Go!

Playlists with tracks by Nadia Boulanger

Sunday 17th January 2021
11:00
Words and Music
The 1920s
10 / 38 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From the Harlem Renaissance and the Great Gatsby to the discovery of Tutankhamun's tomb.

George Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue
Bessie Smith Nobody Knows You When You're Down and Out
Duke Ellington Black and Tan Fantasy
Paul Whiteman & His Orchestra Charleston
Al Jolson Toot Toot Tootsie
Frank Crumit A Tale of the Ticker
Maurice Ravel Violin Sonata in G major (2nd mvt: Blues)
Gus Kahn, Ernie Erdman and Danny Russo Toot Toot Tootsie (1927)
Maurice Ravel Violin Sonata In G Major: II Blues: Moderato (1927)
Duke Ellington/ Bubber Miley Black and Tan Fantasy
Hisaya Morishige Sendo kouta
Nadia Boulanger Elle a vendu mon coeur
Erik Satie Cinema (Relache)
Jacques Ibert Divertissements: Valse (1929)
Arthur Fields and Fred Hall When My Stocks Come Tumbling Down (1929)
Nadia Boulanger (words: Camille Mauclair) Elle A Vendu Mon Coeur
Francis Poulenc Concert Champetre (2nd mvt: Andante)
Jacques Ibert Valse (Divertissement)
Ary Evangelista Barroso/ Luiz Peixoto/ Porto O Nego No Samba (1929)
Francis Poulenc Concert Champêtre II Andante (1928)
James P Johnson/ Cecil Mack Charleston (1923)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Kyrie (Mass in G minor)
Jimmy Cox Nobody Knows You When You’re Down and Out (1923)
Carmen Miranda O Nego no Samba
Ralph Vaughan Williams Kyrie from Mass in G minor (1921)
Frank Crumit A Tale of the Ticker (1929)
Kurt Weill Die Moritat von Mackie Messer (The Threepenny Opera)
Darius Milhaud Le Creation du Monde
Ujo Noguchi / Shinpei Nakayama Sendo Kouta (Karesusuki) (1921)
Kurt Weill / Bertolt Brecht Mack The Knife (Die Moritat von Mackie Messer) fromThe Threepenny Opera (1928)
Darius Milhaud Le Creation du Monde (1923)
George Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue (1924)
Lil Hardin Armstrong Two Deuces (1928)
Dmitry Shostakovich 3 Fantastic Dances, Op 5 Polka (1922)
Giacomo Puccini Signore, ascolta! (Turandot)
Louis Armstrong and His Hot Five Two Deuces
Dmitry Shostakovich Polka (3 Fantastic Dances)
Giacomo Puccini Turandot Act 1 Signor Ascolta (1926)
Thursday 14th January 2021
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein
6 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Scott Joplin Original Rag
Charles Dibdin Tom Bowling
Gerardo Matos Rodríguez La Cumparsita arr Goss
Roderick Williams Douce Dame Jolie
Gustav Holst Hymn to Vena (Choral Hymns from the Rig Veda, Set 3)
Anonymous Hanacpachap cussicuinin
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in D minor for oboe, violin and strings, BWV 1060
Sergey Rachmaninov Vocalise, Op. 34 No. 14
Aram Khachaturian Violin Concerto in D minor (3rd mvt)
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.49 in F minor H.1.49 'La Passione' (2nd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 13 in B flat major, K 333 (1st mvt)
Bob Chilcott The making of the Drum - The Skin
Josquin des Prez Ave Maria - Virgo serena
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo alla Turca (Piano Sonata in A major K.331)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No. 2 in G Major, Op. 18, No. 2: IV. Allegro molto, quasi presto
Charles Villiers Stanford Drake's Drum (Songs of the Sea, Op 91)
Nadia Boulanger 3 Pieces
Charles Villiers Stanford Drake's Drum (Songs of the Sea, Op.91)
Orlando Gough Berimbau (The World encompassed)
Fazil Say Cello Concerto (Song of Hope)
Pietro Torri Perché più franco (from Abramo)
Franz Schubert String Quintet in C major, D.956 (4th mvt)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony no.5 in D major (3rd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Ma quando tornerai (Alcina)
Reynaldo Hahn Piano Quintet in F minor iii) Allegretto grazioso
Saturday 9th January 2021
06:00
Inside Music
Choral conductor Greg Beardsell with the many voices of the voice
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hear a leading musician open up a colourful selection of music from the inside.

