Go!

Playlists with tracks by Modest Mussorgsky

Tuesday 19th February 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Ian Skelly - Britten's Peter Grimes, Steven Isserlis, Bruckner's Locus Iste
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Anton Bruckner Locus iste
Thomas Tallis Loquebantur variis linguis
George Frideric Handel Piangero la sorte mia (Giulio Cesare in Egitto, Act 3)
Traditional Spanish The Song of the Birds
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Concert en sextuor No 4 in B flat major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ave verum corpus, K 618
Jennifer Higdon Fly Forward (Violin Concerto, 3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No 4 in E flat major, K 495
Johann Sebastian Bach O Mensch, bewein', dein' Sünde gross, BWV622 (Chorale Prelude)
Arthur Sullivan Pineapple Poll (Opening Dance)
Johannes Brahms Clarinet Quintet in B minor, Op 115 (1st mvt)
Ólafur Arnalds Reminiscence
John Dowland Go, crystal tears
Dmitri Shostakovich String Quartet No 7 in F sharp minor, Op 108 (3rd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven The Consecration of the House, Op 124
Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No 2 in A minor, Op 39
Modest Mussorgsky Pictures at an Exhibition (Baba-Yaga and The Great Gate of Kiev) orch. Ravel
Evaristo Felice Dall'Abaco Concerto a più istrumenti in D Major, Op 5, No 6
Muzio Clementi La chasse Op.16: 3rd movement
Franz Liszt La campanella (Grande études de Paganini)
Robert Schumann Piano Trio No 1 in D minor, Op 63 (4th mvt)
Franz Schubert String Trio in B flat major, D 471
Saturday 9th February 2019
06:00
Inside Music
Cellist Johannes Moser with an absorbing selection of music
3 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Cellist Johannes Moser reveals some of the musical secrets behind his favourite pieces.

Franz Schubert Die Junge Nonne D.828
Bart Howard Fly me to the moon (In Other Words)
Trad. Misirlou (from 'Pulp Fiction')
György Kurtág Stele: 3. Molto Sostenuto
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Magic Flute: Queen of the Night Aria 'Der Holle Rache'
Béla Bartók Violin Concerto No.2 - first movement
Robert Schumann Violin Sonata No.2 Op.121 - first movement
Modest Mussorgsky Final chorus from Khovanshchina
Roy Hargrove Mr Clean from album 'Earfood'
William Walton Symphony No.1 - first movement
Maurice Ravel Gaspard de la Nuit - 2. Le Gibet
Dmitri Shostakovich Cello Concerto No.1 - first movement
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto no.2
03:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
3 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Franz Liszt Un sospiro
Modest Mussorgsky Scherzo in B flat major
Joseph Haydn Quartet Op. 33, No. 6 in D - I: Vivace assai
Padre Antonio Soler Keyboard Sonata No 90 in F sharp minor
Don Byas St Louis Blues
Emmanuel Chabrier Scherzo-valse (Suite pastorale)
Arcangelo Corelli Trio sonata in B minor Op.2`8
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major for flute, oboe, violin and bassoon, RV 99
Henry Litolff Concerto Symphonique No 2 in B minor, Op. 22: Scherzo
Jacques Offenbach Ballet des flocons de neige (Le voyage dans la lune)
Johann Sebastian Bach Two-part Inventions Nos 1-4, BWV772-775
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Trio for piano, clarinet and viola K498, 'Kegelstatt': II. Menuetto
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Octcego eto prezde ne znala (Iolanta)
Douglas Lilburn Aotearoa
Alban Berg Seele, wie bist du schöner, Op 4 No 1 (Altenberg Lieder)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Introduction et rondo capriccioso, Op 28
Friday 8th February 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical alternative
9 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Robert Schumann Der Nussbaum
Stephen Sondheim Sweeney Todd: By the Sea
Pedro Iturralde Pequena Czarda
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in G major, Op 49 No 2
Giovanni Gabrieli Omnes Gentes a 16
Carl Maria von Weber Abu Hassan (Overture)
Cesario Gussago Sonata la Leona
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in C major, Op 33 No 5
Johann Sebastian Bach Preise dein Glücke, gesegnetes Sachsen (Cantata No 215)
Owain Park Above the stars my Saviour dwells
Harold Arlen Get Happy [from 'Summer Stock']
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in B minor, Wq. 182, No. 5
John Ireland London Pieces: I. Chelsea Reach
BBC Symphony Orchestra Sheherazade - symphonic suite Op.35: The Sea and Sinbad's ship
Modest Mussorgsky Dawn over the Moscow River (Khovanshchina)
Gabriel Fauré La rose, Op. 51, No. 4
Robert Schumann Konzertstück for four horns, I. Lebhaft
Moslem Rahal Taqsim
Johann Sebastian Bach Invention no. 13 in A minor, BWV 784
Maurice Ravel La Flûte enchantée (Shéhérazade)
Gene Pritsker Reinventions (2nd Movement) after J S Bach
Giovanni Battista Fontana Sonata no. 4 [1641]
Henry Purcell Sonata No 5 in G minor, Z 806 (3rd, 4th, 5th, 6th and 7th mvts)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Sheherazade - symphonic suite (Op.35), no.4; Festival at Baghdad
Louise Farrenc Adagio – Allegro, 4th movement from Nonet in E-flat major, Op.38
Thursday 7th February 2019
14:00
Through the Night
A Russian take on Peer Gynt
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Orpheus Symphony Orchestra performs Grieg's epic adventure, narrated in Russian.

