Go!

Playlists with tracks by Max Richter

Saturday 11th July 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
8 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Classical music for breakfast time, plus found sounds and the odd unclassified track.

Philip Glass Morning Passages (The Hours)
Bob Dylan One Too Many Mornings
Claude Debussy Beau Soir
Amilcare Ponchielli Dance of the Hours (La Gioconda)
Max Richter Mercy
Georges Brassens Maman Papa
Charles Aznavour Le Temps
George Frideric Handel Voglio Tempo (The Triumph of Time & Disillusion, Pt 2)
Edvard Grieg Morning (Peer Gynt - Suite No.1)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in E flat major, K 375 (2nd mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 5 (3rd mvt; Valse)
Calogero Joseph Salvatore Maurici Y'a tant d'amour
Johann Strauss II Voices of Spring, Op.410
Thursday 9th July 2020
13:00
Unclassified
Max Richter's Voices
6 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker with an exclusive preview of tracks from Max Richter's new album Voices.

Roberto Musci Claudia, Wilhelm R and Me
Max Richter Mercy
Max Richter Origins
K Leimer August
Ola Szmidt Rooted
Visible Cloaks, Yoshio Ojima & Satsuki Shibano Stratum
Hiroshi Yoshimura Creek
Kinbrae Haul into Being
Dan Michaelson Colourfield I
Max Cooper Swarm
Thursday 2nd July 2020
13:00
Unclassified
02/07/2020
8 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker with music that defies classification.

Ólafur Arnalds For Now I Am Winter (Nils Frahm Rework)
Galya Bisengalieva Barsa Kelmes
Kelly Lee Owens Melt!
Szun Waves Warming Up
Sarah Louise Ancient Intelligence
Andrew Kotting The Filthy Enactment
Julianna Barwick In Light
T Dot Est S141521
Jon Brooks Mr Brooks I Presume
Portico Quartet Immediately Visible
Atli Örvarsson Flying
Max Richter All Human Beings (from Voices)
Sunday 28th June 2020
08:00
Cerys Matthews
From the Calabrian Clarinet to the Art of Persia
16 / 32 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Kansas Smitty?s chat about their new album and Samira Ahmed discusses the Art of Persia.

