Go!

Playlists with tracks by Michael Torke

Sunday 15th April 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Elizabeth Alker
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Oswald von Wolkenstein Nu rue mit sorgen
George Frideric Handel Ombra mai fu [Serse]
Malcolm Arnold Fantasy for solo clarinet, Op 87
Johann Friedrich Fasch Trumpet Concerto in D, FWV L:D1
Susan H. Dyer An Outlandish Suite: Florida night song
Frederick Delius Florida Suite: Sunset - Near the Plantation
Michael Torke Everglades, under the stars
Enrique Soro 3 Aires Chilenos
Simeon Walker Shelter
Jan Dismas Zelenka Capriccio No 1 in D major
Modest Mussorgsky Dawn over the Moscow River (Khovanshchina)
Träd The Baffled Knight/The Shepherd Lad
Siri Dyvik Travel set
Ernest John Moeran The White Mountain
Jimmy Cox Nobody knows you when you're down and out
Errollyn Wallen Remember Marimba
Tuesday 20th March 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Suzy Klein - Learie Constantine, Kate Mosse, The Clog Dance from Herold's La fille mal gardee
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Author and playwright Kate Mosse reveals her sometimes cultural inspirations.

Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major for 2 trumpets, RV 537
Georges Bizet Petite Suite 'Jeux d'enfants'
Eric Whitacre Leonardo dreams of his flying machine
Frank Bridge The Sea
Thomas Tallis Sancte Deus, sancte fortis
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in F major, Op 6 No 9 (HWV 327)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 98 in B flat major (2nd mvt)
Amy Beach Piano Concerto in C sharp minor, op.45 - 2nd mvt 'Scherzo' (Perpetuum mobile)
Benjamin Britten The trees they grow so high
Ralph Vaughan Williams Pastoral Symphony (Symphony No. 3): II. Lento moderato
Franz Schubert Erstarrung, D 911 No 4 (Winterreise)
Joby Talbot The Queen Of Hearts' Tango (Suite from Alice's Adventures in Wonderland)
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin for orchestra [after nos. 1, 3, 5 & 4 of piano work]
Antonín Dvořák Humoresque in G flat major, Op 101 No 7
Joby Talbot The Mad Hatter's Tea Party (Suite from Alice's Adventures in Wonderland)
Gustav Holst A Somerset Rhapsody, Op 21 No 2
Charles‐François Gounod Funeral March of a Marionette
Federico Mompou Paisajes: I. La Fuente y la campana
Franz Schubert Standchen after Schubert
Robert Jones When love on time and measures
Peter Ludwig Hertel Clog Dance (La fille mal gardee)
Michael Torke An Italian Straw Hat; Act 1, Opening scene; horse duet
Tuesday 6th March 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Ian Skelly - The Beano, Schumann's Traumerei from Kinderszenen, Mirga Grazinyte-Tyla
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Conductor Mirga Grazinyte-Tyla reveals her cultural influences and inspirations.

Johan Halvorsen Entry of the Boyars
Michael Torke Bright Blue Music
Thomas Arne The Morning
John Ireland Phantasie-Trio in A minor
Hans Gál Variations on a Viennese Heurigen melody, Op 9
Gabriel Jackson Salve regina
George Frideric Handel No, di voi non vo' fidarmi, HWV 189
Miklós Rózsa Concerto for Violin and Orchestra op.24. ii Lento cantabile
Malcolm Arnold Exploits for Orchestra (Comedy Suite from The Belles of St Trinians)
Georg Muffat Concerto Grosso No 12 in G minor (Chaconne)
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in A minor, B150
Cécile Louise Chaminade Piano Trio No 1 in G minor, Op 11 (3rd mvt)
Gabriel Fauré Après un rêve
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Overture on Three Russian Themes
Edvard Grieg Cradle Song, Op 38 No 1 (Lyric Pieces)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Introduction et Rondo Capriccioso, Op. 28 (Arr. for Clarinets and Symphony Orche
Johannes Brahms Symphony No 3 in F major, Op 90 (3rd mvt)
Scott Joplin Elite Syncopations arr Perlman
Othmar Schoeck Suite in A-Flat Major, Op. 59: III. Tempo di marcia. Allegro
Robert Schumann Träumerei, Op 15 No 7 (Kinderszenen)
Arvo Pärt Magnificat
Antonín Dvořák Rondo in G minor, Op 94 arr for cello and orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in A minor BWV 593 after Antonio Vivaldi
Wednesday 14th February 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Ian Skelly - Pearl Fishers Duet, Jigsaws, Prue Leith
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Cookery writer and restaurateur Prue Leith lists her inspirations and influences.

Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No.1
John Ireland Greater love hath no man
Michael Torke Javelin
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonore Overture No 1, Op 138
Luigi Boccherini Cello Concerto in D major, G479
Johann Simon Mayr Miserere in G Minor: I. Miserere mei Deus
Charles Villiers Stanford Rondo in F major for cello and orchestra
Gabriel Fauré Fantaisie, Op 79
Louise Farrenc Nonet in E flat major, Op 38 (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach A Musical Offering, BWV 1079 (Ricercar a 6 orch Webern)
Joachim Raff Prelude to Shakespeare's Romeo and Juliet
Etienne Mehul Symphony No. 1 G Minor: IV. Finale. Allegro agitato
Edward Elgar Where corals lie (Sea Pictures, Op 37)
Georg Philipp Telemann Quartet in A Minor, TWV 43:a3: IV. Vivace
Giuseppe Verdi Verdi: Don Carlo (1884 Milan Version), Act 1 Scene 1: "Dio, che nell'alma infond
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Septet in E-Flat Major: IV. Rondo. Allegro
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Valse-scherzo in C major, Op 34 arr for violin and piano
George Frideric Handel Rinaldo Suite: Overture
Georges Bizet Les Pecheurs de Perles : Au fond du temple saint
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 16 in C major, K 545
Hector Berlioz Harold in Italy (Marche des pèlerins
Thursday 1st February 2018
07:00
In Tune
Ensemble 360, Vasily Petrenko, Robin Blaze
6 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Ensemble 360, Vasily Petrenko and Robin Blaze.

Michael Tippett Songs for Ariel
Percy Grainger Mock Morris
Michael Torke Bright Blue Music
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 4 in F minor, Op. 36; 4th mvt - Finale, Allegro con fuoco
Amy Beach Scottish Legend, Op 54 No 1
Édouard Lalo Guitare, Op 28 arr Pierne
Franz Schubert Octet in F major, D 803 (3rd mvt)
Roger Quilter 3 Songs of William Blake Op.20; No.1 Dream Valley
Claude Debussy Violin Sonata, 1st movement; Allegro Vivo
Maurice Ravel Piano Trio, 2nd movement; Pantoum
Henry Purcell Now that the sun hath veiled his light (An Evening Hymn)
Johannes Brahms Piano Quintet in F minor Op.34, 3rd movement; Scherzo
Frederic Lamond Sword Dance (A Life in the Scottish Highlands)
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier La descente d'Orphée aux enfers
Johann Sebastian Bach St John Passion; Part I: Aria 'From the bondage of iniquity'
Edward Elgar Chanson de matin Op.15`2
Tuesday 5th December 2017
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Temple Song 2017: Ian Bostridge, Julius Drake and the Piatti Quartet
6 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Bostridge, Julius Drake and the Piatti Quartet perform at Middle Temple Hall.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis
Ralph Vaughan Williams On Wenlock Edge
Michael Torke Bright Blue Music
Henry Purcell Chacony in G minor
George Gershwin Piano Concerto in F major
Benjamin Britten The Holy Sonnets of John Donne
Traditional Scottish O Waly, Waly
Henry Purcell The Queen's Epicedium
William Croft A Hymn on Divine Musick
Pelham Humfrey Lord! I Have Sinned
Pelham Humfrey Hymn to God the Father
Wednesday 15th November 2017
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
Vivaldi, Vaughan Williams, Torke
4 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's curated playlist includes music by Vivaldi, John Playford & Michael Torke.

Django Reinhardt Minor Swing
Michael Torke Javelin
Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax sincera, RV 630
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Running Set
John Playford Kettle Drum (The Dancing Master)
Claude Debussy Doctor Gradus ad Parnassum (Children's Corner)
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Rob Cowan - Scriabin and fake synaesthesiacs, Prokofiev's Dance of the Knights, Vladimir Jurowski
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Conductor Vladimir Jurowski lists his inspirations and influences.

Johann Sebastian Bach Herr, unser Herrscher (St John Passion, BWV 245)
Franz Schubert Rondo brillant in B minor, D 895
Antonio Bazzini La ronde des lutins, scherzo fantastique for violin and piano
Johann Strauss II Tritsch-Tratsch Polka
Michael Torke Bright Blue Music
Madeleine Dring Trio for flute, oboe and piano
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto in B flat major, Op. 4 No. 6
M. Camargo Guarnieri Brazilian Dance (Dances for Orchestra)
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture in C major, Op 115, 'Zur Namensfeier'
Coleridge-Taylor Perkinson Generations: Sinfonietta no.2 for strings; 3. Alla Burletta
Alexander Glazunov Waltz (Scènes de ballet, Op 52)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Fidicinium sacro-profanum (Sonata No 4 in G minor)
Alexander Gretchaninov Nine sili nebesniya
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in G minor, Op 23 No 5
Dmitry Borisovich Kabalevsky Lyrical Dance (Romeo and Juliet Suite, Op 56)
Franz Schubert Die Forelle, D 550
Arthur Bliss Checkmate - The Red Knight's Mazurka
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka How sweet to be with you
Franz Schubert Du bist die Ruh, D 776
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo for Piano and Orchestra in D major, K 382
Nicolay Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Overture on Russian Themes, Op 28
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in A major, Op 40 No 1, 'Military'
Sergei Prokofiev Montagues and Capulets (Romeo and Juliet)
Gustav Mahler Des Antonius von Padua Fischpredigt (Des Knaben Wunderhorn)
Monday 30th October 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Suzy Klein - Armando Ianucci, Road Signs and Musical Notation, Ravel's String Quartet
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Armando Ianucci names his cultural inspirations and influences that have shaped him.