Maurice Ravel Ma mere L'Oye (Mother Goose)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Litaniae Lauretanae (K.195)
Leos Janáček The fiddler's child (Sumarovo dite) - ballad for orchestra
César Franck Pastorale in E major Op 19 (1863)
Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt Op 23
Modest Mussorgsky Gornimi tikho letela dusha nebesami
Ennemond Gaultier Lute pieces in D minor
Nicolaus Bruhns Cantata: "O werter heil'ger Geist"
Erno Dohnanyi Piano Quintet No 2 in E flat minor Op 26
René Eespere Festina lente (1996)
Felix Mendelssohn Quartet for strings No 2 Op 13 in A minor
Toivo Kuula Festive March Op 13
Francesco Cavalli Dixit Dominus a 8 - from "Musiche sacre concernenti messa" (Venice 1656)
Gaspard Fritz Sonata for violin and continuo Op 2 No 4
Zoltán Kodály Dances of Galanta
Jean Sibelius Suite Champetre Op 98b
Johann Caspar Ferdinand Fischer Suite No 4 in D minor Op 1`4 from 'Le Journal du printemps']
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance No 12 in D flat major Op 72 No 4
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 49 in F minor (Hob.1.49) "La Passione"
Carl Czerny Fantasie for 2 pianos in F minor (four hands)
Tuesday 5th February 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Suzy Klein - Shostakovich's Fifth Symphony, Nicole Farhi, Prokofiev's Cinderella
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Johann Sebastian Bach Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied, BWV 225
George Gershwin An American in Paris
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Adagio in G minor
Samuel Barber Knoxville: Summer of 1915
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in B flat major, K 240
Giuseppe Verdi La forza del destino (Overture)
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 2 in C minor, 'Resurrection' (2nd mvt)
Alexander Scriabin Sonate-fantaisie for piano
Antonio Vivaldi Oboe Concerto in C major, RV451
Johann Sebastian Bach Gloria (Mass in B minor, BWV 232)
Barbara Strozzi Cantata: L'Astratto
Modest Mussorgsky Night on a Bare Mountain ed Rimsky
Dmitri Shostakovich Lady Macbeth of Mtsensk: Passacaglia
Dmitri Shostakovich String Quartet No 8 in C minor, Op 110 (3rd mvt)
Sergei Prokofiev Cinderella: In the Palace
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No 5 in D minor, Op 47
Sergei Prokofiev Cinderella: Happiness
Franz Schubert Overture in C minor, D 8a
Sergei Prokofiev Winter Bonfire, Op 122
Frédéric Chopin Etudes, Op. 10: 4. Etude in C Sharp Minor
Monday 4th February 2019
14:00
Through the Night
It's all about Slovenia
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young celebrating Slovenia's music.

