Go!

Playlists with tracks by Michael Head

Monday 10th April 2017
13:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Kitty Whately and Joseph Middleton
9 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From Wigmore Hall, Kitty Whately and Joseph Middleton with a programme of English song.

Benjamin Britten Fancy
Ivor Gurney The Fields are full
Francis Poulenc Fancy
Michael Head A Green cornfield
Herbert Howells King David
Ralph Vaughan Williams Silent noon
Ivor Gurney Down by the Salley Gardens
Peter Warlock My own country
Geoffrey Bush It was a lover and his lass
John Ireland Spring will not wait
Joseph Horovitz Lady Macbeth - A Scena
John Ireland Earth's call (A sylvan rhapsody)
Terry Conway Fareweel regality
Trad. My bonny lad
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford La Belle dame sans merci
Monday 20th March 2017
21:00
Gideon Coe
A tribute to the late Chuck Berry, 1926-2017
22 / 45 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Dawn of the Replicants in concert, plus Marry Waterson and David A Jaycock and others.

Jerry Garcia Let It Rock
Chuck Berry You Can't Catch Me 
Chuck Berry Reelin' And Rockin' (Live)
Robyn Hitchcock I Want To Tell You About What I Want
Emmylou Harris You Never Can Tell (C'est La Vie)
Flamin’ Groovies Don't You Lie To Me
David Bowie Round And Round
The Seeds Satisfy You
Rachel’s On Demeter
Chuck Berry Promised Land
Prefab Sprout Lions In My Own Garden
The Rolling Stones Carol
Chuck Berry Deep Feeling
Laura Veirs Song My Friends Taught Me
Chuck Berry Down Bound Train
MC5 Back In The USA
Johnnie Allan Promised Land
Chuck Berry I'm Talking About You
Saint Etienne Spring
Chuck Berry Wee Wee Hours
Chuck Berry Almost Grown
Lyon Lyon Nights
Those Unfortunates A Question For Mr Richardson
The Delgados The Light Before We Land (Radio 1 John Peel Session, 16 Oct 2002)
Cotton Wolf Avalon
David Jaycock Honey and The Seaweed (6 Music session 160616)
Coldcut x On U Sound Divide and Rule
Humblebums Everybody Knows That (Top Gear Session, 23 Feb 1970)
Neko Case Brown-Eyed Handsome Man
Ibibio Sound Machine Talking Fish (6Music Session, 18 March 2014)
Ibibio Sound Machine Let's Dance (6 Music Session, 18 March 2014)
Rachel’s Nocturne No.1
Wanda Jackson Memphis, Tennessee
Barry Adamson One Hot Mess
Nervous Twitch Something Wrong With Me
David Jaycock Brighter Thinking (6 Music session 160616)
Anchorsong Slider
Dawn of the Replicants Mary Louise - Reading Festival 1998
The Secret Goldfish O Pioneers
The Delgados Coming In From the Cold (Radio 1 Session 28 Oct 2002)
Dawn of the Replicants Born In Baskets - Reading Festival 1998
Michael Head Newby Street
Dawn of the Replicants Candlefire - Reading Festival 1998
Jimi Hendrix Johnny B Goode (Live Berkeley Community Theatre 05/30/1970)
Wire Sonic Lens
Thursday 16th March 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
14 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Friedrich Fasch Trumpet Concerto in D major
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in B flat major, RV 362, 'La caccia'
Maurice Ravel Noctuelles (Miroirs)
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 5 in F sharp minor
Sir Arthur Sullivan Ruddigore (Overture)
Michael Head Sweet chance, that led my steps abroad
Barbara Strozzi I baci
Frederick Delius An Arabesque
Franz Schubert Impromptu in F minor, D 935 No 4
Frederick Delius On Hearing the First Cuckoo in Spring
George Gershwin Variations on 'I got rhythm' for piano and orchestra
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances Op. 45 (No. 1)
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dance in B flat minor, Op 72 No 5
Eric Coates Mayfair (London Again)
Nicolò Paganini Moto perpetuo in C major, Op 11
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Tsar's Bride (Overture)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No.6 in D BWV1012; Gavottes 1&2, Gigue
Graham Fitkin Danse Real
Joseph Haydn The countryman has paid his dues ... Heav'n be gracious (The Seasons)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart E Susanna non vien! ... Dove sono (Le Nozze di Figro)
Sunday 25th December 2016
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley with a Christmas Day edition, including the winner of the Carol Competition

