Go!

Playlists with tracks by Max Bruch

Tuesday 6th February 2018
13:00
Through the Night
5th International Harald Andersen Chamber Choir Competition
6 / 43 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The 5th International Harald Andersen Chamber Choir Competition in Helskini.

Robert Lucas Pearsall Lay a Garland
Urmas Sisask Benedictio
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody no.6 in D flat major
Benjamin Britten Fanfare for St. Edmundsbury for 3 trumpets
Benjamin Britten Hymn to St Cecilia for chorus (Op.27)
Sven-David Sandström Let Him Kiss Me (Four Songs of Love)
Johann Hermann Schein Unser Leben währet siebzig Jahr (Psalm 90:10)
Claude Debussy Preludes - books 1 & 2 (selection)
Jaakko Mäntyjärvi Väinämöinen uneksii lentävästä veneestään
Adrian Peacock Venite, gaudete!
Karol Szymanowski Stabat mater Op.53 for soloists, chorus and orchestra
Ralph Vaughan Williams Sea Songs - Quick March
Ralph Vaughan Williams Cloud Capp'd Towers (Three Shakespeare Songs)
Leevi Madetoja Symphonic suite (Op.4)
Henri Messemaeckers Jr. Grande Marche funebre pour le piano
Jaakko Mäntyjärvi A Scurvy Tune
Robert Schumann Fantasy in C major Op 17
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Franz Schubert Gute Nacht - No.1 from Winterreise (song-cycle) (D.911)
Arvo Pärt Nunc dimittis
Max Bruch Scottish fantasy for violin and orchestra (Op.46)
Vaclovas Augustinas Anoj Pusej Dunojlio
Andrea Gabrieli Aria della battaglia à 8
Joseph Haydn String Quartet No. 64 in D major (Op.76 No.5)
Riikka Talvitie Mais je suis mort (Même mort)
Alphons Diepenbrock Lydische Nacht (1913) (version for orchestra only)
Selga Mence Kalejs kala debesis
Ester Mägi Ballad 'Tuule Tuba' ('House of Wind')
Veljo Tormis Kas tunnete: väriseb maa
Fanny Mendelssohn Lied (Lenau): Larghetto; Wanderlied: Presto (Op.8 Nos.3 & 4) (1840)
Gabriel Jackson Neviens putnis ta neputa
Johann Sebastian Bach Adagio & Fugue in G minor after BWV 883
Edward Elgar Love Op.18 No.2
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Klopstocks Morgengesang am Schopfungsfeste (Wq.239)
Michael Dellaira The Campers at Kitty Hawk (U.S.A. Stories)
Henry Purcell The Duke of Gloucester's trumpet suite
Cyrillus Kreek Kannel
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade (K.525) in G major 'Eine Kleine Nachtmusik'
Johannes Brahms Letztes Glück (5 Gesänge, Op.104 no.3)
Erik Satie Gnossienne no 1 for piano
Tuesday 30th January 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Arnold Schoenberg Weihnachtsmusik for 2 violins, cello, harmonium and piano
Aaron Copland Fanfare for the Common Man
Johann Strauss II Champagne Polka
John Philip Sousa The Liberty Bell
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Kamarinskaya
Hector Berlioz Le corsaire
Leos Janáček Serbian Kolo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto in E flat major for two pianos, K 365 (3rd mvt)
Charles‐François Gounod Vin ou bière (Faust)
David Dubery Lizard (3 songs, No 2)
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Sexteto Mistico
Ludwig van Beethoven The Consecration of the House, Op 124 (Overture)
Giuseppe Sarti Now the powers of heaven
Paul Jeanjean Clair matin
Johannes Brahms Wie die Wolke nach der Sonne, Op 6 No 5
Madeleine Dring Festival Scherzo for piano and strings
Dieterich Buxtehude Was frag' ich nach der Welt, BuxWV 104
Johannes Brahms Die Schnur, die Perl an Perle, Op 57 No 7
Johann Sebastian Bach Three-Part Invention in C minor, BWV 788
Arcangelo Corelli Trio Sonata in F major, Op.1 No.1
McCoy Tyner View from the Hill
Antonio Vivaldi Viola d'amore Concerto in A major, RV 396
Max Bruch Violin Concerto No 1 in G minor, Op 26 (3rd mvt)
Sunday 21st January 2018
16:00
Recital
Bruch and Tchaikovsky
0 / 2 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Philharmonic in Bruch's First Violin Concerto and Tchaikovsky's Fifth Symphony.

Max Bruch Leila Josefowicz plays Bruch's first Violin Concerto - Andrew Litton conducts the BBC Philharmonic
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Tchailkovsky's Fifth Symohony - Vassily Sinaisky conducts the BBC Philharmonic
Wednesday 17th January 2018
09:00
In Tune
Julie Fowlis, Ning Feng, Matthew Rose
2 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Julie Fowlis, Ning Feng and Matthew Rose.

