Go!

Playlists with tracks by Muriel Herbert

Saturday 4th August 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
7 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Frank Bridge Seascape (The Sea)
Sergei Prokofiev Overture on Hebrew Themes
Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade
Muriel Herbert The Lost Nightingale
Aidan O'Rourke A Fox and a hound met on early one morning on a hillside
Oumou Sangaré Moussolu
Alberto Ginastera Harp Concerto, Op. 25: III. Liberamente capriccioso
Robert Schumann Phantasiestück, Op 73 No 3
Ólafur Arnalds Saman
Salamone Rossi Hashirim asher lish'lomo - Lamnatseah 'al hagitit
Charlotte Bray Agnus Dei (a reflection on Byrd's Agnus Dei)
Samuel Barber Canzonetta for oboe and strings
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon XII à 8
Traditional Chinese Yi dance
Henry Purcell Duet 'Fear no Danger' from Dido & Aeneas
Walter Frye Missa Flos Regalis: Agnus Dei
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Quintet in A major, K 581 (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita no. 5 in G major, BWV 829: VII. Gigue
Ludwig van Beethoven March in B flat major for 2 clarinets, 2 horns and 2 bassoons, WoO 29
Wednesday 11th July 2018
09:00
In Tune
Linda Nicholson, Alain Altinoglu, James Gilchrist and Eddie Parker
2 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker presents, with live music from James Gilchrist with flautist Eddie Parker.

Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude in F minor BWV881
Antonio Salieri Cublai, gran kan de' Tartari (Overture)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude in C major BWV846
Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes (Sunday Morning)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C major BWV846
Benoît Mernier Dickinson Songs; No.7 A Transport One Cannot Contain
John Philip Sousa Humoresque on 'Swanee'
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Piano Sonata in A minor WQ 50/3 (3rd movement)
Leos Janáček Jealousy
Claude Debussy Images for orchestra, No.2 Iberia; Par les rues et par les chemins
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 1 in C major, Op 21 (3rd mvt)
Claude Debussy Ariettes Oubliées; Aquarelles no.1, "Green" (Verlaine)
Maurice Ravel Ma Mère l'Oye; Le jardin féerique
Claude Debussy Trois Poèmes de Stephen Mallarmé; no.3 Éventail (Mallarmé)
Muriel Herbert The Lake Isle of Innisfree
Claude Debussy Children's Corner; Little Shepherd (Mallarmé/Breton)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasia in D minor K397
George Frideric Handel Water Music, Suite in F (Allegro)
Alexander Borodin String Quartet on the name 'B-La-F' (Serenata alla spagnola)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Agnus Dei (Missa Papae Marcelli)
Aníbal Troilo A la guardia nueva
Friday 23rd March 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Claude Debussy Feux d'artifice
George Enescu Romanian Rhapsody no.1
William Lawes Gather Ye Rosebuds While Ye May
Muriel Herbert To Daffodils
Jacques Ibert Jeux
Astor Piazzolla Night club 1960 (History of the Tango)
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo no. 3 in C sharp minor Op.39
Muriel Herbert Loveliest of trees
Johann Sebastian Bach St.John Passion: Part II: Sleep well, and rest in God's safe-keeping
Louis Vierne Organ symphony no.2 in E minor (3rd mvt)
Michael Nyman The garden is becoming a robe room (The Draughtsman's Contract)
William Byrd Fantasia no.1 a6
Henry Purcell Here the deities approve (Ode for St Cecilia's Day Z.339)
Damon Albarn Edward Kelley (Dr Dee)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Abduction from the Seraglio (Overture)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Introduction and Rondo capriccioso, Op 28
Anton Bruckner Magnificat B flat major, WAB 24
George Frideric Handel How beautiful are the feet (Messiah)
George Frideric Handel Hallelujah Chorus (Messiah)
Franz Schubert Impromptu in A flat major, D935 no.2
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto à 5 in D major, Op 9 No 12
Sergei Rachmaninov Vocalise, Op 34 No 14
Ildebrando Pizzetti Adjuro vos, filiae Jerusalem (Due canti d’amore)
Rebecca Clarke The Cherry-blossom Wand
Tuesday 9th January 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gustav Holst Jupiter (The Planets)
Giuseppe Verdi Bella figlia dell'amore (Rigoletto)
Richard Wagner Träume (Wesendonck-Lieder)
Anton Webern Im Sommerwind
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute (Overture)
Georges Bizet L'Arlésienne Suite No 1 (Entr'acte)
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet in F, Op 96, 'American' (Finale)
Ludwig van Beethoven Andante favori, WoO 57
Franz Schubert Mein!, D 795 No 11 (Die schöne Müllerin)
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No 6 in F major, BWV 1057 (1st mvt)
Frédéric Chopin The Wish, Op 74 No 1
Joseph Haydn Credo (Nelson Mass)
Muriel Herbert Children's Songs Nos 1-6
Claudio Monteverdi Il Ritorno d'Ulisse (Sinfonia)
Ole Bull A Mountain Vision
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Clarinet Quintet in F sharp minor, Op 10 (2nd mvt)
Edward Elgar Nimrod (Enigma Variations, Op 36)
Margaret Sutherland Concerto for String Orchestra (2nd mvt)
John Dowland The King of Denmark, his galliard (Battle Galliard)
Nicolò Paganini Sonata No 2 in D major (Centone di sonate)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Whither must I wander? (Songs of Travel)
Sunday 10th December 2017
05:00
Private Passions
Michael Frayn
1 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Playwright and novelist Michael Frayn shares his musical passions with Michael Berkeley.

