Go!

Playlists with tracks by Maurice Ravel

Wednesday 20th February 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Brahms and Dvorak
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
BBC New Generation Artists the Armida Quartet with Pavel Kolesnikov.

Gustav Mahler 5 Ruckert-Lieder
Richard Strauss Horn Concerto No 2 in E flat major
Jean Sibelius 6 Impromptus, (Op.5)
Franz Schubert Scherzo No.1 in B flat (D.593)
Alexander Tekeliev Tempo di Waltz for children's chorus and piano
Edvard Grieg Sonata for Violin and Piano no.2 in G major Op 13
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 6 in F major, Op.68 (Pastoral)
Astor Piazzolla Tango Suite for two guitars (Parts 2 and 3)
Joseph Haydn Quartet for strings (Op.76, No.1) in G major
Max Reger Nachtlied
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D (K.485) [1786]
Frederick Delius Irmelin (prelude)
Petko Stainov A bright sun has risen
Jan van Gilse String Quartet (Unfinished, 1922)
Leslie Pearson Dance Suite, after Arbeau
Jorgen Jersild 3 Danish Romances for Choir
Jānis Mediņš Aria from "Suite no.1"
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio No 4 from Essercizii Musici
Dmitri Shostakovich 7 Dances of the Dolls Op.91b
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto da Camera in C major RV.87
Johannes Brahms String Quartet no. 2 in A minor Op.51`2
Ernest Bloch Suite for cello solo no.1
Maurice Ravel Ma mere l'oye (Mother Goose) - ballet
Antonín Dvořák Quintet no. 2 in A major Op.81 for piano and strings
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical picks
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests

Ludwig van Beethoven The Creatures of Prometheus, Op 43 (Overture)
Gioachino Rossini Largo al Factotum (The Barber of Seville)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz (Swan Lake)
Maurice Ravel Jeux d'eau
John Dowland In darkness let me dwell
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No 6 in D flat major
Traditional Armenian A Cool Wind Is Blowing
Johann Sebastian Bach Widerstehe doch der Sünde, BWV 54 (Cantata No 54)
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in D major, H.15.21 (1st mvt)
Aram Khachaturian Piano concerto in D flat major - 2d mvt, Andante con anima
Heinrich Schütz Saul, Saul, was verfolgst du mich
Johannes Brahms 3 Quartets, Op 64; No 3, 'Fragen'
Robert Schumann Genoveva: Overture
François Couperin Allemande, from Les Nations (Premiere Ordre, 'La  Française')
Jean Françaix L'heure du berger
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon noni toni à 12
Ibrahim Ferrer De Camino A La Vereda
Erik Satie Le piège de Meduse
James MacMillan Ave maris stella
Roxanna Panufnik Votive
Frédéric Chopin Berceuse in D flat major, Op 57
Tuesday 19th February 2019
07:00
In Tune
Albion Quartet, Andrew Tyson, Amy Dickson
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Maurice Ravel La valse
Joseph Haydn String Quartet Op 20 No 2 in C major - 1st mvt: Moderato
Camille Saint‐Saëns Piano Concerto no. 2 (op. 22); Allegro scherzando (2nd movement)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D minor, K 9
Niels Wilhelm Gade Erlkönigs Tochter, Op. 30 (1864 Version): Prologue. Herr Oluf Abends hielt an se
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in A major K 322
Ross Edwards Yanada
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata K 20 in E major
Felix Mendelssohn Concerto for violin and orch (Op.64) in E minor, 3rd mvt; Allegro molto vivace
George Frideric Handel Dopo notte (Ariodante)
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon duodecimi toni a 10 C.179 [1597 no.2]
Isaac Albéniz Iberia Suite orch Arbos (El Puerto)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 99 BWV.99 (Was Gott tut, das ist wohlgetan): Opening Chorus
Alan Baker Headmaster Scrupulous
Johannes Brahms 21 Hungarian Dances, WoO 1: No. 4 in B Minor
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet No 10 in E flat major, Op 51 - 2nd mvt: Dumka
Monday 18th February 2019
09:00
In Tune Mixtape
Britten's Young Person's Guide, Elgar Cello Concerto
3 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Henry Purcell Rondeau (Abdelazar)
George Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue
Benjamin Britten The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Oboe Concerto from BWV 105, 170 and 49 (3rd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Etudes, Op. 10: 7. Etude in C Major
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'Trout' (3rd mvt)
Edward Elgar Concerto In E Minor Op.85 For Cello And Orchestra, i. Adagio - Moderato
Samuel Scheidt Courant dolorosa (Battle Suite arr Jones)
Maurice Ravel Ma mère l'oye suite: I. Pavane de la bell (Arr. for Marimba & Vibraphone)
Johann Sebastian Bach Meine Seel erhebt den Herren (Cantata No 10)
Jacques Castérède Flutes en Vacances: Joyeuses
Sunday 17th February 2019
16:00
Through the Night
Freeing Ruggiero
3 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Francesca Caccini's opera La Liberazione di Ruggiero dall'isola d'Alcina.