Duke Ellington The Nutcracker Suite; Toot toot tootie toot
John Rutter Blow, blow, thou Winter Wind (When Icicles Hang)
Traditional Carol Deck the Halls
Kenneth Leighton Coventry Carol
Claude Debussy Children's corner for piano, The Snow is dancing
Johann Sebastian Bach In dulci jubilo [BWV.751] arr. Kempff for piano
Émile Waldteufel Les Patineurs [The skaters] - waltz (Op.183)
Sergei Prokofiev Lieutenant Kije - suite for orchestra, with baritone ad lib. (Op.60), Troika
Trad. Joy to the world! arr. Denson for brass sextet [orig. for chorus]
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no.110, BWV.110 (Unser Mund sei vill Lachens) - Opening chorus
John Gardner Tomorrow shall be my dancing day Op.75`2
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Polonaise from Christmas Eve
Victor Hely-Hutchinson A Carol symphony
Malcolm Archer A child is born in Bethlehem (Come and Sing Event)
Jessica Reeves Alleluia! A new work is come on hand. (2016 BBC Radio 3 Carol Competition Winner)
Michael Head The Little road to Bethlehem for a capella choir
Frank Bridge Sir Roger de Coverley - Christmas dance arr. for full orchestra
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in G minor Op.6 No.8 "Christmas Concerto"
Thursday 24th November 2016
16:45
In Tune
Catrin Finch, Rumon Gamba and Scott Dunn, Leonardo Capalbo
8 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Catrin Finch, Rumon Gamba and Leonardo Capalbo.

Cy Coleman Witchcraft
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 11 in B flat major, Op. 22 - iv. Rondo
Claude Debussy La Fille aux Cheveux de Lin
Giacomo Puccini E lucevan le stelle from Tosca
Pietro Mascagni Serenata
Catrin Finch Clear Sky
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia in G major BWV 572
Michael Head Foxgloves
Sir Richard Rodney Bennett Partita for orchestra - Finale
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in F major Wq.183 no.3 - 3rd mvt
Trad. The Green Groves of Erin / The Flowers of Red Hill
Jacques Offenbach Chanson de Kleinzach from Les Contes d'Hoffmann
Dmitri Shostakovich Suite for jazz band no. 2 [1938], Dance 1
Pyotr Tchaikovsky Symphony no. 5 in E minor Op.64: 3rd mvt Valse (Allegro moderato)
Nino Rota Sarabande from 'Sarabande and Toccata'
Sir Richard Rodney Bennett Tender is the Night: Nicole's Theme
Monday 5th September 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart L'ho perduta (Le Nozze di Figaro)
Jules Massenet Meditation from Thais
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ach, ich fuhl's (Die Zauberflote)
John Dowland Shall I strive with words to move
Leonard Bernstein 3 Dance episodes from 'On the town'
Amy Beach Valse Caprice Op. 4
Johann Sebastian Bach Fuga: Allegro (Sonata in G minor, BWV.1001)
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture 'Leonore' No.3, Op.72a
John Foulds Holiday Sketches (Op.16)
Robert Schumann Jasminenstrauch (5 Songs Op.27: No.4)
Percy Grainger Irish tune from County Derry vers. for chorus unacc.
Claude Debussy Images - set 1 for piano, no.1; Reflets dans l'eau
Johann Christian Bach Symphony in G minor Op.6 no.6
Isaac Albéniz Iberia - suite orch. Arbos [orig. for piano], no.4; El Puerto [orig. no.2]
Michael Head Sweet chance, that led my steps abroad for voice and piano
Thomas Campion Move now with measured sound
Giacomo Meyerbeer Le Prophete - Act 4 sc.2; Coronation march
John Cage 4 Dances (What so proudly we hail) – Dance No.3
Camille Saint‐Saëns Carnival of the Animals
Sunday 4th September 2016
14:00
New Generation Artists
Elizabeth Watts in Conversation
5 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Former BBC New Generation Artist Elizabeth Watts in conversation with Clemency Burton-Hill

