Go!

Playlists with tracks by Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev

Wednesday 2nd December 2020
14:00
Night Tracks
Dissolve into sound
10 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Radiohead Kid A
Stephen Scott Rainbows, part 1
Joanna Newsom A Pin-Light Bent
Wu Man Waves Lapping At The Shore
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Sarabande e variation
John Bennet Venus' birds, whose mournful tunes
Josquin des Prez Missa Une Mousse De Biscaye - Agnus Dei
Lene Grenager The Melody
Léonin Propter veritatem
Mike Cooper The Drowned World (Jalan Batu After Rain)
Anna von Hausswolff Theatre of Nature
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Berceuse in D-Flat Major
Ayanna Witter-Johnson The Nearness of You
Charlie Morrow Wave Music III - 60 Clarinets and a Boat
Sarah Louise Nighttime Birds and Morning Stars
Franz Schubert 4 Impromptus Op.142, D.935: No.2 in A flat: Allegretto
Tuesday 17th November 2020
13:00
Through the Night
Symphony of a Thousand
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jukka-Pekka Saraste conducts Mahler's epic, exuberant Symphony No 8. With Jonathan Swain.

Erik Satie Trois morceaux en forme de poire
George Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue
Samuel Barber Agnus Dei
Joseph Haydn Sonata Partita No 10 in C major
Olivier Messiaen Quatuor pour la fin du temps for clarinet, piano, violin and cello
William Walton Partita for orchestra
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Overture on Russian themes
Franz Schubert Fantasy for piano in C major "Wandererfantasie"
Georg Philipp Telemann Quartet in D Minor, TWV 42
George Frideric Handel Jeptha excerpt ('Scenes of horror .. While in never-ceasing pain')
George Frideric Handel Spirit Music (Nos.1 to 4) - from "Alcina"
Giuseppe Verdi La Forza del Destino, Overture
Alfred Désenclos Prelude, Cadence and Finale
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 8 in E flat 'Symphony of a Thousand'
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto da Camera in D major RV.95
Hans Krása Overture for chamber orchestra
Arthur Butterworth Romanza for horn and strings
Einojuhani Rautavaara Regular Sets of Elements
Sunday 4th October 2020
18:00
Through the Night
Brahms and Dvorak from China
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Shenzhen Symphony Orchestra performs Brahms's First Piano Concerto.

Josef Suk Elegie, Op 23
Igor Stravinsky Octet for wind instruments
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Overture on Russian themes
François Couperin Trio Sonata 'La Françoise' - from Les Nations, ordre no 1
Peter Maxwell Davies A Sad paven for these distracted tymes
Franz Schubert Am Flusse
Robert Schumann Symphony No 1 'Spring'
Rudolf Escher Le Tombeau de Ravel
Jan Dismas Zelenka E voi siete d'altri, o labra soavi
Ruth Watson Henderson The Song my Paddle Sings
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue from Sonata no 3 in C for solo violin, BWV.1005
Sir Harrison Birtwistle Night's Black Bird
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in G minor, BWV 535
Tore Bjorn Larsen Three Rosettes
Johannes Brahms Piano Concerto No 1 in D minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Davidde Penitente, K 469
Anton Webern Passacaglia, Op 1
Archduke Rudolph of Austria Trio for clarinet, cello and piano
Joseph Küffner Clarinet Quintet in B flat, Op 32
Dmitry Shostakovich Two Pieces for String Octet, Op 11
Maurice Ravel Oiseaux tristes, No 2 from Miroirs
Fanny Mendelssohn Allegro moderato for piano, Op 8 no 1
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with guest Gary Raymond
8 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning.

Orlando Gibbons O clap your hands together
John Dowland If my complaints
Paul Dukas The Sorceror's Apprentice
Michiru Oshima Memories
Traditional Irish The Lark in the Clear Air/Brother James Air
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in F minor, K. 185
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Overture on Three Russian Themes
William Walton Violin Concerto in B minor (2nd mvt)
Francis Poulenc Sonata for Two Clarinets - Andante
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in D major for trumpet, violin, strings and continuo, TWV53:D5
George Frideric Handel Rigaudon I & II from Water Music Suite No. 3 in G major, HWV350
Percy Grainger The Lost Lady Found for chorus and orchestra
George Frideric Handel Sarabande from Water Music Suite No. 3 in G major, HWV350
Pierre Certon Je ne l'ose dire
Gioachino Rossini Overture - La scala di seta
Richard Strauss Introduction and Fugue from Suite in B flat, Op. 4 for wind instruments
Ron Grainer Tales of the Unexpected Theme
Alexander Vassiliev 3 Forest Paintings - No. 2, Snowdrops
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in E flat, Hob 15:30
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Deep River
Alphonse Hasselmans Concert Study for harp 'La Source'
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 9, 2nd movement (end of Scherzo)
Scott Joplin Solace: Mexican Serenade
Ballet Dance Company Tango 1 - Tango Steps 4/4
Manuel Ponce Allegro moderato e festivo from Concierto del sur
Sergei Prokofiev Cinderella's Arrival at the Ball; Grand Waltz (Cinderella)
Claudio Monteverdi Lasciatemi Morire
Thursday 16th July 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly with Schubert's Rosamunde and Essential Rhapsodies
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