Jamie Woon Night Air
Jimi Hendrix Voodoo Child (Slight Return)
Nick Cave & the Bad Seeds Red Right Hand
Joni Mitchell Free Man In Paris
Owiny Sigoma Band Harpoon Land
Gino Paoli Sapore Di Sale
Joy Lovejoy In Orbit
Keletigui et ses Tambourinis Guajira Con Tumbao
Unknown Artist Tarantella (Recorded in Bagnara, Calabria 1954)
Fereidoon Farrokhzad Aashianeh
Alan Hovhaness Prayer of St. Gregory (Opus 62b)
Kansas Smitty's Temple of Bel
Horace Andy Hymn Of The Big Wheel
John Patton Latona
Christian McBride Overture / The Movement Revisited
Sarah Webster Fabio Boss Soul
Max Richter All Human Beings
Jon Batiste We Are
Gary Bartz NTU Troop I've Known Rivers
Mavis Staples We Get By (Glastonbury 2019)
Mory Kanté Super Yèkè
Laura Marling I Speak Because I Can (Glastonbury 2017)
Mory Kanté Les 21 cordes de la kora (conte)
David Amram Muy Caliente
Abbass Mehrpouya Dokhtare Shab
Rafael Méndez Czardas
Jimmy Cliff You Can Get It If You Really Want (Glastonbury 2011)
Shohreh Omadi
Jimmy Smith The Organ Grinders Swing
Kansas Smitty's Sunnyland
Jack Hirschman 1910 - Notice How Each Particle Moves (Rumi)
Friday 26th June 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein with Janá?ek's Pohádka and Essential Dvo?ák
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No 1 'Classical'
Antonio Vivaldi Cessate, omai cessate
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Running Set
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon noni toni à 12
Tan Dun Floating Clouds (Memories in Watercolour)
Barbara Strozzi O Maria (Sacri musicali affetti, Libro 1)
Clara Schumann Piano Concerto in A minor - 3rd movement, Allegro non troppo
Felix Mendelssohn Scherzo from A Midsummer Night's Dream transc for piano
François Couperin Trio sonata "La Superbe"
Sergey Rachmaninov The Rock
Jean Sibelius Impromptu [Andante lirico]
Max Richter Three Worlds - Music from Woolf Works: In the Garden
Frédéric Chopin Boléro, Op 19
Josef Suk Intermezzo - Playing at Swans and Peacocks, from Fairytale Suite (Raduz and Mahulena)
Bedrich Smetana Festive Overture in D major, Op 4
Robert Schumann Märchenzählung, Op 132 No 3
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Flight of the Bumblebee (The Tale of Tsar Saltan)
Roderick Williams Goodwood by the Sea
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Mass in C Minor, K427 "Great" (Reconstr. H. Eder): Kyrie
Dag Wirén Sinfonietta (1st mvt)
Thursday 25th June 2020
07:00
In Tune
Murray McLachlan and Kathryn Page, Alice Neary and David Adams, Lucas Meachem
7 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Giuseppe Verdi Va pensiero (Nabucco)
Antonio Lotti Crucifixus à 8
Edgar Bainton And I saw a new Heaven
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No 5 in F minor, BWV 1056 (3rd mvt)
Robert Schumann Papillons, Op 2 (No 11 in D major)
John Corigliano They wish they could kill me (The Ghosts of Versailles)
Sergei Prokofiev Since we met (Waltz Suite for Orchestra)
Gustav Holst The Planets - suite Op.32: Jupiter, the Bringer of Jollity
George Frideric Handel Hallelujah (Messiah)
Herbert Howells Piano Quartet in A Minor, Op. 21: II. Lento, molto tranquillo
Max Richter All Human Beings
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in E flat major, KA 226 (1st mvt)
Bohuslav Martinu Charleston (La revue de cuisine)
Charles Camilleri Paganiana
Monday 8th June 2020
04:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Max Richter Sunlight
Percy Grainger Hill Song No 2
Felix Mendelssohn Capriccio brillante in B minor, Op 22
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 11 in A major, K 331 (3rd mvt)
John Taverner Agnus Dei (Missa Corona Spinea)
Arnold Schoenberg Presto in C major for string quartet
Patrick Hadley Kinder Scout
Gabriel Fauré Pavane, Op 50
George Butterworth Bredon Hill (In Summertime on Bredon)
Sergey Rachmaninov 3 Symphonic Dances, Op. 45 (no.1)
George Frideric Handel No, di voi non vo' fidarmi, HWV.189
Germaine Tailleferre Concertino for flute, piano and chamber orchestra (4th mvt)
Zoltán Kodály Dances of Galanta
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon 'in echo duodecimi toni' à 10
Jean Sibelius The Oceanides, Op 73
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No.6 in E minor, BWV.830 (Toccata)
Amy Beach Berceuse, Op.40 no.2
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in F major, Hob.XVI:23
Domenico Cimarosa Judith - Overture
Saturday 30th May 2020
11:00
Freak Zone Playlist
by Inventions
7 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A selection of pieces that radiate quietude and wonderment.

Fridge Cut Up Piano and Xylophone
Roberto Musci Claudia, Wilhelm R and Me
Ekkehard Ehlers Plays John Cassavetes 2
Strië 87 Billion Suns
Fatima Al Qidiri Yelwa Procession
The Kallikak Family Portland, Oregon part 2
Fujita Zero
His Name Is Alive F Choir
Jo Johnson Ancestral Footsteps
John Frusciante Ants
Kronos Quartet Fort Ross Chorale
Max Richter Spring 1
Colleen The Stars vs Creatures
Mike (408) Planet
Dominique Lawalrée Please Do Not Disturb
07:00
Sound of Cinema
Disappeared!
0 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Matthew Sweet focuses on music for mystery films, a genre favourite.