Francisco Tárrega Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Claude Debussy String Quartet in G minor, Op 10
Anne Briggs Go Your Way
Träd Fear a' bhrochain/Dòmhnall Binn
Joseph Haydn Notturno in C, Hob II:32; 3rd mvt, Molto vivace
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Magnificat primi toni (for 8 voices)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Madamina, il catalogo è questo (Don Giovanni)
Alexander Glazunov Concert Waltz No 2 in F major, Op 51
Träd Camariñas
Franz Schubert Der Doppelgänger, from Schwanengesang
Henry Purcell Let the Night Perish ('Job's Curse'), Z191, from Harmonia Sacra
Max Bruch Scottish Fantasy for violin and orchestra, Op 46; 2. Adagio cantabile
Johann Sebastian Bach English Suite No 2 in A minor, BWV 807 (Prelude)
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in G major, Op 3 No 3
Franz Schubert Die Taubenpost, from Schwanengesang
John Lennon Blackbird (Lon-dubh)
Jean-Baptiste Barrière Sonata for two cellos in G major: I. Andante
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Suzy Klein - Mae West and Ho Chi Minh, David Nicholls
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Percy Grainger Spoon River
Felix Mendelssohn Rondo capriccioso, Op 14
Maurice Ravel Jeux d'eau
Paul Dukas Villanelle
Francis Poulenc Hotel
Henry Purcell Thy hand Belinda ... When I am laid in earth (from Dido and Aeneas)
James Oswald Polwart on the Green (Sonata on Scots Tunes)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 45 in F sharp minor, 'Farewell' (4th mvt)
Gabriel Fauré Masques et Bergamasques
Michael Tippett Concerto for Double String Orchestra (2nd mvt)
Franz Schubert Arpeggione Sonata, D 821 (1st mvt)
Hector Berlioz Béatrice et Bénédict (Overture)
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No 5 in F minor, BWV 1056
Frédéric Chopin Impromptu in A flat major, Op 29
Cécile Louise Chaminade Rondeau, Op 97
Max Bruch String Octet (3rd mvt)
Hector Berlioz Adieu, fiere cité
Henry Purcell Dido's Lament arr Rees-Williams
Philip Glass Akhnaten (Act 2: Dance)
Josef Fiala Cor anglais concerto in E flat major
Sergei Prokofiev Sinfonietta (Op.48) in A major rev. from Op.5, [complete]
Sunday 14th January 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
4 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

John Tavener God Is With Us
Claude Debussy Dr Gradus ad Parnassum (Children's Corner)
Kenneth Leighton Paean
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 3 in A minor, Op 56, 'Scottish' (2nd mvt)
Traditional Oran an roin (Seal Song)
Joseph Haydn Harmoniemesse: Gloria
Rita Strohl Titus et Berenice : 2nd movement - 'Appartements de Berenice'
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Phaëton: Chaconne in G major
Leopold Koželuh Piano Sonata no.42 in F major Op.53 no.2 - finale
Albert E.Brumley I'll Fly Away
Edvard Grieg Concerto for piano and orchestra (Op.16) in A minor: II. Adagio - Lento
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata 'Ach Gott, wie manches Herzeleid' BWV 3
Max Bruch String Quintet in E flat major - 3rd mvt: Andante con moto
Friday 12th January 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Orchestra della Svizzera Italiana
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert by the Orchestra della Svizzera Italiana.

Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin
Arnold Schoenberg Verklarte Nacht Op.4
Dmitri Shostakovich Sonata in D minor, Op 40
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in C major (K.373)
George Gershwin Lullaby for string quartet
William Walton Concerto in B minor for violin and orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach 'Wie furchtsam' (aria) from Cantata no. 33 BWV.33 'Allein zu dir, Herr Jesu Chri
Max Bruch Romance Op 85
Benjamin Britten Sacred and profane - 8 medieval lyrics (Op.91)
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Sonata in B flat major, Hob.16.41
Jean Sibelius Petite Suite for brass septet
Franz Liszt Legende No.1: St Francois d'Assise prechant aux oiseaux (S.175)
Maurice Ravel 3 Chansons for unaccompanied chorus
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Alessandro Scarlatti Sonata no 3 in C minor for flute, 2 violins, cello and continuo
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 95 in C minor, Hob I:95
Marin Goleminov Sonata for solo cello
Karol Szymanowski Piano Sonata No.3 (Op.36)
Antonín Dvořák Two Slavonic Dances, op.46 - No. 8 In G Minor and No.3 In A flat major
Camille Saint‐Saëns Septet for trumpet, piano and strings (Op.65) in E flat major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 9 in E flat, K 271 'Jeunehomme'
Joseph Haydn Divertimento (Feldpartita) (H.2.46) in B flat major arr. for wind quintet
Claude Debussy Clair de lune (encore)
Claudio Monteverdi Lettera amorosa & Chi vol haver felice (from libro VII de madrigali, Venice 1619
Othmar Schoeck Sommernacht (Summer Night): pastoral intermezzo for string orchestra (Op.58)
Saturday 6th January 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
6 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach Vergnugte Ruh, beliebte Seelenlust, BWV 170 (Vergnugte Ruh, beliebte Seelenlust)
Gioachino Rossini La Cenerentola (Overture)
John Adams Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Eric Coates Calling All Workers
Francis Poulenc Hotel
Franz Waxman Carmen Fantasy
Amy Beach Piano Quintet in F sharp minor, Op 67 (2nd mvt)
William Byrd Rorate coeli for 5 voices
Max Bruch Violin Concerto No 1 in G minor, Op 26 (2nd mvt)
Richard Strauss Die heiligen drei Konige, Op. 56 no. 6
Peter Cornelius Three Kings from Persian lands afar
John Lennon Martha My Dear
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata No 9 in A major, Op 47, 'Kreutzer' (3rd mvt)
George Butterworth English Idyll No 1
Alexander Scriabin Nocturne in D flat major for piano left hand, Op 9 No 2
Edward Elgar Rosemary (That's for remembrance) arr for chamber orchestra
Wednesday 3rd January 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Ian Skelly - Harrison Birtwistle, New Year New Music, A Pirate's Life
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with music that steps from the old to the new.