John Adams Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Maurice Ravel La parade
Manuel de Falla El Sombrero de tres picos - suite no. 2
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Kikimora, Op 63
Claudio Monteverdi Dixit Dominus (Vespro della Beata Vergine)
John Paul Jones Al son de los arroyuelos (Amores pasados)
Felix Mendelssohn Nocturne (A Midsummer Night's Dream)
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody no.2 in C sharp minor, S.244
Franz Schubert Entr'acte in B flat major (Rosamunde)
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Overture on Three Russian Themes
Gabriela Montero Winter after Vivaldi's Four Seasons
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and Rondo in C minor, K 617
Giuseppe Torelli Sinfonia in C Major G.33 For 4 Trumpets, Strings and Continuo
Gustav Holst Suite in E flat major for military band, Op 28 No 1
Ina Boyle Symphony no.1 "Glencree" (On Lacken Hill)
Arthur Sullivan Dance of Nymphs and Reapers (The Tempest, Op 1)
Jacques Ibert Introduction (Divertissement for orchestra)
Chevalier J.J.O. de Meude-Monpas Violin Concerto no.4 in D major (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Auch mit gedampften (Cantata no.36, BWV.36)
Claude Debussy Ondine (Préludes, Book 2)
Wednesday 17th June 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein with Essential Sea Music and Balakirev's Islamey
5 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Peteris Vasks The Fruit of Silence
Béla Bartók Allegro Barbaro
Giacomo Puccini Crisantemi
Clara Schumann Konzertsatz in F minor
Mikhail Ippolitov-Ivanov Procession of the Sardar (Caucasian Sketches, Op 10)
Franz Schubert Symphony No 3 in D major, D 200 (4th mvt)
Il Fásolo Ciaconna, 'Acceso mio core'
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner Fairy Tale, Op 51 No 1
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Islamey
August Klughardt Quintet in C Op.79 for flute, oboe, clarinet, horn and bassoon: 4th mvt
George Frideric Handel Fra l'ombre e gl'orrori (Aci, Galatea e Polifemo)
Joseph Haydn Insanae et vanae curam
Frank Bridge Fantasy Piano Quartet in F sharp minor
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Waves (A Sea Symphony)
Léo Delibes Flower Duet (Lakmé) arr Sparke
Eleanor Alberga Suite from 'Dancing with the Shadow' - Sextet
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major for strings, RV 114
Max Bruch Romance in F major for viola and orchestra, Op 85
Dag Wirén Concert Overture No 2, Op 16
Herbert Hughes She moved thro' the fair
Frédéric Chopin Prelude in D flat major, Op 28 No 15, 'Raindrop'
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker (Pas de deux)
Dmitry Shostakovich Prelude and Fugue in F sharp major, Op 87 No 13
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach Symphony in B-Flat Major, F 71: I. Allegro
Samuel Scheidt Galliarda battaglia à 5
Gabriel Fauré Fantaisie Op.79 for flute and piano
Wednesday 27th May 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Casals Quartet in Barcelona
3 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Haydn, Bartok and Brahms. Presented by John Shea.

Robert Schumann Liederkreis (Op.24)
Johannes Brahms Piano Quintet in F minor, Op.34
Johann Baptist Vanhal Concerto for double bass and orchestra in E flat major
Enrique Granados No.2 Oriental in C minor - from Danzas espanolas (Set 1) for piano
Edward Elgar Variations on an original theme ('Enigma') (Op.36) (1899)
Richard Strauss Prelude (Introduction) [string sextet] from Capriccio - opera in 1 act, Op 85
Karol Szymanowski Piano Sonata no 2 in A major, Op 21
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in A flat (Op. 69/1)
Orlande de Lassus Gratia sola Dei (motet)
Alessandro Stradella L'anime del Purgatorio (1680) - cantata for 2 voices, chorus & ensemble
Frano Parac Scherzo for Winds
Granville Bantock Celtic symphony
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in D major Op 6 No 5
Erkki Melartin Karelian Scenes, Op 146
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in C major, Op.33'3, 'Bird'
Giuseppe Verdi Aria 'Di Provenza il mar' - from 'La Traviata'
Béla Bartók String Quartet no.1 in A minor, Sz.40
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Overture on Russian themes
Ruth Watson Henderson The River for SATB and piano (in memory of John Ford)
Robert Schumann Scherzo from Piano Quintet in E flat major, Op.44
Saturday 23rd May 2020
06:00
Inside Music
Lyrical storytelling with singer Natalya Romaniw
6 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hear a leading musician open up a colourful selection of music from the inside.

