Go!

Playlists with tracks by Michael Nyman

Monday 24th April 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
12 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Georges Bizet Carmen Suite No 2 (Nocturne)
George Enescu 2 Romanian Rhapsodies, Op. 11: No. 1 in A Major
Ralph Vaughan Williams Tuba Concerto in F minor
Claudio Monteverdi Cantate Domino canticum novum
Francisco Tárrega Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Michael Nyman In re Don Giovanni
Maurice Ravel Jeux d'eau
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni, K.527 Act I, Scena 2: Madamina, il catalogo è questo
Felix Mendelssohn Variations concertantes in D Major, Op. 17, MWV Q19
Giuseppe Verdi Luisa Miller (Overture)
Gordon Langford Rhapsody on Sea Shanties
Sulpitia Cesis Dulce nomen Jesu Christe
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for Piano and Horn in F Major, Op. 17
Johann Sebastian Bach Mein gläubiges Herze (Cantata No 68)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in B flat major, K 361, 'Gran Partita' (3rd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Music for the Royal Fireworks, HWV 351 (Overture)
Sunday 26th March 2017
19:00
Claudia on Sunday
26/03/2017
24 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Claudia winds down the weekend with her Great Sunday Songbook and the Sunday Soak.

Amy Macdonald This Is The Life
Van Morrison Moondance
Corinne Bailey Rae Like A Star
Sade No Ordinary Love
Joss Stone Super Duper Love
Anita Baker Sweet Love
Luther Vandross Never Too Much
Michael Nyman The Heart Asks Pleasure First
Fleetwood Mac Sara
Tony Bennett Stranger In Paradise
Tracey Thorn Protection (feat. Tracey Thorn)
Paul Simon Mother and Child Reunion
Otis Redding Mr. Pitiful
Elvis Presley Don't Be Cruel
Enrique Iglesias Love to See You Cry
Gladys Knight Licence To Kill
Eagles New Kid In Town
George Michael Jesus To A Child
The Mamas & the Papas California Dreamin'
The Manhattans Kiss & Say Goodbye
Andrew Gold Thank You For Being A Friend
The Stylistics Can't Give You Anything (But My Love)
Minnie Riperton Les Fleur
Annie Lennox You Belong To Me
Sunday 12th March 2017
12:00
Private Passions
Frances Barber
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Michael Berkeley guest is actress Frances Barber.

Michael Nyman Time Lapse
Pet Shop Boys Left to my own Devices
Kurt Weill Surabaya Johnny
Shane Cullinan Throw him a Line (The Pieta)
Fryderyk Chopin Piano Concerto No.2 in F minor, Op.21 (2nd mvt: Larghetto)
Alfredo Catalani Ebben? Ne andro lontana (La Wally)
Franz Schubert String Quintet in C major, D.956 (2nd mvt: Adagio)
Tuesday 7th March 2017
14:00
Afternoon on 3
Tuesday - BBC National Orchestra of Wales
2 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
BBC NOW in Britten, Bantock, Rhian Samuel, Morfydd Owen, Charlie Barber and Nyman.

Benjamin Britten Sinfonia da requiem Op.20
Michael Nyman Concerto for Harpsichord and Strings
Rhian Samuel Klytemnestra for mezzo-soprano and orchestra
Benjamin Britten Phaedra - cantata Op.93 for mezzo-soprano, str, perc, cello and hpcd
Charlie Barber Shut up and dance! for orchestra
Granville Bantock The Witch of Atlas for orchestra (Tone poem no.5)
Morfydd Llwyn Owen Nocturne for orchestra
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Solent - impression for orchestra
Sunday 19th February 2017
00:00
Stuart Maconie's Freakier Zone
Best of Modern British Composers
11 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Stuart Maconie showcases modern British composers working in classical music and beyond.

