Go!

Playlists with tracks by Michael Tippett

Monday 20th November 2017
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Monday - BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
4 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents concert performances by the BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra.

Robert Burns Ae fond kiss
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Sicut cervus
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 9 in D minor Op.125 (Choral)
Robert Burns My Love is Like a Red Red Rose
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue from Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.1 no. 22 in B flat minor BWV.867
Christoph Willibald Gluck Iphigenie en Tauride - opera vers. French or German i. Act 1; Ballet music (Dance of the Scythians)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Misericordias Domini - offertory K.222 (Offertorium de tempore) for chorus, orchestra and organ
Roger Sacheverell Coke Concerto no. 3 in E flat major Op.30 for piano and orchestra
Michael Tippett Symphony no. 1
Sunday 19th November 2017
09:00
Choir and Organ
Byrd, Kodaly and Rossini
4 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch introduces an hour of unmissable choral music and performances.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ave Verum Corpus
William Byrd Vigilate
The Young'uns Cable Street
Giaches de Wert O altitudo divitiarum
Frank Bridge The Bee
Zoltán Kodály Two hens, last year's (Matra Pictures)
Gioachino Rossini Ls Passegiata
Francis Poulenc Domini Fili Unigenite (Gloria)
Osvaldo Golijov Crucifixion (St Mark Passion)
Herbert Murrill O Mistress Mine
Ralph Vaughan Williams Over, Hill, Over Dale
Alfred Schnittke Complete this work which I began (Choir Concerto)
Johann Sebastian Bach Herr, Herr (St John Passion)
Michael Tippett Deep River
Saturday 18th November 2017
05:00
Saturday Classics
Max Richter
7 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The composer and pianist Max Richter introduces some of the music that has inspired him.

Charles Ives The Unanswered Question
Bill Evans Peace Piece
John Dunstable Veni Sancte Spiritus
Knut Nystedt Immortal Bach
John Luther Adams Canticles Of The Sky (No.1 Sky with Four Suns)
Luciano Berio Wasserklavier (from Six Encores)
Arvo Pärt De Profundis Clamavi
Michael Tippett Concerto For Double String Orchestra (2nd Mvt)
Nadia Boulanger 3 Pieces for Cello and piano (No.1, Modere)
Pauline Oliveros Crossing The Sands
Franz Schubert Abschied D.475
Richard Wagner Siegfried-Idyll
Henry Purcell Fantazia No.7 in C minor
Urmas Sisask Starry Sky Cycle Op.10 (No.25 Ursa Minor, Peace)
Johann Sebastian Bach Gottes Zeit Ist Die Allerbeste Zeit BWV.106 (Sonatina)
William Byrd Mass For 5 Voices (Agnus Dei)
Johann Sebastian Bach Harpsichord concerto No.5 in F minor BWV.1056 (Largo)
Thursday 16th November 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Thomas Tallis Salvator Mundi I
Ralph Vaughan Williams 5 Variants of 'Dives and Lazarus'
Johann Strauss II Die Fledermaus (Overture)
Josef Suk Love Song
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata in A major, Op 47, 'Kreutzer' (3rd mvt)
Michael Tippett 5 Spirituals from A Child of our Time arr. for chorus, No 2: Nobody Knows
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto 'con molti strumenti' in D major, RV 566
Michael Tippett 5 Spirituals from A Child of our Time arr. for chorus, No 3: Go Down, Moses
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia (Easter Oratorio, BWV.249)
Friedrich Kuhlau The Robbers' Castle (Overture)
Juan García de Zéspedes Ay que me abraso
Xaver Scharwenka Piano Quartet in F major, Op 37 (3rd mvt)
Richard Rodgers Oh, what a beautiful mornin' (Oklahoma!)
Bishop Hilarion Alfeyev Stabat Mater (Virgo Virginum)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Concerto in A major, K 622 (3rd mvt)
Anton Rubinstein Danses des fiancées de Cachemir (Feramors)
Sergei Rachmaninov Ave Maria (Vespers)
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin Toccatina for piano, Op 36
Camille Saint‐Saëns Phaëton, Op 39
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle (fur Elise) woO. 59
Camilla de Rossi Credi, o bella, ch'io t'adoro (Oratorio Sant'Alessio)
Traditional English Blow the wind southerly
Michael Tippett 5 Spirituals from A Child of our Time arr. for chorus, No 1: Steal Away
Saturday 11th November 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
7 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Hildegard von Bingen Caritas habundat in omnia
Laura Cannell Simultaneous Flight Movement
Alexander Borodin In the Steppes of Central Asia
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in D, K136
Hildegard von Bingen Instrumentalstuck
Giovanni Felice Sances Stabat mater dolorosa
Joseph Haydn Variations in F minor, H XVII 6
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in F major (arr from Piano Sonata in E major, Op 14 No 1)
Michael Tippett Fantasia on a Theme of Handel for piano and orchestra
Willhelm Kaiser-Lindemann Bossa-nova (Variacoes brasileiras)
Carl Nielsen Maskarade (Overture)
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No 15 - Scherzo
Gabriel Fauré Élégie, Op 24
Wednesday 25th October 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Rob Cowan - Johann Strauss II's Blue Danube, Patricia Routledge, Macon
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Dame Patricia Routledge lists her influences and inspirations.

