Go!

Playlists with tracks by Michael Haydn

Tuesday 1st December 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical commute
7 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Exsultate, Jubilate K.165
Claude Debussy Mazurka
Maurice Ravel Jeux d'eau
Roderick Williams O Adonai
Francis Poulenc Melancolie for piano
Michael Haydn Symphony in E flat major, P26
Dick Gaughan Now Westlin' Winds
William Lloyd Webber Interlude on the Coventry Carol
George Gershwin Oh Lady, Be Good
Nicolas Vallet Suite for four lutes
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No 4 in A major, BWV 1055 (3rd mvt)
Edward Elgar Harmony Music no.1
Marina Dranishnikova Poème
Jonny Greenwood For the Hungry Boy (Phantom Thread)
Tuesday 17th November 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical alternative
3 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Claude Debussy L'isle joyeuse
Judith Weir Seranilla de la zarzuela (A Spanish Liederbooklet)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Marietta's Lute Song (Die tote Stadt)
Marianna Martines Overture in C major (2nd mvt)
Francisco Guerrero Surge propera amica mea
Michael Haydn Incidental Music to Zaire (Largo)
Georges Bizet Adagietto from L' Arlesienne - suite no. 1
Minna Keal Ballade
Gerónimo Giménez La Boda de Luis Alonso (Intermezzo)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no.2 in C minor Op.17 'Little Russian' (3rd mvt)
Gertrude van den Bergh Rondeau Op.3
Sergey Rachmaninov Suite From Partita In E For Violin (after J S Bach)
Giuseppe Valentini Concerto Grosso in A minor Op.7`11 (2nd mvt)
Hanns Eisler 7 Ernste gesange for baritone and strings: no.7; Epilog
Arthur Sullivan Pineapple Poll (Reconciliation and Grand Finale)
Jean-Baptiste Krumpholz Concerto for Harp and Orchestra, Op 5 No 7 (Rondeau - Allegro)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Württemberg Sonata No 2 in A flat major (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Kommt, ihr angefochtnen Sünder (Cantata no.30)
Jonathan Dove Magic Flute Dances; I. Light - Tentative, getting faster and bolder
Dmitry Shostakovich Nocturne (The Gadfly Suite, Op.97a)
Wednesday 21st October 2020
09:00
In Tune
Nicolas Namoradze, Jessica Cottis, Ed Price
7 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty with music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Georg Philipp Telemann Overture in E minor, 'Tafelmusik' (Gigue)
Serge Gainsbourg La Javanaise
Tom Lehrer The Elements
Alexander Scriabin Etude in C sharp minor Op. 2 No 1, Etude in F minor Op 42, No 7
Johann Sebastian Bach ... and at the hour of death
Arthur Sullivan The Policeman's Song from Pirates of Penzance (arr. music and words Jonathan Manners)
Johann Sebastian Bach Ich ruf zu dir, Herr, BWV 639
Dmitry Shostakovich Festive Overture in A, Op 96
John Harle RANT!
Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March in A minor, Op.39 No.2
Léo Delibes Galop Finale from Coppelia
Franz Schubert String Quartet in C Minor, D. 703 "Quartettstatz": I. Allegro assai
Michael Haydn Dona nobis pacem from Missa Sanctae Ursulae
Robert Schumann Arabeske Op. 18
Georges Bizet Symphony no.1 in C major - scherzo and trio
Robert Schumann String Quartet No. 1 in A Minor, Op. 41 No. 1: II. Scherzo. Presto
Gerald Finzi Forlana from 5 Bagatelles, Op 23 No 4
Gerald Finzi Fughetta from 5 Bagatelles, Op 23 No 5
Henry Litolff Concerto symphonique No 4, Op 102 (2nd mvt)
Henry Purcell The Indian Queen (Overture)
Friday 2nd October 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Death and Transfiguration
4 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jommelli's Miserere and Requiem from Herne Early Music Days Festival. With Jonathan Swain.

