Go!

Playlists with tracks by Mischa Spoliansky

Thursday 18th February 2021
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical picks
9 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Eric Whitacre Cloudburst
Edward Elgar Serenade in E minor Op.20 for string orchestra
Maurice Ravel Jeux d'eau
Peter Sculthorpe Djilile
Edgar Bainton All Night under the Moon
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 6 in B flat major, BWV 1051 (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no.4 in E flat major BWV.1010 (Bourree I and 2; Gigue)
Alexander Glazunov Mélodie for cello and orchestra, Op 20 No 1
Louise Farrenc Overture in E flat major, Op 24
Carl Nielsen Helios 'Overture' (Op. 17)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in F minor, Op 57, 'Appassionata' (1st mvt)
Dawda Jobarteh Firifiroolu
Mischa Spoliansky L'heure bleu
Trevor Jones Come live with me
Francisco Guerrero Regina caeli a 8
William Walton 5 Bagatelles for guitar: no.1; Allegro
Frederick Delius Winter Landscape (North Country Sketches)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony in F major, K 76
George Frideric Handel Samson, Act 1, 2: 'Total Eclipse'
Saturday 20th July 2019
08:00
Sound of Cinema
'You've Never Had It So Good'
1 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Matthew Sweet explores the world of film music.

David Byrne Young Adam (2003) - Seaside Smokes
Francis Chagrin The Colditz Story (1955): Prelude and Finale
Franz Waxman Night and the City (1950) - Prelude / This Is London
Arthur Sullivan The Long Day Closes
James Edward Baker Gwen (2019) - Fog
Benjamin Frankel A Kid for Two Farthings (1955) - Theme
Jonny Greenwood Phantom Thread (2017) - Phantom Thread 1
Benjamin Frankel Night and the City (1950) - Main Title / The City At Night
Mario Nascimbene Room At The Top (1959) - Titles, End Credits
Billy Meyers Bugle Call Rag
Mischa Spoliansky The Happiest Days of Your Life (1950) - Galop
Bruce Montgomery Doctor In The House (1954) - Titles
Stanley Myers Wish You Were Here (1987) - The Return of Linda
Claire M Singer Tell It To The Bees (2019) - Dance of the Bees
Stephen McKeon Queen and Country (2015) - End Credits
Claire M Singer Tell It To The Bees (2019) - Paving The Way
Wally Stott Hancock's Half Hour - Titles
Clifton Parker Night of the Demon (1957) - Theme
Sunday 2nd September 2018
10:00
Words and Music
Pictures of the Floating World
2 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With readings by Peter Marinker and Alice St Clair.

Django Reinhardt Nuages
Jon Hassell Air
recorded by Dr. Roger S. Payne Solo Whale
Sammy Cahn Bei Mir Bist Du Schon (Means That You're Grand)
Simon Fisher Turner Simon Fisher Turner original soundtrack to the film The Great White Silence
Angelo Badalamenti Falling
Stephan Micus For Yuko – 2 flowerpots – 8 voices - shakuhachi
Toru Takemitsu Music Of Training And Rest (From the film José Torres)
Felix Mendelssohn Gondellied – Allegretto non troppo
John Kander Willkommen
Maurice Ravel Une barque sur l’océan
Mischa Spoliansky LÂ’Heure Bleue
n o t . a p p l i c a b l e Suikinkutsu Water Chime
Thursday 26th July 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
3 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including listener requests.

Henry Purcell Sound the trumpet (Come ye sons of art)
Stanley Myers Cavatina
Franz Xaver Wolfgang Mozart Piano Concerto No 1 in C major (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasia in C minor, K 475
Geraldine Green Nocturne
Aaron Copland Danza de Jalisco (3 Latin American Sketches)
Gustav Holst Mercury (The Planets)
Alexander Borodin String Quartet No 2 in D major (3rd mvt)
Amy Woodforde-Finden Kashmiri Song (Four Indian Love Lyrics)
Johann Sebastian Bach Six little preludes, BWV 933-938
Élisabeth-Claude Jacquet de La Guerre Cephalus and Procris (Overture)
John Field Nocturne No.10 in E Major "Nocturne Pastorale", H.54
Claude Debussy Fêtes (Nocturnes)
Mischa Spoliansky Alles Schwindel
Doreen Carwithen Bishop Rock Overture
Serge Koussevitsky Valse miniature (2 Morceaux, Op. 1)
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite (Air)
Francesco Barsanti Concerto Grosso in D, Op.3 No.5
Tan Dun The Herdboy’s Song (Eight Memories in Watercolour, Op.1)
Franz Schubert String Quintet in C major, D 956 (2nd mvt)
Traditional Danish Walking in the Woods
Wednesday 27th June 2018
09:00
In Tune
Pinchas Zukerman, Amanda Forsyth and Angela Cheng, Benjamin Zander, Meow Meow and Barry Humphries
6 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham's guests include Pinchas Zukerman and Meow Meow with Barry Humphries.

