Go!

Playlists with tracks by Maurice Ravel

Monday 24th April 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Monday - Sarah Walker with Jon Snow
10 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Artist of the Week: Jordi Savall, featured conducting Bach's Orchestral Suite No 4.

Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in F major, Op 10
Herbert Howells Collegium Regale: Magnificat and Nunc Dimittis
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzona 9 a 10
Tobias Hume Harke, Harke
Claude Debussy Children's Corner: The Little Shepherd
Maurice Ravel La valse
Charles Ives The Housatonic at Stockbridge
John Tavener Today the Virgin
Thomas Tallis Loquebantur variis linguis
Johann Sebastian Bach The St. Matthew Passion Part I: Recitative, Da Jesus diese Rede vollendet hatte
Francis Poulenc Sonata for Oboe and piano Op.185
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No.4
Antonín Dvořák Mazurka for violin and orchestra in E minor
George Benjamin Three Inventions No.1
Richard Wagner Das Rheingold: end of scene 1
Marin Marais Sonnerie de Ste Geneviève du Mont-de-Paris
Johann Strauss II Frühlingsstimmen (Voices of Spring)
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in C sharp minor Op.26 No.1
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka No 32 in C sharp minor, Op.50 No.3
Maria Szymanowska Mazurka No.22
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
12 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Georges Bizet Carmen Suite No 2 (Nocturne)
George Enescu 2 Romanian Rhapsodies, Op. 11: No. 1 in A Major
Ralph Vaughan Williams Tuba Concerto in F minor
Claudio Monteverdi Cantate Domino canticum novum
Francisco Tárrega Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Michael Nyman In re Don Giovanni
Maurice Ravel Jeux d'eau
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni, K.527 Act I, Scena 2: Madamina, il catalogo è questo
Felix Mendelssohn Variations concertantes in D Major, Op. 17, MWV Q19
Giuseppe Verdi Luisa Miller (Overture)
Gordon Langford Rhapsody on Sea Shanties
Sulpitia Cesis Dulce nomen Jesu Christe
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for Piano and Horn in F Major, Op. 17
Johann Sebastian Bach Mein gläubiges Herze (Cantata No 68)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in B flat major, K 361, 'Gran Partita' (3rd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Music for the Royal Fireworks, HWV 351 (Overture)
Friday 21st April 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2014: Mahler's Sixth Symphony
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert from the World Orchestra for Peace and Valery Gergiev.

Benjamin Britten 6 Metamorphoses after Ovid
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.6 in A minor
August Enna 2 Klaverstykker (2 piano pieces)
Richard Strauss Die Frau ohne Schatten, Symphonic Fantasy
George Frideric Handel Overture and prelude to act II of Acis and Galatea K. 566
Ernest Moeran Phyllida and Corydon - choral suite (1939)
Jan Dismas Zelenka E voi siete d'altri, o labra soavi, ZWV 176
Carl Ditters von Dittersdorf Symphony (after Ovid's Metamorphoses) no.3 in G major
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Indes galantes - Chaconne
Joseph Haydn (Grosses) Te Deum in C major (Hob XXIIIc:2) [1800]
Ludwig van Beethoven 7 Variations on 'Bei Mannern, welche Liebe fuhlen' WoO.46 for cello and piano
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
György Orbán Cor mundum
Roxanna Panufnik Three Paths to Peace
Maurice Ravel Valses nobles et sentimentales (1912)
Jesus Gonzalez Rubio Jarabe tapatio (Mexican hat dance)
Julius Fucik Einzug der Gladiatoren - march (Op.68) [Entry of the Gladiators]
Wednesday 19th April 2017
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra - Ravel, Prokofiev, Dvorak
2 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Royal Philharmonic Orchestra performs music by Ravel, Prokofiev and Dvorak.

