Go!

Playlists with tracks by Miguel Yuste

Monday 8th July 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Two Prayers
7 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Arvo Part and Bach performed by the Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir.

Arvo Pärt Summa
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 1 in C major, Op 15
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No.23 in F minor (Op.57) "Appassionata"
Emmanuel Chabrier Espana - rhapsody
Georg Christoph Wagenseil Concerto for trombone and orchestra in E flat major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A minor K.511 for piano
Vladimir Peskin Trumpet Concerto No 1 in C minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesu, meine Freude, BWV 227, motet
Enrique Granados No.2 Oriental in C minor - from Danzas espanolas (Set 1) for piano
Arvo Pärt Zwei Beter
Arvo Pärt Nunc Dimittis
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps - Aristophanic suite (from incidental music) (1909)
Joseph Leopold Eybler Symphony in C major
Johannes Brahms Fest- und Gedenkspruche for 8 voices, Op 109
Miguel Yuste Estudio melodico for clarinet and piano, Op 33
Johann Sebastian Bach Komm, Jesu, komm, BWV 229, motet
Johan Svendsen Octet for strings in A major, Op 3
Joseph Haydn Overture, L' Isola disabitata
Anthon van der Horst La Nuit, Op 63 no 1
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio No 7 (Essercizii Musici)
Arvo Pärt Magnificat
Franz Liszt Tarantella from Venezia e Napoli (S.162)
Joseph Martin Kraus 7 Divertissements for Moliere's comedy 'Amphitryon' (VB.27)
Arvo Pärt The Woman with the Alabaster Box
Louis Spohr Fantasia, Theme and Variations on a theme of Danzi in B flat Op.81
Karol Szymanowski Variations on a Polish Folk theme in B minor (Op.10)
Johann Sebastian Bach Ich lasse dich nicht, du segnest mich denn, BWV Anh 159
Sunday 2nd June 2019
17:00
Through the Night
The Heirs of Romania's Music
6 / 32 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Florian Mitrea and Adela Liculescu in recital at the Radio Romania piano festival.

Franz Liszt Piano Sonata in B minor, S.178
Enrique Granados Quejas, o la maja y el ruiseñor (from 'Goyescas')
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in C minor, Op 48 no 1
Johannes Brahms Schicksalslied (Song of destiny) for chorus and orchestra, Op 54
George Enescu Pavane from 'Piano Suite no 2 in D major, Op 10'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Duos from Cosí fan Tutte
Georg Philipp Telemann Suite in E flat major, 'La Lyra', TWV.55:Es3
Igor Stravinsky Three Movements from 'Petrushka'
Giuseppe Verdi Giovanna d'Arco - Sinfonia
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata no 21 in C major, Op 53 ('Waldstein')
Adela Liculescu Arlecchino
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in G minor (BWV.542) 'Great' (orig. for organ)
Franz Schubert Hungarian Melody in B minor, D 817
Tiberiu Olah Michael the Brave enters Alba Iulia
Dan Popescu Bagatelle for Andra, Op 13
Sigismund Toduță Passacaglia: 12 Variations on a Romanian Carol
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Concerto in D major, Op 61
Miguel Yuste Estudio melodico for clarinet and piano, Op 33
Radu Paladi Rondo a capriccio
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet in D major, K.285
Franz Schubert Overture from 'Fierrabras' (D.796)
Paul Constantinescu Variations on a Romanian Folksong and Dobrogean Dance (segue)
Mieczyslaw Karlowicz 4 Songs - Z nowa wiosna [When spring arrives] (1892-5?)
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Oboe Concerto in D minor, Op 9 no 2
Christoph Willibald Gluck Melody from 'Orpheus and Eurydice'
Dieterich Buxtehude Ciacona in E minor (BuxWV160)
Robert Schumann Andante and variations in B flat major Op 46, arr. for 2 pianos
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in D minor, K.141
Robert White Christe qui lux es et dies (White) & A Child's Prayer (MacMillan)
Elisabeth Kuyper Zwischen dir und mir; Herzendiebchen (Op.17 Nos. 4 & 5)
Claude Debussy Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Joseph Haydn Symphony no 102 in B flat major (H.1.102)
Thursday 26th July 2018
14:00
Through the Night
Oh, stop thy singing, maiden fair
2 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert by the Quasars Ensemble at 2018's Radio_Head Awards Festival.

