Go!

Playlists with tracks by Max Reger

Friday 8th December 2017
07:00
In Tune
Temple Church Boys' Choir, Robert Lindsay, Adrian Brendel and Ian Brown
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Temple Church Boys' Choir and Robert Lindsay.

Max Reger Maria Wiegenlied
Edvard Grieg Ave maris stella
Patrick Hadley I sing of a maiden
Maurice Ravel Piece en forme d'habanera
Luigi Boccherini String Quartet in G minor, G205 (3rd mvt)
Trad Home
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 18 in D major, K 576 (3rd mvt)
Dmitri Shostakovich Piano Concerto No 2 in F major, Op 102 (3rd mvt)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Septet, Op 65 (4th mvt)
Igor Stravinsky Suite Italienne (1st and 2nd mvt)
Benjamin Britten One Ever Hangs; Agnus Dei (War Requiem)
Richard Rodney Bennett Clock a Clay (The Insect World)
Edward Elgar The River (2 Songs, Op 60, No 2)
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (Suite) in D major
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 31 in D major, 'Hornsignal' (1st mvt)
Alan Menken Nothing to do with me (A Christmas Carol)
Grażyna Bacewicz Violin Concerto No 4 (3rd mvt)
Alan Menken Abundance and Charity
Wednesday 6th December 2017
15:00
Through the Night
A series of concerts including Schubert, Liszt and Stravinsky
9 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a series of concerts including Schubert, Liszt and Stravinsky.

Georg Philipp Telemann Suite in E minor
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto in D major (Op.35)
Georges Bizet L'Arlesienne Suites Nos.1 & 2
Claude Debussy Danse sacree et danse profane for harp and strings
Claude Debussy Images - set 2 for piano
Benjamin Britten Serenade for tenor, horn and string orchestra (Op.31)
Antón García Abril The Changing of the Leaves from 'Tippett Rise Songs
George Frideric Handel Air: 'Return, O God of hosts' from "Samson", Act 2
Max Reger Motet: 'Ach Herr, strafe mich nicht' (Op.110 No.2)
Antón García Abril Pero me quedé sin ti, from 'Siete canciones de amor'
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata No 14 in A minor, D. 784, op. posth, 143
Traditional 6 Renaissance Dances
Carlo Gesualdo Ave dulcissima Maria
Camille Saint‐Saëns Havanaise for violin and orchestra (Op.83)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Domenico Scarlatti Stabat mater for 10 voices, organ & basso continuo in C minor
César Franck Nocturne (FWV. 85) (O fraiche Nuit) for voice and piano [1884]
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No 2, S. 244/2
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for string orchestra in C major (RV.114)
Isaac Albéniz Invocaion de M de Falla
Vladimir Horowitz Variations on a Theme from Bizet's 'Carmen'
Clara Schumann Scherzo for piano in D minor, Op.10 No.1 [1838]
Gioachino Rossini Overture (William Tell)
Aaron Jay Kernis Musica celestis - Adagio, from 'String Quartet No 1'
Heinrich Baermann Adagio in D major from Quintet No 3, Op 23 in E flat major
Ernest Bloch Suite for cello solo no.1
Igor Stravinsky La semaine grasse, from 'Petrushka'
Johann Sebastian Bach Allegro from Concerto in C major (BWV.1055)
Thursday 16th November 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Rob Cowan - Handel's Va tacito, Vladimir Jurowski, Tom Service in Russia
3 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Conductor Vladimir Jurowski lists his inspirations and influences.

Robert Schumann Manfred Overture
Hans Rott Symphony No 1 in E major - 3rd movement, Scherzo - frisch und lebhaft
Suor Leonora d'Este Sicut Lilium Inter Spinas
Ildebrando Pizzetti September Rhapsody (Piano Trio in A major)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ave verum corpus, K 618
Johann Sebastian Bach Laudamus te, from Mass in B minor, BWV 232
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op 64 No 5, 'The Lark' (1st mvt)
Alexander Glazunov Five Novelettes, Op 15 (Alla spagnuola)
Max Reger The Hermit with the Violin (from Four Tone Poems after Böcklin, Op 28)
Benjamin Britten Hymn, Sonnet and Epilogue, from Serenade for Tenor, Horn and Strings
Nicolay Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov The Tale of Tsar Saltan: Flight of the Bumble Bee
Edward Elgar Incidental Music and Funeral March from Grania and Diarmid, Op 42
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Tale of Tsar Saltan (No. 3: The Three Wonders)
Franz Schubert Impromptu in C minor, D 899 No 1
R. Nathaniel Dett 8 Bible vignettes for piano: no.3; As his own soul
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in D flat major, Op 64 No 1, 'Minute'
George Frideric Handel Va tacito (from Giulio Cesare)
Sergei Prokofiev Departure (Winter Bonfire, Op 122)
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 2, 'Resurrection' (3rd mvt)
Sir George Dyson Hierusalem
Sunday 12th November 2017
09:00
Choir and Organ
Tallis, Gershwin and Durufle
5 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch introduces unmissable choral music.