Sergei Rachmaninov Suite No 2 for two pianos, Op 17
Maurice Ravel Suite Ma Mere l'Oye
Sergei Prokofiev Violin Concerto No.2
Antonín Dvořák Bagatelles, Op 47
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No. 9 'From The New World'
16:30
In Tune
Angela Brownridge, BBC Music Magazine Awards, Sura Susso
6 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein's guests include pianist Angela Brownridge and kora player Sura Susso.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No. 3 in G Major, K. 216 - III Rondeau - Allegro
Gaspar Sanz Marizapalos
Ivor Gurney Under the Greenwood Tree
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture in D major, TWV 55 D18 (Fanfare)
Edward Elgar Chanson de matin
Maurice Ravel Introduction and Allegro
Bohuslav Martinu Piano Trio no.3 in C major; iii Allegro
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations BWV 988: Var 29; Var 30 Quodlibet; Aria da capo
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique Op.14; ii Un Bal
George Frideric Handel Da tempeste il legno infranto from Giulio Cesare in Egitto
Sura Susso Maku Nyenya
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata Op.2 no.3: 1st movement
Frédéric Chopin Fantasy in F minor (excerpt)
Sura Susso Kele
Sura Susso Medina
Claude Debussy Feuilles Mortes from Book 2
Tuesday 18th April 2017
16:30
In Tune
Vienna Piano Trio, Andrew Manze, Anne Sofie von Otter, Christine Rice, Iestyn Davies
9 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein's guests include Anne Sofie von Otter, Christine Rice and Iestyn Davies.

Franz Schubert Moment Musical No 3 in F minor
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo, Op 118 No 2
Jean Sibelius Karelia Suite (Alla marcia)
Edvard Grieg Wedding Day at Troldhaugen, Op 65 No 6
Gene de Paul I'll Remember April
Maurice Ravel Chanson Francaise (Chants Populaires)
Kurt Weill Overture: The Threepenny Opera
Franz Schubert Der Musensohn
Franz von Suppé Poet and Peasant (Overture)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony No 3, 'A Pastoral Symphony' (3rd mvt)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony No 8 in D minor (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Widerstehe doch der Sunde, BWV 54 (Opening aria)
Johannes Brahms Trio in C major, Op 87 (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Ouverture in D major, BWV 1068 (5th mvt, Gigue)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Trio in G major, K564 (3rd mvt)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Songs of Travel (Nos 8 and 9)
Thomas Adès The Exterminating Angel (Act 3, excerpt)
Monday 17th April 2017
13:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Wigmore Hall Mondays: Alessio Bax
2 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from Wigmore Hall, London. Pianist Alessio Bax plays Schubert, Scriabin and Ravel.

Franz Schubert Sonata in A minor, D 784
Maurice Ravel La Valse
Alexander Scriabin Sonata no.3 Op.23
Fritz Kreisler arr. Sergei Rachmaninov Liebesleid (Love's Sorrow)
Franz Schubert An den Mond (Geuss, lieber Mond) D.193
Sunday 16th April 2017
22:00
Phil Taggart
Fleet Foxes Bedtime Mix
25 / 38 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Fleet Foxes' Robin selects some tunes for an uninterrupted, mellow bedtime mix.

Bon Iver 29 #Strafford APTS
Cosmo Pyke Social Sites
Homeshake Call me up
London Grammar Truth Is A Beautiful Thing
David Behrman On The Other Ocean
DJ Seinfeld U
Adolescent About Love
Club Kuru Ribbons
Denzel Himself Thrasher
Benny Mails I Blocked My
Code Walk Doubler
Cosima To Build A House
Sink Ya Teeth If You See Me
Joshua Burnside Blood Drive
Fleet Foxes Mykonos
Curtis Mayfield We People Who Are Darker Than Blue
Marvin Gaye Wholy Holy
Blaze Foley Clay Pigeons
Maurice Ravel Pavane Pour Une Infante Defunte
Cigarettes After Sex Apocalypse
Fono Allison
IDER Million
The 1975 By Your Side
Jorja Smith Beautiful Little Fools
Vince Staples Ascension (feat. Vince Staples)
Bot Techno (Not Techno) (Solardo Remix)
SUGARMEN Sold
Lulu James Tear My Heart (feat. Lulu James)
alt-J 3WW
Nylo Everyday (feat. Nylo)
Aliso Your Love Is An Echo
Tom Tripp Aurelia
Drones Club Hurricane
Olivia Nelson Someone That You Love (feat. Olivia Nelson)
Emahoy Tsegué-Maryam Guèbrou Homesickness
Clark Peak Magnetic
The Staves Floral Dresses (feat. The Staves)
Al Horn Days Like Today
17:30
Words and Music
In the Dark
3 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Texts and music about 'being in the dark'. Readers: Emily Bruni and Robert Bathurst.

