Go!

Playlists with tracks by Michael Torke

Tuesday 5th December 2017
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Temple Song 2017: Ian Bostridge, Julius Drake and the Piatti Quartet
8 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Bostridge, Julius Drake and the Piatti Quartet perform at Middle Temple Hall.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis
Ralph Vaughan Williams On Wenlock Edge
Michael Torke Bright Blue Music
Henry Purcell Chacony in G minor
George Gershwin Piano Concerto in F major
Benjamin Britten The Holy Sonnets of John Donne
William Croft A Hymn on Divine Musick
Pelham Humfrey Lord! I Have Sinned
Pelham Humfrey Hymn to God the Father
Traditional Scottish O Waly, Waly
Henry Purcell The Queen's Epicedium
Wednesday 15th November 2017
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
Vivaldi, Vaughan Williams, Torke
4 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's curated playlist includes music by Vivaldi, John Playford & Michael Torke.

Django Reinhardt Minor Swing
Michael Torke Javelin
Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax sincera, RV 630
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Running Set
John Playford Kettle Drum (The Dancing Master)
Claude Debussy Doctor Gradus ad Parnassum (Children's Corner)
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Rob Cowan - Scriabin and fake synaesthesiacs, Prokofiev's Dance of the Knights, Vladimir Jurowski
12 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Conductor Vladimir Jurowski lists his inspirations and influences.

Johann Sebastian Bach Herr, unser Herrscher (St John Passion, BWV 245)
Franz Schubert Rondo brillant in B minor, D 895
Antonio Bazzini La ronde des lutins, scherzo fantastique for violin and piano
Johann Strauss II Tritsch-Tratsch Polka
Michael Torke Bright Blue Music
Madeleine Dring Trio for flute, oboe and piano
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Fidicinium sacro-profanum (Sonata No 4 in G minor)
Alexander Gretchaninov Nine sili nebesniya
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in G minor, Op 23 No 5
Dmitry Borisovich Kabalevsky Lyrical Dance (Romeo and Juliet Suite, Op 56)
Franz Schubert Die Forelle, D 550
Arthur Bliss Checkmate - The Red Knight's Mazurka
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka How sweet to be with you
Franz Schubert Du bist die Ruh, D 776
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo for Piano and Orchestra in D major, K 382
Nicolay Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Overture on Russian Themes, Op 28
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in A major, Op 40 No 1, 'Military'
Sergei Prokofiev Montagues and Capulets (Romeo and Juliet)
Gustav Mahler Des Antonius von Padua Fischpredigt (Des Knaben Wunderhorn)
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto in B flat major, Op. 4 No. 6
M. Camargo Guarnieri Brazilian Dance (Dances for Orchestra)
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture in C major, Op 115, 'Zur Namensfeier'
Coleridge-Taylor Perkinson Generations: Sinfonietta no.2 for strings; 3. Alla Burletta
Alexander Glazunov Waltz (Scènes de ballet, Op 52)
Monday 30th October 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Suzy Klein - Armando Ianucci, Road Signs and Musical Notation, Ravel's String Quartet
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Armando Ianucci names his cultural inspirations and influences that have shaped him.

Franz Schubert An die Musik, D 547
Maurice Ravel Introduction and Allegro
Michael Torke Javelin
Thomas Arne Where the bee sucks
Frank Bridge Berceuse
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Village Scene by the Inn
Igor Stravinsky Scherzo fantastique, Op 3
Joseph Bodin de Boismortier Serenade No 1 'Simphonie francoise', Op 39 (Chaconne)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture: Mitridate, Re di Ponto, K87
Johannes Brahms Trio for clarinet or viola, cello and piano in A minor, Op 114 (3rd mvt)
Benjamin Britten Simple symphony for string orchestra (Op.4), 2nd mvt; Playful pizzicato
Johann Friedrich Fasch Sonata for two oboes, bassoon and basso continuo in B flat major
Dmitri Shostakovich 'The Assault on Beautiful Gorky' (The Unforgettable Year 1919)
Maurice Ravel String Quartet in F major - 2nd movement, Assez vif
Anonymous Sonata XIV in G major, Siempre piano
Benjamin Britten Courtly Dances (Gloriana Suite, Op 53a)
Ernest John Moeran Rhapsody No 2 in E major
Felix Mendelssohn Rondo brillant in E flat major, Op.29
Franz Schubert Gretchen am Spinnrade, D 118
César Franck Sonata in A major for violin and piano, ed Jean-Piere Rampal for flute. 4th movt
Gabriel Fauré Fileuse, Op 80 No 2
Richard Wagner Spinning Chorus (The Flying Dutchman)
Johannes Brahms Piano Concerto No 2 in B flat major, Op 83 (3rd mvt)
Monday 9th October 2017
07:00
In Tune
Cecile McLorin Salvant, Clark Rundell, Roman Rabinovich
3 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Cecile McLorin Salvant, Clark Rundell and Roman Rabinovich.

