Go!

Playlists with tracks by Meredith Monk

Sunday 18th February 2018
05:00
Private Passions
Bishi
4 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Michael Berkeley's guest is the singer, DJ and multi-instrumentalist Bishi.

Gioachino Rossini Overture: La Gazza Ladra
Igor Stravinsky Petrushka
Mica Levi Lonely Void
Ennio Morricone The Ecstasy of Gold (The Good, The Bad and The Ugly)
Meredith Monk Turtle Dreams
Peter Liondev Kaval sviri
Bishi The Good Immigrant
Philip Glass Prashanti
Tuesday 13th February 2018
12:00
Late Junction
Nick Luscombe
3 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Nick Luscombe celebrates the unsung female composers of Minimalism.

Meredith Monk The Tale
Pauline Oliveros A Love Song
Éliane Radigue Kyema (Extract)
Nat Birchall Man From Varanasi
Billy Childish At Midnight I Will Say I Love You
Isophrénia Sons en forme de mots
Hugh Le Caine Dripsody
Kronos Quartet Dreams
Ryuichi Sakamoto Island Of Woods
Ennio Morricone 4 Mosche Di Velluto Grigio (Suite II)
Hany Mehanna دلع - Dala' (Coquetry)
Andreas Spechtl Dinge (feat. Andreas Spechtl)
Andy Stott Life, Life (Andy Stott Remodel)
Russell Haswell First In Man (Williams Mix)
Sunday 28th January 2018
04:00
Sunday Morning
28/01/2018
12 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker shares pastoral music from Rameau, Liszt and Massenet.

Duke Ellington Sophisticated Lady
Claude Debussy Preludes, book 1: Ce qu'a vu le vent d'Ouest
Jules Massenet Meditation from Thais
Johannes Brahms Academic Festival Overture
George Frideric Handel Coronation Anthem: My Heart is Inditing
Antonio Vivaldi Flute Concerto, Op. 10 No. 2 in G minor, RV 439 'La notte'
Bernard Rogers Three Japanese Dances: no. 1 Dance with Pennons
Eric Ball Resurgam
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Cameos, op. 56: i. Allegro ma non troppo
Antonín Dvořák Piano Trio in B flat major, i. Allegro Molto
Antonín Dvořák Moravian Duets: No.1 From Thee Now I Must Go
Umberto Giordano Andrea Chenier: Vicino a te
Arthur Sullivan HMS Pinafore: Overture
Girolamo Frescobaldi Arietta detta La Frescobalda con variazione
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet for oboe, violin & cello, K370
Graham Lack This Ember Night
Sergei Rachmaninov Preludes Op. 23 no 2 in B flat; no. 3 in D minor; no. 4 in D
Meredith Monk Folkdance
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Overture to Zaïs
Anna Friederike Potengowski Wisdom 1
Zoltán Kodály Hungarian Dances
Franz Liszt Annees de Pelerinage: III. Pastorale, IV. Au bord d'une source
Claude Debussy Preludes, book 2: Brouillards
Tuesday 2nd January 2018
12:00
Late Junction
Max Reinhardt
1 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Max Reinhardt ushers in the New Year with celebratory sounds around the theme of rebirth.

Thelonious Monk Jackie-ing
The Ethiopians Things A Get Bad to Worse
Roswell Rudd Trio One Twilight
Andreas Spechtl Interlude 2 (Loops of Wisdom)
Elliot Galvin Planet Ping Pong
Buttechno s dub
Emanuele De Raymondi BV_01
Maisha Inside The Acorn
Teresa Winter Oh
Haruna Ishola And His Apala Group Egbe Oredegbe, Kaduna
Meredith Monk Dungeon
Satoshi Takeishi Glimpse Of Silence
Duval Timothy Wahala
Pippa Murphy All On A Summer's Evening
Wednesday 13th December 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Suzy Klein - Vaughan Williams' The Wasps, Terence Stamp, Bus Shelters
11 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Terence Stamp discusses his inspirations and influences.

Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps (Overture)
Dmitri Shostakovich Romance (The Gadfly)
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps - Overture
Gioachino Rossini Sonata for Strings No. 1 in G Major
John Taverner Audivi vocem
Orlando Gibbons This is the record of John
Henry Purcell Suite from the Fairy Queen
Joseph Haydn Insanae et vanae curae
Richard Strauss Dance of the Seven Veils - from Salome
Josquin des Prez El grillo
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances Op. 45 (No. 1)
Modest Mussorgsky Song of the Flea
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Trio No 1 in D minor, Op 49 (2nd mvt)
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture in F major, TWV55:F16: 4. La Tempete
Antonio Vivaldi Oboe Concerto in C major, RV 447 (1st mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no. 23 in A major K.488 - 3rd movement, Allegro assai
Leonard Bernstein Mambo (Symphonic Dances from West Side Story)
Anna Cederberg-Orreteg Jordnära
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto, op.35 - 1st mvt
Sidney Torch Rosie, The Red Omnibus (London Transport Suite)
Meredith Monk Ellis Island for two pianos
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D major, K 491
Amy Beach Romance for violin and piano, op.23
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Totus tuus
Maurice Delage 4 poèmes hindous: II. Lahore
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 2 in D minor (Allegro non assai)
Monday 20th November 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Monday - Clemency Burton-Hill
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill with Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Carl Nielsen Helios Overture, Op 17
Frank Bridge Music when soft voices die
Thelonious Monk Well You Needn't
Ralph Vaughan Williams Rest
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No 4 in A major, BWV 1055
Samuel Sebastian Wesley Blessed be the God and Father
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky String Quartet No 1 in D major, Op 11 (3rd mvt)
Mason Bates Anthology of Fantastic Zoology (iii. Dusk, iv. The Bao A Qu, v. Nymphs, vi. Night, vii. The Gryphon)
Florence Price Piano Sonata in E minor (2nd mvt)
Giacomo Puccini Mi chiamano Mimi (La bohème)
Ludwig van Beethoven Fidelio, Op 72 (Overture)
Frédéric Chopin Prelude in A major, Op 28 No 7
Franz Schubert Piano Trio in E flat major, D 929 (3rd mvt)
Meredith Monk Passage
Leos Janáček Sinfonietta (5th movement)
Pietro Locatelli Concerto Grossi a 5 in F major, Op. 1 No. 7
Alexander Glazunov Wedding Procession, Op 21
Anonymous Cubanco 7º tom
Anna Priscilla Risher Mazurka Brillante
Thelonious Monk By and By (We'll Understand It Better By and By)
Grigoras Dinicu Hora staccato arr for cimbalom and ensemble
Thursday 9th November 2017
12:00
Late Junction
Nick Luscombe with Bjrk
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Icelandic musical icon Bjrk reveals the music that has been inspiring her lately.