Friedrich Nietzsche Einleitung
Franz Schubert Der Blinde Knabe, D.833
Igor Stravinsky Oedipus Rex: Dicere non possum
Josef Suk Summer’s Tale: Intermezzo – Blind Musicians (excerpt)
Franz Liszt Der Blinde Sanger (excerpt)
Pietro Reggio Tis a strange kind of ignorance (Her unbelief)
Gabriel Fauré Pelleas et Melisande; Melisandes Lied
Peteris Vasks Concerto for Violin ‘Distant light’; Cantabile (excerpt)
Toru Takemitsu Les yeux clos II (excerpt)
Sergei Prokofiev Music for Children – Regret (excerpt)
John Cage Perilous Night – no.4
John Joubert Lyric Fantasy for piano on themes from Jane Eyre (excerpt)
Charles Ives The Unanswered Question (excerpt)
Maurice Ravel Daphnis and Chloe; Lever du jour (excerpt)
Andrzej Panufnik Landscape (excerpt)
Kaija Saariaho Orion : Winter Sky (excerpt)
Curtis Fuller Three Blind Mice (excerpt)
John Dowland Fortune my foe (excerpt)
L Hart & R Rodgers Blue Moon (excerpt)
Philip Glass Light (excerpt)
Aaron Copland Letter from Home (excerpt)
09:00
Sunday Morning
James Jolly
9 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
James Jolly with music by Constant Lambert, Ravel and Rachmaninov.

Sergei Rachmaninov Cello Sonata
Philip Glass Etude No 18
Philip Glass Etude No 3
Jean Philippe Guissani Maria (sopra la Carpinese)
Pietro Mascagni Cavalleria Rusticana - Easter Hymn
Ralph Vaughan Williams Five Mystical Songs - Easter
Richard Strauss Feuersnot - Love scene
George Enescu Romanian Rhapsody No 1
Frank Bridge String Quintet in E minor
Antonín Dvořák Rusalka - Song to the Moon
Jules Massenet Grisélidis - Je suis l'oiseau que le frisson d'hiver
Franz Berwald Grand Septet
Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloé Suite No 2
Constant Lambert The Rio Grande
Friday 14th April 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Georgia Mann
6 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Aram Khachaturian Masquerade Suite (Waltz)
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Stabat mater dolorosa (Stabat mater in F minor)
Leo Brouwer Musica Incidental Campesina
Fritz Kreisler Liebesfreud (Old Viennese Dances)
Hildegard von Bingen Ave generosa
Benjamin Britten Young Apollo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet for horn and strings (K.407) in E flat major
Johann Sebastian Bach Wir setzen uns mit Tränen nieder (St Matthew Passion, BWV 244)
Antonio Lotti Crucifixus for 8 voices
Derek Bourgeois Serenade, Op 22 arr for brass band
Maurice Ravel Concerto for Piano Left Hand
William Lawes Consort Sett a 6 in F major (Sunrise); mvt 1 Fantazy
Ralph Vaughan Williams Love bade me welcome (Five Mystical Songs)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber von Bibern The Crowning with Thorns (Rosary Sonatas)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No 118, 'O Jesu Christ, meins Lebens Licht'
Frank Bridge The Sea - suite for orchestra (H.100), no.3; Moonlight (Adagio ma non troppo)
Ferdinand Hérold Clog Dance (La fille mal gardée)
Alexander Glazunov From Darkness to Light, Op 53
Wednesday 12th April 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Antonio Salieri Symphony in D major (Veneziana)
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dances, Op 35
Ottorino Respighi Bergamasca (Ancient Airs and Dances Suite No 2)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 13 in F major, K 112
Alonso Lobo Kyrie (Missa Maria Magdalene)
George Gershwin I got rhythm (Girl Crazy)
Maurice Ravel Introduction and Allegro
Franz Liszt Polonaise No 2 in E major
Grażyna Bacewicz Polish Capriccio
Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber von Bibern Harmonia artificiosa-ariosa, Partita No 3 (Ciacona)
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford La belle dame sans merci
Agustín Barrios Mangoré Barcarola in D major, 'Julia florida'
Pyotr Tchaikovsky Symphony No 4 in F minor, Op 36 (4th mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Prelude in D minor, Op 28 No 24
Antonio Vivaldi Bassoon Concerto in G minor, RV 495
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for 2 violins, strings and continuo in D minor, BWV1043 - 2nd mvt, Adagio
Franz Schubert Standchen, D.889
Monday 10th April 2017
14:00
Afternoon on 3
Monday - BBC Philharmonic
3 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Philharmonic in music by Wagner, Sibelius, Mendelssohn, Lindberg and Ravel.

