Go!

Playlists with tracks by Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka

Friday 23rd March 2018
13:00
Through the Night
The Wroclaw Philharmonic Orchestra. Shostakovich 13th Symphony
4 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Wroclaw Philharmonic Orchestra and Andzrej Borejko. With Catriona Young.

Django Reinhardt Minor Swing
Paul Gilson De Zee [The Sea] - symphony
Witold Lutoslawski Dance Preludes, for clarinet and piano
César Franck Sonata for violin and piano (M.8) in A major
Antonín Dvořák Carnival overture (Op.92)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasie in G major for organ (BWV.572)
Joaquín Rodrigo Invocación y danza
Claude Debussy La fille au cheveux de lin
Krzysztof Penderecki Psalmy Dawida (From the psalms of David) for chorus and percussion
Johann Adolf Hasse Arminio (Overture)
Orlando Gibbons Drop, Drop, Slow Tears (2 settings by Gibbons and Walton)
Traditional Farewell to Cucullain 'Londonderry Air' - an old Irish melody arr for piano trio
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Concerto for trombone and military band in B flat major
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Nocturno for harp
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Antoine Forqueray La Rameau & Jupiter
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 2 chalumeaux and strings in D minor (c.1728)
Mikolaj Gorecki Zan Tontemiquico, for orchestra (2006)
Maurice Ravel 3 Chansons for unaccompanied chorus
Sergei Rachmaninov 6 Duets Op.11 for piano 4 hands
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony no. 13 in B flat minor Op.113 (Babi Yar) for bass solo, bass choir & orchestra
Francis Poulenc Flute Sonata orch. Berkeley
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Totus tuus (Op.60)
Franz Schubert Impromptu No.4 in A flat major - from 4 Impromptus (D.899) for piano
Thursday 22nd March 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Eurgene Onegin. Andrie Bondarenko and Olga Mykytenko. With Catriona Young
3 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tchaikovsky's opera Eugene Onegin recorded in Kiev. With Catriona Young.

Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for piano No.30 in E (Op.109)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for oboe and strings in G minor
Robert Schumann Adagio and allegro in A flat major Op.70
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin, Act 3 Scene 2
Josef Lanner Old Viennese Waltzes
Johannes Brahms Trio for violin, viola and piano in E flat major (Op.40)
Friedrich der Große Sonata in C minor for flute and basso continuo
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne in B major (Op.33 No.2)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Trio for piano and strings (K.564) in G major
Joseph Haydn Overture to [Lo] Speziale (H.28.3)
Antonio de Cabezón 3 works for Arpa Doppia [Double Harp]
Traditional Catalan El cant dels ocells [bird's song]
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Walter Piston Prelude and Allegro (for organ and orchestra) (1943)
Gaspar Sanz 4 pieces from "Instrucción de música sobre la guitara española" [1674]
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin, Act 1 Scene 1
Sergei Rachmaninov Vocalise (Op.34 No.14) for orchestra [orig for voice and piano]
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for bassoon and orchestra (RV.497) in A minor
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin, Act 1 Scene 2
Gerald Finzi White-flowering days for chorus (Op.37), no.8 in 'A Garland for the Queen', 1953
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin, Act 1 Scene 3
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin, Act 2
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Valse-fantasie in B minor
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin, Act 3 Scene 1
Victor Herbert Moonbeams - a serenade from the 1906 operetta 'The Red Mill'
Wednesday 14th March 2018
15:00
Through the Night
Mahler's Sixth Symphony
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea introduces the Warsaw Philharmonic performing Mahler's 6th Symphony.

Claude Debussy String Quartet in G minor (Op.10)
Jean Sibelius Concerto for violin and orchestra in D minor (Op.47)
Paul Dukas Villanelle for horn and orchestra
Felix Mendelssohn Meeresstille und gluckliche Fahrt - Overture (Op. 27)
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso in G minor [after Corelli Op.5 No.5]
Hector Berlioz Le Carnaval romain - overture (Op.9)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Voyevoda - Symphonic Ballad (Op.78)
Johannes Brahms Nanie Op.82 for chorus and orchestra
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Bachiana brasileira no.5 vers. for soprano & cellos
Nicolaus Bruhns Cantata: "O werter heil'ger Geist"
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio for clarinet, cello and piano (Op.11) in B flat major, 'Gassenhauer-Trio'
Alphons Diepenbrock Maanlicht (song)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Overture from Ruslan i Lyudmila
Johan Helmich Roman Suite (sonata) for clavichord no.11 (IB.235) in F minor
Manuel Ponce Preludes Nos. 1, 2, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11 for guitar
Robert Schumann Hor' ich das Liedchen klingen - from Dichterliebe (Op.48 No.10)
Benjamin Britten Canadian Carnival, Op.19
Johannes Brahms Gesang der Parzen [Song of the fates] Op.89 for chorus and orchestra
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in D major (original in E flat) (Op.9 No.2)
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 6 in A minor, 'Tragic'
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann 4 Caprices (Op.18:I) (1835)
Teresa Carreño Valse Petite in D major
Friday 2nd March 2018
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Glinka, Arnalds, Purcell/Rees-Williams
1 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
An eclectic mix of music, including Glinka, Arnalds and Purcell arranged by Rees-Williams.

