Go!

Playlists with tracks by Max Richter

Tuesday 13th August 2019
10:00
BBC Proms
2019, Prom 36: Late-Night Mixtape
5 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Super chilled heavenly radiance to calm the mind and nourish the soul.

Max Richter Vladimir's Blues
Eriks Esenvalds Stars
Ola Gjeilo The Spheres
Peteris Vasks The Fruits of Silence
Soumik Datta Clouds
Alonso Lobo Versa est in luctum cithara mea
Soumik Datta Morning Song
Arvo Pärt Fratres
Soumik Datta Sarod Improvisation
Franz Schubert String Quartet No 14 in D minor, 'Death and the Maiden'
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in D flat major, Op 27 No 2
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto in F minor, BWV 1056 (arr. unknown for viiolin in G minor)
Max Richter On the Nature of Dayligh
Monday 22nd July 2019
09:00
In Tune Mixtape
Summer recomposed
1 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Max Richter's reworking of Vivaldi, a folky dance by Schubert and Webern's Sommerabend.

Carlo Gesualdo In Monte Oliveti
Anton Webern Sommerabend (8 Early Songs)
Francesca Caccini Ciacconna
Franz Schubert 2 German Dances and 2 Landler, D618
Leos Janáček Youth (1st mvt)
Max Richter Vivaldi Recomposed: Summer 3
Traditional Swedish Polska
Sunday 21st July 2019
08:00
Cerys Matthews
Lost in Space
22 / 35 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With astronaut and scientist Helen Sharman and Trials of Cato in session.

Charles Wright & The Watts 103rd Street Rhythm Band Express Yourself
David Bowie Starman
Santana Black Magic Woman/Gypsy Queen
Richard Strauss Also sprach Zarathustra, Op. 30
Ananda Shankar Light My Fire
Roy Ayers He's A Superstar
The TV Theme Players Lost In Space
Guru Guru Starway
Big Maceo Worried Life Blues
Justin Hinds & The Dominoes The Higher The Monkey Climbs
Donnie Elbert You Don't Have To Be A Star
Lettuce Ready To Live
Smokey Wilson High Time
Linda Perhacs Song Of The Planets
The Dynamites Dub Star
Dorothy Ashby Django
Los Saicos Lonely Star (Estrella Solitaria)
Earthling Scum Barbarella
Martha Reeves and The Vandellas Easily Persuaded
Aca Novkovic Stara Plavka
Trials of Cato Difyrrwch (Cerys Matthews 6 Music Session 21 July 2019)
Erkin Koray Estarabim
Max Richter Space 21
Trials of Cato Gloria (Cerys Matthews 6 Music Session 21 July 2019)
Fiddling Bob Larkan & His Music Makers The Higher Up The Monkey Climbs
Michael Andrew Mad World
Will Burns May 9th
Gili Yalo Sew Lesew
Pictish Trail Far Gone
Brian Auger In And Out
Brittany Howard Stay High
Isaac Birituro & The Rail Abandon I Know (I'm Ok) (Edit)
Sam Cooke Lonesome Road
Kit Sebastian Pangea
Debashish Bhattacharya Mother Earth
Sunday 14th July 2019
17:00
Classical Fix
Davina McCall
3 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Television presenter Davina McCall tries Clemmie's classical playlist.

Max Richter On the Nature of Daylight
Eriks Esenvalds Stars
Sergei Prokofiev Violin Concerto No. 2 in G minor Op. 63, 2nd mvt: Andante
Elena Kats‐Chernin Butterflying
Aaron Copland Rodeo - (Four Dance Episodes) 4. Hoe-down
Claude Debussy Images - set 1 for piano, no.1; Reflets dans l'eau
Saturday 13th July 2019
06:00
This Classical Life
Jess Gillam with... Martin James Bartlett
4 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jess and Martin choose Glinka, Peter Gabriel, Richter and Karajan conducting Tchaikovsky.

Paul Simon The Boy in the Bubble
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesu, Joy of man's desiring
Max Richter Mercy
Darius Milhaud Scaramouche
Ólafur Arnalds Eyes Shut/Nocturne in C minor
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in C minor, Op 48 No 1
Richard Strauss Der Rosenkavalier - Final Scene
Stephen Sondheim I'm Still Here (from Follies)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ruslan and Ludmila (Overture)
John Field Nocturne No.10 in E minor
Sergei Prokofiev Piano Sonata No.7 in B flat major, Op. 83; 3rd movement
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 4 in F minor, Op. 36; 4th movement
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 5 in C minor, Op 67 (1st mvt)
Saturday 22nd June 2019
04:00
Record Review
Andrew McGregor with Suzanne Aspden and William Mival
3 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The best new classical releases, plus Building a Library on Handel's Israel in Egypt.

