Go!

Playlists with tracks by Michael Head

Friday 11th September 2020
08:00
In Tune
Igor Levit, Zoe Rahman
7 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Gerald Finzi Dies Natalis (The Salutation)
Maurice Ravel Introduction and Allegro
Robert Lucas Pearsall Lay a garland on her hearse
Johann Strauss II Champagne Polka
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.73 in D major, 'La Chasse' - last movt: Presto
Arthur Sullivan Love unrequited... When you're lying awake (Iolanthe)
Arvo Pärt O Immanuel (Seven Advent Antiphons)
Max Reger Nachtlied, Op. 138, No. 3
Gene Calderazzo Conversation with Nellie
Michael Head St Mark's Square (Three Songs of Venice)
George Frideric Handel Crude furie (Serse)
Trad. Visa frćn Unanmyra'
Harold Arlen Over the Rainbow (The Wizard of Oz)
William Alwyn Bicycle Ride
Johann Sebastian Bach Komm, Gott Schopfer, heiliger Geist, chorale-prelude BWV.667
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Betulia liberata, K. 118, Parte prima: Overture
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 4 in D major, BWV 1069 (Overture)
Zoe Rahman Epicentre
Johannes Brahms Herzlich tut mich verlangen, Chorale Prelude Op 122'10
Wednesday 15th July 2020
15:00
Gideon Coe
Label Of Love is Bongo Joe
17 / 42 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sessions from Cornershop, Los Bitchos, Misty In Roots, Rothko, Gerry Rafferty.

Sister Sledge Thinking Of You
Bettye Swann Make Me Yours
The Czars Paint The Moon
Albert Ayler New Generation
Lone Pigeon Concubine Rice
The Dave Pike Set Mathar
Cornershop Nai Zindigi Nai Jevan (New Way New Life) - BBC Session 17/01/1993
Wolfhounds Stand Apart
Lyn taitt And The Baba Brooks Band Seven Guns Alive
Roy Tann Hot Rod Queen
Cornershop Summer Fun in a Beat Up Datsun (BBC Session, 17 Jan 1993)
McCarthy You Had To Go And Open Your Big Mouth
Sarathy Korwar A Street In Bombay
Ennio Morricone Matto Caldo Soldi Morto Girotondo
Michael Head Newby St
África Negra Aninha
Shaun Ryder Zip Zap Boom (feat. Shaun Ryder)
Gerry Rafferty Don't Get Me Wrong (Radio 1 Session, 15 Jan 1973)
Misty in Roots Envy Us - BBC Session 29/04/1986
Gerry Rafferty Over My Head (Radio 1, John Peel Session, 15 Jan 1973)
Misty in Roots Own Them Control Them - BBC Session 29/04/1986
Sylvie Simmons Keep Dancing
Jack Kitchen with the Rock-A-Billies Hot Rod Boogie
Nyx Nott Damascene Slap
Bill Callahan Pigeons
Julianna Barwick Safe
Pedro Lima Maguidala
Bo Diddley Bo Diddley-Itis
Phoebe Bridgers Punisher
Brigid Mae Power Head above the Water
The Mauskovic Dance Band It's All Mauskovic
Los Bitchos Bugs Bunny (6 Music Session, 5th Nov 2018)
Pictish Trail Rhombus
Chok Bwa And The Angstromers Odjay Nati Kongo
The Near Jazz Experience Tizita
Los Bitchos Trapdoor (6 Music Session, 5th Nov 2018)
Rothko Carnivour (Radio 1 Session, 6 Aug 2000)
Cornershop England's Dreaming (BBC Session, 17 Jan 1993)
Thibault Drama
Lucidvox Runaway
Rothko Focus Puller (Radio 1 Session, 6 Aug 2000)
Monday 16th December 2019
07:00
Afternoon Concert
BBC Performing Groups Round-Up of the Year
3 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents a round-up of the best of the BBC Performing Groups this year.