Maurice Ravel Piano Trio in A minor
Dmitri Shostakovich Festive Overture (Op.96)
Francesca Caccini La Liberazione di Ruggiero dall'isola d'Alcina
Anonymous Excelsus in numine/Benedictus; Fortz chausa es
Elżbieta Sikora Rappel III for string orchestra
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Trio No.18 in A major (Hob XV:18) [1794]
Antonín Dvořák Symphony no 9 in E minor, Op 95 (From the New World)
Aarre Merikanto Scherzo for Orchestra
Erkki Melartin Easy Pieces, Op 121
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Fantasia in F sharp minor Wq.67 for keyboard
Benjamin Britten Missa Brevis in D, Op 63
George Gershwin Symphonic Suite from Porgy and Bess
George Frideric Handel Sonata for oboe and continuo (HWV.366) (Op.1 No.8) in C minor
Robert Kajanus Finnish Rhapsody No 1
Frédéric Chopin Impromptu in G flat major, Op 51
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto no 2 in E flat major, K.417
John Dowland Morley: Fantasie; Dowland: Pavan; Earl of Derby, his Galliard
Rebecca Clarke Viola Sonata in E minor
Wednesday 13th February 2019
06:00
Afternoon Concert
The BBC Philharmonic perform Chaminade, Ravel and Dukas live from Salford
2 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Moritz Gnann and the BBC Philharmonic perform works by Chaminade, Ravel and Dukas.

Paul Dukas The Sorcerer's Apprentice
Maurice Ravel Ma mere l'oye - ballet
Alberto Ginastera Panambi - Ballet Op.1
Isaac Albéniz Suite espanola no. 1, orch. Fruhbeck de Burgos; Sevilla (Sevillanas)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Callirhoe - suite Op.37
Maurice Ravel Oiseaux tristes, orch. Colin Matthews from no.2 of "Miroirs"
Tuesday 12th February 2019
07:00
In Tune
Stile Antico, Tom Tlalim, Razumovsky Academy
3 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

John Dowland Flow My Tears
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Osculetur me (motet for 5 voices)
John Dowland In this trembling shadow cast
Gabriel Pierné Piano Concerto in C minor, Op 12 (3rd mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in E major, RV 269, 'Spring' (1st mvt)
Jacques Offenbach Grand Concerto for cello and orchestra, "Concerto Militaire" (2nd mvt)
Tom Tlalim Tonotopia Sound Collage (Radio mix) 2019
Peter Philips Gaude Maria Virgo
Franz Schubert Symphony No 5 in B flat, D485 (4th mvt)
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances for cello and piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Wedding Cantata BWV.202 (Sich üben im Lieben)
Richard Strauss Horn Concerto No 1, Op 11 (3rd mvt)
Clara Schumann Romance in B major, Op 5 No 3
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 4 in F Minor, Op 36 (4th mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 40 in G Minor, K 550 (1st mvt) (live recording)
Maurice Ravel Violin Sonata (2nd & 3rd mvts)
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical commute
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc presents Radio 3's classical Breakfast show with a daily musical love affair.