Robert Schumann Fantasiestucke, Op 12
Richard Addinsell Warsaw concerto for piano and orchestra
Niccolò Jommelli Excerpts from 'Requiem in E flat'
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata for Mandolin in D minor k.90
Niccolò Jommelli Miserere in D minor
Franz Liszt Legende No.1: St. Francois d'Assise prechant aux oiseaux (S.175)
Franz Schubert Eight Ländler (German dances) (from D.790)
Anonymous 3 Sephardische Romanzen
George Frideric Handel Sonata in G minor HWV 360
Wilhelm Stenhammar String Quartet No 3 in F major, Op 18
Anonymous Absolve Domine animas, Gregorian tract
Giuseppe Verdi Pater noster for chorus
Willem de Fesch Concerto for 2 flutes and orchestra in G minor (Op.5 No.2)
Anonymous Dominus custodit te ab omni malo, Gregorian antiphon
Louis Spohr Fantasia, Theme and Variations on a theme of Danzi in B flat Op.81
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 25 in G minor K183
Anonymous Oremus: Inveniat, quaesumus domine, Gregorian postcommunion
Maurice Ravel 3 Chansons
Armas Järnefelt Music to 'The Promised Land'
Maurice Ravel Deux melodies hebraiques - Kaddisch
Carl Nielsen Symphony No 4, Op 29 'The Inextinguishable'
Michael Haydn Christus factus est
César Franck Piano Quintet in F minor
Niccolò Jommelli Excerpt from 'Requiem in E flat'
Christoph Demantius Intraden und Tanze - from Conviviorum Deliciae, Nuremberg 1608
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Martinu's Dance of the Bumble Bee, Essential flute music, Mary Bevan
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Sergei Prokofiev Overture on Hebrew Themes
Francis Poulenc Flute Sonata
Johannes Brahms Academic Festival Overture
Ralph Vaughan Williams 5 Variants of 'Dives and Lazarus'
Oskar Nedbal Valse triste
Modest Mussorgsky Song of the Flea
Eriks Esenvalds Rivers of Light
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Flight of the Bumblebee arr Palli
Frédéric Chopin Fantaisie-impromptu in C sharp minor, Op.66
Philip Glass The Secret Agent
Gabriel Fauré Chant D'Automne
George Frideric Handel Alessandro (Overture)
Gottfried Finger A Ground in D Minor
Thomas Arne Where the bee sucks (The Tempest)
Granville Bantock The Pierrot of the Minute
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Sinfonia in G minor
Bernhard Crusell Divertimento, Op.9
Johann Sebastian Bach Re-invention No. 2 For Tenor Recorder
Vladimir Peskin Trumpet Concerto No. 1 in C Minor: III. Allegro, scherzando
Bohuslav Martinu Dance of the Bumblebee (Spalicek)
William Grant Still Romance
Claude Debussy Interlude (Sonata for flute, viola and harp)
Michael Haydn Violin Concerto in B flat major (3rd mvt)
Edvard Grieg Symphonic Dance Op.64 no.3
Monday 14th September 2020
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Georgia's classical commute
5 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Maurice Ravel Jeux d'eau
Imogen Holst Phantasy Quartet
George Frideric Handel Hallelujah (Messiah)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto For Two Violins in D Minor, BWV.1043 (3rd mvt)
Johannes Brahms Ein deutsches Requiem, Op. 45: How lovely Are thy dwellings
King Henry VIII of England Pastyme with good companye (De mon triste deplaisir)
Michael Haydn Symphony No 13 in D Major (Finale)
François-Joseph Gossec Symphonie à dix-sept parties, RH 64: I. Maestoso - Allegro molto
Modest Mussorgsky Dawn over the Moscow River (Khovanshchina)
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody in A Minor, S. 244 No. 11
Ture Rangström The Wind and the Tree
Gabriel Fauré Élégie for cello and piano, Op 24
Georg Philipp Telemann Divertimento in B flat major, TWV 50:23
Monday 17th August 2020
16:00
Through the Night
Mozart and Bruckner
0 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra conducted by Vladimir Jurowski. Jonathan Swain presents.

Alessandro Stradella Sinfonia in D minor
Georg Philipp Telemann Quartet in G major TWV.43:G7 (Concerto alla Polonese) for [2] violins, viola and continuo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no 27 in B flat, K.595
Alphons Diepenbrock Berceuse (words by Charles van Leberghe - from 'La Chanson d'Eve)
Johann Sebastian Bach Lobet den Herrn, alle Heiden BWV.230
Zoltán Kodály Dances of Galánta, (Galántai táncok)
Anton Bruckner Symphony no 5 in B flat major, WAB 105
Johann Sebastian Bach Nun komm' der Heiden Heiland - chorale-prelude for organ (BWV.661)
Carl Nielsen An Imaginary journey to the Faroes
Johann Sebastian Bach Sarabande from Partita no 1 in B flat, BWV.825
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Harpsichord Concerto in D minor, Wq 17
Johann Strauss II Rosen aus dem Suden arr. Schoenberg
Dinu Lipatti Fantasie for piano, Op 8
Joseph Haydn Symphony no 68 in B flat major
Edvard Grieg 5 Lyric Pieces
Michael Haydn Ave Regina for double choir (MH.140)
Francisco Tárrega Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Sergei Prokofiev Cello Sonata in C major, Op 119
Frank Bridge Four pieces for viola and piano
Victor Young My foolish heart - song
Frederick Delius On hearing the first cuckoo in spring for orchestra (RT.6.19) (1911/12)
Wilhelm Stenhammar Three choral songs
Gabriel Fauré Fantasy for flute and piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Mentre ti lascio, o figlia - aria for bass and orchestra (K.513)
Sunday 9th August 2020
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with an energising musical mix
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning.

Gioachino Rossini String Sonata No. 1 in G
Tom Waits Take it with me
Thomas Tallis Videte miraculum
Carla Bley Ida Lupino
Ottorino Respighi Brazilian Impressions
Alexander Glazunov Quatuor pour quatre saxophones, Op. 109 - 1st movement
Jeff Scott Startin' Sumthin'
Antonio Salieri Overture from Il mondo alla rovescia
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quintet in C major, Op. 29 - Allegro moderato
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin: I - Prelude
Claude Debussy Ariettes Oubliees 1: C'est l'extase langoureuse
Michael Haydn Symphony No. 34 in E flat major, P. 26
David Watkins Petite Suite: III - Fire Dance
Nils Okland Mønster
Emilie Mayer Symphony No. 2 in E minor - movements 3 & 4
Franz Schubert Moments musicaux, Op. 94 - Allegretto in A flat major
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto in D major, Op 35 (3rd mvt)
Henry Purcell Strike the viol (Come ye sons of art)
Jean Richafort Tru tru trut avant a 3 voix
Trad. Scarborough Fair
Jean Sibelius Scenes Historiques I, Op. 25
William Grant Still 3 Visions: No. 2, Summerland
Saturday 8th August 2020
13:00
Through the Night
Smetana and Handel
7 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Pavel Haas Quartet, La Cetra Baroque Orchestra and Nuria Real. Catriona Young presents.