Gioachino Rossini The Silken Ladder: Overture
Henry Purcell Funeral Sentences; Man that is born of a woman
Francis Poulenc Un soir de neige
Max Bruch Kol Nidrei
Maurice Ravel Valses nobles et sentimentales
Pauline Oliveros Bye Bye Butterfly
William Mathias Serenade for small orchestra, Op 18
Frank Bridge Three Lyrics for piano (Heart's Ease)
George Frideric Handel Zadok the priest - coronation anthem no. 1 HWV.258; extract
Giacomo Puccini Vogliatemi bene (Madam Butterfly)
Franz Schubert Gute Nacht, D 911 No 1 (Winterreise)
Nicolay Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade, Op 35 (The Sea and Sinbad's Ship)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No 118, 'O Jesu Christ, mein's Lebens Licht'
Charles Villiers Stanford Beati quorum via
Edward Elgar Chanson de matin for chamber orchestra, Op 15 No 2
Edvard Grieg Concerto for piano and orchestra (Op.16) in A minor, 3rd mvt; Allegro moderato..
William Walton Orb and Sceptre
Gabriel Fauré Berceuse, Op 16, arr for violin and orchestra
George Frideric Handel Zadok the priest - coronation anthem no. 1 HWV.258
Isaac Albéniz Iberia Book 1 (Fête-Dieu à Seville)
Harrison Birtwistle 9 Movements for String Quartet - Tondesfuge - Frieze 4
Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata XX à 22
Giuseppe Baldassare Sammartini Concerto in F major for recorder, strings and bc
Sunday 31st December 2017
14:00
Proms 2017 Repeats
Prom 75: Last Night of the Proms
3 / 33 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Last Night of the BBC Proms with the BBC Symphony Orchestra and conductor Sakari Oramo

Max Bruch Kol Nidrei
Jean Sibelius Finlandia Op.26
Jean Sibelius Finlandia
Kurt Weill Lady in the Dark: The Saga of Jenny
Trad. Auld lang Syne (arr. C.T. Davie)
Richard Wagner Tristan and Isolde – Prelude and Liebestod
Thomas Arne Rule, Britannia, arr. Malcolm Sargent
Franz Schubert Rondo in B minor, D 895, 'Rondo brillant'
Richard Wagner Tristan und Isolde: Prelude, Act 3; Liebestod (Mild und leise, wie er lachelt)
Henry Wood Fantasia on British Sea-Songs (Proms 2017)
John Adams Girls of the Golden West: Lola Montez does the spider dance
Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance Marches Op.39 No.1 in D major
Franz Berwald Estrella de Soria (Overture)
George Gershwin Pardon My English: Act 1; The Lorelei
Hubert Parry Jerusalem, orch. Elgar
Lotta Wennäkoski Flounce
Kurt Weill Happy End: Act 3; Surabaya-Jonny
Henry Wood The National Anthem
Zoltán Kodály Budavári Te Deum
Kurt Weill Lady In The Dark: Saga of Jenny
Cedric Thorpe Davie Auld Lang Syne
Zoltán Kodály Budavari Te Deum
Henry Wood Fantasia on British Sea Songs
Thomas Arne Rule, Britannia! (arr. Sargent)
Malcolm Sargent An Impression on a Windy Day
John Adams Lola Montez Does the Spider Dance
Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No 1 in D major, 'Land of Hope and Glory'
Malcolm Sargent An Impression an a Windy Day
George Gershwin The Lorelei
Hubert Parry Jerusalem (orch. Elgar)
Kurt Weill Happy End: Surabaya Johnny
Unknown The National Anthem (arr. Bliss) (Proms 2017)
Thursday 28th December 2017
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Thursday - Opera Matinee: Cavalli's Erismena
1 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Cavalli's Erismena in a performance from the Aix-en-Provence Festival.

Max Bruch Scottish fantasy Op.46 for violin and orchestra
Francesco Cavalli Erismena: Part 1
Francesco Cavalli Erismena: Part 2
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Ian Skelly - Bruch's Violin Concerto No 1, Griff Rhys Jones, What's in a Name?
4 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The best in classical music with Ian Skelly.