Michael Head Sweet chance, that led my steps abroad
Richard Strauss Schlechtes Wetter, Op 69 No 5
Franz Schubert Die Forelle D.550
Michael Head A Piper
Richard Strauss Einerlei, Op 69 No 3
Alessandro Scarlatti Endimione e Cintia (Sento un'aura che dolce)
Michael Head Why have you stolen my delight?
Johann Sebastian Bach Zerfliesse, mein Herze (Johannespassion BWV.245)
Wednesday 20th April 2016
16:30
In Tune
Dennis Russell Davies, Melvyn Tan, Simon Callow, Robin Tritschler, Lucy Wakeford
7 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein's guests include conductor Dennis Russell Davies and actor Simon Callow.

Dmitri Shostakovich Waltz
Franz Schubert Marche Militaire
Sergei Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet - Dance of the knights
Franz Schubert Das Rosenband
Michael Head The Twins
Frank Lambert She is far from the land
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata No.3 in C major BWV1005
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Festival coronation march for orchestra [1883]
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no. 6 (Op.74) in B minor "Pathetique", 2nd movement; Allegro con grazia
Robert Radecke Overture to Shakespeare’s King John
Thomas Arne Thou soft-flowing Avon - ode for voice, strings & bc...
Giuseppe Verdi Falstaff: Act 3 Scene 2: Un Coro e Terminiam la scena
Johann Kuhnau Tristis est anima mea (motet in 5 parts)
Friday 25th December 2015
19:00
BBC Proms 2015
Prom 67: Bernstein - Stage and Screen
2 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham presents John Wilson and his orchestra paying tribute to Leonard Bernstein.

Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt Suite
Michael Head Slumber song of the madonna
Ann Burgess Comes the Light
Maida Vale Singers and the John Wilson Orchestra The President Jefferson Sunday Luncheon Party March
18:00
New Generation Artists
Olena Tokar, Peter Moore, Beatrice Rana, Danish String Quartet
1 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
BBC New Generation Artists including trombonist Peter Moore and pianist Beatrice Rana.

Michael Head Star Candles
Alexander Nikolayevich Scriabin Romance
Carl Nielsen Bohemian-Danish Folktune
Conradin Kreutzer Das Muhlrad for voice, horn and piano
Fryderyk Chopin Sonata no. 2 in B flat minor Op.35 for piano
Joseph Jongen (1873 - 1953) Aria and polonaise Op.128 for trombone and piano
Thursday 24th December 2015
17:45
New Generation Artists
Benjamin Appl, Pavel Kolesnikov, Laura Jurd
1 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
BBC New Generation Artists including trumpeter Laura Jurd and pianist Pavel Kolesnikov.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Concerto no. 1 in B flat minor Op.23 for piano and orchestra
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata in A minor Wq.57`2 for keyboard
Laura Jurd Hardanger
Michael Head The Three mummers for voice and piano
Peter Cornelius Weihnachtslieder Op.8 for voice and piano
09:00
Essential Classics
Thursday - Rob Cowan with John Craven
12 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Schubert: Die schone Mullerin and Alfven: Swedish Rhapsody No 3 (Dalarapsodi).

Giuseppe Verdi Celeste Aida (Aida)
Jean Sibelius Give me no splendour, gold or pomp (5 Christmas Songs, Op.1 No.4)
Michael Praetorius Come, Thou Redeemer of the Earth
Michael Head The Little Road to Bethlehem
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio for violin and orchestra, K.261
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.17 in F
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Christmas Eve
Peter Warlock The Sycamore Tree
Judith Weir Arise! Arise!
Ludwig van Beethoven The Creatures of Prometheus: No.5 (Adagio - Andante quasi Allegretto)
Jean Sibelius Finlandia
Selim Palmgren Piano Sonata in D minor, Op.11
Sir Peter Maxwell Davies One star, at last
Alessandro Stradella Sonata in D for trumpet and 8 viols
Leroy Anderson It came upon a midnight clear; Wassail Song
Ann Burgess Comes the Light
Cornelius Christus der Kindenfreund
Franz Schubert Am Feierabend; Der Neugierige; Ungeduld (Die schone Mullerin)
George Frideric Handel Symphony (Saul, Act I Scene II, HWV53)
Hugo Alfvén Swedish Rhapsody No.3, Op.47
Monday 2nd November 2015
16:30
Digital Human
Series 8, Mind
5 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Aleks Krotoski explores living in a digital world.