Jacques Offenbach Duetto du mariage "Je dois vous prévenir, madame" (La Périchole)
Jacques Offenbach Suite du Finale "Mon Dieu !... que de cérémonie !..." (La Périchole)
Johannes Brahms Piano Quintet in B minor Op. 115 iv) Con moto
Gérard Pesson Nebenstück
Max Richter The Four Seasons Recomposed: Autumn I
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for Violin and Traverso in E Minor, TWV 52:e3: I. Allegro
Stewart Goodyear Callaloo, II Mento
Gustav Mahler Ich Bin Der Welt Abhanden Gekommen (Rückert)
Thomas Arne Recitative: Saturnia (The Judgment Of Paris)
Herbert Howells Cello Concerto ii) Threnody. Lento calmato - Assai teneramente
Thomas Arne Air: Gentle swain! (The Judgment Of Paris)
Jacques Offenbach Couplets de la lettre "Ô mon cher amant, je te jure" (La Périchole)
Jacques Offenbach Finale: "Oh ! là ! hé !... holà ! de là-bas"(La Périchole)
Jacques Offenbach Couplets de la griserie "Ah ! quel dîner je viens de faire !" (La Périchole)
Jacques Offenbach Suite du Finale "Ah ! les autres étaient bien gris" (La Périchole)
Tuesday 18th June 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Nixon in China, Tim McInnerny, Benjamin?s Overture to an Italian Comedy
9 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Frederick Loewe Ascot Gavotte (My Fair Lady)
Gioachino Rossini L'Italiana in Algeri (Overture)
Sergei Prokofiev Toccata in D minor, Op 11
Thomas Tallis Spem in alium
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis
George Frideric Handel As steals the morn (L'Allegro, il Penseroso ed il Moderato)
Ludwig van Beethoven Fantasia in G minor, Op 77
Arthur Benjamin Overture to an Italian Comedy
Dmitry Shostakovich Cello Concerto No 1 in E flat major, Op 107 (1st mvt)
Grażyna Bacewicz String Quartet no.4 (3rd mvt)
Albert Ketèlbey In a Monastery Garden
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo in C sharp minor, Op 39 No 3
Camille Saint‐Saëns Le rouet d'Omphale, Op. 31, R. 169
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin (Act 2: Waltz)
Thomas Adès Les tours de passe-passe (Three Studies from Couperin)
Antonín Dvořák Humoresque in G flat major, Op 101 No 7
Richard Rodgers Slaughter on Tenth Avenue (On Your Toes)
Max Richter The Four Seasons Recomposed: Summer III
Jacques Ibert Parade (Divertissement)
Franz Schubert Notturno in E flat major, D 897
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in B flat major, K 361, 'Gran Partita' (4th mvt)
Bohuslav Martinu Half-time
Claude Debussy Danse sacrée et danse profane
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon XII à 8
Sunday 16th June 2019
08:00
Cerys Matthews
Hot Stuff
21 / 34 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Cerys is joined by writer Simon Barnes to talk Ulysses. Plus BBQ expert Genevieve Taylor.

Iggy Pop Lust For Life
Kate Bush Flower Of The Mountain
Lou Reed Satellite of Love
The Internet Special Affair
The Beach Boys Vegetables
King Curtis Memphis Soul Stew (live)
“Brother” Jack McDuff Hot Barbecue
David Bowie Soul Love
Jean Sablon Sur Le Pont d'Avignon
Lou Reed Turning Time Around
Willie Bobo Fried Neck Bones And Some Homefries
Deanna Durbin Love's Old Sweet Song
Bob Dylan It's All Over Now, Baby Blue
Blinky Bill & Idid Aziz Kilamu (feat. Blinky Bill & Idid Aziz)
Odyssey Our Lives Are Shaped By What We Live
The Impressions Preacherman
Édith Piaf Notre Dame De Paris
Toots & The Maytals Man Of The World
Chuch Womack & the Sweet Souls Ham Hocks and Beans
Nils Grevillius La Ci Darem - Don Giovanni
Muddy Waters Rollin' and Tumblin' Pt 1
Moon Panda Gun
Joan Shelley Coming Down For You
Max Richter Found Song For P
Miles Davis Rubberband Of Life
Marcus Miller Que Sera Sera
Daniel Herskedal The Mediterranean Passage In The Age Of Refugees
Cat Power Wanderer
Tubby Hayes Grits, Greens and Beans (Take 4)
Allen Ginsberg I Am A Victim Of Telephone
The Webs It's So Hard To Break A Habit
The Good, the Bad & the Queen Nineteen Seventeen (Radio Edit)
Shura Religion (Radio Edit)
Leo 'Bud' Welch Don't Let The Devil Ride
Saturday 15th June 2019
08:00
Sound of Cinema
The Berlin Wall
0 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Matthew Sweet explores the world of film music.