Bob Brookmeyer Open Country
Johannes Brahms String Sextet in G major, Op.36 - 2nd mvt: Scherzo
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata in F major, Op.24 (Spring) - 1st mvt: Allegro
Muriel Herbert The Lake isle of Innisfree
Sergei Prokofiev Violin Concerto no.1 in D major, Op.19 - 1st mvt: Andantino
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Lo Sposo Deluso - overture
Gustav Mahler Ich atmet' einen linden Duft; Blicke mir nicht in die Lieder (Ruckert-Lieder)
Wednesday 1st November 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Astor Piazzolla Oblivion
Eriks Esenvalds Stars
Maurice Ravel Tzigane
Hector Berlioz Benvenuto Cellini (Overture)
Muriel Herbert To Daffodils
Imogen Holst Phantasy Quartet
Roger Quilter Love calls through the summer night
Richard Wagner Albumblatt - In das Album der Furstin M.
Benjamin Britten Johnson over Jordan (Spider Dance - The Spider and the Fly)
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in G major, H XV 25, 'Gypsy'
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia in G major, BWV 572
John Dowland Langton's Galliard
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky November: In the Troika (The Seasons, Op 37b)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Violin Concerto in D major, Op 35 (1st mvt)
William Lawes Royal Consort Sett No.8 in C
George Frideric Handel Dopo notte (Ariodante)
Jørgen Jersild At spille i skoven
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D, KV 485
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Sonatae tam aris quam aulis servientes (Sonata VII)
Tomás Luis de Victoria O quam gloriosum
Sunday 8th October 2017
06:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Paul O'Dette
0 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from Wigmore Hall, Paul O'Dette plays lute music from 17th-century England.

John Dowland 2 pieces for lute
Daniel Bacheler 3 pieces for lute
Muriel Herbert The Lake Isle of Innisfree
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorale-Prelude 'Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme', BWV 645 transc Busoni
William Byrd 5 pieces for lute
John Johnson 4 pieces for lute
Friday 20th January 2017
16:30
In Tune
Luca Buratto, Christopher Hampton
8 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include pianist Luca Buratto and librettist Christopher Hampton.

Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet No 6 in F Minor, Op 80 (Allegro Assai)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 2 in C minor, Op 17 (Little Russian)
Eleanor Alberga Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs; Snow White's Dance
Johann Joseph Fux Ouverture in D minor, Ouverture
Leonard Bernstein West Side story - suite
John Dowland Flow My Tears
Henry Purcell King Arthur (Fairest Isle)
Henry Purcell Twas Within a Furlong of Edinburgh Town
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio for piano and strings (Op.1`1) ..., 3rd mvt; Scherzo (Allegro assai)
Muriel Herbert The Lake Isle of Innisfree
Philip Glass The Trial - Act 1 (excerpt)
George Frideric Handel Semele (Sleep)
Philip Glass The Trial - Act 2 (excerpt)
Gioachino Rossini Il Barbiere di Siviglia 'Dunque io son...tu no m'inganni?'
Robert Schumann Davidsbündlertänze (Wild and Lustig)
Thomas Adès Traced Overhead (Sursum and Aetheria)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto No 4 in A major, BWV1055 (Allegro)
Ben Ponniah O Sacrum Convivium
Billy Mayerl Honky-tonk - syncopated impression arr. Jeanneau for 2 pianos...
Wednesday 18th January 2017
16:30
In Tune
Katie Stevenson, Nicholas Mogg, James O'Donnell, Daniel Grimwood
7 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include James O'Donnell and Daniel Grimwood.

Pyotr Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker - Pas de deux
John Field Piano Sonata No. 1 in E flat major - Rondo
Emmanuel Chabrier Espana - Rhapsody for Orchestra
William Byrd O Lord, make they servant Elizabeth
Gerald Finzi My lovely one Op 27 No 1
John Adams Absolute Jest: II Presto
Roger Quilter Go, lovely rose
Muriel Herbert The lake isle of Innisfree
Eduard Tubin Piano Sonata No. 2 - 2nd movement: Variations over Laplandian Tunes
Fryderyk Chopin 3 Waltzes for piano (Op.34), no.1 in A flat major
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford La Belle Dame sans Merci
Georg Philipp Telemann Ouverture-suite 'Wassermusick' TWV 55:C3
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 6 German Dances K.567 no.6 in C major
Giuseppe Verdi Il Trovatore - Vedi! le fosche notturna [Anvil chorus]
Jean Sibelius Hertig Magnus (Duke Magnus) from 8 Songs op.57 no.6
Adolf von Henselt Berceuse (Wiegenlied), WoO (Op. 45) in G flat major
Muriel Herbert I hear an army charging
Arnold Bax This worldes joie
Monday 12th December 2016
16:30
In Tune
Tenebrae, Alexandra Shackleton and Paul Frith, Trevor Pinnock
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include vocal group Tenebrae and harpsichordist Trevor Pinnock.

Christopher Robinson Rejoice and be Merry
Frank Bridge Music When Soft Voices Die
Gustav Mahler Die zwei blauen Augen (Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen No 4)
William Byrd Constitues eos principes
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony in B flat, K22; 3rd mvt, Molto allegro
Paul Frith Shackleton Symphony (2nd mvt, Endurance: excerpt)
Muriel Herbert O Mistress Mine
Claude Debussy Ibéria - i. Par les rues et par les chemins (2nd mvt of Images)
George Frideric Handel O care parolette (Orlando)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata No 1 in F minor, Op 2 No 1 (2nd mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky String Quartet No 3 in E flat minor, Op 30 (4th mvt)
Madeleine Dring Song of a Nightclub Proprietress (from Five Betjeman Songs)
Gustav Holst Cotswold symphony (H.47), 3rd movement; Scherzo
Bob Chilcott The Last Invocation (from The Modern Man I Sing)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude for lute (BWV.999) in C minor
Robert Schumann Träumerai (Kinderszenen Op 15, No 7)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Concerto in G, Wq 169, H445 (3rd mvt, Presto)
George Butterworth Crown winter with green
Antonio de Cabezón Diferencias sobre 'El canto del caballero'
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for bassoon and orchestra (RV.473) in C major, 1st mvt; Allegro
Paul Frith Shackleton Symphony (3rd mvt, The Voyage of the James Caird: extract)
Saturday 29th October 2016
09:00
Record Review
Building a Library: Brahms: String Sextet No 1 in B flat
1 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Andrew McGregor. Including Building a Library: Brahms: String Sextet No 1 in B flat.

