Go!

Playlists with tracks by Michael Flanders

Friday 25th October 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Mr Thackray's History Class, Goodall's The Lord is my Shepherd, Adrian Scarborough
10 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Franz Schubert Gott ist mein Hirt
Max Bruch Concerto for clarinet, viola and orchestra in E minor, Op 88
Roby Lakatos Klezmer Csardas
Jake Thackray Go Little Swale
Geoffrey Burgon Nunc Dimittis
Uuno Klami The Cobblers on the heath - overture
Johannes Brahms Serenade no. 2 in A major Op.16: 5th movement; Rondo
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in B major, BWV 892 (Book 2, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in D major, H.15.40
Franz Liszt Romance oubliée, S. 527 (Arr. for viola and organ)
Georges Bizet Roma Symphony (4th mvt)
Anthony Holborne The Honeysuckle
Edward Gregson Concerto for Euphonium and Orchestra iii A Celtic Bacchanal
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and Rondo in C minor, K 617
Dmitry Shostakovich Prelude in D flat major, Op 34 No 15
Howard Goodall The Lord is My Shepherd (Eternal Light)
Igor Stravinsky Scherzo fantastique, Op 3
Quincy Hilliard Coty for clarinet and piano
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No. 1 in F Major, Op. 18 No. 1: I. Allegro con brio
Michael Flanders The Armadillo
Isaac Albéniz Suite from The Magic Opal (Overture)
George Frideric Handel Fugue in E minor: Allegro
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 3 in D major, BWV 1068 (Air)
Weronika Ratusińska Sinfonietta for String Orchestra (2nd mvt)
Rentaro Taki Kojo-no-tsuki
Wednesday 15th May 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday ? Along the Severn with Petroc Trelawny
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Join Petroc live at the Severn Ham in Tewkesbury, on his journey along the River Severn.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis
Orlando Gibbons The Silver Swan
Thomas Tallis Sancte Deus
George Butterworth The Banks of Green Willow
Hubert Lumby It was a lover (Four Shakespeare Songs)
George Frideric Handel Suite in D major, HWV 349, 'Water Music' (Alla hornpipe)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sheep may safely graze (Cantata BWV.208)
Ian Venables Elgar's Music (The Song of the Severn, Op.43)
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto in F major, HWV 295, 'The Cuckoo and the Nightingale'
Julius Harrison Bredon Hill - rhapsody
Jennifer Higdon Summer shimmers (Scenes from the poet's dreams)
Alec Roth The Flower
Michael Flanders Slow Train
Franz Schubert Die Forelle, D 550
Gerald Finzi A Severn Rhapsody, Op.3
Hoagy Carmichael Up a Lazy River
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D, Op 64 No 5 ' The Lark' (3rd and 4th mvts)
Edward Elgar The Wand of youth - suite no. 2 (Op.1b), Fountain Dance
Albert Ketèlbey Bells across the Meadows
Louis Vierne Toccata (Fantasy Pieces suite no.2, Op.53)
Liz Johnson Agnus Dei
Friday 28th September 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
BBC National Orchestra of Wales live from Hoddinott Hall
2 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
BBC NOW and Carlos Miguel-Prieto live, with music by de Falla, Marquez and Walton

Jean Sibelius Valse Triste
Silvestre Revueltas Sensemaya
Manuel de Falla El Amor Brujo ballet suite
Henry Balfour Gardiner Cargoes
William Walton Viola Concerto
Hubert Parry Crossing The Bar
Bjarne Brustad Fairytale Suite - 2nd mvt- Veslefrikk (Norwegian fairy tales)
Leonard Bernstein CBS Music
Thea Musgrave Loch Ness
Arturo Márquez Danzon No.2
Jose Moncayo Huapango
Gerónimo Giménez Intermezzo from La Boda de Luis Alonso
Michael Flanders The Slow Train
Bob Chilcott Swimming Over London
Thea Musgrave Aunt Jennifer's Tigers (On the Underground)
Trad. Bermuda Buggy Ride
Friday 7th September 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Georgia Mann
11 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Alexander Borodin Polovtsian Dances (Prince Igor)
Duke Ellington Sophisticated Lady
Leroy Anderson Bugler's Holiday
John Dowland Flow my tears
Aram Khachaturian Lezghinka (Gayaneh)
František Ondříček Barcarole, Op 10
Michael Flanders Th Gnu Song
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique: A Ball
Alexander Gretchaninov Now the Powers of Heaven, Op.58
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Quintet in A major, K 581 (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No 1 in G major, BWV 1007 (Allemande)
Franz Schubert Symphony No 5 in B flat major, D 485 (1st mvt)
Aaron Copland Buckaroo Holiday (Four Dance Episodes from Rodeo)
Trad. Scarborough Fair
Arthur Smith Duelling Banjos
William Walton Popular Song (Façade)
John Mundy Lightly she whipped o'er the dales
George Frideric Handel Alessandro (Overture)
Benjamin Britten Courtly Dances: March & Coranto (Gloriana Suite, Op 53a)
Roxanna Panufnik A Cradle Song
Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No 2 in A minor, Op 39
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op 64 No 5, 'The Lark' (1st mvt)
William Byrd Domine, praestolamur for 5 voices
Monday 25th June 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in F sharp major, Op 78
Harold Arlen The Man That Got Away
Maurice Ravel Menuet Antique
Ralph Vaughan Williams Is my team ploughing? (On Wenlock Edge)
Emily Hall Eternity
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Piano Trio No 1 in D minor, Op 31 (2nd mvt)
Joseph Horovitz Soft-shoe-shuffle (Music Hall Suite)
Antonín Dvořák Songs my mother taught me, Op 55 No 4
Ludwig van Beethoven 12 Variations for cello and piano on 'Ein Mädchen oder Weibchen'
Camille Saint‐Saëns Danse macabre, Op 40
Marin Marais La Sonnerie de Sainte-Geneviève du Mont de Paris
Felix Mendelssohn Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage, Op 27
Franz Liszt La Campanella (6 Grandes etudes de Paganini)
Michael Flanders The Ostrich
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in D major for trumpet, violin, strings and continuo, TWV53:D5
George Frideric Handel Cara speme (Giulio Cesare in Egitto)
Thomas Tallis Gloria (Mass for four voices)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita in F major transc. for lute, BWV 1006 (Prelude)
Johannes Brahms String sextet no.2 in G major (2nd mvt)
Thursday 12th October 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Rob Cowan - Indecent Exposure of an Australian Mermaid, Adam's Short Ride in a Fast Machine, Derren Brown
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Guest Derren Brown reveals the cultural influences that have shaped him.

