Go!

Playlists with tracks by Nancy Kerr

Wednesday 6th June 2018
09:00
The Folk Show with Mark Radcliffe
Will Pound Interview
8 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Harmonica and melodeon player Will Pound talks about his new album Through The Seasons.

Trees Polly on the Shore
Niamh Parsons The Rigs of Rye
Harry “Haywire Mac” McClintock Big Rock Candy Mountain
Sam Amidon Juma Mountain
Vin Garbutt The Lover's Ghost
Will Pound The Quaker
Will Pound Brighton Camp / Salmon Tails
Gwyneth Glyn Listen to the Grass Grow (feat. Gwyneth Glyn)
Kim Carnie Give Into Me
Nancy Kerr Oh England What Seeds
Tuesday 1st May 2018
18:00
Radio 2 Playlists
Radio 2's Folk Playlist
8 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Greg Russell & Ciaran Algar choose tracks ahead of their Folk Show session.

Kris Drever I Didn't Try Hard Enough
Dire Straits Walk Of Life
Lúnasa Morning Nightcap
Chris Wood You May Stand Mute
Karine Polwart The Good Years
Old Man Luedecke The Rear Guard
Ray Hearne The Longest Hot Summer
Dreamers’ Circus Carousel Prime
False Lights Far In Distant Lands
Kitty Macfarlane Song To The Siren
Lady Maisery Order & Chaos
Michael Marra Happed In Mist
Nancy Kerr Gingerbread
Tuesday 13th February 2018
17:00
Radio 2 Playlists
Radio 2's Folk Playlist
11 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mark Radcliffe's selection of folk, roots and acoustic music.

Robbie Williams She's The One
Blair Dunlop Blight & Blossom
Steeleye Span Black Jack Davy
The Albion Band Ragged Heroes
Nancy Kerr The Bunting and the Crown
Josienne Clarke & Ben Walker Chicago
Chris While and Julie Matthews The Skin That I'm In
La Bottine Souriante Le Reel de Pointe-Au-Pic
422 Screaming Sap
Kris Drever & Eamonn Coyne Shady Grove
TRADarrr Dream Not Of Love
Pete Coe Outlandish Knight
Blue Rose Code Ebb & Flow
Wednesday 10th January 2018
09:00
In Tune
Leonore Piano Trio, Frank Andersen, Samson Tsoy
2 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include the Leonore Piano Trio, Frank Andersen and Samson Tsoy.

Gustav Holst The Planets Suite, Op 32 (Mercury, the winged messenger)
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in D Major, Op.23 no.4
Joseph Haydn Trio in E flat major H.15.29 (2nd and 3rd mvts)
Hubert Parry Trio no.1 in E minor for piano and strings (3rd mvt)
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in B flat major, Op.23 no.2
George Frideric Handel Ma quando tornerai (Alcina)
Percy Grainger The Brisk Young Sailor (A Lincolnshire Posy)
Jean‐Féry Rebel Les élémens, 'Simphonie nouvelle' (Tambourins)
Georges Bizet Votre toast, je peux vous le rendre (Carmen)
Claudio Monteverdi L'Orfeo: Act 1 - Toccata
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Concerto in A major, K 622 (3rd mvt)
Johann Peter Pixis Piano Trio No 3 in B minor (3rd mvt)
Nancy Kerr Hand me down
Jacobus Clemens non Papa Magi veniunt ab oriente
Franz Schubert 6 waltzes (from 12 waltzes, D145)
Herman Severin Lovenskiold Overture (La Sylphide)
Herman Severin Lovenskiold Sylph Scene (La sylphide)
William Lawes Royal Consort Sett No 1 in D minor
Friday 29th December 2017
12:00
World on 3
Folk night in Sheffield with Kathryn Tickell
2 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Kathryn Tickell with a night of folk music live from Sheffield.

