Playlists with tracks by Max Reger

Sunday 18th March 2018
Through the Night
Leif Ove Andsnes, Vasily Petrenko and the Oslo Philharmonic
5 / 26 Tracks
Vasily Petrenko, the Oslo Philharmonic and soloist Leif Ove Andsnes. With Catriona Young.

Erik Satie Gnossienne No.1
Padre Antonio Soler Fandango
Georges Bizet L'Arlesienne - suite no.1
Richard Strauss Ein Heldenleben Op.40
Anton Bruckner Symphony No.2 in C minor
Franz Schubert 6 Deutsche [German dances] for piano (D.820)
Ludwig van Beethoven Adagio in E flat (WoO.43 No.2) for mandolin and piano
Frédéric Chopin Waltz for piano (Op.18) in E flat major 'Grande valse brillante'
Traditional Hei, Buzau, Buzau
Orlande de Lassus 3 motets: Jubilate Deo; Io ti voria; Tristis est anima mea
Max Reger Praludium in D minor, op.65/6
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Dieterich Buxtehude Frohlocket mit Handen, BuxWV 29
Igor Stravinsky The Firebird, suite (1919)
Benjamin Britten Phantasy for string quintet in F minor [1932]
Sergei Rachmaninov Concerto no. 4 in G minor Op.40 for piano and orchestra
Giuseppe Verdi Duet: Tardo per gli anni, e tremulo (Attila & Ezio) from the prologue to Attila
Joaquín Rodrigo 3 Piezas espanolas for guitar
Jean Sibelius Romance in D flat major Op. 24, No. 9 (encore)
Roger Matton Danse bresilienne for 2 pianos (1946)
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony no. 12 in D minor Op.112 (The Year 1917)
Fritz Kreisler Chinese Tambourine op 3
Lars‐Erik Larsson De nakna tradens sanger (Songs of the Naked Trees) (Op.7)
Georg Muffat Suite for Orchestra
Pierre Agricola Genin Fantasie sur Rigoletto (Op.19)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Duet: Bei Mannern, from Die Zauberflote
Friday 16th March 2018
In Tune
Santiago Quartet, Royal Academy of Music Theatre, The Gesualdo Six
5 / 16 Tracks
Sean Rafferty's guests include the Santiago Quartet and The Gesualdo Six.

Astor Piazzolla Oblivion
William Byrd Vigilate
Leonard Bernstein I am easily assimilated (Candide)
Max Reger Scherzo Op.65 No.10
James Oram Water
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No.2, Adagio Sostenuto
Astor Piazzolla Primavera Porteña/Buenos Aires
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Io son ferito, ahi lasso
David Bednall Put out into the deep
Will Todd Love Song
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia (Cantata 'Am Abend aber desselbigen Sabbats' BWV42
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in D major, K 320, 'Posthorn' (1st mvt)
Francis Poulenc Les Petites Voix (Nos 1, 4 & 5)
Gabriel Fauré Les roses d'Ispahan (4 Songs, Op 39)
Gioachino Rossini Una voce poco far (The Barber of Seville)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 1 in B flat major for keyboard, BWV 825 (Gigue)
Sunday 11th March 2018
Radio 3 in Concert
1 / 3 Tracks
The Basel Chamber Orchestra's La Chaux-de-Fonds Music Society Festival performance in 2017

Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto in D major Op.61
Max Reger O Mensch, bewein' dein' sunde gross after Bach chorale Bwv.622
Max Bruch Octet
Friday 2nd February 2018
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Royal Birmingham Conservatoire - New Generation Artists, Benjamin Appl
15 / 18 Tracks
Baritone Benjamin Appl and pianist Sholto Kynoch at Royal Birmingham Conservatoire.

Francis Poulenc Hyde Park
Peter Warlock My own country
Richard Strauss Allerseelen, Op. 10 no. 8
Franz Schubert Der Einsame, D. 800
Sir Henry Rowley Bishop Home, sweet home
Franz Schubert Drang in die Ferne, D. 770
Franz Schubert Der Wanderer in den Mond, D. 870
Franz Schubert Der Heimweh, D. 456
Franz Schubert Der Wanderer, D. 489
Adolf Strauss Ich weiss bestimmt, ich werd' dich wiedersehen
Johannes Brahms Mein Madel hat einen Rosenmund, WoO. 33, no. 25
Edvard Grieg Zur Rosenzeit, Op. 48, no. 5
Max Reger Des Kindes Gebet, Op.76 no. 22
Edvard Grieg Ein Traum, Op. 48 no. 6
Peter Warlock The Bachelor
Franz Schreker Waldeinsamkeit
Ralph Vaughan Williams House of Life: II. Silent Noon
Franz Schubert Seligkeit, D. 433
Thursday 25th January 2018
Through the Night
BBC Proms 2015: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
3 / 23 Tracks
Jonathan Swain presents the BBC National Orchestra of Wales in concert at the 2015 Proms.