Irving Berlin Let's Face the Music and Dance
Orlando Gibbons This is the record of John
Big Bill Broonzy Black Brown and White
Joseph Haydn Sonata in E flat major HobXVI no 45: Allegro Molto
Roman Rabinovich Memory Box: Bar scene; Antiquity
Michael Torke Tahiti, Papeete (Tahiti)
Henry Purcell Three Parts upon a Ground, Z 731
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trumpet Concerto in E major (3rd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Ballade no. 2
George Gershwin Porgy and Bess: My Man's Gone Now
George Frideric Handel Da tempeste il legno infranto from Giulio Cesare in Egitto
Dario Castello Sonata No.6 for cornett and violetta
Johann Sebastian Bach Two-Part Invention in E major, BWV 777; Two-Part Invention in E minor, BWV 778
Felix Mendelssohn Scherzo in A minor, Op 81
Traditional English The Salley Gardens
Darius Milhaud Suite provençal: I: Animé
Max Bruch Scottish Fantasy for violin and orchestra, Op 46 (Finale)
Friday 22nd September 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Vivienne Westwood, Debussy, and mesmerising cows
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein looks at companion pieces for Debussy's 'Prelude a l'apres midi d'un faune'.

Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in A major, Op 118 No 2
Erik Satie Je te veux
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Much Ado About Nothing
Michael Torke Bright Blue Music
Frederick Delius The Walk to the Paradise Garden
George Gershwin Stairway to Paradise; The man I love
Sergei Rachmaninov Moments musicaux, Op.16 - No.6 in C minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet No 17 in B flat major, K 458, 'The Hunt' (4th mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Flute Concerto in D major, RV 428
Olivier Messiaen Joie du sang des étoiles (Turangalîla-Symphonie)
Claudio Monteverdi Vespro della Beata Vergine - Laetatus Sum
Georg Philipp Telemann Trumpet Concerto in D major (2nd mvt)
Claude Debussy Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Antonín Dvořák Bagatelle for 2 violins, cello and harmonium, Op 47 No 5
Margaret Hubicki Rigaudon (Lonely Mere and Rigaudon)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 8 (Op.93) in F major, 1st mvt; Allegro vivace e con brio
Luigi Boccherini Guitar Quintet no. 9 in C major G.453 `La ritrata di Madrid` - 4th mvt
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 2 in C minor, 'Resurrection' (4th mvt; Urlicht)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and rondo in C minor K.617 for glass harmonica, flute, oboe, vla & vcl
Gabriel Pierné Scherzo-caprice, Op 25
Giuseppe Verdi Grand March (Aida)
Giovanni Gabrieli Suscipe clementissime Deus
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Franz Schubert 6 Moments musicaux, Op. 94, D. 780: No. 1 in C Major: Moderato
Antonio Vivaldi Autumn, from The Four Seasons Op 8 No 3, RV 293
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker - Waltz of the Flowers
Thomas Tallis If ye love me
Francis Poulenc Flute Sonata
Frank Bridge Autumn
Johann Sebastian Bach Weh der Seele from Cantata no.2, BWV.102 "Herr, deine Augen sehen nach dem Glauben"
Antonín Dvořák Suite in A major, Op 98b, 'American' ”: no. 1; Andante con moto
Jules Demersseman Fantaisie sur Le Désir de Beethoven, for ophicleide and piano
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance for violin and orchestra in G major, Op 40
Benjamin Britten The Company Of Heaven: There Came Out Also At This Time/Ye Watchers & Ye Holy
Michael Torke Tahiti, Papeete (Tahiti)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Automne, Op 35 No 2
Clara Schumann Piano Trio in G minor, Op 17 - 2nd movement, Scherzo - tempo di menuetto
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin - Act 3, Sc 1: Polonaise
Ralph Burns Early Autumn
Thomas Linley Music for the Tempest: O bid your Ariel fly
Giovanni Picchi Canzon à 2 No 9 (Canzoni da sonar)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in F major, K 247 - 1st movement, Allegro
Jean‐Féry Rebel Les caractères de la danse
Wednesday 12th April 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Rob Cowan with Kasper Holten
8 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: tenor Franco Corelli, featured performing music by Rossini and Verdi.