Sol Kaplan The Spy Who Came In From The Cold (1965) - Piano Prelude, Theme
Ralf Wengenmayr Ballon (2019) - Die letzten Stunden
Günther Fischer Solo Sunny (1980) - Title
Ernst Roters The Murderers Are Among Us (1946) - Title
Max Richter Never Look Away (2019) - A Way Out
Georges van Parys Les Miserables (1958) - Titles
Karl-Ernst Sasse Karla (1965) - Serenade for Karla
Gerd Natschinski Heisser Sommer (1965) - Titles
Joachim Werzlau Jacob the Liar (1975) - Titles
Jürgen Knieper Wings of Desire (1987) - The Glacial Valley
Yann Tiersen Good Bye Lenin! (2003) - Summer 78 / Preparations for the last TV fake
Gabriel Yared The Lives of Others (2006) - Die Sonate vom Guten Menschen
06:00
This Classical Life
Jess Gillam with... Jonathon Heyward
4 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jess Gillam is joined by a musical guest to swap tracks and share the music they love.

Gustav Holst Jupiter - The Bringer of Jollity (The Planets)
Stevie Wonder Superstition
Madeleine Peyroux Weary Blues
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony no. 4 in C minor Op.43; Largo - Allegro
Erik Satie Trois Melodies: No.1 Les Anges
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no. 4 (Op.90) in A major "Italian", 4th movement; Saltarello (Presto)
Igor Stravinsky The Rite of Spring - Danse secrale (l'elue)
JacobTV Tallahatchie Concerto; Slow Movement
Max Richter Vivaldi Recomposed - Spring 0 / Spring 1
Sunday 9th June 2019
08:00
Cerys Matthews
With Jeff Towns and Mike McCartney
19 / 35 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Cerys is joined by author and poetry enthusiast Jeff Towns and Mike McCartney.

Dr. John Big Chief
The Beatles If I Needed Someone
Curtis Mayfield Superfly
Sidney Bechet Petite Fleur
Sturgill Simpson Life Ain't Fair and the World Is Mean
Frank Sinatra That's Life
Max Richter Infra 3
The Scaffold Lily The Pink
Dr. John Blow Wind Blow
Grant Green I Don't Want Nobody To Give Me Nothing (Open Up The Door I'll Get It Myself)
Laurie Anderson What If The Sky Froze
Pete Seeger Bells of Rhymney
The Scaffold Liver Birds
Lee Hazlewood Summer Wine
Michael McGear Sweet Baby
Woody Guthrie Talking Centralia (Talking Miner)
Michael McGear Paddy Pipes 3
The Band Bells of Rhymney (verse 2)
Michael McGear Leave It
Brisa Roché Dans Le Vert De Ses Yeux
Tubby Hayes Voodoo
BBC Theatre Orchesta and Harold Lowe Oranges and Lemons
Michael McGear The Man Who Found God On The Moon
Rory Gallagher Should've Learnt My Lesson (Deuce Album Session)
Keel Her No Control
Trials of Cato Difyrrwch
Lavinia Blackwall Troublemakers
Cedric Myton Row Fisherman (feat. Cedric Myton)
Coladera A Luz De Yaya
Michael Rose I Put A Spell On You
Johnny Bond Sick, Sober, And Sorry
La Clave Move Your Hands
Joe Webb Some Might Say
Faradjallah Al Hadaoui
Tony McManus Song For The Miner
Monday 29th April 2019
11:00
Gideon Coe
Kevin Ayers and Bridget St John in concert.
17 / 38 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sessions from Archie Bronson, Boss Hog, The Sound, Cornershop, The Sabres Of Paradise.

