Go!

Playlists with tracks by Mieczyslaw Karlowicz

Monday 12th October 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Mozart's Gran Partita and gems for harp and flute
4 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Norwegian Radio Orchestra recorded during lockdown. John Shea presents.

Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for orchestra no.3 in D major (BWV.1068)
Jacques Ibert Entr'acte
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade No. 10 in B flat, K. 361 ('Gran Partita')
Bohuslav Martinu 3 Czech dances for piano
Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach Symphony in D minor, WFV I:3
Carl Nielsen Serenata in vano (FS.68)
Johann Sebastian Bach Siciliano, from 'Flute Sonata in G minor, BWV 1031'
Carl Nielsen Taagen letter (The fog is lifting), from 'Moderen, op. 41'
Erkki Melartin Easy Pieces, Op 121
Johannes Brahms 3 Songs for chorus, Op 42
Felix Mendelssohn Quartet for strings No. 2 (Op.13) in A minor
John Carmichael A Country Fair arr. Hurst for orchestra
Ferruccio Busoni Five pieces from "6 kurze Stucke zur Pflege" (1923)
Josef Suk Elegy (Op 23) arr. for piano trio
Geirr Tveitt Vél komne med æra (Welcome with honour) , from '100 Folk Tunes from Hardanger'
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for piano no. 31 (Op.110) in A flat major
Alessandro Scarlatti Stabat Mater (1723)
Georges Bizet Intermezzo, from 'Carmen'
Alexander Glazunov Concert waltz for orchestra No 1 Op 47 in D major
Gertrude van den Bergh Rondeau, Op 3
Mieczyslaw Karlowicz Symphonic Poem: Eternal Songs (Op.10)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto da Camera in G minor, RV 107
Giovanni Valentini Fra bianchi giglie, a 7
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach Duetto in E minor, F. 54
Béla Bartók 7 pieces from Mikrokosmos arr. Bartok for 2 pianos
Sunday 12th July 2020
17:00
Through the Night
Vienna Philharmonic at the 2019 BBC Proms
7 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Beethoven's Piano Concerto No 4 and Bruckner's Symphony No 7. With Catriona Young.

Anton Bruckner Symphony no. 7 in E major
Jean Sibelius Symphony No. 7 in C major, Op.105
Claude Debussy L'isle joyeuse
Francis Poulenc Capriccio for Two Pianos
Igor Stravinsky Petrushka (Burlesque in Four Scenes)
Ludwig van Beethoven 7 Variations on 'Bei Mannern welche Liebe fuhlen' WoO 46
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto no. 4 in G major Op.58 for piano and orchestra
Franz Schubert Impromptu in A flat major, D.935 no.2
Mieczyslaw Karlowicz Chant de l'eternelle aspiration
Fritz Kreisler Variations on a Theme of Corelli in the style of Tartini for violin and piano
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Three Wonders from The tale of Tsar Saltan - suite (Op.57)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in A minor for Recorder, Viola da Gamba, Strings and Continuo
Georges Bizet L'Arlesienne - suite no 2
Hans Eklund Tre dikter om havet (3 poems about the sea)
Igor Kuljeri Barocchiana for solo marimba
Antonio Lotti Sonata for 2 oboes, bassoon and continuo in F major, 'Echo sonata'
Carl Maria von Weber Missa sancta no 2 in G major (J.251), Op 76 'Jubelmesse'
Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach Trio in C major, for flute, violin & continuo
Tuesday 3rd March 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Glazunov's Spring, Essential Handel arias, Robert Carver's Abbey Road
11 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in A major, Op 118 No 2
Aaron Copland Fanfare for the Common Man
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis
Giacomo Puccini O mio babbino caro (Gianni Schicchi)
Steve Reich Duet
Maurice Ravel Menuet antique
Robert Carver O Bone Jesu
The Beatles Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band
Karl Goldmark Goldmark: Symphony No. 1 in E-Flat Major, Op. 26, "Rustic Wedding": V. Tanz (Fin
Ola Gjeilo Serenity (O magnum mysterium) for chorus and cello
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No. 6 in E Minor, BWV 830: I. Toccata
Robert Schumann Romance, Op 94 No 2
Léo Delibes Coppélia Suite (Prelude; Mazurka)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata no.16 in C major, K.545
George Frideric Handel Serse: Frondi tenere... Ombra Mai Fu
Robert Carver Mass 'Pater Creator Omnium' for 4 Voices - Gloria
Olivier Messiaen Feuillet inédit No 4
Ludwig van Beethoven 32 Variations for piano in C minor, WoO.80
Leonard Bernstein Symphony No. 1 "Jeremiah": II. Profanation
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G for 2 mandolins RV532
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in E major Kk.206
Suor Leonora d'Este Haec dies quam fecit Dominus
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake (Hungarian Dance)
Mieczyslaw Karlowicz Violin Concerto: III. Finale
Franz Schreker Romantic Suite, Op. 14: IV. Tanz
Saturday 22nd February 2020
03:00
Record Review
Grieg's Holberg Suite in Building a Library with Oliver Condy and Andrew McGregor
3 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Oliver Condy chooses his favourite recording of Grieg's Holberg Suite.

Johann Sebastian Bach Darnach bat Pilatum (St John Passion, BWV245, Part 2)
Jean Sibelius Symphony No. 2 in D major, Op. 43 (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Ach Herr, lass dein lieb Engelein (St John Passion, BWV245, Part 2)
Mieczyslaw Karlowicz Z Nowa Wiosna [With The New Spring]
Peteris Vasks Piano Trio 'Episodi e Canto perpetuo' (mvts 7 and 8)
Max Reger 12 Stücke, Op. 80, Book 1: No. 5, Ave Maria
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach Trio in D for Two Flutes and Basso Continuo Fk 48 (3rd mvt)
Texu Kim Pahdo
Johann Sebastian Bach Mein Herz, in dem die ganze Welt (St John Passion, BWV245, Part 2)
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No. 1 in D major, Op. 25 'Classical' (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Zerfließe, mein Herze (St John Passion, BWV245, Part 2)
Johann Adolf Hasse Didone abbandonata: Ombra cara
Johann Sebastian Bach O hilf, Christe, Gottes Sohn (St John Passion, BWV245, Part 2)
Aaron Copland Billy the Kid; I. Introduction. The Open Prairie
Johann Sebastian Bach Ruht wohl, ihr heiligen Gebeine (St John Passion, BWV245, Part 2)
Frédéric Chopin Piano Concerto No. 1 in E minor, Op. 11 (3rd mvt)
Thursday 13th February 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Two Mendelssohns and Brahms
8 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra in concert in Minnesota. Presented by Jonathan Swain.