Mykola Leontovych Carol of the Bells
Michael Praetorius Es ist ein Ros entsprungen
Astor Piazzolla Fuga y Misterio
Franz Schubert String Quintet in C major, D 956
Max Bruch Violin Concerto No 1 in G minor (3rd mvt)
Claude Debussy Bruyères arr for orchestra
Orlande de Lassus Videntes stellam magi
Gabriela Montero Winter after Vivaldi's Four Seasons
Maurice Ravel Ma mère l'oye
Adolf Strauss Ich weiss bestimmt, ich werd Dich wiedersehen
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in E flat major, RV 253, 'La tempesta di mare'
Cécile Louise Chaminade Concertino for flute and orchestra, Op 107
Frédéric Chopin Impromptu in A flat major, Op 29
Sergei Rachmaninov Moments musicaux, Op.16 - No.6 in C minor
Ephrem Podgaits The Moon-Pipes (Fairy Tale Cantata)
Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No 5 in G major, BWV 816 (Gavotte)
Carl Nielsen Violin Concerto Opus 33: IV. Part 2: Rondo: Allegretto scherzando
John Foulds April- England
Marc-André Hamelin Étude No 11 in C sharp minor, 'Minuetto' (12 Études in all the minor keys)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Sarabande et rigaudon, Op. 93
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 22 in E flat major, 'The Philosopher' (4th mvt)
George Frideric Handel Semele: 'Where e'er you walk'
Jean Sibelius Finlandia, Op 26
Juan García de Zéspedes Convidando está la noche
Monday 18th December 2017
13:00
Through the Night
John Shea presents CPE Bach, Vivaldi, Telemann, Bach from 2015 BBC Proms Saturday Matinees
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents CPE Bach, Vivaldi, Telemann, Bach from 2015 BBC Proms Saturday Matinees

Arvo Pärt Spiegel im Spiegel
Max Bruch Kol Nidrei Op 47
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D major RV.234 (L'Inquietudine) for violin and orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A minor K.511 for piano
Edward Elgar Sea Pictures (Op.37)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto no. 2 in E major BWV.1042 for violin and string orchestra
Johann Christian Bach Quintet for flute, oboe, violin, viola & basso continuo (Op.11 No.2) in G major
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto no. 5 in D major BWV.1050 (Proms 2015)
Franz Schubert 6 Deutsche [German dances] for piano (D.820)
Frédéric Chopin 12 Studies Op.10 for piano
Lars‐Erik Larsson Croquiser, Op 38
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trio for piano and strings (Op.12) in E flat major
Sergei Ivanovich Taneyev Symphony No.4 in C minor, Op 12
Francis Poulenc Sept Chansons for choir
Flor Peeters Missa Festiva - for mixed choir and organ (Op.62)
George Frideric Handel Concerto for harp and orchestra in B flat major (Op.4 No.6) (HWV.294)
August de Boeck Fantasy on two Flemish Folk Songs (1923)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Joseph Haydn Trio in E flat major H.15.30 for keyboard and strings
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in B minor Wq. 182`5
Peter Maxwell Davies A Sad paven for these distracted tymes for string quartet
Gareth Walters Divertimento for Strings (1960)
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Trumpet Concerto in B flat, Op.7 No.3
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (Suite) in G major TWV.55:G10 (Burlesque de Quixotte) [strings]
Sunday 3rd December 2017
16:00
Through the Night
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra with Beethoven, Debussy and Haydn
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra in a programme of Beethoven, Debussy and Haydn.

Orlande de Lassus Magnificat 'Praeter rerum seriem'
Johann Friedrich Fasch Sonata in D minor
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 1 in C major Op.21
Max Bruch Scottish fantasy for violin and orchestra (Op.46)
Zoltán Kodály Adagio for viola and piano in C major (1905)
Bedrich Smetana 2 Dances from "Czech Dances, Book II"
Georg Philipp Telemann Septet for 3 oboes, 3 violins and continuo (TWV.44:43) in B flat major
Julius Röntgen Piano Trio in C minor (Op.50 No.4)
Nicolò Paganini Moses fantaisie (after Rossini) for cello and piano
Jean-Baptiste Cardon Sonata IV for harp (Op.7 No.4)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Flite Concerto in G major (Wq.169)
Georges Hüe Phantasy vers. flute and piano
Claude Debussy 6 Epigraphes antiques, arr. for orchestra [orig for piano]
Νικόλαος Μάντζαρος Sinfonia di genere Orientale in A minor
Joseph Haydn Mass in C major (Missa in tempore belli (Paukenmesse)) H.22.9
Johann David Heinichen Concerto in G major for flute, bassoon, cello, double bass and harpsichord
Constantin Régamey Quintet for clarinet, bassoon, violin, cello and piano
Frédéric Chopin 4 Mazurkas for piano (Op.33)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Bo Holten Alt har sin tid (There's a time for everything)
Juliusz Zarębski Piano Quintet in G minor (Op.34) (1885)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 5 movements from "Les petits riens" ballet music (K.299b)
Sunday 26th November 2017
04:00
Sacred River
17 / 50 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Neil MacGregor introduces a celebration of the spiritual side of life through music.

