Go!

Playlists with tracks by Moritz Moszkowski

Friday 23rd August 2019
08:00
In Tune
Seong-Jin Cho, Alda Dizdari, Antoine Tamestit
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

John Blow A Dance by a Huntsman (Venus and Adonis)
Prince Albert Abendruhe
Edward Elgar The Wand of youth - suite no. 2 (Op.1b), The Wild Bears
Trad. Catalan El Rossinyol
Franz Schubert Winterreise, Op. 89, D. 911: No. 1, Gute Nacht (Live)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasia in D minor K 397 for piano
George Frideric Handel O ruddier than the cherry (Acis & Galatea)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in B flat major K 281 for piano; 3rd movement; Rondeau
Hector Berlioz Harold en Italie - symphony Op.16 for viola and orchestra; 3rd mvt; Serenade
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for Viola da Gamba in D Major, BWV 1028: II. Allegro (Arr. for Viola)
Johannes Brahms 6 Pieces Op 118 for piano; no 2; Intermezzo in A major
Anton Bruckner Symphony No. 7 in E major (3rd mvt, Scherzo)
Antonín Dvořák Stabat Mater, Op 58 (Tui Nati vulnerati)
Madeleine Dring Festival Scherzo for piano and strings
Antonio Vivaldi Vivaldi meets Werther: Four Seasons - Excerpt A: Spring
Moritz Moszkowski Étincelles, Op 36 No 6
Benjamin Britten Simple Symphony (Frolicsome Finale)
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite, Op.40 (Praeludium)
Robert Schumann Am Camin (Kinderszenen, Op 15)
Friday 9th August 2019
08:00
In Tune
Eimear McGeown, Alice Neary
7 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Robert Ramsey How are the mighty fall'n
Gaetano Donizetti Una furtiva lagrima (L'elisir d'amore)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Norfolk Rhapsody No. 1
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Exsultate Deo
William Boyce Symphony no. 2 in A major
Georg Philipp Telemann Fantasia No 10 TWV 40:23 (transposed for cello)
Trad. Medley for Irish Whistle
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No 5 in C minor, BWV 1011 (Sarabande and gigue)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No 4 in E flat major, K 495 (3rd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto no. 2 in B flat major Op.19 (3rd mvt)
Maurice Ravel String Quartet in F major (2nd mvt)
Moritz Moszkowski Caprice espagnole, Op 37
Benjamin Britten Cello Suite No 3 (1st, 2nd, 3rd mvts)
Nicolò Paganini Moto perpetuo in C major, Op 11
Eimear McGeown Inis
Pietro Morlacchi Il Pastore Svizzero (excerpt)
Eimear McGeown The Secret Circle Reel
Franz Schubert Wohin? (Die Schone Mullerin)
Ruggero Leoncavallo I Pagliacci (Act 1, Sc 4: 'Recitar!')
Tuesday 23rd July 2019
12:00
Through the Night
Cosmos Quartet and Friends
3 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mendelssohn and Schubert from the 2018 Vilabertran Schubertiade. Catriona Young presents.