Gustav Mahler Symphony No 1 in D major
Michael Head Star Candles
Francis Poulenc Nous voulons une petite soeur
Dominic Veall Go to the Child
Ghislaine Reece-Trapp Alleluia! A new work is come on hand
Sir David Willcocks Tomorrow shall be my dancing day
Christopher Black Go to the child
Dmitry Shostakovich Piano concerto No 2 in F major, Op 102
Tom Dobney Go to the child
Jean Sibelius The Swan of Tuonela (LemminkÀinen Suite, Op 22)
Paul Lewis Edwards Go to the child
Jean Sibelius Lemminkainen suite Op.22: no.3; The Swan of Tuonela
Vladimir Ivanovich Rebikov Yolka (The Christmas Tree) Op. 21: Waltz
Anthony Gray Go to the Child
Robert Quinney Sing Lullaby
Simon Hancock Go to the Child
Wednesday 27th November 2019
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Great Mountains Festival - Elgar and Debussy
1 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Great Mountains Festival from Pyeongchang, South Korea, home of the 2018 Winter Olympics.

Michael Head Sweet chance, that led my steps abroad
Edward Elgar Quintet in A Minor, Op.84
Claude Debussy Sonata in G Minor, L. 140
Saturday 17th August 2019
05:00
New Generation Artists
Arod Quartet, Alessandro Fisher and Simon Höfele
1 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Arod Quartet perform Mozart.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in D major K136
Clara Schumann Warum willst du and're fragen? (Lieder, Op 12 No 3)
Mariam Batsashvili Consolations, Six Pensées poétiques, S.172: v) Andantino
Michael Head Over the Rim of the Moon (song cycle)
Théo Charlier Solo de concours
Wednesday 17th April 2019
08:00
New Generation Artists
Over the rim of the moon - Alessandro Fisher sings Michael Head
1 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tenor Alessandro Fisher and cellist Andrei Ionita perform works by Head and Carwithen.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Silent Noon
Michael Head Over the Rim of the Moon (song cycle)
Doreen Carwithen Sonatina for cello
Friday 15th February 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc presents Radio 3's classical Breakfast show with a daily musical love affair.