Jerome Kern All the things you are
Charles Ives The Unanswered Question
Nadia Boulanger 3 Pieces for Cello and Piano
Joseph Horovitz Euphonium Concerto - 2nd movement
Martin L. Gore Enjoy the Silence
Anders Edenroth Words
Anna Meredith Concerto for Beatboxer and Orchestra
Peteris Vasks Mate Saule
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in G minor, Op. 6 No. 8 - 3rd movement
Thomas Newman Compass and Guns (from Shawshank Redemption)
Bill Whelan Riverdance (music from the show)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Mass in C minor, K. 427 (Great) - Et incarnatus est
George Frideric Handel My heart is inditing (Coronation Anthem No. 4, HWV 261)
Gustav Holst Planets Op. 32, No. 6 Uranus - The Magician
John Sheppard Regis Tharsis Et Insule
Monday 4th January 2021
06:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Soprano Ema Nikolovska in Schubert, Dvorak, Britten and more
2 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from Wigmore Hall, London, a recital by soprano Ema Nikolovska.

Nadia Boulanger Chanson
Ana Sokolovi O Mistress Mine (Love Songs)
Ana Sokolovi Plava zvezda (Love Songs)
Benjamin Britten A Charm of Lullabies
Franz Schubert 5 Songs
Nadia Boulanger Cantique
Nicolas Slonimsky Five Advertising Songs
Sunday 29th November 2020
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
3 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Breakfast, including a Sounds of the Earth slow radio soundscape.

Giuseppe Verdi The Force of Destiny (Overture)
Nadia Boulanger Elegie
Richard Rodney Bennett Murder on the Orient Express (Waltz)
Anon. Veni, veni, Emmanuel
Robert Schumann Adagio and Allegro Op.70 - Allegro
Claude Debussy Des pas sur la neige (Preludes, Book 1)
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphony No.2 in E minor - 4th mvt: Allegro molto
Francis Poulenc Nocturne No.1
Francis Poulenc Si quaeris miracula (Laudes de Saint Antoine de Padoue)
Franz Lehár Ballsirenen-Walzer (on themes from The Merry Widow)
Johann Sebastian Bach Schwingt freudig euch empor (Cantata No 36)
Joseph Haydn Winter (The Seasons)
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet in F major Op.59`1 (Rasumovsky) for strings: 1st mvt; Allegro
Tuesday 3rd November 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly with Gabriel Prokofiev's Spheres, essential fireworks music, Rebecca Afonwy-Jones
9 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Duke Ellington Sophisticated Lady
Gabriel Prokofiev Spheres
Claude Debussy Feux d'artifice (Preludes, Book 2)
Nadia Boulanger 3 Pieces for cello and piano
Claude Debussy Danse sacree et danse profane
Igor Stravinsky Scherzo Fantastique, Op.3
Herman Bellstedt Napoli
Isaac Albéniz Sevilla (Suite Espanola no.1 Op.47)
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G major (2nd mvt)
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet no.2 in A major Op.26 (2nd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Die Schauspieldirektor K.486 (Overture)
Johann Sebastian Bach Höchster, schau' in Gnaden an (Cantata no.63)
William Byrd Mass for 5 voices (Sanctus; Benedictus)
Don Macdonald Moonset
Rued Langgaard Music of The Spheres (Like The Twinking of Stars)
Jean Sibelius Karelia Suite Op.11 (Alla marcia)
Ola Gjeilo The Spheres
Agostino Steffani Sfere amiche (Niobe, regina di Tebe)
Nitin Sawhney River Pulse
Franz Schubert Impromptu in A flat major D.899 no.4
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture in F major, TWV.55:F16
Richard Strauss Schlagobers-Walzer (Schlagobers Op.70)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G minor for 2 cellos, RV.531
Friday 30th October 2020
10:00
Radio 3 in Concert
France, Finland and Fiesta
5 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Concert Orchestra and Principal Guest conductor Anna-Maria Helsing in concert.

Francis Poulenc Sinfonietta
Miles Davis So What
Alexander Arutiunian Trumpet Concerto
Nadia Boulanger Un grand sommeil noir
Sebastian Fagerlund Partita
Sibelius Hostkvall
Claude Debussy Pantomime; Romance; Apparition
Gerald Finzi Romance Op.11
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Rosary Sonata No 16 in G minor (Passacaglia)
Heta Aho Revanche
Jimmy López Fiesta
Karine Polwart The Lost Words Songs - Heartwood
Wednesday 21st October 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Royal Swedish Academy of Music's Soloist Prize finalists
3 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Chamber music performed by finalists of the prestigious Soloists Prize. With John Shea.

