Go!

Playlists with tracks by Moondog

Saturday 27th July 2019
07:00
Cerys Matthews
Live from WOMAD.
20 / 36 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Cerys broadcasts live from WOMAD Festival

Genesis The Conqueror
Moondog Bird's Lament
Blondie Atomic
Primal Scream Loaded
David Bowie The Prettiest Star
Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan Mustt Mustt
Morecambe & Wise Bring Me Sunshine
Gilberto Gil Toda Menina Baiana
Four Tet As Serious As Your Life
Fela Kuti Let's Start
Ricky Skaggs Things In Life
Billie Holiday Stars Fell On Alabama
Erkin Koray Timbilli
Manu Dibango Wouri
BC Camplight You Should've Gone To School
Bruce Springsteen Long Walk Home
Canzoniere Grecanico Salentino Sempre Cu Mie
Jacqueline Taïeb Le Couer au bout des Doigts
Cumbia All Stars Querido Que Amanezca
Jill Scott Genesis (feat. Jill Scott)
Roxy Music Let's Stick Together
David Attenbough Field Recordings (Artist Not Given) Lucerito Alba (Little White Star)
Kahuna Kawentzmann Go Go Star
Rumi 1590
Sugar Pie DeSanto Witch For A Night
Dragan Lazovic Band Stari Cacak
Moon Hooch St Louis
The Go! Team Mayday
Moon Hooch Sunken Ship
The Million Dollar Quartet You're The Only Star in My Blue Heaven
The Savages Born To Be Wild
Fontaines D.C. Chequeless Reckless
Tony Sarfo and the Funky Afrosibi I Beg
Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan Mustt Musst (Massive Attack Remix)
Brian Auger’s Oblivion Express Inner City Blues
Toots & The Maytals Sun Moon And Star
Friday 5th July 2019
20:00
Radio 1's Wind Down
Jungle
13 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jungle present an hour of music to unwind the mind.

Steve Reich Electric Counterpoint: II. Slow
GoGo Penguin All Res
Penguin Cafe Orchestra Telephone and Rubber Band
Portico Quartet Line
Harold Budd The Plateaux Of Mirror
Four Tet My Angel Rocks Back and Forth
The Cinematic Orchestra To Believe
Iasos Lueena Coast
Jameszoo [flake]
Moondog Magic Ring
Nils Frahm Sweet Little Lie
Bruce Brubaker Glassworks
Chilly Gonzales Treppen
Ennio Morricone Once Upon A Time In America (Deborah's Theme)
Sunday 19th May 2019
10:00
Cillian Murphy
Cillian Murphy's Music Mixtape: Volume Eleven
21 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Cillian Murphy invites you to share his passion for music.

John Coltrane In A Sentimental Mood
Bill Withers Grandma's Hands
Terry Callier Ordinary Joe
The Clash The Magnificent Seven
Talking Heads Totally Nude
Siouxsie and the Banshees Kiss Them For Me
Scott Walker Montague Terrace (In Blue)
Moondog Do Your Thing
Blur Tender
This Is the Kit Silver John
Fairport Convention Who Knows Where The Time Goes?
Kate Tempest Firesmoke
You Are Wolf Cuckoo
Clarence Tom Ashley The Coo Coo Bird
Dando Shaft Coming Home To Me
Participant Coast
David Keenan Evidence of Living
Denise Chaila Dual Citizenship
Elliott Smith Because
Adrianne Lenker Blue And Red Horses
FKA twigs Cellophane
Aldous Harding Designer
Fontaines D.C. Liberty Belle
The Supremes How Long Has That Evening Train Been Gone?
Bill Callahan Highs in the Mid-40s Dub
Junior Brother Full of Wine
Villagers Hold Me Down
Sunday 12th May 2019
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Avison, Beach and Ladmirault
12 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Edward Elgar Salut D'Amour
Girolamo Frescobaldi Se l'aura spira
Emmanuel Chabrier Joyeuse Marche
Trad. She Moved Through The Fair
Francis Poulenc Chansons Gaillarde
Amy Beach Pastorale Op. 151
Claude Debussy Trois Nocturnes: ii) Fetes
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major for flute and strings, Op. 10/1 RV 433 'La Tempesta di mare'
Malcolm Arnold 4 Cornish Dances
Henry Purcell An Evening Hymn, Z.193
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and Rondo in C minor, K. 617
Moondog Double Bass Duo
Franz Schubert Grande Marche
Trad. Devil In The Kitchen
Nino Rota Trio for Clarinet, Cello and Piano: iii Allegrissomo
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude in G Major
Malcolm Arnold English Dances Op. 33 no. 3
Virgil Thomson Soil Erosion and Floods, Finale
Josef Suk Asrael Symphony in C minor Op.27: iv) Adagio
Maurice Ravel Rhapsodie Espagnol
Charles Avison Concerto Grosso no. 1 in A major
Richard Rodgers Spring is Here
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Sicut Lilium Inter Spinas I
Paul Ladmirault En foret, poeme symphonique: L'aurore
Tuesday 7th May 2019
10:00
The Jazz Show with Jamie Cullum
Cheltenham Jazz Festival Highlights
9 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
This week Jamie has highlights from this year?s Cheltenham Jazz Festival.