Gioachino Rossini Overture to La Gazza ladra [The thieving magpie]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.24 in C minor (K.491)
Jacques Ibert Trois Pieces Breves for wind quintet
Joseph Horovitz Music Hall Suite
Anton Bruckner Symphony no.4 in E flat major "Romantic"
George Frideric Handel Violin Sonata in A minor (Op.1 No.4) (HWV.362)
Modest Mussorgsky Dance of the Persian Slaves (Khovanshchina)
Otto Nicolai Mass for soloists, chorus & orchestra in D major
Igor Dekleva The Wind Is Singing
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia concertante in E flat major, K297b
Johann Sebastian Bach 4 Schemelli Chorales(BWV.478, 484, 492 and 502)
Johann Sebastian Bach Chaconne from the Partita for solo violin No.2 in D minor (BWV.1004)
Antonín Dvořák Cello Concerto in B minor (Op.104)
Josef Suk Elegy (Op.23) arr. for piano trio
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 2 trumpets and orchestra in C major, RV.537
Carl Reinecke Flute Concerto in D major (Op.283) (1908)
Joseph Pranzer Concert Duo No.4
Carlos Salzedo Chanson dans la nuit (Study for harp)
Louis Spohr Harp Fantasia No 2 in C minor, Op 35
Frédéric Chopin Ballade for piano No.1 (Op.23) in G minor
Ludwig van Beethoven 32 Variations in C minor (WoO.80)
Sunday 3rd February 2019
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Rameau, Farrenc and Satie
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Sergei Prokofiev Dance of the Knights (Romeo and Juliet)
Gioachino Rossini Largo al factotum (Barber of Seville)
Claude Debussy Pour le piano: Sarabande
Thomas Tallis Videte Miraculum
Franz Schubert Der Hirt auf dem Felsen
John Dankworth Two-Piece Flower
Erik Satie Sarabande no. 3
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Gavotte et doubles (Suite in A minor)
Gustav Holst Invocation, Op.19 No. 2
Louise Farrenc Sextet for piano and winds in C minor op. 40: iii. Allegro Vivace
Giovanni Priuli Canzone seconda a 6
Johann Strauss II Amazonen-Polka Op. 9
Samuel Scheidt Canzona bergamasca
Modest Mussorgsky Sorochinsky Fair: Ouverture
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in C major Hob.XV:21
Huw Watkins The Phoenix and the Turtle
Maurice Ravel Chansons madécasses
Florence Beatrice Price Symphony No 1: Finale
Richard Rodney Bennett Sinfonetta
George Hamilton Green Charleston Capers
Leonard Bernstein Three Dance Episodes from 'On The Town'
Giuseppe Verdi Variations for piano and orchestra
Sunday 27th January 2019
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Couperin, Brahms and Respighi
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Maurice Ravel Gaspard de la nuit
Charles Mingus Goodbye Pork Pie Hat
John Barry We Have All The Time in The World
Michel Legrand Piano Concerto: 1st Movement
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet no. 7 in E flat, K.160/K.159a
Anonymous Ave Maria (pentatónica)
Ottorino Respighi Vetrate di Chiesa (Church Windows) P. 150: iii. Il Mattutino di Santa Chiara (the Matins of St Clare)
WALTER RUDOLPH Niemann Japan, Op. 89: v. Tanz der Geisha
Jonathan Dove Five Am'rous Sighs
Clara Schumann 3 Lieder Op. 12
Marianne Martines Sonata per cembalo in G major: ii. Adagio
Scott Joplin Treemonisha: Overture
Johannes Brahms Clarinet Quintet in B minor: iii. Andantino iv. Con moto
Boris Mykolayovych Lyatoshinsky Symphony No. 3 in B minor Op. 50 iv) Allegro risoluto ma non troppo mosso
Claude Debussy Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Aaron Copland Four Piano Blues: Blues No. 4
Modest Mussorgsky Pictures from an Exhibition: No. 2. Gnomus
François Couperin Les Baricades Misterieuses
Arthur Bliss Suite from 'Things to Come'
Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite no. 5 in G BWV.816
Saturday 26th January 2019
14:00
Through the Night
From Beethoven to the 21st Century
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music for violin and piano by Beethoven and Mussorgsky.

Modest Mussorgsky Pictures at an Exhibition
Antonio Bazzini La Ronde des Lutins
Edvard Grieg String Quartet No.1 in G minor (Op.27)
Howard Cable The Banks of Newfoundland
Johannes Brahms Three Songs: 'Meine Liebe ist grun' (Op.63 No.5) etc
Chan Ka Nin Four seasons suite
Josip Raffaelli Introduction and theme with variations in A major
Edvard Grieg 2 Norwegian Dances (Op.35, nos. 1 & 2) [orchestral version]
Jules Massenet Méditation, from 'Thaïs
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto for piano and orchestra No.5, Op 73 in E flat major 'Emperor'
Franz Xaver Sterkel Duet no.2 for 2 violas
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata in D Op 12/1
Frigyes Hidas Harpsichord Concerto
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne for piano no.1 (Op.33 No.1) in E flat minor
Pál Esterházy Harmonia Caelestis (excerpts)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Agnus Dei - super ut-re-mi-fa-sol-la (for 6 and 7 voices)
Sergei Rachmaninov Romance and Waltz
Grażyna Bacewicz Symphony No 3 [1952]
Vladimir Ruždjak 5 Folk Tunes for baritone and orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for orchestra no.4 (BWV.1069) in D major vers. standard
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata da chiesa in E minor Op.3 No.5
Tuesday 22nd January 2019
13:00
Through the Night
From Russia with Fate
3 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Glinka, Haydn and Tchaikovsky at the Novosibirsk Symphony Orchestra presented by John Shea

Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ruslan and Lyudmila Overture
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no. 5 in E minor Op.64
John B. Escosa Three Dances for 2 harps
Charles Avison Concerto Grosso No.4 in A minor (after Domenico Scarlatti)
Daniel Bacheler Mounsiers almain for lute
Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto no.1 in C major Hob VIIb:1
Fanny Mendelssohn Excerpts from Songs Without Words, Op 6 (1846)
Gioachino Rossini Sonata No.1 in G major for string orchestra
Modest Mussorgsky A Night on the bare mountain, ed. Rimsky-Korsakov
Jacobus Gallus 2 Motets from Opus Musicum
Otto Nicolai Fenton's aria "Horch, die Lerch singt in Hain"
Antonín Dvořák Overture to the "King and the Charcoal Burner" [Kral a Uhlir] (1874)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Suite from Platee (Junon jalouse) - comedie-lyrique in three acts (1745)
Antonio Caldara Pietro & Maddalena's duet: 'Vi sento, o Dio' & Chorus 'Di quel sangue'
Johann Hermann Schein No.26 Canzon for 5 instruments in A minor "Corollarium"
Thomas Weelkes When David heard (O my son Absalom) - for 6 voices
Benjamin Britten Symphonic Suite from the Opera 'Gloriana'
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto in F minor, BWV.1056
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 9 Variations in C major on Dezede's arietta 'Lison dormait' for piano (K.264)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Concerto for piano and orchestra no.5 in F major Op.103, "Egyptian"
Johann Sebastian Bach Air from Suite for orchestra no.3 in D major (BWV.1068)
Carlos Salzedo Variations sur un theme dans le style ancien, Op 30
Johannes Brahms Variations on a theme of Haydn (Op.56a) 'St Antoni Chorale' vers. for orchestra
César Franck Sonata for violin and piano (M.8) in A major
Johannes Brahms Hungarian dances for piano duet (Nos.1; 11; 13; 17; 8)
Sunday 20th January 2019
11:00
Words and Music
The Pre-Raphaelites
1 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A sonic painting inspired by the late 19th-century artistic revolutionaries.

Imogen Holst The Fall Of The Leaf: Poco Adagio
Brett Dean String Quartet No.2 "And once I played Ophelia" First movement
Kate McGarrigle Prosperpina
Camille Saint‐Saëns La mort d'Ophélie
Modest Mussorgsky Pictures from an exhibition for piano; Limoges (Le marche)
Claude Debussy Extract from La Damoiselle Elue
Oliver Knussen Extract from Ophelia’s Last Dance, Op. 32
Claude Debussy Extract from Nocturnes for orchestra, no.3; Sirenes [with female chorus]
Purcell King Arthur; or, The British Worthy Z628: Overture
Felix Mendelssohn Lieder ohne Worte - book 2 (Op.30), no.1; Andante espressivo in E flat major
Sciarrino Caprice pour violin, Andante
Felix Mendelssohn Lift Thine Eyes from Elijah
Strauss Extract from Der Rosenkavalier: Act 3 Conclusion
Florence Welch and Isabel Summers The Dog Days Are Over
Träd The Rose and the Lily
Gilbert and Sullivan Extract from Patience, Overture
Gracie Fields Lancashire Blues
Anon Italiana for Lute
Igor Stravinsky Extract from The Rite of Spring, Part 1 (Adoration of the Earth)
Bliss Extract from The Lady of Shalott, The Funeral Cortege and The Entry of Lancelot
Tuesday 8th January 2019
07:00
In Tune
Piotr Anderszewski, Spiritato!, Katherine Baker, Lucy Wakeford
3 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Modest Mussorgsky Pictures at an Exhibition
Hector Berlioz Hungarian March (The Damnation of Faust)
Nicola Matteis Sonata; Passaggio rotto; Aria Burlesca (from Ayres for the Violin)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No.1 in C - 3rd mvt: Rondo
George Frideric Handel Per abbatter il rigore (Aminta e Fillide)
Nicola Matteis Aria Amorosa; Preludio; Scaramuccia (from Ayres for the Violin)
Joseph Jongen Dance Lente
Franz Schubert Heidenröslein, D 257
Gabriel Fauré Sicilienne (from Pelleas and Melisande)
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No 5 in E minor - 2nd mvt
Franz von Suppé Boccaccio March
John Joubert Torches
Gavin Bryars Credo (A Worcester Ladymass)
Owain Park Caelos ascendit hodie
Giovanni Legrenzi Sonata a Quarta in D
Georges Bizet Entr'act from Carmen
Wednesday 2nd January 2019
08:00
Words and Music
The Great Escape
2 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From holidays to prison breaks, sleep and death, with Adrian Dunbar and Jade Anouka.