Martin Simpson Never Any Good
Martin Simpson Palaces Of Gold
Martin Simpson Blues Run the Game
Nancy Kerr Gingerbread
Melrose Quartet Mariah's Gone
Nancy Kerr & James Fagan Dance To Your Daddy
Melrose Quartet Hand Me Down
Ray Hearne Old Blokes
Melrose Quartet Come and I will sing you
Ray Hearne Rhapsodies for Watt's Chippy
Melrose Quartet Bright New Year
Melrose Quartet Bright Morning Star
Melrose Quartet Gallery / Venus
Members of Rafiki Jazz Sunno
Martin Simpson Maps
Members of Rafiki Jazz Tasbih
Martin Simpson Ridgeway
Members oi Rafiki Jazz You Are Liked
Martin Simpson Battle for Kathryn of Aragon
Members oi Rafiki Jazz Cheikh Amadou Bamba
Saturday 25th November 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
3 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gioachino Rossini Largo al factotum [Il Barbiere di Siviglia]
Jean Sibelius Violin Concerto in D minor (Allegro ma non tanto)
Charles Trenet La Mer
Antonio Vivaldi Le Printems: I. Allegro (Les Saisons Amusantes)
Luigi Cherubini Médée (Overture)
Claudio Monteverdi Fugge il verno dei dolori (Scherzi musicali)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Beatae Mariae Magdalenae
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle Op.126 no.1
Nancy Kerr Hand me down
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 39 in E flat major, K 543 (4th mvt)
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in G major, H XV 25, 'Gypsy' (1st mvt)
Sylvius Leopold Weiss Ciacona
George Frideric Handel Worthy is the Lamb; Amen (Messiah)
Johann Sebastian Bach Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme - chorale-prelude
Ralph Vaughan Williams A London Symphony - final movement
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in C major, Op 24 No 2
Wednesday 11th October 2017
02:00
Radio 2 Playlists
Radio 2's Folk Playlist
6 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mark Radcliffe's selection of folk, roots and acoustic music.

Kate Rusby Awkward Annie
Kathryn Roberts & Sean Lakeman 52 Hertz
Nancy Kerr Never Ever Lay Them Down
Ben Paley Old Shoes and Leggings
Dan Walsh Hermit of Gully Lake
Nick Mulvey Fever To The Form
Lankum What Will We Do When We Have No Money?
Long Hill Ramblers Molly Bond
Luke Daniels Let's Not Waste Another Day
Martin Hayes Quartet Monasteraden Fancy
Martin Simpson Flash Company
Dàimh Ida's Jigs
Rosie Hood Adrift, Adrift
Johnny Flynn Wandering Aengus
Wednesday 4th October 2017
13:00
The Young Folk Award - A Documentary
4 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Folk musician Seth Lakeman celebrates 20 years of the BBC Radio 2 Young Folk Award.

Blair Dunlop 356
Seth Lakeman Lady of the Sea (Hear Her Calling)
Blair Dunlop Secret Theatre
Al Stewart On The Border (Live)
Jim Moray Sweet England
Greg Russell & Ciaran Algar Swipe Right (The Last Pint/The Luck Penny/Morven's Jig)
Causeway Trio The Otter
Yusuf Cat Stevens Moonshadow (Live)
Wildwood Kin The Valley (Live)
Ry Cooder Jesus On The Mainline (Live)
John Smith England Rolls Away (Live)
Greg Russell & Ciaran Algar The New Railroad (Live)
Hattie Briggs Happy In Your Arms
Calum Stewart & Lauren MacColl Eoghainn Ian Alasdair
Nancy Kerr Kingdom
Josie Duncan & Pablo Lafuente Puirt a beul Set (Live)
Amelia Coburn Song Of The Sea Rover (Live)
Josie Duncan & Pablo Lafuente The Nightvisiting Song (Live)
Northern Company Jigs Set (Live)
Granny's Attic All For Me Grog (Live)
Josie Duncan & Pablo Lafuente Hang Me, Oh Hang Me (Live)
Seth Lakeman & Wildwood Kin Meet Me In The Twilight
Kitty Macfarlane Wrecking Days (Live)
Josie Duncan & Pablo Lafuente Auchengeich Mining Disaster (Live)
Tim Van Ekyen Bonny Breast Knot/Barseback Polka
Graham MacKenzie Tune For Grandad
Charlie Grey and Joseph Peach Katie MacDonald's Reel
Jackie Oates Marow Bones
Wednesday 19th April 2017
19:00
The Folk Show with Mark Radcliffe
Daphne's Flight Interview
5 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The best folk and acoustic music from Britain and beyond.