Claude Debussy Jeux
Johann Strauss II The Blue Danube
Gioachino Rossini William Tell (Overture)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Four Last Songs
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in F major, Op 6 No 2
Percy Grainger Ramble on Love (after the love duet from Der Rosenkavalier)
Michael Tippett Dance, clarion air (A Garland for the Queen)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in F sharp minor Op.78
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Boreades (Contredanse très vive)
Alexander Glazunov Mélodie for cello and orchestra, Op 20 No 1
Sylvius Leopold Weiss Courante (Lute Suite No 14 in F major)
Henry Litolff Concerto symphonique No 4 in D minor (2nd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No 4 in E flat major, K 495
Georg Philipp Telemann Divertimento in B flat major, TWV 50:23
Johannes Brahms 18 Liebeslieder Watzer, Op. 52
Michael Haydn Trumpet Concerto No 2 in C major
Jacques Offenbach Mazurka (Gaîté parisienne)
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Waves (A Sea Symphony)
Thursday 19th October 2017
01:00
Through the Night
A celebration of Jeannette Thurber
7 / 33 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young celebrates music patron Jeannette Thurber, aided by archive material.

Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no 8 in F major (Op 93)
Michael Tippett Five Negro Spirituals from the oratorio "A Child of our Time"
Felix Mendelssohn Meeresstille und gluckliche Fahrt - overture (Op.27)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia in G major BWV.572 for organ
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Romeo and Juliet - fantasy overture [1880]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo for violin and orchestra in C major (K.373)
Gustave Charpentier Depuis le jour, from Louise
Henry Purcell Seven works by Purcell and Playford
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Archive Xango
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.96 in D major 'Miracle' (H.1.96)
Trad. Waly, waly
Luigi Boccherini Minuet (from Quintet G.275) for strings
Samuel Barber Archive Excerpts from Hermit Songs
Joaquín Turina Homenaje a Navarra
Johan Helmich Roman Symphonia No 20 in E minor
Traditional American Archive Thomas Hampson Shenandoah
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance No.9 in B minor (Op.72 No.1) orch. composer [orig. pf duet]
Thomas Weelkes When David heard (O my son Absalom) - for 6 voices
Gabriel Fauré Prelude from Pelleas et Melisande - suite Op.80
William Billings David's Lamentation [from Samuel 18:33]
Trad. Sometimes I feel like a motherless child
Victor Herbert Selection from the musical "The Fortune Teller" (1898)
Virgil Thomson Quartet for strings No.2
Maurice Ravel Sonata for violin and piano in G major [1927]
Hector Berlioz Excerpts from Romeo et Juliette - symphonie dramatique (Op.7)
Jan Dismas Zelenka Missa Dei filii (Missa ultimarum secundat) ZWV.20 for soloists, chorus and orche
Edward R.White Jolly Soldier: An American Independence Song taken from the Social Harp (1855)
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No.9 in E minor (Op.95), 'From the New World'
Anonymous 2 Moravian Chorales
Alexander Borodin Polovtsian dances [from 'Prince Igor'] for orchestra
William Billings Two psalm-tunes - Kittery (1786) & Cobham (1794)
Traditional Spiritual Ride on, Jesus (spiritual)
Michal Vilec Na rozhl'adni (z cyklu 'Letné zápisky')
Monday 16th October 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Suzy Klein - Kwame Kwei-Armah, Farewell to Stromness, The Early Modern Exercise Revolution
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein's guest Kwame Kwei-Armah reveals the cultural influences that have shaped him.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Oboe Quartet in F major, K 370
Peter Maxwell Davies Yesnaby Ground
Willie Hunter Leaving Lerwick Harbour
Franz Berwald Symphonic Poem 'Wettlauf'