Samuel Barber Adagio for Strings (Op.11)
Franz Schubert Octet in F major, D.803
Wilhelm Stenhammar Ithaka, Op 21
Veljo Tormis Sugismaastikud (Autumn landscapes)
Orlande de Lassus Gratia sola Dei (motet)
Igor Stravinsky The Firebird suite (vers. 1945)
Claude Debussy Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Johann Sebastian Bach Am Abend aber desselbigen Sabbats, BWV 42 - cantata
Joseph Haydn Divertimento 'Feldpartita' in B flat major Hob.2.46
Jean Sibelius Rakastava (The Lover) (Op.14) arr. for soprano, baritone and chorus
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No 1 in D major, Op 25, 'Classical'
Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet No. 2 in A major, Op.13
Hector Berlioz Le Carnaval romain overture Op 9
Antonio Cesti Orontea's aria 'Ardo lassa, o non ardo?' and Gelone's aria 'Chi non beve'
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 8 in F major, Op 93
Einojuhani Rautavaara Cello Concerto No. 1, Op 41
Antonio Vivaldi The Four Seasons, Concertos Op.8 Nos.1-4 [Spring; Summer; Autumn; Winter]
Moritz Moszkowski Valse for piano in E major, Op 34 No 1
Dora Pejačević Life of Flowers, Op 19
Friday 12th July 2019
08:00
In Tune
The London Bridge Trio, Leonard Grigoryan, Martin Constantine
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Gioachino Rossini Il Signor Bruschino (Overture)
Richard Strauss Dance of the Seven Veils (Salome)
Clara Schumann Three Romances (No. 1)
Johannes Brahms Lerchengesang
Joseph Haydn Concerto in D major for keyboard, H.18.11 (1st mvt)
Charles‐Marie Widor Toccata (Organ Symphony No.5 in F minor, Op.42`1)
Clara Schumann Piano Sonata in G minor (3rd mvt)
Moritz Moszkowski Spanish Dance in C major, Op 12 No 1
Leonard Grigoryan This Time
Fanny Hensel Trio in D minor (2nd mvt)
Leonard Grigoryan Possible Maybe
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Pezzo Capriccioso Op.62
John Dunstable Gaude virgo Katherina
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart In quali eccessi... Mi tradì quell'alma ingrata (Don Giovanni)
Ralph Towner The Reluctant Bride
Robert Schumann Piano Trio in D minor (1st mvt)
André Messager Solo de Concours
Wednesday 29th May 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical commute
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Edward Elgar Chanson de matin
Clara Schumann Three Romances, Op.22
Isaac Albéniz Prelude (Cantos de Espana Op.232)
Johann Stamitz Symphony in G major, 'Mannheim'
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Rose Garden (The Sea Hawk)
Sergey Rachmaninov Vocalise, Op.34`14
Frédéric Chopin Prelude in D flat major, Op 28 No 15, 'Raindrop'
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 21 in E minor
Giuseppe Verdi Pater noster
Paul Giovanni Corn Rigs (The Wicker Man)
Kurt Weill Pirate Jenny (The Threepenny Opera)
Anonymous Sumer is icumen in/Perspice Christicola
Jean Sibelius Symphony no.5 in E flat major, Op.82 (3rd mvt)
Claudio Monteverdi Laetatus sum à 6
Franz Schubert Psalm 23, 'Gott ist mein Hirt', D 706
Ottorino Respighi Preludio (The Birds)
Moritz Moszkowski Caprice espagnole Op.37
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No. 9 in C Major, Op.59 no. 3 "Razumovsky" (2nd mvt)
Antonín Dvořák Suite in A major, Op.98b (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in the Italian style in F major BWV.971 (3rd mvt)
Florence Price Dances in the Canebrakes (Nimble Feet)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Misera, dove son! (Scena) K.369
Tomás Luis de Victoria Ecce quomodo moritur à 4
Thursday 28th March 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Ian Skelly - Essential Classics Playlist, Easter, Dobrinka Tabakova
10 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Christoph Willibald Gluck Flute Concerto in G major
William Walton Spitfire Prelude and Fugue
Franz Liszt Two Concert Etudes S 145
Arvo Pärt Spiegel im Spiegel
Eric Coates The Dam Busters March
Frederick Delius On hearing the first cuckoo in spring
Claudio Monteverdi Zefiro torna
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in D minor, K.517
William Byrd Domine, praestolamur for 5 voices
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in A flat major, Op.59 No.2
Dobrinka Tabakova Cello Concerto (Longing)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Havanaise, Op 83
Ludwig van Beethoven Zur Namensfeier overture, Op.115
Moritz Moszkowski Caprice espagnole, Op 37
Antonio Vivaldi The Four Seasons: Spring 1
Gioachino Rossini The Barber of Seville (Overture)
Antonio Vivaldi The Four Seasons: Spring 3
Johann Sebastian Bach Der Geist hilft unsrer Schwachheit auf, BWV 226
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Bachiana brasileira no. 5
Joseph Haydn Die sieben letzten Worte unseres Erlösers am Kreuze, Hob. XX:1: Sonata V. Sitio.
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Pezzo capriccioso, Op 62
Johann Sebastian Bach Pièce d'orgue, BWV 572
Alexander Borodin String Quartet No 2 in D major (2nd mvt)
Benjamin Britten The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra (Fugue)
Monday 25th March 2019
08:00
In Tune
Gianandrea Noseda, George Li, John Crawford trio, and Pinchas Zukerman
4 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Edward Elgar Salut d'amour
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending
Scott Walker It's raining today
John Crawford End Game
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet in E flat major, K 452 (3rd mvt)
Johannes Brahms Scherzo (F-A-E Sonata)
Moritz Moszkowski Etude No 6 in F major
Ludwig van Beethoven 32 variations in C minor
Traditional folk Gabriel's Message
Felix Mendelssohn Lieder ohne Worte - book 2 Op 30 - no 6; Venetianisches Gondellied in F sharp minor
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 4 in F Minor - Finale
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No. 5 in D Minor, Op. 47: II. Allegretto
Giacomo Meyerbeer Meyerbeer: Le Prophète, Act 1: "Mon coeur s'élance et palpite" (Berthe)
Sunday 24th March 2019
18:00
Through the Night
The peril of Harmonia's necklace
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
World premiere of Cecile Chaminade's symphonic ballet Callirhoe. Catriona Young presents.