Franz Schubert An die Musik, D 547
Maurice Ravel Introduction and Allegro
Michael Torke Javelin
Thomas Arne Where the bee sucks
Frank Bridge Berceuse
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Village Scene by the Inn
Felix Mendelssohn Rondo brillant in E flat major, Op.29
Franz Schubert Gretchen am Spinnrade, D 118
César Franck Sonata in A major for violin and piano, ed Jean-Piere Rampal for flute. 4th movt
Gabriel Fauré Fileuse, Op 80 No 2
Richard Wagner Spinning Chorus (The Flying Dutchman)
Johannes Brahms Piano Concerto No 2 in B flat major, Op 83 (3rd mvt)
Igor Stravinsky Scherzo fantastique, Op 3
Joseph Bodin de Boismortier Serenade No 1 'Simphonie francoise', Op 39 (Chaconne)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture: Mitridate, Re di Ponto, K87
Johannes Brahms Trio for clarinet or viola, cello and piano in A minor, Op 114 (3rd mvt)
Benjamin Britten Simple symphony for string orchestra (Op.4), 2nd mvt; Playful pizzicato
Johann Friedrich Fasch Sonata for two oboes, bassoon and basso continuo in B flat major
Dmitri Shostakovich 'The Assault on Beautiful Gorky' (The Unforgettable Year 1919)
Maurice Ravel String Quartet in F major - 2nd movement, Assez vif
Anonymous Sonata XIV in G major, Siempre piano
Benjamin Britten Courtly Dances (Gloriana Suite, Op 53a)
Ernest John Moeran Rhapsody No 2 in E major
Monday 9th October 2017
07:00
In Tune
Cecile McLorin Salvant, Clark Rundell, Roman Rabinovich
3 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Cecile McLorin Salvant, Clark Rundell and Roman Rabinovich.

Irving Berlin Let's Face the Music and Dance
Orlando Gibbons This is the record of John
Big Bill Broonzy Black Brown and White
Dario Castello Sonata No.6 for cornett and violetta
Johann Sebastian Bach Two-Part Invention in E major, BWV 777; Two-Part Invention in E minor, BWV 778
Felix Mendelssohn Scherzo in A minor, Op 81
Traditional English The Salley Gardens
Darius Milhaud Suite provençal: I: Animé
Max Bruch Scottish Fantasy for violin and orchestra, Op 46 (Finale)
Joseph Haydn Sonata in E flat major HobXVI no 45: Allegro Molto
Roman Rabinovich Memory Box: Bar scene; Antiquity
Michael Torke Tahiti, Papeete (Tahiti)
Henry Purcell Three Parts upon a Ground, Z 731
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trumpet Concerto in E major (3rd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Ballade no. 2
George Gershwin Porgy and Bess: My Man's Gone Now
George Frideric Handel Da tempeste il legno infranto from Giulio Cesare in Egitto
Friday 22nd September 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Vivienne Westwood, Debussy, and mesmerising cows
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein looks at companion pieces for Debussy's 'Prelude a l'apres midi d'un faune'.

Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in A major, Op 118 No 2
Erik Satie Je te veux
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Much Ado About Nothing
Michael Torke Bright Blue Music
Frederick Delius The Walk to the Paradise Garden
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 8 (Op.93) in F major, 1st mvt; Allegro vivace e con brio
Luigi Boccherini Guitar Quintet no. 9 in C major G.453 `La ritrata di Madrid` - 4th mvt
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 2 in C minor, 'Resurrection' (4th mvt; Urlicht)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and rondo in C minor K.617 for glass harmonica, flute, oboe, vla & vcl
Gabriel Pierné Scherzo-caprice, Op 25
Giuseppe Verdi Grand March (Aida)
Giovanni Gabrieli Suscipe clementissime Deus
George Gershwin Stairway to Paradise; The man I love
Sergei Rachmaninov Moments musicaux, Op.16 - No.6 in C minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet No 17 in B flat major, K 458, 'The Hunt' (4th mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Flute Concerto in D major, RV 428
Olivier Messiaen Joie du sang des étoiles (Turangalîla-Symphonie)
Claudio Monteverdi Vespro della Beata Vergine - Laetatus Sum
Georg Philipp Telemann Trumpet Concerto in D major (2nd mvt)
Claude Debussy Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Antonín Dvořák Bagatelle for 2 violins, cello and harmonium, Op 47 No 5
Margaret Hubicki Rigaudon (Lonely Mere and Rigaudon)
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Franz Schubert 6 Moments musicaux, Op. 94, D. 780: No. 1 in C Major: Moderato
Antonio Vivaldi Autumn, from The Four Seasons Op 8 No 3, RV 293
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker - Waltz of the Flowers
Thomas Tallis If ye love me
Francis Poulenc Flute Sonata
Frank Bridge Autumn
Thomas Linley Music for the Tempest: O bid your Ariel fly
Giovanni Picchi Canzon à 2 No 9 (Canzoni da sonar)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in F major, K 247 - 1st movement, Allegro
Jean‐Féry Rebel Les caractères de la danse
Johann Sebastian Bach Weh der Seele from Cantata no.2, BWV.102 "Herr, deine Augen sehen nach dem Glauben"
Antonín Dvořák Suite in A major, Op 98b, 'American' ”: no. 1; Andante con moto
Jules Demersseman Fantaisie sur Le Désir de Beethoven, for ophicleide and piano
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance for violin and orchestra in G major, Op 40
Benjamin Britten The Company Of Heaven: There Came Out Also At This Time/Ye Watchers & Ye Holy
Michael Torke Tahiti, Papeete (Tahiti)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Automne, Op 35 No 2
Clara Schumann Piano Trio in G minor, Op 17 - 2nd movement, Scherzo - tempo di menuetto
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin - Act 3, Sc 1: Polonaise
Ralph Burns Early Autumn
Wednesday 12th April 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Rob Cowan with Kasper Holten
8 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: tenor Franco Corelli, featured performing music by Rossini and Verdi.