Amy Winehouse Best Friends, Right?
Mr. Scruff Get A Move On!
Louis Armstrong Hello Dolly
Kenny Burrell Chitlins Con Carne
Duke Ellington Blue Pepper (Far East of the Blues)
Jazz 625 House Band Along Came Betty (Live at Jazz 625 Live: For One Night Only)
Moondog Bird's Lament (2019 Stereo Mix)
Techdizzle Giant Feelings
Abdullah Ibrahim Jabula
Anoushka Lucas Falling
BBC Concert Orchestra Do It The Hard Way (Live at Cheltenham Jazz Festival)
Thursday 24th January 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical alternative
4 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky None but the lonely heart, Op 6 No 6
Moondog Perpetual Motion
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in A major Kk.208
Johann Sebastian Bach Canon a 2 per motum contrarium (A Musical Offering, BWV.1079)
Muriel Herbert Faint heart in a railway train
Johann Sebastian Bach Ricercar a 6 (A Musical Offering, BWV.1079)
Muriel Herbert The Lake Isle of Innisfree
Sigfrid Karg-Elert Triumphal March: Nun Danket alle Gott
Antonín Dvořák Bagatelles, Op.47 (no.3)
Rebecca Dale Winter
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in E flat major, Wq 179
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite no.1 in C, BWV 1066 (Gavotte)
Richard Strauss Die Nacht (8 Lieder aus Letzte Blatter Op.10)
Traditional Swedish Polska after Ante Sundin
Erno Dohnanyi Rhapsody in C major, Op.11 no.3
Franz Schubert Impromptu in A flat, D. 935 no 2
Hugo Alfvén Shepherd girl's dance [Vallflickans dans] (The Mountain King, Op.37)
Nicola Porpora From the most unfortunate love (Orfeo)
Johannes Brahms Fest- und Gendenkspruche (Wo ist ein so herrlich Volk)
Leonard Larsson Polska till Wiik
Robert Schumann Cello Concerto in A minor, Op. 129 (3rd mvt)
Yanjun Hua The Moon's Reflection on the Second Spring
Traditional Swedish Du Ar Den Forsta
Friedrich der Große Flute Concerto no. 3 (3rd mvt)
Dmitri Shostakovich The Storm (King Lear)
Moondog Symphonique #3 (Ode to Venus)
Johann Sebastian Bach Canon perpetuus super Thema Regium (A Musical Offering, BWV.1079)
George Enescu Concertstucke for viola and piano
Sunday 20th January 2019
10:00
Guy Garvey's Finest Hour
Penguin Awareness Day
24 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Guy Garvey celebrates Penguin Awareness Day and a selection of famous birthdays

Penguin Cafe Orchestra Perpetuum Mobile
David Bowie Changes
Grandaddy A.M. 180
Feist Brandy Alexander
Little Dragon Scale It Back
Moondog Bird's Lament
Bryan Ferry Don't Stop The Dance
Tom Waits Martha
Joe Jackson It's Different For Girls
Jefferson Airplane Today
Manic Street Preachers A Design For Life
Roxy Music Do The Strand
Henry Mancini Lujon
Doves M62 Song
Bellowhead A-Begging I Will Go
The Passions I'm In Love With A German Film Star
Lead Belly Where Did You Sleep Last Night
Rufus Thomas Do The Funky Penguin (Part 1)
Danny and the Champions of the World Shadow Of The Wolf
The Dave Brubeck Quartet Blue Rondo A La Turk
David Fanshawe Kyrie - Call To Prayer
Hollow Hand Milestone
Max Roach Driva Man
Rozi Plain Symmetrical
フェイス Arriba
M. Ward A Thousand Kisses Deep
Tuesday 25th December 2018
09:00
Wise Women
Diane Morgan
36 / 40 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Diane Morgan brings her unique take on the festive season to 6 Music.