Maurice Ravel Une barque sur l'ocean (Miroirs)
Richard Strauss Morgen, Op 27 No 4
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Oboe Concerto in F, Op. 9 No. 3
Thomas Campion There is a garden in her face
Franz Schubert Symphony no..5 in B flat major, D.485 (1st mvt)
Judith Bingham The Spirit of Truth after Tallis' If you love me
Richard Strauss Guntram (Freihild, leb' wohl)
Johann Sebastian Bach Wachet auf ruft uns die Stimme, BWV645
Camille Saint‐Saëns The Swan (The Carnival of the Animals)
An-Lun Huang Prelude in C major, Op 5 No 1
Ludwig van Beethoven Piao sonata No.21 "Waldstein" (3rd mvt)
Traditional Korean Arirang
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco Much Ado About Nothing, Op 164 (Shakespeare Overtures)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Danse macabre
Clara Schumann Scherzo No.2, Op.14
Alessandro Striggio Ecce beatam Lucem
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in A flat major, Op 46 No 3
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in B flat minor, Op. 117 No.2
William Alwyn Sonatina
Reinhold Moritzevich Glière Harp Concerto, Op 74 (3rd mvt)
Gustav Holst Venus (The Planets, Op.32)
Monday 11th February 2019
10:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Viva Espana!
2 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jun Markl and the BBC National Orchestra of Wales give a concert inspired by Spain.

Maurice Ravel Bolero
Emmanuel Chabrier Habanera
Igor Stravinsky Suite d'apres des themes, fragment et morceuax de Giambatista Pergolesi (from Pulcinella)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Serenade espagnole, Op 150
Manuel de Falla The Three Cornered Hat Suite No.1
Claude Debussy Images: No.2 Iberia
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op 33 No 6
Manuel de Falla Nights in the Gradens of Spain
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in D major (for Left Hand)
09:00
In Tune Mixtape
Our Classical Century - Shostakovich's Leningrad Symphony
2 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A half-hour sequence of music inspired by Shostakovich's Leningrad Symphony.

Maurice Ravel Bolero
Charles Villiers Stanford Drake's Drum (Songs of the Sea)
William Byrd The Battle arr. for brass ensemble (No 15, The Earl of Oxford's March)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Non più andrai (The Marriage of Figaro)
Sergei Prokofiev Adagio from Cinderella arr for cello and piano
Steve Reich Drumming (Part 4)
George Frideric Handel Music for the Royal Fireworks, HWV 351
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No 7 in C major, Op 60, 'Leningrad' (1st mvt)
Sunday 10th February 2019
17:00
Through the Night
One Thousand and One Nights in Oslo
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Oslo Philharmonic and Vasily Petrenko's 2018 season opens with music by Rimsky-Korsakov.

Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin
Claude Debussy 3 Chansons de Charles d'Orleans
Trad. Danish Wedding Song
Herman Vogt Canticle of the sun
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G minor 'per l'Orchestra di Dresda'
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherezade, Op. 35
Grzegorz Gerwazy Gorczycki Ecce nunc benedicite
Benjamin Britten Temporal variations for oboe and piano [1936]
Antonio Salieri La grotta di Trofonio (Overture)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 2 in C minor, Op 17
Charles‐François Gounod Waltz (Faust)
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in A major H.15.18
Johan Svendsen Violin Romance in G major, Op 26
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Der Schauspieldirektor, K486 (Overture)
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck O Domine Jesu Christe
Gioachino Rossini Una voce poco fa - from Il Barbiere di Siviglia
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Sonata in E minor, BWV1023
Franz Schubert Ave Maria, D839
Johannes Brahms Variations on a theme by Haydn, Op 56a
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano concerto No 5 in E flat major, Op 73 , 'Emperor'
Gustav Holst St Paul's Suite Op 29 No 2
Max Bruch Violin Concerto No.2 in D minor, Op 44
Edvard Grieg Notturno, Op 54, No 4
14:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Ravel, Gershwin and Bernstein
4 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music from Cologne and highlights from RadioRo International Festival of Radio Orchestras.

Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloe Suite No. 2
Leonard Bernstein Candide - Overture
George Gershwin An American in Paris
Maurice Ravel Pavane pour une infante defunte
Leonard Bernstein Candide - Suite
George Gershwin Strike up the band - Overture
Saturday 9th February 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Dvorak from Sao Paulo
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Antonio Meneses joins the Sao Paulo Symphony Orchestra for Dvorak's Cello Concerto.

Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in E minor for recorder, transverse flute, strings and continuo
George Frideric Handel Dixit Dominus, HWV 232
Maurice Ravel Rapsodie espagnole
Dinu Lipatti Sonatina for the left hand
Ludwig van Beethoven The Creatures of Prometheus (Overture), Op 43
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 7 in D Minor, Op.70
Stanislaw Moniuszko Mazurka from the opera 'Halka' (1846-1857)
Ottorino Respighi Impressioni Brasiliane [Brazilian Impressions] for orchestra (1928)
George Enescu Concertstuck for viola and piano (1906)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.27 in G major [Allegro molto; Andante (Siciliano); Finale]
Johan Svendsen Symphony No.2 in B flat major (Op.15)
Béla Bartók 2 Pictures for orchestra (Sz.46) (Op.10)
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no.1 in C major (BWV.1066)
Johannes Brahms Rhapsody in G minor (Op.79 No.2) [1879]
François Campion El cant dels ocells; Les Ramages
Pierre-Gabriel Buffardin Concerto a 5 for flute and strings in E minor
Antonín Dvořák Cello Concerto in B Minor, Op.104
Clóvis Pereira Canto do Cego
06:00
Inside Music
Cellist Johannes Moser with an absorbing selection of music
3 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Cellist Johannes Moser reveals some of the musical secrets behind his favourite pieces.

Franz Schubert Die Junge Nonne D.828
Bart Howard Fly me to the moon (In Other Words)
Trad. Misirlou (from 'Pulp Fiction')
György Kurtág Stele: 3. Molto Sostenuto
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Magic Flute: Queen of the Night Aria 'Der Holle Rache'
Béla Bartók Violin Concerto No.2 - first movement
Robert Schumann Violin Sonata No.2 Op.121 - first movement
Modest Mussorgsky Final chorus from Khovanshchina
Roy Hargrove Mr Clean from album 'Earfood'
William Walton Symphony No.1 - first movement
Maurice Ravel Gaspard de la Nuit - 2. Le Gibet
Dmitri Shostakovich Cello Concerto No.1 - first movement
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto no.2
Friday 8th February 2019
08:00
In Tune
Jean-Efflam Bavouzet and Emma Johnson
8 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Franz Schubert Ave Maria, D 839
Johann Strauss II Voices of Spring
Maurice Ravel Jeux d'eau
Maurice Ravel Une barque sur L'ocean
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Surge amica mea
Franz von Suppé Poet and Peasant (overture)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for strings in F major, RV141
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Quintet in A - 2nd mvt: Larghetto
Johannes Brahms Clarinet Sonata No 1 in F minor - 3rd mvt: Allegretto grazioso
Benjamin Britten Veggio co' bei vostri occhi (Seven Sonnets of Michelangelo)
Trad. The Keach in The Creel
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in A major, Op 46 No 5
Ludwig van Beethoven Septet in E flat - 5th mvt: Scherzo
Leonard Bernstein Riffs (from Prelude, Fugue and Riffs)
Johann Sebastian Bach Glorie, Lob, Her und Herrlichkeit (from Cantata BWV.106)
Sergei Prokofiev March; Scherzo (The Love for Three Oranges, Op 33b)
Edvard Grieg Cow-Call (25 Norwegian Folk Songs and Dances)
Richard Rodney Bennett Murder on the Orient Express (Waltz)
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata No 59 in E flat major - 1st mvt: Allegro
03:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical alternative
9 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Robert Schumann Der Nussbaum
Stephen Sondheim Sweeney Todd: By the Sea
Pedro Iturralde Pequena Czarda
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in G major, Op 49 No 2
Giovanni Gabrieli Omnes Gentes a 16
Carl Maria von Weber Abu Hassan (Overture)
Cesario Gussago Sonata la Leona
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in C major, Op 33 No 5
Johann Sebastian Bach Preise dein Glücke, gesegnetes Sachsen (Cantata No 215)
Owain Park Above the stars my Saviour dwells
Harold Arlen Get Happy [from 'Summer Stock']
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in B minor, Wq. 182, No. 5
John Ireland London Pieces: I. Chelsea Reach
BBC Symphony Orchestra Sheherazade - symphonic suite Op.35: The Sea and Sinbad's ship
Modest Mussorgsky Dawn over the Moscow River (Khovanshchina)
Gabriel Fauré La rose, Op. 51, No. 4
Robert Schumann Konzertstück for four horns, I. Lebhaft
Moslem Rahal Taqsim
Johann Sebastian Bach Invention no. 13 in A minor, BWV 784
Maurice Ravel La Flûte enchantée (Shéhérazade)
Gene Pritsker Reinventions (2nd Movement) after J S Bach
Giovanni Battista Fontana Sonata no. 4 [1641]
Henry Purcell Sonata No 5 in G minor, Z 806 (3rd, 4th, 5th, 6th and 7th mvts)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Sheherazade - symphonic suite (Op.35), no.4; Festival at Baghdad
Louise Farrenc Adagio – Allegro, 4th movement from Nonet in E-flat major, Op.38
Thursday 7th February 2019
14:00
Through the Night
A Russian take on Peer Gynt
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Orpheus Symphony Orchestra performs Grieg's epic adventure, narrated in Russian.

