Go!

Playlists with tracks by Mokoomba

Sunday 12th March 2017
22:00
Don Letts' Culture Clash Radio
Crucial Cody Chestnutt
21 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Don's selections cross time, space and genre, plus his Crucial Vinyl is by Cody Chesnutt.

Tennis Ladies Don't Play Guitar
C Duncan Like You Do
Cody ChesnuTT Cant Get No Betta
Cody ChesnuTT The Make Up
Sir Was Digging A Tunnel
The Mighty Diamonds Putting On The Ritz
Deep Throat Choir In My Bed
Mokoomba Kambowa
The Strokes Hard To Explain
Freda Payne Band Of Gold
EELS Susan's House
The Specials Do Nothing
Creative Source Who Is He and What Is He To You
Luscious Jackson Naked Eye
Kris Kross Warm It Up
Heaven 17 (We Don't Need This) Fascist Groove Thang
Norma Tanega Walkin' My Cat Named Dog
Temples Certainty
Dutch Uncles Oh Yeah
Fyfe Love You More
Superfood Double Dutch
King Kurt Obstacles
The Disciples Heartland Dub
Daymé Arocena Eleggua
Lee Fields Tearz (feat. Lee Fields)
Shanti D Dangerous
Black Punk Sound System BPS Dub
Gabriel Garzón-Montano Fruitflies
Sonja Marie With Me In Mind (feat. Sonja Marie)
Josefin Öhrn + The Liberation Sister Green Eyes
Friday 10th March 2017
23:00
World on 3
Lopa Kothari - Lula Pena live in session
10 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lopa Kothari introduces a live session with Portuguese fado star Lula Pena.

Alsarah & The Nubatones Ya Watan
Piers Faccini Drone
Mariem Hassan Marit Biya Di Anaswiya
Baluji Shrivastav Folk Melody Based on Raga Des
Lula Pena Ojos, si quereis vivir
Lula Pena O ouro e a madeira
Lula Pena Breviario
The Hut People Humours Of Tulla
Mokoomba Kulindiswe
Iva Bittova and Vladimir Vaclavek Huljet
Egeland - Järvelä - Molsky & Ånon Egeland Shaking Off the Acorns
Fink Boneyard (Radio Edit)
Gaiteros de San Jacinto El Heredero
Naïssam Jalal Dar Beida
Kapela ze Wsi Warszawa Viburnum Orchard
Les Ambassadeurs du Motel Tiécolom-Ba
Trad The evening song in the fishingboats
Ludovico Einaudi Taranta (feat. Ludovico Einaudi)
Trebunie-Tutke & Quintet Urmuli Hey My Girl
Violeta Parra El Gavilán
Lula Pena Pasadelo Da Historia
Derroll Adams The Sky
Wednesday 8th March 2017
21:00
Gideon Coe
Label of Love is Matsuli Records
18 / 43 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sessions from The Go Betweens, The Moles, My Morning Jacket, Thin Lizzy and Colorama.

King Gizzard & The Lizard Wizard Sleep Drifter
Weyes Blood Away Above
Hurray for the Riff Raff Rican Beach
Ben Benjamin Music
Haley Bonar Called You Queen
Black Disco Super Natural Love
Gnoomes City Monk
Ramones The KKK Took My Baby Away
Niney the Observer Blood & Fire
Funkadelic I'll Bet You
Four Tet Angel Echoes
Barry Adamson Something Wicked This Way Comes (Edit)
Half Man Half Biscuit Irk the Purists
13th Floor Elevators Levitation
Syd Barrett Terrapin
The Passage XOYO
Noonday Underground Whispering Sands
Kirsty Law Strength In A Whisper
Nadia Reid Preservation
My Morning Jacket Just Because I Do (6 Music Session, 11 Feb 2003)
The Moles Bury Me Happy (6 Music Session, 30 Jun 2014)
Colorama Found You Out (6 Music Session, 9 Sep 2009)
The Moles Beauty Queen Of Watts (6 Music Session, 30 Jun 2014)
Derek Gripper Kaiara (Peace)
Daily Planet Dias Mejores
Mokoomba Muzwile
Antique Doll Broken
The Go‐Betweens Rare Breed (Radio 1 John Peel Session, 21 Oct 1984)
Tiny Leaves You'll Be Okay
The Go‐Betweens Five Words - BBC Session 21/10/1984
Ahmed Janka Nabay Build Music
Colorama Dere Mewn (6 Music Session, 9 Sep 2009)
Wire Short Elevated Period
Thin Lizzy Little Darling (John Peel Session, 25 Feb 1974)
My Morning Jacket The Way That He Sings (6 Music Session, 11 Feb 2003)
RM Hubbert Cohesion
Gene Dozier and The Brotherhood I Wanna Testify
Thin Lizzy Showdown (John Peel Session, 25 Feb 1974)
Nervous Twitch Something Wrong With Me
Bob It Was Kevin - BBC Session 05/02/1989
Stephen EvEns High Horse
The Go‐Betweens Secondhand Furniture (Radio 1 John Peel Session, 21 Oct 1984)
Batsumi Mamashanyana
Monday 20th February 2017
21:00
Gideon Coe
Wreckless Eric at the Paris Theatre in 1980
11 / 41 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Wreckless Eric live in 1980, plus sessions from The Jon Spencer Blues Explosion and others