Louis-Claude Daquin Le coucou
John Adams Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Arthur Honegger Pacific 231
Nicola Matteis Ground after the Scotch humour
Alice Mary Smith Andante for clarinet and orchestra
Joseph Haydn The Mermaid's Song
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute (Overture)
Henry Purcell Sound the trumpet, real. Britten for 2 voices and piano [from 'Come ye sons of Art']
Nicolai Sokolov Polka (Les Vendredis)
Alexander Glazunov Concert waltz for orchestra no. 2 (Op.51) in F major
Franz Schubert Symphony No 8 in B minor 'Unfinished' (3rd mvt, reconstructed)
Michael Flanders The Slow Train
George Frideric Handel Concerti grosso Op 6 No 1 in G major
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet No 1 in G minor, Op 25 (2nd mvt)
Ola Gjeilo Serenity (O magnum mysterium) for chorus and cello
Ambroise Thomas Mignon (Overture)
Trad.Attack! Mary O'Neill , The Lads of Dunse, Port Patrick
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon No.9 a 10
Charles‐François Gounod Faust, Act 3: Aria 'Quel trouble inconnu... Salut, demeure chaste et pure'
Jacques Offenbach Belle nuit, O nuit d'amour (The Tales of Hoffmann)
George Enescu Romanian Rhapsody No 1 in A major, Op 11
Johann Strauss II Die Tauben von San Marco, Op 414
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D major, K 382
Hans Gál Concerto for Piano and Orchestra op 57 ii Adagio
Sunday 19th February 2017
09:00
Sunday Morning
James Jolly
6 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
James Jolly presents music focused on gardens, by Chabrier, Janacek, Faure and Falla.

Johann Christian Bach Concerto for viola in C minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Le nozze di Figaro Act 4
Emmanuel Chabrier Toutes les fleurs
Aram Khachaturian Violin Concerto
Manuel de Falla Nights in the Gardens of Spain
Leos Janacek On an overgrown path
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart La finta giardinera - Overture
Claudio Monteverdi Dixit dominus a 8, SV191
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez
Michael Flanders Misalliance
Gabriel Fauré Les Roses d'Ispahan
Cécile Louise Chaminade Piano Trio No 2
Thursday 26th September 2013
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch: Sound of Cinema
2 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with the Sound of Cinema.

Gioachino Rossini Il Barbiere di Siviglia - Overture
Claude Debussy Mazurka for piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no. 4 in D major BWV.1069 for orchestra vers. standard: Overture
Aaron Copland Music for movies - concert suite from film scores: no.4; Grovers corners
John Barry Out of Africa - music for the film: End titles
Alessandro Scarlatti Il Giardino di rose - oratorio: Mentr'io godo in dolce oblio
Lo Delibes Les Filles de Cadix (Maids of Cadiz) (arranged Langford)
Anton Bruckner Symphony no. 7 in E major: 3rd movement; Scherzo
Leonard Bernstein Candide - comic operetta in 2 acts, Overture
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Rondo in A major Wq.58`1 for keyboard
Ludwig van Beethoven Fidelio Act I no.7 Ha! Welch ein Augenblick (Pizzaro)
Max Bruch Concerto for violin and orchestra no.1 (Op.26) in G minor, 3rd movement; Finale
Edvard Grieg 4 Norwegian dances for piano duet (Op.35) no.2; Allegretto tranquillo e grazioso
Michael Flanders Ill Wind
Enrique Granados Danza espanola no. 5 "Andaluza" arr. Casals for cello and piano...
Richard Strauss Concerto for horn and orchestra no. 2 (AV.132) in E flat major, 3rd movement;
Franz Schubert Symphony no. 3 in D major D.200: 4th movement; Presto vivace
George Frideric Handel Rodelinda; Fra tempeste funeste; Act 2 scene 2