Go!

Playlists with tracks by Mikael Tariverdiev

Tuesday 6th November 2018
14:00
Gideon Coe
06/11/2018
18 / 41 Tracks
This
Broadcast
As many records as we can manage including sessions and concerts from the BBC archive.

Paul McCartney Heart of the Country
Teenage Fanclub Ain't That Enough
Bobbie Gentry Sunday Best
Canned Heat Bullfrog Blues
The Duals Stick Shift
The Chefs Records And Tea
Roadrunners Pretty Me
Sandman Project Hamsa
Mikael Tariverdiev Nocturne
Malcolm Middleton Man Up, Man Down
Lambchop Haven't Heard A Word I've Said (Radio 1, Blue Room Session, 13 Mar 2004)
Cornelia Murr Who Am I To Tell You
Grand Veymont Les Rapides Bleus
Time Grove Roy The King
Beth Jeans Houghton Atlas (6 Music Session 13 May 2010)
Saint Etienne Little Chef
Half Man Half Biscuit Man Of Constant Sorrow (With A Garage In Contant Use)
Lambchop Each Time I Bring It Up (Radio 1, Blue Room Session, 13 Mar 2004)
Peel Dream Magazine Interiors
Art Brut Hospital!
Swervedriver Mary Winter
Canned Heat I Wish You Would
Massive Attack One Love (Radio 1 Session, 21 Feb 1996)
The Modern Lovers Hospital
Dawn of the Replicants Leaving So Soon (Radio 1 Session, 12 Aug 1997)
Haiku Salut Occupy
Fatoumata Diawara Bonya
The Kinks Did You See His Name?
William Tyler Fail Safe
Bridget St. John The River - BBC Session 21/07/1969
Dawn of the Replicants Diggin' Bear (Radio 1 Session, 12 Aug 1997)
Black Roots Chanting For Freedom (Radio 1 Session, 19 May 1981)
Beth Jeans Houghton Humble Digs (6 Music Session, 13 May 2010)
Massive Attack Eurochild (Radio 1 Session, 21 Feb 1996)
Isaac Webb And The Island Boogie Boys Island Boogie
Meg Baird And Mary Lattimore Painter Of Tygers
Black Roots The Father (Radio 1 Session, 19 May 1981)
Massive Attack Karmacoma (Radio 1 Session, 21 Feb 1996)
Charley D. and Milo Om Sweet Om
The Beths Future Me Hates Me - Riley Session 061118
Karl Bryan Joy Ride
Monday 23rd July 2018
11:00
Gideon Coe
Black Grape in concert.
8 / 39 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sessions from Spiritualized, Gymslips, Songhoy Blues, The Future Sound Of London.

The Wedding Present This Boy Can Wait
Albert Washington & The Kings I'm The Man
Gymslips 48 Crash (Radio 1 Session, 12 May 1982)
Spiritualized Sound Of Confusion
Black Grape Little Bob - Brixton Academy, London 1996
Toby Hay The Longest Day
Songhoy Blues Soubour (6 Music Festival)
My Autmun Empire Frost On My Shoes
Alison Cotton A Tragedy In The Tithe Barn
Tommy McCook And Bobby Ellis Ites Of Zion
Beverley Martyn Sweet Honesty-Backing Track
Gymslips Big Sister (Radio 1 Session, 12 May 1982)
The Future Sound of London Space Hippy (Radio 1 John Peel Session, 25 Aug 1992)
The Future Sound of London Lifeforms (Radio 1 John Peel Session, 25 Aug 1992)
John And Beverly Martyn Sweet Honesty
To Rococo Rot International Velvet (Radio 1 Session, 30 Sept 1997)
The Little Typists Swita
Phantastic Ferniture Bad Timing
Schizo Fun Addict Voltage Alert
International Teachers of Pop Age Of the Train
Mikael Tariverdiev Vanishing Point
Spiritualized Oh Baby - BBC Session 30/09/2003
Siobhan Wilson Dear God (6 Music Session, 19 Nov 2017)
The Dentists Strawberries Are Growing In My Garden And It's Wintertime
The Lucid Dream Alone In Fear
The Goon Sax Make Time 4 Love
Mi Mye OK, So
X‐Ray Spex I'm A Poser (Radio 1 Session, 20 Feb 1978)
Songhoy Blues Nick (6 Music Session, 28 May 2015)
Spare Snare I Am God
Black Grape Shake Well Before Openeing - Brixton Academy, London 1996
Siobhan Wilson Paris Est Blanche (6 Music Session, 19 Nov 2017)
Mark Lanegan And Duke Garwood With Animals
Los Apson Suzi Q
Black Grape Kelly's Heroes - Brixton Academy, London 1996
Barbara Perry A Man Is A Mean Thing
Jah Wobble Spirits By The Thames
Cornershop Double Denim
Black Grape My Old Man's A Postman - Brixton Academy, London 1996
Thursday 14th June 2018
13:00
Gideon Coe
It's the World Cup Special. No live game tonight so settle in for records from all 32 competing nations.
17 / 40 Tracks
This
Broadcast
It's the World Cup Special. Settle in for records from all 32 competing nations.