Gregorio Allegri Miserere
Maurice Ravel Bolero
George Frideric Handel Music for the royal fireworks - La Rejouissance
Joseph Parry Myfanwy
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No. 17 in G major - III - Allegretto
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Requiem - Lacrimosa
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata in D major for viola da gamba and concertante harpsichord, BWV 1028
Judy Garland The boy next door from Meet me in St. Louis
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Dumka in E flat minor
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Gornimi tikho lietela dusha - Op. 27, No. 1
Benjamin Britten Sea Interludes - I - Dawn
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Overture to Iolanta
Carlisle Floyd Overture to Susannah
Ralph Vaughan Williams 3 Preludes founded on Welsh hymn tunes - III - Hyfrydol
Edward Elgar The Kingdom - The Sign of Healing - And as they spake & The sun goeth down
Träd Gopak
Saturday 2nd May 2020
13:00
Through the Night
Symphony of a thousand
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jukke-Pekka Saraste conducts Mahler's epic Symphony No 8. Jonathan Swain presents.

Erik Satie Trois morceaux en forme de poire
George Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue
Samuel Barber Agnus Dei
Joseph Haydn Sonata Partita No 10 in C major
William Walton Partita for orchestra
Olivier Messiaen Quatuor pour la fin du temps for clarinet, piano, violin and cello
Georg Philipp Telemann Quartet in D Minor, TWV 42
Einojuhani Rautavaara Regular Sets of Elements
Arthur Butterworth Romanza for horn and strings
Franz Schubert Fantasy for piano in C major "Wandererfantasie"
George Frideric Handel Spirit Music (Nos.1 to 4) - from Alcina
Alfred Désenclos Prelude, Cadence and Finale
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto da Camera in D major RV.95
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Overture on Russian themes
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 8 in E flat 'Symphony of a Thousand'
Giuseppe Verdi La Forza del Destino, Overture
George Frideric Handel Jeptha excerpt ('Scenes of horror .. While in never-ceasing pain')
Hans Krása Overture for chamber orchestra
Thursday 26th March 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly with Essential Brahms, Sallinen's Sunrise Serenade, Colonel Bogey
9 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, old and new.

William Byrd Laudibus in sanctis
Johannes Brahms Symphony No 4 in E minor, Op 98 (4th mvt)
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani Magnifcat
Jonathan Dove Piano Quintet - 3rd movement, Lively
Emmanuel Chabrier Impromptu
Kenneth J.Alford Holyrood
Erik Satie Sonatine bureaucratique (2nd mvt)
Kenneth J.Alford The Two Dons
Eriks Esenvalds The Earthly Rose
Kenneth J.Alford Colonel Bogey - march
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 4 in E major, Op 54
Léo Delibes Sous le dôme épais (Lakmé)
Gabriel Fauré Sicilienne, Op 78
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No.16 in F major, Op.135; Lento assai - cantante e tranquillo
Giuseppe Tartini Violin Sonata in G minor "Devil's trill"
Malcolm Arnold Bridge on the River Kwai (Colonel Bogey)
Antonio Vivaldi Armida al campo d'Egitto (Sinfonia)
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 1 (2nd mvt 'Blumine')
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Islamey orch Lyapunov
Aulis Sallinen Sunrise serenade, Op.63
Isaac Albéniz Mallorca - barcarola Op.202 for piano
Carl Maria von Weber Concertino in E flat major, Op 26
Johann Sebastian Bach Harpsichord Concerto No. 1 in D Minor, BWV 1052: III. Allegro
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in C major, K 373
Carl Nielsen Helios, Op 17
Wednesday 25th March 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical alarm call
3 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Hildegard von Bingen Ave Maria, o auctrix vitae
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Catalogue Aria (Don Giovanni)
John Ireland Sea Fever
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Tarantella (Suite for Orchestra)
Felix Mendelssohn String Symphony No.3 in E minor
Ottorino Respighi Bergamasca (Ancient Airs and Dance Suite No 2)
Pauline Hall Little Dance Suite for Winds
Johann Adolf Hasse Mandolin Concerto in G major, Op 3 No 11
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Sleeping Beauty Suite (Waltz)
Johann Sebastian Bach Aria: Unser Mund und Ton Der Saiten from Cantata BWV1 'Wie schön leuchtet der Morgenstern'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in D major for two pianos, K 448 (2nd mvt)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 22 in E flat major, 'The Philosopher' (1st mvt)
Maddalena Laura Sirmen String Quartet No 2 in B flat major (2nd mvt)
Anton Bruckner March in E flat major, WAB 116
Malcolm Arnold Fantasy for solo clarinet, Op 87
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances for piano
Manuel de Falla Fandango (The Three-Cornered Hat Suite No 1)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Étude symphonique, Op 28
Michael Praetorius Pavane de Spaigne & Courante M.M. Wustrow (Dances from 'Terpsichore' 1612)
Domenico Scarlatti Harpsichord sonata in E minor, Kk394
Sunday 26th January 2020
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with an invigorating musical mix
3 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning.