Johannes Brahms Clarinet Quintet in B minor, Op 115
Robert Schumann Arabeske in C major, Op 18
Richard Wagner Siegfried Idyll
Bedrich Smetana Vltava (Moldau) - from 'Ma Vlast'
Franz Liszt Romance oubliée
Mieczyslaw Karlowicz 9 Songs
Jean Sibelius 3 Songs for American Schools
Johann Strauss II Wein, Weib und Gesang (Wine, Woman and Song) waltz
Edward Elgar Serenade for string orchestra in E minor, Op 20
Johannes Brahms 4 Ballades for piano, Op 10
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Aria: 'Mein Sehnen, mein Wahnen' from Die Tote Stadt, Act 2
Fanny Mendelssohn Piano Trio in D minor, Op 11
John Thomas Grand Duet for two harps in E flat minor
Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet no 6 in F minor, Op 80
Manuel de Falla El Amor Brujo, Ritual Fire Dance
Francesco Soriano Dixit Dominus
Franz Schubert Der Alpenjager (D.588b) [the Alpine hunter] (Op.37 No.2)
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (Suite) in G minor for oboe & basso continuo, TWV.41:g4
Sergey Rachmaninov Variations on a theme of Chopin, Op 22 for piano
Bernardo Storace Chaconne for harpsichord in C major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Oboe Concerto in C major (K.285d/314a)
Carl Nielsen An Imaginary journey to the Faroes, FS 123
Johann Caspar Seyfert Amor vincit omnia (Seyfert); Oh Solitude (Purcell)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no 41 in C major, K 551 (Jupiter)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Flute Sonata in G major (Wq.133/H.564) "Hamburger Sonata"
Saturday 8th February 2020
05:00
This Classical Life
Jess Gillam with... Elisabeth Brauss
5 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jess Gillam is joined by Elisabeth Brauss to swap tracks and share the music they love.

Molly Drake I Remember
Jacob Collier Fascinating Rhythm
Julia Wolfe Fire in My Mouth: ii. Factory
Mieczyslaw Karlowicz Violin Concerto in A major, Op 8 (3rd mvt)
Oscar Peterson The Bach Suite (Allegro)
Franz Schubert Impromptu No 2 in E flat major, D899
Darius Milhaud Scaramouche - suite, arr. for saxophone/clarinet & orch.....: Brazileira
Johann Strauss II Overture : Die Fledermaus
John Cage Dream
Benjamin Britten Down by the Salley Gardens
Sunday 2nd February 2020
03:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with guest Nick Ahad
9 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning

Catrin Finch & Seckou Keita Ceffylau
Joni Mitchell Chelsea Morning
Sonny Rollins Newk's Fadeaway
Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax sincera, RV 630
Edward Elgar May Song
Cipriano de Rore Anchor che col partire
Johannes Ockeghem Requiem - Introit
Johannes Brahms Symphony No. 4 - 4th movement
Ludwig van Beethoven Horn Sonata in F major, Op 17
Naji Hakim Diptych (Humoresque)
John Dankworth Zodiac Variations - Capricorn and coda
John White Adventures in Outer Space
Edward Elgar Cockaigne - overture
Andrea Falconieri Folias echa para mi Señora Dona Terlilla de Carellenos
Trad. Big Set Mixer
Franz Schubert Der Hirt auf dem Felsen, D 965
George Frideric Handel Suite in D major, HWV 349, 'Water Music' (Alla hornpipe)
Fanny Mendelssohn Allegro molto agitato in D minor & Schluss
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lake in the Mountains
Béla Bartók Bluebeard's Castle - Third Door - The Treasury
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges Violin Concerto in D major, Op.3 No.1
Mieczyslaw Karlowicz Serenade Op. 2 - I - March
Monday 11th November 2019
02:00
Through the Night
Polish Independence Day
4 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A focus on music by both Polish composers and performers. With Catriona Young.

Johannes Brahms Cello Sonata no 1 in E minor, Op 38
Stanislaw Moniuszko Triolet (Triolet)
Bartlomiej Pekiel Missa Pulcherrima
Aleksander Zarzycki Mazurka in G major, Op 26
Mieczyslaw Karlowicz 4 Songs - Z nowa wiosna [When spring arrives] (1892-5?)
Grzegorz Fitelberg Rapsodja polska (Polish Rhapsody), Op 25 (1913)
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Concerto - Cantata for flute and orchestra, Op 65
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto no 1 in D major, K412
François Dufaut Pièce pour harpe & Air de cour "Le doux silence de nos bois"
Adam Jarzębski Venite Exsultemus - concerto a 2
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 1 in D major 'Titan'
Claudio Monteverdi Beatus vir, SV 268
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in D flat major, Op 27 No 2
Tarquinio Merula Violin Sonata no 1 a 2, Op 6
Felix Nowowiejski Polish Courtship Overture (1903)
Grażyna Bacewicz Suite for chamber orchestra (1946)
Gioachino Rossini Concert transcription of 'Largo al factotum' from Rossini's Barber of Seville
Karol Kurpiński Grand Battle Symphony
Joseph Haydn Divertimento for 2 flutes and cello in C major, Hob.4.1, 'London trio' No 1
Ignacy Feliks Dobrzynski Andante and Rondo alla Polacca arr. for flute and orchestra
Karol Kurpiński Fugue et coda sur le motif d'une chansonette des Légions polonaises en Italie
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude no.13 in D flat major [from 13 Preludes Op.32 for piano]
Hyacinthe Jadin Trio no 3 in F (1797)
Frédéric Chopin Piano Concerto no 2 in F minor, Op 21
Ludomir Różycki Symphonic Poem: Mona Lisa Gioconda, Op 31
Jan Krenz Concertino for piano & orchestra
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka no 7 in F minor, Op 7 no 3
Monday 16th September 2019
02:00
Through the Night
That difficult second concerto
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra performs Dukas, Prokofiev and Stravinsky. With John Shea.