The Shadows Summer Holiday
John Dowland Come Heavy Sleep
Bob Dylan Drifter’s Escape
Francis Poulenc Aubade: (vii) Conclusion. Adagio
Modest Mussorgsky Extract from Night on a Bald Mountain
Bessy Smith Down in the Dumps
Ralph Vaughan Williams 5 Mystical songs, no.5; Antiphon (Let all the world)
John Adams Extract from Grand Pianola Music (Part II ‘On the dominant divide’)
Beethoven Sonata for piano no.32 (Op.111) in C minor, 1st mvt; Maestoso - allegro...
Ralph Vaughan Williams Dark Pastoral for cello and orchestra (final section)
Nina Simone How I Wish I Knew How it Would Feel to be Free
Clara Schumann Piano Trio in G minor, last Mvt
Purcell Extract from Fantasia in G minor in 7 parts ‘In Nomine’
Elena Kaats-Chernin Butterflying
György Ligeti L'escalier du diable
Aaron Copland Billy the Kid - suite, no.5; Gun battle
Thursday 27th December 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Ian Skelly - A Puritan Christmas, Michael Morpurgo
10 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Richard Strauss Also sprach Zarathustra: Introduction
Ottorino Respighi Gli Uccelli [The birds] - suite, Preludio (Allegro moderato)
Dmitri Shostakovich Piano Trio No 1 in C minor, Op 8
Richard Wagner Forest Murmurs (Siegfried)
Henry Purcell Rejoice in the Lord alway, Z 49, 'Bell Anthem'
Josquin des Prez Qui habitat in adjutorio Altissimi
Modest Mussorgsky Dawn over the Moscow River (Khovanshchina)
Felix Mendelssohn Rondo brillant in E-Flat Major, Op. 29, MWV O 10
Ottorino Respighi The Pines of Rome (final movement: 'I Pini della via Appia')
Franz Liszt Paraphrase de concert sur Rigoletto, S. 434
Franz Schubert Notturno in E flat major, D 897
Richard Allison Let God arise, let his enemies be scattered (Psalm 68)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in D major for 3 trumpets, TWV 54 D3
George Frideric Handel Dopo notte (Ariodante)
Heinrich Schütz Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied, SWV 35
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Clarinet quintet in F sharp minor, Op.10 - Scherzo (Allegro leggiero)
Trad. We wish you a Merry Christmas
Johann Strauss II Morgenblätter Waltz, Op 279
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in C major, K 465, 'Dissonance' (4th mvt)
Benjamin Britten A Ceremony of Carols (Interlude)
Johannes Brahms Cello Sonata No. 2 in F Major, Op. 99: II. Adagio affettuoso
Clara Schumann Piano Sonata in G minor (1st mvt)
Friday 21st December 2018
04:00
Composer of the Week
Rimsky-Korsakov (1844-1908), A Revised Legacy
1 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Donald Macleod explores Rimsky-Korsakov?s legacy

Modest Mussorgsky Night on the Bare Mountain (orch. Rimsky-Korsakov)
Nicolay Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Christmas Eve Suite: Polonaise
Nicolay Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Mlada: Act III, Scenes 2 and 3
Nicolay Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Mozart and Salieri: Scene 2 (extract)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Upon the Hills of Georgia, Op 3
Nicolay Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov The Flight of the Bumblebee
Nicolay Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov The Maid of Pskov: Overture
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Ian Skelly - Ian Bostridge, Midwinter Solstice
12 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Wilhelm Stenhammar Midvinter (Midwinter)
Serge Gainsbourg Je t'aime (moi non plus)
Harold Edwin Darke In the bleak midwinter
Maurice Ravel Menuet antique
Adolphe Adam O holy night (Minuit, chretiens)
Alexander Borodin Serenata alla spagnola
William Byrd The Bells
Modest Mussorgsky Scherzo in B flat major
Otto Nicolai Christmas Overture
Alexander Glazunov Romantic Intermezzo, Op 69
Tarquinio Merula Ciaconna
Franz Schubert Winterreise: Gefrorne Trane
Edward Elgar Salut d'amour, Op 12 arr for cello and orchestra
Michael Praetorius Wachet auf (Christmas Vespers)
Mario Nascimbene Attack on the Castle (The Vikings - film score)
Béla Bartók Rhapsody no. 1 Sz.87, arr. for violin & orchestra (folk dances)
Ottorino Respighi Ancient Airs and Dances Suite No 1
Edvard Grieg Morning (Peer Gynt Suite No 1, Op 46)
Franz Schubert Scherzo. Presto (Sonata (Duo) in A major, D.574
Rebecca Dale Winter
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in B flat major, Op 7 No 1
Ludwig van Beethoven Zur Namensfeier overture, Op.115
Antonio Vivaldi Le Quattro Stagioni: Concerto no. 4 L'Inverno - Winter Op. 8 No. 4 RV 297
Henry Purcell King Arthur: 'What power art thou' from the Frost Scene
Benjamin Britten A Ceremony of Carols (Deo Gracias)
Francis Poulenc Quem vidistis pastore (4 motets pour le temps de Noël)
Peteris Vasks White Scenery (Winter) [The Seasons]
Erland von Koch Nordic Capriccio
Sunday 16th December 2018
10:00
Through the Night
Dances of Persia, Norway and Galanta
2 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A night of eclectic music spanning 600 years from across Europe and the USA.