Claude Debussy Images
Claude Debussy Cello Sonata in D minor
Alfredo Casella Sicilienne and Burlesque
Felix Mendelssohn Octet for strings in E flat major, Op 20
Salamone Rossi Rimanti in pace for 5 voices [from 'Il primo libro della madrigali', 1600]
Franz Liszt Liebestraume (S.541) no.3 in A flat major
Sergei Prokofiev Flute Sonata in D major, Op.94
Alexander Arutunyan Concerto for trumpet and orchestra
Hugo Alfvén En bat med blommor (A boat with flowers), Op 44
Sven-Erik Bäck Sonata for flute
Igor Stravinsky Serenade in A major for piano (1925)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for Violin and Cello in A major, RV.546
Joseph Haydn Piano trio in C major Hob XV:27
Arnold Schoenberg Pelleas und Melisande, Op 5
Kaspar Forster O Quam dulcis
Bohuslav Martinu Trio in F major for flute, cello and piano
Louise Farrenc Andante from Trio for flute, cello and piano in E minor
Carlo Gesualdo Two madrigals - Merce grido piangendo & Luci serene e chiari
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in E flat major, Op.126'3
Nadia Boulanger 3 Pieces for Cello and Piano - exceprts
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Three Wonders from The tale of Tsar Saltan - suite (Op.57)
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Sonata in D major for 2 violins and continuo
Robert Schumann Symphony no 3 in E flat major, Op 97 "Rhenish"
Friday 7th August 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Ben Parry, Essential Tone Poems, Gibbons' O clap your hands
12 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Duke Ellington Solitude
Eric Whitacre Sleep
Jean Sibelius Valse triste
Hubert Parry I was glad
Lili Boulanger Nocturne
Jan Hugo Vorisek Symphony in D major, Op. 24
Traditional Catalan Song of the Birds
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Der Vogelfänger bin ich ja (The Magic Flute)
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Quintet in B flat major - 4th mvt: Rondo
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto serenata; iii) Sarao: Allegro deciso
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No. 1 in B flat major K207 iii) Presto
Manuel de Falla Siete Canciones populares españolas - v) Nana
Erik Satie Gnossienne
Modest Mussorgsky Ballet of the Unhatched Chicks (Pictures at an Exhibition)
François Couperin Les baricades mistérieuses (Pièces de clavecin, Ordre no.6)
Nadia Boulanger Soir d'hiver
Franz Schubert Symphony in E major, D729. iv) Allegro giusto
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade, Op. 35 - I. The Sea and Sinbad's Ship
Frédéric Chopin Fantaisie-impromptu in C sharp minor, Op.66
Reynaldo Hahn La dernière valse
Richard Rodney Bennett Murder on the Orient Express - Overture, Waltz, Finale
Jan Dismas Zelenka Sonata No 5 in F major ZWV.181 (iii. Allegro)
Sergey Rachmaninov Étude-tableau No 2 in A minor, Op 39
Sunday 26th July 2020
16:00
Classical Fix
Poppy Ajudha
2 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Guest presenter Jules Buckley mixes a classical playlist for singer Poppy Ajudha.

Patrick Watson Hommage
Aaron Copland Clarinet Concerto (Slowly and expressively)
Anna Meredith Nautillus
Igor Stravinsky Symphony of Palms - iii Alleluia, Laudate Dominum
Jean-Baptiste Barrière Allegro prestissimo from Sonata for Two Cellos
Nadia Boulanger 3 pièces for cello and piano - ii Sans vitesse et a l'aise
Friday 24th July 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Robert Hollingworth, Essential Love Duets
8 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Thomas Tallis If Ye Love Me
Claude Debussy L'isle joyeuse
Francis Poulenc Les chemins de l'amour
John Dowland Time Stands Still
Pietro Mascagni Guglielmo Ratcliff (Intermezzo)
Giuseppe Antonio Brescianello Concerto for Violin, Strings & Continuo in G, Bre.9
John Field Nocturne no.5 in B flat major, H.37
Gabriel Pierné Scherzo-Caprice in D major, Op.25
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in F major BWV.233 (Kyrie and Gloria in Excelsis)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony no.5 in D major (3rd mvt)
Fritz Kreisler Tambourin Chinois, Op. 3
Florence Price Elfentanz
Johannes Brahms Symphony no.4 in E minor Op.98 (3rd mvt)
Aleksandar Sedlar Savcho III
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in G major Op.18`2 (1st mvt)
Errollyn Wallen Concerto Grosso (4th mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Cello Sonata in G minor Op.65 (4th mvt)
Ottorino Respighi Italiana (Ancient Airs and Dance Suite No 3)
Nadia Boulanger 3 Pieces
Paul Durand Je Suis Seul Ce Soir
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in F major Wq.175
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Quintet in A major, K.581 (2nd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven The Return to Ulster (25 Irish songs WoO.152)
Cole Porter High society (Overture)
Ludwig van Beethoven Come Draw We Round (25 Irish songs WoO.152)
Giuseppe Verdi O Terra, Addio (Aida)
Wednesday 27th May 2020
11:00
Radio 3 in Concert
The talented Boulanger sisters
9 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
James Gaffigan, the BBC SO, Chorus and Soloists in music by Lili and Nadia Boulanger.