Arvo Pärt Cantus in memoriam Benjamin Britten
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis
Igor Stravinsky Pulcinella
Jean Sibelius Spring Song Op 16
Carl Maria von Weber Konzertstuck in F minor, Op 79
Ludwig van Beethoven 10 Variations on 'La stessa, la stessissima'
Carl Nielsen Pan og Syrinx [Pan and Syrinx] Op 49 FS.87
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata no 30 in E major, Op 109
Claude Debussy Minstrels, Prelude No 12, Book 1
Mieczyslaw Karlowicz Symphony in E minor Op 7 [Odrodzenie (Revival)]
Felix Mendelssohn Ruy Blas (overture) Op 95
Paul Dukas La Péri, ballet music
Ferruccio Busoni 2 Finnlandische Volksweisen (Finnish folksong arrangements) for 2 pianos, Op 27
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in A minor, Op 34 No 2
Sergei Prokofiev Piano Concerto No 2 in G minor, Op 16
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture burlesque in B flat major TWV.55:B8 for strings and continuo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Exsultate, jubilate K165
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo concertante in B flat major, K269
Antonio Salieri La grotta di Trofonio (Overture)
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Psalm 110: Le Toutpuissant a mon Seigneur et maistre
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto for violin and orchestra no 3 in G major, K.216
Arnold Bax Mater ora filium
Johannes Brahms Variations on a theme by Paganini, Op 35 (excerpts from Book 1, Nos 1-14)
Monday 26th August 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Mendelssohn, Mendelssohn and Brahms
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A concert given by the Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra in Minnesota. Jonathan Swain presents.

Johannes Brahms Clarinet Quintet in B minor, Op 115
Richard Wagner Siegfried Idyll
Bedrich Smetana Vltava (Moldau) - from 'Ma Vlast'
Mieczyslaw Karlowicz 9 Songs
Jean Sibelius 3 Songs for American Schools
Johann Strauss II Wein, Weib und Gesang (Wine, Woman and Song) waltz
Edward Elgar Serenade for string orchestra in E minor, Op 20
Johannes Brahms 4 Ballades for piano, Op 10
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Aria: 'Mein Sehnen, mein Wahnen' from Die Tote Stadt, Act 2
Fanny Hensel Piano Trio in D minor, Op 11
John Thomas Grand Duet for two harps in E flat minor
Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet no 6 in F minor, Op 80
Manuel de Falla El Amor Brujo, Ritual Fire Dance
Francesco Soriano Dixit Dominus
Franz Liszt Romance oubliée
Franz Schubert Der Alpenjager (D.588b) [the Alpine hunter] (Op.37 No.2)
Robert Schumann Arabeske for piano Op 18 in C major
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (Suite) in G minor for oboe & basso continuo, TWV.41:g4
Sergey Rachmaninov Variations on a theme of Chopin, Op 22 for piano
Bernardo Storace Chaconne for harpsichord in C major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Oboe Concerto in C major (K.285d/314a)
Carl Nielsen An Imaginary journey to the Faroes, FS 123
Johann Caspar Seyfert Amor vincit omnia (Seyfert); Oh Solitude (Purcell)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no 41 in C major, K 551 (Jupiter)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Flute Sonata in G major (Wq.133/H.564) "Hamburger Sonata"
Sunday 16th June 2019
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Stravinsky, Zemlinsky and Karlowicz
12 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Duke Ellington In a sentimental mood
Björk Undo
Edward Elgar Piano Quintet in A minor Op. 84
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Ballo del Granduca
Joseph Haydn Fantasia in C Hob. XVII no. 4
Cyrillus Kreek Taaveti laulud 22: 'Mu Jumal! Mu Jumal!'
Libby Larsen A lover's journey: Shall I compare thee to a Summer's Day
Mieczyslaw Karlowicz Lithuanian Rhapsody
Philippe Hersant Sextet for piano and winds 'Osterlied'
Eric Coates Springtime Suite: iii Dance of the Twilight
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No. 21 in C major, K467 iii) Allegro vivace assai
Felix Mendelssohn Psalm 100: 'Jauchzet dem Hern, all welt'
Franz Schubert Symphony No. 8 in B minor, D759 'Unfinished' ii) Andante con moto
Alan Hovhaness Sonata for harp and guitar, op. 374 'Spirit of Trees' : iv.Moderato - Allegro Conspirito
George Antheil Tom Sawyer
Alessandro Scarlatti Non so qual piu m'ingombra: Aria 'Nacque, col Gran Messia'
Henry Purcell Welcome to all the pleasures - Ode for St Cecilia's Day Z.339
Alexander von Zemlinsky Humoreske (Rondo)
Igor Stravinsky Firebird - Suite (1919)
Anon. Romanesca
Sunday 2nd June 2019
17:00
Through the Night
The Heirs of Romania's Music
6 / 32 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Florian Mitrea and Adela Liculescu in recital at the Radio Romania piano festival.