Giuseppe Verdi Requiem: Ingemisco
Diego Ortiz Romanesca
Franz Schubert Moments Musicaux
Franz Liszt Mephisto Waltz No 1
Johann Friedrich Fasch Concerto for trumpet, 2 oboes and strings in D major
Michael Torke Bright Blue Music
Bohuslav Martinu Serenata II
Gioachino Rossini Petite Messe solenelle: Domine Deus
William Walton Hamlet: Funeral March Overture
Thomas Campion Never weather-beaten sail
Franz Schubert Erlkönig
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.4: IV. Sehr behaglich
Camille Saint‐Saëns Introduction and Rondo capriccioso, Op 28
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Serenade in C Major for Strings, Op.48
Gioachino Rossini Sins of Old Age: Enough of Memories, Let's Dance
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 12 Variations in E flat on 'Je suis Lindor' by A. L. Baudron K.354
Johann Sebastian Bach O Mensch, bewein dein Sünde groß BWV622
Wednesday 22nd March 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Rob Cowan with Jocelyn Bell Burnell
7 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: Arturo Toscanini, conducting Tchaikovsky's Piano Concerto No 1.

Guillaume Dufay Vasilissa ergo Gaude
Michael Torke Ash
Gioachino Rossini The Thieving Magpie: Overture
Guillaume Dufay Apostolo Glorioso
Claude Debussy Sonata for Flute, Viola and Harp
Karol Szymanowski Roxana's Song arr Kochanski
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No.1
Olivier Messiaen Book 5: VIII. L'Alouette Calandrelle (The Short-toed Lark)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in B flat major for 3 oboes, 3 violins and basso continuo
Francesco Landini Per seguir la speranca
Carl Maria von Weber Was gleicht wohl auf Erden (Der Freischütz)
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Symphony No 3, 'Sorrowful Songs' (2nd mvt)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Variations on a theme of Mozart in E flat major for piano solo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in F for wind, No.8 K213
Guillaume Dufay Moribus et genera
George Frideric Handel Violin Sonata in G HWV 358
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude Op.32 No.8 in A minor: Vivo
Cyril Scott 3 Symphonic Dances Op.22: No.1
Friday 6th January 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Breaking Free: Friday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents the breakfast show, with a special twist to Bach before Seven.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Die Entfuhrung aus dem Serail - Aria: Martern aller Arten
Sir Lennox Berkeley I sing of a maiden
Christoph Willibald Gluck Orfeo ed Euridice - Act 2; Dance of the blessed spirits
Antonin Dvorak Carnival Overture
Michael Torke Tahiti, Papeete
Maurice Ravel Menuet [from 'Sonatine']
Alexander von Zemlinsky Cymbeline - incidental music (Op.14), Prelude
Fryderyk Chopin 2 Polonaises for piano (Op.40), no.2 in C minor
Vincent Youmans Tahiti trot (Tea for two) [from 'No, no, Nanette']
Robert Schumann Arabeske for piano (Op.18) in C major
Jonathan Dove The Three Kings
Jeanne Louise Dumont Farrenc Nonet in E flat major Op.38 for chamber ensemble: 3rd mvt; Scherzo vivace
Alban Berg Die Nachtigall, from 'Seven Early Songs'
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue for organ (BWV.552) in E flat major "St Anne"
Andrea Falconiero Chaconne in G
Camille Saint‐Saëns Tarantelle for flute, clarinet and orchestra (Op.6)
Joseph Haydn Concerto for violin and orchestra (H.7a.3) in A major, 3rd movement; Allegro
Claudio Monteverdi Beatus vir for 6 voices, 2 vn, 3 va da brazzo/tbn, bc [1640]
Arnold Schoenberg Ein Stelldichein (A rendezvous)
Saturday 31st December 2016
21:00
BBC Proms 2016
Prom 75: Last Night of the Proms
7 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From the Royal Albert Hall in London, the Last Night of the 2016 Proms.