Vivien Goldman Launderette
Vladimir Ussachevsky Sonic Contours
Meredith Monk Gotham Lullaby
Anne Briggs Martinmas Time
Vladimir Ussachevsky Transposition
serpentwithfeet four ethers
Jason Grier 3
Martin Kohlstedt JIN
Sum of R Light And Dust
Yan Jun Grey Riot (feat. Yan Jun)
Mal Waldron Hilary
Yan Jun Telegraph Building Clock
Louis Cole Bank Account
Lukid The Yips
Glintshake Shadows
Björk The Gate
Arca Broke Up
Evelyn Glennie Oxygen
Þorkell Sigurbjörnsson Heyr Himna Smiður
Antwood ICU
Xam Duo Person To Person
Monday 9th October 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Monday - Georgia Mann
4 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ludwig van Beethoven The Creatures of Prometheus, Op 43 (Overture)
Johann Pachelbel Canon and Gigue in D major
Percy Grainger Handel in the Strand
Michael Praetorius Volta (Terpsichore)
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor, BWV 232 (Qui sedes ad dexteram Patris)
Hugo Distler Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied (Geistliche Chormusik)
Pablo de Sarasate Navarra, Op 33 for 2 violins and orchestra
Tan Dun Eight Memories in Watercolour, Op.1: No.7 Floating Clouds
Tan Dun Eight Memories in Watercolour, Op.1: No.8 Sunrain
William Grant Still Cumbia y Congo (Danzas de Panama)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 39 in E flat major, K 543 (4th mvt)
Henry Litolff Concerto symphonique No 4 in D minor (2nd mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major, RV 98, 'La tempesta di mare'
Sulpitia Cesis Cantate Domino
Johann Strauss II Neue Melodien-Quadrille, Op 254
Andrzej Panufnik Andante from Autumn Music
Heino Eller Videvik (Twilight) - tone poem
Meredith Monk Dawn (Book of Days, album version)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Havanaise, Op 83
Franz Liszt Concert Study No 2, Gnomenreigen
Edvard Grieg Morning (Peer Gynt Suite No 1, Op 46)
Giuseppe Verdi Non sapete quale affetto (La traviata)
Robert Schumann Toccata in C major, Op 7
Bedrich Smetana The Bartered Bride (Polka)
Thursday 21st September 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in F sharp major, Op 78
Johann Sebastian Bach The Art of Fugue - Contrapunctus 3
Bill Evans Peace Piece
Giacomo Puccini E lucevan le stelle (Tosca)
Igor Stravinsky The Shrovetide Fair (Petrushka)
Dmitri Shostakovich Piano Trio No 1 in C minor, Op 8
José White Lafitte Violin Concerto in F sharp minor: 3rd mvt Allegro moderato
Meredith Monk Fields/Clouds
Anonymous (15th Century) The Agincourt Carol
Antonín Dvořák 'Silent Woods' for Cello and Orchestra, Op.65 No.5
William Byrd Fitzwilliam Suite arr for brass quintet (The Earle of Oxford's Marche)
George Butterworth Sowing the seeds of love (11 Folk-songs from Sussex)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No.1, 'Winter Daydreams': III. Scherzo 
Arthur Sullivan The long day closes
Claude Debussy Danse sacrée et danse profane
Henry Purcell Rejoice in the Lord always
Joseph Haydn Trumpet Concerto in E flat major, H VIIe 1
Samuel Wesley Thou wilt keep him perfect peace
Johann Sebastian Bach Blues In C Minor
Wednesday 8th March 2017
16:30
In Tune
Errollyn Wallen, Netherlands Chamber Choir, Hannah Kendall, Christina McMaster
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents a special edition of the show for International Women's Day.

Meredith Monk Ellis Island
Judith Weir Fish / Bird (Natural History)
Ruth Crawford Seeger Prelude No 5
Lili Boulanger Psalm 24
Inspire Composers Band Here, is a space. I am
Chick Webb and His Orchestra A-Tisket A-Tasket
Errollyn Wallen Photography (1st mvt)
Fanny Mendelssohn String Quartet in E flat major (4th mvt)
Imogen Holst A Hymn to Christ
Errollyn Wallen Daedalus
Marianna Martines Overture in C major (3rd mvt)
Catharina Palmér O my torch, shine
Libby Larsen A Black Bird and Snow-Covered Red Hill (Black Birds, Red Hills)
Evelin Seppar Near
Florence Price Symphony in E minor (4th mvt)
Ruth Crawford Seeger Folk Tunes: Three ravens, Darby's RAM, Ground Hog, Mammy Loves
Élisabeth-Claude Jacquet de La Guerre Chamber Sonata No 4 in G minor (mvts 6-8)
Wednesday 4th January 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Breaking Free: Wednesday - Rob Cowan with Susie Orbach
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Rob Cowan. Including the LaSalle Quartet in Schoenberg's String Quartet No 2.