Tim Maia Corone Antonio Bento
Otoboke Beaver S'il Vous Plait
Astrud Gilberto Light My Fire
Radio Birdman Do The Pop
Neu! Isi
Os Mutantes Ando Meio Desligado
Ali Hassan Kuban Habibi
Tony Allen No Discrimination
Rubén Blades Pablo Pueblo
Jacques Loussier Leslie's Jerk
Šarlo akrobata Ona Se Budi
Ida Wenøe Changing Of Seasons
The Bambi Molesters The Kiss Off
Samaris Black Lights
Al-Namrood Atba's Al-Namrood
Trupa Trupa Coffin
Walter Ferguson Going To Bocas
Ondatrópica Cumbia Espacial
Tackhead The Game
Super Diamono Maaduleen
Panteón Rococó La Carencia
The Salsa All Stars Chechemania
Shin Joong Hyun Sunset
Alfama Madredeus
Mittageisen Unterwegs
Mikael Tariverdiev Nocturne / Don't Disappear
The Rebels Indian Rebels
Pedro Iturralde Las Morillas De Jaen
Mélanie De Biasio I'm Gonna Leave You
Las Kellies Sugarbeat
The Alexandrov Ensemble Field, O My Field
Marcos Valle Paz e Futebol
Goat Let It Burn
Cheikh El Afrit Al Barima
Ovni 87 Siento
Brazilian Octopus Momento B/8
Orchester Werner Drexler World Cup Fanfare
Fadoul La Tiq Tiq Latiq
Motorama Compass
The John Shakespeare Orchestra Mucho Mexico '70
Sunday 17th December 2017
08:00
Cerys Matthews
Cerys on 6
14 / 35 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Cerys welcomes London Music works to the studio for a special Christmas live session.

Destiny’s Child Independent Women
Moondog Bird's Lament
Joe Cocker The Letter
Fleet Foxes White Winter Hymnal
Bob Dylan Roll on John
Bo Diddley You Can't Judge A Book By Its Cover
James Carr Freedom Train
Barbara La Petite Fille Et Le Père Noël
Sister Rosetta Tharpe That's All
Sister Rosetta Tharpe Rock Me
Blind Boy Fuller Piccolo Rag
Louis Armstrong Christmas Night In Harlem
junior oliver Cachaoito
Ryley Walker And Bill Mackay I Heard Them Singing
Tony Harper Jingle Bells
Santana En Salsa Cartagena!
LaVern Baker Gimmie A Pigfoot
Sarane Ferret et le Quintette de Paris White Christmas
Leroy Hutson Love The Feeling
Sidney Bechet Silent Night
Charlotte Gainsbourg Les Oxalis
David Bowie Oh You Pretty Things (Live At The Beeb)
Martin Hayes Quartet Mo Mhuinin Ban
Marvin Powell Travelling On
Smokey Robinson Go Tell It To The Mountain
Firestations Build A Building
Mick Bree An Poc Ar Buile
Snoop Dogg Gin And Juice (Clean)
Mikael Tariverdiev Faster Than Sound
Tame Tan Ca Va Pas La Tete
The Bongloian I'm A Bigger Badder Bro Than Any Game Of Thrones
Jimmy Brown And The Jimmy Brown Band Funky Funky Boogaloo
Poppy Ackroyd Into The Calm Before (With The Oxen)
Beck Dear Life
Tom Williams Get High
Tuesday 7th November 2017
12:00
Late Junction
Breaking Free: A Century of Russian Culture
0 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Nick Luscombe explores Russian experimentalism to mark the October Revolution anniversary.