Ludwig van Beethoven Overture: Egmont
Johann Baptist Vanhal Concerto for 2 bassoons and orchestra
Claude Debussy Estampes [1903]
Johann Sebastian Bach Six Chorales from the Schemelli Collection
Max Reger Praludium in D minor, op.65/6
Nils-Eric Fougstedt Concert Overture (1941)
Rudolf Tobias Absol - motet
Petronio Franceschini Sonata for 2 trumpets, strings & basso continuo in D major
Johannes Brahms Trio for piano and strings No.3 in C minor (Op.101)
Marcel Grandjany Rhapsodie pour la harpe (1921)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
George Enescu Concertstuck for viola and piano (1906)
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No 1 in D major, Op 25, 'Classical' (Proms 2015)
Qigang Chen Iris Dévoilée
Johann Strauss II Wienerblut (waltz) (Op.354)
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphony no. 2 in E minor Op.27 (Proms 2015)
Frédéric Chopin 4 Mazurkas for piano (Op.33)
Erik Satie Poudre d'or, waltz for piano
Zoltán Kodály 4 Italian madrigals for female chorus
Wilhelm Stenhammar String Quartet No 3 in F major, Op 18
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata for transverse flute & basso continuo in G major
Robert Schumann Etudes en formes de variations Op.13 for piano
Jacques Ibert Trois Pieces Breves [Three Short Pieces]
Friday 19th January 2018
Through the Night
BBC New Generation Artists the Armida Quartet with Pavel Kolesnikov
4 / 25 Tracks
Jonathan Swain presents the Armida Quartet with Pavel Kolesnikov in Brahms and Dvorak.

Gustav Mahler 5 Ruckert-Lieder
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 6 in F major Op.68 (Pastoral)
Jean Sibelius 6 Impromptus, (Op.5)
Franz Schubert Scherzo No.1 in B flat (D.593)
Jan van Gilse String Quartet (Unfinished, 1922)
Richard Strauss Horn Concerto No.2 in E flat major
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto da Camera in C major (RV.87)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D (K.485) [1786]
Astor Piazzolla Tango Suite for two guitars (Parts 2 and 3)
Johannes Brahms Quartet no. 2 in A minor Op.51`2 for strings
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Jorgen Jersild 3 Danish Romances for Choir
Dmitri Shostakovich 7 Dances of the Dolls Op.91b
Joseph Haydn Quartet for strings (Op.76, No.1) in G major
Edvard Grieg Sonata for Violin and Piano no.2 in G major (Op.13)
Jānis Mediņš Aria from "Suite no.1"
Ernest Bloch Suite for cello solo no.1
Leslie Pearson Dance Suite, after Arbeau
Frederick Delius Irmelin prelude (RT.6.27) arr. [1931] from Preludes to Acts 1 & 3 of the opera
Maurice Ravel Ma mere l'oye (Mother Goose) - ballet
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio No.4 from Essercizii Musici
Max Reger Nachtlied
Alexander Tekeliev Tempo di Waltz for children's chorus and piano
Petko Stainov A bright sun has risen
Antonín Dvořák Quintet no. 2 in A major Op.81 for piano and strings
Sunday 14th January 2018
Choir and Organ
Bach, Handel and Verdi
2 / 14 Tracks
Sara Mohr-Pietsch introduces Bach sung by the Norwegian Soloists Choir.

Giuseppe Verdi Aida
Henry Purcell Dido and Aeneas
Will Todd Ave verum corpus
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Missa solemnis in C major K337
Imilonji Kantu Ukushona Kwelanga (The Sunset)
Jeremy Filsell Tomorrow shall be my dancing day
Johann Sebastian Bach Furchte dich nicht, ich bin bei dir BWV 228
Ko Matsushita Jubilate Deo for chorus
Max Reger Villanella napoletana (Baldassare Donato) for male chorus
René Clausen Tonight Eternity Alone
Ronald Corp Forever child for chorus
Suor Leonora d'Este Sicut lilium inter spinas
Darius Milhaud Cantique du Rhone Op 155 for chorus
Träd Riding Song
Tuesday 19th December 2017
Afternoon Concert
1 / 14 Tracks
The Netherlands Bach Ensemble perform three cantatas by J.S Bach.

Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Concerto for Harpsichord and Fortepiano in E flat major
Dominic Carter Sir Christèmas
Martin Evans Sir Christemas
Max Reger Auf der Jugendzeit - Weihnachtstraum
David Hughes Sir Christèmas
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 119 BWV.119 (Preise, Jerusalem, den Herrn)
Alec McGregor Sir Christèmas
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 137 BWV.137 (Lobe den Herren, den machtigen Konig der Ehren)
Gabriel Fauré Noël, Op. 43 No. 1
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 69 BWV.69 (Lobe den Herrn, meine Seele)
Bernard Trafford Sir Christèmas
Johann Christian Bach Meine Freundin, du bist schön
Herbert Howells Come sing and dance
Martin Carling Sir Christèmas
Sunday 17th December 2017
Christmas Around Europe
Christmas Around Europe, Helsinki and Vienna
2 / 15 Tracks
Ian Skelly presents Radio 3's journey around Europe for live & specially recorded concerts

Ola Gjeilo Serenity (O Magnum Mysterium)
Gustav Holst In The Bleak Midwinter
Traditional French Veni, Veni, Emmanuel - Advent Hymn
Harri Ahmas Four Finnish Christmas songs arr. for wind quintet
Traditional German Es blühn drei Rosen
Harri Ahmas Kuului laulu enkelten (Les anges dans nos campagnes)
James MacMillan O Radiant Dawn [Strathclyde Motets]
Jean Sibelius Five Christmas Songs op 1
Johannes Brahms O Heiland, reiß die Himmel auf, Op. 74 No.2
Marina Hobarth Punschlied
Max Reger Es Kommt Ein Schiff, Geladen - arr for chorus
Michael J Richter Leise Dahin
Edward Elgar Lux Aeterna, arr. for chorus [from 'Nimrod', 'Enigma' Variations]
Michael Praetorius Det är en ros utsprungen, for two mixed choruses
Gaston Litaize Variations sur un Noel angevin
Friday 8th December 2017
In Tune
Temple Church Boys' Choir, Robert Lindsay, Adrian Brendel and Ian Brown
4 / 18 Tracks
Sean Rafferty's guests include Temple Church Boys' Choir and Robert Lindsay.

Max Reger Maria Wiegenlied
Edvard Grieg Ave maris stella
Patrick Hadley I sing of a maiden
Maurice Ravel Piece en forme d'habanera
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (Suite) in D major
Grażyna Bacewicz Violin Concerto No 4 (3rd mvt)
Igor Stravinsky Suite Italienne (1st and 2nd mvt)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 31 in D major, 'Hornsignal' (1st mvt)
Alan Menken Nothing to do with me (A Christmas Carol)
Luigi Boccherini String Quartet in G minor, G205 (3rd mvt)
Alan Menken Abundance and Charity
Benjamin Britten One Ever Hangs; Agnus Dei (War Requiem)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Septet, Op 65 (4th mvt)
Dmitri Shostakovich Piano Concerto No 2 in F major, Op 102 (3rd mvt)
Richard Rodney Bennett Clock a Clay (The Insect World)
Trad Home
Edward Elgar The River (2 Songs, Op 60, No 2)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 18 in D major, K 576 (3rd mvt)
Wednesday 6th December 2017
Through the Night
A series of concerts including Schubert, Liszt and Stravinsky
5 / 28 Tracks
Jonathan Swain presents a series of concerts including Schubert, Liszt and Stravinsky.

Georg Philipp Telemann Suite in E minor
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto in D major (Op.35)
Georges Bizet L'Arlesienne Suites Nos.1 & 2
Claude Debussy Danse sacree et danse profane for harp and strings
Claude Debussy Images - set 2 for piano
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata No 14 in A minor, D. 784, op. posth, 143
Traditional 6 Renaissance Dances
Carlo Gesualdo Ave dulcissima Maria
Camille Saint‐Saëns Havanaise for violin and orchestra (Op.83)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Domenico Scarlatti Stabat mater for 10 voices, organ & basso continuo in C minor
César Franck Nocturne (FWV. 85) (O fraiche Nuit) for voice and piano [1884]
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No 2, S. 244/2
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for string orchestra in C major (RV.114)
Isaac Albéniz Invocaion de M de Falla
Vladimir Horowitz Variations on a Theme from Bizet's 'Carmen'
Clara Schumann Scherzo for piano in D minor, Op.10 No.1 [1838]
Gioachino Rossini Overture (William Tell)
Aaron Jay Kernis Musica celestis - Adagio, from 'String Quartet No 1'
Heinrich Baermann Adagio in D major from Quintet No 3, Op 23 in E flat major
Ernest Bloch Suite for cello solo no.1
Igor Stravinsky La semaine grasse, from 'Petrushka'
Johann Sebastian Bach Allegro from Concerto in C major (BWV.1055)
Benjamin Britten Serenade for tenor, horn and string orchestra (Op.31)
Antón García Abril The Changing of the Leaves from 'Tippett Rise Songs
George Frideric Handel Air: 'Return, O God of hosts' from "Samson", Act 2
Max Reger Motet: 'Ach Herr, strafe mich nicht' (Op.110 No.2)
Antón García Abril Pero me quedé sin ti, from 'Siete canciones de amor'
Thursday 16th November 2017
Essential Classics
Thursday with Rob Cowan - Handel's Va tacito, Vladimir Jurowski, Tom Service in Russia
1 / 21 Tracks
Conductor Vladimir Jurowski lists his inspirations and influences.