Frederick Delius La Calinda
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso
Bedrich Smetana String Quartet No 2 in D minor
Engelbert Humperdinck Dream Pantomime from Hansel and Gretel
Arthur Sullivan In memoriam - overture in C major
George Frideric Handel Scherza in mar la navicella (excerpt 'Lotario', HWV 26)
Sergey Rachmaninov Rhapsody on a theme of Paganini, Op 43
Bedrich Smetana String Quartet No 1 in E minor, 'From my Life'
Grzegorz Gerwazy Gorczycki Illuxit sol (c.1700)
Vagn Holmboe A Song at Sunset, Op 138b
Ivo Parac Andante amoroso
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 10 Variations on 'Unser dummer Pobel meint', K455
Cyrillus Kreek Blessed is the Man
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 1 in E minor, Op 39
Johann Rosenmüller Sinfonia Quinta
Fanny Mendelssohn Allegro moderato (Song without words), Op 8 No 1 (1840)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for 2 violins and string orchestra (BWV.1043) in D minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue in E flat major BWV.552, 'St Anne'
Gabriel Fauré Apres un Reve
Johann Sebastian Bach Widerstehe doch der Sunde, Cantata, BWV 54
George Frideric Handel Almira, HWV 1 (Dance Suite)
Karol Józef Lipinski Rondo alla Polacca in E major, Op 13 (C.1820-24)
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in D major Op 6 No 5
George Frideric Handel Piangerò la sorte mia (excerpt 'Giulio Cesare', HWV 17)
Michael Haydn Divertimento for string quartet in A major, MH.299, P121
Sunday 19th July 2020
17:00
Through the Night
Music from London's Restoration Theatreland
7 / 41 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Soprano Rachel Redmond and early music group Le Caravanserail. With Catriona Young.

Marco Uccellini Sonata sopra la Bergamasca
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ave verum corpus, K618
Astor Piazzolla Adios Nonino
Henry Purcell See, even night herself is here (The Fairy Queen)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in D major, K311
Jean Coulthard Excursion Ballet Suite
Anonymous Royal College of Music (Excerpts)
Matthew Locke The Conclusion, A Canon a 4 in 2 (The Tempest)
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Must I ever sigh in vain (The Theater of Music)
Igor Stravinsky Concerto for string orchestra in D major, 'Basle concerto'
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G minor 'per l'Orchestra di Dresda'
Matthew Locke The Descending of Venus (Psyche)
Henry Purcell Curtain Tune (The History of Timon of Athens)
James Hart Adieu to the Pleasure (The Tempest)
Max Bruch Violin Concerto No 2 in D minor, Op 44
Henry Purcell First act tune (The Virtuous Wife)
Benedict Anton Aufschnaiter Ouverture & Entree from Serenade No 3 in G minor
Michael Haydn Divertimento for string quartet in A major, MH.299, P121
Henry Purcell Hornpipe (The Fairy Queen)
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet no 3 in C minor, Op 60, 'Werther'
Benjamin Britten Missa Brevis in D, Op 63
Samuel Akeroyde From drinking of Sack by the Pottle (The Theater of Music)
Henry Purcell Minuet (Abdelazar)
Joseph Haydn Sinfonia concertante in B flat major (Hob.1:105)
Carl Nielsen Symphony No 5, Op 50
Henry Purcell O Solitude (The Theater of Music)
Louis Grabu Jealousy (Albion and Albanius)
Daniel Purcell I see, she flies me (Aureng-zebe)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet No 4 in A major K298
Henry Purcell Overture (The Virtuous Wife)
Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan Op 62 (Overture)
Dieterich Buxtehude Jubilate Domino, omnis terra, BuxWV 64
Henry Purcell Second Music (The Virtuous Wife)
Felix Mendelssohn Prelude and Fugue in E minor, Op 35 No 1
Matthew Locke Curtain Tune (The Rare Theatrica)
Franciszek Lessel Piano Concerto in C, Op 14
Henry Purcell Symphony (King Arthur)
Matthew Locke Fly, my children (Cupid and Death)
Gioachino Rossini Overture (La Gazza Ladra)
Henry Purcell Twas within a furlong of Edinboro town (The Mock Mariage)
Tuesday 7th July 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical alarm call
3 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gustav Mahler Urlicht (Des Knaben Wunderhorn)
Alexander Glazunov Mazurka in G major Op.18 for orchestra
Toivo Kuula Wedding March, Op 3 No 2
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G minor, K 30, 'Cat's Fugue'
Ella Jarman-Pinto This Little Rose
Frédéric Chopin Prelude in F major, Op 28 No 23
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo no.2 in B flat major, Op.31
Giuseppe Torelli Sonata à 5 No 1 in D major
Johann Sebastian Bach Viola da gamba Sonata in G minor, BWV 1029 (2nd mvt)
Michael Haydn Notturno No 1 in F major (3rd mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Meditation (Souvenir d'un lieu cher Op.42)
R. Nathaniel Dett Magnolias (Magnolia - suite for piano)
Thursday 18th June 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical alarm call
6 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Hans Christian Lumbye Copenhagen Steam Railway Galop
Morten Lauridsen O Magnum Mysterium
Johann Stamitz Symphony in G major, 'Mannheim'
Erno Dohnanyi Piano Quintet No.1 in C minor, Op.1 (3rd mvt)
Morton Gould Pavanne (American Symphonette, No 2)
Michael Haydn Symphony in E flat major, P26
Benjamin Britten How sweet the answer (Folk-Song Arrangements Vol. 4)
Johann Sebastian Bach Ertöt uns durch dein Güte
Richard Heuberger Der Opernball (Overture)
Pietro Locatelli Concerto grosso in E flat major Op.4`10 (Da Camard); 2nd mvt; Allegro
Ralph Vaughan Williams Romance and Pastorale
Trad. The Spinning Wheel
Franz Schubert Gretchen am Spinnrade D.118 (Arr. For piano by Franz Liszt)
Orlande de Lassus Sacræ cantiones, liber quartus: Audi tellus
Foday Musa Suso Tilliboyo [Sunset]
Wednesday 22nd April 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Georgia's classical picks
8 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Igor Stravinsky Danse russe (Petrushka)
Hildegard von Bingen O ignis spiritus Paracliti
Joseph Haydn The Representation of Chaos (The Creation)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasia in D minor, K.397
Frederick Loewe I Could Have Danced All Night (My Fair Lady)
Augusta Read Thomas Your Kiss (extract)
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani Quis audivit unquam tale
Irving Berlin Top Hat, White Tie and Tails (Top Hat)
Dilys Elwyn-Edwards Y Gylfinir [The Curlew]
Johann Joseph Fux Overture in D minor (Overture)
Felix Mendelssohn Prelude and fugue in E minor Op.35`1
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Partita no.4 in D major BWV.828 (Allemande)
Franz Schubert Impromptu in A flat major, D 935 No 2
John Foulds April-England Op.48`1
George Fenton The Blue Planet (theme)
Léo Delibes Marche & Cortège de Bacchus (Sylvia)
Gustav Holst Jupiter, the Bringer of Jollity (The Planets, Op.32)
Leonora Duarte Sinfonia a 5 no.5
Gustav Mahler Das Lied Von Der Erde (Von der Schönheit)
Louise Farrenc Sextet in C minor, Op.40 (2nd mvt)
Henry Purcell Fairest isle (King Arthur, Z.628)
Michael Haydn String Quintet in B flat major, P.105
Paul Hindemith Violin Sonata Op.31`2 (mvts 1 & 2)
Monday 6th April 2020
15:00
Through the Night
French National Youth Orchestra
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Ravel, Stravinsky and Saint-Saens. John Shea presents.