The Beatles Across The Universe
The Beach Boys God Only Knows
The Smiths Please, Please, Please Let Me Get What I Want
Elton John Goodbye Yellow Brick Road
The Kinks Waterloo Sunset
Everything Everything Schoolin'
Brigitte Bardot Bonnie and Clyde
Screamin’ Jay Hawkins I Put A Spell On You
Peggy Lee Is That All There Is
Perry Como Papa Loves Mambo
The Motors Airport
Jona Lewie Stop The Cavalry
Leonard Cohen Tower of Song
The Fall Theme From Sparta FC
The Youngsters Christmas In Jail
Santo & Johnny Sleep Walk
Kate Bush Hammer Horror
Lieutenant Pigeon Mouldy Old Dough
Joe Brown I'll See You In My Dreams
Michael Kiwanuka Bones
The Muppets Mah Na Mah Na
The Velvet Underground Venus In Furs
Ronald Binge Sailing By
Moondog Do Your Thing
Jona Lewie You'll Always Find Me In The Kitchen At Parties
Alan Hawkshaw Studio 69
James Brown Let's Make Christmas Mean Something This Year
The Fall Pay Your Rates
Jake Thackray The Blacksmith and the Toffee Maker
Ramones Baby, I Love You
Jake Thackray Lah-Di-Dah
The Bonzo Dog Band Mr Slaters Parrot
The Avalon Boys The Trail Of The Lonesome Pine
Eartha Kitt Darling Je Vous Aime Beaucoup
Yoko Ono (Just Like) Starting Over
Chas & Dave Ain't No Pleasin' You
Mae West Put The Loot In The Boot Santa
Unknown Mortal Orchestra Hanoi 7
Chas & Dave Oh Darling, Dir Macht Keiner Was Recht
Édith Piaf La Foule
Friday 7th December 2018
18:00
Radio 1's Wind Down
Round Off Your Day with Warpaint
10 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist-curated mixes, designed to unwind the mind.

Kylie Minogue Confide In Me
Aphex Twin Bbydhyonchord
Neil Young Lotta Love
Hype Williams Blue Dream
Tortoise Eros
Moondog Pastoral
Tirzah Inside Out
Laaraji Introspection (Edit)
The Children Of Sunshine It's A Long Way To Heaven
Natureboy Flako Movement II
Jaako Eino Kalevi Macho
Etta James I'd Rather Be Blind
Pharoah Sanders Love Is Everywhere
Deep Forest Deep Forest
Janet Jackson That’s The Way Love Goes
1-800 Girls You, Me And Madonna
Claudja Barry Love For The Sake Of Love
Robert Wyatt Submarine (feat. Robert Wyatt)
Rachel Sweet It’s So Different Here
Sunday 25th November 2018
10:00
Guy Garvey's Finest Hour
Bjork Is Guy's Artist of The Week
23 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Berlin Wall, Band Aid and The Mousetrap - all enclosed.

The Dave Brubeck Quartet Take Five
Roberta Flack The First Time Ever I Saw Your Face
Balthazar Sinking Ship
The Cure A Forest
Moondog Bird's Lament
Interpol NYC
Yazz The Only Way Is Up
Blind Faith Can't Find My Way Home
The Velvet Underground After Hours
Beastie Boys Stand Together
Björk Hidden Place
Doves The Cedar Room
Björk Cocoon
David Shire Theme From The Conversation
Patsy Cline Ain't No Wheels on This Ship
Here We Go Magic Hard To Be Close
Angelo De Augustine Time
Grace Jones Slave to the Rhythm [Hot Blooded Version]
The Dø Dust It Off.
Connan Mockasin Momo's
Los Angeles Philharmonic & Zubin Mehla Fanfare For The Common Man
Jason Isbell and the 400 Unit If We Were Vampires
WOOZE Ladies Who Lunch
Larry Adler Summertime (Reprise)
Jealous of The Birds Marrow
Mutual Benefit Shedding Skin
Sunday 14th October 2018
13:00
Radio 1's Residency
Peggy Gou
6 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Peggy selects music from Moondog, Theo Parrish, A Tribe Called Quest and more.

Björk Human Behaviour
A Tribe Called Quest Electric Relaxation
Moondog Oasis
Pellegrino South Wind
The Awakening Convulsion
The Pyramids Jamican Carnival Part 2
Arthur Russell All-Boy All-Girl
Jonny 5 Simha
Nu Guinea Ddjoe Facca
Lisa Fischer Do What You Gotta Do (feat. Lisa Fischer)
Peggy Gou Hungboo
Theo Parrish Ebonics
DJ Qu Supafly
Black Merlin Reef Play
CY1 Dju Ya Feza
Chicken Lips You're Not Ready Yet
Sunday 16th September 2018
08:00
Cerys Matthews
Warrior Women
29 / 40 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Historian Dr Janina Ramirez on Viking women and Gemma Cairney takes us on a Sound Odyssey.