Franz Liszt Piano Sonata in B minor, S.178
Giuseppe Verdi Giovanna d'Arco - Sinfonia
Robert Schumann Andante and variations in B flat major Op 46, arr. for 2 pianos
Dieterich Buxtehude Ciacona in E minor (BuxWV160)
Igor Stravinsky Three Movements from 'Petrushka'
Robert White Christe qui lux es et dies (White) & A Child's Prayer (MacMillan)
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in D minor, K.141
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in G minor (BWV.542) 'Great' (orig. for organ)
Sigismund Toduță Passacaglia: 12 Variations on a Romanian Carol
Elisabeth Kuyper Zwischen dir und mir; Herzendiebchen (Op.17 Nos. 4 & 5)
Johannes Brahms Schicksalslied (Song of destiny) for chorus and orchestra, Op 54
Tiberiu Olah Michael the Brave enters Alba Iulia
Enrique Granados Quejas, o la maja y el ruiseñor (from 'Goyescas')
Joseph Haydn Symphony no 102 in B flat major (H.1.102)
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Oboe Concerto in D minor, Op 9 no 2
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata no 21 in C major, Op 53 ('Waldstein')
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Duos from Cosí fan Tutte
Franz Schubert Hungarian Melody in B minor, D 817
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Concerto in D major, Op 61
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet in D major, K.285
Franz Schubert Overture from 'Fierrabras' (D.796)
Mieczyslaw Karlowicz 4 Songs - Z nowa wiosna [When spring arrives] (1892-5?)
Adela Liculescu Arlecchino
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in C minor, Op 48 no 1
Miguel Yuste Estudio melodico for clarinet and piano, Op 33
Christoph Willibald Gluck Melody from 'Orpheus and Eurydice'
Georg Philipp Telemann Suite in E flat major, 'La Lyra', TWV.55:Es3
Paul Constantinescu Variations on a Romanian Folksong and Dobrogean Dance (segue)
Claude Debussy Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
George Enescu Pavane from 'Piano Suite no 2 in D major, Op 10'
Radu Paladi Rondo a capriccio
Dan Popescu Bagatelle for Andra, Op 13
Tuesday 28th May 2019
13:00
Through the Night
That difficult second concerto
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra in Dukas, Prokofiev and Stravinsky. With John Shea.

Arvo Pärt Cantus in memoriam Benjamin Britten
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis
Igor Stravinsky Pulcinella
Jean Sibelius Spring Song Op 16
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Exsultate, jubilate, K165
Carl Maria von Weber Konzertstuck in F minor, Op 79
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No 30 in E major, Op 109
Carl Nielsen Pan og Syrinx [Pan and Syrinx] Op 49 FS.87
Mieczyslaw Karlowicz Symphony in E minor Op 7 (Odrodzenie (Revival))
Claude Debussy Minstrels, Prelude No 12, Book 1
Paul Dukas La Péri, ballet music
Felix Mendelssohn Ruy Blas (overture) Op 95
Ferruccio Busoni 2 Finnlandische Volksweisen (Finnish folksong arrangements) for 2 pianos, (Op 27
Sergei Prokofiev Piano Concerto No 2 in G minor, Op 16
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in A minor, Op 34, No 2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo concertante in B flat major, K269
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Psalm 110: Le Toutpuissant a mon Seigneur et maistre
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto for violin and orchestra no 3 in G major, K.216
Antonio Salieri La grotta di Trofonio (Overture)
Arnold Bax Mater ora filium
Johannes Brahms Variations on a theme by Paganini, Op 35 (excerpts Book 1, Nos 1-14)
Ludwig van Beethoven 10 Variations on 'La stessa, la stessissima'
Sunday 5th May 2019
17:00
Through the Night
George Enescu violin competition from Bucharest
4 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Brahms and Tchaikovsky from the George Enescu violin competition. Catriona Young hosts.

Johannes Brahms Violin Concerto in D, op. 77
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata no.32 in C minor (Op.111)
Robert Schumann Cello Concerto in A minor, Op 129
Nikita Koshkin The Fall of Birds
György Ligeti Six Bagatelles for wind quintet
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 12 Variations on 'Ah, vous dirai-je, Maman' for piano (K.265)
Giovanni Antonio Pandolfi Mealli Sonata in E minor Op.4`1 (La Bernabea) for violin and continuo
Blaz Arnic Overture to the Comic Opera Op 11
Jean Hotteterre La Noce Champetre ou l'Himen Pastoral - from Pieces pour la Muzette, Paris 1722
Julius Röntgen Piano Trio in C minor (Op.50 No.4)
Robert Schumann 5 Gedichte der Konigen Maria Stuart (5 Poems of Queen Mary Stuart) (Op.135)
Aaron Copland Danzon Cubano vers. for 2 pianos
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto da Camera in G minor, RV 107
Isaac Albéniz El Corpus en Sevilla from 'Iberia' (Book 1)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto in D, op. 35
Bohuslav Martinu Part-song book - 4 madrigals for mixed chorus [1959]
César Franck Symphony in D minor (M.48)
Mieczyslaw Karlowicz Smutna opowiesc (Preludia do wiecznosci), Op 13
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Missa Salisburgensis
Tuesday 8th January 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Suzy Klein - New Year, New Music: James MacMillan, Jennifer Pike, Prokofiev's Arrival of the Guests
13 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

James MacMillan Stabat Mater
George Frideric Handel Water music suite in D
Maurice Ravel La valse
Francis Poulenc Flute Sonata
Giuseppe Verdi Brindisi (La traviata)
Claude Debussy Mazurka
John Dowland In darkness let me dwell
Johann Strauss II Roses from the South, Op 388
Felix Mendelssohn Overture for Wind Instruments, Op.24
Ralph Vaughan Williams March Past of the Kitchen Utensils (The Wasps)
Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade for string quartet
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphony in D minor, 'Youth'
Francisco Tárrega Gran jota aragonesa
Joseph Haydn L'Isola disabitata (Overture)
Franz Schubert Rosamunde, D 797 (Ballet in G major)
Judith Weir Ständchen
Frédéric Chopin Prelude in D flat major, Op 28 No 15, 'Raindrop'
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No 2 in G major, Op 18 (Scherzo)
George Frideric Handel Sinfonia, 'Arrival of the Queen of Sheba' (Solomon)
Mieczyslaw Karlowicz Impromptu
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Mlada (Procession of the Nobles)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G minor for 2 cellos, RV 531
Sergei Prokofiev Arrival of the Guests (Romeo and Juliet)
Jean Sibelius Spring Song
Monday 24th December 2018
11:00
Through the Night
Christmas around the World
4 / 34 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Brass Consort Köln with music by Vivaldi, Grieg and Tchaikovsky. Catriona Young presents.