Benjamin Frankel So Long at the Fair (1950) Carriage and Fair & Long Forgotten Melody
Trent Reznor Gone Girl (2014)
Bruce Smeaton Picnic at Hanging Rock (1975)
Vangelis Missing (1982) Main Title
Carter Burwell Space Force (2020) Wrenching Time
Charles Williams The Lady Vanishes (1938) Overture
Giovanni Fusco L'avventura (1960)
Jerry Goldsmith One of our spies is missing
John Scott The Final Countdown (1980) End Titles and Mr and Mrs Tideman
John Williams Close Encounters of the Third Kind (1977)
Max Richter The Leftovers (Season One) And know the place for the first time
Anton Karas The Third Man (1949) Harry Lime arrives in Vienna
Nathan Johnson Brick (2005) Emily's theme
Benedikt Schiefer Only the Animals (2019)
Paul Glass Bunny Lake is Missing (1965) Samantha's Waltz & Wild Games
Wednesday 6th May 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly with Gjeilo's Tundra and Essential Sibelius
8 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Gustav Mahler Symphony No 6 in A minor
Max Richter Mercy
Thomas Tallis Salvator mundi
Francis Poulenc Intermezzo in A flat major
Ben Parry O nata lux
Sergey Rachmaninov How fair this spot arr Rot
Felix Mendelssohn Concert Piece No 2 in D minor, Op 114
Henry Purcell Here the deities approve (Ode for St Cecilia's Day Z.339)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Capriccioso, Op 19 No 5 (Six morceaux)
Ola Gjeilo Tundra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Concerto in D major, K 314 (1st mvt)
Johannes Brahms Piano Trio No 1 in B major, Op 8 (1st mvt)
Cecilia McDowall Winter Music (1st mvt)
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 1 in E minor
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in G major, Wq 173
Amy Beach Bal masqué, Op 22
Franz Schubert Trinklied im Mai, D 427
Joseph Haydn Parthia in B flat major for wind ensemble
Johann Sebastian Bach Adagio in G minor, BWV 968 arr Busoni
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ruslan and Ludmila (Overture)
Ole Bull Herd Girl's Sunday
Alexander von Zemlinsky String Quartet No 1 in A major, Op 4 (4th mvt)
Robert Schumann Piano Quartet in E flat major, Op.47 (3rd mvt)
Knut Nystedt Immortal Bach (Komm, süsser Tod, BWV 478)
Wednesday 15th April 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Georgia Mann with essential Easter music and Farnon's Jumping Bean
9 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, old and new.

Claude Debussy La plus que lente
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Vesperae solennes de confessore (K.339), Laudate Dominum
Padre Antonio Soler Fandango
Robert Farnon Jumping Bean
Jacques Ibert Escales
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor, Op 64 (3rd mvt)
John Taverner Dum transisset sabbatum I
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in D major, Op 70 No 1, 'Ghost' (3rd mvt)
Michael Torke Sky, Concerto for violin - 1st mvt 'Lively'
Antonio Vivaldi Filiae maestae Jerusalem, RV 638: II. Sileant Zephyri
Gerald Finzi Eclogue, Op.10
Franz Schubert Impromptu in A flat major, D 899 No 4
Johann Sebastian Bach Mir ekelt mehr zu leben (Cantata No.170, 'Vergnugte Ruh', beliebte Seelenlust')
Takeshi Furukawa Finale II - from the Last Guardian
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no.4 (K.19) in D major
Frédéric Chopin Waltz Op.64 no.3 in A flat major
Max Richter Spring (Recomposed)
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Symphony No 1, 'A Night in the Tropics' (2nd mvt)
Florence Price Symphony No.3 in C minor - 2nd movement Andante ma non troppo
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major, Kk.72
Sunday 12th April 2020
02:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with an enticing musical mix
12 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning.