Gustav Mahler Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen
Johannes Ockeghem Missa prolationum
Claude Debussy Images - set 1 for piano
Johann Georg Albrechtsberger Concerto for trombone and orchestra
César Franck Cantabile in B major, M.36
Nicolas Gombert Credo a 8
Pancho Vladigerov Elegie d'automne - from 3 pieces pour piano Op 15
Joseph Haydn Trio for keyboard and strings H.15.28 in E major
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance in F major Op 50 (orig. for violin and orchestra)
Richard Strauss Ewig einsam/Wenn du einst die Gauen (Guntram, Op 25)
Manuel de Falla 'Vivan los que rien' - Salud's aria from Act I, scene 1 of La Vida Breve
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 4 in A major Op 90 "Italian"
Josef Suk Fantastic scherzo for orchestra Op 25
Arthur Pryor La petite Suzanne Valse Caprice
Cécile Louise Chaminade Callirhoe - ballet symphonique, Op 37
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne in B major Op 33 No 2
Moritz Moszkowski Concerto for piano and orchestra in E major Op 59
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for violin & orchestra RV.293 Op 8 No 3 in F major 'L'Autunno'
Juan Crisostomo Arriaga Los Esclavos Felices - overture
Cécile Louise Chaminade Automne Op 35 No 2
Giovanni Battista Bovicelli Diminutionen on Palestrina's 'Io son ferito' for cornet and bc
Saturday 9th March 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
6 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Giovanni Gabrieli Hic est filius Dei
Claude Debussy Nocturnes
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.4 in B flat major
Kalevi Aho Theremin Concerto (Eight Seasons) (8th mvt - Midnight Sun)
Edward German Merrie England, Act 1, No.12: O Peaceful England
Amy Beach Violin Sonata in A minor, Op. 34 (2nd mvt)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 3 oboes, 3 violins, continuo, TWV44:43
Samuel Barber Sleep Now, Op. 10, No. 2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in E flat major, K 375 (1st mvt)
Samuel Barber Six Folk Songs: Brother Greene
Edward Elgar Bavarian Dance No 3
Moritz Moszkowski Caprice espagnole, Op 37
Sergei Prokofiev Flute Sonata in D Major, Op. 94: II. Scherzo. Presto
Johannes Brahms Serenade No 2 in A major, Op 16 (5th mvt)
Johan Helmich Roman Golovinmusiken Nos. 18-22
Wednesday 6th March 2019
09:00
In Tune
Jennifer Pike, Nicola Lefanu, Josep Ramon Olive
7 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Fanny Mendelssohn Six melodies pour le piano: Allegretto
Carl Maria von Weber Invitation to the Dance
Jacobus Clemens non Papa Ego flos campi
Richard Strauss Heimliche Aufforderung
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 67 in F major H.1.67: 4th mvt; Finale (Allegro di molto)
Moritz Moszkowski Guitarre
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in G major K301, 1st mvt
Georges Bizet L'Arlésienne Suite No 1 (Carillon)
Niccolò Piccinni Le donne vendicate (Sinfonia)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Gefaßter Abschied
Edward Elgar Salut d'amour op 12
Franz Schubert Die Gotter Griechenlands
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No 2 in G major, Op 44 (3rd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Serse (Overture)
Nicola LeFanu String Quartet no.2: opening
Nicola LeFanu Invisible Places XVI
Wednesday 27th February 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Ian Skelly - Paganini's Caprice Op 1 No 9 'La Chasse', Anneka Rice, The history of Aldeburgh Festival
10 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Gerald Finzi Farewell to Arms
Edward Elgar La Capricieuse, Op.17
George Frideric Handel Let the Bright Seraphim (Samson)
John Taverner Audivi vocem de caelo
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Trio No 1 in D minor, Op 49 (4th mvt)
Giovanni Pacoloni Passamezzo di Zorzi
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto da camera in F major, RV 100
Johannes Brahms How lovely is thy dwelling place (Ein Deutsches Requiem)
Wilhelm Stenhammar Excelsior!, Op 13
Richard Strauss Macbeth, Op 23
Benjamin Britten Saint Nicolas - i. Introduction
Gioachino Rossini Una voce poco fa (The Barber of Seville, Act 1)
Benjamin Britten Saint Nicolas - vii. Nicolas and the Pickled Boys
Moritz Moszkowski Spanish Dance in E flat major, Op 65 No 1
Benjamin Britten Saint Nicolas - v. Nicolas comes to Myra and is chosen Bishop
Roxanna Panufnik Tibetan Winter (Four World Seasons)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in F sharp major, Op. 15 No. 2
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor BWV. 232 - Sanctus
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 16 in C major, K 545
Leos Janáček Pohadka
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D Major Op.71 No.2 (4th Mvmt.)
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 2 in D major, Op 43 (1st mvt)
Clément Janequin La Chasse
Nicolò Paganini Caprice in E major, Op 1 No 9, 'La chasse'
Leonard Bernstein Candide (Overture)
Monday 25th February 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ralph Vaughan Williams The Running Set
John Sheppard Verbum caro factum est
Alexander Glazunov Concert waltz for orchestra no. 2 (Op.51) in F major
Georg Philipp Telemann Recorder Concerto in C major, TWV 51:C1 (4th mvt)
Giorgio Mainerio Ballo inglese
Trad. The Bull Ring - The Lady's Bright Knot
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata in A minor Wq.57`2 for keyboard
Richard Wagner Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg (Prelude)
Maurice Ravel Chansons Populaires - Chanson Ecossaise
Darius Milhaud Scaramouche: Brazileira
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in B flat major, Op 97, 'Archduke' (2nd mvt)
Edward Elgar Dream Children, Op 43
Moritz Moszkowski Spanish Dances, Book 1, Op.12: No.2 in G Minor; No.3 in A Major
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G major, RV 151, 'Concerto alla rustica'
Henry Purcell Sonata for Trumpet and Strings in D, Z850
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Laudate Dominum (Vesperae solennes de confessore, K 339)
Jennifer Higdon Summer shimmers (Scenes from the poet's dreams)
Jean‐Marie Leclair Sonata in E minor Op 9'2 for violin and continuo: Mvmts 2. 1
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata no. 4 in E minor BWV.528 for organ: 2nd movement 'Adagio'
Anoushka Shankar Lasya
George Frideric Handel Music for the Royal Fireworks, HWV 351 (La réjouissance)
Wednesday 23rd January 2019
15:00
Through the Night
From 'Dissonance' to 'Death and the Maiden'
2 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A performance by the Ebene Quartet of Mozart, Bartok and Schubert presented by John Shea.