Minor Victories Folk Arp
Rose Elinor Dougall Dive
The Pop Group War Inc
The Perfect English Weather The Sweetest Feeling
Lloyd Parks Money For Jam Version
Nick Drake Northern Sky
Funkadelic Groovallegiance
James Brown Funky Drummer
Freddy Cannon Patty Baby
James Brown Cold Sweat
Sacred Paws Strike A Match
Belbury Poly & Moon Wiring Club The Music Room
The Yardbirds I Wish You Would (BBC Session, 5 Jun 1965)
The Handsome Family Far From Any Road (Marc Riley session 120315)
The Superimposers The Northern Song (Ashley Beedle's Southern Psychedelic Dub)
The Jon Spencer Blues Explosion InThe Red - BBC Session 09/09/1993
Trimdon Grange Explosion Heading For A Fall
The Handsome Family Gold (Marc Riley session 120315)
The Jon Spencer Blues Explosion Blues Explosion - BBC Session 09/09/1993
The Feelies Make It Clear
Baader Meinhof I've Been A Fool For You
Teenage Fanclub The Darkest Part Of The Night
Kevin Coyne Eastbourne Ladies (Radio 1 Session, 24 Oct 1973)
Clark Peak Magnetic
The Magnetic Fields Ghosts Of The Marathon Dancers
It's Immaterial Imitate The Worm - BBC Session 11/11/1981
Kurt Vile Wild Imagination (6 Music Festival 2016)
Kevin Coyne House On The Hill (Radio 1 Session, 24 Oct 1973)
Wreckless Eric It'll Soon Be The Weekend (BBC Live Recording, Paris Theatre, 1980)
Phobophobes The Never Never
Wreckless Eric Take The Cash (K.A.S.H) (BBC Live Recording, Paris Theatre, 1980)
Weird Milk This Close
Noveller Deep Shelter
Wreckless Eric Semaphore Signals (BBC Live Recording, Paris Theatre, 1980)
The Jon Spencer Blues Explosion Bellbottom - BBC Session 09/09/1993
Miracle Legion With A Wish
The Yardbirds I Ain't Done Wrong (BBC Session, 5 Jun 1965)
Wreckless Eric I Need A Situation (BBC Live Recording, Paris Theatre, 1980)
Mokoomba Mokole
Cavern of Anti-Matter Kool Boy Narcosis
It's Immaterial Gigantic Raft - BBC Session 11/11/1981
Friday 10th February 2017
23:00
World on 3
Lopa Kothari - Derek Gripper in session
10 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lopa Kothari presents new music and a session from South African guitarist Derek Gripper.