Harold Arlen Over the Rainbow
Christoph Willibald Gluck Dance of the Blessed Spirits (Orfeo ed Euridice)
Claudio Monteverdi Beatus vir
Robert Fuchs Clarinet Quintet in E flat major, Op 102 (2nd mvt)
Georg Philipp Telemann Divertimento in B flat major, TWV 50:23
Robert Schumann Piano Quartet in E flat major, Op 47 (3rd mvt)
Antonín Dvoƙák Humoresque in G flat major, Op 101 No 7
Traditional Catalan Song of the Birds (El Cant del Ocells)
Arvo PĂ€rt Estonian Lullaby
Hector Berlioz Le spectre de la rose (Les nuits d'été)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Et incarnatus est (Mass in C minor, K 427)
Henryk Wieniawski LĂ©gende, Op 17
Johann Sebastian Bach Kleines harmonisches Labyrinth BWV591
Dmitri Shostakovich Piano Concerto No 2 in F major, Op 102 (2nd mvt)
Johannes Brahms String Quintet No. 1 in F Major, Op. 88 "Spring": III. Finale. Allegro energico
Erno Dohnanyi Widmung, Op 13 No 1
Joseph Haydn Parthia in B flat major for wind ensemble
Ester MĂ€gi Vesper
Michael Head Snow Birds: No. 5. Only a Singing Bird
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Trio No. 1, Op. 49: II. Andante con molto tranquillo
Michael Praetorius Wie schön leuchtet der Morgenstern
Franz Liszt Grandes Etudes de Paganini: No.4 in E major
Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan Shadow
Gavin Greenaway The Sun Rose
Monday 28th January 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
8 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Robert Schumann Arabeske in C major, Op 18
Simon Jeffes Music For A Found Harmonium
John Tavener Song for Athene
Percy Grainger Molly on the Shore
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance in G major, Op 40
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance No.2
Tri Nguyen Song of the Blackbird
Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto in C major, H.7b.1 (1st mvt)
Vernon Elliott Ivor The Engine Main Theme
Antonio Vivaldi Viola d'amore Concerto in A major, RV 396
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No 1 in D major, K 412
Camille Saint‐SaĂ«ns Bassoon Sonata in G major, Op 168 (1st mvt)
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Auprùs du feu l'on fait l'amour, H446
Michael Head A Blackbird Singing (Over the rim of the moon)
Francesca Caccini Rendi alle mie speranza il verde
Michel Legrand Andy Amoureux (Les Demoiselles de Rochefort)
Frederick Delius LĂ©gende for violin and orchestra
George Frideric Handel I embrace you (Rodelinda)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Old King Cole (Allegro moderato)
Gioachino Rossini Sonata a quattro no. 4 in B flat major (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Glory be to God (Christmas Oratorio, BWV.248)
Johann Strauss II Perpetuum mobile, Op 257
Thomas Arne Harpsichord Concerto No. 5 in G minor
Friday 28th December 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Ian Skelly - Michael Morpurgo, Handel's Harmonious Blacksmith, The Blondin Donkey
7 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Oboe Quartet in F major, K 370
Paul McCartney Blackbird
Percy Grainger Handel in the Strand
Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax sincera, RV 630
Giovanni Sollima Violoncelles, Vibrez!
William Wigthorpe Rowland
François Couperin Les Barricades Mysterieuses
Josef Myslivecek Overture in A major
Franz Schubert 5 Minuets, D. 89: No. 3
Michael Head A Blackbird Singing (Over the rim of the moon)
Gabriel Fauré Valse-caprice No 1 in A major, Op 30
Alexander Mosolov The Iron Foundry Op19
George Butterworth A blacksmith courted me (11 Folk-songs from Sussex)
Amy Beach From Blackbird Hills, Op 83
George Frideric Handel Air with 5 variations, 'The Harmonious Blacksmith' (Suite in E major)
R. P. Weston Good Byee
Antonín Dvoƙák Violin Concerto in A minor, Op 53 (3rd mvt)
Gian Francesco Malipiero The Coffee House (Tre commedie goldoniane)
Richard Strauss Schlagobers - ballet in 2 acts (Op.70), Schlagobers-Walzer
Sergei Rachmaninov The Great Doxology (Vespers, Op 37)
Arthur Bliss Metamorphic Variations (Cool Interlude)
Hubert LĂ©onard Donkey and Driver
Charles‐François Gounod Symphony No 1 in D major (3rd mvt)
Igor Stravinsky Scherzo fantastique, Op 3
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart A Musical Joke, K 522 (4th mvt)
Daniel‐François‐Esprit Auber The Bronze Horse - Overture
JoaquĂ­n Rodrigo Canario (FantasĂ­a para un gentilhombre)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Der Schneemann (Prelude; Serenade)
John Blow Ground in G Minor for two Recorders
Wednesday 7th November 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical picks
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Georg Philipp Telemann Trumpet Concerto in D major
Giacomo Puccini Crisantemi
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Running Set
Grace Williams Calm Sea in Summer (Sea Sketches)
Rudi Stephan Kythere; Pantherlied; Abendfrieden
Joseph Jongen Pensee d'Automne, Op.47 No.2
Sergei Prokofiev Dance of the Five Couples (Romeo and Juliet)
Edvard Grieg Symphony in C minor (4th mvt)
Martin Dalby Mater Salutaris
Takashi Yoshimatsu Dream Coloured Mobile II, Op.58a
Felix Mendelssohn String Symphony No 2 in D major
Michael Head Over the rim of the moon: no.2 Beloved
Traditional Vanuatu A traditional independence song
Francis Poulenc L'Embarquement pour CythĂšre
Michael Head Over the rim of the moon; no.3 A Blackbird Singing
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in G major, K 525, 'Eine kleine Nachtmusik' (1st mvt)
Michael Tippett Nobody Knows (from "A Child Of Our Time")
Michael Tippett By and by (Five Spirituals from A Child of Our Time)
Peter Sculthorpe Maranoa Lullaby
James Bain Brother James's Air
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker Suite (Waltz of the Flowers)
Johann Sebastian Bach Preludio (Partita No.3 in E major, BWV1006)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C minor, BWV 847 (Well-tempered Clavier, Book 1)
Rita Strohl Great Dramatic Sonata, 'Titus & Bérénice' (2nd mvt)
John Field Piano Quintet in A flat major, H.34
Monday 24th September 2018
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Wigmore Monday Lunchtimes: Lucy Crowe and Joseph Middleton
7 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Soprano Lucy Crowe and pianist Joseph Middleton perform English song live at Wigmore Hall.