Johann Sebastian Bach Erbarme dich (St Matthew Passion, BWV 244)
Claude Debussy Images, Book 2: Et la lune descend sur le temple qui fut
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor, BWV 232 (Sanctus)
Joseph Haydn The Creation: Einleitung, 'Die Vorstellung des Chaos'
Arvo Pärt Spiegel im Spiegel
Thomas Tallis Spem in alium
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis
Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan Allah Hoo Allah Hoo
Max Bruch Kol Nidrei
Eric Whitacre This Marriage
Gregorio Allegri Miserere mei Deus
John Ireland Greater love hath no man
Henry Purcell My beloved spake
Edward Elgar Softly and gently (The Dream of Gerontius)
Anton Bruckner Ave Maria
Frederick Delius The Song of the High Hills
Olivier Messiaen Quartet for the End of Time: 2. Vocalise pour l'Ange qui annonce la fin du Temps
Jeanne Demessieux Te Deum, Op 11
Paul Winter Consort Missa Gaia (Kyrie)
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 2 in C minor, 'Resurrection' (5th mvt)
Sergei Rachmaninov Nunc dimittis (Vespers)
Gustav Holst Hymn to Vena (Choral Hymns from the Rig Veda, Set 3)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in G minor, Op 37 No 1
Joseph Shabalala Inkanyezi Nezazi
Trio Da Kali and Kronos Quartet God Shall Wipe All Tears Away
Claudio Monteverdi Nigra sum (Vespro della Beata Vergine)
Leonard Bernstein Chichester Psalms (III. Psalm 131 [complete] and Psalm 133 [verse 1])
George Frideric Handel Eternal source of light divine (Birthday Ode for Queen Anne)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 6 in B minor, Op 74 'Pathetique' (Adagio lamentoso)
Carl Heinrich Biber Mystery (Rosary) Sonata No 4 (The Presentation in the Temple)
Benjamin Britten War Requiem, Op 66 (Agnus Dei)
Ernest Bloch Prayer (From Jewish Life arr Palmer)
Plainchant Veni creator
Franz Liszt Via crucis (Station XIV: Jesus est mis dans le sepulcre)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 41 in C major, K 551, 'Jupiter' (4th mvt)
Tarik O'Regan Triptych (From Heaven Distilled A Clemency)
Johann Sebastian Bach Bin ich gleich von dir gewichen (St Matthew Passion, BWV 244)
Roxanna Panufnik Westminster Mass (Gloria)
John Tavener A Buddhist Miniature
Joseph Haydn String Quartet, Op 51 'Seven Last Words from the Cross' (Pater, in manus tuas)
Charles‐Marie Widor Toccata (Organ Symphony No 5 in F minor, Op 42)
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 5 in D major, Op 107, 'Reformation' (4th mvt)
Traditional Agun Pani Akosh Matya
Trad. Firn Di Mekhutonim Aheym
Iannis Xenakis Pleiades (Melanges)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Sicut Cervus / Sitivit Anima Mea - motet for 4 voices
Maurice Duruflé Requiem (In Paradisum)
Jean‐Féry Rebel Le chaos (Les élémens)
Plainchant Dies irae
Traditional Dervish Prayer Music On Maqam Segah
Friday 17th November 2017
01:00
Through the Night
Chaminade, Francaix, Sollima and Glazunov
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a programme of Chaminade, Francaix, Sollima and Glazunov.

Marcin Leopolita Missa Paschalis
Jean Sibelius Symphony No.5 in E flat major (Op.82)
Pierre Max Dubois Quartet for flutes
Dmitri Shostakovich Concerto for piano and orchestra no.2 (Op.102)
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 7 in D minor Op 70
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in E minor, H.16.34
Johannes Brahms 25 Variations and fugue on a theme by G F Handel for piano, Op 24
Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony, Op 10, No 2
Max Bruch Romance Op 85
Leos Janáček Pohadka [Fairy tale] for cello and piano [1910]
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata for Mandolin in D minor k.90
Robert Schumann Quartet for strings (Op.41 No.3) in A major
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Enrique Granados 4 Tonadillas from 'Colección de tonadillas escritas en estilo antiguo'
Cécile Louise Chaminade Piano Trio no 2 in A minor
Frederick Delius On hearing the first cuckoo in spring for orchestra (RT.6.19) (1911/12)
Jean Françaix Piano Trio
Samuel Scheidt [3] Symphoniae [unidentified] for [2] violins and continuo
Giovanni Sollima Arboreto salvatico for 2 cellos
Edvard Grieg Symphonic dance no.2 (Allegro grazioso) (Op.64 No.2)
Alexander Glazunov String Quintet in A major op 39
George Frideric Handel Overture and prelude to act II of Acis and Galatea K. 566
Artur Kapp Cantata 'Päikesele' (To the Sun)
Wednesday 15th November 2017
11:00
Radio 3 in Concert
BBC Philharmonic: Rossini, Bruch, Tchaikovsky
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Philharmonic conducted by Diego Matheuz perform Rossini, Bruch and Tchaikovsky.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 5 in E minor
Gioachino Rossini Semiramide Overture
Alexander Sergeyevich Dargomyzhsky The Miller
Max Bruch Violin Concerto No 1 in G minor
Grażyna Bacewicz Kujawiak
Dmitri Shostakovich 6 Poems on texts by Revolutionary Poets
Dmitri Shostakovich Rayak
Tuesday 24th October 2017
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Tuesday - BBC Symphony Orchestra and Chorus
0 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Symphony Orchestra in concert at the Barbican plus new studio recordings.