Murray Gold Doctor Who Theme (Series 8)
Maurice Ravel Introduction and Allegro
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 1 in G minor
Bertolt Brecht Surabaya Johnny
William Harris Bring us, O Lord God
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 9 (Op.125) in D minor "Choral"; Mvt 2 Scherzo
Alexander Glazunov Grand Valse (Raymonda)
Mischa Spoliansky Alles Schwindel
Bertolt Brecht The German Miserere
Dmitri Shostakovich Praeludium (3 Duets for 2 violins and piano)
Franz Schubert Piano Trio in B flat major D.898, mvt III
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in B flat major for 3 oboes, 3 violins and basso continuo
Gustav Holst Jupiter, the Bringer of Jollity (The Planets, Op 32)
Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 2 in C minor; 4th movement; Urlicht (Sehr feierlich, aber schlicht)
Saturday 26th May 2018
06:00
Sound of Cinema
'Caparisoned like a man'
0 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Matthew Sweet with music for films that find women disguised as men.

John Powell SOLO - A STAR WARS STORY (2018): "The Good Guy"
Marcel Barsotti POPE JOAN (2009): "Liber Pontificalis"
Maurice Jarre POPE JOAN: THE DEVIL'S IMPOSTER (1972): "Main Titles"
Éric Serra The Messanger (1999): "Talk To Him" "A Sword In A Field" "Joan and the Wolves"
Michel Legrand YENTL (1983) "Suite"
Brian Byrne ALBERT NOBBS (2011): "Albert's Fantasy Store"
Mischa Spoliansky SAINT JOAN (1957): "Dream Minuet" "End Titles"
Georges Auric LOLA MONTEZ (1955): "Main Titles - Circus"
Patrick Doyle AS YOU LIKE IT (2006): "Violin Romance"
Herbert Stothart QUEEN CHRISTINA (1933): "Score"
Shaun Davey TWELFTH NIGHT (1996): "Shipwreck/Illyria"
Howard Shore Lord of the Rings: RETURN OF THE KING (2003): "Shieldmaiden of Rohan"
William Walton AS YOU LIKE IT (1936): "Title Music"
Jeff Danna THE BREADWINNER (2017): "The Land of the Noble"
Jen Anderson PANDORA'S BOX (1929): "Legend of Pandora"
Jerry Goldsmith MULAN (1998): "Suite"
Saturday 26th November 2016
15:00
Sound of Cinema
Women at War
0 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Matthew Sweet presents a selection of film music on the theme of women at war.

Patrick Doyle United Kingdom (2016) - Independence Day Speech
Philippe Sarde Lucie Aubrac (1997) - Theme
Alan Silvestri Allied (2016) - Essouira Desert/Opening Titles
Stephen Warbeck Charlotte Gray (2001) - Charlotte Gray
Anne Dudley Black Book (2006) - Escape By Sea
William Alwyn Carve Her Name With Pride (1958) - Titles
Anthony Collins Odette (1950) - The Saga of Odette - Valse Lente
Éric Serra The Messenger (1995) - Angelo in Medio Ignis
Craig Armstrong Elizabeth - The Golden Age (2007) - Battle
Erich Wolfgang Korngold The Sea Hawk (1940) - Main Title/Reunion/Finale
Georges Delerue Mata Hari Agent H21 (1964) - Titles
Mischa Spoliansky Saint Joan (1957) - Toccatina
Nina Humphreys Boudica (TV 2003) - Warrior Queen
Saturday 22nd October 2016
15:00
Sound of Cinema
Black British cinema
1 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Matthew Sweet presents a selection of music giving a brief history of black british cinema

Alex Heffes Queen Of Katwe - Budo!
Mischa Spoliansky King Solomon's Mines (1937)
Philip Green Sapphire (1959) - Theme
Rachel Portman Belle (2013)
Robert Del Naja Bullet Boy (2004) - Soundtrack
Boy Wonder and the Sisters Pressure (1976) - Title song
Sir Arthur Bliss Men of Two Worlds (1946) - Barazza
Courtney Pine Borderline
Trad. The Proud Valley (1940) - Ebenezer
Daniel Decatur Emmett It's a Grand Life (1953) - I Wish I Was In Dixie
Trevor Mathison Trevor Mathison - Handsworth Songs
Hans Zimmer Twelve Years A Slave (2013) - Solomon
Jerome Kern Showboat (1937) - Ol' Man River
John Addison Pool of London (1951) - Titles
John Dankworth A Taste of Honey (1961) - Let's Slip Away
Saturday 24th September 2016
15:00
Sound of Cinema
Sound Frontiers: 1946
0 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Matthew Sweet presents a selection of film music from the year 1946.