Komar & Melamid The Most Wanted Song (A Musical Work That Will Be Unavoidably And Uncontrollably "Liked" By 72 ± 12% Of Listeners)
Yuri Morozov Avidia
Benoît Pioulard Kintsukuroi (feat. Benoît Pioulard)
Kosichkin Tapes Side A
Boris Grebenshchikov Mad Nightingales In The Russian Forest
Mikael Tariverdiev Moscow Morning
Dziga Vertov Enthusiasm - Excerpt 1
NV Thinking
Dziga Vertov Enthusiasm - Excerpt 8
Pixelord Want To See You
Артур Сергеевич Лурье 2 Kolibeln'ya (2 Berceuses) No. 1. Pussy-cat, don't go there...
Pyotr Leshchenko Stakanchik
Fanny Kaplan shema ustarela sekundu nazad #2
Sofia Gubaidulina Vivente - Non Vivente
Ganelin Trio Live In East Germany (Excerpt)
Vladimir Komarov Voice Of Theremin
Hmot Catharsis
Vladimir Resnikoff The volga boatman's song
Jan Ryhalsky The Wall of an Abandoned Silo
Vladimir Shainsky Chunga-Changa
Albert Kuvezin Song to the Spirits
Komar & Melamid The Most Unwanted Song (Fewer Than 200 Individuals Of The World's Total Population Will Enjoy This)
Yanka My Sorrow Is Luminous
Alissa Nicolai Live in St. Petersburg (feat. Alissa Nicolai)
Sunday 5th November 2017
11:00
Words and Music
Russia after the Revolution
0 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A sequence of readings and music from Russia spanning the century since the Revolution.

Trad Djelem
Alfred Schnittke Love (from The Commissar)
Vangelis Deckard and Roy’s Duel (from Bladerunner)
Dmitri Shostakovich String Quartet no.1 Op.49, 1st movement
Vyacheslav Guyvoronsky Blues in C major
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony no.1 in F minor, Op.10, 2nd movement
Gliere Dance of the Soviet sailors from SS Apple (from The Red Poppy)
Lev Knipper Song of the Plains
Mikael Tariverdiev Nocturne (from Olga Sergeevna)
Mikael Tariverdiev Moscow Morning ((from Olga Sergeevna)
Myaskovsky Symphony no.7 in B minor Op.24
Sergei Prokofiev Repentance (from Summer Day, children’s suite Op.65a)
Alexander Borodin Polovtsian Dances (from Prince Igor)
Sergei Prokofiev The Quarrel (from Cinderella Suite no.1, Op.107)
Alfred Schnittke Polka (from Revis Fairy Tale)
Sunday 29th October 2017
13:00
Stuart Maconie's Freak Zone
Halloween
8 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Stuart Maconie travels to the furthest flung corners of left-field.

The Edgar Winter Group Frankenstein
Goblin Suspiria
Throbbing Gristle Hamburger Lady
The Incredible String Band Maker Of Islands
Electric Wizard We Live
Roy Clark Spooky Movies
Dolly Collins Glenlogie
Dolly Collins Polly On The Shore
Dolly Collins Plains Of Waterloo
Wand White Cat
EX EYE Xenolith; The Anvil
Orfeo 5 Ghosts On The Landfill
EERA Living
Kiran Leonard A Particle Of Flesh Refuses The Consummation Of Death
The Reverse Engineer Metastability
Mikael Tariverdiev Morning In The Mountains
Dolly Collins Are You Going To Leave Me?
Aphex Twin Rubber Johnny
Dolly Collins The Outlandish Knight
The Residents My Window
Visionist Your Approval
Kamasi Washington Desire
Hadal Sherpa Nautilus Part 2
Jlin Black Origami
Wednesday 25th October 2017
12:00
Gideon Coe
Label of Love is Erased Tapes
19 / 41 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sessions from The Stranglers, Daughter, Pictish Trail and The Rachels.

Andy Shauf Early To The Party
Nick Drake Road
Fats Domino Ain't That A Shame
A Tribe Called Quest Go Ahead In The Rain
Suicide Rocket U.S.A
A Winged Victory for the Sullen Atomos VII
New Fast Automatic Daffodils Big
Fats Domino The Fat Man
Codes in the Clouds Your Panopticon
The Champs Tequila
Robert Wyatt Born Again Cretin
The Orchids It's Only Obvious
Trio Da Kali And Kronos Quartet God Shall Wipe All Tears Away
Daughter Landfill - 6 Music session 31/05/2011
The Psychedelic Furs Imitation Of Christ (Radio 1 John Peel Session, 25 Jul 1979)
Rachel’s Rhine And Courtesan
Extreme Noise Terrror Another Nail In The Coffin - BBC Session 10/11/1987
Peter Perrett Sweet Endeavor (6 Music Session, 25 Oct 2017)
Gareth Sager Everything Is A Blessing
Fuzzy Jones Blue Jean (No. 45)
Baba Brooks & His Recording Band First Session
Mikael Tariverdiev The Solitude Of The Boat
The Stranglers Hanging Around (BBC Session, 1 Mar 1977)
Rosa Maria Samba Maneiro
Ty Segall Alta
Stephen Jones Escape
Pictish Trail Into The Smoke - 6Music Session 21/08/2008
ESCAPE-ISM Iron Curtain
Emma Kupa Fast Charlie
Rival Consoles Sonne
Extreme Noise Terrror Conned Through Life - BBC Session 10/11/1987
The Stranglers Something Better Change (BBC Session, 1 Mar 1977)
Cornelius Birdwatching In Silent Forest (Penguin Café Remix)
Susanne Sundfor Reincarnation
U-Roy Wake The Nation
The Babe Rainbow Monky Disco
Nils Frahm 01:41
Cheap Violent Cats Swarfega
Lost Horizons She Led Me Away
Moon Diagrams Magic Killer
Pictish Trail Words Fail Me Now
Wednesday 8th February 2017
21:00
Gideon Coe
The Label of Love is Clawfist
17 / 45 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Label of Love is Clawfist, plus sessions from The Jimi Hendrix Experience and others.