The Lemon Twigs These Words
Led Zeppelin Immigrant Song
Moondog Bird's Lament
Donovan Universal Soldier
Roy Ayers Love Will Bring Us Back Together
Blondie Atomic
Dobie Gray The In Crowd
Calypso Rose Calypso Blues
Faithless Muhammad Ali
Aretha Franklin Young, Gifted and Black
Nina Simone Tell It Like It Is
Gillian Welch The Way It Goes
Sarah Vaughan Someone to watch over me
Love Unlimited Orchestra Strange Games and Things
Charlie Byrd The Girl From Ipanema
Bill Monroe Rocky Top
Cannonball Adderley Walk Tall
The Shadows Apache
Kid Ory The Girls Go Crazy
Tennis Origins
Charlie Christian Good Enough To Keep (Air Mail Special) (Alternate Take)
John Tchicai Sirato (feat. John Tchicai)
Nérija The Fisherman
Chico Marx Chico's Masurka
Damian Marley As We Enter (Radio Edit)
Kishore Kumar Muqaddar Ka Sikandar
David Bowie Aladdin Sane (1913-1938-197?)
Kyle Dion Brown
Låpsley Love Is Blind
Billy Boy Arnold Mary Bernice
Sol K. Bright's Hollywaiians Tomi Tomi
Techdizzle Giant Feelings
Ennio the Little Brother Bunk Beds (Original Version)
Les Vikings Choc Vikings
Brisa Roché Dans Le Vert De Ses Yeaux
Ernest Ranglin Row Fisherman
The Jack Wilson Quartet Sidewinder
Mavis Staples Nina Cried Power (feat. Mavis Staples)
Georgie Fame I Almost Lost My Mind
Nancy Nabil Ajram Yatabtab Wa Dalla
Sunday 29th July 2018
13:00
Stuart Maconie's Freak Zone
Half Man Half Biscuit
24 / 32 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Stuart interviews Nigel of Half Man Half Biscuit, and J Dilla's Donuts is featured album.

Moondog Bird's Lament
J Dilla Workinonit
J Dilla Waves
J Dilla Time: The Donut Of The Heart
J Dilla Last Donut Of The Night
J Dilla Bye
J Dilla Stop
J Dilla The Diff'rence
J Dilla Airworks
J Dilla Glazed
J Dilla Lightworks
Tortoise Glass Museum
The Residents Constantinople
J Dilla Donuts (intro)
Gazelle Twin Hobby Horse
The Courtesy Group Back Out The Fuss
Half Man Half Biscuit K***heads On Quiz Shows
The Eye of Time There Is So Much Pain In This World That We Have Created Robots To Share It
J Dilla U-Love
Tiny Leaves Cynefin
J Dilla Hi
J Dilla Light My Fire
Yama Warashi Kofun No Uta
J Dilla The New
Absolute Elsewhere Your War
Acqua fragile Mass-Media Stars
Moskus Anslag
Cobalt Chapel Mountain
J Dilla Mash
Regal Worm Rose, Rubus, Smilax, Vulkan
Flamingods Gojira
Ruum Kuud Kuulama
Tuesday 5th June 2018
09:00
Jamie Cullum
Tom Kerridge Interview
6 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jamie Cullum interviews British chef Tom Kerridge.

Moondog Dog Trot
Lonnie Liston Smith Expansions
The James Taylor Quartet Theme From Starsky & Hutch
Dizzy Gillespie Swing Low, Sweet Cadillac
Jean Toussaint All Star 6Tet Letters To Milena
Connie Constance Let's Go
Mel Tormé No Moon At All
The Silvers We Can Make It If We Try
Corduroy Mini
Saturday 12th May 2018
12:00
Freak Zone Playlist
Circuit Des Yeux
6 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Haley Fohr, aka Circuit Des Yeux, compiles a wonderfully atmospheric playlist.

Isao Tomita Clair De Lune
Ka Baird Oneiric
Moondog Invocation
Popol Vuh Gemeinsam Tranken Sie Den Wein
Refree Ramírez 19022017a
Roberto Cacciapaglia Sei Note In Logica [Extract]
Shells In A Cloud
Shells Shifting
Bruce Langhorne Leaving Del Norte
Yma Sumac Zana
Christina Carter In Current Grief
John Coltrane Peace on Earth
Sunday 18th February 2018
08:00
Cerys Matthews
Mardi Gras!
29 / 46 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In the mood for some New Orleans Mardi Gras? Cerys celebrates the music of Louisiana.

