Go!

Playlists with tracks by Ned Rorem

Sunday 23rd April 2017
16:00
The Choir
Cornwall's Male Voices
1 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With the Cornwall International Male Choral Festival, plus the London Philharmonic Choir.

Ned Rorem Sing, My Soul, His Wondrous Love
Sven-Eric Johanson Lovers Love the Spring (Fancies)
Juan García de Zéspedes Convidando está la noche
Sergei Ivanovich Taneyev John of Damascus
Tuesday 4th April 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Sarah Walker with David Hepworth
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: Hakan Hardenberger, featured in Part's Concerto Piccolo on B-A-C-H.

Pyotr Tchaikovsky The Storm
Nadia Boulanger Soleils Couchants
Richard Strauss Four Last Songs: September
Thomas Tallis Miserere nostri
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D major, K492
Guido Haazen Missa Luba, an African Mass: Sanctus
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.5: IV. Adagietto
George Frideric Handel Foundling Hospital Anthem
Richard Strauss Horn Concerto No.1 in Eb
Claude Debussy Deux Arabesques No.2
Howard Ferguson 5 Bagatelles Op.9
Arvo Pärt Concerto piccolo über B-A-C-H
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio in F major K580a
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No.2
Ned Rorem Santa Fe songs: Nos. 2 & 4
Manuel de Falla Siete Canciones populares Españoles
George Gershwin Three Preludes: No.2
Jean Françaix Sonatine for trumpet and piano
Saturday 18th March 2017
13:00
Saturday Classics
Richard Sisson
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Richard Sisson presents a selection of music on the theme of time.

Jonathan Rathbone Under the Shadow of his Wing - Abide With Me
Gerald Finzi A Farewell to Arms
Ned Rorem End of Summer - Mazurka
Fryderyk Chopin Minute Waltz
Fryderyk Chopin Waltz Op 64 No 1
Claude Debussy La Cathédrale engloutie
György Ligeti Clocks and Clouds
György Ligeti Poeme Symphonique
Alan Hawkshaw Theme from Countdown
Jacqueline Bonneau Le temps de lilas
Sergei Prokofiev Cinderalla - No 37 and 38
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No. 2 - Third Movement
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 8 in F major, Op 93 (2nd mvt)
Hector Berlioz Symphonie Fantastique - 4th mvt - March to the scaffold
George Frideric Handel Sonata in C major from 18 Pieces for Musical Clocks
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 9 - Final Movement
Zoltán Kodály Viennese Musical Clock (Hary Janos Suite, Op 35a)
Monday 21st November 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents, with a new piece by Composer in 3 Matthew Kaner.

Sergei Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet - Morning serenade
Cole Porter Anything Goes
Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax, R.630
Gustav Mahler Urlicht
Henry Purcell Fairest Isle from King Arthur
James MacMillan O Radiant Dawn
Imogen Holst The Fall of the Leaf (Adagio)
Michael Haydn Trumpet Concerto No.2 in C
Roger Quilter 5 Shakespeare songs Op.23; no.1 Fear no more the heat o' the sun
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 41 (K.551) in C major "Jupiter", 1st movement; Allegro vivace
Jean Françaix Nocturne
Benjamin Britten Young Apollo Op.16
Johann Sebastian Bach Domine Deus from Mass in B Minor, BWV.232
Claude Debussy Images - set 1 for piano, no.1; Reflets dans l'eau
Kaija Saariaho Papillon no.2 (Leggiere, molto espressivo) from 7 Papillons for cello
Matthew Kaner Sicilienne
Frederick Delius The Walk to the Paradise Garden..[from 'A village Romeo and Juliet']
Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloe - Pt.3; Lever du jour
Fryderyk Chopin Ballade in F Op.38
Fryderyk Chopin 24 Preludes for piano (Op.28), no.15 in D flat major; 'Raindrop'
Ned Rorem Early in the morning for voice and piano
Sunday 23rd October 2016
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
3 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's breakfast show, with an instalment of Power of Three.