Maurice Ravel Une barque sur l'océan (Miroirs)
Claude Debussy La Mer
Igor Stravinsky Song of the Nightingale
Henry Purcell Trumpet Suite
Bruno Bjelinski "Ispijte ovu casu" [Drink up this last glass]
Michael Haydn Ave Regina for double choir (MH.140)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Norfolk Rhapsody no 1 in E minor
Erkel Ferenc Wine Song , from the opera Bank ban
Richard Strauss Eine Alpensinfonie Op 64
Frédéric Chopin Grand duo in E major on themes from Meyerbeer's 'Robert le Diable'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Champagne Aria: 'Finch'han dal vino' from 'Don Giovanni'
Gioachino Rossini Quartet for flute, clarinet, horn and bassoon no 6 in F major
Jaakko Kuusisto Play III for string quartet
Jan van Gilse Nonet (4 wind and 5 strings) (1916)
Johann Strauss II An der schonen, blauen Donau - waltz for orchestra (Op.314) 'The Blue Danube'
Wednesday 1st April 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical mix
2 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Francis Poulenc Les chemins de l'amour
Trad. Shenandoah
Franz Schubert Hungarian Melody in B minor D.817
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Quintet in A major, K.581 (4th mvt)
Goff Richards Barnard Castle
Jean-Henri d'Anglebert Chaconne Rondeau in D major (Pieces de Clavecin)
Anne Dudley Strange Capers
Jennifer Higdon Harp Concerto (3rd mvt)
Anoushka Shankar Lasya
Johann Sebastian Bach 'Fugue a la gigue' in G major, BWV. 577
Anton Bruckner Symphony no.7 in E major (3rd mvt)
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Concerto in F major H.18.3 (1st mvt)
Cheryl Frances-Hoad Even You Song (Psalmody)
Michael Haydn Bassoon Concertino in B flat major
Christopher Simpson The Four Seasons suite (Spring: Galliard)
Nicola Porpora Silvio amante disperato (Destatevi, o pastori)
Duchess Maria Antonia of Bavaria Talestri, regina delle Amazzoni (Sinfonia)
Sergey Rachmaninov Suite no.2 Op.17 (Introduction)
Ferruccio Busoni Sonatina No.3 'ad usum infantis'
Teresa Carreño La Corbeille de Fleurs, Op.9
Monday 10th February 2020
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
Take 30 minutes out with a relaxing classical mix
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune?s specially curated playlist, with music by Victoria, Rachmaninov and Glass.