Moondog Bird's Lament
Tony Joe White Hard To Handle
Amadou & Mariam Senegal Fast Food
Fats Domino My Girl Josephine
Professor Longhair Tipitina
Bobby Charles Small Town Talk
Connan Mockasin Do I Make You Feel Shy?
Miriam Makeba House of the Rising Sun
Bob James Take Me To The Mardi Gras
Allen Toussaint Get Out Of My Life Woman
Dolly Parton Better Move It On Home
The Clash Junco Partner
Professor Longhair Mardi Gras in New Orleans
Bobbie Gentry Louisiana Man
Irma Thomas Don't Mess With My Man
Charlie Musselwhite Christo Redemptor
Aaron Neville Struttin' On Sunday
Dr. John Big Shot
Charlie Christian Haven't Named It Yet
Hailu Mergia Gum Gum
Angus & Julia Stone Cellar Door
Hamad Kalkaba Tchakoulate
New Orleans Wanderers Perdido Street Blues
Aretha Franklin Spirit In The Dark (Live At Filmor West)
Clifton Chenier Josephine Par Se Ma Femme
Hermanas Marquez Boquita Azucarada
Nick Hakim Cuffed
Bas Jan King Of The Holloway Road
Preservation Hall Jazz Band So It Is
Belton Richard Laisser Les Cajuns Dancer
Joan As Police Woman Tell Me
Belton Richard I'm A Lonesome Fugitive
John Lee Hooker Louisiana Blues For You
Dr. Lonnie Smith Up Jumped Spring
'Sunpie' Barnes And Michael Doucet Zydeco Et La Encore
Johnny Adams You Make A New Man Out Of Me
Jordan Rakei Nerve
The Mar‐Keys Blue Peanut
Fenne Lily On Hold
Aaron Taylor Jaded
Louis Armstrong Lazy Bones
Bootsy Collins After The Storm
Frankie Trumbauer and His Orchestra Singing The Blues
Michael Head Josephine
Catrin Finch/ Seckou Keita Teranga-bah
Guru Take a Look At Yourself
Monday 12th February 2018
01:00
Guy Garvey's Finest Hour
Guy pays tribute to New York
19 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Big Apple features heavily in Guy's show as 6 Music shows how much it loves New York.

Yes Onward
Radiohead Staircase
The Beatles Julia
Moondog Bird's Lament
The Rapture House Of Jealous Lovers
Genesis More Fool Me
Goldfrapp Felt Mountain
Louis Armstrong Autumn In New York
Doves Snowden
Here We Go Magic Miracle of Mary
The Ink Spots Java Jive
The Special A.K.A. Free Nelson Mandela
Mark Hollis The Daily Planet
Bob Dorough Three Is A Magic Number
The Velvet Underground Sweet Jane
Jesca Hoop The Lost Sky
The Fernweh The Liar
Howard Hanson Piano Concerto in F
Josh T. Pearson Straight To The Top
Beth Rowley Quiet Dawn (feat. Beth Rowley)
Tom Waits I'll Take New York
Black Rebel Motorcycle Club Echo
Low Pines Broken Wing
Bobby McFerrin Sweet In the Mornin' (Tweet In the Mornin')
Friday 19th January 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Georgia Mann
3 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann with Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

George Gershwin I Got Rhythm
Jean Sibelius The Oceanides
Johann Strauss II Die Fledermaus (Overture)
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 1 in B minor, Op 20
Moondog Synchrony No.2
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in C major, HWV 318, 'Alexander's Feast' (4th mvt)
Robert Schumann Scenes from Goethe's Faust (Alles Vergängliche Ist nur ein Gleichnis)
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in D flat minor, Op 32 No 13
Guillaume Lekeu Adagio for String Orchestra
William Byrd Laetenur coeli for 5 voices
György Ligeti Romanian Concerto
Henry Purcell Suite in G major
Imogen Holst The Fall of the Leaf
Camille Saint‐Saëns Danse macabre
Edgard Varèse Density 21.5
Johann Sebastian Bach Opening Chorus from Cantata Was Gott tut, das ist wohlgetan BWV.100
Erik Satie Gymnopédie No 1 in D major
Franz von Suppé Light Cavalry (Overture)
Ludwig van Beethoven Aus Goethes Faust (Es war einmal), Op 75 No 3
Sunday 17th December 2017
08:00
Cerys Matthews
Cerys on 6
14 / 35 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Cerys welcomes London Music works to the studio for a special Christmas live session.

Destiny’s Child Independent Women
Moondog Bird's Lament
Joe Cocker The Letter
Fleet Foxes White Winter Hymnal
Bob Dylan Roll on John
Bo Diddley You Can't Judge A Book By Its Cover
James Carr Freedom Train
Barbara La Petite Fille Et Le Père Noël
Sister Rosetta Tharpe That's All
Sister Rosetta Tharpe Rock Me
Blind Boy Fuller Piccolo Rag
Louis Armstrong Christmas Night In Harlem
junior oliver Cachaoito
Leroy Hutson Love The Feeling
Sidney Bechet Silent Night
Charlotte Gainsbourg Les Oxalis
David Bowie Oh You Pretty Things (Live At The Beeb)
Martin Hayes Quartet Mo Mhuinin Ban
Marvin Powell Travelling On
Smokey Robinson Go Tell It To The Mountain
Firestations Build A Building
Mick Bree An Poc Ar Buile
Snoop Dogg Gin And Juice (Clean)
Mikael Tariverdiev Faster Than Sound
Tame Tan Ca Va Pas La Tete
The Bongloian I'm A Bigger Badder Bro Than Any Game Of Thrones
Jimmy Brown And The Jimmy Brown Band Funky Funky Boogaloo
Poppy Ackroyd Into The Calm Before (With The Oxen)
Beck Dear Life
Tom Williams Get High
Ryley Walker And Bill Mackay I Heard Them Singing
Tony Harper Jingle Bells
Santana En Salsa Cartagena!
LaVern Baker Gimmie A Pigfoot
Sarane Ferret et le Quintette de Paris White Christmas
Sunday 15th October 2017
08:00
Cerys Matthews
Cerys on 6
21 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In a live simulcast with Radio 3, Cerys is live from the Wellcome Collection in London.