Peter Maxwell Davies Farewell To Stromness
Calder Quartet Nightfalls
John Tavener Towards Silence
Anna Meredith Nautilus
Michael Nyman An Eye For Optical Theory
Matthew Bourne Infinitude
Matthew Herbert Robert Johnson
Howard Skempton In Tandem
Judith Weir Piano Trio - I
Laurence Crane Sparling
Cornelius Cardew Solidarity Song
Benedict Mason Lighthouses Of England And Wales
The BBC Radiophonic Workshop Pot Au Feu
Gavin Bryars The English Mail-Coach
Sunday 11th December 2016
17:30
Words and Music
A String of Pearls
11 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Texts and music on the theme of pearls, with readings by Aysha Kala and Jude Akuwudike.

Louis Prima Sing, Sing, Sing (with a Swing)
Michael Nyman Full Fathom Five
Igor Stravinsky Firebird: Infernal Dance of all Kashchei’s subjects
Enya Less Than A Pearl
Claude Debussy Sonata for Cello and Piano
Anoushka Shankar Naked
Claude Debussy La Cathedrale Engloutie
Capercaillie An Eala Bhan (The White Swan)
Igor Stravinsky Ave Maria
Anton Bruckner Os Iusti
Ustad Amir Khan Raga Marwa
Béla Bartók Harvest Song
Benjamin Britten Peter Grimes Four Sea Interludes Op33: Dawn
TRAD The Song to the Seals
Alexander Scriabin Five Preludes Op74 - No 3 Allegro
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Kashey the Immortal Tableau One
Eddie Grey / Jerry Delange A String of Pearls
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Song of India from the Opera Sadako
Roque Baños The White Whale Chant
Saturday 10th December 2016
15:00
Sound of Cinema
In the Blood
2 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Matthew Sweet with music for films that explore ideas of heredity and genetics.

Peter Howell Mind Games
Cyrille Aufort Splice - Fred Meets Ginger
John Williams Jurassic Park (1993) - End Titles
Rachel Portman Never Let Me Go (2010) - We All Complete
Jerry Goldsmith The Boys From Brazil (1978) - Dogs And Finale
Michael Nyman Gattaca (1997) - Becoming Jerome/God's Hands
Christopher Young Creation (1997) - Humility And Love
Georges Delerue Life Story - The Race For The Double Helix (1987) - Le Grand Choral
Ernest Gold Inherit the Wind (1960) - Opening Titles, Gimme Dat Ole Time Religion
John Morris The Elephant Man (1980) - Main Titles/ The Belgian Circus Episode
Ernest Gold Inherit the Wind (1960) - Main Title
Laurence Rosenthal The Island Of Dr Moreau (1977) - Main Titles
Adrian Johnston Gideon's Daughter (2006) - Gideon's Youth
Gary Chang The Island Of Dr Moreau(1996) - Dr Moreau
Steve Jablonsky The Island (2005) - Sector 6
Adrian Johnston I Am Not A Serial Killer (2016) - Organ Cue
Cyrille Aufort Splice (2009) - Main Title
Thursday 24th November 2016
13:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Radio Big Chamber Weekend - Leeds College of Music, Kathryn Rudge
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music from Radio 3's Big Chamber Weekend, by Schumann, Elgar, Nyman and Strauss.

Richard Strauss 8 Lieder aus Letzte Blatter Op.10: Zueignung
Edward Elgar Sea pictures Op.37
Robert Schumann 5 Poems of Queen Mary Stuart Op.135
Michael Nyman 2 Sonnets for Sor Juana Ines de la Cruz
Richard Strauss 5 Lieder Op.41: Wiegenlied
Richard Strauss Schlichte Weisen Op.21: All' mein Gedanken, mein Herz und mein Sinn
Roger Quilter 7 Elizabethan lyrics Op.12: Fair house of joy (Fain would I change that note)
Sunday 9th October 2016
09:00
Sunday Morning
Jonathan Swain
7 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain with music including William Schuman's Third Symphony.