Spoon Hot Thoughts
Grails Chalice Hymnal
Mikael Tariverdiev Hope
The Real Tuesday Weld Eve
Julian Cope As The Beer Flows Over Me
The Perfect English Weather Hit Town (A.T.H.E.N.S.)
The Hondells Black Boots And Bikes
Linda Thompson Paddy's Lamentation
Can Outside My Door
Lift to Experience Waiting To Hit
Kevin Ayers Soon Soon Soon
Johnny Moore Haven't I Been Good To You
Gallon Drunk Draggin' Along
Derek Raymond Roatta
Nadine Khouri Catapult
Sergeant Buzfuz Humble Pie
Bill Baird You're Someone Else
Ira Sullivan Norwegian Wood
Rival Consoles Night Melody
Jimi Hendrix Killing Floor (Radio 1 Session, 28 Mar 1967)
Wire In Manchester - 6 Music Session, 9 Apr 2015
The Feelies Time Will Tell
Sufjan Stevens Sister (Hub Session, 26 Oct 2004)
Kitchens of Distinction Quick As Rainbows (Martin Hannet Version)
Tindersticks We Have All The Time In The World
Senseless Things Just One Reason - Glastonbury 1992
Wire Joust & Jostle - 6 Music Session, 9 Apr 2015
Moonshake Always True To You In My Fashion
Roy Carrier And The Zydeco Nightrockers Leaving Lawtell (Radio 1 Session, 24 Oct 1955)
Super Tentemba Jazz Mangan
Lowly Cait #2
Jeb Loy Nichols Come See Me
Rail Band Mouodilo
Green Gartside Repair Man
Jimi Hendrix Fire (Radio 1 Session, 28 Mar 1967)
Jimi Hendrix Purple Haze (Radio 1 Session, 28 Mar 1967)
Killing Joke Wardance - BBC Session 17/10/1979
The Pogues Dirty Old Town (BBC Session, 3 July 1985)
Roy Carrier And The Zydeco Nightrockers Stop That Woman (Radio 1 Session, 24 Oct 1955)
Art Of The Memory Palace Voiture Blanche Dans Le Noir
Sufjan Stevens For the Widows in Paradise, For the Fatherless in Ypsilanti (Hub Session, 26 Oct 2004)
Riki & The Rikatones Whiplash
Novella Four Colours_Riley Session 8 feb 17 For Gideon
The Pogues The Old Main Drag (Radio 1 Session, 3 Jul 1985)
Jesse Hector & The Sound Leavin' Town
Monday 16th January 2017
21:00
Gideon Coe
Baxter Dury in concert from Summer Sundae 2002.
12 / 41 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sessions c/o The Who, The Beta Band, The Age Of Chance, Camera Obscura, Aphex Twin.