Bill Evans Waltz for Debbie
Ólafur Arnalds Letters of a Traveller
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in E flat major, Op 9 No 2
Leos Janáček String Quartet No 1, 'Kreutzer Sonata' (1st mvt)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Aquarium (Carnival of the Animals)
Henry Purcell Dido's Lament arr Rees-Williams
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ruslan and Ludmila (Overture)
Friday 23rd February 2018
14:00
Through the Night
BBC Proms 2017: Monteverdi's Vespers
8 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents Monteverdi's Vespers performed by Ensemble Baroque Pygmalion.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in D major (K.155)
Johann Sebastian Bach Komm, Jesu, komm, BWV 229
Igor Stravinsky Tango
Robert Schumann Abegg variations Op.1 for piano
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Overture in D major
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 2 trumpets and orchestra (RV.537) in C major
Jean Sibelius Symphony no.2 in D major (Op.43)
Fritz Kreisler Liebesfreud for violin and piano
George Frideric Handel Air: 'Return, O God of hosts' from "Samson", Act 2
Sven-David Sandström En ny himmel och en ny jord (A new heaven and a new earth) for a capella chorus
Henri Sauguet La Nuit (1929)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for flute, violin and continuo in G major, BWV 1038
Carl Friedrich Abel Trio for 2 flutes and continuo (Op.16 No.4) in G major
Clara Schumann Variations on a theme of Robert Schumann for piano (Op.20) in F sharp minor
Johannes Brahms Gesang der Parzen [Song of the fates] Op.89 for chorus and orchestra
Claudio Monteverdi Vespro della Beata Vergine
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata in E flat major Op.12/3
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Manuel Ponce Preludes Nos. 1, 2, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11 for guitar
Edvard Grieg Lyric Pieces - selection from Books 1 & 2
Sunday 18th February 2018
17:00
Through the Night
A concert of 20th century Polish music by the Royal String Quartet
4 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert of 20th century Polish music by the Royal String Quartet

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No.6 in B minor 'Pathetique' (Op.74)
Dmitri Shostakovich 24 Preludes, Op 34
Robert Schumann Fantasiestucke, Op 12
Edvard Grieg Triumphal March from "Sigurd Jorsalfar"
Ivan Lukačić Three motets from "Sacrae Cantiones"SS version
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No.1 in G minor Op.23
Carl Nielsen Symphony no.5 (Op.50)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Overture from Ruslan i Lyudmila
Hermann Ambrosius Suite (Andante con moto; Fuga poco vivace; Vivo e giocoso)
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No.5 in G minor (originally in F sharp minor)
Johannes Le Febure Motet: Venit Michael archangelus
Sandu Sura Sweet Youth
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Song of the Black Swan (orig. for cello and piano)
Richard Strauss Festmusik der Stadt Wien AV.133 for brass and percussion [1943]
Anonymous 2 Moravian Chorales
Franz Schubert An Emma (D.113c, Op.58 No.2)
Jacques Ibert Trois Pieces Breves [Three Short Pieces]
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Joseph Haydn Trio for strings in B flat major (Op.53 No.2) arr. from Piano Sonata (H.16.41)
Anthon van der Horst Variazioni sopra la Sinfonia della Cantata 'Christ lag in Totesbanden'
Mieczyslaw Weinberg Quintet Op.18 for piano and strings
Samo Vremšak Three Poems by Tone Kuntner
Johann Sebastian Bach Gloria in Excelsis Deo (BWV.191)
Zygmunt Konieczny String Quartet (2016)
Antonio Vivaldi Trio Sonata in D minor (Op.1 No.12) 'La Folia' (1705)
Tarquinio Merula Ciaccona for 2 Violins and basso continuo (Op.12) (encore)
Gioachino Rossini Overture from Il Barbiere di Siviglia (The Barber of Seville)
Wednesday 14th February 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Ian Skelly - Pearl Fishers Duet, Jigsaws, Prue Leith
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Cookery writer and restaurateur Prue Leith lists her inspirations and influences.

Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No.1
John Ireland Greater love hath no man
Michael Torke Javelin
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonore Overture No 1, Op 138
Luigi Boccherini Cello Concerto in D major, G479
Johann Simon Mayr Miserere in G Minor: I. Miserere mei Deus
Charles Villiers Stanford Rondo in F major for cello and orchestra
Gabriel Fauré Fantaisie, Op 79
Louise Farrenc Nonet in E flat major, Op 38 (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach A Musical Offering, BWV 1079 (Ricercar a 6 orch Webern)
Joachim Raff Prelude to Shakespeare's Romeo and Juliet
Etienne Mehul Symphony No. 1 G Minor: IV. Finale. Allegro agitato
Edward Elgar Where corals lie (Sea Pictures, Op 37)
Georg Philipp Telemann Quartet in A Minor, TWV 43:a3: IV. Vivace
Giuseppe Verdi Verdi: Don Carlo (1884 Milan Version), Act 1 Scene 1: "Dio, che nell'alma infond
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Septet in E-Flat Major: IV. Rondo. Allegro
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Valse-scherzo in C major, Op 34 arr for violin and piano
George Frideric Handel Rinaldo Suite: Overture
Georges Bizet Les Pecheurs de Perles : Au fond du temple saint
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 16 in C major, K 545
Hector Berlioz Harold in Italy (Marche des pèlerins
Saturday 10th February 2018
13:00
Through the Night
BBC Proms 2017: Beethoven and Stravinsky
2 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert from the 2017 BBC Proms with the City of Birmingham SO.