Graveola Sem Sentido
Black Flower Helios Victor
Derek Gripper Joni
Leonie Evans Kagayaku
Piccola Orchestra Gagarin Krutitsa
Alma Luce
Dzambo Agusevi Orchestra Roundabout Strumica
Black Flower Bones
Nikolett Pankovits Madarka Madarka
Olivier Messiaen Turangalila Symphony: V. Joy of the Blood of the Stars
Gaza Youth Choir Visit Me At least Once A Year (Zoroni Kulli Sana Mrra)
Trad. arr Derek Gripper Kaira
Yelli Yelli Terre De Mon Poème
J S Bach arr. Derek Gripper Adagio from Violin Concerto in G minor (BWV 1056)
Yishak Banjaw Libey Maaduley
Aurelio Dondo
Ken Boothe Let the water run dry (feat. Ken Boothe)
Bargou 08 Chech el khater
Mokoomba Vimbe
Fiston Lusambo Sepela Sebene (BBC Introducing)
Rhiannon Giddens Julie
François & the Atlas Mountains Grand Dérèglement (Radio Edit)
Sango Groove Sancocho e Pescao
Wednesday 26th March 2014
21:00
Gideon Coe
Wire live in Camber Sands from 2000
15 / 34 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Wire live in 2000, plus sessions from The Cravats, The Telescopes and Thomas Mapfumo.

The Notwist From One Wrong Place To The Next
The Band Unfaithful Servant
Kraftwerk Metal On Metal
Joan Manuel Serrat He Andado Muchos Caminos
Joana Serrat Summer On The Beach
Gil Scott-Heron Free Will
Mokoomba Mwile
The Lilac Time Return To Yesterday
Half Man Half Biscuit She's In Broadstairs
Johnny Moore Red is Danger
The Action In My Dream
Gary Farr Don't Know Why You Bother Child
Hauschka Thames Town
Dex Romweber Duo Blackout!
Keel Her I'd Be Your Slave (R Stevie Moore Remix)
The Only Ones No Peace For The Wicked (Radio 1 Session, 5 Apr 1978)
Fairfield Parlour Free (Radio 1 Session, 23 Apr 1970)
The Only Ones Another Girl Another Planet (Radio 1 Session, 5 Apr 1978)
Fairfield Parlour Monkey (Radio 1 Session, 23 Apr 1970)
The Telescopes Silent Water (Radio 1 Session, 16 May 1989)
The Telescopes Suffocation (Radio 1 Session, 16 May 1989)
Thomas Mapfumo & The Blacks Unlimited Dai Pasina Satani (Radio 1 Session, 7 Jul 1998)
The Cravats Daddy's Shoes (Radio 1 Session, 6 Nov 1982)
Wire Mercy - Camber Sands 2000
The Cravats There Is No International Rescue (Radio 1 Session, 6 Nov 1982)
Wire Pink Flag - Camber Sands 2000
Jesca Hoop Hunting My Dress (Undressed) feat Sam Beam
The Cravats The Station (Radio 1 Session, 6 Nov 1982)
Wire He Knows - Camber Sands 2000
The Cravats Woking Down Underground (Radio 1 Session, 6 Nov 1982)
Christy & Emily Shadow
Wire Drill - Camber Sands 2000
Colorama Heaven's Hotel
Friday 23rd August 2013
23:00
World on 3
Session with Sam Amidon
18 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lopa Kothari introduces a session from Sam Amidon, plus new music from around the world.

Compay Segundo Chan Chan
Sam Amidon As I Roved Out
Sam Amidon Weeping Mary
Sam Amidon Bright Sunny South
Jimmy Fallon Swimming Song
Mokoomba Nimukonda
Ses Canto aqui Canto na Habana
Mercedes Sosa Nocturna
Otros Aires Raro
Bassekou Kouyate & Ngoni ba Kensogni
Donso Djamilla's Secret
Neuza Lembranca Antiga
Mad Manoush Timba Timba
Mad Manoush Swing Mama
The Bombay Royale Mahindra Death Ride
Sam Amidon Short Life
Donso Mantiaba
Laura Veirs Sun Song
Gangb Brass Band Segala
Gogol Bordello My Gypsy auto-pilot
Sunday 11th August 2013
22:00
World Routes
WOMAD 2013, Episode 2
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lucy Duran with highlights from WOMAD 2013, including Dawanggang and Canzoniere Grecanico.

Mokoomba Nimukonda
DaWangGang Meeting two wizards on the mountain road
Canzoniere Grecanico Salentino Focu D'amore
Mokoomba Ngikumbula
Canzoniere Grecanico Salentino Cogli la Rosa
Christine Salem Radio 3 Truck Session
Huun-Huur-Tu 30/40
Sunday 4th August 2013
22:30
World Routes
WOMAD 2013, Episode 1
4 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lucy Duran presents highlights from WOMAD 2013, including Rokia Traore and DJ Tudo.