Gold Panda You
Grimes Skin
Deniece Williams Let's Hear It for The Boy
Mogwai Hunted by a Freak
Michael Head Queen Matilda
Pavement 5-4=Unity
Saturday 18th July 2015
13:00
Liz Kershaw
With Michael Head
16 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Liz chats to Liverpudlian musician and songwriter Michael Head.

SBTRKT Trials Of The Past
The Revolution Raspberry Beret
Kate Bush Hounds Of Love
Aretha Franklin Rock Steady
Suicide Ghost Rider
Amy Winehouse In My Bed
Lucy Rose Sorry My Love, It's You Not Me
Beirut No No No
Albert Hammond, Jr. Born Slippy
Shack Comedy
Boxed In False Alarm
The Adult Net Waking Up In The Sun
Frank Turner The Next Storm
Hot Chip Started Right
C Duncan Garden
Crushed Beaks Feelers
Michael Head It's Harvest Time (Band Version)
Michael Head & The Strands Something Like You
12:15
New Generation Artists
Kitty Whately, Louis Schwizgebel, Narek Hakhnazaryan, Benjamin Appl
5 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Performances by Kitty Whately, Louis Schwizgebel, Narek Hakhnazaryan and Benjamin Appl.

Igor Stravinsky Suite Italienne
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in F minor, Kk466
Ludwig van Beethoven In questa tomba oscura WoO.133
Michael Head Green Cornfield
Michael Head Star Candles
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C, Kk406
Wednesday 13th May 2015
13:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Radio 3 New Generation Artists, Episode 2
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Songs by Ireland and Bridge, Bach fugues for string quartet and a Hindemith viola sonata.

John Ireland Songs Sacred and Profane
Michael Head Slumber song of the madonna
Frank Bridge 3 songs for voice, viola and piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Contrapunctus 1 (from 'The Art of Fugue')
Johann Sebastian Bach Contrapunctus 4 (from the Art of Fugue)
Johann Sebastian Bach Contrapunctus 11 (from 'The Art of Fugue')
Paul Hindemith Sonata in F major Op.11.4 for viola and piano
Monday 23rd March 2015
21:00
Gideon Coe
The Shins live in 2004
19 / 46 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Shins live, plus Urusei Yatsura, Toy, Trembling Blue Stars and the Mountain Goats.

