Go!

Playlists with tracks by Michael Tippett

Friday 24th March 2017
14:00
Afternoon on 3
Friday - Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
2 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra in Mozart, Tsontakis, Muhly, Tippett, Dessner, Tuur, Mozart.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no. 9 in E flat, K.271
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto no. 5 in A, K.219
Erkki-Sven Tüür Passion, for String Orchestra
Michael Tippett A Lament, from Divertimento on Sellinger's Round
Erkki-Sven Tüür Action, for String Orchestra
Bryce Dessner Tenebre for String Ensemble and pre-recorded track
Erkki-Sven Tüür Illusion, for String Orchestra
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.88 in G
Alexander Scriabin Waltz in A flat major, Op 38
George Tsontakis String Quartet no. 3 'Coraggio', mvt. I: lento
Nico Muhly Material in E flat, from Drones and Violin
Tuesday 14th March 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
9 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Georg Philipp Telemann Overture in D major (Tafelmusik)
Carl Maria von Weber Invitation to the Dance, Op 65
Johann Sebastian Bach Magnificat in D major, BWV 243 (Et exultavit)
Rebecca Clarke I'll bid my heart be still
Sir Arthur Sullivan The sun, whose rays are all ablaze (The Mikado)
Richard Strauss Capriccio: Moonlight Music
John Adams The Chairman Dances
Edvard Grieg Wedding Day at Troldhaugen from Lyric Pieces
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C sharp major, BWV 848
George Frideric Handel 'Tornami a vagheggiar' (from Alcina)
Michael Tippett Concerto for Double String Orchestra (3rd movement)
Anonymous Appalachian Barn Dance
Arvo Pärt Nunc Dimittis
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Marche pour la cérémonie des Turcs
Ludwig van Beethoven 12 Variations on See, the Conqu'ring Hero Comes from Handel's Judas Maccabaeus
Johannes Brahms Waltz in C sharp minor, Op 39 No 6
Fryderyk Chopin Polonaise in C sharp minor, Op 26 No 1
Antonio Vivaldi Cello Sonata in G minor, RV.42
Albert Ketèlbey Bells across the Meadows
Fryderyk Chopin Nocturne in B flat minor, Op 9 No 1
Sunday 12th March 2017
09:00
Sunday Morning
James Jolly
8 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain celebrates sunlight in music by Delius, Sibelius, MacMillan and CPE Bach.

Jean Sibelius Night Ride and Sunrise
Frederick Delius Twilight Fancies
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford The Blue Bird
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Morgengesang am Schopfungsfeste, Wq. 239, H. 779
Cyril Scott Bumblebees
James MacMillan Mairi
Michael Tippett Piano Concerto
Richard Wagner Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg (excerpt)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Tale of the Tsar Saltan: The Flight of the Bumble Bee
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Pezzo capriccioso Op.62 for cello & orchestra
Camille Saint‐Saëns Phaeton
Judith Bingham The Drowned Lovers
Alessandro Scarlatti Cantata Correa nel seno amato: aria 'Ombre opache'
Claudio Monteverdi Secondo libro de madrigali: Ecco mormorar l'onde (Hear the gentle breezes murmuring)
Elena Kats-Chernin Eliza's Aria (from the ballet 'Wild Swans')
Arnold Schoenberg Gurrelieder: Tauben von Gurre (Song of the Wood Dove)
Arnold Schoenberg Herr Gott, weisst du, was du tatest
Arnold Schoenberg Der Sommerwindes wilde jagd
Wednesday 1st March 2017
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
Royal Northern Sinfonia - Elgar, Finzi, Vaughan Williams
5 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from Sage Gateshead, the Royal Northern Sinfonia in Elgar, Finzi and Vaughan Williams

Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending
Gerald Finzi Clarinet Concerto
Edward Elgar Introduction and Allegro
Michael Tippett Divertimento on Sellinger's Round
Odaline de la Martinez Song of the Rider from Canciones for voice, piano & percussion
Ayanna Witter-Johnson Let Me Go
Sunday 26th February 2017
17:00
The Listening Service
Beethoven's Ninth Symphony
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom Service explores the finale from Beethoven's Ninth Symphony.