Philip Glass Einstein On The Beach - Opera
Johannes Brahms Sonata (F.A.E.) For Violin And Piano [with Schumann And Dietrich]
Johannes Brahms Quartet No. 3 In B Flat Major Op.67 For Strings
George Frideric Handel Alcina - Opera In 3 Acts
Arnold Schoenberg Quartet No. 2 Op.10 For Strings With Soprano
Vincenzo Bellini Norma - Opera Seria In 2 Acts
Johannes Fritzsch Piano Concerto In D Minor
Antonin Dvorak Rusalka - Lyric Fairy Tale In 3 Acts B.203, Op.114
Reynaldo Hahn 'Un jour de plus...Alors, adieu donc, mon amour!', from "Mozart" - Operetta In 3 Acts
Umberto Giordano Andrea Chenier - Opera In 4 Acts
Josquin des Prez Missa Di Dadi (N'Aray-Je Jamais Mieulx) For 4 Voices, ii. Gloria
Johann Sebastian Bach Die Kunst Der Fuge Bwv.1080
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Missa Papae Marcelli For 6-7 Voices, i. Kyrie
Francesco Durante Requiem Mass in Cminor, iii. Sequentia
Edmund Rubbra 9 Tenebrae Motets Op.72 For Chorus
Ralph Vaughan Williams 3 Shakespeare Songs For Chorus - The Cloud Capp'd Towers
Muriel Herbert The Souls of the Righteous
Friday 28th October 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Rob Cowan with Al Murray
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artists of the Week: The Academy of St Martin in the Fields, featured in Bach and Handel.

Franz Schubert Six German Dances, D.820
Ludwig van Beethoven Egmont Overture
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in D major, Op.6 No.5
Igor Stravinsky Concerto for two pianos
György Ligeti Musica Ricercata: No.6 Allegro molto capriccioso
Josef Bohuslav Foerster Katharina, Petruchio and Eros, from Shakespeare Suite, Op 76
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No.2 in F major, BWV1047
Robert Schumann 5 Hunting Songs, Op.137
Béla Bartók Mikrokosmos: 7 pieces for 2 pianos
Muriel Herbert O MIstress Mine; Come Away, Death
Carl Friedrich Abel Trio Sonata in G major, Op.3 No.1
Maurice Ravel Miroirs for piano, no.3; Une Barque sur l'ocean
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Marriage of Figaro, Act II: 'Signori, di fuori; Ah, signor... signor'
Carl Nielsen Symphony No.4 'Inextinguishable': IV. Allegro
György Ligeti Melodien
Robert Schumann Romance for piano (Op.28`2) in F sharp major
Thursday 15th September 2016
13:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Northern Ireland Opera Festival of Voice, Episode 3
0 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Poulenc, Schumann, Walton and Muriel Herbert, with Aoife Miskelly and Ilker Arcayurek.