Johann Sebastian Bach Flute Sonata in G minor, BWV 1020 (1st mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn Scherzo in A minor Op.81`2 for string quartet [no.2 of "4 pieces" for string quartet]
Johannes Brahms Violin Concerto in D major, Op 77 (3rd mvt)
Ferde Grofé On the trail from Grand Canyon Suite
John Cage Sonata No. 13 from Sonatas & Interludes for Prepared Piano
François Couperin Pieces de Clavecin Book 2, 12th Ordre: 8. L'Atalante
Lennox Berkeley Sonatina for guitar - 1st movement - Allegretto
Franz Liszt Hymne de l'enfant a son reveil (Harmonie poétiques et religieuses No. 6)
Louis Sclavis Annobon
Franz Schubert Trinklied im Mai, D. 427
Louise Farrenc Nonet in E flat major, Op.38 (3rd mvt)
Gaetano Donizetti La fille du régiment (Overture)
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev In Bohemia (Overture on Czech Themes)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for flute and recorder in E minor
William Walton Spitfire Prelude
Alison Rayner A Braw Boy
George Frideric Handel My heart is inditing, HWV.261
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 40 in G minor, K 550 (1st mvt)
Arthur Sullivan H.M.S. Pinafore (Overture)
George Frideric Handel Ode for the Birthday of Queen Anne, HWV 74
Edward Elgar 2 songs, Op. 60
Isaac Albéniz Castilla (Suite espagnola)
Enrique Granados Intermezzo from Goyescas, transcr. Emilio Pujol
Thursday 9th January 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Sibelius and Brahms from Norway
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Oslo Philharmonic and Simon Trp?eski play Brahms Piano Concerto No 2. With Jonathan Swain.

Modest Mussorgsky Pictures from an Exhibition
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet no.14 (Op.131) in C sharp minor
Jean Sibelius Symphony No. 5 in E flat, op. 82
Johannes Brahms Piano Concerto No. 2 in B flat, op. 83
Richard Flury Three pieces for violin and piano
Frédéric Chopin Ballade for piano no. 1 (Op.23) in G minor
Robert Schumann Violin Concerto in D minor (Op.posthumous) [1853]
Gion Giusep Derungs Epigrams for male voices and piano
Jean Sibelius Ballad (Karelia suite, Op 11)
Ludwig van Beethoven 12 Variations on 'Ein Madchen oder Weibchen' for cello and piano, Op 66
Alexander Glazunov Concert waltz for orchestra no 2 in F major, Op 51
Mikalojus Konstantinas Čiurlionis De Profundis (cantata)
Aram Khachaturian Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia from the ballet 'Spartacus' (Act 3)
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Overture on Russian themes
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sinfonia for 2 violins and continuo in D major, H.585
Clara Schumann Variations on a theme of Robert Schumann for piano in F sharp minor, Op 20
Tuesday 10th December 2019
01:00
Through the Night
Casals Quartet in Barcelona
3 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Haydn and Bartok performed by the Casals Quartet. Presented by John Shea.

Robert Schumann Liederkreis (Op.24)
Johannes Brahms Piano Quintet in F minor, Op.34
Ruth Watson Henderson The River for SATB and piano (in memory of John Ford)
Johann Baptist Vanhal Concerto for double bass and orchestra in E flat major
Edward Elgar Variations on an original theme ('Enigma') (Op.36) (1899)
Enrique Granados No.2 Oriental in C minor - from Danzas espanolas (Set 1) for piano
Karol Szymanowski Piano Sonata No.2 in A major (Op.21)
Richard Strauss Prelude (Introduction) [string sextet] from Capriccio - opera in 1 act, Op 85
Orlande de Lassus Gratia sola Dei (motet)
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in A flat (Op. 69/1)
Frano Parac Scherzo for Winds
Alessandro Stradella L'anime del Purgatorio (1680) - cantata for 2 voices, chorus & ensemble
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in D major Op.6, No 5
Granville Bantock Celtic symphony
Camille Saint‐Saëns Oboe Sonata in D major, Op 166
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in C major, Op.33'3, 'Bird'
Erkki Melartin Karelian Scenes (Op.146)
Béla Bartók String Quartet no.1 in A minor, Sz.40
Giuseppe Verdi Aria 'Di Provenza il mar' - from 'La Traviata'
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Overture on Russian themes
Robert Schumann Scherzo from Piano Quintet in E flat major, Op.44
Tuesday 12th November 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Alec Shaw, the bird man, Claire Skinner, Korngold's Robin Hood
9 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Lucio Dalla Caruso
Maurice Ravel La Valse
Richard Strauss Im Abendrot (Four Last Songs)
Jorge Cardoso Milonga
Joseph Haydn Il Mondo della Luna: overture
Tomás Luis de Victoria Ave Maria à 4
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Love Scene (The Adventures of Robin Hood)
Harald Sæverud The Devil's Five-Hop (Peer Gynt Music, Op 28)
François Couperin Pieces de clavecin - ordre no. 8; Passacaille
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances (Nos 2-6)
Franz Schubert Die Forelle, D 550
Johannes Brahms String Sextet No 2 in G major, Op 36 - 2nd movement, Scherzo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Andante in C major, K 315
Nico Muhly Slow (In Nomine in 5 parts)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major , Rv 569 for violin, 2 Oboes, 2 Horns and continuo
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in A major, K 279
Moritz Moszkowski Caprice espagnole Op.37
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Marietta's Lute Song (Die tote Stadt)
Frederic Curzon Robin Hood Suite: March Of The Bowmen
Richard Strauss Capriccio (Sc 13: Introduction)
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Islamey orch Lyapunov
Franz Schubert Entr'acte No 3 (Rosamunde)
William Walton Touch her soft lips, and part (Henry V Suite)
Judith Weir All the ends of the earth for chorus
Tuesday 17th September 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: The Raggle Taggle Gypsies, Lemn Sissay, Beethoven's Rondino for wind octet
4 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Gabriela Montero Baroque and Me
Bedrich Smetana Prague Carnival
Hector Berlioz Royal Hunt and Storm (The Trojans)
Felix Mendelssohn Octet for strings (Op.20) in E flat major - iii. Scherzo
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondino for wind octet (WoO.25) in E flat major
Robert Schumann Genoveva (Overture)
Benjamin Britten Soirées musicales, Op 9
Witold Lutosławski Variations on a theme of Paganini for two pianos
Henry Purcell Hear My Prayer, O Lord, Z.15
George Frideric Handel Ombra cara di mia sposa (Radamisto)
Antonín Dvořák String Quintet No. 3, Op. 97: IV. Finale. Allegro giusto
Camille Saint‐Saëns Danse macabre, Op 40
Astor Piazzolla Nightclub 1960 (L'histoire du tango)
Modest Mussorgsky The Old Castle (Pictures at an Exhibition orch Ravel)
Sergei Prokofiev Prelude, Op 12 No 7 (Ten Pieces for piano)
Trad. The Wraggle Taggle Gipsies
Johannes Brahms Double Concerto in A minor, Op 102 (2nd mvt)
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Overture on Three Russian Themes
Joby Talbot The Queen Of Hearts' Tango (Suite from Alice's Adventures in Wonderland)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in E Minor, Op. 72 (Posthumous)
Antonio Vivaldi Trio sonata in D minor RV.63 'La Follia'
Claudio Monteverdi Chiome d'oro (Madrigals, Book 7)
Francesca Caccini La liberazione di Ruggiero (excerpts)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade No. 10 in B flat, K.361 'Gran Partita' - 3rd movement, Adagio
Hugo Alfvén Swedish Rhapsody No 1 (Midsummer Vigil)
Saturday 24th August 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Sibelius and Brahms from Norway
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Oslo Philharmonic plays Brahms's Piano Concerto No 2 with soloist Simon Trp?eski.