Thomas Tallis Spem in Alium
John Tavener The Lamb
Thomas Tallis If Ye Love Me
George Gershwin Fascinatin' Rhythm
Max Reger Agnus dei (8 Sacred Songs, Op. 138)
Steve Reich Tehillim. II
Antonín Dvořák Tui nati vulnerati (Stabat mater)
George Frideric Handel For unto us a Child is born (Messiah)
Jean Sibelius Venematka (9 Partsongs, Op 18)
Leslie Bricusse Feelin' Good
Maurice Duruflé Requiem: Sanctus
Thursday 2nd November 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Suzy Klein - A Tudor Labradoodle, Bach's Violin Concerto in E, Armando Iannucci
3 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Armando Ianucci reveals his inspirations and influences.

Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in E major, BWV 1042
Aaron Copland Quiet City
George Gershwin Someone to Watch Over Me
Claude Debussy Danse sacrée et danse profane for pedal harp and string quintet
Alexander Borodin Scherzo in D major
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in B flat major, K 545
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in A minor, WoO 59, 'Für Elise'
Antonín Dvořák Mazurek in E minor, Op 49 arr for violin and orchestra
Erno Dohnanyi Symphonic Minutes, Op 36 (Tema con variazioni)
William Byrd Browning, 'The leaves be green' à 5
Gabriel Fauré Fantasie, Op.79
Joseph Haydn Overture in D major H.1a.7
Max Reger Variations and Fugue on a theme of J.S. Bach, Op.81
Johan Halvorsen Passacaglia on a Theme of Handel
Ludwig Thuille Quartettsatz
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 32 in G major, K 318 (1st mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Barcarolle in F sharp major Op.60
Lombardini Sirmen Concerto no.2 in E, 1st movement
Teresa Carreño Corbeille de fleurs, Op 9
Dmitri Shostakovich Suite for Jazz Band No 2 (Waltz 1)
Igor Stravinsky Dumbarton Oaks (1st mvt)
Giovanni Gabrieli Magnificat à 14 (1615)
Antonio Estévez Mediodia en el llano
Manuel Ponce Scherzino mexicano
Camille Saint‐Saëns La princesse jaune (Overture)
Johann Stamitz Sinfonia No 4 in D major
Friday 27th October 2017
04:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Rob Cowan - The Chance to Dance, Wagner's Meistersinger Overture, Patricia Routledge
2 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rob Cowan takes us through the morning with the best in classical music.

Percy Grainger Shallow Brown
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 7 in A major
Fęlá Şowándé Nostalgia (Andante) from African Suite
George Gershwin Catfish Row (Porgy and Bess Suite)
Ludwig van Beethoven The Consecration of the House, Op 124 (Overture)
Arcangelo Corelli Trio Sonata in G major, Op 2 No 12 (Ciaconna)
Doreen Carwithen Morris Dance (Suffolk Suite)
Francesco Geminiani The Enchanted Forest: Part Two
Edward Elgar Cockaigne Overture, Op 40, 'In London Town'
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake Suite (No 2, 'Waltz')
C.W. Murphy & Dan Lipton "Oh! Oh! Antonio"
Franz Xaver Mozart Polonaise No 4 in G minor, from 4 Polonaises mélancoliques, Op 22
Ernest Bloch Hebrew Rhapsody 'Schelomo'
Arvo Pärt If Bach Had Been a Beekeeper
Jean Mouton Nesciens mater virgo à 8
Richard Wagner Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg (Prelude)
Henry Purcell Thy hand Belinda ... When I am laid in earth (from Dido and Aeneas)
Howard Skempton Lento for orchestra
Max Reger Sonata for Clarinet and Piano in A flat major, Op 49 No 1: Finale
Marianna d'Auenbrugg Sonata in E flat major (Rondo)
Sunday 24th September 2017
09:00
Choir and Organ
Latvian Chamber Choir, Campra, Stanford
1 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch introduces a rediscovered masterpiece from Charles Villiers Stanford.