The Dukes of Stratosphear Vanishing Girl
The Who A Legal Matter
The Passions Snow
Maria McKee Life Is Sweet (6 Music Session, 21 Jun 2005)
Charlotte Kerbs Return Of The Birds (feat. Charlotte Kerbs)
Sound Hothouse (Radio 1 Session, 9 Nov 1981)
Elma Orchestra And Ryan Vail Arrival
Kevin Ayers The Spider And The Fly - Paris Theatre 1971
Cornershop Staging the Plaguing of the Raised Platform (6 Music Session, 26 Jun 2012)
Boss Hog Big Fish (Radio 1 Session, 3 Mar 1991)
Kevin Ayers Jolie Madame - Paris Theatre 1971
Vanishing Twin Magician's Success
Marble Arch I'm On My Way
The Hardy Tree Stagdale
Sound New Dark Age (Radio 1 Session, 9 Nov 1981)
Peter Bruntnell Dinosaur
Archie Bronson Outfit Hoola - 6 Music Session 30/07/2010
Clinic Laughing Cavalier
Oliver Cherer Untitled 1983
Bromide Magic Coins
The Coathangers Stranger Danger
Count Ossie And The Mystic Revelation Of Rastafari Run One Mile
Max Richter Garden (1973)/Interior
Boss Hog Red Bath (Radio 1 Session, 3 Mar 1991)
Wreckless Eric Wreckless Eric - Dead End (Marc Riley Session 290419)
The Sabres of Paradise Stanshalls Lament - BBC Session 13/03/1995
Ty Segall & Freedom Band Warm Hands
Robyn Hitchcock Sunday Never Comes
The Sabres of Paradise Blackfriars Sunday - BBC Session 13/03/1995
Shana Cleveland Face Of The Sun
Cornershop Judy Sucks a Lemon for Breakfast (6 Music Session, 26 Jun 2012)
The Mystery Lights I'm So Tired (Of Living In The City)
The James Taylor Quartet Flute Cadenza
Plaid Maru
Bwncath Fel Hyn Da Ni Fod
The Sundays I Won (Radio 1 Session, 28 Feb 1989)
Luther Davis Group You Can Be A Star
Hann Beak
Sunday 21st April 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Elizabeth Alker
7 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Breakfast including a Sounds of the Earth slow radio soundscape.

Max Richter On the Nature of Daylight
Claude Debussy La plus que lente
Percy Grainger Blithe Bells
Irving Berlin Easter Parade
Pietro Mascagni Cavalleria Rusticana: Regina coeli laetare - Inneggiamo
Paul Hindemith Symphonic Metamorphoses in themes by Weber: II. Turandot
Anon. Victimae paschali laudes
Robert Johnson The Noble Man
Giovanni Gabrieli Surrexit Christus a 11
Ralph Vaughan Williams Easter (Five Mystical Songs)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for multiple Instruments in G minor, RV 577: I. Allegro
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita no. 2 in D minor, BWV 1004: IV. Giga
Grace Williams Penillion (1st Movement)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in C minor, op. 1 no. 3: IV. Prestissimo
Trad. Genedigaeth koring-bato
Duke Ellington Take all my loves & My love is a fever
John Dankworth Who is Sylvia?
John McCabe Symphony no. 1 'Elegy': II. Dance
Cécile Louise Chaminade Concertino for flute and orchestra, Op 107
Sunday 14th April 2019
11:00
Amy Lam
Spring cleaning through the new release schedule
18 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The post box is overloaded again so Amy's spring cleaning through all the new releases.

LCD Soundsystem Dance Yrself Clean
Wheatus Teenage Dirtbag
Radiohead No Surprises
Dexys Midnight Runners Tell Me When My Light Turns Green
OutKast So Fresh, So Clean
George Formby When I'm cleaning windows
Nick Drake Blossom
Michael Zager Band Let's All Chant
Fats Waller Spring Cleaning
Kate Bush Mrs. Bartolozzi
Operators Faithless
L'Epee Dreams
Sleaford Mods Discourse
Yves Tumor Noid
Max Richter Spring 1
Krafty Kuts Guard The Fort
shame Dust On Trial
Morrissey Spring-Heeled Jim
Penelope Isles Chlorine
Cloth Old Bear
She Drew the Gun Paradise
Pip Blom Ruby
KH Only Human
Saturday 13th April 2019
11:00
The Tom Robinson Show
Record Store Day
28 / 39 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom brings in his selection of records in celebration of Record Store Day.

Jacques Brel Ne Me Quitte Pas
The Rolling Stones Let's Spend The Night Together
The Rolling Stones 19th Nervous Breakdown
Al Green Let's Stay Together
Peter Gabriel Down To Earth
Viv Albertine I Want More
Aretha Franklin (You Make Me Feel Like) A Natural Woman
Chase & Status Hocus Pocus
M Pop Muzik
This Is the Kit Krulle Bol
Leftfield Not Forgotten
13th Floor Elevators You're Gonna Miss Me
Kristin Hersh Crooked
The Associates Club Country
The Leisure Society A Bird, A Bee, Humanity
Mo-Dettes White Mouse Disco
Bryony Williams Silhouette
Max Richter The Falling Orchestra
J.J. Cale Worrying Off You Mind
Birthmarks How Do You Rule Me?
Bang Bang Romeo Cemetery
Freya Roy 22 Movements
Amaroun Sober
Ethan Johns 21st Century Paranoid Blues
Peace Frog Ellena
Prefab Sprout When Love Breaks Down [Acoustic]
She Makes War Slow Puncture (Disarm_15)
Mutual Benefit Diamond Day
Sona Koloyan Like Any Other Night
Siobhan Wilson Cockcrow (feat. Siobhan Wilson)
The Durutti Column Neon
Flo Perlin My Company
Doom Somersault (Danger Mouse Mix ) (feat. Doom)
The Hempolics Wild Is The Wind
Mutes Overfed
Mint Nagasaki
Bledig And Breathe
Alora The Home Coming
Bob Dylan Tangled Up In Blue (Take 3, Remake 2)
Wednesday 10th April 2019
18:00
Mary Anne Hobbs Hit Reset Mix
With Fleet Foxes and Max Richter
3 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mary Anne Hobbs presents 30 minutes to of music to help you relax and reset.