Claude Debussy Violin Sonata in G minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in C major, K465 'Dissonance'
David Popper Hungarian rhapsody, Op 68
Luigi Boccherini Minuet (from String Quintet G275)
Moritz Moszkowski Valse for piano in E major, Op 34 No 1
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Overture on Russian themes
Tadeusz Szeligowski Four Polish Dances
George Frideric Handel Overture (Agrippina); 'Son contenta di morire' (Radamisto)
Johann Sebastian Bach Furchte dich nicht, ich bin bei dir - motet, BWV228
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 8 in F major, Op 93
Béla Bartók String Quartet No 3, Sz85
Jeno Hubay Der Zephir - from 6 Blumenleben, Op 30 No 5
Franz Schubert String Quartet in D minor, D810 'Death and the Maiden'
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in G minor, Op 46 No 8, orch composer (orig for pf duet)
Robert Schumann Davidsbündlertänze - 18 character-pieces for piano, Op 6
Joseph Guy Ropartz Serenade (1892)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 95 in C minor, Hob.1.95
Leonardo Leo Miserere Mei Deus - concertato a due chori
Heinrich Schütz Magnificat anima mea Dominum, SWV468
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 15 in B flat major, K450
Dag Wirén Serenade for Strings, Op 11
Jean‐Philippe Rameau 3 pieces from "Les Indes Galantes" & Le Rappel des Oiseaux
Franz Liszt A la Chapelle Sixtine (Miserere de Allegri et Ave verum corpus de Mozart) (1862)
Monday 5th November 2018
09:00
In Tune Mixtape
Music for Bonfire Night
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Eriks Esenvalds Stars
John Sheppard Ave maris stella
Richard Wagner Magic Fire Music (from Die Walkure)
George Frideric Handel Music for the Royal Fireworks (La réjouissance)
Moritz Moszkowski Étincelles, Op 36 No 6
Sergei Prokofiev Waltz on the Ice (Winter Bonfire, Op 122)
Manuel de Falla Ritual Fire Dance, from El Amor Brujo, arr. Latry
Thursday 30th August 2018
15:00
Through the Night
Callirho - a ballet rarity
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents the world premiere recording of Cecile Chaminade's Callirhoe.