Modest Mussorgsky Pictures from an Exhibition
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet no.14 (Op.131) in C sharp minor
Jean Sibelius Symphony No. 5 in E flat, op. 82
Johannes Brahms Piano Concerto No. 2 in B flat, op. 83
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Overture on Russian themes
Frédéric Chopin Ballade for piano no. 1 (Op.23) in G minor
Gion Giusep Derungs Epigrams for male voices and piano
Richard Flury Three pieces for violin and piano
Robert Schumann Violin Concerto in D minor (Op.posthumous) [1853]
Jean Sibelius Ballad (Karelia suite, Op 11)
Josquin des Prez 3 pieces
Alexander Glazunov Concert waltz for orchestra no 2 in F major, Op 51
Ludwig van Beethoven 12 Variations on 'Ein Madchen oder Weibchen' for cello and piano, Op 66
Aram Khachaturian Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia from the ballet 'Spartacus' (Act 3)
Maurice Ravel Trio for piano and strings in A minor
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sinfonia for 2 violins and continuo in D major, H.585
Mikalojus Konstantinas Čiurlionis De Profundis (cantata)
Clara Schumann Variations on a theme of Robert Schumann for piano in F sharp minor, Op 20
Friday 23rd August 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Samuel Coleridge-Taylor, Nielsen's Aladdin
7 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music. With Suzy Klein.

Gioachino Rossini La Cenerentola (Overture)
Giacomo Puccini Capriccio sinfonico
Astor Piazzolla Fuga y Misterio
Hildegard von Bingen O Pastor animarum
Anton Bruckner Vexilla regis
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Islamey
Charles Villiers Stanford The Blue Bird, Op 119 No 3
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 39 in E flat major, K 543 (4th mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No 2 in F major, Op 38
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture & Rossignol (Overture (Suite) In G Major Twv.55:G2 "La Bizarre")
Isaac Albéniz Iberia Suite (El Puerto)
Johann Christian Bach Symphony for wind instruments no. 4 (T.285/3`4) in B flat major
John Dowland Can she excuse my wrongs? (arr. Fischer and Dorrestein)
Carl Nielsen Aladdin: Oriental Festive March; Aladdin's Dream and Dance of the Morning Mist
Maurice Ravel Violin Sonata: Blues. Moderato
Cécile Louise Chaminade Capriccio, Op 18
Monday 12th August 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Puccini's Crisantemi, The Crosland Moor Handbell Ringers
2 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music. With Ian Skelly

Giacomo Puccini Crisantemi
Billy Mayerl Marigolds
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Islamey orch Lyapunov
William Byrd Laudibus in sanctis (Cantiones Sacrae Vol 2)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 25 in C major, K 503 (3rd mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn Albumblatt in E minor, Op 117
Camille Saint‐Saëns Havanaise, Op 83
James Whitbourn Lux in tenebris (Luminosity)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in B flat major, RV 167
Richard Strauss Aus Italien, Op 16 (4th mvt, Scenes from Neapolitan Life)
Doreen Carwithen Men of Sherwood Forest (Overture)
Nadia Boulanger Three Pieces for cello and piano
Alec Roth The Flower
Edward MacDowell To a wild rose (Woodland Sketches, Op 51)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for Viola da Gamba in G Minor, BWV 1029: II. Adagio (Arr. for Viola)
Ernest John Moeran To Daffodils (Songs of Springtime)
George Enescu Wind Dectet, Op 14 (3rd mvt)
Sunday 30th June 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Breakfast including a Sounds of the Earth slow radio soundscape.