Max Richter Space 11 (invisible pages over)
Miles Davis Générique
Jon Hassell Last Night the Moon Came
Fleet Foxes Fool's Errand
ROSALÍA Barefoot In The Park (feat. ROSALÍA)
Technimatic Breathe In
Thursday 4th April 2019
09:00
Mary Anne Hobbs
With The Hit Reset Mix
27 / 34 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Take 20 minutes to de-stress with the Hit Reset Mix.

The New Power Generation 7
M.I.A. Bad Girls
Aaliyah Try Again
Nico The Fairest Of The Seasons
Amy Winehouse In My Bed
Max Richter Space 11 (invisible pages over)
Lauryn Hill The Sweetest Thing
The Ruts Staring At The Rude Boys
Ian Dury & The Blockheads Hit Me With Your Rhythm Stick
The Undertones Wednesday Week
Betty Harris Ride Your Pony
Michael Rother Silberstreif
Jon Hassell Last Night the Moon Came
Daniel Avery Clear
Jorja Smith Loose Ends (feat. Jorja Smith)
Meredith Monk Eon
KH Only Human
Fleet Foxes Fool's Errand
Jungle Time (6 Music Festival 2019)
Edwyn Collins I Want You
Oh Sees C
ROSALÍA Barefoot In The Park (feat. ROSALÍA)
Tame Impala Patience
The Black Keys Lo/Hi
Ben Hayes See Sun
Technimatic Breathe In
Rozi Plain Conditions
Kim English Learn 2 Luv (Mood II Swing Radio Edit)
slowthai Peace Of Mind
Pi Ja Ma I Oh I
Jon Hopkins Luminous Beings
The National Light Years
Charlotte Gainsbourg Bombs Away
Childish Gambino This Is America
Sunday 31st March 2019
11:00
Words and Music
So Emotional
6 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Iain Glen and Brid Brennan journey through the seven universal emotions.

Max Richter On the Nature of Daylight
The Smiths Heaven Knows I'm Miserable Now
Harold Arlen Get Happy
Elvis Costello I'm Not Angry
Emily Hall Instrumental
Sydney Carter The Crow on the Cradle
Domenico Scarlatti Extract from Sonata in E KK.531
Ray Charles The Man With the Weirdo Beard
György Ligeti Extract from Kyrie, Requiem
Barokksolistene, Bjarte Eike The Image of Melancholy, a Pavane
Benjamin Britten Extract from Act I of The Turn of the Screw
Mick Jagger & Keith Richards Surprise Surprise
Philip Glass Glassworks, opening
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Stabat mater for soprano, alto, strings & organ in F min, Stabat mater doloroso
Anon La Quinte Estampie Real
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo Cappricio in G major, Rage Over A Lost Penny
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker live from Sage Gateshead with special guests
8 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from Sage, Sarah Walker with guests and music, including her Sunday Escape.

Steve Reich Electric Counterpoint: II. Slow
Samuel Barber Agnus Dei
Francis Poulenc Clarinet Sonata
John Adams Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Frederick Delius On Hearing The First Cuckoo in Spring
Erik Satie Gymnopedie no. 1
Archipelago Between Waves (edit)
Max Richter Recomposed: Spring 3
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for 2 violins BWV 1043 in D minor: i. Allegro
Herbert Murrill O Mistress Mine
Dag Wirén Serenade for Strings: Marcia
Joseph Haydn Notturno No. 8 in G major Hob. II:27 - Adagio
Zoltán Kodály Romanian Folk Dances
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for two pianos in D K.448
Träd Kuando el Rey Nimrod
Archipelago Vessels
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Sonata no. 2: ii. Non Allegro - Lento
Faye MacCalman Live at La Sala Rossa, Montreal September 2017
Frank Loesser Sit Down you're rocking the boat
Claude Debussy Images Book 1: Reflets dans L'eau
Archipelago Earth
Punch Brothers Flippen
Molly Drake Soft Shelled Crabs
Edvard Grieg Piano Concerto in A minor: ii Adagio
Friday 22nd March 2019
10:00
Steve Lamacq
22/03/2019
39 / 43 Tracks
This
Broadcast
You get to soundtrack the final hour in the Friday Free For All.

