelēcis Flowering Jasmine
Sally Beamish Seavaigers (Haven)
Monday 2nd April 2018
08:00
In Tune
Modulus Quartet, Carl Davis, Max Baillie, Erik Rydvall and Olav Mjelva
3 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents, with live music from Max Baillie, Erik Rydvall and Olav Mjelva.

Carl Davis Pride and Prejudice (Theme)
Pietro Mascagni Intermezzo (Cavalleria rusticana)
Vincenzo Calestani Damigella tutta bella
Johann Sebastian Bach Air (Orchestral Suite No 3)
Johann Sebastien Bach Suite for Solo Cello No 6 (Prelude)
Joseph Haydn Gloria from Missa Sancti Nicolai
Eliot Lloyd Short The Bittersweet Journey
Niccolò Jommelli Attilio Regolo: 'Par che di giubilo'
Erik Rydvall Ditte i Finnshogen
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'Trout' (3rd mvt)
Terry Davies Without Quartet
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in F sharp major, Op 15 No 2
George Frideric Handel Dixit Dominus Domino meo (Dixit Dominus)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia Concertante in E flat major, K 364: III. Presto
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon Septimi Toni A 8 (Ii)
Gustav Holst Jupiter, the Bringer of Jollity (The Planets, Op 32)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia (Easter Oratorio, BWV 249)
Friday 16th March 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Ian Skelly - US stars of North Korean cinema, Kate Adie
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Kate Adie reveals her sometimes surprising cultural inspirations.

Gustav Holst The Planets, Op 32 (Neptune, the Mystic)
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in D major, Op 23 No 4
Maurice Ravel Concerto in D major for piano (left hand) and orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute (Overture)
Christopher Simpson Division for Two Viols in F major
Giovanni Gabrieli Exultet iam angelica turba, C131
Philip Glass Aguas da Amazonia: No. 1, Madeira River
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony no.7 Sinfonia Antartica - 4th mvt
Aaron Copland Danzón cubano
Heikki Sarmanto Singing Snow
Anon. Cuncti simus concanentes
Hugo Alfvén Elegy (Gustav II Adolf Suite)
Antonín Dvořák Violin Concerto in A minor, Op 53 (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia (Cantata No 146, 'Wir müssen durch viel Trübsal')
Charles Villiers Stanford 8 Partsongs (Op.119), no.3; The Blue bird
Joseph Haydn An Imaginary Orchestral Journey - part 1 and 2
Juan García de Zéspedes Ay que me abraso; El Arrancazacate
Elena Kats-Chernin Big Rhap
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in C minor, Op 18 No 4
Emmanuel Chabrier Scherzo-valse (Suite pastorale)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 1 in C major, Op 21 (4th mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in E flat major, Op 18, 'Grande valse brillante'
George Frideric Handel Violin Sonata in A major HWV.361
Niccolò Jommelli Attilio Regolo: 'Par che di giubilo'
Thursday 4th January 2018
07:00
In Tune
Szymanowski Quartet, Gavin Sutherland, Tabea Debus, Alex McCartney
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham's guests include the Szymanowski Quartet, Gavin Sutherland, and Tabea Debus.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Le nozze di Figaro (Overture)
Claude Debussy L'isle joyeuse
Francis Poulenc Les chemins de l'amour
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Mazurka
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor, Op 64 (3rd mvt)
Georg Philipp Telemann Cantabile and Allegro, from Sonata in C Major
Georg Philipp Telemann Aria, Allegro "Fa pur Guerra" from Flavius Bertaridus, TWV 21:27
Alfred Reynolds Alice through the Looking Glass (Ballet of the Talking Flowers)
George Philipp Telemann Fantasia per il Flauto senza Basso No. 12
Gustav Mahler Abschied (Das Lied von der Erde)
Herman Severin Lovenskiold La Sylphide: Pas de Deux - Reel
Claudio Monteverdi O rossignol (Madrigals, Book 3)
Luciano Berio Laborintus 2 [complete]
Colin Matthews Meditation
Maximillian D'Osten-Sacken Berceuse
Donnacha Dennehy Tessellatum - 10 Letter NN
Niccolò Jommelli Attilio Regolo: 'Par che di giubilo'
Nikolay Sokolov Polka
Felix Mikhailovich Blumenfeld Sarabande
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Serenade for Strings, Op 48 (2nd mvt)
Sunday 10th December 2017
15:00
Early Music Late
Ghislieri Choir and Consort
0 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Ghislieri Choir and Consort perform Mediterranean polyphony.