William Byrd Ave Verum Corpus
Max Reger Abendlied
Felix Mendelssohn Am Himmelfahrtstage (Anthem for Ascension Day)
Richard Strauss Three Choruses For Men's Voices
Emīls Dārziņš Senatne (Long Ago)
André Campra Offertoire (Messe de Requiem)
Philip Stopford Ubi Caritas
Charles Villiers Stanford Song to the Soul
Thursday 23rd February 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Thursday - Sarah Walker with Maggi Hambling
8 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Artists of the Week: London Sinfonietta, featured playing music by Weill.

Kurt Weill Suite for wind orchestra from 'The Threepenny Opera'
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trumpet Concerto
Ralph Vaughan Williams O Taste and See
Giulio Caccini Amarilli mia bella
Max Reger Romance for viola and piano
Ralph Vaughan Williams O Vos Omnes
Heinrich Isaac Tartara, a 3
Henry Purcell Pavan à 4 in G minor
György Ligeti Lux Aeterna
Tárrega arr Ruggiero Ricci Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Isaac Albéniz The Magic Opal Suite
anon. Llibre Vermell de Montserrat: Imperayritz de la ciutat joyosa
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for two violins in C major, RV507
Christoph Willibald Gluck Armide: Act V, Chaconne; Gracieux
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in E flat major, Op.127: I. Maestoso - Allegro
Dmitri Shostakovich Violin Sonata, Op.134: II. Allegretto
Franz Schubert Rondo in A D.951 'Grand Rondeau'
Michael Haydn Symphony No.41 in A P.33
Giulio Caccini Euridice - Sinfonia 1:18
Wednesday 8th February 2017
14:00
Afternoon on 3
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra, Episode 3
5 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra plays Brahms, Reger, Jackson, Schoenberg and Ligeti.

Max Reger Requiem
Arnold Schoenberg Friede auf Erden
Johannes Brahms Tragic Overture
Antonin Dvorak Scherzo capriccioso, Op 66
Gabriel Jackson The Armed Man
György Ligeti Violin Concerto
Monday 16th January 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Monday - Rob Cowan with Ed Balls
8 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Artist of the Week: Georg Solti, featured conducting Mendelssohn's Symphony No 4.

Benjamin Britten Fanfare for St Edmundsbury for 3 trumpets
Gioachino Rossini La Boutique Fantasque: Overture
Marin Marais Alcione: Airs pour les Driades et les Bergers
George Frideric Handel Zadok the Priest
Carl Nielsen Master Oluf He Rides: Prelude
Trad. The National Anthem
Robert Schumann Kinderszenen: III. Hasche-Mann
Franz Schubert Divertissement sur des motifs originaux francais in E minor
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No.4 in A major Op.90 'Italian'
Alexander Glazunov Concert Waltz No.1
Joseph Haydn String Quartet No.1 in G major, Op.77
Mikhailov-Shalayev Fantasy on Volga Melodies
Igor Stravinsky Souvenir d'une marche boche
Max Bruch Violin Concerto No. 1 in G minor Op.26: II. Adagio
Jean-Philippe Rameau Suite in G major: excerpt
Claude Debussy La plus que lent (arr. orchestra)
John Field Nocturne No.12 in G
Max Reger Drei Gesänge Op.111b
Giovanni Bottesini Elegy No.2 'Romanza Drammatica'
Thursday 5th January 2017
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
The Nash Ensemble at Wigmore Hall
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Nash Ensemble and mezzo-soprano Renata Pokupic perform Janacek, Smetana and Dvorak.

Leos Janacek Mladi [Youth] - Suite for Wind Sextet
Franz Schreker Vorspiel zu einem Drama
Bedrich Smetana Rybar [the Fisher Boy] B.138
Antonin Dvorak 8 Pisne Milostne [Love Songs] Op.83
Antonin Dvorak Piano Quintet No. 2 In A Major Op.81
Gustav Mahler 5 Ruckert-Lieder, no.4; Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen
Max Reger Fugue (from Variationen und Fugue ueber ein Thema von Beethoven, Op. 86)
Monday 2nd January 2017
19:00
BBC Proms 2016
Prom 72: Staatskapelle Dresden, Christian Thielemann and Nikolaj Znaider
5 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Christian Thielemann conducts the Staatskapelle Dresden in Beethoven, Reger and Strauss.