Ludwig van Beethoven Ode to Joy
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 9, 1st Mvt
Michael Tippett Symphony No. 3, Slow blues
Ludwig van Beethoven March from a Clockwork Orange (Ninth Symphony, Fourth Movement)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 9, 3rd Mvt
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 9, last Mvt
Tuesday 14th February 2017
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra - Haydn, Ravel, Tippett
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martyn Brabbins conducts the BBC SSO in music by Haydn, Ravel and Tippett.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 11 in A major, K 331
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 2 Violins in C Major, RV 505, Allegro
Michael Tippett Sonata for Four Horns
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.8 'Le Soir'
Maurice Ravel Miroirs No.2 "Oiseaux tristes"
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto (Left Hand)
Michael Tippett Symphony No.2
Wednesday 8th February 2017
23:00
Late Junction
Fiona Talkington
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Fiona Talkington with an Emulsion festival exclusive and music from Michael Tippett.

Jaki Liebezeit The Librarian
Karen Dalton Nottingham Town
Meilyr Jones Rain In Rome
Michael Tippett A Child of Our Time: Part II: A Spiritual: "O By and By"
Rob St. John Young Sun
Cathal Coughlan Second City Bicycle Bounce
Joey Wright Walk In II Improv
Various Artists Giant Catfish Fry
Various Artists Induction Temperature
Artmusic Ring Ring Bell
L'Ocelle Mare Serpentement I
Bull Don't You Hear Poor Mother Callin'?
Lars Hollmer Sök (Seek)
Buzzard I'm Going To Memphis
Michael Tippett A Child of Our Time: Part I: A Spiritual (Chorus and Soli): "Steal Away"
Curry Childress Disability Boogie Woogie
Hans Koller Quartet Row Row Row Your Boat
Morton Feldman John Cage and Morton Feldman on radio
Hans Koller Quartet Sixteen
Robert Fripp Streets
Joey Baron Heroines
Various Artists 21st Century Perspiration
Monday 6th February 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Monday - Rob Cowan with Simon Callow
8 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Artist of the Week: Thomas Beecham, featured conducting Delius's Brigg Fair.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Magic Flute: Queen of the Night's aria
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quintet, K516: III. Adagio ma non troppo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Trio in E flat, K.498, 'Kegelstatt'
Franz Liszt Orpheus
Frederick Delius Brigg Fair
Leonard Bernstein Prelude, Fugue and Riffs
William Byrd Come to me, grief, for ever
Robert Schumann Romance, Op 94 No 1
Malcolm Arnold Symphony No.5: III. Con fuoco
Max Bruch 8 pieces for Clarinet, Viola and Piano, Op.83: No.6, Nocturne
Antonio de Cabezón Tiento Primo tono
Michael Tippett Fantasia on a Theme of Handel, for Piano and Orchestra
Cristóbal Halffter Tiento del primer tono y batalla imperial
Emmanuel Chabrier España
Robert Schumann Romance, Op.94 No.2: Einfach, innig
George Frideric Handel Suite No.1 in B flat major for keyboard, HWV434
George Frideric Handel Solomon: Sinfonia 'The arrival of the Queen of Sheba'
Giovanni Gabrieli Bells; Intonazione ottavo tono; Canzona No.13 a 12
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Duos for Horn K487: Polonaise - Adagio - Allegro
Saturday 4th February 2017
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
8 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Georges Bizet Carmen Suite (1. Prelude)
Fryderyk Chopin Introduction and Polonaise Brillante in C Op. 3
Georges Bizet Carmen Suite (2. Entr'acte II)
Franz Waxman Taras Bulba - The Ride of the Cossacks
William Grant Still In Memoriam
Steve Reich Nagoya Marimbas
Marve Fisher Just An Old Fashioned Girl
Umberto Giordano Andrea Chenier (Act 3: "Nemico della patria")
Michael Tippett Concerto for Double String Orchestra (3rd movement)
Alan Bergman You Gotta Pay the Band
Rachel Stott Cabbage Leaf Rag (from Ragtime Arrangements)
Franz Liszt 12 Études d'exécution transcendante: No 9 "Ricordanza"
Reinhold Moritzevich Glière Symphony No 3 "Ilya Murometz" (3rd movement)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto in C, K467 (1st movement)
Georges Bizet Carmen Suite (4. Entr'acte IV)
Gioachino Rossini Petite Messe Solonelle (1. Kyrie)
Johann Sebastian Bach Lute Suite in E minor BWV 996 (i. Praeludium)
Saturday 28th January 2017
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
7 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Philip Glass Glassworks - Floe
John Tavener Fragments Of A Prayer
Richard Wagner Lohengrin- Prelude to Act 1
Jessie Montgomery Strum
Michael Tippett A Child In Time - "How can I cherish my man"... & "Steal Away"
Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt - suite no. 1 (Op.46), Anitra's dance
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in C for Violin and Orchestra K373
Maurice Ravel Piano Trio in A minor - I. Modéré
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 5 E Flat Major Op.82
Théodore Dubois Suite for piano and string orchestra in F minor
Sergei Rachmaninov Etude Tableaux - iv. Le chaperon et le loup
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in f minor Bk 2 BWV 881
Friday 27th January 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Sarah Walker with Mariella Frostrup
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Artist of the Week: Harry Christophers, featured conducting Vivaldi's Gloria, RV589.