Mari Boine Elle
John Dowland The Frog Galliard
Joseph Haydn String Quartet, Op 71 No 2 in D major (2nd mvt)
Tero Hyväluoma Kekripolska
Michael Haydn Der Bussende Sunder (Overture)
Philip Glass Dance 8 for ensemble
Sergey Rachmaninov Etudes-tableaux, Op.39 (no.8)
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Essential Love Songs, Shaw's Plan and Elevation, Music on the Meare
9 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Serenade to Music
George Frideric Handel Let the bright seraphim (Samson)
William Boyce Symphony no. 2 in A major
Michael Nyman The garden is becoming a robe room (The Draughtsman's Contract)
Richard Wagner Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg (Prelude)
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no 3, "Scottish" (4th mvt)
Caroline Shaw Plan & Elevation (The Orangery / The Beech Tree)
Thomas Canning Fantasy on a hymn tune by Justin Morgan
Anon. Danza del hacha
Franz Danzi Wind Quintet in F major, Op.56`3 (3rd mvt)
Michael Haydn Symphony in E flat major, P 26
Claude Debussy Fantaisie (1st mvt)
Gabriel Fauré Serenade, Op 98
Caroline Shaw Plan & Elevation (The Orangery)
Gustav Mahler 5 Rückert-Lieder: No. 5, Liebst du um Schönheit
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations, BWV 988v (Aria; Variations 1-3)
Franz Schubert Piano Trio No 1 in B flat major, D 898 (3rd mvt)
Benjamin Britten Sailing (Holiday Diary)
Agustín Barrios Mangoré Un Sueno en la Floresta
Alexander Glazunov Concert waltz no.2 in F major Op.51
Richard Blackford Canticle of Winter
Igor Stravinsky Stravinsky: Concerto in E-Flat Major, 'Dumbarton Oaks': I. Tempo giusto
Gaetano Donizetti L'Elisir d'amore, Act I: Chiedi all'au (duet)
Monday 27th January 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Music from London's Restoration Theatre Land
7 / 41 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Soprano Rachel Redmond and Le Caravanserail with music by the Purcell brothers and Locke.

Marco Uccellini Sonata sopra la Bergamasca
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ave verum corpus, K618
Astor Piazzolla Adios Nonino
Henry Purcell See, even night herself is here (The Fairy Queen)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in D major, K311
Jean Coulthard Excursion Ballet Suite
Matthew Locke Curtain Tune (The Rare Theatrica)
Anonymous Royal College of Music (Excerpts)
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet no 3 in C minor, Op 60, 'Werther'
Henry Purcell Overture (The Virtuous Wife)
Michael Haydn Divertimento for string quartet in Amajor, MH.299, P121
Louis Grabu Jealousy (Albion and Albanius)
Franciszek Lessel Piano Concerto in C, Op 14
Henry Purcell Hornpipe (The Fairy Queen)
Igor Stravinsky Concerto for string orchestra in D major, 'Basle concerto'
Henry Purcell Curtain Tune (The History of Timon of Athens)
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Must I ever sigh in vain (The Theater of Music)
Benjamin Britten Missa Brevis in D, Op 63
Matthew Locke Fly, my children (Cupid and Death)
Felix Mendelssohn Prelude and Fugue in E minor, Op 35 No 1
Daniel Purcell I see, she flies me (Aureng-zebe)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G minor 'per l'Orchestra di Dresda'
Matthew Locke The Conclusion, A Canon a 4 in 2 (The Tempest)
Henry Purcell Second Music (The Virtuous Wife)
Max Bruch Violin Concerto No 2 in D minor, Op 44
Gioachino Rossini Overture (La Gazza Ladra)
Henry Purcell O Solitude (The Theater of Music)
Dieterich Buxtehude Jubilate Domino, omnis terra, BuxWV 64
Henry Purcell Symphony (King Arthur)
Henry Purcell First act tune (The Virtuous Wife)
Matthew Locke The Descending of Venus (Psyche)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet No 4 in A major K298
Henry Purcell Minuet (Abdelazar)
James Hart Adieu to the Pleasure (The Tempest)
Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan Op 62, (Overture)
Henry Purcell Twas within a furlong of Edinboro town (The Mock Mariage)
Joseph Haydn Sinfonia concertante in B flat major (Hob.1:105)
Benedict Anton Aufschnaiter Ouverture & Entree from Serenade No.3 in G minor
Samuel Akeroyde From drinking of Sack by the Pottle (The Theater of Music)
Carl Nielsen Symphony No 5, Op 50
Thursday 26th December 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical Boxing Day
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents a Boxing Day edition of Radio 3's classical Breakfast show.

Michael Praetorius Bransles de Poictu
Samuel Scheidt O Jesulein suss, O Jesulein mild
Roger Limb The Box of Delights
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concert Rondo in A major, K.386
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto grosso in D major Op.6`4
Johann Sebastian Bach Dazu ist erschienen der Sohn Gottes, Cantata no.40
Arvo Pärt Kondakion
Fanny Mendelssohn String quartet in E flat major (2nd mvt)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Suite from Dardanus 'Sommeil de Dardanus'
Vítezslav Novák Song of a Christmas Night (Songs of a Winter Night)
Georges Bizet L'Arlésienne Suite no.1 (Prelude)
George Frideric Handel Messiah, Pt.1, no.13; Pifa (Pastoral symphony)
Johann Georg Pisendel Allegro [concerto movement] in A minor
Paul Hillier There is no rose
Victor Hely-Hutchinson Carol Symphony (Prelude)
Michael Haydn Trumpet Concerto no.2 in C major
Trad. The Wren
Harold Arlen Ac-cent-tchu-ate the positive
Galina Grigorjeva Salve Regina
Claude Debussy Trio in G minor for piano and strings; 4. Finale: Appassionato
Cheryl Frances-Hoad This Time a Child is Born
Monday 23rd December 2019
15:00
Through the Night
The Christmas Mystery
3 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Frank Martin's medieval Christmas Oratorio. Presented by Catriona Young.