Daft Punk One More Time
The Clash Should I Stay Or Should I Go
Divinyls I Touch Myself
Squeeze Up The Junction
Stiff Little Fingers Alternative Ulster
Rilo Kiley Portions For Foxes
Talk Talk It's My Life
The KLF 3 A.M. Eternal
Yeah Yeah Yeahs Date With the Night
Radiohead Just
Underworld King of Snake
Bizarre Inc Playing With Knives
Seals & Crofts Summer Breeze
Bettie Serveert Kid's Allright
Electronic Getting Away With It
The Who Anyway, Anyhow, Anywhere
Dogs Die in Hot Cars Godhopping
Hank C. Burnette Spinning Rock Boogie
Nizlopi The JCB Song
Iggy and The Stooges Raw Power
Sonz of a Loop da Loop Era Far Out
Mantronix King Of The Beats
Johnny Ringo Rub A Dub
Daisy Chainsaw Love Your Money
Jordan Rakei Mind's Eye
She Drew the Gun Paradise
KOKOKO! Malembe
Snapped Ankles Rechargeable
Ex:Re Crushing
Lee “Scratch” Perry Big Ben Rock (Woodie Taylor Remix)
Fontaines D.C. Big
Yves Tumor Noid
Beirut Elephant Gun (Radio Edit)
Max Richter Spring 1
Harriet Brown Paper
Neon Waltz Friends Who Lost Control
Ibibio Sound Machine She Work Very Hard
Bonobo Ibrik
IDLES Danny Nedelko
Pip Blom Daddy Issues
The Good, the Bad & the Queen The Truce Of Twilight
illuminati hotties I Wanna Keep Yr Dog
The Wedding Present Corduroy (Single Version)
Sunday 17th March 2019
11:00
Words and Music
Peace and Protest
11 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Marking the 50th anniversary of John Lennon's Bed-In for Peace - poetry and music on peace

John Lennon Imagine
Arvo Pärt Spiegel im Spiegel
John Lennon Give Peace a Chance
Max Richter Written on the Sky
Samuel Barber Agnus Dei
Joni Mitchell The Fiddle and the Drum
Harold Arlen Over the Rainbow
Aaron Copland Down a Country Lane
Anon. Dona Nobis Pacem
Olivier Messiaen Quatuor pour la fin du temps - Intermede
Philip Glass Protest from Sattagraha
Beethoven Symphony no 6 – Allegro ma non troppo
George Butterworth Six Songs from A Shropshire Lad - Is my team ploughing?
Toru Takemitsu Toward the Sea - The Night
Gideon Klein String Trio - Lento
Ian Campbell The Sun is Burning
Thursday 7th March 2019
12:00
Late Junction
Late Junction Festival - Carla dal Forno?s mixtape
7 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Verity Sharp presents Carla dal Forno?s DJ set from the Late Junction Festival.

Max Richter Iconography
He Said Pump
The Underdog Dungeon Beats
Ovid Neud Photo
Richard Dawson Derwentwater's Farewell
Nocturnal Emissions No Separation (No F.A.)
Carla dal Forno So Much Better
Naked Spots Dance The Dance
Trevor Watts Rif Riff
O YAMA O Nogitsune
Yat-Kha Karangailyg Kara Hovaa (Dyngyldai)
Sandra Electronics I Understand
Ossia Dub Hell
Inga Copeland Smitten
Sunday 3rd March 2019
12:00
Now Playing @6Music
Roots and Shoots of Talk Talk
19 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Now Playing pays tribute to Mark Hollis of Talk Talk.