John Tavener As one who has slept
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G major
George Gershwin Someone to watch over me (from Oh, Kay!)
Billy Mayerl Bats in the Belfry
Orlande de Lassus Aurora lucis rutilat
Antonio Vivaldi Spring 1 (The Four Seasons)
Thomas Adès O Albion (Arcadiana)
Gioachino Rossini Bassoon Concerto (3rd mvt)
César Franck Les Éolides
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 2 in C minor, 'Resurrection' (3rd mvt)
Dmitry Shostakovich Moscow-Cheryomushki Suite (Dances)
Irving Berlin Easter Parade
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G minor, Kk.30 'Cat's Fugue'
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No 5 in C minor, BWV 1011 (Prelude)
Edward Elgar Mina for small orchestra
Fanny Mendelssohn 6 Mélodies, Opp. 4 & 5: No. 4 in B Major
Marianna Martines Sinfonia (Overture) in C major
Francis Poulenc Quatre motets pour un temps de penitence, FP 97 - III - Tenebrae factae sunt
Franz Schubert 6 Moments Musicaux Op. 94, D. 780 - No. 3
Max Richter To the Stars (from Ad Astra)
Alexander Goedicke Concert Etude, Op. 49
Frederick Delius Violin Sonata No. 2
Anonymous The Rowallen Lute Book - Gypsies Lilt & A Scots Tune
George Frideric Handel The Occasional Oratorio, Act II: He has his mansion fix'd on high & Hallelujah, your voices raise
Ryuichi Sakamoto The Last Emperor - Theme
Saturday 11th April 2020
02:00
Breakfast
11/04/2020
11 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Classical music for breakfast time, plus found sounds and the odd unclassified track.

Gustav Holst Neptune, the Mystic (The Planets, Op 32)
Johannes Brahms Waltzes, Op 39 (Nos 1, 2, 5, 6, 10, 14 and 15)
Max Richter Dream 13 (minus even)
Fritz Kreisler Liebesfreud
Burt Bacharach Alfie
Maurice Ravel Menuet antique
David Guetta Titanium
Jasdeep Singh Degun/Roopa Panesar/Upneet Singh Dhadyalla Excerpt from memorial concert for Ustad Vilyat Khan
Georges Ferrieres A Bicyclette - Yves Montand
Sebastian Plano Miniature (title unknown)
Gabriel Fauré Apres un reve
Sandy Denny The False Bride
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Marriage of Figaro (extracts)
Ernest Irving Music from the film 'Whisky Galore'
Johann Sebastian Bach English Suite No 3 in G minor, BWV 808 (Allemande)
Antonio Vivaldi Mandolin Concerto in C major RV 425
Carolina Eyck Waves
Antonio Vivaldi Spring 3 (The Four Seasons Recomposed)
Johann Strauss II Voices of Spring, Op.410
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake (Act 1, No 2: Waltz)
Ulrich Roever Highland Cathedral
Étienne Lorin A Bicyclette
Thursday 9th April 2020
13:00
Unclassified
A place to rest and revive
8 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker with music by Anna Phoebe, Henrik Lindstrand and Olafur Arnalds.

Eversines Waves
Lorenzo Senni Canone Infinito
Max Richter Dream 1 (before the wind blows it all away) Pt 1
Leo Abrahams / Sølyst / Simon Fisher-Turner From Isolation 1
Squarepusher Midi Sans Frontières (Avec Batterie)
Henrik Lindstrand Home Alone
Henrik Lindstrand Kid and Dad
Dylan Henner A river drying out
Simmy Singh LA Trance (restrung)
SOHN Unfold
Four Tet Insect Near Piha Beach
Anna Phoebe By the Sea
Floating Points Bias (Mayfield Depot Mix)
Tuesday 7th April 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents breakfast, featuring a complete Bach cantata for Holy Week.

Percy Grainger Mock Morris
Emmanuel Chabrier Bourée fantasque
Richard Rodgers This Nearly Was Mine (South Pacific)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata BWV.159 'Seht, wir gehn hinauf gen Jerusalem'
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no.3 in E flat major Op.55 'Eroica' (3rd mvt)
Domenico Dragonetti Double Bass Concerto in A major (2nd mvt)
Henry Litolff Piano Trio no.2 in E flat major Op.56 (2nd mvt)
Alma Mahler Bei dir ist es traut (5 Songs [1910])
Gerald Finzi Intimations of Immortality (closing sections)
Claude Debussy Danse de la poupée (La boite a joujoux)
Ravi Shankar Sitar Concerto (Raga Adana)
Jules Massenet Suite de Cendrillon (Nos 5-7)
Walter Leigh Concertino for keyboard and strings
Anton Diabelli Waltz in C major
Luigi Boccherini String Quintet no.11 in E major, G.275 (Minuet)
Max Richter Diabelli
David Lang Have mercy, my God (The Little Match Girl Passion)
Jörg Widmann Diabelli-Variation
Eugene Zádor Dance Overture
George Frideric Handel Welcome as the dawn of day (Solomon)
Alexander Glazunov Rêverie Orientale (2 Pieces Op.14)
Edward Elgar In Haven (Sea Pictures, Op.37)
Johannes Brahms Cello Sonata no.2 in F major, Op.99 (2nd mvt)
Thursday 19th March 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Essential music for spring, Gerard Hoffnung learns the tuba
5 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, old and new.