Orlando Gibbons Fantasia a 6
Arthur Honegger Pastorale d'ete
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Scherzo: Vivo
Antonín Dvořák Silent Woods
George Frideric Handel Dixit Dominus: De Torrente
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in E flat major, H.15.10
Claude Debussy La cathédrale engloutie orch Wood
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in E flat major, BWV 852 (Fugue)
Bohuslav Martinu The Wedding Polka
Franz Liszt Concert Study in D flat major, 'Un sospiro'
John Foulds The Song of Ram Dass
Felix Mendelssohn On wings of song arr Larsen, Op 34 No 2
Traditional Thai Hang Nong Suite (excerpt)
Nicolas de Grigny Tierce en taille
Ludwig van Beethoven Egmont, Op 84 (Overture)
Franz Schubert Ave Maria, D839
Tuesday 28th May 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
3 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Henry Purcell Fairest isle (King Arthur)
Johann Sebastian Bach The cat does not give up catching mice (Coffee Cantata, BWV.211)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Caprice after Etude en forme de valse, Op.52`6
Madeleine Dring Italian Dance
Claude Debussy Danse profane (Danse sacrée et danse profane)
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Islamey
Franz Schubert Erlkönig, D 328
Nicolò Paganini Moto perpetuo, Op.11
Frédéric Chopin Fantaisie-impromptu in C sharp minor, Op.66
Traditional Finnish Joudu, satakiel [Hasten, nightingale]
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in A flat major, Op.34 no.1
Traditional Irish Dúlamán
Georg Philipp Telemann Paris Quartet No 1 in G major, TWV 43:G1
Traditional Portuguese Alborada
Giuseppe Verdi String quartet in E minor (1st mvt)
Vincenzo Albrici Sonata à 5
Alan Hovhaness Prayer of St Gregory Op.62
Granville Bantock The Pierrot of the Minute
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in E flat major, K 160
Alexander Alexandrovich Alyabiev The Nightingale
György Ligeti Romanian concerto (4th mvt)
Anon. Galliard and Allemande
Artur Fonesca Uma Casa Portuguesa [A Portuguese House]
Friday 10th May 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Vegetarianism, Roddy Doyle, Liszt's Orpheus
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Claudio Monteverdi L'Orfeo (Toccata)
Christoph Willibald Gluck Dance of the Blessed Spirits (Orfeo ed Euridice)
Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax sincera, RV 630
Thomas Tallis Sancte Deus, sancte fortis
Franz Liszt Orpheus - symphonic poem S.98 for orchestra
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto per flauto No. 7 in D minor
Nino Rota Amarcord - La gradisca e il principe
Gustav Holst A Fugal Concerto, Op 40 No 2
Barbara Strozzi Salve Regina (Sacri Musicali Affetti, Book 1)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in B minor, Kk.87
Michael Nyman If (from The Diary of Anne Frank)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Scherzo (Souvenir d'un lieu cher, Op 42)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in F major, K 247 - 1st movement, Allegro
Franz Schubert Quintet for piano (D667) in A 'Trout', 4th mvt; Thema (Andantino)
Franz Schubert Polonaise No 3 in E major for piano duet, D 599
Franz Schubert No.2 in A flat major from 4 Impromptus D.935, Op.142
Arvo Pärt Fratres vers for 12 cellos
Franz Schubert Overture in C major D.591 (in the Italian style)
Gioachino Rossini La gazza ladra [The Thieving Magpie]: Overture
Thomas Adès Les amusements (Three Studies from Couperin)
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Fandango-étude
Joaquín Rodrigo Canario (Fantasía para un gentilhombre)
Georges Bizet Jeux d'enfants (Petite Suite)
Louise Farrenc Sextet in C minor, Op.40 (3rd mvt)
Friday 26th April 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein - Andre Previn, Maxine Peake, Butterworth's Banks of Green Willow
14 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

