Go!

Playlists with tracks by Michael Praetorius

Friday 8th May 2020
12:00
Through the Night
RIAS Chamber Chorus with Capella de la Torre
4 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
James MacMilan and Gabrieli from 2019 Heinrich Schtz Music Festival. With Jonathan Swain.

Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for Trumpet & Orchestra in D major
Claude Debussy Cello Sonata in D minor
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for lute, 2 violins & continuo in D major, RV.93
Heinrich Schtz Magnificat a 14, from 'Sacrae symphoniae II'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in D major, K 155
Carl Nielsen Symphony no.6 (FS.116) 'Sinfonia semplice'
Heinrich Schtz Excerpt from 'Schwanengesang': Psalm 100 - Jauchzet dem Herrn alle Welt, SWV 493
Heinrich Schtz Four excerpts from 'Schwanengesang'
Edvard Grieg Ballade in G minor, Op 24
Heinrich Schtz Three excerpts from 'Schwanengesang'
Franz Schubert Trio in B flat D.471
Michael Praetorius Exsultemus adiutori nostro a 6
Frdric Chopin 24 Preludes Op.28 for piano
Michael Praetorius Passamezzo a 6
Frdric Chopin Introduction & variations on a theme from Herold's Ludovic (Op.12) in B flat major ('Varations brillantes')
Pieter Hellendaal Sonata Prima in G major (Op.5)
Richard Strauss Suite in B flat major, Op 4
Giovanni Bassano Salvator mundi a 5
Sergey Rachmaninov Vocalise
Alexander Glazunov Concert waltz for orchestra no 2 in F major, Op 51
Giovanni Bassano Deus qui beatum Marcum
Sir James MacMillan Miserere
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 4 violins, cello and orchestra in F, Op.3 No.7
Hanne rvad Kornell [1992]
Stanislaw Moniuszko Ballet Music for the Merry Wives of Windsor by Otto Nicolai
Thursday 2nd April 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly with The Exeter Nightingale Riddle, Essential Vivaldi, Monteverdi's Loveliest Nightingale
10 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, old and new.

Michael Praetorius Es ist ein Ros' entsprungen
Richard Strauss Dreaming by the Fireside (4 Symphonic Interludes from Intermezzo)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Serenade to Music (orchestral version)
Manning Sherwin A nightingale sang in Berkeley Square
Peter Warlock Capriol Suite
Claude Debussy Saxophone Rhapsody
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Kikimora, Op 63
Hector Berlioz Le spectre de la rose (Les nuits d't)
Ludwig van Beethoven Septet in E flat major, Op 20 (2nd mvt)
Eric Whitacre Go, lovely rose (Three Flower Songs)
Bla Bartk Romanian Folk Dances arr Szekely
Rebecca Clarke Passacaglia on an Old English Tune
Antonio Vivaldi Mandolin Concerto in C major, RV 425
Gabriela Montero Improvisation on Vivaldi's Winter
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in F minor, BWV.881 (Book 2, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Jean Franaix Horloge de Flore: 3h - Galant de jour
Sir James MacMillan The Gallant Weaver for unaccompanied chorus
Trad. Sweet Nightingale
Carl Maria von Weber Invitation to the dance - rondo brillant, orch. Berlioz [orig. for piano]
Frdric Chopin Study in G sharp minor, Op 25 No 6
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concert Rondo in E flat major, K 371
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon septimi toni 8 No 2 arr for brass
Sergey Rachmaninov tudes-Tableaux, Op.33 - No 1 in F minor (Allegro non troppo)
Wednesday 25th March 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical alarm call
3 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Hildegard von Bingen Ave Maria, o auctrix vitae
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Catalogue Aria (Don Giovanni)
John Ireland Sea Fever
Ccile Louise Chaminade tude symphonique, Op 28
Johann Sebastian Bach Aria: Unser Mund und Ton Der Saiten from Cantata BWV1 'Wie schn leuchtet der Morgenstern'
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Sleeping Beauty Suite (Waltz)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 22 in E flat major, 'The Philosopher' (1st mvt)
Anton Bruckner March in E flat major, WAB 116
Pauline Hall Little Dance Suite for Winds
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in D major for two pianos, K 448 (2nd mvt)
Domenico Scarlatti Harpsichord sonata in E minor, Kk394
Maddalena Laura Sirmen String Quartet No 2 in B flat major (2nd mvt)
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Tarantella (Suite for Orchestra)
Manuel de Falla Fandango (The Three-Cornered Hat Suite No 1)
Malcolm Arnold Fantasy for solo clarinet, Op 87
Johann Adolf Hasse Mandolin Concerto in G major, Op 3 No 11
Felix Mendelssohn String Symphony No.3 in E minor
Ottorino Respighi Bergamasca (Ancient Airs and Dance Suite No 2)
Michael Praetorius Pavane de Spaigne & Courante M.M. Wustrow (Dances from 'Terpsichore' 1612)
Bla Bartk Romanian Folk Dances for piano
Thursday 12th March 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Georgia's classical alarm call
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Jean Sibelius Karelia Suite (Intermezzo)
Benjamin Britten Playful Pizzicato (Simple Symphony)
Amilcare Ponchielli Dance of the Hours (La Gioconda)
John Field Nocturne No.12 in G
Arvo Prt Summa
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite no.3 in D major BWV.1068 (Overture)
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani Tu dulcis, O bone Jesu
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.104 in D major 'London' (4th mvt)
William Alwyn Sonatina
Michael Praetorius Dances from Terpsichore (Suite de Ballets)
Franz Schubert Symphony no.5 in B flat major (4th mvt)
Nicola Porpora Nell' attendere mio bene (Polifemo)
Leonard Bernstein Psalm 'A Simple Song' (Mass)
Richard Wagner The Ride of the Valkyries (Die Walkre)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Romance of the Prairie Lilies, Op.39
Herbert Howells Magnificat (Worcester Service)
John Field Nocturne no.5 in B flat major
Stefano Landi Passacaglia della vita
Gerald Finzi Romance, Op.11
Johann Christoph Pepusch Venus and Adonis (Overture)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in B flat major, K.361, 'Gran Partita' (3rd mvt)
Thursday 26th December 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical Boxing Day
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents a Boxing Day edition of Radio 3's classical Breakfast show.