Gaetano Donizetti L'elisir d'amore – 'Una furtiva lagrima'
Gaetano Donizetti La fille du regiment - 'Ah! mes amis'
Gioachino Rossini La Cenerentola - 'Si, ritrovarla io giuro'
Hubert Parry Jerusalem
Ralph Vaughan Williams Serenade to Music
Michael Torke Javelin
George Butterworth The Banks of Green Willow
Jacques Offenbach La belle Hélène – 'Au mont Ida'
Jonathan Dove Our revels now are ended
Adolf Schulz-Evler Arabesques on Themes from the Waltz 'On the Beautiful Blue Danube'
Alexander Borodin Prince Igor - Polovtsian Dances
Benjamin Britten Matinees musicales (after Rossini), Op.24
Tom Harrold Raze
Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No.1 in D major ('Land of Hope and Glory')
Thursday 10th November 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents, with a new piece by Composer in 3 Matthew Kaner.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No. 3 in D Major, K. 40
Johann Sebastian Bach Passacaglia and Fugue BWV 582
Scott Joplin The Easy Winners
Gustav Mahler 'Des Antonius von Padua Fischpredigt' (Des Knaben Wunderhorn)
Igor Stravinsky Ebony Concerto
Isaac Albéniz Suite espanola no. 1 Op.47 for piano: no.2; Cataluna (Corranda) arr. for guitar
John Sheppard Credo (Western Wind Mass)
Lili Boulanger Vieille Priere bouddhique
Ludwig van Beethoven Variations in E flat major, WoO. 46 on Mozart's "Bei Männern welche Liebe fühlen
Geoffrey Burgon Brideshead Revisited - Title theme
Matthew Kaner Echoes in the Stillness
George Frideric Handel Suite for keyboard - Air with 5 variations "The harmonious blacksmith"
Michael Torke Bright blue music for orchestra
Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 1 in D major: 1st movement; Einleitung und allegro comodo
Uri Caine St. Anthony of Padua Preaches to the Fishes (after Mahler)
Henry Purcell Now that the sun hath veiled his light ... (Z.193) "An Evening hymn on a ground"
William Brade Cornish dance; Irish dance; Scottish dance
William Byrd O Lord, make thy servant Elizabeth for 6 voices
Sunday 16th October 2016
17:00
The Listening Service
Colour and music
22 / 36 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom Service explores the link between music and colour. Can music be colourful?

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Requiem: Introitus
Franz Schubert Erlkonig (D.328)
Olivier Messiaen Couleurs de la cite Celeste
Steve Reich Violin Phase
Hope Lies Within Erlkonig
Olivier Messiaen Trois Petites Liturgies de la presence divine
Marcel Tournier Vers la source dans le bois for harp
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Concerto - K313
Bee Gees Stayin' Alive
The Revolution Purple Rain
David Bowie Sound And Vision
Björk Venus As A Boy
Hector Berlioz Symphonie Fantastique
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending
Giacomo Puccini Tosca - Act 2; Vissi d'arte [Tosca]
Ken Nordine Lavender
Chris Martin Homecoming (feat. Chris Martin)
Elton John I Guess That's Why They Call It The Blues
JAY Z Crazy in Love (feat. JAY Z)
Miles Davis Generique
Michael Torke Green
Claude Debussy Preludes - book 2, no.5; Bruyeres
Olivier Messiaen Turangalila-symphonie, no.5; Joie du sang des etoiles
Claude Debussy Nocturnes for orchestra, no.2; Fetes
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto no. 5 (BWV.1050) in D major, 3rd movement; Allegro
Ralph Vaughan Williams Concerto for bass tuba and orchestra in F minor, 2nd movement; Romanza ...
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor BWV.232: Pt.4; Sanctus....Pleni sunt coeli [chorus]
Sir Arthur Bliss Colour Symphony
Aaron Copland Appalachian spring Suite, no.6, no.7 & no.8
Maurice Ravel Apotheose: Le Jardin feerique (Mother Goose Suite)
Alexander Scriabin Prometheus - The Poem Of Fire, Op.60
Fryderyk Chopin 24 Preludes for piano (Op.28); no.11 in B major
Maurice Ravel Ma mere l'oye - suite vers. for piano duet, Le Jardin feerique
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for vln & orch (RV.269) (Op.8`1) "La Primavera" - 1st mvt
Camille Saint‐Saëns Carnival of the Animals (Aquarium)
Igor Stravinsky The Firebird - Sc.2; Finale (General thanksgiving)
Saturday 10th September 2016
19:15
BBC Proms
2016, Prom 75: Last Night of the Proms
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from the Royal Albert Hall in London, the Last Night of the 2016 Proms.