Philip Glass Dance 8 for ensemble
Franz Schubert Symphony No 5 in B flat major, D 485 (1st mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Valse-scherzo in C major, Op 34 arr for violin and piano
Giacomo Puccini Tosca: Act 1 - Aria. 'Vissi d'arte'
Richard Wagner The Flying Dutchman (Die Frist ist um)
Johann Christian Bach Symphony for wind instruments no. 4 (T.285/3`4) in B flat major
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Sinfonia in G minor
Joseph Haydn Scherzando in A major, H II 38
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata no 26 "Les Adieux" First movt
Alessandro Marcello Trumpet Concerto in D minor
Michael Tippett 5 Spirituals from 'A Child of our Time' arr. for chorus, no.1; Steal away
Camille Saint‐Saëns Romance in F major, op 36
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin Concert Study, Op 40 No 7, 'Intermezzo'
Claude Debussy Petite Suite, L. 88: I. En Bateau
Peter Maxwell Davies Farewell to Stromness (The Yellow Cake Revue)
Doreen Carwithen Piano Concerto (2nd mvt)
Edward Elgar Introduction And Allegro Op.47 For String Orchestra
Peter Sculthorpe Maranoa Lullaby
Thursday 5th October 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Rob Cowan - Munch's Scream, Handel's Water Music, Christine Rice
4 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rob Cowan looks for potential companion pieces for Handel's 'Water Music'.

Maurice Ravel La valse
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in B flat minor, Op.117 No.2
George Frideric Handel Water music - suite in D major HWV.349
Bob Chilcott Tallis Canon
Claude Debussy Feuilles mortes (Preludes, Book 2)
Johann Strauss I Jugendfeuer Op.90
Joseph Kosma Les feuilles mortes ('Fallen leaves')
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in A flat major, Op 53, 'Eroica'
Joseph Haydn Il ritorno di Tobia (Overture)
Jean Sibelius Symphony no. 1 in E minor Op.39: 2nd movement; Andante [ma non troppo lento]
Arvo Pärt Cantus in Memory of Benjamin Britten
Claudio Monteverdi Dixit Dominus (Ii) [1640]
Michael Tippett A Birthday Suite for Prince Charles (Finale)
Antonín Dvořák Silent woods B.182 for cello and orchestra, arr. from no.5 of 'From the Bohemian forest' [orig. pf duet]
Ralph Vaughan Williams Sound Sleep for female voices and (optional) orchestra
Franz Liszt Transcendental Study No 7 in E flat major, 'Eroica'
Jón Leifs Geysir, Op 51
Ludwig van Beethoven Variations in C minor, WoO 80
Robert de Visée Passacaille
Max Steiner Gone with the Wind (original MGM soundtrack); Exit Music
Manuel de Falla Jota (Suite populaire espagnole arr Kochanski)
Louise Farrenc Sextet in C minor, Op.40 - 3rd movement, Allegro vivace
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Concerto No 1 in F minor (3rd mvt)
William Byrd Browning, 'The leaves be green' à 5
Saturday 30th September 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Henry Purcell Chacony à 4 in G minor
Jean Sibelius The Bard
Claude Debussy Lindaraja
Josef Suk Fantastic Scherzo
James MacMillan Barncleupedie
Arcangelo Corelli Trio Sonata in C minor, Op 1 No 8
Michael Tippett Victoria rules an autumn land (Crown of the Year)
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra The Dam Busters March
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G major, Kk.146
Thomas Morley Now is the month of maying à 5
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite, Op 40 (Air)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony in F major, K 76
Hubert Parry Elegy for Brahms
Lester Young I’ve Found A New Baby
Amanda Maier Violin Sonata in B minor (3rd mvt)
Michael Tippett Prelude, 'Autumn' (Crown of the Year)
Thursday 28th September 2017
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Martyn Brabbins conducts the BBC SSO in Elgar and Tippett
0 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from City Halls, Glasgow, Martyn Brabbins conducts the BBC SSO in Elgar and Tippett.