Mokoomba Mwile
Bassekou Kouyate Bassekou
Nano Stern Tonada de luna llena
DJ Tudo Gaita Mestra
Rokia Traor Zen
Nano Stern La Puta Esperanzah
Friday 26th April 2013
23:00
World on 3
Session with Ganesh and Kumaresh
8 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lopa Kothari with a session by Ganesh and Kumaresh and details of the Songlines Awards.

La Pegatina Llename De Veneno
Mokoomba Njoka
Buika En El Ultimo Trago
Anglique Kidjo Batonga
Loudon Wainwright III I Remember Sex
Lo'Jo Alger
Dub Colossus Its Friday Im in Dub
Bi Kidude Muhogo wa Jangombe
Papanasam Sivan Paratpara (Raga - Vachaspati, Tala - Adi
Papua New Guinea Stringbands & Bob Brozman Valvalian
Femi Kuti Na so we See Am
Ganesh & Kumaresh Gambhira (Raga - Gambhira Nattai, Tala - Adi)
KOBO TOWN Mr.Monday
Sunday 11th November 2012
22:00
World Routes
WOMEX 2012, Episode 2
2 / 2 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Highlights from WOMEX 2012: Mokoomba, Felix Lajko, Geomungo Factory and the Lian Band.

Mokoomba Masangango
Mokoomba Nimukonda
Friday 2nd November 2012
23:00
World on 3
Karine Polwart in Session
8 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mary Ann Kennedy presents world music and a session from singer-songwriter Karine Polwart.

Bellowhead Roll the Woodpile down
Kate Rusby Underneath The Stars
Karine Polwart King of Birds
Karine Polwart Tinsel Show
Mokoomba Nimukonda
Kasey Chambers & Shane Nicholson Up or Down
Show of Hands Coming Home
Iain Morrison Homeward
Karine Polwart Cover Your eyes
Vrttin Tuuterin Tyttaret
Karine Polwart The Robin
Malick Path Sow & Bao Sissoko Kora Julo
Anne Briggs The Hills Of Greenmore
Nuala Kennedy Asturias part 1
Canzoniere Grecanico Salentino Tamburriedohu
Vusa Mkhaya Uthando Lukababa (God's love)
Friday 28th September 2012
23:00
World on 3
Session A9 in Session
7 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mary Ann Kennedy presents new music from around the world, and Session A9 in concert.

Karine Polwart King of Birds
Mary Gauthier Drag Queens in Limousines
Mokoomba Misozi
Rachel Sermanni Marshmallow Unicorn
Damien Dempsey Chris and Stevie
Session A9 The Bellydancer
Session A9 These Days
R.U.T.A. Kto u pana nie sluzy (He who has not been a servant)
Annbjrg Lien Dancing Larry
Sam Lee My Ausheen My old Shoes
Sekouba Bambino Berce-moi
Duncan Chisholm Innes Campbell / The Erchless Scout
Frigg Bo!
Session A9 The Real MacKay Wedding Set
Gypsy Queens L'Americano
Session A9 The Wedding Polkas
Kardemimmit Laulan (A new Day)
Vusa Mkhaya Uthando Lukababa
Friday 21st September 2012
23:00
World on 3
Krar Collective in Session
11 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lopa Kothari presents new world music releases and a session with Krar Collective.

Mokoomba Masangango
Waldemar Bastos Sofrimento
Martha Wainwright Proserpina
Luke Jackson Run and Hide
Rachel Sermanni The Fog
Mari Boine Gulan Du
Urna Haram Gui
Tim Maia Over Again
Krar Collective Ambassel
Batucada Sound Machine Ae Ae
Municipale Balcanica All In
Krar Collective Abeba Yehoi (New Year)
The Reverend Peyton's Big Damn Band I Don't Know
Krar Collective Oromigna
Krar Collective Tizita
Lo'Jo La Marseillaise en Creole
Yasmin Levy La Ultima Cancion
Maria Bethnia O Velho Francisco
BandAdriatica Ma come fanno i Marinai
Hot 8 Brass Band Let me Do my Thing