Gustav Mahler Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen
Johannes Ockeghem Missa prolationum
Johann Georg Albrechtsberger Concerto for trombone and orchestra
Giovanni Battista Bovicelli Diminutionen on Palestrina's 'Io son ferito' for cornet and bc
César Franck Cantabile in B major, M.36
Nicolas Gombert Credo a 8
Pancho Vladigerov Elegie d'automne - from 3 pieces pour piano Op 15
Joseph Haydn Trio for keyboard and strings H.15.28 in E major
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance in F major Op 50 (orig. for violin and orchestra)
Richard Strauss Ewig einsam/Wenn du einst die Gauen from "Guntram" Op 25
Manuel de Falla 'Vivan los que rien' - Salud's aria from Act I, scene 1 of La Vida Breve
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 4 in A major Op 90 "Italian"
Josef Suk Fantastic scherzo for orchestra Op 25
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Arthur Pryor La petite Suzanne Valse Caprice
Cécile Louise Chaminade Callirhoe - ballet symphonique, Op 37
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne in B major Op 33 No 2
Moritz Moszkowski Concerto for piano and orchestra in E major Op 59
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for violin & orchestra RV.293 Op 8 No 3 in F major 'L'Autunno'
Juan Crisostomo Arriaga Los Esclavos Felices - overture
Cécile Louise Chaminade Automne Op 35 No 2
Tuesday 10th July 2018
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
East Neuk Festival, Episode 1
1 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
East Neuk Festival artists Jean-Guihen Queyras and Yeol Eum Son perform Bach and Ravel.

Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin
George Gershwin When you want 'em / Rialto Ripples Rag / Swanee
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite No.1 for solo cello, BWV 1007
Moritz Moszkowski Etincelles, Op.36 No.6 (Sparks)
Monday 30th April 2018
14:00
Through the Night
John Shea presents music from around Europe. Including the Ebene Quartet, performing Schubert's 'Death and the Maiden'
4 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ebene Quartet perform Schubert's 'Death and the Maiden'. With John Shea.

Claude Debussy Sonata for violin and piano in G minor
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Capriccio Italien (Op. 45)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.15 in B flat major, K.450
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.8 (Op.93) in F major
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 95 in C minor, Hob.1.95
Leonardo Leo Miserere Mei Deus - concertato a due chori
Heinrich Schütz Magnificat anima mea Dominum SWV.468
Dag Wirén Serenade for Strings (Op.11)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau 3 pieces from "Les Indes Galantes" & Le Rappel des Oiseaux
Franz Liszt A la Chapelle Sixtine (Miserere de Allegri et Ave verum corpus de Mozart) (1862)
David Popper Hungarian rhapsody, Op 68
Luigi Boccherini Minuet (from Quintet G.275) for strings
Moritz Moszkowski Valse for piano in E major (Op.34 No.1)
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Overture on Russian themes
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Tadeusz Szeligowski Four Polish Dances
George Frideric Handel Overture (Agrippina); 'Son contenta di morire' (Radamisto)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in C major "Dissonance" K.465
Johann Sebastian Bach Furchte dich nicht, ich bin bei dir - motet (BWV.228)
Béla Bartók Quartet for strings no. 3 (Sz.85)
Jeno Hubay Der Zephir - from 6 Blumenleben (Op.30 No.5)
Franz Schubert String Quartet in D minor "Death and the Maiden" D.810
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic dance no.8 (Op.46 No.8) in G minor, orch. composer (orig. for pf duet)
Robert Schumann Davidsbundlertanze - 18 character-pieces for piano (Op.6)
Joseph Guy Ropartz Serenade (1892)
Thursday 26th April 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Suzy Klein - Peter Bazalgette, Credit Cards, Brahms' Lullaby
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Arts and culture expert Sir Peter Bazalgette talks about the ideas that inspire him.

Richard Strauss Beim Schlafengehen (Four Last Songs)
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations, BWV988: Variation 13
Frédéric Chopin Etudes, Op. 10: 10. Etude in A-Flat major
Malcolm Arnold Serenade for guitar and string orchestra, Op 50
Gilbert Vinter Hunter's Moon for horn and orchestra
Malcolm Sargent An Impression on a Windy Day
Giuseppe Verdi Credo in un Dio crudel (Otello)
Moritz Moszkowski Spanish Dances Op.12, Nos. 1-3
Gustav Mahler Ruckert Lieder: "Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen"
Hugo Wolf Mörike-Lieder, Volume 1: No. 12, Verborgenheit "Lass, o Welt, o lass" (Mäs
Traditional Danish Ribers No. 8
James Stephenson Colors: III. Green
Weronika Ratusińska Sinfonietta for String Orchestra (1st mvt)
Alfred Grünfeld Soirées de Vienne, Op 56
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in D major, BWV 972 after Antonio Vivaldi
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.17 in G major, K.453 - 3rd mvt: Allegretto - Finale: Presto
Engelbert Humperdinck Hansel & Gretel - "Abend will ich schlafen geh" and Dream Pantomime
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari Overture (L'amore medico - opera)
Johannes Brahms Wiegenlied, Op 49 No 4
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Concerto No 2 in D minor, Op 40
Ludwig van Beethoven Septet in E flat major Op.20 (4th movement - Tema con variazioni)
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No.6 'Carnival at Pesth'
Ludwig van Beethoven String Trio in D major, Op 9 No 2 (4th mvt)
Tuesday 6th February 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Ian Skelly - Human Letters, Steven McRae, Beethoven Symphony No 7
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Principal dancer at the Royal Ballet, Steven McRae, talks about his inspirations.