George Gershwin They can't take that away from me
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major, K 132
Erik Satie Je te veux
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Romeo and Juliet Fantasy Overture
George Frideric Handel Nisi Dominus HWV 238
George Butterworth The Banks of Green Willow
Edvard Grieg Piano Concerto, 1st mvmt
Malcolm Arnold Sarabande (Solitaire)
Richard Strauss Horn Concerto No 2 in E flat major (3rd mvt)
Claude Debussy 2 Arabesques (No 2)
Gabriel Pierné Canzonetta, Op 19
Claudio Monteverdi Si dolce è il tormento
Johann Sebastian Bach Unaccompanied Cello Suite No.4 in E Flat Major, BWV 1010: Gigue
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Islamey orch Lyapunov
Gerald Finzi A Severn Rhapsody, Op.3
Morton Gould Cowboy Rhapsody
Benjamin Britten A Midsummer Night's Dream: I know a bank
Othmar Schoeck Suite in A-Flat Major, Op. 59: III. Tempo di marcia. Allegro
John Ireland A Downland Suite (Minuet)
Scott Joplin The Easy Winners arr Perlman
Sergei Prokofiev Flute Sonata in D Major, Op. 94: II. Scherzo: Presto
André Previn Signature tune (Andre Previn's Music Night)
Christoph Willibald Gluck Orfeo ed Euridice : What is life to me without thee? (Che farò
Henry Purcell Curtain Tune (From Timon of Athens)
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphony No 2, 2nd mvmt
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony No 2, 'London' 2nd mvmt
Vítězslava Kaprálová April Preludes, Op 13 (Nos 3 and 4)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in D Major, Op. 18 No. 3: IV. Presto
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet for oboe and strings in F major, K.370 (3rd mvt)
Sunday 31st March 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Elizabeth Alker
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Breakfast including a Sounds of the Earth slow radio soundscape.

Frank Bridge Music when soft voices die
Emmanuel Chabrier Joyeuse marche for orchestra
Peter Warlock The Curlew (excerpt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Seasons, op. 37b: March (Song of the Lark)
Giovanni Girolamo Kapsperger Toccata for solo lute
Rebecca Unthank The Great Northern River
Hannah Peel Summer Blues
Sergei Prokofiev Happiness (Waltz Suite)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 6 in B flat major, BWV 1051 (1st mvt)
Josef Suk When Mother Sang in the Night (About Mother, Op 28)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op 64 No 5, 'Lark' (2nd mvt)
Knut Nystedt Peace I leave with you, Op 43 No 2
Aidan Moffat Fireside
Maurice Ravel Violin Sonata in G major (2nd mvt, 'Blues')
Charles Avison Trio Sonata in G minor, Op.1 No.2
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev The Lark (after Glinka's song)
Neal Heppleston Bonny Ship The Diamond
Felix Mendelssohn Peace I leave with you
Thursday 28th March 2019
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Concierto de Aranjuez
2 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Thibaut Garcia joins Kensho Watanabe and BBC NOW for a performance of Rodrigo's masterwork

Antonio Vivaldi Dixit Dominus, RV 594
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez
Joaquín Rodrigo 5 Sonatas de Castilla con toccata a modo de pregon for piano (No 2)
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Piano Sonata in B flat minor, Op 5 (1905) (mvt 4, Finale)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 5 in E minor, Op 64
Alexander Borodin Overture (Prince Igor)
George Frideric Handel O care parolette (Orlando)
Isaac Albéniz Suite espanola no 1, Op 47(no 5, Asturias (Leyanda))
Friday 22nd March 2019
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Ulster Orchestra performs Ives, Bernstein and Dvorak
1 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ives, Bernstein, Dvorak and Mozart performed by the Ulster Orchestra.

Charles Ives The Unanswered question
Eric Fogg Merok
Johann Sebastian Bach 'Fugue a la gigue' in G major, BWV577
Leonard Bernstein Serenade
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Tamara
Norman Hay Lament for Hugh Reynolds
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no. 24 in C minor K.491
Antonín Dvořák Symphony no. 9 in E minor Op.95 (From the New World)
Antonio Vivaldi Bassoon Concerto, RV 501 in B flat major 'La notte'
Claude Debussy Nuages (Nocturnes for orchestra)
Wednesday 6th March 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Do not adjust your ears
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Microtonal chamber music from the 1920s and 30s avant-garde.

Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 1 in C major, Op 15
Ottorino Respighi Pini di Roma - symphonic poem
John Foulds An Arabian Night (1936-7)
Claude Debussy Preludes (excerpts books 1 & 2)
Kaspar Forster Beatus vir , KBPJ 3
Franz Schubert String Quartet no 13 in A minor, D804, 'Rosamunde'
Franz Schubert Standchen, D957
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio in B flat major Op.11 for clarinet, cello and piano
Georg Philipp Telemann Violin Sonata in A major (Essercizii Musici)
Manuel Ponce Guitar Preludes Nos 1, 2, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11
George Frideric Handel Overture (Agrippina); 'Son contenta di morire' (Radamisto)
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Overture on Russian themes
Ivan Alexandrovich Wyschnegradsky 24 Preludes dans l'échelle chromatique (excerpts)
Július Kowalski Violin Partita in Sixth-tone System (1936)
Stanislaw Moniuszko Flis ('The Raftsman') (Overture)
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 7 in D minor, Op 70
Jean Sibelius Petite Suite
Antonio Vivaldi Gloria in D major, RV.589
Jean-Baptiste Arban Le Carnaval de Venise
Charles Ives Three Quarter-Tone Pieces (1923-1924)
Johann Sebastian Bach Oboe Concerto in G minor
Clara Schumann Variations on a theme of Robert Schumann for piano in F sharp minor, Op 20
Thursday 28th February 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Ian Skelly - Strauss's Four Last Songs, Anneka Rice, Haydn Symphony No 6 'Le Matin'
4 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Stabat Mater a 8
Iannis Xenakis Diamorphoses
Vincenzo Bellini Oboe Concerto in E flat major
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 6 in D major, 'Le matin' (1st mvt)
Claude Debussy Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Leonard Bernstein Somewhere (West Side Story)
Dmitri Shostakovich Suite for Jazz Band No 1
Max Richter On the Nature of Daylight (The Blue Notebooks)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D minor, K 9, 'Pastorale'
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Septet in E-Flat Major: I. Adagio maestoso - Allegro moderato
Edvard Grieg Homeward, Op 62 No 6 (Lyric Pieces)
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Mazurka No 2 in C sharp minor
Franz Schubert Overture in D Major, D. 590 "In the Italian Style"
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 6 in B minor, Op 74, 'Pathétique' (2nd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in C major, Op 24 No 2
Richard Strauss Vier letzte Lieder (Four Last Songs) AV150 (Op. posth): I. Frühling
George Enescu Wind Dectet, Op 14 (3rd mvt)
Richard Strauss Vier letzte Lieder (Four Last Songs) AV150 (Op. posth): II. September
Antonín Dvořák Romance in F minor, Op 11
Richard Strauss Vier letzte Lieder (Four Last Songs) AV150 (Op. posth): III. Beim Schlafengehen
Antonio Vivaldi Cum dederit dilectis (Nisi Dominus, RV 608)
Richard Strauss Vier letzte Lieder (Four Last Songs) AV150 (Op. posth): IV. Im Abendrot
Carl Nielsen Helios, Op 17
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Menuets en rondeau (Les Paladins)
Ruth Gipps Horn Concerto, Op 58 (1st mvt)
Clara Schumann Piano Sonata in G minor (1st mvt)
Wednesday 23rd January 2019
15:00
Through the Night
From 'Dissonance' to 'Death and the Maiden'
2 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A performance by the Ebene Quartet of Mozart, Bartok and Schubert presented by John Shea.

Claude Debussy Violin Sonata in G minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in C major, K465 'Dissonance'
Leonardo Leo Miserere Mei Deus - concertato a due chori
David Popper Hungarian rhapsody, Op 68
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 8 in F major, Op 93
Franz Liszt A la Chapelle Sixtine (Miserere de Allegri et Ave verum corpus de Mozart) (1862)
Luigi Boccherini Minuet (from String Quintet G275)
Franz Schubert String Quartet in D minor, D810 'Death and the Maiden'
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Overture on Russian themes
George Frideric Handel Overture (Agrippina); 'Son contenta di morire' (Radamisto)
Moritz Moszkowski Valse for piano in E major, Op 34 No 1
Heinrich Schütz Magnificat anima mea Dominum, SWV468
Robert Schumann Davidsbündlertänze - 18 character-pieces for piano, Op 6
Jean‐Philippe Rameau 3 pieces from "Les Indes Galantes" & Le Rappel des Oiseaux
Tadeusz Szeligowski Four Polish Dances
Jeno Hubay Der Zephir - from 6 Blumenleben, Op 30 No 5
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in G minor, Op 46 No 8, orch composer (orig for pf duet)
Johann Sebastian Bach Furchte dich nicht, ich bin bei dir - motet, BWV228
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 15 in B flat major, K450
Béla Bartók String Quartet No 3, Sz85
Joseph Guy Ropartz Serenade (1892)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 95 in C minor, Hob.1.95
Dag Wirén Serenade for Strings, Op 11
Wednesday 2nd January 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Georgia?s classical mix
11 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Robert Schumann Arabeske in C major, Op 18
Miles Davis Blue in Green
Eric Whitacre Sleep
Anton Bruckner Locus iste
Ludwig van Beethoven The Creatures of Prometheus: Overture
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D major K. 96
Paul Dukas The Sorceror's Apprentice
Michael Tippett Divertimento on Sellinger's Round (2nd mvt)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D minor, K 32
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Overture on Three Russian Themes
Emmanuel Chabrier Scherzo-valse (Suite pastorale)
Miriam Hyde Fire in my Heart (3 Mediaeval Latin Lyrics, No 1)
George Frideric Handel He shall drink of the brook (Dixit Dominus)
Percy Grainger Free Music No 1 for four theremins
Jacques Offenbach Ballet des flocons de neige (Le voyage dans la lune)
Rebecca Clarke Cello (or viola) sonata in E minor (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorale-Prelude 'Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme', BWV 645 transc Busoni
Johann Sebastian Bach Aria: Mir ekelt mehr zu leben (from Cantata Vergnügte Ruh, beliebte Seelenlust, BWV 1070)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio in F major, K 410
Camille Saint‐Saëns The Swan (The Carnival of the Animals)
Johann Strauss II The Blue Danube, Op 314
Claude Debussy Nocturnes for orchestra: No.2 Fetes
Dimitris Fampas Sousta