Igor Stravinsky Violin Concerto in D major
Edward Elgar Sea Pictures (Op.37)
Richard Strauss Piano Sonata in B minor (Op.5)
Franz Schubert 6 Deutsche [German dances] for piano (D.820)
Edmund Rubbra Trio in one movement, Op.68
Wilhelm Stenhammar Varnatt (Spring Night)
Pierre de la Rue Missa Sancto Job (complete)
Zoltán Kodály Adagio for viola and piano in C major (1905)
Frédéric Chopin 24 Preludes, Op.28
Franz Doppler Fantaisie pastorale hongroise (Op.26) (version for flute & piano)
Matthias Schmitt Ghanaia for percussion
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Francesco Durante Concerto per quartetto for strings no.1 in F minor
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Trio pathetique arr. for piano trio
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonora Overture no 2
Robert Schumann Phantasiestucke Op.73 for clarinet & piano
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez for guitar and orchestra
Antonín Dvořák Klid [Silent woods], B182
Esa‐Pekka Salonen Lachen Verlernt for solo violin
Toivo Kuula South Ostrobothnian Dances 1-5 (Op.17) (1909)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no 5 in C minor op 67
Juliusz Zarębski Polonaise triomphale in A major, op. 11
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no 3 in D major BWV1068
Louis Spohr Fantasia for harp No 2 in C minor , Op 35
Wednesday 31st January 2018
15:00
Through the Night
John Shea presents chamber music by Rachmaninov, Schubert, Faure and Brahms
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a programme of former BBC New Generation Artists.

Franz Schubert Sonata in A minor D.821
Maurice Ravel Pavane pour une infante defunte
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no. 4 (Op.90) in A major "Italian"
Johannes Brahms Piano Quintet in F minor, Op 34
Ottorino Respighi Ancient Airs and Dances - Suite No.2
Ludwig van Beethoven [7] Variations on 'Bei Mannern, welche Liebe fuhlen' (WoO.46)
Sergei Rachmaninov 6 Duets Op.11 for piano 4 hands
Colin Brumby Festival Overture on Australian themes
Frédéric Chopin Two Nocturnes Op. 32
Gabriel Fauré La Bonne Chanson, Op 61
Heinrich Schütz 2 sacred pieces - Spes mea, Christe Deus; Wie lieblich sind deine Wohnungen
Richard Strauss Festmusik der Stadt Wien AV.133 for brass and percussion [1943]
Franz Liszt Tarantella from Venezia e Napoli (S.162)
Luigi Cherubini Requiem Mass for chorus and orchestra No.1 in C minor
George Frideric Handel Trio sonata for 2 violins & bc (HWV.388) in B flat major (Op.2 No.3)
Marin Goleminov 5 Sketches for strings (1952)
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata in F minor, from ''Der Getreue Music-Meister"
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesu, meine Freude (BWV.227)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Capriccio brillante on the theme 'Jota Aragonesa' (Spanish overture no.1)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Unico Wilhelm van Wassenaer Concerto armonico no.6 in E flat major (from Sei Concerti Armonici, 1740)
Tuesday 30th January 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Arnold Schoenberg Weihnachtsmusik for 2 violins, cello, harmonium and piano
Aaron Copland Fanfare for the Common Man
Johann Strauss II Champagne Polka
John Philip Sousa The Liberty Bell
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Kamarinskaya
Hector Berlioz Le corsaire
Leos Janáček Serbian Kolo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto in E flat major for two pianos, K 365 (3rd mvt)
Charles‐François Gounod Vin ou bière (Faust)
David Dubery Lizard (3 songs, No 2)
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Sexteto Mistico
Ludwig van Beethoven The Consecration of the House, Op 124 (Overture)
Giuseppe Sarti Now the powers of heaven
Paul Jeanjean Clair matin
Johannes Brahms Wie die Wolke nach der Sonne, Op 6 No 5
Madeleine Dring Festival Scherzo for piano and strings
Dieterich Buxtehude Was frag' ich nach der Welt, BuxWV 104
Johannes Brahms Die Schnur, die Perl an Perle, Op 57 No 7
Johann Sebastian Bach Three-Part Invention in C minor, BWV 788
Arcangelo Corelli Trio Sonata in F major, Op.1 No.1
McCoy Tyner View from the Hill
Antonio Vivaldi Viola d'amore Concerto in A major, RV 396
Max Bruch Violin Concerto No 1 in G minor, Op 26 (3rd mvt)
Monday 29th January 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