Weyes Blood Can't Go Home
Blanck Mass Please
Victoria & Jacob Postcards (feat. Victoria & Jacob)
Ike & Tina Turner I Can't Believe What You Say
Orange Juice In A Nutshell
Little Walter Last Night
Calexico Crystal Frontier
Young Marble Giants Clicktalk
Bert Jansch The January Man
The Dramatics In The Rain
Age of Chance The Morning After The Sixties
Jodi Imagen En Rojo
Camera Obscura French Navy (6 Music Hub Session, 24 Apr 2009)
Aphex Twin Quixote (Quintute) - BBC Session 1992
The Who Just You And Me, Darling (Radio 1 Session, 24 May 1965)
Camera Obscura You Told A Lie - 6 Music Session, 12 Mar 2009
Magic Band Ice Cream For Crow
Aphex Twin Blue Calx - BBC Session 1992
Tomorrow Syndicate Into The Void
Dan Melchior Ice Cream & Hailstones
Mikael Tariverdiev Snow Over Leningrad
Baxter Dury Gingham Smalls - Summer Sundae 2002
Vic Godard I Find Out All The Time
Drahla Eastern System (feat. Drahla)
Noveller Deep Shelter
Baxter Dury Len Parrot's Memorial Lift - Summer Sundae 2002
Half Japanese Hear The Lions Roar
Baxter Dury Oscar Brown - Summer Sundae 2002
Harleighblu x Starkiller Save Me (Instrumental)
Prefab Sprout Rebel Land (BBC Session, 18 Aug 1985)
Y Niwl Tridegun
Invaderband Ship Of Nothing
The Hot Shots I'm Confused (Riley Session 16.01.17)
The Parrots A Thousand Ways
Calvin Party The First Thing That I Saw (Radio 1 Session, 28 Aug 1994)
Keith Hudson In The Rain
Age of Chance Mob! Hut! - BBC Session, 6 Oct 1985
The Who Leaving Here (BBC Saturday Club Session, 24 May 1965)
Calvin Party Celebration (Radio 1 Session, 28 Aug 1994)
Les Amazones d'Afrique Dombolo
The Who Anyway Anyhow Anywhere (Radio 1 Session, 24 May 1965)
Tuesday 3rd January 2017
21:00
Gideon Coe
Tom Ravenscroft sits in
12 / 36 Tracks
This
Broadcast
British Sea Power in concert.

Damien Jurado Be Not So Fearful
Hotline Fella's Doing It in Lagos
Calibre A River Alone
Roberto Musci Rack railway To
Rob Noyes Soft As Lights
David Van Tieghem Winter
The Wyrding Module Thrones Of Nitre
The Mothmen Afghani Dub
David Bowie Queen Bitch
Hawkwind Silver Machine
Ebo Taylor Peace On Earth
Dak Mentimai Sapek Kenyah Duet
John Renbourn Sweet Potato (6 Music Session, 13 Mar 2008)
Angel Olsen Hi Five (6 Music Session, 24 March 2014)
John Renbourn Getting There (6 Music Session, 13 Mar 2008)
Beverley Martyn Happy New Year
Ty Segall Orange Color Queen
Kink Gong Le Double Vent Traverse Les Oreilles
British Sea Power Spirit of St. Louis (Summer Sundae 2005)
Mikael Tariverdiev Happy New Year
British Sea Power How Will I Ever Find My Way Home? (Summer Sundae 2005)
East Wall Ice Of Fire
Once and Future Band Standing In The Wake Of Violence
British Sea Power Please Stand Up (Summer Sundae 2005)
Bromheads Jacket Blinkers On (6 Music Session, 18 Aug 2010)
Fuga Ronto Luomo Invisibile
Bromheads Jacket Friends (6 Music Session, 18 Aug 2010)
Sir Was In The Midst (Radio Edit)
Here and Now This Time (Radio 1 Session, 8 Nov 1978)
Sun Ra/The Qualitons Happy New Year
Chip Wickham Red Planet
Here and Now What You See Is What You Get (Radio 1 Session, 8 Nov 1978)
Angel Olsen Hi and Wild (6 Music Session, 24 March 2014)
The Cosmic Range Kowboy
Daily Planet Love Boat
Angel Olsen White Fire (6 Music Session, 24 March 2014)
Wednesday 23rd November 2016
23:00
Late Junction
Verity Sharp
9 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Verity Sharp's selection includes music from the Suidobashi Chamber Ensemble.

iTAL tEK Utter
HEXA Lumber
Chris Abrahams Beach of Black Stones
Pierre Bastien Eh! Gueuse: Herse Hisse De Ceste Isle!
Frank Zappa I'm The Slime
Basil Kirchin I Start Counting
Noura Mint Seymali Suedi Koum
Crows Time to Rise
The Wayward Band You Know Me
Klein Moist Yatt
Broken Telephone Broken Telephone 4.0
Methera Late Longings
Broken Telephone Broken Telephone 4.3
Mikael Tariverdiev So Mnoyu Vot Chto Proishodit "What Is Happening To Me?"
Pierre Henry Symphonie Monoton (Monochromie)
Georges Aphergis Machinations 1
Happy Valley Band It's a Man's Man's Man's World
Tom Mkhize Valala Special
Antoine Beuger Vegetable Rustling
Kinder Meccano Atomic Energy Lab
Wednesday 9th November 2016
21:00
Gideon Coe
The Label of Love is Transatlantic Records
16 / 42 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Label of Love is Transatlantic Records, plus sessions from Motorhead and others.