John Maxwell Geddes Let Glasgow Flourish
Edward Elgar Sospiri Op 70
Edward Elgar Sea Pictures Op 37
Tippett Symphony No 3
Michael Tippett Piano Sonata no.1
Monday 25th September 2017
01:00
Through the Night
Sven-David Sandstrom's St John Passion
7 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a performance from Denmark of Sven-David Sandstrom's St John Passion.

Michael Tippett Five Negro Spirituals from the oratorio "A Child of our Time"
Domenico Scarlatti 3 keyboard sonatas
Johannes Brahms Sonata for violin and piano no.2 (Op.100) in A major
Francis Poulenc Petites voix pour voix egales a capella
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov The Enchanted Lake (Op.62)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D minor (Op.3 No.11) from 'L'Estro
Claude Debussy L' Isle joyeuse
Sven-David Sandström St John Passion Part 1
Sven-David Sandström St John Passion Part 2
Sergei Rachmaninov Concerto no. 3 in D minor Op.30 for piano and orchestra
Leopold Ebner Trio in B flat major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet for strings in G minor (K.516)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto fragment for horn and orchestra in E flat (K.370b and K.371)
Joseph Haydn Quartet for strings (Op.33`2) in E flat major "Joke"
Daniel Purcell Sonata in F for recorder and harpsichord
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Trio sonata in D Major, Wq 83, H505
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne for piano in E flat minor (Op.33 No.1)
Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony (K.21) (Op.10 No.3) in E flat major
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Franz Schubert 6 Deutsche [German dances] for piano (D.820)
Sunday 24th September 2017
05:00
Private Passions
Stephen Poliakoff
0 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Michael Berkeley talks to playwright and director Stephen Poliakoff.

Georges Delerue Grand Choral (La Nuit Americaine)
George Frideric Handel Oboe concerto in G minor, HWV.287 (1st mvt: Grave)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for flute, harp and orchestra, K.299 (1st mvt: Allegro)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.49 in F minor (1st mvt: Adagio)
Adrian Johnston Johnnie (The Lost Prince)
Michael Tippett Concerto for double string orchestra (1st movement)
Johann Sebastian Bach O Jesu Christ, meins Lebens Licht, BWV.118
Thursday 13th April 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
12 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Carl Maria von Weber Oberon (Overture)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G major, RV 150
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in B flat major, Op 103
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in G minor (after BWV 1056)
Carlo Gesualdo Tristis est anima (Tenebrae Responses for Maundy Thursday)
Henry Purcell Three Parts upon a Ground
John Tavener A Hymn to the Mother of God
Cecilia McDowall Vespers in Venice
Claude Debussy Dr Gradus ad Parnassum (Children's Corner)
Robert Schumann Am Springbrunnen, Op 85 No 9
Franz Schubert Moments musicaux, D 780 (No 6 in A flat major)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Church Sonata in C major, K 328
John Adams Grand Pianola Music (Part II 'On the dominant divide')
Michael Tippett A Birthday Suite for Prince Charles (Finale)
Sir William Sterndale Bennett Caprice in E major for piano and orchestra, Op 22
Franz Schubert Mit dem grünen Lautenbande, D 795 No 13 (Die schöne Müllerin)
George Frideric Handel He was despised (from Messiah)
Georges Bizet Pastorale from L'Arlésienne Suite No. 2
Antonín Dvořák Rondo in G minor, Op 94
Monday 10th April 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Andrew Manze conducts the Swedish Radio Chorus
7 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert performed by the Swedish Radio Chorus and Andrew Manze.