Giuseppe Verdi Requiem: Ingemisco
Diego Ortiz Romanesca
Franz Schubert Moments Musicaux
Franz Liszt Mephisto Waltz No 1
Johann Friedrich Fasch Concerto for trumpet, 2 oboes and strings in D major
Michael Torke Bright Blue Music
Bohuslav Martinu Serenata II
Gioachino Rossini Petite Messe solenelle: Domine Deus
William Walton Hamlet: Funeral March Overture
Thomas Campion Never weather-beaten sail
Franz Schubert Erlkönig
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.4: IV. Sehr behaglich
Camille Saint‐Saëns Introduction and Rondo capriccioso, Op 28
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Serenade in C Major for Strings, Op.48
Gioachino Rossini Sins of Old Age: Enough of Memories, Let's Dance
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 12 Variations in E flat on 'Je suis Lindor' by A. L. Baudron K.354
Johann Sebastian Bach O Mensch, bewein dein Sünde groß BWV622
Wednesday 22nd March 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Rob Cowan with Jocelyn Bell Burnell
7 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: Arturo Toscanini, conducting Tchaikovsky's Piano Concerto No 1.

Guillaume Dufay Vasilissa ergo Gaude
Michael Torke Ash
Gioachino Rossini The Thieving Magpie: Overture
Guillaume Dufay Apostolo Glorioso
Claude Debussy Sonata for Flute, Viola and Harp
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No.1
Karol Szymanowski Roxana's Song arr Kochanski
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in F for wind, No.8 K213
Guillaume Dufay Moribus et genera
George Frideric Handel Violin Sonata in G HWV 358
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude Op.32 No.8 in A minor: Vivo
Cyril Scott 3 Symphonic Dances Op.22: No.1
Olivier Messiaen Book 5: VIII. L'Alouette Calandrelle (The Short-toed Lark)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in B flat major for 3 oboes, 3 violins and basso continuo
Francesco Landini Per seguir la speranca
Carl Maria von Weber Was gleicht wohl auf Erden (Der Freischütz)
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Symphony No 3, 'Sorrowful Songs' (2nd mvt)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Variations on a theme of Mozart in E flat major for piano solo
Friday 6th January 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Breaking Free: Friday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents the breakfast show, with a special twist to Bach before Seven.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Die Entfuhrung aus dem Serail - Aria: Martern aller Arten
Sir Lennox Berkeley I sing of a maiden
Christoph Willibald Gluck Orfeo ed Euridice - Act 2; Dance of the blessed spirits
Antonin Dvorak Carnival Overture
Michael Torke Tahiti, Papeete
Maurice Ravel Menuet [from 'Sonatine']
Joseph Haydn Concerto for violin and orchestra (H.7a.3) in A major, 3rd movement; Allegro
Claudio Monteverdi Beatus vir for 6 voices, 2 vn, 3 va da brazzo/tbn, bc [1640]
Arnold Schoenberg Ein Stelldichein (A rendezvous)
Alexander von Zemlinsky Cymbeline - incidental music (Op.14), Prelude
Fryderyk Chopin 2 Polonaises for piano (Op.40), no.2 in C minor
Vincent Youmans Tahiti trot (Tea for two) [from 'No, no, Nanette']
Robert Schumann Arabeske for piano (Op.18) in C major
Jonathan Dove The Three Kings
Jeanne Louise Dumont Farrenc Nonet in E flat major Op.38 for chamber ensemble: 3rd mvt; Scherzo vivace
Alban Berg Die Nachtigall, from 'Seven Early Songs'
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue for organ (BWV.552) in E flat major "St Anne"
Andrea Falconiero Chaconne in G
Camille Saint‐Saëns Tarantelle for flute, clarinet and orchestra (Op.6)
Saturday 31st December 2016
21:00
BBC Proms 2016
Prom 75: Last Night of the Proms
7 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From the Royal Albert Hall in London, the Last Night of the 2016 Proms.

Gaetano Donizetti L'elisir d'amore – 'Una furtiva lagrima'
Gaetano Donizetti La fille du regiment - 'Ah! mes amis'
Gioachino Rossini La Cenerentola - 'Si, ritrovarla io giuro'
Hubert Parry Jerusalem
Ralph Vaughan Williams Serenade to Music
Michael Torke Javelin
George Butterworth The Banks of Green Willow
Tom Harrold Raze
Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No.1 in D major ('Land of Hope and Glory')
Alexander Borodin Prince Igor - Polovtsian Dances
Adolf Schulz-Evler Arabesques on Themes from the Waltz 'On the Beautiful Blue Danube'
Jacques Offenbach La belle Hélène – 'Au mont Ida'
Benjamin Britten Matinees musicales (after Rossini), Op.24
Jonathan Dove Our revels now are ended
Thursday 10th November 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents, with a new piece by Composer in 3 Matthew Kaner.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No. 3 in D Major, K. 40
Johann Sebastian Bach Passacaglia and Fugue BWV 582
Scott Joplin The Easy Winners
Igor Stravinsky Ebony Concerto
Gustav Mahler 'Des Antonius von Padua Fischpredigt' (Des Knaben Wunderhorn)
Uri Caine St. Anthony of Padua Preaches to the Fishes (after Mahler)
William Byrd O Lord, make thy servant Elizabeth for 6 voices
George Frideric Handel Suite for keyboard - Air with 5 variations "The harmonious blacksmith"
Ludwig van Beethoven Variations in E flat major, WoO. 46 on Mozart's "Bei Männern welche Liebe fühlen
Lili Boulanger Vieille Priere bouddhique
William Brade Cornish dance; Irish dance; Scottish dance
Isaac Albéniz Suite espanola no. 1 Op.47 for piano: no.2; Cataluna (Corranda) arr. for guitar
Geoffrey Burgon Brideshead Revisited - Title theme
Matthew Kaner Echoes in the Stillness
Henry Purcell Now that the sun hath veiled his light ... (Z.193) "An Evening hymn on a ground"
Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 1 in D major: 1st movement; Einleitung und allegro comodo
Michael Torke Bright blue music for orchestra
John Sheppard Credo (Western Wind Mass)
Sunday 16th October 2016
17:00
The Listening Service
Colour and music
22 / 36 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom Service explores the link between music and colour. Can music be colourful?