Idris Ackamoor & The Pyramids We Be All Africans
M. Craft Midnight
Half Japanese Attack Of The Giant Leeches
Ash Walker Promotion
Pentangle Sally Go Round The Roses
Lloyd Price Stagger Lee
Paul Simon American Tune
Neu! Neuschnee
The Clash Wrong 'Em Boyo
The Shadows Scotch on the Socks
Bert Jansch The Waggoner's Lad
Anthony Johnson Africa
Dave Swarbrick Byker Hill
14 Iced Bears Spangle
The Deviants Broken Biscuits
Mr. Fox Mendle
Michael Head & The Red Elastic Band Velvets In The Dark
Quads There Must Be Thousands (Radio 1 Session, 29 Aug 1979)
Edwyn Collins If You Could Love Me (acoustic version)
Mikael Tariverdiev Snow Over Leningrad
R Seiliog Cloddio Unterdach
Amor-Convertino Round 'Em Up
Motörhead Like A Nightmare - BBC Session 01/10/1981
S. E. Rogie Kojeh Pelandebeh - BBC Session 17/03/1988
Herbie Hancock Spank A Lee (Single Version)
Motörhead Live To Win (Radio 1 David Jensen Session, 1 Oct 1981)
Silver Jews Strange Victory, Strange Defeat
Howe Gelb Clear
Motörhead Fast And Loose - BBC Session 01/10/1981
Mr Huw Llosgfynyddoedd
Blackash Meditation Number 9
Johnny “Guitar” Watson Space Guitar
The Leaf Library Rings Of Saturn (Firestations Remix)
Bonnie Dobson Morning Dew (6 Music Session, 5 Jun 2014)
Lee “Scratch” Perry What If Version (feat. Lee “Scratch” Perry)
Bonnie Dobson Born In The Country (6 Music Session, 5 Jun 2014)
The Wharves Sweet Merry Time
Clock DVA Beautiful Losers (Radio 1 Session, 25 May 1983)
Víctor Jara Te Recuerdo Amanda
Clock DVA Sister (Radio 1 Session, 25 May 1983)
Marker Starling Perfect Day
Quads Revision Time Blues (Radio 1 Session, 29 Aug 1979)
Tuesday 18th October 2016
21:00
Gideon Coe
Squeeze in Concert (1981)
15 / 42 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Gideon Coe has Squeeze in concert from 1981.

Angel Olsen Sister
Girl Ray Trouble
Hannah Peel Tenderly
Oliver Wilde Good Kind Of Froze
Baloji Spoiler
Bob Dylan Oh, Sister
The Housemartins Think For A Minute
The Jam Tales From The Riverbank
Jerry Lee Lewis Wild One
Blanche Thomas You Ain't Such A Much
Chuck Berry Too Much Monkey Business
The Chameleons Swamp Thing
Junior Byles Pharaoh Hiding
Agnes Obel Golden Green
Arborist Dark Stream
Henri Herbert Talkin' Bout The Boogie
Squeeze Messed Around (Oxford Polytechnic, 15 May 1981)
The Lobster Boat Band The Lobster Boat (6 Music Session, 28 Sep 2011)
Squeeze Goodbye Girl (Oxford Polytechnic, 15 May 1981)
The Lobster Boat Band The Brilliant Fire (6 Music Session, 28 Sep 2011)
Donovan Catch the Wind (album version without strings)
Tales of Justine So Happy
Folk Devils Beauiful Monster
Mikael Tariverdiev Melody
The Bodines Skanking Queens - BBC Session 15/03/1987
31Ø8 Even If There's A Spark
Freschard Me & The Boys
Nosebleed Ain't Been To No Music School
The Bodines Tall Stories - BBC Session 15/03/1987
Anchorsong Butterflies
Grantby EP2
Oskar's Drum Arms Of The Dark
The Cravats Bigband
Grinderman Honey Bee (6 Music Session, 3 May 2007)
Pharoah Sanders Love Is Everywhere
The Feral Cats Mystery Train (Marc Riley 29.01.05 session)
Grinderman Man On The Moon (6 Music Session, 3 May 2007)
Purling Hiss Get Your Way
The Feral Cats Sick and Tired (Marc Riley 29.01.05 session)
Grinderman When My Love Comes Down (6 Music Session, 3 May 2007)
Squeeze Another Nail In My Heart (Oxford Polytechnic, 15 May 1981)
Squeeze Is That Love (Oxford Polytechnic, 15 May 1981)
Monday 10th October 2016
21:00
Gideon Coe
Midlake in concert from Indian Summer 2007
10 / 39 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Gideon Coe presents sessions from The Damned, Gene Vincent, King of the Slums.