Thomas Arne Rule Britannia!
Gaetano Donizetti L’elisir d’amore – ‘Una furtiva lagrima’
Ralph Vaughan Williams Serenade to Music
Michael Torke Javelin
Sir Henry Wood Fantasia on British Sea Songs
George Butterworth The Banks of Green Willow
Benjamin Britten Matinées musicales
Trad. Auld lang Syne (arr. C.T. Davie)
Jonathan Dove Our revels now are ended
Johann Sebastian Bach French suite for keyboard no. 6 (BWV.817) in E major [complete]
Gaetano Donizetti La Fille du régiment - Ah! mes amis
Tom Harrold Raze
Anne Dudley ¡Fiesta Caribeña!
Alexander Borodin Prince Igor - Polovtsian Dances
Gioachino Rossini La Cenerentola - Sì, ritrovarla io giuro
Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No.1 in D 'Land of Hope and Glory'
Hubert Parry Jerusalem (orchestrated Edward Elgar)
Jacques Offenbach La belle Hélène – ‘Au mont Ida’
arranged Benjamin Britten The National Anthem
Friday 18th March 2016
16:30
In Tune
Tcha Limberger, Jennifer Johnston, Frank Denyer
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live music from gypsy-jazz violinist Tcha Limberger and mezzo-soprano Jennifer Johnston.

Johann Sebastian Bach St John Passion: Zerfliesse, mein Herze
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no.24 in C minor K491 - ii. Larghetto
Gaetano Donizetti La fille du regiment: Overture
Sergei Prokofiev March from The Love for Three Oranges
Jacques Ibert Suite Symphonique "Paris" (1930): Circus Parade
Joseph Haydn Piano Concerto in D major Hob XVIII:11 - 3rd mvt
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle for piano (WoO.60) in B flat major
Michael Torke Javelin for orchestra
Alisdair Hogarth Die junge Nonne
Morton Feldman Routine Investigations
Alisdair Hogarth Erbarme dich, mein Gott (St Matthew Passion)
Alisdair Hogarth O waly waly
Sir Peter Maxwell Davies A Little Birthday Music
Frank Denyer After The Rain - conclusion
Tcha Limberger My Blue Heaven
Tcha Limberger Topsy
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in D major Op.6`5 5th movement; Allegro; 6th movement; Menuet
Tcha Limberger Moonglow
Sunday 6th March 2016
17:30
Words and Music
Yours sincerely
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Texts and music on the theme of letters, with readings by Rosalie Craig and James D'Arcy.

Gerald Finzi Only a man harrowing clods (Requiem da Camera)
Benjamin Britten Courtly Dances from Gloriana: Galliard
Leonard Cohen The Letters
Rebecca Clarke Midsummer Moon
Giuseppe Verdi Grand March from Aida arr R Sanders (excerpt)
Johannes Brahms String Quartet in C minor, Op.51’1: Romance (excerpt)
Leos Janacek String Quartet no.2 ‘Intimate Letters’; 2nd movement (excerpt)
Michael Torke Overnight Mail; Standard
Aaron Copland Letter from Home (excerpt)
Muzio Clementi Sonatina in G major Op.36’2; Allegretto
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin: Letter scene (excerpt)
Benjamin Britten Night Mail
Ralph Vaughan Williams Scott of the Antarctic: Death of Evans and Oates (excerpt)
Dobbin-Garrett-Garman-Brianbert Please Mister Postman
Gabriel Fauré Chanson d’amour, Op.27’1
Sir Alexander Campbell Mackenzie Twelfth Night: Act II sc 5 ‘By my life, this is my lady’s hand!’
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Che soave zefiretto from The Marriage of Figaro
Sunday 28th February 2016
09:00
Sunday Morning
28/02/2016
8 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rob Cowan presents music for the young, plus the suite from Stravinsky's Pulcinella.

Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata No. 6 Op. 10 No. 2
Anton Webern Passacaglia Op. 1
Michael Torke Bliss
Johann Sebastian Bach Coffee Cantata BWV 211: Heute noch
Kurt Weill Suite from the Threepenny Opera
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Parce mihi, Domine
Igor Stravinsky Pulcinella Suite
Burrill Phillips Selections from McGuffey’s Reader
Joseph Canteloube Chants d'Auvergne: Pastourelle and Bailero
Sofia Asgatovna Gubaidulina Works from Musical Toys: Magic Roundabout
Claude Debussy Prelude a l’apres-midi d’un faune
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart A Musical Joke, K.522
Dmitri Shostakovich Works from Dances of the Dolls
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina SM280216 XTRA Palestrina
Wednesday 6th January 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
7 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Guillaume de Machaut Kyrie (Messe de Nostre Dame)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on 'Greensleeves'
Jean Sibelius Two Rondinos, Op. 68
Maurice Ravel Introduction and allegro for harp, flute, clarinet and string quartet
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo op.117 no.1 in E flat
Emmanuel Chabrier Bouree Fantasque
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 2 trumpets and orchestra (RV.537) in C major
Michael Torke Javelin for orchestra
James MacMillan A New Song for organ and chorus
Ruth Gipps Concerto Op.58 for horn and orchestra: 2nd mvt; Scherzo
Jan Sandström Song to Lotta
Alexander Borodin Quartet for strings no. 2 in D major, 3rd movement; Nocturne (Andante)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 30 BWV.30 (Freue dich, erloste Schar): Part 1; Kommt ihr angefochtnen Sunder
Antonin Dvorak Legends, Op.59; No.6. Allegro con moto
John Adams 'Batter My Heart' (Doctor Atomic)
Brian Eno Music for Airports; 1/1
Joseph Haydn Concerto for violin and orchestra (H.7a.3) in A major, 3rd movement; Allegro
Carl Nielsen Aladdin, suite for orchestra – Negro Dance
Leo Brouwer El Decameron negro for guitar [1981], 3rd mvt; Balada de la Concella Enamorada
Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude and fugue for piano no. 11 (Op.87'11) in B major
Saturday 3rd October 2015
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
6 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Henry Purcell Music for a while from Oedipus
Christoph Willibald Gluck Iphigenie en Aulide - Overture
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D major RV.234 (L'Inquietudine) for violin and orchestra
Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides (Fingal's Cave) - overture (Op.26)
Michael Torke Tahiti, Papeete
Antonin Dvorak String Quartet No 12 in F American - Scherzo
George Frideric Handel 'O ruddier than the cherry' from Acis & Galatea
Gustav Holst March from Suite for military band no.2
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 104 in D major H.1.104 (London): 4th movement; Finale
Josquin des Prez Nymphes des bois/Requiem (La deploration de Johan. Ockeghem) for 5 voices
Ludwig van Beethoven 15 Variations and a fugue on a theme from Prometheus ... (Op.35), Fugue;
Antonin Dvorak String Quartet in F Major 'American' 3rd mvmnt Molto Vivace
Luigi Boccherini Fandango (from Guitar Quintet No. 4 in D major)
Weronika Ratusinska Symphony for the Great Symphonic Orchestra – 3rd mvt, Vivace
Franz Liszt Liebestraume - 3 notturnos for piano (S.541), no.3 in A flat major...
Saturday 4th July 2015
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
3 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Presented by Martin Handley. Featuring Dame Kiri Te Kanawa's 20 Favourite Voices.