Modest Mussorgsky A Night on a Bare Mountain
Mieczyslaw Karlowicz Violin Concerto in A major Op 8
Camille Saint‐Saëns La Princesse Jaune Op 30
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka In C, Op. 56/2
Thomas Larcher Red and Green
Max Bruch Concerto for Two Pianos and Orchestra
Sergei Rachmaninov encore - "Tears" from Suite no1
Anton Webern Six Pieces for Orchestra Op 6
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 45 "Farewell"
Karol Szymanowski Symphony no 3 The Song of the Night
Sunday 22nd October 2017
05:00
Private Passions
Allan Corduner
2 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Actor Allan Corduner talks to Michael Berkeley about his favourite music.

Max Bruch Kol Nidrei, Op.47
Stephen Sondheim Send in the Clowns (A Little Night Music)
Franz Schubert Fantasia in F minor
Alexander Scriabin Etude in D sharp minor, Op.8 no.12
Johann Sebastian Bach Aria (Goldberg Variations, BWV.988)
Jean Sibelius Violin Concerto in D minor, Op.47 (1st mvt: Allegro moderato)
Friday 20th October 2017
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
BBC Scottish SO: Brahms, Bruch, Strauss
4 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Christoph Konig conducts the BBC SSO in music by Brahms, Bruch and Strauss.

Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade
Richard Strauss Aus Italien
Johannes Brahms Variations on a theme by Haydn
Claude Debussy Masques
Gioachino Rossini La Danza - Tarantella
Alexander Scriabin 5 Preludes, Op 16
Alexander Scriabin 8 Etudes, Op 42
Max Bruch Violin Concerto No.1
Eugène Ysaÿe Sonata No.2, 1st movement
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Sonata in C major, largo
Tuesday 17th October 2017
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Tuesday - BBC National Orchestra of Wales
1 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC National Orchestra of Wales perform Britten, Bruch and Dvorak at Worcester.

Max Bruch Violin Concerto No 1 in G minor, Op 26
Edward Elgar Variations on an original theme ('Enigma'), Op.36
Frank Bridge Threads
Benjamin Britten The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra, Op.34
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 9 in E minor, Op.95 (From the New World)
Richard Wagner The Flying Dutchman: Act 1 - Chorus. 'Spinnerlied' ('Spinning song')
Camille Saint‐Saëns Le Rouet d'Omphale
George Whitefield Chadwick Symphonic Sketches
01:00
Through the Night
Jakov Gotovac
1 / 36 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert from Croatia celebrating the music of Jakov Gotovac.

Hugo Wolf Italian serenade
Jakov Gotovac Under the Lilac, ('Two Works for Male Chorus')
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet No 2 in A major, Op 26
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata in A minor Wq.57`2 for keyboard
Jakov Gotovac Three Dalmatian Folksongs
Louis Spohr Fantasia for harp No 2 in C minor , Op 35
George Frideric Handel Jeptha excerpt ('Scenes of horror .. While in never-ceasing pain')
Jakov Gotovac Lament for a Calf, ('Two Songs of Miracle and Laughter)'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Non piu, tutto ascoltai...Non temer amato bene, K490
Ivan Lukačić Three motets ('Sacrae Cantiones')
Jakov Gotovac Stone Maiden
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue in F major, BWV 880
Georg Philipp Telemann O Lamm Gottes, unschuldig, (48 Organ Chorales, No 9, TWV 31:17)
Jakov Gotovac Good Evening, o Honourable One
Josquin des Prez La deploration de Johan Okeghem
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Max Bruch Kol Nidrei, Op 47
Jakov Gotovac Yesterday You Said to Me
Claude Debussy La cathédrale engloutie
Jakov Gotovac Zvonimir's Ship
Dora Pejačević Life of Flowers, Op 19
Jakov Gotovac The Bet, ('Two Scherzos')
Robert Schumann Phantasiestücke, Op 73
Jakov Gotovac Our Town
Heikki Suolahti Sinfonia Piccola (1935)
Jakov Gotovac Koleda, (folk rite in five parts)
Edward Elgar Serenade for Strings in E minor, Op 20
Jakov Gotovac To the Adriatic
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 23 in A major, K488
Ivan Jarnovic Violin Concerto No 1 in A major
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco Tarantella, Op 87b
Jakov Gotovac Song of the Grain-Bearer, ('Songs of Eternal Sorrow')
Antun Sorkocevic Adagio
Mirko Krajči Four Dances from the ballet 'Don Juan' (2007)
Jakov Gotovac Sweetheart's Offer, ('Three Choruses for Male Voices')
Blagoje Bersa Suncana Polja [Sunny Fields]
Wednesday 11th October 2017
01:00
Through the Night
Mezzo-soprano Anita Rachvelishvili at the Peralada Festival
6 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Featuring a Peralada Festival recital with mezzo-soprano Anita Rachvelishvili.