William Byrd Nunc dimittis for 5 voices
Frederick Delius The Walk to the Paradise Garden (from A Village Romeo and Juliet)
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No. 1 in G minor
Henry Purcell The Fairy Queen (O let me weep (The Plaint)
Johann Christoph Pepusch The Beggar's Opera (Overture)
Gabriel Fauré Dolly suite (Op.56), no.1; Berceuse (arr. for cello and piano)
Antonín Dvořák Scherzo capriccioso, Op 66
John Foulds April - England, Op 48 No 1
Leonard Bernstein 7 Anniversaries for piano: no.1; for Aaron Copland; no.4; for Paul Bowles
Domenico Dragonetti Double Bass Concerto in A major (2nd mvt)
Duke Ellington Fleurette Africaine ("African Flower")
Franz Schubert Piano Trio in B flat major, D 28 'Sonatensatz'
George Frideric Handel Air with 5 variations "The harmonious blacksmith" (Suite no.5 in E major HWV.430)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 11 BWV.11: Wann soll es doch geschehen (Chorale)
Franz Liszt Etudes d'execution transcendante S.139 (Harmonies)
Joseph Haydn Quartet in D major Op.71`2 for strings (2nd mvt)
Sadie Harrison The Rosegarden of Light: 1st mvt
Mzilikazi Khumalo 5 African Songs: Bawo Thixo Somandla (Father God Almighty)
Giacomo Puccini Firenze è come un albero fiorito (Gianni Schicchi)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Incidental music to Prince Kholmsky (Overture)
Paul Reade Exotica (Victorian Kitchen Garden Suite)
Monday 22nd January 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Suzy Klein - Joshua Bell, Egmont Overture, The Cloud Messenger
8 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Conductor and violinist Joshua Bell discusses his cultural influences.

Franz Schubert Marche militaire No 1 in D major, D 733
Fritz Kreisler Liebesfreud
Hubert Parry I was glad
Clara Schumann Piano Trio in G minor
Fritz Kreisler Liebesleid
Hector Berlioz Benvenuto Cellini (Overture)
Germaine Tailleferre Concertino for harp and orchestra
Gustav Holst Suite No 2 in F major for military band, Op 28
Jean Sibelius Finlandia, Op 26
Edward Elgar Chanson de nuit, Op 15 No 1
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Souvenir d'une nuit d'été à Madrid
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 8, 'Symphony of a Thousand' (Closing scene from 'Faust')
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 4 in B flat major, Op. 60: III. Allegro molto e vivace
Johann Pachelbel Canon in D  
Gabriel Fauré Cello Sonata No 2 in G minor, Op 117
Claude Debussy Passepied (Suite bergamasque)
Ludwig van Beethoven Egmont, Op 84 (Overture)
Charles‐Marie Widor Symphony No 5 in F minor, Op 42
02:00
Breakfast
Monday - Clemency Burton-Hill
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill with Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Judith Bingham The darkness is no darkness
Charles Ives Charlie Rutlage
Johann Sebastian Bach Fürchte dich nicht, ich bin bei dir, BWV 228
Jean Françaix L'heure du berger
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ruslan and Ludmila (Overture)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in F, Op 54
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in F minor, Op 55 No 2, 'Razor' (4th mvt)
Joan Brudieu Oíd, Oíd (Hearken, hearken)
Richard Strauss Le bourgeois gentilhomme (Le diner (The dinner))
Pau Casals Sardana
Nicholas Lanier Symphonia in G major
Benjamin Britten The Holy sonnets of John Donne, Op.35 (Since she whom I loved)
Cecilia McDowall Church Bells Beyond the Stars
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Manfred Symphony, Op 58 (2nd mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Dance of the Floreadores (Nutcracker Suite)
Johann Strauss II Pizzicato-Polka
Camille Saint‐Saëns Piano Concerto No 2 in G minor, Op 22 (2nd mvt)
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in E major, H.15.28 (1st mvt)
Johan Svendsen Romance in G major, Op 26
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in F minor, Op 55 No 1
Wednesday 3rd January 2018
15:00
Through the Night
Mikhail Voskresensky in Mozart Piano Concertos 13, 19 and 23
5 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert of three Mozart piano concertos.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.23 in A major, K.488
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No. 19 in F major K.459
Maurice Ravel Pavane pour une infante défunte
Henry Purcell Chacony in G minor, Z730
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondino in E flat (WoO 25)
Johann Michael Bach Auf lasst uns den Herren loben
Fanny Mendelssohn Allegro moderato (Song without words), Op 8, No 1 (1840)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in B flat major, Op 11
Zoltán Kodály Dances of Galánta, (Galántai táncok)
Francis Poulenc Les Biches, suite from the ballet (1939-1940)
Friedrich Kunzen Overture to the singspiel "Vinhoesten" (Der Fest der Winzer)
Mathurin Forestier Agnus Dei (Missa 'Baises moy')
Georg Philipp Telemann Suite in E flat major, 'La Lyra', TWV.55:Es3
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Trio Pathétique in D minor
Jean Françaix Concerto (Divertissement) for bassoon and 11 String Instruments (1968)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Andante Cantabile (String Quartet, Op 11)
Johann Adam Reincken Hollandische Nachtigal
Veselin Stoyanov Rhapsody (1956)
Alphons Diepenbrock Lydische Nacht (1913) (version for orchestra only)
Johann Adolf Hasse Arminio (Overture)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 13 in C K.415 (387b)
Carl Maria von Weber Andante and Rondo Ungarese in C minor, Op 35
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johannes Brahms Warum ist das Licht gegeben dem Muhseligen, Op 74, No 1
Erno Dohnanyi Im alten Stil, Op 24 (Suite)
Louis Spohr Nonet for wind quintet, string trio and double bass in F, Op 31
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture (Le Nozze di Figaro, K492)
06:00
Afternoon Concert
New Year, New Music
0 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Conductor Esa-Pekka Salonen talks about electronic music.

Jonathan Harvey Nachtlied
Franz Schubert Wandrers Nachtlied ('Über allen Gipfeln ist ruh'), D768
Thomas Adès Dances from 'Powder Her Face'
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ruslan and Ludmila (Overture)
Esa‐Pekka Salonen Cello Concerto (2016)
Thursday 28th December 2017
13:00
Through the Night
John Shea presents a violin recital from Latvia
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a violin recital from Latvia.