Hubert Parry Lord, let me know mine end (Songs of Farewell)
Henry Purcell I was glad when they said unto me (anthem)
John Tavener The Lamb
Ralph Vaughan Williams Mass in G Minor
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis for double string orchestra
Frederick Delius The Walk to the Paradise Garden
Johannes Brahms Variations on a Theme of Paganini Op. 35
Vittorio Monti Csárdás
Michael Tippett Concerto for double string orchestra (1938-9)
Benjamin Britten Les Illuminations for voice and string orchestra (Op.18)
Fryderyk Chopin Nocturne in C sharp minor Op.posth for piano [1830]
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic dance Op.46 No. 3 in A flat major, orch. composer
Christopher Gibbons Not unto us, O Lord (verse anthem)
George Frideric Handel Water music - suite in G major HWV.350
Witold Lutoslawski Lacrimosa (1937)
Jules Massenet Meditation from the opera 'Thais' arr. Marsick for violin and piano
Sally Beamish In the Stillness
Claude Debussy Pagodes [no.1 of Estampes] orch. Grainger [orig. for piano]
Monday 3rd April 2017
14:00
Afternoon on 3
Monday - BBC SSO
3 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC SSO performs music by Telemann, Haydn, Mozart, Beethoven, Walton and Tippett.

Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 1 in C major
Michael Tippett Ritual Dances (The Midsummer Marriage)
William Walton Partita for Orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven Fantasia in C minor Op.80
Ludwig van Beethoven 23 Scottish Songs, Op.108 (extracts)
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture a 4 in C major TWV.55:C1
Joseph Haydn Sinfonia concertante in B flat major H.1.105
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento for strings K138
Sunday 2nd April 2017
09:00
Sunday Morning
Jonathan Swain
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain introduces music with Egyptian connections, by Verdi, Berlioz and Debussy.

Claude Debussy Doctor Gradus ad Parnassum
Claude Debussy Khamma
Michael Tippett Concerto for double string orchestra
David Fanshawe African Sanctus: 2. Kyrie "Call to Prayer", Cairo
Giuseppe Verdi AIDA Act Three complete
Claude Debussy Estampe No. 2 - La soirée dans Grenade
Nicolò Paganini Fantasia on the G string (after Rossini's 'Mose in Egitto') 'Moses Fantasy'
Rafael Pérez Arroyo Hymn 567 from The Pyramids Text
David Fanshawe African Sanctus 12. Acholi Bwala dance, North Uganda
Trad Dances from Transylvania (Arr. Stephan Koncz)
Fryderyk Chopin Piano Sonata No. 2 in B flat minor, Op. 35 'Marche funèbre'
George Frideric Handel Israel in Egypt, HWV54: Part I: Aria: Their land brought forth frogs
George Frideric Handel Israel in Egypt, HWV54: Part I: Aria: Und Frosche ohne Zahl bedeckten das Land
Hector Berlioz L'Enface du Christ Part 2 - La fuite en Egypte: No. 8: L'adieu des bergers a la Saint Famille
André-Ernest-Modeste Grétry La Caravane du Caire Act 2: Danse pour Les Turcs
Joaquín Rodrigo Invocación y danza
Wednesday 29th March 2017
14:00
Afternoon on 3
Wednesday - BBC Singers at the BBC Proms Dubai
7 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
BBC Singers in music by Stanford, Tippett, Dove, Warlock, Cowie, Grainger and Wikeley.