Benigno Zerafa Improperia per il Venerdi Santo per la Cappella della Cattedrale di Malta
Davide Perez Mottetto in festo Sancti Michaelis Archangeli (Part 1)
Giuseppe Jannaconi La Sequenza Stabat Mater del Pergolese ridotta a 4, concertata e brevissima
Niccolò Jommelli Miserere per la Basilica di San Pietro
Monday 13th November 2017
07:00
In Tune
Valery Gergiev, Abdullah Ibrahim, Lawrence Brownlee
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents, with guests including Russian maestro Valery Gergiev.

Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in A major, K 212
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G major, RV 150
Gaetano Donizetti Una furtiva lagrima (L'elisir d'amore)
Abdullah Ibrahim Nisa
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ruslan i Lyudmila - Overture
Gioachino Rossini Semiramide - Ah dov'e, dov'e il cimento
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 6 in B flat major, BWV 1051 (3rd mvt)
Abdullah Ibrahim Dream Time
Niccolò Jommelli Attilio Regolo: 'Par che di giubilo'
Anon. La Furstemberg
Trad. There is a Balm in Gilead
Antonín Dvořák Piano Quintet in A major (3rd mvt, Scherzo)
Valery Gergiev Sean Rafferty interviews Valery Gergiev
Ben Moore The Lake Isle of Innisfree
Dmitri Shostakovich Cello Concerto No 1 in E flat major, Op 107 (1st mvt)
Tuesday 26th September 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Suzy Klein with Dame Diana Rigg, Mendelssohn Hebrides Overture and the Victorian seaside
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein brings the best in classical music, and chats to Dame Diana Rigg.

Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides, Op 26
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major, K 132
Franz Schubert Du bist die Ruh, D776
Hamish MacCunn Land of the Mountain and the Flood
Richard Wagner Tannhauser: Overture
William Mathias Dance Overture, Op.16
Alexander Scriabin Impromptu in B major, Op.14 No.1
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in A minor, Op 34 No 2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasia in C minor, K 475
Alfred Schnittke The Building Site
Astor Piazzolla Otoño Porteño (Autumn), from Las Cuatro Estaciones Porteñas
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Totus Tuus
Camille Saint‐Saëns Cello Concerto no.1 in A minor, op.33 - 3rd mvt
John Playford Faronell's Division
Cécile Louise Chaminade Rondeau, Op 97
Juan García de Zéspedes Convidando está la noche
Dietrich Buxtehude Sonata in C major BuxWV.256, Op.1 No.5
Ludwig van Beethoven Septet in E flat major, Op 20 arr Druzecky (4th mvt)
Modest Mussorgsky Pictures at an Exhibition: The Great Gate of Kiev
Edward Elgar Where corals lie (Sea Pictures, Op 37)
Niccolò Jommelli Periodical Overture
Emmanuel Chabrier Scherzo-valse (Suite pastorale)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker (Waltz of the Snowflakes)
Tuesday 28th March 2017
16:30
In Tune
Melvyn Tan, Alexander Shelley, The Rose Singers
8 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include pianist Melvyn Tan and conductor Alexander Shelley.

Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo in G major, Op 129, 'Rage over a lost penny'
Fryderyk Chopin 24 Preludes Op 28, No 15 in D flat major (Raindrop)
Maurice Ravel Rigaudon (Le tombeau de Couperin)
Robert Johnson Where the bee sucks
William Byrd In resurrectione tua
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata da camera in E flat major, Op 2 No 11
Thomas Morley O mistress mine
Fryderyk Chopin 24 Preludes Op 28, No 17 in A flat major
Luigi Boccherini Trio No 22 in D major for strings, Op 14 No 4 (3rd mvt)
Engelbert Humperdinck Hänsel und Gretel (Overture)
Niccolò Jommelli 'Par che di giubilo' from Attilio Regolo
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Violin Concerto, Op 35 (3rd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Acis and Galatea orch Mozart (Act 1 Sinfonia)
William Petter The Lord's Prayer
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 5 E Flat Major Op.82
William Petter Kyrie (St Magnus Mass)
Jonathan Dove Catching Fire (extract)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 38 in D major, K 504, 'Prague' (3rd mvt)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in F major, Op 74 No 2 (3rd mvt)
Saturday 4th March 2017
13:00
Saturday Classics
Rob Cowan's Gold Standard
3 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rob Cowan presents a selection of music including works by Franck, Bach and Bartok.

Richard Rodgers Slaughter On Tenth Avenue
Ferruccio Busoni Tanzwalzer
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata No. 4 In C Minor BWV.1017
Thomas Arne Orpheus With His Lute
Alessandro Scarlatti Caldo Sangue
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Baba-Yaga
Béla Bartók Contrasts For Violin, Clarinet And Piano
César Franck Les Eolides
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne No. 6 Op.63
Johann Pachelbel Troste Uns Gott
Niccolò Jommelli E Quando Sará Malche
Monday 21st November 2016
16:30
In Tune
Joyce DiDonato, Richard Tognetti and Satu Vnsk, Instruments of Time and Truth
0 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Joyce DiDonato and Richard Tognetti.

François-Adrien Boïeldieu Harp Concerto in C major - 3rd mvt: Rondeau
George Frideric Handel Lascia ch'io pianga from Rinaldo
Heinrich Schütz Ein feste Burg ist unser Gotte
Henry Purcell Thy hand Belinda ... When I am laid in earth (from Dido and Aeneas)
Johann Crüger Ein feste Burg ist unser Gotte
Niccolò Jommelli 'Par che di giubilo' from Attilio Regolo
Robert Schumann Symphony no.2 in C Op.61 - finale
Söndörgő Marice
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 41 In C Major, K.551 - Jupiter - 4. Molto allegro
Friday 21st October 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Clemency Burton-Hill
11 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents, with a new piece by Composer in 3 Matthew Kaner.

Anon. Greensleeves
Gioachino Rossini La Cenerentola - Overture
Roby Lakatos Klezmer Csardas
Thomas Weelkes When David Heard
Edvard Grieg Wedding Day at Troldhaugen from Lyric Pieces
Barbara Strozzi Le tre Gratie a Venere
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in F, K.213
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata in D major, BWV.912
Josef Suk Under the Apple Tree Suite, Op. 20: Introduction
Fryderyk Chopin Nocturne in D flat major, Op. 27 No. 2
Geoffrey Burgon Nunc Dimittis (from "Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy")
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 4 violins, cello and orchestra (RV.580) (Op.3`10) in B minor
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 94 (H.1.94) in G major "Surprise", 2nd movement; Andante
Lennox Berkeley Diversions (Op.63), no.4; Allegro
Bohuslav Martinu Le Jazz
Matthew Kaner Fixations for piano
Niccolò Jommelli Periodical Overture
Errollyn Wallen Photography - Movement IV - Moderato, keep very rhythmic
Percy Grainger Ramble on Love (paraphrase of final duet of Strauss's 'Rosenkavalier') for piano
Gerald Finzi The Fall of the Leaf (Elegy for Orchestra, Op.20)
Tuesday 11th October 2016
16:30
In Tune
Elizabeth Sombart, Neil Brand, Andy Sheppard with Kyungso Park
3 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include composer Neil Brand and Andy Sheppard with Kyungso Park.