Maurice Ravel Tzigane
Orlande de Lassus Magnificat 'Praeter rerum seriem'
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No 2 in C sharp minor
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for piano No.30 in E (Op.109)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Sonata in C (K.296)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in C major (K.465) "Dissonance"
Agustín Lara Granada
Giuseppe Tartini Symphony in A major
Manuel de Falla Seven Spanish Popular Songs
Fernando Sor Introduction, Theme and Variations on Marlborough s'en va-t-en guerre, (Op. 28)
Johannes Brahms Trio for violin, French horn and piano in E flat major (Op.40)
Georges Bizet Two arias from Carmen
Johann Christian Bach Quintet in F major for flute, oboe, violin, viola and continuo (Op.11 No.3)
Georges Bizet Prés des remparts de Séville from Carmen
Manuel de Falla 7 Canciones populares espanolas arr. for trumpet and piano
Camille Saint‐Saëns Mon coeur s'ouvre à ta voix, from 'Samson et Dalila'
Grażyna Bacewicz Suite for chamber orchestra (1946)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
George Frideric Handel Ombra mai fu (Serse, HWV 40 Act 1)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 5 in D major, BWV 1050
Otar Taktakishvili Mzeo Tibatvis (June Sun)
Max Bruch Scottish fantasy for violin and orchestra (Op.46)
Sergei Rachmaninov Three Songs
Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach Pygmalion, cantata for bass and orchestra W. 18/5, B. 50
Jean Coulthard Four Irish Songs orch. Michael Conway Baker
Gabriel Fauré Two Songs
Joseph Haydn 2 Marches for wind band
Juliusz Zarębski Polonaise triomphale in A major, op. 11
Camille Saint‐Saëns Two arias from Samson et Dalila - Act 2
Franz Schubert Eight Landler (German dances) (from D.790)
Monday 9th October 2017
07:00
In Tune
Cecile McLorin Salvant, Clark Rundell, Roman Rabinovich
3 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Cecile McLorin Salvant, Clark Rundell and Roman Rabinovich.

Irving Berlin Let's Face the Music and Dance
Orlando Gibbons This is the record of John
Big Bill Broonzy Black Brown and White
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trumpet Concerto in E major (3rd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Ballade no. 2
George Gershwin Porgy and Bess: My Man's Gone Now
George Frideric Handel Da tempeste il legno infranto from Giulio Cesare in Egitto
Dario Castello Sonata No.6 for cornett and violetta
Johann Sebastian Bach Two-Part Invention in E major, BWV 777; Two-Part Invention in E minor, BWV 778
Felix Mendelssohn Scherzo in A minor, Op 81
Traditional English The Salley Gardens
Darius Milhaud Suite provençal: I: Animé
Max Bruch Scottish Fantasy for violin and orchestra, Op 46 (Finale)
Joseph Haydn Sonata in E flat major HobXVI no 45: Allegro Molto
Roman Rabinovich Memory Box: Bar scene; Antiquity
Michael Torke Tahiti, Papeete (Tahiti)
Henry Purcell Three Parts upon a Ground, Z 731
Tuesday 3rd October 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Rob Cowan - Schubert's Quartettsatz, Christine Rice, Sunday Night TV
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rob Cowan hears from leading British mezzo Christine Rice.

Aram Khachaturian Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia (Spartacus)
Vittorio Monti Czardas
Franz Schubert Quartettsatz in C minor
Maurice Ravel Rapsodie espagnole
William Walton Johannesburg Festival Overture
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for oboe d'amore, strings and continuo after BWV 209
Max Bruch Romance in F major for viola and orchestra, Op 85
Cécile Louise Chaminade Etude romantique, Op 132
Claude Debussy Danse sacrée et danse profane
Franz Schubert Piano Trio in E flat major, D 897, 'Notturno'
Antonio Vivaldi Trio Sonata in D minor, RV 63, 'La Follia'
Benjamin Britten The Rape of Lucretia, Op. 37 - Flowers bring to every year
Girolamo Fantini Children's Corner - The snow is dancing
Gustav Mahler What the Wild Flowers Tell Me
Jean Sibelius Impromptu in B minor, Op. 5/5
Felix Mendelssohn Elias, Op. 70 - Part II (opening)
Leonard Bernstein Waltz for Mippy
Gustav Mahler Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen - Ging heut' Morgans ubers Feld
Gabriel Fauré Penelope - Prelude
Aaron Copland El salon Mexico
Saturday 30th September 2017
01:00
Through the Night
BBC Proms 2013: tenThing with Tine Thing Helseth
10 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents the brass ensemble tenThing, led by trumpeter Tine Thing Helseth.