Robert Schumann Manfred Overture
Hans Rott Symphony No 1 in E major - 3rd movement, Scherzo - frisch und lebhaft
Suor Leonora d'Este Sicut Lilium Inter Spinas
Johann Sebastian Bach Laudamus te, from Mass in B minor, BWV 232
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Tale of Tsar Saltan (No. 3: The Three Wonders)
Benjamin Britten Hymn, Sonnet and Epilogue, from Serenade for Tenor, Horn and Strings
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ave verum corpus, K 618
Nicolay Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov The Tale of Tsar Saltan: Flight of the Bumble Bee
Alexander Glazunov Five Novelettes, Op 15 (Alla spagnuola)
R. Nathaniel Dett 8 Bible vignettes for piano: no.3; As his own soul
Edward Elgar Incidental Music and Funeral March from Grania and Diarmid, Op 42
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 2, 'Resurrection' (3rd mvt)
Ildebrando Pizzetti September Rhapsody (Piano Trio in A major)
Sir George Dyson Hierusalem
George Frideric Handel Va tacito (from Giulio Cesare)
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in D flat major, Op 64 No 1, 'Minute'
Sergei Prokofiev Departure (Winter Bonfire, Op 122)
Max Reger The Hermit with the Violin (from Four Tone Poems after Böcklin, Op 28)
Franz Schubert Impromptu in C minor, D 899 No 1
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op 64 No 5, 'The Lark' (1st mvt)
Sunday 12th November 2017
Choir and Organ
Tallis, Gershwin and Durufle
4 / 11 Tracks
Sara Mohr-Pietsch introduces unmissable choral music.

Thomas Tallis Spem in Alium
John Tavener The Lamb
Thomas Tallis If Ye Love Me
George Gershwin Fascinatin' Rhythm
Antonín Dvořák Tui nati vulnerati (Stabat mater)
George Frideric Handel For unto us a Child is born (Messiah)
Jean Sibelius Venematka (9 Partsongs, Op 18)
Leslie Bricusse Feelin' Good
Maurice Duruflé Requiem: Sanctus
Max Reger Agnus dei (8 Sacred Songs, Op. 138)
Steve Reich Tehillim. II
Thursday 2nd November 2017
Essential Classics
Thursday with Suzy Klein - A Tudor Labradoodle, Bach's Violin Concerto in E, Armando Iannucci
3 / 26 Tracks
Armando Ianucci reveals his inspirations and influences.

Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in E major, BWV 1042
Aaron Copland Quiet City
George Gershwin Someone to Watch Over Me
Claude Debussy Danse sacrée et danse profane for pedal harp and string quintet
Alexander Borodin Scherzo in D major
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in B flat major, K 545
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in A minor, WoO 59, 'Für Elise'
Antonín Dvořák Mazurek in E minor, Op 49 arr for violin and orchestra
Erno Dohnanyi Symphonic Minutes, Op 36 (Tema con variazioni)
William Byrd Browning, 'The leaves be green' à 5
Gabriel Fauré Fantasie, Op.79
Joseph Haydn Overture in D major H.1a.7
Max Reger Variations and Fugue on a theme of J.S. Bach, Op.81
Johan Halvorsen Passacaglia on a Theme of Handel
Ludwig Thuille Quartettsatz
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 32 in G major, K 318 (1st mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Barcarolle in F sharp major Op.60
Lombardini Sirmen Concerto no.2 in E, 1st movement
Teresa Carreño Corbeille de fleurs, Op 9
Dmitri Shostakovich Suite for Jazz Band No 2 (Waltz 1)
Igor Stravinsky Dumbarton Oaks (1st mvt)
Giovanni Gabrieli Magnificat à 14 (1615)
Antonio Estévez Mediodia en el llano
Manuel Ponce Scherzino mexicano
Camille Saint‐Saëns La princesse jaune (Overture)
Johann Stamitz Sinfonia No 4 in D major
Friday 27th October 2017
Essential Classics
Friday with Rob Cowan - The Chance to Dance, Wagner's Meistersinger Overture, Patricia Routledge
2 / 20 Tracks
Rob Cowan takes us through the morning with the best in classical music.