Edward Elgar Cello Concerto in E minor: II: Lento - Allegro molto
Edward Elgar Salut d'amour
Richard Wagner Tristan und Isolde: Liebestod
Alban Berg Hier ist Friede
Maddalena Casulana Il Vostro Dipartir
Lewis Allan Strange Fruit
Meredith Monk On Behalf of Nature: Eon
Ludwig van Beethoven Variations in F major, Op.34
Galuppi Sonata No.5 in C major
Alessandro Melani Salve Regina
Antonin Dvorak Legend in G minor, Op. 59 No.3
Trad. Whistle Hora
Arnold Schoenberg 5 Pieces for Piano, Op 23, 5. Waltz
Arnold Schoenberg String Quartet No.2 in F sharp minor, Op.10
Georg Philipp Telemann Quartet no.9 in G major (Paris quartet)
Anton Webern 4 Lieder for voice and orchestra, Op.13
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.16 in B flat
Michael Tippett 5 Spirituals from A Child of our Time arr. for chorus, No 4: By and by
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Incidental music to Prince Kholmsky: Overture
Michael Tippett 5 Spirituals from A Child of our Time arr. for chorus, No 5: Deep River
Wednesday 28th December 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Hildegard von Bingen Canticles of Ecstasy - Instrumentalstuck
Trad. Joys Seven
George Enescu Serenade lointaine for piano trio
Vasily Kalinnikov Symphony No. 2 - ii) Andante cantabile
Александр Цфасман Snowflakes
Edward Elgar Salut d'amour, Op 12
Emmanuel Chabrier Espana - rhapsody
Meredith Monk Dawn
Mykola Leontovych Carol of the Bells & The Sleigh a la Russe
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 23 (K.488) in A major, 2nd movement; Adagio
Edvard Grieg Lyric pieces - book 5 for piano (Op.54), no.4; Notturno [Nocturne]
Jean Sibelius Suite mignonne for flute and string orchestra (Op.98`1)
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Quintet in D major Op.51 for piano and strings: 3rd mvt; Allegro vivace
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 151 BWV.151 (Susser Trost, mein Jesus kommt) - No. 1 Aria
Arnold Bax The Garden of Fand (a Symphonic Poem)
Fritz Kreisler Liebesfreud' - old Viennese dance no. 1 for violin and piano
Richard Wagner Summ' und Brumm, arr. Liszt
Fryderyk Chopin Impromptu for piano (Op.51) in G flat major
Carl Heinrich Biber Sonata - 1676 no. 7 in C major... [Sonatae tam aris...]
Trad. La josa
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Christmas overture from "The forest of wild thyme" (Op.74)
Tuesday 6th December 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
3 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Nils Frahm Wintermusik: Ambre
Igor Stravinsky Divertimento arr. from 'Le baiser de la fee', Danses suisses
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne (Danse), orch. Ravel
Johann Sebastian Bach O Jesu Christ, Meins Lebens Licht, BWV 118 (zweite Fassung)
Leos Janacek Sinfonietta, 5th movement; Allegro
Robert Schumann Album fur die Jugend Op.68 for piano: no.12; Knecht Ruprecht
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 59 (H.1.59) in A major "Fire"
Vardapet Komitas Yerginkin Ambel A
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Mlada - Procession of the nobles
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Missa Papae Marcelli for 6-7 voices: Agnus Dei
Thomas Adès O Albion from Arcadiana
Meredith Monk Ellis Island for two pianos
Johannes Brahms 16 Waltzes for piano duet (Op.39), no.15 in A flat major
Ralph Vaughan Williams Sinfonia Antartica - 5th movement, Epilogue (Alla marcia moderato [ma non troppo])
Jean Sibelius Overture in A minor, JS144
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelles, Op. 119 - nos.6 - 10
John Field Nocturne No.10 in E Major "Nocturne Pastorale", H.54
Hector Berlioz Harold en Italie - symphony Op.16 for viola and orchestra: 3rd mvt; Serenade
Franz Schubert Concertstück in D Major for Violin and Orchestra, D. 345
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for violin in tromba marina in D, RV221
Saturday 3rd December 2016
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
3 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's breakfast show, with an instalment of Power of Three.

Giacomo Puccini Manon Lescaut, Intermezzo, Act III
Frank Bridge Sir Roger de Coverley
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Das Veilchen, K.476
Isaac Albéniz Granada; Sevilla (Suite espanola nos. I and III)
Meredith Monk Duet with Shifting Ground
GIOVANNI PUNTO Horn Concerto No.6 in E flat Major
Morton Feldman String Quartet no.2 (extract)
anon Al alva venid buen amigo
Ferruccio Busoni Duettino concertante (Piano Concerto in F, K.459)
Charles-François Gounod Little Symphony for Wind Instruments
Friday 4th November 2016
12:00
Composer of the Week
Meredith Monk (1942-), Codifying Meredith Monk
1 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Meredith Monk on the challenges of allowing her music to be written down and published.