Fritz Kreisler Syncopation
Jean Sibelius Symphony no.1 (Op.39) in E minor
Francis Poulenc Les Chemins de l'amour
Robert Schumann Variations on a Theme by Clara Wieck
Franz Schubert Symphony No.3 in D major (D.200)
Richard Strauss Suite in B flat major for 13 wind instruments (Op.4)
Armas Järnefelt The Sound of Home
Carl Friedrich Abel Sonata No.6 in G major for transverse flute and harpsichord
Johannes Brahms Piano Sonata no 3 in F minor, op 5
Ernest Chausson Pavane & Forlane from Quelques danses for piano (Op.26) (1896)
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio for oboe, cello and piano (Op.11) in B flat major
Dario Castello Sonata XVII in ecco
Lou Harrison Harp Suite (1952-1977)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Exsultate, jubilate - motet for soprano and orchestra (K 165)
Franz Schubert Violin Sonata no 2 in A minor D385
Sergei Rachmaninov 2 pieces for cello & piano, Op.2
Reynaldo Hahn Violin Sonata in C
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Capriccio brillante on the theme 'Jota Aragonesa' (Spanish overture no.1)
Robert Schumann Violin sonata no 1 in A minor op 105
Albertus Groneman Concerto in G major for solo flute, two flutes, viola & basso continuo
Johannes Brahms Sonata no 2 in A op 100
Bohuslav Martinu Part-song book - 4 madrigals for mixed chorus [1959]
Tuesday 26th December 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Ian Skelly - Griff Rhys Jones, Beethoven's Rage Over a Lost Penny, Yule Lads
3 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Spend Boxing Day morning with Ian Skelly and the best in classical music.

Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo in G major, Op 129, 'Rage over a lost penny'
Simon Jeffes Music for a Found Harmonium
Franz Xaver Gruber Stille natt
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 21 in C major, K 467
Emmanuel Chabrier Scherzo-valse (Suite pastorale)
Bedrich Smetana Vltava (Má vlast)
Joseph Haydn Trio in G major, H XV 25, 'Gypsy' (1st mvt)
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture in D major, TWV 55 D19 (1st mvt)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ruslan and Ludmila (Overture)
Trad. Sans Day
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto in F major, Op.4 No.5
Vincenzo Bellini Ah non credea mirarti (La Sonnambula)
Trad. The Twelve Days of Christmas
Camille Saint‐Saëns Carnival of the Animals
Franz Schubert Octet, D803 - 4th mvt: Andante and variations
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia in D, BWV 1045
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No 32 in C minor, Op 111 (2nd mvt)
Bernard Trafford 2017 Breakfast Carol Competition WINNING ENTRY Sir Christemas
Friday 22nd December 2017
14:00
Through the Night
John Shea presents an archive performance of Franck's 'Le mystere de la nativite'
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents an archive performance of Franck's 'Le mystere de la nativite'.

Franz Schubert Arpeggione Sonata for cello and piano (D.821)
Anton Bruckner Ave Maria
Edvard Grieg Andante con moto for piano trio in C minor
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in A major (RV.335), "The Cuckoo"
Johann Sebastian Bach Vom Himmel hoch - canonic variations BWV.769 arr piano
Traditional English The Holly and the Ivy
Antonín Dvořák Concerto for piano and orchestra in G minor (Op.33)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo concertante for violin and orchestra (K.269) in B flat major
George Frideric Handel Sonata for recorder and continuo (HWV.367a) in D minor
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata in A minor Wq.57`2 for keyboard
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in D major for transverse flute, strings and continuo
Florian Leopold Gassmann Stabat Mater
Hermann Ambrosius Suite (Andante con moto; Fuga poco vivace; Vivo e giocoso)
Stanislaw Moniuszko Ballet Music from Hrabina ('The Countess')
Bohuslav Martinu Symphony no.2
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Franz Lehár Aria "Nem szeret igy teged mas" from 'Paganini'
Antonín Dvořák 4 Romantic pieces Op.75
Frank Martin Le mystere de la Nativite - Part I
Carl Maria von Weber Sonatina, Romance and Menuet from Six petites pieces faciles Op.3
Frank Martin Le mystere de la Nativite - Part II
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Nocturno for harp
Frank Martin Le mystere de la Nativite - Part III
Thursday 21st December 2017
14:00
Through the Night
John Shea with concert music and opera, recorded from locations throughout Europe
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea with concert music and opera, recorded from locations throughout Europe.