John K. Almeida Orchestra Hawaiian Hula Dance
Hannah Peel Conversations
The Breeders Cannonball
Moondog Bird's Lament
Henry Mancini The Pink Panther Theme
Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan Mustt Mustt
Beck Mixed Bizness
Bob Dylan I'll Be Your Baby Tonight
David Bowie Drive-In Saturday
Johnny Thunders You Can't Put Your Arms Around a Memory
Lee Marvin Wand'rin' Star
Chairmen of the Board Hanging On To A Memory
Jesse Fuller Animal Fair
Tennis Origins
Ray Eberle A Nightingale Sang In Berkeley Square
Jah Wobble Get Carter
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no.29 - Andante
London Sinfonietta Suite for Wind Orchestra from The Threepenny Opera
Pierre "Baro" Ferret Ti Pi Tin
Cinema Red and Blue Memory Grave (Recalled from The Crypt)
Édith Piaf Non, Je Ne Regrette Rien
Barry Gray Orchestra Thunderbirds End Titles
Edward Elgar Enigma Variations, Op 36 (Variation 9, 'Nimrod')
Orchestra Baobab Guajira Ven (Demo)
Noriko Ogawa La boîte à joujoux
P.P. Arnold Medicated Goo
Max Richter Garden (1973)/Interior
Aaron Taylor I Ain't Worried (Still Life Interlude)
Electric Moog Orchestra Theme From Star Wars
Redman People Say (feat. Redman)
05:00
Music and Memory
Cerys Matthews and Tom Service simulcast
9 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Radio 3's Tom Service and 6 Music's Cerys Matthews join forces for a special simulcast.

Hannah Peel Conversations
Kurt Weill Suite for wind orchestra from 'The Threepenny Opera'
John Williams Theme from Star Wars
Moondog Bird's Lament
Hannah Peel Tainted Love
Bob Dylan I'll Be Your Baby Tonight
Jesse Fuller Animal Fair
Manning Sherwin A Nightingale Sang in Berkley Square
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.29 - ii. Andante
Wanderin' Star Lee Marvin
Édith Piaf Je Ne Regrette Rien
Nustrat Fateh Ali Khan Mustt Mustt
Edward Elgar Variations on an original theme ('Enigma') - Op.36, Variation 9; Nimrod
Barry Gray Thunderbirds 'End Titles'
Claude Debussy La Boite a Joujoux (The Toybox)
Max Richter Garden (1973)/Interior
Tuesday 10th October 2017
12:00
Gideon Coe
Black Rebel Motorcycle Club in concert.
13 / 45 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sessions from Girls At Our Best, Euros Childs, 14 Iced Bears, Dark Dark Dark.

Moondog Bird's Lament
Small Faces Long Agos And Worlds Apart
These New Puritans Organ Eternal
Jacky White Horses
Euros Childs Look at My Fridge (6 Music Session, 25 Jul 2007)
Black Rebel Motorcycle Club Six Barrel Shotgun (Glastonbury 2004)
Rolling Blackouts Coastal Fever Clean Slate (6 Music Session, 30 August 2017)
14 Iced Bears Miles Away (Radio 1 Session, 21 Jul 1987)
Black Rebel Motorcycle Club Ha Ha High Babe (Glastonbury 2004)
Y Niwl Tridegpump
The Cravats King Of Walking Away
Pentangle Moon Dog (Full Band Version)
Black Rebel Motorcycle Club Love Burns - Glastonbury 2004
The Nightingales The Divorce That Never Was (6 Music session for Marc Riley 140217)
Girls at Our Best! China Blue (Radio 1 Session, 17 Feb 1981)
Edward Penfold Bullfrog
Emma Kupa Fast Charlie
Siobhan Wilson Dreams (feat. Siobhan Wilson)
The Czars Paint The Moon - BBC Session 17/11/2004
Girls at Our Best! This Train (Radio 1 Session, 17 Feb 1981)
Donny Hathaway Little Ghetto Boy - Live
The Belbury Circle Cloudburst Five
Rolling Blackouts Coastal Fever Sick Bug (6 Music Session, 30 August 2017)
Spinning Coin Sleepless
Kirsty MacColl I Want To Be Sedated - Fluer 1993
Dark Dark Dark Wild Go (6 Music Session 10 Dec 2010)
Mik Artistik's Ego Trip Hospitent
14 Iced Bears Hayfever (Radio 1 Session, 21 Jul 1987)
Joana Serrat Farewell
The Vice-Roys Buzz Bomb
Bicep Orca
Modern Studies Ten White Horses
Cold, Cold Heart Wake Up In Blue
Pete Astor Water Tower
Tom Paley Franklin Blues
Yazz Ahmed Organ Eternal
Orchestre Les Mangelera Kanemo
Girls at Our Best! Getting Beautiful Warm Gold Fast From Nowhere (Radio 1 Session, 17 Feb 1981)
Guy Schalom Fire - Tabla Solo
Snapped Ankles Hanging With The Moon
Euros Childs Summer Days (6 Music Session, 25 Jul 2007)
Tootard Laissez Passer
Black Rebel Motorcycle Club White Palms (Glastonbury 2002)
Carl Campbell Dub For Joy
Boards of Canada White Cyclosa
Sunday 23rd April 2017
00:00
Stuart Maconie's Freakier Zone
Penguin Cafe Playlist
11 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Stuart invites Arthur Jeffes from Penguin Cafe to compile an hour-long playlist.