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Requiem: Introitus
Franz Schubert Erlkonig (D.328)
Olivier Messiaen Couleurs de la cite Celeste
Steve Reich Violin Phase
Hope Lies Within Erlkonig
Olivier Messiaen Trois Petites Liturgies de la presence divine
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Concerto - K313
Marcel Tournier Vers la source dans le bois for harp
Bee Gees Stayin' Alive
The Revolution Purple Rain
David Bowie Sound And Vision
Björk Venus As A Boy
Hector Berlioz Symphonie Fantastique
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending
Giacomo Puccini Tosca - Act 2; Vissi d'arte [Tosca]
Ken Nordine Lavender
Chris Martin Homecoming (feat. Chris Martin)
Elton John I Guess That's Why They Call It The Blues
JAY Z Crazy in Love (feat. JAY Z)
Miles Davis Generique
Michael Torke Green
Claude Debussy Preludes - book 2, no.5; Bruyeres
Claude Debussy Nocturnes for orchestra, no.2; Fetes
Aaron Copland Appalachian spring Suite, no.6, no.7 & no.8
Camille Saint‐Saëns Carnival of the Animals (Aquarium)
Olivier Messiaen Turangalila-symphonie, no.5; Joie du sang des etoiles
Igor Stravinsky The Firebird - Sc.2; Finale (General thanksgiving)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto no. 5 (BWV.1050) in D major, 3rd movement; Allegro
Fryderyk Chopin 24 Preludes for piano (Op.28); no.11 in B major
Ralph Vaughan Williams Concerto for bass tuba and orchestra in F minor, 2nd movement; Romanza ...
Alexander Scriabin Prometheus - The Poem Of Fire, Op.60
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for vln & orch (RV.269) (Op.8`1) "La Primavera" - 1st mvt
Maurice Ravel Ma mere l'oye - suite vers. for piano duet, Le Jardin feerique
Maurice Ravel Apotheose: Le Jardin feerique (Mother Goose Suite)
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor BWV.232: Pt.4; Sanctus....Pleni sunt coeli [chorus]
Sir Arthur Bliss Colour Symphony
Saturday 10th September 2016
19:15
BBC Proms
2016, Prom 75: Last Night of the Proms
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from the Royal Albert Hall in London, the Last Night of the 2016 Proms.

Thomas Arne Rule Britannia!
Gaetano Donizetti L’elisir d’amore – ‘Una furtiva lagrima’
Ralph Vaughan Williams Serenade to Music
Michael Torke Javelin
Sir Henry Wood Fantasia on British Sea Songs
George Butterworth The Banks of Green Willow
Gaetano Donizetti La Fille du régiment - Ah! mes amis
Tom Harrold Raze
Anne Dudley ¡Fiesta Caribeña!
Alexander Borodin Prince Igor - Polovtsian Dances
Gioachino Rossini La Cenerentola - Sì, ritrovarla io giuro
Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No.1 in D 'Land of Hope and Glory'
Hubert Parry Jerusalem (orchestrated Edward Elgar)
Jacques Offenbach La belle Hélène – ‘Au mont Ida’
arranged Benjamin Britten The National Anthem
Benjamin Britten Matinées musicales
Trad. Auld lang Syne (arr. C.T. Davie)
Jonathan Dove Our revels now are ended
Johann Sebastian Bach French suite for keyboard no. 6 (BWV.817) in E major [complete]
Friday 18th March 2016
16:30
In Tune
Tcha Limberger, Jennifer Johnston, Frank Denyer
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live music from gypsy-jazz violinist Tcha Limberger and mezzo-soprano Jennifer Johnston.