Benjamin Britten Salley Gardens
Henry Purcell O, Solitude
John Ireland When I am dead, my dearest
John Ireland The Trellis
John Ireland Earth's Call
William Walton 3 Façade Settings
Anon She moved through the fair
Henry Purcell Lord, what is man?
John Ireland My true love hath my heart
John Weldon Alleluia
Michael Head Over the rim of the moon
Monday 27th August 2018
09:00
In Tune
John Etheridge and Vimala Rowe, Semyon Bychkov, Rowan Pierce and Jamie Manton
7 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A lively mix of music, conversation and arts news.

Richard Wagner Lohengrin: Act III (prelude)
Thomas Tallis If Ye Love Me
Richard Strauss Morgen! Op.27 No.4
Herb Ellis Detour Ahead
George Gershwin Variations on 'I got rhythm'
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 3 in A minor, Op 56, 'Scottish' (2nd mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 2 horns in F, RV539
Francis Poulenc Mazurka (Mouvements du Coeur)
TrÀd Ya Kundendu
Henry Purcell Celia has a thousand charms
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 4 in G major, BWV 1049 (1st mvt)
John Etheridge Back in the wind
Michael Head Sweet Chance that led my steps abroad
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker (Waltz of the Flowers)
Wednesday 15th August 2018
04:00
Edinburgh International Festival
2018 Queen's Hall Series, Catriona Morison and Simon Lepper
11 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mezzo-soprano Catriona Morison and pianist Simon Lepper in Brahms, Schumann and Mahler.

Michael Head Sweet Chance, That Led My Steps Abroad
Gustav Mahler Ruckert-Lieder
Johannes Brahms Dein blaues Auge
Johannes Brahms Meine Liebe ist grun
Darius Milhaud Sonatine Op.100
Johannes Brahms Therese
Erich Wolfgang Korngold 5 Lieder Op 38
Johannes Brahms Alte Liebe
Franz Schubert Seligkeit D 433
Johannes Brahms Geheimnis
Johannes Brahms Von ewiger Liebe
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita for solo violin No 3 in E major, BWV1006
Robert Schumann Gedichte der Konigin Maria Stuart
Johannes Brahms Wie Melodien
Traditional Ye Banks and Braes o' Bonnie Doon, arr. Claire Liddell
Johannes Brahms Madchenlied
Johannes Brahms An die Nachtigall
Johannes Brahms Immer leiser wird mein Schlummer
Monday 19th February 2018
07:00
In Tune
Kathryn Rudge and James Platt
2 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham presents, with live music from opera singers Kathryn Rudge and James Platt.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Batti, batti, o bel Masetto (Don Giovanni)
Aaron Copland Fanfare for the Common Man
Michael Head Limehouse Reach
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Serenade for Strings, Op 48 (4th mvt)
Antonín Dvoƙák Slavonic Dance, op.72 no.3 in F major
Antonín Dvoƙák Trio no. 4 Op.90 (Dumky) for piano and strings (2nd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Vedrai, carino (Don Giovanni)
Bedrich Smetana Trio in G minor Op.15 for piano and strings (3rd mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn 6 Songs, Op 71 (No 6, Nachtlied)
Frédéric Chopin Barcarolle in F sharp major, Op 60
George Frideric Handel Let thy hand be strengthened, HWV 259
Giacomo Puccini Mi chiamano Mimi (La bohĂšme)
Johann Stamitz Clarinet Concerto in B flat major (1st mvt, Allegro moderato)
John Douglas Wild Mountainside
Sunday 18th February 2018
08:00
Cerys Matthews
Mardi Gras!
29 / 46 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In the mood for some New Orleans Mardi Gras? Cerys celebrates the music of Louisiana.