Guillaume Dufay Balsamus et munda cera
Frantisek Jiranek Concerto in F major for bassoon, strings and continuo
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Quintet in E flat op16
Edvard Grieg 2 Norwegian Dances (Op.35, nos. 1 & 2) [orchestral version]
Ludwig van Beethoven 7 Variations on 'Bei Mannern, welche Liebe fuhlen' WoO.46 for cello and piano
Felix Mendelssohn Rondo capriccioso in E major/minor, Op 14
Modest Mussorgsky Dance of the Persian Slaves (Khovanshchina)
Oskar Morawetz Clarinet sonata
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in B flat major D.960
Sergei Rachmaninov The Bells (Kolokola) for soloists, chorus and orchestra (Op.35)
Stevan Mokranjac Third Song-Wreath (From my homeland)
Jean-Baptiste Arban Variations on "Casta diva - Ah! Bello" from Bellini's 'Norma'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano in C major (K.545) (arr. Grieg for two pianos)
Johann David Heinichen Concerto in G major for flute, bassoon, cello, double bass and harpsichord
Zoltán Kodály Dances of Galanta (Galantai tancok) arr. for piano (orig. for orchestra)
Johann Schobert Keyboard Concerto in G major
Johannes Brahms Horn Trio in E flat op 40
Antonín Dvořák Concerto for cello and orchestra no.2 (Op.104) in B minor
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 88 (H.1.88) in G major
Carolus Antonius Fodor Symphony No.3 in C minor (Op.19)
Wednesday 12th December 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Breakfast Carol Competition shortlist
5 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Singers perform the Breakfast Carol Competition shortlist. With Petroc Trelawny

Aaron Copland Fanfare for the Common Man
Modest Mussorgsky A Night on the Bare Mountain
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne
Alexander Borodin String Sextet in D minor
Gillian Whitehead Torua
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Menuet in G major (Pièces de clavecin, 1707)
Kenneth Leighton Missa De Gloria - VI. Ite, Missa Est
Matthew Jackson The Bee Carol
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Rose Adagio (The Sleeping Beauty)
John Merrick The Bee Carol
Frédéric Chopin Study in E major, Op 10 No 3
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 19 in E flat major, K 132 (3rd mvt)
Gabriel Fauré Élégie, Op 24
Joy Williams The Bee Carol
Georg Philipp Telemann Sinfonia in F major for alto recorder, viola da gamba and strings
Johann Sebastian Bach Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme (Cantata No 140)
Andrew Woodward The Bee Carol
Franz Schubert Entr'acte No 3 (Rosamunde, D 797)
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in C major, Op 33 No 5
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in G sharp minor, BWV 863 (Book 1, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Richard Galloway The Bee Carol
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance, Op 35 No 1
David Hughes The Bee Carol
Philip Ledger The voice of the angel Gabriel (first recording)
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Gigue in G major (Pièces de clavecin, 1707)
Monday 10th December 2018
04:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Suzy Klein - Mussorgsky's Pictures at an Exhibition, Bizet's Symphony in C, Dan Snow
3 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Georges Bizet Symphony in C
Ludwig van Beethoven Egmont, Op 84 (Overture)
Enrique Granados El fandango de candil (Goyescas)
François Couperin Pieces de clavecin - ordre no. 8; Passacaille
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Gente, gente, all'armi, all'armi (The Marriage of Figaro)
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in A major, Op 46 No 5
Astor Piazzolla Nightclub 1960 (L'histoire du tango)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D major, 'Il Gardellino', RV90
Charles‐François Gounod Symphony No 1 in D major (1st mvt)
Morten Lauridsen O magnum mysterium (1994)
Emmanuel Chabrier Danse slave (Le roi malgré lui)
Franz Schubert Quintet in C major D.956 for 2 violins, viola and 2 cellos - Adagio
Sergei Prokofiev Alexander Nevsky, Op. 78: No. 5, The Battle on the Ice
Frédéric Chopin Sonata for Cello and Piano in G Minor Op.65
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Baba-Yaga, Op 56
Frédéric Chopin Study in G flat major, Op 10 No 5, 'Black key'
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 3 in G major, BWV 1048
Jean Sibelius At the Castle Gate; Entr'acte (Pelléas et Mélisande)
Modest Mussorgsky Baba Yaga; The Great Gate of Kiev (Pictures at an Exhibition)
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Aurilla mia, quando m'accese
Alexander Borodin String Quartet No 2 in D major (2nd mvt)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 99 in E flat major (3rd mvt)
Anna Sigríður Þorvaldsdóttir Hear us in heaven, O God
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Love Scene from 'The Adventure of Robin Hood'
Wednesday 5th December 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
4 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
BBC National Orchestra of Wales and Thierry Fischer in Mozart, Qigang Chen and Mussorgsky