Meredith Monk Gotham Lullaby
Meredith Monk Songs of ascension -shift
Meredith Monk Songs of ascension -vow
Meredith Monk Light songs - Click Song 2
Meredith Monk Water/Sky Rant
Meredith Monk and Vocal Ensemble Impermanence - Particular dance
Meredith Monk and Vocal Ensemble Impermanence - Between song
Bohdan Hilash Songs of ascension - Strand: inner psalm
John Hollenbeck Songs of ascension -Burn
Thursday 3rd November 2016
12:00
Composer of the Week
Meredith Monk (1942-), Music at Play
1 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Meredith Monk discusses humour in her music and using the sound of coyotes in recordings.

Meredith Monk Nightfall
Meredith Monk Atlas - Forest Questions
Meredith Monk Volcano Songs
Meredith Monk St Petersburg Waltz
Robert Een Facing North - Artic Bar
Robert Een Facing North - Hocket
Meredith Monk Folkdance
Meredith Monk Atlas - Lonely Spirit
Wednesday 2nd November 2016
12:00
Composer of the Week
Meredith Monk (1942-), The Detective Composer
1 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Meredith Monk describes to Donald Macleod her compositional process.

Meredith Monk Ellis Island
Meredith Monk The Games - Memory song
Meredith Monk Do you be
Meredith Monk Book of days - Madwoman's Vision
Meredith Monk Book of days - Travellers 4 churchyard entertainment
Nurit Tilles Acts from under and above - Sacred song
Meredith Monk Panda chant I
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents, with a new piece by Composer in 3 Matthew Kaner.

Giuseppe Verdi Nabucco: Overture
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for 2 violins in D minor, BWV 1043
Francis Poulenc Montparnasse
Joseph Kosma Autumn Leaves (Les Feuilles Mortes)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Toward the unknown region for chorus and orchestra
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in A major, Op.118 No.2
Orlando Gibbons Fantasia a 6
Carl Nielsen Helios - overture (Op.17)
François Couperin Les Baricades misterieuses [from ordre no.6] arr. Thomas Ades
Dmitri Shostakovich The Gadfly(Op.97a) - no.3; Folk festival (People's holiday)
Meredith Monk Passage
Uuno Klami Sea pictures for orchestra - 1.The Foggy Morning
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata no. 28 in A major Op.101 for piano - 2nd mvt
Claudio Monteverdi 'Ecco mormorar l'onde' (2nd book of Madrigals)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Flute Concerto no. 1 in A minor Wq.166 (3rd movement 'Allegro assai')
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Much ado about nothing (Op.11), Ouverture (Bewegt))
Justinian Tamusuza Ekitundu Ekisooka ('first movement')
Leos Janacek Sinfonietta, 3rd movement; Moderato
Camille Saint‐Saëns Danse Macabre
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata (Kk.135) in E major
Claude Debussy Premiere Suite d'Orchestre - Reve
Matthew Kaner Concerto for 4 Baroque Violins
Tuesday 1st November 2016
12:00
Composer of the Week
Meredith Monk (1942-), Singing Beneath a Dolmen
4 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Meredith Monk discusses with Donald Macleod the inspiration behind her work Dolmen Music.

Meredith Monk Our Lady of Late
Meredith Monk Dolmen music
Meredith Monk Gotham lullaby
George Butterworth Two songs from A Shropshire Lad
Meredith Monk Vessel (Little epiphany/sybil song)
Meredith Monk Paris
Meredith Monk Quarry
Monday 31st October 2016
12:00
Composer of the Week
Meredith Monk (1942-), The Magician of the Voice
0 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Meredith Monk discusses with Donald Macleod her early influences.

Meredith Monk Parlour Games
Meredith Monk Epic I
Meredith Monk Atlas (Part I: Airport)
Meredith Monk Book Of Days - Fields/Clouds
Meredith Monk Book Of Days - Jewish Storyteller/Dance/Dream
Sunday 23rd October 2016
17:30
Words and Music
Hinterland
9 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Texts and music on the theme of hinterland. Readers: Olivia Williams, Michael Pennington.