Maurice Ravel Ma mere L'Oye (Mother Goose)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Litaniae Lauretanae (K.195)
Leos Janáček The fiddler's child (Sumarovo dite) - ballad for orchestra
César Franck Pastorale in E major Op 19 (1863)
Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt Op 23
Modest Mussorgsky Gornimi tikho letela dusha nebesami
Ennemond Gaultier Lute pieces in D minor
Nicolaus Bruhns Cantata: "O werter heil'ger Geist"
Erno Dohnanyi Piano Quintet No 2 in E flat minor Op 26
René Eespere Festina lente (1996)
Felix Mendelssohn Quartet for strings No 2 Op 13 in A minor
Toivo Kuula Festive March Op 13
Francesco Cavalli Dixit Dominus a 8 - from "Musiche sacre concernenti messa" (Venice 1656)
Gaspard Fritz Sonata for violin and continuo Op 2 No 4
Zoltán Kodály Dances of Galanta
Jean Sibelius Suite Champetre Op 98b
Johann Caspar Ferdinand Fischer Suite No 4 in D minor Op 1`4 from 'Le Journal du printemps']
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance No 12 in D flat major Op 72 No 4
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 49 in F minor (Hob.1.49) "La Passione"
Carl Czerny Fantasie for 2 pianos in F minor (four hands)
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Charles Wood Hail, gladdening light
Giovanni Battista Mariani Passacalha da Triste Vida
Antonio Vivaldi Flute Concerto in F major, RV 433, 'La tempesta di mare'
Jacques Offenbach Galop (Geneviève de Brabant)
Arnold Bax Fagin's romp (Oliver Twist)
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto no.5 in F minor, BWV.1056
Lionel Bart Who Will Buy? (Oliver!)
Cheryl Frances-Hoad O Come, Let Us Sing Unto the Lord
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 8 in F major, Op 93 (4th mvt)
Claude Debussy Arabesque No 1, L 66, Arr for harp
Maurice Ravel String Quartet in F major, M 35 (2nd mvt)
Claude Debussy Hommage à S. Pickwick Esq. P.P.M.P.C. (Preludes, Book 2)
Robert Schumann Fantasiestücke, Op.73
Cyril Scott Lotus Land
Sergei Prokofiev Overture on Hebrew Themes, Op.34
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream (Overture)
Trad. Begone Dull Care / Maiden Lane
George Butterworth English Idyll no. 1
William Byrd Peccavi super numerum
Alan Rawsthorne Main titles and Nocturne (The Cruel Sea)
George Frideric Handel Air with variations, 'The Harmonious Blacksmith' (Suite No 5 in E major)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in G major, K 525, 'Eine kleine Nachtmusik' (4th mvt)
Anon. Salve Regina
Wednesday 6th February 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Suzy Klein - Nicole Farhi, Schubert's To be sung on the water, Barber's Adagio
9 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Samuel Barber Adagio for Strings
Bill Evans Peace Piece
Maurice Ravel Introduction and Allegro
James MacMillan The Gallant Weaver
Richard Wagner Siegfried's Rhine Journey (Götterdämmerung)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in E-Flat Major, K. 563: I. Allegro
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in D minor, Op 3 No 5
Francis Poulenc Mélancolie
Franz Schubert Auf dem Wasser zu singen, D.774
Erich Wolfgang Korngold The Sea Hawk (Main titles; The Hanging Man; Happy Sailing; End titles)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 4 in F Minor, Op. 36: IV. Finale. Allegro con fuoco
Henry Purcell The Fairy Queen (Act 4: Symphony)
Clara Schumann Piano Trio in G minor, Op.17 (1st mvt)
Henri Duparc Extase for voice and piano
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op.50 No.6 (The Frog); Finale. Allegro con spirito
Richard Strauss Der Rosenkavalier (Act 3: Waltz sequence)
Elena Kats‐Chernin Butterflying
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 5 in E flat major, Op 73, 'Emperor' (2nd mvt)
William Grant Still Romance
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in F major, Op 46 No 4
Luigi Boccherini Concerto pour violoncelle No. 6 en ré majeur, G. 479: I. Allegro
Tuesday 5th February 2019
13:00
Through the Night
A German Double from a Swiss orchestra
2 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Brahms 1st Symphony and Double Concerto performed by the Swiss Romande Orchestra.

Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No.3
Johann Sebastian Bach Aus der Tiefen rufe ich, Herr, zu dir, BWV131 (Cantata)
Richard Strauss Ewig einsam/Wenn du einst die Gauen (Guntram, Op 25)
Antonín Dvořák V prirode (In Nature's Realm), Op 63
Johannes Brahms Double Concerto for Violin and Cello in A minor, Op 102
Thomas Baltzar Prelude and divisions on 'John come kiss me now'
Arvo Pärt The Woman with the Alabaster box
Johannes Brahms Symphony No. 1 in C minor, Op 68
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in E major (Andante comodo), Kk.380
Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt Suite No.2, Op 55
Josef Suk Serenade for strings, Op 6
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in C sharp minor, Op 64, No 2
Ludvig Norman Piano Sextet in A minor
Frédéric Chopin Waltz fin A flat major, Op 42
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture and music from the Ballet Prometheus, Op 43
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in D flat major, Op 27, No 2
Ludwig van Beethoven Cello Sonata in C major, Op 102, No 1
Gabriel Fauré Pelleas et Melisande suite, Op 80
Maurice Ravel 3 Chansons for unaccompanied chorus
Jean Sibelius Lemminkainen's Return (Lemminkainen Suite) Op 22
Maurice Ravel Lullaby (Berceuse) on the name of Faure
Anton Webern Six Pieces for Chamber Orchestra, Op 6
Jef van Hoof Willem de Zwijger, overture
Pieter Hellendaal Concerto grosso in F major, Op 3, No 6
Antonín Dvořák Bacchanalia (No.10 from Poeticke nalady)
Sunday 3rd February 2019
16:00
Jacob Collier's Music Room
Rhythm
11 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jacob explores the world of rhythm from Steve Reich to Ravel via Morocco, Brazil and Peru.

Curtis Mayfield Move On Up
Dawn of Midi Nix
Steve Reich Music for 18 Musicians
Maurice Ravel Bolero
Brotherly System
Samba de Raiz E preciso Muito Amor
Conlon Nancarrow Study for Player Piano No.21
Hamid El Kasri Rabi Moulay
J Dilla In the Streets
Johann Strauss II Schatz-Walzer (Der Zigeunerbaron)
Luzmila Carpio Ch'uwa Yaku Kawasaypuni
Nik Bärtsch Modul 35
Paul Motian Tennessee Waltz
Charles Ives The Fourth of July (A Symphony: New England Holidays)
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Rameau, Farrenc and Satie
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Sergei Prokofiev Dance of the Knights (Romeo and Juliet)
Gioachino Rossini Largo al factotum (Barber of Seville)
Claude Debussy Pour le piano: Sarabande
Thomas Tallis Videte Miraculum
Franz Schubert Der Hirt auf dem Felsen
John Dankworth Two-Piece Flower
Erik Satie Sarabande no. 3
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Gavotte et doubles (Suite in A minor)
Gustav Holst Invocation, Op.19 No. 2
Louise Farrenc Sextet for piano and winds in C minor op. 40: iii. Allegro Vivace
Giovanni Priuli Canzone seconda a 6
Johann Strauss II Amazonen-Polka Op. 9
Samuel Scheidt Canzona bergamasca
Modest Mussorgsky Sorochinsky Fair: Ouverture
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in C major Hob.XV:21
Huw Watkins The Phoenix and the Turtle
Maurice Ravel Chansons madécasses
Florence Beatrice Price Symphony No 1: Finale
Richard Rodney Bennett Sinfonetta
George Hamilton Green Charleston Capers
Leonard Bernstein Three Dance Episodes from 'On The Town'
Giuseppe Verdi Variations for piano and orchestra
Friday 1st February 2019
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
That February Friday Feeling
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: reflections and optimism as February begins

Kenneth Leighton Paean
Peter Sculthorpe Djilile arr for strings
Billy Strayhorn Take the "A" Train (Live at Newport 1956)
Robert Schumann Piano Quintet in E flat major, Op 44 (3rd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Dixit Dominus Domino meo (Dixit Dominus, HWV 232)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ruslan and Ludmila (Overture)
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin (Menuet)
Thursday 31st January 2019
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
La Belle Epoque, Chausson, Faure, Ravel
2 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Penny Gore presents music by Chausson, Faure and Ravel.

