Go!

Playlists with tracks by Max Bruch

Monday 17th April 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Monday - Rob Cowan with Wendy Cope
9 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: Giuseppe Sinopoli, featured conducting music by Schubert and Webern.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Capriccio Italien, Op 45
Anton Webern Symphony, Op 21
Johann Sebastian Bach The Art of Fugue, BWV 1080; Contrapunctus XIV
Charles Wesley Lo! He Comes with Clouds Descending
Anton Bruckner Ave Maria
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata in C minor, BWV 911
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D minor, Op 103
Colin Matthews Strugnell's Haiku
Franz Schubert Symphony No 8 in B minor, D759 ('Unfinished')
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No.13 in B flat major, Op.130: IV. Alla danza tedesca
Eduard Nápravník Polonaise
Hugo Wolf Italienisches Liederbuch; 'Ein Ständchen Euch zu bringen'
Max Bruch String Octet in B flat, Op.posth
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F for violin, cello, string and basso continuo, RV 544
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Laudate dominum from Vesperae solennes de confessore, K339
Franz Schubert 'Ihr Grab', D736
Franz Schubert 'Die Rose', D745b
Friday 14th April 2017
17:30
In Tune
Jack Liebeck, The Jazz Repertory Company
9 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents music and guests, including violinist Jack Liebeck.

Galt MacDermot African Waltz
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in E flat minor, BWV 853 (Prelude)
Fritz Kreisler Liebesfreud (Old Viennese Dances)
Claudio Monteverdi Ut queant laxis
Robert Schumann Von fremden Landern und Menschen (Kinderszenen)
Cole Porter You're the Top
Ted Heath Hot Toddy
Orlando Gibbons Drop, Drop, Slow Tears
Hoagy Carmichael One Morning in May
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Trio No 2 in C minor (3rd mvt)
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite (1st mvt, Praeludium)
Max Bruch Scottish Fantasy in E flat major (4th mvt)
Wednesday 12th April 2017
14:00
Afternoon on 3
Wednesday - BBC Philharmonic
1 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Penny Gore presents the BBC Philharmonic performing music by Mozart, Bruch and Elgar.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 25 in G minor, K 183
Max Bruch Concerto no. 1 in G minor Op.26 for violin and orchestra
Edward Elgar Falstaff - symphonic study Op.68
Tuesday 28th March 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Rob Cowan with Ken Hom
7 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: Nikolaj Znaider, featured performing Prokofiev's Violin Concerto No 2.

Tomaso Antonio Vitali Chaconne in G minor
Joseph Haydn The Seasons: Spring
Edvard Grieg Wedding Day at Troldhaugen, Op 65 No 6 (Lyric Pieces)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Marche Slave
Max Bruch Kol Nidrei, Op.47
George Butterworth The Banks of Green Willow
Aleksander Zarzycki Mazurka
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D major, 'Il Gardellino', RV90
anon. De la mere au sauveor; O maria virginei
anon. Dance of the forest of no return
Dieterich Buxtehude Toccata in G major, BuxWV 165
Sergei Prokofiev VIolin Concerto No.2 in G minor
Ferenc Farkas Early Hungarian Dances from the 17th Century for wind ensemble
Charles Avison Trio Sonata in A major, Op.7 No.6
Friday 24th March 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Georgia Mann
10 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Dmitri Shostakovich The Gadfly Suite, Op 97a (No 8, Romance)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Marriage of Figaro: Overture
Johann Pachelbel Canon in D major
Cole Porter Brush up your Shakespeare (Kiss Me Kate)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 90 in C major
Hector Berlioz Benvenuto Cellini (Overture)
Dudley Moore Little Miss Britten
Gioachino Rossini Duet for Two Cats
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dance in B flat minor, Op 72 No 5
Mary Lou Williams Roll' Em
Lieutenant F. J. Ricketts (a.k.a. Kenneth Alford) And the same to you (Colonel Bogey March)
Walter Piston Tango of the Merchant's Daughters, Arrival of the Circus and Circus March from the ballet "The Incredible Flutist"
Rued Langgaard "Behind The Wall Stand The Little Roses", Rose Garden Songs, No 2
Gabriel Fauré Souvenirs de Bayreuth
George Frideric Handel Ombra mai fu (from Xerxes)
Felix Mendelssohn "Ich bin ein vielgereister Mann", from Die Heimkehr aus der Fremde
Max Bruch Symphony No 3 in E major, Op 51 (2nd movement, Adagio)
Dora Pejačević Nos. 1–4 of Waltz-Caprices, Op. 28
Gerald Finzi Music for Love's Labour's Lost - 6. Clowns
P.D.Q. Bach Iphigenia in Brooklyn (extract)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 6 in B flat major, BWV 1051
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ill Wind
Dudley Moore Die Flabbergast (Deutscher Chansons, No 2)
Jacques Ibert Parade and Finale, from Divertissement
Thursday 23rd March 2017
16:30
In Tune
Yamato Drummers of Japan, Carole Boyd, Timothy Ridout
7 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein's guests include the Yamato Drummers of Japan, Carole Boyd and Timothy Ridout.

Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in E minor, RV 134
Anthony Holborne Lullabie Galliard
Johannes Brahms Sonata in E flat, Op 120 No 2 (Allegro appassionato)
York Bowen Viola Sonata No 2, Op 22 (Allegro giocoso)
Lionel Tertis Sunset
William Walton Facade . An Entertainment. Fanfare
William Walton Facade - An Entertainment. Valse
George Frideric Handel Every valley shall be exalted (Messiah)
Louis Spohr Spring (Symphony No 9 in B minor, Op 143, 'Die Jahreszeiten')
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in B flat major, K 361, 'Gran Partita' (7th mvt)
William Walton Bagatelle No 2 (Five Bagatelles for guitar)
George Lloyd John Socman (Overture)
Max Bruch String Octet in B flat major, Op posth (1920) (Adagio)
Fryderyk Chopin Rondo a la krakowiak in F major, Op 14
Thursday 16th March 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Thursday - Sarah Walker with Joan Bakewell
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Artist of the Week: pianist Dinu Lipatti, featured performing Grieg's Piano Concerto.

Max Bruch VIolin Concerto in G minor: III. Finale (Allegro energico)
Modest Mussorgsky Pictures at an Exhibition: Vecchio Castello
Henry Purcell Overture from King Arthur
Felix Mendelssohn Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage
Johann Strauss II On the Beautiful Blue Danube, Op.314
Arnold Bax Oliver Twist - Fagin's romp
Clément Janequin Toutes les Nuictz
Tan Dun Eight Memories in Watercolour, Op.1: No.6 Floating Clouds
Thomas Campion English Ayres: 'Turn Back You Wanton Flyer'
Fryderyk Chopin Nocturne in D flat Op.27 No.2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in G K156
Gioachino Rossini Sonata for Wind Quartet No.2 in G
Aaron Copland El Salon Mexico
Anthony Holborne The Fairie-Round Galliard
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Totus Tuus
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No.1 in B flat BWV825
Camille Saint‐Saëns Melodies Persanes Op.26: No.5 Au cimetière
Camille Saint‐Saëns Dance Macabre in G minor, Op.40
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata in F major, Wq55 No.5
Cécile Louise Chaminade Impromptu, Op 35 No 5
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin: Act III (conclusion) "Onegin! Ya togda molozhe"
Friday 10th March 2017
16:30
In Tune
Imogen Cooper, Jordi Savall, Narek Hakhnazaryan
8 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents, with guests Imogen Cooper, Narek Hakhnazaryan and Jordi Savall.