Michael Praetorius Bransles de Poictu
Johann Sebastian Bach Dazu ist erschienen der Sohn Gottes, Cantata no.40
Arvo Pärt Kondakion
Fanny Mendelssohn String quartet in E flat major (2nd mvt)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Suite from Dardanus 'Sommeil de Dardanus'
Vítezslav Novák Song of a Christmas Night (Songs of a Winter Night)
Georges Bizet L'Arlésienne Suite no.1 (Prelude)
George Frideric Handel Messiah, Pt.1, no.13; Pifa (Pastoral symphony)
Johann Georg Pisendel Allegro [concerto movement] in A minor
Paul Hillier There is no rose
Victor Hely-Hutchinson Carol Symphony (Prelude)
Michael Haydn Trumpet Concerto no.2 in C major
Trad. The Wren
Harold Arlen Ac-cent-tchu-ate the positive
Galina Grigorjeva Salve Regina
Claude Debussy Trio in G minor for piano and strings; 4. Finale: Appassionato
Cheryl Frances-Hoad This Time a Child is Born
Samuel Scheidt O Jesulein suss, O Jesulein mild
Roger Limb The Box of Delights
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concert Rondo in A major, K.386
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto grosso in D major Op.6`4
Sunday 22nd December 2019
10:00
The Listening Service
Parapapampam
10 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
It's beginning to sound a lot like Christmas. Why is there so much cheesy Yuletide music?

John Francis Wade O Come all ye faithful
Mel Tormé The Christmas Song
Justin Bieber Santa Claus is Coming to Town
Franz Xaver Gruber Silent Night
Irving Berlin White Christmas
Felix Mendelssohn Hark! The herald angels sing
James Lord Pierpont Jingle Bells
Hugh Martin Have Yourself A Merry Christmas
Francesco Manfredini Concerto grosso in C minor Op.3`12 (per il santissimo natale)
Helmut Lachenmann Das Madchen mit den Schwefelholzern - Musik mit Bildern
Bing Crosby Let it Snow, Let it Snow, Let it Snow
John Rutter Star carol for chorus & organ [brass & perc ad lib]
Henry John Gauntlett Once in royal David's city - carol
Willson It's Beginning To Look A Lot Like Christmas
Johann Sebastian Bach Weihnachts-Oratorium BWV.248
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto grosso in G minor Op.6`8 (Christmas night)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ave verum corpus - motet K.618 for chorus and strings
Michael Praetorius In dulci jubilo - motet [based on trad. melody; 1619 no.34]
Mickey Mouse And Friends The Little Drummer Boy
Philharmonia Orchestra I saw three ships - carol, arr. Mackerras for soprano & chorus
Vinny Appice Santa Claws is Coming to Town
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no. 3 in D major BWV.1068 for orchestra
Rea Driving Home for Christmas
Christopher Lee The Little Drummer Boy
Run‐D.M.C. Christmas Is
James Lord Pierpont Jingle Hell
07:00
The Early Music Show
Stile Antico's Renaissance Christmas
4 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hannah French is joined by members of Stile Antico to explore festive choral music

Thomas Tallis Mass Puer natus est nobis: Gloria
Jean Mouton Quaeramus cum pastoribus
Tomás Luis de Victoria Ne timeas, Maria
Francisco Guerrero A un nino llorando al yelo
Trad. Al Nacimiento de Christo Nuestro Senor
Michael Praetorius Ein Kind geborn zu Bethlehem
Jacobus Clemens non Papa Missa Pastores quidnam vidistis: Agnus Dei
Tomás Luis de Victoria O magnum mysterium
William Byrd Ecce, Virgo concipiet
Alonso Lobo Missa Beata Dei genetrix: Kyrie
Friday 20th December 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Delius in Bradford, John Rutter, Copland's Quiet City
8 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Edward Elgar Cello Concerto in E minor, Op 85
Gustav Holst Christmas Day
Aaron Copland Quiet City
William James An Australian Christmas
Alexander Borodin String Sextet
Michael Praetorius Wachet auf (Christmas Vespers)
Peteris Vasks White Scenery (Winter) [The Seasons]
Frédéric Chopin Impromptu in G flat major, Op 51
Johann Sebastian Bach Harpsichord Concerto No.7 in G minor, BWV1058
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani O quam bonus es
Franz Schubert Der Leiermann (Winterreise)
Leonard Bernstein Symphonic Dances from West Side Story: Mambo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in D major for two pianos, K 448 (1st mvt)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade (The Sea and Sinbad's Ship)
Daniel François Esprit Auber Overture: Leicester, or Kenilworth Castle
Arcangelo Corelli Violin Sonata in A major Op.5`9
Thursday 19th December 2019
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
The alternative seasonal mixtape
3 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music the supermarkets won't be playing this Christmas.