Igor Stravinsky Symphony of Psalms
Igor Stravinsky Symphonies of wind instruments
Sally Beamish Bridging the Day
Helen Grime A Cold Spring
Lili Boulanger Vieille priere bouddhique
Nadia Boulanger Fantaisie variee
Claudio Monteverdi Chiome d'oro, bel thesoro
Franz Schubert Impromptu in A flat major, D.935 no.2
Segun Akinola Muted Fanfare
Johannes Brahms Liebeslieder - [18] Waltzes Op.52 For Pf Duet & 4 Vv Ad Lib. no.1; Rede, Madchen. no.2; Am Gesteine. no.3; O die Frauen
Lili Boulanger Faust et Helene
Lili Boulanger Psalm 130 Du fond de l'abime
Lili Boulanger Psalm 24 La terre appartient a l'Eternel
Tuesday 26th May 2020
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Music for Royal Occasions: Choral Music by Handel
4 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From 2018, BBC Singers Chief Conductor Sofi Jeannin conducts choral music by Handel.

George Frideric Handel The King shall rejoice
George Frideric Handel Dixit Dominus, HWV 232
Nadia Boulanger Vers la vie nouvelle
William Walton Partita
Havergal Brian Symphony No 3 in C sharp minor (1st mvt)
Naomi Pinnock we are
Ralph Vaughan Williams Dark Pastoral (final section)
Wednesday 20th May 2020
09:00
In Tune
Sonya Bach, Matthew Barley and Viktoria Mullova
7 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents a lively mix of music and arts news.

Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor, BWV 232 (Sanctus)
Ludwig van Beethoven Egmont Overture
Benjamin Britten The Salley Gardens
Aaron Copland Letter from Home
Bob Chilcott Weather Report
Luigi Denza Feniculi, fenicula
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in E major, BWV 1042 (3rd mvt)
Richard Wagner The Flying Dutchman (Overture)
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges L' Amant anonyme (Overture)
Frédéric Chopin Etude in C, Op.10 No.1
Béla Bartók Duos
Frédéric Chopin Etude in E "Tristesse"
Paulo Bellinati O Cabo
Federico Mompou Cançó i dansa No 6
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.26 in D, K537 "Coronation" - 3rd mvt: Allegretto
Claudio Monteverdi Laudate pueri Dominum (Vespro della Beata Vergine)
Nadia Boulanger Écoutez la chanson bien douce
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein with Essential Choral Bangers and Bruckner's Evening Magic
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Ola Gjeilo Phoenix
Igor Stravinsky Dumbarton Oaks
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Kyrie (Missa Papae Marcelli)
Reynaldo Hahn Violin concerto ii: Chant d'amour
Hans Pfitzner Palestrina (Prelude to Act 1)
Giovanni Pacoloni Passamezzo milanese
Karol Szymanowski Study No 1 in E flat minor, Op 4
Josef Rheinberger Abendlied
Leó Weiner Divertimento No 1 for Strings
Sergei Prokofiev Sinfonietta in A major, Op 5/48 (1st mvt)
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov The Enchanted Lake, Op.62
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio No. 4 in B-Flat Major, Op. 11 "Gassenhauer": III. Thema (con variazioni) Pria ch'io l'impegno. Allegretto
Meredith Monk Travellers 1, 3. 2
Fanny Mendelssohn 6 Character pieces (No.5)
Anton Bruckner Evening Magic
George Frideric Handel Venti turbini (Rinaldo)
Dmitry Shostakovich Piano Trio No. 1, Op. 8
Robert Schumann Toccata in C major, Op 7
Edward Elgar Praise to the Holiest in the Height
César Franck Symphony (M.48) in D minor
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in A major, K 428
Nadia Boulanger 3 Pieces
Astor Piazzolla Asleep (Five Tango Sensations)
Saturday 2nd May 2020
03:00
Record Review
Delibes's opera Lakmé in Building a Library with Flora Willson and Andrew McGregor
6 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Flora Wilson recommends a recording of Delibes's opera Lakmé in Building a Library.