John Smith Far Too Good
Joan Shelley Not Over by Half
Tim O’Brien High Flying Bird
Sharon Shannon The Bull Fiddle
Daphne's Flight Lay Fallow
Nancy Kerr Fragile Water
Saltfishforty Tired
Chris Foster The Life of a Man / Greensleeves
Daphne's Flight Goddess of Mann
Jim Causley Out with my Gun in the Morning (feat. Jim Causley)
Wednesday 5th April 2017
02:03
Radio 2 Playlists
Radio 2's Folk Playlist
9 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mark Radcliffe's selection of folk, roots and acoustic music.

Songs of Separation It Was a' for Our Rightfu' King
Jim Moray Sounds Of Earth
Talisk Echo
Adam Holmes Roll Away (feat. Adam Holmes)
The Furrow Collective Hind Horn
The Gloaming The Sailor's Bonnet
Josienne Clarke & Ben Walker Anyone but Me
O'Hooley & Tidow Gentleman Jack
Jim Causley Old Uncle Whiteway
Julie Murphy The Mermaid
Jarlath Henderson Courting Is A Pleasure
Michael Bolton Old Time Rock & Roll
Nancy Kerr Fragile Water
Wednesday 1st February 2017
19:00
The Folk Show with Mark Radcliffe
01/02/2017
7 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The best folk and acoustic music from Britain and beyond.

Conor Oberst Barbary Coast (Later)
The Roches Mr. Sellack
Patch and The Giant The Beggar's Song
Tom Paxton The First Thing I Think Of
Chris Coole Camp Meeting On The 4th Of July
Chris Wood The Flail
Lindisfarne Road to Kingdom Come
Nancy Kerr Kingdom
Cillian Vallely The Dead Rabbit
Fine Friday The Slip Jigs and Reels
Sam Carter Our Kind of Harmony
Megson Generation Rent
Wednesday 21st September 2016
19:00
The Folk Show with Mark Radcliffe
Brghde Chaimbeul in Session and Young Folk Award Launch
6 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Young Folk Award winner Brghde Chaimbeul performs, as Mark launches the 2017 contest.

The Dubliners Zoological Gardens
Shirley Collins Cruel Lincoln
Jack Cookson Have We Met Before?
Kaia Kater White
Dick Gaughan Now Westlin Winds
Jennifer Reid Paper Collar Style
Brìghde Chaimbeul Trio Unknown Strathspey / The Senator's Favourite / Wee Donald In The Pig Pen
Jim Moray The Foggy Dew
Brìghde Chaimbeul Trio Sunta Luva / Unknown Irish Jig
Nancy Kerr Kingdom
Jarlath Henderson The Slighted Lover
Blair Dunlop Castello
Friday 26th August 2016
23:00
World on 3
Mary Ann Kennedy with Kershaw's Appalachian Sessions
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mary Ann Kennedy with new music from around the world plus Kershaw's Appalachian Sessions.

Kaela Rowan Eilean Fhianain
Mariana Sadovska A Recruit’s Song
Claudia Aurora A tua ausencia
Diabel Cissokho Yereko
Phnom Domrey Trom Where the Elephants Go to Die
Trad. Hymn and Sword Dances
TEYR Reeds & Fipple
Trad. Willie Murray’s Reel
Aşıq Nargile Terlam Balam (Tent Session - WOMAD 2016)
Toumani Diabaté & Sidiki Diabaté Miniyamba
Trad. Lord Randall (BBC Archive)
Trad. Two Old Crows (Kershaw's Appalachian Sessions)
Trad. Single Girl (Kershaw's Appalachian Sessions)
Trad. Jackie went a-sailing (Kershaw's Appalachian Sessions)
Trad. The Cruel Mother (Kershaw's Appalachian Sessions)
Graveola Talismá (feat. Samuel Rosa)
Gillian Welch Orphan Girl (Kershaw's Appalachian Sessions)
Coco Mbassi Atela (BBC Introducing)
Kristi Stassinopoulou & Stathis Kalyviotis Strati Strati (Step by step)
John Renbourn & Wizz Jones National Seven
Noura Mint Seymali Ghizlane
Ao Sat Sarika Where Has My Husband Gone?
Nancy Kerr Kingdom
Tuesday 23rd August 2016
23:00
Late Junction
Verity Sharp with sound artist Tarek Atoui
6 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Verity Sharp talks about invented instruments with sound artist Tarek Atoui.