Daniel Emmett Dixie
Claudio Monteverdi Beatus Vir (Psalm 111)
William Schuman Symphony No. 3
Randall Thompson Alleluia
Edward MacDowell To a Wild Rose
Michael Nyman Prospero's Books: Where the Bee Sucks
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Tempest Op.18
Thomas Adès The Tempest: Act One: 'Five Fathoms Deep'
Christopher Tarnow Intermezzo No. 1 (2014)
Johann Sebastian Bach Bleib' bei uns BWV 6 - (ii) aria 'Hochgelobter Gottes Sohn'
Camille Saint‐Saëns Danse Macabre
Thomas Linley Music for The Tempest: Arise! Ye Spirits of the Storm
Ernest Chausson Incidental music for La Tempête Op.18
Sunday 2nd October 2016
00:00
Stuart Maconie's Freakier Zone
Don't Call Me Minimalist
7 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Stuart presents a playlist of minimalist composers, including Philip Glass and Steve Reich

Steve Reich Electric Counterpoint: 3. Fast
Terry Riley In C (Part One)
Bournemouth Sinfonietta Summa
Faust The Side Of Man And Womankind
Philip Glass Vessels
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra Short Ride In A Fast Machine
Michael Nyman Great Death Game
Steve Martland Principia
Philip Glass Étoile Polaire (North Star)
Louis Andriessen De Staat (Extract)
Wednesday 7th September 2016
23:00
Late Junction
Late Junction Sessions, Anna & Elizabeth, Asiq Nargile and the Alash Ensemble in Session
4 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Max Reinhardt with a session from Anna & Elizabeth, Asiq Nargile and Bady-Dorzhu Ondar.

Anna & Elizabeth Lovin’ Babe
Michael Nyman Prospero's Curse
Li Daiguo Research has shown that casting spells using contemporary social media is just as effective as chanting over cauldrons
Tom Settle and Friends Morning
DVA DAFUQ
The Ghost No More Wire Hangers
Carlo Gesualdo Sacrarum cantionum quinque vocibus, Book 1: Peccantem me quotidie
Esdras Nogueira Capricho de Raphael
Kate Halsall Habitation
Polwechsel Adapt/Oppose
Go: Organic Guitar Orchestra Heliotropic
Laura Cannell Horselore
Sex Swing Night-Time Worker
Alash Odarladyp Semirtiili (Let's Fatten the Livestock)
Friday 19th August 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Clemency Burton-Hill
8 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Michael Nyman Chasing Sheep is Best Left to Shepherds (The Draughtsman’s Contract)
Thomas Tallis Spem in Alium
Hubert Parry I was glad
Francis Poulenc Sonata for horn, trumpet and trombone
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 27 in G major
Franz Schubert Du bist die Ruh D.776
Gioachino Rossini Duet for two cats
Edward Elgar Concert Overture 'In the South' op 50
Maurice Ravel L' Enfant et les sortileges - fantasie lyrique in 1 act, garden scene: cats
Felix Mendelssohn Octet, Op.20, 1st movement; Allegro con fuoco
George Enescu Suite no. 3 in D major Op.27 (Suite villageoise) for orch.: Gamins en plein air
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for horn (or cello) and piano (Op.17) in F major
Johann Sebastian Bach Weihnachts-Oratorium (BWV.248); Pt.1, no.8; Grosser Herr und starker Konig
George Frideric Handel Messiah, Pt 2, no.24; All we, like sheep, have gone astray [chorus]
Antonin Dvorak Quartet for strings no.12 (Op.96) in F major "American" 3rd mvt, Molto vivace
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Variations on "Ah! vous dirai-je, Maman"
Barbara Strozzi L'Vsignuolo [The Nightingale]
Sergei Prokofiev Dance with mandolins (from Romeo and Juliet, Op.64)
Sunday 14th August 2016
13:30
Fantasy Festival
Eliza Carthy
5 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Folk musician Eliza Carthy creates and curates the festival of her wildest dreams.