Francis Poulenc Non Monsieur mon mari from Les Mamelles De Tiresias
Robert Schumann Zwölf Gedichte von Justinus Kerner
William Walton Through gilded trellises from 3 Edith Sitwell Poems
William Walton Old Sir Faulk from 3 Edith Sitwell Poems
Muriel Herbert Children's Songs
Francis Poulenc C from Deux poèmes de Louis Aragon
Francis Poulenc Fêtes galantes from Deux poèmes de Louis Aragon
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gustav Holst St Paul's Suite, Op. 29 No. 2
Takashi Yoshimatsu And Birds Are Still..., Op 72
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No. 2 in C sharp minor
Igor Stravinsky Suite no.1 for small orchestra
Carl Nielsen Helios - overture (Op.17)
Muriel Herbert Renouncement
Sergei Rachmaninov Etudes-Tableaux Op.39 No. 2 A minor
George Frideric Handel Suite No. 5 in E major HWV.430 “Harmonious Blacksmith”
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade (K.361) in B flat major for 13 wind instruments, 3rd movement; Adagio
Peter Sculthorpe Djilile, arr. string ensemble [orig. for piano]
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky II. Scherzo (Souvenir d'un lieu cher, Op.42)
Johann Sebastian Bach Christ lag in Todesbanden BWV4: Sinfonia & Opening Chorus
Benjamin Britten Soirees musicales Op.9 for orch [after Rossini]: Tirolese; Bolero; Tarantella
Enrique Granados Danzas espanolas - set 2 for piano, no.5; Andaluza (Playera) [in E minor]
Sergei Prokofiev Scherzo humoristique, Op.12 no.9
Nicolò Paganini 24 Caprices for violin solo (Op.1) no.19 in E flat major
Gavin Bryars Poi che voi et io piu volte abbiam provato from Second Book of Madrigals
Tor Aulin 4 Swedish dances (No1)
Ludwig Thuille Sextet Op.6 - III. Gavotte
Geirr Tveitt The last farewell, from A Hundred Hardanger Tunes
Wednesday 1st June 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
9 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Claude Debussy La Mer - II. Jeux de vagues
Henry Purcell Three Parts upon a Ground 
Peter Maxwell Davies Suite from the Boyfriend - I Could be Happy
Peteris Vasks Gramata Cellam - II. Dolcissimo
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Six morceaux op 19, No 5 : Capriccioso
Emmanuel Chabrier Espana - rhapsody
Muriel Herbert The Lost Nightingale
Ottorino Respighi Fontane di Roma - symphonic poem
Thomas Tallis O Ye Tender Babes
Morten Lauridsen O Nata Lux from Lux Aeternum
Francis Poulenc Improvisations no. 15 – Hommage a Edith Piaff
Percy Grainger Spoon River (original unpublished version for band)
Fritz Kreisler Liebesleid – old Viennese dance no 2
Fryderyk Chopin Berceuse for piano (Op. 57) in D flat major
Joaquín Rodrigo Fandango from Soleriana
Ralph Vaughan Williams Serenade to Music (Orchestral Vesion)
Johann Sebastian Bach Weihnachts-Oratorium BWV.248: Pt.5, no.43; Ehre sei dir, Gott Gesungen
Leos Janacek Lachian dances [Lasske tance], no.5; Celadensky
Aram Khachaturian Masquerade - suite: Waltz (Tempo di valse)
Margaret Hubicki Goladon Suite (for piano duet)
Benjamin Britten Young Apollo for piano, string quartet & string orchestra (Op.16)
Thursday 26th May 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Peter Maxwell Davies Suite from the Boyfriend - Honeymoon Fantasy
Anton Webern 2 Pieces for Cello and Piano
Maurice Ravel Introduction and allegro for harp, flute, clarinet and string quartet
Hubert Bath Cornish Rhapsody
Muriel Herbert To Daffodils
Gioachino Rossini Overture to Semiramide
Igor Stravinsky Ode - Eclogue: Con Moto
Johann Sebastian Bach Gottes Zeit ist die allerbeste Zeir, BWV106 (arr. for piano 4 hands)
Robert Schumann Widmung from Myrthen, op.25
Benjamin Britten Matinees musicales for orchestra (Op.24) [after Rossini], no.3; Waltz
Johann Strauss II Unter Donner und Blitz [Thunder and lightning] - polka (Op.324)
Edward Cowie String Quartet no 5 “Birdsong Bagatelles”: no.9 Song Thrush
John Foulds April-England Op.48`1 vers. for piano solo
Enrique Granados Spanish Dance no 4 in G
Joseph Horovitz Allegro from Oboe Concerto
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor Op.64: 3rd movement; Allegro molto vivace
Marc-André Hamelin 12 Etudes...; No 4 in C minor: Etude a mouvement perpetuellement semblable...
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Wislo moja, Wislo Szara (My Vistula, Grey Vistula) Op.46
Moondog Bird's Lament (In Memory of Charlie Parker)
Jean-Philippe Rameau Zoroastre - suite [movements selected by Rameau], Ouverture
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Introduction to Act I and Mazurka from Dmitri the Pretender and Vassily Shiusky
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto no. 5 (BWV.1050) in D major, 1st movement; Allegro
Robert Schumann Liebeslied from Lieder und Gesange,op.51
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for string orchestra (RV.157) in G minor
Wednesday 25th May 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Rob Cowan with Malorie Blackman
4 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Artist of the Week: Suk Trio, featured in Beethoven's Piano Trio in D (Ghost).

Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude in G major, BWV568
Sergei Prokofiev Overture on Hebrew Themes
Jacobus Clemens non Papa Ego Flos Campi
Frank Bridge Cherry Ripe
César Franck Symphony in D minor
Sergei Rachmaninov Etudes-Tableaux, Op.33
Fryderyk Chopin Barcarolle in F sharp major, Op.60
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in B minor, Op.6 No.12
Johann Sebastian Bach Menuets I/II & Gigue (Cello Suite No.1 in G major, BWV1007)
Ludwig van Beethoven I. Adagio sostenuto (Piano Sonata in C sharp minor, Op.27 No.2 'Moonlight')
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in D major, Op.70 No.1 ‘Ghost’
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Jota Aragonesa (Capriccio brillante)
Muriel Herbert The Lake Isle of Innisfree
Tuesday 3rd May 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Francis Poulenc Sonata for Clarinet and PIano I. Allegro tristamente
Pietro Mascagni Intermezzo from Cavalleria Rusticana
Jean Sibelius Andante festivo
Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt - suite no. 1 arr. for piano; In the hall of the mountain king
Sir Arthur Sullivan Never mind the why and wherefore (HMS Pinafore)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata BWV195 : Ruhmet Gottes Gut und Treu (aria)
Jules Massenet Instant charmant from Manon
Alessandro Scarlatti Concerto grosso no.6 in E major from 6 Concerti in 7 parts
William Walton Prelude from 'Richard III' orch. Muir Mathieson
Arvo Pärt Which Was the Son of...
Camille Saint‐Saëns Piano Trio No.1 in F, Op.18; 3rd mvt, Scherzo
Carl Maria von Weber Invitation to the dance - rondo brillant orch. Berlioz [orig. for piano]
Leos Janacek Sinfonietta: 5th movement; Andante con moto
Earl Wild Virtuoso Studies after George Gershwin: Lady be good
Leos Janacek The Cunning Little Vixen: Act I - Prelude: How Sharp-Ears was caught
Maurice Emmanuel 30 Chansons Bourguignonnes du pays de Beaune for voice and piano: no.1; Quand j'ai soti
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev III. Tarantella (Suite for Orchestra)
Franz Schubert Impromptu D.935 No. 2 in A flat Op.142 For Piano
Muriel Herbert Loveliest Of Trees
Fryderyk Chopin Grande Polonaise in E flat Op 22
Paul Fetler Scherzo from Contrasts for Orchestra
Gabriel Pierné Scherzo-caprice for piano and orchestra (Op.25)
George Gershwin Fascinatin' rhythm arr. for ensemble
Friday 6th November 2015
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Rob Cowan with Rainer Hersch
9 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: Philharmonia Orchestra in Brahms's Symphony No 3 in F.

Johannes Brahms Symphony No.3 in F major, Op.90
James MacMillan Miserere
Richard Wagner Dawn and Siegfried’s Rhine Journey (Gotterdammerung)
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No.7
Igor Stravinsky Scherzo Fantastique
Anton Bruckner Ave Maria
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo, Op.118 No.6
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto ‘Cuckoo and the Nightingale’, HWV295
Orlando Gibbons Fantasia a 6
Franz von Suppé Morning, Noon and Night in Vienna: Overture
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in C major Hob.XVI:48
Muriel Herbert Children's Songs Nos. 1-6
Girolamo Frescobaldi Toccata nona ‘Non senza fatiga si giunge al fine’ (1627)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Garland Waltz (The Sleeping Beauty, Op.66)
Johann Sebastian Bach Improvisation on the 1st movement of the Double Violin Concerto, BWV1043
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude in B flat major (Well-Tempered Clavier, Book I)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude in B flat minor (Well-Tempered Clavier, Book I)
Andrea Falconiero Battaglia de Barabasso yerno de Satanas (1650)
Wednesday 16th September 2015
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Sarah Walker with Sam Neill
7 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: The Lindsay String Quartet, featured in Janacek's String Quartet No 1.

Claude Debussy La Mer
Philip Glass Changing Opinion
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on 'Greensleeves'
George Frideric Handel Music for the royal fireworks [complete]
Thomas Arne The Morning
Leos Janacek String Quartet No.1 ‘Kreutzer Sonata’
Edward Elgar Andante con variazioni ‘Evesham Andante’
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Serenade Melancholique, Op.26
Erich Wolfgang Korngold The Adventures of Robin Hood (excerpts)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano duet (K.381) in D major [complete]
Ivor Gurney 5 Elizabethan songs: no.5; Sleep
Muriel Herbert The Lake Isle of Innisfree
Muriel Herbert Tewkesbury Road
Pedro Elías Gutiérrez Alma Llanera
Aaron Copland Fanfare for the Common Man (Symphony No.3)
Antonin Dvorak Nature is held in light sleep (Cypress No.11)
Friday 1st May 2015
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Sarah Walker with Michel Roux Jr
7 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Sarah Walker. Including Sarah's Essential Choice: Saint-Saens: Danse macabre.