Richard Wagner Prelude to Act 3 - Lohengrin
Max Reger Variations and Fugue on a Theme by Mozart
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Concerto in D major
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 24 in F sharp major Op. 78
Johann Sebastian Bach Largo from Violin Sonata No.3 in C major BWV1005
Friday 23rd December 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Heimat from the WDR Radio Chorus and Stefan Parkman
4 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Jonathan Swain. Featuring a choral concert by WDR Radio Chorus and Stefan Parkman.

Johann Sebastian Bach Der Geist hilft unser Schwacheit BWV 226
Johann Strauss II Overture to Die Fledermaus - operetta
Jean Sibelius Finlandia Op.26 for orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in D K.136
Tumasch Dolf La Patria (The Homeland)
Tanburi Mustafa Çavuş 4 Turkish Songs
César Franck Piano Quintet in F minor
Traditional German Die Gedanken sind frei (Thoughts are free - who can guess them?)
Erno Dohnanyi Symphonic Minutes (Op.36)
Robert Schumann Der Dichter spricht, from Kinderszenen (Op.15)
Per Gunnar Petersson Aftonland (Evening Land) for choir, solo horn and solo
AWF von Zuccalmaglio Kein schöner Land
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo concertante for violin and orchestra (K.269) in B flat major
Robert Schumann Träumerei from Kinderszenen (Op.15)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Phillipp Friedrich Silcher 4 Lieder: Lorelei; Frisch gesungen; Jäger aus Kurpfalz; In einem kühlen Grunde
Clara Schumann Scherzo for piano in D minor, Op.10 No.1 [1838]
Johannes Brahms 4 songs from 6 Quartets Op.112
Max Reger Es waren zwei Königskinder (Reger) and Och jungfrun hon gar i ringen (Alfven)
Armas Järnefelt Kanteletar
Gustav Mahler Erinnerung (memory)
Sigismond Thalberg Variations on 'Home, sweet home' for piano (Op.72)
Johann Gabriel Meder Sinphonia no.4 from 6 Sinphonie (Op.1 No.4)
Felix Mendelssohn 6 Lieder for mixed voices Op.59
Antonin Dvorak Overture Domov muj [My Home Land] (Op.62)
Johann Stadlmayr Ave Maris Stella
Adoniran Barbosa 4 Songs from Brazil
Stevan Mokranjac Thirteenth Song-Wreath (From my homeland)
Franz Schubert 3 songs by Schubert with their traditional versions
Sunday 18th December 2016
09:00
Sunday Morning
James Jolly
8 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
James Jolly presents music by Lassus and Lili Boulanger.

Morten Lauridsen Madrigali No 4
Morten Lauridsen Madrigali 6
Bohuslav Martinu 3 Madrigals: 2
Bohuslav Martinu 3 Madrigals: 3
Johannes Brahms Liebeslieder-Walzer
Bohuslav Martinu 3 Madrigals: 1
Francisco Tárrega Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Erno Dohnanyi Pastorale (Hungarian Christmas Song)
Johann Sebastian Bach Christmas Oratorio - Jauchzet, frohlocket
Morten Lauridsen Madrigal 5
Victor Hely-Hutchinson A Carol Symphony
Max Reger Improvisation über den Walzer 'An der schönen blauen Donau'
Joaquín Rodrigo Invocacion y Danza
Orlande de Lassus Lagrime di San Pietro - No 12-21
Lili Boulanger Du fond de l'abîme
Tuesday 6th December 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Sarah Walker with Vivienne Parry
10 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Artist of the Week: flautist Aurele Nicolet, featured playing music by Couperin.

Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for two violins, lute and continuo in D major
Adolphe Adam Giselle, Act II: Entree de Loys
Julius Fucik Entry of the Gladiators
Fernand Laloux Tantum Ergo
Claude Debussy Symphony in B minor
Philip Lane Wassail dances
William Hamilton Bird Airs of Hindustan - Tuppah: Toom ko sum shouta
Percy Grainger Arrival Platform Humlet
John Bull Ut re mi fa sol la
Eduard Tubin Kratt Suite: Introduction; Peasant Dance; Dance of the Goblin
François Couperin Nouveau Concert No.8 in G major
Niels Wilhelm Gade Korsfarerne [The Crusaders], Part II: Chorus of the Spirits of Darkness
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.33 in B flat major, K.319
Gabriel Jackson Seven Advent Antiphons: O Adonai
Hubert Parry Choral Prelude: Martyrdom
Lennox Berkeley 4 Pieces for Guitar: No.4 Allegro energico
Jean Sibelius Symphony No.2 in D major: III. Vivacissimo - IV. Finale
Fryderyk Chopin Berceuse in D flat major, Op.57
John Bull The Fitzwilliam Virginal Book: Galliard to the Quadran Pavan XXXIII
Arvo Pärt Estonian Lullaby
Max Reger Maria Wiegenlied, Op.76, No.52
Monday 21st November 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Choral music by Max Reger
1 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert given at the 2015 Rheinvokal Festival in Germany.

Johannes Brahms Symphony no.2 in D major (Op.73)
Max Reger Four Tone Poems after Arnold Bocklin (Op.128)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sarabande from Cello Suite no.4 in E flat major, BWV.1010
Rebecca Clarke 4 Songs
Erik Satie Three melodies with texts by J.P.Contamine de La Tour
Robert Schumann Fantasy in C major Op.17 for piano
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Kaspar Jr Förster Sonata (ca 1660)
Max Reger Mein Odem ist schwach, Op.110 no.1 (from 3 Sacred Songs for chorus)
Johann Sebastian Bach Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied (BWV.225)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite no.6 in D major, BWV.1012: Prelude; Allemande; Courante
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Aria: Deh vieni, non tardar - from Le Nozze di Figaro
Max Reger Ach Herr, strafe mich nicht in deinem Zorn, Op.110 no.2
Giacomo Puccini Crisantemi (Chrysanthemums) for string quartet
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite no.6 in D major, BWV.1012: Sarabande; Gavotte; Gigue
Fryderyk Chopin Mazurka in B flat minor, Op.24, No.4
Max Reger O Tod, wie bitter bist Du, Op.110 no.3 (from 3 Sacred Songs for chorus)
Ludomir Różycki Symphonic Poem: Mona Lisa Gioconda (Op.31) [1911]
Max Reger Nachtlied, Op.138 no.3 (from 'Acht Geistliche Gesänge')
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata for trumpet, two violins & continuo in D major
Monday 7th November 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Monday - Sarah Walker with Oliver Jeffers
6 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: viola player Tabea Zimmermann, featured performing Reger's Suite in D.

Georges Bizet Carmen, Act I: 'L'amour est un oiseau rebelle'
Franz Schubert Erlkonig, D.328
Antonio Salieri Sinfonia in D major, 'Il giorno onomastico'
Maurice Ravel Bolero
Franz Schubert Gretchen am Spinnrade, D.118
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in B flat minor, Op.117 No.2
Claude Debussy Preludes, Book 1: No.4 Les Sons et les parfums tournent
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite No.1 in G major, BWV1007: Courante
Béla Bartók Kossuth
Manuel de Falla Three Dances from the Three-Cornered Hat
Max Reger Suite in D major, Op.131d No.2
Ludwig van Beethoven Namensfeier Overture, Op.115
Alexander Glazunov Novelettes, Op.15: No.5 All'Ungherese
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No.2 in C minor, Op.18
William Mathias Let the people praise thee, O Lord
Tuesday 13th September 2016
00:30
Through the Night
When Mighty Pianists Stalked the Earth
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents archive performances and a Russian piano recital.

Richard Wagner Prelude to Parsifal
Franz Liszt Mazeppa - Symphonic Poem
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in E flat minor (Op.118 No.6)
Leopold Godowsky Alt Wien, waltz
Giuseppe Verdi Fantasy on Verdi's "La Traviata"
Charles-Valentin Alkan Mouvement de valse from "Trois Etudes de Bravoure" Op.16
Max Reger Intermezzo in E flat minor (Op.45 No.3)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No.8 in F# minor (S.244)
Franz Liszt Fantasia on Beethoven's 'Ruinen von Athen' for piano (S.389)
Johann Sebastian Bach Siciliana from Flute Sonata in E flat BWV.1031
Carl Maria von Weber Rondo brillante in E flat "La gaiete for piano" (J.252) (Op.62) [1819]
Moritz Moszkowski Liebeswaltzer (Op.57/5)
Anton Rubinstein Barcarolle No.5 in A minor (Op.93/7)
Richard Wagner Brunnhilde's Abschied - from Gotterdammerung (1876)
Fryderyk Chopin Etude in C (Op.10 No. 1)
Witold Maliszewski Symphony No.1 in G minor (Op.8)
Robert Schumann Piano Quartet in E flat major (Op.47)
Thursday 8th September 2016
19:00
BBC Proms
2016, Prom 72: Staatskapelle Dresden, Christian Thielemann and Nikolaj Znaider
3 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Christian Thielemann conducts the Staatskapelle Dresden in Beethoven, Reger and Strauss.