Modest Mussorgsky Pictures at an Exhibition – The Great Gate at Kiev
Felix Mendelssohn Midsummer Night’s Dream - Scherzo
Benjamin Britten Storm from Four Sea Interludes
John Luther Adams Under the Ice
Steve Reich Nagoya Marimbas
Arthur Honegger Pacific 231
John Dowland In Darkness Let Me Dwell
George Butterworth The Banks of Green Willow
Leos Janacek They Chattered Like Swallows (from On an Overgrown Path)
Charles Amirkhanian Walking Tune – A Room Music for Percy Grainger
Meredith Monk Walking Song
Alberto Ginastera Piano Sonata No.1: mvt Presto misterioso
Johann Sebastian Bach Canon a 2 per Tonos from Musikalisches Opfer BWV 1079
Christian Wallumrød A Year from Easter
Claude Vivier Chanson d’adieu – from Cinq chansons pour percussion
Trad Peshnawazi from 3 raga Khamaj
Wednesday 19th October 2016
23:00
Late Junction
Fiona Talkington with a vocal special
9 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Fiona Talkington celebrates the human voice. Plus a new release by Padang Food Tigers.

The Trallaleri of Genoa La Partenza (The Parting)
Ella Jenkins Tah-Boo
Gazelle Twin Unflesh
The Mills Brothers Goodbye Blues
Meredith Monk Ellis Island
Ela Orleans Myriads
Komitas Tsirani Tsar
Alkibar Gignor Kaounare
Thurston Moore Blinded By Thought
Sigbjørn Apeland Barley A Breath In Your Parenthesis
Faustus The Deadly Sands
Lauren Newton Danced
Georgia Sea Island Singers You Better Mind
Iain Chambers Lewis Valentine
Gesualdo Mercé grido piangendo
Busi Mhlongo Oxamu (The Crocodile)
J.G. Biberkopf From Infinity to Here
Sunday 18th September 2016
00:00
Stuart Maconie's Freakier Zone
A cappella
7 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Radio 3's Max Reinhardt joins Stuart Maconie to share some a cappella vocal tracks.

Emerson Tank
The Soul Stirrers Jesus Gave Me Water
Björk Pleasure Is All Mine
Burial Broken Home
Bill Fay Time Of The Last Persecution
Syd Barrett Terrapin
Juha Kuivanen Agnus Dei
Hip Hop Pantsula Al’a Mmona
Huun‐Huur‐Tu Remembering Ulaatai River
Meredith Monk Click Song #2
Mike Oldfield Wonderful Land
Sunday 11th September 2016
20:00
Stuart Maconie's Freak Zone
Silver Apples
12 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Stuart features Meredith Monk's Doleman Music plus a chat with Silver Apples' Simeon Coxe.

Darkher Hollow Veil
Scott Walker Opening
Silver Apples Nothing Matters
Building Instrument Collage
Aquaserge Les Zouzes
John Leach Sun Ride (Ask The Family)
Meredith Monk Dolmen Music
Klaus Johann Grobe Between The Buttons
Thundercat Song For The Dead
Donald Byrd Cristo Redentor
Meredith Monk Gotham Lullaby
Eclection Still Can I See
Public Image Ltd Pop Tones
The Lucid Dream 21st Century
Kemper Norton The Town
Let's Eat Grandma Sax In The City
Bent Knee Leak Water
Meredith Monk Travelling
Cardiacs Helen And Heaven
Pat Thomas Sack the Devils (feat. Pat Thomas)
00:00
Stuart Maconie's Freakier Zone
Mothers of Invention
6 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Stuart looks at inspirational elder stateswomen composers with journalist Kate Molleson.

Donovan Season Of The Witch
Neu! Super
Jaga Jazzist Animal Chin
Pauline Oliveros Bye Bye Butterfly
Tangerine Dream Abyss
The Comet Is Coming Do The Milky Way
Éliane Radigue Naldjorlak III, Movement 1
Emahoy Tsegué-Maryam Guèbrou Homesickness
Paul Haines Ginger And David
Annea Lockwood Untitled 3
Meredith Monk The Tale
Thursday 30th June 2016
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
Open Ear - London Contemporary Orchestra, Sarah Nicolls, Neil Luck, Shiva Feshareki
0 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
London Contemporary Orchestra and performers Neil Luck, Sarah Nicolls and Shiva Feshareki.