Antonin Dvorak Polka (Czech Suite, Op 39)
Dmitri Shostakovich Folk Festival (The Gadfly)
Johann Sebastian Bach Ich folge dir gleichfalls (St John Passion)
Franz Liszt La Lugubre gondola
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No 1 (Prelude)
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle Op 33 No 7
Franz Liszt Canzonetta del Salvator Rosa (Années de Pelerinage)
Sulkhan Tsintsadze Chonguri
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Boreades (Contredanse très vive)
Trad. Catalan Song of the Birds
Trad. Mexican Son de la Tirana : Mariquita, Maria
Johann Sebastian Bach Re-invention No. 1 for descant recorder and string quartet
Aaron Copland Long Time Ago (Old American Songs)
Leopold Mozart Sinfonia with Bagpipe and Hurdy Gurdy 'Peasant Wedding' (5th mvt)
Carl Stamitz Clarinet Concerto No 7 in E flat major (1st mvt)
Max Bruch Violin Concerto No 1 in G minor, Op 26 (3rd mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Movements from Swan Lake Suite
Sally Beamish Magnificat (St Catharine's Service)
George Frideric Handel Water Music: Suite I (Alla Hornpipe)
Trad Tabhair dom do Lámh
Monday 6th March 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
10 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps (Overture)
Claudio Monteverdi Zefiro torna, e'l bel tempo rimena
Max Bruch Kol Nidrei
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche
Nicola Matteis Ground after the Scotch humour
George Lloyd HMS Trinidad March
Peter Warlock Cradle Song
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Sonata no. 3 in E major BWV.1016
Frank Bridge The Hour Glass (The Dew Fairy)
Giacomo Meyerbeer Drinking Song (Les Huguenots)
Jean Sibelius Pelleas et Melisande - incidental music Op.46; no.1. At the castle gate
Zoltán Kodály Intermezzo (Hary Janos Suite, Op 35a)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 101 in D major, 'Clock' (2nd mvt)
Fryderyk Chopin Study in C major, Op 10 No 1
George Frideric Handel Sinfonia, 'Arrival of the Queen of Sheba' (Solomon)
Rebecca Clarke Midsummer Moon for violin and piano
Suor Leonora D'Este Haec dies quam fecit Dominus
Isaac Albéniz El Puerto (Iberia Book 1)
Takashi Yoshimatsu Dream Coloured Mobile II, Op.58a
Saturday 4th March 2017
01:00
Through the Night
Proms 2016: Andrew Davis conducts the BBC Symphony Orchestra
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents music including Bruch's First Violin Concerto.

Max Bruch Violin Concerto No.1 in G minor, Op.26
Ralph Vaughan Williams Toward the Unknown Region
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for oboe and strings in G minor
Claude Debussy Images - set 2 for piano
Johannes Brahms Cello Sonata No.1 (Op.38) in E minor
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Tempest (Burya) - symphonic fantasia Op.18
Anthony Payne Of land, sea and sky for chorus and orchestra
Santiago de Murcia 2 pieces from "Codex de Saldívar" [c.1732]
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Arias from "Don Giovanni": 'Deh vieni alla finestra' and 'Finch' han dal vino'
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No.1 in F major (Op.10)
Władysław Żeleński 2 Choral Songs: Zaczarowana krolewna; Przy rozstaniu
Franz Schubert 12 Ecossaises (D.299)
Ignacy Feliks Dobrzynski Andante and Rondo alla Polacca arr. for flute and orchestra
Johann Gottlieb Naumann Harpsichord Concerto in B flat major (C.1137)
Friday 24th February 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Clemency Burton-Hill
12 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in D major, Wq 183 No 1
Claudio Monteverdi L'Orfeo (Toccata)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Down Ampney
George Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue
John Adams Tromba lontana
Padre Antonio Soler Fandango
George Butterworth The Banks of Green Willow
Giacomo Puccini Crisantemi (Chrysanthemums)
Johann Sebastian Bach Magnificat in E Flat major, BWV 243a
Barbara Strozzi Pace arrabiata
William Byrd Fantasia à 5 'Two in One'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasy and Fugue in C major, K 394
Jean Sibelius Pan and Echo, Op 53a (Dance Intermezzo)
Johann Strauss II Pizzicato-Polka
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G major (2nd mvt)
Bastian Chilese Canzon in echo à 8
Max Bruch Finale; Allegro guerriero ‘Scots wha hae’ (Scottish fantasy Op.46 for violin and orchestra)
Michel Legrand La Valse des Lilas
Saturday 18th February 2017
01:00
Through the Night
2014 Ludwig van Beethoven Easter Festival in Poland
8 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a gala concert from the Ludwig van Beethoven Easter Festival in Warsaw.