Catrin Finch & Seckou Keita Ceffylau
Miles Davis Blue in Green
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Marriage of Figaro (Overture)
Bill Evans Peace Piece
Felix Mendelssohn Ruy Blas, Op.95
Kevin McKee Iron Horse: I. The Blue Goose
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber L'annonciation
Vincenzo Calestani Damigella, tutta bella for voice and continuo [1617]
Erik Satie Gymnopédie No 2 in C major
Franz Schubert Symphony no.5 in B flat major, D.485 (1st mvt)
Joseph Haydn The Creation [Die Schopfung] (H.21.2), Pt 1 no.13; Die Himmel erzahlen
Miriam Hyde Piano Concerto No 1 in E flat minor, 3rd mvt 'Allegro scherzando'
Francis Poulenc Rag-Mazurka (Les biches)
Nicolò Paganini Tarantella in A minor
Max Richter Spring (Recomposed)
Trad. Sweet William
Max Reger A Romantic Suite Op. 125: mvt. II - scherzo. vivace
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Violin Concerto in D major, Op 35 (1st mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in E minor, Op 59 No 2 'Razumovsky' (4th mvt finale)
Michael Giacchino The Glory Days - from The Incredibles
Francisco Guerrero Maria Magdalena
Frédéric Chopin Ballade in G minor, Op 23 No 1
Howard Skempton Lento for orchestra
Antonio Vivaldi Sinfonia de L'Olimpiade, RV 725
Claude Debussy Bruyères (Preludes Bk.2 no.5)
Isaac Albéniz Iberia Book 1 (El Puerto)
Monday 16th March 2020
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
Your daily classical soundtrack
1 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune?s specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Max Richter Mercy
Ralph Vaughan Williams Sea Songs
Malcolm Arnold Brass Quintet no.1, Op.73 (1st mvt)
Giuseppe Verdi Chorus of the Bohemians and Matadors (La traviata)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D minor for 2 violins, RV 511 (1st mvt)
Richard Wagner Im Treibhaus (Wesendonck Lieder arr Mottl)
Saturday 7th March 2020
03:00
Record Review
Andrew McGregor with Hannah French
1 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Building a Library, Hannah French compares recordings of Vivaldi's L'estro armonico.

Max Richter Diabelli
Lera Auerbach Angels 1 to 6 (from 72 Angels - In splendore lucis)
Jörg Widmann Diabelli-Variation
Lera Auerbach Angels 19 to 24 (from 72 Angels - In splendore lucis)
Reinhard Keiser Concerto
Olga Neuwirth Remnants of Songs - An Amphigory (5th mvt)
Johannes Brahms Edward, Op. 75 No. 1
Hubert Parry Judith (Act 1, Scene 2)
Franz Schubert Symphony No. 6 in C major, D589 (3rd mvt)
Anton Bruckner Symphony No. 6 in A major (3rd mvt)
Dmitri Kabalevsky 24 Preludes Op. 38 (Nos. 8-11)
Louise Dumont Farrenc Symphony No. 1 in C minor, Op. 32 (3rd mvt)
Rhian Samuel The Deed (4th mvt, Clytemnestra)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for Two Keyboards in C minor, BWV1060 (3rd mvt)
Rhian Samuel Dirge (7th mvt, Clytemnestra)
Anton Diabelli Waltz in C major
Viera Janárceková String Quartet no.8 "entrückt"
Wednesday 4th March 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Robena Anna Laidlaw, Bach's Sheep May Safely Graze, Essential Handel arias
7 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