Carlos Salzedo Concert Variations on "O Tannenbaum"
Frank Martin Le mystere de la Nativite - Part I
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No.5 in F minor, BWV 1056
Frank Martin Le mystere de la Nativite - Part II
Frank Martin Le mystere de la Nativite - Part III
Michael Haydn Ave Regina for double choir (MH.140)
Johann Sebastian Bach French suite for keyboard no.2 (BWV.813) in C minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia from Christmas Oratorio (BWV.248)
Benjamin Britten A Ceremony of Carols, Op 28
Friedrich Kunzen Vinhoesten (Der Fest der Winzer) (Overture)
Marcel Dupré Variations on "Adeste Fideles"
Frédéric Chopin Prelude in D flat major, Op 28, No 15, 'Raindrop'
Franz Liszt Hymne de l'enfant à son reveil, S19
Francesco Geminiani Concerto No 1 in D major (after Corelli's Op 5)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 35 in D major, K385. 'Haffner'
Edward Elgar Severn Suite for brass band, Op 87
Giuseppe Torelli Concerto a quattro in forma Pastorale per il Santo Natale (Op.8 No.6)
Michael Haydn Cantata: Lauft, ihr Hirten allzugleich (Run ye shepherds, to the light)
Santiago de Murcia 2 pieces from 'Codex de Saldívar' [c.1732]
Franz Schubert Ave Maria, D839
Sunday 17th November 2019
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with an enticing musical mix
9 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning.

Joni Mitchell Comes Love
George Frideric Handel Zadok the priest, HWV 258
Peter Warlock Capriol Suite
Barbara Strozzi Le tre grazie a Venere
Christina Pluhar Turluru (Bergamasca)
Joseph Haydn Sonata No. 39 in D, Hob XVI:24
Christina Pluhar Caballo Viejo (Pasaje) and Alma Llanera (Joropo)
Trad. Halling
Giuseppe Verdi Les vêpres siciliennes (Overture)
Trad. She's like the swallow
Felix Mendelssohn The Fair Melusina
Michael Haydn Symphony No. 16 in A major, P.6
David Briggs Improvisation on Baa-Baa, Black Sheep (Finale)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quintet in E flat major, K 614 (1st mvt)
Chick Corea Children's Songs, No 6
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Bachiana brasileira No 5
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in B major, Op. 62 No. 1
Giuseppe Tartini Sonata X in G minor B.g10 detta 'Didona abandonata'
Alun Hoddinott Folk-song suite for small orchestra
Sergei Prokofiev Flute Sonata No. 2 in D major, Op. 94 - I - Moderato
Daniel Bacheler Pavane No 18
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Concert No. 2 in E flat - III - Rondo alla polacca
Monday 21st October 2019
02:00
Through the Night
National Youth Orchestra of France
8 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ravel, Stravinsky and Saint-Saens performed by French orchestral stars of the future.

Michael Tippett Five Negro Spirituals from the oratorio "A Child of our Time"
Claude Debussy La Mer
Steve Reich Eight Lines
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Concerto in D major Op.35 for violin and orchestra
Richard Strauss Eine Alpensinfonie Op.64
Igor Stravinsky Song of the Nightingale
Henry Purcell Trumpet Suite
Anonymous Kyrie 'Orbis factor'; Nostra avocata sei
Bruno Bjelinski "Ispijte ovu casu" [Drink up this last glass]
Jaakko Kuusisto Play III for string quartet
Sven-Erik Bäck String Quartet No.2
Camille Saint‐Saëns Violin Concerto No. 3 in B minor, Op 61
Jan van Gilse Nonet (4 wind and 5 strings) (1916)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Champagne Aria: Finch'han dal vino from Don Giovanni
Johann Strauss II An der schonen, blauen Donau - waltz for orchestra (Op.314) 'The Blue Danube'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture from 'Don Giovanni' (K.527)
Dora Pejačević Nocturne for orchestra
Lili Boulanger Nocturne for flute and piano
Louis‐Claude Daquin Rondeaux - Les Enchainements harmonieux
Erkel Ferenc Wine Song , from the opera Bank ban
Maurice Ravel Une barque sur l'océan (Miroirs)
Fanny Hensel Lied (Lenau): Larghetto; Wanderlied: Presto Op 8 Nos 3 & 4 (1840)
Michael Haydn Ave Regina for double choir (MH.140)
Frédéric Chopin Grand duo in E major on themes from Meyerbeer's 'Robert le Diable'
Gioachino Rossini Quartet for flute, clarinet, horn and bassoon no 6 in F major
Ralph Vaughan Williams Norfolk Rhapsody no 1 in E minor
Saturday 14th September 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
8 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Anton Bruckner Pange lingua
Ned Rorem Early in the morning
Joe Harriott Last Resort
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor, Op 64 (3rd mvt)
Amy Beach Hermit Thrush at Morn Op.92`2
Isaac Albéniz Iberia Book 3 (El Polo)
Anna Meredith Moonmoons
Joseph Haydn Te Deum in C major H.23c.2
Antonio Bertali Sonata à 13
Luigi Cherubini La Mort de Mirabeau (Part 1)
Carl Nielsen Romance (2 Fantasy Pieces, Op.2)
Michael Haydn Der Bussende Sunder (Overture)
Clément Janequin La guerre
Dieterich Buxtehude Praeludium in A minor, BuxWV 153
Toumani Diabaté Wasso
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No 4 in D major, K 218 (2nd mvt)
Fęlá Şowándé African Suite (Onipe)
Giovanni Battista Buonamente Sonata a Quattro (for four violins and continuo)
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 10 (3rd mvt)
Tuesday 27th August 2019
11:00
Through the Night
In Mahler's night garden
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
São Paulo Symphony Orchestra takes a journey through the night in Mahler's Symphony No 7.