Michael Nyman The Promise from The Piano
Fela Kuti Black Man’s Cry
Francis McPeake Will Ye Go Lassie Go
Michael Nyman Miserere The Thief, His Wife and Her Lover
Joe Venuti Running Ragged
Linton Kwesi Johnson Raggae Fi Dada
Freddie Mercury and Mike Moran Barcelona
Benny Andersson, Björn Ulvaeus,Stig Anderson Waterloo
L Logrin / K Kantelinen Kelo
M Morabito Pizzica
Andrew Kennedy, Irvine Gregory, Joseph Roberts, Greg Roberts, Arty Mcglynn Captain Dread
Thursday 21st July 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Clemency Burton-Hill
11 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Michael Nyman Chasing sheep is best left to shepherds from The Draughtsman's contract
Franz Schmidt Intermezzo from Notre Dame
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute: Overture
Igor Stravinsky Octet
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture 'Leonore' no.3 (Op.72b)
Elena Kats-Chernin Russian Rag
Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade
Henry Purcell Thou knowest, Lord Z.58C (Funeral Music for Queen Mary)
Michael William Balfe Come into the garden, Maud
Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata con voce: Dulcis Jesu a 20
Modest Mussorgsky Ballet des poussins dans leurs coques from "Pictures from an exhibition"
Jean-Philippe Rameau La Poule from Concert en sextuor for strings no. 6 in G minor
Manuel de Falla Miller's Dance (Farruca) from the Three-Cornered Hat
Fryderyk Chopin 3 Mazurkas for piano (Op.63), No.3 in C sharp minor
César Franck Sonata in A major M.8: 4th mvt; Allegretto poco mosso
Thomas Tallis Oh Lord, in thee is all my trust
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia from Cantata no. 29 BWV.29 (Wir danken dir, Gott, wir danken dir)
Henry Purcell March from Queen Mary's Funeral Music Z.860
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 30 BWV.30 (Freue dich, erloste Schar): Part 1; Kommt, ihr angefocht'nen Sunder
Sir Arthur Sullivan Pineapple Poll – Reconciliation and Grand Finale
Henry Purcell Canzona from Queen Mary's Funeral Music Z.860
Astor Piazzolla L' Histoire du tango for flute and guitar, no.3; Nightclub 1960
Sunday 17th July 2016
00:00
Stuart Maconie's Freakier Zone
Nonesuch Explorer Series
4 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Stuart is joined by Fiona Talkington to explore the Nonesuch Explorer Series of albums.

Labradford Leta O'Steen
Michael Nyman An Eye For Optical Theory
Comus Diana
Component Three Thirteen E
Joseph Spence We Will Understand It Better By And By
Ivan Dijanić Otrgnem Rozicu Ruman Cvet; Potancu
Joanna Newsom You And Me, Bess
Tuesday 5th July 2016
14:00
Afternoon on 3
BBC Concert Orchestra, BBC Concert Orchestra - music from films of Shakespeare
6 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From the Royal Festival Hall, the BBC Concert Orchestra in music from films of Shakespeare

Nino Rota Romeo and Juliet - A Time for Us
Stephen Warbeck Suite: Shakespeare in Love
Elliot Goldenthal Titus - finale
Patrick Doyle Much Ado About Nothing Overture
William Walton Hamlet
Nino Rota Taming of the Shrew Overture
Paul Lewis An Optimistic Overture
Patrick Doyle Much Ado About Nothing - It must be requited
David Matthews Norfolk March
Shaun Davey Suite: Twelfth Night mvt 1
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Petite Suite de Concert
Shaun Davey Suite: Twelfth Night mvt 2
Michael Nyman Suite: Prospero's Books No 1
Michael Nyman Suite: Prospero's Books No 5 - Miranda
Sunday 26th June 2016
07:00
Good Morning Sunday
26/06/2016
14 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clare Balding marks the hundredth anniversary of the Somme.