Moondog Bird's Lament
Tony Joe White Hard To Handle
Amadou & Mariam Senegal Fast Food
Fats Domino My Girl Josephine
Professor Longhair Tipitina
Bobby Charles Small Town Talk
Connan Mockasin Do I Make You Feel Shy?
Miriam Makeba House of the Rising Sun
Bob James Take Me To The Mardi Gras
Allen Toussaint Get Out Of My Life Woman
Dolly Parton Better Move It On Home
The Clash Junco Partner
Professor Longhair Mardi Gras in New Orleans
Bobbie Gentry Louisiana Man
Irma Thomas Don't Mess With My Man
Charlie Musselwhite Christo Redemptor
Aaron Neville Struttin' On Sunday
Dr. John Big Shot
John Lee Hooker Louisiana Blues For You
Dr. Lonnie Smith Up Jumped Spring
Johnny Adams You Make A New Man Out Of Me
'Sunpie' Barnes And Michael Doucet Zydeco Et La Encore
Jordan Rakei Nerve
The Mar‐Keys Blue Peanut
Fenne Lily On Hold
Louis Armstrong Lazy Bones
Aaron Taylor Jaded
Bootsy Collins After The Storm
Frankie Trumbauer and His Orchestra Singing The Blues
Michael Head Josephine
Catrin Finch/ Seckou Keita Teranga-bah
Guru Take a Look At Yourself
Charlie Christian Haven't Named It Yet
Hailu Mergia Gum Gum
Angus & Julia Stone Cellar Door
Hamad Kalkaba Tchakoulate
New Orleans Wanderers Perdido Street Blues
Aretha Franklin Spirit In The Dark (Live At Filmor West)
Clifton Chenier Josephine Par Se Ma Femme
Hermanas Marquez Boquita Azucarada
Nick Hakim Cuffed
Bas Jan King Of The Holloway Road
Preservation Hall Jazz Band So It Is
Belton Richard Laisser Les Cajuns Dancer
Joan As Police Woman Tell Me
Belton Richard I'm A Lonesome Fugitive
Tuesday 9th January 2018
07:00
In Tune
Anna Tsybuleva, Kyra Humphreys, Eusebius Quartet
3 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Anna Tsybuleva, Kyra Humphreys and the Eusebius Quartet.

Claude Debussy L'isle joyeuse
Maurice Ravel Menuet antique
Malcolm Arnold A Sussex Overture
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in B flat, Op.64 No.3, 4th mvt
Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No 2 in A minor, Op 39
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Quartet for strings No.2 in E flat Op.26, 1st mvt
Michael Head Over the rim of the moon; no.3 A Blackbird Singing
Errollyn Wallen Photography, 1st mvt; Vivace
Thomas AdĂšs Dances from Powder Her Face (Overture)
Felix Mendelssohn Quartet No.1 In E Flat Op.12, 2nd mvt Canzonetta
Traditional Norwegian Wedding March from Gudbrandsdalen; The Song of Roland
Frédéric Chopin "Minute Waltz" Op. 64 No. 1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Le Nozze di Figaro, K492, Act 1 - Non piĂč andrai
Igor Stravinsky Pulcinella Suite: Duetto, Minuetto & Final
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Le rappel des oiseaux
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for 2 violins and string orch (BWV.1043) in D min, 1st mvt; Vivace
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No. 4 in G major, BWV1049; 3rd mvt
Tuesday 24th October 2017
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Belfast International Arts Festival 2017
2 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Four Seasons: Spring - featuring tenor Robin Tritschler and pianist Joseph Middleton.

Franz Schubert Ganymed D.544
Franz Schubert Im Fruhling D.882
Benjamin Britten 'Not Even Summer Yet'
Frederick Delius 'To Daffodils', from '4 Old English Lyrics Rt.5.30'
Dominick Argento "Spring" from 'Six Elizabethan Songs'
Georges Bizet 'Chanson D'Avril' from '20 Songs, Op. 21'
Edvard Grieg 'Zur Rosenzeit', from 'Op. 48 No.5'
Henry Coleman Spring
Ernest Chausson 'Le Colibri' from '7 Melodies, Op. 2'
Ivor Gurney Desire In Spring For Voice And Piano
Francis Poulenc 'C'est le joli printemps' from 'Chansons villageoises FP117'
Johannes Brahms 'Lerchengesang', from 'Op. 70 No. 2'
Frank Bridge Love Went A-Riding H.115 For Voice And Orchestra Or Piano
John Woods Duke April Elegy
Franz Schubert Gott Im Fruhlinge D.448
Michael Head Why Have You Stolen My Delight?
Franz Schubert Fruhlingsglaube D.686
Samuel Barber 'The Daisies' Op. 2 No. 1
Franz Schubert Mailied (Gruner Wird Die Au) D.503
Monday 10th April 2017
13:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Kitty Whately and Joseph Middleton
9 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From Wigmore Hall, Kitty Whately and Joseph Middleton with a programme of English song.