Neil Luck Selected Poems
Andrew Hamilton Music for Roger Casement
Sarah Nicolls Resonant Body
Shiva Feshareki Improvisation
Neil Luck Clubcb
Sarah Nicolls Sleep Scene (Moments of Weightlessness)
Meredith Monk Backlight for mixed ensemble
Duke Ellington Out of the Mist
Shiva Feshareki Out of sorts for string ensemble
Sarah Nicolls Seedling
16:30
In Tune
Cappella Romana, Paul Mealor, Marsyas Trio
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty with Cappella Romana and the Marsyas Trio, plus composer Paul Mealor.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto in C major K467 - ii. Andante
Georges Bizet Chanson Boheme (from Carmen)
Antonin Dvorak Mazurek (Mazurka) for violin and orchestra
Hilary Tann Gardens of Anna Maria Luisa de Medici - i. Just to see something beautiful
Meredith Monk Liminal
Joseph Haydn Trio No. 29 in G major - 1st mvt
Francis Poulenc No. 12 in E flat Major 'Hommage a Schubert' from 15 Improvisations
George Butterworth 6 Songs from 'A Shropshire lad'..., no.4; Think no more
Anon (from Codex Turin J.II.9) Kyrie from Mass for St Hilarion
Joseph Timmer Concerto for Violin, Strings and Continuo in B flat major - iii. Allegro
Paul Mealor To Seek Where Shadows Are - i. Dreamland
John Dowland 'Lachrimae Antiquae' from Lachrimae or Seaven Teares
Anon (from Codex Turin J.II.9) Motet 8 ‘Gemma florens/Hec est dies'
Philippe Gaubert Trois Aquarelles - ii. Soir d'autromne
Anon (from Codex Turin J.II.9) Motet 17 'Magni Patris/Ovent Cyprus'
anon. Agincourt Carol
Tuesday 21st June 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
9 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

William Byrd Fantasia ‘The Leaves be Green’
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 1 (K.16) in E flat major
Alan Hovhaness Fanfare for the New Atlantis, Op. 281
Giovanni Legrenzi La cetra, Op. 10; Sonata prima a 4 violini
Frederick Delius La Calinda
Margaret Hubicki From the Isles of the sea
Henry Purcell Trumpet Overture (The Indian Queen, Act III)
Emil Nikolaus von Reznicek Donna Diana - opera: Overture
Charles Edward Horn Cherry Ripe
Orlande de Lassus Vide homo (Lagrime di S Pietro)
Franz Schubert Concertstück in D Major for Violin and Orchestra, D. 345
Fryderyk Chopin 12 Etudes Op.10; No.11 in E flat major & No.12 in C minor “Revolutionary”
Georgy Sviridov Romance from Musical Illustrations to Pushkin's Story ‘The Snowstorm’
Algernon Ashton Arioso Op.43
Bedrich Smetana Polka for piano (B.90) in A major
Johann Sebastian Bach Variation 13 from Goldberg variations BWV988
Camille Saint‐Saëns Les Cloches du soir Op.85
Johann Strauss II Schatz-Walzer (Treasure Waltz), Op.418
Elfrida Andrée Fritiof's Sea Journey (Allegro agitato) from Fritiof Suite
Meredith Monk Ellis Island for two pianos
Friday 18th March 2016
12:00
Composer of the Week
Women of the MacDowell Colony, Crossing Boundaries
0 / 1 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Donald Macleod on the breadth of disciplines exhibited by the MacDowell Colony's artists.

Meredith Monk Skeleton Lines
Thursday 10th March 2016
23:00
Late Junction
Thursday - Verity Sharp
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Verity Sharp presents a varied selection of music.

Caetano Veloso Terra
Laurie Spiegel Pentachrome
Nuala Kennedy Glen Where the Deer Is / the Ivy Leaf / The Dublin Lasses
Black Ace You Gonna Need My Help Some Day
Nico No One Is There
Field Music Precious Plans
Nur Alam Khan De ma Krishno gocharone jai go
Richard J Birkin Vigil II
múm One Smile
Braebach Les Pieds Joyeux
Meredith Monk Prologue / Cow Song
Nelson de Rabeca, Dona Benedita Seu Mané
Chassol Dominos Part III
Fred Frith Shimmer, Shimmer
Fred Frith Jumped In
Hazel Dickens & Alice Gerrard Walkin’ in my Sleep
Ross Downes Tabac Rat
Julie Murphy The Fall
Sarah Deere-Jones Castlerigg
Adam Bałdych Dreamer
Lotus Wight Black-Eyed Suzie