Max Bruch Romance Op 85 for viola and orchestra
Hector Berlioz Roman Carnival Overture op 9
Richard Strauss Sonata for violin and piano in E flat major Op 18
Ralph Vaughan Williams Norfolk Rhapsody No.1 in E minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 40 in G minor K.550
Erwin Schulhoff 5 Pieces for string quartet
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondino in E flat (WoO 25)
Erwin Schulhoff Sonata for violin solo
Krzysztof Penderecki Symphony no 3 (3rd mvt)
Leos Janacek Pohadka [Fairy tale] for cello and piano [1910]
Pietro Antonio Locatelli Introduttione Teatrale in F major (Op.4 No.2)
Georges Bizet L' Arlesienne - suite no 1 (3rd mvt: Adagietto)
Modest Mussorgsky Dance of the Persian Slaves - from the Opera Khovanshchina (Act IV, Scene 1)
Georg Muffat Trio Sonata No.12 "Ciacona" (Corelli) & Passacaglia from Sonata No.5 (Muffat)
Sergei Rachmaninov Concerto for piano and orchestra no.4 (Op.40) in G minor
Dmitry Stepanovich Bortniansky Concerto for chorus No.6 "Glory to God in the Highest"
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D minor Kk 9 (Pastorale), arr. Tausig in E minor for piano
Pieter Hellendaal Concerto grosso for strings and continuo in F major (Op.3 No.3)
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Ick voer al over Rijn
Walter Gieseking Chaconne on a Theme by Scarlatti after Keyboard Sonata in D minor K 32
Jean Sibelius Jordens sang (Song of the Earth) - cantata for chorus and orchestra (Op.93)
Johannes Verhulst Overture in C minor "Gijsbrecht van Aemstel" (Op.3)
Franz Schubert Variation on a waltz by Diabelli D.718
Joseph Haydn Sonata in B flat major H.16.41 for keyboard
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Dardanus (orchestral suites) - tragedie en Musique (1739)
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Suite No.2 for 2 pianos (Op.23), "Silhouettes"
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto no 7 in G minor BWV 1058 for keyboard and string orchestra
Carlo Gesualdo Ave dulcissima Maria for 5 voices (1603a) - sacred motet
Tuesday 14th February 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Ian Skelly
9 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Robert Schumann Arabeske in C major, Op 18
Traditional Scottish My love is like a red, red rose
Claudio Monteverdi Pur ti miro, pur ti godo (L'Incoronazione di Poppea)
Herbert Howells Long, long ago
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Marriage of Figaro - Overture
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Voi che sapete (The Marriage of Figaro)
Thomas Morley It was a lover and his lass
Carl Nielsen Rhapsodic Overture, 'A Fantasy Journey to the Faroes'
Johann Sebastian Bach Meinem Hirten bleib ich treu (Cantata No 92, Ich hab in Gottes Herz und Sinn)
Max Bruch Serenade in A minor, Op 75: third movement - Notturno (Andante sostenuto)
Aaron Copland Tender Land Suite (Introduction; Love Music)
Neal Hefti L'il Darling
Benjamin Britten Cabaret Songs: O tell me the truth about love; Funeral Blues
Ottorino Respighi Adagio con variazioni (Adagio with variations)
Clara Schumann Piano Trio in G minor, Op 17 - first movement (Allegro moderato)
George Frideric Handel Hush, ye pretty warbling choir (Acis and Galatea)
Hector Berlioz Overture: Le Corsaire, Op.21
John Jenkins Fantasia No 6 in F major (All in a Garden Green)
Monday 6th February 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Monday - Rob Cowan with Simon Callow
8 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Artist of the Week: Thomas Beecham, featured conducting Delius's Brigg Fair.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Magic Flute: Queen of the Night's aria
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quintet, K516: III. Adagio ma non troppo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Trio in E flat, K.498, 'Kegelstatt'
Franz Liszt Orpheus
Frederick Delius Brigg Fair
Leonard Bernstein Prelude, Fugue and Riffs
William Byrd Come to me, grief, for ever
Robert Schumann Romance, Op 94 No 1
Giovanni Gabrieli Bells; Intonazione ottavo tono; Canzona No.13 a 12
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Duos for Horn K487: Polonaise - Adagio - Allegro
Malcolm Arnold Symphony No.5: III. Con fuoco
Max Bruch 8 pieces for Clarinet, Viola and Piano, Op.83: No.6, Nocturne
Antonio de Cabezón Tiento Primo tono
Michael Tippett Fantasia on a Theme of Handel, for Piano and Orchestra
Cristóbal Halffter Tiento del primer tono y batalla imperial
Emmanuel Chabrier España
Robert Schumann Romance, Op.94 No.2: Einfach, innig
George Frideric Handel Suite No.1 in B flat major for keyboard, HWV434
George Frideric Handel Solomon: Sinfonia 'The arrival of the Queen of Sheba'
Monday 30th January 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Maciej Malecki's Spring Summer
4 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain's selection includes a performance from Poland of Malecki's Spring Summer.

Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no. 1 (Op. 11) in C minor
Max Bruch Symphony No.1 in E Flat Op.28
Richard Addinsell Warsaw concerto for piano and orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven 8 Variations on Mozart's 'La ci darem la mano'
Pieter Hellendaal Sonata for cello and continuo no.8 (Op.5) in G major
Evaristo Felice Dall'Abaco Concerto a piu istrumenti in C major Op.6`10
Franz Schubert Impromptu No.3 in B flat major (from 4 Impromptus D.935) (1828)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Maciej Malecki Spring, Summer Cantata
Fryderyk Chopin 3 Nocturnes for piano, Op.9
Jan Dismas Zelenka Missa Dei filii (Missa ultimarum secundat) ZWV.20 for soloists, chorus and orche
Monday 16th January 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Monday - Rob Cowan with Ed Balls
8 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Artist of the Week: Georg Solti, featured conducting Mendelssohn's Symphony No 4.

Benjamin Britten Fanfare for St Edmundsbury for 3 trumpets
Gioachino Rossini La Boutique Fantasque: Overture
Marin Marais Alcione: Airs pour les Driades et les Bergers
George Frideric Handel Zadok the Priest
Trad. The National Anthem
Carl Nielsen Master Oluf He Rides: Prelude
Franz Schubert Divertissement sur des motifs originaux francais in E minor
Robert Schumann Kinderszenen: III. Hasche-Mann
Giovanni Bottesini Elegy No.2 'Romanza Drammatica'
Igor Stravinsky Souvenir d'une marche boche
Jean-Philippe Rameau Suite in G major: excerpt
Alexander Glazunov Concert Waltz No.1
John Field Nocturne No.12 in G
Joseph Haydn String Quartet No.1 in G major, Op.77
Claude Debussy La plus que lent (arr. orchestra)
Max Bruch Violin Concerto No. 1 in G minor Op.26: II. Adagio
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No.4 in A major Op.90 'Italian'
Max Reger Drei Gesänge Op.111b
Mikhailov-Shalayev Fantasy on Volga Melodies
Thursday 12th January 2017
14:00
Afternoon on 3
Thursday Opera Matinee, Donizetti - L'elisir d'amore
2 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham with Donizetti's L'elisir d'amore from the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden.

Gaetano Donizetti L'Elisir d'Amore: Act 2
Gaetano Donizetti L'Elisir d'Amore: Act 1
Max Bruch Adagio appassionato in F minor, op.57
Claude Debussy Marche ecossaise sur un theme populaire orch. composer [orig. pf]
Tuesday 10th January 2017
16:30
In Tune
Jack Liebeck, Aleksandar Markovic, Matthew Rose
8 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With violinist Jack Liebeck, conductor Aleksandar Markovic and bass Matthew Rose.

Justin Hurwitz Engagement Party
Richard Strauss Salome (Dance of the Seven Veils)
Max Bruch Violin Concerto No 2 in D minor, Op 44 (Allegro molto)
Franz Schubert Winterreise (Erstarrung)
Franz Schubert Winterreise (Der Wegweiser)
Claude Debussy Clair de Lune
Fritz Kreisler Caprice Viennois, Op 2
Franz Schubert Winterreise (Das Wirthaus)
Richard Strauss Rosenkavalier-Suite
Ester Mägi Vesper
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata No.5 in F, Op. 24: Spring - Adagio Molto Espressivo
Camille Saint‐Saëns Samson et Dalila (Bacchanale)
Thursday 5th January 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Breaking Free: Thursday - Rob Cowan with Susie Orbach
7 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Rob Cowan. Includes the Prazak Quartet performing Schoenberg's String Quartet No 3.

Philip Glass Satyagraha, Act 3 Part 3
Anton Webern Five Movements for String Quartet
Alban Berg Wozzeck, Op 7
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni - (K.527), Overture
Dmitri Shostakovich Festive Overture, Op.96
Claude Debussy Sonata for flute, viola and harp
Arnold Schoenberg Pierrot Lunaire, Part 2: Nacht; Gebet an Pierrot; Raub; Rote Messe
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Incidental music to Much Ado About Nothing: Scene in the Garden
Franz Schubert German Dance, D.820 No.2
Max Bruch In Memoriam, Op.65
Pierre Certon La, la, la, je ne l'ose dire [I dare not say it]
Arnold Schoenberg String Quartet No.3, Op.30
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in G major, Op.49 No.2
Albert Roussel Le festin de l'araignee, Op.17: Symphonic fragments
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Tale of Tsar Saltan: Flight of the Bumble Bee
Aldemaro Romero Suite for Strings No.1: Fuga con Pajarillo
Wednesday 14th December 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's breakfast show, with a musical advent calendar.