Biosphere Space is Fizzy
Blind Willie McTell God Don’t Like It (feat. Blind Willie McTell)
Wizz Jones Hey, Hey
Thomas Bloch Lude 9.6
David Sylvian Pollen Path
Toru Takemitsu Night Signal (1987) - Signal From Heaven II
Nyati Nyankanga
Jan Sandström Det är en ros utsprungen
Robb Johnson England’s Power and Glory
Bang on a Can All-Stars For Madeline
Nancy Kerr Kingdom
Myrkur Den Lille Piges Død
Bo Hansson I Skuggornas Rike / Fog On The Barrow Downs
North Sea Radio Orchestra The British Road
Los Compadres del Ande Lamparita
Tarek Atoui The Reverse Collection
Kiki Hitomi Nightwalkers
Stathis Kalyviotis Mystic Rap
Wednesday 17th August 2016
19:00
The Folk Show with Mark Radcliffe
17/08/2016
7 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mark presents an hour of the best folk and acoustic music from Britain and beyond.

James Green The Evening Is Growing Dim
Anne Briggs The Recruited Collier
Kaela Rowan Mary & The Gallant Soldier
Bush Gothic True Blue
Punch Brothers Boll Weevil
Lou Rhodes All The Birds
Jen Austin Kirk on the Shore
Dizraeli & The Small Gods Was a Rapper
Heidi Talbot The Year That I Was Born
Finbar & Eddie Furie The Curragh of Kildare
Nancy Kerr Farewell Stony Ground
Mawkin:Causley Come My Lads
Stick in the Wheel Bedlam
Sunday 24th July 2016
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Elizabeth Alker
6 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Schubert Piano Sonata in C minor D958 - Adagio
Johann Pachelbel Canon
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue No 15 in G major BWV 860
Robert Schumann Fantasie (after Schumann): Langsam getragen
Billy Mayerl Lily Pond
Debussy orch. Henri Busser Petite Suite
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto no. 3 (BWV.1048) in G major; 1st mvt.
Aaron Jay Kernis Air for Cello and Orchestra
Nancy Kerr Fragile Water
Josef Myslivecek Overture in A major (1st mvt.)
Trad Spiritual Steal Away
Wednesday 20th July 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
10 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Moondog Viking I
John Williams First Light
Fryderyk Chopin 'Raindrop' Prelude
Nancy Kerr Mrs Capron’s Reel / Murray’s Reel
Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan Overture
Aram Khachaturian Spartacus - Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia
Clara Schumann Piano Trio in G op.17, 4. Allegretto
Friedrich Kuhlau The Robbers' Castle: Overture
Liza Lehmann Myself when young (In a Persian garden)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 146 (BWV.146) "Wir mussen durch viel Trubsal in das Reich Gottes eingehen’,
Michael Haydn Symphony in E flat, P26
Leos Janacek Sinfonietta, 4th movement; Allegretto
Pyotr Petrovich Londonov Scherzo-Toccata
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto grosso (Op.6`4) in D major
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for violin and orchestra (RV.208) in D major "Il Grosso Mogul"
Trad. Amygdalaki tsakisa
Franz Liszt Rigoletto: Paraphase de Concert, S.434
Andrea Gabrieli Canzona 'La Battaglia'
Benjamin Britten Young Apollo for piano, string quartet & string orchestra (Op.16)
Sergei Prokofiev Toccata in D minor, Op.11
Thursday 7th July 2016
16:30
In Tune
Guy Johnston, Peter Seymour, Bjarte Eike
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with pianist Claire Hammond and violinst Bjarte Eike with Barokksolistene.