Johann Sebastian Bach St John Passion: Zerfliesse, mein Herze
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no.24 in C minor K491 - ii. Larghetto
Gaetano Donizetti La fille du regiment: Overture
Sergei Prokofiev March from The Love for Three Oranges
Michael Torke Javelin for orchestra
Alisdair Hogarth Die junge Nonne
Morton Feldman Routine Investigations
Alisdair Hogarth Erbarme dich, mein Gott (St Matthew Passion)
Alisdair Hogarth O waly waly
Sir Peter Maxwell Davies A Little Birthday Music
Frank Denyer After The Rain - conclusion
Tcha Limberger My Blue Heaven
Tcha Limberger Topsy
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in D major Op.6`5 5th movement; Allegro; 6th movement; Menuet
Tcha Limberger Moonglow
Jacques Ibert Suite Symphonique "Paris" (1930): Circus Parade
Joseph Haydn Piano Concerto in D major Hob XVIII:11 - 3rd mvt
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle for piano (WoO.60) in B flat major
Sunday 6th March 2016
17:30
Words and Music
Yours sincerely
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Texts and music on the theme of letters, with readings by Rosalie Craig and James D'Arcy.

Gerald Finzi Only a man harrowing clods (Requiem da Camera)
Benjamin Britten Courtly Dances from Gloriana: Galliard
Leonard Cohen The Letters
Rebecca Clarke Midsummer Moon
Michael Torke Overnight Mail; Standard
Aaron Copland Letter from Home (excerpt)
Muzio Clementi Sonatina in G major Op.36’2; Allegretto
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin: Letter scene (excerpt)
Benjamin Britten Night Mail
Ralph Vaughan Williams Scott of the Antarctic: Death of Evans and Oates (excerpt)
Dobbin-Garrett-Garman-Brianbert Please Mister Postman
Gabriel Fauré Chanson d’amour, Op.27’1
Sir Alexander Campbell Mackenzie Twelfth Night: Act II sc 5 ‘By my life, this is my lady’s hand!’
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Che soave zefiretto from The Marriage of Figaro
Giuseppe Verdi Grand March from Aida arr R Sanders (excerpt)
Johannes Brahms String Quartet in C minor, Op.51’1: Romance (excerpt)
Leos Janacek String Quartet no.2 ‘Intimate Letters’; 2nd movement (excerpt)
Sunday 28th February 2016
09:00
Sunday Morning
28/02/2016
8 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rob Cowan presents music for the young, plus the suite from Stravinsky's Pulcinella.

Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata No. 6 Op. 10 No. 2
Anton Webern Passacaglia Op. 1
Michael Torke Bliss
Johann Sebastian Bach Coffee Cantata BWV 211: Heute noch
Kurt Weill Suite from the Threepenny Opera
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Parce mihi, Domine
Igor Stravinsky Pulcinella Suite
Burrill Phillips Selections from McGuffey’s Reader
Sofia Asgatovna Gubaidulina Works from Musical Toys: Magic Roundabout
Claude Debussy Prelude a l’apres-midi d’un faune
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart A Musical Joke, K.522
Dmitri Shostakovich Works from Dances of the Dolls
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina SM280216 XTRA Palestrina
Joseph Canteloube Chants d'Auvergne: Pastourelle and Bailero
Wednesday 6th January 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
7 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Guillaume de Machaut Kyrie (Messe de Nostre Dame)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on 'Greensleeves'
Jean Sibelius Two Rondinos, Op. 68
Maurice Ravel Introduction and allegro for harp, flute, clarinet and string quartet
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo op.117 no.1 in E flat
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 2 trumpets and orchestra (RV.537) in C major
Emmanuel Chabrier Bouree Fantasque
Alexander Borodin Quartet for strings no. 2 in D major, 3rd movement; Nocturne (Andante)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 30 BWV.30 (Freue dich, erloste Schar): Part 1; Kommt ihr angefochtnen Sunder
Antonin Dvorak Legends, Op.59; No.6. Allegro con moto
John Adams 'Batter My Heart' (Doctor Atomic)
Brian Eno Music for Airports; 1/1
Joseph Haydn Concerto for violin and orchestra (H.7a.3) in A major, 3rd movement; Allegro
Carl Nielsen Aladdin, suite for orchestra – Negro Dance
Leo Brouwer El Decameron negro for guitar [1981], 3rd mvt; Balada de la Concella Enamorada
Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude and fugue for piano no. 11 (Op.87'11) in B major
Michael Torke Javelin for orchestra
James MacMillan A New Song for organ and chorus
Ruth Gipps Concerto Op.58 for horn and orchestra: 2nd mvt; Scherzo
Jan Sandström Song to Lotta
Saturday 3rd October 2015
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
6 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Henry Purcell Music for a while from Oedipus
Christoph Willibald Gluck Iphigenie en Aulide - Overture
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D major RV.234 (L'Inquietudine) for violin and orchestra
Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides (Fingal's Cave) - overture (Op.26)
Michael Torke Tahiti, Papeete
Antonin Dvorak String Quartet No 12 in F American - Scherzo
Josquin des Prez Nymphes des bois/Requiem (La deploration de Johan. Ockeghem) for 5 voices
Ludwig van Beethoven 15 Variations and a fugue on a theme from Prometheus ... (Op.35), Fugue;
Antonin Dvorak String Quartet in F Major 'American' 3rd mvmnt Molto Vivace
Luigi Boccherini Fandango (from Guitar Quintet No. 4 in D major)
Weronika Ratusinska Symphony for the Great Symphonic Orchestra – 3rd mvt, Vivace
Franz Liszt Liebestraume - 3 notturnos for piano (S.541), no.3 in A flat major...
George Frideric Handel 'O ruddier than the cherry' from Acis & Galatea
Gustav Holst March from Suite for military band no.2
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 104 in D major H.1.104 (London): 4th movement; Finale
Saturday 4th July 2015
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
3 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Presented by Martin Handley. Featuring Dame Kiri Te Kanawa's 20 Favourite Voices.