Sonny Boy Williamson Sonny Boy's Christmas Blues
Michael Praetorius In dulci jubilo
South Park Children's Choir Dead Dead Dead
Anon. Angelus ad virginem
Ola Gjeilo Serenity (O magnum mysterium) for chorus and cello
Music Lab Collective All I want for Christmas is you (arranged for piano)
Arnold Schoenberg Weihnachtsmusik (Christmas Music)
They Might Be Giants O Tannenbaum
Trad. Sans Day Carol arr. Graham Fitkin
Tuesday 17th December 2019
07:00
In Tune
The York Waits, Rachel Portman, Daniel Lebhardt
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso Op. 6 No. 8 'Christmas Concerto'
Michael Praetorius En! Natus est Emanuel
Trad Neapolitan shepherd pipers carol Quando nascette, Ninno
Träd Psallite Unigento
Johannes Brahms Piano Trio No. 3 in C Minor, Op.101 (2nd mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn Concerto No 1 in E major for two pianos (3rd mt)
Franz Lehár Wild Roses
Rachel Portman Mimi and the Mountain Dragon
John Foster While shepherds watched their flocks by night
Rachel Portman Mimi And The Mountain Dragon - Mimi's Song
Manuel de Falla El amor brujo: Danza ritual del fuego
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D major K 485
Tom Dobney Breakfast Carol Competition 2019; No.2 Go to the Child
Paul Lewis Edwards Breakfast Carol Competition 2019; No.3 Go to the Child
Träd Noel Nouvelet
Johannes Brahms Romance in F major Op 118 No 5
Träd Picardy
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata no 18 in E flat major Op 31'3 - 1st movement - Allegro
Johann Sebastian Bach Magnificat in E flat, BWV 243a: I. Magnificat anima mea Dominum
Träd Bergers j'ai ouiy la nouvelle (publ. Normandy 1597)
Trad - English 15th century carol Proface! Welcome!
Träd Bergers, par les plus doux regard (French c 1600)
Sunday 15th December 2019
06:00
Christmas Around Europe
Malmo, Stuttgart, Ljubljana, Gdansk, Riga, Merseberg and Sofia
13 / 63 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Andrew McGregor is our guide for part 2 of Christmas Around Europe,