Gustav Mahler Symphony no 7 in E minor
Claudio Monteverdi Lamento della ninfa
Ralph Vaughan Williams Romance for viola and piano
Johannes Brahms Piano Trio No 3 in C minor, Op 101
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 3 Pieces for piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 1 in B flat major, BWV 825
William Walton Johannesburg Festival Overture
Anonymous Toccata; Angelus pastoribus [from the Warschauer Organ Tabulator (1650)]
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 73 in D major, Hob.1.73, 'La Chasse'
Blagoje Bersa Suncana Polja [Sunny Fields]
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet for strings in C major, Op 59 No 3 'Rasumovsky'
Carl Nielsen Serenata in vano, FS 68 (for clarinet, horn, bassoon, cello & d.bass)
Michael Haydn Missa Tempore Quadragesimae, MH 553
Padre Antonio Soler Fandango for keyboard in D minor, R 146
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D major K 96 'La Chasse'
Pietro Locatelli Concerto grosso in E flat major, Op 7 No 6, 'Il Pianto d'Arianna'
Franz Schreker Symphonic Interlude from The Treasure-Seeker
Graeme Koehne Unchained Melody [1990]
Robert Schumann Wehmut (No 9) & Im Walde (No 11) from Liederkreis, Op 39
Ignacy Jan Paderewski 6 Lieder, Op 18 (arranged for choir)
Vatroslav Lisinski Grand Overture No 7
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No 5 in A major, K 219 'Turkish'
Sunday 4th August 2019
16:00
Through the Night
Kuhmo Chamber Music Festival
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A concert of Mozart from the 2018 Kuhmo Chamber Music Festival. Presented by John Shea.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ave verum corpus, K.618
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet in A major K.581 for clarinet and strings
Claude Debussy Nocturnes for orchestra
Josquin des Prez Miserere
Franz Schubert Symphony no. 9 in C major D.944 (Great)
Igor Stravinsky Petrushka (Burlesque in Four Scenes)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasia in D minor, K.397 for piano
Michael Haydn Sinfonia in E flat major (MH.340) (P.17)
Andrea Gabrieli Ricercar del Duodecimo Tuono
Franciszek de Godzinsky Valse orientale
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Suite No.4 in G major, Op 61, 'Mozartiana'
Camille Saint‐Saëns Introduction and rondo capriccioso for violin and orchestra (Op.28)
George Frideric Handel Ah! che troppo inequali Italian cantata HWV 230
Jean-Baptiste Arban Le Carnaval de Venise
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in D major (Op.18 No.3)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Concerto for harpsichord, fortepiano and orchestra (Wq.47) in E flat major
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Tu es Petrus - motet for 6 voices [1572]
Uuno Klami Sérénades joyeuses
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Introduction to 'Choros' for guitar and orchestra (1929)
Toivo Kuula 3 Satukuvaa (Fairy-tale pictures) for piano (Op.19)
Ruth Watson Henderson The Song my Paddle Sings for SATB with piano accompaniment
Saturday 27th July 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Comfort & Courage
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ensemble Hexagon perform Holst, Prokofiev and premiere Edward Rushton's Comfort & Courage.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in C major K.545
Paul Hindemith Trauermusik for viola and string orchestra
Claude Debussy Chansons de Bilitis - 3 melodies for voice and piano
Karl Goldmark In Italien - overture Op 49
Dora Pejačević Symphony No 1 in F sharp minor Op 41
Lucas Ruiz de Ribayaz 5 pieces: Achas; Bacas; Ruggiero; Xacaras; Espanoletas
Edward Rushton Comfort & Courage
Marijan Lipovšek Second Suite for Strings
Eugène Bozza Jour d'été à la montagne
Michael Haydn Responsoria ad Matutinum in Nativitate Domini MH.639
Georg Philipp Telemann "Giovedi" TWV42:Es2 - from "Pyrmonter Kurwoche"
Guillaume Connesson Sextet
Pietro Locatelli Menuetto con variazioni from Sonata in G major Op 2 No 10
Gustav Holst St Paul's Suite, Op 29 no 2
Ralph Vaughan Williams Overture to The Wasps - Aristophanic suite (from incidental music)
Isaac Albéniz Rapsodia española, Op 70
Sergei Prokofiev Quintet in G minor, Op 39
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 7 in C major Op 105 (in one continuous movement)
Sigismondo d’India Sovente, allor - from Le musiche ... da cantar solo (Milan 1609)
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Le Bourgeois gentilhomme suite
Vincenzo Bellini Oboe Concerto in E flat (arr for trumpet)
Johann Kaspar Kerll Exsulta satis - Offertorium for countertenor, tenor, two violins, viola and bc
Monday 22nd July 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
9 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