Erik Satie Je te veux
Richard Wagner Der Fliegende Hollander: Overture
Johann Strauss I Radetsky March
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto in A major K.622 for clarinet and orchestra
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 2 violins in C major, RV 508
George Frideric Handel V’adoro, pupille (Act 2, Giulio Cesare in Egitto)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Hamlet, Fantasy Overture, Op.67
Muriel Herbert Violets; The Crimson Rose; To Daffodils
Camille Saint‐Saëns Danse macabre
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Capriccio Espagnol, Op. 34
Edvard Grieg Lyric Piece: To Spring, Op.43 No.6
Edvard Grieg Lyric Piece: Wedding Day at Troldhaugen, Op.65 No.6
Felix Mendelssohn Lerchengesang (Sechs Lieder im Freien zu singen, Op. 48: No. 4)
Fryderyk Chopin Nocturne for piano (Op.72`1) in E minor
Gustav Holst First Suite for Military Band, Op. 28 No.1
anon In Nomine a 5; Brandeberges
Marbrianus de Orto Salve regina mater / Hic sacerdos
Tuesday 3rd March 2015
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Sarah Walker with Erica Jong
7 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Sarah Walker. Including Great Piano Sonatas: Chopin: Piano Sonata No 3.

Gershwin An American in Paris
Schubert / Liszt Auf dem Wasser zu singen
Leonard Bernstein Candide – Oh, Happy We
Hildegard von Bingen O Vos Angeli
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia in G minor from BWV 542
Antonin Dvorak The Noonday Witch
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.103 in E flat 'Drum Roll'
Frédéric Chopin Piano Sonata No.3 in B minor Op.58
Muriel Herbert Have you seen but a white lily grow?
George Frideric Handel Messiah, Pt.1, no.1; Comfort ye, my people [tenor accompagnato]
Giuseppe Verdi Overture to ‘La battaglia di Legnano’
Henry Purcell Timon of Athens Z.632 - Overture
Hernando Franco Salve Regina for 5 voices
Josef Fiala Concerto in C major for cor anglais
Frédéric Chopin Prelude 8 in F# minor, op. 28/8
Thursday 8th March 2012
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch
9 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch presents Radio 3's Breakfast Show.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo alla turca
Peter Warlock Capriol Suite ? Basse Danse
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in B minor for 4 violins, op 3 no 10, RV 580
Clara Schumann Piano Trio in G minor, op 17: Scherzo and Trio
Hildegard von Bingen O Ecclesia
Barbara Strozzi Le tre Gratie a Venere
Muriel Herbert To Daffodils
George Gershwin Variations on 'I got rhythm' for piano and orchestra
Judith Bailey Aquamarine Waltz
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no 39 in E flat major, K 543: Final movt : Allegro
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg 4 (4.26): Last movt
Ccile Louise Chaminade Autumn (op 35 no 1)
Johann Sebastian Bach Trio in G major BWV 1027a
Clara Schumann Die stille Lotosblume op 13 no 6
Johannes Brahms Die Schwestern (op 61 no 1)
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth The March of the Women
Lili Boulanger D?un Matin de Printemps
Fanny Mendelssohn The Year ? February
Louise Farrenc Symphony no 3 in G min, op 36: Scherzo
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no 4 in A, ?Italian? ? 2nd movt (Andante)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for violin and pno (Op.12`3) in E flat major: 3rd mvt; Rondo(Allegro molto)
Franz Schubert Symphony no 5 in D flat, D483: Minuet
Aaron Copland The Red Pony (film music) Suite ? Morning on the Ranch
George Frideric Handel Welcome as the Dawn of Day (Solomon)
Alice Mary Smith Adagio for Clarinet and Orchestra