Modest Mussorgsky Pictures from an Exhibition
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon 'in echo duodecimi toni' à 10 arr Crees
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto in A major K.622 for clarinet and orchestra
Qigang Chen Wu Zing (THe Five Elements)
Richard Strauss Die Fledermaus (Overture)
Friday 23rd November 2018
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Old Castles and Bears
1 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Hubert Parry Suite moderne (Romanza)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 82 in C major, 'The Bear' (4th mvt)
Modest Mussorgsky The Old Castle (Pictures at an Exhibition orch Ravel)
Sholom Secunda Bei mir bist du Schön
The Furrow Collective As I Came In By Yon Castle Wall
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in D major, K 136 (3rd mvt)
Franz Liszt Transcendental Study No 10 in F minor
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture in A minor, TWV 55 a2 (Réjouissance)
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Ian Skelly - Roxanna Panufnik, Berg's Wozzeck
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Edward Elgar Salut d'amour, Op 12
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on Greensleeves
Bill Evans Waltz for Debbie
Philip Glass Metamorphosis II
Vincenzo Bellini Norma (Overture)
Antonio Vivaldi Il Giustino - Bel riposa ... Della tua sorte
Felix Mendelssohn Octet in E flat major, Op 20 (3rd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 8 in F major, Op 93 (4th mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano trio in G major K.564
Camille Saint‐Saëns Wedding-Cake: Caprice-Valse in A flat Major, Op.76
Claude Debussy Nocturnes for orchestra: No.2 Fetes
François Couperin Passacaille (Pièces de violes No 1)
Modest Mussorgsky A Night on the Bare Mountain ed. Rimsky-Korsakov
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'Trout' (1st mvt)
Leonard Bernstein Candide (Overture)
Alexander von Zemlinsky The Mermaid
Giovanni Gabrieli Magnificat à 14
Clara Schumann Romance in B major, Op 5 No 3
Henry Litolff Concerto symphonique No 4 in D minor (2nd mvt)
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance, Op 35 No 1
Saturday 17th November 2018
11:00
Through the Night
JS Bach: The Art of Fugue
3 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents the Australian Chamber Orchestra directed by Richard Tognetti.

Dmitri Shostakovich 24 Preludes, Op 34
Franz Liszt Sonata in B minor S.178 for piano
Christoph Bernhard Missa 'Durch Adams Fall'
Modest Mussorgsky The Seminarist for voice and piano
Arcangelo Califano Sonata for 2 oboes, bassoon and keyboard in C major
Zoltán Kodály Viennese Clock and Entrance of the Emperor and His Courtiers (from "Hary Janos")
Rued Langgaard 3 Rose Gardens Songs (1919)
Petko Stainov The Secret of the Struma River - ballad for men's choir (1931)
Louis Spohr Fantasie and variations on a theme of Danzi in B flat, Op 81
Zoltán Kodály Adagio for viola and piano in C major (1905)
Johann Sebastian Bach Excerpts form The Art of Fugue BWV 1080
Giuseppe Torelli Sonata in D for Trumpet, Strings and Basso Continuo
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet no 13 in B flat op 130 with Grosse Fugue in B flat op 133
Wouter Hutschenruyter Ouverture voor Groot Orkest [1831, arranged 1841]
Frédéric Chopin Ballade for piano no. 1 (Op.23) in G minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade (K.388) in C minor for wind octet (K.384a)
Antonio Vivaldi The Four Seasons, Concertos Op.8 Nos.1-4 [Spring; Summer; Autumn; Winter]
Gaetano Donizetti Overture (La Fille du regiment)
Alberta Suriani Partita for harp
Wednesday 14th November 2018
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
Clara Schumann, Tchaikovsky, Mussorgsky
4 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Alonso Mudarra Fantasia X
Clara Schumann Romance, Op 22 No 1
Veljo Tormis Laulusild (Bridge of Song)
Modest Mussorgsky Mephistopheles's Song in Auerbach's Cellar (Song of the Flea)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia Concertante in E flat major, K 297b (3rd mvt)
Max Bruch Eight Pieces, Op 83 (No 7 in B major)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Sleeping Beauty (Waltz)
Sunday 11th November 2018
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Palestrina, Elgar and a sonic memorial from Verdun, France
14 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music and the Two Minute Silence at 11am.

Maurice Ravel Jeux d'eau
William Harris Bring us, O Lord God
Ernest John Moeran Violin Concerto iii: Lento
Sergei Prokofiev Overture on Hebrew Themes Op. 34
George Butterworth When I Was One And Twenty & The Lads in their Hundreds
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances iii. Lento assai - Allegro vivace
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto in F, op. 7 no. 13 (The Cuckoo and the Nightingale)
Thomas Robinson Twenty Waies Upon the Bells
George Frideric Handel Semele, act 2: Where'er you walk
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Tribulationes Civitatum Audivimus
Alberto Ginastera Lamentaciones de Jeremias Propheta Op.14
Hildegard von Bingen Responsory: Spiritui Sancto
Alice Zawadzki Low Sun Lovely Pink Light
John Johnson 'Queen's Treble': A Dump
Arthur Bliss String Quartet No 1 in B Flat major - iv. Vivace
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G Op. 33 no. 5 'How do you do?'
Christopher Gunning Rosemary and Thyme: Caprice
Matthew Martin Justorum Animae
Claude Debussy Images for Piano, Book 2
Edward Elgar 4 Part songs, op. 53: no. 4, Owls (An Epitaph)
Modest Mussorgsky Khovanshchina: Prelude (Dawn over the Moscow River)
Saturday 10th November 2018
06:00
Sound of Cinema
David Shire
1 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Matthew Sweet's guest is composer David Shire.