George Frideric Handel Coronation Anthem: Let Thy Hand Be Strengthened
Clara Schumann Soirees Musicales op 6, Mazurka
Sir Hubert Parry Bridal March (The Birds)
Joseph Willcox Jenkins American overture for orchestra
Michael Torke Javelin for orchestra
Alexander Konstantinovich Glazunov Novelettes for String Quartet, Op.15 No.4 - Valse
Carl Maria von Weber Invitation to the dance - rondo brillant, orch. Berlioz [orig. for piano]
Franz Schubert 4 Impromptus for piano (D.899) (Op.90); no.4 in A flat major
Henry Balfour Gardiner Overture to a Comedy
I Solisti Veneti Gli Uccelli [The birds] - suite
Jan Antonín Kozeluh Rondo Allegretto from Concerto for Oboe in F major
Joseph Haydn Overture: La vera constanza
Tuesday 5th May 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
7 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Aram Khachaturian Gayane - Sabre dance
Giacomo Puccini Tosca: "Vissi d'arte"
Henry Purcell King Arthur – Chaconne
Michael Praetorius Dances from Terpsichore (1612) – Passameze
Michael Torke Tahiti, Papeete
Michael Praetorius Dances from Terpsichore (1612) – Pavane de Spaigne
Antonin Dvorak Carnival overture Op.92
Bedrich Smetana The Bartered bride (B.143) [1870] vers definitive in 3 acts, Overture
Jean Françaix Petit Quatour pour Saxophones, 1. Gaguenardise
Elisabeth Jacquet de la Guerre Suite in D minor for keyboard from "Pieces de clavecin",1707 Chaconne and Minuet
Johann Sebastian Bach French Overture (Partita) in B minor, BWV 831 – Gigue & Echo
Emmanuel Chabrier Suite pastorale for orchestra, Scherzo-valse
Manuel de Falla Suite populaire espagnole... arr. Kochanski, no.3; Cancion
Franz Schubert 3rd movement (Menuetto) from Piano sonata in C minor, D.958
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for violin, trumpet and strings, TV53 No. 5
Agustín Barrios Mangoré Vals Op 8, No. 4
André Messager Solo de concours for clarinet and piano
Guillaume de Machaut Tant doucement for 4 voices
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Souvenir de Florence for string sextet (Op.70), 4th movement; Allegro vivace
Gustav Holst March from Suite for military band no.2
Robert Schumann Symphony no. 3 (Op.97) in E flat major "Rhenish", 5th mvt; Allegro
Antonio Salieri Concerto for flute, oboe and orchestra in C major, 3rd movement; Allegretto
György Ligeti Musica Ricercata – No. 7 Cantabile, molto legato
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for Flute, Harp & Orchestra in C major, K.299 – 3rd movt, Rondeau
Antonio Vivaldi Gloria ... (RV.589) in D major, Gloria in excelsis Deo
Jacques Offenbach La course en traîneau (sleigh ride)
Sunday 25th January 2015
09:00
Sunday Morning
James Jolly
12 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
James Jolly's selection of music includes Mozart's Piano Sonata No 4 in E flat, K282.

Richard Wagner Die Walkure - The Ride of the Valkyries
Astor Piazzolla Oblivion
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending
Edward Elgar Cello Concerto
Felix Mendelssohn Auf Flugeln des Gesanges
Herbert Howells Take him, earth, for cherishing
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 4 in E flat
Michael Torke Javelin
Antonin Dvorak Silent Woods
Ernest Chausson Le Colibri
Sir Malcolm Arnold The Sound Barrier
Ludwig van Beethoven 12 Variations on Mozart's 'Ein Madchen oder Weibchen'
André Previn Honey and Rue - Take my mother home
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Tsar Saltan - The Flight of the Bumble Bee
Pierre Cochereau Bolero dur un theme de Charles Racquet
Igor Markevitch L'envoi d'lcare - lcarte se fait fixer des ailles
Jean Sibelius Quartet Moderato - Allegro Appassionato for String Quartet
Sunday 21st September 2014
09:00
Sunday Morning
James Jolly
8 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
James Jolly explores music depictions of rivers and introduces Holst's Hymn of Jesus.