Max Reger Variations and Fugue on a Theme by Mozart
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Concerto in D major
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche
Franz Schubert Allegro in A minor, ‘Lebenssturme’, D.947
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Peter Maxwell Davies Farewell to Stromness
John Barry Girl with the Sun in Her Hair
Lili Boulanger D'un jardin clair
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Vesperae solennes de confessore (K.339), Laudate Dominum
Claude Debussy Danse sacree et danse profane for harp and strings
Franz Xaver Richter Grande Sinfonie no.7 in C major
Joaquín Turina Danzas fantasticas for orchestra (Op.22), no.3; Orgia
Max Reger A Romantic Suite Op. 125: mvt. II - scherzo. vivace
Alfred Schnittke Music from the film The Waltz – ‘The building site’
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin - lyric scenes in 3 acts Op.24: Act 3 sc.1, no.19; Polonaise
Ludwig van Beethoven Triple Concerto in C major Op.56 for violin, cello, piano and orchestra, mvt. 3 - Rondo alla Polacca
Léo Delibes Pizzicati from Sylvia
Isaac Albéniz Iberia - book 1 for piano; no.2; El Puerto
Felix Mendelssohn Clavierstucke - 2 musical sketches for piano, no.1; Andante cantabile in Bb maj
Alexander Glazunov Valse from 5 Novelettes for string quartet (Op.15)
Antonin Dvorak Song to the Moon – from Rusalka Act 1
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for orchestra no. 1 (BWV.1066) in C major, Overture
Hector Berlioz Overture to Béatrice et Bénédict
Sergei Rachmaninov Moments musicaux for piano (Op.16): no.6 in C major; Maestoso
Thomas Tallis Miserere nostri for 7 voices
Gustav Holst Beni Mora - oriental suite (Op.29`1); no.3; In the street of the Ouled Nails (Finale)
Nicola Porpora Alto giove – from Polifemo (arr. for cello)
Wednesday 7th September 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Rob Cowan with Samantha Bond
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Artists of the Week: Staatskapelle Dresden, featured in Elgar's Symphony No 1.

Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night’s Dream: Overture
Franz Liszt Rigoletto: concert paraphrase
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Paduana Lachrymae
Peter Maxwell Davies Seven In Nomine: V. In Nomine canon in 6 parts
Ferenc Farkas Ancient Hungarian Dances
Edward Elgar Symphony No.1 in A flat major, Op.55
John Dowland Flow, my tears
Max Reger 12 Pieces for organ (Op.59), no.5; Toccata
Peter Ludwig Hertel La Fille mal gardee: Clog dance
François Couperin Dance Suite from harpsichord pieces by Couperin: Tourbillon
Grigoras Dinicu Sarba Pompierilor
George Enescu Romanian Rhapsody No.2 in D major
Heinrich Schütz Symphoniae Sacrae III: Der Herr ist mein Hirt, SWV398
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne No.4 in E flat major, Op.36
Heinrich Schütz Symphoniae Sacrae III: Mein Sohn, warum hast Du uns das getan, SWV401
Leos Janacek Celandensky (Lachian Dance no 5)
Heinrich Schütz Symphoniae Sacrae III: Saul, Saul, was verfolgst du mich, SWV415
Henry Purcell In nomine for 7 viols in G minor 'Dorian', Z747
Heinrich Schütz Symphoniae Sacrae III: Nun danket alle Gott, SWV418
Scott Joplin The Entertainer - rag arr. Perlman for violin and piano [orig. for piano]
Saturday 3rd September 2016
09:00
Record Review
Summer Record Review: Proms Composer - Max Reger
2 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Andrew McGregor. Including Proms Composer: Max Reger.