George Gershwin Summertime (Porgy and Bess)
Christoph Willibald Gluck Dance of the Blessed Spirits (Orfeo ed Euridice)
Frank Bridge Berceuse
Walter Mourant The Pied Piper
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D minor Kk.141
Reynaldo Hahn La Barcheta (Venezia)
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in G Minor, BWV.1056R
Maurice Ravel String Quartet in F major (2nd mvt)
Michael Haydn Symphony in E flat major, P 26
Fanny Hensel Sonata o Fantasia in G Minor
Paul Smith Nunc Dimittis
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Sleeping Beauty (Waltz)
Franz Liszt Consolation No 3 in D flat major
Franz Schubert Gesang der Geister über den Wassern, D 714
Richard Strauss Horn Concerto no. 2 in E flat major (3rd mvt)
George Frideric Handel O Lord whose mercies numberless (Saul)
Sergey Rachmaninov The Rat-Catcher, Op.38 no. 4
Adolphus Hailstork The Pied Piper of Harlem (Here come de Piper)
Alexander Borodin String Quartet No 2 in D major (Nocturne)
Hector Berlioz Rêverie et caprice, Op 8
Antonín Dvořák Cavatina (Miniatures, Op.75a)
Ian Venables On Malvern Hill (Song of the Severn, Op.43)
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance, op.72 no.3 in F major
Wednesday 29th May 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Finnigan's wake and Clara's trio
9 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Bax, Vaughan Williams and James Archibald Potter. John Shea presents.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis
Robert Schumann Symphony No 4 in D minor, Op 120
Clara Schumann Romance in B minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Gloria in Excelsis Deo, BWV191
Michael Haydn Sinfonia in E flat major (MH.340) (P.17)
Stevan Mokranjac Third Song-Wreath (From my homeland)
Fritz Kreisler Allegretto in the style of Boccherini
George Frideric Handel Trio sonata in G minor Op 2 No 5
Clara Schumann three songs (Walzer; Der Abendstern; Beim Abschied)
Erik Satie Jack-in-the-box pantomime
Jan David Holland Agatka, czyli Przyjazd Pana, Overture
Clara Schumann Piano Trio in G minor, op. 17
Clara Schumann Prelude and Fugue (Op.16 No.2) in B flat major
Johannes Brahms Academic Festival Overture, Op 80
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet in F major, Op 18, No 1
Evaristo Felice Dall'Abaco Concerto a piu istrumenti in C major Op.6`10
Carl Maria von Weber The Ruler of the spirits, overture, Op 27
Arnold Bax In Memoriam
Christoph Willibald Gluck Gavotte (excerpt Iphigenie en Aulide)
Edward Elgar Froissart, concert overture Op 19
Camille Saint‐Saëns Danse macabre, Op 40
John Field 1. Aria; 2. Nocturne & Chanson
Archibald James Potter Sinfonia De Profundis
Paul Gilson Andante and Scherzo for cello and orchestra [1906]
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Quartet No 1 in C minor, Op.1
Archibald James Potter Finnegan's Wake
Friday 24th May 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical commute
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Giacomo Puccini Nessun dorma (Turandot)
Maurice Ravel Pavane pour une infante défunte
Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata pian' e forte
George Lloyd HMS Trinidad March
Florence Price The Old Boatman
Antonín Dvořák Prague Waltzes, B99
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita in B flat major, BWV825 (4th mvt, Sarabande)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Danse macabre, Op 40
Johann Theile Gott hilf mir, denn das Wasser gehet mir bis an die Seele
Elfrida Andrée Symphony No 2 in A minor (3rd mvt)
John Tavener The Veil of the Temple (Mother of God, Here I Stand) [improvisation by S. Datta]
Juan de Araujo Ay Andar
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in G major Op.3`3
Ludwig van Beethoven March in C major, Op 45 No 1
Gerald Finzi Rhapsody (Dies Natalis)
Michael Haydn Symphony in E flat major, P26
Prince Albert Melody for the violin
Robert Schumann Träumerei (Kindeszenen, Op 15)
Hubert Parry Who can dwell with greatness!
Traditional Cornish Lamorna
Jan Dismas Zelenka Trio Sonata No. 5 in F major (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 23 in A major, K488 (3rd mvt)
Saturday 4th May 2019
07:00
Inside Music
Burnished voices and sparkling brass with bass Brindley Sherratt
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hear a leading musician open up a colourful selection of music from the inside.

Thomas Tallis Spem in alium
Simon & Garfunkel Keep the customer satisfied
Richard Strauss Alpine Symphony - Opening (Dawn)
George Frideric Handel O Ruddier than the cherry
Giuseppe Verdi Simone Boccanegra - Il lacerato spirito
Michael Haydn Trumpet concerto in D major - 1st movement - Allegro
John Williams Superman Theme Tune
Benjamin Britten Billy Budd Op.50 - Billy's aria - Look!
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No.1 in C major Op.15 - movement 2 - Largo
Hector Berlioz Symphonie Fantastique - IV Marche au Supplice
Jocelyn Pook The Wife (title track)
Richard Rodgers This nearly was mine from South Pacific
Béla Bartók String Quartet No.3 Sz 85 - Seconda parte - Allegro
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No.6 'Pathetique' - 4th movement - Adagio Lamentoso
Johann Sebastian Bach St Matthew Passion BWV 244 part 2 - 68 Chorus I & II
Steve Reich The Desert Music - 1. Fast