Gaspar Sanz Marizapalos
Giuseppe Verdi La Traviata - Act 1; Prelude
Luigi Boccherini Ritirata notturna di Madrid
Maurice Ravel La Valse
John Taverner Missa Corona spinea: Gloria
Georg Friedrich Haas In Nomine
Antonin Dvorak Cypresse - no.3
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata (Kk.420) in C major
Gerald Finzi In terra pax (Op.39) vers. for soprano, baritone, chorus and orchestra [1956]
Michael Praetorius Nigra sum sed formosa
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata (Kk.492) in D major
Max Bruch Adagio appassionato in F minor, op.57
Emmanuel Chabrier Habanera orch. composer [orig piano]
Edvard Grieg Holberg suite (Op.40) vers. for string orchestra, Rigaudon
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto No. 13 In C Major K.415 For Piano And Orchestra, iii. Allegro
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita for keyboard no. 4 (BWV.828) in D major, Allemande
Josh Horowitz Soft-Shoe-Shuffle - from the Music Hall Suite
Ann Burgess Comes the Light
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in E flat major Op.20 No.1 - 3rd mvt
Olivier Messiaen Turangalila-symphonie, no.5; Joie du sang des etoiles
Monday 12th December 2016
00:30
Through the Night
The Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
2 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents performances by the Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra.

Orlande de Lassus Magnificat 'Praeter rerum seriem'
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 1 in C major Op.21
Bedrich Smetana 2 Dances from "Czech Dances, Book II"
Georg Philipp Telemann Septet for 3 oboes, 3 violins and continuo (TWV.44:43) in B flat major
Nicolò Paganini Moses fantaisie (after Rossini) for cello and piano
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Georges Hüe Phantasy vers. flute and piano
Νικόλαος Μάντζαρος Sinfonia di genere Orientale in A minor
Claude Debussy 6 Epigraphes antiques, arr. for orchestra [orig for piano]
Joseph Haydn Mass in C major H.22.9 (Missa in tempore belli (Paukenmesse))
Constantin Regamey Quintet for clarinet, bassoon, violin, cello and piano
Juliusz Zarębski Piano Quintet in G minor (Op.34) (1885)
Max Bruch Scottish fantasy for violin and orchestra (Op.46)
Monday 5th December 2016
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
Ulster Orchestra - Prokofiev, Bruch and Tchaikovsky
0 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Ulster Orchestra performs Beethoven's Violin Concerto and Tchaikovsky's Symphony No 3.

Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No.1 In D Major, Op.25 (Classical)
Max Bruch Concerto No.1 in G minor, Op.26 for violin and orchestra
Vardapet Komitas Tsirani Tsar (The Apricot Tree) for violin and piano
Johannes Brahms Sonata No.3 in D minor, Op.108, 2nd Movement Adagio
César Franck Violin Sonata in A Major, 4th Movement Allegro poco mosso
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No.3 in D Major, Op.29 (Polish)
Michel-Richard de Lalande Te Deum
Tuesday 22nd November 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents, with a new piece by Composer in 3 Matthew Kaner.

Francis Poulenc Suite francaise (Sicilienne)
Jean Sibelius Aamusumussa, JS 9a (In the Morning Mist)
William Boyce Symphony No.5 in D major
Tobias Picker Old and Lost Rivers
Antonin Dvorak Scherzo capriccioso, Op. 66
Traditional Irish The Humours of Ballyloughin
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude & Fugue No. 4 in C sharp minor BWV849 (from Das Wohltemperierte Klavier)
William Byrd Ave Verum Corpus For 4 Voices [gradualia Vol.1, 1605]
Joseph White Violin Concerto in F sharp minor: 3rd mvt Allegro moderato
Maria Theresia von Paradis Sicilienne arr. E Johnson for clarinet & piano [orig. vn & pf]
Adolphe Adam Grand pas de deux from Act 2 of Giselle
Matthew Kaner Sicilienne
Max Bruch Octet Op.posth. for strings (1st movement)
Carl Maria von Weber Trio in G minor J.259, Op.63 for flute, cello and piano (3rd and 4th movements)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Symphony on Two Russian Themes
Robert Schumann 12 Vierhandige Klavierstucke fur kleine und grosse Kinder Op.85: no.9; Am Springbrunnen & no.10; Versteckens
George Frideric Handel Ode for St Cecilia's day (From harmony, from heav'nly harmony): What passion cannot music raise and quell!
Stephen Reynolds 2 Poems in homage to Faure for piano, no.1; Chanson d'automne
George Frideric Handel Armida abbandonata - Italian cantata no.13 HWV.105: Ah! crudele (Aria)
Hugo Alfvén The Mountain king [Bergakungen] Op.37: Shepherd girl's dance [Vallflickans dans]
Sunday 13th November 2016
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
EBU - Bruch, Brahms, Elgar
1 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly presents music by Bruch, Brahms and Elgar.