John Ireland The Overlanders (1946) - Suite - Scherzo: The Brumbies
Mischa Spoliansky Wanted For Murder (1946) - A Voice In The Dark
Dimitri Tiomkin It's A Wonderful Life (Overture)
Roy Webb Notorious (1946) - Suite
Hugo Friedhofer The Best Years Of Our Lives (1946) - Titles and The Homecoming
Miklós Rózsa The Killers (1946) - Prelude
Irving Berlin Blue Skies (1946) - Puttin' On The Ritz
Max Steiner The Big Sleep (1946)
Doris Fisher Gilda (1946) - Put The Blame On Mame
D Tiomkin Duel In The Sun (1946) - Main theme (Entr'acte)
Allie Wrubel Song Of The South(1946) - Zip-a-Dee-Doo-Dah
Georges Auric Beauty And The Beast(1946) -Titles and The Burlesque of the Draper
Allan Gray A Matter Of Life And Death(1946) - Prelude
Monday 2nd May 2016
16:30
In Tune
Melinda Hughes, Cardinall's Musick
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents, with live music from singer and cabaret artist Melinda Hughes.

Lowell Liebermann Revelry
Kurt Weill Berlin im Licht
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for Two Violins in D minor BWV 1043 - ii) Largo ma non tanto
Thomas Tallis O Salutaris hostia
Mischa Spoliansky Life's a Swindle
Lowell Liebermann Frankenstein - ballet (excerpt from Act 2)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata no.1 for fortepiano, clarinet and cello Wq92
Ludwig van Beethoven Die Geshopfe des Prometheus - (Op.43); Overture
Thomas Tallis Solemnis urgebat dies
Johann Gottlieb Graun Concerto for Viola da gamba in C major - iii) Presto
Thomas Tallis Lamentations (excerpt)
Melinda Hughes Je veux Diva!
Antonio Vivaldi Sonata for violin and continuo (RV.758) in A major..., 4th mvt; Corrente
George Frideric Handel Imeneo - Act 2 sc.3; Sorge nell'alma mia [aria]
Trad Zurni Trngi (Asia Minor, 13th century)
Lowell Liebermann Concerto for Flute and Orchestra Op.39 – ii) Molto adagio
Wednesday 20th January 2016
22:00
Barry Humphries: Barry's Forgotten Musical Masterpieces
The Age of the Wireless
15 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Barry opens with Henry Hall and the BBC Dance Orchestra performing the song Radio Times.

Bing Crosby THERE'LL BE A HOT TIME IN THE TOWN OF BERLIN
Al Bowlly FROM ME TO YOU
JAN KIEPURA MY SONG FOR YOU
Henry Hall and the BBC Dance Orchestra HERE'S TO THE NEXT TIME
Greta Keller SO LITTLE TIME
Albert Whelan WHISTLING BOWERY BOY
Jess Sweet THE CHANNEL SWIMMER
RAY SINATRA ORCHESTRA I'LL SEE YOU AGAIN
HENRY HALL AND HIS DANCE ORCHESTRA RADIO TIMES
Red Nichols THEY ALL LAUGHED
Charlie Higgins CHARLIE'S SAXOPHONE
The Six Swingers Stardust
Harold Arlen THIS IS ONLY THE BEGINNING
MILLS, JOHN & FRANCES DAY A LITTLE WHITE ROOM
Max Hansen EINMAL MOCHT ICH KEINE SORGEN HABEN
Hutch TAKE THE WORLD EXACTLY AS YOU FIND IT
Georgette Dee WENN DEINE KUSSE
Anne Lenner EAST OF THE SUN
George Formby Snr LOOKING FOR MUGS ON THE STRAND
George Formby Snr I PARTED MY HAIR IN THE MIDDLE
Mischa Spoliansky The Idol of Paris - music for the film
Randolph Sutton IN THE BUSHES AT THE BOTTOM OF THE GARDEN
Wednesday 13th January 2016
22:00
Barry Humphries: Barry's Forgotten Musical Masterpieces
Musical Memories of Growing Up in Melbourne
18 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Barry's early musical memories include Fred Astaire, Flanagan and Allen and Judy Garland.