Johann Pachelbel Canon in D major arr. for 3 violins
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin for piano
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for piano no. 24 (Op.78) in F sharp major
Maurice Ravel L'Heure Espagnole
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Variations on a Rococo Theme, Op.33
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Andante for flute and orchestra in C major (K.315)
Edvard Grieg Selected Lyric Pieces - March of the Trolls (Op.54 No.3)
Edward Elgar Nimrod, from 'Enigma Variations'
Stanislaw Krupowicz Miserere
Diego Ortiz 3 pieces: La Spagna, Doulce Memoire & Recercada
Clara Schumann 4 Pieces fugitives for piano (Op.15)
Carl Nielsen Pan og Syrinx [Pan and Syrinx] (FS.87) (Op.49)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach 12 Variations on "La Folia" (Wq.118/9) (H.263)
Johannes Brahms Gestillte Sehnsucht, for alto, viola and piano (Op.91 no.1)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Hyacinthe Jadin Sonata No.3 in F major (Op.6)
George Enescu Orchestral Suite No.1 in C major, Op.9
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 6 in D major (H.1.6) "Le Matin"
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Lensky's aria from 'Eugene Onegin', arr. for cello and orchestra
Erik Gustaf Geijer Sonatina for Violin and Piano in A flat
August Söderman Three songs from 'Idyll and Epigram'
Sergei Prokofiev Suite from 'Romeo and Juliet', Op.64
Johann Strauss II An der schonen Blauen Donau, (Blue Danube), Op 314
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Overture to 'Ruslan and Lyudmila'
Maurice Ravel Berceuse sur le nom de Gabriel Faure
Friday 15th December 2017
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Gounod, Tchaikovsky, Zespedes
1 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's curated playlist includes music for Christmas and opera and ballet favourites.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Polonaise (Eugene Onegin)
Heikki Sarmanto Singing Snow
Franz Liszt Die Hirten an der Krippe (Weihnachstbaum)
Juan García de Zéspedes Convidando está la noche
Charles‐François Gounod Ah! Je veux vivre dans ce rêve (Roméo et Juliette)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Nocturne in E flat major
Léo Delibes Sylvia (Pizzicato)
Hector Berlioz The Shepherds' Farewell (L'enfance du Christ)
Monday 11th December 2017
13:00
Through the Night
Mendelssohn & Beethoven violin sonatas
1 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents violin sonatas by Mendelssohn and Beethoven performed in Bulgaria.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn concerto No.3 in E flat major, K.447
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in A major, D.959
Benjamin Britten Night covers up the rigid land for voice and piano [1937]
Benjamin Britten Fish in the unruffled lakes for high voice and piano [1937]
Bartolomeo Tromboncino S'il dissi mai - for voice and lute
Astor Piazzolla Milonga del Angel, arr. for string quartet [encore]
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata da Chiesa (Op.1 No.5) in B flat major
Armas Järnefelt Korsholma - Symphonic Poem
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Symphony on two Russian themes
Johannes Brahms Five Choral Songs (Op.104)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Jean Sibelius 4 Songs
Frédéric Chopin Sonata no. 2 in B flat minor Op.35 for piano
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Sonata in F major
Edvard Grieg 3 Pieces from Slatter (Norwegian Peasant Dances) (Op.72)
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for orchestra no.1 in C major (BWV.1066)
Béla Bartók Rhapsody for violin and piano No 1, Sz.86
Gabriel Pierné Konzertstuck for harp & orchestra (Op.39) (1903)
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata no 9 in A major, Op 47 ('Kreutzer')
Emīls Dārziņš Close your Eyes and Smile
Petko Stainov Fairy Tale - symphonic suite (1930)
George Frideric Handel Pensieri notturni di Filli: Italian cantata No 17, HWV 134
Traditional Two Folk Songs from South-Western Bulgaria
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in D major (K.311)
Sunday 10th December 2017
17:00
Through the Night
11/12/2017
2 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert from Moldova with works by Handel and Cimarosa.

Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Souvenir d'une nuit d'ete a Madrid for orchestra (Spanish overture no.2)
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No.4 in D major (BWV.1069)
Toivo Kuula Sorrow for cello and orchestra
Antoine Reicha Trio for French horns (Op.82)
Blind Tom Wiggins Battle of Manassas (1861) [aka. "First Bull Run"]
Louis Spohr Fantasia for harp No 2 in C minor , Op 35
Padre Antonio Soler Four Keyboard Sonatas
Joseph Haydn Divertimento (Feldpartita) (H.2.46) in B flat major arr. for wind quintet
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio in B flat major Op.11 for clarinet, cello and piano
Felix Mendelssohn 3 Studies Op.104b for piano
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johannes Brahms 3 Hungarian Dances (originally for piano duet) arr. for string orchestra
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in D, HWV 323
Willem de Fesch Concerto (Op.5 No.3) in G major
Domenico Cimarosa Requiem in G minor (Missa pro Defunctis)
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo for piano No.3 in C sharp minor Op.39
Wilhelm Stenhammar String Quartet No.2 in C minor (Op.14)
Jean Coulthard Four Irish Songs orch. Michael Conway Baker
Witold Maliszewski Symphony No 1 in G minor, Op 8
Robert Schumann Symphonische Etuden for piano (Op.13) [1837]
Arnold Bax Legend for viola and piano
02:00
Through the Night
10/12/2017
7 / 37 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Baltic Youth Philharmonic and Kristjan Jarvi. With Jonathan Swain.