Faith Eliott Insects
Emma Swift Love is a Drag
Jah Wobble I'd Love To Take You Away (Dub)
Horanges Daddy Rolling Stone
Baloji Spoiler
EELS Jeannie's Diary
Midlake Branches
Shop Assistants Train From Kansas City
Cabaret Voltaire Just Fascination
Plas Johnson Downstairs
Captain Beefheart & His Magic Band Her Eyes Are A Blue Million Miles
Kurt Vile Let Me Get There (feat. Kurt Vile)
Kristin Hersh Soma Gone Slapstick
The Durutti Column 28 Oldham Street (Radio 1 Andy Kershaw Session, 24 Nov 1987)
Derrick Harriott & The Chosen Few Psychedelic Train
King of the Slums Fanciable Headcase (Radio 1 Session, 12 Apr 1988)
Anchorsong Butterflies
Midlake Headhome
Nouvelle Vague Guns Of Brixton (6 Music Session, 11 Jul 2006)
The Damned Curtain Call Part 1 - BBC Session 06/10/1980
Midlake The Pills Won't Help You
The Wolfhounds The Stupid Poor
James Barnett Keep On Talking
Kid Carpet Gorilla
Mikael Tariverdiev Melody
The Damned Hit Or Miss - BBC Session 06/10/1980
The Del-Rays Fortune Teller
Gene Vincent Be-Bop-A-Lula (Radio 1 Johnnie Walker Session, 1 Oct 1971)
Freschard Me & The Boys
The Damned Therapy - BBC Session 06/10/1980
The Mekons Ghosts Of American Astronauts
The Cosmic Range Love II
Mbongwana Star Prison (6Music Session, 4 Jun 2015)
Gene Vincent Roll Over Beethoven (Radio 1 Johnnie Walker Session, 1 Oct 1971)
Mbongwana Star Bitum Bate (6Music Session, 4 Jun 2015)
Clit Richards We Want Peace
Feral Five Void
Goat Goatband
Nouvelle Vague Human Fly (6 Music Session, 11 Jul 2006)
Wednesday 13th January 2016
21:00
Gideon Coe
The Label of Love is Earth Recordings
25 / 47 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Label of Love is Earth Recordings, plus Gideon plays Sarabeth Tucek and Swervedriver,.

The Jesus and Mary Chain Upside Down
Tindersticks Hey Lucinda
Boards of Canada In A Beautiful Place In The Country
Nadia Reid Reaching Through
David Bowie Soul Love
The Rezillos My Baby Does Good Sculptures
Jackson C. Frank My Name Is Carnival
Don Thomas Come On Train
John Patton Fat Judy
Damien Jurado Exit 353
Felt Ballad Of The Band
The Unthanks On a Monday Morning (live from TFF Rudolstadt, Germany 2009)
Lester Flatt & Earl Scruggs Big Black Train
Emma Pollock Parks And Recreation
Giles, Giles & Fripp Make It Today
The Flatmates Shimmer
Keith Hudson I Know My Rights
Super Besse Posmotri Na Menia
The Charts Ooba Gooba
Trader Horne Here Comes The Rain
Spinning Coin Late Late Late
Bunny Lee & The Techniques Majesty Dub
Ennio Morricone Ouverture
Night Beats Celebration #1
Victoria Hume Ungoverned
Swervedriver Glow - BBC Session 23/11/1991
The Wave Pictures The Coaster In Santa Cruz
Nick Jonah Davis Poa Kichizi
Swervedriver Hands - BBC Session 23/11/1991
Thee Headcoats Crazy Horse
Sarabeth Tucek Get Well Soon - 6 Music session 17/05/2011
Anchorsong Ceremony
Flowers All At Once
Sarabeth Tucek Smile For No One - 6 Music session 17/05/2011
Bert Jansch Osprey
Sarabeth Tucek State I am In - 6 Music session 17/05/2011
The Kinks Love Me Till The Sun Shines (Saturday Club Session, 9 Jul 1968)
X. Men Count Van Black (Radio 1 Session, 04 Sep 1984)
Slapp Happy Everybody's Slimmin'
The Kinks Monica (Saturday Club Session, 9 Jul 1968)
Brave Timbers Sun Through Leaves
X. Men The Witch (Radio 1 Session, 04 Sep 1984)
Soft Hearted Scientists Isabella (Keep Riding The Road To The Sea)
The Sensible Jersey's People All Around The World - BBC Session 09/06/1985
Steve Wariner Rainfall
The Sensible Jersey's Wasting My Time - BBC Session 09/06/1985
Mikael Tariverdiev Don't Be Sad
Saturday 19th December 2015
17:00
Jazz Line-Up
Northern Lights: Tord Gustavsen Quartet
3 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Pianist Tord Gustavsen in concert as part of BBC Radio 3's Northern Lights season.