Giacomo Puccini NESSUN DORMA
Judy Garland OVER THE RAINBOW
Lionel Bart FOOD GLORIOUS FOOD
Vera Lynn When the Lights Go On Again
George Gershwin THINGS ARE LOOKING UP
Mischa Spoliansky HEUTE NACHT ODER NIE
BART THAT'S YOUR FUNERAL
Flanagan and Allen THE UMBRELLA MAN
Ray Noble A FOGGY DAY
Peter Dawson GLORIOUS DEVON
Marriott Edgar THE BATTLE OF HASTINGS
Comedian Harmonists THE WAY YOU LOOK TONIGHT
Coward DON'T LETS BE BEASTLY TO THE GERMANS
Sam Browne BERLIN OR BUST
Joseph Schmidt A STAR FALLS FROM HEAVEN
GERALDO A NIGHTINGALE SANG IN BERKELEY SQUARE
GERT & DAISY AT THE COURT OF GOOD QUEEN BESS
Randolph Sutton OR ANYTHING ELSE I'VE GOT
Harry Roy & His Band Hey Little Hen
HUPFIELD AS TIME GOES BY
Jack Hylton H'lo Baby
STONE, LEW & HIS BAND/SAM BROWNE, VOCAL We'll meet again
COOK, PETER AND DUDLEY MOORE GOODBYEEE
Mischa Spoliansky The Idol of Paris - music for the film
Saturday 3rd October 2015
15:00
Sound of Cinema
Scotland
0 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Matthew Sweet introduces film music inspired by the history and culture of Scotland.

Miklós Rózsa THE PRIVATE LIFE OF SHERLOCK HOLMES (1980): Main Titles/221B Baker Street
Jed Zurzel MACBETH (2015): Macbeth
Clint Mansell FILTH (2013): Robo's Theme
Mark Knopfler LOCAL HERO (1983): Going Home
Studio Orchestra conducted by the composer THE MARTIAN (2015): Making Water
Michael Kamen HIGHLANDER (1986): The Highlander Theme
Carter Burwell ROB ROY (1995): Robert and Mary
James Horner BRAVEHEART (1995): A Gift Of A Thistle/The Battle of Stirling
Mischa Spoliansky THE GHOST GOES WEST (1935): Suite
Tom Tykwer CLOUD ATLAS (2012): Cloud Atlas Sextet
Rod McKuen PRIME OF MISS JEAN BRODIE (1968): Titles - Edinburgh Morning
Antoine Duhamel DEATH WATCH (1980): Suite
Wednesday 17th June 2015
16:30
In Tune
Ailish Tynan, Paul Curran, Swept Away Festival
7 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Guests include Ailish Tynan, Paul Curran and perfomers from Swept Away at Kings Place.

Philip Glass Glassworks
Reynaldo Hahn A Chloris
Domenico Cimarosa Il Matrimonio Segreto: Udite tutti udite
Francis Poulenc Aux officiers de la garde Blanche
Benjamin Britten Death in Venice: Act 1 Scene 2
Mischa Spoliansky Baby wenn du unartig bist
Rango Assuybian Lady
Benjamin Britten Death in Venice: Act 2, end of dream sequence
Friedrich Hollaender Cocktail Song
Georg Philipp Telemann Suite in B flat major, TWV55:B11; L’Esperance de Mississippi
Hahn Sopra l'acqua indormenzada from Chansons Venezia
Ernst Toch Geographical Fugue
Ernst Toch Cello Sonata - last movement
Hollanender Ich bin von Kopf bis Fuss auf Liebe Eingestellt
Girolamo dalla Casa Jubilate Deo
Thursday 14th August 2014
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
3 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's breakfast show, with the Best of British Music Playlist