Sir Charles Villiers Stanford Three Motets Op. 38
Percy Grainger Irish Tune from County Derry
Percy Grainger Brigg Fair
Jonathan Dove It sounded as if the Streets were running
Michael Tippett Four Songs from the British Isles
Peter Warlock Three Belloc Songs
Edward Cowie Lyre Bird Motet
Al Hoffman Everything Stops for Tea
Gabriel Jackson Aon3_Wk13_Wednesday_Choral Symphony
Jules Massenet Thaïs (Meditation)
Tuesday 28th March 2017
14:00
Afternoon on 3
Tuesday - BBC Singers at the BBC Proms Dubai
9 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Singers in music by Finzi, Bingham, Parry, Fairouz, Stanford, Delius and Tippett.

Cole Porter Ev’ry time we say goodbye
Hubert Parry There is an old Belief
Benjamin Britten Movements for a clarinet concerto
Hubert Parry My Soul, There is a Country
Gerald Finzi My Spirit Sang All Day
George Gershwin By Strauss
Frederick Delius To be sung of a Summer Night on the Water
Judith Weir Moon and Star
Michael Tippett Dance, Clarion Air
Hubert Parry Never weather-beaten sail
Joanna Marsh Arabesques
Judith Bingham Distant Thunder
Judith Bingham The Drowned Lovers
Libby Larsen Deep Summer
Mohammed Fairouz Different Ways to Pray
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford The Bluebird
Friday 24th March 2017
14:00
Afternoon on 3
Friday - Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
2 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra in Mozart, Tsontakis, Muhly, Tippett, Dessner, Tuur, Mozart.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no. 9 in E flat, K.271
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto no. 5 in A, K.219
Nico Muhly Material in E flat, from Drones and Violin
Alexander Scriabin Waltz in A flat major, Op 38
Bryce Dessner Tenebre for String Ensemble and pre-recorded track
Erkki-Sven Tüür Passion, for String Orchestra
Erkki-Sven Tüür Action, for String Orchestra
Erkki-Sven Tüür Illusion, for String Orchestra
George Tsontakis String Quartet no. 3 'Coraggio', mvt. I: lento
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.88 in G
Michael Tippett A Lament, from Divertimento on Sellinger's Round
Tuesday 14th March 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
9 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Georg Philipp Telemann Overture in D major (Tafelmusik)
Carl Maria von Weber Invitation to the Dance, Op 65
Johann Sebastian Bach Magnificat in D major, BWV 243 (Et exultavit)
Rebecca Clarke I'll bid my heart be still
Sir Arthur Sullivan The sun, whose rays are all ablaze (The Mikado)
Richard Strauss Capriccio: Moonlight Music
John Adams The Chairman Dances
Edvard Grieg Wedding Day at Troldhaugen from Lyric Pieces
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C sharp major, BWV 848
Michael Tippett Concerto for Double String Orchestra (3rd movement)
Fryderyk Chopin Polonaise in C sharp minor, Op 26 No 1
Fryderyk Chopin Nocturne in B flat minor, Op 9 No 1
George Frideric Handel 'Tornami a vagheggiar' (from Alcina)
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Marche pour la cérémonie des Turcs
Albert Ketèlbey Bells across the Meadows
Anonymous Appalachian Barn Dance
Antonio Vivaldi Cello Sonata in G minor, RV.42
Johannes Brahms Waltz in C sharp minor, Op 39 No 6
Arvo Pärt Nunc Dimittis
Ludwig van Beethoven 12 Variations on See, the Conqu'ring Hero Comes from Handel's Judas Maccabaeus
Sunday 12th March 2017
09:00
Sunday Morning
James Jolly
8 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain celebrates sunlight in music by Delius, Sibelius, MacMillan and CPE Bach.