Claude Debussy Beau soir
George Antheil Serenade No. 1 for String Orchestra, W. 189: II. Andante
Gerald Barry Beethoven
Albéric Magnard Hymne à la justice, Op. 14
Ludwig van Beethoven String Trio in C Minor, Op 9 No 3 (4th mvt)
Alex Woolf Octet
Ludwig van Beethoven Nimm sie hin denn, diese Lieder (An die ferne Geliebte, Op 98 No 6)
Antonio Vivaldi Flute Concerto, Op 10 No 1 in F major, RV 433 'La tempesta di mare'
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 5 in E flat, Op 73 'Emperor' (1st mvt)
César Franck Ce qu on entend sur la montagne
Nadia Boulanger Trois pieces pour violoncelle et piano: No. 3 Vite et nerveusement rythme
Clara Schumann Piano Trio in G minor, Op 17 (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Bassoon Concerto in B flat major, K191 (1st mvt)
Eric Coates First Meeting
Gabriel Fauré La lune blanche luit dans les bois (La Bonne Chanson, Op. 61 No. 3)
George Antheil Dreams: No. 3, Polka
Thursday 23rd April 2020
13:00
The Night Tracks Mix
Music for night owls
2 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with an immersive mix for late-night listening.

Thomas Bloch Lude 9.6
Franz Schubert Night and Dreams
Gérard Pesson In Nomine (Instrumentation coloree I)
Nadia Boulanger 3 Pieces for cello and piano No.1
Trad. Black is the colour of my true love's hair
Traditional Spiritual Roun' about de mountain
Traditional Zimbabwe Zvichapera
Zachary Paul Longitude 2
Monday 20th April 2020
11:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Antonio Pappano conducts the Chamber Orchestra of Europe in Wagner, Szymanowski & Dvorak.

Richard Wagner Siegfried Idyll
Karol Szymanowski Violin Concerto No.1, Op.35
Gordon Jacob Trombone Concerto
Howard Goodall Beatitude V 'Beati misericordes'
Lili Boulanger Nocture for violin & piano
Nadia Boulanger Les Heures Claires
Saturday 14th March 2020
03:00
Record Review
Ravel's String Quartet in Building a Library with Jeremy Sams and Andrew McGregor
3 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jeremy Sams chooses his favourite recording of Ravel's String Quartet