William Byrd Miserere Nostri
George Frideric Handel All we, like sheep, have gone astray (Messiah)
Claude Debussy Jeux de vagues (La mer)
Trad. She moved through the fair
Benny Andersson Money Money Money
Fanny Mendelssohn String Quartet in E flat major (4th mvt)
Gustav Mahler What the Wild Flowers Tell Me
Gabriel Pierné Piano Concerto in C minor, Op 12 (2nd mvt)
Michael Daugherty Route 66 for Orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Sheep may safely graze arr for piano
Frédéric Chopin Impromptu in A flat major, Op 29
George Frideric Handel Alcina Act 2 sc.12; Verdi prati
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in C major, Op 53, 'Waldstein' (1st mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No 5 in A major, K 219 (3rd mvt)
Peggy Glanville-Hicks Promenade (Etruscan Concerto)
Johann Sebastian Bach Italian Concerto in F major - Andante
Traditional Scottish Mary Morrison
Arnold Bax Dance in the Sun (4 Orchestral sketches)
Richard Wagner Tannhäuser (Overture)
Max Richter Dream 3 (in the midst of my life)
Padre Antonio Soler Keyboard Sonata No 90 in F sharp minor
Trad. Hasapiko
Édouard Lalo Symphonie espagnole, Op 21 (5th mvt)
Richard Rodgers My Favourite Things (The Sound of Music)
Anton Bruckner String Quartet in C minor (3rd mvt)
Saturday 29th February 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
9 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Classical music for breakfast time plus found sounds and the odd unclassified track.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Marriage of Figaro: Overture
Gioachino Rossini La Cenerentola (Overture)
Max Richter Mercy
Jean Sibelius Andante Festivo
John Kirkpatrick Dance of the Demon Daffodils
Claude Debussy Children's Corner; The Snow is Dancing
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto no. 1 (BWV.1046) in F major; 1st movement
Marguerite Monnot Y'a Pas d'Printemps
Lesley Barber Mansfiled Park; theme
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D Major, Op.50 No.6 "The Frog"
John Dowland 'Now, oh now I needs must part' with the Frog Galliard
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 3 in C sharp minor, Op 39
Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt (Op.23), no.13; Morning mood
Franz Lehár Grützner Waltz
Tore Brunborg Slow Snow
William Walton 5 Bagatelles (no.4)
Luke Howard Future Coda
Jacques Brel Il neige sur Liège
Thursday 27th February 2020
13:00
Unclassified
Mythical deer and electronic sounds
10 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker with an exclusive from Rival Consoles and the latest release from Darkstar

Max Richter Mercy
Luke Howard Future Coda
Rival Consoles Pulses of Information
Bernhard Schimpelsberger Enlightenment
Cucina Povera Demetra
Darkstar Wolf
33EMYBW Symmetry
Son Zept 1D2D Rise
Donna McKevitt Air
Beatrice Dillon Workaround Two
Lee Ranaldo and Raul Refree At the Forks
Hatis Noit Inori
Saturday 15th February 2020
05:00
This Classical Life
Jess Gillam with... Timothy Ridout
4 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jess Gillam is joined by a musical guest to swap tracks and share the music they love.

The Beatles In My Life
Max Richter On the Nature of Daylight
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in C major Op 20 No 2; 2nd Movement Capriccio
Béla Bartók Three Hungarian Folksongs from Csik District
Stéphane Grappelli How High The Moon
Michael Kiwanuka Hard to Say Goodbye
Johann Sebastian Bach Kommt, ihr Töchter (St Matthew Passion, BWV 244)
Henri Vieuxtemps Elegie Op.30
Darius Milhaud Scaramouche - suite, arr. for saxophone/clarinet & orch.....: Brazileira
David Popper Elfentanz (Dance of the Elves), for cello & piano, Op. 39
Sunday 9th February 2020
10:00
The Listening Service
Sad songs say so much
10 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In times of trouble, is sad music what we need?