Mel Tormé Christmas Medley
Adolphe Adam Cantique de Noel
Francis Poulenc Quatre motets pour le temps de Noel
Carlos Salzedo Concert Variations on "O Tannenbaum"
Gustav Ernesaks Naarisokk (The Christmas Goat)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Sleeping beauty suite (Op.66a)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto No. 4 in F minor, RV 297' - The Four Seasons - Winter
Henry Purcell Sonata for Two Trumpets and Brass
Ralph Vaughan Williams Hodie - A Christmas Cantata - Prologue
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto grosso in G minor, Op 6 No 8, 'per la notte di Natale'
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia from Christmas Oratorio (BWV.248)
Trad. Three Traditional Carols
Karl Goldmark Ein Wintermarchen [A winter's tale] (Overture)
Trad. Silent Night
Christian Friedrich Ruppe Christmas Cantata
Marcel Dupré Variations on "Adeste Fideles"
Trad. Deck the Hall
Christopher Simpson The Four Seasons - Winter
Marcel Samuel-Rousseau Variations Pastorales sur un vieux Noel
Traditional Belarusian A u sviecie nam navina byla (Belarusian Christmas Song)
Dimitar Nenov Christmas - symphonic poem for soloists, mixed choir & orchestra
Traditional Belarusian Neiba i ziamlia (Heaven and Earth) (Belarussin Christmas Song)
Edvard Grieg Suite for Brass Quintet
Michael Haydn Cantata: Lauft, ihr Hirten allzugleich (Run ye shepherds, to the light)
Traditional Nicaraguan Las Mandolinas
Mieczyslaw Karlowicz Na sniegu [In the snow] (Op.1 No.3) (Tempo mazurka)
Valery Kalistratov Kalyada (Christmas)
Alessandro Scarlatti Cinque Profeti - Christmas Cantata
Frank Bridge Sir Roger de Coverley - Christmas dance vers. string orchestra
Peter Cornelius Three Kings [from Persians lands afar]
Andrew “Fats” Ford Wassails and Lullabies
Giles Farnaby Fancies, Toyes and Dreams
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker, suite, op. 71a
Antonio Vivaldi Concert in D minor
Thursday 29th November 2018
13:00
Through the Night
A night in the gardens of Spain
4 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Piano music by Albeniz, de Falla and Debussy from the Vilabertran Schubertiade in Spain.

Igor Stravinsky Symphony in C
Manuel de Falla Serenata andaluza
Manuel de Falla Noches en los jardines de Espana [Nights in the Gardens of Spain]
Malcolm Arnold Three Shanties for wind quintet (Op.4)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia (and unfinished fugue) for keyboard in C minor, BWV.906
Claude Debussy Preludes, Book 1 (excerpts)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in E flat major, Op 74 "Harp"
Franz Schubert Piano sonata in B flat, D 960
Giacomo Puccini Crisantemi (Chrysanthemums) for string quartet
Manuel de Falla El Amor brujo (Suite)
Guillaume de Machaut Ballade 32, 'Ploures, dames'
Henri Sauguet La Nuit (1929)
Hildegard von Bingen O vis aeternitatis (Responsorium)
Marcel Poot A Cheerful overture for orchestra
Mieczyslaw Karlowicz Chant de l'eternelle aspiration
Alexander Tekeliev Motor-Car Race
Isaac Albéniz El Albaicín (Iberia, Book 3)
Traditional Catalan Rossinyol
Antonín Dvořák Notturno in B major (Op. 40)
Joaquín Rodrigo 3 Piezas espanolas for guitar
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in B flat major for wind ensemble, K.186
Barbara Strozzi "Lagrime mie" - Lament for Soprano and continuo from "Diporti di Euterpe"
Johann Sebastian Bach Capriccio for keyboard (BWV.993) in E major "In honorem Joh. Christoph. Bachii"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Mass in C minor 'Great' K.427
Benjamin Britten A Charm of lullabies for mezzo-soprano and piano (Op.41)
Saturday 6th October 2018
05:00
Inside Music
Violinist Jennifer Pike's rich pick of classical discoveries
6 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Violinist Jennifer Pike introduces a colourful selection of music - from the inside.

Lili Boulanger D'un Soir Triste
Joseph Tawadros Give or Take
Franz Schubert Du bist die Ruh
Fritz Kreisler Caprice Viennois
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no.22 in E flat K.482 - 1st movement
Henry Mancini Shadows of Paris (from the film A Shot in the Dark)
Jean Sibelius Scene with Cranes Op.44 no.2
Jeremy Pike Intermezzo no.1 for piano (Three Pieces for Piano 1974)
Johann Sebastian Bach St Matthew Passion 'Erbarme Dich, mein Gott'
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.83 in G minor 'Le Poule' - 1st movement - Allegro Spiritoso
Leonard Bernstein 'Mambo' from West Side Story
Anton Bruckner Symphony No.6 - movement 3 - Scherzo
Clara Schumann Romance in D flat Op.22 no.1
Mieczyslaw Karlowicz Eternal Songs Op.10 No.3 - Song of Eternal Being
Miklós Rózsa Violin Concerto Op.24 - movement 2
Thursday 5th July 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Schubert and Saint-Saëns from Moscow
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Saint-Saëns's Carnival of the Animals performed in Moscow. Jonathan Swain presents.