Sharon Van Etten I Don't Want to Let You Down
Deerhoof Big House Waltz
Tom Waits In The Neighbourhood
Nico I'll Be Your Mirror
The Left Banke Pretty Ballerina
The Broken Family Band John Belushi
The Monochrome Set Oh, You're Such A Star
The Jesus and Mary Chain Bo Diddley Is Jesus
Kaleidoscope Flight From Ashiya
Davy Graham Anji
The Golden Gate Quartet Atom And Evil
Jackie Trent You Baby
Piero Piccioni Drag Beat
Grey Hairs Anxiety Dream
Stephen Dale Petit It's All Good
Bassekou Kouyate & Ngoni ba Musow Fanga
Ginger Johnson & His African Messengers I Jool Omo
The Gaslight Troubadours The Devil Swings Out
Michael Head Velvets In The Dark
Georgio Tuma & Laetitia Sadier Anna, My Dear
The Shins Young Pilgrim - Brimingham Academy 2004
Montage The Song Is Love
The Thins Gone For Good - Brimingham Academy 2004
The Mekons Danton (Radio 1 Session, 10 Feb 1987)
Groupuscule Je Suis Marxiste
Toy When I Went Back - 6Music session 10/04/2012
Polar Bear Don't Let The Feeling Go
Ólöf Arnalds Vioihilo
The Mekons Revenge (Radio 1 Session, 10 Feb 1987)
Urusei Yatsura Plastic Ashtray (Radio1 Session, 8 May 1996)
Rev. Charlie Jackson Fix It Jesus
The Mekons Skid Row (Radio 1 Session, 10 Feb 1987)
Jon DeRosa Coyotes
Urusei Yatsura Siamese (Radio1 Session, 8 May 1996)
Bo Diddley Don't Mess Up A Good Thing
White Hills £SD Or USB
Squarepusher Stor Eiglas
Cousin Silas Dry Steering On A Wet Road
The Mountain Goats Disappear - BBC Session 30/01/2003
Kate Rusby I Wonder What's Keeping - BBC Session 11/01/1999
The Mountain Goats Shadow Song - BBC Session 30/01/2003
Kate Rusby Our Town - BBC Session 11/01/1999
The Shins Caring Is Creepy - Brimingham Academy 2004
Larry's Rebels Shakin' Up Some Soul
Digitalanalogue Phone Call (Whatever I Can Do To Help)
The Shins So Says I - Brimingham Academy 2004
Tuesday 17th March 2015
21:00
6 Music Recommends Day
With Gideon Coe
5 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Gideon Coe curates an hour of his favourite new music.

Roebuck "Pops" Staples Sweet Home
Bassekou Kouyate & Ngoni ba Siran Fen
Foghorn Stringband Chicken Reel
Michael Head Velvets In The Dark
The Hanging Stars Golden Vanity
Houndstooth Ameila
Rob St. John Surface Tension
Simon And The Pope Beats Workin'
Digitalanalogue Phone Call (Whatever I Can Do To Help)
Digitonal Eighteen
Georgio Tuma & Laetitia Sadier Anna, My Dear
goat Hide From The Sun (Anton Newcombe Remix)
Happy Refugees III Wind
Tuesday 10th March 2015
21:00
Gideon Coe
The Von Bondies at Reading Festival in 2002
22 / 38 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Von Bondies at Reading Festival in 2002, plus Kevin Ayers, Servotron and others.