Richard Wagner Tristan and Isolde – Prelude, Act 1
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no. 4 in A major Op.90 (Italian)
Jean Sibelius Concerto in D minor Op.47 for violin and orchestra
Magnus Lindberg Vivo for orchestra
Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloe - ballet [with chorus]
Xavier Montsalvatge Four songs from Cinco canciones negras
09:00
Essential Classics
Monday - Rob Cowan with Kasper Holten
10 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: tenor Franco Corelli. With Puccini's E lucevan le stelle (Tosca).

Giacomo Puccini Tosca: 'E lucevan le stelle'
Jean Sibelius En Saga Op. 9
Eduardo di Capua O sole mio
Maurice Ravel Tzigane
Claude Debussy Petite suite for piano duet
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Concerto for harpsichord and fortepiano in E flat major
Anton Webern Im Sommerwind
Roger Quilter I wish and I wish
Francesco Cilea Adriana Lecouvreur: L'anima ho stanca
William Byrd Pavan and Galliard 'Sir William Petre'
Noël Gallon Recit and Allegro
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 12 Variations on 'Ah, vous dirai-je, Maman', K 265/300e
Richard Wagner Die Walküre: Wotan's Farewell
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No.1 in G major: Menuets 1 & 2
Dmitri Shostakovich String Quartet No.8 in C minor, Op.110: I. Largo
Franz Liszt Au bord d'une source (Années de pèlerinage I)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.14 in A major
Jean-Joseph de Mondonville Sonates en symphonies: Sonate No.6
Sunday 9th April 2017
23:30
Music for Holy Week
2017, Copenhagen: Stravinsky and Poulenc
2 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A concert from the DR Concert House in Copenhagen to mark Holy Week.

Maurice Ravel Une barque sur l'ocean (Miroirs)
Francis Poulenc Stabat Mater, for soprano, chorus and orchestra
Igor Stravinsky Requiem Canticles for alto, bass, chorus and orchestra
Friday 7th April 2017
14:00
Afternoon on 3
Friday - BBC NOW Live from BBC Hoddinott Hall in Cardiff
4 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A live concert from BBC Hoddinott Hall in Cardiff with the BBC National Orchestra of Wales

Ludwig van Beethoven Fantasia in G minor Op 77
Hector Berlioz Roman Carnival Overture
Debussy orch Koechlin Khamma - legende dansee
Ludwig van Beethoven Mass in C - Sanctus & Benedictus
Camille Saint‐Saëns Piano Concerto No.5 (Egyptian)
Debussy orch Ansermet 6 Epigraphes Antiques
Hector Berlioz Les Troyens - ballet music
Maurice Ravel Shéhérazade, ouverture de féerie
Thursday 6th April 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Breakfast at Uproot Festival
9 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents from Radio 3's Uproot festival for Hull UK City of Culture 2017.