Percy Grainger Shallow Brown
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 7 in A major
Ludwig van Beethoven The Consecration of the House, Op 124 (Overture)
Arcangelo Corelli Trio Sonata in G major, Op 2 No 12 (Ciaconna)
Doreen Carwithen Morris Dance (Suffolk Suite)
Francesco Geminiani The Enchanted Forest: Part Two
Edward Elgar Cockaigne Overture, Op 40, 'In London Town'
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake Suite (No 2, 'Waltz')
C.W. Murphy & Dan Lipton "Oh! Oh! Antonio"
Franz Xaver Mozart Polonaise No 4 in G minor, from 4 Polonaises mélancoliques, Op 22
Ernest Bloch Hebrew Rhapsody 'Schelomo'
Arvo Pärt If Bach Had Been a Beekeeper
Jean Mouton Nesciens mater virgo à 8
Richard Wagner Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg (Prelude)
Henry Purcell Thy hand Belinda ... When I am laid in earth (from Dido and Aeneas)
Howard Skempton Lento for orchestra
Max Reger Sonata for Clarinet and Piano in A flat major, Op 49 No 1: Finale
Marianna d'Auenbrugg Sonata in E flat major (Rondo)
Fęlá Şowándé Nostalgia (Andante) from African Suite
George Gershwin Catfish Row (Porgy and Bess Suite)
Sunday 24th September 2017
Choir and Organ
Latvian Chamber Choir, Campra, Stanford
1 / 8 Tracks
Sara Mohr-Pietsch introduces a rediscovered masterpiece from Charles Villiers Stanford.

William Byrd Ave Verum Corpus
Emīls Dārziņš Senatne (Long Ago)
André Campra Offertoire (Messe de Requiem)
Philip Stopford Ubi Caritas
Charles Villiers Stanford Song to the Soul
Max Reger Abendlied
Felix Mendelssohn Am Himmelfahrtstage (Anthem for Ascension Day)
Richard Strauss Three Choruses For Men's Voices
Thursday 23rd February 2017
Essential Classics
Thursday - Sarah Walker with Maggi Hambling
8 / 20 Tracks
Including Artists of the Week: London Sinfonietta, featured playing music by Weill.

Kurt Weill Suite for wind orchestra from 'The Threepenny Opera'
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trumpet Concerto
Ralph Vaughan Williams O Taste and See
Giulio Caccini Amarilli mia bella
Max Reger Romance for viola and piano
Ralph Vaughan Williams O Vos Omnes
Heinrich Isaac Tartara, a 3
Henry Purcell Pavan à 4 in G minor
Christoph Willibald Gluck Armide: Act V, Chaconne; Gracieux
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in E flat major, Op.127: I. Maestoso - Allegro
Dmitri Shostakovich Violin Sonata, Op.134: II. Allegretto
Franz Schubert Rondo in A D.951 'Grand Rondeau'
Michael Haydn Symphony No.41 in A P.33
Giulio Caccini Euridice - Sinfonia 1:18
György Ligeti Lux Aeterna
Tárrega arr Ruggiero Ricci Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Isaac Albéniz The Magic Opal Suite
anon. Llibre Vermell de Montserrat: Imperayritz de la ciutat joyosa
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for two violins in C major, RV507
Wednesday 8th February 2017
Afternoon on 3
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra, Episode 3
5 / 6 Tracks
The Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra plays Brahms, Reger, Jackson, Schoenberg and Ligeti.

Max Reger Requiem
Arnold Schoenberg Friede auf Erden
Johannes Brahms Tragic Overture
Antonin Dvorak Scherzo capriccioso, Op 66
Gabriel Jackson The Armed Man
György Ligeti Violin Concerto
Monday 16th January 2017
Essential Classics
Monday - Rob Cowan with Ed Balls
8 / 19 Tracks
With Artist of the Week: Georg Solti, featured conducting Mendelssohn's Symphony No 4.

Benjamin Britten Fanfare for St Edmundsbury for 3 trumpets
Marin Marais Alcione: Airs pour les Driades et les Bergers
Gioachino Rossini La Boutique Fantasque: Overture
George Frideric Handel Zadok the Priest
Carl Nielsen Master Oluf He Rides: Prelude
Franz Schubert Divertissement sur des motifs originaux francais in E minor
Robert Schumann Kinderszenen: III. Hasche-Mann
Trad. The National Anthem
Joseph Haydn String Quartet No.1 in G major, Op.77
Claude Debussy La plus que lent (arr. orchestra)
Max Bruch Violin Concerto No. 1 in G minor Op.26: II. Adagio
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No.4 in A major Op.90 'Italian'
Max Reger Drei Gesänge Op.111b
Mikhailov-Shalayev Fantasy on Volga Melodies
Giovanni Bottesini Elegy No.2 'Romanza Drammatica'
Igor Stravinsky Souvenir d'une marche boche
Jean-Philippe Rameau Suite in G major: excerpt
Alexander Glazunov Concert Waltz No.1
John Field Nocturne No.12 in G
Thursday 5th January 2017
Radio 3 in Concert
The Nash Ensemble at Wigmore Hall
2 / 7 Tracks
The Nash Ensemble and mezzo-soprano Renata Pokupic perform Janacek, Smetana and Dvorak.