Radiohead Fake Plastic Trees
Talk Talk Life's What You Make It
Max Richter On The Nature Of Daylight
Talk Talk It's My Life
Talk Talk Eden
Doves Snowden
Talk Talk Living in Another World
Kate Bush Moments Of Pleasure
Talk Talk After The Flood
Talk Talk Today
Talk Talk Talk Talk
These New Puritans Fragment Two
Talk Talk The Party's Over
Talk Talk I Believe In You
Anja Garbarek The Gown
Miles Davis E.S.P.
Mark Hollis The Colour Of Spring
British Sea Power Machineries of Joy
Beth Gibbons And Rustin' Man Sand River
UNKLE Chaos
Louis Armstrong Summertime (Porgy and Bess)
Thursday 28th February 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Ian Skelly - Strauss's Four Last Songs, Anneka Rice, Haydn Symphony No 6 'Le Matin'
4 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Stabat Mater a 8
Iannis Xenakis Diamorphoses
Vincenzo Bellini Oboe Concerto in E flat major
Claude Debussy Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in C major, Op 24 No 2
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Menuets en rondeau (Les Paladins)
Richard Strauss Vier letzte Lieder (Four Last Songs) AV150 (Op. posth): I. Frühling
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 6 in B minor, Op 74, 'Pathétique' (2nd mvt)
Edvard Grieg Homeward, Op 62 No 6 (Lyric Pieces)
Franz Schubert Overture in D Major, D. 590 "In the Italian Style"
Richard Strauss Vier letzte Lieder (Four Last Songs) AV150 (Op. posth): II. September
Antonio Vivaldi Cum dederit dilectis (Nisi Dominus, RV 608)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D minor, K 9, 'Pastorale'
Richard Strauss Vier letzte Lieder (Four Last Songs) AV150 (Op. posth): III. Beim Schlafengehen
Max Richter On the Nature of Daylight (The Blue Notebooks)
Ruth Gipps Horn Concerto, Op 58 (1st mvt)
Richard Strauss Vier letzte Lieder (Four Last Songs) AV150 (Op. posth): IV. Im Abendrot
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Mazurka No 2 in C sharp minor
Dmitri Shostakovich Suite for Jazz Band No 1
George Enescu Wind Dectet, Op 14 (3rd mvt)
Antonín Dvořák Romance in F minor, Op 11
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 6 in D major, 'Le matin' (1st mvt)
Carl Nielsen Helios, Op 17
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Septet in E-Flat Major: I. Adagio maestoso - Allegro moderato
Clara Schumann Piano Sonata in G minor (1st mvt)
Leonard Bernstein Somewhere (West Side Story)
Friday 8th February 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Suzy Klein - Disney's Fantasia, Nicole Farhi, Respighi's Spring from 3 Botticelli Pictures
8 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Claude Debussy L'isle joyeuse
Paul Dukas The Sorcerer's Apprentice
Morten Lauridsen O Magnum Mysterium
Giacomo Puccini Crisantemi
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances, Op 45 (1st mvt)
Johannes Brahms Song of Destiny
Béla Bartók Music for Strings, Percussion and Celeste 4th mvt: Allegro molto
Georges Bizet Symphony No 1 in C major (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and Fugue in D minor BWV. 565
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 6 in D major, 'Le matin' (1st mvt)
Igor Stravinsky The Rite of Spring [Part 2 The sacrifice]
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Valse-fantasie in B minor
Franz Schubert Piano Trio in E flat major, D 897, 'Notturno'
Gabriel Fauré Valse-Caprice No 1 in A major
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker (Pas de deux)
Max Richter Spring 3 (Recomposed)
Ludwig van Beethoven Namensfeier Overture, Op 115
Enrique Granados Quejas o la Maja y el Ruiseñor (Goyescas)
Sergei Prokofiev Piano Concerto No. 1 in D-Flat Major, Op. 10: III. Allegro scherzando
Dmitri Shostakovich Tango (The Bolt)
Ottorino Respighi Spring (Three Botticelli Pictures)
Amy Beach Serenade after Richard Strauss's Ständchen
Cristóbal de Morales Parce mihi Domine
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Pygmalion (Overture)
Carl Nielsen Humoresque-Bagatelles, Op 11
Sunday 20th January 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Elizabeth Alker
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gustav Holst The Planets: Neptune
Max Richter Iconography
Michael Praetorius Terpsichore: Suite de voltes
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances, Op 45 (1st mvt)
Joseph Haydn Quartet in D minor, Op. 64 no. 5 'The Lark': IV. Finale
Henry Purcell What Power Art Thou, from the Frost Scene (King Arthur)
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Concerto No. 1 in G minor, op. 25: III. Presto
David Byrne Winter
Bedrich Smetana String Quartet No 1 in E minor, 'From my life': IV. Vivace
Nitin Sawhney The Lodger: End Credits
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio in E major, K. 261 for violin and orchestra
Nitin Sawhney The Lodger: Daisy goes to the lodger
John Taverner Western Wynde Mass: Agnes Dei
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Armide: Act II Scene 5: Enfin, il est en ma puissance
Sofia Gubaidulina Allegro rustico
Michael Praetorius Dances from 'Terpsichore': Passamezze (CCLXXXVI a 6)
Ernest Chausson Concert for violin, piano and string quartet: II. Sicilienne
Michael Praetorius Dances from 'Terpsichore': Spagnoletta (XXVII a 4)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 82 ' Ich habe genug', BWV 82: I. Ich habe genug
Monday 24th December 2018
09:00
Jo Whiley Meets
Margot Robbie
10 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hollywood actor Margot Robbie plays some of her favourite tunes.