Peteris Vasks The Fruit of Silence
Henry Purcell Chacony à 4 in G minor
Pietro Mascagni Intermezzo (Cavalleria rusticana)
Peter Warlock Capriol Suite
Robert Lucas Pearsall Lay a garland on her hearse
Aram Khachaturian Trio for clarinet, violin and piano
Felix Mendelssohn It is enough, O Lord (Elijah)
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto in B flat major, HWV 290
Gustav Holst Venus, the Bringer of Peace (The Planets, Op 32)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No 4 in E flat major, K 495
Johann Sebastian Bach St. Matthew Passion, BWV 244: No. 39, Erbarme dich, mein Gott (Arr. for piano)
Johannes Brahms Symphony No. 4 In E Minor Op.98, iv. Allegro energico e passionato
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance Op.46 No.1 in C "Presto"
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 7 in A major, Op 92 (2nd mvt)
Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloé Suite No 2
Dame Ethel Smyth March of the Women
Moritz Moszkowski Caprice espagnole, Op 37
Dame Ethel Smyth Serenade in D: 2nd mvt Scherzo
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Maid of Pskov (Overture)
Errollyn Wallen Photography (4th mvt)
Saturday 21st October 2017
01:00
Through the Night
A world premiere symphonic ballet by Cecile Chaminade
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a recording of Cecile Chaminade's symphonic ballet Callirhoe.

Gustav Mahler Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen
Johannes Ockeghem Missa prolationum
Claude Debussy Images - set 1 for piano
Johann Georg Albrechtsberger Concerto for trombone and orchestra
Giovanni Battista Bovicelli Diminutionen on Palestrina's 'Io son ferito' for cornet and bc
César Franck Cantabile in B major, M.36
Nicolas Gombert Credo a 8
Pancho Vladigerov Elegie d'automne - from 3 pieces pour piano (Op.15)
Joseph Haydn Trio for keyboard and strings (H.15.28) in E major
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance in F major (Op.50) (orig. for violin and orchestra)
Richard Strauss Ewig einsam/Wenn du einst die Gauen (from "Guntram" Op.25)
Manuel de Falla 'Vivan los que rien' - Salud's aria from Act I, scene 1 of La Vida Breve
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No.4 in A major (Op.90), "Italian"
Josef Suk Fantastic scherzo for orchestra (Op.25)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Arthur Pryor La petite Suzanne Valse Caprice
Franz Xaver Sterkel Duet no.3 for 2 violas
Cécile Louise Chaminade Callirhoe - ballet symphonique, Op 37
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne in B major (Op.33 No.2)
Moritz Moszkowski Concerto for piano and orchestra in E major (Op.59)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for violin & orchestra (RV.293) (Op.8 No.3) in F major 'L'Autunno'
Juan Crisostomo Arriaga Los Escalvos Felices - overture
Cécile Louise Chaminade Automne (Op.35 No.2)
Friday 13th October 2017
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
The Musical Memory Palace
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Aurora Orchestra conducted by Nicholas Collon perform Debussy, Boulez, Ives and Mozart

Claude Debussy Syrinx
Charles Ives Three Places in New England
Pierre Boulez Mémoriale
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 40 in G Minor K550
Moritz Moszkowski Chanson Boheme from Bizet's "Carmen"
Moritz Moszkowski Barcarole from Offenbach's "The Tales of Hoffmann"
Moritz Moszkowski Minuet from Mozart's "Don Giovanni"
Thursday 12th October 2017
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
BBC NOW, Sondergard. Mosolov, Beethoven, Shostakovich
0 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Igor Levit joins the BBC NOW in Beethoven, plus Thomas Sondergard conducts Shostakovich.

Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No 30 (mvt 1)
Moritz Moszkowski Lascia ch'io pianga from Handel's "Rinaldo"
Alexander Mosolov The Iron Foundry
Dmitri Shostakovich Piano Quintet in G minor (mvt 3)
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No 12, The Year 1917
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 6 (mvt 2)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 5 (Emperor)
Tuesday 10th October 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gustav Holst Uranus, the Magician (The Planets, Op 32)
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Stabat mater dolorosa (Stabat mater in F minor)
Josquin des Prez Ave Maria
Toru Takemitsu Waltz (Face of Another)
Cole Porter Where is the life that late I led? (Kiss Me Kate)
Lili Boulanger Clairieres dans le ciel (Les lilas qui avaient fleuri)
Derek Bourgeois Serenade, Op 22 arr for brass band
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in C sharp minor, Op 27, 'Moonlight' (1st mvt)
Edward Elgar Bavarian Dance No 3
Moritz Moszkowski Spanish Dance in D major, Op 12 No 5
Elfrida Andrée Fritiof's Sea Journey (Fritiof Suite)
Sergei Prokofiev String Quartet No 1 in B minor, Op 50 (1st mvt)
Franz Schubert Impromptu in C minor, D 899 No 1
Alexander von Zemlinsky Sarema (Overture)
Giuseppe Verdi Ma se m'è forza perderti (Un ballo in maschera)
Anton Bruckner Quiet Contemplation on an Autumn Evening
Antonio Vivaldi Flute Concerto in A minor, RV 440
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No. 3 in E major for solo violin (Loure)
Arthur Sullivan Patience (Overture)
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata No 40 in E flat major, H XVI 25
Élisabeth-Claude Jacquet de La Guerre Violin Sonata No 2 in D major
Monday 27th March 2017
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
BBC Symphony Orchestra - Joanna Marsh, Mozart, Mendelssohn, Elgar
3 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
BBC Symphony Orchestra at Proms Dubai. With Joanna Marsh, Mozart, Mendelssohn and Elgar.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 20 in D minor
Felix Mendelssohn Overture - Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage
Edward Elgar Enigma Variations
Modest Mussorgsky Hopak from The Fair at Sorochyntsi
Béla Bartók Hungarian folksongs for violin and piano
Nikos Skalkottas 5 Greek Dances (from 36 Greek Dances Op.11)
Joanna Marsh Flare
Moritz Moszkowski Etude in A Flat Major Op.72 No.11
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin Toccatina Op.40 No.3
Sunday 15th January 2017
09:00
Sunday Morning
James Jolly
5 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
James Jolly presents Franck's Symphonic Variations and Tchaikovsky's Symphony No 4.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 4, Op 36
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni - Overture
Roger Quilter 3 Shakespeare Songs, Op 6 - No 1, Come away, death
Edvard Grieg Cello Sonata in A minor, Op 36
Fryderyk Chopin Impromptu in F sharp, Op 36
Jacques Duphly Troisième livre de pieces de clavecin: La Forqueray
Jean Sibelius Songs, Op 36 - No 1, 'Black Roses' & No 4, 'Reed, reed, rustle'
Joseph Haydn Sinfonia concertante in B flat, Hob:I:105
Moritz Moszkowski 8 Pièces caracteristiques, Op 36 - No 6, 'Etincelles'
Camille Saint‐Saëns Samson et Dalila - Mon Coeur s'ouvre à ta voix
Richard Strauss Das Rosenband, Op 36 No 1
César Franck Symphonic Variations
Edward Elgar Enigma Variations, Op 36 - Nimrod (trans. Brass band)
François Couperin Troisième livre de pieces de clavecin, Ordre XVII, 'La superbe ou la Forqueray'
Thursday 10th November 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Thursday - Sarah Walker with Oliver Jeffers
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: viola player Tabea Zimmermann, featured in Bartok's Viola Concerto.

Aram Khachaturian Spartacus: Adagio of Spartacus & Phrygia
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasia for piano (K.475) in C minor
Gustav Holst St Paul's Suite, Op. 29 No. 2
Adrian Willaert Vecchie letrose
Pietro Mascagni Cavalleria Rusticana: Intermezzo
George Frideric Handel Acis & Galatea: Sinfonia & opening chorus 'Oh, the pleasure of the plains!'
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.6 in F major, 'Pastoral': I. Allegro ma non troppo
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in F major, TWV43:F2
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata (Kk.11) in C minor arr. for accordian
Moritz Moszkowski Spanish Dances Op.12, Nos. 1-3
Béla Bartók Viola Concerto
Ambrogio Sparagna Sogna flore mio [Dream my flower]
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for flute and basso continuo in E major, BWV1035
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 93 in D, Hob I:93
Antonin Dvorak Lasst mich allein: no.1 from 4 Lieder, Op.82
Tuesday 13th September 2016
00:30
Through the Night
When Mighty Pianists Stalked the Earth
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents archive performances and a Russian piano recital.