Edward Elgar Symphony No. 1 in A flat, op. 55
Johann Sebastian Bach Sarabande, from Partita No. 1 in B flat, BWV 825 (encore)
Johannes Brahms Six Lieder, op. 85; No 1 - Sommerabend; No 2 - Mondschein
Johannes Brahms Four Lieder, op. 96; No 4 - Meerfahrt; No 1 Der Tod das ist die kuhle Nacht
Max Bruch Three movements from Eight Pieces, op. 83
Thursday 3rd November 2016
13:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Oxford Lieder Festival 2016, Episode 3
8 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From the 2016 Oxford Lieder Festival, music by Schumann, Bruch and Clara Schuman.

Robert Schumann Die feindlichen Bruder
Robert Schumann Die beiden Grenadiere
Max Bruch Frisch gesungen!
Max Bruch Russisch
Max Bruch Um Mitternacht
Max Bruch Zweites Kophtisches Lied
Max Bruch Kophtisches Lied
Max Bruch Lausche, lausche!
Max Bruch Goldne Brucken
Clara Schumann Ich stand in dunkeln Traumen, Op.13/1
Clara Schumann Sie liebten sich beide, Op.13/2
Clara Schumann Die Liebe sass als Nachtigall, Op.13/3
Robert Schumann Soldatenlied
Clara Schumann Der Mond kommt still gegangen, Op.13/4
Robert Schumann Abends am Strand
Clara Schumann Ich hab' in Deinem Auge, Op.13/5
Clara Schumann Die stille Lotosblume, Op.13/6
Tuesday 25th October 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Ian Skelly
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly presents. Including a new piece by Composer in 3 Matthew Kaner.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 'Soave sia il vento' (Cosi fan tutte)
Max Bruch Romance for Viola and Orchestra, Op 85
Claude Debussy Suite bergamasque for piano, Clair de lune
Fryderyk Chopin Mazurka in C major, Op 24 No 2
Havergal Brian Symphonic Variations on "Has anybody here seen Kelly?"
Giuseppe Martucci Notturno in G flat major, Op 70 No 1
Malcolm Arnold Symphony No.2 Op.40; IV. Allegro con brio
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Love-Song of the Birds
George Antheil Over the Plains
Alexander Glazunov The Seasons Op 67; Scene 4; L'Automne (Autumn)
Matthew Kaner The Red-Crowned Crane
George Frideric Handel "Angels, ever bright and fair", from Theodora
Antonio Sartorio "Quando voglio" - Cleopatra's aria, from Giulio Cesare in Egitto
Carl Nielsen Little Suite for strings, Op.1
Michael Tippett 5 Spirituals from A Child of our Time arr. for chorus, No 1: Steal Away
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in D minor, BWV875
Rachel Stott String Quartet No 3, "Wind Through a Symmetry" - second movement
Melchior Franck Pavane and Galliard
Franz Schubert 4 Impromptus for piano (D.899) (Op.90), no.3 in G flat major
Julius Fucik Florentiner-Marsch Op.214
Thursday 20th October 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Introducing young talent from across Europe
1 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young introduces concerts and recording sessions from young musicians.