Kyungso Park Chup Chup Chup
Anton Bruckner Locus iste
George Frideric Handel Coronation Anthem: Let Thy Hand Be Strengthened
Johannes Brahms 3 Intermezzi Op.117 for piano: no.1 in E flat major; 'Schlummerlied'
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.104 (H.1.104) in D major "London", 3rd movement; Menuetto
Andy Sheppard and Kyungso Park I Didn't Think Yet
Neil Brand Underground - music for the film
Franz Schubert 6 Moments Musicaux: no.1
Neil Brand Blackmail (extract)
Fryderyk Chopin 2 Nocturnes Op.27: no.2 in D flat major
Niccolò Jommelli 'Par che di giubilo' from Attilio Regolo
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Dubinushka [The little oak stick] for orchestra and chorus ad lib. (Op.62)
Gerhard Winkler and Fred Rauch Answer me my love
TBC Chup Chup
Grażyna Bacewicz String Quartet No.4; 3. Allegro giocoso
Igor Stravinsky Scherzo a la russe for jazz band
Johann Sebastian Bach Ich ruf' zu dir - chorale-prelude, transc. for piano [orig. for organ, BWV.639]
Wednesday 21st September 2016
16:30
In Tune
Daniel Behle, Ensemble 360
6 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents music and guests from the arts world, including tenor Daniel Behle.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Cosi fan tutte (Un aura amorosa)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in E flat major, Op 1 No 1 (Andante cantabile)
Bill Evans Peace Piece
George Frideric Handel Alessandro - Overture
Richard Strauss Heimliche Aufforderung
Ralph Arthur Roberts Auf der Reeperbahn
Billy Mayerl Autumn crocus for piano
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in C major, Hob XV:27 (Allegro)
Pyotr Tchaikovsky Serenade for string orchestra (Op.48) in C major, 2nd movement; Waltz...
Niccolò Jommelli Attilio Regolo (Par che di Giubilo )
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in B flat major, Op 11 (Theme and variations on Pria ch'io l'impegno)
Karl Jenkins Healing Light from The Peacemakers
Karl Jenkins Cantata Memoria (Lux aeterna)
Alexander Glazunov The Seasons, ballet in 1 act Op.67, L'Automne 'Bacchanale' and 'Petit Adagio'
Wednesday 18th May 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
9 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Modest Mussorgsky Gopak (Sorochintsy Fair)
Thomas Tallis Spem in Alium
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 1812 Overture
Orlando Gibbons O Clap your Hands
Ralph Vaughan Williams English Folk Song Suite
Hans Christian Lumbye Copenhagen Steam Railway
Hugo Wolf Italian serenade for string quartet
Domenico Cimarosa Overture to Il Matrimonio Segreto [The Secret Marriage]
Richard Rodgers Carousel Waltz (from 'Carousel')
Riccardo Pick-Mangiagalli La danse d’Olaf, Op.33 No.2
Sally Beamish Seavaigers - 3rd mvt 'Haven'
Niccolò Jommelli Periodical Overture
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo for piano (Op.51`1) in C major
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for cor anglais, strings and continuo from Cantata no. 54 BWV.54
Anon (from Codex Calixtinus) Benedicamus trope: Ad superni regis decus
Tielman Susato Begerette "Sans roch" [Danserye 1551]
José María Cano Epilogo (Noche de luna)
Robert Schumann Marche des ‘Davidsbuendler’ contre les philistins (Carnaval, Op.9)
Johann Sebastian Bach 15 Inventions for kbd (BWV.772-86) "Two-part inventions",no.14 BWV.785 in Bb maj
Antonin Dvorak Theme from Symphony no.9, after "Goin' Home"
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Quartet for strings no. 2 (Op.26) in E flat major, 4th mvt; Waltz (Finale)
Tuesday 27th October 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Ian Skelly
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Erik Satie Je te veux
Robert Schumann Kinderszenen
William Byrd Mass for 4 voices, Agnus Dei
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Die Entfuhrung aus dem Serail, K.384 – Overture
Padre Antonio Soler Fandango
Maurice Ravel Ma mere l'oye - suite: Le Jardin Feerique
Leonard Bernstein Trouble in Tahiti – Prelude
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento (K.138) in F major
Dmitri Shostakovich The Gadfly - suite from the film music (Op.97a), no.3; Folk festival