Leos Janacek Mladi [Youth] - Suite for Wind Sextet
Franz Schreker Vorspiel zu einem Drama
Bedrich Smetana Rybar [the Fisher Boy] B.138
Antonin Dvorak 8 Pisne Milostne [Love Songs] Op.83
Antonin Dvorak Piano Quintet No. 2 In A Major Op.81
Gustav Mahler 5 Ruckert-Lieder, no.4; Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen
Max Reger Fugue (from Variationen und Fugue ueber ein Thema von Beethoven, Op. 86)
Monday 2nd January 2017
BBC Proms 2016
Prom 72: Staatskapelle Dresden, Christian Thielemann and Nikolaj Znaider
5 / 6 Tracks
Christian Thielemann conducts the Staatskapelle Dresden in Beethoven, Reger and Strauss.

Richard Wagner Prelude to Act 3 - Lohengrin
Max Reger Variations and Fugue on a Theme by Mozart
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Concerto in D major
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 24 in F sharp major Op. 78
Johann Sebastian Bach Largo from Violin Sonata No.3 in C major BWV1005
Friday 23rd December 2016
Through the Night
Heimat from the WDR Radio Chorus and Stefan Parkman
4 / 29 Tracks
With Jonathan Swain. Featuring a choral concert by WDR Radio Chorus and Stefan Parkman.

Johann Sebastian Bach Der Geist hilft unser Schwacheit BWV 226
Johann Strauss II Overture to Die Fledermaus - operetta
Jean Sibelius Finlandia Op.26 for orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in D K.136
Traditional German Die Gedanken sind frei (Thoughts are free - who can guess them?)
Erno Dohnanyi Symphonic Minutes (Op.36)
Robert Schumann Der Dichter spricht, from Kinderszenen (Op.15)
Per Gunnar Petersson Aftonland (Evening Land) for choir, solo horn and solo
AWF von Zuccalmaglio Kein schöner Land
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo concertante for violin and orchestra (K.269) in B flat major
Robert Schumann Träumerei from Kinderszenen (Op.15)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Phillipp Friedrich Silcher 4 Lieder: Lorelei; Frisch gesungen; Jäger aus Kurpfalz; In einem kühlen Grunde
Clara Schumann Scherzo for piano in D minor, Op.10 No.1 [1838]
Johannes Brahms 4 songs from 6 Quartets Op.112
Max Reger Es waren zwei Königskinder (Reger) and Och jungfrun hon gar i ringen (Alfven)
Armas Järnefelt Kanteletar
Gustav Mahler Erinnerung (memory)
Sigismond Thalberg Variations on 'Home, sweet home' for piano (Op.72)
Johann Gabriel Meder Sinphonia no.4 from 6 Sinphonie (Op.1 No.4)
Felix Mendelssohn 6 Lieder for mixed voices Op.59
Antonin Dvorak Overture Domov muj [My Home Land] (Op.62)
Johann Stadlmayr Ave Maris Stella
Adoniran Barbosa 4 Songs from Brazil
Stevan Mokranjac Thirteenth Song-Wreath (From my homeland)
Franz Schubert 3 songs by Schubert with their traditional versions
Tumasch Dolf La Patria (The Homeland)
Tanburi Mustafa Çavuş 4 Turkish Songs
César Franck Piano Quintet in F minor
Sunday 18th December 2016
Sunday Morning
James Jolly
8 / 16 Tracks
James Jolly presents music by Lassus and Lili Boulanger.

Morten Lauridsen Madrigali No 4
Morten Lauridsen Madrigali 6
Bohuslav Martinu 3 Madrigals: 3
Johannes Brahms Liebeslieder-Walzer
Bohuslav Martinu 3 Madrigals: 1
Bohuslav Martinu 3 Madrigals: 2
Francisco Tárrega Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Erno Dohnanyi Pastorale (Hungarian Christmas Song)
Johann Sebastian Bach Christmas Oratorio - Jauchzet, frohlocket
Morten Lauridsen Madrigal 5
Victor Hely-Hutchinson A Carol Symphony
Max Reger Improvisation über den Walzer 'An der schönen blauen Donau'
Joaquín Rodrigo Invocacion y Danza
Orlande de Lassus Lagrime di San Pietro - No 12-21
Lili Boulanger Du fond de l'abîme
Tuesday 6th December 2016
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Sarah Walker with Vivienne Parry
10 / 21 Tracks
Including Artist of the Week: flautist Aurele Nicolet, featured playing music by Couperin.

Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for two violins, lute and continuo in D major
Adolphe Adam Giselle, Act II: Entree de Loys
Julius Fucik Entry of the Gladiators
Fernand Laloux Tantum Ergo
Claude Debussy Symphony in B minor
Philip Lane Wassail dances
John Bull Ut re mi fa sol la
Eduard Tubin Kratt Suite: Introduction; Peasant Dance; Dance of the Goblin
William Hamilton Bird Airs of Hindustan - Tuppah: Toom ko sum shouta
Percy Grainger Arrival Platform Humlet
Fryderyk Chopin Berceuse in D flat major, Op.57
John Bull The Fitzwilliam Virginal Book: Galliard to the Quadran Pavan XXXIII
Arvo Pärt Estonian Lullaby
Max Reger Maria Wiegenlied, Op.76, No.52
François Couperin Nouveau Concert No.8 in G major
Niels Wilhelm Gade Korsfarerne [The Crusaders], Part II: Chorus of the Spirits of Darkness
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.33 in B flat major, K.319
Gabriel Jackson Seven Advent Antiphons: O Adonai
Hubert Parry Choral Prelude: Martyrdom
Lennox Berkeley 4 Pieces for Guitar: No.4 Allegro energico
Jean Sibelius Symphony No.2 in D major: III. Vivacissimo - IV. Finale
Monday 21st November 2016
Through the Night
Choral music by Max Reger
1 / 20 Tracks
John Shea presents a concert given at the 2015 Rheinvokal Festival in Germany.

Johannes Brahms Symphony no.2 in D major (Op.73)
Johann Sebastian Bach Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied (BWV.225)
Robert Schumann Fantasy in C major Op.17 for piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Sarabande from Cello Suite no.4 in E flat major, BWV.1010
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Aria: Deh vieni, non tardar - from Le Nozze di Figaro
Kaspar Jr Förster Sonata (ca 1660)
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata for trumpet, two violins & continuo in D major
Ludomir Różycki Symphonic Poem: Mona Lisa Gioconda (Op.31) [1911]
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Max Reger Mein Odem ist schwach, Op.110 no.1 (from 3 Sacred Songs for chorus)
Erik Satie Three melodies with texts by J.P.Contamine de La Tour
Max Reger Ach Herr, strafe mich nicht in deinem Zorn, Op.110 no.2
Fryderyk Chopin Mazurka in B flat minor, Op.24, No.4
Max Reger O Tod, wie bitter bist Du, Op.110 no.3 (from 3 Sacred Songs for chorus)
Giacomo Puccini Crisantemi (Chrysanthemums) for string quartet
Max Reger Nachtlied, Op.138 no.3 (from 'Acht Geistliche Gesänge')
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite no.6 in D major, BWV.1012: Prelude; Allemande; Courante
Max Reger Four Tone Poems after Arnold Bocklin (Op.128)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite no.6 in D major, BWV.1012: Sarabande; Gavotte; Gigue
Rebecca Clarke 4 Songs
Monday 7th November 2016
Essential Classics
Monday - Sarah Walker with Oliver Jeffers
6 / 15 Tracks
Artist of the Week: viola player Tabea Zimmermann, featured performing Reger's Suite in D.

Georges Bizet Carmen, Act I: 'L'amour est un oiseau rebelle'
Franz Schubert Erlkonig, D.328
Antonio Salieri Sinfonia in D major, 'Il giorno onomastico'
Maurice Ravel Bolero
Franz Schubert Gretchen am Spinnrade, D.118
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in B flat minor, Op.117 No.2
Max Reger Suite in D major, Op.131d No.2
Ludwig van Beethoven Namensfeier Overture, Op.115
Alexander Glazunov Novelettes, Op.15: No.5 All'Ungherese
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No.2 in C minor, Op.18
William Mathias Let the people praise thee, O Lord
Claude Debussy Preludes, Book 1: No.4 Les Sons et les parfums tournent
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite No.1 in G major, BWV1007: Courante
Béla Bartók Kossuth
Manuel de Falla Three Dances from the Three-Cornered Hat
Tuesday 13th September 2016
Through the Night
When Mighty Pianists Stalked the Earth
5 / 18 Tracks
Catriona Young presents archive performances and a Russian piano recital.