George Frideric Handel Coronation Anthem: Let Thy Hand Be Strengthened
Clara Schumann Soirees Musicales op 6, Mazurka
Sir Hubert Parry Bridal March (The Birds)
I Solisti Veneti Gli Uccelli [The birds] - suite
Jan Antonín Kozeluh Rondo Allegretto from Concerto for Oboe in F major
Joseph Haydn Overture: La vera constanza
Joseph Willcox Jenkins American overture for orchestra
Michael Torke Javelin for orchestra
Alexander Konstantinovich Glazunov Novelettes for String Quartet, Op.15 No.4 - Valse
Carl Maria von Weber Invitation to the dance - rondo brillant, orch. Berlioz [orig. for piano]
Franz Schubert 4 Impromptus for piano (D.899) (Op.90); no.4 in A flat major
Henry Balfour Gardiner Overture to a Comedy
Tuesday 5th May 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
7 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Aram Khachaturian Gayane - Sabre dance
Giacomo Puccini Tosca: "Vissi d'arte"
Henry Purcell King Arthur – Chaconne
Michael Praetorius Dances from Terpsichore (1612) – Passameze
Michael Torke Tahiti, Papeete
Michael Praetorius Dances from Terpsichore (1612) – Pavane de Spaigne
Antonin Dvorak Carnival overture Op.92
Bedrich Smetana The Bartered bride (B.143) [1870] vers definitive in 3 acts, Overture
Jean Françaix Petit Quatour pour Saxophones, 1. Gaguenardise
Elisabeth Jacquet de la Guerre Suite in D minor for keyboard from "Pieces de clavecin",1707 Chaconne and Minuet
Johann Sebastian Bach French Overture (Partita) in B minor, BWV 831 – Gigue & Echo
Emmanuel Chabrier Suite pastorale for orchestra, Scherzo-valse
Manuel de Falla Suite populaire espagnole... arr. Kochanski, no.3; Cancion
Franz Schubert 3rd movement (Menuetto) from Piano sonata in C minor, D.958
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for violin, trumpet and strings, TV53 No. 5
Agustín Barrios Mangoré Vals Op 8, No. 4
André Messager Solo de concours for clarinet and piano
Guillaume de Machaut Tant doucement for 4 voices
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Souvenir de Florence for string sextet (Op.70), 4th movement; Allegro vivace
Gustav Holst March from Suite for military band no.2
Robert Schumann Symphony no. 3 (Op.97) in E flat major "Rhenish", 5th mvt; Allegro
Antonio Salieri Concerto for flute, oboe and orchestra in C major, 3rd movement; Allegretto
György Ligeti Musica Ricercata – No. 7 Cantabile, molto legato
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for Flute, Harp & Orchestra in C major, K.299 – 3rd movt, Rondeau
Antonio Vivaldi Gloria ... (RV.589) in D major, Gloria in excelsis Deo
Jacques Offenbach La course en traîneau (sleigh ride)
Sunday 25th January 2015
09:00
Sunday Morning
James Jolly
12 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
James Jolly's selection of music includes Mozart's Piano Sonata No 4 in E flat, K282.