Penguin Cafe Cantorum
John Williams Marion's Theme / The Crate
Penguin Cafe Orchestra Horns Of The Bull
Ornella Vanoni L'Appuntamento (Sentado À Beira Do Caminho)
Kraftwerk Franz Schubert
Hoagy Carmichael Hong Kong Blues
A Winged Victory for the Sullen Steep Hills Of Vicodin Tears
Cornelius Bird Watching At Inner Forest
Moondog Chaconne In G
Professor Longhair Crawfish Fiesta
Piero Umiliani L'Arcangelo - Seq. 7
Mario Bauzá El Manisero
Steve Reich It's Gonna Rain (Part 1)
Philip Glass Ensemble Freezing
Sunday 16th April 2017
00:00
Stuart Maconie's Freakier Zone
The Residents playlist
8 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Homer Flynn of the Cryptic Corporation, spokesperson of The Residents compiles a playlist.

Alamaailman Vasarat Mielisaurus
Charles Mingus Solo Dancer (Stop! And Listen, Sinner Jim Whitney!)
The Residents Burn My Bones
Kaizers Orchestra Kontroll På Kontinentet
Randy Newman Louisiana 1927
Wim Mertens Struggle For Pleasure
Francesco Giampaoli Al Sole
Ennio Morricone Il Pentito: Retata Seconda
Sun Ra Arkestra We Travel The Space Ways
Moondog Suite Equestria (Trail vs. Road And Trail)
Analogik Fandango
Takénobu The River And The Peach
Captain Beefheart & His Magic Band Steal Softly Thru Snow
Tara Fuki Noce Złe
Sunday 9th April 2017
20:00
Stuart Maconie's Freak Zone
Charles Hayward
15 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Stuart Maconie chats to drummer Charles Hayward, founding member of This Heat.

Godspeed You! Black Emperor Their Helicopters' Sing
Moor Mother KBGK
Aphrodite’s Child It's Five O'Clock
Sons of Noel and Adrian Perses
Tim Blake Midnight
The Nightjar The Birds Were Made To Sing For Us
Black Widow Come To The Sabbat
Four Tet Pockets
Can Yoo Doo Right
Robert Wyatt Heaps of Sheeps
Laura Nyro Gibsom Street
Tubular Brass Tubular Bells
Steamhammer Passing Through
Swamp Sounds Marionette
The Lickets No One Knows What Became of Them
The Moonlandingz Lufthansa Man
Lorelle meets The Obsolete The Sound Of All Things
Trees The Garden Of Jane Delawney
Moondog Stamping Ground
Uncle Pops & The Dumbloods Portrait In An Eggcup
Waywords And Meansigns Extract 2
Data Quack Rehearsal Recording
Saturday 18th February 2017
01:00
B.Traits
PAWSA, Peggy Gou and Fossil Archive
12 / 37 Tracks
This
Broadcast
PAWSA B2B with B, Peggy Gou is our Future 12, plus Fossil Archive in Label Mates.

Weval Ways To Go
Larry Heard Love Theme 2001
Patrick Cowley Tides of Man
CT Trax Redline
Jamie Anderson Corrugata
B12 Into The Mist
DJ Koze My Grandmotha
Fatima Yamaha Migratory Floozy
Roberto Prolecanites
Roberto Tiziani (Sterac Remix)
Shenoda Minute
Radio Slave Feel The Same
Bjarki Planet Earth
Moondog 23 2 W 46th Street
Oxia Domino (Robag Wruhme Lasika Remix)
Roberto Nerinea Trinodosa
DJ Spider Satsang
PAWSA Event Horrizon
Route 94 Dark Keyless
PAWSA Werk
PAWSA Pink
Slam Clap Your Hands
PAWSA False Start
A Sagittariun Bleepanomix
Spencer Parker Size Devotion
Lizards Aloof
PAWSA Taking Over
Adesse Versions Don't Stop The Acid
Tilliander Storet
Marquis Hawkes The Burning Light
Pellegrino Notturno Distopico
B.Traits Basic Scenario
Traumprinz NY Diva Set On Fire
Matt Sassari Ipon
Voiski Calyphtraphorus
Mental Overdrive In Flight
Radio Slave Another Club
Sunday 12th February 2017
20:00
Stuart Maconie's Freak Zone
Basil Kirchin
10 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Stuart Maconie celebrates the late British composer and drummer Basil Kirchin.