Benjamin Britten Fancy
Francis Poulenc Fancy
Ivor Gurney The Fields are full
Michael Head A Green cornfield
Herbert Howells King David
Ralph Vaughan Williams Silent noon
Ivor Gurney Down by the Salley Gardens
Peter Warlock My own country
Geoffrey Bush It was a lover and his lass
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford La Belle dame sans merci
Terry Conway Fareweel regality
Trad. My bonny lad
John Ireland Earth's call (A sylvan rhapsody)
John Ireland Spring will not wait
Joseph Horovitz Lady Macbeth - A Scena
Monday 20th March 2017
21:00
Gideon Coe
A tribute to the late Chuck Berry, 1926-2017
22 / 45 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Dawn of the Replicants in concert, plus Marry Waterson and David A Jaycock and others.

Jerry Garcia Let It Rock
Chuck Berry You Can't Catch Me 
Chuck Berry Reelin' And Rockin' (Live)
Robyn Hitchcock I Want To Tell You About What I Want
Emmylou Harris You Never Can Tell (C'est La Vie)
Flamin’ Groovies Don't You Lie To Me
David Bowie Round And Round
The Seeds Satisfy You
Rachel’s On Demeter
Chuck Berry Promised Land
Prefab Sprout Lions In My Own Garden
The Rolling Stones Carol
Chuck Berry Deep Feeling
Laura Veirs Song My Friends Taught Me
Chuck Berry Down Bound Train
MC5 Back In The USA
Johnnie Allan Promised Land
Chuck Berry I'm Talking About You
Saint Etienne Spring
Chuck Berry Wee Wee Hours
Chuck Berry Almost Grown
Lyon Lyon Nights
Humblebums Everybody Knows That (Top Gear Session, 23 Feb 1970)
Nervous Twitch Something Wrong With Me
Those Unfortunates A Question For Mr Richardson
Coldcut x On U Sound Divide and Rule
Ibibio Sound Machine Let's Dance (6 Music Session, 18 March 2014)
Anchorsong Slider
Wanda Jackson Memphis, Tennessee
Cotton Wolf Avalon
Ibibio Sound Machine Talking Fish (6Music Session, 18 March 2014)
Barry Adamson One Hot Mess
Wire Sonic Lens
Rachel’s Nocturne No.1
David Jaycock Brighter Thinking (6 Music session 160616)
Jimi Hendrix Johnny B Goode (Live Berkeley Community Theatre 05/30/1970)
David Jaycock Honey and The Seaweed (6 Music session 160616)
Dawn of the Replicants Mary Louise - Reading Festival 1998
The Delgados Coming In From the Cold (Radio 1 Session 28 Oct 2002)
Dawn of the Replicants Born In Baskets - Reading Festival 1998
The Delgados The Light Before We Land (Radio 1 John Peel Session, 16 Oct 2002)
Dawn of the Replicants Candlefire - Reading Festival 1998
Michael Head Newby Street
The Secret Goldfish O Pioneers
Neko Case Brown-Eyed Handsome Man
Thursday 16th March 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
14 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Friedrich Fasch Trumpet Concerto in D major
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in B flat major, RV 362, 'La caccia'
Maurice Ravel Noctuelles (Miroirs)
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 5 in F sharp minor
Barbara Strozzi I baci
Michael Head Sweet chance, that led my steps abroad
Sir Arthur Sullivan Ruddigore (Overture)
Frederick Delius An Arabesque
Franz Schubert Impromptu in F minor, D 935 No 4
Frederick Delius On Hearing the First Cuckoo in Spring
George Gershwin Variations on 'I got rhythm' for piano and orchestra
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dance in B flat minor, Op 72 No 5
Eric Coates Mayfair (London Again)
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances Op. 45 (No. 1)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No.6 in D BWV1012; Gavottes 1&2, Gigue
Joseph Haydn The countryman has paid his dues ... Heav'n be gracious (The Seasons)
NicolĂČ Paganini Moto perpetuo in C major, Op 11
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Tsar's Bride (Overture)
Graham Fitkin Danse Real
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart E Susanna non vien! ... Dove sono (Le Nozze di Figro)
Sunday 25th December 2016
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley with a Christmas Day edition, including the winner of the Carol Competition