Leos Janacek In The Mists: No. 1
Arthur Honegger Pacific 231
Nitin Sawhney Transition 6
Ned Rorem Early in the morning for voice and piano
Jean-Philippe Rameau Overture; Musette tendre; Rigaudons I/II (Naïs)
Hubert Parry I was glad vers. for chorus & orch.
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No.24 in F sharp major, Op.78
Fanny Mendelssohn September from Das Jahr
Fanny Mendelssohn November from Das Jahr
Ottorino Respighi Gli Uccelli [The birds] - suite, Il Cuccu (Allegro)
Pyotr Tchaikovsky Concerto for violin and orchestra (Op.35) ..., 3rd mvt
George Butterworth 11 Folk-songs from Sussex..., no. 9; Roving in the dew
Thursday 1st September 2016
13:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Malcolm Martineau: A Life in Song, Episode 3
16 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Malcolm Martineau and Anne Schwanewilms perform songs by Wolf and Strauss.

Richard Strauss Ach Lieb, ich muss nun scheiden
Richard Strauss Traum durch die Dammerung
Richard Strauss Du meines Herzens Kronelein
Richard Strauss Sie trugen ihn auf der Bahre bloss
Richard Strauss Das Rosenband
Richard Strauss Wiegenliedchen
Richard Strauss Wer lieben will
Richard Strauss Ach, was Kummer, Qual und Schmerzen
Richard Strauss Blauer Sommer
Richard Strauss Nachtgang
Richard Strauss Weisser Jasmin
Hugo Wolf Das Verlassene Magdlein
Richard Strauss Guten Morgen, 's ist Sankt Valentinstag
Hugo Wolf Wo find ich Trost?
Hugo Wolf Der Genesene an die Hoffnung
Richard Strauss In goldener Fulle
Richard Strauss Wie erkenn ich mein Treulieb vor andern nun?
Ned Rorem Early in the morning for voice and piano
Tuesday 30th August 2016
13:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Malcolm Martineau: A Life in Song, Episode 1
15 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Malcolm Martineau (piano) and Susan Graham (mezzo) in Schumann's Frauenliebe und Leben.

Robert Schumann Er, der Herrlichste von allen
Robert Schumann Helft mir, ihr Schwestern
Robert Schumann Seit ich ihn gesehen
Robert Schumann Du Ring an meinem Finger
Robert Schumann Ich kann's nicht fassen, nicht glauben
Claude Debussy La Chevelure
Gustav Mahler Rheinlegendchen
Robert Schumann Susser Freund, du blickest
Edvard Grieg Jeg elsker dig
Edvard Grieg Mote
Richard Strauss Seitdem dein Aug' in meines Schaute
Robert Schumann Mutter, Mutter glaube nicht
Robert Schumann Lass mich ihm am Busen
Maurice Ravel Tout gai!
Ned Rorem O You Whom I Often And Silently Come
Henri Duparc Phidyle
Gabriel Fauré Au bord de l'eau
Joaquín Turina Los Dos miedos
Gabriel Fauré Chanson d'amour
John Dankworth Shall I compare thee to a summer's day
Ture Rangström Melodi
Monday 1st August 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Cole Porter High society: Overture
George Frideric Handel Semele - Act 2; Where'er you walk
Erik Satie La Diva de "l'Empire"
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker, Op. 71: Act II - 'Chocolate', Spanish Dance
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G minor for flute, strings and continuo, R439 ('La notte')
François Couperin Les baricades misterieuses
Antonin Dvorak The Noonday Witch, Op.108
Guy Woolfenden Bohemian Dances - Shepherds and Shepherdesses
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 6 (Op. 68) in F major "Pastoral" 1st mvt, Erwachen heiterer...
György Ligeti Etude No.10, The Sorcerer's Apprentice; Etude No.4, Fanfares
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.15 in B flat K450 – 3rd mvt: Allegro
Strauss Rosen aus dem Suden - waltz arr. Schoenberg for harmonium, piano and string 4tet
Ottorino Respighi Gli Uccelli [The birds] - suite, no.1; Preludio (Allegro moderato)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No. 5 BWV 1011 - IV. sarabande
Felix Mendelssohn Lieder ohne Worte - book 1 (Op.19), no.6; Venetianisches Gondellied in G minor
John Foulds Sicilian Aubade
Ned Rorem Early in the morning for voice and piano
Franz Schubert Rondo for piano duet (D.951) in A major
Emahoy Tsegué-Maryam Guèbrou The Garden of Gethesemanie
Sunday 10th July 2016
09:00
Sunday Morning
James Jolly
12 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
James Jolly plays music associated with the Orpheus story.