Jean Sibelius Night Ride and Sunrise
Frederick Delius Twilight Fancies
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford The Blue Bird
Michael Tippett Piano Concerto
Richard Wagner Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg (excerpt)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Morgengesang am Schopfungsfeste, Wq. 239, H. 779
Cyril Scott Bumblebees
James MacMillan Mairi
Elena Kats-Chernin Eliza's Aria (from the ballet 'Wild Swans')
Arnold Schoenberg Gurrelieder: Tauben von Gurre (Song of the Wood Dove)
Arnold Schoenberg Herr Gott, weisst du, was du tatest
Arnold Schoenberg Der Sommerwindes wilde jagd
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Tale of the Tsar Saltan: The Flight of the Bumble Bee
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Pezzo capriccioso Op.62 for cello & orchestra
Camille Saint‐Saëns Phaeton
Judith Bingham The Drowned Lovers
Alessandro Scarlatti Cantata Correa nel seno amato: aria 'Ombre opache'
Claudio Monteverdi Secondo libro de madrigali: Ecco mormorar l'onde (Hear the gentle breezes murmuring)
Wednesday 1st March 2017
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
Royal Northern Sinfonia - Elgar, Finzi, Vaughan Williams
5 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from Sage Gateshead, the Royal Northern Sinfonia in Elgar, Finzi and Vaughan Williams

Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending
Gerald Finzi Clarinet Concerto
Edward Elgar Introduction and Allegro
Michael Tippett Divertimento on Sellinger's Round
Ayanna Witter-Johnson Let Me Go
Odaline de la Martinez Song of the Rider from Canciones for voice, piano & percussion
Sunday 26th February 2017
17:00
The Listening Service
Beethoven's Ninth Symphony
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom Service explores the finale from Beethoven's Ninth Symphony.

Ludwig van Beethoven Ode to Joy
Michael Tippett Symphony No. 3, Slow blues
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 9, 1st Mvt
Ludwig van Beethoven March from a Clockwork Orange (Ninth Symphony, Fourth Movement)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 9, 3rd Mvt
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 9, last Mvt
Tuesday 14th February 2017
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra - Haydn, Ravel, Tippett
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martyn Brabbins conducts the BBC SSO in music by Haydn, Ravel and Tippett.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 11 in A major, K 331
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 2 Violins in C Major, RV 505, Allegro
Michael Tippett Sonata for Four Horns
Michael Tippett Symphony No.2
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.8 'Le Soir'
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto (Left Hand)
Maurice Ravel Miroirs No.2 "Oiseaux tristes"
Wednesday 8th February 2017
23:00
Late Junction
Fiona Talkington
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Fiona Talkington with an Emulsion festival exclusive and music from Michael Tippett.