Adele Someone Like You
Elton John Candle In The Wind
Samuel Barber Adagio for Strings
William Orbit Barber's Adagio For Strings
Elton John Sad Songs (Say So Much)
Joe Liggins The Honey Dripper
Glenn Miller Orchestra In the Mood
Richard Wagner Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg - opera in 3 acts
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg variations BWV.988
Richard Strauss Metamorphosen AV.142 for 23 solo strings
George Butterworth 6 Songs from 'A Shropshire lad' for voice and piano
Samuel Barber Adagio for string orchestra, arr. from 2nd mvt of String Quartet
Pierre Boulez 12 Notations for piano
Doreen Carwithen Concerto for piano and strings
Adjei, Irving Ampofo, Joseph Olaitan Adenuga / Nyandoro Kelly Back to Basics
Original Dixieland Jazz Band Livery Stable Blues
Giuseppe Ottaviani Follow the White Rabbit
Unsuk Chin Choros chordon for orchestra
Joe Strummer English Civil War
Max Richter She Remembers (from "The Leftovers")
Thomas Tomkins A Sad pavan for these distracted times MB.5.53 for keyboard
Edward Elgar ('Enigma') Variations Op.36 for orchestra
Arvo Pärt Cantus in memoriam Benjamin Britten for string orchestra and bell
George Butterworth A Shropshire lad - rhapsody for orchestra [1912]
Friday 17th January 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Claribel, Seth Lakeman
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

George Gershwin I Got Rhythm
Claude Debussy String Quartet in G minor, Op 10
Steve Reich Nagoya Marimbas
Ralph Vaughan Williams Epithalamion
Max Richter Three Worlds - Music from Woolf Works: In the Garden
Joseph Haydn Horn Concerto No 1 in D major, H VIId 4 (2nd mvt)
Maurice Ravel String Quartet in F major (1st mvt)
Elgar Howarth Mosaic for brass band
Barbara Strozzi Cantata: L'Astratto
Jean Sibelius Finlandia, Op 26
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto No. 1 In A Minor Bwv.1041 For Violin And String Orchestra
Clara Schumann Piano Sonata in G minor (1st mvt)
Claribel I Cannot Sing the Old Songs
François Couperin La sultane: Sonate en quatuor
Francis Poulenc Flute Sonata (3rd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Polonaise in C Major, Op. 89
Frédéric Chopin Etudes, Op. 10: 4. Etude in C Sharp Minor
Béla Bartók Transylvanian Dances for orchestra (3rd mvt)
Edward Elgar Allegretto on G-E-D-G-E
Camille Saint‐Saëns Rhapsodie d'Auvergne
Charles‐François Gounod Symphony No 1 in D major (4th mvt)
George Frideric Handel Let thy hand be strengthened, HWV 259
Wednesday 25th December 2019
07:00
Slow Radio
Arctic Sound Walk, Being and Belonging
9 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Day two of Horatio Clare's immersive Sound Walk along Greenland's Arctic Circle Trail.

Jean Sibelius Symphony No.7
Max Richter Vivaldi Recomposed - Winter 2
Ólafur Arnalds Brot
Markan Sigfúsdóttir Spirals
Terje Isungset Silent Blue
John Luther Adams In the White Silence - Letter H
Biosphere Lysbotn
Edmund Finnis The Air, Turning
John Luther Adams In the White Silence - Letter K
John Luther Adams Canticles of the Sky - IV. Sky with Endless Stars
John Luther Adams In the White Silence - Letter L
John Luther Adams Canticles of the Sky - I. Sky with Four Suns
John Luther Adams Canticles of the Sky - III. Sky with Nameless Colors
Tuesday 24th December 2019
12:00
BBC Proms
2019 Repeats, Prom 36: Late-Night Mixtape
5 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Super-chilled heavenly radiance to calm the mind and nourish the soul.

Max Richter On the nature of daylight
Max Richter VLADIMIR'S BLUES
John Tavener The Lamb - carol
Soumik Datta Sarod Improvisation
Peteris Vasks The Fruit of silence for chorus and piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto no. 5 in F minor BWV.1056 for keyboard and string orchestra - Largo
Ola Gjeilo The Spheres
Franz Schubert Quartet in D minor D.810 (Death and the maiden) for strings - Allegro
Soumik Datta Morning Song
Alonso Lobo Versa est in luctum for 6 voices
Frédéric Chopin 2 Nocturnes Op.27 for piano
Soumik Datta Clouds
Arvo Pärt Fratres vers. strings & perc
Sunday 22nd December 2019
09:00
Guy Garvey's Finest Hour
The Winter Warmer
32 / 38 Tracks
This
Broadcast
It's the shortest day of the year so Guy's getting all wintry.