Gustav Holst Jupiter, Bringer of Jollity (The Planets, Op 32)
Franz Schubert Moments Musicaux No. 6 in A flat Major
John Bacchus Dykes Eternal Father, strong to save
Antonio Bazzini La ronde des lutins, Scherzo fantastique for violin and piano
Thomas Tallis Spem in alium
The Hut People Karen's Birthday Tune
Alfred Hollins A Trumpet Minuet for organ
Vincenzo Bellini Ah! Non giunge uman pensiero (La sonnambula)
Julian Anderson Four American Choruses: No. 3 Bright Morning Star
Edward Elgar My love dwelt in a northern land, Op 18 No 3
Malcolm Arnold Mesto, no.3 from 4 English dances - set 1 Op.27
Malcolm Arnold Vivace, no.2 from 4 English dances - set 1 Op.27
Fryderyk Chopin Mazurka in A minor, Op 17 No 4
Maurice Ravel Piano Trio (2nd mvt, 'Pantoum')
Grace Williams Penillion for orchestra: 1st movement - Moderato cantando
Huw Watkins Five Larkin Songs: III. Love Songs in Age
Trad. Anto's Cajun Cousins
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 3 in G major, BWV.1048
Trad. King Arthur’s Servants
Anthony Hedges March "Ferensway" from Kingston Sketches, Op.36
Joseph Boulogne, Chevalier de Saint‐Georges Largo (2nd movement) from Violin Concerto in A major, Op.5 no.2
Anthony Hedges Waltz "Whitefriargate" from Kingston Sketches, Op.36
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in C major, Op 53, 'Waldstein' (3rd mvt)
Wednesday 5th April 2017
13:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
James MacMillan, a Celebration, Episode 2
2 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Nash Ensemble performs music by Ravel and MacMillan in Glasgow.

Maurice Ravel Trio in A minor
James MacMillan O bone Jesu
James MacMillan Quintet for horn and strings
Malcolm Arnold Sonatina for clarinet and piano, Op 29 (3rd mvt)
Tuesday 4th April 2017
16:30
In Tune
Olivia Jageurs, National Youth Chamber Choir, Andrew Gourlay, Joseph Middleton, Mary Bevan
5 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Olivia Jageurs and Andrew Gourlay.

Anton Bruckner Symphony No 7 in E major (Scherzo)
Pablo de Sarasate Zapateado, Op 23 No 6
Robert Schumann Cello Concerto in A minor
Antonin Dvorak Song to the Moon (Rusalka)
Ernest John Moeran Serenade in G major - Galop
Marianna Martines Overture in C major (3rd mvt)
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G major (3rd mvt)
Richard Wagner Das Rheingold (Scene 4, excerpt)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Clarinet Quintet - 3rd movement; Scherzo (Allegro leggiero)
Anthony Holborne The Honie-suckle; The Fairie-round
Edward Elgar Cello Concerto in E minor, Op 85 (2nd mvt)
Monday 3rd April 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
11 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides, Op 26
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 3 in D major, BWV 1068 (Overture)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major, K 132
Sergei Rachmaninov Scherzo in D minor
Carl Nielsen Helios Overture, Op 17
Maurizio Cazzati Passacaglia
Louis-Claude Daquin Le coucou
Igor Stravinsky Tango
James MacMillan O Radiant Dawn
Astor Piazzolla Fuga y Mistero
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Voyevoda, Op 78
Muzio Clementi Capriccio in B flat major Op.17
Dora Pejačević Symphony in F sharp minor, Op 41 (3rd mvt)
Edward Elgar First Prelude (The Starlight Express - incidental music, Op.78)
Thierry Pécou Domnica Reggae
Antonio Vivaldi Sinfonia (L'Olimpiade, RV.725)
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in G major, H XV 25, 'Gypsy'
Maurice Ravel Blues (Sonata in G major arr for string quartet)
Charles-Marie Widor Kyrie (Mass for double choir and 2 organs, Op 36)
Saturday 1st April 2017
09:00
Record Review
Andrew McGregor with Roger Parker, Jeremy Sams and Harriet Smith
2 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Andrew McGregor and guests review the best recordings of classical music.

Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Stabat Mater, P. 77: I. Duo "Stabat mater dolorosa"
Maurice Ravel Daphnis Et Chloe
Mauricio Kagel Die Stucke Der Windrose For Chamber Ensemble
William Walton Facade - An Entertainment For Reciter And Chamber Ensemble (opening, Nos 1-3)
William Walton Facade - An Entertainment For Reciter And Chamber Ensemble Vers. Definitive
Alessandro Scarlatti Passio Secundum Johannem (Opening)
Arthur Honegger Le Roi David - Symphonic Psalm, Part 3
Johann Sebastian Bach Widerstehe doch der Sünde, BWV 54: III. Aria "Wer Sünde tut, der ist vom Teufel"
Joseph Haydn The Seven Last Words Of Our Saviour On The Cross, i. Introduction
Friday 31st March 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
9 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Edward Elgar Elegy for strings, Op 58
Frank Loesser Guys and Dolls; 'Sit down, you're rocking the boat'
Henri Vieuxtemps Capriccio in C minor for solo viola, Op 55 ('Hommage à Paganini')
Francis Poulenc Improvisation No 15 in C minor, 'Hommage à Edith Piaf' (15 Improvisations)
Richard Strauss Morgen, Op 27 No 4
George Butterworth Two English Idylls
Percy Grainger The Lads of Wamphray
Arnold Schoenberg Five Orchestral Pieces, Op 16; No 3, 'Chord Colours'
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in B flat major, K.545
Joseph Haydn The Seasons, Hob XXI:3: No 25, 'Hark, hear the sounds of the chase' (chorus)
Fryderyk Chopin Mazurka in A minor, Op 17 No 4
Franz Liszt Au bord d'une source (Années de pèlerinage I)
Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloé (third part: Lever du jour; Pantomime; Danse générale)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for piano and violin in A, Op 47 ('Kreutzer') - 2nd movement, Andante con variazioni
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No 10 in E minor, Op 93 - 2nd mvt, Allegro
Luise Adolpha Le Beau Piano Sonata, Op 8 - 2nd movement, Andante
Igor Stravinsky Ragtime for 11 instruments
Thomas Tallis Salvator mundi à 5 (second setting)
Antônio Carlos Jobim One Note Samba
Fritz Kreisler Liebesfreud' transc for piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Die Katze lässt das Mausen nicht (Cantata No 211)
00:30
Through the Night
The Minnesota Orchestra in Cuba
11 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert from the Minnesota Orchestra's visit to Cuba in May 2015.

Franz Liszt Ave Maria S.20
George Gershwin 3 Preludes for piano
Felix Mendelssohn Octet for Strings (Op. 20 ) in E flat major
Maurice Ravel Pavane pour une infante defunte
Ludwig van Beethoven Fantasia in C minor Op.80 for piano, chorus and orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 3 in E flat major Op.55 (Eroica)
Carl Maria von Weber Overture from 'Der Freischutz'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A minor K.511 for piano
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Sonata in D major (Hob.XVI/37)
Ludwig van Beethoven Egmont - incidental music Op.84 - Overture
Richard Strauss Dance of the Seven Veils from Salome (Op.54)
John Sheppard In manus tuas (Sheppard)& Into Thy Hands (Dove)
César Franck Le Chasseur Maudit, symphonic poem [The Accursed Huntsman] (M.44)
Darius Milhaud Three Rag caprices (Op.78) (1922)
Franz Schubert Ganymed (D.544) - from 3 Songs (Op.19 No.3)
Modest Mussorgsky A Night on the bare mountain, ed. Rimsky-Korsakov
Andreas Hammerschmidt Suite for ensemble in C major from the collection "Erster Fleiss"
Girolamo Frescobaldi Canzona decimanova, "detta la Capriola", canto e basso
Pyotr Tchaikovsky Tatyana's Letter Scene from the opera "Eugene Onegin" (Act I Scene 2)
Antonin Dvorak Two Slavonic Dances, op.46 - No. 8 In G Minor and No.3 In A flat major
Jean Sibelius 10 Pensees lyriques for piano (Op.40)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto da Camera in F major (RV.99)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Pieces from Les Indes Galantes
Trad. Sakkirjarven Polka
Benjamin Britten Early one morning for voice and piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Allein Gott in der Hoh' sei Ehr' - chorale-prelude for organ (BWV.664)
Tuesday 28th March 2017
16:30
In Tune
Melvyn Tan, Alexander Shelley, The Rose Singers
8 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include pianist Melvyn Tan and conductor Alexander Shelley.

Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo in G major, Op 129, 'Rage over a lost penny'
Fryderyk Chopin 24 Preludes Op 28, No 15 in D flat major (Raindrop)
Maurice Ravel Rigaudon (Le tombeau de Couperin)
Robert Johnson Where the bee sucks
William Byrd In resurrectione tua
Thomas Morley O mistress mine
Fryderyk Chopin 24 Preludes Op 28, No 17 in A flat major
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata da camera in E flat major, Op 2 No 11
William Petter The Lord's Prayer
William Petter Kyrie (St Magnus Mass)
Niccolò Jommelli 'Par che di giubilo' from Attilio Regolo
George Frideric Handel Acis and Galatea orch Mozart (Act 1 Sinfonia)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in F major, Op 74 No 2 (3rd mvt)
Engelbert Humperdinck Hänsel und Gretel (Overture)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Violin Concerto, Op 35 (3rd mvt)
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 5 E Flat Major Op.82
Jonathan Dove Catching Fire (extract)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 38 in D major, K 504, 'Prague' (3rd mvt)
Luigi Boccherini Trio No 22 in D major for strings, Op 14 No 4 (3rd mvt)
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
10 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Antonio Vivaldi Spring 1
Steve Reich Mallet Quartet - iii 'Fast'
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 1 in C major, BWV 1066 - Overture
Richard Strauss Beim Schlafengehen from Four Last Songs
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in G flat major, Op 23 No 10
Eric Whitacre Her sacred spirit soars
Henry Purcell If music be the food of love
Edward Elgar La capricieuse, Op.17
Barbara Strozzi Che si puo fare
George Gershwin Two Waltzes in C major
Ottorino Respighi The Pines of Rome (final movement: 'I Pini della via Appia')
Fryderyk Chopin Piano Concerto No 2 in F minor, Op 21 (2nd mvt)
Gerald Finzi Eclogue, Op.10
William Mathias Dance Overture, Op.16
James MacMillan Sedebit Dominus Rex for chorus - from Strathclyde motets
Aaron Copland Appalachian Spring Suite (7th section)
Antonio Vivaldi Mandolin Concerto in C major, RV 425
John Jenkins Divisions on a Ground in C major
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 59 in A major, 'Fire' (4th mvt)
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso arr for orchestra
Monday 27th March 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Monday - Rob Cowan with Ken Hom
7 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Artist of the Week: Nikolaj Znaider, featured performing Korngold's Violin Concerto.

Pablo de Sarasate Romanza Andaluza
Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata octavi toni a 12
Giuseppe Verdi Nabucco: Overture
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin
Maurice Ravel Pavane pour une infante défunte
Gerald Finzi Romance
Erich Wolfgang Korngold VIolin Concerto
Leos Janacek 'Zdenka' Variations
Franz Anton Hoffmeister Quintet No.6 for oboe, violin, 2 violas & bassoon
Hector Berlioz Harold in Italy, Op.16 - ii. March of the Pilgrims
Camille Saint‐Saëns Samson et Dalila: Mon coeur s'ouvre à ta voix
George Frideric Handel Concerto a due cori No.3 in F major HWV 334
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford Eternal Father, Op 135 No 2
Pablo Ortiz Gallos y Huesos: Si cuando cae la noche
anon. Jag haver ingen kärare
Reinhold Moritzevich Glière Holiday at Ferghana, Op 75
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2015: Daniel Barenboim with the West-Eastern Divan Orchestra
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea introduces Daniel Barenboim conducting the West-Eastern Divan Orchestra.