Edvard Grieg 3 pieces
Astor Piazzolla Oblivion
Astor Piazzolla Adios nonino
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.8 in F major (Op.93)
Germaine Tailleferre Sonata for harp
Georges Bizet Carmen Suite no 2
Max Bruch Violin Concerto No.2 in D minor (Op.44)
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No. 1 in C major, BWV1066
Franz Schubert Sonata in D major D.850 for piano
Kurt Weill Threepenny Opera Suite
Carl Maria von Weber Concertino for clarinet and orchestra (Op.26) in E flat major
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No.5 (Op.100)
Adolf Schulz-Evler Concert arabesque on themes by Johann Strauss for piano
Edvard Grieg Slatter Op.72 for piano [Norwegian peasant dances]
Heinrich Schütz 3 sacred pieces (SWV.415, SWV.138, SWV.27)
Josef Suk Elegy (Op.23) arr. for piano trio
Johannes Brahms 6 Quartets for soprano, alto, tenor, bass and piano (Op.112)
Fernando Sor Introduction and variations on a theme from Mozart's Magic Flute (Op.9)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Edvard Grieg Holberg suite Op.40 - Praeludium
Anonymous O Danny Boy (or Irish tune from County Derry)
John Field 1. Aria; 2. Nocturne & Chanson
Richard Strauss 3 Lieder - Standchen (Op.17/2); Morgen (Op.27/4); In goldener Fulle (Op.49/2)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Valse-fantasie in B minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Duet: Fra gli amplessi - from Così fan tutte
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto da Camera in D major (RV.94)
Friday 29th September 2017
03:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Max Bruch Kol Nidrei, Op.47
Johann Strauss II Wein, Weib und Gesang
William Walton Crown Imperial
Percy Grainger Shallow Brown
Emmanuel Chabrier España
Charles Williams Devil's Galop for orchestra, theme tune to Dick Barton Special Agent
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka A Greeting to My Native Land (Thème écossais varié)
Trad. Northumbrian Ca' Hawkie Through the Watter
Enrique Granados Danzas españolas (Andaluza)
Trad. Northumbrian O' Aa Hae Seen the Roses Blaa
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Clarinet Quintet in F sharp minor, Op 10 (4th mvt)
Bedrich Smetana String Quartet No 1 in E minor, 'From my life' (2nd mvt)
Gustav Holst Suite No 2 in F major for military band, Op 28
Francesco Canova da Milano Fantasia No.34 'La Compagna'
Teresa Carreño Un rêve en mer, Op 28
Claude Debussy La cathédrale engloutie (Preludes, Book 1)
Giuseppe Torelli Concerto for trumpet and orchestra (Roger.188) in D major attrib. Torelli
Johann Sebastian Bach 'Herr Gott, dich loben alle wir' (Cantata BWV130, Der alte Drache brennt vor Neid)
Jacques Arcadelt Margot, labourez les vignes
Pedro Elías Gutiérrez Alma Llanera
Gabriel Fauré Romance in B flat, Op.28
Wednesday 20th September 2017
08:00
In Tune
Esther Yoo, Ivan Ilic
2 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents, with guests including violinist Esther Yoo and pianist Ivan Ilic.

Jean Sibelius Menuetto
George Frideric Handel Where'er you walk (Semele)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz-Scherzo Op.34
Gustav Mahler Symphony no.10 in F sharp major (3rd movement, Purgatorio)
Johannes Brahms Horn Trio in E flat Op.40 (Finale)
Antoine Reicha Etude Opus 97 no 1, part 1
Claudio Monteverdi Ride il bosco
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Cello Concerto in A major Wq. 172 (3rd movement)
Johann Melchior Molter Sonata grossa in D for trumpets, oboes, timpani and strings
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No. 3 BWV 1006 (Prelude)
Antoine Reicha Grande Sonate in C - Finale Capriccio
Traditional Korean Milyang Arirang
Antoine Reicha Etude Opus 97 no 6, part 1
Max Bruch String Octet in B flat major Op posth. (III - Allegro molto)
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto no.3 in D major BWV 1054 (1st movement)
Monday 17th April 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Monday - Rob Cowan with Wendy Cope
9 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: Giuseppe Sinopoli, featured conducting music by Schubert and Webern.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Capriccio Italien, Op 45
Anton Webern Symphony, Op 21
Johann Sebastian Bach The Art of Fugue, BWV 1080; Contrapunctus XIV
Charles Wesley Lo! He Comes with Clouds Descending
Anton Bruckner Ave Maria
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata in C minor, BWV 911
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D minor, Op 103
Colin Matthews Strugnell's Haiku
Franz Schubert Symphony No 8 in B minor, D759 ('Unfinished')
Franz Schubert 'Die Rose', D745b
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No.13 in B flat major, Op.130: IV. Alla danza tedesca
Eduard Nápravník Polonaise
Hugo Wolf Italienisches Liederbuch; 'Ein Ständchen Euch zu bringen'
Max Bruch String Octet in B flat, Op.posth
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F for violin, cello, string and basso continuo, RV 544
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Laudate dominum from Vesperae solennes de confessore, K339
Franz Schubert 'Ihr Grab', D736
Friday 14th April 2017
17:30
In Tune
Jack Liebeck, The Jazz Repertory Company
9 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents music and guests, including violinist Jack Liebeck.

Galt MacDermot African Waltz
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in E flat minor, BWV 853 (Prelude)
Fritz Kreisler Liebesfreud (Old Viennese Dances)
Claudio Monteverdi Ut queant laxis
Robert Schumann Von fremden Landern und Menschen (Kinderszenen)
Cole Porter You're the Top
Ted Heath Hot Toddy
Orlando Gibbons Drop, Drop, Slow Tears
Hoagy Carmichael One Morning in May
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Trio No 2 in C minor (3rd mvt)
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite (1st mvt, Praeludium)
Max Bruch Scottish Fantasy in E flat major (4th mvt)