Duke Ellington The Nutcracker Suite; Toot toot tootie toot
John Rutter Blow, blow, thou Winter Wind (When Icicles Hang)
Traditional Carol Deck the Halls
Kenneth Leighton Coventry Carol
Claude Debussy Children's corner for piano, The Snow is dancing
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in G minor Op.6 No.8 "Christmas Concerto"
Malcolm Archer A child is born in Bethlehem (Come and Sing Event)
Émile Waldteufel Les Patineurs [The skaters] - waltz (Op.183)
Michael Head The Little road to Bethlehem for a capella choir
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Polonaise from Christmas Eve
Sergei Prokofiev Lieutenant Kije - suite for orchestra, with baritone ad lib. (Op.60), Troika
Frank Bridge Sir Roger de Coverley - Christmas dance arr. for full orchestra
Trad. Joy to the world! arr. Denson for brass sextet [orig. for chorus]
Jessica Reeves Alleluia! A new work is come on hand. (2016 BBC Radio 3 Carol Competition Winner)
Johann Sebastian Bach In dulci jubilo [BWV.751] arr. Kempff for piano
Victor Hely-Hutchinson A Carol symphony
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no.110, BWV.110 (Unser Mund sei vill Lachens) - Opening chorus
John Gardner Tomorrow shall be my dancing day Op.75`2
Thursday 24th November 2016
16:45
In Tune
Catrin Finch, Rumon Gamba and Scott Dunn, Leonardo Capalbo
8 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Catrin Finch, Rumon Gamba and Leonardo Capalbo.

Cy Coleman Witchcraft
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 11 in B flat major, Op. 22 - iv. Rondo
Claude Debussy La Fille aux Cheveux de Lin
Giacomo Puccini E lucevan le stelle from Tosca
Pietro Mascagni Serenata
Catrin Finch Clear Sky
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia in G major BWV 572
Michael Head Foxgloves
Nino Rota Sarabande from 'Sarabande and Toccata'
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in F major Wq.183 no.3 - 3rd mvt
Pyotr Tchaikovsky Symphony no. 5 in E minor Op.64: 3rd mvt Valse (Allegro moderato)
Sir Richard Rodney Bennett Tender is the Night: Nicole's Theme
Sir Richard Rodney Bennett Partita for orchestra - Finale
Dmitri Shostakovich Suite for jazz band no. 2 [1938], Dance 1
Trad. The Green Groves of Erin / The Flowers of Red Hill
Jacques Offenbach Chanson de Kleinzach from Les Contes d'Hoffmann
Monday 5th September 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart L'ho perduta (Le Nozze di Figaro)
Jules Massenet Meditation from Thais
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ach, ich fuhl's (Die Zauberflote)
John Dowland Shall I strive with words to move
Leonard Bernstein 3 Dance episodes from 'On the town'
Amy Beach Valse Caprice Op. 4
Johann Sebastian Bach Fuga: Allegro (Sonata in G minor, BWV.1001)
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture 'Leonore' No.3, Op.72a
Claude Debussy Images - set 1 for piano, no.1; Reflets dans l'eau
Johann Christian Bach Symphony in G minor Op.6 no.6
Isaac Albéniz Iberia - suite orch. Arbos [orig. for piano], no.4; El Puerto [orig. no.2]
Michael Head Sweet chance, that led my steps abroad for voice and piano
Thomas Campion Move now with measured sound
Giacomo Meyerbeer Le Prophete - Act 4 sc.2; Coronation march
John Cage 4 Dances (What so proudly we hail) – Dance No.3
Camille Saint‐SaĂ«ns Carnival of the Animals
John Foulds Holiday Sketches (Op.16)
Robert Schumann Jasminenstrauch (5 Songs Op.27: No.4)
Percy Grainger Irish tune from County Derry vers. for chorus unacc.
Sunday 4th September 2016
14:00
New Generation Artists
Elizabeth Watts in Conversation
5 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Former BBC New Generation Artist Elizabeth Watts in conversation with Clemency Burton-Hill

Michael Head Sweet chance, that led my steps abroad
Richard Strauss Schlechtes Wetter, Op 69 No 5
Franz Schubert Die Forelle D.550
Michael Head A Piper
Richard Strauss Einerlei, Op 69 No 3
Michael Head Why have you stolen my delight?
Johann Sebastian Bach Zerfliesse, mein Herze (Johannespassion BWV.245)
Alessandro Scarlatti Endimione e Cintia (Sento un'aura che dolce)
Wednesday 20th April 2016
16:30
In Tune
Dennis Russell Davies, Melvyn Tan, Simon Callow, Robin Tritschler, Lucy Wakeford
7 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein's guests include conductor Dennis Russell Davies and actor Simon Callow.