Franz Schubert Overture in D major D. 26
Manuel de Falla El Sombrero de tres picos - suite no. 1: The Grapes
Jean Sibelius Scene with Cranes - from Kuolema
Sir Arthur Sullivan The Lost chord for voice and piano
Hugo Alfvén The Mountain king [Bergakungen] (Op.37), Shepherd girl's dance...
César Franck Sonata for violin or cello and piano (M.8) ..., 4th mvt; Allegretto poco mosso
George Frideric Handel Sento la gioia from Act 3 of Amadigi di Gaula arr. Pinnock for trumpet
Robert Schumann Fantasy in C major Op.17 for piano: 2nd movement; Massig. Durchaus energisch
Marc-Antoine Charpentier Te Deum for soloists, choir & orchestra (H.146), Prelude
Edward Elgar The Starlight Express Op.78..: no.5; The Blue-eyes fairy; Sunrise song
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique Op.14: 4th mvt; Marche au supplice (Allegretto non troppo)
Frédéric Chopin Ballade for piano no. 1 (Op.23) in G minor
Henry Purcell Abdelazer, or The Moor's revenge - incidental music (Z.570), Rondeau
Grigoras Dinicu Hora staccato for violin and orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no. 9 in E flat major K.271 for piano and orchestra: 3rd mvt; Rondo..
Francesco Molino Duo op.16 no.3: Andantino and Polaca
Antonio Vivaldi Gloria ... (RV.589) in D major, Gloria in excelsis Deo
Johann Sebastian Bach Matthauspassion BWV.244: no.47; Erbarme dich [aria]
Antonin Dvorak Polka (Op.53a`1) in B flat major "For Prague students"
Jeno Hubay Hejre Kati (Csardas scene no.4) Op.32 vers. violin and piano
Felix Mendelssohn Quartet no. 3 in D major Op.44`1 for strings: 3rd movement; Andante
Jean-Philippe Rameau Nais - pastorale-heroique in a prologue and 3 acts, Prologue; Overture
Mischa Spoliansky Alles schwindel for voice and ensemble
Monday 30th September 2013
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch: Sound of Cinema
6 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch presents, with S in the A-Z of Film Music, plus Donald Swann and Mozart.

Giacomo Puccini Tosca - Act 2; Vissi d'arte [Tosca]
Antonin Dvorak Songs my mother taught me
Jerry Goldsmith Ilia's theme from Star Trek
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Soave sia il vento from Cosi fan tutte
Claude Debussy Preludes - book 1, no.8; La Fille aux cheveux de lin
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart O Isis und Osiris from The Magic Flute
Bedrich Smetana The Bartered bride (B.143) [1870], Act 3 sc.2; Skocna [Dance of the comedians]
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for piano no. 8 in C minor "Pathetique" ; 2nd movement; Adagio cantabile
Morton Gould Pavanne (2nd movement) from American symphonette no.2
Johann Sebastian Bach Ich ruf' zu dir, Herr Jesu Christ - chorale-prelude BWV.639 for organ
Sir Edward Elgar Salut d'amour (Op.12) vers. for orchestra
Nicolò Paganini Sonata for guitar no. 14 in F major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart O Isis und Osiris (Die Zauberflöte, Act 2)
Franz Schubert Moment Musicaux D.780 no.4
Innocenzio Alberti In Nomine a 5
Max Steiner Main theme to A Summer Place
Giacomo Puccini Visi d?arte from Tosca
Georges Bizet Symphony in C major, 1st movement; Allegro vivo
Mischa Spoliansky Scherzo from The Man who could work miracles
Giles Farnaby Giles Farnaby's Dreame and A Toye from Suite of Six Dances
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for mandolin and orchestra (RV.425) in C major, [complete]
Flanders and Swann The Gnu Song
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto no.1 mov.4
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No. 4 in A, Op. 90 'Italian' 1st movement
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin Toccatina for piano (Op.36)
Giles Farnaby Giles Faranby's Dreame and A Toye from Suite of Six Dances
The Cleveland Orchestra Firebird (closing scene)
Malcolm Arnold The Sound barrier - rhapsody Op.38
Luigi Boccherini 5th movement "Ritirata" from Quintet no.60 in C major, Op.30 no.6
Sunday 26th June 2011
10:00
Sunday Morning
Light Fantastic
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with Stephen Hough, Robert White, Palm Court Strings and Mark Swartzentruber.

[traditional] Greensleeves
Scott Joplin Solace
Scott Joplin Magnetic Rag
Antonin Dvorak Songs my mother taught me, No 4
Eric Coates By the Sleepy Lagoon
Haydn Wood Roses of Picardy
Arthur Tate Somewhere a Voice is Calling
Eric Coates Bird Songs at Eventide
Hermann Löhr Little Grey Home in the West
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Eine kleine Nachtmusik K.525 (1st movement - Allegro)
Jaime Texidor Amparito Roca
Ludwig Siede The Cigarette Girl
Albert W. Ketèlbey Bells across the Meadows
Mischa Spoliansky Song Of Capri
Reginald King In the Shade of the Palms
Ronald Corp Guernsey Postcards (St Peter Port)
Ferraris Echoes of the Puszta
Sherman Myers Butterflies in the Rain
Francis Dorel When My Ships Come Sailing Home
Sir Edward Elgar Salut d?Amour , Op 12
Vittorio Mascheroni The song of Jealousy