Henry Purcell Curtain Tune
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart O wie will ich triumphieren
Richard Wagner Die Walkure: Siegmund’s Love Song
Aram Khachaturian Sabre Dance
Josquin des Prez Praeter rerum seriem
Sergei Rachmaninov Vespers (All-night Vigil) - Velichit dusha moya Gospoda
Ferdinand Hérold Piano Concerto No.2 in E flat major - Rondo moderato
Henry Purcell The Fairy Queen: Next, Winter comes slowly; Hail, great parent
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no.2 in C minor ‘Little Russian’ Op.17 - finale
Anon arr. John Playford Wallom Green
Ralph Vaughan Williams Dark Pastoral for cello and orchestra (final section)
Nancy Kerr Silver Sage
Felix Mendelssohn Song without Words in D major Op.109
Gabriel Fauré Apres un Reve
Anon Medley - Johnnie Faa / I Put my Ship in Order
Anon Raggle Taggle Gypsy O
Wednesday 29th June 2016
19:00
The Folk Show with Mark Radcliffe
Martyn Joseph and Maz O'Connor
3 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Songwriters Martyn Joseph and Maz O'Connor talk to Mark about the Sweet Liberties project.

Chumbawamba Voices, That’s All
WILL POUND & EDDY JAY Hangman
Jackie Oates The Miller and His Three Sons
Martyn Joseph Nye
Maz O'Connor Rich Man’s Hill
Nancy Kerr Lila
Philip Murray Warson The Trees They Grow So High
Plu Dwynwen
Show of Hands The Gamekeeper
The High Kings Hand Me Down My Bible
Kathleen McInnes Maraiche (feat. Kathleen McInnes)
Louisa Killen Up The Raw
Wednesday 22nd June 2016
19:00
The Folk Show with Mark Radcliffe
22/06/2016
6 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mark presents an hour of the best folk and acoustic music from Britain and beyond.

Christy Moore Lily
Sharon Shannon The Fox (feat. Sharon Shannon)
Emma Reid November Waltz
Tarras Joys of Brotherhood
Nancy Kerr My Little Drummer
Applewood Road Applewood Road
Dàimh O Fair A-Nall Am Botal
Feast of Fiddles Pirates to Morrisons
Hatful of Rain I Know You Rider
Hector McInnes Grace Darling (feat. Hector McInnes)
Kris Drever Hermless
Rob Heron & The Tea Pad Orchestra Junk on the Radio
Tuesday 10th May 2016
23:00
Late Junction
Verity Sharp with Nightingale Duets
7 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Verity Sharp presents Alice Zawadzki and Sam Lee playing with nightingales.

Tim Hecker Music Of The Air
John Cameron Mitchell Helden (feat. John Cameron Mitchell)
Demitrios Halkias Selfos (Nightingale)
Electrelane Birds
Jackie Oates Sweet Nightingale
The Incredible String Band Little Cloud
Yma Sumac Birds
Jonathan Badger It Came Down From The Night And Stood On The Porch Until I Invited It In For Tea
Josquin des Prez Qui habitat (Psalm 90): Twenty-four-part motet
Kudsi Ergüner Ensemble Ey Bülbül-ü Seyda (Oh, Crying Nightingale)
Nancy Kerr Lie Low
Alice Zawadzki Alice Zawadzki performs with Nightingale
Peggy Lee A Nightingale Can Sing The Blues
Ash Koosha Feather
Robert 'Robi' Svärd Lágrimas Secas
Claude Debussy Snowflakes are Dancing (from Children's Corner)
Rokia Traoré Tu Voles (You Fly)
Sam Lee Alice Zawazski and Sam Lee perform with a Nightingale
Thursday 18th February 2016
23:00
Late Junction
Thursday - Max Reinhardt
7 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Max Reinhardt's selection includes Ryuichi Sakamoto with Christian Fennesz.

Louis Andriessen Hout
Johannes Ockeghem O Rosa Bella
David Bowie Sons of the Silent Age
Bert Jansch Kittiwake
Phall Fatale Electric Eel
Phall Fatale Sleeping Beauty
John Lee Hooker Moaning Blues
Nancy Kerr Gingerbread
Chimurenga Renaissance I See You For Who You Are/Our Purpose Is Forever
National Symphony Orchestra of Ghana Abrokyiri Abrabo (feat. Koo Nimo)
Dental Work Alien Center of Disease
Gricer The Weight of the Well-Known Name
Roscoe Mitchell Slow Tenor And Bass
György Kurtág 12 Microludes for String Quartet: I [MM = 20]
Ryuichi Sakamoto 0407
György Kurtág 12 Microludes for String Quartet: XII Leggiero, Con Moto, Non Dolce
Three Cane Whale Gurney's Oak
Arvo Pärt Cantus In Memory Of Benjamin Britten
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No.30 in E major Op.109: 3rd mvt
Friday 29th January 2016
14:00
Afternoon on 3
BBC Symphony Orchestra, Episode 4
5 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
BBC SO in Elgar's Symphony No 2, plus the BBC CO in a folk-music inspired concert.