Philip Glass Aguas da Amazonia - Tapajos River
Gustav Holst The Hymn of Jesus
Michael Torke Bright Blue Music
Nigel Hess Thames Journey
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford Songs of the Sea
Henry Purcell The Bashful Thames
Kenneth Leighton Te Deum
Francesco Geminiani Concerto grosso No 5 in G minor
Alexander Konstantinovich Glazunov Violin Concerto
Carlo Gesualdo Languisce al fin de la vita parte & Merce grido piangendo
Ferde Grof Hudson River Suite
Franz Peter Schubert Impromptu in B flat, D935 No 3
Gustav Mahler Des Knabenwunderhorn - Rheinlegendchen
Johann Sebastian Strauss An die schoenen Blauen Donau
Friday 1st August 2014
06:30
Breakfast
BBC at the Quay
7 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents a special programme from Glasgow for the 2014 Commonwealth Games.

Michael Torke Javelin
Jean Sibelius Karelia - suite Op.11: Intermezzo
William Rimmer Commonwealth
Kuljit Bhamra Himalaya
Haydn Wood London landmarks suite: Nelson's Column, Trafalgar Square
Claude Debussy Preludes - book 1: no.8; La Fille aux cheveux de lin
Ruggero Leoncavallo La Mattinata - song
[traditional] Lady Mary Hey's Scots Measure
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto no.1 D minor BWV.1052 keyboard and string orchestra: 1st mvt; Allegro
[traditional] George White's Favourite; The Green Fields of Glentown; Hulls Reel
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto no. 1 (BWV.1046) in F major; 1st movement
John Ireland Sea fever for voice and piano
Alun Hoddinott Welsh dances - suite no. 2 Op.64
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no. 3 (Op.56) in A minor "Scottish", 2nd mvt; Vivace non troppo
Stephen Montague Montague - Three Fables. no.3 Midges
Franz Schubert D.781 11 Ecossaises for piano (D.781)
Thomas Wilson St Kentigern suite: 2nd mvt; Fish
George Gershwin Porgy and Bess - Act 2 sc.1; I got plenty o' nuttin'
[anonymous] Vergine Bella, arr. for harp
Friday 20th June 2014
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's breakfast show, with the Best of British Music Playlist

Giuseppe Verdi La Forza del Destino: Overture
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in G, BWV 577
George Frideric Handel Atalanta - opera, Overture
Roger Quilter A last year?s rose, Op 14 No 3
Antonin Dvorak Rondo in G minor Op.94 for cello and piano
Christoph Willibald Gluck Orfeo ed Euridice - Act 2; Dance of the furies
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no.76 (BWV.76)...,Part 1;Die Himmel erzahlen die Ehre Gottes (Chorus)
Sir Lennox Berkeley Six Preludes, Op 23 (No 3)
Antonin Dvorak Bagatelles for 2 violins, cello and hmn (Op.47), no.1; Allegretto scherzando
Johannes Brahms 8 Pieces for piano (Op.76), no.8; Capriccio in C major
William Mundy Ah, mine heart, remember thee well
John Rutter Magnificat: Et misericordia; Gloria Patri
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade (K.361) in B flat major for 13 wind instruments, 4th movement; Menuetto
Claude Debussy Children's corner for piano, Dr Gradus ad Parnassum
Jules Massenet Manon - opera comique in 5 acts: Act 2; En fermant les yeux
Dmitri Borisovich Kabalevsky Colas Breugnon - Overture
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata in G minor Op.5`2 for cello and piano: 2nd movement; Rondo (Allegro)
Frdric Chopin Impromptu for piano (Op.29) in A flat major
Manuel de Falla El Sombrero de tres picos (The Corregidor's dance), arr. misc for guitar(s)
Frederick Delius The Walk to the Paradise Garden..[from 'A village Romeo and Juliet']
Michael Torke Bright blue music for orchestra
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Serenade for string orchestra (Op.48) in C major, 2nd movement; Waltz...
Richard Strauss 4 Lieder Op.27: no.3; Heimliche Aufforderung
Jean Sibelius Symphony no. 6 in D minor Op.104: 3rd movement; Poco vivace
Robert Schumann Concertstuck for 4 horns and orchestra (Op.86) in F major, 3rd mvt; Sehr lebhaft
Wednesday 18th June 2014
16:30
In Tune
Thomas Guthrie, Kate Dimbleby, Mark Deller
9 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Singer Kate Dimbeby performs live, plus director Thomas Guthrie and conductor Mark Deller.