Grails Chalice Hymnal
Matt Berry Beam Me Up
Basil Kirchin Once Upon A Time
Chrome Half Machine Lip Moves
Wire I Am The Fly
The Go! Team My World
Arthur Russell Calling All Kids
Gang of Four What We All Want
Jaga Jazzist Animal Chin
Man Brother Arnold's Red And White And Striped Tent
Vangelis Heaven And Hell (Part 1) - 3rd Movement (Extract)
Vangelis Heaven And Hell Part I
John Zorn Macchie Solari
Pentangle Moon Dog
Philip Glass Islands
Moondog Stamping Ground
Françoise Hardy Magic Horse
Magpahi Horses
Krokofant Tommy Synth
Vangelis Heaven And Hell (Part 1) - Baccanale
Wednesday 30th November 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents, with a new piece by Composer in 3 Matthew Kaner.

Antonin Dvorak Nocturne in B major, Op. 40, B. 47
Moondog Bird's Lament
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata (Kk.8) in G minor
Gustav Holst The Planets - suite (Op.32), Mercury, the winged messenger
Emmanuel Chabrier Feuillet d'album
Franz Schubert Overture in the Italian Style in C major, D.591
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 143 BWV.143 (Lobe den Herrn, meine Seele)
Madeleine Dring Festival Scherzo for piano and string orchestra
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin for orchestra- no.3; Menuet
Robert Mackintosh Scottish Reels
Jan Sandström Es ist ein ros entsprungen (after Praetorius)
Sergei Prokofiev Waltz Suite, op.110 - 1. 'Since we Met' from War and Peace
Franz Schubert 6 Moments musicaux for piano (D.780), no.3 in F minor;
Pietro Antonio Locatelli Introduttione teatrale (Op.4`5) in D major
Ralph Vaughan Williams Serenade to music for 16 soloists (or 4 soloists & chorus) & orchestra
William Walton Lento, tempo di valse - no.2 from 5 Bagatelles for guitar
Pedro Sanjuán Castilla - no.2 En la Llanura
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 86 (H.1.86) in D major, 2nd movement; Largo
Johannes Brahms 6 Pieces for piano (Op.118), no.3; Ballade in G minor
Matthew Kaner Glints In The Water
Robert Russell Bennett Suite of Old American Dances - no.5 Rag
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto K207, 3rd mvt
Sunday 27th November 2016
00:00
Stuart Maconie's Freakier Zone
Outsider Artists
9 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Stuart presents a playlist of outsider artists - musicians outside the commercial industry

Abner Jay I'm So Depressed
Space Lady Major Tom
R. Stevie Moore If I Fell
K. Lewis Let's Go Party
George Coleman I Wish I Could Sing
Alvin Dahn You're Driving Me Mad
Gary Mullis Recitation About Roy Acuff
Daniel Johnston Queenie The Doggie
The Shaggs Philosophy Of The World
Y. Bhekirst Hot In The Airport
Jandek Forgive Me
Moondog Suite No. 1, First Movement
Moondog Westward Ho
Tangela Tricoli Jet Lady
B. J. Snowden America
The Legendary Stardust Cowboy Standing In A Trash Can
Thursday 17th November 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
11 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents, with a new piece by Composer in 3 Matthew Kaner.

Igor Stravinsky Scherzo, Op. 3
Barbara Strozzi Priego ad Amore
Claudio Monteverdi Sonata sopra 'Sancta Maria' (Vespro della Beata Vergine)
Jean-Philippe Rameau Les Indes galantes: Chaconne
Johannes Brahms Academic Festival Overture, Op. 80
Witold Lutoslawski Little Suite
Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata con voce: Dulcis Jesu a 20
William Albright Four Fancies: 4. Danza ostinata
Henry Purcell Lilliburlero
Ambroise Thomas Raymond Overture
Johann Sebastian Bach Gloria (Mass in F)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Violin Sonata No. 1 - 4th movement: Allegro Molto
Matthew Kaner Reframe
Moondog Bug on a floating leaf Op.11 No.4 and Frost flower Op.78 No. 5
Trad. Bobangi
György Ligeti Etudes Book 1: IV Fanfares
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in Bb K.361 'Gran Partita' (3rd movement: Adagio)
Johann David Heinichen Concerto in F major, S231
Arthur Pryor La petite Suzanne Valse Caprice
Benjamin Britten Gloriana - symphonic suite Op.53a: Courtly dances
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo a capriccio (Op.129) in G major "Rage over a lost penny"