Philip Glass Metamorphosis Five
Antonio Vivaldi Gloria in D major, RV589
Johannes Brahms Symphony No. 4: III. Allegro giocoso - Poco meno presto
Hamilton Harty In Ireland
Henry Purcell Here the deities approve: 3. Welcome to all the pleasures, Z339
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Chaconne from Dardanus
Béla Bartók Three Hungarian Folksongs from Csik
Béla Bartók Piano Concerto No.1, Sz.83
Gabriel Fauré Masques et Bergamasques
Johann Sebastian Bach Nun komm, der Heiden Heiland, BWV599
Julius Fucik Die alte Brummbar, Op.210 (The Bear with the Sore Head)
Carl Maria von Weber 7 Variations on a theme from Silvana for clarinet and orchestra (Op.33)
William Lawes Royal Consort Sett No.1 in D minor
Michael Tippett 5 Spirituals from 'A Child of our Time' arr. for chorus
Georges Auric Suite from 'Moulin Rouge'
Domenico Scarlatti Piano Sonata in E major, KK.380
Tuesday 24th January 2017
14:00
Afternoon on 3
The BBC National Orchestra of Wales in British Music, Episode 2
1 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC NOW performs music by Bridge, Leighton, Tippett, Holst, Elgar and Stanford.

Gustav Holst The Hymn of Jesus Op.37
Frank Bridge Enter spring - rhapsody for orchestra
Kenneth Leighton Concerto Op.58 for organ, string orchestra and timpani
Michael Tippett Ritual dances from 'The midsummer marriage' for orchestra & chorus ad lib.
Edward Elgar Sonata (Op.28), orch. Gordon Jacob [orig. for organ]
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford Songs of the sea Op.91 for baritone, male chorus and orchestra
Frank Bridge A Royal Night of Variety, H 184
Tuesday 10th January 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Sarah Walker with Beeban Kidron
7 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: pianist Steven Osborne, featured playing Tippett's Piano Concerto.

Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in A major
Marco Dall'Aquila Saltarello "La Traditora"
Emmanuel Chabrier Le Roi malgre lui: Fete Polonaise
Aram Khachaturian Gayane: Sabre Dance
Patrick Hadley My beloved spake
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A major for piano and orchestra k 386
Michael Tippett Piano Concerto
Mieczysław Weinberg The Passenger, Op.97: Act 2, scene 8
Pater Ignatius Augustiner Ein schöner Aufzug
Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber von Bibern Missa Salisburgensis: Kyrie & Gloria
Constant Lambert The Rio Grande
Anders Hillborg The Strand Settings: Dark Harbour XI
Ferruccio Busoni Sonatina No.3 'ad usum infantis'
Camille Saint‐Saëns Clarinet Sonata in E flat major, Op.167
Charles Williams Devil's galop for orchestra [theme tune for 'Dick Barton' radio series]
Johann David Heinichen Concerto for Oboe in G minor, S.237
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No.1 in G major, BWV 1007: 1. Prelude
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach Trio Sonata in G major, BWV1039
Michael Tippett Concerto for Double String Orchestra
Morten Lauridsen O Magnum Mysterium for chorus
Claude Debussy Preludes - book 1, no.8; La Fille aux cheveux de lin
Edward Elgar Nimrod, from Variations on an Original Theme ("Enigma"), Op. 36
Maria Theresia von Paradis Morgenlied eines armen Mannes
Felix Mendelssohn Menuetto (Un poco allegretto), second movement of String Quartet in D major, Op 44 No 1
George Frideric Handel 'Scherza infida', from Act 2 of Ariodante, HWV33
Aaron Copland Old American Songs, Set 1
Pyotr Tchaikovsky The Sleeping beauty - suite (Op.66a), Waltz
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude in Eb minor and Fugue in D# minor, BWV853 (Well-Tempered Clavier, Bk 1)
Ludwig van Beethoven Adagio cantabile (2nd movement) from Piano Sonata in C minor, Op.13 'Pathétique'
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic dances - series 1 (Op.46) orch. composer, no.6 in D major;
Ildebrando Pizzetti On the Quay of the Port of Famagusta (from incidental music to La pisanella)
Bo Holten First Snow (part 1)
Sadie Koninsky Eli Green's Cakewalk
Wilhelm Stenhammar Scherzo, from Symphony No 2 in G minor, Op 34
Johann Christoph Pepusch 'Chirping Warblers' and 'Cupid! Cupid! Bend thy bow', from Venus and Adonis
Monday 9th January 2017
14:00
Afternoon on 3
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra, Episode 1
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC performs music by Roberto Gerhard, Chaminade, Tippett, Britten and Dvorak.