John Gardner Tomorrow shall be my dancing day
Paul Mealor A Spotless Rose
Franz Biebl Ave Maria
Eriks Esenvalds O salutaris hostia
Karin Rehnqvist Var inte rädd för mörkret (Do not fear the darkness)
Alexander Tekeliev Dostojno est (It is Truly Meet)
Damijan Močnik Je eno Dete rojeno (Unto us a child is born)
Mirko Rener Bozicna noc
Jacobus Gallus Mirabile Mysterium
Trad. Zashtok ma maicho izkuti (Why did you raise me, my mother) - arrangement by Dimitar Petkov
Konstantin Shvedov Gospodi, spasi blagochestiviya (O Lord, Bless Thine Inheritance)
Andrej Makor O lux beata Trinitas
Damijan Močnik Božična uspavanka (Christmas Lullaby)
Nikolay Stoykov Christmas Impressions
Jacobus Gallus Hodie Christus natus est
Trad. Devoiko mari hubava (You, Beautiful Girl) - arrangement by Nikolay Dimitrov
Martin Åsander Ljuset lyser i mörkret (The Light shines in the darkness)
Apostol Nikolaev-Stroumski Blagoslovi dushe moya (Bless the Lord, o My Soul)
Dmitry Bortniansky Slava vo vishnik Bogu (Glory to God in the Highest)
Janis Lusens Prayer on Christmas Eve, poem by Leonīds Breikšs, arranged by Jēkabs Jančevskis
Trad. Hurry, little mouse, and steal the peas, arranged by Jēkabs Jančevskis
Mateo Flecha Riu riu chiu
Arcangelo Corelli Allegro-Pastorale: Largo
Dmitry Bortniansky Mnogaya Leta (The Many Years Prayer / Grant, o Lord, Many Years)
Raimonds Tiglus Little Star, text by Gisli Olafsson
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C, BWV 547
Traditional English God Rest Ye Merry, Gentlemen
Max Reger Marias vaggsång (Mary's Lullaby)
arr. Mirko Cuderman Franz Xaver Gruber Sveta noc
Dobri Hristov Hvalite imya gospodne (Praise the name of the Lord)
Sacra religio Sacra religio
Johann Sebastian Bach Nun komm der Heiden Heiland, BWV 659, chorale arrangement
Traditional French Veni, veni Emmanuel
Max Reger Es kommt ein Schiff geladen
Benjamin Britten Interlude from A Ceremony of Carols, op. 28
Dobri Hristov The Lord is Born, o Christmas
Sofia Karlsson Frid på jord (Peace on Earth)
Johann Sebastian Bach Vom Himmel hoch, da komm ich her, BWV 700, chorale arrangement
Traditional French La Marche des rois
Max Reger Unser lieben Frauen Traum
Bob Chilcott The Advent Candle
Emmy Köhler Nu tändas en stund på jorden (A moment on Earth is lit)
Stanko Premrl Le Spi
Johannes Brahms Es ist ein Ros entsprungen, op. 122/8, chorale prelude
Ubald Vrabec Bila je noc
Max Reger Vom Himmel hoch
Christian Robert Pfretzschner Variations in the Style of a Pastorale on 'Silent Night'
Stanko Premrl Preludij iz Bozicne suite
Damijan Močnik Acclamatio
Max Reger Schlaf mein Kindelein,
Stefan Dragostinov The Lord's Mother
Josef Rheinberger Organ Sonata No. 4 in A minor, op. 98
Aleksander Vodopivec A Child on Christmas Night (encore)
Damijan Močnik Janez, pusti kojničke (John, leave the flock)
Michael Praetorius Christmas Mass
Gustaf Nordqvist Jul, jul, strålande jul (Yule Yule, radiant Yule)
TRAD (Germany) O du stille Zeit
Josef Seger Toccata VIII - Pastorale and Fugue ('Narodil se Kristus Pán')
Alexander Tanev Yove, malay mome (Yove, Little Girl)
Damijan Močnik Geburts-Nacht
Michael Praetorius Es ist ein Ros' entrsprungen
Hugolin Sattner Blazena noc
TRAD (Sweden) Bereden väg för Herran (Prepare the way for the Lord)
Wednesday 11th December 2019
09:00
In Tune
Claire Martin, Joe Stligoe and Andrew Cottee, Jules Maxwell, Tessa Uys and Ben Schoeman
9 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Claude Debussy The Snow is Dancing (Children's Corner)
Michael Praetorius Es ist ein Ros' entsprungen
Mel Tormé Christmas Song
Jacques Brel Les Bonbons
Felix Mendelssohn Scherzo in A minor Op.81`2 for string quartet [no.2 of "4 pieces" for string quartet]
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 5 - 2nd movement extract
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphony No 1 in D Minor, Op 13 (2nd mvt)
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance in D minor
Samuel Dushkin Tango (Arr. for Violin & Piano)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony in E-Flat Major, K. 16: I. Molto allegro
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 9 - 4th movement
Traditional Russian Coachman, Don't hurry the horses
George Frideric Handel Suite in D major, HWV 341
Jules Maxwell The Janitor's Song from The Lost Thing
J. Fred Coots Santa Claus is Comin' to Town
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 5 in E flat major, Op 73, 'Emperor' (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Jauchzet, frohlocket (Christmas Oratorio, BWV 248)
Leonardo Vinci Catone in Utica (Sinfonia)
Jule Styne And Sammy Cahn Let it Snow
Monday 9th December 2019
09:00
In Tune
Mario Hring, Gergely Madaras, Fieri Consort
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Michael Praetorius Es ist ein Ros' entsprungen
Claude Debussy La Fille aux Cheveux de Lin
Edvard Grieg Wedding Day at Troldhaugen Op.65 No.6
Johann Georg Pisendel Allegro [concerto movement] in A minor
Leó Weiner Divertimento No. 1 (Old Hungarian Dances), Op. 20 V. Stamping Dance
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Habbi di noi pieta & Viva viva eta felice ('The Shepherds of Bethlehem')
Ernest Bloch From Jewish Life No. 1, Prayer
Felice Anerio Alma Redemptoris Mater
Tomás Luis de Victoria Jesu Dulcis Memoria
Helmut Lachenmann 5 Variations on a Theme of Schubert
Felix Mendelssohn String Symphony No. 8 in D Major, MWV N 8: IV. Allegro molto - Più presto
Claude Debussy Rêverie
George Frideric Handel Da tempeste il legno infranto (from Giulio Cesare)
Trad. In Dulce Jubilo
Dmitry Shostakovich Festive Overture, Op 96
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Einfache Lieder, Op. 9 (Excerpts): No. 1, Schneeglöckchen
Carl Nielsen Saul og David (Act 2: Prelude)
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Villan di Spagna
Claude Debussy Children's Corner No 6 ('Golliwogg's Cakewalk'
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Souvenir de Florence (Op.70) arr. for str orchestra, 1st mvt; Allegro con spirito
Sunday 8th December 2019
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with an inspiring musical mix
8 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning

Claude Debussy The Snow is Dancing (Children's Corner)
Felix Mendelssohn Hear My Prayer
Claude Debussy Cello Sonata
Thad Jones A Child is Born
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance in F, Op. 50
Henry Mancini Man meets Girl from Days of Wine and Roses
Trad. While Shepherds Watched (Lyngham)
Hugo Alfvén Shepherd-Girl's Dance (The Mountain King)
Michael Praetorius Glorie sei Gott
Igor Stravinsky The Rite of Spring - II - Le Sacrifice
Hector Berlioz L'adieu des bergers from L'Enfance du Christ
Nico Muhly Four Studies - Fast Canon
Sergei Prokofiev 10 Pieces for Piano, Op. 12 No. 7 - Prelude (arr. for 2 harps)
Frederic Lamond Aus dem Schottischen Hochlande, Op 4 [ From the Scottish Highlands]
Julie Fowlis The Snow Hare
Trad. On Ilkley Moor Baht 'at
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto in G minor, Op. 6 No. 8 'Christmas Concerto'
Antonín Dvořák The Noonday Witch, Op. 108
Judith Weir Drop down, ye heavens, from above
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata in A minor - Presto
George Frideric Handel Keyboard Suite No. 7 in G minor, HWV 432: VI - Passacaille
Frederick Delius North Country Sketches - III - Dance
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Canite tuba (1572)
Fredrik Sjölin Shore and Polska from Dorotea
Antonio Vivaldi Improvisation on Vivaldi's Winter from The Four Seasons
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 8 in D major, KV 48
Sunday 1st December 2019
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with guest Robbie Collin
5 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning.

Kate Rusby Underneath the Stars
Michael Praetorius Es ist ein Ros entsprungen
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegel
Arnold Bax Oliver Twist - Fagin's Romp
London Jazz Quartet Copper on the Beat
Tielman Susato 3 Dances from the 'Danserye' - Passe et medio
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 6 in D major 'Le matin'
Robert Schumann Glückes genug (Kinderszenen, Op 15)
Michael Praetorius Rauschpfeife - Three Bransles Doubles from Terpsichore, 1612
Johann Sebastian Bach 'Wo soll ich fliehen hin' from Schübler Chorales (BWV646)
Robert Schumann Wichtige Begebenheit (Kinderszenen, Op 15)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 6 in B Minor, "Pathétique": III. Allegro molto vivace
Gioachino Rossini Overture from The Thieving Magpie
Émile Waldteufel The Skater's Waltz Op. 183
Darius Milhaud Scaramouche - Suite for 2 pianos Op. 156b - III - Brazileira
Claude Debussy La fielle aux cheveux de lin
Niels Wilhelm Gade Echoes of Ossian Op. 1
Louise Farrenc Symphony No. 2 in D major Op. 35 - III - Scherzo
Rachel Stott Fugue in Bulgarian Rhythm
Hubbell Poor Butterfly
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No 3 in A flat major, Op 47
Gabriel Fauré Papillon
Armas Järnefelt Praeludium
Toru Takemitsu All in Twilight - IV - Slightly Fast
Franz Liszt Mephisto Waltz No. 1 S. 110 - The Dance in the Village Inn
Jean‐Féry Rebel Trio Sonata in B flat major: L'Apollon
Tielman Susato 3 Dances from the 'Danserye' - Allemaigne & Recoupe
Monday 25th November 2019
08:00
Early Music Now
Grand choral music from northern Italy and Germany
2 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lavish choral music from northern Italy and Germany by Praetorius, Gabrieli and Grandi.

Alessandro Grandi Kyrie and Gloria from Messa concertante a 8
Michael Praetorius In dich hab ich gehoffet, Herr
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzona a 7
Thursday 24th October 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Adrian Scarborough, The Adair Wounded Fund, Britten's Courtly Dances
12 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Peter Warlock Pavane (Capriol Suite)
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Stabat mater dolorosa (Stabat mater in F minor)
Peter Warlock Bransles (Capriol Suite)
Ennio Morricone Once Upon a Time in the West: Main Title
Paul Dukas The Sorcerer's Apprentice
Claudio Monteverdi Laudate Dominum
Bernard Herrmann Souvenirs de voyage
Felix Mendelssohn Capriccio brillante in B minor, Op 22
George Frideric Handel Let thy hand be strengthened, HWV 259
Elena Kats‐Chernin Butterflying
Carl Nielsen Saga-drom, Op 39
Benjamin Britten Courtly Dances (Gloriana)
Arnold Schoenberg Presto in C major
Antonio Vivaldi Bassoon Concerto in B flat major, RV 503
John Woolrich Ulysses awakes
Rebecca Clarke Sonata for Cello & Piano: 1st movt - Impetuoso
Jerome Kern The Laughing Husband: Bought and Paid for; You're Here and I'm Here
Jón Leifs Icelandic Folk Dances, Op. 11 - No. 4
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphony in D minor, 'Youth'
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata No 35 in A flat major, H XVI 43 (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Lucio Silla, K.135 (Overture)
Michael Praetorius Pavane de Spaigne & Courante M.M. Wustrow (Dances from 'Terpsichore' 1612)
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in A minor, Op 7 No 2
Charles-Valentin Alkan 12 Etudes in All the Minor Keys, Op. 39: No.6 - Menuet
Tuesday 8th October 2019
06:00
Afternoon Concert
The Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra 2/4
4 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Eliot Gardiner and Franois-Xavier Roth conduct the Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra

Igor Stravinsky The Firebird
Robert Schumann Symphony no. 4 in D minor Op.120
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 44 in E minor H.1.44
Robert Schumann Robert Schumann: Ach neige, du Schmerzensreiche
Pierre Boulez Livre pour cordes
Richard Strauss Als mir dein Lied erklang, Op 68 No 4
Michael Praetorius Dances from Terpsichore
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 52 in C minor
Joseph Haydn Berenice, che fai - cantata H.24a.10
Wednesday 18th September 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical picks
4 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in E flat major, K.113
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in E flat major 'St Anne', BWV 552
Joseph Haydn L' Incontro improvviso. H.28.6 (Overture)
Jule Styne Don't Rain On My Parade (Funny Girl)
Haflidi Hallgrimsson Mini Stories (March For One)
Henry Purcell Of All the instruments that are, Z.263
Arvo Pärt Which was the son of...
Gabriela Montero Piano Concerto No.1 'Latin Concerto' (2nd mvt)
Arcangelo Corelli Trio sonata in F major Op.1`1
Gustav Mahler Das Lied von der Erde (Der Einsame im Herbst)
Michiru Oshima Memories
Elmer Bernstein Magnificent Seven: Finale
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony no. 5 in D minor Op.47 (4th mvt)
Horacio Salinas Danza de Cala Luna
Michael Praetorius Pavane de Spaigne & Courante M.M. Wustrow (Dances from 'Terpsichore' 1612)
Franz Schubert Violin Sonata No 1 in D major, D 384, 'Sonatina' (2nd mvt)
Arthur Benjamin Elegiac Mazurka
Francesca Caccini Lasciatemi qui solo (Il primo libro delle musiche)
Galina Grigorjeva Salve Regina
Sunday 15th September 2019
07:00
The Early Music Show
Thoinot Arbeau's Orchesographie
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
An exploration of Thoinot Arbeau's 16th-century dancing manual Orchesographie.

Anonymous Pavane (Belle Qui Tiens Ma Vie)
Thoinot Arbeau Alman
Anon. Basse Danse - L'Annonciation
Thoinot Arbeau La Torche
Thoinot Arbeau Moresques
Michael Praetorius Canarios
Thoinot Arbeau La Morisque
John Dowland The King of Denmark his galliard (The battle galliard)
Thoinot Arbeau Tordion
Michael Praetorius Courante
Thomas Morley Can Shee Excuse (The Earl Of Essex Galliard)
Anon. Pavane a 3
Thoinot Arbeau Bransle de Malte
Thoinot Arbeau Bransle couppé de la guerre
Thoinot Arbeau Bransle de Champagne couppez
Thoinot Arbeau Basse Danse - Jouyssance vous donneray
Thoinot Arbeau Ding Dong Merrily / Bransle de L'Official
Thomas Morley It Was A Lover And His Lasse
Peter Warlock Capriol Suite: Tordion
Thoinot Arbeau Bransle d'Ecosse
Thoinot Arbeau Bransles des Chevaux
Thoinot Arbeau La Volta
Sunday 9th June 2019
15:00
Sean Shibe's Guitar Zone
Past and Future Sounds
3 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Join classical guitarist Sean Shibe as he reveals the secrets of his world.

Johann Sebastian Bach Partita for lute in C minor BWV997 - Gigue
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita for lute in C minor - Gigue - transposed to A minor
Einojuhani Rautavaara Serenades of the Unicorn
Anon. Jeux Interdits
Antônio Carlos Jobim So Danca Samba
Manuel de Falla Homenaje pour le tombeau de Claude Debussy
Johann Sebastian Bach Lute Suite No.4 in E major, BWV1006a Gavotte en Rondeau
Julia Wolfe LAD (arr. Sean Shibe for guitar) - Slow Melody and Fast Melody
Michael Praetorius Bransle de la torche
Robert de Visée Chaconne in A minor
Luis de Milán Fantasia X
Alessandro Marcello Oboe Concerto in D minor - Andante
Sunday 12th May 2019
07:00
The Early Music Show
Herbert of Cherbury
8 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The life and legacy of the 16th-century musician and polymath, Edward Herbert

Bartolomeo Barbarino Audi dulcis amica mea
Orlande de Lassus Mon coeur se recommande
Claudio Monteverdi Batto, qui pianse Ergasto
William Byrd The Great Service; Magnificat
Jakub Polak Sarabande
John Bull My Self
John Dowland Go, Crystal Tears
John Dowland Semper Dowland semper dolens
Lord Herbert Of Cherbury Pavan of the Composition of Mee Lord Herbert of Cherbury
Lorenzo Allegri Gagliarda a 6: Primo ballo della Notte d'Amore
Lorenzo Allegri Sinfonia a 6: Spirto del Ciel
Alfonso Ferrabosco Almain in D
Michael Praetorius Branles Doubles
Antoine Boësset Je meurs sans mourir
Orazio Vecchi Saltavan ninfe
Tuesday 7th May 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Cello discovery
7 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rudolf Leopold and Raluca Stirbat play Brahms, Berg and Bartok. With Catriona Young.