Richard Wagner Die Walkure - The Ride of the Valkyries
Astor Piazzolla Oblivion
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending
Edward Elgar Cello Concerto
Felix Mendelssohn Auf Flugeln des Gesanges
Herbert Howells Take him, earth, for cherishing
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 4 in E flat
Michael Torke Javelin
Antonin Dvorak Silent Woods
Ernest Chausson Le Colibri
Ludwig van Beethoven 12 Variations on Mozart's 'Ein Madchen oder Weibchen'
Sir Malcolm Arnold The Sound Barrier
Igor Markevitch L'envoi d'lcare - lcarte se fait fixer des ailles
Jean Sibelius Quartet Moderato - Allegro Appassionato for String Quartet
André Previn Honey and Rue - Take my mother home
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Tsar Saltan - The Flight of the Bumble Bee
Pierre Cochereau Bolero dur un theme de Charles Racquet
Sunday 21st September 2014
09:00
Sunday Morning
James Jolly
8 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
James Jolly explores music depictions of rivers and introduces Holst's Hymn of Jesus.

Philip Glass Aguas da Amazonia - Tapajos River
Gustav Holst The Hymn of Jesus
Michael Torke Bright Blue Music
Nigel Hess Thames Journey
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford Songs of the Sea
Henry Purcell The Bashful Thames
Kenneth Leighton Te Deum
Francesco Geminiani Concerto grosso No 5 in G minor
Gustav Mahler Des Knabenwunderhorn - Rheinlegendchen
Johann Sebastian Strauss An die schoenen Blauen Donau
Alexander Konstantinovich Glazunov Violin Concerto
Carlo Gesualdo Languisce al fin de la vita parte & Merce grido piangendo
Ferde Grof Hudson River Suite
Franz Peter Schubert Impromptu in B flat, D935 No 3
Friday 1st August 2014
06:30
Breakfast
BBC at the Quay
7 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents a special programme from Glasgow for the 2014 Commonwealth Games.

Michael Torke Javelin
Jean Sibelius Karelia - suite Op.11: Intermezzo
William Rimmer Commonwealth
Kuljit Bhamra Himalaya
Haydn Wood London landmarks suite: Nelson's Column, Trafalgar Square
Claude Debussy Preludes - book 1: no.8; La Fille aux cheveux de lin
Ruggero Leoncavallo La Mattinata - song
[traditional] Lady Mary Hey's Scots Measure
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto no.1 D minor BWV.1052 keyboard and string orchestra: 1st mvt; Allegro
[traditional] George White's Favourite; The Green Fields of Glentown; Hulls Reel
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto no. 1 (BWV.1046) in F major; 1st movement
John Ireland Sea fever for voice and piano
Alun Hoddinott Welsh dances - suite no. 2 Op.64
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no. 3 (Op.56) in A minor "Scottish", 2nd mvt; Vivace non troppo
Stephen Montague Montague - Three Fables. no.3 Midges
Franz Schubert D.781 11 Ecossaises for piano (D.781)
Thomas Wilson St Kentigern suite: 2nd mvt; Fish
George Gershwin Porgy and Bess - Act 2 sc.1; I got plenty o' nuttin'
[anonymous] Vergine Bella, arr. for harp
Friday 20th June 2014
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's breakfast show, with the Best of British Music Playlist

Giuseppe Verdi La Forza del Destino: Overture
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in G, BWV 577
George Frideric Handel Atalanta - opera, Overture
Roger Quilter A last year?s rose, Op 14 No 3
Antonin Dvorak Rondo in G minor Op.94 for cello and piano
Christoph Willibald Gluck Orfeo ed Euridice - Act 2; Dance of the furies
Frederick Delius The Walk to the Paradise Garden..[from 'A village Romeo and Juliet']
Michael Torke Bright blue music for orchestra
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Serenade for string orchestra (Op.48) in C major, 2nd movement; Waltz...
Richard Strauss 4 Lieder Op.27: no.3; Heimliche Aufforderung
Jean Sibelius Symphony no. 6 in D minor Op.104: 3rd movement; Poco vivace
Robert Schumann Concertstuck for 4 horns and orchestra (Op.86) in F major, 3rd mvt; Sehr lebhaft
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no.76 (BWV.76)...,Part 1;Die Himmel erzahlen die Ehre Gottes (Chorus)
Sir Lennox Berkeley Six Preludes, Op 23 (No 3)
Antonin Dvorak Bagatelles for 2 violins, cello and hmn (Op.47), no.1; Allegretto scherzando
Johannes Brahms 8 Pieces for piano (Op.76), no.8; Capriccio in C major
William Mundy Ah, mine heart, remember thee well
John Rutter Magnificat: Et misericordia; Gloria Patri
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade (K.361) in B flat major for 13 wind instruments, 4th movement; Menuetto
Claude Debussy Children's corner for piano, Dr Gradus ad Parnassum
Jules Massenet Manon - opera comique in 5 acts: Act 2; En fermant les yeux
Dmitri Borisovich Kabalevsky Colas Breugnon - Overture
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata in G minor Op.5`2 for cello and piano: 2nd movement; Rondo (Allegro)
Frdric Chopin Impromptu for piano (Op.29) in A flat major
Manuel de Falla El Sombrero de tres picos (The Corregidor's dance), arr. misc for guitar(s)