Boards of Canada Hey Saturday Sun
Gil Scott-Heron Home Is Where The Hatred Is
Ghostpoet Shedding Skin
Vessels Glass Lake
Bassekou Kouyate & Ngoni ba Siran Fen
The Feelies Fa Ce La
Stephen Malkmus and the Jicks Vanessa From Queens
Zun Zun Egui Ruby
The Incredible String Band Air
Foghorn Stringband Stillhouse
Songhoy Blues Nick
Robin Adams The Garden
The Stokes Piecrust
Laura Lee Another Man's Woman, Another Woman's Man
Dean Carter Sizzlin' Hot
Tommy McCook African Liberation
The Chantays Pipeline
Public Service Broadcasting The Other Side
Houndstooth No News From Home
Michael Head Velvets In The Dark
The Moonlandingz Sweet Saturn Mine
Emma Kupa Katie NYC
The Vaselines Turning It On - 6 Music session 14/09/2010
The Von Bondies For You And Me - Reading Festival 2002
Servotron Red Robot Refund - BBC Session 27/04/1997
The Von Bondies It Came From Japan - Reading Festival 2002
Soft Hearted Scientists Frozen Waterfalls
Aswad Can't Stand The Pressure (Radio 1 Session, 10 Aug 1976)
Kevin Ayers Oh What - BBC Session 20/05/1970
Kevin Ayers Shouting - BBC Session 20/05/1970
White Hills Wanderlust
Kevin Ayers The Interview - BBC Session 20/05/1970
Buzzcocks The Way (6 Music Session 10th Mar 2015)
Young Marble Giants Posed By Models - BBC Session 18/08/1980
Clue J & The Blues Busters The Slider
Young Marble Giants Searching For Mr Right - BBC Session 18/08/1980
Matthew Halsall & The Gondwana Orchestra Blue Nile
Nicola Cruz Jocoloco Antpitta
Monday 19th January 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johannes Brahms Ein Deutsches requiem Op.45: Wie lieblich sind deine Wohnungen
Leroy Anderson Clarinet Candy
Heitor Villa-Lobos Choros no. 5 "Alma brasileira" for piano
Johann Michael Bach Halt, was du hast
Gustav Mahler Symphony no.1 in D maj vers. original, in 5 mvts., 2nd mvt; Blumine (Andante)
Vardapet Komitas Al aylukhs (My Scarle kerchief) Allegretto
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ein Musikalischer Spass K.522 for 2 violins, viola, bass and 2 horns: 4th mvt
Johan Halvorsen Bryllupsmarsj [Wedding march] for violin and orchestra (Op.32`1)
Alfred Grünfeld Soirees de Vienne, Op 56
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 7 instruments and orchestra (RV.566) in D minor
Joseph Haydn Quartet in C major Op.54`2 for strings: 1st movement; Vivace
Bedrich Smetana The Bartered bride - opera B.143..: Act 3 sc.2; Skocna [Dance of the comedians]
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 86 (H.1.86) in D major, 1st movement; Adagio - allegro
Carl Maria von Weber Invitation to the dance - rondo brillant, orch. Berlioz [orig. for piano]
Charles-François Gounod Funeral March of a Marionette
Michael Head The Estuary (6 Poems)no. 6
Eduard Tubin Suite on Estonian dances for orchestra [1938], Setu tants
Sir William Walton The Wise Virgins: "Ah! How Ephemeral" [from Bach's Cantata No.26]
Franz Lehár Vilja-Lied from the Merry Widow
Thomas Dunhill Symphony in A minor Op.48: second movement
Sunday 21st December 2014
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents the breakfast show, including the Breakfast Carol Competition.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Nutcracker: Grandfather’s Dance
Franz Biebl Ave Maria
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Der Schneemann: Prelude and Serenade
Philip Lane Wassail dances
Henry Balfour Gardiner Evening hymn for chorus and organ "Te lucis ante terminum"
Johann Pachelbel Jauchzet dem Herrn (motet) for double choir
Michael Head The Little road to Bethlehem for a capella choir
Alexander Borodin Polovtsian dances [from 'Prince Igor'] for orchestra [& chorus ad lib]
Andy Whitfield Can it Be True?
Ralph Warman Can it Be True?
Engelbert Humperdinck The Christmas Dream from The Blue Bird
Sir Malcolm Arnold Fantasy on Christmas carols arr. Christopher Palmer [from The Holly and the ivy]
Suk Lullabies: A Child's Christmas Dream
Franz Peter Schubert 4 Impromptus for piano (D.935) (Op.142), no.3 in B flat major
Frédéric Chopin Prelude Op 28 no 8 in F sharp minor
Thursday 16th October 2014
13:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Clandeboye Festival 2014, Episode 3
4 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Violinist Elina Vahala and pianist Barry Douglas perform music by Brahms and Beethoven.

Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata in A, Op 47 'Kreutzer'
Johannes Brahms 3 Intermezzi, Op 117
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata in A major Op.47 (Kreutzer) for violin and piano
Johannes Brahms 3 Intermezzi Op.117 for piano
Michael Head Sweet chance, that led my steps abroad for voice and piano
Wednesday 30th July 2014
21:00
Gideon Coe
Bridget St John live in 1975
18 / 33 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Bridget St John live in 1975, plus Belle and Sebastian, The Stars of Heaven and others.