Max Bruch Violin Concerto No.1 in G minor, Op.26
Johannes Brahms Gestillte Sehnsucht, for alto, viola and piano (Op.91 no.1)
George Enescu Romanian Rhapsody No.1 in A major, Op.11
Fryderyk Chopin 12 Studies Op.10 for piano
Carl Maria von Weber Missa sancta no.2 (J.251) (Op.76) in G major 'Jubelmesse'
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio No.8 from Essercizii Musici
Alessandro Stradella Cantata "Sotto l'ombra d'un aureo diadema"
Frederick Septimus Kelly Elegy (in memoriam Rupert Brooke) for strings
Ralph Vaughan Williams Intermezzo: My Bonny Boy, from 'English Folk Song Suite'
Gerald Finzi Let us Garlands Bring, Op.18
Johannes Brahms Cello Sonata No.1 in E minor, Op.38
Thursday 13th October 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Thursday - Sarah Walker with Ken Loach
7 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artists of the Week: Netherlands Chamber Choir, featured playing Kodaly's Missa Brevis.

Antonio Salieri Les Danaides: Overture
Joseph Canteloube Songs of the Auvergne: Deux Bourrees: I. N'ai pas ieu de Mio
Max Bruch Violin Concerto No. 1 in G minor
Ralph Vaughan Williams English Folk Song Suite
Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade
Maurice Ravel Sonate posthume for violin and piano
Finnissy Even Tenor
Johannes Brahms Piano Concerto No.2: III. Andante - Piu adagio
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (Suite) in E minor for 2 flutes, strings & basso continuo (Tafelmusik, 1er production)
Joseph Haydn An den Vetter [To my cousin]
Zoltán Kodály Missa Brevis
Cécile Louise Chaminade Concertino for flute
Fryderyk Chopin Prelude in D flat major, Op.28 No.15 'Raindrop'
Tuesday 4th October 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Sound Frontiers: Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from London's Southbank Centre, Petroc Trelawny presents the Radio 3 breakfast show.

Johann Sebastian Bach Chaconne, from Partita in D minor, BWV1004
Francesco Geminiani Concerto grosso in E minor, Op 3 No 6
Max Bruch Kol Nidrei
Ildebrando Pizzetti De Profundis
Elizabeth Maconchy Overture - Proud Thames
Adolf Schulz-Evler Arabesques on Johann Strauss's "By the Beautiful Blue Danube"
Leos Janacek Sinfonietta, 1st movement; Allegretto (Sokol Fanfare)
Matthew Kaner Snowbells
Robert Schumann "Im Rhein, im heiligen Strome"; "ich grolle nicht" - Nos 6 and 7 of Dichterliebe
George Frideric Handel "Waft her, angels", from Jephtha
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Kamarinskaya - Fantasy on 2 Russian Folksongs
Michael Tippett 5 Spirituals from A Child of our Time arr. for chorus, No 5: Deep River
Joseph Bodin de Boismortier Aria (Larghetto) – third movement of Sonata No 6 in G minor
Fryderyk Chopin 2 Nocturnes for piano (Op 27): No 2 in D flat major
Malcolm Arnold Concerto for two pianos (three hands) Op. 104
Giuseppe Demachi Symphony in F Major, "Le campane di Roma" (The Bells of Rome) - finale (Presto)
Friday 30th September 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Sound Frontiers: Friday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from London's Southbank Centre, Petroc Trelawny presents the Radio 3 breakfast show.

Max Bruch Concerto for clarinet, viola and orchestra in E minor, Op 88
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Die Zauberflote - Overture (K.620)
Bedrich Smetana Skocna (Dance of the Comedians) from The Bartered Bride
Andrew Wilson Tros an Treys, Op 153, "A Cornish Overture"
Havergal Brian Characteristic March from English suite no.1, Op.12
Hugo Alfvén Shepherd girl's dance [Vallflickans dans] from The Mountain King, Op.37
Johann Christoph Bach Es ist nun aus mit meinem Leben (aria from Welt, gute Nacht)
Johann Sebastian Bach Trio sonata no.5 in C major BWV.529 for organ
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations – Variations 7–9
Antonin Dvorak Allegro moderato (1st mvt) from Symphony no.3 in E flat major, Op.10
Matthew Kaner Collide
Augusta Holmès Night and Love - interlude from the symphonic ode Ludus pro Patria
Maurice Greene Thou visitest the Earth from Thou, oh God art praised in Sion
Carl Maria von Weber Glocklein im Thale (Cavatina) from Euryanthe
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Amid the din of the ball, Op. 38 no.3
Carl Orff Carmina burana; no.1; O Fortuna
Reynaldo Hahn Lydé; Tyndaris (from Études latines)
George Frideric Handel Tu del Ciel ministro eletto, from Il trionfo del tempo e del disinganno