Claude Debussy Sonata for violin and piano in G minor
Alessandro Marcello Concerto in D minor
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Missa in duplicibus minoribus II
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no. 4 in D major K.218 for violin and orchestra
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D minor (Op.3 No.11) from 'L'Estro
Witold Lutoslawski Dance Preludes, for clarinet and piano
Johann Friedrich Fasch Overture à due chori in B flat
Carl Reinecke Trio for oboe, horn and piano in A minor, (Op.188)
Johannes Brahms 25 variations and fugue on a theme by G.F. Handel for piano (Op.24)
John Thomas The minstrel's adieu to his native land for harp
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Mieczyslaw Karlowicz 4 Songs - Z nowa wiosna [When spring arrives] (1892-5?)
Franz Liszt Legende No.1: St. Francois d'Assise prechant aux oiseaux (S.175)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 3 Characteristic Pieces
Franz Schubert Schwanengesang D 957
Frédéric Chopin 24 Preludes, Op.28
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne for piano no.6 (Op.63) in D flat major
Antonín Dvořák Legend in C major (Molto maestoso) (Op.59 No.4)
Jakov Gotovac Symphonic Dance 'Kolo', Op 12
Johan Wagenaar Concert Overture, Op 11, 'Fruhlingsgewalt'
Camille Saint‐Saëns Carnival of the Animals
Friday 25th May 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Spanish flavours, Mozart's Great Mass and a Motorcar race
4 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a piano recital from the Vilabertran Schubertiade in Spain.

Igor Stravinsky Symphony in C
Manuel de Falla Serenata andaluza
Manuel de Falla Noches en los jardines de Espana [Nights in the Gardens of Spain]
Malcolm Arnold Three Shanties for wind quintet (Op.4)
Johann Sebastian Bach Capriccio for keyboard (BWV.993) in E major "In honorem Joh. Christoph. Bachii"
Claude Debussy Preludes, Book 1 (excerpts)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia (and unfinished fugue) for keyboard (BWV.906) in C minor
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Franz Schubert Piano sonata in B flat, D 960
Manuel de Falla El Amor brujo (Suite)
Giacomo Puccini Crisantemi (Chrysanthemums) for string quartet
Guillaume de Machaut Ballade 32, 'Ploures, dames'
Henri Sauguet La Nuit (1929)
Marcel Poot A Cheerful overture for orchestra
Hildegard von Bingen O vis aeternitatis (Responsorium)
Mieczyslaw Karlowicz Chant de l'eternelle aspiration
Alexander Tekeliev Motor-Car Race
Traditional Catalan Rossinyol
Antonín Dvořák Notturno in B major (Op. 40)
Isaac Albéniz El Albaicín (Iberia, Book 3)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Mass in C minor 'Great' K.427
Barbara Strozzi "Lagrime mie" - Lament for Soprano and continuo from "Diporti di Euterpe"
Joaquín Rodrigo 3 Piezas espanolas for guitar
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in B flat major for wind ensemble
Benjamin Britten A Charm of lullabies for mezzo-soprano and piano (Op.41)
Thursday 10th May 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Catriona Young presents a concert from Polish Radio
9 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Songs by Wagner and Mahler with Agata Zubel and Mahler 6th Symphony. With Catriona Young.

Gustav Mahler Nun seh'ich wohl warum so dunkle Flammen (Kindertotenlieder)
Johann Sebastian Bach Komm, Jesu, komm, BWV 229
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne
Richard Wagner Träume (Wesendonck-Lieder)
Domenico Scarlatti Sinfonia in G major
Gustav Mahler Oft denk' ich, sie sind nur ausgegangen (Kindertotenlieder)
Olivier Messiaen Louange a l'Eternite de Jesus (Quatuor pour la fin du temps)
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 6 in A minor, 'Tragic'
Henry Purcell Sonata No 2 in B flat major, Z.791
Richard Wagner Im Treibhaus (Wesendonck-Lieder)
Edvard Grieg Last Spring (Letzter Fruhling), Op 33, No 2
Joaquín Rodrigo Cuatro madrigales amatorios
Robert Schumann Toccata in C major, Op 7
Franz Doppler L'oiseau des bois (Bird in the woods) - idyll for flute and 4 horns, Op 21
Johan Svendsen Octet for strings in A major, Op 3
Trad. Skålhalling & Guds sønn har gjort meg fri from Grieg 4 Psalms
Franz Schubert Rosamunde (Ballet Music No 2 (D.797))
Johan Svendsen Norsk kunstnerkarneval (Norwegian artists' carnival), Op 14
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia concertante in E flat major, K297b
Franz Schubert Standchen, D957
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C sharp, BWV 848
George Frideric Handel Overture (Agrippina); 'Son contenta di morire' (Radamisto)
Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto in D major, Hob. 7b:2
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance No 10 in E minor, Op 72, No 2, 'Starodavny'
Gustav Mahler Liebst du um Schönheit (Rückert Lieder)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 8 in F major, Op 93
Mieczyslaw Karlowicz Smutna opowiesc (Preludia do wiecznosci), Op 13
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Gustav Mahler Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen (Rückert Lieder)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in B minor, Kk 87
Thursday 8th February 2018
13:00
Through the Night
BBC Proms 2012: Bruckner's Sixth Symphony
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a performance of Bruckner's Sixth Symphony from the BBC Philharmonic.

Richard Wagner Prelude to Parsifal
Richard Wagner Tristan und Isolde: Prelude to Act 1
Johannes Brahms Rhapsody for piano (Op.79 No.1) in B minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.29 in A major (K.201)
Dmitri Shostakovich Sonata for cello and piano (Op.40) in D minor
Anton Bruckner Symphony No.6 in A major
Mieczyslaw Karlowicz Smutna opowiesc (Preludia do wiecznosci), Op 13
Frédéric Chopin [24] Preludes (Op.28 Nos. 6-10)
Nicolaus Bruhns Muss nicht der Mensch auf dieser Erden in steten Streite sein (cantata)
Friedrich Kuhlau Trylleharpen (The Magic Harp) for orchestra (Op.27)
Ralph Vaughan Williams 3 Shakespeare songs for chorus
Gaspard Fritz Sonata for violin and continuo (Op.2 No.4)
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.4 in G major for soprano and orchestra [in 4 movements]
James MacMillan Credo
Väinö Raitio Serenade for orchestra
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Psalm 23 (5 Psalms of David (1604)) 'The Lord is my Shepherd'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Aria: Ein Madchen oder Weibchen - from Die Zauberflote
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann Blomstre som en rosengard (Blooming like a rose garden)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 2 violins, 2 cellos & orchestra (RV.564) in D major
Johann Kaspar Kerll Sonata a 5
Zoltán Kodály Unknown Hungarian folksong
Carl Maria von Weber Divertimento assai facile for guitar and fortepiano (J.207)
Johann Strauss II Kaiser-Walzer [Emperor Waltz] Op.437 (1888) arr. Schoenberg
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Monday 8th January 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Beethoven and Haydn from Romanian Radio
3 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents Beethoven's First Piano Concerto and Haydn's 'Drum Roll' Symphony.

Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No.1 in C major, Op.15
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Litaniae Lauretanae (K.195)
Claude Debussy Danse sacree et danse profane for harp and strings
Frédéric Chopin 2 Nocturnes for piano (Op.48)no.1 in C minor
Mieczyslaw Karlowicz 4 Songs - Z nowa wiosna [When spring arrives] (1892-5?)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Quartet for flute, viola and continuo in D major
George Frideric Handel Overture and prelude to act II of Acis and Galatea K. 566
Carlo Gesualdo O vos omnes for 5 voices (W.8.40) [1603a]
George Frideric Handel Meine Seele hort im Sehen (HWV.207) - No.6 from Deutsche Arien
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Violin Sonata in G major
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in G minor (BWV.542) 'Great' (orig. for organ)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G minor (K. 88) for 2 harpsichords
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no.35 (BWV.35) "Geist und Seele wird verwirret"
Edvard Grieg Morning Mood from 'Peer Gynt' (encore)
John Field 1. Aria; 2. Nocturne & Chanson
Edward Elgar To her beneath whose steadfast star, for chorus
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.103 in E flat major, Hob.1/103 ('Drum roll')
Adam Jarzębski Diligam Te Domine from Canzoni e concerti
Ernest Chausson Chanson Perpetuelle (Op.37) vers. for voice and piano quintet
Joseph Haydn Sonata for Piano in G major (H.16.27) (1774-76)
Alexander Glazunov Lyric poem for orchestra in D flat major (Op.12)
Ferruccio Busoni Five pieces from "6 kurze Stucke zur Pflege" (1923)
Joseph Pranzer Concert Duo No.4
Anton Estendorffer Ciaccona super: Joseph, lieber Joseph mein for organ
Franz Schubert Fantasia in F minor (D.940) orch. Mottl
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No.6 (Op.60) in D major
Saturday 11th November 2017
01:00
Through the Night
Polish National Day. With John Shea
2 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea marks Polish National Day with the Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra.

Santiago de Murcia Tarantelas
Jan Dismas Zelenka Suite in F major
Józef Świder Piesn & Moja piosnka from 10 Songs to Lyrics by Polish Poets
Frédéric Chopin Rondo in C major B.27 (Op.73) arr. for 2 pianos
Karol Szymanowski Variations in B flat minor (Op.3) originally for piano
Frédéric Chopin From 2 Nocturnes for piano (Op.62): no.2 in E major
Mieczyslaw Karlowicz Symphony in E minor Op.7 (Odrodzenie (Revival))
Germaine Tailleferre Arabesque for clarinet and piano
Mieczyslaw Karlowicz 4 Songs - Z nowa wiosna [When spring arrives] (1892-5?)
Grzegorz Fitelberg Piesn o sokele (The Song about a Falcon) - symphonic Poem (Op.18) [1906]
Saint John of Damascus Funeral Stichera according to the tones
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki String Quartet No. 2 Op. 64 ('Quasi una fantasia')
Henryk Wieniawski Polonaise in A major for violin & piano (Op.21)
Sergei Prokofiev Sonata in D major Op.94 for flute and piano, arranged for clarinet and orchestra
Ignacy Feliks Dobrzynski Andante and Rondo alla Polacca arr. for flute and orchestra
Stanislaw Moniuszko String Quartet No.2 in F major (1837-1840)
Bartlomiej Pekiel I Missa senza le cerimonie
Ignacy Jan Paderewski From 6 Lieder (Op.18) arranged for choir
Stanislaw Moniuszko Piesn wieczorna (Evening Song)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Tadeusz Baird Giocoso Overture
Felix Nowowiejski Polish Courtship Overture (1903)
Józef Elsner Symphony in C major (Op.11)
Zygmunt Noskowski The Highlander's Fantasy, Op 17
Frédéric Chopin Ballade for piano no 4 in F minor, Op 52
Tuesday 24th October 2017
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Tuesday - BBC Symphony Orchestra and Chorus
0 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Symphony Orchestra in concert at the Barbican plus new studio recordings.

Karol Szymanowski Symphony no 3 The Song of the Night
Max Bruch Concerto for Two Pianos and Orchestra
Mieczyslaw Karlowicz Violin Concerto in A major Op 8
Modest Mussorgsky A Night on a Bare Mountain
Sergei Rachmaninov encore - "Tears" from Suite no1
Thomas Larcher Red and Green
Anton Webern Six Pieces for Orchestra Op 6
Camille Saint‐Saëns La Princesse Jaune Op 30
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka In C, Op. 56/2
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 45 "Farewell"
Wednesday 11th October 2017
09:00
In Tune
Jennifer Pike, Petr Limonov, Kirill Karabits, Schubert Ensemble
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Jennifer Pike, Kirill Karabits and the Schubert Ensemble.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Le nozze di Figaro (Overture)
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No.1
Aram Khachaturian Lezghinka (Gayaneh)
Lili Boulanger Psalm 24
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 17 in G major, K 453 (3rd mvt)
Gabriel Fauré Tantum Ergo, Op. 65, No. 2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute (Pa... pa... pa...)
George Enescu Quintet in A minor, Second movement
George Gershwin Three Preludes: I.
Mieczyslaw Karlowicz Impromptu
Mikołaj Górecki Pożegnanie (Farewell)
Robert Schumann Piano Quintet in E flat. i Allegro Brilliante
Charles‐François Gounod Faust: Act 3 - Aria. 'The Jewel Song'
William Walton Symphony No. 1 in B flat minor: II. Scherzo - Presto con malizia
Felix Mendelssohn Octet in E flat major, Op 20: 4th Movement, Presto
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in D flat major, Op 64 No 1, 'Minute'
Friday 29th September 2017
08:00
In Tune
Carmen Souza, V&A Opera Exhibition, Tasmin Little, Piers Lane
1 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Carmen Souza, V&A Opera Exhibition, and Tasmin Little.