Charles Ives The Unanswered Question
David Shire Return To Oz (1985) - The Flight of the Gump / Finale and End Credits
David Shire The Conversation (1974) - Main Theme
Modest Mussorgsky Saturday Night Fever (1977) - Night on Disco Mountain
David Shire The Taking of Pelham One Two Three (1974) - Theme
David Shire All The President's Men (1976) - Main Theme
David Shire Zodiac (1998) - Aftermaths / Graysmith's Theme
David Shire Hindenburg (1975) - End Title
David Shire The Big Bus (1976)
David Shire Saturday Night Fever (1977) - Salsation
David Shire 2010 (1983) - Dr Floyd / The Leonov
David Shire Short Circuit (1986) - Main Title
David Shire Norma Rae (1979) - It Goes Like It Goes
David Shire Farewell My Lovely (1975) - Marlowe's Theme
Wednesday 7th November 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Suzy Klein and Stephen Fry
6 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Anton Karas Harry Lime Theme (The Third Man)
Claude Debussy La mer: Dialogue du vent et de la mer
Igor Stravinsky Circus Polka
Edward Elgar La Capricieuse, Op.17
Erik Satie Poudre d'or
Fritz Kreisler Caprice viennois, Op 2
Gioachino Rossini The Thieving Magpie (Overture)
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani Regina terrae, cantate Deo
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G minor, RV 156
Conlon Nancarrow Study for Player Piano No 21 Canon X
Alexander Glazunov La mer, Op 28
Thomas Arne Overture No 5 in D major
Claude Debussy Pelleas et Melisande
César Franck Les Djinns
Claude Debussy Pelleas et Melisande (extracts)
Arthur Bliss Kenilworth Suite for brass band (March)
Modest Mussorgsky Dawn over the Moscow River (Khovanshchina)
Franz Schubert String Trio in B flat major, D 471
Hans-Georg Hübsch Herr Hofrat, erinnern Sie sich noch?
Gabriel Fauré Impromptu No 3 in A flat major, Op 34
Philip Glass Etude no. 2 for piano
Béla Bartók Transylvanian dances for orchestra (Sz.96)
Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade arr for strings
Fanny Mendelssohn Gondellied, Op 1 No 6
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in E flat major, Op 55 No 2 arr Heifetz
Carl Nielsen Symphony No 1 in G major, Op 7 (4th mvt)
Édouard Lalo Scherzo for orchestra
Monday 5th November 2018
14:00
Through the Night
Pains and Hopes
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Mucha Quartet perform contemporary music in studio recordings from Slovakia.

Modest Mussorgsky Pictures from an Exhibition
Claude Debussy L'Isle Joyeuse
John Tavener The Hidden Treasure
Edvard Grieg Symphonic Dances (Op.64)
Ludwig van Beethoven Septet in E flat major Op.20
Ruth Watson Henderson Come Holy Spirit for SATB with organ accompaniment
Ilja Zeljenka String quartet no.6 'Magic Formulas' for string quartet and alto
Antonín Dvořák Scherzo Capriccioso Op.66
Leonardo Leo Cello Concerto in D minor (in three movements)
Johannes Brahms Five Choral Songs (Op.104)
Camilla de Rossi Duol sofferto per Amore' - Alessio's aria from the oratorio Sant'Alessio [1710]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet no.4 in A major (K.298)
Ottorino Respighi Ancient airs and dances for lute - suite no. 3 for strings [1932]
Peggy Glanville-Hicks Three Gymnopedies
Zoltán Kodály 4 Italian madrigals for female chorus
Joaquín Turina Circulo (Op.91)
Ignaz Moscheles La Gaité - Rondo brillant pour le Piano Forte in A major
Jean Sibelius Serenade No.1 in D major for violin & orchestra (Op.69a)
Johan Halvorsen Pictures from Norwegian Fairy-Tales (Op.37)
Mirko Krajči Pains and Hopes (Dolori e speranze)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto da Camera in G minor, RV 107
Tommaso Manera Quintet for piano and strings
Thursday 25th October 2018
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Sarasate, Ockeghem, Mussorgsky
1 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Modest Mussorgsky Scherzo in B flat major (orch. Rimsky-Korsakov)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in C major, Op. 76 no. 3 'Emperor': III. Menuetto: Allegro
Dana Suesse Concerto for 2 pianos in E minor (3rd mvt)
John Dowland Awake, sweet love, thou art return'd
Giacomo Meyerbeer C'est bien l'air que chaque matin (L'Etoile du Nord)
Pablo de Sarasate Zapateado (Spanish Dances, Op 23)
Johannes Ockeghem Deo gratias - 36 part canon