Ella Fitzgerald Midnight Sun
Bee Gees Stayin' Alive
Rufus Wainwright Want
Grace Jones I've Seen That Face Before (Libertango)
David Sylvian Orpheus
The Jimi Hendrix Experience Third Stone From The Sun
Nick Cave & the Bad Seeds Babe, You Turn Me On
Blur No Distance Left To Run
Oscar Peterson God Rest Ye Merry Gentlemen
Steve Earle Transcendental Blues
I Am Kloot Fingerprints
Vince Guaraldi Trio Cast Your Fate To The Wind
Talk Talk New Grass
k.d. lang Wash Me Clean
The Dave Brubeck Quartet Unsquare Dance
Fats Domino Mardi Gras In New Orleans
North Downs Nightlife Blues
Laura Veirs Mountains of the Moon
Ren Harvieu Yes Please
Symfonický orchester Slovenského rozhlasu La Rondine / Chi Il Bel Sogno Di Doretta
Natalie Evans Postscript- Otono
Shannon Lay November
Radiohead Scatterbrain (As Dead As Leaves)
HAIM Summer Girl
Adrianne Lenker Blue And Red Horses
Justis Outside Of Eden (feat. Kate Stables & Justis)
Max Richter Winter 3
Little Dragon Tongue Kissing
Bill Callahan Shepherd's Welcome
Planningtorock Beulah Loves Dancing
Shana Cleveland Night Of The Worm Moon
Ed Harcourt Duet for Ghosts
Brittany Howard Stay High
The Electric Soft Parade Never Mind
Bonnie “Prince” Billy (At The) Back Of The Pit
Tiny Ruins Olympic Girls
Molly Sarlé Human
Shannon Lay Death Up Close
Thursday 19th December 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: John Rutter, Byrd's The Bells, Paolo Tosti in Marylebone
7 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 2 in F major, BWV 1047
Max Richter Mercy
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance no.1 in G minor
Giovanni Gabrieli Jubilate Deo
Igor Stravinsky Ebony Concerto
Henry Purcell Rejoice in the Lord alway, Z 49, 'Bell Anthem'
Camillo Schumann 3 Vortragsstücke, Op.82'1: Romanze
Tom Dobney Breakfast Carol Competition 2019; No.2 Go to the Child
Luciano Berio Rendering - after Schubert
William Byrd The Bells MB.27.38
Albert Ketèlbey Bells across the Meadows
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Manfred Symphony, Op 58 (2nd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 40 in G minor, K 550 (1st mvt)
Claude Debussy Marche écossaise
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in C major, Op 72 No 7
Carl Nielsen Suite for piano, Op 45 (6th mvt)
Paul Lewis Edwards Breakfast Carol Competition 2019; No.3 Go to the Child
Paolo Tosti Aprile
Edward Elgar Introduction and Allegro Op.47 for string orchestra
Paolo Tosti For Ever and For Ever!
Santiago de Murcia Folias españolas
Ludwig van Beethoven Egmont, Op 84 (Overture)
Paolo Tosti A vucchella
Federico Mompou Paisajes: I. La Fuente y la campana
Barbara Strozzi L'usignuolo
Richard Strauss Romanze, TRV 80
Sunday 15th December 2019
08:00
Classical Fix
Jess Shadbolt
4 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Chef and restaurateur Jess Shadbolt tries Clemmie's classical playlist.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Marriage of Figaro: Overture
Chilly Gonzales Wintermezzo
Gioachino Rossini Petite Messe Solenelle: Kyrie
Mary Lattimore Never Saw Him Again
Max Richter Dona Nobis Pacem 2 (from The Leftovers)
George Frideric Handel Suite in B flat major, HWV 434: IV. Menuet
Thursday 5th December 2019
12:00
Night Tracks: The Archive Remix
Music for the night
2 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A magical sonic journey conjured from the BBC music archives.

Erroll Garner Misty
Clara Schumann 'Ich stand in dunklen Traumen' from 6 Songs, Op 13
Johannes Brahms 'Ich schwing mein Horn ins Jammertal' from 5 Lieder, Op 41 No 1
Max Richter Wershe and Son
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Second Movement from String Quartet No 1
Nico Muhly Howards End (opening)
Frédéric Chopin Etude in E major, Op 10 No 3
Linda Perhacs You Wash my Soul