Dmitri Shostakovich Waltz
Franz Schubert Marche Militaire
Franz Schubert Das Rosenband
Sergei Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet - Dance of the knights
Frank Lambert She is far from the land
Michael Head The Twins
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata No.3 in C major BWV1005
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Festival coronation march for orchestra [1883]
Johann Kuhnau Tristis est anima mea (motet in 5 parts)
Giuseppe Verdi Falstaff: Act 3 Scene 2: Un Coro e Terminiam la scena
Robert Radecke Overture to Shakespeare’s King John
Thomas Arne Thou soft-flowing Avon - ode for voice, strings & bc...
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no. 6 (Op.74) in B minor "Pathetique", 2nd movement; Allegro con grazia
Friday 25th December 2015
19:00
BBC Proms 2015
Prom 67: Bernstein - Stage and Screen
2 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham presents John Wilson and his orchestra paying tribute to Leonard Bernstein.

Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt Suite
Michael Head Slumber song of the madonna
Maida Vale Singers and the John Wilson Orchestra The President Jefferson Sunday Luncheon Party March
Ann Burgess Comes the Light
18:00
New Generation Artists
Olena Tokar, Peter Moore, Beatrice Rana, Danish String Quartet
1 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
BBC New Generation Artists including trombonist Peter Moore and pianist Beatrice Rana.

Michael Head Star Candles
Conradin Kreutzer Das Muhlrad for voice, horn and piano
Joseph Jongen (1873 - 1953) Aria and polonaise Op.128 for trombone and piano
Fryderyk Chopin Sonata no. 2 in B flat minor Op.35 for piano
Carl Nielsen Bohemian-Danish Folktune
Alexander Nikolayevich Scriabin Romance
Thursday 24th December 2015
17:45
New Generation Artists
Benjamin Appl, Pavel Kolesnikov, Laura Jurd
1 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
BBC New Generation Artists including trumpeter Laura Jurd and pianist Pavel Kolesnikov.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Concerto no. 1 in B flat minor Op.23 for piano and orchestra
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata in A minor Wq.57`2 for keyboard
Laura Jurd Hardanger
Michael Head The Three mummers for voice and piano
Peter Cornelius Weihnachtslieder Op.8 for voice and piano
09:00
Essential Classics
Thursday - Rob Cowan with John Craven
12 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Schubert: Die schone Mullerin and Alfven: Swedish Rhapsody No 3 (Dalarapsodi).

Giuseppe Verdi Celeste Aida (Aida)
Jean Sibelius Give me no splendour, gold or pomp (5 Christmas Songs, Op.1 No.4)
Michael Praetorius Come, Thou Redeemer of the Earth
Michael Head The Little Road to Bethlehem
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio for violin and orchestra, K.261
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Christmas Eve
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.17 in F
Peter Warlock The Sycamore Tree
Ludwig van Beethoven The Creatures of Prometheus: No.5 (Adagio - Andante quasi Allegretto)
Judith Weir Arise! Arise!
Jean Sibelius Finlandia
Selim Palmgren Piano Sonata in D minor, Op.11
George Frideric Handel Symphony (Saul, Act I Scene II, HWV53)
Alessandro Stradella Sonata in D for trumpet and 8 viols
Ann Burgess Comes the Light
Franz Schubert Am Feierabend; Der Neugierige; Ungeduld (Die schone Mullerin)
Leroy Anderson It came upon a midnight clear; Wassail Song
Cornelius Christus der Kindenfreund
Hugo Alfvén Swedish Rhapsody No.3, Op.47
Sir Peter Maxwell Davies One star, at last
Monday 2nd November 2015
16:30
Digital Human
Series 8, Mind
5 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Aleks Krotoski explores living in a digital world.

Gold Panda You
Grimes Skin
Deniece Williams Let's Hear It for The Boy
Mogwai Hunted by a Freak
Michael Head Queen Matilda
Pavement 5-4=Unity