Christoph Willibald Gluck Orfeo ed Euridice - Che Faro Senza Euridice?
Philip Glass Orphee Suite - 1. The Cafe
Jacques Offenbach Orphee Aux Enfers, Troisieme Tableau
Ned Rorem O Do Not Love Too Long
Franz Liszt Orpheus
Howard Hanson Symphony No 2, 'Romantic'
Igor Stravinsky Orpheus
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford Songs of the Sea
Jacques Offenbach Orphee Aux Enfers - Overture
Ned Rorem The Lordly Hudson
Robert Schumann Allegro in B minor Op 8
Ned Rorem Far - Far - Away
Henry Cowell Les Mariees de la tour Eiffel - 1. Hilarious Curtain-Opener
Ned Rorem Santa Fe Songs: Il Opus 101
Claudio Monteverdi L'Orfeo - Act 1, Toccata
Saturday 23rd April 2016
11:00
Words and Music
Shakespeare and Power
6 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Juliet Stevenson and Tim Pigott-Smith with readings and music on the power of royalty.

Patrick Doyle Fanfare
Ned Rorem After Reading Shakespeare - Remembrance of Things Past
Giuseppe Verdi Macbeth – Allegro vivacissimo
Giuseppe Verdi Macbeth – Allegro - Andante
Claude Debussy Musiques pour Le Roi Lear - Fanfare
Claude Debussy Musiques pour Le Roi Lear – Le Sommeil de Lear
Ned Rorem After Reading Shakespeare - Katharine
Sir Arthur Bliss A Colour Symphony - Purple
William Walton Hamlet: A Shakespeare Scenario (arranged by Christopher Palmer) 1. Prelude
Dmitri Shostakovich Hamlet – Musical Fragments op. 32 - Fortinbra's march
Johan Sibelius Suite no.1, Op.109 No.2 - Berceuse
Josef Foerster From Shakespeare Suite Op. 76 – Katharina, Petruchio and Eros
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco The Tragedy of Coriolanus, Op.135 (1947)
Wednesday 23rd March 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Alessandro Marcello Oboe Concerto in D minor
Gioachino Rossini La Scala di Seta Overture
Jean Sibelius Andante festivo
William Boyce Symphony No. 5 in D major
Igor Stravinsky 5 Easy pieces for piano duet
Carl Nielsen Maskarade - Overture
Thomas Morley It was a lover and his lass
Thomas Tallis O nata lux de lumine for 5 voices
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in C K.545 – 1st mvt: Allegro
Aaron Copland Appalachian Spring (Suite): As At First (Slowly) - Doppio Movimento - Moderato
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no.110, BWV.110 (Unser Mund sei vill Lachens) - Opening chorus
Johannes Brahms 3 Intermezzi for piano (Op.117), no.1 in E flat major; 'Schlummerlied'
Alexander Glazunov Concert waltz for orchestra no. 2 (Op.51) in F major
Ned Rorem Early in the morning for voice and piano
Carl Maria von Weber Oberon - opera in 3 acts J.306: Act 3 no.20a; March [orchestral]
Richard Strauss Der Rosenkavalier - waltz sequence no. 1 [from Acts 1 and 2]
Robert Schumann Symphony no. 1 (Op.38) in B flat major "Spring", 4th mvt; Allegro animato e grazioso
Claude Debussy Marche écossaise sur un thème populaire
Ruth Gipps Concerto Op.58 for horn and orchestra: 2nd mvt; Scherzo
Edward Elgar La Capricieuse (Op.17) orch. Soren Barfoed [orig. for violin & piano]
Fryderyk Chopin Waltz for piano (Op.42) in A flat major
Sunday 7th June 2015
06:05
Something Understood
False Memories
3 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mark Tully considers how misremembering past events can have far-reaching consequences.