George Harrison Give Me Love Give Me Peace On Earth
Rend Collective Coming Home
Katherine Jenkins I Vow To Thee My Country
Lionel Richie One World
Kathy Troccoli All Glory To God
Aretha Franklin I Say A Little Prayer
Four Tops Reach Out I'll Be There
The Coral In The Morning
The Housemartins Caravan Of Love
Labi Siffre It Must Be Love
Michael Nyman Deep Into The Forest
KT Tunstall Hold On
Carpenters We've Only Just Begun
The Style Council Headstart For Happiness
Zak Abel Everybody Needs Love
Paul Carrack Ain't No Love In The Heart Of The City (City Mix)
Shaun Escoffery When The Love Is Gone
Show of Hands The Gamekeeper
The Small Glories Time Wanders On
Saturday 21st May 2016
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
7 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio for Violin in E K261
Dave Brubeck Unsquare Dance
Michael Nyman In re Don Giovanni
Anoushka Shankar Solea
Louis Andriessen Ende
Ralph Vaughan Williams Job - A masque for Dancing - Scene 1
Witold Lutoslawski Concerto for oboe and harp - iii.
Giuseppe Verdi Il Travotore - "Miserere d'un 'alma"
Jean Sibelius Pan and Echo Op.53a (Dance Intermezzo)
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez - 1st mvt
Aaron Copland Clarinet Concerto - First mvt
Johann Sebastian Bach Flute Sonata in Eb. BWV1031 - 1st mvt
Béla Bartók Romanian folk dances (Sz.68)
Flanders and Swann The Gay Gondolier
Franz Schubert Symphony No.3 in D - iv. Presto
Fryderyk Chopin Barcarolle in F sharp Op.60
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon a12 in Double Echo
Sunday 15th May 2016
19:30
BBC Young Musician
2016: The Final
4 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker presents the final of BBC Young Musician 2016 from the Barbican, London.

Dmitri Shostakovich Cello Concerto no 1
Sergei Rachmaninov Morceaux de Fantaisie, op 3 Elegie
Michael Nyman Where the Bee Dances
Richard Strauss Horn Concerto no 2
Sergei Prokofiev Piano Concerto no 3 1st movt
Tielman Susato Branle quatre branles; Ronde and Salterelle; Ronde mon amy
Dmitri Shostakovich Cello Sonata, 2nd movt
Gaspar Cassadó Solo suite for cello, 3rd movt
Guillaume de Machaut Hoquetus David for 3 voices
Guillaume de Machaut Inter densas deserti meditans
Michael Praetorius Dances from 'Terpsichore' (1612), Pavane de Spaigne & Courante M.M. Wustrow
Friday 29th April 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Ian Skelly
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Peter Maxwell Davies An Orkney Wedding with Sunrise
Emmanuel Chabrier Espana - rhapsody
Edvard Grieg Wedding Day at Troldhaugen Op.65 No.6
Jean Sibelius Symphony no. 5 in E flat major Op.82: 3rd movement; Allegro molto
Teresa Carreño Mazurka de salon (Op.30)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 202 BWV.202 (Weichet nur, betrubte Schatten): Sich uben im Lieben
Trad. The Kid on the Mountain, The Donegal, The Swallostail, The Marquis of Tullybardine
Johannes Brahms Final movement (Presto agitato) from Violin sonata no.3 in D minor, Op.108
Trad. La Cucaracha - trad. Mexican arr. for voice and orchestra
Joseph Haydn String Quartet Op. 50 No. 6, 1st mvt
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 31 (K.297) in D major "Paris" K.300a: 3rd movement; Allegro
Anonymous Corant 'de la Durette'
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for piano no. 21 (Op.53) in C major "Waldstein", 3rd movement; Rondo
Benjamin Britten Batter my heart from The Holy Sonnets of John Donne
Marin Marais Suite En Re Mineur No. 5 (A deux violes), Sarabande & Gigue
Maurice Ravel Miroirs for piano, no.2; Oiseaux tristes
Edward Elgar Salut d'amour (Op.12) vers. for orchestra
Michael Nyman The Draughtsman's contract - music for the film: Chasing sheep is best left to Shepherds
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture, Rondeau and Sarabande from Overture (Suite) in F major
Sir Arthur Sullivan The Long day closes for a capella choir
Henry Purcell See, we assemble from King Arthur, Z.628
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford 3 Motets (Op.38), no.3; Beati quorum via
Saturday 23rd April 2016
15:00
Sound of Cinema
Sounds of Shakespeare: Shakespeare on the Screen
6 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Matthew Sweet joins the BBC Concert Orchestra for film music inspired by Shakespeare.