Josef Suk Elegie, Op 23
Felix Mendelssohn Hebrides overture, Op 26
Johannes Brahms Cello Sonata in E minor, Op 38
Alban Berg Piano Sonata, Op 1
Johann Ludwig Bach Das Blut Jesu Christi
Gioachino Rossini La Scala di seta (The silken ladder) Overture
Frédéric Chopin Piano Sonata No 3 in B minor, Op 58
Constantin Silvestri Concert Piece, Op 25, No 3; Bacchanale
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in G major, 'Gypsy rondo'. Hob.15.25
Joseph Martin Kraus Sinfonie in E flat, Vb.144
Constantin Silvestri Cello Sonata, Op 22, No 1
Béla Bartók Six Romanian Folk Dances, Sz 56
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne for piano in E flat minor (Op.33 No.1)
Richard Strauss Le Bourgois Gentilhomme suite, Op 60
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major (RV.442) for treble recorder
Igor Stravinsky Concerto for string orchestra in D major, 'Basle concerto'
Friedrich Kunzen Husitterne (The Hussites), (Overture)
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata No 15 in C major, D840
Michael Praetorius Meine seel erhebet den Herren (Deutsches Magnificat)
Sergey Rachmaninov Caprice Bohemien, Op 12
Jacques Gallot Pieces de Lute in F minor
Robert Schumann Adagio and allegro in A flat major, Op 70
George Enescu Nocturne and Saltarello
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 4 in D major, BWV.1069
Antonio Bertali Ciacona in C
Georges Bizet Andante molto, 3rd movement from the Symphonic Suite "Roma"
Friday 15th February 2019
07:00
In Tune
The Manchester Collective
2 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Ludwig van Beethoven Fidelio - Overture
Gabriel Fauré Berceuse Op 16
György Ligeti Sonata for Solo Cello - 2nd mvt: Capriccio - Presto con slancio
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 9 in E minor, Op 95, 'From the New World' (3rd mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for violin, strings & continuo in G major, Op.3 No.3
Hector Berlioz Je vais, d'un coeur aimant (Beatrice et Benedict)
Robert Schumann Adagio and Allegro Op 70
Franz Schubert String Quartet No 14 in D minor, D 810, 'Death and the Maiden' (3rd mvt)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Osculetur me (motet for 5 voices)
Spiegel im Spiegel Arvo Part
John Adams Judah to Ocean - from John's Book of Alleged Dances
Hector Berlioz Villanelle (Les nuits d'été)
Michael Praetorius Ballet des Coqs (Terpsichore No.254)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 27 in B flat major - 2nd mvt: Larghetto
Franz Schubert Erlkönig (Orch. Berlioz)
Gioachino Rossini The Thieving Magpie (Overture)
George Crumb Black Angel
Camille Saint‐Saëns The Swan (Carnival of the Animals)
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc presents Radio 3's classical Breakfast show with a daily musical love affair.

Harold Arlen Over the Rainbow
Christoph Willibald Gluck Dance of the Blessed Spirits (Orfeo ed Euridice)
Claudio Monteverdi Beatus vir
Traditional Catalan Song of the Birds (El Cant del Ocells)
Michael Praetorius Wie schön leuchtet der Morgenstern
Joseph Haydn Parthia in B flat major for wind ensemble
Robert Schumann Piano Quartet in E flat major, Op 47 (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Kleines harmonisches Labyrinth BWV591
Henryk Wieniawski Légende, Op 17
Antonín Dvořák Humoresque in G flat major, Op 101 No 7
Dmitri Shostakovich Piano Concerto No 2 in F major, Op 102 (2nd mvt)
Arvo Pärt Estonian Lullaby
Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan Shadow
Ester Mägi Vesper
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Et incarnatus est (Mass in C minor, K 427)
Johannes Brahms String Quintet No. 1 in F Major, Op. 88 "Spring": III. Finale. Allegro energico
Hector Berlioz Le spectre de la rose (Les nuits d'été)
Gavin Greenaway The Sun Rose
Georg Philipp Telemann Divertimento in B flat major, TWV 50:23
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Trio No. 1, Op. 49: II. Andante con molto tranquillo
Erno Dohnanyi Widmung, Op 13 No 1
Michael Head Snow Birds: No. 5. Only a Singing Bird
Franz Liszt Grandes Etudes de Paganini: No.4 in E major
Robert Fuchs Clarinet Quintet in E flat major, Op 102 (2nd mvt)
Thursday 31st January 2019
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
The Company of Heaven
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Cardinall's Musick