Dory Previn Mythical Kings and Iguanas
Dory Previn My Daddy in the Attic
Dory Previn Twenty Mile Zone
Frederick Delius A Song of Summer
Thomas Tallis Te lucis ante terminum
Michael Torke Bright Blue Music
Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 8 "Symphony of a thousand"..., Part 1; Hymnus...
Thomas Tallis Jam Christus astra ascenderat
Niel Gow Lament on the Death of his Second Wife
Johannes Brahms Symphony no. 1 (Op.68) in C minor, 3rd mvt; Un poco allegretto e grazioso
Antonin Dvorak Dumka - Slavonic Dance in E minor, op.72 no.2 - for piano 4 hands
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in E flat, Op.33 no.1
Bedrich Smetana The Bartered bride (B.143) [1870] vers definitive in 3 acts, Overture
Henry Purcell Hall Away Joe
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude in D major, BWV.532
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for violin and strings in G minor (after BWV.1056) 1st mvt; Allegro
Sunday 9th February 2014
07:00
Breakfast
09/02/2014
1 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Breakfast, featuring the British Music Playlist and your requests.

Sir Peter Maxwell Davies Farewell to Stromness
Andr Messager Solo de concours for clarinet and piano
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 4 violins, cello and orchestra (RV.580) (Op.3`10) in B minor
Frdric Chopin Polonaise-fantasy for piano (Op.61) in A flat major
Gregorio Allegri Miserere mei Deus [Psalm 51] for 9 voices
Henry Purcell O! fair Cedaria, hide those eyes Z.402 for voice and continuo
Johannes Brahms Scherzo (Allegro) in C minor (Sonatensatz)from Sonata (F.A.E.) for violin and piano
Michael Torke Bright blue music for orchestra
Modest Petrovich Mussorgsky St John's Night on the bare mountain for orchestra
Tuesday 11th June 2013
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Rob Cowan
6 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Rob Cowan. Including 20 Great British Works: Handel: Messiah (Part 3).

Gustav Holst The Ballet from ?The Perfect Fool?
George Frideric Handel Messiah: Part III
Francis Poulenc L?embarquement pour Cythere
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Pezzo capriccioso in B minor, Op. 62
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford For lo, I raise up
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture in D for 2 trumpets, timpani, strings and continuo
Arthur Bliss Machines an March (Things to Come)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Die Zauberflote: ?Der Hlle Rache kocht in meinem Herzen?
Gerald Finzi Cello Concerto, Op. 40
Michael Torke Charcoal (from Black and White)
Protin Viderunt Omnes
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Scherzo, Op 40 No 11
Monday 31st December 2012
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show.

Eric Whitacre Sleep
Franz Schubert An die Musik (D.547)
George Frideric Handel Eternal source of light - birthday ode for Queen Anne, Eternal source of light
Leonard Bernstein Times Square 1944 from On the Town
Howard Skempton Well, well, Cornelius
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for violin and orch (RV.297) (Op.8`4) "L'Inverno", [complete]
Claude Debussy Sarabande from Pour le piano
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 5 - final movement - Allegro
Emil von Sauer Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 1 in E minor, 3rd movement; Cavatina
Michael Torke Javelin for orchestra
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Serenade for string orchestra (Op.48) in C major, 2nd mvt; Waltz (Moderato...)
Felix Mendelssohn Third movement from Concerto in E minor Op.64 for violin and orchestra
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Old Hundredth psalm tune "All people that on earth do dwell"...
Frank Bridge Sir Roger de Coverley - Christmas dance [1922] vers. string orchestra
George Frideric Handel For unto us a child is born - Chorus
George Frideric Handel Presto from Water Music Suite 1 HWV 348
Sunday 23rd September 2012
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
7 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's breakfast show, celebrating Piano Season on the BBC.

Alessandro Marcello Oboe Concerto in D minor
Anton Bruckner Os Justi
Jules Massenet Meditation from Thais
Roger Quilter Now Sleeps the crimson petal
Gioachino Rossini Overture to The Silken Ladder
David Popper Dance of the Elves
Malcolm Arnold Quintet for Brass op.73
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor, Christie eleison
Aaron Copland Theme and Variations (The Gift to be Simple) from Appalacian Spring (vers 13 instruments)
Josquin des Prez Agnus Dei (I and II) from Missa L'homme arme sexti toni
Aaron Copland Theme and Variations (The Gift to be Simple) from Appalacian: Spring
Michael Torke Tahiti - Papeete
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky March and Dance of the Sugar Plum Fairy from the Nutcracker again
Frdric Chopin Valse from Les Sylphides
Gabriel Faur Sicilienne from Pelleas et Melisande suite op.78
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Gloria from Coronation Mass
Gabriel Piern March of the Lead Soldiers
George Frideric Handel Svegliatevi nel core from Giulio Cesare