[traditional] Searching for Lambs
Benjamin Britten Suite on English folk tunes Op.90 (A Time there was)
[traditional] Brigg Fair
Nancy Kerr Sickle and Harvest
Edward Elgar Symphony no. 2 in E flat major Op.63
Nancy Kerr Fol the day
Thomas Pitfield Overture on north country tunes
[traditional] Banks of the Condamine
[traditional] Dance to Your Daddy / The Flaming Drones
Arthur Wood My native heath - suite
[traditional] Lisbon
E.J. Moeran Lonely waters - no.1 from 2 Pieces for small orchestra
[traditional] The Milkmaids
Gustav Holst A Hampshire suite in F major, orch. G Jacob (from Suite no.2 for military band)
Wednesday 27th January 2016
16:30
In Tune
Wednesday - Suzy Klein
8 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein presents, with a live performance from Tenebrae Consort.

Bob Chilcott Sun, Moon, Sea and Stars
Gershwin Fascinating Rhythm
Hugo de Lantins Per amor de costey
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.7 in C major ‘Le Midi’ - menuetto and trio
Claude Debussy Sonata for Flute, Viola and Harp - final
Ilse Weber Ich wandre durch Theresienstadt
Juan de Anchieta Con amores, la mi madre
Robert Schumann Symphony no.1 in B minor ‘Spring’ - scherzo
Trad Raggle Taggle Gipsy
Trad. arr. Chilcott En La Macarenita
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no.21 in C major, K467 - slow movement
Luzzasco Luzzaschi Ecco il bel Lauro verde
Nancy Kerr Gingerbread
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Cello Concerto in A major - final movement
Rokia Traoré Kélé Mandi
Rokia Traoré Kolokani
George Frideric Handel Harpsichord Suite no.1 in B flat - mov. 2 ‘Aria with variations’
Rokia Traoré Mayé
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Sleep Op.38 no.5
Tuesday 26th January 2016
23:00
Late Junction
Tuesday - Verity Sharp
3 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Verity Sharp with guests Nancy Kerr and James Fagan plus a varied mix of music.

Nancy Kerr & James Fagan Tiller Song
Eliza Carthy Nancy Kerr Alistair’s
Leon Rosselson Across The Hills
Margaret Walters and John Warner Pale Horse (Nancy Kerr's Pick)
Martin Carthy Bedmaking (James Fagan's Pick)
Nancy Kerr Gingerbread
Nancy Kerr and the Sweet Visitor Band Priest’s Garden
Ross Ainslie and Jarlath Henderson Smeceno (James Fagan's Pick)
Abida Parveen Tere Ishq Nachaya (Nancy Kerr's Pick)
Tiddas Anthem (Nancy Kerr's Pick)
Vieux Farka Touré Touré de NIafunké
Hans Otte Part 1 (The Book of Sounds)
Kate Fagan Highway of Rainbows (Nancy Kerr's Pick)
Friday 18th December 2015
16:30
In Tune
Christmas Special from the BBC Radio Theatre
5 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty and Suzy Klein with readings from Joanna Lumley.

[traditional] Adam lay ybounden
Nancy Kerr Sickle and Harvest
George Walker Lyric for Strings
[traditional] The Holly and the Ivy (trad version)
Felix Mendelssohn Andante and Rondo Capriccioso
Modest Petrovich Mussorgsky Children's Scherzo
Nancy Kerr Gingerbread
Nigel Hess Benedictus
St Catherine's Girls' Choir Lullaby for Freya (Gaelic lullaby)
Alexander von Zemlinsky Humoreske for wind quintet
Béla Bartók Six Romanian Folk Dances
[traditional] The Holly and the Ivy (Sheffield version)
Fryderyk Chopin 3 Études, Op. 25 - Nos. 2, 6 and 9
George Onslow Nonetto Op.77 - first movement
Wednesday 30th September 2015
19:00
The Folk Show with Mark Radcliffe
Barrule in Session and Young Folk Award
7 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mark opens the 2016 Young Folk Award for entries and hosts a session from Barrule.