Maurice Ravel Gaspard de la nuit
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 4 (Op.58) in G major
Gyorgy Ligeti Quartet no. 1 (Metamorphoses nocturnes) for strings [1953-4]
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Nocturno for harp
Joseph Lauber Sonata Fantasia in una parte for flute & piano (Op.50)
Johann Michael Bach Liebster Jesu, hor mein Flehen - dialogue for 5 voices, 2vn, 2va & bc
Joseph Haydn Trio for keyboard and strings in G major (H. 15.25) 'Gypsy Rondo'
Sergei Rachmaninov 2 Songs - When Night Descends in silence & Oh stop thy singing maiden fair
Uuno Klami Revontulet [Aurora borealis] - Fantasy for orchestra, Op 38
Arcangelo Califano Sonata for 2 oboes, bassoon and keyboard in C major
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and Fugue in D minor (BWV.565) reconstsr. Manze for violin in A minor
Nicolas Gombert Elegie sur la mort de Josquin Musae Jovis (6 part)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Pachelbel Gott ist unser Zuversicht - motet for double chorus & bc
Antoine Dauvergne Concert de simphonies à IV parties in F major (Op.3 No.2)
Bohuslav Martinu The Kitchen Revue (La revue de cuisine) - suite from the ballet
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 12 Variations for piano in B flat major K.500
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata in E flat major Op.12/3
Camille Saint‐Saëns The Carnival of the Animals
Horatio Parker A Northern Ballad (1899)
Oto Ferenczy Concertino per 10 stromenti (1948)
Miguel Yuste Estudio melodico for clarinet and piano (Op.33)
Alexander Moyzes Symphony no. 7 Op.50
Felix Mendelssohn Ruy Blas (overture) Op 95
Tuesday 25th April 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Anzac Day
3 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain marks Anzac Day with music by Jack Body, Sculthorpe and Gorecki.

Franz Schubert Auf dem Wasser zu singen (D.774)
Peter Sculthorpe Memento Mori
Bartlomiej Pekiel Missa Pulcherrima
Robert Schumann 7 Klavierstucke in Fughettenform Op.126 for piano (excerpts)
Carl Maria von Weber Missa sancta no.1 (J.224) in E flat major 'Freischutzmesse'
Johannes Brahms Quartet for piano and strings No.3 (Op.60) "Werther" in C minor
Miguel Yuste Estudio melodico for clarinet and piano (Op.33)
David Popper Hungarian rhapsody Op.68 vers. for cello and orchestra
Aram Khachaturian Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia from the ballet 'Spartacus' (Act 3)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Jack Body Little Elegies
Frédéric Chopin Ballade no.1 in G minor (Op.23)
Antonio Lotti Sonata for 2 oboes, bassoon and continuo in F major, 'Echo sonata'
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Symphony No.3, Op.36 ('Symphony of Sorrowful Songs') for soprano and orchestra
Franz Schubert Overture (D.590) in D major "in the Italian style"
Zoltán Kodály 4 Italian madrigals for female chorus
Monday 19th December 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Bernstein's Chichester Psalms with the Swedish Radio Chorus
3 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Jonathan Swain. Including the Swedish Radio Chorus in Bernstein's Chichester Psalms.

Franz Schubert Polonaise in B flat major D.580 for violin and orchestra
Johannes Brahms Der Tod, das ist die kuhle Nacht
Lars Edlund Gloria
Leonard Bernstein Chichester Psalms, arr. for treble, chorus, organ, harp & percussion
Frank Bridge Oration (Concerto elegiaco) for cello and orchestra
Edvard Grieg Lyric pieces - book 5 for piano (Op.54): Nos. 2, 3. 4
Robert Schumann Waldszenen - 9 pieces for piano (Op.82)
Georg Philipp Telemann Cantata "Unschuld und ein gut Gewissen" for 4 voices
Claudio Monteverdi 2 madrigals by Monteverdi and a Sonata by Uccellini
George Frideric Handel Tornami a vagheggiar - Act I Scene 15 from Alcina
Antonio Vivaldi The Four Seasons, Concertos Op.8 Nos.1-4 [Spring; Summer; Autumn; Winter]
Ton Bruynèl Serene for flute solo (1979)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ilmari Hannikainen Suihkulahteella (At a fountain)
James MacMillan Laudi alla Vergine Maria
James MacMillan Miserere for chorus
Johannes Brahms Meerfahrt (Op.96 No.4)
Jacob Muhlrad Nigun
Aram Khachaturian Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia from the ballet 'Spartacus' (Act 3)
Miguel Yuste Estudio melodico for clarinet and piano (Op.33)
Thursday 24th March 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2014: David Zinman conducting the Zurich Tonhalle
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain with David Zinman's final concert as music director of the Zurich Tonhalle.

Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche Op.28
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 6 in F major Op.68 (Pastoral)
Antonin Dvorak Concerto in A minor Op.53 for violin and orchestra
Jacques Ibert Trois Pieces Breves for wind quintet
Otto Nicolai Overture to "The Merry Wives of Windsor"
Johan Svendsen Carnival in Paris - Overture/Episode for orchestra (Op.9)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude & Fugue in B flat minor BWV867 (from Das Wohltemperierte Clavier)
Josef Suk Elegy (Op.23) arr. for piano trio
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet for strings in E minor 'Rasumovsky' (Op.59 No.2)
Miguel Yuste Estudio melodico for clarinet and piano (Op.33)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Danse macabre (Op.40) transcr. Saint-Saens for 2 pianos
Paul Hindemith Sonata in G minor Op.11`6 for violin solo 3rd movement
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Magnificat in D major (Wq.215)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Introduction and waltz from "Eugene Onegin" - lyric scenes in 3 acts (Op.24)
Ferruccio Busoni Sonatina super Carmen (Sonatina No.6) for piano "Kammerfantasie"
Trad. Evviva i Soci (encore)
Tuesday 19th May 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Tonhalle Orchestra and David Zinman
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain introduces David Zinman's final concert conducting the Zurich Tonhalle.

Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche Op.28
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 6 in F major Op.68 (Pastoral)
Antonin Dvorak Concerto in A minor Op.53 for violin and orchestra
Jacques Ibert Trois Pieces Breves for wind quintet
Otto Nicolai Overture to "The Merry Wives of Windsor"
[traditional] Evviva i Soci (encore)
Johan Svendsen Carnival in Paris - Overture/Episode for orchestra (Op.9)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude & Fugue in B flat minor BWV867 (from Das Wohltemperierte Clavier)
Josef Suk Elegy (Op.23) arr. for piano trio
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet for strings in E minor 'Rasumovsky' (Op.59 No.2)
Miguel Yuste Estudio melodico for clarinet and piano (Op.33)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Danse macabre (Op.40) transcr. Saint-Saens for 2 pianos
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Magnificat in D major (Wq.215)
Paul Hindemith Sonata in G minor Op.11`6 for violin solo 3rd movement
Darius Milhaud Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Introduction and waltz from "Eugene Onegin" - lyric scenes in 3 acts (Op.24)
Ferruccio Busoni Sonatina super Carmen (Sonatina No.6) for piano "Kammerfantasie"
Friday 30th January 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Britten, Strauss, Mozart and Schubert
2 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a programme of music by Britten, Strauss, Mozart and Schubert.

Richard Strauss Concerto no. 1 in E flat major Op.11 for horn and orchestra
Jacobus Clemens non Papa Carole magnus eras
César Franck Sonata for violin or cello and piano (M.8) in A major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no. 1 in D major K.412 for horn and orchestra
Emil Sjögren Two Lyrical Pieces [1898]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 4 Kontratanze (K.267)
Franz Peter Schubert Symphony no. 1 in D major D.82
Franz Peter Schubert Scherzo No.1 in B flat (D.593)
Jean-Marie Leclair Badinage & Chaconne from Deuxieme Recreation de musique d'une execution facile
Antonio Vivaldi Dixit Dominus for SSATB soloists and double choir and orchestra in D major
Josef Myslivecek String Quintet no.2 in E flat major arr. orchestra
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk dances (Sz.56) arr. Szekely for violin & piano
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio for strings (Op.9`1) in G major
Benjamin Britten Courtly Dances from Gloriana op 53
Ludwig van Beethoven 9 Variations on 'Quant' e piu bello' by Paisiello for piano (WoO.69)
Blaz Arnic Overture to the Comic Opera (Op.11)
Miguel Yuste Estudio melodico for clarinet and piano (Op.33)
Carl Nielsen Quartet for strings no.2 in F minor (op.5)