Moonlight Saving Time Meeting At Night
Oscar Peterson Hymn To Freedom
Peter Van Huffel's Gorilla Mask Fire Burning
Mikael Tariverdiev All This Jazz
Tord Gustavsen Eg Veit I Himmerik Ei Borg (Live)
Tord Gustavsen Suite (Live)
Tord Gustavsen Quartet Token of Tango (Live)
Glenn Gould Sonatine No. 2 for Piano in E Major, Op. 67 - II. Andantino
Lina Allemano Four Tumbleweed
Tuesday 15th December 2015
23:00
Late Junction
Tuesday - Verity Sharp
7 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Verity Sharp with music from Sink, Stargaze and Greg Saunier, and the Wainwright sisters.

The Wainwright Sisters End of the Rainbow
Stargaze Data
Liberez 419 Chop Your $
Ollie King Stand to - Battle of the Somme
John Cage Sonata IV
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in F minor L118
Ensemble Polaris Oh Mother of Mine
Sink Th
Fay Hield Jack Orion
Steindór Andersen Autumn approaches
Jac Berrocal Rock and Roll Station
The Hamrahlíd Choir Now Once again in your Name
The Society of Strange and Ancient Instruments Devil Stick the Minister
Kandia Kouyaté Mogoya Douman
Kimmo Pohjonen Sensitive Skin
Ygdrassil Náttina Eftir Fríggjanátt
múm Will the Summer Make Good For All of our Sins?
Anna Meredith R-Type
Mikael Tariverdiev Waltz (from the Last Thief)
Dawn of Midi Moon
Wednesday 9th December 2015
21:00
Gideon Coe
Geographic is the Label of Love
23 / 44 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Geographic Music is the Label of Love, plus tracks from the Pastels and the Would Be's.

Yo La Tengo My Heart's Not In It
The Johnny Burnette Trio The Train Kept A Rollin
渚にて Me, On The Beach
Lightships Sweetness In Her Spark
Gwenno Chwyldro
Pavement Summer Babe (Live)
Ash walker Six Eight
Cass McCombs Minimum Wage
Koko Taylor I Got What It Takes
Matt Deighton Villager
Vic Mars The Road Through The Village
The Hitchers Strachan
Susan James Sea Glass
The Revolutionaries Toothache
Shirley Gunter & The Queens Oop Shoop
Bill Wells Trio Euphonia
Kevin Shields Outro
Fold Detroit Red
Masaki Hanakata Africa
Future Pilot AKA Maid Of The Loch
The Nightingales The Only Son
Nico Gomez & His Afro Percussion Inc. Lupita
Astrid Williamson Gallipoli
Karine Polwart Unst Boat Song
Rory McVicar Toothache
Benjamin Schoos Une Fille En Or
Keith LeBlanc No Sell Out
Shye Ben Tzur, Jonny Greenwood And The Rajasthan Express Junun
Woods Get Back - 6 Music session 15/03/2011
Christian Fitness All Ghosts To Medicine Counter Four
Woods Say Goodbye - 6 Music session 15/03/2011
Would-Be's All This Rubbish Is True (Radio 1 Session, 25 Feb 1990)
Would-Be's Funny Ha Ha (Radio 1 Session, 25 Feb 1990)
Yeah Yeah Noh Stealing In The Name Of The Lord (Radio 1 Session, 19 Jan 1986)
Mikael Tariverdiev Melody
The Nu Forest I Picked A Flower
Yeah Yeah Noh The Superimposed Man (Radio 1 Session, 19 Jan 1986)
ISAN Little Boy Sitting Up In Bed Looking At The Moon - BBC Session 14/02/21999
The Pastels Ballad Of Two Elms - 6 Music Session 10/03/2010
ISAN Paintchart - BBC Session 14/02/21999
The Pastels Slowly Taking Place - 6 Music Session 10/03/2010
Jeffrey Lewis Support Tours - Riley Session 091215
R. Seliog Mt Essa
The Pastels The Wrong Light - 6 Music Session 10/03/2010