Jocelyn Pook Merchant Of Venice - "How Sweet The Moonlight"
Nino Rota Romeo and Juliet - "Renaissance Timepiece"
William Walton Henry V - "Agincourt Song"
Dmitri Shostakovich Hamlet - "Palace Ball"
Patrick Doyle Much Ado About Nothing - "Overture"
William Walton Henry V - "Touch Her Soft Lips and Part"
Felix Mendelssohn / Erich Korngold A Midsummer Night's Dream - "Scherzo"
Felix Mendelssohn / Erich Korngold A Midsummer Night;s Dream - "Fighting Rivals"
Jocelyn Pook Mechant Of Venice - "Bridal Ballad"
Michael Nyman Prospero's Books - "Miranda"
Miklós Rózsa Julius Caesar - "Finale - Caesar Now Be Still"
Thursday 21st April 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Clemency Burton-Hill
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Michael Nyman In re Don Giovanni
George Frideric Handel Eternal source of light - birthday ode for Queen Anne, Eternal source of light
Percy Grainger Scotch Strathspey and Reel
Claudio Monteverdi Confitebor terzo alla francese
Franz Schubert Piano Trio No. 2 in E flat, Op. 100 D.929: Andante con moto
Hubert Parry Blest pair of sirens for chorus and orchestra
Thomas Tallis Dum transisset Sabbatum for 5 voices
James Joyce Bid adieu for voice and piano
William Boyce Symphony no.4 in F major
Johann Sebastian Bach Preise dein Glücke, gesegnetes Sachsen
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.15 in B flat K450 – 3rd mvt: Allegro
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 31 in D major H.1.31 (Hornsignal): 1st movement; Allegro
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart ‘Catalogue’ aria (Act 1, no.4 from Don Giovanni, K.527)
Alessandro Stradella Sonata in D for trumpet and 8 viols
Ludwig van Beethoven 11 Bagatelles for piano (Op.119), no.4 in A major;
Marie Jaëll Vivace molto (mvt 3 from Cello Concerto in F major)
Emmanuel Chabrier Idylle (from Suite pastorale)
Felix Mendelssohn Scherzo from 'A Midsummer night's dream' transc. Rachmaninov for piano
Orlando Gibbons Fantasia a 6 (MB.48.31)
Fryderyk Chopin 3 Nocturnes for piano (Op.9), no.2 in E flat major;
Sergei Prokofiev Morning Serenade (from Act 3 sc.8 Romeo and Juliet, Op.64)
Sir Arthur Sullivan Finale from The Merchant of Venice Suite
Thursday 14th April 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Thursday - Rob Cowan with Kirsty Wark
7 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Menuhin 100: featuring Yehudi Menuhin in Paganini's Violin Concerto No 1.

Michael Nyman Chasing Sheep is Best Left to Shepherds (The Draughtsman’s Contract)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Andante (Piano Concerto No.21 in C major)
Ian Venables The Invitation to the Gondola
Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan Overture
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A minor, K.511
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in D major, Op.23 No.4
Henry Purcell Rejoice in the Lord alway (The Bell Anthem)
Jean-Philippe Rameau Allemande (Suite in A minor, Nouvelles Suites de Pieces de Clavecin)
Johann Friedrich Fasch Ouverture in D major: Andante; Allegro Tempesta di Mare
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dance in C major, Op.72 No.7
Michel Lambert Three Airs
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Rhapsody in A flat major, Op.45 No.3
Nicolò Paganini Violin Concerto No.1 in E flat major
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dances Op.46, Nos. 4 & 5
Felix Mendelssohn Elijah (beginning of Part 2)
Herbert Howells Rhapsody No.3 in C sharp minor
Wednesday 23rd March 2016
16:30
In Tune
Antje Weithaas, Andrew Wilson-Dickson, Susan Graham
5 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein's guests include violinist Antje Weithaas, and mezzo soprano Susan Graham.