Edward Elgar There is Sweet Music
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake - Act 1, no.2; Waltz
Charles‐Marie Widor Introduction and Rondo, Op 72
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Voi, che sapete (The Marriage of Figaro)
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne (Danse)
Dietrich Buxtehude Toccata and Fugue in F major, BuxWV 157
Frank Bridge Violin Sonata: I
Georges Bizet Carmen Suite No 1 (Prelude)
Giuseppe Verdi Ballet; Grand March (Aida)
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in C major, Op 72 No 7
Jean Sibelius Kyllikki: Commodo
Carmen Souza Ligria
Leopold Mozart Sinfonia with Bagpipe and Hurdy Gurdy 'Peasant Wedding' (5th mvt)
Carmen Souza Xinxiroti
Mieczyslaw Karlowicz Violin Concerto: III. Finale
César Franck Violin Sonata: I
Friday 17th March 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Richard Galliano with Solistes Europeens
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert from Solistes Europeens, Luxembourg.

Pyotr Tchaikovsky Souvenir de Florence, op 70 - Allegro vivace
Richard Galliano Valse à Margaux
Astor Piazzolla Oblivion
Johann Sebastian Bach Harpsichord Concerto No.5 in F minor (BWV.1056)
Edvard Grieg String Quartet No.1 in G minor (Op.27)
Pieter Hellendaal Concerto grosso for strings and continuo (Op.3 No.1)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Flor Alpaerts Avondmuziek for wind octet (1915)
Richard Galliano Berit Waltz
George Frideric Handel Violin Sonata in A minor (Op.1 No.4) (HWV.362)
Robert Schumann Symphonische Etuden for piano (Op.13) [1837]
Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber von Bibern Battalia a 10 in D (C.61)
Sofia Gubaidulina Meditiation on Bach's Chorale 'Vor deinem Thron tret ich hiermit BWV 668
Joaquín Turina La Oración del Torero
Zygmunt Noskowski Symphony No.3 in F major "From Spring to Spring"
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto no. 1 in A minor BWV.1041 for violin and string orchestra arr accordion
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G minor RV.315, Op.8`2 for violin and orchestra arr accordion
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F minor RV.297, Op.8`4 for violin and orchestra arr accordion
Matthias Weckmann Wenn der Herr die Gefangenen zu Zion erlosen wird
Mieczyslaw Karlowicz Happiness for choir
Colin Brumby Festival Overture on Australian themes
Friday 10th February 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Beethoven and Schumann from the Luxembourg Philharmonic Orchestra
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert including Beethoven's Violin Concerto with Isabelle Faust.

Robert Schumann Symphony No. 1 in B flat, Op. 38 'Spring'
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No 2 in C sharp minor
Jean Sibelius Romance for strings (Op.42) in C major
Johann Pachelbel Magnificat
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Concerto in D, Op 61
Maurice Duruflé Quatre motets sur des themes Gregoriens for a capella choir (Op.10)
Mieczyslaw Karlowicz 2 Songs: Najpiekniejsze pionski (Op.4) & Pod jaworem
Franz Schubert An die Musik (Op.88 No.4) (song)
György Kurtág Doloroso, from Signs, Games and Messages
Sergei Prokofiev Paysage (Op.59 No.2)
Igor Stravinsky Concerto for string orchestra in D major, "Basle concerto"
Sergei Prokofiev Prelude - No. 7 from 10 Pieces for piano (Op.12)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau L'Apotheose de la Danse - orchestral suite of dance music by Rameau
Jeno Hubay Der Zephir - from 6 Blumenleben (Op.30 No.5)
Alexander Glazunov Chant du menestrel (Op.71) vers. for cello and orchestra
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto IX in D major (RV.230), from 'L'Estro Armonico' (Op.3)
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio for piano and strings (Op.1`1) in E flat major
Carl Reinecke Trio for oboe, horn and piano in A minor, (Op.188)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Monday 29th February 2016
00:30
Through the Night
BBC Proms 2015: Bach from the Academy of Ancient Music
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents an all-Bach programme from the 2015 BBC Proms.

Johann Strauss II An der schonen, blauen Donau (The Blue Danube) - waltz Op.314
Edward Elgar Variations on an original theme 'Enigma' for orchestra (Op.36)
Johann Sebastian Bach Magnificat in D major BWV.243
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.23 in A major (K.488)
Arcangelo Corelli Sonate da Chiesa (Op.1 No.5) in B flat major
Carl Maria von Weber Quintet for clarinet and strings in B flat major (Op.34)
Johannes Brahms 8 Pieces for Piano (Op.76)
Johann David Heinichen Concerto in G major for flute, bassoon, cello, double bass and harpsichord
Fryderyk Chopin Scherzo for piano no. 1 (Op.20) in B minor
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.96 in D major 'Miracle' (H.1.96)
Rued Langgaard 3 Rose Gardens Songs (1919)
Stanislaw Moniuszko Overture to Paria - an opera in 3 Acts
Antonin Dvorak Trio for piano and strings No.1 (Op.21) in B flat major
Carl Czerny Fantasie for 2 pianos in F minor (four hands)
Johannes Ockeghem Salve Regina [MS Capella Sistina 42]
Mieczyslaw Karlowicz 4 Songs - Z nowa wiosna [When spring arrives] (1892-5?)
Adolf Schulz-Evler Concert arabesque on themes by Johann Strauss for piano
Gabriel Fauré Elegy for cello and piano (Op.24) [1883]
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in G minor BWV.235
Franz Schubert Eight Landler (German dances) (from D.790)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto no. 2 in F major BWV.1047
Louis Spohr Fantasia, Theme and Variations on a theme of Danzi in Bb (Op.81)