Jaki Liebezeit The Librarian
Karen Dalton Nottingham Town
Meilyr Jones Rain In Rome
Michael Tippett A Child of Our Time: Part II: A Spiritual: "O By and By"
Rob St. John Young Sun
Cathal Coughlan Second City Bicycle Bounce
Bull Don't You Hear Poor Mother Callin'?
Lars Hollmer Sök (Seek)
Buzzard I'm Going To Memphis
Michael Tippett A Child of Our Time: Part I: A Spiritual (Chorus and Soli): "Steal Away"
Curry Childress Disability Boogie Woogie
Hans Koller Quartet Row Row Row Your Boat
Morton Feldman John Cage and Morton Feldman on radio
Hans Koller Quartet Sixteen
Robert Fripp Streets
Joey Baron Heroines
Various Artists 21st Century Perspiration
Joey Wright Walk In II Improv
Various Artists Giant Catfish Fry
Various Artists Induction Temperature
Artmusic Ring Ring Bell
L'Ocelle Mare Serpentement I
Monday 6th February 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Monday - Rob Cowan with Simon Callow
8 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Artist of the Week: Thomas Beecham, featured conducting Delius's Brigg Fair.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Magic Flute: Queen of the Night's aria
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quintet, K516: III. Adagio ma non troppo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Trio in E flat, K.498, 'Kegelstatt'
Franz Liszt Orpheus
Frederick Delius Brigg Fair
Leonard Bernstein Prelude, Fugue and Riffs
William Byrd Come to me, grief, for ever
Robert Schumann Romance, Op 94 No 1
George Frideric Handel Suite No.1 in B flat major for keyboard, HWV434
George Frideric Handel Solomon: Sinfonia 'The arrival of the Queen of Sheba'
Giovanni Gabrieli Bells; Intonazione ottavo tono; Canzona No.13 a 12
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Duos for Horn K487: Polonaise - Adagio - Allegro
Malcolm Arnold Symphony No.5: III. Con fuoco
Max Bruch 8 pieces for Clarinet, Viola and Piano, Op.83: No.6, Nocturne
Antonio de Cabezón Tiento Primo tono
Michael Tippett Fantasia on a Theme of Handel, for Piano and Orchestra
Cristóbal Halffter Tiento del primer tono y batalla imperial
Emmanuel Chabrier España
Robert Schumann Romance, Op.94 No.2: Einfach, innig
Saturday 4th February 2017
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
8 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Georges Bizet Carmen Suite (1. Prelude)
Fryderyk Chopin Introduction and Polonaise Brillante in C Op. 3
Georges Bizet Carmen Suite (2. Entr'acte II)
Franz Waxman Taras Bulba - The Ride of the Cossacks
William Grant Still In Memoriam
Steve Reich Nagoya Marimbas
Marve Fisher Just An Old Fashioned Girl
Umberto Giordano Andrea Chenier (Act 3: "Nemico della patria")
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto in C, K467 (1st movement)
Georges Bizet Carmen Suite (4. Entr'acte IV)
Gioachino Rossini Petite Messe Solonelle (1. Kyrie)
Johann Sebastian Bach Lute Suite in E minor BWV 996 (i. Praeludium)
Michael Tippett Concerto for Double String Orchestra (3rd movement)
Alan Bergman You Gotta Pay the Band
Rachel Stott Cabbage Leaf Rag (from Ragtime Arrangements)
Franz Liszt 12 Études d'exécution transcendante: No 9 "Ricordanza"
Reinhold Moritzevich Glière Symphony No 3 "Ilya Murometz" (3rd movement)
Saturday 28th January 2017
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
7 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Philip Glass Glassworks - Floe
John Tavener Fragments Of A Prayer
Richard Wagner Lohengrin- Prelude to Act 1
Jessie Montgomery Strum
Michael Tippett A Child In Time - "How can I cherish my man"... & "Steal Away"
Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt - suite no. 1 (Op.46), Anitra's dance
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in C for Violin and Orchestra K373
Sergei Rachmaninov Etude Tableaux - iv. Le chaperon et le loup
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in f minor Bk 2 BWV 881
Maurice Ravel Piano Trio in A minor - I. Modéré
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 5 E Flat Major Op.82
Théodore Dubois Suite for piano and string orchestra in F minor
Friday 27th January 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Sarah Walker with Mariella Frostrup
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Artist of the Week: Harry Christophers, featured conducting Vivaldi's Gloria, RV589.

Philip Glass Metamorphosis Five
Antonio Vivaldi Gloria in D major, RV589
Johannes Brahms Symphony No. 4: III. Allegro giocoso - Poco meno presto
Hamilton Harty In Ireland
Georges Auric Suite from 'Moulin Rouge'
Domenico Scarlatti Piano Sonata in E major, KK.380
Henry Purcell Here the deities approve: 3. Welcome to all the pleasures, Z339
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Chaconne from Dardanus
Béla Bartók Three Hungarian Folksongs from Csik
Béla Bartók Piano Concerto No.1, Sz.83
Gabriel Fauré Masques et Bergamasques
Johann Sebastian Bach Nun komm, der Heiden Heiland, BWV599
Julius Fucik Die alte Brummbar, Op.210 (The Bear with the Sore Head)
Carl Maria von Weber 7 Variations on a theme from Silvana for clarinet and orchestra (Op.33)
William Lawes Royal Consort Sett No.1 in D minor
Michael Tippett 5 Spirituals from 'A Child of our Time' arr. for chorus