Nadia Boulanger Priere
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphony No.3 in A minor, Op.44: 2nd mvt - Adagio ma non troppo - Allegro vivace
Eriks Esenvalds Translation
Sergey Rachmaninov Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini, Op.43: Variation XIX - Variation XXIV
Georges Bizet Symphony No.1 in C major: 1st mvt - Allegro vivo
Sergey Rachmaninov Lullaby, Op.16 No.1
Howard Hanson Symphony No.4, Op.34 "Requiem": 4th mvt - Largo pastorale (Lux aeterna)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.24 in C minor, K 491: 2nd mvt - Larghetto
Joseph Haydn Arianna a Naxos, Hob. XXVIb:2:
Joseph Mayseder Mass in E flat major, Op.64: Kyrie
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata No.17, Op.31 No.2 in D minor "The Tempest": 1st mvt - Largo
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto No.2 in B flat major, Op.19: 3rd mvt - Rondo. Molto allegro
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto No.3 in C minor, Op.37: 3rd mvt - Rondo. Allegro
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto No.5 in E flat major, Op.73: 1st mvt - Allegro
Monday 24th February 2020
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical alternative
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Claudio Monteverdi L'Orfeo (Toccata)
Richard Wagner Das Liebesverbot (Overture)
Michel Legrand Les parapluies de Cherbourg
George Frideric Handel Passacaille
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 2 in D minor BWV1004 for violin solo (4th mvt, Giga)
Veljo Tormis Laulusild [Bridge of Song]
Johann Sebastian Bach Solo Violin Partita no.2 BWV.1004 (Sarabande)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quintet in D major, K.593 (4th mvt)
Anonymous Concerto in E major for horn, oboe d'amore and continuo
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in F major, H.15.6 (1st mvt)
Arrigo Boito L'altro notte in fondo al mare (Mefistofele)
Justin Heinrich Knecht Le Portrait Musical de la Nature (4th mvt)
Léo Delibes Waltz (Coppelia)
Edvard Grieg Varen [Spring], Op.33 no.2
Ernest John Moeran Violin Concerto (3rd mvt)
Michel Legrand The Windmills of your Mind
Frank Martin Pavane couleur du temps (Polyptyque)
Mihkel Lüdig Midsummer Night
Nadia Boulanger 3 Pieces
Heino Eller Kodumaine Viis [Homeland Tune]
Herbert Howells Coventry Antiphon
Traditional Estonian Arise Lazy Pleasant Women
Wednesday 19th February 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Gjeilo's Northern Lights, Essential Organ, Tausky's Coventry
11 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Ola Gjeilo Northern Lights
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso (Miroirs)
Hector Berlioz Rêverie et caprice, Op 8
Vilém Tauský Coventry: A Meditation for String Quartet
George Enescu Symphony No. 1 in E flat major, Op 13: 2nd mvt - Lent
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in F minor, K 239
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in C major, Op.76`3 'Emperor' (1st mvt)
Antonio Salieri Falstaff (Overture)
Sergei Prokofiev Cinderella's Waltz; Midnight (Cinderella Suite No 1)
Nadia Boulanger Poème d'amour
Einojuhani Rautavaara Cantus Arcticus (Concerto for birds and orch.) Op.61 (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for oboe d'amore, strings and continuo from BWV 54
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Wislo moja, Wislo szara, Op 46
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No 3 in A flat major, Op 47
Louise Farrenc Grandes variations sur un thème du Comte Gallenberg, Op. 25
André Previn Tango, Song and Dance (Song)
Hildegard von Bingen Spiritus Sanctus vivificans vite
Ludwig van Beethoven Wind Octet in E flat major, Op 103 (1st mvt)
Norman Cocker Tuba Tune
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegel's lustige Streiche, Op 28
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'Trout' (4th mvt)
Mátyás Seiber Notturno for horn and strings
Gustav Holst The Planets, Op.32; Neptune, the Mystic
Thursday 13th February 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Essential Love Songs, Locke's The Tempest, Julia Chatterton
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Jacques Ibert Trois pièces brèves
Nadia Boulanger 3 pieces for cello and piano
Carl Nielsen Serenata in vano
Frank Martin Songs of Ariel (Full fathom five)
Dag Wirén Serenade for Strings, Op. 11
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Un'aura amorosa (Cosi fan tutte)
Jean Sibelius The Bard, Op 64
Joseph Haydn Sonata in E flat major H.16.52 for piano - iii. Finale Presto
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for oboe and violin in C minor, BWV 1060
Matthew Locke Air pour les zéphirs; Orage; Air pour Borée (Les Indes galantes)
Arthur Sullivan Dance of Nymphs and Reapers (The Tempest, Op 1)
Maurice Ravel Tzigane -- rapsodie de concert, arr. for violin and orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in B flat major, Op 130: 5th movement, Cavatina
Caroline Shaw Partita for 8 voices: Sarabande
Josquin des Prez De profundis / Requiem aeternam
Frédéric Chopin Study in C sharp minor, Op 10 No 4
Christoph Willibald Gluck Overture mit Konzertschluss from Iphigenie en Aulide
Béla Bartók Concerto for orchestra (Sz.116), 5th mvt; Finale (Pesante - presto)
John Blow Venus and Adonis (Venus! Adonis!)
Wednesday 5th February 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Alice Shaw at The Vic Rooms, Essential Entrances
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Joseph Canteloube Baïlèro (Chants d'Auvergne)
Richard Wagner Lohengrin (Act 3 Prelude)
Dobrinka Tabakova Whispered Lullaby
Modest Mussorgsky A Night on the Bare Mountain
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 2 in D major (2nd mvt)
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique Op.14 - V.Songe d'une nuit du Sabbat
Jennifer Higdon Summer shimmers (Scenes from the poet's dreams)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni - Act 2, Scenes 24 & 25
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in G minor, RV 315, 'Summer'
Alan Hovhaness Symphony No 2, 'Mysterious Mountain' (4th mvt)
Nadia Boulanger Écoutez la chanson bien douce
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Suite no. 4 in G major, Op. 61 'Mozartiana': IV. Theme & Variations
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 12 in E major H.1.12: 3rd movement; Finale (Presto)
Eriks Esenvalds Wandering Heart (The Road Is Too Long)
Cristóbal de Morales Jubilate Deo omnis terra
Carl Nielsen Symphony No 5, Op 50 (2nd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No 4 in E flat major, K 495
Traditional Norway Old Reinlender (Sonndala)
Sunday 2nd February 2020
16:00
Through the Night
Ginastera, from nationalism to magical realism
8 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Cellist Nicolas Altstaedt and pianist José Gallardo play music by Ginastera and Debussy.