James Horner Sons of Scotland
Hermione Gingold I Remember It Well
Robert Jones Confabulation
Ned Rorem To A Young Girl
Robert Ward These Girls Never Saw A Spirit
Sunday 24th May 2015
09:00
Sunday Morning
Rob Cowan
7 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rob Cowan explores single-movement concertos. Plus Bach's Brandenburg Concerto No 3.

Pau Casals Song of the Birds
Pyotr Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No. 3 in E flat major Op. 75
Franz Schubert Rosamunde: Romance
Jean Sibelius Song of the Earth
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in C Major K.373
Christian Ritter O amantissime sponse Jesu
Maurice Ravel Violin Sonata (Op. Posth)
Ned Rorem Spring Music (early 1990s)
Alexander Konstantinovich Glazunov Concerto in E for Saxophone and Strings Op. 109
Camille Saint‐Saëns Concerto in A minor for Cello and Orchestra Op.33
Edward MacDowell Suite for Large Orchestra, Op. 42
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenberg Concerto No 3 in G Major BWV 1048
Monday 20th April 2015
09:00
Essential Classics
Monday - Rob Cowan with John Hegley
10 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Rob Cowan. Including Rob's Essential Choice: Purcell chamber music.

Henry Purcell Music for the funeral of Queen Mary
Max Bruch In Memoriam
Jean-Philippe Rameau Suite in A minor - Allemande
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.22 in C K.162
Ralph Vaughan Williams In the Fen Country
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio Op.70 No.2
Jean Sibelius Rakastava, Op.14
Ned Rorem Spring Music – Aubade
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major K.420
Ernest Chausson Symphony in B flat
Jean-Philippe Rameau Les Boréades – Act IV: Gavottes pour les Heures et les Zéphirs
Daniel Purcell The Indian Queen – Act Two: Dance & Second Act Tune
Ferde Grofé Grand Canyon Suite – Cloudburst
Jean-Philippe Rameau Hippolyte et Aricie – Act I scene 1
Saturday 15th March 2014
14:00
Saturday Classics
Joyce DiDonato, American Gems
14 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Joyce DiDonato chooses some of the lesser-known gems of the American repertoire.

Cole Porter Every Time We Say Goodbye
Duke Ellington Come Sunday
Harold Arlen Over the Rainbow
John Corigliano The Red Violin Caprices
Aaron Copland Heart, We Will Forget Him
Jerome Kern A Fine Romance
Irving Berlin Let's Face the Music and Dance
Samuel Barber The Monk and His Cat
Ned Rorem Early in the Morning
Henry Cowell Hymn and Fuguing Tune No.10
Jake Heggie To Say Before Going to Sleep
Charles Tomlinson Griffes The White Peacock
Ruth Crawford Seeger Piano Sonata
Mark Adamo Overture: Lysistrata
William Grant Still Symphony No.1 (1st movement)
Amy Beach Piano Concerto in C sharp minor, Op.45 (4th movement)
Craig Urquhart I'll Tell You How the Sun Rose
Philip Glass Concerto Fantasy for two timpanists and orchestra [3rd movement]
Edward MacDowell Village Festival [Suite No.2 in E minor "Indian", Op.48]
Elliott Carter Elegy for String Quartet
Wednesday 23rd October 2013
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show.