Bobby "Blue" Bland Ain't No Love In The Heart Of The City
Bob Moses I Ain't Gonna Be The First To Cry
Melanie De Biasio The Flow
New Fast Automatic Daffodils Stockholm
Elvis Costello & The Attractions You Belong To Me
Terry Reid July
Dead Skeletons Om Mani Peme Hung
The Metros Since I Found My Baby
the innocence mission July
Otis Rush Homework
The Soul Brothers Lawless Street
Bassekou Kouyate Jama Ko
Close Lobsters Loopholes
Gulp Vast Space
White Hills Spirit Of Exile
Mungo's Hi Fi Bike Rider
BADBADNOTGOOD Can't Leave The Night
Carpool Conversation Night Owl
Belle and Sebastian Sleep The Clock Around (Radio 1 Session, 30 Jul 1997)
Big Boss Man Theme From Last Man On Earth
Half Japanese Meant To Be That Way
Michael Head Newby Street
Add N to (X) Brother Charge (Radio 1 Session, 31 Jan 2001)
Bridget St. John Nancy Alice - Paris Theatre 1975
Add N to (X) Kingdom (Radio 1 Session, 31 Jan 2001)
Bridget St. John Plane And Pearl - Paris Theatre 1975
Bridget St. John She Used To Play Harmonium - Paris Theatre 1975
Orchestral Manoeuvres in the Dark Messages (Radio 1 Sesison, 20 Aug 1979)
Orchestral Manoeuvres in the Dark Red Frame White Light (Radio 1 Sesison, 20 Aug 1979)
Belbury Poly The Absolute Elsewhere
Belle and Sebastian Get Me Away Form Here, I'm Dying (Radio 1 Session, 30 Jul 1997)
Rodney Bewes Dear Mother Love Albert
Belle and Sebastian Seymour Stien (Radio 1 Session, 30 Jul 1997)
Wednesday 25th June 2014
16:30
In Tune
Steuart Bedford, Robin Tritschler, Man Overboard, Douglas Boyd
4 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty with guests including tenor Robin Tritschler and conductor Steuart Bedford.

Duke Ellington Jubilee Stomp
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 9 in D minor Op.125 (Choral)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 4 in B flat major Op.60
Claude Debussy Images - set 2 for piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in D minor BWV.1043 for 2 violins and string orchestra
Leo Fall Was ich will, das ich richtig "What I want"
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Intermezzo, orch. from no.1 of "2 intermezzos" (Op.8) for piano
Man Overboard GOOD MORNING HEARTACHE
Andr Messager Solo de concours for clarinet and piano
Michael Head Over the rim of the moon - song-cycle for voice and piano [1918]
Benjamin Britten The Turn of the screw - chamber opera Op.54
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Suite no. 1 in D minor/major Op.43
Rudi Stephan Heimat
Rudi Stephan Im einschlafen
Gioachino Rossini Tancredi - opera in 2 acts
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev About real tenderness from Five Poems of Anna Akhmatova
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Laeva ejus - motet for 5 voices [1583-4]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Idomeneo, re di Creta, ossia Ilia ed Idamante - opera K.366
Thursday 19th June 2014
14:00
Afternoon on 3
Thursday Opera Matinee, Puccini's La Rondine
0 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A performance given at the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden of Puccini's opera La Rondine.

Christopher Wright Cello Concerto
Michael Head Sweet chance, that led my steps abroad for voice and piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ah, lo previdi ... Ah, t'invola - recitative and aria K.272
Wednesday 25th December 2013
17:45
New Generation Artists
Kitty Whately, Zhang Zuo, Elena Urioste
5 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music from Kitty Whately (mezzo-soprano), Zhang Zuo (piano) and Elena Urioste (violin).