Manuel de Falla Suite populaire espagnole
Astor Piazzolla Le Grand Tango
Claude Debussy Cello Sonata in D minor
Ottorino Respighi Pini di Roma - symphonic poem
Manuel de Falla Noches en los jardines de Espana [Nights in the Gardens of Spain]
George Frideric Handel Tu, del ciel ministro eletto
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata: 'Ich hatte viel Bekummernis' BWV.21
Sylvius Leopold Weiss Prelude, Toccata and Allegro in G major
Sergey Rachmaninov Sonata for cello and piano in G minor (Op.19)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and Allegro in E flat
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 3 in C sharp minor, Op 39
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major, RV.444 for recorder, strings & continuo
Nadia Boulanger 3 Pieces
Giovanni Battista Fontana Sonata undecima for cornet, violin and bass continuo
Thomas Morley Burial Sentences (Morley) & They are at rest (Elgar)
Alberto Ginastera Puneña No. 2, op. 45
Christopher Simpson Prelude and Divisions upon a Ground [from The Division Viol - London, 1665]
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Sonata in E major, Op 6
Alberto Ginastera Malambo, op. 7, for piano
Alberto Ginastera Pampeana No. 2, op. 21
Giles Farnaby Fancies, toyes and dreames (A Giles Farnaby suite) arr. for brass quintet
Colin Brumby Festival Overture on Australian themes
Johann Strauss II Rosen aus dem Suden, waltz Op 388
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto serenata for harp and orchestra (1952)
Béla Bartók 6 pieces from Mikrokosmos arr. Bartok for 2 pianos
Johan Duijck Cantiones Sacrae in honorem Thomas Tallis, Op 26, Book 1
Saturday 25th January 2020
03:00
Record Review
Andrew McGregor with Iain Burnside and Natasha Loges
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Building a Library, Iain Burnside compares recordings of Chopin's four scherzi.

Louis Prima Sing, sing, sing (with a swing)
Richard Strauss Morgen, Op. 27 No. 4
Maurice Ravel Pavane pour une infante défunte
Sergey Rachmaninov To Her (Six Songs, Op. 38)
Edvard Grieg Zur Rosenzeit [When Roses Blossom]
Hans Christian Lumbye Postillon Galop. op.16/2
Jean-Antoine Meissonnier Quatrième Rondo pour lyre ou guitare
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No. 2 in C minor, BWV826 (5th & 6th mvts)
William Walton Rhyme (No 6, A Song for the Lord Mayor's Table)
Béla Bartók Piano Suite, BB 70, Sz. 62, Op.14 (1st mvt)
Huw Watkins Love Songs in Age (No.3, Five Larkin Songs)
Shruthi Rajasekar Numbers
Nadia Boulanger Cantique
David Popper Elfentanz, Op. 39
Lili Boulanger Un poète disait que, lorsque'il était jeune
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto in D major, Op.35 (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in A minor BWV889 (Well Tempered Clavier, Book 2)
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony No.13 in B flat minor, Op.113 'Babi Yar' (2nd mvt. Humour)
Friday 24th January 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
9 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on Greensleeves
Giuseppe Verdi The Force of Destiny (Overture)
Franz Schubert Du bist die Ruh, D.776
Heino Eller Dawn
Claude Debussy Arabesque no.1
Sir Alexander Campbell Mackenzie Burns [Scottish rhapsody no.2] Op.24 (3rd mvt)
Joseph Bodin de Boismortier Entrée des génies élémentaires (Les voyages de l'Amour)
Ottorino Respighi Bergamasca (Ancient Airs and Dances Suite no.2)
Nadia Boulanger La Mer est Plus Belle
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major Kk.159 'The Hunt'
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no.4 in A major, Op.90 'Italian' (4th mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance in G major, Op.40
Francesco Geminiani Concerto grosso in B flat major Op.3`5
Sigfrid Karg-Elert Arabeske no.1 in G flat major Op.5 'Filigran'
Arthur Sullivan A wonderful joy our eyes to bless (Utopia Limited)
Malcolm Arnold Highland Fling (Scottish Dances Op.59)
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor, BWV 232 (Crucifixus; Et resurrexit)
John Hebden Concerto no.1 in A major
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude in D major, Op. 23 no.4
Sergey Rachmaninov Moments musicaux in C major, Op.16 no.6
Sarah Dacey Down in Yon Forest
Duke Ellington Portrait of Mahalia Jackson (New Orleans Suite)
Sir James MacMillan Celtic Hymn (Northern Skies)
Xaver Scharwenka Polish Dance in E flat minor, Op.3 no.1
Wednesday 15th January 2020
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Great Music in Irish Houses Festival 2019 - Fauré, Debussy, Chausson, Boulanger and Poulenc
1 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Great Music in Irish Houses Festival 2019