Gaetano Donizetti Le Duc D'Albe
Anton Bruckner Symphony No. 7 in E major
Max Reger Flieder, Op.35 No.4
Max Reger Variations and Fugue on a theme of J.S. Bach, Op.81
Max Reger Sinfonietta, Op.90
Max Reger Violin Sonata in C Major, Op.72
George Frideric Handel Tu del ciel ministro eletto (from Il Trionfo del tempo e del disinganno)
Max Reger Piano Concerto in F Minor, Op.114
Gabriel Fauré Lydia (Op. 4 No. 2)
Max Reger Requiem (Op.144b)
Gabriel Fauré 9 Preludes, Op.103 (Nos. 2 & 3)
Anton Bruckner Intermezzo in D minor
Johann Joseph Fux Kaiserrequiem (i. Introitus)
Max Reger Fantasia and Fugue on the name of B.A.C.H. (Op.46)
Steve Reich Radio Rewrite (Nos. 1 & 2)
Max Reger Abendlied (Op.6, No.3)
Max Reger Fantasy & Fugue in C Minor, Op.29
Friday 2nd September 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Sarah Walker with Graeme Swann
8 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Proms Artist of the Week: Semyon Bychkov, featured conducting Mozart's Piano Concerto No 7

Pyotr Tchaikovsky Romeo & Juliet Fantasy Overture
Giacomo Puccini Turandot: Nessun Dorma
Johann Pachelbel Canon and Gigue in D major
Edward Elgar Chanson de Matin, Op.15 No.2
Antonin Dvorak Carnival Overture
Richard Strauss Salome: Dance of the Seven Veils
Rebecca Clarke Morpheus
Maurice Ravel Fanfare from '[L']Eventail de Jeanne'
Giuseppe Verdi Ave Maria [1880] arr. for soprano and piano
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso (Op.3`3) in G major
Isaac Albéniz Suite espanola, Op.47: Cadiz
Gerald Barry The Importance of Being Earnest: Act II (excerpt)
Gerald Barry The Importance of Being Earnest: Act II (conclusion)
Claudio Monteverdi Hor che'l ciel e la terra (8th Book of Madrigals)
Léo Delibes Sylvia, Act III: Cortege de Bacchus
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto in F major for 3 pianos, K.242 ‘Lodron’
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata in A major, Op.12 No.2
Max Reger Volkslied Op. 37 No. 2 and Gluckes genug Op. 37 No. 3
Claude Debussy Preludes, Book I: La fille au cheveux de lin
Wednesday 31st August 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Organ music by Liszt and Reger
1 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents an organ recital of Liszt and Reger from the Lucerne Piano Festival.

Franz Liszt Prelude and Fugue on the name BACH, S.260
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Franz Liszt Variations on a theme of Bach ('Weinen, Klagen') S.673, arr. for organ
Max Reger Organ Sonata No.2 in D minor, Op.60
Max Reger Motet: 'Ach Herr, strafe mich nicht' (Op.110 No.2)
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for cello solo no.4 (BWV.1010) in E flat major
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major, RV.444 for recorder, strings & continuo
Wednesday 17th August 2016
11:00
Edinburgh International Festival
2016 Queen's Hall Series, Tenebrae and Nigel Short
9 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tenebrae and director Nigel Short perform works by Victoria, Allegri, Brahms and Bruckner.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in A Minor, K. 310
Max Reger Der Mensch lebt und bestehet Op 138 No .1
Anton Bruckner Locus iste
Gregorio Allegri Miserere mei, Deus
Alonso Lobo Versa est in luctum
Anton Bruckner Christus Factus est
Anton Bruckner Virga Jesse Floruit
Anton Bruckner Ave Maria
Johannes Brahms Three Motets Op 110
Johannes Brahms Fest- und Gedenksprüche Op 109
Tomás Luis de Victoria Tenebrae Responsories (selection)
Max Reger Nachtlied Op 138 No.3
Juan Gutiérrez de Padilla Missa Ego flos campi - Kyrie
Juan Gutiérrez de Padilla Missa Ego flos campi - Gloria
Juan Gutiérrez de Padilla Missa Ego flos campi - Agnus Dei
Saturday 6th August 2016
01:00
Through the Night
Choral music by Reger and Bach's Cello Suite No 6
1 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert given at the 2015 Rheinvokal festival in Germany.