Richard Wagner Prelude to Parsifal
Franz Liszt Mazeppa - Symphonic Poem
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in E flat minor (Op.118 No.6)
Leopold Godowsky Alt Wien, waltz
Giuseppe Verdi Fantasy on Verdi's "La Traviata"
Charles-Valentin Alkan Mouvement de valse from "Trois Etudes de Bravoure" Op.16
Max Reger Intermezzo in E flat minor (Op.45 No.3)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No.8 in F# minor (S.244)
Franz Liszt Fantasia on Beethoven's 'Ruinen von Athen' for piano (S.389)
Johann Sebastian Bach Siciliana from Flute Sonata in E flat BWV.1031
Carl Maria von Weber Rondo brillante in E flat "La gaiete for piano" (J.252) (Op.62) [1819]
Moritz Moszkowski Liebeswaltzer (Op.57/5)
Anton Rubinstein Barcarolle No.5 in A minor (Op.93/7)
Richard Wagner Brunnhilde's Abschied - from Gotterdammerung (1876)
Fryderyk Chopin Etude in C (Op.10 No. 1)
Witold Maliszewski Symphony No.1 in G minor (Op.8)
Robert Schumann Piano Quartet in E flat major (Op.47)
Thursday 8th September 2016
BBC Proms
2016, Prom 72: Staatskapelle Dresden, Christian Thielemann and Nikolaj Znaider
3 / 4 Tracks
Christian Thielemann conducts the Staatskapelle Dresden in Beethoven, Reger and Strauss.

Max Reger Variations and Fugue on a Theme by Mozart
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Concerto in D major
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche
Franz Schubert Allegro in A minor, ‘Lebenssturme’, D.947
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 22 Tracks
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Peter Maxwell Davies Farewell to Stromness
John Barry Girl with the Sun in Her Hair
Lili Boulanger D'un jardin clair
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Vesperae solennes de confessore (K.339), Laudate Dominum
Claude Debussy Danse sacree et danse profane for harp and strings
Franz Xaver Richter Grande Sinfonie no.7 in C major
Joaquín Turina Danzas fantasticas for orchestra (Op.22), no.3; Orgia
Max Reger A Romantic Suite Op. 125: mvt. II - scherzo. vivace
Alfred Schnittke Music from the film The Waltz – ‘The building site’
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin - lyric scenes in 3 acts Op.24: Act 3 sc.1, no.19; Polonaise
Ludwig van Beethoven Triple Concerto in C major Op.56 for violin, cello, piano and orchestra, mvt. 3 - Rondo alla Polacca
Léo Delibes Pizzicati from Sylvia
Isaac Albéniz Iberia - book 1 for piano; no.2; El Puerto
Felix Mendelssohn Clavierstucke - 2 musical sketches for piano, no.1; Andante cantabile in Bb maj
Alexander Glazunov Valse from 5 Novelettes for string quartet (Op.15)
Antonin Dvorak Song to the Moon – from Rusalka Act 1
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for orchestra no. 1 (BWV.1066) in C major, Overture
Hector Berlioz Overture to Béatrice et Bénédict
Sergei Rachmaninov Moments musicaux for piano (Op.16): no.6 in C major; Maestoso
Thomas Tallis Miserere nostri for 7 voices
Gustav Holst Beni Mora - oriental suite (Op.29`1); no.3; In the street of the Ouled Nails (Finale)
Nicola Porpora Alto giove – from Polifemo (arr. for cello)
Wednesday 7th September 2016
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Rob Cowan with Samantha Bond
4 / 20 Tracks
Including Artists of the Week: Staatskapelle Dresden, featured in Elgar's Symphony No 1.

Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night’s Dream: Overture
Franz Liszt Rigoletto: concert paraphrase
Peter Maxwell Davies Seven In Nomine: V. In Nomine canon in 6 parts
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Paduana Lachrymae
Peter Ludwig Hertel La Fille mal gardee: Clog dance
François Couperin Dance Suite from harpsichord pieces by Couperin: Tourbillon
Grigoras Dinicu Sarba Pompierilor
George Enescu Romanian Rhapsody No.2 in D major
Heinrich Schütz Symphoniae Sacrae III: Der Herr ist mein Hirt, SWV398
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne No.4 in E flat major, Op.36
Heinrich Schütz Symphoniae Sacrae III: Mein Sohn, warum hast Du uns das getan, SWV401
Leos Janacek Celandensky (Lachian Dance no 5)
Heinrich Schütz Symphoniae Sacrae III: Saul, Saul, was verfolgst du mich, SWV415
Henry Purcell In nomine for 7 viols in G minor 'Dorian', Z747
Heinrich Schütz Symphoniae Sacrae III: Nun danket alle Gott, SWV418
Scott Joplin The Entertainer - rag arr. Perlman for violin and piano [orig. for piano]
Ferenc Farkas Ancient Hungarian Dances
Edward Elgar Symphony No.1 in A flat major, Op.55
John Dowland Flow, my tears
Max Reger 12 Pieces for organ (Op.59), no.5; Toccata