Claude Debussy Sonata in D minor
Gabriel Fauré 5 Mélodies de Venise, Op.58
Ernest Chausson Chanson perpetuelle, Op.37
Nadia Boulanger Trois pièces
Francis Poulenc Trois mélodies
Frédéric Chopin 6 Polish Songs, S.480: iv) Bacchanal
Saturday 4th January 2020
05:00
This Classical Life
Jess Gillam with... Charlotte Harding
4 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jess Gillam is joined by Charlotte Harding to swap tracks and share the music they love.

Igor Stravinsky The Firebird - suite
Sergei Prokofiev Violin Concerto No.1 in D major, Op.19; 3rd movement
Darius Milhaud Scaramouche - suite, arr. for saxophone/clarinet & orch.....: Brazileira
Charlotte Harding EP
Gabriel Prokofiev Saxophone Concerto: IV. Allegro Mechanico
Nadia Boulanger 3 Pieces
John Luther Adams The Wind in High Places
Ivy Benson and Her All Girls Band Lover
Anders Hillborg Sirens
Caoimhín Ó Raghallaigh What, What, What
Monday 9th December 2019
14:00
Night Tracks
Adventures in sound
12 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
An adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Trad. The Salley Gardens
Darkstar Hold Me Down
Nina Simone The last rose of summer
Brian Eno The Big Ship
Portico Quartet Knee-Deep in the North Sea
Franz Biebl Ave Maria
Gerald Finzi Dies Natalis, Op.8 - Arr. Sheppard: 5. The Salutation
Benjamin Tassie Body (Two)
Trad. God Shall Wipe All Tears Away
Field Works Kinematic Wave
Jonny Greenwood Alma - from Phantom Thread OST
Philip Glass Aguas da Amazonia: No. 2, Xingu River
Raymond Scott Sleepy Time - from Soothing Sounds for Babies
Motion Graphics Terrazzo
Rashied Ali Journey In Satchidananda
Nadia Boulanger 3 Pieces for cello and piano: No. 1
Julianna Barwick Labyrinthine
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude Op 23 No 4 in D major
Toru Takemitsu Sakura (Cherry Blossoms)
Meredith Monk Dawn (from "Book of Days")
Larry Grenadier Say Your Prayers
Tuesday 29th October 2019
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Glenarm Festival of Voice: Saint-Saëns, Milhaud, Honegger and Ravel
4 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Chamber music performances from the NI Opera Festival of Voice 2019 at Glenarm, Co. Antrim

Reynaldo Hahn À Chloris
Reynaldo Hahn L'Heure exquise
Maurice Ravel Kaddisch
Reynaldo Hahn Si mes vers avaient des ailes
Nadia Boulanger Prière
Arthur Honegger 3 Chansons de 'La petite sirène', H.63
Camille Saint‐Saëns Guitares et mandolines
Camille Saint‐Saëns La brise
Camille Saint‐Saëns La coccinelle
Camille Saint‐Saëns Le rossignol
Camille Saint‐Saëns Marquise, vous souvenez-vous?
Camille Saint‐Saëns Tournoiement
Darius Milhaud Catalogue de Fleurs, Op.60
Francis Poulenc Banalités