Arvo Pärt Cantus in memoriam Benjamin Britten
Jacob Gade Tango Jalousie
Wojciech Kilar Orawa
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 41 in C major K.551 (Jupiter)
Edvard Grieg Triumphal March from "Sigurd Jorsalfar"
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture to 'The Creatures of Prometheus, op. 43'
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Dance of the Jesters, from The Snow Maiden Op. 12
Carl Nielsen An Imaginary journey to the Faroes, FS 123
Healey Willan Symphony No.2 in C minor (B.74)
Joseph Martin Kraus Sinfonie in E flat (Vb.144)
Benjamin Britten Canadian Carnival, Op.19
Ferenc Farkas 5 Ancient Hungarian Dances for wind quintet
Nicolay Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Capriccio espagnol Op.34
Franz Schubert Nacht und Träume, D827
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata da chiesa in D major (Op.1 No.12)
Erkki Salmenhaara Adagietto for Orchestra (1981)
Joseph Haydn Trio for keyboard and strings in G major (H. 15.25) 'Gypsy Rondo'
Gedimas Gelgotas Never Ignore the Cosmic Ocean
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C sharp, BWV 848
Armas Järnefelt Berceuse
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Imants Kalniņš First Movement (Allegretto), from 'Rock Symphony' (Symphony No.4)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F (Rv.574) for violin, 2 oboes, 2 horns, bassoon & cello
Jean Sibelius No.4 Lemminkainen's Return from Lemminkainen Suite (Op.22)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz of the Flowers (from The Nutcracker)
Benjamin Britten Missa Brevis in D (Op.63)
Jean Sibelius Ballad (Karelia suite, Op 11)
George Frideric Handel Water Music, extract from Suite
Edvard Grieg In Autumn - concert overture (Op.11)
Hugo Alfvén Finale, from The Prodigal Son
George Frideric Handel Lascia la spina, from Il Trionfo del tempo e del disinganno
Niels Gade Morning Hymn from Elverskud (The Elf King's Daughter) Op.30
Krzysztof Penderecki Adagio, from Symphony No. 3
Jazeps Vitols Jewels suite Op. 66
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Overture - from Ruslan & Lyudmila
Wilhelm Stenhammar Mellanspel ur Sången Op. 44
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance (Allegro marcato) (Op.35 No.1) [orig for piano duet]
Saturday 9th December 2017
05:00
Saturday Classics
Ailish Tynan
3 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Soprano Ailish Tynan explores the effect different languages have on songs and vocal works

Ralph Vaughan Williams The Sky Above the Roof
Reynaldo Hahn A Chloris
Benjamin Britten The Last Rose of Summer
Francis Poulenc La Dame d'Andre (Fiançailles pour rire)
Charles Villiers Stanford La belle dame sans merci
Sergei Rachmaninov Vocalise, Op 34 No 14, arr Arcady Dubensky
Aaron Copland Vocalise for flute and piano
Aaron Copland Little Horses (Old American Songs, Set II)
Reinhold Moritzevich Glière Concerto for coloratura soprano and orchestra, Op 82
George Frideric Handel Messiah (Part III: He that dwelleth in heaven...Thou shalt break them)
Orlande de Lassus Aurora lucis rutilat, for 10 voices
Franz Schubert Die Forelle, Op 32, D 550
Carl Orff Carmina Burana (Fortune, Empress of the World; Spring)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 9, Op 125 (4th mvt: Presto; Allegro assai)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka A Greeting to My Native Land (4th mvt, Variations on a Scottish Theme)
Herbert Hughes The Gartan Mother's Lullaby / The Roving Dingle Boy
Monday 4th December 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Rob Cowan - Antonio Pappano, Corinthian Spirit, Rimsky-Korsakov's Capriccio Espagnol
2 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Musical Director Antonio Pappano lists his cultural influences and inspirations.

Richard Rodgers My Funny Valentine
Pablo de Sarasate Playera, Op 23 No 1
Giuseppe Torelli Sinfonia in C, G.33
Josef Suk Serenade for Strings, Op 6 (3rd mvt)
Philip Glass Akhnaten (Act 2, Sc 3: The City)
Claude Debussy Premiere Suite d'Orchestre - Reve
Johan Svendsen Romance in G major, Op 26
Gioachino Rossini Le siège de Corinthe (Overture)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in D flat major, Op 27 No 2
Eric Coates Concert Waltz 'Footlights'
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Jota aragonesa (Capriccio brillante)
Giacomo Puccini Manon Lescaut: Fra le tue braccia amore
Claudio Monteverdi Laudate pueri a 5 SV 196
Franz Schubert String Trio in B flat major, D 471
Gabriel Fauré Après un rêve, Op. 7 No. 1 (Arr. M. Knight for Brass Septet)
Roxanna Panufnik Magnificat (St Pancras Service)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Capriccio espagnol, Op 34
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata quasi una fantasia in C sharp minor Op.27`2 (Moonlight) for piano (Piano sonata no.14)
Claude Debussy En blanc et noir, No 1
François Couperin Passacaille (Pièces de violes No 1)
Tuesday 21st November 2017
07:00
In Tune
Trio Isimsiz, Andrew Manze, Christophe Coin and Maggie Cole
3 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Trio Isimsiz and cellist Christophe Coin with Maggie Cole.

Nicola Porpora Come nave in ria tempesta (Semiramide)
Maurice Ravel Miroirs: Alborada del gracioso
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Concerto in D major, Op 61 (3rd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in C minor, Op 1 No 3 (3rd mvt)
Bernhard Romberg Praeludium
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Trio in C minor Op 66 (2nd mvt)
Jean-Louis Duport Etude
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 3 in A minor, Op 56 'Scottish' (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No 1 (Sarabande)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Nocturne in E flat major
Alfredo Piatti Notturno
William Byrd Tollite portas for 5 voices
Henry Purcell The Fairy Queen (Act 4 Symphony)
Claudio Monteverdi Chiome d'oro, SV 143
Erik Satie Gnossienne No 5 (Gnossiennes Set 2)
John Foulds Sicilian Aubade
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in D minor for two violins, BWV 1043 (1st mvt)
Joseph Haydn Te Deum in C major, H XXIIIc 2
Sunday 19th November 2017
17:00
Through the Night
Verdi's Requiem from the 2015 BBC Proms
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a performance of Verdi's Requiem from the 2015 BBC Proms.

Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for Trumpet & Orchestra in D major
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream - incidental music (Op.61)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet no.14 (Op.131) in C sharp minor
Giuseppe Verdi Requiem
Robert Schumann Concerto in A minor Op.54 for piano and orchestra
Franz Schubert Standchen, D957
Johann Sebastian Bach 'Wie furchtsam' (aria) from Cantata no. 33 BWV.33 'Allein zu dir, Herr Jesu Chri
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart "Misera, dove son!" (scena) and "Ah! non son'io che parlo" (aria) (K.369)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major (Op. 64 No.5) 'The Lark'
George Frideric Handel Sonata for recorder and continuo (HWV.365) (Op.1`7) in C major
Charles Villiers Stanford Eternal Father - from 3 Motets (Op.135 No.2)
Gabriel Fauré Elegie (Op.24) arr. for cello and orchestra
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita no. 1 in B flat major BWV.825 for keyboard
Domenico Pellegrini Courante per la X (Pellegrini); Chiaccona in partite variate (Piccinini)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Valse-fantasie in B minor
Amilcare Ponchielli Capriccio for oboe and piano (Op.80)
Eustache du Caurroy 11 Fantasias on 16th-Century songs
Pietro Mascagni Aria "Voi lo sapete, O Mamma" from 'Cavalleria Rusticana'
Franz Schubert Die Forelle (S.564)
Ferruccio Busoni 2 Finnlandische Volksweisen (Finnish folksong arrangements) for 2 pianos (Op.27)
Thursday 16th November 2017
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Halle, Elder: Wagner, Strauss, Verdi
1 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Halle Orchestra and choir depict the conflicts of love in Wagner, Strauss and Verdi.

Richard Strauss Don Juan Op.20
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka A Life for the Tsar (Ivan Susanin), opera: Act IV: Susanin's aria & scene (They
Nicolay Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Christmas Eve, Opera in 4 Acts - Oksana's Aria (Act 1, Scene 2)
Nicolay Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Fantasia on Russian Themes, Op 33
Richard Wagner Tannhäuser: Overture and Venusberg music
Giuseppe Verdi 4 Pezzi sacri
Wednesday 15th November 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Rob Cowan - Scriabin and fake synaesthesiacs, Prokofiev's Dance of the Knights, Vladimir Jurowski
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Conductor Vladimir Jurowski lists his inspirations and influences.

Johann Sebastian Bach Herr, unser Herrscher (St John Passion, BWV 245)
Franz Schubert Rondo brillant in B minor, D 895
Antonio Bazzini La ronde des lutins, scherzo fantastique for violin and piano
Johann Strauss II Tritsch-Tratsch Polka
Michael Torke Bright Blue Music
Madeleine Dring Trio for flute, oboe and piano
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto in B flat major, Op. 4 No. 6
M. Camargo Guarnieri Brazilian Dance (Dances for Orchestra)
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture in C major, Op 115, 'Zur Namensfeier'
Coleridge-Taylor Perkinson Generations: Sinfonietta no.2 for strings; 3. Alla Burletta
Alexander Glazunov Waltz (Scènes de ballet, Op 52)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Fidicinium sacro-profanum (Sonata No 4 in G minor)
Alexander Gretchaninov Nine sili nebesniya
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in G minor, Op 23 No 5
Dmitry Borisovich Kabalevsky Lyrical Dance (Romeo and Juliet Suite, Op 56)
Franz Schubert Die Forelle, D 550
Arthur Bliss Checkmate - The Red Knight's Mazurka
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka How sweet to be with you
Franz Schubert Du bist die Ruh, D 776
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo for Piano and Orchestra in D major, K 382
Nicolay Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Overture on Russian Themes, Op 28
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in A major, Op 40 No 1, 'Military'
Sergei Prokofiev Montagues and Capulets (Romeo and Juliet)
Gustav Mahler Des Antonius von Padua Fischpredigt (Des Knaben Wunderhorn)
Monday 13th November 2017
07:00
In Tune
Valery Gergiev, Abdullah Ibrahim, Lawrence Brownlee
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents, with guests including Russian maestro Valery Gergiev.

Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in A major, K 212
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G major, RV 150
Gaetano Donizetti Una furtiva lagrima (L'elisir d'amore)
Abdullah Ibrahim Nisa
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ruslan i Lyudmila - Overture
Dmitri Shostakovich Cello Concerto No 1 in E flat major, Op 107 (1st mvt)
Gioachino Rossini Semiramide - Ah dov'e, dov'e il cimento
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 6 in B flat major, BWV 1051 (3rd mvt)
Abdullah Ibrahim Dream Time
Niccolò Jommelli Attilio Regolo: 'Par che di giubilo'
Anon. La Furstemberg
Trad. There is a Balm in Gilead
Antonín Dvořák Piano Quintet in A major (3rd mvt, Scherzo)
Valery Gergiev Sean Rafferty interviews Valery Gergiev
Ben Moore The Lake Isle of Innisfree