Christoph Willibald Gluck Iphigenie en Tauride (O malheureuse Iphigenie)
Johann Sebastian Bach St Mark Passion (Ich will hier bei Dir stehen)
Malcolm Martineau Au bord de l’eau
Michael Nyman An eye for optical theory (The Draughtsman's Contract)
Malcolm Martineau O You
Malcolm Martineau Shall I compare thee to a Summer's Day?
Antje Weithaas Partita No 2 for solo violin in D minor, BWV 1004 (Sarabande)
Antje Weithaas Sonata No 2 in A minor for violin solo, Op 27 'Les Furies' (Allegro furioso)
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Harpsichord Concerto, Op.40
Johann Sebastian Bach St Mark Passion (Ja, nicht auf das Fest)
Malcolm Martineau Frauenliebe und -leben (Er, der Herrlichste von allen)
Friday 11th March 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
10 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Traditional Danish Sekstur from Vendsyssel / The Peat Dance
Michael Nyman The Draughtsman's contract: The Garden is becoming a robe room
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Sleeping Beauty - Waltz
Giacomo Puccini Madame Butterfly: 'Un bel di vedremo'
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzona Seconda a 6
Eric Coates Calling All Workers
Henry Purcell Here the deities approve (Welcome to all the pleasures, Z339)
Frederick Delius Prelude to Irmelin
Trad. The Girl I Left Behind Me
Johann Sebastian Bach JS Bach Goldberg Variations BWV 988: Variations. 29, 30 and Aria da capo
Peter Sculthorpe Djilile, arr. string ensemble [orig. for piano]
Giuseppe Verdi Luisa Miller - melodramma tragico in 3 acts, Overture
André Cardinal Destouches Chaconne (Les Elements)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo (finale) from Concerto in E flat for two pianos and orchestra, K.365
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in B flat major for 2 violins and orchestra (RV.359)
Johannes Brahms Rondo from String Sextet No.1 in B flat major, Op.18
Carlo Gesualdo Felicissimo sonno (5th book of Madrigals)
Joseph Haydn The Seasons [Die Jahreszeiten], Pt.1, no.2; Komm, holder Lenz! [chorus]
Louise Farrenc Sextet in C minor Op.40: 3rd mvt Allegro vivace
Malcolm Arnold 4 Cornish dances for orchestra (Op.91)
Fritz Kreisler Syncopation vers. for violin and piano
George Gershwin The George Gershwin song-book for piano, Oh, lady, be good! [from 'Lady, be good]
Michael Tippett Symphony No.2: 3rd movement, Presto veloce
Saturday 5th March 2016
15:00
Sound of Cinema
International Women's Day
0 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Matthew Sweet presents music from films made by female directors.

Michael Nyman The Piano (1993) - The Promise
Mychael Danna Vanity Fair (1993) - Becky and Amelia Leave School
Mychael Danna Vanity Fair (1993) - Steyne the Pasha
Olga Neuwirth Lost Highway (2003) - Intro
Alexandre Desplat Julie and Julia (2009) - Julia's Theme
Olga Neuwirth Goodnight Mommy (2014) - Title 23
Dmitri Shostakovich Michurin/Life in Bloom (1949) - Suite: Waltz and Winter Garden
Zbigniew Preisner Olivier Olivier (1992) - Main Title
Florence Reece Harlan County USA (1976) - Which Side Are You On
Zbigniew Preisner Europa Europa (1990) - Hitler Staline
Johnny Bug Chen Xiu Xiu: The Sent Down Girl (1998) - Buried Love
Zbigniew Preisner The Secret Garden (1993) - Main Title
Marco Beltrami Hurt Locker (2008) - Goodnight Bastard
Michael Nyman Ravenous (1999) - Trek to the Cave
Michael Nyman The Piano (1993) - Here to There
Sunday 21st February 2016
07:00
Good Morning Sunday
21/02/2016
17 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clare Balding hosts the topical faith show and talks to actors Neil Pearson and Janie Dee.

