Go!

Playlists with tracks by Nancy Dalberg

Saturday 3rd April 2021
04:00
Breakfast
Elizabeth Alker
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Classical music for breakfast time plus found sounds and the odd unclassified track.

Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream, Op 61 (Scherzo)
Sidney Bechet Petite Fleur
Arthur Benjamin Jamaican Rumba
Gabriel Fauré Le Jardin de Dolly [Dolly Suite]
Trad. Rookery Reels
Giuseppe Verdi Nabucco (Overture)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 6 Variations on "Salve tu, Domine", K.398
Grace Williams Channel Sirens [Sea Sketches]
Calum Martin Martyrdom (8th movement)
Gustav Holst March (A Moorside Suite)
Carlo Gesualdo Sepulto Domino [Tenebrae Responsories for Holy Saturday]
Igor Stravinsky Petrushka: Pt.1; Danse russe
César Franck Panis Angelicus [Mass for 3 voices, Op.12]
Ludovic Lamothe Icônes vaudouesques
Charles Avison Concerto Grosso in G major, Op 9 No 1
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Islamey orch Lyapunov
Chris Clark Lambent Rag
Nancy Dalberg String Quartet No.2 in G mnior, Op.14 (2nd movement: Allegro scherzando)
Clémence Desrochers Je ferai un jardin
Peter Warlock Pieds en l'air (Capriol Suite)
Ernestina Lecuona No lo dudes
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No 2 in G major, Op 44 (3rd mvt)
Monday 18th January 2021
11:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
1 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Vasily Petrenko conducts Oslo Philharmonic in music by Arne Nordheim, Grieg & Rachmaninov

Edvard Grieg Piano Concerto in A minor, Op.16
Arne Nordheim Canzona for Orchestra
Christoph Willibald Gluck Trio Sonata No 6 in F major (2nd mvt)
Edvard Grieg Anitra's Dance [Peer Gynt Suite No.1, Op.46]
Edvard Grieg Gangar [Lyric Suite, Op.54 No.2]
Edvard Grieg In the Hall of the Mountain King [Peer Gynt Suite No.1, Op.46]
Nancy Dalberg String Quartet No.1 in D minor
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphony No. 2 in E minor, Op.27
Wednesday 13th January 2021
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical alternative
9 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and Fugue in D Minor, BWV 565
Aaron Copland Hoe-down (Rodeo)
Syd Barrett Golden Hair
Samuel Barber Solitary Hotel
John Cage The Wonderful widow of eighteen springs
William Byrd The woods so wild
Henry Purcell Three Parts upon a Ground, Z.731
Trad. Lamorna
James Joyce Bid adieu
Traditional Paraguayan Pájaro campana (The Bell Bird)
David Occhipinti Bright Cap and Streamers
Johannes Brahms Violin Concerto in D major Op 77 (2nd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet in D major, K.285 (3rd mvt)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D major Kk.119
York Bowen Fragments from Hans Andersen: A leaf from the sky
Ernest John Moeran Rosefrail
Joseph Haydn Notturno no.3 in G major H.2.27 (1st mvt)
Francesco Maria Veracini Sonata in Op.2`9
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 3 in E-Flat, "Eroica" (4th mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Piano Concerto no.2 in F minor Op.21 (3rd mvt)
Nancy Dalberg String Quartet No. 2 in G Minor (2nd mvt)
Geoffrey Molyneux Palmer Strings in the earth and air
Goff Richards Barnard Castle
Sergey Rachmaninov Sonata in G minor Op.19 for cello and piano (3rd mvt)
Hans Gál Variations on a Viennese 'Heurigen' melody Op.9
Tuesday 8th September 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Schumann's Abegg variations, Jack Liebeck, Essential mezzo sopranos
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Peteris Vasks The Fruit of Silence
Claude Debussy Pagodes (Estampes)
Robert Schumann Abegg variations Op.1
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo in B flat major for piano and orchestra, WoO 6
Jean Sibelius The Oceanides, Op 73
Zoltán Kodály Intermezzo (Hary Janos Suite, Op 35a)
John Dowland Sir John Smith, his Almain
Alessandro Striggio Mass "Ecco si beato giorno" (Agnus dei)
Carl Nielsen String Quintet in G major (4th mvt)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Souvenir d'une nuit d'été à Madrid
Christopher Headington Violin Concerto (1st mvt)
Nancy Dalberg String Quartet No. 1 in D Minor: II. Scherzo. Allegretto gracioso
Pablo de Sarasate Navarra, Op 33 for 2 violins and orchestra
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G major, K 260
Edward Elgar Allegretto on G-E-D-G-E
Robert Fuchs Violin Sonata no.2 in D Major, Op.33: 3rd movt - Finale. Allegro giocoso
Florence Price Five Folksongs in Counterpoint (No 3, Drink to Me Only with Thine Eyes. Andante
George Frideric Handel Ode for St Cecilia's day (From harmony, from heav'nly harmony): What passion cannot music raise and quell!
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances, Op.45 (no.2)
Gioachino Rossini Una voce poco fa (Il barbiere di Siviglia)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Die Zauberflote, K620; Overture
Wednesday 4th December 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical picks
10 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Breakfast, with our Advent Calendar and an American Portrait.