Ralph Vaughan Williams Vaughan Williams - The Lark Ascending
Franz Schubert Schubert - Sonata in A D664
Samuel Barber Barber - St. Ita's vision
Herbert Howells Howells - Come Sing and Dance
Francis Poulenc Poulenc - Nous voulons une petite soeur
Johann Sebastian Bach Bach - Partita No 1 in B flat BWV825
Michael Head Michael Head - Star Candles
Michael Head Michael Head - Slumbersong of the Madonna
Saturday 21st December 2013
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents carols from the BBC Singers and the Advent Calendar.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Le Nozze di Figaro - (K.492), Overture
Michael Head The Three Mummers
Jean Sibelius Karelia - suite (Op.11), Alla marcia
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina O magnum mysterium
Otto Nicolai Christmas Overture
Ludwig van Beethoven Adagio cantabile (2nd movement)from Piano Sonata no.8 in C minor, Op.13 "Pathetique"
Nicola Porpora Silvio amante disperato - aria from Cantata no.9 "Destatevi, o pastori"
Francis Poulenc Quem vidistis pastores: no.2 from 4 Motets pour le temps de Noel
Ralph Vaughan Williams Folk songs of the four seasons - no.1; Children's Christmas song
Ralph Vaughan Williams Folk songs of the four seasons - no.2; Wassail song
Ruth Gibbs Con Moto - 1st movement from Horn Concerto, Op.58
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for cello solo no. 1 (BWV.1007) in G major, Prelude
William James An Australian Christmas arr. James Curnow
Johannes Brahms Symphony no. 2 (Op. 73) in D major, 4th mvt; Allegro con spirito
Joseph Haydn Trio for keyboard and strings (H.15.27) in C major, 1st movement; Allegro
Leos Janacek Allegro - 5th movement from Sinfonietta
Wednesday 31st July 2013
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
10 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring the Musical Map.

Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Adagio
Percy Grainger Colonial Song
Otto Nicolai The Merry wives of Windsor ? Overture
Ludwig van Beethoven Aus Goethes Faust
George Frideric Handel Water music - suite (HWV.349) in D major, Alla hornpipe
Ludwig van Beethoven Septet in E flat major, op 20
Eric Coates The Merrymakers ? Miniature Overture
Giacomo Puccini La Boheme - Act 1; Che gelida manina [Rodolfo]
Charles Williams Rhythm on Rails
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker - Tea (Chinese dance)
Franz Krommer Clarinet Concerto op 36 third movement: Rondo
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for piano no. 20 (Op.49`2) in G major, first movement; Allegro ma non troppo
Malcolm Arnold 4 Scottish dances (Op.59), no.1; Strathspey (Pesante)
Franz Lehr Gold and silver - waltz (Op.79)
Antonin Dvorak Bagatelles for 2 violins, cello and harmonium (Op.47), no.1; Allegretto scherzando
Michael Head Songs of Venice: St Mark?s Square
Alexander Borodin Petite Suite, Finale: Scherzo (arranged Glazunov)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 35 (K.385) in D major "Haffner", first movement; Allegro con spirito
Johann Christoph Pepusch Overture to The Beggar?s Opera in B flat major
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata no 7 in C minor op 30 no 2 last movement
Frdric Chopin Study op 10 no 5 in G flat major (?Black key study?)
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 47 (H.1.47) in G major, first movement
[traditional] Thalassa lypisou (traditional Greek)
Emmanuel Chabrier 5 Pieces posthumes for piano, no.5; Ronde champetre
Dmitri Shostakovich Tahiti trot (Tea for two) (orchestrated Shostakovich) (Op.16) [from 'No, no, Nanette']
Sunday 1st July 2012
06:05
Something Understood
Prayer Before a Five Pound Note
4 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mark Tully explores our human relationship with money - do we take it too seriously?

J.J. Cale Money Talks
Howard Goodall Beati Pauperes
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Act 2 Scene 1
Michael Head Money O!
Ella Fitzgerald I?ve Got Five Dollars
Tuesday 6th December 2011
16:30
In Tune
Tuesday - Sean Rafferty
6 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents a selection of music and guests from the arts world.

Felix Mendelssohn Vom Himmel Hoch
Ysaye Violin Sonata No. 3 in D minor, Op. 27, "Ballade"
Michael Head The little road to Bethlehem
Ralph Vaughan Williams Seventeen Come Sunday (English Folk Song Suite)
Wolf Italian Serenade
Guerrero Ave Virgo Sanctissima
Johann Sebastian Bach Two-part Invention No. 9 in F minor, BWV 780
Johann Walter Joseph Lieber, Joseph Mein
Narcissus Zangel Maria fein, ein klarer schein
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D minor K141
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto (3rd mvt)
Francisco Trrega Recuerdos De La Alhambra
Schubert Kuppelwieser waltzer
Gabriel Faur Srnade, op 98
Jean Mouton Quaeramus cum pastoribus
Johan Svendsen Carnival in Paris, Op.9