Mary Black Bless The Road
Michael Nyman Eddie
Callaghan Who Would I Be
Fleetwood Mac Dreams
Natalie Imbruglia Torn
Will Young Leave Right Now
The Hollies He Ain't Heavy, He's My Brother
F.R. David Words
a-ha The Sun Always Shines On TV
Caro Emerald Stuck
Miranda Lambert Another Sunday In The South
Little Big Town Little White Church
Dusty Springfield The Look Of Love
Roxy Music Angel Eyes
Ed Harcourt Be Not So Fearful
Bryan Adams Do What Ya Gotta Do
CeeLo Green Lil Star (feat. CeeLo Green)
Beyoncé Hymn For The Weekend (feat. Beyoncé)
Dan Wilde Pieces
Wednesday 10th February 2016
23:00
Late Junction
Wednesday - Max Reinhardt
8 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Max Reinhardt with music from Michael Nyman, Bryn Harrison, Moster! and Ram.

The Gloaming The Hare
Esperanza Spalding Rest In Pleasure
Anna Meredith Scrimshaw
RAM Papa Loko (Se Van)
RAM Ki Mele Mwen (Ave Yo)
Xixa Golden Apparition
Art Ensemble of Chicago Dance Of Circles
Michael Byron In the Village of Hope
Kåre Kolberg Emperor's New Tie
Møster! Journey
Michael Nyman Urtod (Re-Recording)
Arvo Pärt The Deer's Cry
Richard Glover Contracting Triads In Temperaments From 12 - 24
Bryn Harrison M.C.E. I
The Spirit of Memphis Quartet Here i am do lord send me
Fresh HandMade Collective I'm Only Sleeping
Karlheinz Stockhausen Aus Den Sieben Tagen: V. Nachtmusik
Tuesday 12th January 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Michael Nyman The Draughtsman's contract..: The Garden is becoming a robe room
Joseph Martin Kraus Sinfonia per la Chiesa in D major, VB 146
Sir William Walton Johannesburg Festival overture
[traditional] Hasapiko
Fryderyk Chopin 4 Mazurkas Op.17 for piano: no.4 in A minor
William Grant Still Symphony No. 2 in G minor (Song of a New Race): 4th mvt
Grażyna Bacewicz 1st Movement from Symphony for string orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet for strings (K. 593) in D major vers. standard; 4th mvt; Finale (Allegro)
Jean Sibelius Serenade no.1 in D major for violin & orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia and opening Chorus from Cantata Ich hatte viel Bekummernis (BWV.21)
Antonin Dvorak Mazurek in E minor Op.49, arr. for violin and orchestra [orig. with piano]
John Ireland A Downland suite, arr. composer/G Bush: 3rd mvt, Minuet
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata da camera in E-flat Major, No.11, Opus 2
Armas Järnefelt Sostenuto and Allegro vivace from Serenade (1893)
Ludwig van Beethoven Presto (3rd movement) from Symphony no.7 in A major, Op.92
Émile Waldteufel Espana
Benjamin Britten Now the Bright Morning Star (Hail Bounteous May) from Spring Symphony (Op.44)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Barcarolle and Allgro con spirito from Gran sestetto originale in E flat
Claude Debussy 2 Arabesques for piano, no.1 in E major;
Santiago de Murcia La Jotta for baroque guitar [1732]
Daniel Steibelt Adagio from Piano Concerto No.5 in E flat major "La Chasse"
Sunday 27th December 2015
12:00
Private Passions
Chilly Gonzales
5 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Michael Berkeley's guest is Canadian pianist and rapper Chilly Gonzales.

Domenico Scarlatti Sonata In A Minor
Michael Nyman Time Lapse
Drake Marvin's Room
Burt Bacharach The Windows Of The World
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.1 - 3. Feierlich Und Gemessen
Gabriel Fauré Apres Un Reve
Richard David James Avril 14th