Edvard Grieg 4 Symphonic dances (Op.64), no.3; Allegro giocoso
Fryderyk Chopin Grande Valse Brillante
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps - Aristophanic suite (from incidental music) [1909], no.1; Overture
Vittorio Monti Czardas no. 1 in D minor/major vers. for violin & piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for oboe, violin & strings (BWV.1060) in D minor, 2nd mvt; Adagio
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Symphony no. 1 (RO.255) "A Night in the tropics", 2nd movement;
Antonin Dvorak Quintet for piano and strings no. 2 (Op.81), 3rd mvt; Scherzo (Furiant)
Edward Elgar The Starlight Express, op.78 – Act III ‘Waltz’
Libby Larsen A Lover’s Journey – iv. Shall I Compare Thee to a Summer’s Day
Niccolò Jommelli Periodical Overture
Nicola Porpora Alto giove – from Polifemo (arr. for cello)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Concerto no. 2 in G minor Op.22 for piano and orchestra – 3rd mvt
Joseph Haydn Trio for keyboard and strings (H.15.25) in G major "Gypsy rondo": 3rd movement
Tuesday 2nd June 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Sir Hubert Parry I was glad
Jacques Offenbach La Belle Helene - overture
Francis Poulenc Voyage a Paris
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ruslan and Lyudmila: Overture
Claude Debussy D'un cahier d'esquisses for piano
Johann Strauss II Wiener Blut - waltz Op.354
Niccolò Jommelli Periodical Overture
John Ireland Decorations - suite for piano: The Island spell
Cécile Louise Chaminade Etudes de Concert Op 35: no 3: Fileuse (Spinner)
Dag Wirén Concert overture no.2, Op.16
William Byrd O Lord, make thy servant Elizabeth for 6 voices
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ave verum corpus - motet K.618 for chorus and strings
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in A major Op.6`11: 4th movement; Allegro
Sir Edward Elgar Symphony no 2 in E flat Op. 63: 3rd movement : Rondo
Hector Berlioz Beatrice et Benedict - opera 2 acts Op.27 [libretto after Shakespeare]: Overture
Gerald Finzi Earth and air and rain for baritone and piano (Op.15), no.1; Summer schemes
Josef Myslivecek Octet for wind No. 1 in E flat major: 2nd movement; Larghetto un poco sostenuto
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for organ no. 1 (BWV.525) in E flat major: 1st mvt; Allegro moderato
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Bassoon Concerto in B flat major K191: 3rd mvt: Rondo
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for organ no. 1 (BWV.525) in E flat major; 1st mvt; Allegro moderato
Aram Khachaturian Spartacus - suite no. 1, no.5; Dance of Gaditanae - victory of Spartacus
Ralph Vaughan Williams Quintet for clarinet, horn, violin, cello and piano: 4th movement: Finale
Reynaldo Hahn Les etoiles
Giacomo Puccini Tosca - opera in 3 acts: Act 1; Tre sbirri - Te Deum
Saturday 14th February 2015
13:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Freiburg Baroque Orchestra - CPE Bach, Homilius, Gluck and Jommelli
0 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Freiburg Baroque Orchestra perform music by CPE Bach, Homilius, Gluck and Jommelli.

Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in G major, Wq.183/4
Gottfried August Homilius Harpsichord Concerto in F major
Christoph Willibald Gluck Alceste - Allegro from Act II
Christoph Willibald Gluck Alceste - Lent, from Act II
Christoph Willibald Gluck Alceste - Ou suis-je? Arbitres du sort des humains
Christoph Willibald Gluck Alceste - Grand Dieux! Soutenez mon courage!
Niccolò Jommelli Ciaccona in E flat
Niccolò Jommelli Lo seguitai felice from L'Olimpiade
Tuesday 14th October 2014
14:00
Afternoon on 3
Richard Strauss, Horn Concerto No 2, Don Quixote
1 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Katie Derham. Strauss: Horn Concerto No 2; Don Quixote. Schubert: Symphony No 9.

Richard Strauss Don Quixote, Op. 35
Richard Strauss Horn Concerto no. 2 in E flat major, AV 132
Niccolò Jommelli Ciaccona
Niccolò Jommelli Misera, E a chi pieta from Fetone
Niccolò Jommelli Spargero d'amare
Niccolò Jommelli Lo sequitai felice from l'Olimpiade
Franz Peter Schubert Symphony no. 9 in C major, 'The Great', D. 944