Antonin Dvorak Symphony No. 6 in D major, Op 60
Michael Tippett Ritual Dances from The Midsummer Marriage
Roberto Gerhard Don Quixote
Benjamin Britten Concerto Op.15 for violin and orchestra
Cécile Louise Chaminade Concert piece Op.40 for piano and orchestra
Gerald Finzi Let us garlands bring (Op.18)..., no.5 Who is Silvia?
Gerald Finzi Let us garlands bring (Op.18) ..., no.5; It was a lover and his lass ...
Sunday 8th January 2017
16:00
The Choir
Rachel Portman, Mendelssohn's Jauchzet Den Herr
7 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch discusses choral and film music with film composer Rachel Portman.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piu non si trovano K. 549
Giuseppe Verdi Dies Irae; Requiem Aeternam (Libera Me - Requiem)
Johann Sebastian Bach O Haupt voll Blut und Wunden ( St. Matthew Passion BWV. 244)
Felix Mendelssohn Psalm 100 'Jauchzet Dem Herrn, alle Welt'
Philip Glass Knee Play 1 (Einstein On The Beach)
Jonathan Harvey I Love The Lord
Michael Tippett Deep River (Five Spirituals, from A Child Of Our Time)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ecco quel fiero istante (Sei Notturni K. 436)
Wednesday 4th January 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Breaking Free: Wednesday - Rob Cowan with Susie Orbach
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Rob Cowan. Including the LaSalle Quartet in Schoenberg's String Quartet No 2.

Edward Elgar Cello Concerto in E minor: II: Lento - Allegro molto
Edward Elgar Salut d'amour
Richard Wagner Tristan und Isolde: Liebestod
Lewis Allan Strange Fruit
Alban Berg Hier ist Friede
Maddalena Casulana Il Vostro Dipartir
Michael Tippett 5 Spirituals from A Child of our Time arr. for chorus, No 4: By and by
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Incidental music to Prince Kholmsky: Overture
Michael Tippett 5 Spirituals from A Child of our Time arr. for chorus, No 5: Deep River
Meredith Monk On Behalf of Nature: Eon
Ludwig van Beethoven Variations in F major, Op.34
Galuppi Sonata No.5 in C major
Alessandro Melani Salve Regina
Antonin Dvorak Legend in G minor, Op. 59 No.3
Trad. Whistle Hora
Arnold Schoenberg 5 Pieces for Piano, Op 23, 5. Waltz
Arnold Schoenberg String Quartet No.2 in F sharp minor, Op.10
Georg Philipp Telemann Quartet no.9 in G major (Paris quartet)
Anton Webern 4 Lieder for voice and orchestra, Op.13
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.16 in B flat
Tuesday 29th November 2016
00:30
Through the Night
A celebration of Jeannette Thurber
7 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young introduces music from the archives of the Library of Congress, Washington.

Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no 8 in F major (Op 93)
Michael Tippett Five Negro Spirituals from the oratorio "A Child of our Time"
Antonin Dvorak Symphony No.9 in E minor (Op.95), 'From the New World'
Trad Waly, waly
Felix Mendelssohn Meeresstille und gluckliche Fahrt - overture (Op.27)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia in G major BWV.572 for organ
Gustave Charpentier Depuis le jour, from Louise
Trad. Sometimes I feel like a motherless child
Virgil Thomson Quartet for strings No.2
Jan Dismas Zelenka Missa Dei filii (Missa ultimarum secundat) ZWV.20 for soloists, chorus and orche
Hector Berlioz Excerpts from Romeo et Juliette - symphonie dramatique (Op.7)
Alexander Borodin Polovtsian dances [from 'Prince Igor'] for orchestra
Michal Vilec Na rozhl'adni (z cyklu 'Letné zápisky')
Trad. Spiritual Ride on, Jesus (spiritual)
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Archive Xango
Luigi Boccherini Minuet (from Quintet G.275) for strings
Joaquín Turina Homenaje a Navarra
Trad american Archive Thomas Hampson Shenandoah
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dance No.9 in B minor (Op.72 No.1) orch. composer [orig. pf duet]
Gabriel Fauré Prelude from Pelleas et Melisande - suite Op.80
Sunday 27th November 2016
11:00
Pass the Baton! Celebrating the BBC Orchestras and Choirs
BBC Singers
9 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A celebration of the BBC's orchestras and choirs continues, focusing on the BBC Singers.

John Rutter It Was a Lover and his Lass
Bob Chilcott Gourds And Rattles
Benjamin Britten A Boy was Born
Robert Schumann Kinderszenen
Bob Chilcott My Prayer
Benjamin Britten A Hymn to the Virgin
Judith Weir Love Bade Me Welcome
Michael Tippett The Weeping Babe
Michael Tippett Early One Morning
Ivor Gurney Arr. Ian Farrington 5 Elizabethan Songs
Philip Moore Requiem -Offertory
Alastair Putt O magnum mysterium
Jamie W. Hall 'Spring' from To Every Thing
Sir Harrison Birtwistle Lullaby
Philip Moore Requiem -In Paradisum
Judith Bingham The Spirit of Truth
Thursday 24th November 2016
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra - Haydn, Ravel, Tippett
3 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from City Halls, Glasgow, the BBC SSO performs music by Haydn, Ravel and Tippett.

Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 6 (Le Matin)
BBC Singers 5 Spirituals from A Child of our Time
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G
Michael Tippett Interval String Quartet No 3
Michael Tippett 1st Symphony
Johann Sebastian Bach Contrapunctus 6, a 4 im stile francese [from 'The Art of Fugue']
Monday 31st October 2016
14:00
Afternoon on 3
70th Anniversary Archive, Episode 1
2 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Verity Sharp presents music by Peter Maxwell Davies, Elgar, Tippett and Jonathan Dove.

Edward Elgar Violin Concerto in B minor, Op.61
Michael Tippett Symphony No. 4
Peter Maxwell Davies Overture - St. Francis of Assisi
Jonathan Dove A Portrait of Aung San Suu Kyi
Edward Cowie Lyre bird motet for chorus
Sunday 30th October 2016
09:00
River of Music
Part 1
23 / 39 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A sequence of 70 pieces of music, in celebration of Radio 3's 70th anniversary.