Richard Wagner Prelude to Parsifal
Franz Liszt Mazeppa - Symphonic Poem
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in E flat minor (Op.118 No.6)
Giuseppe Verdi Fantasy on Verdi's "La Traviata"
Leopold Godowsky Alt Wien, waltz
Fryderyk Chopin Etude in C (Op.10 No. 1)
Witold Maliszewski Symphony No.1 in G minor (Op.8)
Robert Schumann Piano Quartet in E flat major (Op.47)
Charles-Valentin Alkan Mouvement de valse from "Trois Etudes de Bravoure" Op.16
Max Reger Intermezzo in E flat minor (Op.45 No.3)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No.8 in F# minor (S.244)
Franz Liszt Fantasia on Beethoven's 'Ruinen von Athen' for piano (S.389)
Johann Sebastian Bach Siciliana from Flute Sonata in E flat BWV.1031
Carl Maria von Weber Rondo brillante in E flat "La gaiete for piano" (J.252) (Op.62) [1819]
Moritz Moszkowski Liebeswaltzer (Op.57/5)
Anton Rubinstein Barcarolle No.5 in A minor (Op.93/7)
Richard Wagner Brunnhilde's Abschied - from Gotterdammerung (1876)
Saturday 10th September 2016
13:00
Saturday Classics
James Rhodes
0 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
James Rhodes with favourite recordings, including Grigory Sokolov and Jean-Marc Luisada.

Sergei Rachmaninov Etude-Tableau Op.39 No.5
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 5 - fourth mvt.
Robert Schumann Theme and Variations - the Ghost Variations
Fryderyk Chopin Nocturne in C sharp minor Op.posth.
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto In The Italian Style In F Major Bwv.971 - first mvt.
Robert Schumann Phantasiestucke Op.12 No.1 - Des Abends
Moritz Moszkowski Fantasiestucke Op.52 - La Jongleuse
Sergei Rachmaninov 5 Morceaux De Fantaisie Op.3 No.2 - Prelude
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 41 In C Major K.551 (Jupiter) - 4th Mvt
Johannes Brahms Sonata No. 3 In F Minor Op.5 - finale
Bedrich Smetana Piano Trio In G Minor Op.15 - last mvt.
Felix Mikhailovich Blumenfeld Study For Piano [left Hand]
Fryderyk Chopin Fantaisie-Impromptu In C Sharp Minor Op.66
Tuesday 23rd August 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Jorge Cardoso Milonga (24 Piezas sudamericanas)
William Byrd Laudibus in Sanctis (Cantiones Sacrae, 1591)
Maceo Pinkard Them There Eyes
Johann Sebastian Bach Chromatic Fantasia & Fugue in D minor, BWV.903
Moritz Moszkowski Caprice espagnole, Op. 37
Johann Strauss II Wiener Blut - waltz (Op.354)
Orlando Gibbons Fantasia a 3 no. 7 (MB.48.13)
Eduard Tubin Suite on Estonian dances for orchestra [1938], Setu tants
Antonio Vivaldi Oboe Concerto in C major, RV451
Franz Schubert Thema (Andantino) and Variations from Quintet in A major, D.667 ‘Trout’
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Fantasia chromatica for keyboard
Edward Elgar The Wand of youth - suite no. 1 (Op.1a), Sun dance
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Die Entfuhrung aus dem Serail – extracts
Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata pian' e forte alla quarta bassa a 8 (B.2.64) [1597 no.6]
Sally Beamish Seavaigers - 3rd mvt 'Haven'
Charles Trenet Route National 7
Gabriel Fauré Sicilienne
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 22 in E flat major, H.1.22 ‘The Philosopher’
Richard Strauss Aus Italien – 4th movt. Neapolitan folk life
Friday 8th July 2016
00:30
Through the Night
When Mighty Pianists Stalked the Earth
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a piano recital from Russia and archive recordings.

Richard Wagner Prelude to Parsifal
Franz Liszt Mazeppa - Symphonic Poem
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in E flat minor (Op.118 No.6)
Giuseppe Verdi Fantasy on Verdi's "La Traviata"
Leopold Godowsky Alt Wien, waltz
Fryderyk Chopin Etude in C (Op.10 No. 1)
Robert Schumann Piano Quartet in E flat major (Op.47)
Johann Georg Reutter Ecce quomodo moritur justus
Charles-Valentin Alkan Mouvement de valse from "Trois Etudes de Bravoure" Op.16
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Franz Liszt Fantasia on Beethoven's 'Ruinen von Athen' for piano (S.389)
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No.8 in F# minor (S.244)
Carl Maria von Weber Rondo brillante in E flat "La gaiete for piano" (J.252) (Op.62) [1819]
Johann Sebastian Bach Siciliana from Flute Sonata in E flat BWV.1031
Moritz Moszkowski Liebeswaltzer (Op.57/5)
Richard Wagner Brunnhilde's Abschied - from Gotterdammerung (1876)
Anton Rubinstein Barcarolle No.5 in A minor (Op.93/7)
Witold Maliszewski Symphony No.1 in G minor (Op.8)