Joseph Canteloube La delaissado (Chants d'Auvergne)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker - Dance of the Sugar-Plum Fairy
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata No. 5 in F, Op. 24 'Spring'
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto a 5 in F major Op.7`9 for oboe and strings
Johann Sebastian Bach English suite no. 6 in D minor BWV.811 for keyboard: Gigue
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in F major K.138: 1st movement; Allegro
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet for clarinet and strings (K.581) in A major; 2nd movement; Larghetto
York Bowen Melody for the G string for viola and piano (Op.47)
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Quintet in D major Op.51 for piano and strings: 3rd mvt; Allegro vivace
Malcolm Arnold Scottish Waltz from 4 Scottish dances (Op.59)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata (Kk.472) in B flat major
Ned Rorem Early in the morning for voice and piano
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer night's dream... (Op.61), no.9; Wedding march (Allegro vivace)
Percy Grainger Handel in the Strand vers. for orchestra
Franz Schubert Symphony no. 5 (D.485) in B flat major, 4th movement; Allegro vivace
Frdric Chopin 2 Nocturnes Op.62 for piano: no.2 in E major
Richard Wagner Das Liebesverbot, oder Die Novize von Palermo - opera: Overture
Gabriel Faur Cantique de Jean Racine for chorus and organ [1865]...
Robert Schumann Liederkreis (Op.39), no.3; Waldesgesprach
George Frideric Handel Berenice, regina d'Egitto - opera: Overture; parts 1-3
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev The Tale of the stone flower - ballet Op.118: sc.4, no.21; Waltz
Hector Berlioz Beatrice et Benedict - opera in 2 acts Op.27... : Overture
Friday 22nd March 2013
16:30
In Tune
Friday - Suzy Klein
3 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein presents from Salford. With live music from mezzo-soprano Jennifer Johnston.

Johann Pachelbel Canon and gigue in D major - Canon
Sir Edward Elgar Variations on an original theme ('Enigma') Op.36 for orchestra: Nimrod
Johann Pachelbel Canon and gigue in D major for 3 violins and continuo - Canon
John Ireland 5 Sixteenth-century poems: No.1; A Thanksgiving
Kurt Weill Je ne t'aime pas for voice and piano
Kurt Weill One touch of Venus - musical comedy [words: Ogden Nash/S J Perelman]: Speak low
Aaron Copland Fanfare for the common man for brass and percussion
Ned Rorem Stopping by woods on a snowy evening for voice and piano
Benjamin Britten Folksong arrangements for voice and orchestra: Waly, waly [Vol.3: British Isles]
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker - ballet Op.71: Overture
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major Kk.514
Ralph Vaughan Williams 5 Mystical songs, arr. for voice & keyboard [with chorus ad lib]: No.4; The Call
Franz Schubert Schwanengesang - song-cycle D.957 for voice and piano: No.4; Standchen
Roland Kayn Etoral
George Frideric Handel Passacaglia [from Suite (HWV.432) in G minor], arr. Halvorsen for violin & viola/cello [orig. for keyboard]
Jacques Offenbach Orphee aux enfers - operetta in 4 acts: Overture
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Le Nozze di Figaro - opera in 4 acts K.492: Act 2, no.11; Voi, che sapete [arietta]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Le Nozze di Figaro - opera in 4 acts K.492: Act 3, no.20; Sull' aria...che soave zefiretto [duet]
Tuesday 11th December 2012
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch
10 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show.

Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in Mundo Pax Sincera
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Exsultate Jubilate
Benjamin Britten This Little Babe (Ceremony of Carols)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Violin Concerto in D op.35: Finale
Richard Wagner Wie Todesahnung - O, du mein holder Abendstern (Tannhauser)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata no.17 in D minor op.31 no.2 ?The Tempest?
Henry Purcell Evening Hymn
Ned Rorem Early in the Morning
Sir William Walton Orb and Sceptre
Franz von Supp Light Cavalry Overture
Dietrich Buxtehude Alleluia from Cantata BuxWV 15
Nicol Paganini Caprice no.1 from 24 Caprices
Franois Couperin Les Baricades Misterieuses (arranged Ades)
Aaron Copland Hoe Down from Rodeo
Robert Schumann Symphony no.2, second movement: Scherzo
Antonin Dvorak Cypresses no.9 (arranged String Quartet)
Frdric Chopin Etude op.25 no.1 in Ab major ?Aeolian Harp?
George Frideric Handel Mirth, admit me of thy crew (L?allegro)
William Byrd Voluntary for my Lady Nevell (Fantasia in G major no.1)
Aram Khachaturian Lezghinka from Gayaneh
Henry Purcell Symphony from King Arthur Suite Z.628
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Maestoso, first movement from Serenata Notturna K.239
Bohuslav Martinu Duel: Charleston from La revue de cuisine
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trumpet Concerto in E, third movement: Rondo
[traditional] I wonder as I wander (arranged Berio)
Camille Saint-Sans Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso op.28
Johann Sebastian Bach Oboe Concerto in D minor: second movement BWV 1059 (arranged for saxophone)
Charles-Marie Widor Toccata from Organ Symphony no.5 (last movement)
Sunday 26th February 2012
18:30
Words and Music
Middles
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Texts and music on the theme of middles. Readings by Juliet Stevenson and Peter Marinker.

Bob Dylan I Shall Be Released
Tracey Thorn Oh The Divorces!
John Cage Fourth Interlude
Benjamin Britten Interlude, A Ceremony of Carols
Charles Williams The Young Ballerina
Frdric Chopin Etude No. 3, (op 10)
Henry Purcell Sefauchi?s Farewell in D Minor
Aaron Copland Interlude, Music For Theatre
Ludwig van Beethoven Prelude and Fugue fragment for string quintet in D minor, H40
Bla Bartk Violin Concerto no 2 , (middle section)
Ned Rorem Hymn For Evening, From Evidence of Things Not Seen, II Middles
Benjamin Britten Introductions (Act II, A Midsummer Night?s Dream)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Lachrymosa, Requiem
Dmitri Shostakovich Piano Concerto No 2 in F major (second movement)
Felix Mendelssohn Nocture, A Midsummer Night?s Dream
Friday 23rd December 2011
17:00
Words and Music
Hallelujah!
7 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Celebrating the many facets of joy, with readings by Jane Horrocks and Rory Kinnear.

Leonard Cohen Hallelujah
Randall Thompson Alleluia
Henry Purcell Evening Hymn
Giovanni Gabrieli In ecclesiis
Thomas Weelkes Alleluia, I heard a voice
Ned Rorem Alleluia
Ted Koehler & Harold Arlen Get Happy
Richard Rodgers & Lorenz Hart Hallelujah, I?m a bum
George Frideric Handel Alleluja (from ?O qualis de coelo sonus?)
George Frideric Handel Hallelujah (from ?Messiah?)
Wolfgang Mozart Alleluia (from ?Exsultate jubilate?)
Igor Stravinsky Symphony of Psalms (3rd movement)
Protin Alleluia posui adiutorium
Sunday 4th December 2011
09:00
Sunday Morning
04/12/2011
7 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
James Jolly presents music in the best recordings from the archives and the present day.

Claudio Monteverdi Lamento d'Arianna
Nino Rota Trio for Flute, Violin and Piano
Sir Edward Elgar La capricieuse
Robert Schumann Overture, Scherzo and Finale
Felix Mendelssohn Scherzo in E minor, Op 16 No 2
Ned Rorem Piano Sonata No 2
Erno Dohnanyi Variations on a Nursery Theme
George Frideric Handel Nine German Arias ? Ssser Blumen Ambraflocken
Maurice Ravel Deux mlodies hbraques (Kaddisch & L'nigme ternelle)
Antonin Dvorak Rusalka ? Act 3: Mladosti sv posbavena
Richard Strauss Wiener Philharmoniker Fanfare, TrV248
Dag Wirn Serenade, Op 11
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari Il segreto di Susanna ? Overture
Franz Berwald Symphony No 4, Sinfonie nave
Franz Lehr Giuditta ? Meine Lippen sie kssen