Moises Simons The Peanut Vendor
Richard Strauss Also sprach Zarathustra: Introduction
Robert Schumann Kinderszenen: Traumerei
Igor Stravinsky The Rite of Spring: Part I
Antonio Vivaldi Four Seaons: Autumn
Michael Tippett A Child of our Time: Deep River
Steve Reich Different Trains: III. After the war
Hildegard von Bingen O Jerusalem aurea civitas
Barbara Strozzi L'Eraclito amoroso ('Udite amanti')
Claudio Monteverdi Vespro della Beata Vergine (1610): Ave Maris Stella
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia Concertante in E flat major, K.364
Miles Davis So What
Compay Segundo Chan Chan
Maurice Ravel String Quartet
John Tavener Song for Athene
Edward Elgar In the South (Alassio), Op.50
Johannes Brahms Tragic Overture, Op.81
Fryderyk Chopin Scherzo No.2 in B flat minor, Op.31
Judith Weir All the Ends of the Earth
Eric Coates London Suite: III. Knightsbridge
Henry Purcell Dido & Aeneas: conclusion
Malcolm Arnold Four Scottish Dances, Op.59
Johann Sebastian Bach Ihr Menschen, ruhmet Gottes Liebe, BWV167
Milton Banana The Girl from Ipanema
Edward Elgar The Apostles, Part 1: Prologue
John Tavener The Protecting Veil: opening
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No.5 in E minor, Op.64: III. Valse - Allegro moderato
Anton Bruckner Symphony No.4 in E flat major, 'Romantic': III. Scherzo. Bewegt
John White Piano Sonata No.54
Gregorio Allegri Miserere mei, Deus (sung in English)
Karlheinz Stockhausen Stimmung (excerpt)
César Franck Sonata for flute and piano: III. Recitativo-Fantasia: Ben moderato
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.6 in F major, 'Pastoral': I. Allegro ma non troppo
Thomas Adès Asyla: III. Ecstasio
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Symphony No.3 'Symphony of Sorrowful Songs': II. Lento e largo - Tranquillissimo
Trad. Gat Kirwani
Cristóbal de Morales Parce mihi domine
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth The Wreckers: conclusion of Act II
Duke Ellington Far East Suite: Bluebird of Delhi
Tuesday 25th October 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Ian Skelly
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly presents. Including a new piece by Composer in 3 Matthew Kaner.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 'Soave sia il vento' (Cosi fan tutte)
Max Bruch Romance for Viola and Orchestra, Op 85
Claude Debussy Suite bergamasque for piano, Clair de lune
Fryderyk Chopin Mazurka in C major, Op 24 No 2
Havergal Brian Symphonic Variations on "Has anybody here seen Kelly?"
Giuseppe Martucci Notturno in G flat major, Op 70 No 1
Alexander Glazunov The Seasons Op 67; Scene 4; L'Automne (Autumn)
Matthew Kaner The Red-Crowned Crane
George Frideric Handel "Angels, ever bright and fair", from Theodora
Antonio Sartorio "Quando voglio" - Cleopatra's aria, from Giulio Cesare in Egitto
Carl Nielsen Little Suite for strings, Op.1
Michael Tippett 5 Spirituals from A Child of our Time arr. for chorus, No 1: Steal Away
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in D minor, BWV875
Rachel Stott String Quartet No 3, "Wind Through a Symmetry" - second movement
Melchior Franck Pavane and Galliard
Franz Schubert 4 Impromptus for piano (D.899) (Op.90), no.3 in G flat major
Julius Fucik Florentiner-Marsch Op.214
Malcolm Arnold Symphony No.2 Op.40; IV. Allegro con brio
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Love-Song of the Birds
George Antheil Over the Plains
Tuesday 4th October 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Sound Frontiers: Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from London's Southbank Centre, Petroc Trelawny presents the Radio 3 breakfast show.

Johann Sebastian Bach Chaconne, from Partita in D minor, BWV1004
Francesco Geminiani Concerto grosso in E minor, Op 3 No 6
Max Bruch Kol Nidrei
Ildebrando Pizzetti De Profundis
Elizabeth Maconchy Overture - Proud Thames
Matthew Kaner Snowbells
Robert Schumann "Im Rhein, im heiligen Strome"; "ich grolle nicht" - Nos 6 and 7 of Dichterliebe
George Frideric Handel "Waft her, angels", from Jephtha
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Kamarinskaya - Fantasy on 2 Russian Folksongs
Michael Tippett 5 Spirituals from A Child of our Time arr. for chorus, No 5: Deep River
Joseph Bodin de Boismortier Aria (Larghetto) – third movement of Sonata No 6 in G minor
Fryderyk Chopin 2 Nocturnes for piano (Op 27): No 2 in D flat major
Malcolm Arnold Concerto for two pianos (three hands) Op. 104
Giuseppe Demachi Symphony in F Major, "Le campane di Roma" (The Bells of Rome) - finale (Presto)
Adolf Schulz-Evler Arabesques on Johann Strauss's "By the Beautiful Blue Danube"
Leos Janacek Sinfonietta, 1st movement; Allegretto (Sokol Fanfare)
Sunday 25th September 2016
22:30
Early Music Late
Barokkanerne play Telemann and Bach
1 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Early music ensemble Barokkanerne perform music by Telemann and Bach.

Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 170 BWV.170 (Vergnugte Ruh', beliebte Seelenlust)
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (Suite) in B flat major TWV.55:B10
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in C major TWV.51:C1
Michael Tippett Little music for string orchestra
Tuesday 20th September 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Henry Purcell A New Ground
Jacques Offenbach Can-Can (Orpheus in the Underworld)
Jean Sibelius Andante festivo
Francis Lai A Bicyclette
Sergei Rachmaninov Suite No. 2 for Two Pianos, Romance & Tarantelle
Edward Elgar Nimrod [Enigma Variations] arr. for string octet
Jean-Baptiste Lully Marche pour la ceremonie des Turcs for intrumental ensemble
George Frideric Handel Trio Sonata in C HEC ‘Saul’
Bedrich Smetana On the seashore – A reminiscence
Edmund Rubbra Tenebrae – Second Nocturn Op.72
Ludwig van Beethoven Octet for wind (Op.103) in E flat major, 1st movement; Allegro
Johann Sebastian Bach Magnificat anima mea & Et exsultavit spiritus mea from Magnificat BWV 243
Alfred Schnittke Fugue & Pantomime from Suite in the Old Style
Reynaldo Hahn Le Ruban Dénoué: Decrets indolents du hazard, Les soirs d’Albi & Souvenir…Avenir
Edward Elgar The Wand of youth - suite no. 1 (Op.1a)
Michael Tippett Concerto for Double String Orchestra: 3rd Movement
Clara Schumann 12 Poems from 'Liebesfruhling' (Op.37), no.11; Warum willst du andre fragen?
Franz Schubert Piano Trio No. 2 in E flat D.929: Andante con moto
Monday 19th September 2016
14:00
Afternoon on 3
BBC Symphony Orchestra, Episode 1
3 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Symphony Orchestra performs music by Glinka, Rachmaninov, Tippett and Prokofiev.

Antonio Vivaldi The Four Seasons
Michael Tippett Ritual Dances from the Midsummer Marriage
Sergei Prokofiev Romeo and Juliette Suite
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Overture Ruslan and Ludmilla
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No.2 in C Minor Op.18
Edward Elgar The Spirit of England: To Women
Sunday 18th September 2016
06:05
Something Understood
Working with Your Hands
0 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mark Tully asks if it is time to reassess the value of craftsmanship and manual skill.

Wagner Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg: Jerum! Jerum! Hallahallohe!
Michael Tippett Sonata no2
The Ian Campbell Folk Group Jute Mill Song
George Frideric Handel Suite No 5 in E major HWV430 - Air - "Harmonius Blacksmith"
Paul Dukas The Sourcerer’s Apprentice
Africando Carpintero
Wednesday 14th September 2016
13:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Northern Ireland Opera Festival of Voice, Episode 2
7 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Guridi, Geoffrey Bush, Nelson, Philip Martin, Beethoven, Tippett and Granados.

Enrique Granados La Maja De Goya
Enrique Granados Danza Espanola No. 2 (Oriental)
Dmitri Shostakovich Seven Preludes (1 and 2)
Ludwig van Beethoven Adelaide, Op.46
Jesus Guridi 3 Canciones Castellanas
Geoffrey Bush It was a lover and his lass
Havelock Nelson Dirty Work
Enrique Granados La maja y el ruiseñor from Goyescas
Philip Martin The Fiddler of Dooney (from 5 WB Yeats Poems)
Michael Tippett Bella's 'Make-Up' Aria from The Midsummer Marriage
Benjamin Britten Injurious Hermia from A Midsummer Night's Dream, Op.64
Sunday 21st August 2016
09:00
Sunday Morning
Jonathan Swain
14 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain explores different composers' ideas of midsummer, from Purcell to Tippett.

Modest Mussorgsky St John's Night on the Bare Mountain
Michael Tippett The Midsummer Marriage Act III: Fire in Summer
Henry Purcell The Fairy Queen: The Plaint - O let me ever, ever weep
William Alwyn Miss Julie: Midsummer Night
Frank Bridge There is a WIllow Grows Aslant a Brook
George Hamilton Green Log Cabin Blues
Charles Ives The Unanswered Question
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream: Scherzo
Charles Ives Variations on America
Alberto Ginastera Sonata Op 22
Leo Ornstein A La Chinoise Op. 39
Benjamin Britten Illuminations Op 18
Walter Piston Symphony No 2
Anders Hillborg En Midsommarnattsdrom
John Cage Sonatas for Prepared Piano Nos 6-7
Veljo Tormis Jaaniolaulud