Pyotr Tchaikovsky Symphony no 4 in F minor Op 36
Sergei Prokofiev Violin Concerto No.2 in G minor (Op.63)
Edward Elgar Salut d'Amour
Jean Sibelius Valse triste
Gioachino Rossini Overture to La Gazza ladra [The Thieving Magpie]
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ruslan and Lyudmila - overture
Arthur Benjamin North American square dance - suite for orchestra
Erik Satie Je te veux (Valse chantee pour piano)
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso No.12 in D minor, "Folia" (after Corelli's Sonata Op.5 No.12)
Heinrich Schütz Wohl denen, die ohne Wandel leben
Richard Strauss Aria: "Was erblicke ich?" from the opera 'Daphne' (Op.82)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Dardanus (orchestral suites) - tragedie en Musique (1739)
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Adagio in G minor (arr. for organ and trumpet)
Johann Jacob de Neufville Aria Prima for organ
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo (Concert rondo) for horn and orchestra in E flat major (K.371)
Arnold Schoenberg Chamber symphony no. 1 in E major Op.9
José Carli El Firulete
Joseph Haydn Quartet for strings (Op.55`1) in A major
Bartlomiej Pekiel I Missa senza le cerimonie
Josquin des Prez Motet Inviolata, integra et casta es (5 part)
Ludwig van Beethoven Triple Concerto in C major Op.56
Saturday 25th March 2017
13:00
Saturday Classics
Rob Cowan's Gold Standard: Toscanini Special
7 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Arturo Toscanini conducting Sibelius, Ravel, Prokofiev, Respighi and Gershwin.

Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No. 1 Op. 25 (Classical)
Jean Sibelius Pohjola's Daughter - Op. 49
Igor Stravinsky Petrushka - Tableau I - Russian Dance
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia On A Theme By Thomas Tallis
George Gershwin An American In Paris
Maurice Ravel La Valse
Ottorino Respighi Pines of Rome
Zoltán Kodály Dances Of Marosszek
Wednesday 22nd March 2017
16:30
In Tune
Roy Howat, Emily Sun
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein's guests include violinist Emily Sun and pianist Roy Howat.

Johann Sebastian Bach Buss und Reu (St Matthew Passion, BWV 244)
Fritz Kreisler Syncopation
Franz Schubert String Quartet in C minor, D 703, 'Quartettsatz'
Claude Debussy Clair de Lune (Suite Bergamasque)
Maurice Ravel Ondine (Gaspard de la nuit)
John Ireland Sea Fever
Anthony Holborne Muy Linda
Fryderyk Chopin Etude Op 25 No 1
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in C minor, Op 13, 'Pathétique' (2nd mvt)
Fryderyk Chopin Piano Sonata No 2 in B-Flat Minor, Op 35 (4th mvt)
Pyotr Tchaikovsky Serenade for Strings, Op 48 (2nd mvt)
Richard Wagner Symphony in C Major (4th mvt)
Hector Berlioz Le spectre de la rose (Les nuits d'été)
Alessandro Scarlatti Il prigioniero fortunato (Sinfonia, opening)
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Phaëton (Act 1: Chaconne)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia concertante in E flat major, K 364 (3rd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in G major, Op 3 No 3
Franz Schubert Sonata for Violin and Piano in G minor, D408 (4th mvt)
Joseph-Hector Fiocco Salve Regina (opening)
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No 3 in D major, BWV 1054 (1st mvt)
Christoph Willibald Gluck Concerto in G (1st mvt)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 98 in B flat major (3rd mvt)
14:00
Afternoon on 3
Wednedsay - Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
1 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra plays music by Faure, Pintscher, Wuorinen and Ravel.

Maurice Ravel Ma mere l'oye [Mother Goose]
Gabriel Fauré Masques et Bergamasques op. 112
Matthias Pintscher Celestial Object 1 Pt 1 from Sonic Eclipse
Charles Wuorinen Megalith
George Frideric Handel Dopo notte (Ariodante)