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No 3 in E flat major, K 447
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Magnificat primi toni
Thomas Crecquillon Congratulamini mihi
Francisco Guerrero Missa Congratulamini mihi: Kyrie
Philippe Verdelot Salve Barbara
Francisco Guerrero Missa Congratulamini mihi: Gloria
Adriaan Willaert In tua patientia
Gregorian chant Alleluia - Diffusa est (Propers for the feast of St Mary Magdalene)
Francisco Guerrero Surge propera
Francisco Guerrero Missa Congratulamini mihi: Credo
Luca Marenzio Cantantibus organis
Gregorian chant Offertorium - Filiae regum (Propers for the feast of St Mary Magdalene)
Daniel Torquet Cantantibus organis
Francisco Guerrero Missa Congratulamini mihi: Sanctus & Benedictus
William Byrd Salve regina
Gregorian chant Communio - Feci judicium (Propers for the feast of St Mary Magdalene)
Michael Praetorius Regina caeli jubila
Francisco Guerrero Missa Congratulamini mihi: Agnus Dei
Gregorian chant Ite missa est (Propers for the feast of St Mary Magdalene)
Hieronymus Praetorius Joseph, lieber Joseph mein
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto in B flat major, Op 4 No 2
Olivier Messiaen Dieu parmi nous (La Nativité du Seigneur)
Gregorian chant Introitus - Me expectaverunt (Propers for the feast of St Mary Magdalene)
Peter Phillips Caecilia virgo
Sunday 20th January 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Elizabeth Alker
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gustav Holst The Planets: Neptune
Max Richter Iconography
Bedrich Smetana String Quartet No 1 in E minor, 'From my life': IV. Vivace
Nitin Sawhney The Lodger: End Credits
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio in E major, K. 261 for violin and orchestra
Nitin Sawhney The Lodger: Daisy goes to the lodger
John Taverner Western Wynde Mass: Agnes Dei
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Armide: Act II Scene 5: Enfin, il est en ma puissance
Sofia Gubaidulina Allegro rustico
Michael Praetorius Dances from 'Terpsichore': Passamezze (CCLXXXVI a 6)
Ernest Chausson Concert for violin, piano and string quartet: II. Sicilienne
Michael Praetorius Dances from 'Terpsichore': Spagnoletta (XXVII a 4)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 82 ' Ich habe genug', BWV 82: I. Ich habe genug
Michael Praetorius Terpsichore: Suite de voltes
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances, Op 45 (1st mvt)
Joseph Haydn Quartet in D minor, Op. 64 no. 5 'The Lark': IV. Finale
Henry Purcell What Power Art Thou, from the Frost Scene (King Arthur)
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Concerto No. 1 in G minor, op. 25: III. Presto
David Byrne Winter
Sunday 30th December 2018
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Britten, Bartok and Grieg
4 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Anonymous Homo fugit velut umbra (Passacaglia della vita)
Benjamin Britten Movements for a Clarinet Concerto
Nina Simone I Wish I Knew (How It Would Feel To Be Free)
Maurice Emmanuel Sonata, Op. 11
Trad. Ding dong! Merrily on high (based on a 16th century French Noel)
Edvard Grieg Lyric Pieces: Op. 68, No. 4: Evening in the Mountains; No. 5: At the cradle
Michael Praetorius Musae Sioniae, Theil 6: No 85, Psallite unigenito (part 1)
Agathe Backer-Grøndahl 6 Concert Etudes, Op 11: no. 2 in D flat major
Béla Bartók Concerto for Orchestra: 2. Giuoco della copie (Allegretto Scherzando)
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite no. 4 in D, BWV 1069
Sergei Rachmaninov Suite No. 2 for 2 pianos Op. 17
James Francis Brown The Heavens and the Heart
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker, Op. 71, Act 2: Danse des Mirlitons
Frédéric Chopin Mazurkas Op. 6
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 45 in F sharp minor: v. Adagio
Camille Saint‐Saëns La Princesse Jaune - Overture
Toru Takemitsu 3 Film Scores: No. 3. Face of Another: Waltz
Franz Schubert Overture in D D. 590 'In the Italian style'
Aaron Copland The Red Pony: Movt 5: Walk to The Bunkhouse, Movt 6 Grandfather's Tale
Monday 24th December 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Christmas Eve with Ian Skelly - Humperdinck's Christmas Dream, Advent Calendars, Michael Morpurgo
12 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No 1 'Classical'
Richard Strauss Serenade in E flat major, Op 7
Franz Xaver Gruber Silent Night
Richard Wagner Siegfried Idyll
Leroy Anderson A Christmas Festival
Maurice Ravel Une barque sur l'océan
Nadia Boulanger 3 pieces for cello and piano
Michael Praetorius Quem pastores laudavere
Philip Lane Wassail Dances
Frédéric Chopin Study in A minor, Op 25 No 11
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonore Overture No. 3, Op. 72b
Hector Berlioz L'enfance du Christ (L'adieu des bergers)
Engelbert Humperdinck The Christmas Dream (The Blue Bird)
Bohuslav Martinu Merry Christmas 1941
Camille Saint‐Saëns Septet in E flat major, Op 65 (4th mvt)
Franz Schubert Der Lindenbaum, D 911 No 5 (Winterreise)
Frank Bridge Sir Roger de Coverley, Christmas Dance
Franz Schubert Symphony No 5 in B flat major, D 485 (4th mvt)
Louis-Claude Daquin Noël sur les flutes
Charles Villiers Stanford The Blue Bird, Op 119 No 3
Sergei Rachmaninov Moments musicaux, Op.16 - No.6 in C minor
Francis Poulenc O magnum mysterium (4 Motets pour le temps de Noël)
02:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc?s classical alternative
3 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents breakfast, with the last of this year's musical Advent Calendar.

Jean Sibelius Lemminkainen Suite: No.3 The Swan of Tuonela
Muzio Clementi Piano Sonata in B flat major, Op 24 No 2
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia (Christmas Oratorio, BWV 248)
George Gershwin Strike Up the Band - overture
Isaac Albéniz Sevilla (Suite Espanola No 1, Op 47, arr. for guitar)
Michael Berkeley This Endernight
Antonín Dvořák Rondo in G minor, Op 94
Jean de Brébeuf The Huron Carol
Traditional Scottish The Gravel Walk - Over the isles to America
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Christmas Eve - suite: no.6; Polonaise (arr. for brass band)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Hiawatha Overture, Op.30
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Noël, H531; Noël, H534
Michael Praetorius Ein Kind geborn in Bethlehem
Trad. Gabriel's Message
Cécile Louise Chaminade Etude romantique Op.132 for piano
Franz Lachner Wind Quintet No 2 in E flat major (4th mvt)