Johannes Brahms Symphony no.2 in D major (Op.73)
Max Reger Four Tone Poems after Arnold Bocklin (Op.128)
Rebecca Clarke 4 Songs
Robert Schumann Fantasy in C major Op.17 for piano
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Max Reger Mein Odem ist schwach, Op.110 no.1 (from 3 Sacred Songs for chorus)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite no.6 in D major, BWV.1012: Prelude; Allemande; Courante
Max Reger Ach Herr, strafe mich nicht in deinem Zorn, Op.110 no.2
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite no.6 in D major, BWV.1012: Sarabande; Gavotte; Gigue
Max Reger O Tod, wie bitter bist Du, Op.110 no.3 (from 3 Sacred Songs for chorus)
Max Reger Nachtlied, Op.138 no.3 (from 'Acht Geistliche Gesänge')
Wednesday 3rd August 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Rob Cowan with Garry Richardson
8 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Proms Artist of the Week: Alban Gerhardt, featured in Reger's Cello Suite No 3.

Duparc Extase
Antonin Dvorak Symphony No 5 in F, Op 76
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B Minor, BWV232: Sanctus
Scott Joplin Solace
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and Fugue in D Minor, BWV565
Richard Wagner Overture to The Flying Dutchman
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart March in D major, K.249
Alfred Schnittke Stille Nacht
Weber Overture to Der Freischutz, arr. for wind ensemble
Arnold Schoenberg Suite for piano, Op.25
Arnold Schoenberg Canon No.25 for strings
Max Reger Cello Suite No.3 in A minor, Op.131c No.3
Dora Pejačević Waltz-Caprices, Op.28
Henri Duparc Extase vers. for voice and piano
Béla Bartók Hungarian Sketches
Joseph Haydn Divertimento in D major for baryton with two horns, viola and double bass
Monday 25th July 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Music from the Laudario di Cortona manuscript
2 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert of music from the Laudario di Cortona manuscript.

Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata in D minor (BWV.964)
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Salve Regina in F minor
Carl Ditters von Dittersdorf Concerto for keyboard and strings in A major (1779)
Max Reger Four Tone Poems after Arnold Bocklin (Op.128)
Fryderyk Chopin 12 Studies for piano (Op.25)
Anon. Three Pieces: Venite a laudare; Beata viscera; Lauda novella sia cantata
Adam Jarzębski Sentinella
Leonel Power Gloria; Oimè lasso e freddo lo mio core; Doleo super te/Absalon fili mi; >>>
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.5 (K.22) in B flat major
Anon. Thomas gemma Cantuarie / Thomas cesus in Doveria; Cantico del Sole - Sun Song
Nino Janjgava Alleluias 1, 5 & 11; The Lamb; Alleluias 7 & 8; Bogoróditse Dyévo Ráduisya
Nino Janjgava Alleluias 3 & 4; Funeral Ikos; Alleluias 2 & 6
Arvo Pärt Two Slavonic Hymns
Friday 1st July 2016
14:00
Afternoon on 3
BBC Symphony Orchestra and Singers, Remembering the Somme
5 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From St Paul's, Knightsbridge, a concert marking the centenary of the Battle of the Somme.

Hubert Parry There Is An Old Belief
Ivor Gurney Since I Believe In God
Herbert Howells Requiem
David Bednall Three Songs Of Remembrance
Jean Cras Mass In D Minor (Agnus Dei)
Sir Arthur Bliss Morning Heroes
Ralph Vaughan Williams 3 Nocturnes for baritone and orchestra, compl. Anthony Payne
Franz Schubert Winterreise - song-cycle (D.911), no.5; Der Lindenbaum
Max Reger Schweigen
William Denis Browne God Is Our Strength And Song
Colin Skinner Before Action
Gustav Holst Nunc Dimitis
Thursday 26th May 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Thursday - Rob Cowan with Malorie Blackman
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Artist of the Week: Suk Trio, featured in Brahms's Piano Trio No 1 in B.

Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major, RV425
John Wilson Take, O Take Those Lips Away
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in D major, Op.6 No.5
Luigi Boccherini Symphony in C minor
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G major, K.146
Joseph Haydn Te Deum for the Empress Marie Therese, Hob.XXIIIc:2
Max Reger Romance for violin and small orchestra in G major, Op.50 No.1
Muzio Clementi Piano Sonata in G minor, Op.34 No.2
Daniel-François-Esprit Auber Fra Diavolo - Overture
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Danse Negre (African Suite, Op.35)
Trad. The Rose Blooms
Edward Elgar Harmony Music No.1
Trad. Irish Jefferson and Liberty (The Gobby O)
Florence Price I. Andante (Symphony No.3 in C minor )
Johannes Brahms Piano Trio No.1 in B major, Op.8