Robert Ramsey How are the mighty fall'n
Benjamin Britten Choral Dances from Gloriana
Henry Purcell Hear my prayer, O Lord
Ruth Gipps Ambarvalia, Op.70
Howard Goodall Frozen Light (The Seasons Suite, Winter)
Amy Woodforde-Finden Kashmiri Song (Four Indian Love Lyrics)
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Armide (Overture)
Johann Sebastian Bach Ermunt're dich (Cantata BWV.180)
Claude Debussy Cello Sonata in D minor (Prologue)
Joseph Haydn Trumpet Concerto in E flat major, H.7e.1 (1st mvt)
Dmitry Shostakovich Dance; Waltz; Galop (Ballet Suite no.3)
Malcolm Arnold Four Scottish Dances (Scottish Waltz)
Eduard Strauss Carmen - quadrille Op.134
Morton Feldman Jackson Pollock (Painting on glass)
Edward Elgar The Snow, Op.26 no.1
Nancy Dalberg String Quartet no.1 in D minor (1st mvt)
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne No. 6 in D flat major
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade, Op.35 (The Story of the Kalendar Prince)
Gabriela Montero Improvisation No 1
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin (Letter Scene)
Giuseppe Verdi Brindisi (La Traviata Act I)
Thursday 17th October 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Angela Hewitt, The Warsaw Concerto, Dylan and Igor's Beautiful Idea
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Francisco Tárrega Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Richard Addinsell Warsaw Concerto
Gabriel Prokofiev Spheres
Igor Stravinsky Pastorale
Charles Williams Dream of Olwen
Giuseppe Tartini Trumpet Concerto in D major
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'Trout' (1st mvt)
Richard Strauss Romanze, TRV 80
Alexander Scriabin Piano Concerto, Op 20 (2nd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ei parte (Così fan tutte)
Antonio Vivaldi Trio Sonata in C major, RV 82
George Frideric Handel Ode to St Cecilia: The Soft Complaining Flute
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Pieces in G
Benjamin Britten Simple Symphony (Boisterous Bourrée)
Igor Stravinsky In memoriam Dylan Thomas
Benjamin Godard Suite de trois morceaux, Op 116
Jean Sibelius Autumn Evening, Op 38 No 1
Claude Debussy Children's Corner: Cake Walk
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in G major H.16.27 (1st mvt)
Dmitry Shostakovich 'The Assault on Beautiful Gorky' (The Unforgettable Year 1919)
Ludwig van Beethoven Fourteen variations in E flat for piano trio, Op 44
Florence Price Symphony No 3 no. 3 in C minor (4th movement)
Nancy Dalberg Quartet no.1: i) Allegro appassionato