Jackie Oates John Blunt
Nancy Kerr The Bunting and The Crown
Greg Russell & Ciaran Algar Roses Three
Hattie Briggs Tilly's Song
Siobhan Miller If I Had Known
Goldfrapp Ooh La La
Janet Penfold Won't You Buy My Sweet Blooming Lavender?
Moore, Moss, Rutter Wait For The Wagon
Barrule Kinnoul (Live)
Talisk Ballyhoura
Barrule The Laxey Reels (Live)
Barrule To Dingle With Love (Live)
Friday 24th April 2015
23:00
World on 3
Mary Ann Kennedy - Lucia Pulido in a Live Session
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mary Ann Kennedy with new world music and Colombian singer Lucia Pulido in a live session.

Rocky Dawuni Shine a Light
Le Vent du Nord Cardeuse - Riopel
The Young'uns Three Sailors
Khiyo Rum Jhum Rumu Jhumu
Rura Dark Reel
Tango-orkesteri Unto Juna
The Gloaming Samhradh Samhradh
Nancy Kerr Where Jacarandas Grow
Pandereteiras Ardelle o Eixe Agarrado da silva + Xota de Xirei
Kourelou Balkanio (BBC Introducing)
Seckou Keita If Only I Knew
Lucia Pulido Cantos de vaquería (trad cattle songs) + Tonada de Luna Llena (Simón Díaz)
Lucia Pulido Yo no tengo quien me quiera (trad / text Manuel Mejía Vallejo)
Lucia Pulido Porqué me pegas? (composer Etelvina Maldonado)
Lucia Pulido Ayer pasé por tu casa (composer Ivan Benavides)
Varacuncas Muineira de Rodeiro
Ae Gowri Amman Temple Group Themmangu (World Music Archive)
Marina Romero Romero La lumbre de tu cigarro
Cheikh Lô Doyal Naniou (feat. Oumou Sangare)
Monoswezi Wadadisa
Eliza Carthy and Tim Eriksen Cat and Dogs (You Seamen Bold)
Etelvina Maldonado Dejala Di (Heritage Track)
Monday 9th February 2015
17:05
Simon Mayo Drivetime
Radio 2 Book Club: Emma Hooper
12 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Simon Mayo welcomes Emma Hooper to the Radio 2 Book Club to discuss her debut novel.

Coldplay Every Teardrop Is A Waterfall
The Who I Can See For Miles
Bruce Springsteen Sherry Darling
Duran Duran Skin Trade
Michael Jackson Wanna Be Startin' Something
Modern Romance Best Years Of Our Lives
Sparks Beat The Clock
Nancy Kerr The Bunting and the Crown
Queen Love Kills
Texas Start A Family
Black Star Riders The Killer Instinct
George Ezra Cassy O'
Wednesday 7th January 2015
23:00
Late Junction
Wednesday - Max Reinhardt
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Max Reinhardt with early Elvis Costello, plus Nancy Kerr and Brazilian diva Joyce Moreno.

Owen Pallett Infernal Fantasy
Moondog Up Broadway
Roller Trio Tightrope
Katharina Weber Improvisation No. 3
György Kurtág Jatekok - Book 8: Virag Az Ember
Rudresh Mahanthappa Bird Calls #4
John Cage Music of Changes Books 1-4 (1951): Book I
Rudresh Mahanthappa Gopuram
Verckys & Orchestre Veve Zonga Vonvon
Leon René Beep Beep Beep
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Modulating Prelude in F major/E minor, K Deest
[anonymous] Anonymes De Bellermann
Nancy Kerr The Priest's Garden
Alasdair Roberts Artless One (feat. The Crying Lion)
BBC Sound Effects Black Taxi Arrives, Door Opens, Door Shuts, Depart
Philip Glass Etude 20
Dave Draper Traffic Jam
Richard J Birkin Goodbye
Dorival Caymmi Medley Caymi-Vestido De Bolero / Requebre que Eu Dou um Doce
Richard Thomas Secluded Bronte - Dark August Variations (extract)
Elvis Costello Wave A White Flag