Ernest Chausson Chanson perpetuelle
Maurice Ravel Piano Trio in A minor
Gabriel Fauré La bonne chanson
Wednesday 30th January 2019
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
La Belle Epoque, Faure, Ravel
1 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Penny Gore presents music by Faure and Ravel.

Maurice Ravel String Quartet in F major
Maurice Ravel Quartet in F major for strings
Gabriel Fauré Sonata no. 1 in A major Op.13
Gabriel Fauré Violin Sonata No 1 in A minor
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical commute
6 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and Fugue in D minor, BWV 565
Aram Khachaturian Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia (Spartacus)
John Barry From Russia With Love
Henry Purcell When I am laid in earth (Dido and Aeneas)
Maurice Ravel Alborado del gracioso (Miroirs)
Manuel de Falla The Neighbours' Dance (The Three-Cornered Hat)
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Trio No 1 in D minor, Op 49 (4th mvt)
Francis Poulenc Concert champêtre (3rd mvt)
Maurice Ravel Pavane de la belle au bois dormant (Ma mère l'oye)
Gustav Mahler Blumine (Symphony No 1 in D major, original version)
Wilhelm Kaiser-Lindemann Bossa-Nova-Philharmonica for 6 cellos
William Crotch Overture In G Major
Johann Joachim Quantz Flute Quartet no.1 in D Major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia Concertante in E flat major, K 297b (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Organ Sonata No 1 in E flat major, BWV.525 (1st mvt)
Johannes Brahms Clarinet Trio in A minor, Op.114 (2nd mvt)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op 64 No 5 "The Lark"
Arvo Pärt Veni sancte spiritus (Berliner Messe)
Tuesday 29th January 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Suzy Klein - Nessun dorma, Lily Cole, Old London Bridge
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Johann Pachelbel Canon in D major
Giacomo Puccini Nessun dorma (Turandot)
Ivor Gurney Sleep (Five Elizabethan Songs)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No 140 "Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme" (opening chorus)
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No 2 in C minor, Op 18 (3rd mvt)
Sergei Prokofiev Pushkin Waltz in C sharp minor, Op 120 No 2
Christoph Willibald Gluck Don Juan: Dance of the spectres and the furies
Aaron Copland Billy the Kid (Waltz)
Maurice Ravel Matinée de Provence
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 41 in C Major, K. 551 "Jupiter": finale
John Cage Sonata No.5 for prepared piano
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Souvenir d'une nuit d'été à Madrid
Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude and Fugue in F sharp major, Op 87 No 13
Jacques Ibert Trois pièces brèves
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no.5 'Reformation' - 2nd mvt 'Allegro vivace'
Gaetano Donizetti La Fille du regiment: "Ah, mes amis"
Leos Janáček The Cunning Little Vixen Suite (2nd mvt)
Johan Svendsen Romeo og Juliet, Op 18
Franz Schubert Trio for piano and strings in B flat major D.898; 2nd movement; Andante un poco
Antonio Vivaldi Flute Concerto in G major, RV 435
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 2 in D major, Op 36 (4th mvt)
George Frideric Handel Eternal source of light (Birthday Ode for Queen Anne)
Thomas Dunhill The Cloths of Heaven, op.30 no.3
Gabriel Fauré Impromptu No.3 in A flat, Op.34
Sunday 27th January 2019
17:00
Through the Night
It's all about the (Russian) Bass
2 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rachmaninov's Vespers performed by the Moscow Region State Chorus.

Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in A minor (BWV.1041)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.41 in C major (K.551) "Jupiter"
Léo Delibes Couplets de Nilacantha de l'acte II de l'opera "Lakme"
Alexander Scriabin 2 Poems for piano, Op 32
Carl Nielsen Serenata in vano (FS.68)
Maurice Ravel Ma mere l'oye - suite vers. for orchestra
Richard Wagner Isolde's Liebestod transc. Liszt for piano, S447
Antoine Dauvergne Ballet music from "Les Troqueurs"
Herman Streulens Ave Maria for tenor and female voices (1994)
Lodewijk De Vocht Naar Hoger Licht (Towards a Higher Light), symphonic poem with cello solo (1933)
Alphons Diepenbrock Clair de Lune
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata for oboe and continuo in B flat major (Essercizii Musici, 1739-40)
Joseph Haydn Divertimento for 2 flutes and cello (H.4.1) in C major "London trio" no.1
Gabriel Pierné Konzertstuck for harp & orchestra, Op 39 (1903)
George Shearing Music to Hear (Five Shakespeare Songs)
Camille Saint‐Saëns My Heart At Thy Sweet Voice, arr. for piano trio
Charles‐François Gounod Overture to Mireille
Carolus Antonius Fodor Symphony no 2 in G major, Op 13
Franz Schubert Eight Ländler (German dances) (from D.790)
Frédéric Chopin Grand duo in E major on themes from Meyerbeer's 'Robert le Diable'
Sergei Rachmaninov Vespers (All-Night Vigil), Op 37
Isaac Albéniz Suite espanola [Spanish Suite], Op 47
Hans Huber Cello Sonata No.4 in B flat major (Op.130)
10:00
The Listening Service
Riffs, loops and ostinati - the art of repeating yourself!
10 / 31 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom presses repeat - again and again and again ...

William Walton Symphony no. 1 in B flat minor
Led Zeppelin Kashmir
Led Zeppelin Whole Lotta Love
Donna Summer I Feel Love
Igor Stravinsky The Rite of Spring
Deep Purple Smoke on the Water
Maurice Ravel Bolero for orchestra
Igor Stravinsky Symphony of psalms
Johann Pachelbel Canon and gigue in D major for 3 violins and continuo
Johann Pachelbel VARIATIONS ON PACHELBEL'S CANON
Philip Glass Glassworks for ensemble/piano
Béla Bartók Mikrokosmos - volume 4 Sz.107 for piano
Johannes Brahms Symphony no. 4 in E minor Op.98
DAVIS NEVER CAN SAY GOODBYE
Joseph Haydn Sonata in C major H.16.35 for piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in C major K.545 for piano
Julius Eastman Stay on it
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony no. 10 in E minor Op.93
KNOPFLER Money for Nothing
George Frideric Handel Concerto no. 11 in G minor Op.7`5 for organ and orchestra
George Gershwin Crazy for you - musical
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonatina in G major K.Anh.5`1 for piano, attrib. Beethoven
Michael Nyman The Draughtsman's contract - music for the film
Alexandr Vasil'yevich Mosolov The Iron foundry [Zavod] Op.19
Muzio Clementi Sonatina in C major Op.36`3 for piano
Anton Bruckner Symphony no. 3 in D minor [all versions]
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Couperin, Brahms and Respighi
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Maurice Ravel Gaspard de la nuit
Charles Mingus Goodbye Pork Pie Hat
John Barry We Have All The Time in The World
Michel Legrand Piano Concerto: 1st Movement
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet no. 7 in E flat, K.160/K.159a
Anonymous Ave Maria (pentatónica)
Ottorino Respighi Vetrate di Chiesa (Church Windows) P. 150: iii. Il Mattutino di Santa Chiara (the Matins of St Clare)
WALTER RUDOLPH Niemann Japan, Op. 89: v. Tanz der Geisha
Jonathan Dove Five Am'rous Sighs
Clara Schumann 3 Lieder Op. 12
Marianne Martines Sonata per cembalo in G major: ii. Adagio
Scott Joplin Treemonisha: Overture
Johannes Brahms Clarinet Quintet in B minor: iii. Andantino iv. Con moto
Boris Mykolayovych Lyatoshinsky Symphony No. 3 in B minor Op. 50 iv) Allegro risoluto ma non troppo mosso
Claude Debussy Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Aaron Copland Four Piano Blues: Blues No. 4
Modest Mussorgsky Pictures from an Exhibition: No. 2. Gnomus
François Couperin Les Baricades Misterieuses
Arthur Bliss Suite from 'Things to Come'
Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite no. 5 in G BWV.816