Dusty Springfield Son Of A Preacher Man
Stealers Wheel Stuck In The Middle With You
The Lemonheads Mrs Robinson
Taylor Swift Santa Baby
Spice Girls Spice Up Your Life
Laura Branigan Gloria
Bill Nighy Christmas Is All Around
The Beach Boys Hawaii
Hozier Better Love
Max Richter Elizabeth's Portrait
Monday 10th December 2018
08:00
In Tune
The Labeque Sisters, Brabant Ensemble, Ray Chen
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Max Richter The Twins (Prague)
Juan de Araujo Los coflades de la estleya
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 3 in A minor, Op 56, 'Scottish' (2nd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Dopo notte (Ariodante)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 2 in C minor, 'Little Russian' - iv. Moderato assai - Allegro vivo
Felix Mendelssohn Concerto No 1 in E major for two pianos (3rd mt)
Philip Glass The Chase
Antoine de Févin Missa Ave Maria: Gloria
Erik Satie A New Satiesfaction (Gymnopedie No.1)
Max Bruch Violin Concerto No. 1 in G minor - Finale
Bernardo Zala Galdeano Sarabanda, arr for fortepianos and viola da gamba
Pierre de la Rue Missa Nuncqua fue pena mayor: Sanctus
Maurice Ravel Laideronnette, imperatrice des Pagodes (Mother Goose)
Jacobus Vaet Reges terre (extract)
Maurice Ravel Le jardin féerique (Mother Goose)
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Concerto No 1 in F minor, Op 73 (3rd mvt)
Traditional Irish, New England, Appalachian Christmas Eve Reel, Christmas in America, Old Christmas Eve
Friday 7th December 2018
17:00
Radio 1's Wind Down
Radio 1's Mindfulness Mix featuring Mouse on Mars
14 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Relax and unwind with laid back, chilled tracks and ambient, atmospheric sounds.

Leon Vynehall Envelopes (Chapter VI)
Jenny Hval The Long Sleep
Hilary Woods Prodigal Dog
Max Richter Cypher
Guy Sigsworth Nirai Kanai
Mouse on Mars Foul Mouth
Four Tet Daughter
Mouse on Mars Tear to My Eye
Jon Hopkins Feel First Life
Mouse on Mars Aviation
Mouse on Mars Dimensional People Part III
Sebastian Plano Purples
Hilary Woods Take Him In
BEAST Boketto
Sunday 2nd December 2018
08:00
Cerys Matthews
02/12/2018
29 / 44 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Eclectic music from blues to beats with poetry and live sessions

Neil Young Harvest Moon
David Bowie Moonage Daydream
The Miracles Go Tell It On The Mountain
Joni Mitchell Coyote
Jimi Hendrix Rainy Day, Dream Away
Matt Monro The Impossible Dream
Bryan Ferry Reason Or Rhyme
Joanna Newsom Sprout and the Bean
The Drifters Money Honey
Shuggie Otis Me And My Woman
Ike & Tina Turner Am I A Fool In Love
Maggie Bell Wishing Well
Ella Fitzgerald No Moon At All
Billy Boy Arnold Christmas Time
Aeris Roves Delilah
Yama Warashi Boiled Moon
Kyson Every High
Françoise Hardy Fleur De Lune
Max Richter Constellation 1
Milos Milivojević Sonata in D Minor, K.1(Domenico Scarlatti)
Billie Eilish Come Out and Play
Old Crow Medicine Show This Train Is Bound For Glory (live)
Wendy Carlos Bach brandenburg Concerto 1 in F
The Trails Of Cato Difyrrwch
The Fernweh Is This Man Bothering You
Joseph Spence Santa Claus Is Coming To Town
Mavis Staples Nina Cried Power (feat. Mavis Staples)
Gaye Su Akyol Bagrimizda Tas
Fatoumata Diawara Negue Negue
Danger Mouse Lux Prima
Sir Blunt Time Grove
Della Reese Brand New Day
Asha Bhosle Karle Par Karle
Joe Venuti After You've Gone
Colorama Turnham Green
Patsy Bisco Sailor Went To Sea (edit)
Erland Cooper Tammie Norie
Ike & Tina Turner Funkier Than A Mosquito's Tweeter
Feng Suave Venus Flytrap
Farai Social Butterflies
Girma Bèyènè & Akalé Wubé Enkèn yèlélèbesh
Count Basie Blues (ad lib blues)
Farai Talula
The Oktoberfest Oompah Band In The Green Forest